2023-2024学年内蒙古部分学校高一上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题(原卷版+ 解析版)

文档属性

名称 2023-2024学年内蒙古部分学校高一上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题(原卷版+ 解析版)
格式 zip
文件大小 72.6KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2024-01-24 00:00:00

文档简介

高一英语考试
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是C。
1. Which is the woman’s best subject
A. Math. B. English. C. Physics.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A stranger. B. A good deed. C. A phone.
3. What is the woman’s advice
A. Improving the judgment.
B. Avoiding judging by appearances.
C. Carrying out the real-name system.
4. What behavior does the man dislike at the cinema
A. Kicking the seat. B. Leaving halfway. C. Sending texts.
5. Where are the speakers most probably
A. In the library. B. In the classroom. C. In the zoo.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B, C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers mainly discussing
A. The weather. B. The weekend plan. C. Free-time activities.
7. What does the man plan to do this winter
A. Take some classes. B. Go to karaoke at night. C. Go camping with the woman.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does the woman first sound after hearing the man’s words
A. Satisfied. B. Doubtful. C. Painful.
9. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Do some shopping with her.
B. Buy a cute wallet for her.
C. Have a fashionable hairstyle.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the woman doing
A. She is buying a house.
B. She is checking a house.
C. She is repainting the walls.
11. What is the man’s requirement
A. Keeping the walls clean.
B. Signing the agreement now.
C. Paying three years’ rent in advance.
12. How much will the woman pay
A. $900. B. $600. C. $300.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Teacher and parent. B. Teacher and student. C. Colleagues.
14. Who is Joy
A. The woman’s niece. B. The man’s niece. C. The man’s student.
15. What does the woman say about the heavy study burden
A. It is the result of bad study habits.
B. It mainly comes from school.
C. It does harm to children’s health.
16. What should parents do according to the man
A. Help children develop good study habits.
B. Improve children’s interest in learning.
C. Put more pressure on children.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. How much snow can people see this morning
A. A lot. B. A little. C. None.
18. What will the temperature be on Mount Raven at noon
A. About zero degree. B. About two degrees. C. About five degrees.
19. When does the speaker recommend taking the family out
A. Next Monday. B. This weekend. C. Tomorrow.
20. What can listeners hear today at 5:00 pm
A. A sports report. B. Another weather report. C. A speech by the president.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK TOUR
Colorado’s Rocky Mountain National Park (RMNP) spans over 415 square miles. It contains more than 300 miles of hiking roads and one of the most amazing sights and landscapes (风景) that Colorado has to offer in summer and winter. It’s a perfect place to take a day vacation just for yourself.
Ride by the Iconic Flatirons and the City of Boulder
Your tour kicks off in Boulder which is hidden in a classical little valley near the Flatirons. This community is home to over 100,000 people and features booming tech, food industries, and world-class University of Colorado.
Have a Tasty Picnic Lunch at Rocky Mountain National Park
There’s nothing better than enjoying a meal with the Rocky Mountains in the background. With the unbelievable beauty of the area, it offers plenty of opportunities for taking photos. People have chance to see local wildlife. It’s no wonder that nearly 3 million people visit this national park every year.
Go for a Scenic Ride down Trail Ridge Road
There’s no better way to discover the Rocky Mountains than taking a scenic (风景优美的) ride down Trail Ridge Road. Stretching for 48 miles, it gives you the chance to enjoy the Rocky Mountains in leisure.
Finish with a Ride Through Estes Park
Taking a ride through Estes Park is the best way to end this tour. This town is well known for being the main base of RMNP and provides an unbelievable view of Prospect Mountain.
1. Where does the tour begin
A. In Boulder. B. In Prospect Mountain.
C. At Trail Ridge Road. D. In Estes Park.
2 What can people do at the Rocky Mountain National Park
A. Cook a meal with family. B. Ride a horse.
C. Take photos. D. Hunt wildlife.
3. From which is the text probably taken
A. A sports website. B. A news report.
C. A travel magazine. D. A geography textbook.
B
You’re never too old to achieve your dreams-or even break records. A 104-year-old woman named Dorothy Hoffner is such an example. She has just become the oldest person to skydive (跳伞), and she had the time of her life doing it. After touching ground following her jump with a US instructor, she proudly said, “Age is just a number.”
Hoffner took to the skies of Northern Illinois with the help of Skydive Chicago, making her way to the town of Ottawa for the jump. For all the excitement, this wasn’t her first time jumping out of the plane. Hoffner’s first skydiving took place a few years ago, when she was 100. Although back then the instructor helped push them out together, this time she insisted on leading the jump from 13,500 feet up in the air.
A video shared by Skydive Chicago shows Hoffner determinedly advancing towards the plane on her red walker (助行架) before being helped on board. Sitting among her fellow skydivers, she is all smiles as she waits for her turn. Once the door opens, the woman confidently jumps out of the plane head first.
Before Hoffner’s jump, the record for the oldest person to skydive belonged to 103-year-old Linnéa Ingeg rd Larsson from Sweden, who set it in May 2022. Now, Skydive Chicago is requesting Guinness World Records to certify Hoffner’s jump as the new record.
As for Hoffner, she seems happy with having achieved this, describing the jump as an amazing experience. “It was wonderful up there. The whole thing was wonderful, and couldn’t have been better,” she says. Now that she has completed this achievement, she is now thinking of her next adventure. Since she is turning 105 in December, she is thinking of celebrating by riding a hot air balloon, saying, “I’ve never been in one of those.”
4. What do we know about Hoffner
A. She loved to meet new challenges in life.
B. She set a world record in 2022.
C. She took up skydiving from an early age.
D. She improved her physical fitness through sports.
5. Why does the author mention Hoffner’s red walker in paragraph 3
A. To compare her with other skydivers.
B. To explore the reason why she took to skydiving.
C. To encourage people struggling in life to be brave.
D. To show her determination despite physical difficulties.
6. Which of the following best describes Hoffner
A. Thoughtful. B. Powerful. C. Responsible. D. Calm.
7. What can be a suitable title for the text
A. Woman Braves Difficulties to Achieve Success
B. 104-Year-Old Woman Takes the World by Storm
C. Woman with Disability Stands Out with Hard Work
D. The Oldest Person Breaks World Record for Skydiving
C
When going shopping with a friend, Gail Heyman found herself quite awkward (令人尴尬的) when her friend asked her which dress she liked best. Her friend had a clear favorite — a dress that Heyman happened to dislike. “In that case, I lied and said that I like the same one,” said Heyman.
As Heyman’s experience shows, it might not matter all that much if you tell a white lie to make a friend feel good at times. But when it comes to the most meaningful relationships in your life, protecting a friend’s feelings at all costs can sometimes make them fail. For example, if a person is practicing for a job interview and it’s a few days before his interview, and he gives an answer that you think is not good at all and you don’t tell him because you don’t want to hurt his feelings, that’s really not very nice to him, right Because he has an opportunity to fix that thing.
