吉林省长春市名校2023-2024学年高三上学期开学考试英语试题

文档属性

名称 吉林省长春市名校2023-2024学年高三上学期开学考试英语试题
格式 zip
文件大小 56.9KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源
科目 英语
更新时间 2023-09-15 00:00:00

文档简介

吉林省长春市名校2023-2024学年高三上学期开学考试英语试题
一、阅读理解,阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出最佳选项。 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读理解
Are you keen on learning something new Are you looking for application programs that can help you learn with confidence. The following apps will just suit your needs.
Quizlet
Best for: Boosting your knowledge and brushing up your skills
Whether you are brushing up on a language, gardening knowledge and cooking techniques, or having a good command of your favorite literature classics, the online learning platform, Quizlet, gives you access to over 300 million different study sets on almost any subject you can imagine for free.
Babbel
Best for: Learning a new language
As well as being a great skill to show off on holiday, learning a new language can have profound effects on solving problems and might even give you a leg-up in your career. With classes designed to be 10-15 minutes long, Babbel encourages learning in short, yet achievable, bursts. So why not give language learning a try
Blinkist
Best for: Bite-sized book learning
Blinkist is the perfect app to provide the key highlights from non-fiction books in both audio and text form. Whether you want to start a new business, improve your management skills, or achieve a better life balance, micro-learning app Blinkist takes key ideas from non-fiction texts and summarizes them into easy-to-consume 15-minute digests.
Remente
Best for: Improving mental well-being
Stress is something that most of us face on a daily basis—be it at work or at home—and continual worry and stress can be harmful to your health.
Whether the aim is to improve mental well-being, mindfulness, stress management or personal or professional relationships, Remente guides users through every step in order to make their goals a reality. It does this through dividing your overall aim into daily goals, making large tasks manageable and keeping you on track.
1.Which app will a learner consider if money is a concern
A.Quizlet. B.Babbel. C.Blinkist. D.Remente.
2.What do Babbel, Blinkist and Remente try to ensure
A.Autonomous learning. B.Enjoyable learning.
C.Successful learning. D.Interactive learning.
3.Why does the author recommend the four apps
A.To encourage life-long learning.
B.To promote modern technology.
C.To advocate online learning.
D.To attract people to use them.
阅读理解
About a decade ago, Lawson was at a beach in Virginia watching his kids build castles right next to the waves.
"I kept trying to get them to come back because I thought it was a terrible idea," he remarked. He wanted them to build their sandcastles closer to the dunes. But they found it more exciting to build right where the waves hit, seeing their sandcastles get destroyed, and then rebuilding them with whatever debris (残骸) washed up from the ocean. "It seemed so symbolic, somehow, of how life works more than just building your perfect sandcastles," said Lawson. When he decided to turn that sunny day into a children's book, the idea came to just use pictures. "It seemed like it would work beautifully without words," he said.
A Day for Sandcastles is illustrated by Qin Leng. It's the second wordless picture book for Lawson and Leng since 2021's Over the Shop. Leng's illustrations stay pretty true to real life. Three siblings spend the day building sandcastles and watching them get destroyed by a flying hat. "To me it's a celebration of childhood and the simple joys of life. These are the things I like to capture," said Leng.
Leng spent part of her childhood in France, and she was inspired by European comic books "What I love to do when I illustrate a picture book is add side stories to the main storyline. I always think about the readers and the longevity of the book, and I want them to be able to discover something new every time they revisit the book," Leng explained.
At the end of the day, the sleepy-eyed kids pile into the bus that will take them home. "Those last pages are some of my favorite. They capture that feeling like at the end of the day on the beach, when it's getting dark and you feel completely exhausted," Lawson said. It must be a universal childhood feeling: happy with sand, sticky from the salt, hot from the sun, and ready to fall asleep the moment you get into the car.
4.Why does Lawson mention the scene where the kids built sandcastles
A.To suggest a way to enjoy leisure.
B.To tell us the inspiration for his book.
C.To convince us of how life works.
D.To remind readers of the childhood.
5.What do you know about the two books mentioned
A.The stories are literally works of fantasy.
B.They are purchased by kids universally.
C.They carry no elements of comic books.
D.Readers can only find pictures in them.
6.How does Lawson feel when telling us the last pages in the last paragraph
A.Pleased. B.Indifferent. C.Disturbed. D.Exhausted.
7.What can be a suitable title for the passage
A.Childhood in sandcastles B.Beautiful childhood memories
C.Popular illustrated books D.Explore the mystery of nature
阅读理解
The Australian accent developed because so many early settlers were drunk. Dean Frenkel, a communications expert at Victoria University in Melbourne, said that the first British arrivals to the country were such big drinkers that the distortion(失真) to their speech caused a verbal change that persists to this day.
Academic Mr. Frenkel wrote in the Australian newspaper The Age, "Our forefathers regularly got drunk together, and through their frequent interactions added an alcoholic slur(模糊) to our national speech patterns. For the past two centuries, from generation to generation, the drunken Australian accent continues to be taught by parents to their children. "
Mr. Frenkel continued, "The average Australian speaks to just two-thirds capacity — with one-third of our speaking muscles always keep still as if lying on the couch. Missing consonants(辅音) can include missing "t"s (Impordant), "l"s (Austraya) and "s"s (yesh), while many of our vowels(元音) are lazily transformed into other vowels, especially "a"s to "e"s (stending) and "i"s to "oi"s (noight). "
The Australian accent has historically lacked regional variation because although the communities began as isolated(孤立的) settlements, there was a great deal of internal migration, particularly from Sydney where the first accent began.
The most common fear people have about the Australian accent is that it's becoming more Americanized. But Dr. Felicity Cox, an associate professor of linguistics at Macquarie University, said that accents are remarkably resistant to change from factors such as social media, and as long as people want to be known as Australian, they will keep the distinctive Australian sound. It will always remain a strong marker of national identity.
8.What makes the Australian accent special
A.Verbal patterns of native speakers.
B.Early residents' custom of drinking alcohol.
C.Frequent interactions with foreign countries.
D.The popularity of the British education system.
9.How may Australians pronounce the word "light"
A.Loight. B.Leght. C.Lighs. D.Lighd.
10.What accounts for the lack of regional differences in Australian accents
A.Small numbers of populations.
B.Isolated geographical locations.
C.Similar lifestyle among residents.
D.Large migrations within the country.
11.What can we learn about the Australian accent according to Dr Felicity Cox
A.It has become more diverse than ever.
B.It has been greatly influenced by social media.
C.It is a unique symbol of Australian identity.
D.It changes a lot based on American pronunciation rules.
阅读理解
A Norwegian company has created what it calls the world's first zero-emission, autonomous cargo ship. Developed by chemical company Yara International, the ship was designed to reduce emissions of pollutants and greenhouse gases, and move goods away from roads to the sea.
The shipping industry accounts for between 2.5% and 3% of global greenhouse gas emissions, according to the International Maritime Organization. Nearly all of Norway's electricity is generated by hydroelectric power, which is generally considered to have much lower carbon emissions than burning fossil fuels, despite the fact that it still produces greenhouse gases.
Capable of carrying 103 containers and with a top speed of 13 knots, it will use a 7 MWh battery, with about a thousand times the capacity of one electrical car. The ship will be charged near the port before sailing to container harbors along the coast and then back again, replacing 40,000 truck journeys a year.
As well as providing a greener option compared to conventional cargo ships, there is no crewman, which means it will be more cost-effective to operate. Initially, loading and unloading the ship will require humans, but gradually, all loading, discharging, and some other operations will also be eventually operated using autonomous technology. That will involve developing autonomous cranes(起重机) and carriers, which are the vehicles that place containers onto ships.
According to researchers, fully autonomous ships are the future. But there are many challenges to overcome before autonomous ships can be used for commercial long sea journeys. Navigating traffic in large ports could be a major barrier.
Without a crew aboard to carry out maintenance checks, autonomous ships would need built-in self-diagnosing systems with the ability to detect and fix problems, or call for human assistance.
Although Yara International has no plans to add more autonomous ships to its operations, we may see more elements of AI technology used on commercial ships in the future. Elements are already being used in shipping today when it comes to the voyage and we'll see more partly autonomous elements added.
12.What's the good news about the new ship
A.It's conventionally designed. B.It has been fully marketed.
C.It's environmentally friendly. D.It is luxuriously equipped.
13.What plays a critical role in the ship's successful operation
A.The autonomous carriers. B.The latest navigating traffic.
C.The burning of fossil fuels. D.The massive battery capacity.
14.What can we learn from Para 4-6
A.Researchers are pessimistic about its future.
B.The new ship isn't completely autonomous yet.
C.A lot more such ships will be in operation soon.
D.No human labor is needed to maintain the ship.
15.What is the author's attitude to technology being applied to shipping
A.Reserved. B.Favorable. C.Suspicious. D.Disapproving.
二、阅读还原(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Things to Expect from Your Peer Tutoring Session
Peer tutoring is one of the most helpful tools to use during your college years Sometimes, you will not have all the answers and that you may need help. There is probably no better way to get some academic assistance than that from your fellow students.  16.  
Expect constructive criticism
This will probably be the most uncomfortable part of the session. Tutors are being harsh with you not because they want to be mean and ruin your existence.  17.  
The only way for then to ensure this is to be completely honest with you.
Expect change
You will have the appointment with a changed perspective on your work and your method of completing it. Every tutor has a different learning style and teaching style that is unique to them, but it is up to you to use what they teach you to your best ability. If a tutor teaches you how to solve a math problem in a way that makes sense to you, but is also different from what you have learned in class, you will have to use that method because it works for you.  18.  
Expect discipline (sometimes)
 19.   We are humans, it happens. It is nothing to be ashamed of. However, if a tutor notices that you have been slacking off(懈怠), don't be surprised if they call you out on it. Your tutor wants you to use your potential to do the great things that they know you are capable of.
