南京师大附中2023—2024学年度第1学期
高一年级期末考试英语试卷
注意事项:
考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求。
1.本试卷满分为150分,考试时间为120分钟。
2.答卷前,务必将姓名、班级、学号、考场号、座位号、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
3.请用0.5毫米黑色签字笔按题号在答题卡指定区域作答,在其它位置作答一律无效。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man going to do first
A. See a doctor. B. Attend a meeting. C. Fill out some forms.
2. Where is the woman going
A. Hong Kong. B. Tokyo. C. Seoul.
3. Why is the woman disappointed about the restaurant
A. The service is slow. B. The waiter is unfriendly. C. The price is unacceptable.
4. What does the man mean
A. The concert is put off.
B. The Blue Kings are very popular.
C. The woman should go to the concert as well.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. At the man’s house. B. In a restaurant. C. In a hotel.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. How does the man feel when he sees the woman
A. Surprised. B. Disappointed. C. Worried.
7. What is the woman going to do next weekend
A. Work a half day. B. Stay at home. C. Go to the beach.
听下面一段对话,回答第8、9题。
8. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A job interview. B. A building’s position. C. A meal.
9. What will the woman do at 11:30 tomorrow
A Meet the man.
B. Go to the man’s office.
C. Have lunch with the marketing director.
听下面段对话,回答第10至12题。
10. Who is the Best Car Design Prize winner
A. Ms. Miller. B. Mr. Giddings. C. Mr. Zarba.
11. What do we know about the Best Car Design competition
A. There were few competitors.
B. The winner will receive much money.
C. Many excellent designers took part in it.
12. Where is the Hyatt Hotel
A. Opposite a bank.
B. Far from Granville Avenue.
C. Across from a department store.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至16题。
13. What does the woman think of Cape Town
A. Modern. B. Safe. C. Crowded.
14. What did the man put on the shelf
A. His passport. B. His traveler’s check. C. His car keys.
15 Where does the woman probably work
A. In a travel company. B. In a hotel. C. At an airport.
16. What does the woman suggest the man do
A. Drive around the poor areas.
B. Take a boat to Robben Island.
C. Buy some pills from a drugstore.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至20小题。
17. What made the father proud
A. The speaker made a lot of money.
B. The speaker found a well-paid job.
C. The speaker was the first in his family to go to university.
18. How many shoe shops did the speaker have by 1990
A. 120. B. 250. C. 268.
19. What did the speaker do in 2002
A. He paid a visit to Africa.
B. He spent a lot on racecars.
C. He lent large sums of money to farmers
20. What was built in a small town in Malawi this spring
A. A school. B. A hospital. C. A shoe shop.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 阅读短文(共15题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The Blue Cafe' Theatre
The Artist is a movie set in a neighborhood of the French capital, by the River Seine. Made in 1940, this black and white movie has made cinema history. A romantic drama that will make you cry, it is well worth watching. Don't worry if you don't know French; you can read the subtitles(字幕). Showing Sunday morning in the Blue Cafe' Theatre.
Elmstreet Village Cinema
Ask me that again! A great movie for all ages, young and old. It's a movie with something for everyone! Set in a New York college, it sells the story of a girl who is so pretty that every boy falls to her. But all she wants to do is study! Now showing until Sunday, Special afternoon tickets at 10% discount for the 4:00 pm matinee(午后场).
The Orange Cinema Company
Star Traveler is a great movie for science-fiction fans who like to have a good laugh at the same time. It may not be the best film of all time, but it certainly is the funniest. You will love Wil, the star traveler, who gets lost in space, chased by green aliens. Showing from Saturday at all Orange Cinemas , 7: 00 pm, 9: 00 pm and 11:30 pm.
Findley Park Cinema
Dance all the way! A musical romance, set in an arts & dance school in the US, the film will have you singing along and tapping(轻叩) your toes from beginning to end. Doors open on Saturday at 5:00 pm for the early showing.
1. What do we know about The Artist
A. The story happened in Paris. B. It is a color movie
C. It is a movie in English. D. It is funny.
2. Which movie is suitable for people of different ages
A. The Artist. B. Dance all the way. C. Star Traveler. D. Ask me that again.
3. If you want to see a movie with dances and songs, where would you go
A. The Blue Cafe' Theatre B. Findley Park Cinema
C. Elmstreet Village Cinema D. The Orange Cinema Company
【答案】1. A 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个电影院正在上映的电影。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段首句“The Artist is a movie set in a neighborhood of the French capital, by the River Seine.(The Artist是一部以法国首都塞纳河边的一个街区为背景的电影。)”可知, The Artist这部电影是以塞纳河畔的法国首都附近为背景,即巴黎,所以A项“这个故事发生在巴黎”符合题意。故选A项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Ask me that again! A great movie for all ages, young and old.(Ask me that again是一部适合所有年龄,年轻人和老年人的伟大电影。)”可知,Ask me that again这部电影适合所有年龄的人。故选D项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Dance all the way! A musical romance, set in an arts & dance school in the US, the film will have you singing along and tapping your toes from beginning to end.( Dance all the way是一部以美国一所艺术舞蹈学校为背景的音乐浪漫片,影片将让你从头到尾跟着哼唱,并用脚趾轻拍。)”可知,Dance all the way这部电影会让你从头到尾跟着一起唱歌。根据本段小标题“Findley Park Cinema”可知,如果你想看歌舞电影,可以去Findley Park Cinema。故选B项。
B
They say there are three ways to experience the Grand Canyon; on foot, on mules (骡子) or by air. We chose the first. Up early, my husband and I and our three children couldn’t wait to get started. We decided to walk along a lovely path named Bright Angel Trail.
As we set out, I was shocked at how narrow the path was. And I couldn’t help noticing that the other tourists weren’t like us. They had heavy backpacks, water bottles, and hats, but as usual we were dressed. As the sun rose higher, Arizona’s famous heat seemed to roast us. There was no shade and our legs were aching. We decided to go back, with the girl on my back and the boys far behind. By the time we finally got back, our legs were like jelly.
The next day, after we’d had along rest and a good breakfast, we were ready for another view of the Canyon — by air. After our last walk, this would be the easiest thing in the world.
We called to each other excitedly as the plane circled around the Canyon. But the smiles on our faces disappeared as the pilot tossed (翻转) the plane around, pretending he was going to hit the ground. I shouted, “STOP, TAKE US BACK!” When we finally arrived back on land, once again our legs were like jelly. We hardly spoke as we drove back.
As I said, there are three ways to view the Grand Canyon. We never tried the mules, but personally I’d suggest a fourth: buy yourself a good magazine like National Geographic. That way, you can see the Canyon, without fear or tiredness.
4. According to the second paragraph, which of the following is TRUE
A. They made careful preparations before the trip.
B. The children were more excited than their parents.
C. The heat didn’t prevent them from finishing the walk.
D. Bright Angel Trail was not as lovely as they expected.
5. The underlined sentence “Our legs were like jelly.” in paragraph 2 probably means “________”.
A. We were tired B. We were injured
C. We were relaxed D. We were energetic
6. Why did the family hardly speak as they drove back
A. Because the pilot almost hit the ground.
B. Because they got frightened on the plane.
C. Because they arrived back on land later than expected.
D. Because the plane only circled around the Grand Canyon once.
7. We can infer from the last paragraph that ________.
A. a good magazine about the Grand Canyon is more affordable
B. visiting the Grand Canyon on mules would be the best option
C. the trip to the Grand Canyon does not necessarily suit everyone
D. there can be more exciting ways to view the Grand Canyon in person
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者一家的大峡谷游玩之旅,他们先选择了徒步去游览,结果非常疲惫,第二天又选择了乘飞机游览,结果受到了惊吓。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“As we set out, I was shocked at how narrow the path was. (当我们出发时,我惊讶于这条路是多么的狭窄)”和“As the sun rose higher, Arizona’s famous heat seemed to roast us. There was no shade and our legs were aching. We decided to go back, with the girl on my back and the boys far behind. (太阳越升越高,亚利桑那著名的高温似乎在烤着我们。没有树荫,我们的腿很痛。我们决定回去,女孩在我背上,男孩们在后面很远的地方)”可知,作者一家没有想到这条路这么狭窄,在徒步的过程中他们得忍受高温,腿很痛,孩子们都走不动路了。由此可知,光明天使小径并不像他们想象的那么令人愉快。故选D项。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词的前文“As the sun rose higher, Arizona’s famous heat seemed to roast us. There was no shade and our legs were aching. We decided to go back, with the girl on my back and the boys far behind. (太阳越升越高,亚利桑那著名的高温似乎在烤着我们。没有树荫,我们的腿很痛。我们决定回去,女孩在我背上,男孩们在后面很远的地方)”可知,作者一家忍受着高温、腿痛之苦,孩子们甚至都走不动路了。由此推知,画线句意思应该是“我们非常累”。故选A项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“But the smiles on our faces disappeared as the pilot tossed (翻转) the plane around, pretending he was going to hit the ground. I shouted, “STOP, TAKE US BACK!” (但我们脸上的笑容消失了,因为飞行员把飞机来回翻转,假装要撞到地面。我喊道:“停下,带我们回去!”)”可知,作者一家乘飞机游览大峡谷的时候,飞行员翻转飞机,假装快要撞倒地面,引发了大家的恐惧,所以回去的时候他们几乎没有说话。故选B项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“As I said, there are three ways to view the Grand Canyon. We never tried the mules, but personally I’d suggest a fourth: buy yourself a good magazine like National Geographic. That way, you can see the Canyon, without fear or tiredness. (正如我所说,观赏大峡谷有三种方式。我们从来没有尝试过骡子,但我个人建议第四个:给自己买一本好杂志,比如《国家地理》。这样,你就可以看到峡谷,没有恐惧和疲劳)”可知,作者以开玩笑的方式建议读者不必亲自去游览大峡谷,而是看看就好,因为亲自去很有可能会经历恐惧和疲劳。由此推知,大峡谷之旅不一定适合每个人。故选C项。
C
Birds rely on their keen sense of hearing to detect prey(猎物) and identify other birds on the basis of their songs. In fact, birds have better hearing than humans, so they hear with much more detail. So how do birds hear
Birds and humans both have an inner ear and a middle ear. However, birds differ from humans in that they lack an external ear structure. Where humans have an outer ear organ, birds have a funnel-shaped(漏斗状的) opening that functions as their outer ear, located on each side of their head. These openings are usually positioned behind and slightly below a bird’s eyes and are protected by soft feathers.
