泉州一中、泉港一中、厦外石狮分校三校联盟
2023—2024学年下学期期中考联考
高一年段英语学科试卷
满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、 B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Volunteer Art &Architecture Tour Guide for Boston Public Library, Copley Square
The goal is to generate public interest in the history, art, and architecture of Boston Public Library, including its special collections and exhibitions at the Central Library in Copley Square.
ROLE AND EXPECTATIONS
●To conduct public and private group tours of the Central Library’s art, architecture, and exhibitions, answering questions from groups and recording attendance statistics after tours conclude.
●To continue to inform oneself of the art, architecture, history, holdings, and exhibitions of Boston Public Library.
QUALIFICATIONS
● Interest in history, art, and architecture in general, and of Boston Public Library in particular.
● Confidence in addressing and presenting information to large groups; prior guiding or public speaking experience desirable.
●A strong command of the English language is required, and fluency in other languages is highly preferred.
TRAINING
Accepted candidates will be asked to attend tour guide training meetings. New guides are expected to complete training around four months. Progress evaluations will be ongoing throughout the training period, and continue through the first six months of working as a full guide.
REQUIREMENTS
●Minimum commitment of two tours per month (or 24 tours per year).
●Commitment to attending tour guide meetings and enrichment programs for continuing education.
REVIEW
Regular assessments and evaluations will be conducted based on the above criteria to ensure that volunteers meet the necessary qualifications.
Interested candidates should complete the application form below and send it to tours@bpl.org.
21. What does a volunteer tour guide need to do after tours
A Ensure safety of the artworks.
B. Maintain cleanness of the hall.
C. Document the numbers of visitors.
D. Answer questions about qualifications.
22. How long will the progress evaluations last
A. 4 months. B. 6 months. C. 10 months. D. 12 months.
23. Which will result in a poor review of the position
A. Insufficient (不足的) working hours.
B. Absence of a second language.
C. Little relevant volunteer experience.
D Limited knowledge about exhibitions.
B
Many years ago, my dad was facing a serious heart condition. He was unable to do a steady job. He fell suddenly ill and had to be admitted to the hospital.
He wanted to do something to keep himself busy, so he decided to volunteer at the local children’s hospital. My dad loved kids. It was the perfect job for him. He ended up working with the seriously ill children. He would talk, play, and do arts with them.
One of his kids was a girl with a rare disease that paralyzed (瘫痪) her from the neck down. She couldn’t do anything, and she was very depressed. My dad decided to try to help her. He started visiting her in her room, bringing paints, brushes and paper. He stood the paper up, put the paintbrush in his mouth and began to paint. He didn’t use his hands at all. All the while he would tell her, “See, you can do anything you set your mind to.”At the end of the day, she began to paint using her mouth, and she and my dad became friends. Soon after, the little girl was sent home because the doctors felt there was nothing else they could do for her. My dad also left the children’s hospital for a little while because he became ill. Some time later after my dad had recovered and returned to work, in came the little girl who had been paralyzed and only this time she was walking. She ran straight over to my dad and hugged him really tight. She gave him a picture she had done using her hands. At the bottom it read: “Thank you for helping me walk.”
My dad would cry every time he told us this story and so would we. He would say sometimes love is more powerful than doctor, and my dad—who died just a few months after the little girl gave the picture—loved every single child in that hospital.
24. The author’s father worked at the local hospital to_______________.
A. make his serious heart condition less serious B. keep himself occupied and pleased
C. realize his childhood dream D. earn money to pay for treatment
25. How did the author’s father help the paralyzed little girl
A. He helped her practice walking. B. He visited her and made a toy for her.
C. He showed her she could still do things. D. He painted special pictures for her.
26. According to Paragraph 3, the paralyzed girl _______________.
A. eventually became a unique painter
B. was sent home and never seen again
C. gradually recovered and walked
D sent the author’s dad a picture painted with her mouth
27. What message does the passage mainly convey
A. It’s better to give than to receive.
B. A sick person should not focus on his disease.
C. Volunteering is a worthwhile thing to do.
D. Love can sometimes bring great results.
C
Winning a remarkable science award is really a big deal especially if you are 12 years old. But Shanya Gill, a middle schooler from San Jose, California, won the top award in the Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovators Challenge for designing a fire detection system that is superior to existing ones, as stated in the press release.
