永州市2023-2024学年第一学期高一年级期末考试
英语试题(征集)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号等填写在答题卡上,将条形码贴在答题卷“条形码粘贴处”。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。
3.作答非选择题时必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内,写在本试卷上无效。
4.考生必须保证答题卷整洁,考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卷一并交回。
第I卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分10分)
第一节 (共5个小题,每小题0.5分,满分2.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is Hailee going to do this afternoon
A. Take part in an activity.
B. Hang out with Alex.
C. Prepare for an exam.
2.How much should the man pay
A. $2.10. B. $2.30. C. $3.60.
3.Who is probably the woman
A. A shop assistant. B. A customer. C. A manager.
4.What does Lily think of eating raw food
A. Harmful. B. Healthy. C. Strange.
5.Why does the woman move house
A. For friendly neighbors.
B. For a convenient location.
C. For a comfortable living environment.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 0.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Who accompanied the woman to the hospital
A. The man. B. Her sister. C. Her mother.
7.What is the woman allergic to
A. Dust. B. Seafood. C. Mangoes.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What is Mr. Foster doing now
A. Chairing a meeting.
B. Having a meal.
C. Meeting business partners.
9.Why does the woman expect to meet Mr. Foster
A. To ask for leave.
B. To discuss a project.
C. To make a vacation plan.
10.At what time will the woman see Mr. Foster
A. 1:00 p.m. B. 1:30 p.m. C. 2:30 p.m.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.What does the woman dislike about the black pants
A. The material. B. The color. C. The style.
12.What color pants does the woman buy
A. Blue. B. Brown. C. Red.
13.What is the original price of the woman’s purchase
A. $10. B. $72. C. $80.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. How will the man improve his paper
A. By deleting unnecessary sentences.
B. By adding a couple of points.
C. By correcting grammar mistakes.
15. When should the man submit his paper
A. Before June 5th.
B. Before June 7th.
C. Before June 12th.
16. What is the woman busy doing
A. Opening a teahouse.
B. Organizing a party.
C. Working on her paper.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. How does the speaker feel about memory loss
A. It’s common. B. It’s unimportant. C. It’s worrying.
18. What is the speaker’s first suggestion
A. Having a good sleep. B. Doing exercise .C. Attending social events.
19. How can people stay mentally active
A. By recalling the past regularly.
B. By taking the same route when driving.
C. By doing crossword puzzles.
20. How many suggestions does the speaker give
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
If you want to learn the culture of a city or a country, museums should definitely be added to your must-visit lists. We highlight some of the world’s most fascinating museums for you to explore to help you have a better understanding of native culture.
Design Museum Holon
Design Museum Holon is the first museum in Israel devoted to design. After being established the museum opened on 3 March 2010, It is in the eastern part of the new culture area of Holon, The museum was noted by travel magazine Conde Nast Traveler as one of the new world wonders.
Bildmuseet
The museum was founded in 1981 by Umea University and it exhibits Swedish and international art, visual (视觉的) culture, design and architecture. In connection with the exhibitions program, it also arranges lectures, screenings, concerts, performances and workshops. In spring 2012, the museum moved into new places on the Umea Arts Campus.
Stedelijk Muscum Breda
Stedelijk Museum Breda is a historic museum in Breda, in the south of the Netherlands. It is housed in one of Breda’s oldest buildings. In its former life, it was a guesthouse for pilgrims (朝圣者) in 1246 as well as a hospital in the 16th century and an old men’s house in the 17th century.
The Palace Museum
The Palace Museum was built by the third Emperor of the Ming Dynasty. Emperor Yong Le. The palace was built between 1406 and 1420 but was burnt down, rebuilt and renovated (翻新) countless times, so most of the architecture you can see today dates from the 1700’s and onward. It is now a major tourist attraction in China.
1. Which museum has the shortest history
A. Design Museum Holon. B. Bildmuseet.
C. Stedelijk Museum Breda. D. The Palace Museum.
2. What makes The Palace Museum different from the other three
A. It was repaired many times. B. It is the oldest building in China.
C. It arranges various activities. D. It was highly praised by a travel magazine.
3. In which section of a website may the text appear
A. Lifestyle. B. Business. C. Education. D. Culture.
【答案】1. A 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇应用文。博物馆能够帮助人们了解其所在地区的文化,为了帮助读者更好地了解当地文化,本文介绍了4个承载着各自文化的博物馆。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Design Museum Holon部分中“After being established, the museum opened on 3 March 2010.”可知,Design Museum Holon博物馆建成后,于2010年3月3日对外开放;根据Bildmuseet部分中“The museum was founded in 1981 by Umea University”可知,Bildmuseet 是在 1981年建成的;根据Stedelijk Museum Breda部分中“In its former life it was a guesthouse for pilgrims (朝圣者) in 1246”可知,Stedelijk Museum Breda的前身是1246年朝圣者的招待所;根据The Palace Museum部分中“The palace was built between 1406 and 1420”可知,The Palace Museum是在 1406年到1420年间建造。所以历史最短的应该是Design Museum Holon。故选A项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Palace Museum部分中“The palace was built between 1406 and 1420, but was burnt down, rebuilt and renovated (翻新) countless times, so most of the architecture you can see today dates from the 1700’s and onward. (这座宫殿建于1406年至1420年之间,但被烧毁、重建和翻新了无数次,所以你今天看到的大部分建筑都可以追溯到18世纪及以后。)”可知,The Palace Museum与其他另外三个博物馆不同之处在于:它曾被重建翻新过无数次。故选A项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“If you want to learn the culture of a city or a country, museums should definitely be added to your must-visit lists. We highlight some of the world’s most fascinating museums for you to explore to help you have a better understanding of native culture. (如果你想了解一个城市或一个国家的文化,博物馆绝对应该被列入你的必游清单。我们精选了一些世界上最迷人的博物馆供您探索,帮助您更好地了解当地文化。)”可知,博物馆能够帮助人们了解其所在地区的文化,为了帮助读者更好地了解当地文化,作者介绍了四个博物馆。所以这篇文章介绍博物馆的目的是让读者了解博物馆及其所在地区的文化,所以文章最有可能选自网站的文化部分。故选D项。
B
Pamela Malhotra has always attached great importance to education. However, life always seemed to “get in the way” every time she tried to finish her bachelor’s degree. The single mom was so devoted to working to support her two children that she repeatedly put her own education goals on hold, giving up her college program on two separate occasions over the years.
When he was just five years old, her son Bonifacio Malhotra noticed her struggling to get her degree, and he made a promise to help her. “I remember I just told my mom … one day, it’s gonna be you and me,” Bonifacio said. “We’re going to gain our degrees at the same time.” Those words proved to be prophetic for the mom-and-son duo, who currently walked across the stage at the university to collect their bachelor’s degrees together!
“That promise, he never allowed it to die,” said Pamela. “He continuously confirmed that we’re gonna do this.” Their path to graduation wasn’t easy, but Bonifacio stayed true to his promise and helped his mother along the way. The two hold two associate’s degrees each, so in the fall of 2021 they registered together in bachelor-level online courses. They both found the classes challenging, but Bonifacio stepped up as the cheerleader his mother needed. “Mom, you’ve got to keep it going. I know you want to stop. We must keep going,” Bonifacio recalled. “The main thing was just trying to get everything lined up and stay on top of all the work.”