The position of a bird’s head also plays a role in its hearing abilities. Scientists have determined that noises register(显示) at different frequencies on each side of the bird’s head. Depending on the angle from which the noise originates, it registers with a certain frequency in the left eardrum(耳膜) but with a different frequency in the right eardrum. This allows the bird to locate a sound’s origin.
Let’s take a look at owls. They are known for their extremely accurate hearing, which helps them locate prey at night. This hearing ability is partly due to the unbalanced arrangement of the ear openings, with one opening being lower than the other. Sounds register in these openings at slightly different times. Owls can use this time difference, which is only 30 millionths of a second, to determine whether the sounds are coming from their left or their right. Other birds of prey have small covers in front of their ears that help them determine whether sounds are coming from above them or below them. Some owls do appear to have ears on the top of their head, but those are actually feathers controlled by small muscles under the skin that do not affect their hearing at all.
8. According to paragraph 2, what is the major difference between birds’ ears and humans’ cars
A. Size B. Position. C. Structure. D. Function.
9. What does the underlined word “This” in paragraph 3 probably refer to
A. Each side of the bird’s head.
B. Sound quality around the bird.
C. The angle from which the noise comes.
D. The difference in frequencies between the eardrums.
10. What is the purpose of the last paragraph
A. To give examples. B. To present the main idea.
C. To draw a conclusion. D. To compare different opinions.
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text
A. Different Senses of Birds B. Amazing Abilities of Birds
C. The Secret of Birds’ Hearing D. The Origin of Birds’ Hearing
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了鸟的耳朵结构,并以猫头鹰为例,解释了鸟类听力远高于人类的原因。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“However, birds differ from humans in that they lack an external ear structure. (然而,鸟类与人类的不同之处在于它们缺少外耳结构)”可知,鸟儿和人类耳朵不同的地方在于它们没有外耳结构,也就是结构不同。故选C。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段“Scientists have determined that noises register(显示) at different frequencies on each side of the bird’s head. Depending on the angle from which the noise originates, it registers with a certain frequency in the left eardrum(耳膜) but with a different frequency in the right eardrum. (科学家们已经确定,噪音在鸟头部两侧的频率不同。根据噪音产生的角度,它在左鼓膜中以特定的频率记录,但在右鼓膜中以不同的频率记录)”可知,鸟能够定位声音的来源是因为左鼓膜和右鼓膜有不同的频率记录。所以This指代“耳膜之间的频率差异”。故选D。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Let’s take a look at owls. They are known for their extremely accurate hearing, which helps them locate prey at night. This hearing ability is partly due to the unbalanced arrangement of the ear openings, with one opening being lower than the other. Sounds register in these openings at slightly different times. (让我们来看看猫头鹰。它们以极其准确的听觉而闻名,这有助于它们在夜间定位猎物。这种听力能力的部分原因是耳朵开口的不平衡排列,其中一个开口低于另一个开口。这些开口的发音时间略有不同)”以及“Other birds of prey have small covers in front of their ears that help them determine whether sounds are coming from above them or below them. Some owls do appear to have ears on the top of their head, but those are actually feathers controlled by small muscles under the skin that do not affect their hearing at all.(其他猛禽的耳朵前面有小盖子,可以帮助它们确定声音是来自它们的上方还是下方。有些猫头鹰的头顶看起来确实有耳朵,但这些实际上是由皮肤下的小肌肉控制的羽毛,根本不影响它们的听力)”可推知,本段的目的主要是通过猫头鹰和其它猛禽的例子来证明鸟类听力好的原因。故选A。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Birds rely on their keen sense of hearing to detect prey (猎物) and identify other birds on the basis of their songs. In fact, birds have better hearing than humans, so they hear with much more detail. So how do birds hear (鸟类依靠它们敏锐的听觉来探测猎物,并根据它们的歌声来识别其他鸟类。事实上,鸟类的听力比人类好,所以它们能听到更多的细节。那么鸟类是怎么听到声音的呢 )”以及全文可知,文章主要介绍了鸟类结构的特点,并以猫头鹰为例,解释了鸟类听力远高于人类的原因。所以“鸟类听觉的秘密”适合作本文的标题。故选C。
D
A good gift is one that is more valuable for the receiver than it is for the giver. But most gifts destroy value rather than create it. Think of the Christmas-tree-shaped cookie jar that cost your aunt $89 but is worthless than zero to you, posing a difficult question: Do you throw it right into the bin or wait a couple of months The economist Joel Waldfogel calls this discrepancy (差异) the “dead weight loss” of gifts, and estimates that, on average, it is from 10 percent to a third of a gift’s price.
One explanation for the dead weightloss is a mismatch between desirablity and feasibility(可行性). Consider a gadget that is useful(high desirability) but difficult to set up and time-consuming to use(low feasibility). Researchers have found that givers usually focus on desirability, and receivers are more aware of feasibility. Your friend who bought you a fancy wearable fitness tracker probably thought it was a really cool and helpful gift; to you, it seems like a major headache to figure out, requires an app download and a monthly cost, and offers data that will very likely make you feel terrible about yourself. That’s why it is still sitting in your drawer in its original package.
Another happiness-killing mismatch can be between the receiver’s first reaction (反应) and their long-term satisfaction. As Anna Goldfarb noted in The Atlantic a few weeks ago, givers tend to look for “reaction-maximizing (最大化) gifts” (such as the wife’s over-the-top reaction to the car) as opposed to “satisfaction-maximizing gifts.” Once the giver is not present to see the receiver’s reaction, the receiver might not actually be that excited about socks with her best friend’s face on them.
Someone looking for a big reaction might want to buy a wildly expensive gift, which causes its own emotional problems. In the worst cases, they may even be trying to control you, or trick you into doing them a favor later. Either way, receiving a gift that’s too nice might make you feel guilty (愧疚的). According to one 2019 survey from Compare Cards, 46 percent of respondents felt guilty for being unable to give a gift worth as much as the one they received.
In truth, the biggest benefit to most gift giving is to the giver herself. Generosity is truly away to buy happiness. As my colleague Michael Norton and his co-authors showed in the journal Science in 2008, although spending money on oneself is weakly related to happiness, spending money on others significantly raises the giver’s well-being (幸福). Neuroscientists have shown that charitable giving to others provides pleasure in one of the same ways that alcohol and certain drugs do. (Maybe this is the real reason Santa is so joyful.)