“The top winners have exhibited boundless curiosity,” Maya Ajmera president and CEO of Society for Science, said in the press release. “Their remarkable research not only reflects their talent but also paves the way for an exciting new future.”
Shanya’s inspiration came after a fire destroyed a restaurant in her neighborhood during the summer of 2022, reported The Washington Post. “I had never really experienced something like that before,” she told The Washington Post about the early morning fire at Holder’s Country Inn, which started in the kitchen. “They had smoke detectors. and yet it still burned down,” she added.
After she studied fire statistics, Shaya spent over a year developing a fire detection system that she believes could have prevented the fire. Unlike traditional smoke detectors that sense active fires from the smoke in the air, Shanya’s thermal (热的) imaging device is designed to stop fires from occurring.
With a thermal camera and a Raspberry Pi, a tiny computer the device detects when a heat source has been left unattended for ten minutes and sends a text message warning. Creating the prototype(原型) was difficult and the hardest part was the programming, “I had two designs, and my first design completely failed. It was a really big challenge I had to go through.” she said. The final device outperforms smoke detectors in speed and accuracy. Shanya wants to bring the costs down to make it even more common than hardwired smoke detectors.
“Shanya saw a problem, went after it and tried to solve it, and that’s what we need to encourage with all young people,” said Ajmera. She also highlighted the significance of supporting individuals, especially girls and kids of color, in STEM fields, as research indicates that many young people drop out of these areas.
28. What can we learn about Shanya from the first two paragraphs
A. She gained a lot of money in the award. B. She showed a curious nature as a schooler.
C. She set a big stage for young people her age. D. She was junior to other winners in performance.
29. What motivated Shanya to develop her fire detection system
A. Her desire to win the science award. B. Her experience of a destructive fire.
C. Her interest in computer programming. D. Her goal to improve STEM education for girls.
30. What is an advantage of Shanya’s invention
A. It consists of two parts that are easier to conduct.
B. It can send out a warning against a potential fire.
C. It can detect active fires from the smoke in the air.
D. It functions when a fire breaks out within 10 minutes.
31. Which of the following can best describe Shanya
A. Reliable. B. Cooperative. C. Innovative. D. Generous.
D
Plastic is everywhere, from the Arctic ice to vital organs in the human body. In fact, previous estimates suggest that the average person swallows a credit card-worth of microscopic plastic particles(颗粒) every week. But new research shows that this could actually be an understatement.
Microplastics are plastics smaller than 5 millimeters, found in industrial waste, beauty products, and formed during the degradation of larger plastic pieces. Over time, they break down into even smaller nanoplastics. These tiny particles can pass through our intestines and lungs into our bloodstreams, reaching vital organs like the heart and brain.
While the idea of eating plastic is unsettling in itself, the major concern here is that these plastic particles contain chemicals that can interrupt our body’s natural release of hormones, potentially increasing our risk of reproductive disorders and certain cancers. They can also carry toxins(毒素) on their surface like heavy metals.
In the past, researchers have shown bottled water can contain tens of thousands of identifiable plastic fragments in a single container. However, until recently, only the larger microplastics were detectable with available measuring tools, leaving the area of nanoplastics largely a mystery.
Using Raman microscopy (显微镜学), capable of detecting particles down to the size of a flu virus, the team measured an average of 240, 000 particles of plastic per liter of bottled water, 90 percent of which were nanoplastics, a revelation 10 to 100 times larger than previous estimates.
These plastics likely originate from the bottle material, filters used to “purify” the water, and the source water itself. “It is not totally unexpected to find so much of this stuff, ” the study’s lead author, Columbia graduate student Naixin Qian, said in a statement. His team hopes to expand their research into tap water and other water sources to better inform our exposure to these potentially dangerous particles. “The idea is that the smaller things get, the more of them I reveal, ” he added.
32. What is the primary focus of the new research
A. The presence of plastic particles. B. The use of plastic in everyday products.
C. The detection methods for microplastics. D. The potential risks of nanoplastics to human.
33. What is the advantage of Raman microscopy
A. Finding the source of plastic particles. B. Helping to cure the deadly flu virus.
C. Detecting the smaller plastic particles. D. Improving the quality of bottled water.
34. Why will the team expand their research into tap water
A. To focus on areas with higher plastic pollution.
B. To be aware of the dangerous particles in daily life.
C. To further measure the types of particles in tap water.
D To detect the smaller plastic particles in industrial areas.
