贵州省黔东南州从江县东朗中学2023-2024学年八年级上学期开学质量监测英语测试卷
一、第一部分 听力,第一节 听对话,选择相应的图片。(每小题1分,满分6分)
1.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
2.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
3.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
4.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
5.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
6.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
二、第一部分 听力,第二节 听句子,选择最佳应答。(每小题1分,满分6分)
7.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.It was great.
B.She went to the beach.
C.She had a good time.
8.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.It was wonderful. B.That's easy. C.I was so happy.
9.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.Sorry to hear that.
B.Never mind.
C.Thank you.
10.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.Three years ago. B.For three years. C.In three years.
11.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.June 1st. B.Tuesday. C.In the afternoon.
12.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.It's yellow. B.It's sunny. C.It's Sunday.
三、第一部分 听力,第三节 听对话,选择最佳选项完成句子。(每小题1分,满分6分)
13.(2023八上·从江开学考) Tom ____ on his vacation.
A.studied at school B.stayed at home C.went fishing
14.(2023八上·从江开学考) ____ lives in New York.
A.Bob B.Bob's grandma C.Bob's uncle
15.(2023八上·从江开学考) Marcus ____ with his grandpa.
A.went shopping B.went swimming C.went fishing
16.(2023八上·从江开学考) Lucy's weekend was ____.
A.relaxing B.boring C.wonderful
17.(2023八上·从江开学考) Lisa saw ____ in the mountain.
A.sheep B.snakes C.butterflies
18.(2023八上·从江开学考) Dale ____ on his trip.
A.tried fishing and paragliding
B.tried swimming and fishing
C.tried paragliding and swimming
四、第一部分 听力,第四节 听对话,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳选项。(每小题1分,满分6分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,回答问题。
19.How long did Jane stay there
A.For seven days. B.For a month. C.For two months.
20.What did Jane do on the beach
A.She played games.
B.She ate seafood.
C.She swam in the sea.
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,回答问题。
21.How was David's vacation
A.Terrible. B.Wonderful. C.Fantastic.
22.Who did David buy the umbrella for
A.His mother. B.His father. C.His grandmother.
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,回答问题。
23.Where did Jack spend his holiday
A.In the USA. B.In Thailand. C.In China.
24.Who used to work in a zoo
A.Jack's father. B.Becky's uncle. C.Becky's father.
五、第一部分 听力,第五节 听短文,完成表中所缺信息,每空仅填一词。(每小题1分,满分6分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听短文,完成表中所缺信息,每空仅填一词。
The Trip to Hainan
Time Last 25. vacation.
People My 26. .
Weather It was 27. .
Activities ◆ We visited many interesting places. ◆ We went to the beach. ◆ I went swimming and my brother ran and played 28. . ◆ We had 29. but cheap food.
Feelings Hainan is an interesting and 30. place and we enjoyed ourselves there.
六、第二部分 完形,第一节,选词填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,从短文前的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一个为多余选项。
A. and B. next C. for D. found E. with F. to
Most people like vacations. During their vacations,they go to many kinds of places,see many interesting things and meet some people. They can learn a lot from that.
Frank is a student from Boston,America. During last winter,he went to Beijing
31. his vacation. First,he 32. his pen pal Wang Heng's home and lived in his home. The 33. morning,they took a bus to the Great Wall. It was great. Frank was very excited to see it. They took many photos on the Great Wall. In the afternoon,they went to Tian'anmen Square. In the evening,they went to a restaurant 34. eat Peking Duck. The next day,Frank visited Wang Heng's school
35. made some new friends there. People in Beijing were all friendly to him. He wanted to come to Beijing again.
七、第二部分 完形,第二节,完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳 选项。
This week,I asked my classmates about their vacations. Here are some of their answers.
Linda 36. to Sydney,Australia. The 37. was sunny and the people 38. friendly to her. She went there by 39. and the air trip was relaxing. She went to Sydney Opera House(悉尼歌剧院). It's wonderful. She had a 40. vacation.
Alice went 41. her aunt. At first the weather was 42. and wet. She had to stay at the house. She watched TV 43. the TV shows were boring. Later on,the weather got better. So she went shopping with her aunt. The shop assistants were all 44. and kind. She bought something nice for herself.
Peter stayed at home. First he did his homework. It was a little difficult. Then he 45. books. They were interesting. He thought his vacation was OK.
36.A. go B. goes C. went
37.A. place B. weather C. museum
38.A. were B. was C. is
39.A. plane B. train C. bus
40.A. bad B. terrible C. great
41.A. to visit B. visiting C. visited
42.A. sunny B. rainy C. windy
43.A. but B. and C. or
44.A. friendly B. terrible C. unfriendly
45.A. reading B. read C. reads
八、第三部分 阅读,第一节,阅读下面三个语篇,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读理解
A few good friends are talking about their last vacations.
Helen:I went to Xi'an with my cousin. We visited the Terracotta Army and had a great time. We ate delicious food,too. Xi'an is a big and nice city. I like it a lot.
Jason:My parents took me to Hong Kong by plane. We went to an amusement park. It's just like a fairy tale kingdom(童话王国). And we bought many special things. Most of them weren't expensive at all.
Diana:Last summer,my family went to Hainan. The weather was sunny and hot. We went swimming and boating. They were exciting. Later,we ate some seafood. It was very delicious!
Bruce:My uncle works in Tibet(西藏). Last summer,I took a train to visit him. There I saw lots of tall and clean mountains. Many people there are good at singing and dancing.
46.What did Jason do on vacation
A.Ate delicious food.
B.Bought something special.
C.Went boating.
47.Who had a great time at the sea
A.Helen. B.Jason. C.Diana.
48.Which people are good at dancing and singing
A.People in Tibet.
B.People in Hong Kong.
C.People in Hainan.
49.Which of the following is TRUE
A.Helen went to Xi'an by plane.
B.Jason liked boating on the sea.
C.Bruce visited his uncle in Tibet.
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读理解
I've been planning this trip for weeks. This passage is to tell my friends what I've done while I'm in Italy for 4 weeks.
Week 1
I've been in Italy since Tuesday lunchtime. I'm in Venice(威尼斯) now. This afternoon,I went rowing. Tonight I met someone in the hotel. He's from England too. We went out to listen to some jazz music.
Everything's going well so far. Weather is great. Not too hot. Not too cold.
Week 2
I've been in Milan(米兰) for the past three days. Everybody here loves to shop and eat. There're lots of restaurants-my favorite is a little pizza restaurant. I've been here twice already!
Week 3
I'm in Rome now,but I've visited lots of little towns on the way. I went to the Colosseum(罗马竞技场). Wow! There was a large crowd waiting to get in. The place was amazing. It's been there since 80 AD. 73,000 people could have seats there for big events.
Week 4
Naples(那不勒斯). I went out of the city to have a visit. It rained. I've come back to the hotel now to get dry and pack for the journey home.
50.What didn't the writer do in Venice
A.Listening to some jazz music.
B.Buying some gifts.
C.Meeting someone in the hotel.
51.What did the writer do on his way to Rome from Milan
A.Shopping.
B.Visiting many small towns.
C.Rowing the boat.
52.Which place does the writer think amazing
A.Venice. B.Milan. C.The Colosseum.
53.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage
A.The writer visited Venice in the first week.
B.The writer's favorite restaurant in Milan is a little hamburger restaurant.
C.The Colosseum has been there since 80 A
D.
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读理解
My family and I went on vacation in Las Vegas last year. It was an exciting trip. But on the last day,there was something bad.
My family went to watch a show. There were many people in the cinema watching it. When the show was over,the people started to leave. My nine-year-old sister walked with me. But a few minutes later some people separated us. I couldn't find her! I thought she would be with my parents. But when I found them,my sister was not there. After two hours,we still didn't find her. We had to go back to our hotel. To our surprise,my sister was at the hotel. She said a kind woman took her back.
This experience taught me an important lesson. I need to look after my sister well. And there are always good people.
54.The writer thought the vacation in Las Vegas was ____.
A.bad B.interesting C.exciting
55.The family ____ on the last day.
A.visited a museum B.watched a show C.did some shopping
56.The underlined word "separated" means "____" in Chinese.
A.分开 B.斥责 C.绑架
57.Where did they find the writer's sister
A.In a classroom. B.At the hotel. C.In the cinema.
九、第三部分 阅读,第二节,阅读还原(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有一项为多余选项。
I had a great summer vacation! 58. We also went on a trip to Walt Disney World. We ended our summer vacation by traveling to California for a soccer game. It was nice to be able to spend so much time with my family this summer.
On August 1st,I went to the beach with my kids. We stayed there for two weeks.
59. Going to the beach was my favorite thing to do in summer.
In the middle of my summer vacation,my family and I flew to Florida to visit Walt Disney World. 60. My kids had a good time there.
61. Because my daughter had a soccer game there. My daughter and her team played very well and they won(赢得) the game in the end.
There were many activities on my summer vacation. After spending so much time at the beach,visiting Walt Disney World and watching a soccer game, 62.
A. It was big and beautiful!
B. I felt I really had a great vacation!
C. I will tell you about my stories in the past.
D. My family and I spent a lot of time at the beach.
E. I loved to sit on the beach and watch my kids play.
F. At the end of my summer vacation,we made a trip to a beach.
十、第三部分 阅读,第三节阅读补充句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,根据其内容填空和回答问题。(63至66题每空不超过3个词,67题回答问题。)
April 20
Dear Liz,
Thailand is wonderful. Life in Bangkok is busy and interesting. My host family lives in a nice and quiet town outside the city. There are Mr. and Mrs. Phairat,their son Sanan and their daughter Chinda in the family.
I go to an international (国际的) school with Sanan and Chinda. The school teaches about 70% in English and 30% in Thai. I'm good at the spoken language,but Thai writing is very difficult. The cooking class is my favorite. I'm learning about Thai food and culture(文化). When I come back,I will cook you a real Thai meal.
Last weekend I went to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda by taxi. I thought it was great. Next month we will go to Phuket Island. My parents went there last year,and they said the sunshine and beaches there were very beautiful. Now Chinda is teaching me how to swim. I hope I can swim happily with her on Phuket Island. It will be my first time to swim in the sea.