Expect improvement
Last but not least expect to improve.  20.   Once you practice what yon have learned in the session, you will notice a rapid change in your grades and your learning ability. If you ask me, I think that is completely worthy of an A+.
A. Your work in the future will change.
B. Change is good and is nothing to be afraid of.
C. Sometimes, we all try to get by with a little less.
D. Feel fortunate that your peer tutor is recognizing your mistakes.
E. They simply want you to be the best of the best to your best ability.
F. Peer tutoring can be difficult, but its ultimate goal is for you to improve.
G. Peer tutors are understanding, helpful, and especially honest enough to help you out.
三、完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Wearing a caveman mask, Dr. Marzluff walks across the camp at the university. Crows circle and scream. They dive at him and then suddenly fly away.
Beneath the mask,he smiles. Days before, he and his students had 21. cavemen masks, caught crows and 22. plastic bands on to their legs. Then they released the 23. birds.
"We always knew crows 24. us, but could we show it " says Dr. Marzluff, a professor known affectionately as the Crowman.
When the researchers walked around campus without masks, the crows they had caught and banded didn't 25. to them. But when the 26. humans walked by while wearing the masks, the crows scolded loudly and dived at their " 27. ". The birds had remembered their 28. !
"Crows are constantly 29. us," Dr. Marzluff says. "They look, they think, they eyeball you, 30. the situation. "
At first, only the banded birds reacted 31. to the people in masks. But in later tests, an increasing number of crows began scolding them, even when the banded birds were not around. The birds had 32. from one another. Dr. Marzluff and his team followed banded crows for a year and 33. that adults even pass this information to their 34. .
Dr. Marzluff's experiments led him to study how crows' 35. work.
21.A. picked out B. taken off
C. searched for D. put on
22.A. dropped B. tied C. pressed D. stepped
23.A. unhappy B. beautiful C. black D. rare
24.A. hate B. attack C. recognize D. contact
25.A. wave B. react C. reply D. turn
26.A. friendly B. unkind C. different D. same
27.A. enemies B. professors C. owners D. followers
28.A. clothes B. faces C. organs D. figures
29.A. expecting B. admiring C. watching D. tolerating
30.A. estimating B. changing C. restoring D. worsening
31.A. rigidly B. automatically
C. abnormally D. threateningly
32.A. resulted B. heard C. learned D. benefited
33.A. promised B. identified C. denied D. clarified
34.A. young B. neighbor C. partners D. opponents
35.A. wings B. noses C. legs D. brains
四、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Recently, the Chinese  36.   (animate) film Chang'an has been a smash hit. The film is like a love letter to Chang'an and the stars in the Tang Dynasty poetry, magnificent and touching.
The story of the profound friendship between poet Gao Shi and the master of romantic poetry Li Bai offers a taste  37.   the star-studded history of the Tang era,  38.   is often seen as  39.   golden age in Chinese history due to  40.   (it) economic prosperity and cultural integration and advancement.
The Chinese language is extensive and profound, and the ancient poems are even more mysterious. The words are often extremely concise and brief,  41.   they contain profound cultural background and the  42.   (beautiful) of Chinese characters.
The 48 Tang poems featured in the movie  43.   (present) a panorama of the most excellent poets of that time as well as their political aspirations and ideals. The movie is  44.   (undoubted) a masterpiece  45.   (show) the characteristics of Chinese culture to the world.
五、语言运用(共两节,满分40分)
46. 应用文写作
某国际英文杂志的 Iconic Animals 栏目正面向全球中学生举行征文活动,请你用英语写一篇短文应征,介绍一种中国特有的动物。1. 介绍动物的外形;2. 描述动物的生活环境、生活习性;3. 动物的独特或者有趣之处
注意:1. 词数80左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
47. 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a certain store where they sell puddings, a number of these delicious things are laid out in a row during the Christmas season. Here you may select the one which is most to your taste, and you are even allowed to sample them before coming to a decision.
I have often wondered whether some people, who had no intention of making a purchase, would take advantage of this privilege. One day I asked this question to the shop girl, and I learned it was indeed the case.
"Now there's one old gentleman, for instance," she told me, "he comes here almost every week and samples each one of the puddings, though he never buys anything, and I suspect he never will. I remember him from last year before that, too. Well, let him come if he wants it, and welcome to it. "
She was still speaking when an elderly gentleman limped (跛行) up to the counter and began looking closely at the row of puddings with great interest.
"Why, that's the very gentleman I've been telling you about," whispered the shop girl. "Just watch him now. " And then turning to him, "Would you like to sample them, sir Here's spoon for you to use. "
The elderly gentleman, who was poorly but neatly dressed, accepted the spoon and began eagerly to sample one after another of the puddings, only braking off occasionally to wipe his red eyes with a large torn handkerchief.
"This is quite good. "
"This is not bad either, but a little too heavy. "
All the time it was quite evident that he sincerely believed that he might eventually buy one of these puddings, and I am positive that he did not for a moment feel that he was in any way cheating the store. Poor old chap! Probably he had come down in the world and this sampling was all that was left him from the time when he could afford to come and select his favorite pudding.
续写要求:1. 续写词数应为150左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
In a burst of benevolence(善举), I went up to him and said, "Pardon me, sir, would you mind me purchasing you one of these puddings "
Paragraph 2:
The girl started to make a parcel of it, while he pulled out a worn little black wallet.
答案解析部分
【答案】1.A
2.C
3.D
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;时文广告类;应用文
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了几款能够帮助你自信学习的应用程序。
【点评】考查阅读理解,包含细节理解题、推理判断题,是一篇介绍类阅读,注意先略读文章,掌握文章大意,再分析题干及选项,到文中找到相关内容并进行理解。
1.考查细节理解。根据Quizlet部分中的“Quizlet, gives you access to over 300 million different study sets on almost any subject you can imagine for free.”Quizlet都可以让你免费获得超过3亿种你可以想象的不同的学习内容。可知,Quizlet是免费的,所以如果钱是一个问题,学习者会考虑Quizlet这个应用程序,故选A。
2.考查推理判断。根据Babbel部分中的“With classes designed to be 10-15 minutes long, Babbel encourages learning in short, yet achievable, bursts. ”通过设计10-15分钟的课程,Babbel鼓励学生在短时间内爆发式学习;Blinkist部分中的“Whether you want to start a new business, improve your management skills, or achieve a better life balance, micro-learning app Blinkist takes key ideas from non-fiction texts and summarizes them into easy-to-consume 15-minute digests.”无论你是想开始一项新的事业,提高你的管理技能,还是实现更好的生活平衡,微型学习应用Blinkist从非虚构文本中获取关键的想法,并将它们总结成易于阅读的15分钟摘要;以及Remente部分中的“Remente guides users through every step in order to make their goals a reality.” Remente指导用户完成每一个步骤,从而使他们的目标成为现实。可推知,Babbel,Blinkist和Remente这几个应用程序都试图确保学习者可以学习成功,故选C。
3.考查推理判断。根据第一段“Are you keen on learning something new Are you looking for application programs that can help you learn with confidence. The following apps will just suit your needs.”你想学点新东西吗?你在寻找能够帮助你自信学习的应用程序吗。下面的应用程序将正好适合您的需要。可推知,作者推荐给人们这几款应用程序的目的是吸引人们使用它们。故选D。
【答案】4.B
5.D
6.A
7.A
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;说明文;文学艺术类;文章大意
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍A Day for Sandcastles这本书创造的灵感来源以及书中的内容。
【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解,推理判断和主旨大意三个题型的考查,是一篇文学类阅读,要求考生在捕捉细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析,推理,概括和归纳,从而选出正确答案。
4.考查推理判断。根据第二段中的“When he decided to turn that sunny day into a children’s book, the idea came to just use pictures.”当他决定把那个阳光明媚的日子写成一本儿童读物时,他想到了只用图片。可推知,Lawson提到那天孩子们建造城堡的事情,是想说明他写的书是受这件事启发的。故选B。
5.考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“A Day for Sandcastles is illustrated by Qin Leng. It’s the second wordless picture book for Lawson and Leng since 2021’s Over the Shop.”《A Day for Sandcastles》由秦冷绘制。这是自2021年的《Over the Shop》以来,Lawson和冷的第二本无言绘本。可知,这两本书都是只有图片的无言绘本。故选D。
