2023年中考英语(牛津译林版)一轮复习课时训练17 Unit 1(九上)(含答案)

文档属性

名称 2023年中考英语(牛津译林版)一轮复习课时训练17 Unit 1(九上)(含答案)
格式 docx
文件大小 26.0KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 牛津译林版
科目 英语
更新时间 2023-03-13 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

(十七) Unit 1(九上)
A层基础练
Ⅰ.单项填空
1.[2022·包河二模]—When would you like to play tennis with me, this Saturday or this Sunday
—    . I am free only this Friday.
A.None B.Both C.Either D.Neither
2.[2022·襄阳]—I think Miss Wang is the most     teacher in our school.
—That’s true. She never gets angry with her students.
A.patient B.beautiful
C.interesting D.important
3.[2022·南通]Our monitor is     . He never shows off before others.
A.organized B.modest
C.generous D.energetic
4.—What’s the weather like in Huai’an in spring
—It’s     hot     cold. So spring is the best time to visit Huai’an.
A.neither; nor B.both; and
C.either; or D.not only; but also
5.Mark Twain’s experiences gave him wonderful material to write about and     his writing style.
A.invented B.shaped
C.recorded D.made
6.[2022·庐阳一模]—Will Mr Brown give us a speech later on
—No. Actually, he is     today because of his wife’s illness.
A.absent B.lucky C.happy D.powerful
7.[2022·江淮十校联考]—Look! The boy is making a cow lantern with red envelopes!
—That’s so amazing! He is     .
A.serious B.creative C.outgoing D.active
8.—What do you think of Jason
—He has     me with his good sense of humour.
A.impressed B.admired
C.reminded D.warned
9.There are 120 teachers     in our school, eighty women teachers and forty men teachers.
A.in person B.in danger
C.in all D.in public
10.—Betty, be a true friend yourself when you want to make true friends.
—    .
A.It doesn’t matter B.I’m afraid not
C.That depends D.I agree with you
Ⅱ.补全对话
A: Have you heard of Li Bai
B: 1.     Even a child knows he was one of China’s greatest poets.
A: 2.   
B: I like his poem named Night Thoughts.
A: 3.   
B: Yes, he did. And I know that he died in Dangtu in 762.
A: 4.   
B: I agree with you. Maybe we can climb the mountain like Li Bai.
A: That’s a good idea. When shall we go
B: Mmm, tomorrow is Saturday. Let’s make it tomorrow.
A: 5.     See you then.
B: See you.
A.It means that he climbed Mount Qing long long ago.
B.Had he ever travelled to Dangtu
C.Which of his poems do you like best
D.No problem.
E.I’ll take a dancing lesson tomorrow.
F.Did he live in Dangtu for a long time
G.Are you joking with me
Ⅲ.单词拼写
1.The folk customs make the festival much l    (令人兴奋的) and more interesting.
2.Our manager made two short s    (演讲) at the meeting this morning.
3.Their extra work won high p    (赞扬) from the people in the town. They are well respected.
4.I have the greatest r    (尊重) for Yuan Longping, the “Father of Hybrid Rice”.
5.We should never give up our dreams easily because nobody is a b    (天生的) loser.
B层提升练
Ⅳ.[2022·广东]完形填空
  Many kids are crazy about space. Last month, a space agency(机构) told the public that they were  1  “a planet protection officer”. Some people laughed at the funny job title, but a 9-year-old boy took the information  2 . He wrote a letter to the agency, saying that he wanted the job.
“Dear sirs, my name is Sam Lee. I think I am the  3  person for the job,” he wrote.
What are Sam’s  4  For one, he wrote, “My sister says I act like an alien(外星人).” Sam also said he had watched almost all the  5  movies he could find. His last sentence may touch people’s hearts: “I am young, so I can learn to think like an alien.”
Sam soon got a  6  from Bill Black, the director of the agency. “We have received your letter. It is great that you are interested in the job. This job is to  7  the earth from germs(细菌) on things brought back from other planets.” Bill ended the letter with some warm words,  8  Sam to study hard and do well in school. “We hope to  9  you at the agency one day,” he wrote. “Among kids, there are  10  space scientists,” Bill told a newspaper. “We think of this letter as a chance that may forever change a kid’s life.”
1.A.waking up B.looking for
