2023年中考英语复习形容词比较级专题练习(含答案)

文档属性

名称 2023年中考英语复习形容词比较级专题练习(含答案)
格式 zip
文件大小 20.4KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2022-10-06 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

2023年中考英语复习形容词比较级专题练习(附答案)
一、单选题
1.Although the Yangtze is the longest river in China, it is ______ than the Nile, the longest river in the world.
A.short B.shorter C.the shortest
2.The teacher is glad to see that Tony is_______than before.
A.careful B.more careful
C.most careful D.the most careful
3.—Is your father strict with you
—Yes. He takes my grades as ______ as my teachers do.
A.serious B.more serious C.seriously D.more seriously
4.Elsa has ________ rice than Daniel.
A.few B.fewer C.little D.less
5.The more ________ you drive, the ________ you are.
A.careful; safer B.carefully; safer
C.carefully; safely D.careful; safely
6.Dr. Yuan Longping had a dream that he could develop rice as ________ as peanuts (花生).
A.large B.largest C.larger D.the largest
7.Children usually play this kind of word game ____________ than grown-ups.
A.well B.better C.best
8.People in the rural areas live a ______ life with the care of the government.
A.happier and happier B.poorer and poorer C.more and more happily
9.Jogging is ________ than many sports—to start, just get some comfortable sports clothes and good running shoes.
A.cheap B.cheaper C.cheapest D.the cheapest
10.High-speed trains are much _________ than traditional ones.
A.fast B.faster C.slow D.slower
11.Don't keep up with him一he runs __________ than me.
A.much faster B.even worse C.less carefully D.more carefully
12.Now people can send messages with their voices. It is _______ than using a keyboard.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.the fastest
13.I think there's no need to buy such an expensive coat for a kid. I'd like a .
A.cheap B.cheaper C.cheapest D.lower
14.—What do you think of this kind of clay art
— Great! I have never seen a _________________ one.
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.much beautiful D.most beautiful
15.—Which is_____________, the blue one or the red one —The blue one.
A.good B.better C.best
16.—Could you tell me why you learn English so well
—It's very simple. _____you study, __________ grades you will get.
A.The harder; better B.The harder; the better
C.Harder; better D.Harder; the better
17.This street is much ________ than that one.
A.wide B.wider C.widest D.the widest
18.—I don't really like big cities. —Neither do I. I feel much ________ in the countryside.
A.free B.freer C.freest D.the freest
19.—I'm proud of Ezhou, our homeland. —So am I. It is becoming ________.
A.more and more beautifully B.more beautiful and beautiful
C.more and more beautiful D.more beautifully and beautifully
20.If we are interested in something, our brain is and it is also easier for us to pay attention to it for a long time.
A.active B.more active C.the most active
21.With the help of Chinese government, the people in poor areas have a life than before.
A.good B.better C.best
22.It was a hundred times____ than I'd expected.
A.fun B.more fun C.the most fun D.funny
23.—I think it's necessary to learn how to work in groups.
—I agree. Sometimes it's even ______than grades.
A.more important B.less important
C.the least important D.can't
二、单词拼写(词汇运用)
24.
The programme Drive less, cycle more will reduce pollution and make streets
much   (安全的)
25.If you keep doing sports,
you will be much     (健康的) than
before.
26.The
boy is only 10 years old, but he is much     (高) than his father.
27.I'm sure that the song will
become even more     (流行).
28.In summer, it's much h    in Xi'an than that in Xichang.
29.Doing
sports can make people happier,     (健康),
and more confident.
30.He always arrives e   
than others, as he has the key to the classroom.
31.
The more you think about others, the more    (有帮助的)
you will be.
三、语法填空
32.The harder you work, the    (luck) you will be.
33.Subways make our lives     (easy) than before.
四、句型转换
34.
China is the greatest country in the world.(改为同义句)
China
is greater than        country in the world.
五、翻译
35.瞧!我们大都长得和老师一样高啦! (完成译句)
Look! Most of us have grown    tall    our teachers!
36.你了解京剧越多,就会越喜欢。
The    you
know about Beijing Opera, the    you'll like it.
答 案
1.B 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.B 13.B
14.B 15.B 16.B 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.B 21.B 22.B 23.A 24.safer
25.Healthier 26.Taller 27.Popular 28.Hotter 29.Healthier 30.Earlier 31.helpful
32.Luckier 33.Easier 34.any;other 35.as;as 36.more;more