It took the Malhotras two years to finish their bachelor’s degrees, hers in humanities and Bonifacio’s in public safety administration. Pamela plans to stay at her job as a coordinator, and Bonifacio has accepted a job at university to help other students succeed in college, too.
Pamela said she was incredibly proud of her son’s achievement, and she personally couldn’t have reached her lifelong goal without the support of her family, especially him. “Between my son and my daughter, they were my greatest supporter,” Pamela proudly said.
4. What does the underlined word “prophetic” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A. Professional. B. Particular. C. Precious. D. Predictable.
5. What do we know about the Malhotras
A. They took online courses at the same time.
B. Pamela thought the courses were more challenging.
C. Bonifacio majored in humanities at university.
D. Pamela now works as a university teacher.
6. Which of the following statement can best describe Bonifacio
A. He’s the good man of the house. B. He’s a man of all work.
C. He’s a man among men. D. He’s a man of his word.
7. What can be the best title of the the passage
A. We Value the Time Being with Families
B. Families Help Each Other
C. The Home Is Our Heaven
D. Each Family Has Its Own Problems
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了单身母亲Pamela为了抚养两个孩子不得不多次搁置自己攻读学位的目标,儿子Bonifacio从小就承诺要帮助母亲实现获得学位的想法,后来两人同时攻读学位,儿子一直鼓励母亲,帮助母亲,最后两人都成功获得学位。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“We’re going to gain our degrees at the same time. (我们将同时获得学位)”和下文“who currently walked across the stage at the university to collect their bachelor’s degrees together (目前,他们一起走过大学里的讲台领取学士学位)”可知,Bonifacio曾对母亲Pamela说过两人将同时获得学位,后来他们真的做到了。由此推知,曾经说的话是对母子二人的预言,prophetic应该是“预言的,预示的”意思。A. Professional专业的;B. Particular特定的;C. Precious宝贵的;D. Predictable可预测的,可预料的。故选D项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The two hold two associate’s degrees each, so in the fall of 2021 they registered together in bachelor-level online courses. (两人各自拥有两个副学士学位,所以在2021年秋季,他们一起注册了学士学位的在线课程)”可知,儿子Bonifacio和母亲Pamela同时参加了在线课程。故选A项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“That promise, he never allowed it to die (那个承诺,他从未让它消失)”和“Their path to graduation wasn’t easy, but Bonifacio stayed true to his promise and helped his mother along the way. (他们的毕业之路并不容易,但Bonifacio信守诺言,一路帮助他的母亲)”可知,Bonifacio信守对母亲的诺言,在攻读学位的过程中帮助母亲,最终让梦想成真。因此,他是个守信用的人。故选D项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,并结合最后一段中“Pamela said she was incredibly proud of her son’s achievement, and she personally couldn’t have reached her lifelong goal without the support of her family, especially him. (Pamela说,她为儿子的成就感到无比自豪,如果没有家人的支持,尤其是儿子的支持,她不可能实现自己的人生目标)”可知,文章围绕Malhotras一家相互支持的故事展开,单身母亲Pamela为了抚养两个孩子不得不多次搁置自己攻读学位的目标,儿子Bonifacio从小就承诺要帮助母亲实现获得学位的想法,后来两人同时攻读学位,儿子一直鼓励母亲,帮助母亲,最后两人都成功获得学位。因此,B项“家庭成员互相帮助”符合文章大意,最适合作为标题。故选B项。
C
He’s as big as a small golden dog and covered with scales (鳞片). He is the pangolin (穿山甲), an endangered animal.
According to the wildlife trade monitoring organization Traffic, about one million pangolins were killed from 2000 through 2013, mainly for their scales, which are used in medicine. Pangolins are sensitive creatures and picky eaters that only eat certain species of ants, a diet that’s very difficult to copy in the food chain.
“In the last decade, there’s been a huge growth trade in pangolins between continents, especially their scales,” says Dan Challender, chair of the pangolin specialist group. Previously, most pangolin killing happened within Asia, he says. This shift means that Asian pangolins are becoming difficult to find but that the value of the scales makes it worth the extra cost to take pangolins from Africa to Asia secretly.
All eight species of pangolins, four in Africa and four in Asia, are in danger of extinction due to the illegal trade. International trade in the four species of Asian pangolins has been banned since 2000. In the past few years, a ban on international commercial trade in all eight species has gone into effect. It was voted by 183 governments that are parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which is in charge of cross-border trade in wild animals and their parts.
Pangolins are eaten as bushmeat in western and central Africa and by some local groups in South and Southeast Asia. Their parts also are used in Ghana, Nigeria, South Africa, and elsewhere in sub-Saharan Africa as traditional medicine. Typically dried, ground into powder, and put into pills, pangolin scales are used in a range of traditional medicines to help mothers who have given birth to babies to recover. But they are now endangered. Perhaps no pangolins can be seen when our next generation grow up.
8. What do you know about pangolins from Paragraph 2
A. Their meat is very delicious.
B. Their scales are of great value.
C. They are smaller than young dogs.
D. They are on the top of the food chain.
9. Why are pangolins brought from Africa to Asia
A. Pangolins are cheaper in Africa.
B. No laws protect pangolins in Africa.
C. People in Asia can really save pangolins.
D. Pangolins have sharply decreased in numbers in Asia.
10. What does the fourth paragraph mainly tell us
A. Pangolins have many different species.
B. The bans on pangolin trade are ineffective.
C. People used to take advantage of pangolins in different ways.
D. Governments have tried to contribute to the protection of pangolins.
11. What’s the author’s attitude towards pangolins’ future
A. Positive. B. Uncaring. C. Concerned. D. Confident.
【答案】8. B 9. D 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了濒危动物穿山甲,介绍了穿山甲之所以濒临灭绝的原因以及穿山甲鳞片的药用。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段According to the wildlife trade monitoring organization Traffic, about one million pangolins were killed from 2000 through 2013, mainly for their scales, which are used in medicine.(根据野生动物贸易监测组织Traffic的数据,从2000年到2013年,约有100万只穿山甲被杀,主要是因为它们的鳞片,这种鳞片可用于药用。)可推断,穿山甲的鳞片极具价值。故选B。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“This shift means that Asian pangolins are becoming difficult to find but that the value of the scales makes it worth the extra cost to take pangolins from Africa to Asia secretly.(这种转变意味着,亚洲穿山甲正变得越来越难找到,但鳞片的价值使得将穿山甲从非洲秘密运到亚洲的额外成本变得值得。)”可知,亚洲的穿山甲数量在急剧下降。故选D。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“In the past few years, a ban on international commercial trade in all eight species has gone into effect. It was voted by 183 governments that are parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which is in charge of cross-border trade in wild animals and their parts.(在过去的几年里,对所有八种物种的国际商业贸易的禁令已经生效。该决议由183个《濒危物种国际贸易公约》(CITES)缔约方投票通过,该公约负责野生动物及其器官的跨境贸易。)”可知,本段介绍政府已经在保护穿山甲。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“But they are now endangered. Perhaps no pangolins can be seen when our next generation grow up.(但它们现在正濒临灭绝。也许当我们的下一代长大了,就看不到穿山甲了。)”可推断,作者对于穿山甲的未来表示担忧。故选C。
D
In the digital age, we are becoming accustomed to technological innovations, and the fact that they can have a deep impact on our lives.
