Unit 1 Can you play the guitar
重难点攻略
一、知识点讲解
1. play +棋类/球类 下……棋/打……球
2. play the +西洋乐器 弹/拉……乐器
3. be good at doing sth.= do well in doing sth. 擅长做某事
4. be good with sb. 和某人相处得好
5. need sb. to do sth. 需要某人做某事
6. can + 动词原形 能/会做某事
7. a little + 不可数名词 一点儿……
8. join the…club 加入……俱乐部
9. like to do sth. =love to do sth. 喜欢/喜爱做某事
10. speak后经常加某种语言,如英语、汉语(English,Chinese)
二、语法讲解
can是常见的情态动词,不能独立作谓语,其后须接动词原形。它没有人称和数的变化。
can的否定形式为can/cannot,can't多用于口语,cannot 更加正式。can可表示能力、推测、许可、请求等,本单元主要讲解can表示能力的用法。
1. can表示能力的用法
can表示能力时,意为“能;会”。“can+动词原形”表示“(某人)能/会做某事”,其否定形式为“can't/cannot+动词原形”,表示“(某人)不能/不会做某事”。
例:I can play basketball, and my brother can play football.
我会打篮球,我哥哥会踢足球。
The twins can draw, but they can't/cannot swim.
那对双胞胎会画画,但是他们不会游泳。
2. can还可表示请求或许可,意为“可以”。
例:Can I go swimming today, Mum
妈妈,我今天可以去游泳吗?(表请求)
—Mom, may I go to the party with my friends tonight
——妈妈,我今晚可以和朋友一起参加聚会吗?
—Yes, you can. But you must be back by 10:00 pm.
——是的,你可以。但是你必须在晚上十点之前回来。(表示许可)
3. can't常用于表示推测,意为“不可能”。
例:The book can't be Jim's.
这本书不可能是吉姆的。
4. 情态动词can的句型结构
(1)肯定句
主语+can+动词原形+其他
例:He can play the piano.
他会弹钢琴。
(2)否定句
主语+can't/cannot+动词原形+其他
例:He can't/cannot play the piano.
他不会弹钢琴。
(3)一般疑问句
Can+主语+动词原形+其他
肯定回答:Yes, 主语+can.
是的,……会。
否定回答:No, 主语+can't.
不,……不会。
例:Can he play the piano
他会弹钢琴吗?
Yes, he can.
是的,他会。
No, he can't.
不,他不会。
(4)特殊疑问句
① 特殊疑问词+can+主语+动词原形+其他
例:What can he do
他会做什么?
② 特殊疑问词(主语)+can+动词原形+其他
例:Who can answer the questions
谁能回答这些问题?
备考满分练
一、单选题
1. I can't play tennis, ________ I like to watch tennis games.
A. so B. or C. and D. but
2. Can you ________ it in English
A. speak B. speaks C. say D. says
3. —Do you like history, Jane
—Yes, I like it very much. And I always help my sister ________ her history.
A. with B. of C. for D. in
4. Who is your father talking ________ under the tree
A. to B. in C. about D. at
5. —Who ________ the e-mail to you
— My brother.
A. sings B. takes C. plays D. writes
6. —________ does your father go to bed
—He usually goes to bed at ten o'clock.
A. What time B. Where C. How D. Why
7. —Can Jenny and Jane swim
— ________.
A. Yes, they do B. Yes, they are C. Yes, she can D. No, they can't
8. Tom's brother plays ________ piano every day.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
9. They ________ the Hiking Club together.
A. takes part in B. took part in C. joined D. joined in
10.—Can Tom draw or sing
—________.
A. No, he doesn't B. Draw, I think C. Yes, he can D. He can't dance
二、填空题
11. I can ______ (画) pictures.
12. Mrs.Wang _____ (教) us history this year.
13. The boy plays the _____ (鼓) very well. He thinks it's easy to play them.
14. The bookstore is in the (中心) of the town.
15. I should finish my homework (今天).
三、阅读理解
My name is Lucy. I come from America. Now I am in China. I study in Hangzhou No. 4 Middle School. There are many clubs in our school. They are the English club, the art club, the music club, the ball game club, the singing club, the chess club and the computer club. There is a "Show Yourselves!" Festival in our school every year. On that day, students from different clubs show their talents (才能) in different ways. They can sing songs, draw and paint beautiful pictures. They can play the guitar, the violin and the piano. They can also play chess and show us their skills. They like this festival very much. I join the art club, and I paint the ads for them. Giving help makes me happy. I hope everyone can help others with their talents,
16. There are ________ clubs in Hangzhou No. 4 Middle School.
A. five B. six C. seven D. eight
17. ________ makes Lucy happy.