If you know that lies can have results, why do you still lie often A study carried out by Tali Sharot, a professor at University College London, found that it’s because people just get used to it. One little lie can turn into bigger and bigger lies over time. “If you habituate emotionally, it will change your behavior,” says Sharot.
Sharot notes that if you’re worried about lying a bit too much, try and notice when you want to bend the truth (歪曲事实). She thinks it’s best to do so when you’re not actually responding to those triggers (诱因). Moving your attention away from shame and focusing more on your values can be a healthy way to start looking at this more actively.
8. How does the author start the text
A By raising a question. B. By giving an example.
C. By expressing an opinion. D. By comparing different views.
9. What can we learn from paragraph 2
A. Be careful about lying. B. It’s OK to tell a white lie.
C. Never should a person tell lies. D. A meaningful relationship matters.
10. Why would people lie more according to the study
A. They are used to lying.
B. They don’t behave well.
C. They lose track of others.
D. They don’t want to hurt others’ feelings.
11. What does Sharot advise us to do
A. Try to bend the truth.
B. Change our behavior.
C. Say sorry to the one we lied to.
D. Concentrate more on our values.
D
In the past generations, our ancestors (祖先) lived with the simplest way. When science and technology materialize, there are various developments in the world that change and improve the way of living of people. As years go by, more and more innovations (创新) were created by applying the ideas of science and technologies. Most of these have positive effects on the society but some of these are harmful in certain ways. However, the importance of science and technology can’t be denied.
Science and innovation have mainly affected society, and their effect is developing. It makes life simpler and makes people more gainful. This change has positive and negative effects. The benefit is making life simpler while the other side is that it makes individuals needy and lazier. By making life simpler, science has allowed man to seek for cultural concerns to improve human conditions.
Science and technology can shape the general public we live in very well and can make us feel simpler, safer and increasingly gainful. However, it also can be used wrongly, which can harm many blameless lives. We must think for our own progress as well as for the improvement of each person of this planet that we call our own home.
In short, science and innovation have made a great contribution to our lives. They may also be related to us greatly. In this way, their effects will depend on how we follow up on them. In addition, if we see the more brilliant side of innovation, it is the foundation of national construction.
12. What does the underlined word “materialize” in paragraph 1 mean
A. Return. B. Appear. C. Stay. D. go.
13. What is the author’s attitude towards science and technologies
A. Unclear. B. Negative. C. Doubtful. D. Objective.
14. Which of the following is the effect of science
A. A better living condition. B. People becoming less adaptive.
C. People becoming determined. D. A colorful history.
15. What should we do when using science and technology
A. Improve studying standard. B. Help the disabled.
C Think for other people. D. Treat wildlife equally.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Birthday depression (沮丧), also known as the birthday blues, is being not interested in celebrating your birthday. It might occur to you, especially if you are fearful of getting older. Symptoms (症状) can include feeling low, crying more than usual, a lack of energy and a desire to avoid birthday celebrations. ____16____.
●Allow your feelings to appear. We tend to connect birthdays with celebrations and positive experiences but that may not be the case for everyone. ____17____, allow yourself permission to sit with the sadness. This can help you understand your feelings better and may reduce some of the sadness.
●Practice awareness and self-compassion (自我同情). Pay attention to your thoughts and feelings and be kind to yourself during the process. ____18____, you can deal with them with compassion and find ways to comfort yourself.
●Talk about your experience with someone you trust. Share your feelings with a friend or family member who has similar experiences. ____19____.
●Celebrate in your own way. You don’t have to follow traditional ways of celebrating. Do what feels right for you, whether that’s a quiet day at home or a small gathering with close friends. Remember it’s your day.
____20____. It’s very common and normal for people to feel sad around their birthday. However, if your birthday depression leads to extreme feelings of sadness, anxiety, or isolation, you may need to consult a mental health professional for help.
A. Talking openly can provide comfort
B. Having them doesn’t make you lonely
C. If you increase your awareness about your feelings
D. You prepare for your birthday with healthy activities
E. If you are not feeling excited or happy during this time
F. Don’t feel shame if you experience birthday depression
G. Luckily, there are several tips you can try to deal with it
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 1992, Jeff Balch’s mom died of cancer, at the age of 60. She ____21____ on a weekend, and that Monday was rubbish pick-up day.
Balch was at his mom’s home, doing some yard work, when the young man who worked as their ____22____ collector came up the driveway. The man ____23____ and said, “Hey, how’s Ms. Balch doing ”
Balch took a ____24____. He hadn’t yet told a stranger about his mom. And he said, “Well, she was very sick, and I’m afraid she died a couple of days ago.” On hearing this, the man felt very ____25____, He stammered (结结巴巴地说), “I’m so sorry.” And he ____26____ his eyes and hurried away.
Balch remembers looking down as well, his eyes filled with tears. When he looked up, he saw that the man was ____27____ by two other rubbish collectors, and now they were walking towards him, across the ____28____.
The oldest man in the group said, “We just want you to know your mom was the ____29____ person. She always brought us water to drink when we were working and _____30_____ us in need.”
Today, Balch sometimes _____31_____ of those three men, who went out of their way to say something kind about his mom. Balch says he can’t be _____32_____ like his mom as he talks to rubbish collectors. But he does try to treat them the way the _____33_____ treated him and he will pass on his mother’s _____34_____. “It’s all about realizing the humanity (仁慈) in everyone we’re dealing with,” Balch said. “And that was the rubbish collectors’ _____35_____ to me, which was to humanize (使人性化) at that moment.”
21. A. took action B. passed away C. worked out D. stayed up
22 A. rubbish B. paper C. water D. knowledge
23. A. smiled B. hid C. warned D. won
24. A. trip B. shower C. breath D. chance
25. A. angry B. tired C. disappointed D. sad
26. A. closed B. treated C. lowered D. caught
27. A. joined B. fed C. moved D. checked
28. A. river B. city C. sky D. yard
29. A. laziest B. cleverest C. strictest D. nicest
30. A. praised B. helped C. followed D. changed
31. A. hears B. thinks C. dreams D. complains
32. A. accidentally B. merely C. exactly D. tightly
33. A. publishers B. sellers C. gardeners D. workers
34. A. excitement B. kindness C. challenge D. stress
35. A. choice B. promise C. gift D. wonder
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In China, an impressive trend (趋势) is appearing where young people are taking an active part in ____36____ (care) for the elderly. One such person is 29-year-old Yanyang, ____37____ helps seniors with their needs. Yanyang, a former media professional, was inspired by his own grandparents’ struggles and decided to offer ____38____ (value) support to the elderly community. Up till now, he ____39____ (help) more than 200 seniors with their needs, showing his promise to their well-being.