The number of the smartphone adult users has reached 85 percent in the UK population. Meanwhile streaming and 5G tech are changing the way we watch movies, TV shows and sports events. But Artificial Intelligence(AI) is probably the biggest game-changer of them all. The biggest impacts have nothing to do with robots or even digital assistants like Google Home. Here are two real-world applications of AI that are already changing our world for the better
One is better medical diagnose. If you had some illness, would you want to be diagnosed by a doctor or a machine You’d probably say the former, but in reality, the question is not that simple. Today, human expertise and AI work side by side to make faster, better diagnoses. Think of it this way—a doctor can spend an hour reading six or seven cases while AI can do six or seven thousand in seconds and then present the doctor with a range of possible medical conditions along with their related probabilities.
The other is reducing fraud( 欺 诈 ) . Fraud against big businesses seems nothing to do with us. In fact, it often ends up affecting us all, especially when insurance companies, for example, are forced to increase the premium( 保 费 ) to cover losses. AI is being used more and more in insurtech, both to speed up the claim( 索 赔 ) process and to mark possibly fraudulent claims more reliably. It does this by analysing big data trends. Faster processing and reduced fraud are good news for everyone, and that can save money for us.
12. What has affected the way of our lives most
A. Reading books. B. Digital assistants.
C. Smart robots. D. Artificial Intelligence.
13. What does the underlined word “expertise” mean in paragraph 3
A. Professional knowledge B. Interesting hobbies
C. Medical conditions D. Scientific research
14. What can be inferred from the last paragraph
A. AI can benefit us a lot.
B. AI can help us earn money.
C. AI makes the claim process slow.
D. AI makes us increase the premium.
15. What is the best title for the text
A. How AI Is Reducing Fraud in Our Live.
B. How AI Is Touching All Our Lives for the Better.
C. What Advantages AI Is Bringing to Medical Diagnose.
D. In What Aspects AI Is Changing the Way of Entertainment.
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. A 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述人工智能在现实生活中,让我们的世界变得更美好的两种应用方式。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“In the digital age, we are becoming accustomed to technological innovations, and the fact that they can have a deep impact on our lives.”(在数字时代,我们越来越习惯于技术创新,以及它们对我们生活产生深远影响的事实。)可知,数字时代的技术创新对我们生活方式会产生深远的影响。第二段中“The number of the smartphone adult users has reached 85 percent in the UK population Meanwhile streaming and 5G tech are changing the way we watch movies, TV shows and sports events. But Artificial Intelligence(AI) is probably the biggest game-changer of them all. ”(智能手机成年用户的数量已达到英国人口的85%,与此同时,流媒体和5G技术正在改变我们观看电影、电视节目和体育赛事的方式。但人工智能(AI)可能是其中最大的游戏规则改变者。)可知,在众多的技术创新中,人工智能对我们的影响最大。故选D。
13题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段划线词后一句“Think of it this way—a doctor can spend an hour reading six or seven cases while AI can do six or seven thousand in seconds and then present the doctor with a range of possible medical conditions along with their related probabilities.”(这样想吧——医生可以花一个小时阅读六七个病例,而人工智能可以在几秒钟内阅读六七千个病例,然后向医生提供一系列可能的医疗状况及其相关概率。)可知,在医疗领域,在人工智能的辅助下,医生可以得出一系列可能的医疗状况及其相关(疾病的)概率。此处医生为拥有医疗专业知识的人,因此可推知,划线词所在句的含义为“人工智能和医生类似的专业(知识)人士并肩工作,可以做出更快、更好的诊断。”,因此划线词此处指“人类的专业知识”,故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“AI is being used more and more in insurtech, both to speed up the claim( 索 赔 ) process and to mark possibly fraudulent claims more reliably. It does this by analysing big data trends. Faster processing and reduced fraud are good news for everyone, and that can save money for us.”(人工智能在保险科技领域的应用越来越多,既可以加快理赔流程,也可以更可靠地标记可能存在的欺诈性理赔。它通过分析大数据趋势来做到这一点。更快的处理和减少欺诈对每个人来说都是好消息,这可以为我们节省资金。)说明了人工智能带给保险行业的好处:不仅可以加快理赔流程,也可以更可靠地标记可能存在的欺诈性理赔。实现这样的好处就是凭借人工智能对大数据的分析。所以本段主要讲述人工智能对我们很有益。故选A。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,结合文章第一段““In the digital age, we are becoming accustomed to technological innovations, and the fact that they can have a deep impact on our lives.”(在数字时代,我们越来越习惯于技术创新,以及它们对我们生活产生深远影响的事实。)可知,数字时代的技术创新对我们生活方式会产生深远的影响。第二段最后一句“Here are two real-world applications of AI that are already changing our world for the better”(以下是人工智能在现实世界中的两个应用,它们已经让我们的世界变得更美好。)可知,文章主要讲述人工智能在现实生活中,让我们的世界变得更美好的两种应用方式。因此文章的标题可以为“人工智能是如何让我们的世界变得更好。”选项B可以简要的概括文章主题,故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Honesty has always been a traditional virtue in China. Despite the passage of time, honesty has been passed down as a mainstream value. ____16____
A famous Chinese idiom (成语), yinuo qianjin, tells such a story. In the early Western Han Dynasty (206 BC-AD 24), a general named Ji Bu was known for being courageous and honest. Legend has it that whenever Ji made a promise, he would spare no effort to fulfill it. ____17____ There was a saying widely spread: It is better to have a promise from Ji Bu than to get hundreds of ounces of gold.
____18____ During the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), Li Daquan, a successful businessman in Shanxi province, was visited by a friend who came up with a new idea. In ancient China, carrying a large quantity of cash was not only a heavy burden but could also put the owner in danger. His friend proposed that a draft (汇票) be issued to replace the real cash. This draft was not only a promise to pay, but also a claim that an amount of coin equals to the specified amount and the draft could be cashed everywhere. Li readily agreed and kept his word. The story soon got around, and Li’s honesty brought him a flood of customers and a booming business. ____19____ It is called the predecessor (前身) of the Chinese banking industry. His banking business eventually expanded into 35 branches across the country. Rishengchang has been preserved and turned into a museum now.
In today’s China, the spirit of honesty is still well-respected. ____20____ Their stories are broadcast across the country to set good examples and promote the virtue of honesty.
