虎山中学2024届高三上学期第一次段考试卷
英语
时间120分钟,总分120分
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。
A
For those in the Midwest, the holidays aren’t the holidays without a little snow. Luckily, Michigan almost always delivers. But snow or not, these destinations really bring out the holiday spirit.
Frankenmuth
Residents of Frankenmuth never have to say goodbye to Christmas from the beginning to the end of the year. That’s thanks in part to Bronner’s Christmas Wonderland, who thinks of itself as the world’s largest Christmas store at 320,000 square feet. In addition to offering every kind of Christmas décor imaginable, Bronner’s Christmas Wonderland holds holiday events like Santa visits (daily from Nov. 25-Dec. 24) and holiday sing-alongs (Dec. 22 and 23).
Dearborn
This city is well-known as the home of the Ford Motor Company, and the Henry Ford Museum brings history to life during the holidays. Holiday Nights in Greenfield Village (Dec. 2-4, 9-11, 16-18, 20-23 and 26-30) offers the smell of chestnuts roasted on an open fire and the sound of sleigh (雪橇) bells. Santa is on hand for visits, of course, and he even brings his reindeer along. Holiday treats are for sale, ice skating is available and kids of all ages will enjoy a ride in a horse-drawn wagon or a Model T car.
Christmas
Visiting Christmas isn’t for the weak heart―it’s in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, all but guaranteed to be snowy in December. Those who desire to have a try are rewarded with a “Welcome to Christmas” sign complete with Santa’s smiling face and the Christmas Mall, which has a post office for postmarking holiday cards.
Dexter
It might be difficult to believe there are multiple Michigan cities with a marathon race―in December but it’s true. Dexter hosts the Holiday Hustle 5k and 1 mile (Dec. 10) for both runners and walkers. Participants receive free hats and all 5k or one mile finishers receive holiday-themed medals.
1. What is special about Frankenmuth according to the text
A. Santa will surely be on hand for visits.
B. Visitors can enjoy an outdoor barbecue.
C. Christmas is alive all year round.
D It has the world’s largest gift store.
2. Where can visitors go if they want to join the running events in December
A. Frankenmuth. B. Dearborn. C. Christmas. D. Dexter.
3. What is the purpose of the text
A. To promote multiple Christmas decorations.
B. To recommend some holiday-friendly cities.
C. To introduce colorful Christmas parades.
D. To have a good taste of the beauty of snow.
B
When Philip Santini noticed an infection, he contacted his primary care physician, Jane Chargot, M. D., and she gave him some medicine.
However, test results showed that he wasn’t recovering. Over the phone, Santini was told he would need to go to the hospital to get infusions (输液) three times a day for a week. He was packed and ready to head out to the hospital when he received another phone call. An alternative plan was suggested instead — Hospital Care at Home.
Care at Home, a Michigan Medicine program which improves the patient experience while freeing up hospital beds, has already admitted and transferred more than 50 patients from the emergency department and inpatient hospital to receive hospital level care from the comfort of their own homes.
Santini was the first direct registration patient for this program, meaning he never presented to the hospital initially. It was no surprise that there was a celebration for this milestone.
“I was ready to head out to the emergency department,” said Santini, who even had a list of things to take when he got a call from Stephanie Paran, R. N., a nurse at U-M Briarwood Family Medicine. “Hearing Paran’s words, I sprang to my feet and didn’t hesitate to accept the advice.”
Although he initially didn’t know what to expect, he later said what the care team did was far beyond his expectations, especially the caregivers. The staff gave him infusions three times a day for six days. They took his regular medications away, just like how they would in a hospital. They checked the infection, drew blood and even brought in an ultrasound machine. “I didn’t know that was possible,” Santini said. After discharge, a Michigan Visiting Nurse visited once a week until he completely recovered.
Santini believed treatment at home has helped the healing process. “I’ve never felt really comfortable in the hospital,” he said. “It’s hard to get good sleep there. At home I had my own food, my own bed, plus my wife is here. No one has to go out of their way to visit me. It’s a healthier experience. I would encourage anyone to consider it.”
4. What is the advantage of Care at Home
A. It can reduce the patients’ expenses.
B. It can lessen the pressure on hospitals.
C. It can avoid the waste of medical resources.
D. It can improve the doctor-patient relationship.
5. How did Santini feel when hearing of Care at Home
A. Hesitant. B. Upset. C. Excited. D. Curious.
6. What can we infer about Care at Home from Paragraph 6
A. It offers professional service. B. It is much better than hospital.
C. It can make impossible possible. D. It only provides one-week treatment.
7. What can be the best title for the text
A. A Cure for Common Infection B. A Tendency in Family Health
C. The Popularity of Medical Care D. Hospital Level Care at Home
C
Humans have a way of understanding others’ goals, desires and beliefs, a crucial skill that allows us to anticipate people’s actions. Taking bread out of the toaster You’ll need a plate. Sweeping up leaves You’ll grab the green trash can. This skill, often referred to as “theory of mind”, comes easily to us as humans, but for robots it still has a high mountain to conquer.
In a recent study, computer science researchers made the robot “watch” the human complete the task using a camera placed directly above the assembly(组装)area, looking down. To detect the parts operated by the human, the system used AprilTags, similar to QR codes, attached to the parts. Then, the system used machine learning to learn a person’s preference based on their orders of actions in the task. “Based on how a person performs the small assembly, the robot predicts what that person will do in the larger assembly,” said Nemlekar. “For example, if the robot sees that a person likes to start the small assembly with the easiest part, it will predict that they will start with the easiest part in the large assembly as well.”
In the researchers’ user study, their system was able to predict the actions that humans will take with around 82% accuracy. “We hope that our research can make it easier for people to show robots what they prefer,” said Nemlekar. “By helping each person in their preferred way, robots can reduce their work, save time and even build trust with them.”This technology could also be useful in industrial settings where workers are tasked with assembling products in large numbers, saving time and reducing the risk of injury or accidents. Additionally, it could help persons with disabilities to more easily assemble products and maintain independence.
“Our goal is not to replace humans on the factory floor. I expect similar findings in other applications as well, ” said Nikolaidis. “A robot that can quickly learn our preferences can help us prepare a meal, rearrange furniture or do house repairs, having a significant impact on our daily lives.”
8. What does the underlined part mean in Paragraph 1
A. It’s refreshing. B. It’s challenging.
C. It’s unachievable. D. It’s ridiculous.
9. What do researchers want to “teach” robots to do in assembly tasks
A. To predict human preferences. B. To get the tasks finished easily.
C. To think on their own. D. To avoid human errors.
10. What can we learn about the robots from the last two paragraphs
A. They can replace humans. B. They’ve been widely used.
C They’ve improved their accuracy. D. They can do good to the disabled.