35. What is Qian’s attitude towards his research
A. Skeptical. B. Objective. C. Conservative. D. Positive.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Why was school created ____36____Especially on test days, many students wonder exactly why they’re being subjected to such terrible and unusual punishment!
If you’re honest with yourself, though, you know what a great place school is.____37____. Sure, tests can be stressful, but think of how boring life would be if you didn’t get to learn new things and see other people so often!
Schools are not a new invention. You may have seen some old one-room schoolhouses that have been around for several hundred years or more.____38____.
In fact, education dates back to the very first humans ever to live on Earth. Why To survive, every generation has found it necessary to pass on its knowledge, skills, values, and traditions to the next generation. How can they do this Education! Each subsequent generation (后代) must be taught these things.
____39____They educated young people within the family unit. Over time, however, populations grew and societies formed.
Rather than every family being responsible for education, people soon found out that it would be easier and more efficient to have a small group of adults teach a larger group of children.____40____.
A. In this way, the idea of school was born.
B. The earliest schools, though, date back thousands of years.
C. At that time, schools focused on reading, writing, and maths.
D. Ancient schools weren’t like the schools we know today, though.
E. We’re sure that’s a question that every student asks from time to time.
F. The earliest human beings didn’t need schools to pass along information.
G. You have fun, learn all kinds of interesting things, and get to spend time with your friends.
第三部分 语言知识运用(共四节,满分45分)
第一节 完型填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Forty years ago, Mrs. Austen was my first-grade teacher, an old lady with salt-and-pepper hair, firm but kind, patient and ____41____ . She let us bake gingerbread men in the school cafeteria — a delightful____42____ that amazed me. And whenever we read the “Jack and Janet” books, she wouldn’t let the other kids ____43____ my classmate Jack or me.
But I came to truly____44____ Mrs. Austen when a dress-up day was____45____. On that day, we were encouraged to wear clothes in the ____46____of the mid-1800s. My mother, a superb tailor, made a pioneer-style dress for me. I was so proud ____47____ it as I walked to school that day. When I got there, however, I was the only one in my class who had dressed up, feeling kind of____48____ . Mrs. Austen oohed and aahed over my____49____and then went to her office. It didn’t take long before she _____50_____in a frontier-style dress! She explained that she had asked her husband to bring the costume.
We moved away two years later, and I still _____51_____ that I never told Mrs. Austen how _____52_____ I was to her, a teacher who went out of her way, and even_____53_____her husband’s help, to keep a little girl from feeling _____54_____. I had many wonderful teachers throughout the years, but Mrs. Austen has always held a(n) _____55_____place in my heart.
41. A. neighborly B. cowardly C. grandmotherly D. scholarly
42. A. treat B. view C. journey D. story
43. A. call on B. work through C. laugh at D. engage with
44. A. remember B. appreciate C. believe D. approach
45. A. advanced B. canceled C. established D. scheduled
46. A. exhibition B. style C. course D. show
47. A. making B. holding C. wearing D. owning
48. A. contented B. frightened C. disappointed D. embarrassed
49. A. recipe B. present C. costume D. material
50. A. reappeared B. displayed C. judged D. modeled
51. A. assume B. regret C. imagine D. pretend
52. A. dedicated B. significant C. attached D. grateful
53. A. sought B. responded C. offered D. declined
54. A. at ease B. in order C. out of place D. under control
55. A. typical B. special C. obvious D. ideal
第二节 选词填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
根据下列句子语境从所给词块中选择合适的词块填空,所给词块中有两个多余。注意:请在答题卡上把每小题所选的词块的相应序号涂黑,在横线上直接写出该单词不得分。
选词填空
A.apply to B.referred to C. make a difference to D.cut back on E.proceed with F. take charge of G.respond to