6.考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“Those last pages are some of my favorite. They capture that feeling like at the end of the day on the beach, when it’s getting dark and you feel completely exhausted.”最后几页是我最喜欢的。他们捕捉到了一天结束时在海滩上的感觉,当天渐渐黑了,你感到筋疲力尽。可推知,Lawson对最后几页是非常满意的。故选A。
7.考查主旨大意。根据第三段“A Day for Sandcastles is illustrated by Qin Leng. It’s the second wordless picture book for Lawson and Leng since 2021’s Over the Shop. Leng’s illustrations stay pretty true to real life. Three siblings spend the day building sandcastles and watching them get destroyed by a flying hat. ‘To me it’s a celebration of childhood and the simple joys of life. These are the things I like to capture,’ said Leng.”《A Day for Sandcastles》由秦冷绘制。这是自2021年的《Over the Shop》以来,Lawson和冷的第二本无言绘本。冷的插图非常真实。三个兄弟姐妹花了一整天的时间建造沙堡,看着它们被一顶飞行的帽子摧毁。冷说:“对我来说,这是对童年和简单生活乐趣的庆祝。这些都是我喜欢捕捉的东西。”以及上下文可知,文章主要介绍A Day for Sandcastles这本书创造的灵感来源以及书中的内容,作者创造这本书灵感来自于看到孩子们在沙滩上建造城堡。“沙堡童年”适合做本文标题。故选A。
【答案】8.B
9.A
10.D
11.C
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;说明文;社会文化类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了澳大利亚口音的发展的成因以及特色和意义。
【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和推理判断两个题型的考查,是一篇文化类阅读,通读全文,理解文章大意,阅读题目后返回原文阅读并找出与题目相对应的内容,仔细核对,选择符合原文原意的答案,完成后再次阅读并检查。
8.考查细节理解。根据第一段“The Australian accent developed because so many early settlers were drunk. Dean Frenkel, a communications expert at Victoria University in Melbourne, said that the first British arrivals to the country were such big drinkers that the distortion(失真) to their speech caused a verbal change that persists to this day.”澳大利亚口音的发展是因为许多早期定居者喝醉了。墨尔本维多利亚大学的传播专家Dean Frenkel表示,第一批抵达该国的英国人都是酗酒成性的人,他们讲话的失真导致了语言上的变化,这种变化一直持续到今天。可知,早期居民的饮酒习惯导致澳大利亚口音特殊。故选B。
9.考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“Missing consonants(辅音) can include missing‘t’s (Impordant),‘l’s (Austraya) and ‘s’s (yesh), while many of our vowels(元音) are lazily transformed into other vowels, especially ‘a’s to ‘e’s (stending) and ‘i’s to‘oi’s (noight).”缺失的辅音可以包括缺失的“t”s(Impordant)、“l”s(Austraya)和“s”s(yesh),而我们的许多元音都被惰性地转换为其他元音,尤其是“a”s到“e”s(stending)和“i”s到“oi”s(noight)。可知,澳大利亚人会把light中元音i转换成oi,读成loight。故选A。
10.考查细节理解。根据第四段“The Australian accent has historically lacked regional variation because although the communities began as isolated(孤立的) settlements, there was a great deal of internal migration, particularly from Sydney where the first accent began.”澳大利亚口音历来缺乏地区差异,因为尽管这些社区最初是孤立的定居点,但也有大量的内部移民,特别是从第一种口音开始的悉尼移民。可知,由于国内大规模移民导致澳大利亚口音没有地区差异。故选D。
11.考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“But Dr. Felicity Cox, an associate professor of linguistics at Macquarie University, said that accents are remarkably resistant to change from factors such as social media, and as long as people want to be known as Australian, they will keep the distinctive Australian sound. It will always remain a strong marker of national identity.”但Macquarie 大学语言学副教授Felicity Cox博士表示,口音非常抗拒社交媒体等因素的改变,只要人们想被称为澳大利亚人,他们就会保持独特的澳大利亚声音。它将永远是国家身份的有力标志。可知,Dr Felicity Cox认为澳大利亚口音是国家身份的独特的标志。故选C。
【答案】12.C
13.D
14.B
15.B
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;说明文;科普类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了世界上第一艘零排放的自动货运船。
【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和推理判断两个题型的考查是一篇科技类阅读,首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出相关信息,就可以确定正确答案。
12.考查细节理解。根据第一段“A Norwegian company has created what it calls the world’s first zero-emission, autonomous cargo ship. Developed by chemical company Yara International, the ship was designed to reduce emissions of pollutants and greenhouse gases, and move goods away from roads to the sea.”一家挪威公司创造了世界上第一艘零排放的自动货运船。该船由化学公司雅拉国际(Yara International)开发,旨在减少污染物和温室气体的排放,并将货物从公路转移到海上。可知,新船旨在减少污染物和温室气体的排放,是环保的。故选C。
13.考查推理判断。根据第三段中的“Capable of carrying 103 containers and with a top speed of 13 knots, it will use a 7 MWh battery, with about a thousand times the capacity of one electrical car.”它能够携带103个集装箱,最高航速为13节,将使用7兆瓦时的电池,容量约为一辆电动汽车的1000倍。可推知,在这艘船的成功运作中,之所以是零排放,是因为采用的纯电力动力,所以巨大的电池容量起着至关重要的作用。故选D。
14.考查推理判断。根据第四段中的“As well as providing a greener option compared to conventional cargo ships, there is no crewman, which means it will be more cost-effective to operate. Initially, loading and unloading the ship will require humans, but gradually, all loading, discharging, and some other operations will also be eventually operated using autonomous technology.”与传统货船相比,它提供了一个更环保的选择,没有船员,这意味着它将更具成本效益。最初,船上的装卸将需要人工操作,但逐渐地,所有装卸和其他一些操作最终也将使用自主技术进行操作;第五段中的“According to researchers, fully autonomous ships are the future. But there are many challenges to overcome before autonomous ships can be used for commercial long sea journeys.”根据研究人员的说法,完全自主的船只是未来。但在自动驾驶船舶用于商业长途海上旅行之前,还有许多挑战需要克服;以及第六段“Without a crew aboard to carry out maintenance checks, autonomous ships would need built-in self-diagnosing systems with the ability to detect and fix problems, or call for human assistance.”在没有船员上船进行维护检查的情况下,自动驾驶船舶将需要内置的自我诊断系统,该系统具有检测和解决问题的能力,或者需要人工协助。可知,从第4-6段我们可以学到这艘新船还不是完全自主的。故选B。
15.考查推理判断。根据最后一段“Although Yara International has no plans to add more autonomous ships to its operations, we may see more elements of AI technology used on commercial ships in the future. Elements are already being used in shipping today when it comes to the voyage and we’ll see more partly autonomous elements added.”虽然Yara International没有计划在其运营中增加更多的自动驾驶船舶,但我们可能会在未来看到更多的人工智能技术元素用于商业船舶。在今天的航行中,我们已经在航运中使用了一些元素,我们将看到更多的部分自主元素被添加进来。可推知,作者对人工智能技术元素用于商业船舶的态度,是支持的。故选B。
【答案】16.G;17.E;18.B;19.C;20.F
【知识点】说明文;七选五;学习教育类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了从你的同伴辅导课程中期待的事情。
【点评】考查七选五,本文是一篇教育类阅读,要求在理解细节信息的基础上,着重考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。
16.根据空前“Peer tutoring is one of the most helpful tools to use during your college years Sometimes, you will not have all the answers and that you may need help. There is probably no better way to get some academic assistance than that from your fellow students.”同伴辅导是你大学期间最有用的工具之一。有时候,你不知道所有的答案,你可能需要帮助。也许没有比从你的同学那里获得一些学术帮助更好的方法了。可知,此处是在讲述同伴辅导的好处,G. Peer tutors are understanding, helpful, and especially honest enough to help you out. “同伴导师是理解的,乐于助人的,尤其是足够诚实地帮助你”符合语境,故选G。
17.根据空前“Tutors are being harsh with you not because they want to be mean and ruin your existence.”导师对你苛刻不是因为他们想要刻薄,毁掉你的生活。接下来空处应是和此句构成转折,讲述导师的目的, E. They simply want you to be the best of the best to your best ability. “他们只是想让你成为最优秀的人中的最优秀的人”符合语境。故选E。
18.根据本段小标题“Expect change”期待改变,可知,本段主题是改变;以及空前“If a tutor teaches you how to solve a math problem in a way that makes sense to you, but is also different from what you have learned in class, you will have to use that method because it works for you.”如果一个家庭教师教你如何用一种对你来说有意义的方式解决一个数学问题,但又不同于你在课堂上学到的,你就必须使用这种方法,因为它对你有用。 B. Change is good and is nothing to be afraid of. “改变是好的,没有什么好害怕的”符合本段主题,且是对前文的总结。故选B。
19.根据本段小标题“Expect discipline (sometimes)”期待纪律(有时)。可知,本段是讲述让导师监督自己;以及空后“We are humans, it happens. It is nothing to be ashamed of. However, if a tutor notices that you have been slacking off, don’t be surprised if they call you out on it. Your tutor wants you to use your potential to do the great things that they know you are capable of.”我们是人,这是常有的事。这没什么好羞愧的。然而,如果一个导师注意到你一直在偷懒,如果他们把你叫出来,不要感到惊讶。你的导师希望你发挥你的潜能,去做他们知道你有能力做的伟大的事情。C. Sometimes, we all try to get by with a little less. “有时候,我们都会尽量用更少的付出获得回报”符合本段主题。故选C。
20.根据本段小标题“Expect improvement”希望提高;以及空前“Last but not least expect to improve.”最后但并非最不重要的一点是期望有所改善。可知,本段是在讲述,辅导的目的是帮助自己进步,F. Peer tutoring can be difficult, but its ultimate goal is for you to improve. “同伴辅导可能很难,但它的最终目标是让你提高”符合本段主题,其中improve为同词复现。故选F。
【答案】21.D;22.B;23.A;24.C;25.B;26.D;27.A;28.B;29.C;30.A;31.D;32.C;33.B;34.A;35.D
【知识点】说明文;科普类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了Marzluff博士和他的团队研究了乌鸦的大脑是如何工作的。他们将乌鸦的腿绑上塑料带子,然后放了乌鸦,同时对捆绑的乌鸦进行跟踪,发现乌鸦能认出他们的脸,同时发现成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼乌鸦。
【点评】考查完形填空,本题考点涉及动词,名词,形容词,副词,固定短语等多个知识点的考查,是一篇科研类阅读,要求考生在理解细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析推理,从而选出正确答案。
21.句意:几天前,他和他的学生们戴上了山顶洞人的面具,抓住了乌鸦,并在他们的腿上绑上了塑料带子。A:picked out“挑选出”;B:taken off“脱下”;C: searched for“搜寻”;D:put on“穿上”。根据上文“Wearing a caveman mask”可知,此处指戴上面具,故选D。