11 Where can the text probably be found
A. In a lab guidebook. B. In a computer textbook.
C. In a science newspaper. D. In an academic paper.
D
A new picture book called When Dinosaurs Conquered the Skies: The Incredible Story of Bird Evolution explains the scientific idea that birds are dinosaurs. The writer Jingmai O’Connor describes herself on Instagram as a “dead bird fan”. With her PhD, she works at the Chicago Field Museum as an expert on the evolution of birds and flying dinosaurs.
O’Connor says people may know that birds are little dinosaurs. But they might not connect that fact to the birds they see. One purpose of her book, she said, is to achieve it. O’Connor also wants people to see birds as she does — as fascinating flying dinosaurs.
In her book, O’Connor also talks about the larger idea of science — namely the importance of making mistakes. Each mistake, she said, leads us closer to the truth.“Science is essentially a series of mistakes. And every mistake, you know, informs us a little bit more and gives us a little bit more information. But pretty much everything that we think is ‘truth’ right now is probably at least partly wrong. You know, there is so much we don’t know. But mistakes are part of the process.”
O’Connor is a Chinese-Irish American who grew up in Pasadena, California. She did not always want to study the remains of ancient living things. She began studying geology, like her mother. “But in my case, my mother went back to school to do her PhD when I was around 10 years old. And so, she had four kids…So, she would take us with her to not only the laboratory, but also into the field, which means going out to collect samples. So, I fell in love with geology.”
However, O’Connor had a larger goal in mind when she wrote her book. She said, “Through having greater respect for the living animals around us, I hope that people start to think more about how they impact the environment through their actions, so that we can all move towards a more sustainable future.”
12. Which is one of the goals of O’Connor’s book according to Paragraph 2
A. To make connections. B. To write a review.
C. To give instructions. D. To make a profit.
13. What does O’Connor think of mistakes
A. Unavoidable. B. Meaningless.
C. Invaluable. D. Uncontrollable.
14. What can be learned from Paragraph 4 about the author
A. She had complex social relationships.
B. She wanted to be a geology teacher.
C. Her mother was her geology teacher.
D. Her mother had early effects on her.
15. What does O’Connor expect of her readers
A. Being mindful of what they will say.
B. Creating a more sustainable lifestyle.
C. Organizing more outdoor activities.
D. Trying to make use of the findings.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Traveling itself is an experience hard to be described in words. ____16____ Especially the solo (独自) traveling experience is so transforming that it lives with you forever. Here I am sharing some lessons.
____17____ Thinking how I would manage my entire day among strangers on campus, I pretended to be sick. Then I had the same feeling when I was planning to travel alone. Exploring a city on my own was a big fear for me but I successfully managed it all and now, I seek out new opportunities and experiences. I love to push myself.____18____
Having grown up and lived all my life in a single place, I had a small set of friends since my school days which continued till my college days.____19____ I met a few very interesting people with whom I could feel an instant connect and got some new friends for life.
I totally agree that traveling with family and friends is fun and enjoying. But traveling alone is satisfying too. It’s among those few things that you do for yourself and nobody else.____20____ During my solo travels I have explored my inner self and have expanded my boundaries which people around me have acknowledged at times.
A. I want to experience more.
B. But all this changed with my first solo trip.
C. I never thought I would travel alone in my life.
D. I was so scared when I went to school first time.
E. Every journey prepares you for the journey of life.
F. The farther you travel, the more independent you become.
G. After all you need to take care of yourself a bit too at times.
第二部分 英语知识运用(共二节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Little Oliver was Mason and Rebecca’s miracle child. Rebecca suffered three miscarriages (流产) before Oliver was born. When they were still in extreme ____21____, Rebecca accidentally found the little boy never reacted to any sound. After examination it was confirmed that Oliver was born ____22____.
Facing such a blow Mason and Rebecca never felt ____23____. A few weeks later, Oliver got his first hearing aid. Despite several ____24____, Oliver could at last hear! Rebecca and Mason were delighted.
Three years passed, and it was time to send Oliver to ____25____. But the first day Oliver returned home ____26____. “I don-don’t want to go to school... I have no friends...”
One day, Rebecca and Mason were called to the school, where Oliver’s teacher, Sophia told them Oliver never ____27____ with his classmates. He was afraid that his classmates would ____28____ him over his deafness. Though Sophia talked to him again, he was ____29____ to communicate.
Rebecca and Mason told her their son was _____30_____ for friendship inside’ Sophia decided they had to do something to help Oliver out of his _____31_____. They made a plan and put it into action on his sixth birthday. Oliver _____32_____ his classroom and found it decorated with balloons. He was surprised and sat in his chair,_____33_____ what was happening. Suddenly, all his classmates marched inside. They all wore colorful birthday caps and smiled at him. Oliver’s eyes rose with tears as he watched them sing a happy birthday song in _____34_____. They had learned sign language to surprise the birthday boy and make him feel _____35_____. Oliver was touched. It felt like heaven to be surrounded by friends.
21. A. sorrow B. happiness C. surprise D. loss
22. A. dumb B. blind C. deaf D. one-handed
23. A. discouraged B. annoyed C. embarrassed D. confused
24. A. operations B. tests C. worries D. struggles
25. A. school B. hospital C. station D. work
26. A. laughing B. crying C. adding D. explaining
27. A. debated B. agreed C. studied D. interacted
28. A. punish B. scold C. complain about D. laugh at
29. A. unwilling B. cautious C. confused D. unable
30. A. grateful B. desperate C. responsible D. concerned
31. A. doubt B. failure C. insecurity D. reach
32. A. locked B. cleaned C. entered D. designed
33. A. confirming B. concluding C. ignoring D. wondering
34. A. gesture B. return C. deed D. word
35. A. independent B. sensible C. included D. praised
第二节 语法填空(共10小题,每题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Living Heritage: Guqin
Wandering sounds, irregular rhythms ____36____ a carrier of gentle emotions are the musical language of guqin, a plucked seven string instrument ____37____(create) in ancient China. The earliest piece of guqin in China, unearthed in Hubei province in 2016,____38____(date) back to the Zhou Dynasty. The body of a guqin is made of lacquered wood(漆木)and the strings of twisted silk. Unlike ____39____ (it) seemingly simple appearance, making a guqin is ____40____(extreme) demanding. An outstanding piece can take anywhere from two to several decades to complete. It is a result of art and time. The tone of guqin is quiet and distant. The guqin ____41____(favor) by the literati(文人)in ancient China. The most famous guqin ____42____(music) was Yu Boya in the Spring and Autumn and Warring States periods. As he played his guqin in the mountains, a woodcutter named Zhong Ziqi heard the music and understood exactly what Yu wanted ____43____(express). This deep understanding formed ____44____ strong bond between’ them, and they became close friends. This is the famous tale behind the guqin masterpiece, Flowing Water, High Mountains. The piece has been passed down through generations and is considered one of the most famous and important compositions in Chinese guqin music. This graceful dialogue,____45____ has been flowing from brushed fingertips and travelling for thousands of years, is continuing to this day.