Elephants are an important part of Thai culture and way of life. They are a symbol of Thailand for many years. People use them to do work. They also ride them and wash them. They look very interesting.
Love,
Minnie
63.There are people in Minnie's host family.
64.Last weekend Minnie to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda.
65.Of all the classes,Minnie likes best.
66.Minnie,Sanan and Chinda will go to Phuket Island in .
67.What does the last paragraph mainly(主要地) tell us
十一、第四部分 语言运用,第一节,根据中文意思,补全英语译文。(每空限填一词,缩写算一词)(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
68.(2023八上·从江开学考) 这部电影多有趣啊!
the movie is!
69.(2023八上·从江开学考) 欢迎你们所有人来中国并且玩得开心。
Welcome you all to China and .
70.(2023八上·从江开学考) 因为交通堵塞,每个人上班都迟到了。
Everyone was late for work the traffic jam.
71.(2023八上·从江开学考) 看!汤姆正在那里等公共汽车。
Look!Tom for the bus over there.
72.(2023八上·从江开学考) 我和我的家人去年十月去武汉度假了。
My family and I went to Wuhan last October.
十二、第四部分 语言运用,第二节,语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Last Sunday, it was sunny and warm. I went on a picnic(野餐) with quite a few 73. (friend). We went boating in a river first and then we tried fishing, 74. we got nothing. We picked some flowers and played some 75. (interest) games. At lunchtime, we were hungry, so we 76. (eat) some food under a big tree.
In the afternoon, we climbed the mountains because we all thought climbing was good 77. us. At 3 p. m., it started to rain 78. (real) hard. We were all wet, so we stopped climbing. We 79. (run) to a small shop to wait for the rain to stop. About fifty minutes later, the rain stopped. All of us wanted 80. (keep) climbing and we climbed to the top in the end. We all thought it was 81. enjoyable trip and we 82. (have) a good time.
十三、第五部分 写作(满分25分)
83.(2023八上·从江开学考) 9月13日,周日,天气晴朗,你和父母一起去了杭州西湖(the West Lake)游玩。请用英语写一篇日记,谈谈你们做了什么,80词左右。注意日记的格式。
要求:1. 日记应包含下图中的所有信息;
2. 表达自己的感受或美好的愿望;
3. 文中不能出现真实的个人信息。
答案解析部分
1.【答案】B
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】M: Where did your uncle visit last week
W: He visited the Opera House with my aunt in Australia.
【分析】根据听力原文He visited the Opera House with my aunt in Australia.他和我婶婶在澳大利亚参观了歌剧院。根据句中关键词歌剧院,再结合图片,B是歌剧院。故选B。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据句中关键词结合图片选出正确选项。
2.【答案】B
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】W: Jack, how did you take the trip to Malaysia
M: By air. I think it's the fastest.
【分析】根据听力原文Jack, how did you take the trip to Malaysia 杰克,你去马来西亚旅行怎么去?By air. I think it's the fastest.乘飞机。我认为这是最快的。由句中关键词By air.乘飞机。再结合图片,B选项是飞机。故选B。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文再结合图片选出正确选项。
3.【答案】A
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】W: What did you do during your winter vacation,Jim
M: I went to Japan with my mother. Look, this is the capital of Japan,Tokyo.
【分析】根据听力原文I went to Japan with my mother. Look, this is the capital of Japan, Tokyo. 我和妈妈一起去了日本。看,这是日本的首都,东京。由句中关键词the capital of Japan,再结合图片,可知A选项符合。故选A。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文再结合图片选出正确选项。
4.【答案】A
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】W: How was your vacation, Jim
M: Terrible. I just stayed at home and read books. I really want to take a trip like my friends.
【分析】根据听力原文Terrible. I just stayed at home and read books.糟透了。我只是呆在家里看书。由句中关键词read books看书,再结合图片,可知选项A符合。故选A。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据关键词选出相符的图片。
5.【答案】C
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】M: Did you go to Shanghai for a trip last month,Tina
W: No, I stayed in the countryside with my parents for a month.
【分析】根据听力原文No, I stayed in the countryside with my parents for a month.不,我和父母在乡下呆了一个月。由句中关键词stayed in the countryside,再结合图片,可知选项C符合。故选C。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据句中关键词结合图片选出正确选项。
6.【答案】C
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】M: Mary, do you like animals
W: Yes, I went to the zoo yesterday and saw my favorite animal,elephants.
【分析】根据听力原文Yes, I went to the zoo yesterday and saw my favorite animal,elephants.是的,我昨天去了动物园,看到了我最喜欢的动物大象。由句中关键词elephants,可知选项C正确。故选C。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据句中关键词选出正确选项。
7.【答案】B
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】Where did Tina go on vacation
【分析】句意:蒂娜去哪里度假了 听力原文是where开头的特殊疑问句,是问地点。回答应是与地点有关,选项B她去了海滩正确。故选B。
【点评】考查情景反应。要理解听力原文问句是什么意思,再结合选项回答。
8.【答案】A
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】How was your last school trip, Helen
【分析】句意:海伦,你上次的学校旅行怎么样 听力原文是how开头的特殊疑问句,问……学校旅行怎么样 且时态是一般过去时。选项A It was wonderful.中it是指题干中your last school trip,且是用一般过去时回答。故选A。
【点评】考查情景反应。听懂题干问什么,且注意时态。
9.【答案】C
【知识点】情景反应;Thank you
【解析】【听力原文】Have a good summer vacation!
【分析】句意:祝你暑假愉快!根据听力原文Have a good summer vacation!,它是祝福别人玩的愉快,应该回答"谢谢"。故选C。
【点评】考查情景反应。听懂听力原文是表达祝愿,应予以感谢回答。
10.【答案】B
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】Helen, how long did you stay in Malaysia
【分析】句意:海伦,你在马来西亚待了多久 根据听力原文中how long,它意为"多久",是对时间长短提问。回答时用for+一段时间。故选B。
【点评】考查情景反应。要注意听力原文中关键词how long,及用什么来回答。
11.【答案】A
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】What was the date yesterday
【分析】句意:昨天是几号 根据听力原文中What was the date ,可知是问日期,回答时必须时月+日,结合选项可知A符合。故选A。
【点评】考查情景反应。根据听力原文中关键词the date 结合选项可以选出正确选项。
12.【答案】B
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】What's the weather like today
【分析】句意:今天天气怎么样 根据听力原文中What's the weather like…,可知是问天气。A.它是黄色的。B. 晴朗的 。C.是周天。结合选项意思可知选项B正确。故选B。
【点评】考查情景反应。根据听力原文中关键词the weather可知是问天气,结合选项可以选出正确答案。
13.【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you do anything interesting on vacation,Tom
M: Yes. I went fishing with my father.
【分析】句意:汤姆在他的假期____。根据听力原文Did you do anything interesting on vacation, Tom Yes. I went fishing with my father.可知汤姆在假期去钓鱼了。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。理解对话意思并根据题干选出正确选项。
14.【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you visit your grandma last week, Bob
M: No, I visited my uncle. He lives in New York.
【分析】句意: 鲍勃的叔叔住在纽约。根据听力原文I visited my uncle.He lives in New York.我拜访了我的叔叔。他住在纽约。可知鲍勃的叔叔住在纽约。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干问什么,根据听力原文选择正确选项。
15.【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you do anything interesting last weekend, Marcus
M: Yes. I went fishing with my grandpa.
【分析】句意:马库斯和他的爷爷____。根据听力原文Yes. I went fishing with my grandpa.可知马库斯和他的爷爷去钓鱼了。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干意思,再根据听力原文选出符合题干的选项。
16.【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解;wonderful
【解析】【听力原文】M: I had a terrible weekend. I watched a movie. It's really boring. What about you, Lucy
W: I did my homework and cleaned the house for my grandpa. It was wonderful.
【分析】句意:露西的周末过得很好。根据原文
I did my homework and cleaned the house for my grandpa.It was wonderful.可知露西的周末过得很好。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干意思,根据听力原文选出正确选项,要注意题干主语是 Lucy 。
17.【答案】B
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】M: Lisa ,I heard you climbed the mountain last week. Did you see any butterflies or sheep
W: No, but I saw two scary snakes. I was too scared to move.
【分析】句意:丽莎在山上看到蛇。根据听力原文No, but I saw two scary snakes.可知丽莎在山上看到蛇。故选B。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干问什么,再根据听力原文选出正确选项。选项中的名词在听力原文中都出现过,要选丽莎看的的。
18.【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you do anything new on your trip, Dale
M: Yeah! I tried paragliding and swimming.
【分析】句意:戴尔在他的旅行中尝试了滑翔伞和游泳。根据听力原文I went to Hainan with 根据听力原文Did you do anything new on your trip, Dale Yeah! I tried paragliding and swimming.可知戴尔在旅行中尝试了滑翔伞和游泳。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干意思,再根据听力原文选出符合题干的选项。
【答案】19.A
20.A
【知识点】长对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】M: Where did you go last summer vacation, Jane
W: I went to Hainan with my family.And we stayed there for a week.
M: Hainan is very beautiful,isn't it
W: Yes.The sky is blue and the sea is clean.My father swam in the sea every day.
M: What did you do there
W: I ate seafood in different restaurants. I played games on the beach.I bought many things in some small shops.
【分析】对话大意:两个人在对话,男生问简去年暑假去了哪里,简告诉他,她去了海南,那里的填空很蓝海水很干净,以及她在那里做了什么。
【点评】考查长对话理解。先理清题干问什么,再根据听力原文选出对应的答案。
19.句意:简在那里呆了多久 根据听力原文I went to Hainan with my family. And we stayed there for a week.可知简在那里呆了一个星期,即七天。故选A。
20.句意:简在海滩上做了什么 根据听力原文I played games on the beach.可知简在海滩上玩游戏。故选A。
【答案】21.A
22.C
【知识点】长对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Long time no see!How was your vacation, David
M: It was terrible.
W: Where did you go
M: I went to an island but the weather was not good. It almost rained every day.