C.dealing with D.talking about
2.A.simply B.lightly
C.seriously D.clearly
3.A.right B.kind
C.important D.favorite
4.A.dreams B.problems
C.discoveries D.advantages
5.A.war B.road C.space D.sports
6.A.job B.test C.reply D.ticket
7.A.move B.protect C.pull D.collect
8.A.warning B.helping
C.ordering D.encouraging
9.A.see B.tell C.thank D.search
10.A.past B.future C.recent D.present
Ⅴ.阅读理解
  In a small village there was a middle-aged postman, who just turned 20 years old and started delivering(投递) all kinds of happy or sad stories to each home day after day for 50 kilometers. Twenty years flew by, and so many changes took place, but the road from the post office to the village always hadn’t had any tree and nothing but the flying dust(尘土) could be seen.
  “How long shall I go along this lonely road ”
  As soon as he thought he must spend his life riding the bike on the dusty road with no flowers or trees, he felt somewhat sorry.
  One day when he finished delivering the letters and was ready to return, he happened to pass by a flower shop.“Right, that’s it!”He walked into the shop, bought a handful of wild flower seeds(种子), and from the next day on put these seeds along the roadside. Thus, after one day, two days, one month, two months… he always kept putting the wild flower seeds along the roadside.
  Before long, on the lonely road, where he had come and gone for 20 years, grew up a lot of little flowers, in all seasons endlessly.
  For the villagers, the flowers were more enjoyable than any mail the postman delivered in all his life.
  On the road without dust but full of petals(花瓣), the postman rode his bike, losing himself in the sweet smell and not feeling lonely and anxious any more.
1.How old was the postman when he started his job
A.About thirty years old.
B.About twenty years old.
C.Over forty years old.
D.Over fifty years old.
2.What was the road like before
A.Covered with flowers. B.Covered with trees.
C.Full of flying dust. D.Full of seeds.
3.What did the postman buy at the flower shop
A.Wild flowers. B.Bikes.
C.Wild flower seeds. D.Petals.
4.What does the writer want to express in this passage
A.Little things make a big difference.
B.Failure is the mother of success.
C.Practice makes perfect.
D.Old habits die hard.
Ⅵ.[2022·原创]任务型阅读
  Vera’s parents sent him to their village school. He made friends with others very soon, but he was very weak in all of his subjects so others often laughed at him.
  At the end of the school year, his classmates all moved on to the next grade, but he couldn’t. Vera had to give up. “I have tried my best. I’d better go home,” Vera thought so.
  On the way home, he was so thirsty that he went to look for water. He found some women were getting water from a well. When he got close to it, he saw some marks on the stone near the well. Villagers put it under the rope tied to a water bucket(水桶) and got water from the well. He asked,“How did you make these marks ”
  The woman replied, “We didn’t. That was because we used this soft rope over it again and again while getting water. The rope caused it.”
  Listening to this, Vera got into thinking. He thought that as long as a soft rope can make deep marks on such a hard stone, then why he can’t learn with much practice. He went back to school and started studying hard. After a few years, Vera became a successful and famous writer. And he knew that if he didn’t have any practice, he would never win any success in his life.
1.Why did Vera’s classmates laugh at him (不超过10个词)

2.How did the villagers get water from the well (不超过15个词)

3.What does the story tell us (不超过15个词)

答案
A层基础练
Ⅰ.1—5 DABAB 6—10 ABACD
Ⅱ.1—5 GCFAD
Ⅲ.1.livelier 2.speeches 3.praise
4.respect 5.born
B层提升练
Ⅳ.
1.B 
2.C 
3.A 
4.D 
5.C 
6.C 
7.B 
8.D 
9.A 10.B
Ⅴ.
1.B 
2.C 
3.C 
4.A 
Ⅵ.1.Because he was very weak in all of his subjects.
2.By putting the stone under the rope tied to a water bucket.
3.If we don’t have any practice, we would never win any success in our life.