第三部分 写作(满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的美国笔友Alan要私下存钱购买智能手机,用于打游戏。请你给他写封信,指出他的错误并提出建议。
注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Alan,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节 读后续写(25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When the last customer left KFC, it was already 10:30 pm. Adam, an 18-year-old college student, dragged himself home. He had been working at KFC for over a month that summer vacation.
Entering his room, Adam found his younger brother Bill sitting on the edge of his bed with an uneasy expression on his face.
“Sorry, Adam. I … I did something wrong,” Bill sprang up and said nervously.
“What is it ”
“This afternoon I sneaked (溜) out for a ride on your motorcycle and accidentally hit our neighbor Osman Brook’s car. I was so scared and I … I hurried home in panic.”
“Is the car seriously damaged ”
“The left headlight got broken.”
“It’s truly your fault and it’s really dangerous to ride a motorcycle at your age. Besides, it’s illegal,” Adam raised his voice, obviously annoyed. Hearing this, Bill lowered his head and bit his lips hard.
“Anyway, it’s no use crying over spilt milk. I will deal with it tomorrow. Now you go to bed and have a good sleep.”
The next morning when Adam got up, Bill was still sleeping soundly. Adam was more determined about what he ought to do as an elder brother.
After breakfast, Adam took out all the money he had earned and went out of the house with it. In the yard he saw his motorcycle, on whose side the scratches (划痕) were clearly visible. Adam shook his head and sighed slightly. Then he squared his shoulders and quickened his pace to Osman’s house.
When he arrived, he was welcomed by Osman’s wife Mary, who told him that Osman had gone to the garage to have his car repaired.
“I have something important to tell him. Can I wait until he comes back ” Adam requested eagerly.
“Of course. He should be home soon,” Mary invited Adam in, served him a cup of coffee and began chatting with him.
After half an hour, the door opened and in came Osman. Having said hello to each other, Osman and Adam both sat down on the sofa.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Adam cleared his throat and began to speak.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Just then, there came a knock at the door.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________虎山中学2024届高三上学期第一次段考试卷
英语
时间120分钟,总分120分
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。
A
For those in the Midwest, the holidays aren’t the holidays without a little snow. Luckily, Michigan almost always delivers. But snow or not, these destinations really bring out the holiday spirit.
Frankenmuth
Residents of Frankenmuth never have to say goodbye to Christmas from the beginning to the end of the year. That’s thanks in part to Bronner’s Christmas Wonderland, who thinks of itself as the world’s largest Christmas store at 320,000 square feet. In addition to offering every kind of Christmas décor imaginable, Bronner’s Christmas Wonderland holds holiday events like Santa visits (daily from Nov. 25-Dec. 24) and holiday sing-alongs (Dec. 22 and 23).
Dearborn
This city is well-known as the home of the Ford Motor Company, and the Henry Ford Museum brings history to life during the holidays. Holiday Nights in Greenfield Village (Dec. 2-4, 9-11, 16-18, 20-23 and 26-30) offers the smell of chestnuts roasted on an open fire and the sound of sleigh (雪橇) bells. Santa is on hand for visits, of course, and he even brings his reindeer along. Holiday treats are for sale, ice skating is available and kids of all ages will enjoy a ride in a horse-drawn wagon or a Model T car.
Christmas
Visiting Christmas isn’t for the weak heart―it’s in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, all but guaranteed to be snowy in December. Those who desire to have a try are rewarded with a “Welcome to Christmas” sign complete with Santa’s smiling face and the Christmas Mall, which has a post office for postmarking holiday cards.
Dexter
It might be difficult to believe there are multiple Michigan cities with a marathon race―in December, but it’s true. Dexter hosts the Holiday Hustle 5k and 1 mile (Dec. 10) for both runners and walkers. Participants receive free hats and all 5k or one mile finishers receive holiday-themed medals.
1. What is special about Frankenmuth according to the text
A. Santa will surely be on hand for visits.
B. Visitors can enjoy an outdoor barbecue.
C. Christmas is alive all year round.
D. It has the world’s largest gift store.
2. Where can visitors go if they want to join the running events in December
A. Frankenmuth. B. Dearborn. C. Christmas. D. Dexter.
3. What is the purpose of the text
A To promote multiple Christmas decorations.
B. To recommend some holiday-friendly cities.
C. To introduce colorful Christmas parades.
D. To have a good taste of the beauty of snow.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了美国密歇根州的四个带有圣诞节日气氛的城市。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Frankenmuth中的“Residents of Frankenmuth never have to say goodbye to Christmas from the beginning to the end of the year.(弗兰肯穆斯的居民从年初到年底都不用和圣诞节说再见。)”可知,Frankenmuth的特别之处在于这里的居民从年头到年尾都不必向圣诞节告别,即全年都是圣诞节。故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Dexter中的“It might be difficult to believe there are multiple Michigan cities with a marathon race in December, but it’s true. Dexter hosts the Holiday Hustle 5k and 1 mile (Dec. 10) for both runners and walkers. Participants receive free hats and all 5k or one mile finishers receive holiday-themed medals. (你可能很难相信密歇根州有多个城市在12月举办马拉松比赛,但这是真的。德克斯特在12月10日为跑步者和步行者举办了5公里和1英里的节日冲刺。参赛者将获得免费帽子,所有跑完5公里或1英里的选手将获得节日主题奖牌。)”可知,在12月会有多个密歇根城市举办马拉松比赛,德克斯特也会举办马拉松比赛,如果游客想参加12月的跑步活动,可以去Dexter。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“For those in the Midwest, the holidays aren't the holidays without a little snow. Luckily, Michigan almost always delivers. But snow or not, these destinations really bring out the holiday spirit. (对于中西部的人来说,没有一点雪的节日并不是节日。幸运的是,密歇根几乎总能做到这一点。但无论是否下雪,这些目的地都能真正带出节日精神。)”以及下文的详细介绍可知,文章主要介绍了四个圣诞节假期旅游地,因此推断文章的目的是推荐了几个假日度假城市。故选B。
B
When Philip Santini noticed an infection, he contacted his primary care physician, Jane Chargot, M. D., and she gave him some medicine.
However, test results showed that he wasn’t recovering. Over the phone, Santini was told he would need to go to the hospital to get infusions (输液) three times a day for a week. He was packed and ready to head out to the hospital when he received another phone call. An alternative plan was suggested instead — Hospital Care at Home.