W: Oh, I am sorry to hear that. Did you buy anything for your family
M: Yeah, I bought an umbrella for my grandmother and a hat for my mother.
【分析】对话大意:朋友问大卫的假期怎么样。他说是糟糕的,他去了一个岛但是天气不好,几乎每天下雨。他为他的祖母买了一把伞,为他的妈妈买了一顶帽子。
【点评】考查长对话理解。线理清题干问什么问题,再根据听力原文选择合适的选项。
21.句意:大卫的假期怎么样 根据听力原文Long time no see!How was your vacation, David It was terrible.可知大卫的假期是糟糕的。故选A。
22.句意:大卫给谁买了这把伞 根据听力原文I bought an umbrella for my grandmother.可知大卫为他的祖母买了一把伞。故选C。
【答案】23.C
24.A
【知识点】长对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Hello, Jack. Did you have a good holiday
M: Hi, Becky.Yes, and I think it was wonderful.
W: Where did you go
M: I went to Guangdong. It's in the south of China.
W: Why did you go there
M: Because there are amazing animals. My family all love animals. In fact, my dad worked in a zoo a long time ago.
W: Oh, I didn't know that.Did you see any interesting animals
M: Yes, we did. We saw tigers, lions, elephants and so on. What did you do on your holiday
W: Well, I stayed on my uncle's farm for two weeks. I looked after sheep and cows.
【分析】对话大意:贝基问杰克假期过得好吗。杰克说是的,他去中国广东度假,因为那儿有很多动物。他在那里看到了很多有趣的动物。
【点评】考查长对话理解。先理清题干问什么,再结合听力原文选择能回答问题的选项。
23.句意:杰克在哪里度假的 根据听力原文Where did you go I went to Guangdong. It's in the south of China.可知杰克在中国度假。故选C。
24.句意:谁曾经在动物园工作过 根据听力原文In fact, my dad worked in a zoo a long time ago.可知是杰克的爸爸曾经在动物园工作。故选A。
【答案】25.summer;26.family;27.sunny;28.volleyball;29.delicious;30.beautiful
【知识点】短文理解
【解析】【听力原文】 Last summer vacation,I went to Hainan with my family.There was always sunshine and clean air,which made us so happy.We visited many interesting places.We also went to the beach.My parents and I swam in the sea and my brother ran and played volleyball on the beach.The food there was delicious but the price was not so high.I ate much and I also bought some interesting things for my best friends.They all liked them very much.Hainan is really an interesting and beautiful place.We had a lot fun there.I hope to go there again.
【分析】文章大意:主要介绍了去年暑假我和我的家人去海南度假。呢里的 天气晴朗。我们参观了个多地方。也去了海滩。并吃了美味但便宜的食物。海南真是一个有趣而美丽的地方。
【点评】考查短文理解。先浏览表格了解听力原文主要内容。听听力原文时要仔细听时间,人物,天气,活动及感受方面的词,并正确填写单词。不需要变形。
25.根据听力原文Last summer vacation.表格中句子是此句听力原文。可知时间是去年暑假。故答案为 summer。
26.根据听力原文I went to Hainan with my family.可知人物是"我的家人"。故答案为 family。
27.根据听力原文There was always sunshine and clean air,那里总是阳光明媚,空气清新。由句中sunshine and clean air可推知天气是晴朗的。故答案为 sunny 。
28.根据听力原文My parents and I swam in the sea and my brother ran and played volleyball on the beach.可知"我的哥哥打排球"。故答案为 volleyball。
29.根据听力原文The food there was delicious but the price was not so high.那里的食物很美味,但是价格不是那么高。可知"我们吃了美味但是便宜的食物"。故答案为 delicious。
30.根据听力原文Hainan is really an interesting and beautiful place.可知"海南真是一个有趣而美丽的地方。"故答案为beautiful。
【答案】31.C;32.D;33.B;34.F;35.A
【知识点】选词填空;旅游观光类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了弗兰克是一个来自美国波士顿的学生。去年冬天,他去北京度假的事。
【点评】考查选词填空。先通读文章了解文章大意,具体做题时,要仔细分析句子结构以得出空格处的词性及词义。
31.句意:去年冬天,他去北京度假。分析句子结构可知 1 his vacation在句中作目的状语,结合句意"他去北京"是为了度假,此处for表示目的。故选C。
32.句意:首先,他找到了他的笔友王恒的家,住在他的家里。分析句子结构可知本句是and连接两个并列谓语动词且是过去时。再结合句意是"找到"。故选D。
33.句意:第二天早上,他们乘公共汽车去长城。根据原句The 3 morning 中morning是名词,可知空格处是形容词。next形容词意为紧接在后的;接下去的。符合句意。故选B。
34.句意:晚上,他们去了一家餐馆吃北京烤鸭。分析句子结构可知本句有谓语动词 went , 4 eat Peking Duck 在句中做目的状语。由句意可知去一家餐馆是为了吃北京烤鸭。可知此处是动词不定式作目的状语。故选F。
35.句意:第二天,弗兰克参观了王恒的学校并在那里交了一些新朋友。分析句子结构可知本句是由连词and连接两个并列句且省略第二个主语。故选A。
【答案】36.C;37.B;38.A;39.A;40.C;41.A;42.B;43.A;44.A;45.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一片篇记叙文。主要讲述了琳达,爱丽丝及彼得的假期做了什么。
【点评】考查完形填空。通读文章了解文章大意,具体做题时要结合本句时态及语法规则选择合适的选项。
36.句意:琳达去了澳大利亚悉尼。A.去(动词原形)。B.去(动词第三人称单数形式)。C.去(动词过去式)。根据原文第一段This week, I asked my classmates about their vacations. Here are some of their answers.可推知是过去发生的事情,要用一般过去时。故选C。
37.句意:天气晴朗。A.地方。B.天气。C.博物馆。根据本句原文sunny ,可知是指天气晴朗。故选B。
38.句意:并且人们对她友好。A.be动词过去式,表复数形式。B.be动词过去式,表单数形式。C.be动词现在式,表单数形式。根据本句原文中the people做主语时,是集体名词,谓语动词要用复数。故选A。
39.句意:她乘飞机去了那里,空中旅行很轻松。A.飞机。B.火车。C.公交车。根据原文 the air trip,可推知做乘坐飞机去那儿。故选A。
40.句意:她有一个棒的假期。A.坏的。B.糟糕的。C.棒的。根据原文It's wonderful. 可推知假期很棒,故选C。
41.句意:爱丽丝去拜访她的姨妈。A.参观(动词不定式)。B.参观(现在分词)。C.参观(过去式)。分析本句有谓语动词went ,此处是动词不定式作目的状语。去是为了拜访她的姨妈。故选A。
42.句意:起初天气多雨的,而且潮湿。A.晴朗的。B.多雨的。C.有风的。根据原文wet。可知天气是多雨的。故选B。
43.句意:她看电视,但是电视节目很无聊。A.但是。B.并且。C.或者。根据原句空格前说看电视,空格后说电视节目很无聊。前后是转折关系。故选A。
44.句意:店员都友好的且很和蔼。A.友好的。B.糟糕的。C.不友好的。根据原句and kind,可知空格处词义要与kind相似。故选A。
45.句意:然后他看书。A.看(现在分词)。B.看(动词原形及过去式)。C.看(动词第三人称单数形式)。根据文章时态都是用一般过去时。此处看书也是过去做的事。故选B。
【答案】46.B
47.C
48.A
49.C
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了几个好朋友正在谈论他们最近的假期。
【点评】考查阅读理解。先浏览题干清楚提干问什么,阅读文章时注意细节理解题的具体信息。
46.细节理解题。根据原文表格第二行中And we bought many special things. 可知杰森假期买了一些特别的东西。故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据原文表格第三行中Last summer, my family went to Hainan.The weather was sunny and hot. We went swimming and boating.可知 Diana在海边玩得很开心。故选C。
48.细节理解题。根据文表格第四行中 Many people there are good at singing and dancing. 可知西藏人擅长唱歌跳舞。故选A。
49.细节理解题。根据文表格第四行中My uncle works in Tibet(西藏). Last summer, I took a train to visit him. 可知布鲁斯去看望他在西藏的叔叔。故选C。
【答案】50.B
51.B
52.C
53.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。这篇文章是为了告诉作者的朋友作者在意大利的4周都做了些什么。
【点评】考查阅读理解。先浏览题干清楚题干问什么,阅读文章时注意细节理解题的具体信息。
50.细节理解题。根据原文 Tonight I met someone in the hotel. He's from England too. We went out to listen to some jazz music. 今晚我在酒店遇到了一个人。他也是英国人。我们出去听爵士乐。可知作者在威尼斯没有没一些礼物。故选B。
51.细节理解题。根据原文I'm in Rome now,but I've visited lots of little towns on the way. 可知作者在从米兰去罗马的路上参观了许多小镇。故选B。
52.细节理解题。根据原文 I went to the Colosseum(罗马竞技场). Wow! There was a large crowd waiting to get in. The place was amazing. 可知作者觉得罗马竞技场很棒。故选C。
53.细节理解题。根据原文 There're lots of restaurants—my favorite is a little pizza restaurant. 可知作者最喜欢的是一家小披萨店。故B错误。故选B。
【答案】54.C
55.B
56.A
57.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记述文。主要讲述了作者和家人一起去拉斯维加斯度假。但是最后一天发生了一件不愉快的事。
【点评】考查阅读理解。先浏览题干清楚题干问什么,阅读文章时注意细节细节题的具体信息。词意猜测题要结合上下文合理猜测。
54.细节理解题。根据原文My family and I went on vacation in Las Vegas last year. It was an exciting trip. 可知作者认为拉斯维加斯的假期是一次激动人心的旅行。故选C。
55.细节理解题。根据原文But on the last day,there was something bad. My family went to watch a show. 可知作者家人在最后一天观看了一场演出。故选B。
56.词意猜测题。根据原文I couldn't find her! I thought she would be with my parents. But when I found them, my sister was not there. 我找不到她! 我以为她会和我父母在一起。但是当我找到他们的时候,我妹妹不在那里。可推知划线单词以为"分开"。故选A。
57.细节理解题。根据原文To our surprise,my sister was at the hotel. 可知他们在旅馆找到妹妹。故选B。
【答案】58.D;59.E;60.A;61.F;62.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记述文。主要讲述了"我"觉得我真的度过了一个很棒的假期!假期期间在海滩度过了这么长时间,参观了迪斯尼世界,看了一场足球比赛……
A.它又大又漂亮!