12. What does “deadweight loss” of gifts in paragraph 1 refer to
A. The value the gift creates rather than destroys.
B. The money the giver spends on a meaningful gift
C. The good-will and thoughtfulness of the gift giver.
D. The loss of the gift value in the eyes of the receiver.
13. How would the receiver describe the “fancy wearable fitness tracker” as a gift
A. Fashionable and practical B. Inexpensive and worthless.
C. Desirable and satisfactory. D. Unfriendly and troublesome.
14. When might the receiver give the over-the-top reaction
A. When the receiver gets something wildly expensive.
B. When the giver gives something he himself truly likes.
C. When the giver is present to see the receiver’s reaction.
D. When the receiver gets socks with the best friend’s face on them.
15. What can we learn from the text
A. Presents are generally terrible.
B. It is in giving that givers receive.
C. Gift-giving is in most case saw in-win situation.
D. The greatest gift you can give is your time and attention.
【答案】12. D 13. D 14. A 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要讲了送礼者认为很有价值的东西可能对于接受者却没有什么价值,文章解释了其原因,最后指出大多数礼物的最大好处是给送礼者自己,为他人花钱能显著提高给予者的幸福感。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Think of the Christmas-tree-shaped cookie jar that cost your aunt $89 but is worthless than zero to you, posing a difficult question: Do you throw it right into the bin or wait a couple of months The economist Joel Waldfogel calls this discrepancy (差异) the “dead weight loss” of gifts, and estimates that, on average, it is from 10 percent to a third of a gift’s price.(想想你阿姨花了89美元买的圣诞树形状的饼干罐,但对你来说它的价值为零,这就提出了一个难题:你是直接把它扔进垃圾箱还是等几个月?经济学家乔尔·沃尔德福格尔 (Joel Waldfogel) 将这种差异称为礼物的“无谓损失”,并估计,平均而言,差异为礼物价格的10%到三分之一。)”可知,送礼者认为很有价值的东西在接受者看来没什么价值,故“无谓损失”是指礼物在接受者眼中的价值损失。故选D。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“to you, it seems like a major headache to figure out, requires an app download and a monthly fee, and offers data that will very likely make you feel terrible about yourself. That’s why it is still sitting in your drawer in its original package.(对你来说,这似乎是一个非常头疼的问题,需要下载应用程序并按月付费,而且提供的数据很可能会让你对自己感觉很糟糕。这就是为什么它仍然以其原始包装放在抽屉里。)”可知,收到一个漂亮的可穿戴健身追踪器对接受者来说是一个头疼的问题,所以接受者可能认为它不友好且令人心烦。故选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“As Anna Goldfarb noted in The Atlantic a few weeks ago, givers tend to look for “reaction-maximizing (最大化) gifts” (such as the wife’s over-the-top reaction to the car) as opposed to “satisfaction-maximizing gifts.” (正如Anna Goldfarb布几周前在《大西洋月刊》上指出的那样,送礼者倾向于寻找‘反应最大化的礼物’(比如妻子对汽车的过度反应),而不是‘满意度最大化的礼物’。)”可知,送礼者倾向于寻找“反应最大化的礼物”,而不是“满意度最大化的礼物”,“反应最大化的礼物”是比如妻子收到汽车这种昂贵的礼物,由此可推知,接收者收到非常昂贵的东西时,可能会做出过度反应。故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“A good gift is one that is more valuable for the receiver than it is for the giver.(一份好的礼物对于接受者来说比对于给予者来说更有价值。)”和最后一段中“In truth, the biggest benefit to most gift giving is to the giver herself. Generosity is truly away to buy happiness. As my colleague Michael Norton and his co-authors showed in the journal Science in 2008, although spending money on oneself is weakly related to happiness, spending money on others significantly raises the giver’s well-being (幸福). Neuroscientists have shown that charitable giving to others provides pleasure in one of the same ways that alcohol and certain drugs do. (Maybe this is the real reason Santa is so joyful.)(事实上,大多数送礼的最大好处是送礼者本人。慷慨确实可以买到幸福。正如我的同事迈克尔·诺顿(Michael Norton)和他的合著者在 2008 年《科学》杂志上指出的那样,尽管为自己花钱与幸福感微弱相关,但为他人花钱却能显着提高给予者的幸福感。神经科学家已经证明,向他人慈善捐赠可以带来快乐,其方式之一与酒精和某些药物的作用相同。(也许这就是圣诞老人如此快乐的真正原因。))”可推知,给予者在给予的过程中收获快乐。故选B。
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Tune into any sports coverage on TV, and you will see many athletes proudly raise their arms and heads in victory, while a much larger number hang their shoulders and necks in defeat (失利). Studies have shown why—they are universal (普遍的) behaviors, performed by humans in the face of success and failure.
The discovery came from Jessica Tracy from the University of British Columbia and David Matsumoto from San Francisco State University, who wanted to see how people showed feelings of pride and shame. ___16___ They tried to find a large group of people, and it was critically important that some of these subjects had never seen other people reacting to success or failure before.
The answer was Athens, during the 2004 Olympic Games. Its sister competition—the Paralympics—included many athletes who were born blind. ___17___ Working with a professional photographer, Tracy and Matsumoto compared the body language of 108 competitors, 41 of whom had lost their sight, and 12 of whom were blind from birth. The photographer repeatedly took pictures of these athletes after their competitions, and the researchers carefully recorded the positions of their heads arms and bodies. ___18___ The winners tilted their heads up, smiled, lifted their arms and threw out their chests (胸部), while shoulders bent forward and narrowed chests were the marks of losers.
___19___ Men and women who have never seen other people behave in these ways still make exactly the same movements. And while it’s possible that parents may have taught their blind children some of these actions, it’s very unlikely that they could have taught them all—particularly the expansion or narrowing of the chest.
These actions were remarkably consistent (一致的) between competitors from every part of the world. Tracy and Matsumoto argue that pride and shame deserve a place along with other primary emotions such as happiness, fear, anger, surprise and sadness. ___20___
A. They are also in born behaviors that go beyond human cultures.
B. The results provide strong evidence that these actions are indeed in born.
C. In fact, culture was found to have very little influence on their body language.
D. The result suggested the athletes were showing their pride based on observation.
E. So they could not have witnessed how other people reacted to winning and losing.
F. They found the sighted and sightless athletes behaved in almost exactly the same ways.
G. They especially wanted to know whether these expressions were culturally determined and learned through observation.
【答案】16. G 17. E 18. F 19. B 20. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了一项研究发现,人们对成功和失败的反应是天生的,并介绍了这一研究开展的过程以及研究发现。
【16题详解】
根据上文“The discovery came from Jessica Tracy from the University of British Columbia and David Matsumoto from San Francisco State University, who wanted to see how people showed feelings of pride and shame. (这一发现来自英属哥伦比亚大学的Jessica Tracy和旧金山州立大学的David Matsumoto,他们想知道人们是如何表达自豪和羞愧的。)”可知,上文提到Jessica Tracy和David Matsumoto想知道人们是如何表达自豪和羞愧的,本句应承接上文进一步说明他们想法,G选项中They指代上文中Jessica Tracy和David Matsumoto。G项“They especially wanted to know whether these expressions were culturally determined and learned through observation. (他们特别想知道这些表达方式是否是由文化决定的,是否是通过观察而习得的。)”能够承接上文,符合语境。故选G。
【17题详解】
根据第二段中“They tried to find a large group of people, and it was critically important that some of these subjects had never seen other people reacting to success or failure before.(他们试图找到一大群人,其中一些人之前从未见过其他人对成功或失败做出反应,这一点非常重要。)”和上文“Its sister competition—the Paralympics—included many athletes who were born blind. (它的姊妹比赛——残奥会——包括许多天生失明的运动员。)”可知,上文提到残奥会包括许多眼睛看不见的运动员,故本句与上文构成因果关系,表示这些人无法目睹其他人对胜利和失败的反应,E项“So they could not have witnessed how other people reacted to winning and losing. (因此,他们不可能目睹其他人对输赢的反应)”能承接上文,符合语境。E选项中they指代上文many athletes who were born blind。故选E。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Working with a professional photographer, Tracy and Matsumoto compared the body language of 108 competitors, 41 of whom had lost their sight, and 12 of whom were blind from birth. The photographer repeatedly took pictures of these athletes after their competitions, and the researchers carefully recorded the positions of their heads, arms and bodies. (在一位专业摄影师的帮助下,Tracy和Matsumoto比较了108名参赛者的肢体语言,其中41人后天失明,12人从出生就失明。摄影师在运动员比赛结束后反复拍照,研究人员仔细记录他们头部、手臂和身体的姿势。)”以及后文“The winners tilted their heads up, smiled, lifted their arms and puffed out their chests, while shoulders bent forward and narrowed chests were the marks of losers. (获胜者仰起头、微笑、举起双臂、挺起胸膛,而失败者的标志是肩膀前倾、胸膛狭窄。)”可知,上文提到Tracy和Matsumoto在对比运动员的姿势,后文则提到了一些获胜者和失败者所共有的肢体动作,可推测他们发现有视力和失明的运动员的行为方式几乎完全相同,F项“They found the sighted and sightless athletes behaved in almost exactly the same ways. (他们发现有视力和无视力的运动员的行为方式几乎完全相同。)”能承上启下,符合语境,故选 F 。
【19题详解】
根据上一段中“The winners tilted their heads up, smiled, lifted their arms and puffed out their chests, while shoulders bent forward and narrowed chests were the marks of losers. (获胜者仰起头、微笑、举起双臂、挺起胸膛,而失败者的标志是肩膀前倾、胸膛狭窄。)”以及后文“Men and women who have never seen other people behave in these ways still make exactly the same movements. And while it’s possible that parents may have taught their blind children some of these actions, it’s very unlikely that they could have taught them all—particularly the expansion or narrowing of the chest. (从来没有见过别人有这种行为的男人和女人仍然做出完全相同的动作。虽然父母可能教过他们的盲童一些这些动作,但他们不太可能教过他们——尤其是胸部的扩张或缩小。)”可知,上一段对比的结果是有视力和失明的运动员行为方式几乎完全相同,都做出了一些共有的动作,后文则提到从来没有见过别人有这种行为的男人和女人仍然做出完全相同的动作,可推测他们的行为证明了这些动作能力是天生就有的。B项“The results provide strong evidence that these actions are indeed in born. (研究结果提供了强有力的证据,证明这些行为确实是天生的。)”符合语境,起到承上启下的作用。故选B。
【20题详解】
根据上文“These actions were remarkably consistent (一致的) between competitors from every part of the world. Tracy and Matsumoto argue that pride and shame deserve a place along with other primary emotions such as happiness, fear, anger, surprise and sadness. (这些行为在来自世界各地的竞争者之间是非常一致的。Tracy和Matsumoto认为,骄傲和羞耻应该与快乐、恐惧、愤怒、惊讶和悲伤等其他基本情绪一样占有一席之地。)”可知,来自世界各地的选手动作也一致,说明骄傲和羞耻是天生的行为,超越了人类文化,A项“They are also in born behaviors that go beyond human cultures. (他们天生的行为也超越了人类文化。)”能承接上文,符合语境,故选A 。
第三部分:语言运用(共五节;满分65分)
第一节完型填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
On Mondays, my children get ready for school in an unusual way. Each packs (打包) a large plastic bin with two ___21___of clothes, plenty of food and water, a pair of rubber boots, hats, and sometimes a bottle of hot chocolate. Then,___22___walking them to school as I do on the other days, I___23___them off at a nearby park where they spend the entire day outside at a certified (获得资质的) “forest school”.