Care at Home, a Michigan Medicine program which improves the patient experience while freeing up hospital beds, has already admitted and transferred more than 50 patients from the emergency department and inpatient hospital to receive hospital level care from the comfort of their own homes.
Santini was the first direct registration patient for this program, meaning he never presented to the hospital initially. It was no surprise that there was a celebration for this milestone.
“I was ready to head out to the emergency department,” said Santini, who even had a list of things to take when he got a call from Stephanie Paran, R. N., a nurse at U-M Briarwood Family Medicine. “Hearing Paran’s words, I sprang to my feet and didn’t hesitate to accept the advice.”
Although he initially didn’t know what to expect, he later said what the care team did was far beyond his expectations, especially the caregivers. The staff gave him infusions three times a day for six days. They took his regular medications away, just like how they would in a hospital. They checked the infection, drew blood and even brought in an ultrasound machine. “I didn’t know that was possible,” Santini said. After discharge, a Michigan Visiting Nurse visited once a week until he completely recovered.
Santini believed treatment at home has helped the healing process. “I’ve never felt really comfortable in the hospital,” he said. “It’s hard to get good sleep there. At home I had my own food, my own bed, plus my wife is here. No one has to go out of their way to visit me. It’s a healthier experience. I would encourage anyone to consider it.”
4. What is the advantage of Care at Home
A. It can reduce the patients’ expenses.
B. It can lessen the pressure on hospitals.
C. It can avoid the waste of medical resources.
D. It can improve the doctor-patient relationship.
5. How did Santini feel when hearing of Care at Home
A. Hesitant. B. Upset. C. Excited. D. Curious.
6. What can we infer about Care at Home from Paragraph 6
A. It offers professional service. B. It is much better than hospital.
C. It can make impossible possible. D. It only provides one-week treatment.
7. What can be the best title for the text
A. A Cure for Common Infection B. A Tendency in Family Health
C. The Popularity of Medical Care D. Hospital Level Care at Home
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章通过讲述桑蒂尼的“居家护理”治疗体验介绍了密歇根医学院的“居家护理”项目的专业服务和优势。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Care at Home, a Michigan Medicine program which improves the patient experience while freeing up hospital beds, has already admitted and transferred more than 50 patients from the emergency department and inpatient hospital to receive hospital level care from the comfort of their own homes.(密歇根医学院的“居家护理”项目改善了患者体验,同时腾出了医院床位。该项目已经接收并转移了50多名急诊科和住院医院的患者,让他们在舒适的家中接受医院级别的护理。)”可知,“居家护理”的优势是它可以减轻医院的压力。故选B。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段最后一句“Hearing Paran’s words, I sprang to my feet and didn’t hesitate to accept the advice.(听到帕兰话,我一跃而起,毫不犹豫地接受了他的建议。)”可知,桑蒂尼听到“居家护理”的时候感到很兴奋。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段第二句到第四句“The staff gave him infusions three times a day for six days. They took his regular medications away, just like how they would in a hospital. They checked the infection, drew blood and even brought in an ultrasound machine.(工作人员每天给他注射三次,持续六天。他们把他的常规药物拿走了,就像在医院里一样。他们检查了感染情况,抽血,甚至带来了超声波仪。)”可知,“居家护理”提供了专业的服务。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段最后一句“An alternative plan was suggested instead — Hospital Care at Home.(有人提出了一个替代方案——在家接受医院护理。)”,第三段“Care at Home, a Michigan Medicine program which improves the patient experience while freeing up hospital beds, has already admitted and transferred more than 50 patients from the emergency department and inpatient hospital to receive hospital level care from the comfort of their own homes.(密歇根医学院的“居家护理”项目改善了患者体验,同时腾出了医院床位。该项目已经接收并转移了50多名急诊科和住院医院的患者,让他们在舒适的家中接受医院级别的护理。)”和最后一段第一句“Santini believed treatment at home has helped the healing process.(桑蒂尼认为在家治疗有助于康复过程。)”可知,文章主要是介绍密歇根医学院的“居家护理”项目的专业服务和优势。故选D。
C
Humans have a way of understanding others’ goals, desires and beliefs, a crucial skill that allows us to anticipate people’s actions. Taking bread out of the toaster You’ll need a plate. Sweeping up leaves You’ll grab the green trash can. This skill, often referred to as “theory of mind”, comes easily to us as humans, but for robots it still has a high mountain to conquer.
In a recent study, computer science researchers made the robot “watch” the human complete the task using a camera placed directly above the assembly(组装)area, looking down. To detect the parts operated by the human, the system used AprilTags, similar to QR codes, attached to the parts. Then, the system used machine learning to learn a person’s preference based on their orders of actions in the task. “Based on how a person performs the small assembly, the robot predicts what that person will do in the larger assembly,” said Nemlekar. “For example, if the robot sees that a person likes to start the small assembly with the easiest part, it will predict that they will start with the easiest part in the large assembly as well.”
In the researchers’ user study, their system was able to predict the actions that humans will take with around 82% accuracy. “We hope that our research can make it easier for people to show robots what they prefer,” said Nemlekar. “By helping each person in their preferred way, robots can reduce their work, save time and even build trust with them.”This technology could also be useful in industrial settings where workers are tasked with assembling products in large numbers, saving time and reducing the risk of injury or accidents. Additionally, it could help persons with disabilities to more easily assemble products and maintain independence.
“Our goal is not to replace humans on the factory floor. I expect similar findings in other applications as well, ” said Nikolaidis. “A robot that can quickly learn our preferences can help us prepare a meal, rearrange furniture or do house repairs, having a significant impact on our daily lives.”