____40____ (similar), 27-year-old Wang Cheng, majoring in senior service and management, believes that his professional knowledge allows him to connect deeply with the elderly. Working in ____41____ social care center in Shanghai, Wang has seen the positive effects he can have ____42____ the elderly.
This youth’s involvement (参与) not only provides necessary care but also brings joy and energy to the lives of the elderly. These young caregivers, many from single-child ____43____ (family), share a deep emotional bond with the older generation. Therefore, the involvement of young people in elderly care can reduce generation gap and develop strong ____44____ (close) to the elderly. _____45_____ (encourage) this trend, local governments are offering rewards to these young and professional caretakers.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的留学生朋友Bruce来中国有一段时间了,但中文的学习一直没有什么进步,对此他很焦虑。请你给他写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 表示理解;
2. 分析可能的原因;
3. 给出建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Bruce,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a high school, there was a student named Alex, known for his skills on the basketball court (球场). As the point guard (控球后卫) of the school team, he carried the hopes of his teammates and classmates. One key game could lead them to the regional finals, a stage they hadn’t reached in years. Alex felt the pressure but was determined to lead his team to victory.
On the day of the game, the gym was filled with cheering students and teachers. Alex felt a rush of excitement when he carried the ball across the court. The game was intense (激烈的), with both teams neck and neck. In the final seconds, with the score tied, Alex had the chance to make the winning shot. He took a jump and released the ball, but it missed the goal. The whistle (口哨) blew, and the opposing team caught the chance, scoring a last-second basket. Alex’s team lost.
“How could I have missed scoring that goal I had let the whole team down,” Alex thought to himself. His stupid mistake made him angry. Sad and depressed, Alex walked back home, replaying the missed shot in his mind. His parents immediately noticed his sadness. “What happened, Alex ” his mother asked. “I messed up the final shot. We lost because of me,” he replied, heading straight to his room, feeling like he had let everyone down.
Later, his father came to his room. “Alex, I watched the game. You played well. It’s not just about one shot. Basketball is a team sport. You win together, and you lose together. Learn from this and grow. Your team needs you.” Alex didn’t say anything, but his father’s words made him think carefully.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next day at school, Alex walked to his teammates hesitantly (犹豫地).
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
This response (回复) lifted Alex’s spirits.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
听力答案:1—5 BBACC 6—10 CABAB 11—15 AACBC 16—20 BBCAC高一英语考试
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是C。
1. Which is the woman’s best subject
A. Math. B. English. C. Physics.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A stranger. B. A good deed. C. A phone.
3. What is the woman’s advice
A. Improving the judgment.
B. Avoiding judging by appearances.
C. Carrying out the real-name system.
4. What behavior does the man dislike at the cinema
A. Kicking the seat. B. Leaving halfway. C. Sending texts.
5. Where are the speakers most probably
A. In the library. B. In the classroom. C. In the zoo.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B, C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers mainly discussing
A. The weather. B. The weekend plan. C. Free-time activities.
7. What does the man plan to do this winter
A. Take some classes. B. Go to karaoke at night. C. Go camping with the woman.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does the woman first sound after hearing the man’s words
A. Satisfied. B. Doubtful. C. Painful.
9. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Do some shopping with her.
B. Buy a cute wallet for her.
C. Have a fashionable hairstyle.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the woman doing
A. She is buying a house.
B. She is checking a house.
C. She is repainting the walls.
11. What is the man’s requirement
A. Keeping the walls clean.
B. Signing the agreement now.
C. Paying three years’ rent in advance.
12. How much will the woman pay
A. $900. B. $600. C. $300.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Teacher and parent. B. Teacher and student. C. Colleagues.
14. Who is Joy
A. The woman’s niece. B. The man’s niece. C. The man’s student.
15. What does the woman say about the heavy study burden
A. It is the result of bad study habits.
B. It mainly comes from school.
C. It does harm to children’s health.
16. What should parents do according to the man
A. Help children develop good study habits.
B. Improve children’s interest in learning.
C. Put more pressure on children.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. How much snow can people see this morning
A. A lot. B. A little. C. None.
18. What will the temperature be on Mount Raven at noon
A. About zero degree. B. About two degrees. C. About five degrees.
19. When does the speaker recommend taking the family out
A. Next Monday. B. This weekend. C. Tomorrow.
20. What can listeners hear today at 5:00 pm
A. A sports report. B. Another weather report. C. A speech by the president.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK TOUR
Colorado’s Rocky Mountain National Park (RMNP) spans over 415 square miles. It contains more than 300 miles of hiking roads and one of the most amazing sights and landscapes (风景) that Colorado has to offer in summer and winter. It’s a perfect place to take a day vacation just for yourself.
Ride by the Iconic Flatirons and the City of Boulder
Your tour kicks off in Boulder which is hidden in a classical little valley near the Flatirons. This community is home to over 100,000 people and features booming tech, food industries, and world-class University of Colorado.
Have a Tasty Picnic Lunch at Rocky Mountain National Park
There’s nothing better than enjoying a meal with the Rocky Mountains in the background. With the unbelievable beauty of the area, it offers plenty of opportunities for taking photos. People have chance to see local wildlife. It’s no wonder that nearly 3 million people visit this national park every year.
Go for a Scenic Ride down Trail Ridge Road
There’s no better way to discover the Rocky Mountains than taking a scenic (风景优美的) ride down Trail Ridge Road. Stretching for 48 miles, it gives you the chance to enjoy the Rocky Mountains in leisure.
Finish with a Ride Through Estes Park
Taking a ride through Estes Park is the best way to end this tour. This town is well known for being the main base of RMNP and provides an unbelievable view of Prospect Mountain.
1. Where does the tour begin
A. In Boulder. B. In Prospect Mountain.
C. At Trail Ridge Road. D. In Estes Park.
2. What can people do at the Rocky Mountain National Park
A. Cook a meal with family. B. Ride a horse.
C. Take photos. D. Hunt wildlife.
3. From which is the text probably taken
A. A sports website. B. A news report.
C. A travel magazine. D. A geography textbook.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章主要介绍了落基山国家公园之旅。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Your tour kicks off in Boulder which is hidden in a classical little valley near the Flatirons.(您的旅程从Boulder开始,它隐藏在Flatirons附近的一个古典小山谷中)”可知,旅程从Boulder开始,故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“With the unbelievable beauty of the area, it offers plenty of opportunities for taking photos.(该地区拥有令人难以置信的美景,为拍照提供了很多机会)”可知,人们可以在落基山国家公园拍照,故选C。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据全文内容,结合标题“ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK TOUR(落基山国家公园之旅)”可知,文章主要介绍了落基山国家公园之旅,应是出自旅游杂志,故选C。
B
You’re never too old to achieve your dreams-or even break records. A 104-year-old woman named Dorothy Hoffner is such an example. She has just become the oldest person to skydive (跳伞), and she had the time of her life doing it. After touching ground following her jump with a US instructor, she proudly said, “Age is just a number.”