56. The book_________by the expert teaches you how to find the causes of stress in your life.
57. It is said that who will_________the project has not been decided yet.
58. Life is ten percent what happens to you and ninety percent how you_________it.
59. If all of us do our part to the environment, we will_________the world.
60. Peter made up his mind to_________the experiment although he was aware of the risk.
第三节 单句语法填空。(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面句子,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
61. This is ________ my father has taught me—to always face difficulties and hope for the best. (用适当的词填空)
62. The national park has a large collection of wildlife, _________(range) from butterflies to elephants. (用单词适当形式填空)
63. They agreed to form a committee_________ (compose) of leaders of various organizations. (所给词的适当形式填空)
64. Nowadays, cycling, along with swimming, _________ (regard) as one of the best activities. (所给词的适当形式填空)
65. The tea-picking opera _________ (original) developed from Jiangxi where the tea pickers would sing songs while working. (所给词的适当形式填空)
66. If you are ________ (passion) about something, pursue it no matter what anyone else thinks. That’s how dreams are achieved. (所给词的适当形式填空)
67. George Washington was one of the outstanding political_________ (figure) of his time. (所给词的适当形式填空)
68. John is diligent, polite and eager to help others. In a word, he is _________ (admire). (所给词的适当形式填空)
69. There has been a positive reaction________ the garbage sorting policy which will help reduce the environmental pollution. (用适当的词填空)
70. An_________ (appreciate) of each other’s cultures, personality and interests helps people to establish a good relationship between the two people from different countries. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
East China’s Shandong province, where the Yellow River flows into the sea, is promoting the deep integration of culture and tourism. So far, Shandong____71____(launch) many cultural tourism projects, making great progress in digging into the culture and value of the Yellow River____72____(boost) the high-quality development of the region.
One example is the Yellow River Tower in Binzhou’s Puhu Lake Scenic Area, which was open____73____the public last year. It has become a cultural landmark of the Yellow River Basin____74____visitors can view the river passing through the city and watch exhibitions showing____75____(it) long history and diverse cultures. The tower offers various types of activities, such as research tours, and undertakes Yellow River-themed video competitions.
One of the most____76____(influence) tourism brands in Yuncheng County is the Shuihu Film Studio. It integrates film shooting and performances. There are 36 courtyards and 108 scenic spots that____77____(vivid) display the diverse cultures of the Chinese classic novel Shuihuzhuan.
Yellow River culture is a product of the material and spiritual advancement of the people living by the river throughout time. The local artistic____78____(create) are playing important roles in the Yellow River culture. The most representative among them is Lyu Opera,____79____unique kind of the Chinese art form._____80_____(root) in Dongying, the opera has become extremely popular among tourists.
第四部分 读后续写(满分25分)
81. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Taimur and Daniyal were twins and had been my next door neighbors since I was five years old. Not only did we go to the same school, but our evenings and weekends were spent together too. It was like we were inseparable. I never felt that I needed any friends other than them. Unexpectedly, one evening their parents shared the news of them moving to another country — Australia.
I was shocked to realize that we would never be together. I started recalling all the good times we had spent together, such as playing in the school breaks, the play dates, and all the fun things we did. Was it all going to end
When we had been through so many highs and lows together, shared secrets and supported each other through thick and thin, their moving away felt like my heart was being taken away. The news of their departure left me feeling empty and lost.
I was thinking about the biggest change that I was going to face in a few days. It was a difficult pill to swallow, but I knew I must move on. Though it wasn’t easy at first, I was trying my level best to beat the mental pain I was in.
After hearing the news, every day felt like a struggle, the school didn’t feel the same; the lunch breaks had no purpose. Soon there would be no one to compare the test marks with, homework remarks would not excite me like before, and so on. I couldn’t help but feel lost and alone already.
For a few days, I even felt less confident while rehearsing (排练) for my performance at the upcoming school’s annual event. But what I learned at this point in life was that your family can be the strongest support when you don’t even realize it. Turn to your family for support if necessary. Reach out to people who care about you. Find meaningful connections and share how you feel.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Seeing my condition, my family advised me to make the most of the time that was left before they moved.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Saying goodbye wasn’t easy, but it set my heart at ease to realize that we could still be the closest friends.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________泉州一中、泉港一中、厦外石狮分校三校联盟
2023—2024学年下学期期中考联考
高一年段英语学科试卷
满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、 B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Volunteer Art &Architecture Tour Guide for Boston Public Library, Copley Square
The goal is to generate public interest in the history, art, and architecture of Boston Public Library, including its special collections and exhibitions at the Central Library in Copley Square.
ROLE AND EXPECTATIONS
●To conduct public and private group tours of the Central Library’s art, architecture, and exhibitions, answering questions from groups and recording attendance statistics after tours conclude.