When I first ___24___them up, I loved the idea of giving my children an outdoor education, but was also___25___of a few things: Would they be comfortable outside for that long Would they stay___26___for that many hours Would the teachers let them act freely
My___27___quickly disappeared as I watched how joyful they were when I picked them up at the end of the afternoon. I was relieved (感到宽慰的) to learn that their teachers’ role is___28___to help when something goes wrong. The kids direct their own play,___29___it’s done in a public space where a teacher can see. There is no ____30____mealtime. Sometimes my kids were so focused on their games that they forgot to____31____. They are learning to observe (观察) nature up close. Their confidence is____32____as they complete physical tasks that normal schools would never____33____.
They are also making social connections____34____different age groups. My boys describe ____35____a special bond (联结) to “forest school kids” that they meet elsewhere in our small town.
21.
A. changes B. styles C. collections D. types
22.
A. in spite of B. instead of C. in addition to D. as for
23.
A. put B. push C. drop D. see
24.
A. brought B. signed C. cheered D. picked
25.
A. unaware B. confident C. uncertain D. proud
26.
A. unchanged B. alarmed C. unnoticed D. focused
27.
A. problems B. consideration C. stress D. concerns
28.
A. simply B. truly C. nearly D. finally
29.
A. even if B. as long as C. in case D. as soon as
30.
A. fixed B. limited C. special D. flexible
31.
A. play B. drink C. eat D. rest
32.
A. disappearing B. returning C. growing D. reducing
33.
A. perform B. approach C. ignore D. allow
34.
A. at B. across C. from D. beyond
35.
A. feeling B. expecting C. creating D. seeking
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者把孩子们送到“森林学校”去学习大自然以及孩子们从中获得的益处。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:每个人都有一个大塑料箱,里面有两件换洗的衣服,足够的食物和水,一双胶靴,帽子,有时还有一瓶热巧克力。A. changes替换;B. styles风格;C. collections收集物;D. types种类。根据下文“of clothes”以及“plenty of food and water…”等一些物资可知,此处应表示每人带两件换洗的衣服。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:然后,我不像往常日子那样步行送他们去学校,而是把他们送到附近的一个公园,在那里,他们在一所认证的“森林学校”里待一整天。A. in spite of不顾;B. instead of相反的是;C. in addition to除了……之外;D. as for关于。根据下文“I___3___them off at a nearby park”可知,作者并没有往常日子那样步行送他们去学校。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后,我不像往常日子那样步行送他们去学校,而是把他们送到附近的一个公园,在那里,他们在一所认证的“森林学校”里待一整天。A. put放下;B. push推动;C. drop送,卸货(客);D. see看见。根据下文“them off at a nearby park”可知,作者开车把孩子们送到附近的公园。drop sb off表示“让某人下车”。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我第一次为孩子们报名时,我喜欢让孩子们接受户外教育的想法,但也不确定一些事情:他们在户外呆那么长时间会舒服吗? A. brought带来;B. signed签名;C. cheered欢呼;D. picked捡起。根据前文“they spend the entire day outside at a certified “forest school”.”以及“I loved the idea”可知,当作者给孩子们报名时,就被这个想法吸引。sign up表示“报名”。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我第一次为孩子们报名时,我喜欢让孩子们接受户外教育的想法,但也不确定一些事情:他们在户外呆那么长时间会舒服吗?A. unaware没有意识的;B. confident自信的;C. uncertain不确定的;D. proud自豪的。根据下文“Would they stay___6___for that many hours Would the teachers let them act freely ”提到作者担心的一些问题,由此可知,此处应表示作者有一些疑虑。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们能保持那么长时间的专注吗?A. unchanged不可更改的;B. alarmed惊恐的;C. unnoticed没有注意到的;D. focused注意力集中的。根据下文“for that many hours”可知,作者担心孩子们是否能长时间保持注意力集中。故选D项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我在下午快结束的时候把他们接回来时,我看到他们是多么的快乐,我的担心很快就消失了。A. problems问题;B. consideration考虑;C. stress压力;D. concerns担忧。根据上文“Would they be comfortable outside for that long Would they stay___6___for that many hours Would the teachers let them act freely ”可知,作者之前有一些担忧。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:当我得知他们的老师的角色只是在出现问题时提供帮助时,我松了一口气。A. simply仅仅;B. truly真正地;C. nearly将近;D. finally最终。根据上文“Would the teachers let them act freely ”可知,作者之前担忧老师干涉过多,孩子们不能尽心,但现在得知老师只是帮助他们解决问题,并不过多干涉孩子们的活动。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:孩子们自己指导自己的游戏,只要是在老师能看到的公共场所进行就可以。A. even if即使;B. as long as只要;C. in case以防万一;D. as soon as一……就。根据上文“The kids direct their own play”以及下文“it’s done in a public space where a teacher can see”可知,下文构成前文的条件。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:没有固定的用餐时间。A. fixed固定的;B. limited有限的;C. special特殊的;D. flexible灵活的。根据下文“they forgot to___11___”可知,用餐时间不固定。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时我的孩子们太专注于他们的游戏而忘了吃饭。A. play玩耍;B. drink喝;C. eat吃;D. rest休息。根据上文“There is no ___10___mealtime.”可知,吃饭时间不固定,孩子们有时候太沉迷于游戏会忘了吃饭。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他们完成正常学校不允许的体力任务时,他们的自信心也在增长。A. disappearing消失;B. returning返回;C. growing增加;D. reducing减少。根据下文“they complete physical tasks”可知,当他们完成任务时会增强自信。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他们完成正常学校不允许的体力任务时,他们的自信心也在增长。A. perform表现;B. approach接近;C. ignore忽视;D. allow允许。根据上文“physical tasks that normal schools would never”可知,正常学校永远不会允许这样的体力任务。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:他们还在不同年龄段之间建立社会联系。A. at 在……地方;B. across通过,跨越;C. from来自;D. beyond超过。根据下文“different age groups.”可知,孩子们通过与更多年龄段的人接触,建立了社会联系。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的儿子们说,他们在小镇的其他地方遇到了“森林学校的孩子”,儿子们对他们有一种特殊的感情。A. feeling感情,感受;B. expecting期待;C. creating创造;D. seeking寻找。根据句意以及下文“a special bond to “forest school kids” that they meet elsewhere in our small town.”可知,此处应表示儿子们在小镇的其他地方遇到了“森林学校的孩子”,儿子们对他们有一种特殊的感情。故选A项。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In a wooden fan workshop in Jiangxi Province, Yu Xiuying is busier than usual. As she paints, bright flowers ___36___(bring) to life across the fan. “Now I decorate at least 120 fans a day,” said the artist; “With the market ___37___(recover), orders have increased.”
The fans Yu painted in Ganzhu Township will be sold to Spain. The small town has ___38___increasing handmade fan industry, with a yearly output of over 70 million fans.
The town’s fan industry dates back to the early 1980s. When working in Suzhou, Yu noticed that from streets to sidewalks, from parks to tourist___39___(attract), locals always carried a wooden fan with them. Yu and her partners acted; they visited a local factory ___40___(learn) to process(加工) fans. In 1984, they returned to open businesses. “We took equipment back to Ganzhu Township___41___ raised nearly 20, 000 yuan to set___42___ a factory,” said Yu. As the plan took off, more specialists were trained and the products won ___43___(popular) in cities including Suzhou, Beijing, and Guangzhou. In 2003, Yu and others started a company, of ___44___ the yearly output value at ___45___(it) highest point was up to 30 million yuan.