Hoffner took to the skies of Northern Illinois with the help of Skydive Chicago, making her way to the town of Ottawa for the jump. For all the excitement, this wasn’t her first time jumping out of the plane. Hoffner’s first skydiving took place a few years ago, when she was 100. Although back then the instructor helped push them out together, this time she insisted on leading the jump from 13,500 feet up in the air.
A video shared by Skydive Chicago shows Hoffner determinedly advancing towards the plane on her red walker (助行架) before being helped on board. Sitting among her fellow skydivers, she is all smiles as she waits for her turn. Once the door opens, the woman confidently jumps out of the plane head first.
Before Hoffner’s jump, the record for the oldest person to skydive belonged to 103-year-old Linnéa Ingeg rd Larsson from Sweden, who set it in May 2022. Now, Skydive Chicago is requesting Guinness World Records to certify Hoffner’s jump as the new record.
As for Hoffner, she seems happy with having achieved this, describing the jump as an amazing experience. “It was wonderful up there. The whole thing was wonderful, and couldn’t have been better,” she says. Now that she has completed this achievement, she is now thinking of her next adventure. Since she is turning 105 in December, she is thinking of celebrating by riding a hot air balloon, saying, “I’ve never been in one of those.”
4. What do we know about Hoffner
A. She loved to meet new challenges in life.
B. She set a world record in 2022.
C. She took up skydiving from an early age.
D. She improved her physical fitness through sports.
5. Why does the author mention Hoffner’s red walker in paragraph 3
A. To compare her with other skydivers.
B. To explore the reason why she took to skydiving.
C. To encourage people struggling in life to be brave.
D. To show her determination despite physical difficulties.
6. Which of the following best describes Hoffner
A. Thoughtful. B. Powerful. C. Responsible. D. Calm.
7. What can be a suitable title for the text
A. Woman Braves Difficulties to Achieve Success
B. 104-Year-Old Woman Takes the World by Storm
C. Woman with Disability Stands Out with Hard Work
D. The Oldest Person Breaks World Record for Skydiving
【答案】4. A 5. D 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了104岁的多萝西·霍夫纳(Dorothy Hoffner),她刚刚成为跳伞年龄最大的人,打破了世界纪录。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“For all the excitement, this wasn’t her first time jumping out of the plane. Hoffner’s first skydiving took place a few years ago, when she was 100. Although back then the instructor helped push them out together, this time she insisted on leading the jump from 13,500 feet up in the air.(尽管她很兴奋,但这并不是她第一次从飞机上跳下来。霍夫纳第一次跳伞是在几年前,当时她100岁。虽然当时是教练帮忙把他们一起推出来的,但这次她坚持要从13500英尺的高空起跳)”及最后一段“Now that she has completed this achievement, she is now thinking of her next adventure. Since she is turning 105 in December, she is thinking of celebrating by riding a hot air balloon, saying, ‘I’ve never been in one of those.’(既然她已经完成了这项成就,她现在正在考虑她的下一个冒险。今年12月她将迎来105岁生日,她打算乘坐热气球庆祝一下,她说:‘我从来没有坐过热气球。’)”可知,她喜欢挑战没有做过的事情。故选A项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“A video shared by Skydive Chicago shows Hoffner determinedly advancing towards the plane on her red walker (助行架) before being helped on board.(芝加哥跳伞公司分享的一段视频显示,霍夫纳在被帮助登机之前,坚定不移地借助着红色助行器向飞机前进)”可以推测,作者提到助行器是为了表明老人腿脚已经不好了,行走都有困难还在自己走向舱门,应该是表明老人迎接挑战的决心。故选D项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“You’re never too old to achieve your dreams-or even break records. A 104-year-old woman named Dorothy Hoffner is such an example. She has just become the oldest person to skydive (跳伞), and she had the time of her life doing it. After touching ground following her jump with a US instructor, she proudly said, ‘Age is just a number.’(你永远不会因为年纪太大而无法实现你的梦想——甚至打破记录。104岁的Dorothy Hoffner就是这样一个例子。她刚刚成为跳伞年龄最大的人,这是她一生中最开心的事情。在一名美国教练的指导下,她跳到地面后自豪地说:‘年龄只是一个数字’)”及最后一段“Now that she has completed this achievement, she is now thinking of her next adventure. Since she is turning 105 in December, she is thinking of celebrating by riding a hot air balloon, saying, “I’ve never been in one of those.”(既然她已经完成了这项成就,她现在正在考虑她的下一个冒险。今年12月她将迎来105岁生日,她打算乘坐热气球庆祝一下,她说:‘我从来没有坐过热气球。’)”可知,一百多岁的老人进行这么高难度的挑战,由此可知,她内心是非常强大的。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“You’re never too old to achieve your dreams-or even break records. A 104-year-old woman named Dorothy Hoffner is such an example. She has just become the oldest person to skydive… (你永远不会因为年纪太大而无法实现你的梦想——甚至打破记录。104岁的Dorothy Hoffner就是这样一个例子。她刚刚成为跳伞年龄最大的人…)及第四段“Before Hoffner’s jump, the record for the oldest person to skydive belonged to 103-year-old Linnéa Ingeg rd Larsson from Sweden, who set it in May 2022. Now, Skydive Chicago is requesting Guinness World Records to certify Hoffner’s jump as the new record.(在霍夫纳跳下来之前,最年长的跳伞者的纪录属于来自瑞典的103岁的琳娜·萨玛·Ingeg rd拉尔森,他在2022年5月创造了这个纪录。现在,芝加哥跳伞协会要求吉尼斯世界纪录认证霍夫纳的跳伞是新的纪录)”可知,本文主要是介绍一位104岁老人打破了跳伞年龄最大的吉尼斯世界纪录。故选D项。
C
When going shopping with a friend, Gail Heyman found herself quite awkward (令人尴尬的) when her friend asked her which dress she liked best. Her friend had a clear favorite — a dress that Heyman happened to dislike. “In that case, I lied and said that I like the same one,” said Heyman.
As Heyman’s experience shows, it might not matter all that much if you tell a white lie to make a friend feel good at times. But when it comes to the most meaningful relationships in your life, protecting a friend’s feelings at all costs can sometimes make them fail. For example, if a person is practicing for a job interview and it’s a few days before his interview, and he gives an answer that you think is not good at all and you don’t tell him because you don’t want to hurt his feelings, that’s really not very nice to him, right Because he has an opportunity to fix that thing.
If you know that lies can have results, why do you still lie often A study carried out by Tali Sharot, a professor at University College London, found that it’s because people just get used to it. One little lie can turn into bigger and bigger lies over time. “If you habituate emotionally, it will change your behavior,” says Sharot.