22.句意:几天前,他和他的学生们戴上了山顶洞人的面具,抓住了乌鸦,并在它们的腿上绑上了塑料带。A: dropped“掉落”;B: tied“系上”;C: pressed“按压”;D: stepped “迈”。根据下文“the crows they had caught and banded”他们之前抓住并捆绑的乌鸦。可知,在乌鸦的腿上绑上了塑料带子,故选B。
23.句意:然后他们放了这些不开心的鸟。A: unhappy“不高兴的”;B: beautiful“漂亮的”;C: black“黑色的”;D: rare“稀少的”。根据上文“caught crows”可知,乌鸦被捕所以不开心,故选A。
24.句意:“我们一直知道乌鸦能认出我们,但我们能表现出来吗?”Marzluff博士说,他是一位被亲切地称为Crowman的教授。A: hate“讨厌”;B: attack“攻击”;C: recognize“识别”;D: contact “联系”。根据下文“the crows scolded loudly”和实验内容可知,研究人员戴上面具在乌鸦腿上绑上塑料带子,然后将它们放了,之后戴上面具后,发现乌鸦攻击他们,这说明乌鸦能认出他们,故选C。
25.句意:当研究人员不戴口罩在校园里走动时,他们之前抓住并捆绑的乌鸦没有反应。A: wave“挥舞”;B: react“反应”;C: reply“回复”;D: turn “转弯”。根据空后“to them”可知,此处指乌鸦没有任何反应,react to固定短语,“对……的反应”,故选B。
26.句意:但是,当同一批人戴着面具走过时,乌鸦们大声斥责,并向它们的“敌人”俯冲下去。A: friendly“友好的”;B: unkind“不友善的”;C: different“不同的”;D: same “同样的”。根据空后“humans walked by while wearing the masks”和常识可知,为了保证实验的可信性,应是同一批人戴着面具走过,故选D。
27.句意:但是,当同一批人戴着面具走过时,乌鸦们大声斥责,并向它们的“敌人”俯冲下去。A: enemies“敌人”;B: professors“教授”;C: owners“主人”;D: followers “追随者”。根据空前“the crows scolded(责骂) loudly and dived at their”和上文提到的研究者捆绑乌鸦可知,乌鸦把他们当成敌人,在认出他们之后去攻击他们,故选A。
28.句意:鸟儿们记得他们的脸。A: clothes“衣服”;B: faces“脸”;C: organs“器官”;D: figures“人物”。根据下文“They look, they think, they eyeball you”可知,乌鸦能记住敌人的脸。故选B。
29.句意:“乌鸦一直在观察我们,”Marzluff博士说。A: expecting“期盼”;B: admiring“钦佩”;C: watching“观看”;D: tolerating “忍受”。根据空后“They look”可知,乌鸦一直在观察他们,故选C。
30.句意:他们在看、在思考、在观察你,然后估计形势。A: estimating“估计”;B: changing“改变”;C: restoring“恢复”;D: worsening“变坏”。根据空前“They look, they think, they eyeball you,”;以及空后“situation”可知,乌鸦观察他们是为了估计形势,去攻击他们,故选A。
31.句意:起初,只有被捆绑的鸟对戴面具的人有威胁性的反应。A: rigidly“严格地”;B: automatically“自动地”;C: abnormally“不正常地”;D: threateningly“威胁地” 。根据下文“But in later tests, a(an) increasing number of crows began scolding them,”可知,乌鸦攻击他们,对他们产生有威胁性的行为,故选D。
32.句意:乌鸦们互相得知(信息)。A: resulted“导致”;B: heard“听到”;C: learned“学习,得知”;D: benefited “使受益”。根据下文“pass this information”可知,乌鸦们从同伴那里得知一些信息,故选C。
33.句意:Marzluff博士和他的团队对捆绑的乌鸦进行了一年的跟踪研究,发现成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼崽。A: promised“承诺”;B: identified“发现”;C: denied“否认”;D: clarified “澄清”。根据空前“Dr. Marzluff and his team followed banded crows for a year”;以及空后“that adults even pass this information to their”可知,Marzluff博士和他的团队研究发现了乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼崽,故选B。
34.句意:Marzluff博士和他的团队对捆绑的乌鸦进行了一年的跟踪研究,发现成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼乌鸦。A: young“幼崽”;B: neighbor“邻居”;C: partners“伙伴”;D: opponents “对手”。根据空前“adults even pass this information to their”可知,成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给年幼的乌鸦,故选A。
35.句意:Marzluff博士的实验让他研究了乌鸦的大脑是如何工作的。A: wings“翅膀”;B: noses“鼻子”;C: legs“腿”;D: brains “大脑”。根据上文讲到的乌鸦能认出它们的敌人可知,Marzluff博士的实验让他研究了乌鸦的大脑是如何工作的。故选D。
【答案】36.animated / animation;37.of;38.which;39.a;40.its;41.but;42.beauty;43.present;44.undoubtedly;45.showing
46.【答案】One possible version:
Panda
When talking about iconic animals in China, the first thing that comes to my mind is definitely the giant panda.
The panda is one of the rarest animals in the world. It is a large animal with black and white fur and lives in the mountains of China. People's "black eyes" are compared to panda's eyes. Looking quiet and lovely, it can actually be fierce. When it roars, the noise is like a train passing through a tunnel. Do you know how much it loves bamboo An adult panda eats 10-18 kilograms of bamboo each day. And it spends 12-16 hours a day finding and eating bamboo.
Serving as a peace ambassador, pandas have been sent to other countries as gifts, where they have received a warm welcome.
Milu deer
Have you ever heard of the milu deer It is commonly called "Sibuxiang" in China as it partly shares physical characteristics with four animals: horse, deer, cattle and donkey.
It is a kind of giant grass-eating animal. The adult male milu deer can weigh as much as 250 kilograms, be as tall as 1.3 meters and as long as two meters. They live together and also feed on the soft parts of trees. The milu deer is an endangered animal. In China, it represents good fortune.
The history of the milu deer is a dramatic species-survival story. Before they disappeared in China, some were taken to Britain and survived. Luckily, in 1983 the first milu deer was returned to the Nanhaizi Milu Park, 20 kilometers south of Beijing, where they are being well protected and cared for. Now the number of the milu deer is increasing steadily.
【知识点】提纲作文;文字式应用文;半开放性作文
【解析】【分析】本题是一篇应用文写作,要求考生写一篇短文应征,介绍一种中国特有的动物。写作背景:某国际英文杂志的 Iconic Animals 栏目正面向全球中学生举行征文活动 。写作要点已经给出,属于提纲类作文,内容包括: 1. 介绍动物的外形;2. 描述动物的生活环境、生活习性;3. 动物的独特或者有趣之处 。提示中的内容比较泛泛,需要适当补充。本题对于考生的综合能力要求较高,要求考生有很强的谋篇布局的能力和组织要点的能力。需要注意紧扣文章主题,给出的要点都需要包括。写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次。
【点评】本篇作文要点齐全,结构完整,条理清晰,应用了较多的语法结构和词汇,熟练地使用了语句间的连接成分,使整个文章结构紧凑,很好地完成了写作任务。例如:Panda中的:When talking about iconic animals in China, the first thing that comes to my mind is definitely the giant panda. 运用了时间状语从句的省略,限制性定语从句;People's "black eyes" are compared to panda's eyes. 运用了被动语态;Looking quiet and lovely, it can actually be fierce. 运用了现在分词作状语;When it roars, the noise is like a train passing through a tunnel.运用了时间状语从句; Do you know how much it loves bamboo 运用了宾语从句;Serving as a peace ambassador, pandas have been sent to other countries as gifts, where they have received a warm welcome.运用了被动语态,非限制性定语从句。
Milu deer中的: It is commonly called "Sibuxiang" in China as it partly shares physical characteristics with four animals: horse, deer, cattle and donkey.运用了原因状语从句;Before they disappeared in China, some were taken to Britain and survived. 运用了时间状语从句,被动语态; Luckily, in 1983 the first milu deer was returned to the Nanhaizi Milu Park, 20 kilometers south of Beijing, where they are being well protected and cared for. 运用了被动语态,非限制性定语从句。
47.【答案】One possible version:
In a burst of benevolence, I went up to him and said, "Pardon me, sir, would you mind me purchasing you one of these puddings " He jumped back as if he had been stung, and the blood rushed into his wrinkled face. "Excuse me," he said, with more dignity than I would have thought possible, "Undoubtedly you have mistaken me for someone else." And with a quick decision he turned to the shop girl and said in a loud voice, "Kindly pack me up this one here." He pointed at one of the largest and most expensive of the puddings.
The girl started to make a parcel of it, while he pulled out a worn little black wallet. He began counting out shillings and pennies on to the counter. How I longed for the power to unsay my tactless words! It was too late though, and I felt that the kindest thing I could do now would be walk away. "You pay at the desk," the shop girl was telling him, but he did not seem to understand and kept trying to put the coins into her hand. And that was the last I heard of or saw of the old man. Now he can never go there to sample pudding any more.
【知识点】文字式记叙文;开放性作文;读后续写
【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达是读后续写。通过阅读文章可知,讲述了一家布丁店可以免费品尝,一位老人几乎每周都来品尝每一个布丁,但是从来不买,于是这天作者主动提出给老人买一个布丁,结果伤害了老人的自尊心,老人被迫买下了自己买不起的东西。后来,老人再也没有出现在店里。段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我忽然动了恻然心,走到他跟前说: ‘对不起,先生,您介意我买一只布丁给您吗 ’”可知,第一段可描写老人听到作者的提议后,立即拒绝了,当时提出要买最大、最贵的一只布丁。②由第二段首句内容“姑娘开始把它包成一个小包,这时他掏出了一个破旧的黑色小钱包。”可知,第二段可描写老人是如何买布丁的,为了保住他的“名誉”,他被迫购买了他根本买不起的东西。最后,老人再也没有出现在店里。写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系,尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次。
【点评】本书面表达要点齐全,上下文连贯,使用一定数量的句式结构,让句子更加生动丰满,同时运用了许多高级词汇和固定短语,提高文章的档次,体现了对英语的熟练的驾驭能力。例如:He jumped back as if he had been stung, and the blood rushed into his wrinkled face. 运用了方式状语从句,虚拟语气,并列句; The girl started to make a parcel of it, while he pulled out a worn little black wallet. 运用了时间状语从句; How I longed for the power to unsay my tactless words! 运用了感叹句; It was too late though, and I felt that the kindest thing I could do now would be walk away. 运用了并列句,宾语从句,限制性定语从句; And that was the last I heard of or saw of the old man. 运用了限制性定语从句。
1 / 1吉林省长春市名校2023-2024学年高三上学期开学考试英语试题
一、阅读理解,阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出最佳选项。 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读理解
Are you keen on learning something new Are you looking for application programs that can help you learn with confidence. The following apps will just suit your needs.