8. What does the underlined part mean in Paragraph 1
A. It’s refreshing. B. It’s challenging.
C. It’s unachievable. D. It’s ridiculous.
9. What do researchers want to “teach” robots to do in assembly tasks
A. To predict human preferences. B. To get the tasks finished easily.
C. To think on their own. D. To avoid human errors.
10. What can we learn about the robots from the last two paragraphs
A. They can replace humans. B. They’ve been widely used.
C. They’ve improved their accuracy. D. They can do good to the disabled.
11. Where can the text probably be found
A. In a lab guidebook. B. In a computer textbook.
C. In a science newspaper. D. In an academic paper.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。在最近的一项研究中,计算机科学研究人员让机器人使用一个直接放置在装配区域上方的向下看的摄像头“观察”人类完成任务,试图教会机器人预测人类的行动,并且已经达到了很高的准确率,文章对此进行了介绍。
【8题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段最后一句中的“This skill, often referred to as “theory of mind”, comes easily to us as humans(这种技能,通常被称为“心智理论”,对我们人类来说很容易)”和转折词but可知,此处是指“心智理论”对于机器人来说仍然很难企及。故选B。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段第三句“Then, the system used machine learning to learn a person’s preference based on their orders of actions in the task.(然后,系统使用机器学习来根据一个人在任务中的行动顺序来学习他们的偏好。)”和第四句中的“Based on how a person performs the small assembly, the robot predicts what that person will do in the larger assembly(根据一个人如何完成小型装配,机器人预测这个人在大型装配中会做什么)”可知,在装配任务中,研究人员想“教”机器人预测人类的偏好。故选A。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒第二段最后一句“Additionally, it could help persons with disabilities to more easily assemble products and maintain independence.(此外,它可以帮助残疾人更容易地组装产品并保持独立性。)”和最后一段最后一句“A robot that can quickly learn our preferences can help us prepare a meal, rearrange furniture or do house repairs, having a significant impact on our daily lives.(一个能够快速了解我们喜好的机器人可以帮助我们准备饭菜、重新布置家具或修理房屋,对我们的日常生活产生重大影响。)”可知,机器人可以帮助残疾人。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“In a recent study, computer science researchers made the robot “watch” the human complete the task using a camera placed directly above the assembly (组装) area, looking down.(在最近的一项研究中,计算机科学研究人员让机器人使用一个直接放置在装配区域上方的向下看的摄像头“观察”人类完成任务。)”和第三段第一句“In the researchers’ user study, their system was able to predict the actions that humans will take with around 82% accuracy.(在研究人员的用户研究中,他们的系统能够预测人类将采取的行动,准确率约为82%。)”可知,文章主要是讲研究人员正试图教会机器人预测人类的行动,并且已经达到了很高的准确率,所以文章很有可能来自一份科学报纸。故选C。
D
A new picture book called When Dinosaurs Conquered the Skies: The Incredible Story of Bird Evolution explains the scientific idea that birds are dinosaurs. The writer Jingmai O’Connor describes herself on Instagram as a “dead bird fan”. With her PhD, she works at the Chicago Field Museum as an expert on the evolution of birds and flying dinosaurs.
O’Connor says people may know that birds are little dinosaurs. But they might not connect that fact to the birds they see. One purpose of her book, she said, is to achieve it. O’Connor also wants people to see birds as she does — as fascinating flying dinosaurs.
In her book, O’Connor also talks about the larger idea of science — namely the importance of making mistakes. Each mistake, she said, leads us closer to the truth.“Science is essentially a series of mistakes. And every mistake, you know, informs us a little bit more and gives us a little bit more information. But pretty much everything that we think is ‘truth’ right now is probably at least partly wrong. You know, there is so much we don’t know. But mistakes are part of the process.”
O’Connor is a Chinese-Irish American who grew up in Pasadena, California. She did not always want to study the remains of ancient living things. She began studying geology, like her mother. “But in my case, my mother went back to school to do her PhD when I was around 10 years old. And so, she had four kids…So, she would take us with her to not only the laboratory, but also into the field, which means going out to collect samples. So, I fell in love with geology.”
However, O’Connor had a larger goal in mind when she wrote her book. She said, “Through having greater respect for the living animals around us, I hope that people start to think more about how they impact the environment through their actions, so that we can all move towards a more sustainable future.”
12. Which is one of the goals of O’Connor’s book according to Paragraph 2
A. To make connections. B. To write a review.
C. To give instructions. D. To make a profit.
13. What does O’Connor think of mistakes
A. Unavoidable. B. Meaningless.
C. Invaluable. D. Uncontrollable.
14. What can be learned from Paragraph 4 about the author
A. She had complex social relationships.
B. She wanted to be a geology teacher.
C. Her mother was her geology teacher.
D. Her mother had early effects on her.
15. What does O’Connor expect of her readers
A. Being mindful of what they will say.
B. Creating a more sustainable lifestyle.
C. Organizing more outdoor activities.
D. Trying to make use of the findings.
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。一本名为《当恐龙征服天空:鸟类进化的不可思议的故事》的新图画书解释了鸟类是恐龙的科学观点,作者是Jingmai O’Connor,文章对这本书和作者的理念进行了介绍。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段最后三句“But they might not connect that fact to the birds they see. One purpose of her book, she said, is to achieve it. O’Connor also wants people to see birds as she does — as fascinating flying dinosaurs.(但他们可能不会把这个事实和他们看到的鸟联系起来。她说,她写这本书的目的之一就是实现这个目标。O’Connor还希望人们像她一样看待鸟类——像迷人的飞行恐龙一样。)”可知,根据第二段,O’Connor这本书的目标之一是在人们心中将鸟类和恐龙建立联系。故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段前两句“In her book, O’Connor also talks about the larger idea of science — namely the importance of making mistakes. Each mistake, she said, leads us closer to the truth.(在她的书中,O’Connor还谈到了更大的科学概念——即犯错的重要性。她说,每一次错误都让我们更接近真相。)”可知,O’Connor认为错误是无价的。故选C。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段最后一句中的“So, she would take us with her to not only the laboratory, but also into the field, which means going out to collect samples. So, I fell in love with geology.(所以,她不仅会带我们去实验室,还会带我们去实地,也就是出去采集样本。所以,我爱上了地质学。)”可知,从第四段中可以了解到作者妈妈对作者产生了早期影响。故选D。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段第二句中的“Through having greater respect for the living animals around us, I hope that people start to think more about how they impact the environment through their actions, so that we can all move towards a more sustainable future.(通过更加尊重我们周围的动物,我希望人们开始更多地思考他们如何通过他们的行动影响环境,这样我们都可以走向一个更可持续的未来。)”可知,O’Connor希望她的读者能够创造更可持续的生活方式。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Traveling itself is an experience hard to be described in words. ____16____ Especially the solo (独自) traveling experience is so transforming that it lives with you forever. Here I am sharing some lessons.
____17____ Thinking how I would manage my entire day among strangers on campus, I pretended to be sick. Then I had the same feeling when I was planning to travel alone. Exploring a city on my own was a big fear for me but I successfully managed it all and now, I seek out new opportunities and experiences. I love to push myself.____18____
Having grown up and lived all my life in a single place, I had a small set of friends since my school days which continued till my college days.____19____ I met a few very interesting people with whom I could feel an instant connect and got some new friends for life.
I totally agree that traveling with family and friends is fun and enjoying. But traveling alone is satisfying too. It’s among those few things that you do for yourself and nobody else.____20____ During my solo travels I have explored my inner self and have expanded my boundaries which people around me have acknowledged at times.