Sharot notes that if you’re worried about lying a bit too much, try and notice when you want to bend the truth (歪曲事实). She thinks it’s best to do so when you’re not actually responding to those triggers (诱因). Moving your attention away from shame and focusing more on your values can be a healthy way to start looking at this more actively.
8. How does the author start the text
A. By raising a question. B. By giving an example.
C. By expressing an opinion. D. By comparing different views.
9. What can we learn from paragraph 2
A. Be careful about lying. B. It’s OK to tell a white lie.
C. Never should a person tell lies. D. A meaningful relationship matters.
10. Why would people lie more according to the study
A. They are used to lying.
B. They don’t behave well.
C. They lose track of others.
D. They don’t want to hurt others’ feelings.
11. What does Sharot advise us to do
A. Try to bend the truth.
B. Change our behavior.
C. Say sorry to the one we lied to.
D. Concentrate more on our values.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. A 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要探讨了撒谎对友谊的影响,并提出了如何处理这种情况的建议。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“When going shopping with a friend, Gail Heyman found herself quite awkward (令人尴尬的)when her friend asked her which dress she liked best. Her friend had a clear favorite — a dress that Heyman happened to dislike. “In that case, I lied and said that I like the same one,” said Heyman.(当Gail Heyman和一个朋友去购物时,当她的朋友问她最喜欢哪件衣服时,她发现自己很尴尬。她的朋友有一条明确的最爱——一条Heyman碰巧不喜欢的裙子。Heyman说:“在这种情况下,我撒了谎,说我喜欢同一款。”)”可知,文章开头,作者是通过举了一个例子来引出本文主题。故选B。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“As Heyman’s experience shows, it might not matter all that much if you tell a white lie to make a friend feel good at times. But when it comes to the most meaningful relationships in your life, protecting a friend’s feelings at all costs can sometimes make them fail. For example, if a person is practicing for a job interview and it’s a few days before his interview, and he gives an answer that you think is not good at all and you don’t tell him because you don’t want to hurt his feelings, that’s really not very nice to him, right Because he has an opportunity to fix that thing.(正如Heyman的经历所表明的那样,如果你为了让朋友感觉良好而说一个善意的谎言,可能并不那么重要。但当涉及到你生命中最有意义的关系时,不惜一切代价保护朋友的感受有时会让他们失败)”可知,有时候你的一个所谓的善意的谎言可能会让你的朋友失败。由此推知,对于说谎,我们应该抱有谨慎的态度。故选A。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“If you know that lies can have results, why do you still lie often A study carried out by Tali Sharot, a professor at University College London, found that it’s because people just get used to it.(如果你知道谎言会有结果,为什么你还经常撒谎?伦敦大学学院教授Tali Sharot进行的一项研究发现,这是因为人们已经习惯了。)”可知,人们明知道谎言会有后果还是会说谎是因为人们习惯了说谎。故选A。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Sharot notes that if you’re worried about lying a bit too much, try and notice when you want to bend the truth(歪曲事实) .She thinks it’s best to do so when you’re not actually responding to those triggers(诱因) .Moving your attention away from shame and focusing more on your values can be a healthy way to start looking at this more actively.(Sharot指出,如果你担心自己撒了太多的谎,那就试着注意一下自己什么时候想要歪曲事实。她认为最好是在你对这些诱因没有实际反应的时候这样做。把你的注意力从羞耻转移到你的价值观上,这是一种开始更积极地看待这个问题的健康方式。)”可知,Sharot建议我们应该把注意力放在价值观上。故选D。
D
In the past generations, our ancestors (祖先) lived with the simplest way. When science and technology materialize, there are various developments in the world that change and improve the way of living of people. As years go by, more and more innovations (创新) were created by applying the ideas of science and technologies. Most of these have positive effects on the society but some of these are harmful in certain ways. However, the importance of science and technology can’t be denied.
Science and innovation have mainly affected society, and their effect is developing. It makes life simpler and makes people more gainful. This change has positive and negative effects. The benefit is making life simpler while the other side is that it makes individuals needy and lazier. By making life simpler, science has allowed man to seek for cultural concerns to improve human conditions.
Science and technology can shape the general public we live in very well and can make us feel simpler, safer and increasingly gainful. However, it also can be used wrongly, which can harm many blameless lives. We must think for our own progress as well as for the improvement of each person of this planet that we call our own home.
In short, science and innovation have made a great contribution to our lives. They may also be related to us greatly. In this way, their effects will depend on how we follow up on them. In addition, if we see the more brilliant side of innovation, it is the foundation of national construction.
12. What does the underlined word “materialize” in paragraph 1 mean
A. Return. B. Appear. C. Stay. D. go.
13. What is the author’s attitude towards science and technologies
A. Unclear. B. Negative. C. Doubtful. D. Objective.
14. Which of the following is the effect of science
A. A better living condition. B. People becoming less adaptive.
C. People becoming determined. D. A colorful history.
15. What should we do when using science and technology
A. Improve studying standard. B. Help the disabled.
C. Think for other people. D. Treat wildlife equally.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. A 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了科学和技术对人类生活带来的影响。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段划线词前“In the past generations, our ancestors (祖先) lived with the simplest way. When science and technology…(在过去的几代人里,我们的祖先以最简单的方式生活。当科技……)”及“there are various developments in the world that change and improve the way of living of people.(世界上有各种各样的发展,改变和改善了人们的生活方式)”可知,此处表示当科技出现,materialize与appear“出现”意思相近。故选B项。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“As years go by, more and more innovations were created by applying the ideas of science and technologies. Most of these have positive effects on the society but some of these are harmful in certain ways. However, the importance of science and technology can’t be denied.(随着时间的流逝,越来越多的创新是通过应用科学和技术的理念创造出来的。其中大多数对社会有积极的影响,但其中一些在某些方面是有害的。然而,科学技术的重要性是不可否认的)”及下两段内容可知,作者既说明了科技对社会的积极影响,也说明了存在的害处,作者对于科技的态度是客观的。故选D项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“It makes life simpler and makes people more gainful. (它使生活更简单,使人们更有收获)”及“By making life simpler, science has allowed man to seek for cultural concerns to improve human conditions.(科学使生活变得简单,使人们能够寻求文化关怀,以改善人类的状况)”和文章第三段“Science and technology can shape the general public we live in very well and can make us feel simpler, safer and increasingly gainful.(科学技术可以很好地塑造我们生活的大众,让我们感觉更简单、更安全、更有成就感)”可推知,在科学的影响下,人类有了更好的生存条件。故选A项。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“We must think for our own progress as well as for the improvement of each person of this planet that we call our own home.(我们必须为自己的进步着想,也要为这个我们称之为家园的星球上的每一个人的改善着想)”可知,在运用科技的时候,我们应该为他人着想。故选C项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Birthday depression (沮丧), also known as the birthday blues, is being not interested in celebrating your birthday. It might occur to you, especially if you are fearful of getting older. Symptoms (症状) can include feeling low, crying more than usual, a lack of energy and a desire to avoid birthday celebrations. ____16____.