【答案】36. are brought
37. recovering 38. an
39. attractions
40. to learn
41. and 42. up
43. popularity
44. which 45. its
【解析】
【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要介绍了江西省的于秀英开办木扇制作产业的经历和取得的成绩。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态语态。句意:当她作画时,扇面上鲜艳的花朵被赋予了生命。分析句子可知,空处应为谓语动词;根据“paints”和句意可知,应用一般现在时,表示客观事实;动词短语bring...to life意为“使……栩栩如生,使……有了生命”,与主语“flowers”之间应为被动关系,表示“花被赋予了生命”,故应用被动语态,且谓语为复数。故填are brought。
【37题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:随着市场的复苏,订单增加了。根据介词“With”可知,空处应为非谓语动词,作宾补,构成with的复合结构;recover为动词,意为“恢复”,与“market”之间为主动关系,表示“市场在复苏”,故应用现在分词。故填recovering。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这个小镇有一个不断发展的手工木扇产业,每年的木扇产量超过7000万。分析句子可知,空处应为冠词,修饰名词短语“increasing handmade fan industry”,表示“有一个不断发展的手工木扇产业”,应用不定冠词,increasing以元音音素开头,故应用an。故填an。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:在苏州工作时,他注意到,从街道到人行道,从公园到旅游景点,当地人总是随身携带一把木扇。分析句子可知,空处应为名词,作宾语;attraction表示“吸引人的事物”,为可数名词,tourist attraction意为“旅游景点”,符合句意,应用复数,表示泛指。故填attractions。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:她们参观了当地一家工厂,学习如何加工木扇。根据句中谓语动词“visited”可知,空处应为非谓语动词,表示参观当地工厂的目的,故应用动词不定式,作目的状语。故填to learn。
【41题详解】
考查并列连词。句意:我们带着设备回到甘竹乡,筹集了近2万元建厂。分析句子可知,“took”和“raised”应为并列谓语动词,故空处应用并列连词,连接两个并列成分;根据句意,应用and,表示并列关系。故填and。
【42题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:我们带着设备回到甘竹乡,筹集了近2万元建厂。动词短语set up表示“建立”,set up a factory意为“建立一个工厂”,符合句子和句意。故填up。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:随着该计划的实施,更多的专家接受了培训,产品在苏州、北京和广州等城市广受欢迎。根据动词“won”可知,空处应为名词,作宾语;popularity表示“普及、受欢迎”,为不可数名词,符合句意。故填popularity。
【44题详解】
考查定语从句关系词。句意:2003年,于秀英等人创办了一家公司,最高时年产值高达3000万元。分析句子可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词“company”,在从句中作介词“of”宾语,故应用关系代词which。故填which。
【45题详解】
考查代词。句意:2003年,余某等人创办了一家公司,最高时年产值高达3000万元。分析句子可知,空处应用形容词性物主代词,后接名词短语“highest point”。故填its。
第三节 单句语法填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据句子内容,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
46. ________ is often the case, many animals sleep a lot when young, but sleep much less when they get older. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】As
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:情况常常如此,许多动物年轻时睡得很多,但长大后睡得更少。分析句子可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是后面整句话,引导词在从句中作主语,表示“正如”,用关系代词as,as引导非限制性定语从句时位置较灵活,as is often the case情况常常如此,这是常有的事,首字母应大写,故填As。
47. So far, several statistical examples ________ (update) with real-world data to help business professionals understand the changing market. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】have been updated
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和主谓一致。句意:到目前为止,已经用实际数据更新了几个统计示例,以帮助业务专业人员了解不断变化的市场。主语“several statistical examples”和动词“update”之间是被动关系,结合时间状语“So far”可知,此处应用现在完成时的被动语态,主语表示复数意义,故填have been updated。
48. The villagers, all of ________ houses had been damaged by the fire, were given help by the Red Cross. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】whose
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:村民们的房子都被大火烧毁了,他们得到了红十字会的帮助。此处为“介词+关系代词”结构非限制性定语从句修饰先行词villagers,villagers作houses的定语,故用whose引导。故填whose。
49. It is not open to the public yet, but preparations____________(make) presently for the reopening. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】are being made
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:它还没有对公众开放,但目前正在为重新开放做准备。此处缺乏谓语,主语preparations与谓语动词make间是被动关系,要用被动语态。根据presently(目前)可判断使用现在进行时,因此填现在进行时的被动语态(am/is/are being done),主语preparations是单复数,谓语也用复数形式。故填are being made。
50. Large quantities of information ________ (offer) to the government since last year. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】have been offered
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态和语态。句意:自去年以来,已向政府提供了大量信息。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,根据since last year时间状语可知,此处为现在完成时,主语Large quantities of information和动词offer为被动关系,所以为现在完成时的被动语态结构,(large) quantities of…(或a quantity of)+名词用作主语时,其谓语动词根据quantity的单复数确定,本题中quantities是复数,助动词用have。故填have been offered。
第四节 单句首字母(共17小题;每小题1分,满分17分)
根据句子内容和首字母写出所缺单词,使句子意思完整、语法正确。
51. Jenny s________ school to watch her idol’s concert, but ended up regretting it. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】skipped##kipped
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:珍妮翘课去看偶像的演唱会,但最后还是后悔了。根据句意以及首字母提示可知,此处为动词短语skip school“逃学”,满足句意要求,结合but连接的动词ended可知,此处句子时态应为一般过去时。故填skipped。
52. When I had to work at home, the living room f________ as workspace. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】functioned##unctioned
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:当我不得不在家工作时,客厅就成了我的工作空间。分析句子结构可知,本句是when引导的时间状语从句,主句中缺少谓语,所以空处填动词,根据句意和所给首字母应是function和as构成固定搭配:function as意为“作为”,根据had可知,句子时态用一般过去时。故填functioned。
53. The pills work more e________ if you take a hot drink after them. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】effectively##ffectively
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:如果你在服用这些药丸后喝一杯热饮,效果会更好。根据句意及首字母提示可知,此处使用副词effectively“有效地”,作状语,修饰动词work。故填effectively。
54. The subway was s________ for completion by the end of last year, but it is still under construction now. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】scheduled##cheduled
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:地铁原定于去年年底完工,但目前仍在施工中。根据首字母以及“for completion by the end of last year”可知,空处需要动词schedule“安排”。be scheduled for“计划于……,定在……进行”。故填scheduled。
55. In order to prevent further damage, we must take i________ action to fix the broken pipe. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】immediate##mmediate
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:为了防止进一步的损坏,我们必须立即采取措施把破裂的管子修好。根据首字母以及“In order to prevent further damage”可知,空处需要形容词immediate“立刻的”,作定语修饰后面的名词,符合句意。故填immediate。
56. When you r________ your essay as a whole, pay attention to its content, organization and length. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】rewrite##ewrite
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:当你作为一个整体重写你的文章时,要注意它的内容、组织和长度。结合pay可知句子时态是一般现在时,when引导的时间状语从句时态也为一般现在时,根据句意和首字母可知,空处填rewrite。故填rewrite。
57. He was widely r________ as one of the leading experts in his field. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】regarded ##egarde
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:他被广泛认为是该领域的主要专家之一。根据单词首字母以及句意“被认为是”可知为短语be regarded as,结合was可知为一般过去时的被动语态。故填regarded。
58. This winter, the city of Harbin has s________ no effort to show sincerity in entertaining tourists from all over the country. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】spared##pared
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:今年冬天,哈尔滨市不遗余力地展现诚意,招待来自全国各地的游客。根据“no effort”和首字母提示可推知,空处应用动词spare,意为“抽出,拿出”,固定短语spare no effort表示“不遗余力,竭尽全力”,且空前有has,时态为现在完成时,spare需用过去分词的形式。故填spared。
59. A lot of money has been spent on traffic management but there is no c________ for the problem. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】cure##ure
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:人们在交通管理上花了很多钱,但这个问题没有解决的办法。根据首字母以及“for the problem”可知,空处需要名词cure“(解决问题的)措施,对策”,为可数名词。根据is可知,空处需要该名词的单数形式。故填cure。
60. Study shows that compared to other colors, blue is often p________ by most artists as it is linked with creativity and imagination. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】preferred##referred
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态语态。句意:研究表明,与其他颜色相比,大多数艺术家更喜欢蓝色,因为它与创造力和想象力有关。空处和空前的is构成句子的谓语,结合“compared to other colors”和首字母提示可推知,动词prefer“更喜欢”符合题意,表示大多数艺术家更喜欢蓝色,且prefer和主语blue之间是被动关系,需用被动语态,prefer需用过去分词的形式。故填preferred。
61. A lot of people make the a ________that poverty only exists in the Third World. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】assumption##ssumption
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:许多人想当然地认为贫穷只存在于第三世界。定冠词the后接名词作宾语。根据首字母提示及句意,故填assumption。
62. The success of business depends on m________ a good relationship with your customers. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】maintaining##aintaining
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:商业的成功取决于与客户保持良好的关系。根据句意和首字母提示,maintain表示“保持,维持”,maintain a good relationship with是固定短语,翻译为“与某人保持良好的关系”。前面有介词on,介词后面接动词,动词需变为动名词ing形式。故填maintaining.
63. S________ out his arms, he lifted the box with shaking hands, and opened it. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】Stretching##tretching
【解析】
【详解】考查现在分词和固定短语。句意:他伸出双臂,双手颤抖地举起盒子,打开了它。根据句意和首字母提示,stretch out his arms表示“伸出手臂”。此句lifted是谓语动词,stretch out是非谓语动词,与he逻辑上构成主动关系,故用现在分词作伴随状语。故填Stretching.
64. The government a________ that the city entered a state of emergency due to severe winter storms. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】announced##nnounced
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:政府宣布,由于严重的冬季风暴,该市进入紧急状态。空处作句子的谓语,结合“that the city entered a state of emergency”和首字母提示可推知,动词announce“宣布”符合题意,且结合entered可知,时态为一般过去时,announce需用过去式的形式。故填announced。
65. She risked her life without h________ to save her son when he was in danger. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】hesitation##esitation
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:当她的儿子有危险时,她毫不犹豫地冒着生命危险去救他。without hesitation“毫不犹豫”。名词hesitation作宾语。故填hesitation。
66. The German leader n________ escaped death when a bomb exploded in the meeting room. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】narrowly##arrowly
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:当一枚炸弹在会议室爆炸时,这位德国领导人死里逃生。根据句意及首字母提示可知,此处使用副词narrowly“勉强地,以毫厘之差”,作状语,修饰动词escaped。故填narrowly。
67. It’s really difficult to choose from so many smartphones r________ in price from $200 to $900. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】ranging##anging
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语。句意:价格从200美元到900美元不等的智能手机太多了,真的很难选择。range from...to“从……到……变化”,是固定短语,空处为非谓语动词,range与smartphones在逻辑上是主动关系,用现在分词作后置定语。故填ranging。
第五节 短语填空(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
根据句子内容和括号内提示写出所缺词组,每空一词。
68. She held up her left hand ________ ________ (炫耀) a huge diamond ring. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. showing ②. off
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和现在分词做状语。句意:她举起左手,炫耀一个巨大的钻戒。根据汉语提示,“炫耀”表示show off. 此句held up是谓语动词,show off作非谓语动词,与主语she构成逻辑上的主动关系,作held up her left hand的伴随状语。故填showing off.