Quizlet
Best for: Boosting your knowledge and brushing up your skills
Whether you are brushing up on a language, gardening knowledge and cooking techniques, or having a good command of your favorite literature classics, the online learning platform, Quizlet, gives you access to over 300 million different study sets on almost any subject you can imagine for free.
Babbel
Best for: Learning a new language
As well as being a great skill to show off on holiday, learning a new language can have profound effects on solving problems and might even give you a leg-up in your career. With classes designed to be 10-15 minutes long, Babbel encourages learning in short, yet achievable, bursts. So why not give language learning a try
Blinkist
Best for: Bite-sized book learning
Blinkist is the perfect app to provide the key highlights from non-fiction books in both audio and text form. Whether you want to start a new business, improve your management skills, or achieve a better life balance, micro-learning app Blinkist takes key ideas from non-fiction texts and summarizes them into easy-to-consume 15-minute digests.
Remente
Best for: Improving mental well-being
Stress is something that most of us face on a daily basis—be it at work or at home—and continual worry and stress can be harmful to your health.
Whether the aim is to improve mental well-being, mindfulness, stress management or personal or professional relationships, Remente guides users through every step in order to make their goals a reality. It does this through dividing your overall aim into daily goals, making large tasks manageable and keeping you on track.
1.Which app will a learner consider if money is a concern
A.Quizlet. B.Babbel. C.Blinkist. D.Remente.
2.What do Babbel, Blinkist and Remente try to ensure
A.Autonomous learning. B.Enjoyable learning.
C.Successful learning. D.Interactive learning.
3.Why does the author recommend the four apps
A.To encourage life-long learning.
B.To promote modern technology.
C.To advocate online learning.
D.To attract people to use them.
【答案】1.A
2.C
3.D
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;时文广告类;应用文
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了几款能够帮助你自信学习的应用程序。
【点评】考查阅读理解,包含细节理解题、推理判断题,是一篇介绍类阅读,注意先略读文章,掌握文章大意,再分析题干及选项,到文中找到相关内容并进行理解。
1.考查细节理解。根据Quizlet部分中的“Quizlet, gives you access to over 300 million different study sets on almost any subject you can imagine for free.”Quizlet都可以让你免费获得超过3亿种你可以想象的不同的学习内容。可知,Quizlet是免费的,所以如果钱是一个问题,学习者会考虑Quizlet这个应用程序,故选A。
2.考查推理判断。根据Babbel部分中的“With classes designed to be 10-15 minutes long, Babbel encourages learning in short, yet achievable, bursts. ”通过设计10-15分钟的课程,Babbel鼓励学生在短时间内爆发式学习;Blinkist部分中的“Whether you want to start a new business, improve your management skills, or achieve a better life balance, micro-learning app Blinkist takes key ideas from non-fiction texts and summarizes them into easy-to-consume 15-minute digests.”无论你是想开始一项新的事业,提高你的管理技能,还是实现更好的生活平衡,微型学习应用Blinkist从非虚构文本中获取关键的想法,并将它们总结成易于阅读的15分钟摘要;以及Remente部分中的“Remente guides users through every step in order to make their goals a reality.” Remente指导用户完成每一个步骤,从而使他们的目标成为现实。可推知,Babbel,Blinkist和Remente这几个应用程序都试图确保学习者可以学习成功,故选C。
3.考查推理判断。根据第一段“Are you keen on learning something new Are you looking for application programs that can help you learn with confidence. The following apps will just suit your needs.”你想学点新东西吗?你在寻找能够帮助你自信学习的应用程序吗。下面的应用程序将正好适合您的需要。可推知,作者推荐给人们这几款应用程序的目的是吸引人们使用它们。故选D。
阅读理解
About a decade ago, Lawson was at a beach in Virginia watching his kids build castles right next to the waves.
"I kept trying to get them to come back because I thought it was a terrible idea," he remarked. He wanted them to build their sandcastles closer to the dunes. But they found it more exciting to build right where the waves hit, seeing their sandcastles get destroyed, and then rebuilding them with whatever debris (残骸) washed up from the ocean. "It seemed so symbolic, somehow, of how life works more than just building your perfect sandcastles," said Lawson. When he decided to turn that sunny day into a children's book, the idea came to just use pictures. "It seemed like it would work beautifully without words," he said.
A Day for Sandcastles is illustrated by Qin Leng. It's the second wordless picture book for Lawson and Leng since 2021's Over the Shop. Leng's illustrations stay pretty true to real life. Three siblings spend the day building sandcastles and watching them get destroyed by a flying hat. "To me it's a celebration of childhood and the simple joys of life. These are the things I like to capture," said Leng.
Leng spent part of her childhood in France, and she was inspired by European comic books "What I love to do when I illustrate a picture book is add side stories to the main storyline. I always think about the readers and the longevity of the book, and I want them to be able to discover something new every time they revisit the book," Leng explained.
At the end of the day, the sleepy-eyed kids pile into the bus that will take them home. "Those last pages are some of my favorite. They capture that feeling like at the end of the day on the beach, when it's getting dark and you feel completely exhausted," Lawson said. It must be a universal childhood feeling: happy with sand, sticky from the salt, hot from the sun, and ready to fall asleep the moment you get into the car.
4.Why does Lawson mention the scene where the kids built sandcastles
A.To suggest a way to enjoy leisure.
B.To tell us the inspiration for his book.
C.To convince us of how life works.
D.To remind readers of the childhood.
5.What do you know about the two books mentioned
A.The stories are literally works of fantasy.
B.They are purchased by kids universally.
C.They carry no elements of comic books.
D.Readers can only find pictures in them.
6.How does Lawson feel when telling us the last pages in the last paragraph
A.Pleased. B.Indifferent. C.Disturbed. D.Exhausted.
7.What can be a suitable title for the passage
A.Childhood in sandcastles B.Beautiful childhood memories
C.Popular illustrated books D.Explore the mystery of nature
【答案】4.B
5.D
6.A
7.A
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;说明文;文学艺术类;文章大意
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍A Day for Sandcastles这本书创造的灵感来源以及书中的内容。
【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解,推理判断和主旨大意三个题型的考查,是一篇文学类阅读,要求考生在捕捉细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析,推理,概括和归纳,从而选出正确答案。
4.考查推理判断。根据第二段中的“When he decided to turn that sunny day into a children’s book, the idea came to just use pictures.”当他决定把那个阳光明媚的日子写成一本儿童读物时,他想到了只用图片。可推知,Lawson提到那天孩子们建造城堡的事情,是想说明他写的书是受这件事启发的。故选B。
5.考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“A Day for Sandcastles is illustrated by Qin Leng. It’s the second wordless picture book for Lawson and Leng since 2021’s Over the Shop.”《A Day for Sandcastles》由秦冷绘制。这是自2021年的《Over the Shop》以来,Lawson和冷的第二本无言绘本。可知,这两本书都是只有图片的无言绘本。故选D。
6.考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“Those last pages are some of my favorite. They capture that feeling like at the end of the day on the beach, when it’s getting dark and you feel completely exhausted.”最后几页是我最喜欢的。他们捕捉到了一天结束时在海滩上的感觉,当天渐渐黑了,你感到筋疲力尽。可推知,Lawson对最后几页是非常满意的。故选A。
7.考查主旨大意。根据第三段“A Day for Sandcastles is illustrated by Qin Leng. It’s the second wordless picture book for Lawson and Leng since 2021’s Over the Shop. Leng’s illustrations stay pretty true to real life. Three siblings spend the day building sandcastles and watching them get destroyed by a flying hat. ‘To me it’s a celebration of childhood and the simple joys of life. These are the things I like to capture,’ said Leng.”《A Day for Sandcastles》由秦冷绘制。这是自2021年的《Over the Shop》以来,Lawson和冷的第二本无言绘本。冷的插图非常真实。三个兄弟姐妹花了一整天的时间建造沙堡,看着它们被一顶飞行的帽子摧毁。冷说:“对我来说,这是对童年和简单生活乐趣的庆祝。这些都是我喜欢捕捉的东西。”以及上下文可知,文章主要介绍A Day for Sandcastles这本书创造的灵感来源以及书中的内容,作者创造这本书灵感来自于看到孩子们在沙滩上建造城堡。“沙堡童年”适合做本文标题。故选A。
阅读理解
The Australian accent developed because so many early settlers were drunk. Dean Frenkel, a communications expert at Victoria University in Melbourne, said that the first British arrivals to the country were such big drinkers that the distortion(失真) to their speech caused a verbal change that persists to this day.
Academic Mr. Frenkel wrote in the Australian newspaper The Age, "Our forefathers regularly got drunk together, and through their frequent interactions added an alcoholic slur(模糊) to our national speech patterns. For the past two centuries, from generation to generation, the drunken Australian accent continues to be taught by parents to their children. "
Mr. Frenkel continued, "The average Australian speaks to just two-thirds capacity — with one-third of our speaking muscles always keep still as if lying on the couch. Missing consonants(辅音) can include missing "t"s (Impordant), "l"s (Austraya) and "s"s (yesh), while many of our vowels(元音) are lazily transformed into other vowels, especially "a"s to "e"s (stending) and "i"s to "oi"s (noight). "
The Australian accent has historically lacked regional variation because although the communities began as isolated(孤立的) settlements, there was a great deal of internal migration, particularly from Sydney where the first accent began.
The most common fear people have about the Australian accent is that it's becoming more Americanized. But Dr. Felicity Cox, an associate professor of linguistics at Macquarie University, said that accents are remarkably resistant to change from factors such as social media, and as long as people want to be known as Australian, they will keep the distinctive Australian sound. It will always remain a strong marker of national identity.