A. Seeing others' talents B. Helping others
C. Showing the singing skills D. Joining the club
18. What can't students do at "Show Yourselves!" Festival
A. Sing songs. B. Play chess. C. Draw pictures. D. Tell stories.
19. Which club does Lucy join
A. The music cub. B. The art club.
C. The computer club. D. The English club.
20. Which of the following is NOT true
A. Lucy is an American girl.
B. Students can join different clubs in Lucy's school.
C. At "Show Yourselves!" Festival, students can only sing English songs.
D. There is a "Show Yourselves!" Festival in Hangzhou No. 4 Middle School every year.
四、完形填空
I have a cousin. 21 name is Eric. He is 22 . He likes music and he can play 23 very well. But he 24 want to join the music club. He wants 25 the art club. He wants to learn _26 pictures. I don't like music 27 art, but I like sports. I can play tennis. I can swim 28 but I can't swim 29 . I want to join the sports club. My friends are in that club. I want to play sports with 30 .
21. A. My B. Your C. His D. Her
22. A. 15 B. 15th C. 15-years-old D. 15 year old
23. A. piano B. the chess C. the guitar D. drums
24. A. don't B. can't C. doesn't D. isn't
25. A. to join B. join in C. joins in D. join
26. A. draw B. draws C. at draw D. to draw
27. A. and B. or C. with D. but
28. A. to B. too C. with D. but
29. A. good B. well C. also D. not
30. A. him B. them C. they D. it
答案以及解析
一、单选题
1.答案:D
解析:考查连词辨析。句意:我不会打网球, 但是我喜欢看网球比赛。so因此;or或者;and和;but但是。空格前后是转折关系, 应用but连接。故选D。
2.答案:C
解析:考查动词辨析。句意:你能用英语说吗? speak发言, 一般接语言作宾语:speaks发言, 三单形式; say说, 强调说的内容;says说, 三单形式。it代表说的内容, 应用say, 一般疑问句中含有情态动词, 谓语动词使用原形。故选C。
3.答案:A
解析:考查介词辨析。根据题干要求,应用help sb with sth(在某方面帮助某人),应用介词with,而选项B,of;选项C,for;选项D,in都不符合help sb. with sth.要求。故选A。
4.答案:A
解析:考查介词辨析。to到……;in在……里面;about关于;大约;at 在具体时间点或小地点。根据"Who is your father talking...under the tree ”可知,这里考查固定搭配 talk to sb."跟某人谈话”。故选A。
5.答案:D
解析:考查动词辨析。sings唱歌;takes带走;plays玩耍;writes写,根据"the e-mail to you”可知,此处指写邮件,故选D。
6.答案:A
解析:A.What time什么时候B.Where在哪里C.How怎么样D.What color什么颜色;句意:你的爸爸什么时候去睡觉 他通常在10点去睡觉。故选A。
7.答案:D
解析:考查情态动词的一般疑问句。句意:—珍妮和简会游泳吗?—不,她们不会。根据题干"Can Jenny and Jane swim "可知是含有情态动词"can"的一般疑问句,其肯定回答是Yes,主语+can,否定回答是No, 主语+can't。题干中主语"Jenny and Jane"是两个人,用they代替。故选D。
8.答案:C
解析:当play 后面跟西洋乐器时,乐器前面用定冠词the。故选C。
9.答案:C
解析:句意:他们一起加入了徒步旅行俱乐部。考查动词辨析。take part in参加,指参加会议或者群众性的活动等;join参加,指加入某党派、某组织或某社会团体,以及参军等;join in参加,通常指参加某种活动,尤其指和其他人一起参加某项活动;根据"the Hiking Club"可知,此处指的是"加入俱乐部",应用join。故选C。
10.答案:B
解析:这是一个选择疑问句,回答时不能用yes或no来回答,必须选择其中的一种情况来回答。故选B。