●To continue to inform oneself of the art, architecture, history, holdings, and exhibitions of Boston Public Library.
QUALIFICATIONS
● Interest in history, art, and architecture in general, and of Boston Public Library in particular.
● Confidence in addressing and presenting information to large groups; prior guiding or public speaking experience desirable.
●A strong command of the English language is required, and fluency in other languages is highly preferred.
TRAINING
Accepted candidates will be asked to attend tour guide training meetings. New guides are expected to complete training around four months. Progress evaluations will be ongoing throughout the training period, and continue through the first six months of working as a full guide.
REQUIREMENTS
●Minimum commitment of two tours per month (or 24 tours per year).
●Commitment to attending tour guide meetings and enrichment programs for continuing education.
REVIEW
Regular assessments and evaluations will be conducted based on the above criteria to ensure that volunteers meet the necessary qualifications.
Interested candidates should complete the application form below and send it to tours@bpl.org.
21. What does a volunteer tour guide need to do after tours
A. Ensure safety of the artworks.
B. Maintain cleanness of the hall.
C. Document the numbers of visitors.
D. Answer questions about qualifications.
22. How long will the progress evaluations last
A. 4 months. B. 6 months. C. 10 months. D. 12 months.
23. Which will result in a poor review of the position
A. Insufficient (不足的) working hours.
B. Absence of a second language.
C. Little relevant volunteer experience.
D. Limited knowledge about exhibitions.
【答案】21. C 22. C 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了波士顿公共图书馆中央馆志愿导游的职责、资格、培训和评估要求。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据ROLE AND EXPECTATIONS部分的“To conduct public and private group tours of the Central Library's art, architecture, and exhibitions, answering questions from groups and recording attendance statistics after tours conclude.(带领公众和私人团体参观中央图书馆的艺术、建筑和展览,回答团体的问题,并在参观结束后记录参观人数。)”可知,导游需要在参观结束后记录参观者的人数。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据TRAINING部分的“New guides are expected to complete training around four months. Progress evaluations will be ongoing throughout the training period, and continue through the first six months of working as a full guide.(新导游预计将在四个月左右完成培训。在整个培训期间将持续进行进度评价,并在工作的头六个月期间作为全面指导继续进行。)”可知,训练期预计持续四个月,之后新导游在开始完整工作的头六个月内继续进行评估。因此,总的评估期为4个月的训练加上6个月的新工作期,共计10个月。故选C。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据REQUIREMENTS部分的“Minimum commitment of two tours per month (or 24 tours per year).(每月最少承诺两次旅游(或每年24次))”可知,需要每个月最少完成两次导览,若未达到这个最低工作时数,则可能会导致差评。故选A。
B
Many years ago, my dad was facing a serious heart condition. He was unable to do a steady job. He fell suddenly ill and had to be admitted to the hospital.
He wanted to do something to keep himself busy, so he decided to volunteer at the local children’s hospital. My dad loved kids. It was the perfect job for him. He ended up working with the seriously ill children. He would talk, play, and do arts with them.
One of his kids was a girl with a rare disease that paralyzed (瘫痪) her from the neck down. She couldn’t do anything, and she was very depressed. My dad decided to try to help her. He started visiting her in her room, bringing paints, brushes and paper. He stood the paper up, put the paintbrush in his mouth and began to paint. He didn’t use his hands at all. All the while he would tell her, “See, you can do anything you set your mind to.”At the end of the day, she began to paint using her mouth, and she and my dad became friends. Soon after, the little girl was sent home because the doctors felt there was nothing else they could do for her. My dad also left the children’s hospital for a little while because he became ill. Some time later after my dad had recovered and returned to work, in came the little girl who had been paralyzed and only this time she was walking. She ran straight over to my dad and hugged him really tight. She gave him a picture she had done using her hands. At the bottom it read: “Thank you for helping me walk.”
My dad would cry every time he told us this story and so would we. He would say sometimes love is more powerful than doctor, and my dad—who died just a few months after the little girl gave the picture—loved every single child in that hospital.