8.What makes the Australian accent special
A.Verbal patterns of native speakers.
B.Early residents' custom of drinking alcohol.
C.Frequent interactions with foreign countries.
D.The popularity of the British education system.
9.How may Australians pronounce the word "light"
A.Loight. B.Leght. C.Lighs. D.Lighd.
10.What accounts for the lack of regional differences in Australian accents
A.Small numbers of populations.
B.Isolated geographical locations.
C.Similar lifestyle among residents.
D.Large migrations within the country.
11.What can we learn about the Australian accent according to Dr Felicity Cox
A.It has become more diverse than ever.
B.It has been greatly influenced by social media.
C.It is a unique symbol of Australian identity.
D.It changes a lot based on American pronunciation rules.
【答案】8.B
9.A
10.D
11.C
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;说明文;社会文化类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了澳大利亚口音的发展的成因以及特色和意义。
【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和推理判断两个题型的考查,是一篇文化类阅读,通读全文,理解文章大意,阅读题目后返回原文阅读并找出与题目相对应的内容,仔细核对,选择符合原文原意的答案,完成后再次阅读并检查。
8.考查细节理解。根据第一段“The Australian accent developed because so many early settlers were drunk. Dean Frenkel, a communications expert at Victoria University in Melbourne, said that the first British arrivals to the country were such big drinkers that the distortion(失真) to their speech caused a verbal change that persists to this day.”澳大利亚口音的发展是因为许多早期定居者喝醉了。墨尔本维多利亚大学的传播专家Dean Frenkel表示,第一批抵达该国的英国人都是酗酒成性的人,他们讲话的失真导致了语言上的变化,这种变化一直持续到今天。可知,早期居民的饮酒习惯导致澳大利亚口音特殊。故选B。
9.考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“Missing consonants(辅音) can include missing‘t’s (Impordant),‘l’s (Austraya) and ‘s’s (yesh), while many of our vowels(元音) are lazily transformed into other vowels, especially ‘a’s to ‘e’s (stending) and ‘i’s to‘oi’s (noight).”缺失的辅音可以包括缺失的“t”s(Impordant)、“l”s(Austraya)和“s”s(yesh),而我们的许多元音都被惰性地转换为其他元音,尤其是“a”s到“e”s(stending)和“i”s到“oi”s(noight)。可知,澳大利亚人会把light中元音i转换成oi,读成loight。故选A。
10.考查细节理解。根据第四段“The Australian accent has historically lacked regional variation because although the communities began as isolated(孤立的) settlements, there was a great deal of internal migration, particularly from Sydney where the first accent began.”澳大利亚口音历来缺乏地区差异,因为尽管这些社区最初是孤立的定居点,但也有大量的内部移民,特别是从第一种口音开始的悉尼移民。可知,由于国内大规模移民导致澳大利亚口音没有地区差异。故选D。
11.考查推理判断。根据最后一段中的“But Dr. Felicity Cox, an associate professor of linguistics at Macquarie University, said that accents are remarkably resistant to change from factors such as social media, and as long as people want to be known as Australian, they will keep the distinctive Australian sound. It will always remain a strong marker of national identity.”但Macquarie 大学语言学副教授Felicity Cox博士表示,口音非常抗拒社交媒体等因素的改变,只要人们想被称为澳大利亚人,他们就会保持独特的澳大利亚声音。它将永远是国家身份的有力标志。可知,Dr Felicity Cox认为澳大利亚口音是国家身份的独特的标志。故选C。
阅读理解
A Norwegian company has created what it calls the world's first zero-emission, autonomous cargo ship. Developed by chemical company Yara International, the ship was designed to reduce emissions of pollutants and greenhouse gases, and move goods away from roads to the sea.
The shipping industry accounts for between 2.5% and 3% of global greenhouse gas emissions, according to the International Maritime Organization. Nearly all of Norway's electricity is generated by hydroelectric power, which is generally considered to have much lower carbon emissions than burning fossil fuels, despite the fact that it still produces greenhouse gases.
Capable of carrying 103 containers and with a top speed of 13 knots, it will use a 7 MWh battery, with about a thousand times the capacity of one electrical car. The ship will be charged near the port before sailing to container harbors along the coast and then back again, replacing 40,000 truck journeys a year.
As well as providing a greener option compared to conventional cargo ships, there is no crewman, which means it will be more cost-effective to operate. Initially, loading and unloading the ship will require humans, but gradually, all loading, discharging, and some other operations will also be eventually operated using autonomous technology. That will involve developing autonomous cranes(起重机) and carriers, which are the vehicles that place containers onto ships.
According to researchers, fully autonomous ships are the future. But there are many challenges to overcome before autonomous ships can be used for commercial long sea journeys. Navigating traffic in large ports could be a major barrier.
Without a crew aboard to carry out maintenance checks, autonomous ships would need built-in self-diagnosing systems with the ability to detect and fix problems, or call for human assistance.
Although Yara International has no plans to add more autonomous ships to its operations, we may see more elements of AI technology used on commercial ships in the future. Elements are already being used in shipping today when it comes to the voyage and we'll see more partly autonomous elements added.
12.What's the good news about the new ship
A.It's conventionally designed. B.It has been fully marketed.
C.It's environmentally friendly. D.It is luxuriously equipped.
13.What plays a critical role in the ship's successful operation
A.The autonomous carriers. B.The latest navigating traffic.
C.The burning of fossil fuels. D.The massive battery capacity.
14.What can we learn from Para 4-6
A.Researchers are pessimistic about its future.
B.The new ship isn't completely autonomous yet.
C.A lot more such ships will be in operation soon.
D.No human labor is needed to maintain the ship.
15.What is the author's attitude to technology being applied to shipping
A.Reserved. B.Favorable. C.Suspicious. D.Disapproving.
【答案】12.C
13.D
14.B
15.B
【知识点】推理判断题;细节理解题;说明文;科普类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了世界上第一艘零排放的自动货运船。
【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和推理判断两个题型的考查是一篇科技类阅读,首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出相关信息,就可以确定正确答案。
12.考查细节理解。根据第一段“A Norwegian company has created what it calls the world’s first zero-emission, autonomous cargo ship. Developed by chemical company Yara International, the ship was designed to reduce emissions of pollutants and greenhouse gases, and move goods away from roads to the sea.”一家挪威公司创造了世界上第一艘零排放的自动货运船。该船由化学公司雅拉国际(Yara International)开发,旨在减少污染物和温室气体的排放,并将货物从公路转移到海上。可知,新船旨在减少污染物和温室气体的排放,是环保的。故选C。
13.考查推理判断。根据第三段中的“Capable of carrying 103 containers and with a top speed of 13 knots, it will use a 7 MWh battery, with about a thousand times the capacity of one electrical car.”它能够携带103个集装箱,最高航速为13节,将使用7兆瓦时的电池,容量约为一辆电动汽车的1000倍。可推知,在这艘船的成功运作中,之所以是零排放,是因为采用的纯电力动力,所以巨大的电池容量起着至关重要的作用。故选D。
14.考查推理判断。根据第四段中的“As well as providing a greener option compared to conventional cargo ships, there is no crewman, which means it will be more cost-effective to operate. Initially, loading and unloading the ship will require humans, but gradually, all loading, discharging, and some other operations will also be eventually operated using autonomous technology.”与传统货船相比,它提供了一个更环保的选择,没有船员,这意味着它将更具成本效益。最初,船上的装卸将需要人工操作,但逐渐地,所有装卸和其他一些操作最终也将使用自主技术进行操作;第五段中的“According to researchers, fully autonomous ships are the future. But there are many challenges to overcome before autonomous ships can be used for commercial long sea journeys.”根据研究人员的说法,完全自主的船只是未来。但在自动驾驶船舶用于商业长途海上旅行之前,还有许多挑战需要克服;以及第六段“Without a crew aboard to carry out maintenance checks, autonomous ships would need built-in self-diagnosing systems with the ability to detect and fix problems, or call for human assistance.”在没有船员上船进行维护检查的情况下,自动驾驶船舶将需要内置的自我诊断系统,该系统具有检测和解决问题的能力,或者需要人工协助。可知,从第4-6段我们可以学到这艘新船还不是完全自主的。故选B。
15.考查推理判断。根据最后一段“Although Yara International has no plans to add more autonomous ships to its operations, we may see more elements of AI technology used on commercial ships in the future. Elements are already being used in shipping today when it comes to the voyage and we’ll see more partly autonomous elements added.”虽然Yara International没有计划在其运营中增加更多的自动驾驶船舶,但我们可能会在未来看到更多的人工智能技术元素用于商业船舶。在今天的航行中,我们已经在航运中使用了一些元素,我们将看到更多的部分自主元素被添加进来。可推知,作者对人工智能技术元素用于商业船舶的态度,是支持的。故选B。
二、阅读还原(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Things to Expect from Your Peer Tutoring Session
Peer tutoring is one of the most helpful tools to use during your college years Sometimes, you will not have all the answers and that you may need help. There is probably no better way to get some academic assistance than that from your fellow students.  16.  
Expect constructive criticism
This will probably be the most uncomfortable part of the session. Tutors are being harsh with you not because they want to be mean and ruin your existence.  17.  
The only way for then to ensure this is to be completely honest with you.
Expect change
You will have the appointment with a changed perspective on your work and your method of completing it. Every tutor has a different learning style and teaching style that is unique to them, but it is up to you to use what they teach you to your best ability. If a tutor teaches you how to solve a math problem in a way that makes sense to you, but is also different from what you have learned in class, you will have to use that method because it works for you.  18.  
Expect discipline (sometimes)
 19.   We are humans, it happens. It is nothing to be ashamed of. However, if a tutor notices that you have been slacking off(懈怠), don't be surprised if they call you out on it. Your tutor wants you to use your potential to do the great things that they know you are capable of.