A. I want to experience more.
B. But all this changed with my first solo trip.
C. I never thought I would travel alone in my life.
D. I was so scared when I went to school first time.
E. Every journey prepares you for the journey of life.
F. The farther you travel, the more independent you become.
G. After all you need to take care of yourself a bit too at times.
【答案】16. E 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. G
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者通过自己的经历介绍了独自旅行的好处。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Traveling itself is an experience hard to be described in words.(旅行本身就是一种难以用语言描述的体验)”和下文“Especially the solo (独自) traveling experience is so transforming that it lives with you forever. (尤其是独自旅行的经历能给人带来巨大的改变,它永远与你同在)”可知,上下文都陈述了旅行对人的好处。由此可知,空处内容应与上下文一致,讲旅行的好处。E项“Every journey prepares you for the journey of life.(每一次旅行都会让你为人生的旅程做好准备)”符合语境。故选E。
【17题详解】
根据下文“Thinking how I would manage my entire day among strangers on campus, I pretended to be sick. (想着如何在校园里与陌生人相处一整天,我假装生病了)”推知,作者上学第一天非常害怕。D项“I was so scared when I went to school first time.(我第一次上学的时候非常害怕)”符合语境。故选D。
【18题详解】
空处位于段末应承接上文。根据上文“Exploring a city on my own was a big fear for me but I successfully managed it all and now, I seek out new opportunities and experiences. I love to push myself.(独自探索一座城市对我来说是一大恐惧,但我成功地完成了这一切,现在,我寻求新的机会和经验。我喜欢鞭策自己)”可知,经历挑战后,作者寻求新的机会和经验。由此推知,作者想更多的类似体验。A项“I want to experience more.(我想体验更多)”符合语境。故选A。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Having grown up and lived all my life in a single place, I had a small set of friends since my school days which continued till my college days.(我在一个地方长大并生活了一辈子,从上学到大学,我一直有一小群朋友)”和下文“I met a few very interesting people with whom I could feel an instant connect and got some new friends for life.(我遇到了一些非常有趣的人,我可以立即与他们建立联系,并结交了一些终身新朋友)”可知,作者从前只有一小群固定的朋友,没有走出自己出生和长大的地方,但后来他遇到了一些有趣的人,并和他们成为朋友。结合本文讲述独自旅行的好处推知,空处应陈述一次独自旅行改变了作者。B项“But all this changed with my first solo trip.(但这一切随着我第一次独自旅行而改变)”符合语境,承上启下。故选B。
【20题详解】
根据上文“I totally agree that traveling with family and friends is fun and enjoying. But traveling alone is satisfying too. It’s among those few things that you do for yourself and nobody else.(我完全同意与家人和朋友一起旅行是有趣和享受的。但独自旅行也令人满意。这是你为自己而不是为别人做的少数几件事之一)”可知,相较于和家人朋友一起旅行,独自旅行是为自己做的事情。由此推知,空处应陈述独自旅行的好处。G项“After all you need to take care of yourself a bit too at times.(毕竟你有时也需要照顾好自己)”符合语境。故选G。
第二部分 英语知识运用(共二节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Little Oliver was Mason and Rebecca’s miracle child. Rebecca suffered three miscarriages (流产) before Oliver was born. When they were still in extreme ____21____, Rebecca accidentally found the little boy never reacted to any sound. After examination it was confirmed that Oliver was born ____22____.
Facing such a blow, Mason and Rebecca never felt ____23____. A few weeks later, Oliver got his first hearing aid. Despite several ____24____, Oliver could at last hear! Rebecca and Mason were delighted.
Three years passed, and it was time to send Oliver to ____25____. But the first day Oliver returned home ____26____. “I don-don’t want to go to school... I have no friends...”
One day, Rebecca and Mason were called to the school, where Oliver’s teacher, Sophia told them Oliver never ____27____ with his classmates. He was afraid that his classmates would ____28____ him over his deafness. Though Sophia talked to him again, he was ____29____ to communicate.
Rebecca and Mason told her their son was _____30_____ for friendship inside’ Sophia decided they had to do something to help Oliver out of his _____31_____. They made a plan and put it into action on his sixth birthday. Oliver _____32_____ his classroom and found it decorated with balloons. He was surprised and sat in his chair,_____33_____ what was happening. Suddenly, all his classmates marched inside. They all wore colorful birthday caps and smiled at him. Oliver’s eyes rose with tears as he watched them sing a happy birthday song in _____34_____. They had learned sign language to surprise the birthday boy and make him feel _____35_____. Oliver was touched. It felt like heaven to be surrounded by friends.
21. A. sorrow B. happiness C. surprise D. loss
22. A. dumb B. blind C. deaf D. one-handed
23. A. discouraged B. annoyed C. embarrassed D. confused
24. A. operations B. tests C. worries D. struggles
25. A. school B. hospital C. station D. work
26. A. laughing B. crying C. adding D. explaining
27. A. debated B. agreed C. studied D. interacted
28. A. punish B. scold C. complain about D. laugh at
29. A. unwilling B. cautious C. confused D. unable
30. A. grateful B. desperate C. responsible D. concerned
31. A. doubt B. failure C. insecurity D. reach
32. A. locked B. cleaned C. entered D. designed
33. A. confirming B. concluding C. ignoring D. wondering
34. A. gesture B. return C. deed D. word
35. A. independent B. sensible C. included D. praised
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. D 28. D 29. A 30. B 31. C 32. C 33. D 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了天生耳聋的Oliver在学校过得很不开心,他的老师同学们为他精心准备了生日手势歌曲,Oliver觉得自己终于成为了班里的一员。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他们还沉浸在极度的幸福中时,Rebecca 意外地发现这个小男孩对任何声音都没有反应。A. sorrow悲伤;B. happiness幸福;C. surprise惊奇;D. loss 失去。根据上文“Little Oliver was Mason and Rebecca’s miracle child. Rebecca suffered three miscarriages (流产) before Oliver was born.”可知,Oliver是他的爸爸妈妈好不容易才拥有的小孩,所以当他出生时,爸爸妈妈沉浸在幸福之中。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:经过检查,证实Oliver生来就是聋子。A. dumb哑的;B. blind看不见的;C. deaf聋的;D. one-handed 一只手的。根据上文“Rebecca accidentally found the little boy never reacted to any sound”可知,Oliver对声音没有反应,由此判断Oliver是天生的聋子。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:面对这样的打击,Mason和Rebecca从未感到气馁。A. discouraged受到打击的;B. annoyed恼怒的;C. embarrassed尴尬的;D. confused 困惑的。根据下文“A few weeks later, Oliver got his first hearing aid.”可知,尽管Oliver是聋子,他的爸爸妈妈却从未气馁。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:经过几次挣扎,Oliver终于听见了! A. operations手术;B. tests测试;C. worries烦恼;D. struggles 努力、挣扎。根据上文可知,Oliver得到了第一个助听器,而根据空后“Oliver could at last hear!”可知,Oliver终于听见了。由此判断,Oliver是经过几次挣扎努力。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:三年过去了,是时候送Oliver上学了。