69. He had run up credit card debts of thousands of dollars, which ________ ________ (使忧心忡忡) him like a cloud, causing him constant worry and anxiety. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. hung ②. over
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。句意:他积欠了数千元的信用卡借款,这像乌云一样笼罩在他的头上,使他不断感到担忧和焦虑。结合“like a cloud”可知,“使忧心忡忡”可用动词短语hang over,表示“(不愉快的事)威胁着,使担心”,且which引导的从句描述的是过去发生的事情,时态应用一般过去时,hang需用过去式的形式。故填①hung;②over。
70. This beautiful dance, which is easy to learn, ________ ________ (吸引) men and women of all ages. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. appeals ②. to
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。句意:这种美丽的舞蹈,容易学习,吸引了所有年龄的男人和女人。根据汉语意思提示可知,此处为动词短语appeal to“吸引”,满足句意要求,结合从句动词is可知,此处应为一般现在时,主语This beautiful dance为单数意义名词,所以动词用第三人称单数形式。故分别填appeals;to。
71. To deal with environmental issues, almost one third of the traditional cars in the city ________ ________ ________ (被……取代) electric cars last year. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. were ②. replaced ③. by
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语。句意:为了解决环境问题,去年该市近三分之一的传统汽车被电动汽车所取代。结合所给空数可知,“被……取代”可用固定短语be replaced by,根据时间状语last year可知,时态应用一般过去时,主语“almost one third of the traditional cars in the city (该市近三分之一的传统汽车)”中the traditional cars为复数,be动词用were。故填①were;②replaced;③by。
72. I know it’s difficult, but let’s try to ________ ________ (持续,坚持) the original plan and get the project finished on time. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. stick ②. to
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语。句意:我知道这很难,但让我们努力坚持原来的计划,按时完成这个项目。根据汉语提示“持续,坚持”可知,此处使用固定短语stick to,结合空前的不定式符号to可知,应用动词原形。故填stick to。
73. Caroline doesn’t have a gift for music, but she________(弥补) it with hard work. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】makes up for
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语。句意:卡洛琳没有音乐天赋,但她通过努力工作来弥补。根据汉语提示“弥补”可知短语为make up for,结合上文doesn’t可知为一般现在时,主语为she,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故填makes up for。
74. Scientists have declared a climate emergency ________ ________ ________ (以回应) the melting ice caps. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. in ②. response ③. to
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语。句意:为了回应冰盖的融化,科学家们已经宣布进入气候紧急状态。根据句意和汉语提示可知,应填入介词短语in response to构成目的状语,意为“响应;以回应”。故填in response to。
75. The country’s economic troubles in the 1980s ________ ________ ________ (起源于) a series of global crises. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 ①. were ②. rooted ③. in
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语。句意:该国在20世纪80年代的经济困境源于一系列全球危机。根据汉语提示可知,空处需要be rooted in“根源在于……”,为固定短语。根据时间状语“in the 1980s”可知,本句话描述过去发生的事,为一般过去时态,主语为复数troubles,谓语动词应该用复数形式。故填①were②rooted③in。
第六节 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据括号内的提示完成以下句子翻译。
76. 缺乏沟通会导致误解。(lack; bring短语) (汉译英)
【答案】Lack of communication can bring about misunderstanding.
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和固定短语。根据提示,表示“缺乏”可用短语lack of,后跟名词communication“交流”作宾语,不可数名词;表示“导致”用短语bring about,后跟名词misunderstanding“误解”作宾语,不可数名词,作宾语。表示“会”可用情态动词can。故翻译为Lack of communication can bring about misunderstanding.
77. 经常锻炼的人往往有更好的免疫系统。(work短语, tend) (汉译英)
【答案】People who work out regularly tend to have better immune systems.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态、定语从句、主谓一致。表示“人”用people,作主语,位于句首,首字母大写。work out意为“锻炼”。表示“经常锻炼的”用定语从句who work out regularly,从句先行词是People,指人,关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语,可用关系代词who引导,结合语境可知本句陈述经常性的事物,故时态用一般现在时,谓语用动词原形。tend意为“往往会”。表示“往往有更好的免疫系统”用tend to have better immune systems,主语为People,谓语用动词原形。故翻译为People who work out regularly tend to have better immune systems.
78. 她感到自豪,儿子没有辜负她的期望。(pride; live短语) (汉译英)
【答案】She felt proud that her son had lived up to her expectations.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。“感到自豪”使用动词短语feel proud,句子陈述过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时,“儿子没有辜负她的期望”译为一个宾语从句,作feel proud的宾语,“不辜负”使用动词短语live up to,发生在主句动作之前,应用过去完成时,“期望”使用名词expectation,expectation为可数名词,结合语义可知,此处用复数形式,从句结构、意义完整,应用只起连接作用、无实意的that引导。故翻译为She felt proud that her son had lived up to her expectations.
79. 我强烈建议每个人给简历(CV)附上一张照片。(recommend; attach) (汉译英)
【答案】I highly recommend that everyone attach a photo to their CVs.
【解析】
【详解】考查宾语从句和虚拟语气。句子主语是“我”I,副词highly表示“强烈”,修饰动词recommend,后接宾语从句,宾语从句用虚拟语气“(should)+动词原形”,从句中主语“每个人”用everyone,给简历(CV)附上一张照片翻译为“attach a photo to their CVs”。故翻译为:I highly recommend that everyone attach a photo to their CVs.
80. 他承认他昨天睡得很晚。难怪他今天略有不适。(admit; wonder) (汉译英)
【答案】He admitted that he slept very late yesterday. No wonder he felt a little unwell today.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词、宾语从句、形容词、副词、固定短语和时态。结合句意可知,该句应为陈述过去发生的事情,为一般过去时。主句主语“他”是he,表示“承认”为动词admit;后接从属连词that引导的宾语从句,在该宾语从句中,主语“他”是he,表示“睡觉”为动词sleep;表示“很晚”为副词very late,第一句为:“He admitted that he slept very late yesterday. ”;表示“难怪”为固定短语No wonder;主语“他”是he,表示“感觉”为动词feel;表示“略有不适”为形容词a little unwell,表示“今天”为today。故翻译为:He admitted that he slept very late yesterday. No wonder he felt a little unwell today.
第四部分:写作(满分15分)
81. 假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部组织了主题为“Live a healthy life”的演讲活动。请你写一篇演讲稿参加此次活动,内容包括:
1. 高中生在健康生活方面存在的问题;
2. 健康生活的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Live a healthy life
Hello, everyone!
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all. Thank you!
【答案】Hello, everyone!
As we know, living a healthy life is important to each of us.However,many high-school students don’t have healthy living habits. For example,a lot of them often lose themselves in playing computer games and stay up very late at night. What’s worse, most of them go to school without breakfast. They just each much junk food every day, which does great harm to their health. Moreover, few of them do exercise. They prefer staying at home all day without doing any sports.
In my opinion, health is the most important thing. We need to live a healthy life. Here are some suggestions. First, Having a good sleep is necessary. We should get up early and go to bed early. Second, it’s vital to keep a balanced diet. Students need to have breakfast every morning on time, and eat enough vegetables and fruits. Last, doing exercise is a good way to keep us fit. So we should do exercise regularly.
That’s all. Thank you!
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇演讲稿,主题是“Live a healthy life”,内容包括高中生在健康生活方面存在的问题和健康生活的建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
对……重要:be important to→be significant to
沉迷于:lose oneself in→be addicted to
对……有害:do harm to→be bad for
而且:moreover→besides
保持健康:keep fit→keep healthy
2句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:First, we should get up early and go to bed early. Having a good sleep is necessary.
拓展句:First, having a good sleep is so necessary that we should get up early and go to bed early.
【点睛】【高分句型1】They just each much junk food every day, which does great harm to their health. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Second, it’s vital to keep a balanced diet.(运用了it做形式主语)
【高分句型3】Last, doing exercise is a good way to keep us fit.(运用了动名词做主语和不定式做后置定语)南京师大附中2023—2024学年度第1学期
高一年级期末考试英语试卷
注意事项:
考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求。
1.本试卷满分为150分,考试时间为120分钟。
2.答卷前,务必将姓名、班级、学号、考场号、座位号、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
3.请用0.5毫米黑色签字笔按题号在答题卡指定区域作答,在其它位置作答一律无效。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man going to do first
A. See a doctor. B. Attend a meeting. C. Fill out some forms.
2. Where is the woman going
A. Hong Kong. B. Tokyo. C. Seoul.
3. Why is the woman disappointed about the restaurant
A. The service is slow. B. The waiter is unfriendly. C. The price is unacceptable.
4. What does the man mean
A. The concert is put off.
B. The Blue Kings are very popular.
C. The woman should go to the concert as well.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. At the man’s house. B. In a restaurant. C. In a hotel.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. How does the man feel when he sees the woman
A. Surprised. B. Disappointed. C. Worried.
7. What is the woman going to do next weekend
A. Work a half day. B. Stay at home. C. Go to the beach.
听下面一段对话,回答第8、9题。
8. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A job interview. B. A building’s position. C. A meal.
9. What will the woman do at 11:30 tomorrow
A. Meet the man.
B Go to the man’s office.