B.我觉得我真的度过了一个很棒的假期!
C.我会告诉你我过去的故事。
D.我的家人和我花了很多时间在海滩上。
E.我喜欢坐在沙滩上看我的孩子们玩耍。
F.在我的暑假结束时,我们去海滩旅行。
【点评】考查阅读还原。通读文章了解文章大意。做题时要注意联系上下文选出符合逻辑的选项。
58.根据下文We also went on a trip to Walt Disney World. 我们还去了迪斯尼乐园。句中"also"表示我们去了不止一个地方过暑假。第二段On August 1st, I went to the beach with my kids.可知我们去了海滩。选项D"我的家人和我花了很多时间在海滩上。"符合上下文逻辑。故选D。
59.根据上文On August 1st, I went to the beach with my kids. 8月1日,我和孩子们去了海滩。及下文 Going to the beach was my favorite thing to do in summer. 去海滩是我夏天最喜欢做的事情。可推知此处是表示喜欢坐在海滩上看我的孩子们玩耍。选项E符合句意。故选E。
60.根据上文… my family and I flew to Florida to visit Walt Disney World. ……我和家人飞到佛罗里达去参观迪斯尼乐园。选项A中it是指上文的 Walt Disney World。句意"它又大又漂亮!"符合上下文逻辑。故选A。
61.格局下文Because my daughter had a soccer game there. 因为我女儿在那里有一场足球比赛。及After spending so much time at the beach, visiting Walt Disney World and watching a soccer game…在海滩度过了这么长时间,参观了迪斯尼世界,看了一场足球比赛……。可知足球比赛是在最后,即在暑假结束的时候。选项F"在我的暑假结束时,我们去海滩旅行。"符合上下文逻辑。故选F。
62.根据上文第一段 had a great summer vacation!可知此处结尾表达"我觉得我真的度过了一个很棒的假期!"与开头首尾呼应。故选B。
【答案】63.4/four
64.took a taxi
65.the cooking class
66.May
67.Elephants are important in Thailand.
【知识点】日常生活类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:这是一封 Minnie写给Liz 的信。信里主要介绍了Minnie在泰国的学习及生活情况。
【点评】考查阅读补充句子。先浏览题干清楚题干是表述什么,通读文章遭到相关信息。注意涉及句型转换,时态等变化。
63.细节理解题。根据原文There are Mr. and Mrs. Phairat, their son Sanan and their daughter Chinda in the family. 家里有法拉特夫妇,他们的儿子 Sanan 和女儿Chinda。可知米妮的寄宿家庭有4个人。故答案为 4/four.
64.细节理解题。根据原文Last weekend I went to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda by taxi. 可知米妮和Sanan 及Chinda乘坐出租车去芭堤雅海滩。by taxi=take a taxi。原句中by taxi做方式状语放在句尾,题干缺谓语动词,且是上周。要用一般过去时。故答案为took a taxi.
65.细节理解题。根据原文The cooking class is my favorite. 可知在所有的课中,米妮最喜欢 the cooking class 。favorite=like…best。故答案为the cooking class.
66.细节理解题。根据原文Next month we will go to Phuket Island. 再结合这封信的日期 April 20 。可知他们将在五月份去 Phuket Island。故答案为May.
67.段落大意题。 根据最后一段描述 lephants are an important part of Thai culture and way of life.They are a symbol of Thailand for many years. People use them to do work. They also ride them and wash them. They look very interesting. 大象是泰国文化和生活方式的重要组成部分。多年来,它们一直是泰国的象征。人们用它们来工作。他们也骑它们,洗它们。它们看起来很有趣。可推知最后一段主要是告诉我们大象在泰国很重要。故答案为 Elephants are important in Thailand.
68.【答案】How;interesting
【知识点】汉译英;How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 这部电影the movie ,可知空格处是"多么有趣啊!"且是感叹句。分析题干可知, the movie is 是感叹句的主语和谓语,感叹句中的主语和谓语可以省略。"多么有趣啊!"是形容词 interesting ,要用感叹词how引导。首字母要大写。故答案为How、interesting。
【点评】考查句子翻译(感叹句)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子类型。
69.【答案】enjoy;yourselves
【知识点】汉译英;反身代词;固定搭配
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 欢迎Welcome , 你们所有人you all , 来中国to China , 并且and 。可知需要翻译的部分是" 玩得开心 ",它翻译为enjoy oneselves。根据原句中you all可知反身代词要用复数形式,连词and前后连接两个祈使句,故动词用原形。故答案为enjoy、yourselves。
【点评】考查句子翻译(固定搭配)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子结构。
70.【答案】because;of
【知识点】汉译英;介词短语;固定搭配
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 交通堵塞the traffic jam , 每个人everyone,上班都迟到了was late for work 。可知需要翻译的部分是"因为"。修饰名词the traffic可知"因为"译为because of,后接名词或名词短语。符合本句结构。故答案为because、of。
【点评】考查句子翻译(固定搭配)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子结构。
71.【答案】is;waiting
【知识点】汉译英;主谓一致;现在进行时
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 看look,汤姆Tom , 那里over there , 公共汽车the bus 。可知需要翻译的部分是" 正在……等 "。分析句子结构可知空格处是在句中做谓语动词,且根据原句Look! 可知是现在进行时be+现在分词。主语是Tom,第三人称单数。根据主谓一致原则,空格处是is waiting 。故答案为is、waiting。
【点评】考查句子翻译(现在进行时)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子确定时态。
72.【答案】on;vacation
【知识点】汉译英;固定搭配
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 我和我的家人My family and I,去年十月last October , 去武汉went to Wuhan 。可知需要翻译的部分是" 度假 "。分析句子结构可知空格处在句中做状语。" 度假 "翻译为on vacation,介词短语做状语,符合句意及句子结构。故答案为on、vacation。
【点评】考查句子翻译(固定搭配)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子结构。
【答案】73.friends;74.but;75.interesting;76.ate;77.for;78.really;79.ran;80.to keep;81.an;82.had
【知识点】语法填空;日常生活类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了上周日,天气晴朗而温暖。我和好几个朋友一起去野餐了。我们玩的很开心。
【点评】考查语法填空。仔细阅读每句有空格的句子,分析句子结构确定时态,名词单复数及冠词使用。
73.句意:我和好几个朋友一起去野餐了。根据原句中quite a few后接可数名词复数形式,可知此处要填复数形式。故答案为friends。
74.句意:我们先去河里划船,然后去钓鱼。但是我们什么也没钓到。分析本句可知是由连词连接的两个简单句。再结合句意前面说去钓鱼,后面说什么也没钓到。前后句意是转折关系。连成but表示前后转折。故答案为but。
75.句意:我们摘了一些花,玩了一些有趣的游戏。根据空格线后名词games ,可知此处是要填形容词修饰名词。games是指物,括号单词后接ing变成形容词interesting ,意为有趣的,作定语修饰物。故答案为interesting。
76.句意:午饭时,我们饿了,所以我们在一棵大树下吃了一些食物。分析句子可知本句是so连接的并列句,根据we were hungry 用一般过去时,此处也用该用一般过去时。故答案为 ate 。
77.句意:下午,我们爬上了山,因为我们都认为爬山对我们很好。根据空格线后宾格us,及本句中已有动词was,可知此处是介词。再结合句意"爬山对我们很好"可知是固定搭配be good for,意为对……有好处。故答案为for。
78.句意:下午三点,开始下起了大雨。根据原句rain 6 (real) hard,可知hard是副词。空歌词要变成副词really 修饰副词hard。故答案为really。
79.句意:我们跑到一家小商店等雨停。根据文中开头第一段Last Sunday ,可知是过去发生的事情。此处是填过去式。故答案为ran。
80.句意:我们所有人都想继续攀登,最后我们爬到了山顶。分析句子结构可知本句谓语动词是wanted ,后接动词不定式作宾语。故答案为 to keep。
81.句意:我们都认为这是一次愉快的旅行。 根据原句 9 enjoyable trip,trip是可数名词此处是单数且被enjoyable修饰,它是元音音素开头的单词,要用不定冠词an。故答案为an 。
82.句意:我们都认为这是一次愉快的旅行并且我们玩得很开心。分析句子可知本句是and连接两个并列句。and之前用一般过去时,后面也要用一般过去时。故答案为 had 。
83.【答案】One possible version:
Sunday,September 13thSunny
It was Sunday today.The weather was sunny.I went to Hangzhou on vacation with my parents.
We got up early in the morning.We arrived in Hangzhou by car.Hangzhou is a beautiful city with many trees and flowers.That made us enjoyable.We went to the West Lake and took a boat on the lake.We enjoyed everything beautiful along the trip by boat.We took quite a few photos.Then we ate something special in Hangzhou for dinner.It was so delicious that we didn't want to stop eating.
We had a good time today.I like Hangzhou.We want to go there again.
【知识点】提纲作文;日记
【解析】【分析】这是一篇提纲作文。按照所给提示内容用英语写一篇日记。内容包括人物(谁),什么时候,做了什么,天气怎么样及自己的感受或美好愿望。根据所给提示内容,是太要用一般过去时(表达愿望部分可根据实际需要选用合适的时态),人称要用第一人称复数形式。写作中要注意上下文的过渡,符合逻辑关系并符合英文表达习惯。
【点评】这篇作文对所给提示内容逐一陈述。内容切题,意思连贯,表达清楚完整。时态使用灵活且人称使用正确。文章一些短语如: got up early , arrived in , with many trees and flowers , quite a few。高级句型如It was so delicious that we didn't want to stop eating. 等运用得体,表达准确,使文章意思更加连贯。
1 / 1贵州省黔东南州从江县东朗中学2023-2024学年八年级上学期开学质量监测英语测试卷
一、第一部分 听力,第一节 听对话,选择相应的图片。(每小题1分,满分6分)
1.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】M: Where did your uncle visit last week
W: He visited the Opera House with my aunt in Australia.