●Allow your feelings to appear. We tend to connect birthdays with celebrations and positive experiences, but that may not be the case for everyone. ____17____, allow yourself permission to sit with the sadness. This can help you understand your feelings better and may reduce some of the sadness.
●Practice awareness and self-compassion (自我同情). Pay attention to your thoughts and feelings and be kind to yourself during the process. ____18____, you can deal with them with compassion and find ways to comfort yourself.
●Talk about your experience with someone you trust. Share your feelings with a friend or family member who has similar experiences. ____19____.
●Celebrate in your own way. You don’t have to follow traditional ways of celebrating. Do what feels right for you, whether that’s a quiet day at home or a small gathering with close friends. Remember it’s your day.
____20____. It’s very common and normal for people to feel sad around their birthday. However, if your birthday depression leads to extreme feelings of sadness, anxiety, or isolation, you may need to consult a mental health professional for help.
A. Talking openly can provide comfort
B. Having them doesn’t make you lonely
C. If you increase your awareness about your feelings
D. You prepare for your birthday with healthy activities
E. If you are not feeling excited or happy during this time
F. Don’t feel shame if you experience birthday depression
G. Luckily, there are several tips you can try to deal with it
【答案】16. G 17. E 18. C 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章提出了一些解决生日沮丧问题的建议。
【16题详解】
上文“Symptoms (症状) can include feeling low, crying more than usual, a lack of energy and a desire to avoid birthday celebrations.(症状包括情绪低落,比平时哭得更多,缺乏精力,不想庆祝生日)”提到了生日沮丧的一些症状,下文是缓解这些症状的具体方法,G项“幸运的是,这里有几个小贴士可以帮你解决这个问题”承上启下,符合语境,故选G。
【17题详解】
根据上文“We tend to connect birthdays with celebrations and positive experiences, but that may not be the case for everyone.(我们倾向于将生日与庆祝活动和积极的经历联系起来,但这可能并不适用于每个人)”可知,不是每个人都会将生日庆祝活动和积极的经历联系在一起,结合下文“allow yourself permission to sit with the sadness(允许自己和悲伤坐在一起)”可知,空处应是提及生日时消极的情绪,E项“如果你在这段时间里没有感到兴奋或快乐”符合语境,故选E。
【18题详解】
空前“Pay attention to your thoughts and feelings and be kind to yourself during the process.(注意自己的想法和感受,在这个过程中善待自己)”是说注意自己的想法和感受,空后“you can deal with them with compassion and find ways to comfort yourself(你就能以同情心来处理它们,并找到安慰自己的方法)”是说注意自己的感受的好处,C项“如果你提高了对自己感受的意识”符合语境,故选C。
【19题详解】
上文“Share your feelings with a friend or family member who has similar experiences.(与有类似经历的朋友或家人分享你的感受)”提到,可以和有类似经历的朋友或家人分享你的感受,A项“开诚布公地交谈可以提供安慰”说明分享感受的好处,A项中“Talking openly”呼应上文“Share your feelings with a friend or family member”,故选A。
【20题详解】
根据空后“It’s very common and normal for people to feel sad around their birthday.(人们在生日前后感到悲伤是很常见和正常的)”可知,生日沮丧是很常见且是正常的,F项“如果你经历了生日沮丧,不要感到羞耻”适合作为本段主题句,故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 1992, Jeff Balch’s mom died of cancer, at the age of 60. She ____21____ on a weekend, and that Monday was rubbish pick-up day.
Balch was at his mom’s home, doing some yard work, when the young man who worked as their ____22____ collector came up the driveway. The man ____23____ and said, “Hey, how’s Ms. Balch doing ”
Balch took a ____24____. He hadn’t yet told a stranger about his mom. And he said “Well, she was very sick, and I’m afraid she died a couple of days ago.” On hearing this, the man felt very ____25____, He stammered (结结巴巴地说), “I’m so sorry.” And he ____26____ his eyes and hurried away.
Balch remembers looking down as well, his eyes filled with tears. When he looked up, he saw that the man was ____27____ by two other rubbish collectors, and now they were walking towards him, across the ____28____.
The oldest man in the group said “We just want you to know your mom was the ____29____ person. She always brought us water to drink when we were working and _____30_____ us in need.”
Today, Balch sometimes _____31_____ of those three men, who went out of their way to say something kind about his mom. Balch says he can’t be _____32_____ like his mom as he talks to rubbish collectors. But he does try to treat them the way the _____33_____ treated him and he will pass on his mother’s _____34_____. “It’s all about realizing the humanity (仁慈) in everyone we’re dealing with,” Balch said. “And that was the rubbish collectors’ _____35_____ to me, which was to humanize (使人性化) at that moment.”