A. school学校;B. hospital医院;C. station车站;D. work 工作。根据上文的“Three years passed”以及下文的““I don-don’t want to go to school... I have no friends...””可知,Oliver到了上学的时候。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但第一天,Oliver回到家就哭了。A. laughing笑;B. crying哭;C. adding增加;D. explaining 解释。根据下文““I don-don’t want to go to school... I have no friends...””可知,Oliver在学校里过得很不开心,所以到家后哭了。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,Rebecca和Mason被叫到学校,Oliver的老师Sophia告诉他们,Oliver从不与同学互动。A. debated辩论;B. agreed同意;C. studied研究;D. interacted 互动。根据下文“He was afraid that his classmates would ____8____ him over his deafness.”可知,Oliver害怕同学们笑话他,所以他不愿意和同学们互动。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他害怕他的同学会嘲笑他的耳聋。A. punish惩罚;B. scold责怪;C. complain about抱怨;D. laugh at 嘲笑。根据空后的“over his deafness”可知,Oliver担心同学嘲笑自己耳聋。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然Sophia又和他说话了,但他不愿意交流。A. unwilling不乐意;B. cautious谨慎的;C. confused困惑的;D. unable 不能的。根据上文“One day, Rebecca and Mason were called to the school, where Oliver’s teacher, Sophia told them Oliver never ____7____ with his classmates. He was afraid that his classmates would ____8____ him over his deafness.”可知,Oliver不愿与他人互动交流。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Rebecca和Mason告诉她,他们的儿子内心渴望友谊,Sophia决定他们必须做点什么来帮助Oliver摆脱他的不安全感。A. grateful感激;B. desperate绝望的,急切的;C. responsible负责的;D. concerned 担忧的。根据上文可知,Oliver外表表现得拒人千里之外,但是内心还是希望有朋友的。选择desperate,构成短语:be desperate for,意为“渴望得到……”。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Rebecca和Mason告诉她,他们的儿子内心渴望友谊,Sophia决定他们必须做点什么来帮助Oliver摆脱他的不安全感。A. doubt怀疑;B. failure失败;C. insecurity不安全;D. reach 范围。根据上文可知,Oliver内心渴望友谊,但是又害怕别人笑话他,所以他是缺乏安全感。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Oliver走进教室,发现教室里装饰着气球。A. locked看;B. cleaned清理;C. entered进入;D. designed 设计。根据宾语“his classroom”可知,空处指的是Oliver进入教室。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他很惊讶,坐在椅子上,不知道发生了什么事。A. confirming证实;B. concluding结束;C. ignoring忽视;D. wondering 想知道。根据上文“He was surprised and sat in his chair”可知,他非常惊讶,所以他是不知道发生了什么事。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Oliver看着他们唱着生日歌的手势,眼里噙满了泪水。A. gesture手势;B. return返回;C. deed事件;D. word 言语。根据下文“They had learned sign language to surprise the birthday boy”可知,Oliver的同学们学习了手势语,所以他们的生日歌是用手势语来表演的。故选A。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们学习手语是为了给小寿星一个惊喜,让他觉得自己是班级的一员。A. independent独立的;B. sensible明智的;C. included包含在内的;D. praised受到表扬的。根据下文“Oliver was touched. It felt like heaven to be surrounded by friends.”可知,Oliver觉得身边终于有了朋友,所以他的同学们为他学习手语,就是为了让Oliver觉得自己也是班级的一员。故选C。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题,每题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Living Heritage: Guqin
Wandering sounds, irregular rhythms ____36____ a carrier of gentle emotions are the musical language of guqin, a plucked seven string instrument ____37____(create) in ancient China. The earliest piece of guqin in China, unearthed in Hubei province in 2016,____38____(date) back to the Zhou Dynasty. The body of a guqin is made of lacquered wood(漆木)and the strings of twisted silk. Unlike ____39____ (it) seemingly simple appearance, making a guqin is ____40____(extreme) demanding. An outstanding piece can take anywhere from two to several decades to complete. It is a result of art and time. The tone of guqin is quiet and distant. The guqin ____41____(favor) by the literati(文人)in ancient China. The most famous guqin ____42____(music) was Yu Boya in the Spring and Autumn and Warring States periods. As he played his guqin in the mountains, a woodcutter named Zhong Ziqi heard the music and understood exactly what Yu wanted ____43____(express). This deep understanding formed ____44____ strong bond between’ them, and they became close friends. This is the famous tale behind the guqin masterpiece, Flowing Water, High Mountains. The piece has been passed down through generations and is considered one of the most famous and important compositions in Chinese guqin music. This graceful dialogue,____45____ has been flowing from brushed fingertips and travelling for thousands of years, is continuing to this day.
【答案】36. and
37. created
38. dates 39. its
40. extremely
41. was favored
42. musician
43. to express
44. a 45. which
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。古琴是中国古代创造的一种拨弦七弦乐器,它的音乐语言是飘忽的声音、不规则的节奏和温柔的情感载体,最早的古琴可以追溯到周朝,文章对其进行了详细介绍。
【36题详解】
考查连词。句意:古琴是中国古代创造的一种拨弦七弦乐器,它的音乐语言是飘忽的声音、不规则的节奏和温柔的情感载体。“Wandering sounds, irregular rhythms”和“a carrier of gentle emotions”构成并列关系,所以应用连词and。故填and。
【37题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:古琴是中国古代创造的一种拨弦七弦乐器,它的音乐语言是飘忽的声音、不规则的节奏和温柔的情感载体。动词create意为“创造”,和系动词之间没有连词,和逻辑主语“a plucked seven string instrument”构成被动关系,且动作已完成,所以应用过去分词形式作后置定语。故填created。
【38题详解】
考查一般现在时和主谓一致。句意:中国最早的古琴于2016年在湖北省出土,可以追溯到周朝。此处描述客观事实,所以应用一般现在时。主语“The earliest piece of guqin”为第三人称单数。故填dates。
39题详解】
考查代词。句意:与看似简单的外观不同,制作古琴的要求非常高。根据“seemingly simple appearance”可知,此处是指它的看似简单的外观,所以应用形容词性物主代词its表示“它的”。故填its。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:与看似简单外观不同,制作古琴的要求非常高。修饰形容词demanding应用副词extremely表示“极度,非常”作状语。故填extremely。
41题详解】
考查一般过去时的被动语态和主谓一致。句意:古琴是中国古代文人喜爱的乐器。根据“in ancient China”可知,此处应用一般过去时。根据“by the literati”可知,此处应用被动语态。主语guqin为第三人称单数。故填was favored。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:最著名的古琴演奏家是春秋战国时期的虞伯牙。根据Yu Boya可知,此处是指最著名的古琴演奏家,所以应用名词musician表示“音乐家,乐师”作主语。故填musician。
【43题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:当他在山上弹奏古琴时,一位名叫钟子期的樵夫听到了音乐,并完全理解了他想表达的意思。want to do意为“想要做某事”,为固定搭配,所以此处应用to do不定式作宾语。故填to express。
【44题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这种深刻的理解在他们之间形成了牢固的纽带,他们成为了亲密的朋友。此处bond意为“纽带”,为可数名词,第一次出现应用不定冠词表示泛指。故填a。
【45题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:这优美的对话,从拂过的指尖流淌,流传了几千年,延续至今。在非限制性定语从句中缺少主语,且先行词为dialogue,所以应用关系代词which。故填which。
第三部分 写作(满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的美国笔友Alan要私下存钱购买智能手机,用于打游戏。请你给他写封信,指出他的错误并提出建议。
注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Alan,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Alan,
I heard that you want to save money secretly to buy a phone for gaming. I think it’s important to get your priority right and make wise decisions.