A. China selects national role models every year.
B. China is a country that values and rewards honesty.
C. Everyone should follow suit and be an honest person.
D. Honesty is priceless and honesty also brings creativity.
E. Such a virtue of honesty earned him a good popularity.
F. It is also shown in countless tales throughout China’s history.
G. Li Daquan later set up China’s first draft bank, Rishengchang.
【答案】16. F 17. E 18. D 19. G 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文讲述了诚信一直是中国的传统美德。尽管时间在流逝,诚信已经作为一种主流价值观传承下来。
【16题详解】
分析设空,位于首段段尾,,应是承接上文,并引出下文,根据上文“Honesty has always been a traditional virtue in China. Despite the passage of time, honesty has been passed down as a mainstream value. (诚实一直是中国的传统美德。尽管时间在流逝,诚实已经作为一种主流价值观传承下来)”以及下文举了两个中国历史上两个诚信的故事,所以F项“It is also shown in countless tales throughout China’s history. (这也体现在中国历史上无数的故事中)”符合文意,承接上文,并引出下文。故选F项。
【17题详解】
根据前文“In the early Western Han Dynasty (206 BC-AD 24), a general named Ji Bu was known for being courageous and honest. Legend has it that whenever Ji made a promise, he would spare no effort to fulfill it. (西汉初年(公元前206年-公元24年),一位名叫季布的将军以勇敢和诚实而闻名。传说,每当季许愿时,他都会不遗余力地去实现它)”以及后文“There was a saying widely spread: It is better to have a promise from Ji Bu than to get hundreds of ounces of gold. (有句谚语流传甚:与其得到几百盎司的黄金,不如得到季布的承诺)”可知,空处应是过渡句,由介绍季布的事迹,到这么做的结果,所以E项“Such a virtue of honesty earned him a good popularity. (这种诚实的美德为他赢得了良好的声望)”符合文意,是前面行为的结果。故选E项。
【18题详解】
分析设空,位于段首,应是本段的中心句,根据后文“During the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), Li Daquan, a successful businessman in Shanxi province, was visited by a friend who came up with a new idea. In ancient China, carrying a large quantity of cash was not only a heavy burden but could also put the owner in danger. His friend proposed that a draft (汇票) be issued to replace the real cash. This draft was not only a promise to pay, but also a claim that an amount of coin equals to the specified amount and the draft could be cashed everywhere. Li readily agreed and kept his word. (清代(1644-1911),山西成功商人李大全有一个朋友来拜访他,他有了一个新主意。在中国古代,携带大量现金不仅是一种沉重的负担,而且还可能使主人处于危险之中。他的朋友建议发行一张汇票来代替真正的现金。这张汇票不仅是一种付款承诺,而且是一种保证一定数额的硬币,汇票可以在任何地方兑现的主张。李欣然同意并遵守诺言)”可知,本段主要讲述了诚信带来了创造力,所以D项“Honesty is priceless and honesty also brings creativity.(诚实是无价的,诚实也带来创造力)”符合文意,是本段的中心句。故选D项。
【19题详解】
根据前文“The story soon got around, and Li’s honesty brought him a flood of customers and a booming business. (这件事很快就传开了,李的诚实给他带来了大量的顾客和生意兴隆)”以及后文“It is called the predecessor (前身) of the Chinese banking industry. His banking business eventually expanded into 35 branches across the country. (它被称为中国银行业的前身。他的银行业务最终扩展到全国35家分行)”可知,空处应是过渡句,由李的故事过渡到中国银行业,所以G项“Li Daquan later set up China’s first draft bank, Rishengchang.(李大全后来成立了中国第一家汇票银行日升昌)”符合文意。故选G项。
【20题详解】
根据前文“In today’s China, the spirit of honesty is still well-respected. (在今天的中国,诚实的精神仍然备受推崇)”以及后文“Their stories are broadcast across the country to set good examples and promote the virtue of honesty. (他们的故事在全国播出,以树立好榜样,促进诚实的美德)”可知,空处应提到一些人,后文才说他们的故事,所以A项“China selects national role models every year. (中国每年都会评选国家榜样)”符合文意。故选A项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I had a wonderful Easter (复活节) when I was four years old. On Easter morning, there was a ____21____ to find Easter eggs.
“We will get an egg, right ” I asked my mom. “Yes, of course,” she replied, with a ____22____ smile.
The staff member in charge of the hunt ____23____ that when she yelled “Go”, the hunt would begin. “Get ready!” the staff member yelled. “We are starting in 3…2…1…GO!”
Kids rushed across the lawn (草坪), ____24____ from one tree to another searching for the plastic Easter eggs filled with candy. Ten minutes passed but I had nothing to ____25____. I looked across the lawn and saw the other kids ____26____ holding up their plastic eggs and knew my chance of finding even one egg was getting ____27____. Just then my mom pointed to a tree across the lawn. “Look! There’s one!”
A shiny blue plastic egg was resting on the ground ____28____ the base of the tree. I looked up at my mom in ____29____. However, instead of smiling back at me, she was turning to the left, in the _____30_____ of another mom. The two moms were alternating (交互的) between _____31_____ at each other and at what appeared to be the last Easter egg.
I hadn’t seen my mom run before that day. She had been born with _____32_____ knees and when she was in elementary school she had worn special shoes to _____33_____ a foot problem.
The other mom also ran toward the shiny blue egg. In one last _____34_____ of speed, my mother reached the tree, bent down and _____35_____ the egg. “Yay! I got an egg!” I shouted in excitement.
21. A. competition B. performance C. presentation D. discussion
22. A. worrying B. confident C. forced D. doubtful
23. A. confirmed B. proved C. claimed D. explained
24. A. climbing B. rolling C. running D. counting
25. A. change B. gain C. lack D. approach
26. A. patiently B. intentionally C. cheerfully D. seriously
27. A. greater B. worse C. smarter D. slimmer
28. A. against B. behind C. above D. across
29. A. surprise B. excitement C. confusion D. regret
30. A. distance B. charge C. direction D. company
31. A. looking B. laughing C. throwing D. whispering
32. A. normal B. hard C. special D. weak
33. A. cause B. correct C. answer D. describe
34. A. burst B. move C. sense D. limit
35. A. sorted out B. headed to C. picked up D. set aside
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. C 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者参加复活节寻找彩蛋的活动,在最后一刻身体残疾的妈妈帮助作者捡起了最后一个彩蛋的故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在复活节的早晨,有一场寻找复活节彩蛋的竞赛。A. competition竞赛;B. performance表演;C. presentation陈述;D. discussion讨论。根据下文“to find Easter eggs(寻找复活节彩蛋)”可知空白处应填表示“竞赛”含义的名词,故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她自信地笑着回答。A. worrying焦虑的;B. confident自信的;C. forced被迫的;D. doubtful拿不定主意的。根据上文“Yes, of course(是的,当然可以)”可知妈妈很自信,故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:负责狩猎的工作人员解释说,当她大喊“去”时,寻找就会开始。A. confirmed确认;B. proved证明;C. claimed声称;D. explained解释。根据下文“when she yelled “Go”, the hunt would begin(当她大喊“去”时,寻找就会开始)”可知工作人员在解释规则,故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:孩子们冲过草坪,从一棵树跑到另一棵树,寻找装满糖果的塑料复活节彩蛋。A. climbing爬;B. rolling滚动;C. running奔跑;D. counting数。根据上文“rushed across the lawn(冲过草坪)”可知此处上下文说的是孩子们奔跑着在草坪上寻找彩蛋,故选C项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:十分钟过去了,但我一无所获。A. change改变;B. gain获得;C. lack缺乏;D. approach靠近。根据下文“knew my chance of finding even one egg was getting slimmer(知道我找到哪怕一个鸡蛋的机会越来越渺茫)”可知此处上下文说的是作者没有找到彩蛋,故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我望向草坪对面,看到其他孩子兴高采烈地举起他们的塑料鸡蛋,我知道我找到哪怕一个鸡蛋的机会越来越小。A. patiently耐心地;B. intentionally故意地;C. cheerfully欢乐地;D. seriously严肃地。根据下文“holding up their plastic eggs(举起他们的塑料鸡蛋)”可知其他的孩子们找到了彩蛋,感到很高兴,故选C项。