21. A. took action B. passed away C. worked out D. stayed up
22. A. rubbish B. paper C. water D. knowledge
23. A. smiled B. hid C. warned D. won
24. A. trip B. shower C. breath D. chance
25. A. angry B. tired C. disappointed D. sad
26. A. closed B. treated C. lowered D. caught
27. A. joined B. fed C. moved D. checked
28. A. river B. city C. sky D. yard
29. A. laziest B. cleverest C. strictest D. nicest
30. A. praised B. helped C. followed D. changed
31. A. hears B. thinks C. dreams D. complains
32. A. accidentally B. merely C. exactly D. tightly
33. A. publishers B. sellers C. gardeners D. workers
34. A. excitement B. kindness C. challenge D. stress
35. A. choice B. promise C. gift D. wonder
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. D 30. B 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过讲述Balch妈妈的故事,表达了Balch对妈妈的感激和尊敬之情,同时也传达了对人性善良的感悟。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:她在一个周末去世了,那个周一是收集垃圾的日子。A. took action采取行动;B. passed away过世;C. worked out锻炼、解决;D. stayed up熬夜。根据下文“And he said, “Well, she was very sick, and I’m afraid she died a couple of days ago.””可知,Balch的妈妈过世了。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Balch正在他妈妈家的院子里做些杂活,这时一个收垃圾的年轻人从车道上走过来。A. rubbish垃圾;B. paper纸张;C. water水;D. knowledge知识。根据上文“that Monday was rubbish pick-up day”以及下文“When he looked up, he saw that the man was ____7____ by two other rubbish collectors”可知,Balch在院子里做些杂活时,一个收垃圾的年轻人过来打听Balch妈妈的身体情况。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那人笑着说:“嘿,Balch女士怎么样了?”A. smiled微笑;B. hid躲藏;C. warned警告;D. won赢得。根据下文“said, “Hey, how’s Ms. Balch doing ””以及“On hearing this, the man felt very ____5____, He stammered (结结巴巴地说), “I’m so sorry.””可知,这个收垃圾的人并不知道Balch的妈妈去世了,所以此时他是微笑着问好。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Balch吸了一口气。A. trip短期旅行;B. shower淋浴;C. breath呼吸;D. chance机会。根据下文“He hadn’t yet told a stranger about his mom.”可知,Balch在妈妈去世后,并未和任何人提过这件事,由此可推测,此时听到别人打听自己的妈妈,Balch需要平复一下心情,所以是吸了一口气。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:听到这些,这个人感到很难过,他结结巴巴地说:“我很抱歉。”A. angry生气的;B. tired劳累的;C. disappointed失望的;D. sad悲伤的。根据下文“Today, Balch sometimes ____11____ of those three men, who went out of their way to say something kind about his mom.”可知,这个人非常感谢Balch的妈妈,认为Balch的妈妈非常好。所以此时听说Balch的妈妈过世了会非常伤心。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他垂下眼睛,匆匆走开了。A. closed关闭;B. treated对待;C. lowered降低;D. caught抓住。根据下文“Balch remembers looking down as well, his eyes filled with tears.”中“as well”可推测,这位年轻人是垂下双眼。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他抬起头来的时候,他看到那个人身边还有另外两个收垃圾的,他们正穿过院子朝他走来。A. joined加入;B. fed喂养;C. moved移动;D. checked检查。根据上文内容“And he ____6____ his eyes and hurried away.”可知,年轻人得知Balch的妈妈过世后,就快步离开了。而此时他再次返回,还带了两个人,由此可知,空处指的是又有两个人加入他一起来了。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他抬起头来时候,他看到那个人身边还有另外两个收垃圾的,他们正穿过院子朝他走来。A. river河流;B. city城市;C. sky天空;D. yard院子。根据上文“Balch was at his mom’s home, doing some yard work, when the young man who worked as their ____2____ collector came up the driveway.”可知,Balch当时是在院子里做杂活,因此这些人是穿过院子向自己走来。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:小组中最年长的人说:“我们只是想让你知道,你的妈妈是最好的人。当我们工作时,她总是给我们送水喝,并帮助我们。”A. laziest最懒的;B. cleverest最聪明的;C. strictest最严格的;D. nicest最好的。根据下文“She always brought us water to drink when we were working”以及“Today, Balch sometimes ____11____ of those three men, who went out of their way to say something kind about his mom.”可知,这三个人都认为Balch的妈妈是世上最好的人。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:小组中最年长的人说:“我们只是想让你知道,你的妈妈是最好的人。当我们工作时,她总是给我们送水喝,并帮助我们。”A. praised表扬;B. helped帮助;C. followed跟随;D. changed改变。根据上文“She always brought us water to drink when we were working”以及他们认为Balch的妈妈是世上最好的人可知,空处指的应该是Balch的妈妈经常帮助他们。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:今天,Balch有时会想起那三个男人,他们特意对他妈妈说了些好话。A. hears听说;B. thinks认为;C. dreams梦想;D. complains抱怨。根据下文内容可知,Balch认为这三个人的话对自己有很大的影响,由此可推断,Balch会时不时想起他们。考查短语:think of,意为“想起”,符合句意。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:Balch说,当他和垃圾收集者说话时,他不可能完全像他的妈妈。A. accidentally偶然地;B. merely仅仅;C. exactly确切地;D. tightly紧紧地。根据下文“But he does try to treat them the way the ____13____ treated him and he will pass on his mother’s ____14____.”可推测,Balch也在努力友善地对待他们,由此可知,空处指的是Balch不可能完全像他的妈妈,但是他确实在努力。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但他确实试着像工人对待他那样对待他们,他会把他母亲的善良传递给他们。A. publishers出版商;B. sellers卖家;C. gardeners园丁;D. workers工人。根据上文内容可知,这三个人是收垃圾的人,也就是工人。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但他确实试着像工人对待他那样对待他们,他会把他母亲的善良传递下去。A. excitement兴奋;B. kindness仁慈;C. challenge挑战;D. stress压力。根据下文“It’s all about realizing the humanity (仁慈) in everyone we’re dealing with”以及上文“It’s all about realizing the humanity (仁慈) in everyone we’re dealing with”可知,Balch的妈妈给予的是仁慈,而Balch也会将妈妈的善良仁慈传递下去。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Balch说:“这一切都是为了认识到我们所接触的每个人的仁慈。那是垃圾收集者给我的礼物,在那一刻让我变得人性化。”A. choice选择;B. promise承诺;C. gift礼物;D. wonder奇迹。根据下文“which was to humanize (使人性化) at that moment”可知,这三个人的话以及Balch的妈妈的仁慈让Balch也变得人性化,由此可知,这是一份礼物。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In China, an impressive trend (趋势) is appearing where young people are taking an active part in ____36____ (care) for the elderly. One such person is 29-year-old Yanyang, ____37____ helps seniors with their needs. Yanyang, a former media professional, was inspired by his own grandparents’ struggles and decided to offer ____38____ (value) support to the elderly community. Up till now, he ____39____ (help) more than 200 seniors with their needs, showing his promise to their well-being.
____40____ (similar), 27-year-old Wang Cheng, majoring in senior service and management, believes that his professional knowledge allows him to connect deeply with the elderly. Working in ____41____ social care center in Shanghai, Wang has seen the positive effects he can have ____42____ the elderly.
This youth’s involvement (参与) not only provides necessary care but also brings joy and energy to the lives of the elderly. These young caregivers, many from single-child ____43____ (family), share a deep emotional bond with the older generation. Therefore, the involvement of young people in elderly care can reduce generation gap and develop strong ____44____ (close) to the elderly. _____45_____ (encourage) this trend, local governments are offering rewards to these young and professional caretakers.