Expect improvement
Last but not least expect to improve.  20.   Once you practice what yon have learned in the session, you will notice a rapid change in your grades and your learning ability. If you ask me, I think that is completely worthy of an A+.
A. Your work in the future will change.
B. Change is good and is nothing to be afraid of.
C. Sometimes, we all try to get by with a little less.
D. Feel fortunate that your peer tutor is recognizing your mistakes.
E. They simply want you to be the best of the best to your best ability.
F. Peer tutoring can be difficult, but its ultimate goal is for you to improve.
G. Peer tutors are understanding, helpful, and especially honest enough to help you out.
【答案】16.G;17.E;18.B;19.C;20.F
【知识点】说明文;七选五;学习教育类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了从你的同伴辅导课程中期待的事情。
【点评】考查七选五,本文是一篇教育类阅读,要求在理解细节信息的基础上,着重考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。
16.根据空前“Peer tutoring is one of the most helpful tools to use during your college years Sometimes, you will not have all the answers and that you may need help. There is probably no better way to get some academic assistance than that from your fellow students.”同伴辅导是你大学期间最有用的工具之一。有时候,你不知道所有的答案,你可能需要帮助。也许没有比从你的同学那里获得一些学术帮助更好的方法了。可知,此处是在讲述同伴辅导的好处,G. Peer tutors are understanding, helpful, and especially honest enough to help you out. “同伴导师是理解的,乐于助人的,尤其是足够诚实地帮助你”符合语境,故选G。
17.根据空前“Tutors are being harsh with you not because they want to be mean and ruin your existence.”导师对你苛刻不是因为他们想要刻薄,毁掉你的生活。接下来空处应是和此句构成转折,讲述导师的目的, E. They simply want you to be the best of the best to your best ability. “他们只是想让你成为最优秀的人中的最优秀的人”符合语境。故选E。
18.根据本段小标题“Expect change”期待改变,可知,本段主题是改变;以及空前“If a tutor teaches you how to solve a math problem in a way that makes sense to you, but is also different from what you have learned in class, you will have to use that method because it works for you.”如果一个家庭教师教你如何用一种对你来说有意义的方式解决一个数学问题,但又不同于你在课堂上学到的,你就必须使用这种方法,因为它对你有用。 B. Change is good and is nothing to be afraid of. “改变是好的,没有什么好害怕的”符合本段主题,且是对前文的总结。故选B。
19.根据本段小标题“Expect discipline (sometimes)”期待纪律(有时)。可知,本段是讲述让导师监督自己;以及空后“We are humans, it happens. It is nothing to be ashamed of. However, if a tutor notices that you have been slacking off, don’t be surprised if they call you out on it. Your tutor wants you to use your potential to do the great things that they know you are capable of.”我们是人,这是常有的事。这没什么好羞愧的。然而,如果一个导师注意到你一直在偷懒,如果他们把你叫出来,不要感到惊讶。你的导师希望你发挥你的潜能,去做他们知道你有能力做的伟大的事情。C. Sometimes, we all try to get by with a little less. “有时候,我们都会尽量用更少的付出获得回报”符合本段主题。故选C。
20.根据本段小标题“Expect improvement”希望提高;以及空前“Last but not least expect to improve.”最后但并非最不重要的一点是期望有所改善。可知,本段是在讲述,辅导的目的是帮助自己进步,F. Peer tutoring can be difficult, but its ultimate goal is for you to improve. “同伴辅导可能很难,但它的最终目标是让你提高”符合本段主题,其中improve为同词复现。故选F。
三、完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Wearing a caveman mask, Dr. Marzluff walks across the camp at the university. Crows circle and scream. They dive at him and then suddenly fly away.
Beneath the mask,he smiles. Days before, he and his students had 21. cavemen masks, caught crows and 22. plastic bands on to their legs. Then they released the 23. birds.
"We always knew crows 24. us, but could we show it " says Dr. Marzluff, a professor known affectionately as the Crowman.
When the researchers walked around campus without masks, the crows they had caught and banded didn't 25. to them. But when the 26. humans walked by while wearing the masks, the crows scolded loudly and dived at their " 27. ". The birds had remembered their 28. !
"Crows are constantly 29. us," Dr. Marzluff says. "They look, they think, they eyeball you, 30. the situation. "
At first, only the banded birds reacted 31. to the people in masks. But in later tests, an increasing number of crows began scolding them, even when the banded birds were not around. The birds had 32. from one another. Dr. Marzluff and his team followed banded crows for a year and 33. that adults even pass this information to their 34. .
Dr. Marzluff's experiments led him to study how crows' 35. work.
21.A. picked out B. taken off
C. searched for D. put on
22.A. dropped B. tied C. pressed D. stepped
23.A. unhappy B. beautiful C. black D. rare
24.A. hate B. attack C. recognize D. contact
25.A. wave B. react C. reply D. turn
26.A. friendly B. unkind C. different D. same
27.A. enemies B. professors C. owners D. followers
28.A. clothes B. faces C. organs D. figures
29.A. expecting B. admiring C. watching D. tolerating
30.A. estimating B. changing C. restoring D. worsening
31.A. rigidly B. automatically
C. abnormally D. threateningly
32.A. resulted B. heard C. learned D. benefited
33.A. promised B. identified C. denied D. clarified
34.A. young B. neighbor C. partners D. opponents
35.A. wings B. noses C. legs D. brains
【答案】21.D;22.B;23.A;24.C;25.B;26.D;27.A;28.B;29.C;30.A;31.D;32.C;33.B;34.A;35.D
【知识点】说明文;科普类
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了Marzluff博士和他的团队研究了乌鸦的大脑是如何工作的。他们将乌鸦的腿绑上塑料带子,然后放了乌鸦,同时对捆绑的乌鸦进行跟踪,发现乌鸦能认出他们的脸,同时发现成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼乌鸦。
【点评】考查完形填空,本题考点涉及动词,名词,形容词,副词,固定短语等多个知识点的考查,是一篇科研类阅读,要求考生在理解细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析推理,从而选出正确答案。
21.句意:几天前,他和他的学生们戴上了山顶洞人的面具,抓住了乌鸦,并在他们的腿上绑上了塑料带子。A:picked out“挑选出”;B:taken off“脱下”;C: searched for“搜寻”;D:put on“穿上”。根据上文“Wearing a caveman mask”可知,此处指戴上面具,故选D。
22.句意:几天前,他和他的学生们戴上了山顶洞人的面具,抓住了乌鸦,并在它们的腿上绑上了塑料带。A: dropped“掉落”;B: tied“系上”;C: pressed“按压”;D: stepped “迈”。根据下文“the crows they had caught and banded”他们之前抓住并捆绑的乌鸦。可知,在乌鸦的腿上绑上了塑料带子,故选B。
23.句意:然后他们放了这些不开心的鸟。A: unhappy“不高兴的”;B: beautiful“漂亮的”;C: black“黑色的”;D: rare“稀少的”。根据上文“caught crows”可知,乌鸦被捕所以不开心,故选A。
24.句意:“我们一直知道乌鸦能认出我们,但我们能表现出来吗?”Marzluff博士说,他是一位被亲切地称为Crowman的教授。A: hate“讨厌”;B: attack“攻击”;C: recognize“识别”;D: contact “联系”。根据下文“the crows scolded loudly”和实验内容可知,研究人员戴上面具在乌鸦腿上绑上塑料带子,然后将它们放了,之后戴上面具后,发现乌鸦攻击他们,这说明乌鸦能认出他们,故选C。
25.句意:当研究人员不戴口罩在校园里走动时,他们之前抓住并捆绑的乌鸦没有反应。A: wave“挥舞”;B: react“反应”;C: reply“回复”;D: turn “转弯”。根据空后“to them”可知,此处指乌鸦没有任何反应,react to固定短语,“对……的反应”,故选B。
26.句意:但是,当同一批人戴着面具走过时,乌鸦们大声斥责,并向它们的“敌人”俯冲下去。A: friendly“友好的”;B: unkind“不友善的”;C: different“不同的”;D: same “同样的”。根据空后“humans walked by while wearing the masks”和常识可知,为了保证实验的可信性,应是同一批人戴着面具走过,故选D。
27.句意:但是,当同一批人戴着面具走过时,乌鸦们大声斥责,并向它们的“敌人”俯冲下去。A: enemies“敌人”;B: professors“教授”;C: owners“主人”;D: followers “追随者”。根据空前“the crows scolded(责骂) loudly and dived at their”和上文提到的研究者捆绑乌鸦可知,乌鸦把他们当成敌人,在认出他们之后去攻击他们,故选A。
28.句意:鸟儿们记得他们的脸。A: clothes“衣服”;B: faces“脸”;C: organs“器官”;D: figures“人物”。根据下文“They look, they think, they eyeball you”可知,乌鸦能记住敌人的脸。故选B。
29.句意:“乌鸦一直在观察我们,”Marzluff博士说。A: expecting“期盼”;B: admiring“钦佩”;C: watching“观看”;D: tolerating “忍受”。根据空后“They look”可知,乌鸦一直在观察他们,故选C。
30.句意:他们在看、在思考、在观察你,然后估计形势。A: estimating“估计”;B: changing“改变”;C: restoring“恢复”;D: worsening“变坏”。根据空前“They look, they think, they eyeball you,”;以及空后“situation”可知,乌鸦观察他们是为了估计形势,去攻击他们,故选A。
31.句意:起初,只有被捆绑的鸟对戴面具的人有威胁性的反应。A: rigidly“严格地”;B: automatically“自动地”;C: abnormally“不正常地”;D: threateningly“威胁地” 。根据下文“But in later tests, a(an) increasing number of crows began scolding them,”可知,乌鸦攻击他们,对他们产生有威胁性的行为,故选D。
32.句意:乌鸦们互相得知(信息)。A: resulted“导致”;B: heard“听到”;C: learned“学习,得知”;D: benefited “使受益”。根据下文“pass this information”可知,乌鸦们从同伴那里得知一些信息,故选C。
33.句意:Marzluff博士和他的团队对捆绑的乌鸦进行了一年的跟踪研究,发现成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼崽。A: promised“承诺”;B: identified“发现”;C: denied“否认”;D: clarified “澄清”。根据空前“Dr. Marzluff and his team followed banded crows for a year”;以及空后“that adults even pass this information to their”可知,Marzluff博士和他的团队研究发现了乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼崽,故选B。
34.句意:Marzluff博士和他的团队对捆绑的乌鸦进行了一年的跟踪研究,发现成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给幼乌鸦。A: young“幼崽”;B: neighbor“邻居”;C: partners“伙伴”;D: opponents “对手”。根据空前“adults even pass this information to their”可知,成年乌鸦甚至会将这些信息传递给年幼的乌鸦,故选A。
35.句意:Marzluff博士的实验让他研究了乌鸦的大脑是如何工作的。A: wings“翅膀”;B: noses“鼻子”;C: legs“腿”;D: brains “大脑”。根据上文讲到的乌鸦能认出它们的敌人可知,Marzluff博士的实验让他研究了乌鸦的大脑是如何工作的。故选D。
四、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Recently, the Chinese  36.   (animate) film Chang'an has been a smash hit. The film is like a love letter to Chang'an and the stars in the Tang Dynasty poetry, magnificent and touching.