27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. greater更大的;B. worse更糟糕的;C. smarter更聪明的;D. slimmer更渺茫的。根据上文“Ten minutes passed but I had nothing to gain(十分钟过去了,但我一无所获)”可知作者认为自己找到彩蛋的机会变得越来越渺茫,故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:一个闪闪发光的蓝色塑料蛋靠在树的底部的地上。A. against靠着;B. behind在……后面;C. above在……上面;D. across在……对面。根据下文“the base of the tree.( 树的底部)”可知此处上下文说的是彩蛋靠着树的底部,故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我兴奋地抬头看着妈妈。A. surprise惊讶;B. excitement兴奋;C. confusion混乱;D. regret后悔。根据上文“A shiny blue plastic egg was resting on the ground against the base of the tree(一个闪闪发光的蓝色塑料蛋靠在树的底部的地上)”可知作者找到了一个彩蛋,感到很兴奋,故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,她并没有对我报以微笑,而是转向左边,朝着另一位妈妈的方向走去。A. distance距离;B. charge收费;C. direction方向;D. company公司。根据上文“she was turning to the left(她转向左边)”可知,空白处应填表示“方向”含义的名词,故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这两位母亲时而看着对方,时而看着最后一个复活节彩蛋。A. looking看;B. laughing笑;C. throwing扔;D. whispering低语。根据下文“each other(互相)”可知空白处应填表示“看”含义的动词,故选A项。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她出生时膝盖就很虚弱,在上小学的时候,她穿了一双特殊的鞋来纠正脚的问题。A. normal正常的;B. hard难的;C. special特殊的;D. weak虚弱的。根据上文“when she was in elementary school she had worn special shoes(在上小学的时候,她穿了一双特殊的鞋)”可知妈妈的膝盖有残疾,很虚弱,故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. cause导致;B. correct纠正;C. answer回答;D. describe描述。根据下文“foot problem(脚的问题)”可知空白处应填表示“纠正”含义的动词,故选B项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在最后一次爆发的速度中,我母亲冲到树下,弯下腰捡起鸡蛋。A. burst爆发;B. move移动;C. sense感觉;D. limit极限。根据下文“speed(速度)”以及“my mother reached the tree(我母亲冲到树下)”可知空白处应填表示“爆发”含义的名词,故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:同上。A. sorted out挑选;B. headed to朝向……;C. picked up捡起;D. set aside把……搁置一旁。根据下文“I got an egg(我拿到了彩蛋)”可知作者的妈妈捡起了彩蛋,故选C项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
A teenage girl named Jennifer Jones ____36____(report) to have been rushed to hospital, for she felt unwell and fainted in her morning PE lesson yesterday. Fortunately, she is ____37____ a stable condition now and will make a full ____38____(recover) in a day or two.
Jennifer thought ____39____(skip) meals would be a simple way to lose weight, but her friend Laura didn’t think so. Laura once warned her not ____40____(miss) meals, but in vain. Jennifer’s case is ____41____ reminder of the dangers of ____42____(healthy) weight loss habits that have become common among teenagers. In fact,some extreme “quick fix methods” have too many side effects, ____43____do great harm to the teenagers’ health. What teenagers should do is to have a healthy ____44____(balance) diet, keep regular hours and get plenty of exercise. Only in this way can teenagers get into shape safely and ____45____(effective).
【答案】36. was reported
37. in 38. recovery
39. skipping
40. to miss
41. a 42. unhealthy
43. which 44. balanced
45. effectively
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章以Jennifer Jones为例说明不健康的减肥习惯有很大危险,青少年应该均衡饮食,定期锻炼。
【36题详解】
考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:据报道,一位名叫Jennifer Jones的十几岁女孩被紧急送往医院,因为她感到不适,昨天早上体育课时晕倒了。主语“girl”和动词“report”之间是被动关系,且此处是描述过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语表示单数意义,故填was reported。
【37题详解】
考查介词。句意:幸运的是,她现在情况稳定,一两天内就会完全康复。be in a…condition“处于……的状态”,固定搭配,故填in。
【38题详解】
考查名词。句意同上。空处用名词作动词“make”的宾语,recovery“恢复,痊愈”,可数名词,由空前的“a”可知应用名词单数形式,故填recovery。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:Jennifer认为不吃饭是一种简单的减肥方法,但她的朋友Laura不这么认为。thought后是省略that的宾语从句,空处作从句的主语,应用动名词形式,故填skipping。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:Laura曾经警告过她不要错过吃饭机会,但没有用。warn sb to do sth“警告某人做某事”,此处应用动词不定式做宾补,故填to miss。
【41题详解】
考查冠词。句意:Jennifer的案例提醒我们,青少年中普遍存在的不健康减肥习惯的危险。reminder“提醒人的事物”,可数名词,此处表示泛指,应用不定冠词,故填a。
【42题详解】
考查形容词。句意同上。结合空前的“the dangers”可知,此处指“不健康减肥习惯的危险”,用形容词unhealthy“不健康的”,作定语修饰名词短语“weight loss habits”,故填unhealthy。
【43题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:事实上,一些极端的“快速解决方案”有太多的副作用,这对青少年的健康造成了很大的危害。分析句子可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是前面的句子,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which。故填which。
【44题详解】
考查形容词。句意:青少年应该做的是有一个健康均衡的饮食,保持规律的时间和得到充分的锻炼。空处修饰名词“diet”,应用形容词作定语,balanced“均衡的”,故填balanced。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:只有这样,青少年才能安全有效地减肥。空处和副词“safely”并列,修饰动词短语“get into shape”,应用副词形式,故填effectively。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校将要举办一场有关“Benefits of Running”的知识讲座。你打算邀请外教Cooper参加。请用英语给他写封电子邮件告知此事,要点如下:
1. 讲座的地点与时间;
2. 讲座的主题与内容;
3. 自我推荐做Cooper的翻译(translator),期待他的参加。
要求:字数100字左右。
Dear Cooper,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Cooper,
I’m writing to tell you a piece of good news. There will be a lecture about the benefits of running at 7 p.m. next Monday. Organized by our school, the lecture will be held in our school hall.
In the lecture, some experts will give us some examples about the benefits of running. In addition, our school will also invite some students to talk about the advantages of running. In the end of the lecture, our headmaster will give a speech about the lecture, which aims to make students and teachers know the benefits of running and encourage them to build up their bodies by running.
I believe the lecture is educational, so I sincerely invite you to attend it. If you don’t mind, I want to be a translator for you to help you understand the lecture easier. I’ m looking forward to your attendance.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一封邮件,邀请外教Cooper参加学校将要举办一场有关“Benefits of Running”的知识讲座。
【详解】1.词汇积累
告知某人某事:tell sb. sth.→inform sb. of sth.