【答案】36. caring
37. who 38. valuable
39. has helped
40. Similarly
41. a 42. on##upon
43. families
44. closeness
45. To encourage
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了在中国,年轻人积极参与到照顾老人的活动中来的一个令人印象深刻的趋势正在出现,并列举了两个年轻人参与到照顾老年人的活动中来的例子。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国,一个令人印象深刻的趋势正在出现,年轻人正在积极参与照顾老人。空格处位于介词之后,因此需要填入动名词。故填caring。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:29岁的燕阳就是这样一个人,她帮助老年人解决他们的需求。分析句子结构可知,空格处为非限制性定语从句的关系词,先行词为人,且关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词who引导。故填who。
【38题详解】
考查形容词。句意:曾是媒体从业人员的燕阳,受到自己祖父母奋斗经历的启发,决定为老年社区提供宝贵的支持。空格处位于名词前,修饰名词;因此需要填入形容词,value的形容词为valuable。故填valuable。
【39题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:到目前为止,他已经帮助了200多名老人,展示了他对他们幸福的承诺。句子的时间状语为“Up till now”,因此需要用现在完成时;主语为he,第三人称单数,因此谓语动词用单数,所以助动词用has。故has helped。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:同样,27岁的王成就读于老年服务与管理专业,他认为自己的专业知识可以让他与老年人有更深的联系。空格处位于句子的开头,为状语,因此需要填入副词作状语。similar的副词为similarly。故填Similarly。
【41题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在上海的一家社会护理中心工作,王已经看到了他对老年人的积极影响。空格处位于单数可数名词前,且表示泛指,所以用不定冠词,且social首字母发音为辅音音素,应用不定冠词a。故填a。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:在上海的一家社会护理中心工作,王已经看到了他对老年人的积极影响。表示“对……有影响”用have effects on/upon sb.;此处表示“他对老年人的积极影”。故填on或upon。
【43题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:这些年轻的看护人,许多来自独生子女家庭,与老一辈有着深厚的情感纽带。此处表示“来自于独生子女家庭”,所以应该是多个,所以用复数。故填families。
【44题详解】
考查名词。句意:因此,年轻人参与养老可以减少代沟,培养与老人的紧密关系。空格处位于形容词之后,所以需要填入名词,close的名词为closeness,表示“亲密”为不可数名词。故填closeness。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:为了鼓励这一趋势,地方政府正在为这些年轻的专业看护提供奖励。分析句子结构可知,空格处需要填入非谓语动词,此处表示目的,所以用动词不定式。故填To encourage。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的留学生朋友Bruce来中国有一段时间了,但中文的学习一直没有什么进步,对此他很焦虑。请你给他写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 表示理解;
2. 分析可能的原因;
3. 给出建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Bruce,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Bruce,
I’m sorry to hear that you feel anxious about your Chinese learning. I can understand your feelings.
Learning a new language in a foreign country is really a huge challenge, especially when facing high academic pressure. Chinese is quite different from English, so you can be lack of efficient learning methods. In addition, language learning requires patience and perseverance, and it’s normal to have ups and downs along the way. Here are some tips for you. Firstly, make a lot of Chinese friends and practice Chinese as much as possible. If necessary, turn to your teachers, who are sure to give you some professional guidance. Finally, don’t be afraid to make mistakes and stay positive all the time.
I hope the suggestions will be beneficial to you and wait for your good news.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给留学生朋友Bruce写一封邮件,对于他中文学习一直没有什么进步而感到很焦虑表示理解、分析可能的原因并给出建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
大的:huge→big
此外:in addition→ what’s more
向……求助:turn to→ask help for
最后:finally→in the end
2.句式拓展
并列句变复合句
原句:Chinese is quite different from English, so you can be lack of efficient learning methods.
拓展句:Chinese is so different from English that you can be lack of efficient learning methods.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m sorry to hear that you feel anxious about your Chinese learning.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】Learning a new language in a foreign country is really a huge challenge, especially when facing high academic pressure.(运用了状语从句的省略)
【高分句型3】If necessary, turn to your teachers, who are sure to give you some professional guidance.(运用了who引导的非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a high school, there was a student named Alex, known for his skills on the basketball court (球场). As the point guard (控球后卫) of the school team, he carried the hopes of his teammates and classmates. One key game could lead them to the regional finals, a stage they hadn’t reached in years. Alex felt the pressure but was determined to lead his team to victory.
On the day of the game, the gym was filled with cheering students and teachers. Alex felt a rush of excitement when he carried the ball across the court. The game was intense (激烈的), with both teams neck and neck. In the final seconds, with the score tied, Alex had the chance to make the winning shot. He took a jump and released the ball, but it missed the goal. The whistle (口哨) blew, and the opposing team caught the chance, scoring a last-second basket. Alex’s team lost.
“How could I have missed scoring that goal I had let the whole team down,” Alex thought to himself. His stupid mistake made him angry. Sad and depressed, Alex walked back home, replaying the missed shot in his mind. His parents immediately noticed his sadness. “What happened, Alex ” his mother asked. “I messed up the final shot. We lost because of me,” he replied, heading straight to his room, feeling like he had let everyone down.
Later, his father came to his room. “Alex, I watched the game. You played well. It’s not just about one shot. Basketball is a team sport. You win together, and you lose together. Learn from this and grow. Your team needs you.” Alex didn’t say anything, but his father’s words made him think carefully.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next day at school, Alex walked to his teammates hesitantly (犹豫地).
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
This response (回复) lifted Alex’s spirits.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
The next day at school, Alex walked to his teammates hesitantly (犹豫的). His teammates were practicing shots. “Guys, I need to say sorry for yesterday. I feel like I let you all down with that missed shot,” Alex said, his voice filled with regret. The team stopped and gathered around him. “Alex, it’s not just on you,” said the team captain, patting him on his shoulder. “We all had moments we could have done better. It’s about the team, not just one person or one shot.”
This response (回复) lifted Alex’s spirits. He realized that his mistake was a part of the game, and it didn’t ruin him or his value to the team. Encouraged by his teammates’ support, he joined in the practice with renewed energy. Together, they focused on their plays, improving their cooperation and encouraging each other. As they left the gym, Alex felt a strong sense of belonging and determination. He knew that together, as a team, they were stronger and ready to face the next challenge.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索,讲述了亚历克斯是篮球队的主力,承载着队友和同学的希望,但是在一场关键的比赛中因为自己愚蠢的错误,球队输了比赛。亚历克斯感到愧对队友,非常沮丧的回到家里,父亲看到后鼓励亚历克斯,篮球比赛是团队比赛,他已经非常尽力了,亚历克斯陷入深思。
详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段首句“第二天在学校,亚历克斯犹豫地走向他的队友。”以及第二段首句“这个回答使亚历克斯精神振奋。”可推断,第一段可描述亚历克斯给队友道歉,队友们说这不是他一个人的错误,应是是团队的努力,呼应最后一段父亲说的话。
②由第二段首句“这个回答使亚历克斯精神振奋。”可推断,第二段可描述亚历克斯重新振奋精神,重新焕发活力,团队共同努力以及他的感悟。
2.续写线索
道歉——鼓励——焕发活力——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①聚集:gather around→flock together
②意识到:realize→be aware
③鼓励:encourage→hearten
情感类
①道歉:say sorry for→apologize for
②遗憾:be filled with regret→say regretfully
【点睛】【高分句型1】Encouraged by his teammates’ support, he joined in the practice with renewed energy.(运用了过去分词作状语)
【高分句型2】Together, they focused on their plays, improving their cooperation and encouraging each other.(运用了现在分词作状语)
听力答案:1—5 BBACC 6—10 CABAB 11—15 AACBC 16—20 BBCAC
同课章节目录