C. Have lunch with the marketing director.
听下面段对话,回答第10至12题。
10. Who is the Best Car Design Prize winner
A. Ms. Miller. B. Mr. Giddings. C. Mr. Zarba.
11. What do we know about the Best Car Design competition
A. There were few competitors.
B. The winner will receive much money.
C. Many excellent designers took part in it.
12. Where is the Hyatt Hotel
A. Opposite a bank.
B. Far from Granville Avenue.
C. Across from a department store.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至16题。
13. What does the woman think of Cape Town
A. Modern. B. Safe. C. Crowded.
14. What did the man put on the shelf
A. His passport. B. His traveler’s check. C. His car keys.
15. Where does the woman probably work
A. In a travel company. B. In a hotel. C. At an airport.
16. What does the woman suggest the man do
A. Drive around the poor areas.
B. Take a boat to Robben Island.
C. Buy some pills from a drugstore.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至20小题。
17. What made the father proud
A. The speaker made a lot of money.
B. The speaker found a well-paid job.
C. The speaker was the first in his family to go to university.
18. How many shoe shops did the speaker have by 1990
A. 120. B. 250. C. 268.
19. What did the speaker do in 2002
A. He paid a visit to Africa.
B. He spent a lot on racecars.
C. He lent large sums of money to farmers
20. What was built in a small town in Malawi this spring
A. A school. B. A hospital. C. A shoe shop.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 阅读短文(共15题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The Blue Cafe' Theatre
The Artist is a movie set in a neighborhood of the French capital, by the River Seine. Made in 1940, this black and white movie has made cinema history. A romantic drama that will make you cry, it is well worth watching. Don't worry if you don't know French; you can read the subtitles(字幕). Showing Sunday morning in the Blue Cafe' Theatre.
Elmstreet Village Cinema
Ask me that again! A great movie for all ages, young and old. It's a movie with something for everyone! Set in a New York college, it sells the story of a girl who is so pretty that every boy falls to her. But all she wants to do is study! Now showing until Sunday, Special afternoon tickets at 10% discount for the 4:00 pm matinee(午后场).
The Orange Cinema Company
Star Traveler is a great movie for science-fiction fans who like to have a good laugh at the same time. It may not be the best film of all time, but it certainly is the funniest. You will love Wil, the star traveler, who gets lost in space, chased by green aliens. Showing from Saturday at all Orange Cinemas , 7: 00 pm, 9: 00 pm and 11:30 pm.
Findley Park Cinema
Dance all the way! A musical romance, set in an arts & dance school in the US, the film will have you singing along and tapping(轻叩) your toes from beginning to end. Doors open on Saturday at 5:00 pm for the early showing.
1. What do we know about The Artist
A. The story happened in Paris. B. It is a color movie
C. It is a movie in English. D. It is funny.
2. Which movie is suitable for people of different ages
A. The Artist. B. Dance all the way. C. Star Traveler. D. Ask me that again.
3. If you want to see a movie with dances and songs, where would you go
A. The Blue Cafe' Theatre B. Findley Park Cinema
C. Elmstreet Village Cinema D. The Orange Cinema Company
B
They say there are three ways to experience the Grand Canyon; on foot, on mules (骡子) or by air. We chose the first. Up early, my husband and I and our three children couldn’t wait to get started. We decided to walk along a lovely path named Bright Angel Trail.
As we set out, I was shocked at how narrow the path was. And I couldn’t help noticing that the other tourists weren’t like us. They had heavy backpacks, water bottles, and hats, but as usual we were dressed. As the sun rose higher, Arizona’s famous heat seemed to roast us. There was no shade and our legs were aching. We decided to go back, with the girl on my back and the boys far behind. By the time we finally got back, our legs were like jelly.
The next day, after we’d had along rest and a good breakfast, we were ready for another view of the Canyon — by air. After our last walk, this would be the easiest thing in the world.
We called to each other excitedly as the plane circled around the Canyon. But the smiles on our faces disappeared as the pilot tossed (翻转) the plane around, pretending he was going to hit the ground. I shouted, “STOP, TAKE US BACK!” When we finally arrived back on land, once again our legs were like jelly. We hardly spoke as we drove back.
As I said, there are three ways to view the Grand Canyon. We never tried the mules, but personally I’d suggest a fourth: buy yourself a good magazine like National Geographic. That way, you can see the Canyon, without fear or tiredness.
4. According to the second paragraph, which of the following is TRUE
A. They made careful preparations before the trip.
B. The children were more excited than their parents.
C. The heat didn’t prevent them from finishing the walk.
D. Bright Angel Trail was not as lovely as they expected.
5. The underlined sentence “Our legs were like jelly.” in paragraph 2 probably means “________”.
A. We were tired B. We were injured
C. We were relaxed D. We were energetic
6. Why did the family hardly speak as they drove back
A. Because the pilot almost hit the ground.
B. Because they got frightened on the plane.
C. Because they arrived back on land later than expected.
D. Because the plane only circled around the Grand Canyon once.
7. We can infer from the last paragraph that ________.
A a good magazine about the Grand Canyon is more affordable
B. visiting the Grand Canyon on mules would be the best option
C. the trip to the Grand Canyon does not necessarily suit everyone
D. there can be more exciting ways to view the Grand Canyon in person
C
Birds rely on their keen sense of hearing to detect prey(猎物) and identify other birds on the basis of their songs. In fact, birds have better hearing than humans, so they hear with much more detail. So how do birds hear
Birds and humans both have an inner ear and a middle ear. However, birds differ from humans in that they lack an external ear structure. Where humans have an outer ear organ, birds have a funnel-shaped(漏斗状的) opening that functions as their outer ear, located on each side of their head. These openings are usually positioned behind and slightly below a bird’s eyes and are protected by soft feathers.
The position of a bird’s head also plays a role in its hearing abilities. Scientists have determined that noises register(显示) at different frequencies on each side of the bird’s head. Depending on the angle from which the noise originates, it registers with a certain frequency in the left eardrum(耳膜) but with a different frequency in the right eardrum. This allows the bird to locate a sound’s origin.
Let’s take a look at owls. They are known for their extremely accurate hearing, which helps them locate prey at night. This hearing ability is partly due to the unbalanced arrangement of the ear openings, with one opening being lower than the other. Sounds register in these openings at slightly different times. Owls can use this time difference, which is only 30 millionths of a second, to determine whether the sounds are coming from their left or their right. Other birds of prey have small covers in front of their ears that help them determine whether sounds are coming from above them or below them. Some owls do appear to have ears on the top of their head, but those are actually feathers controlled by small muscles under the skin that do not affect their hearing at all.
8. According to paragraph 2, what is the major difference between birds’ ears and humans’ cars
A. Size B. Position. C. Structure. D. Function.
9. What does the underlined word “This” in paragraph 3 probably refer to
A. Each side of the bird’s head.
B. Sound quality around the bird.
C. The angle from which the noise comes.
D. The difference in frequencies between the eardrums.
10. What is the purpose of the last paragraph
A. To give examples. B. To present the main idea.
C. To draw a conclusion. D. To compare different opinions.
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text
A. Different Senses of Birds B. Amazing Abilities of Birds
C. The Secret of Birds’ Hearing D. The Origin of Birds’ Hearing
D
A good gift is one that is more valuable for the receiver than it is for the giver. But most gifts destroy value rather than create it. Think of the Christmas-tree-shaped cookie jar that cost your aunt $89 but is worthless than zero to you, posing a difficult question: Do you throw it right into the bin or wait a couple of months The economist Joel Waldfogel calls this discrepancy (差异) the “dead weight loss” of gifts, and estimates that, on average, it is from 10 percent to a third of a gift’s price.
One explanation for the dead weightloss is a mismatch between desirablity and feasibility(可行性). Consider a gadget that is useful(high desirability) but difficult to set up and time-consuming to use(low feasibility). Researchers have found that givers usually focus on desirability, and receivers are more aware of feasibility. Your friend who bought you a fancy wearable fitness tracker probably thought it was a really cool and helpful gift; to you, it seems like a major headache to figure out, requires an app download and a monthly cost, and offers data that will very likely make you feel terrible about yourself. That’s why it is still sitting in your drawer in its original package.
Another happiness-killing mismatch can be between the receiver’s first reaction (反应) and their long-term satisfaction. As Anna Goldfarb noted in The Atlantic a few weeks ago, givers tend to look for “reaction-maximizing (最大化) gifts” (such as the wife’s over-the-top reaction to the car) as opposed to “satisfaction-maximizing gifts.” Once the giver is not present to see the receiver’s reaction, the receiver might not actually be that excited about socks with her best friend’s face on them.
Someone looking for a big reaction might want to buy a wildly expensive gift, which causes its own emotional problems. In the worst cases, they may even be trying to control you, or trick you into doing them a favor later. Either way, receiving a gift that’s too nice might make you feel guilty (愧疚的). According to one 2019 survey from Compare Cards, 46 percent of respondents felt guilty for being unable to give a gift worth as much as the one they received.
In truth, the biggest benefit to most gift giving is to the giver herself. Generosity is truly away to buy happiness. As my colleague Michael Norton and his co-authors showed in the journal Science in 2008, although spending money on oneself is weakly related to happiness, spending money on others significantly raises the giver’s well-being (幸福). Neuroscientists have shown that charitable giving to others provides pleasure in one of the same ways that alcohol and certain drugs do. (Maybe this is the real reason Santa is so joyful.)
12. What does “deadweight loss” of gifts in paragraph 1 refer to
A. The value the gift creates rather than destroys.
B. The money the giver spends on a meaningful gift
C. The good-will and thoughtfulness of the gift giver.
D. The loss of the gift value in the eyes of the receiver.
13. How would the receiver describe the “fancy wearable fitness tracker” as a gift
A. Fashionable and practical B. Inexpensive and worthless.
C. Desirable and satisfactory. D. Unfriendly and troublesome.
14. When might the receiver give the over-the-top reaction
A. When the receiver gets something wildly expensive.
B. When the giver gives something he himself truly likes.
C. When the giver is present to see the receiver’s reaction.
D. When the receiver gets socks with the best friend’s face on them.
15. What can we learn from the text
A. Presents are generally terrible.
B It is in giving that givers receive.