此外:in addition→what’s more
鼓励某人做某事:encourage sb. to do sth.→inspire sb. to do sth.
帮助:help→assist
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Organized by our school, the lecture will be held in our school hall.
拓展句:The lecture, which will be organized by our school, will be held in our school hall.
【点睛】[高分句型1]In the end of the lecture, our headmaster will give a speech about the lecture, which aims to make students and teachers know the benefits of running and encourage them to build up their bodies by running.(运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]If you don’t mind, I want to be a translator for you to help you understand the lecture easier.(运用了if引导条件状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Our Garfield became a mostly indoor cat. He used to wander outside but we discovered he had a terrible sense of direction, so now he has to stay inside. He does not enjoy being on the inside looking out, but it’s safer for him so that’s how it has to be.
When Garfield isn’t sleeping, he’s either sitting on a windowsill (窗台) or sitting with his wet nose pressed against our glass door overlooking the deck (木质平台), like a prisoner behind bars. As he ages, he earns back his outside rights an hour per day because he shows us that he will stay close to the back deck.
When we let him out last week, a thunderstorm arose out of nowhere. By the time we heard the crack of lightning and remembered Garfield was outside, we opened the door to see nothing but strong wind and heavy rain. My daughter Janette put on her rubber boots and raincoat to check around the house, but Garfield was nowhere to be found. The thunderstorm obviously had scared him into a run in the wrong direction. Who knew where he would end up
It took me forever to fall asleep that night. I prayed (祈祷) someone would protect him and help him find his way home. As I continued praying, I realized that in my daily prayers for my family, I rarely included Garfield. Now that he was gone, maybe forever, I realized what an important part of our family he was. I prayed for his safe return.
My husband Peter was the first one up at 6: 00 a. m. He checked the doorstep, but no Garfield was in sight. I saw my neighbor Heidi taking her dog out for a walk, and I asked her to please keep her eyes open for our cat. Janette and her three brothers all walked around the house that day looking like they had lost their best friend. Peter decided to look for Garfield around the neighborhood.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Peter and I drove around to search the neighborhood.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I was saying to myself “Never say never” when I heard something scratching the door at 10: 00 p.m.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文
Peter and I drove around to search the neighborhood. We spotted a few cats but none were our gorgeous orange cat with his white chest and white face. I put up my lost-cat notice around the neighborhood, with a photo of my beautiful cat and our phone number. After another restless night and another empty doorstep in the morning, I thought sadly, “He’s not an outdoor cat. He could not possibly survive two nights out there. We were never going to see him again.”
I was saying to myself “Never say never” when I heard something scratching the door at 10:00 p.m. I opened the door and found Garfield was right there! With excitement, I picked him up and shouted to the living room: “He is back! Garfield is back!” All of my family gathered around Garfield and me, greeting and comforting him. We all took turns holding him and fussing over him as the long-lost friend that he was. Garfield’s still an indoor cat. He’s such an important part of our family that we can’t afford to lose him again.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者家养的加菲猫喜欢在室外闲逛,但是某一个雷雨天,加菲猫没有回家,一家人四处寻找无果,作者为加菲猫的安全祈祷,夜里10点,作者听到了挠门声,猫自己回来了,一家人认识到加菲猫已经是家里的一员,以后不能再失去他。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“彼得和我开车去附近搜索。”可知,第一段可描写作者在附近寻找加菲猫的经历,第二天早上,作者伤心地认为以后再也见不到加菲猫了。
②由第二段首句内容“晚上10点,我正对自己说‘不要轻易放弃’,突然听到有什么东西在抓门。”可知,第二段可描写作者发现加菲猫在失踪一段时间后自己回到了家,一家人欣喜若狂,更加珍视猫为家里的一员。
2.续写线索:四处寻找——伤心失去了猫——听见抓门声——猫回来了——失而复得的心情——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①发现:spot / find
②张贴:put up / paste
③大喊:shout / yell
情绪类
①激动地:with excitement / excitedly
②伤心地:sadly / sorrowfully
【点睛】[高分句型1] All of my family gathered around Garfield and me, greeting and comforting him.(运用了现在分词作伴随状语)
[高分句型2] He’s such an important part of our family that we can’t afford to lose him again.(运用了含有“such…that…”的结果状语从句,动词不定式作宾语)
1—5 CAACB 6—10 BABAC 11—15 ABCAC 16—20 BABCC永州市2023-2024学年第一学期高一年级期末考试
英语试题(征集)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号等填写在答题卡上,将条形码贴在答题卷“条形码粘贴处”。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。
3.作答非选择题时必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内,写在本试卷上无效。
4.考生必须保证答题卷整洁,考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卷一并交回。
第I卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分10分)
第一节 (共5个小题,每小题0.5分,满分2.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is Hailee going to do this afternoon
A. Take part in an activity.
B. Hang out with Alex.
C. Prepare for an exam.
2.How much should the man pay
A. $2.10. B. $2.30. C. $3.60.
3.Who is probably the woman
A. A shop assistant. B. A customer. C. A manager.
4.What does Lily think of eating raw food
A. Harmful. B. Healthy. C. Strange.
5.Why does the woman move house
A. For friendly neighbors.
B. For a convenient location.
C. For a comfortable living environment.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 0.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Who accompanied the woman to the hospital
A. The man. B. Her sister. C. Her mother.
7.What is the woman allergic to
A. Dust. B. Seafood. C. Mangoes.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What is Mr. Foster doing now
A. Chairing a meeting.
B. Having a meal.
C. Meeting business partners.
9.Why does the woman expect to meet Mr. Foster
A. To ask for leave.
B. To discuss a project.
C. To make a vacation plan.
10.At what time will the woman see Mr. Foster
A. 1:00 p.m. B. 1:30 p.m. C. 2:30 p.m.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.What does the woman dislike about the black pants
A. The material. B. The color. C. The style.
12What color pants does the woman buy
A. Blue. B. Brown. C. Red.
13.What is the original price of the woman’s purchase
A. $10. B. $72. C. $80.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. How will the man improve his paper
A. By deleting unnecessary sentences.
B. By adding a couple of points.
C. By correcting grammar mistakes.
15. When should the man submit his paper
A. Before June 5th.
B Before June 7th.
C. Before June 12th.
16 What is the woman busy doing
A. Opening a teahouse.
B. Organizing a party.
C. Working on her paper.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. How does the speaker feel about memory loss
A. It’s common. B. It’s unimportant. C. It’s worrying.
18. What is the speaker’s first suggestion
A. Having a good sleep. B. Doing exercise .C. Attending social events.
19. How can people stay mentally active
A. By recalling the past regularly.
B. By taking the same route when driving.
C. By doing crossword puzzles.
20. How many suggestions does the speaker give
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
If you want to learn the culture of a city or a country, museums should definitely be added to your must-visit lists. We highlight some of the world’s most fascinating museums for you to explore to help you have a better understanding of native culture.
Design Museum Holon
Design Museum Holon is the first museum in Israel devoted to design. After being established, the museum opened on 3 March 2010, It is in the eastern part of the new culture area of Holon, The museum was noted by travel magazine Conde Nast Traveler as one of the new world wonders.