【分析】根据听力原文He visited the Opera House with my aunt in Australia.他和我婶婶在澳大利亚参观了歌剧院。根据句中关键词歌剧院,再结合图片,B是歌剧院。故选B。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据句中关键词结合图片选出正确选项。
2.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】W: Jack, how did you take the trip to Malaysia
M: By air. I think it's the fastest.
【分析】根据听力原文Jack, how did you take the trip to Malaysia 杰克,你去马来西亚旅行怎么去?By air. I think it's the fastest.乘飞机。我认为这是最快的。由句中关键词By air.乘飞机。再结合图片,B选项是飞机。故选B。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文再结合图片选出正确选项。
3.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】W: What did you do during your winter vacation,Jim
M: I went to Japan with my mother. Look, this is the capital of Japan,Tokyo.
【分析】根据听力原文I went to Japan with my mother. Look, this is the capital of Japan, Tokyo. 我和妈妈一起去了日本。看,这是日本的首都,东京。由句中关键词the capital of Japan,再结合图片,可知A选项符合。故选A。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文再结合图片选出正确选项。
4.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】W: How was your vacation, Jim
M: Terrible. I just stayed at home and read books. I really want to take a trip like my friends.
【分析】根据听力原文Terrible. I just stayed at home and read books.糟透了。我只是呆在家里看书。由句中关键词read books看书,再结合图片,可知选项A符合。故选A。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据关键词选出相符的图片。
5.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】M: Did you go to Shanghai for a trip last month,Tina
W: No, I stayed in the countryside with my parents for a month.
【分析】根据听力原文No, I stayed in the countryside with my parents for a month.不,我和父母在乡下呆了一个月。由句中关键词stayed in the countryside,再结合图片,可知选项C符合。故选C。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据句中关键词结合图片选出正确选项。
6.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的图片( )
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【知识点】听录音选图
【解析】【听力原文】M: Mary, do you like animals
W: Yes, I went to the zoo yesterday and saw my favorite animal,elephants.
【分析】根据听力原文Yes, I went to the zoo yesterday and saw my favorite animal,elephants.是的,我昨天去了动物园,看到了我最喜欢的动物大象。由句中关键词elephants,可知选项C正确。故选C。
【点评】考查听录音选图。仔细听听力原文并根据句中关键词选出正确选项。
二、第一部分 听力,第二节 听句子,选择最佳应答。(每小题1分,满分6分)
7.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.It was great.
B.She went to the beach.
C.She had a good time.
【答案】B
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】Where did Tina go on vacation
【分析】句意:蒂娜去哪里度假了 听力原文是where开头的特殊疑问句,是问地点。回答应是与地点有关,选项B她去了海滩正确。故选B。
【点评】考查情景反应。要理解听力原文问句是什么意思,再结合选项回答。
8.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.It was wonderful. B.That's easy. C.I was so happy.
【答案】A
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】How was your last school trip, Helen
【分析】句意:海伦,你上次的学校旅行怎么样 听力原文是how开头的特殊疑问句,问……学校旅行怎么样 且时态是一般过去时。选项A It was wonderful.中it是指题干中your last school trip,且是用一般过去时回答。故选A。
【点评】考查情景反应。听懂题干问什么,且注意时态。
9.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.Sorry to hear that.
B.Never mind.
C.Thank you.
【答案】C
【知识点】情景反应;Thank you
【解析】【听力原文】Have a good summer vacation!
【分析】句意:祝你暑假愉快!根据听力原文Have a good summer vacation!,它是祝福别人玩的愉快,应该回答"谢谢"。故选C。
【点评】考查情景反应。听懂听力原文是表达祝愿,应予以感谢回答。
10.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.Three years ago. B.For three years. C.In three years.
【答案】B
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】Helen, how long did you stay in Malaysia
【分析】句意:海伦,你在马来西亚待了多久 根据听力原文中how long,它意为"多久",是对时间长短提问。回答时用for+一段时间。故选B。
【点评】考查情景反应。要注意听力原文中关键词how long,及用什么来回答。
11.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.June 1st. B.Tuesday. C.In the afternoon.
【答案】A
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】What was the date yesterday
【分析】句意:昨天是几号 根据听力原文中What was the date ,可知是问日期,回答时必须时月+日,结合选项可知A符合。故选A。
【点评】考查情景反应。根据听力原文中关键词the date 结合选项可以选出正确选项。
12.(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,选择正确的答语( )
A.It's yellow. B.It's sunny. C.It's Sunday.
【答案】B
【知识点】情景反应
【解析】【听力原文】What's the weather like today
【分析】句意:今天天气怎么样 根据听力原文中What's the weather like…,可知是问天气。A.它是黄色的。B. 晴朗的 。C.是周天。结合选项意思可知选项B正确。故选B。
【点评】考查情景反应。根据听力原文中关键词the weather可知是问天气,结合选项可以选出正确答案。
三、第一部分 听力,第三节 听对话,选择最佳选项完成句子。(每小题1分,满分6分)
13.(2023八上·从江开学考) Tom ____ on his vacation.
A.studied at school B.stayed at home C.went fishing
【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you do anything interesting on vacation,Tom
M: Yes. I went fishing with my father.
【分析】句意:汤姆在他的假期____。根据听力原文Did you do anything interesting on vacation, Tom Yes. I went fishing with my father.可知汤姆在假期去钓鱼了。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。理解对话意思并根据题干选出正确选项。
14.(2023八上·从江开学考) ____ lives in New York.
A.Bob B.Bob's grandma C.Bob's uncle
【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you visit your grandma last week, Bob
M: No, I visited my uncle. He lives in New York.
【分析】句意: 鲍勃的叔叔住在纽约。根据听力原文I visited my uncle.He lives in New York.我拜访了我的叔叔。他住在纽约。可知鲍勃的叔叔住在纽约。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干问什么,根据听力原文选择正确选项。
15.(2023八上·从江开学考) Marcus ____ with his grandpa.
A.went shopping B.went swimming C.went fishing
【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you do anything interesting last weekend, Marcus
M: Yes. I went fishing with my grandpa.
【分析】句意:马库斯和他的爷爷____。根据听力原文Yes. I went fishing with my grandpa.可知马库斯和他的爷爷去钓鱼了。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干意思,再根据听力原文选出符合题干的选项。
16.(2023八上·从江开学考) Lucy's weekend was ____.
A.relaxing B.boring C.wonderful
【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解;wonderful
【解析】【听力原文】M: I had a terrible weekend. I watched a movie. It's really boring. What about you, Lucy
W: I did my homework and cleaned the house for my grandpa. It was wonderful.
【分析】句意:露西的周末过得很好。根据原文
I did my homework and cleaned the house for my grandpa.It was wonderful.可知露西的周末过得很好。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干意思,根据听力原文选出正确选项,要注意题干主语是 Lucy 。
17.(2023八上·从江开学考) Lisa saw ____ in the mountain.
A.sheep B.snakes C.butterflies
【答案】B
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】M: Lisa ,I heard you climbed the mountain last week. Did you see any butterflies or sheep
W: No, but I saw two scary snakes. I was too scared to move.
【分析】句意:丽莎在山上看到蛇。根据听力原文No, but I saw two scary snakes.可知丽莎在山上看到蛇。故选B。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干问什么,再根据听力原文选出正确选项。选项中的名词在听力原文中都出现过,要选丽莎看的的。
18.(2023八上·从江开学考) Dale ____ on his trip.
A.tried fishing and paragliding
B.tried swimming and fishing
C.tried paragliding and swimming
【答案】C
【知识点】短对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Did you do anything new on your trip, Dale
M: Yeah! I tried paragliding and swimming.
【分析】句意:戴尔在他的旅行中尝试了滑翔伞和游泳。根据听力原文I went to Hainan with 根据听力原文Did you do anything new on your trip, Dale Yeah! I tried paragliding and swimming.可知戴尔在旅行中尝试了滑翔伞和游泳。故选C。
【点评】考查短对话理解。先理清题干意思,再根据听力原文选出符合题干的选项。
四、第一部分 听力,第四节 听对话,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳选项。(每小题1分,满分6分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,回答问题。
19.How long did Jane stay there
A.For seven days. B.For a month. C.For two months.
20.What did Jane do on the beach
A.She played games.
B.She ate seafood.
C.She swam in the sea.
【答案】19.A
20.A
【知识点】长对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】M: Where did you go last summer vacation, Jane
W: I went to Hainan with my family.And we stayed there for a week.
M: Hainan is very beautiful,isn't it
W: Yes.The sky is blue and the sea is clean.My father swam in the sea every day.
M: What did you do there
W: I ate seafood in different restaurants. I played games on the beach.I bought many things in some small shops.
【分析】对话大意:两个人在对话,男生问简去年暑假去了哪里,简告诉他,她去了海南,那里的填空很蓝海水很干净,以及她在那里做了什么。
【点评】考查长对话理解。先理清题干问什么,再根据听力原文选出对应的答案。
19.句意:简在那里呆了多久 根据听力原文I went to Hainan with my family. And we stayed there for a week.可知简在那里呆了一个星期,即七天。故选A。
20.句意:简在海滩上做了什么 根据听力原文I played games on the beach.可知简在海滩上玩游戏。故选A。
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,回答问题。
21.How was David's vacation
A.Terrible. B.Wonderful. C.Fantastic.
22.Who did David buy the umbrella for
A.His mother. B.His father. C.His grandmother.
【答案】21.A
22.C
【知识点】长对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Long time no see!How was your vacation, David
M: It was terrible.
W: Where did you go
M: I went to an island but the weather was not good. It almost rained every day.
W: Oh, I am sorry to hear that. Did you buy anything for your family
M: Yeah, I bought an umbrella for my grandmother and a hat for my mother.
