Unit 2 What time do you go to school
一、单选
1.He is very busy. He ________ watches TV in the evening.
A.always B.usually C.hardly ever
2.My father has a new ________. He says that he has much ________ to do every day.
A.job; job B.work; work C.job; work D.work; job
3.—The East Lake is not far from the Yellow Crane Tower, so you can easily visit ________ in a day.
—Fantastic! I can’t wait. Thank you so much.
A.none B.both C.all D.either
4.—What time is it
—It’s about half ________ four.
A.at B.past C.to
5.David is interested in history. He ________visits the museum first when he travels in China.
A.always B.never C.sometimes D.seldom
6.There are many tall trees on ________ sides of the street.
A.both B.all C.either
7.—What time is Jay’s concert
—It’s ________ three o’clock ________ the afternoon.
A. at; in B. at; on C. on; in D. at; at
8.—What do you often do after dinner
—I _________.
A. take shower B. take the shower C. takes showers D. take a shower
9.Mrs. Black _______ makes her lessons interesting. Students don’t like her at all.
A. sometimes B. never C. always
二、阅读理解
Whose house is this It’s the Dawsons’ new house in the village. The name of this village is Belmont. It’s a little village near a big city. There are two small lakes in Belmont, and they live near one of them. They like it very much.
Mrs. Dawson is usually busy because she does her housework. She cooks the meals, cleans the house, washes the clothes, and she does the shopping for the family. Her daughter, Ann, helps her a little every day. Mr. Dawson sometimes helps his wife, too.
Many people are now moving from the cities to the village because it’s usually quiet and people there are more friendly.
10.Who may be the busiest among the Dawsons
A.Mr. Dawson. B.Mrs. Dawson and her daughter.
C.Mrs. Dawson. D.Mr. Dawson and his daughter.
11.Where is Belmont
A.It’s near a big city. B.It’s near a big town.
C.It’s far from the city. D.It’s near the two lakes.
12.What can we know about Mr. Dawson
A.He often helps Mrs. Dawson. B.He helps Mrs. Dawson every day.
C.He never helps Mrs. Dawson. D.He sometimes helps Mrs. Dawson.
13.What does Mrs. Dawson usually do at home
a. Cooks the meals.
b. Cleans the house.
c. Washes the clothes.
d. Watches TV.
A.abcd B.acd C.abc D.bcd
14.Why are many people moving to the village
A.Because there are lakes near the village.
B.Because the village looks like the city.
C.Because it is like a little town.
D.Because it’s usually quiet and people there are more friendly.
答案以及解析
1.答案:C
解析:句意:他非常忙。他在晚上几乎不看电视。考查副词辨析。always总是,一直;usually通常;hardly ever几乎不。根据“He is very busy.”可知,因为忙所以几乎没有时间看电视。故选C。
2.答案:C
解析:句意:我父亲有一份新工作。他说他每天有很多工作要做。考查名词辨析。job和work都是“工作”的意思,job是可数名词,work是不可数名词。第一空有不定冠词a修饰,用可数名词job。第二空有much修饰,用不可数名词work。故选C。
3.答案:B
解析:句意:—东湖离黄鹤楼不远,所以你可以在一天内轻松地参观两个地方。—太好了!我都等不及了,非常感谢。考查代词辨析。none一个也没有(三者及以上全部否定);both两者都;all 全、都(三者及以上肯定);either两者中的任一个。根据“The East Lake is not far from the Yellow Crane Tower”可知,东湖离黄鹤楼不远;此处强调两个地方,而且两地离得不远,因此应是可以在一天内轻松地参观两个地方,表示两者都用both,故选B。
4.答案:B
解析:句意:—现在几点了?—大约四点半。考查介词辨析。at后加具体时刻;past经过;to到。根据“half...four.”可知此处是指四点半,half past four“四点半”。故选B。
5.答案:A
解析:句意:David对历史感兴趣。他来中国旅行时总是先参观博物馆。考查频率副词辨析。always总是;never从不;sometimes有时;seldom几乎不。根据“David is interested in history.”可知此处应用“always”,表示总是先参观博物馆。故选A。
6.答案:A
解析:句意:街道两旁有许多高大的树木。考查代词辨析。both两者;all所有,全部(三者及以上);either(两者之中)任意一个。根据“sides of the street”可知,此处指街道的两边,应用both。故选A。
7.答案:A
解析:句意:—周杰伦的音乐会是什么时候?—在下午三点钟。在时间点前用介词at,在上下午晚上用介词in,在具体的某天用介词on,故选A.
8.答案:D
解析:考查动词短语。根据固定搭配take a shower“沐浴”可知,应该是(晚饭后)我沐浴,故选D。
9.答案:B
解析:考查副词。sometimes有时;never从不;always总是;根据“Students don't like her at all.”可知,学生们不喜欢她的课,说明她的课一点都不有趣,故选B。
10.答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据“Mrs. Dawson is usually busy because she does her housework. She cooks the meals, cleans the house, washes the clothes, and she does the shopping for the family.”可知,Dawson夫人是最忙的,故选C。
11.答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据“The name of this village is Belmont. It’s a little village near a big city.”可知,Belmont是大城市附近的一个小村庄,故选A。
12.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据“Mr. Dawson sometimes helps his wife, too.”可知,Dawson先生有时候也会帮助他太太,故选D。
13.答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据“Mrs. Dawson is usually busy because she does her housework. She cooks the meals, cleans the house, washes the clothes, and she does the shopping for the family.”可知,Dawson夫人通常在家做饭,打扫房子,洗衣服,为家人购物。故选C。
14.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据“Many people are now moving from the cities to the village because it’s usually quiet and people there are more friendly.”可知,因为那里通常很安静,那里的人更友好,所以很多人搬到村里,故选D。
2