Bildmuseet
The museum was founded in 1981 by Umea University and it exhibits Swedish and international art, visual (视觉的) culture, design and architecture. In connection with the exhibitions program, it also arranges lectures, screenings, concerts, performances and workshops. In spring 2012, the museum moved into new places on the Umea Arts Campus.
Stedelijk Muscum Breda
Stedelijk Museum Breda is a historic museum in Breda, in the south of the Netherlands. It is housed in one of Breda’s oldest buildings. In its former life, it was a guesthouse for pilgrims (朝圣者) in 1246 as well as a hospital in the 16th century and an old men’s house in the 17th century.
The Palace Museum
The Palace Museum was built by the third Emperor of the Ming Dynasty. Emperor Yong Le. The palace was built between 1406 and 1420, but was burnt down, rebuilt and renovated (翻新) countless times, so most of the architecture you can see today dates from the 1700’s and onward. It is now a major tourist attraction in China.
1. Which museum has the shortest history
A. Design Museum Holon. B. Bildmuseet.
C. Stedelijk Museum Breda. D. The Palace Museum.
2. What makes The Palace Museum different from the other three
A. It was repaired many times. B. It is the oldest building in China.
C. It arranges various activities. D. It was highly praised by a travel magazine.
3. In which section of a website may the text appear
A. Lifestyle. B. Business. C. Education. D. Culture.
B
Pamela Malhotra has always attached great importance to education. However, life always seemed to “get in the way” every time she tried to finish her bachelor’s degree. The single mom was so devoted to working to support her two children that she repeatedly put her own education goals on hold, giving up her college program on two separate occasions over the years.
When he was just five years old, her son Bonifacio Malhotra noticed her struggling to get her degree, and he made a promise to help her. “I remember I just told my mom … one day, it’s gonna be you and me,” Bonifacio said. “We’re going to gain our degrees at the same time.” Those words proved to be prophetic for the mom-and-son duo, who currently walked across the stage at the university to collect their bachelor’s degrees together!
“That promise, he never allowed it to die,” said Pamela. “He continuously confirmed that we’re gonna do this.” Their path to graduation wasn’t easy, but Bonifacio stayed true to his promise and helped his mother along the way. The two hold two associate’s degrees each, so in the fall of 2021 they registered together in bachelor-level online courses. They both found the classes challenging, but Bonifacio stepped up as the cheerleader his mother needed. “Mom, you’ve got to keep it going. I know you want to stop. We must keep going,” Bonifacio recalled. “The main thing was just trying to get everything lined up and stay on top of all the work.”
It took the Malhotras two years to finish their bachelor’s degrees, hers in humanities and Bonifacio’s in public safety administration. Pamela plans to stay at her job as a coordinator, and Bonifacio has accepted a job at university to help other students succeed in college, too.
Pamela said she was incredibly proud of her son’s achievement, and she personally couldn’t have reached her lifelong goal without the support of her family, especially him. “Between my son and my daughter, they were my greatest supporter,” Pamela proudly said.
4. What does the underlined word “prophetic” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A. Professional. B. Particular. C. Precious. D. Predictable.
5. What do we know about the Malhotras
A. They took online courses at the same time.
B. Pamela thought the courses were more challenging.
C. Bonifacio majored in humanities at university.
D. Pamela now works as a university teacher.
6 Which of the following statement can best describe Bonifacio
A. He’s the good man of the house. B. He’s a man of all work.
C. He’s a man among men. D. He’s a man of his word.
7. What can be the best title of the the passage
A. We Value the Time Being with Families
B. Families Help Each Other
C. The Home Is Our Heaven
D. Each Family Has Its Own Problems
C
He’s as big as a small golden dog and covered with scales (鳞片). He is the pangolin (穿山甲), an endangered animal.
According to the wildlife trade monitoring organization Traffic, about one million pangolins were killed from 2000 through 2013, mainly for their scales, which are used in medicine. Pangolins are sensitive creatures and picky eaters that only eat certain species of ants, a diet that’s very difficult to copy in the food chain.
“In the last decade, there’s been a huge growth trade in pangolins between continents, especially their scales,” says Dan Challender, chair of the pangolin specialist group. Previously, most pangolin killing happened within Asia, he says. This shift means that Asian pangolins are becoming difficult to find but that the value of the scales makes it worth the extra cost to take pangolins from Africa to Asia secretly.
All eight species of pangolins, four in Africa and four in Asia, are in danger of extinction due to the illegal trade. International trade in the four species of Asian pangolins has been banned since 2000. In the past few years, a ban on international commercial trade in all eight species has gone into effect. It was voted by 183 governments that are parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which is in charge of cross-border trade in wild animals and their parts.
Pangolins are eaten as bushmeat in western and central Africa and by some local groups in South and Southeast Asia. Their parts also are used in Ghana, Nigeria, South Africa, and elsewhere in sub-Saharan Africa as traditional medicine. Typically dried, ground into powder, and put into pills, pangolin scales are used in a range of traditional medicines to help mothers who have given birth to babies to recover. But they are now endangered. Perhaps no pangolins can be seen when our next generation grow up.
8. What do you know about pangolins from Paragraph 2
A. Their meat is very delicious.
B. Their scales are of great value.
C. They are smaller than young dogs.
D. They are on the top of the food chain.
9. Why are pangolins brought from Africa to Asia
A. Pangolins are cheaper in Africa.
B. No laws protect pangolins in Africa.
C. People in Asia can really save pangolins.
D. Pangolins have sharply decreased in numbers in Asia.
10. What does the fourth paragraph mainly tell us
A. Pangolins have many different species.
B. The bans on pangolin trade are ineffective.
C. People used to take advantage of pangolins in different ways.
D. Governments have tried to contribute to the protection of pangolins.
11. What’s the author’s attitude towards pangolins’ future
A. Positive. B. Uncaring. C. Concerned. D. Confident.
D
In the digital age, we are becoming accustomed to technological innovations, and the fact that they can have a deep impact on our lives.
The number of the smartphone adult users has reached 85 percent in the UK population. Meanwhile streaming and 5G tech are changing the way we watch movies, TV shows and sports events. But Artificial Intelligence(AI) is probably the biggest game-changer of them all. The biggest impacts have nothing to do with robots or even digital assistants like Google Home. Here are two real-world applications of AI that are already changing our world for the better
One is better medical diagnose. If you had some illness, would you want to be diagnosed by a doctor or a machine You’d probably say the former, but in reality, the question is not that simple. Today, human expertise and AI work side by side to make faster, better diagnoses. Think of it this way—a doctor can spend an hour reading six or seven cases while AI can do six or seven thousand in seconds and then present the doctor with a range of possible medical conditions along with their related probabilities.
The other is reducing fraud( 欺 诈 ) . Fraud against big businesses seems nothing to do with us. In fact, it often ends up affecting us all, especially when insurance companies, for example, are forced to increase the premium( 保 费 ) to cover losses. AI is being used more and more in insurtech, both to speed up the claim( 索 赔 ) process and to mark possibly fraudulent claims more reliably. It does this by analysing big data trends. Faster processing and reduced fraud are good news for everyone, and that can save money for us.