24. The author’s father worked at the local hospital to_______________.
A. make his serious heart condition less serious B. keep himself occupied and pleased
C. realize his childhood dream D. earn money to pay for treatment
25. How did the author’s father help the paralyzed little girl
A. He helped her practice walking. B. He visited her and made a toy for her.
C. He showed her she could still do things. D. He painted special pictures for her.
26. According to Paragraph 3, the paralyzed girl _______________.
A. eventually became a unique painter
B. was sent home and never seen again
C. gradually recovered and walked
D. sent the author’s dad a picture painted with her mouth
27. What message does the passage mainly convey
A. It’s better to give than to receive.
B. A sick person should not focus on his disease.
C. Volunteering is a worthwhile thing to do.
D. Love can sometimes bring great results.
【答案】24. B 25. C 26. C 27. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。短文讲述了一个感人的故事。作者的父亲因为心脏病住院,在住院期间为了使自己忙碌和充实起来,他去了当地的儿童医院做一名志愿者。在医院他鼓励一位因疾病而瘫痪在的小女孩勇敢乐观,教她用嘴画画。终于小女孩能够走路了。爱的力量有时候比医生的力量更加强大。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。由第二段“He wanted to do something to keep himself busy, so he decided to volunteer at the local children’s hospital”可知,他想做点什么让自己忙碌起来,所以他决定去当地的儿童医院做一名志愿者。所以作者的父亲在当地一家医院工作是让自己保持忙碌和使自己快乐。故B选项正确。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。由第三段“All the while he would tell her, “See, you can do anything you set your mind to.” At the end of the day, she began to paint using her mouth, ”可知,他总是对她说:“你看,你可以做任何你想做的事。”一天结束时,她已经学会了用嘴画画。所以作者的父亲是通过向小女孩展示了她仍然可以做很多事情来帮助这个瘫痪的小女孩的。故C选项正确。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。由第三段“in came the little girl who had been paralyzed and only this time she was walking.”可知,那个瘫痪的小女孩走了进来,只是这次她能走了。所以根据第3段,瘫痪的女孩逐渐恢复健康并能够行走。故C选项正确。
27题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文尤其是最后段“love is more powerful than doctor”可知,短文讲述了一个感人的故事。作者的父亲因为心脏病住院,在住院期间为了使自己忙碌和充实起来,他去了当地的儿童医院做志愿者。在医院他鼓励一位因疾病而瘫痪在的小女孩勇敢乐观,教她用嘴画画,终于小女孩能够走路了,爱的力量有时候比医生的力量更加强大。所以这篇文章主要传达了爱可以带来异乎寻常的结果。故D选项正确。
C
Winning a remarkable science award is really a big deal, especially if you are 12 years old. But Shanya Gill, a middle schooler from San Jose, California, won the top award in the Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovators Challenge for designing a fire detection system that is superior to existing ones, as stated in the press release.
“The top winners have exhibited boundless curiosity,” Maya Ajmera president and CEO of Society for Science, said in the press release. “Their remarkable research not only reflects their talent but also paves the way for an exciting new future.”
Shanya’s inspiration came after a fire destroyed a restaurant in her neighborhood during the summer of 2022, reported The Washington Post. “I had never really experienced something like that before,” she told The Washington Post about the early morning fire at Holder’s Country Inn, which started in the kitchen. “They had smoke detectors. and yet it still burned down,” she added.
After she studied fire statistics, Shaya spent over a year developing a fire detection system that she believes could have prevented the fire. Unlike traditional smoke detectors that sense active fires from the smoke in the air, Shanya’s thermal (热的) imaging device is designed to stop fires from occurring.
With a thermal camera and a Raspberry Pi, a tiny computer the device detects when a heat source has been left unattended for ten minutes and sends a text message warning. Creating the prototype(原型) was difficult and the hardest part was the programming, “I had two designs, and my first design completely failed. It was a really big challenge I had to go through.” she said. The final device outperforms smoke detectors in speed and accuracy. Shanya wants to bring the costs down to make it even more common than hardwired smoke detectors.
“Shanya saw a problem, went after it and tried to solve it, and that’s what we need to encourage with all young people,” said Ajmera. She also highlighted the significance of supporting individuals, especially girls and kids of color, in STEM fields, as research indicates that many young people drop out of these areas.