C. Gift-giving is in most case saw in-win situation.
D. The greatest gift you can give is your time and attention.
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Tune into any sports coverage on TV, and you will see many athletes proudly raise their arms and heads in victory, while a much larger number hang their shoulders and necks in defeat (失利). Studies have shown why—they are universal (普遍的) behaviors, performed by humans in the face of success and failure.
The discovery came from Jessica Tracy from the University of British Columbia and David Matsumoto from San Francisco State University, who wanted to see how people showed feelings of pride and shame. ___16___ They tried to find a large group of people, and it was critically important that some of these subjects had never seen other people reacting to success or failure before.
The answer was Athens, during the 2004 Olympic Games. Its sister competition—the Paralympics—included many athletes who were born blind. ___17___ Working with a professional photographer, Tracy and Matsumoto compared the body language of 108 competitors, 41 of whom had lost their sight, and 12 of whom were blind from birth. The photographer repeatedly took pictures of these athletes after their competitions, and the researchers carefully recorded the positions of their heads arms and bodies. ___18___ The winners tilted their heads up, smiled, lifted their arms and threw out their chests (胸部), while shoulders bent forward and narrowed chests were the marks of losers.
___19___ Men and women who have never seen other people behave in these ways still make exactly the same movements. And while it’s possible that parents may have taught their blind children some of these actions, it’s very unlikely that they could have taught them all—particularly the expansion or narrowing of the chest.
These actions were remarkably consistent (一致的) between competitors from every part of the world. Tracy and Matsumoto argue that pride and shame deserve a place along with other primary emotions such as happiness, fear, anger, surprise and sadness. ___20___
A. They are also in born behaviors that go beyond human cultures.
B. The results provide strong evidence that these actions are indeed in born.
C. In fact, culture was found to have very little influence on their body language.
D. The result suggested the athletes were showing their pride based on observation.
E So they could not have witnessed how other people reacted to winning and losing.
F. They found the sighted and sightless athletes behaved in almost exactly the same ways.
G. They especially wanted to know whether these expressions were culturally determined and learned through observation.
第三部分:语言运用(共五节;满分65分)
第一节完型填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
On Mondays, my children get ready for school in an unusual way. Each packs (打包) a large plastic bin with two ___21___of clothes, plenty of food and water, a pair of rubber boots, hats, and sometimes a bottle of hot chocolate. Then,___22___walking them to school as I do on the other days, I___23___them off at a nearby park where they spend the entire day outside at a certified (获得资质的) “forest school”.
When I first ___24___them up, I loved the idea of giving my children an outdoor education, but was also___25___of a few things: Would they be comfortable outside for that long Would they stay___26___for that many hours Would the teachers let them act freely
My___27___quickly disappeared as I watched how joyful they were when I picked them up at the end of the afternoon. I was relieved (感到宽慰的) to learn that their teachers’ role is___28___to help when something goes wrong. The kids direct their own play,___29___it’s done in a public space where a teacher can see. There is no ____30____mealtime. Sometimes my kids were so focused on their games that they forgot to____31____. They are learning to observe (观察) nature up close. Their confidence is____32____as they complete physical tasks that normal schools would never____33____.
They are also making social connections____34____different age groups. My boys describe ____35____a special bond (联结) to “forest school kids” that they meet elsewhere in our small town.
21.
A. changes B. styles C. collections D. types
22.
A. in spite of B. instead of C. in addition to D. as for
23.
A. put B. push C. drop D. see
24.
A. brought B. signed C. cheered D. picked
25.
A. unaware B. confident C. uncertain D. proud
26.
A. unchanged B. alarmed C. unnoticed D. focused
27.
A. problems B. consideration C. stress D. concerns
28.
A. simply B. truly C. nearly D. finally
29.
A. even if B. as long as C. in case D. as soon as
30.
A. fixed B. limited C. special D. flexible
31.
A. play B. drink C. eat D. rest
32.
A. disappearing B. returning C. growing D. reducing
33.
A. perform B. approach C. ignore D. allow
34.
A. at B. across C. from D. beyond
35.
A. feeling B. expecting C. creating D. seeking
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In a wooden fan workshop in Jiangxi Province, Yu Xiuying is busier than usual. As she paints, bright flowers ___36___(bring) to life across the fan. “Now I decorate at least 120 fans a day,” said the artist; “With the market ___37___(recover), orders have increased.”
The fans Yu painted in Ganzhu Township will be sold to Spain. The small town has ___38___increasing handmade fan industry, with a yearly output of over 70 million fans.
The town’s fan industry dates back to the early 1980s. When working in Suzhou, Yu noticed that from streets to sidewalks, from parks to tourist___39___(attract), locals always carried a wooden fan with them. Yu and her partners acted; they visited a local factory ___40___(learn) to process(加工) fans. In 1984, they returned to open businesses. “We took equipment back to Ganzhu Township___41___ raised nearly 20, 000 yuan to set___42___ a factory,” said Yu. As the plan took off, more specialists were trained and the products won ___43___(popular) in cities including Suzhou, Beijing, and Guangzhou. In 2003, Yu and others started a company, of ___44___ the yearly output value at ___45___(it) highest point was up to 30 million yuan.
第三节 单句语法填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据句子内容,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
46. ________ is often the case, many animals sleep a lot when young, but sleep much less when they get older. (用适当词填空)
47. So far, several statistical examples ________ (update) with real-world data to help business professionals understand the changing market. (所给词的适当形式填空)
48. The villagers, all of ________ houses had been damaged by the fire, were given help by the Red Cross. (用适当的词填空)
49. It is not open to the public yet, but preparations____________(make) presently for the reopening. (所给词的适当形式填空)
50. Large quantities of information ________ (offer) to the government since last year. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四节 单句首字母(共17小题;每小题1分,满分17分)
根据句子内容和首字母写出所缺单词,使句子意思完整、语法正确。
51. Jenny s________ school to watch her idol’s concert, but ended up regretting it. (根据首字母单词拼写)
52. When I had to work at home, the living room f________ as workspace. (根据首字母单词拼写)
53. The pills work more e________ if you take a hot drink after them. (根据首字母单词拼写)
54. The subway was s________ for completion by the end of last year, but it is still under construction now. (根据首字母单词拼写)
55. In order to prevent further damage, we must take i________ action to fix the broken pipe. (根据首字母单词拼写)
56. When you r________ your essay as a whole, pay attention to its content, organization and length. (根据首字母单词拼写)
57. He was widely r________ as one of the leading experts in his field. (根据首字母单词拼写)
58. This winter, the city of Harbin has s________ no effort to show sincerity in entertaining tourists from all over the country. (根据首字母单词拼写)
59. A lot of money has been spent on traffic management but there is no c________ for the problem. (根据首字母单词拼写)
60. Study shows that compared to other colors, blue is often p________ by most artists as it is linked with creativity and imagination. (根据首字母单词拼写)
61. A lot of people make the a ________that poverty only exists in the Third World. (根据首字母单词拼写)
62. The success of business depends on m________ a good relationship with your customers. (根据首字母单词拼写)
63. S________ out his arms, he lifted the box with shaking hands, and opened it. (根据首字母单词拼写)
64. The government a________ that the city entered a state of emergency due to severe winter storms. (根据首字母单词拼写)
65. She risked her life without h________ to save her son when he was in danger. (根据首字母单词拼写)
66. The German leader n________ escaped death when a bomb exploded in the meeting room. (根据首字母单词拼写)
67. It’s really difficult to choose from so many smartphones r________ in price from $200 to $900. (根据首字母单词拼写)
第五节 短语填空(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
根据句子内容和括号内提示写出所缺词组,每空一词。
68. She held up her left hand, ________ ________ (炫耀) a huge diamond ring. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
69. He had run up credit card debts of thousands of dollars, which ________ ________ (使忧心忡忡) him like a cloud, causing him constant worry and anxiety. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
70. This beautiful dance, which is easy to learn, ________ ________ (吸引) men and women of all ages. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
71. To deal with environmental issues, almost one third of the traditional cars in the city ________ ________ ________ (被……取代) electric cars last year. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
72. I know it’s difficult, but let’s try to ________ ________ (持续,坚持) the original plan and get the project finished on time. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
73. Caroline doesn’t have a gift for music, but she________(弥补) it with hard work. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
74. Scientists have declared a climate emergency ________ ________ ________ (以回应) the melting ice caps. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
75. The country’s economic troubles in the 1980s ________ ________ ________ (起源于) a series of global crises. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
第六节 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据括号内的提示完成以下句子翻译。
76. 缺乏沟通会导致误解。(lack; bring短语) (汉译英)
77. 经常锻炼的人往往有更好的免疫系统。(work短语, tend) (汉译英)
78. 她感到自豪,儿子没有辜负她的期望。(pride; live短语) (汉译英)
79. 我强烈建议每个人给简历(CV)附上一张照片。(recommend; attach) (汉译英)
80. 他承认他昨天睡得很晚。难怪他今天略有不适。(admit; wonder) (汉译英)
第四部分:写作(满分15分)
81. 假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部组织了主题为“Live a healthy life”的演讲活动。请你写一篇演讲稿参加此次活动,内容包括:
1. 高中生在健康生活方面存在的问题;
2. 健康生活的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Live a healthy life
Hello, everyone!
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all. Thank you!