12. What has affected the way of our lives most
A. Reading books. B. Digital assistants.
C. Smart robots. D. Artificial Intelligence.
13. What does the underlined word “expertise” mean in paragraph 3
A. Professional knowledge B. Interesting hobbies
C. Medical conditions D. Scientific research
14. What can be inferred from the last paragraph
A. AI can benefit us a lot.
B. AI can help us earn money.
C. AI makes the claim process slow.
D. AI makes us increase the premium.
15. What is the best title for the text
A. How AI Is Reducing Fraud in Our Live.
B. How AI Is Touching All Our Lives for the Better.
C. What Advantages AI Is Bringing to Medical Diagnose.
D. In What Aspects AI Is Changing the Way of Entertainment.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Honesty has always been a traditional virtue in China. Despite the passage of time, honesty has been passed down as a mainstream value. ____16____
A famous Chinese idiom (成语), yinuo qianjin, tells such a story. In the early Western Han Dynasty (206 BC-AD 24), a general named Ji Bu was known for being courageous and honest. Legend has it that whenever Ji made a promise, he would spare no effort to fulfill it. ____17____ There was a saying widely spread: It is better to have a promise from Ji Bu than to get hundreds of ounces of gold.
____18____ During the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), Li Daquan, a successful businessman in Shanxi province, was visited by a friend who came up with a new idea. In ancient China, carrying a large quantity of cash was not only a heavy burden but could also put the owner in danger. His friend proposed that a draft (汇票) be issued to replace the real cash. This draft was not only a promise to pay, but also a claim that an amount of coin equals to the specified amount and the draft could be cashed everywhere. Li readily agreed and kept his word. The story soon got around, and Li’s honesty brought him a flood of customers and a booming business. ____19____ It is called the predecessor (前身) of the Chinese banking industry. His banking business eventually expanded into 35 branches across the country. Rishengchang has been preserved and turned into a museum now.
In today’s China, the spirit of honesty is still well-respected. ____20____ Their stories are broadcast across the country to set good examples and promote the virtue of honesty.
A. China selects national role models every year.
B. China is a country that values and rewards honesty.
C. Everyone should follow suit and be an honest person.
D Honesty is priceless and honesty also brings creativity.
E. Such a virtue of honesty earned him a good popularity.
F. It is also shown in countless tales throughout China’s history.
G. Li Daquan later set up China’s first draft bank, Rishengchang.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I had a wonderful Easter (复活节) when I was four years old. On Easter morning, there was a ____21____ to find Easter eggs.
“We will get an egg, right ” I asked my mom. “Yes, of course,” she replied, with a ____22____ smile.
The staff member in charge of the hunt ____23____ that when she yelled “Go”, the hunt would begin. “Get ready!” the staff member yelled. “We are starting in 3…2…1…GO!”
Kids rushed across the lawn (草坪), ____24____ from one tree to another searching for the plastic Easter eggs filled with candy. Ten minutes passed but I had nothing to ____25____. I looked across the lawn and saw the other kids ____26____ holding up their plastic eggs and knew my chance of finding even one egg was getting ____27____. Just then my mom pointed to a tree across the lawn. “Look! There’s one!”
A shiny blue plastic egg was resting on the ground ____28____ the base of the tree. I looked up at my mom in ____29____. However, instead of smiling back at me, she was turning to the left, in the _____30_____ of another mom. The two moms were alternating (交互的) between _____31_____ at each other and at what appeared to be the last Easter egg.
I hadn’t seen my mom run before that day. She had been born with _____32_____ knees and when she was in elementary school she had worn special shoes to _____33_____ a foot problem.
The other mom also ran toward the shiny blue egg. In one last _____34_____ of speed, my mother reached the tree, bent down and _____35_____ the egg. “Yay! I got an egg!” I shouted in excitement.
21. A. competition B. performance C. presentation D. discussion
22. A. worrying B. confident C. forced D. doubtful
23. A. confirmed B. proved C. claimed D. explained
24. A. climbing B. rolling C. running D. counting
25. A. change B. gain C. lack D. approach
26. A. patiently B. intentionally C. cheerfully D. seriously
27. A. greater B. worse C. smarter D. slimmer
28. A. against B. behind C. above D. across
29. A. surprise B. excitement C. confusion D. regret
30. A. distance B. charge C. direction D. company
31. A. looking B. laughing C. throwing D. whispering
32. A. normal B. hard C. special D. weak
33. A. cause B. correct C. answer D. describe
34. A. burst B. move C. sense D. limit
35. A. sorted out B. headed to C. picked up D. set aside
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
A teenage girl named Jennifer Jones ____36____(report) to have been rushed to hospital, for she felt unwell and fainted in her morning PE lesson yesterday. Fortunately, she is ____37____ a stable condition now and will make a full ____38____(recover) in a day or two.
Jennifer thought ____39____(skip) meals would be a simple way to lose weight, but her friend Laura didn’t think so. Laura once warned her not ____40____(miss) meals, but in vain. Jennifer’s case is ____41____ reminder of the dangers of ____42____(healthy) weight loss habits that have become common among teenagers. In fact,some extreme “quick fix methods” have too many side effects, ____43____do great harm to the teenagers’ health. What teenagers should do is to have a healthy ____44____(balance) diet, keep regular hours and get plenty of exercise. Only in this way can teenagers get into shape safely and ____45____(effective).
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校将要举办一场有关“Benefits of Running”的知识讲座。你打算邀请外教Cooper参加。请用英语给他写封电子邮件告知此事,要点如下:
1. 讲座的地点与时间;
2. 讲座的主题与内容;
3. 自我推荐做Cooper的翻译(translator),期待他的参加。
要求:字数100字左右。
Dear Cooper,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Our Garfield became a mostly indoor cat. He used to wander outside but we discovered he had a terrible sense of direction, so now he has to stay inside. He does not enjoy being on the inside looking out, but it’s safer for him so that’s how it has to be.
When Garfield isn’t sleeping, he’s either sitting on a windowsill (窗台) or sitting with his wet nose pressed against our glass door overlooking the deck (木质平台), like a prisoner behind bars. As he ages, he earns back his outside rights an hour per day because he shows us that he will stay close to the back deck.
When we let him out last week, a thunderstorm arose out of nowhere. By the time we heard the crack of lightning and remembered Garfield was outside, we opened the door to see nothing but strong wind and heavy rain. My daughter Janette put on her rubber boots and raincoat to check around the house, but Garfield was nowhere to be found. The thunderstorm obviously had scared him into a run in the wrong direction. Who knew where he would end up
It took me forever to fall asleep that night. I prayed (祈祷) someone would protect him and help him find his way home. As I continued praying, I realized that in my daily prayers for my family, I rarely included Garfield. Now that he was gone, maybe forever, I realized what an important part of our family he was. I prayed for his safe return.
My husband Peter was the first one up at 6: 00 a. m. He checked the doorstep, but no Garfield was in sight. I saw my neighbor Heidi taking her dog out for a walk, and I asked her to please keep her eyes open for our cat. Janette and her three brothers all walked around the house that day looking like they had lost their best friend. Peter decided to look for Garfield around the neighborhood.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Peter and I drove around to search the neighborhood.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I was saying to myself “Never say never” when I heard something scratching the door at 10: 00 p.m.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1—5 CAACB 6—10 BABAC 11—15 ABCAC 16—20 BABCC