【分析】对话大意:朋友问大卫的假期怎么样。他说是糟糕的,他去了一个岛但是天气不好,几乎每天下雨。他为他的祖母买了一把伞,为他的妈妈买了一顶帽子。
【点评】考查长对话理解。线理清题干问什么问题,再根据听力原文选择合适的选项。
21.句意:大卫的假期怎么样 根据听力原文Long time no see!How was your vacation, David It was terrible.可知大卫的假期是糟糕的。故选A。
22.句意:大卫给谁买了这把伞 根据听力原文I bought an umbrella for my grandmother.可知大卫为他的祖母买了一把伞。故选C。
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听录音,回答问题。
23.Where did Jack spend his holiday
A.In the USA. B.In Thailand. C.In China.
24.Who used to work in a zoo
A.Jack's father. B.Becky's uncle. C.Becky's father.
【答案】23.C
24.A
【知识点】长对话理解
【解析】【听力原文】W: Hello, Jack. Did you have a good holiday
M: Hi, Becky.Yes, and I think it was wonderful.
W: Where did you go
M: I went to Guangdong. It's in the south of China.
W: Why did you go there
M: Because there are amazing animals. My family all love animals. In fact, my dad worked in a zoo a long time ago.
W: Oh, I didn't know that.Did you see any interesting animals
M: Yes, we did. We saw tigers, lions, elephants and so on. What did you do on your holiday
W: Well, I stayed on my uncle's farm for two weeks. I looked after sheep and cows.
【分析】对话大意:贝基问杰克假期过得好吗。杰克说是的,他去中国广东度假,因为那儿有很多动物。他在那里看到了很多有趣的动物。
【点评】考查长对话理解。先理清题干问什么,再结合听力原文选择能回答问题的选项。
23.句意:杰克在哪里度假的 根据听力原文Where did you go I went to Guangdong. It's in the south of China.可知杰克在中国度假。故选C。
24.句意:谁曾经在动物园工作过 根据听力原文In fact, my dad worked in a zoo a long time ago.可知是杰克的爸爸曾经在动物园工作。故选A。
五、第一部分 听力,第五节 听短文,完成表中所缺信息,每空仅填一词。(每小题1分,满分6分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 听短文,完成表中所缺信息,每空仅填一词。
The Trip to Hainan
Time Last 25. vacation.
People My 26. .
Weather It was 27. .
Activities ◆ We visited many interesting places. ◆ We went to the beach. ◆ I went swimming and my brother ran and played 28. . ◆ We had 29. but cheap food.
Feelings Hainan is an interesting and 30. place and we enjoyed ourselves there.
【答案】25.summer;26.family;27.sunny;28.volleyball;29.delicious;30.beautiful
【知识点】短文理解
【解析】【听力原文】 Last summer vacation,I went to Hainan with my family.There was always sunshine and clean air,which made us so happy.We visited many interesting places.We also went to the beach.My parents and I swam in the sea and my brother ran and played volleyball on the beach.The food there was delicious but the price was not so high.I ate much and I also bought some interesting things for my best friends.They all liked them very much.Hainan is really an interesting and beautiful place.We had a lot fun there.I hope to go there again.
【分析】文章大意:主要介绍了去年暑假我和我的家人去海南度假。呢里的 天气晴朗。我们参观了个多地方。也去了海滩。并吃了美味但便宜的食物。海南真是一个有趣而美丽的地方。
【点评】考查短文理解。先浏览表格了解听力原文主要内容。听听力原文时要仔细听时间,人物,天气,活动及感受方面的词,并正确填写单词。不需要变形。
25.根据听力原文Last summer vacation.表格中句子是此句听力原文。可知时间是去年暑假。故答案为 summer。
26.根据听力原文I went to Hainan with my family.可知人物是"我的家人"。故答案为 family。
27.根据听力原文There was always sunshine and clean air,那里总是阳光明媚,空气清新。由句中sunshine and clean air可推知天气是晴朗的。故答案为 sunny 。
28.根据听力原文My parents and I swam in the sea and my brother ran and played volleyball on the beach.可知"我的哥哥打排球"。故答案为 volleyball。
29.根据听力原文The food there was delicious but the price was not so high.那里的食物很美味,但是价格不是那么高。可知"我们吃了美味但是便宜的食物"。故答案为 delicious。
30.根据听力原文Hainan is really an interesting and beautiful place.可知"海南真是一个有趣而美丽的地方。"故答案为beautiful。
六、第二部分 完形,第一节,选词填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,从短文前的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一个为多余选项。
A. and B. next C. for D. found E. with F. to
Most people like vacations. During their vacations,they go to many kinds of places,see many interesting things and meet some people. They can learn a lot from that.
Frank is a student from Boston,America. During last winter,he went to Beijing
31. his vacation. First,he 32. his pen pal Wang Heng's home and lived in his home. The 33. morning,they took a bus to the Great Wall. It was great. Frank was very excited to see it. They took many photos on the Great Wall. In the afternoon,they went to Tian'anmen Square. In the evening,they went to a restaurant 34. eat Peking Duck. The next day,Frank visited Wang Heng's school
35. made some new friends there. People in Beijing were all friendly to him. He wanted to come to Beijing again.
【答案】31.C;32.D;33.B;34.F;35.A
【知识点】选词填空;旅游观光类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了弗兰克是一个来自美国波士顿的学生。去年冬天,他去北京度假的事。
【点评】考查选词填空。先通读文章了解文章大意,具体做题时,要仔细分析句子结构以得出空格处的词性及词义。
31.句意:去年冬天,他去北京度假。分析句子结构可知 1 his vacation在句中作目的状语,结合句意"他去北京"是为了度假,此处for表示目的。故选C。
32.句意:首先,他找到了他的笔友王恒的家,住在他的家里。分析句子结构可知本句是and连接两个并列谓语动词且是过去时。再结合句意是"找到"。故选D。
33.句意:第二天早上,他们乘公共汽车去长城。根据原句The 3 morning 中morning是名词,可知空格处是形容词。next形容词意为紧接在后的;接下去的。符合句意。故选B。
34.句意:晚上,他们去了一家餐馆吃北京烤鸭。分析句子结构可知本句有谓语动词 went , 4 eat Peking Duck 在句中做目的状语。由句意可知去一家餐馆是为了吃北京烤鸭。可知此处是动词不定式作目的状语。故选F。
35.句意:第二天,弗兰克参观了王恒的学校并在那里交了一些新朋友。分析句子结构可知本句是由连词and连接两个并列句且省略第二个主语。故选A。
七、第二部分 完形,第二节,完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳 选项。
This week,I asked my classmates about their vacations. Here are some of their answers.
Linda 36. to Sydney,Australia. The 37. was sunny and the people 38. friendly to her. She went there by 39. and the air trip was relaxing. She went to Sydney Opera House(悉尼歌剧院). It's wonderful. She had a 40. vacation.
Alice went 41. her aunt. At first the weather was 42. and wet. She had to stay at the house. She watched TV 43. the TV shows were boring. Later on,the weather got better. So she went shopping with her aunt. The shop assistants were all 44. and kind. She bought something nice for herself.
Peter stayed at home. First he did his homework. It was a little difficult. Then he 45. books. They were interesting. He thought his vacation was OK.
36.A. go B. goes C. went
37.A. place B. weather C. museum
38.A. were B. was C. is
39.A. plane B. train C. bus
40.A. bad B. terrible C. great
41.A. to visit B. visiting C. visited
42.A. sunny B. rainy C. windy
43.A. but B. and C. or
44.A. friendly B. terrible C. unfriendly
45.A. reading B. read C. reads
【答案】36.C;37.B;38.A;39.A;40.C;41.A;42.B;43.A;44.A;45.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一片篇记叙文。主要讲述了琳达,爱丽丝及彼得的假期做了什么。
【点评】考查完形填空。通读文章了解文章大意,具体做题时要结合本句时态及语法规则选择合适的选项。
36.句意:琳达去了澳大利亚悉尼。A.去(动词原形)。B.去(动词第三人称单数形式)。C.去(动词过去式)。根据原文第一段This week, I asked my classmates about their vacations. Here are some of their answers.可推知是过去发生的事情,要用一般过去时。故选C。
37.句意:天气晴朗。A.地方。B.天气。C.博物馆。根据本句原文sunny ,可知是指天气晴朗。故选B。
38.句意:并且人们对她友好。A.be动词过去式,表复数形式。B.be动词过去式,表单数形式。C.be动词现在式,表单数形式。根据本句原文中the people做主语时,是集体名词,谓语动词要用复数。故选A。
39.句意:她乘飞机去了那里,空中旅行很轻松。A.飞机。B.火车。C.公交车。根据原文 the air trip,可推知做乘坐飞机去那儿。故选A。
40.句意:她有一个棒的假期。A.坏的。B.糟糕的。C.棒的。根据原文It's wonderful. 可推知假期很棒,故选C。
41.句意:爱丽丝去拜访她的姨妈。A.参观(动词不定式)。B.参观(现在分词)。C.参观(过去式)。分析本句有谓语动词went ,此处是动词不定式作目的状语。去是为了拜访她的姨妈。故选A。
42.句意:起初天气多雨的,而且潮湿。A.晴朗的。B.多雨的。C.有风的。根据原文wet。可知天气是多雨的。故选B。
43.句意:她看电视,但是电视节目很无聊。A.但是。B.并且。C.或者。根据原句空格前说看电视,空格后说电视节目很无聊。前后是转折关系。故选A。
44.句意:店员都友好的且很和蔼。A.友好的。B.糟糕的。C.不友好的。根据原句and kind,可知空格处词义要与kind相似。故选A。
45.句意:然后他看书。A.看(现在分词)。B.看(动词原形及过去式)。C.看(动词第三人称单数形式)。根据文章时态都是用一般过去时。此处看书也是过去做的事。故选B。
八、第三部分 阅读,第一节,阅读下面三个语篇,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读理解
A few good friends are talking about their last vacations.
Helen:I went to Xi'an with my cousin. We visited the Terracotta Army and had a great time. We ate delicious food,too. Xi'an is a big and nice city. I like it a lot.
Jason:My parents took me to Hong Kong by plane. We went to an amusement park. It's just like a fairy tale kingdom(童话王国). And we bought many special things. Most of them weren't expensive at all.