In my opinion, spending all your money on gaming may not be beneficial in the long run. Instead, I suggest considering other options. You could save money for something that can contribute to your personal development, such as educational materials or a hobby that can provide valuable skills. Besides, it is beneficial to explore different forms of entertainment which don’t rely solely on technology. Engaging in outdoor activities or joining clubs can provide enjoyment and help you develop new skills, which is also a great way to expand your social circle.
I sincerely hope that you take my advice into consideration and stick to studying hard.
Yours
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,假定你是李华,你的美国笔友Alan要私下存钱购买智能手机,用于打游戏。请你给他写封信,指出他的错误并提出建议。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
重要的:important→significant
有益处的:be beneficial →be of benefit
建议:suggest→advise
依靠:rely on→count on
2. 句式拓展
同义句
原句:I heard that you want to save money secretly to buy a phone for gaming. I think it’s important to get your priority right and make wise decisions.
拓展句:Hearing that you want to save money secretly to buy a phone for gaming,I think it’s important to get your priority right and make wise decisions.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Besides, it is beneficial to explore different forms of entertainment which don’t rely solely on technology.(运用了it作形式主语,不定式作真正的主语,which引导的限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]Engaging in outdoor activities or joining clubs can provide enjoyment and help you develop new skills, which is also a great way to expand your social circle.(运用了动名词作主语,which引导非限制性定语从句)
第二节 读后续写(25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When the last customer left KFC, it was already 10:30 pm. Adam, an 18-year-old college student, dragged himself home. He had been working at KFC for over a month that summer vacation.
Entering his room, Adam found his younger brother Bill sitting on the edge of his bed with an uneasy expression on his face.
“Sorry, Adam. I … I did something wrong,” Bill sprang up and said nervously.
“What is it ”
“This afternoon I sneaked (溜) out for a ride on your motorcycle and accidentally hit our neighbor Osman Brook’s car. I was so scared and I … I hurried home in panic.”
“Is the car seriously damaged ”
“The left headlight got broken.”
“It’s truly your fault and it’s really dangerous to ride a motorcycle at your age. Besides, it’s illegal,” Adam raised his voice, obviously annoyed. Hearing this, Bill lowered his head and bit his lips hard.
“Anyway, it’s no use crying over spilt milk. I will deal with it tomorrow. Now you go to bed and have a good sleep.”
The next morning when Adam got up, Bill was still sleeping soundly. Adam was more determined about what he ought to do as an elder brother.
After breakfast, Adam took out all the money he had earned and went out of the house with it. In the yard he saw his motorcycle, on whose side the scratches (划痕) were clearly visible. Adam shook his head and sighed slightly. Then he squared his shoulders and quickened his pace to Osman’s house.
When he arrived, he was welcomed by Osman’s wife Mary, who told him that Osman had gone to the garage to have his car repaired.
“I have something important to tell him. Can I wait until he comes back ” Adam requested eagerly.
“Of course. He should be home soon,” Mary invited Adam in, served him a cup of coffee and began chatting with him.
After half an hour, the door opened and in came Osman. Having said hello to each other, Osman and Adam both sat down on the sofa.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Adam cleared his throat and began to speak.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Just then, there came a knock at the door.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version
Adam cleared his throat and began to speak. “Mr. Brook, I’m here to make an apology. Yesterday afternoon my brother Bill damaged your car and ran away in panic. We are awfully sorry for that.” “Oh, I see. But it’s no big deal,” Osman smiled. Then Adam drew out the money from his pocket and said to Osman with sincerity, “This is all the money I have. I wonder if it can pay for your loss.” However, Osman insisted that it was only minor damage and declined to take it.
Just then, there came a knock at the door. Osman went to answer it, only to find Bill standing outside. “Morning, Mr. Brook. I … I’ve come to say sorry for …” Bill stammered. But Osman laughed and let him in. The two brothers were both surprised and glad to see each other. Osman gave them a thumbs-up and praised them happily, “Good boys, I truly appreciate your honesty. Just forget about my car.” Whatever the boys said, Osman wouldn’t take the money. Finally, he accepted their suggestion that they make it up to him by doing some work in his garden.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了在肯德基打暑假工的亚当深夜回家后得知弟弟比尔偷开他的摩托车还把邻居奥斯曼的汽车的左前灯撞坏了,尽管亚当很生气,但是第二天一早带着打工赚的钱就去奥斯曼家道歉,他正要掏钱赔偿时,比尔也来了,奥斯曼很欣赏兄弟俩的诚实,没有收钱,但是接受了他们在他家花园里干点活来补偿他的损失的建议。
【详解】 1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“亚当清了清嗓子,开始说话。”可知,第一段可描写亚当为弟弟的过错向奥斯曼道歉,并愿意赔偿,但是奥斯曼认为没有必要赔偿了。
②由第二段首句内容“正在这时,传来了敲门声。”可知,第二段可描写比尔也来道歉,奥斯曼很欣赏兄弟俩的诚实,坚决不收钱,但是接受了两人在花园里干点活来补偿他的损失的建议。
2.续写线索:亚当道歉并赔偿——奥斯曼拒绝赔偿——比尔上门道歉——奥斯曼欣赏两人的诚实——奥斯曼拒绝接受赔偿但接受帮干园艺活的建议
3.词汇激活
行为类
①.道歉:make an apology/apologize/say sorry
②.取出:draw out/take out
③.拒绝:decline/refuse politely
情绪类
①.非常抱歉:be awfully sorry/feel most regretful
②.惊慌地:in panic/in alarm
【点睛】[高分句型1]. Osman insisted that it was only minor damage and declined to take it.(由连接词that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型2].Osman went to answer it, only to find Bill standing outside. (由不定式短语作状语,表意料之外的结果)
[高分句型3].Whatever the boys said, Osman wouldn’t take the money.(whatever引导的让步状语从句)