二、填空题
11.答案:draw
12.答案:teaches
13.答案:drums
14.答案:center
15.答案:today
三、阅读理解
16.答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据"They are the English club, the art club, the music club, the ball game club, the singing club, the chess club and the computer club."可知, 杭州第四中学有英语俱乐部、艺术俱乐部、音乐俱乐部、球类俱乐部、歌唱俱乐部、象棋俱乐部和计算机俱乐部, 共7个俱乐部。故选C。
17.答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据"Giving help makes me happy."可知, 帮助他人使露西快乐。故选B。
18.答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据"They can sing songs, draw and paint beautiful pictures. They can play the guitar, the violin and the piano. They can also play chess and show us their skills."可知, 在"展示自我!"节日里, 学生们可以唱歌, 画画, 弹吉他, 小提琴和钢琴, 还可以下象棋, 但是不能讲故事。故选D。
19.答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据" I join the art club"可知, 露西加入了艺术俱乐部。故选B。
20.答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据"They can sing songs, draw and paint beautiful pictures. They can play the guitar, the violin and the piano. They can also play chess and show us their skills"可知, 在"展示自己!"节日里, 学生们可以唱歌, 画画, 弹吉他, 小提琴和钢琴, 还可以下象棋, 不仅仅是唱歌, 所以C选项表述错误。故选C。
四、完形填空
21.答案:C
解析:句意:他叫埃里克。考查形容词性物主代词, A. My我的;B. Your你的;C. His他的;D. Her她的。根据下文中的He可知, 此处所指的cousin是表兄弟。故选C。
22.答案:A
解析:句意:他15岁。考查数词, A. 15;B. 15th第十五;C. 15-years-old表述错误, 应该是15-year-old ;D. 15 year old表示错误, 应该是15 years old。这里表示十五岁。故选A。
23.答案:C
解析:句意:他喜欢音乐, 吉他弹得很好。考查名词, A. piano钢琴;B. the chess象棋;C. the guitar吉他;D. drums鼓。play之后加乐器, 表示弹奏乐器, 需在play之后加the;而表示下棋时, 不用加the。故选C。
24.答案:C
解析:句意:但是他不想加入音乐俱乐部。考查否定句型, A. don't主语为第一人称或复数;B. can't不能, 不会;C. doesn't主语为第三人称单数;D. isn't主语为单数;观察句子, 主语为he, 且谓语动词为实义动词want。故选C。
25.答案:A
解析:句意:他想加入艺术俱乐部。考查非谓语, A. to join动词不定式;B. join in动词短语原形;C. joins in动词短语三单形式;D. join动词原形。根据want to do sth表达"想要做某事"。故选A。
26.答案:D
解析:句意:他想学画画。考查非谓语A. draw动词原形;B. draws动词三单形式;C. at draw错误表述;D. to draw动词不定式。此处为固定短语learn to do sth.表达"学着做某事"。故选D。
27.答案:B
解析:句意:我不喜欢音乐或艺术, 但我喜欢运动。考查连词, A. and conj.和, 一般用于肯定句和陈述句;B. or conj.或者;C. with prep. 和在一起;D. but conj.但是。观察句子, 是一个否定句, 并且这里缺少一个表示并列的连词, or可以用于否定句和疑问句中表示并列。故选B。
28.答案:B
解析:句意:我也会游泳。考查副词, A. to adv. 关着, 向前;B. too adv. 过度, 也;C. with prep. 和在一起;D. but conj.但是。观察句子, 这里用在句末, 再结合文意, 可知表示也会游泳。故选B。
29.答案:B
解析:句意:但是我游泳游得不好。考查副词, A. good adj. 满意的, 好的;B. well adv. 很好地, 充分地;C. also adv. 另外, 也;D. not adv.没有。观察句子, 这里是修饰动词swim, 那么应该用副词, 再根据"but"一词可知表达的是游得不好。故选B。
30.答案:B
解析:句意:我想和他们一起做运动。考查代词, A. him宾格, 他;B. them宾格, 他们‘C. they主格, 他们;D. it宾格或主格, 它。根据前一句"My friends are in that club.", 可知他想参加, 是想和朋友们一起运动。故选B。
2