Diana:Last summer,my family went to Hainan. The weather was sunny and hot. We went swimming and boating. They were exciting. Later,we ate some seafood. It was very delicious!
Bruce:My uncle works in Tibet(西藏). Last summer,I took a train to visit him. There I saw lots of tall and clean mountains. Many people there are good at singing and dancing.
46.What did Jason do on vacation
A.Ate delicious food.
B.Bought something special.
C.Went boating.
47.Who had a great time at the sea
A.Helen. B.Jason. C.Diana.
48.Which people are good at dancing and singing
A.People in Tibet.
B.People in Hong Kong.
C.People in Hainan.
49.Which of the following is TRUE
A.Helen went to Xi'an by plane.
B.Jason liked boating on the sea.
C.Bruce visited his uncle in Tibet.
【答案】46.B
47.C
48.A
49.C
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了几个好朋友正在谈论他们最近的假期。
【点评】考查阅读理解。先浏览题干清楚提干问什么,阅读文章时注意细节理解题的具体信息。
46.细节理解题。根据原文表格第二行中And we bought many special things. 可知杰森假期买了一些特别的东西。故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据原文表格第三行中Last summer, my family went to Hainan.The weather was sunny and hot. We went swimming and boating.可知 Diana在海边玩得很开心。故选C。
48.细节理解题。根据文表格第四行中 Many people there are good at singing and dancing. 可知西藏人擅长唱歌跳舞。故选A。
49.细节理解题。根据文表格第四行中My uncle works in Tibet(西藏). Last summer, I took a train to visit him. 可知布鲁斯去看望他在西藏的叔叔。故选C。
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读理解
I've been planning this trip for weeks. This passage is to tell my friends what I've done while I'm in Italy for 4 weeks.
Week 1
I've been in Italy since Tuesday lunchtime. I'm in Venice(威尼斯) now. This afternoon,I went rowing. Tonight I met someone in the hotel. He's from England too. We went out to listen to some jazz music.
Everything's going well so far. Weather is great. Not too hot. Not too cold.
Week 2
I've been in Milan(米兰) for the past three days. Everybody here loves to shop and eat. There're lots of restaurants-my favorite is a little pizza restaurant. I've been here twice already!
Week 3
I'm in Rome now,but I've visited lots of little towns on the way. I went to the Colosseum(罗马竞技场). Wow! There was a large crowd waiting to get in. The place was amazing. It's been there since 80 AD. 73,000 people could have seats there for big events.
Week 4
Naples(那不勒斯). I went out of the city to have a visit. It rained. I've come back to the hotel now to get dry and pack for the journey home.
50.What didn't the writer do in Venice
A.Listening to some jazz music.
B.Buying some gifts.
C.Meeting someone in the hotel.
51.What did the writer do on his way to Rome from Milan
A.Shopping.
B.Visiting many small towns.
C.Rowing the boat.
52.Which place does the writer think amazing
A.Venice. B.Milan. C.The Colosseum.
53.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage
A.The writer visited Venice in the first week.
B.The writer's favorite restaurant in Milan is a little hamburger restaurant.
C.The Colosseum has been there since 80 A
D.
【答案】50.B
51.B
52.C
53.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。这篇文章是为了告诉作者的朋友作者在意大利的4周都做了些什么。
【点评】考查阅读理解。先浏览题干清楚题干问什么,阅读文章时注意细节理解题的具体信息。
50.细节理解题。根据原文 Tonight I met someone in the hotel. He's from England too. We went out to listen to some jazz music. 今晚我在酒店遇到了一个人。他也是英国人。我们出去听爵士乐。可知作者在威尼斯没有没一些礼物。故选B。
51.细节理解题。根据原文I'm in Rome now,but I've visited lots of little towns on the way. 可知作者在从米兰去罗马的路上参观了许多小镇。故选B。
52.细节理解题。根据原文 I went to the Colosseum(罗马竞技场). Wow! There was a large crowd waiting to get in. The place was amazing. 可知作者觉得罗马竞技场很棒。故选C。
53.细节理解题。根据原文 There're lots of restaurants—my favorite is a little pizza restaurant. 可知作者最喜欢的是一家小披萨店。故B错误。故选B。
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读理解
My family and I went on vacation in Las Vegas last year. It was an exciting trip. But on the last day,there was something bad.
My family went to watch a show. There were many people in the cinema watching it. When the show was over,the people started to leave. My nine-year-old sister walked with me. But a few minutes later some people separated us. I couldn't find her! I thought she would be with my parents. But when I found them,my sister was not there. After two hours,we still didn't find her. We had to go back to our hotel. To our surprise,my sister was at the hotel. She said a kind woman took her back.
This experience taught me an important lesson. I need to look after my sister well. And there are always good people.
54.The writer thought the vacation in Las Vegas was ____.
A.bad B.interesting C.exciting
55.The family ____ on the last day.
A.visited a museum B.watched a show C.did some shopping
56.The underlined word "separated" means "____" in Chinese.
A.分开 B.斥责 C.绑架
57.Where did they find the writer's sister
A.In a classroom. B.At the hotel. C.In the cinema.
【答案】54.C
55.B
56.A
57.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记述文。主要讲述了作者和家人一起去拉斯维加斯度假。但是最后一天发生了一件不愉快的事。
【点评】考查阅读理解。先浏览题干清楚题干问什么,阅读文章时注意细节细节题的具体信息。词意猜测题要结合上下文合理猜测。
54.细节理解题。根据原文My family and I went on vacation in Las Vegas last year. It was an exciting trip. 可知作者认为拉斯维加斯的假期是一次激动人心的旅行。故选C。
55.细节理解题。根据原文But on the last day,there was something bad. My family went to watch a show. 可知作者家人在最后一天观看了一场演出。故选B。
56.词意猜测题。根据原文I couldn't find her! I thought she would be with my parents. But when I found them, my sister was not there. 我找不到她! 我以为她会和我父母在一起。但是当我找到他们的时候,我妹妹不在那里。可推知划线单词以为"分开"。故选A。
57.细节理解题。根据原文To our surprise,my sister was at the hotel. 可知他们在旅馆找到妹妹。故选B。
九、第三部分 阅读,第二节,阅读还原(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有一项为多余选项。
I had a great summer vacation! 58. We also went on a trip to Walt Disney World. We ended our summer vacation by traveling to California for a soccer game. It was nice to be able to spend so much time with my family this summer.
On August 1st,I went to the beach with my kids. We stayed there for two weeks.
59. Going to the beach was my favorite thing to do in summer.
In the middle of my summer vacation,my family and I flew to Florida to visit Walt Disney World. 60. My kids had a good time there.
61. Because my daughter had a soccer game there. My daughter and her team played very well and they won(赢得) the game in the end.
There were many activities on my summer vacation. After spending so much time at the beach,visiting Walt Disney World and watching a soccer game, 62.
A. It was big and beautiful!
B. I felt I really had a great vacation!
C. I will tell you about my stories in the past.
D. My family and I spent a lot of time at the beach.
E. I loved to sit on the beach and watch my kids play.
F. At the end of my summer vacation,we made a trip to a beach.
【答案】58.D;59.E;60.A;61.F;62.B
【知识点】旅游观光类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记述文。主要讲述了"我"觉得我真的度过了一个很棒的假期!假期期间在海滩度过了这么长时间,参观了迪斯尼世界,看了一场足球比赛……
A.它又大又漂亮!
B.我觉得我真的度过了一个很棒的假期!
C.我会告诉你我过去的故事。
D.我的家人和我花了很多时间在海滩上。
E.我喜欢坐在沙滩上看我的孩子们玩耍。
F.在我的暑假结束时,我们去海滩旅行。
【点评】考查阅读还原。通读文章了解文章大意。做题时要注意联系上下文选出符合逻辑的选项。
58.根据下文We also went on a trip to Walt Disney World. 我们还去了迪斯尼乐园。句中"also"表示我们去了不止一个地方过暑假。第二段On August 1st, I went to the beach with my kids.可知我们去了海滩。选项D"我的家人和我花了很多时间在海滩上。"符合上下文逻辑。故选D。
59.根据上文On August 1st, I went to the beach with my kids. 8月1日,我和孩子们去了海滩。及下文 Going to the beach was my favorite thing to do in summer. 去海滩是我夏天最喜欢做的事情。可推知此处是表示喜欢坐在海滩上看我的孩子们玩耍。选项E符合句意。故选E。
60.根据上文… my family and I flew to Florida to visit Walt Disney World. ……我和家人飞到佛罗里达去参观迪斯尼乐园。选项A中it是指上文的 Walt Disney World。句意"它又大又漂亮!"符合上下文逻辑。故选A。
61.格局下文Because my daughter had a soccer game there. 因为我女儿在那里有一场足球比赛。及After spending so much time at the beach, visiting Walt Disney World and watching a soccer game…在海滩度过了这么长时间,参观了迪斯尼世界,看了一场足球比赛……。可知足球比赛是在最后,即在暑假结束的时候。选项F"在我的暑假结束时,我们去海滩旅行。"符合上下文逻辑。故选F。
62.根据上文第一段 had a great summer vacation!可知此处结尾表达"我觉得我真的度过了一个很棒的假期!"与开头首尾呼应。故选B。
十、第三部分 阅读,第三节阅读补充句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,根据其内容填空和回答问题。(63至66题每空不超过3个词,67题回答问题。)
April 20
Dear Liz,
Thailand is wonderful. Life in Bangkok is busy and interesting. My host family lives in a nice and quiet town outside the city. There are Mr. and Mrs. Phairat,their son Sanan and their daughter Chinda in the family.
I go to an international (国际的) school with Sanan and Chinda. The school teaches about 70% in English and 30% in Thai. I'm good at the spoken language,but Thai writing is very difficult. The cooking class is my favorite. I'm learning about Thai food and culture(文化). When I come back,I will cook you a real Thai meal.
Last weekend I went to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda by taxi. I thought it was great. Next month we will go to Phuket Island. My parents went there last year,and they said the sunshine and beaches there were very beautiful. Now Chinda is teaching me how to swim. I hope I can swim happily with her on Phuket Island. It will be my first time to swim in the sea.