The story of the profound friendship between poet Gao Shi and the master of romantic poetry Li Bai offers a taste  37.   the star-studded history of the Tang era,  38.   is often seen as  39.   golden age in Chinese history due to  40.   (it) economic prosperity and cultural integration and advancement.
The Chinese language is extensive and profound, and the ancient poems are even more mysterious. The words are often extremely concise and brief,  41.   they contain profound cultural background and the  42.   (beautiful) of Chinese characters.
The 48 Tang poems featured in the movie  43.   (present) a panorama of the most excellent poets of that time as well as their political aspirations and ideals. The movie is  44.   (undoubted) a masterpiece  45.   (show) the characteristics of Chinese culture to the world.
【答案】36.animated / animation;37.of;38.which;39.a;40.its;41.but;42.beauty;43.present;44.undoubtedly;45.showing
五、语言运用(共两节,满分40分)
46. 应用文写作
某国际英文杂志的 Iconic Animals 栏目正面向全球中学生举行征文活动,请你用英语写一篇短文应征,介绍一种中国特有的动物。1. 介绍动物的外形;2. 描述动物的生活环境、生活习性;3. 动物的独特或者有趣之处
注意:1. 词数80左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
【答案】One possible version:
Panda
When talking about iconic animals in China, the first thing that comes to my mind is definitely the giant panda.
The panda is one of the rarest animals in the world. It is a large animal with black and white fur and lives in the mountains of China. People's "black eyes" are compared to panda's eyes. Looking quiet and lovely, it can actually be fierce. When it roars, the noise is like a train passing through a tunnel. Do you know how much it loves bamboo An adult panda eats 10-18 kilograms of bamboo each day. And it spends 12-16 hours a day finding and eating bamboo.
Serving as a peace ambassador, pandas have been sent to other countries as gifts, where they have received a warm welcome.
Milu deer
Have you ever heard of the milu deer It is commonly called "Sibuxiang" in China as it partly shares physical characteristics with four animals: horse, deer, cattle and donkey.
It is a kind of giant grass-eating animal. The adult male milu deer can weigh as much as 250 kilograms, be as tall as 1.3 meters and as long as two meters. They live together and also feed on the soft parts of trees. The milu deer is an endangered animal. In China, it represents good fortune.
The history of the milu deer is a dramatic species-survival story. Before they disappeared in China, some were taken to Britain and survived. Luckily, in 1983 the first milu deer was returned to the Nanhaizi Milu Park, 20 kilometers south of Beijing, where they are being well protected and cared for. Now the number of the milu deer is increasing steadily.
【知识点】提纲作文;文字式应用文;半开放性作文
【解析】【分析】本题是一篇应用文写作,要求考生写一篇短文应征,介绍一种中国特有的动物。写作背景:某国际英文杂志的 Iconic Animals 栏目正面向全球中学生举行征文活动 。写作要点已经给出,属于提纲类作文,内容包括: 1. 介绍动物的外形;2. 描述动物的生活环境、生活习性;3. 动物的独特或者有趣之处 。提示中的内容比较泛泛,需要适当补充。本题对于考生的综合能力要求较高,要求考生有很强的谋篇布局的能力和组织要点的能力。需要注意紧扣文章主题,给出的要点都需要包括。写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次。
【点评】本篇作文要点齐全,结构完整,条理清晰,应用了较多的语法结构和词汇,熟练地使用了语句间的连接成分,使整个文章结构紧凑,很好地完成了写作任务。例如:Panda中的:When talking about iconic animals in China, the first thing that comes to my mind is definitely the giant panda. 运用了时间状语从句的省略,限制性定语从句;People's "black eyes" are compared to panda's eyes. 运用了被动语态;Looking quiet and lovely, it can actually be fierce. 运用了现在分词作状语;When it roars, the noise is like a train passing through a tunnel.运用了时间状语从句; Do you know how much it loves bamboo 运用了宾语从句;Serving as a peace ambassador, pandas have been sent to other countries as gifts, where they have received a warm welcome.运用了被动语态,非限制性定语从句。
Milu deer中的: It is commonly called "Sibuxiang" in China as it partly shares physical characteristics with four animals: horse, deer, cattle and donkey.运用了原因状语从句;Before they disappeared in China, some were taken to Britain and survived. 运用了时间状语从句,被动语态; Luckily, in 1983 the first milu deer was returned to the Nanhaizi Milu Park, 20 kilometers south of Beijing, where they are being well protected and cared for. 运用了被动语态,非限制性定语从句。
47. 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a certain store where they sell puddings, a number of these delicious things are laid out in a row during the Christmas season. Here you may select the one which is most to your taste, and you are even allowed to sample them before coming to a decision.
I have often wondered whether some people, who had no intention of making a purchase, would take advantage of this privilege. One day I asked this question to the shop girl, and I learned it was indeed the case.
"Now there's one old gentleman, for instance," she told me, "he comes here almost every week and samples each one of the puddings, though he never buys anything, and I suspect he never will. I remember him from last year before that, too. Well, let him come if he wants it, and welcome to it. "
She was still speaking when an elderly gentleman limped (跛行) up to the counter and began looking closely at the row of puddings with great interest.
"Why, that's the very gentleman I've been telling you about," whispered the shop girl. "Just watch him now. " And then turning to him, "Would you like to sample them, sir Here's spoon for you to use. "
The elderly gentleman, who was poorly but neatly dressed, accepted the spoon and began eagerly to sample one after another of the puddings, only braking off occasionally to wipe his red eyes with a large torn handkerchief.
"This is quite good. "
"This is not bad either, but a little too heavy. "
All the time it was quite evident that he sincerely believed that he might eventually buy one of these puddings, and I am positive that he did not for a moment feel that he was in any way cheating the store. Poor old chap! Probably he had come down in the world and this sampling was all that was left him from the time when he could afford to come and select his favorite pudding.
续写要求:1. 续写词数应为150左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
In a burst of benevolence(善举), I went up to him and said, "Pardon me, sir, would you mind me purchasing you one of these puddings "
Paragraph 2:
The girl started to make a parcel of it, while he pulled out a worn little black wallet.
【答案】One possible version:
In a burst of benevolence, I went up to him and said, "Pardon me, sir, would you mind me purchasing you one of these puddings " He jumped back as if he had been stung, and the blood rushed into his wrinkled face. "Excuse me," he said, with more dignity than I would have thought possible, "Undoubtedly you have mistaken me for someone else." And with a quick decision he turned to the shop girl and said in a loud voice, "Kindly pack me up this one here." He pointed at one of the largest and most expensive of the puddings.
The girl started to make a parcel of it, while he pulled out a worn little black wallet. He began counting out shillings and pennies on to the counter. How I longed for the power to unsay my tactless words! It was too late though, and I felt that the kindest thing I could do now would be walk away. "You pay at the desk," the shop girl was telling him, but he did not seem to understand and kept trying to put the coins into her hand. And that was the last I heard of or saw of the old man. Now he can never go there to sample pudding any more.
【知识点】文字式记叙文;开放性作文;读后续写
【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达是读后续写。通过阅读文章可知,讲述了一家布丁店可以免费品尝,一位老人几乎每周都来品尝每一个布丁,但是从来不买,于是这天作者主动提出给老人买一个布丁,结果伤害了老人的自尊心,老人被迫买下了自己买不起的东西。后来,老人再也没有出现在店里。段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我忽然动了恻然心,走到他跟前说: ‘对不起,先生,您介意我买一只布丁给您吗 ’”可知,第一段可描写老人听到作者的提议后,立即拒绝了,当时提出要买最大、最贵的一只布丁。②由第二段首句内容“姑娘开始把它包成一个小包,这时他掏出了一个破旧的黑色小钱包。”可知,第二段可描写老人是如何买布丁的,为了保住他的“名誉”,他被迫购买了他根本买不起的东西。最后,老人再也没有出现在店里。写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系,尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次。
【点评】本书面表达要点齐全,上下文连贯,使用一定数量的句式结构,让句子更加生动丰满,同时运用了许多高级词汇和固定短语,提高文章的档次,体现了对英语的熟练的驾驭能力。例如:He jumped back as if he had been stung, and the blood rushed into his wrinkled face. 运用了方式状语从句,虚拟语气,并列句; The girl started to make a parcel of it, while he pulled out a worn little black wallet. 运用了时间状语从句; How I longed for the power to unsay my tactless words! 运用了感叹句; It was too late though, and I felt that the kindest thing I could do now would be walk away. 运用了并列句,宾语从句,限制性定语从句; And that was the last I heard of or saw of the old man. 运用了限制性定语从句。
1 / 1
同课章节目录