Elephants are an important part of Thai culture and way of life. They are a symbol of Thailand for many years. People use them to do work. They also ride them and wash them. They look very interesting.
Love,
Minnie
63.There are people in Minnie's host family.
64.Last weekend Minnie to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda.
65.Of all the classes,Minnie likes best.
66.Minnie,Sanan and Chinda will go to Phuket Island in .
67.What does the last paragraph mainly(主要地) tell us
【答案】63.4/four
64.took a taxi
65.the cooking class
66.May
67.Elephants are important in Thailand.
【知识点】日常生活类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:这是一封 Minnie写给Liz 的信。信里主要介绍了Minnie在泰国的学习及生活情况。
【点评】考查阅读补充句子。先浏览题干清楚题干是表述什么,通读文章遭到相关信息。注意涉及句型转换,时态等变化。
63.细节理解题。根据原文There are Mr. and Mrs. Phairat, their son Sanan and their daughter Chinda in the family. 家里有法拉特夫妇,他们的儿子 Sanan 和女儿Chinda。可知米妮的寄宿家庭有4个人。故答案为 4/four.
64.细节理解题。根据原文Last weekend I went to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda by taxi. 可知米妮和Sanan 及Chinda乘坐出租车去芭堤雅海滩。by taxi=take a taxi。原句中by taxi做方式状语放在句尾,题干缺谓语动词,且是上周。要用一般过去时。故答案为took a taxi.
65.细节理解题。根据原文The cooking class is my favorite. 可知在所有的课中,米妮最喜欢 the cooking class 。favorite=like…best。故答案为the cooking class.
66.细节理解题。根据原文Next month we will go to Phuket Island. 再结合这封信的日期 April 20 。可知他们将在五月份去 Phuket Island。故答案为May.
67.段落大意题。 根据最后一段描述 lephants are an important part of Thai culture and way of life.They are a symbol of Thailand for many years. People use them to do work. They also ride them and wash them. They look very interesting. 大象是泰国文化和生活方式的重要组成部分。多年来,它们一直是泰国的象征。人们用它们来工作。他们也骑它们,洗它们。它们看起来很有趣。可推知最后一段主要是告诉我们大象在泰国很重要。故答案为 Elephants are important in Thailand.
十一、第四部分 语言运用,第一节,根据中文意思,补全英语译文。(每空限填一词,缩写算一词)(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
68.(2023八上·从江开学考) 这部电影多有趣啊!
the movie is!
【答案】How;interesting
【知识点】汉译英;How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 这部电影the movie ,可知空格处是"多么有趣啊!"且是感叹句。分析题干可知, the movie is 是感叹句的主语和谓语,感叹句中的主语和谓语可以省略。"多么有趣啊!"是形容词 interesting ,要用感叹词how引导。首字母要大写。故答案为How、interesting。
【点评】考查句子翻译(感叹句)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子类型。
69.(2023八上·从江开学考) 欢迎你们所有人来中国并且玩得开心。
Welcome you all to China and .
【答案】enjoy;yourselves
【知识点】汉译英;反身代词;固定搭配
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 欢迎Welcome , 你们所有人you all , 来中国to China , 并且and 。可知需要翻译的部分是" 玩得开心 ",它翻译为enjoy oneselves。根据原句中you all可知反身代词要用复数形式,连词and前后连接两个祈使句,故动词用原形。故答案为enjoy、yourselves。
【点评】考查句子翻译(固定搭配)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子结构。
70.(2023八上·从江开学考) 因为交通堵塞,每个人上班都迟到了。
Everyone was late for work the traffic jam.
【答案】because;of
【知识点】汉译英;介词短语;固定搭配
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 交通堵塞the traffic jam , 每个人everyone,上班都迟到了was late for work 。可知需要翻译的部分是"因为"。修饰名词the traffic可知"因为"译为because of,后接名词或名词短语。符合本句结构。故答案为because、of。
【点评】考查句子翻译(固定搭配)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子结构。
71.(2023八上·从江开学考) 看!汤姆正在那里等公共汽车。
Look!Tom for the bus over there.
【答案】is;waiting
【知识点】汉译英;主谓一致;现在进行时
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 看look,汤姆Tom , 那里over there , 公共汽车the bus 。可知需要翻译的部分是" 正在……等 "。分析句子结构可知空格处是在句中做谓语动词,且根据原句Look! 可知是现在进行时be+现在分词。主语是Tom,第三人称单数。根据主谓一致原则,空格处是is waiting 。故答案为is、waiting。
【点评】考查句子翻译(现在进行时)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子确定时态。
72.(2023八上·从江开学考) 我和我的家人去年十月去武汉度假了。
My family and I went to Wuhan last October.
【答案】on;vacation
【知识点】汉译英;固定搭配
【解析】【分析】根据中英文对照: 我和我的家人My family and I,去年十月last October , 去武汉went to Wuhan 。可知需要翻译的部分是" 度假 "。分析句子结构可知空格处在句中做状语。" 度假 "翻译为on vacation,介词短语做状语,符合句意及句子结构。故答案为on、vacation。
【点评】考查句子翻译(固定搭配)。根据中英文对照找出需要翻译的部分,并分析句子结构。
十二、第四部分 语言运用,第二节,语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2023八上·从江开学考) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Last Sunday, it was sunny and warm. I went on a picnic(野餐) with quite a few 73. (friend). We went boating in a river first and then we tried fishing, 74. we got nothing. We picked some flowers and played some 75. (interest) games. At lunchtime, we were hungry, so we 76. (eat) some food under a big tree.
In the afternoon, we climbed the mountains because we all thought climbing was good 77. us. At 3 p. m., it started to rain 78. (real) hard. We were all wet, so we stopped climbing. We 79. (run) to a small shop to wait for the rain to stop. About fifty minutes later, the rain stopped. All of us wanted 80. (keep) climbing and we climbed to the top in the end. We all thought it was 81. enjoyable trip and we 82. (have) a good time.
【答案】73.friends;74.but;75.interesting;76.ate;77.for;78.really;79.ran;80.to keep;81.an;82.had
【知识点】语法填空;日常生活类;记叙文
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了上周日,天气晴朗而温暖。我和好几个朋友一起去野餐了。我们玩的很开心。
【点评】考查语法填空。仔细阅读每句有空格的句子,分析句子结构确定时态,名词单复数及冠词使用。
73.句意:我和好几个朋友一起去野餐了。根据原句中quite a few后接可数名词复数形式,可知此处要填复数形式。故答案为friends。
74.句意:我们先去河里划船,然后去钓鱼。但是我们什么也没钓到。分析本句可知是由连词连接的两个简单句。再结合句意前面说去钓鱼,后面说什么也没钓到。前后句意是转折关系。连成but表示前后转折。故答案为but。
75.句意:我们摘了一些花,玩了一些有趣的游戏。根据空格线后名词games ,可知此处是要填形容词修饰名词。games是指物,括号单词后接ing变成形容词interesting ,意为有趣的,作定语修饰物。故答案为interesting。
76.句意:午饭时,我们饿了,所以我们在一棵大树下吃了一些食物。分析句子可知本句是so连接的并列句,根据we were hungry 用一般过去时,此处也用该用一般过去时。故答案为 ate 。
77.句意:下午,我们爬上了山,因为我们都认为爬山对我们很好。根据空格线后宾格us,及本句中已有动词was,可知此处是介词。再结合句意"爬山对我们很好"可知是固定搭配be good for,意为对……有好处。故答案为for。
78.句意:下午三点,开始下起了大雨。根据原句rain 6 (real) hard,可知hard是副词。空歌词要变成副词really 修饰副词hard。故答案为really。
79.句意:我们跑到一家小商店等雨停。根据文中开头第一段Last Sunday ,可知是过去发生的事情。此处是填过去式。故答案为ran。
80.句意:我们所有人都想继续攀登,最后我们爬到了山顶。分析句子结构可知本句谓语动词是wanted ,后接动词不定式作宾语。故答案为 to keep。
81.句意:我们都认为这是一次愉快的旅行。 根据原句 9 enjoyable trip,trip是可数名词此处是单数且被enjoyable修饰,它是元音音素开头的单词,要用不定冠词an。故答案为an 。
82.句意:我们都认为这是一次愉快的旅行并且我们玩得很开心。分析句子可知本句是and连接两个并列句。and之前用一般过去时,后面也要用一般过去时。故答案为 had 。
十三、第五部分 写作(满分25分)
83.(2023八上·从江开学考) 9月13日,周日,天气晴朗,你和父母一起去了杭州西湖(the West Lake)游玩。请用英语写一篇日记,谈谈你们做了什么,80词左右。注意日记的格式。
要求:1. 日记应包含下图中的所有信息;
2. 表达自己的感受或美好的愿望;
3. 文中不能出现真实的个人信息。
【答案】One possible version:
Sunday,September 13thSunny
It was Sunday today.The weather was sunny.I went to Hangzhou on vacation with my parents.
We got up early in the morning.We arrived in Hangzhou by car.Hangzhou is a beautiful city with many trees and flowers.That made us enjoyable.We went to the West Lake and took a boat on the lake.We enjoyed everything beautiful along the trip by boat.We took quite a few photos.Then we ate something special in Hangzhou for dinner.It was so delicious that we didn't want to stop eating.
We had a good time today.I like Hangzhou.We want to go there again.
【知识点】提纲作文;日记
【解析】【分析】这是一篇提纲作文。按照所给提示内容用英语写一篇日记。内容包括人物(谁),什么时候,做了什么,天气怎么样及自己的感受或美好愿望。根据所给提示内容,是太要用一般过去时(表达愿望部分可根据实际需要选用合适的时态),人称要用第一人称复数形式。写作中要注意上下文的过渡,符合逻辑关系并符合英文表达习惯。
【点评】这篇作文对所给提示内容逐一陈述。内容切题,意思连贯,表达清楚完整。时态使用灵活且人称使用正确。文章一些短语如: got up early , arrived in , with many trees and flowers , quite a few。高级句型如It was so delicious that we didn't want to stop eating. 等运用得体,表达准确,使文章意思更加连贯。
1 / 1