28. What can we learn about Shanya from the first two paragraphs
A. She gained a lot of money in the award. B. She showed a curious nature as a schooler.
C. She set a big stage for young people her age. D. She was junior to other winners in performance.
29. What motivated Shanya to develop her fire detection system
A. Her desire to win the science award. B. Her experience of a destructive fire.
C. Her interest in computer programming. D. Her goal to improve STEM education for girls.
30. What is an advantage of Shanya’s invention
A. It consists of two parts that are easier to conduct.
B. It can send out a warning against a potential fire.
C. It can detect active fires from the smoke in the air.
D. It functions when a fire breaks out within 10 minutes.
31. Which of the following can best describe Shanya
A. Reliable. B. Cooperative. C. Innovative. D. Generous.
【答案】28. B 29. B 30. B 31. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了来自加州圣何塞的中学生Shanya Gill在赛默飞世尔科学少年创新者挑战赛中获得了最高奖项,因为她设计了一种优于现有系统的火灾探测系统。文章介绍了这种系统开发背后的灵感来源以及优点。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The top winners have exhibited boundless curiosity(顶级获奖者表现出了无限的好奇心)”可知,Shanya表现出学者好奇的天性。故选B。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Shanya’s inspiration came after a fire destroyed a restaurant in her neighborhood during the summer of 2022, reported The Washington Post.(据《华盛顿邮报》报道,Shanya的灵感来自于2022年夏天一场大火烧毁了她家附近的一家餐馆)”可知,经历了一场毁灭性的火灾促使Shanya开发她的火灾探测系统。故选B。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“With a thermal camera and a Raspberry Pi, a tiny computer the device detects when a heat source has been left unattended for ten minutes and sends a text message warning.(该设备配有热像仪和Raspberry Pi,配有一台微型计算机,当热源无人看管超过10分钟时,它就会检测到,并发出短信警告)”可知,Shanya的发明优点在于可以发出潜在火灾的警告。故选B。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“But Shanya Gill, a middle schooler from San Jose, California, won the top award in the Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovators Challenge for designing a fire detection system that is superior to existing ones, as stated in the press release.(但是,来自加州圣何塞的中学生Shanya Gill在赛默飞世尔科学少年创新者挑战赛中获得了最高奖项,因为她设计了一种优于现有系统的火灾探测系统)”可推知,Shanya发明了一种优于现有系统的火灾探测系统,说明她很有创新精神。故选C。
D
Plastic is everywhere, from the Arctic ice to vital organs in the human body. In fact, previous estimates suggest that the average person swallows a credit card-worth of microscopic plastic particles(颗粒) every week. But new research shows that this could actually be an understatement.
Microplastics are plastics smaller than 5 millimeters, found in industrial waste, beauty products, and formed during the degradation of larger plastic pieces. Over time, they break down into even smaller nanoplastics. These tiny particles can pass through our intestines and lungs into our bloodstreams, reaching vital organs like the heart and brain.
While the idea of eating plastic is unsettling in itself, the major concern here is that these plastic particles contain chemicals that can interrupt our body’s natural release of hormones, potentially increasing our risk of reproductive disorders and certain cancers. They can also carry toxins(毒素) on their surface like heavy metals.
In the past, researchers have shown bottled water can contain tens of thousands of identifiable plastic fragments in a single container. However, until recently, only the larger microplastics were detectable with available measuring tools, leaving the area of nanoplastics largely a mystery.
Using Raman microscopy (显微镜学), capable of detecting particles down to the size of a flu virus, the team measured an average of 240, 000 particles of plastic per liter of bottled water, 90 percent of which were nanoplastics, a revelation 10 to 100 times larger than previous estimates.
These plastics likely originate from the bottle material, filters used to “purify” the water, and the source water itself. “It is not totally unexpected to find so much of this stuff, ” the study’s lead author, Columbia graduate student Naixin Qian, said in a statement. His team hopes to expand their research into tap water and other water sources to better inform our exposure to these potentially dangerous particles. “The idea is that the smaller things get, the more of them I reveal, ” he added.
32. What is the primary focus of the new research
A. The presence of plastic particles. B. The use of plastic in everyday products.
C. The detection methods for microplastics. D. The potential risks of nanoplastics to human.
33. What is the advantage of Raman microscopy
A Finding the source of plastic particles. B. Helping to cure the deadly flu virus.
C. Detecting the smaller plastic particles. D. Improving the quality of bottled water.
34. Why will the team expand their research into tap water
A. To focus on areas with higher plastic pollution.
B. To be aware of the dangerous particles in daily life.
C. To further measure the types of particles in tap water.
D. To detect the smaller plastic particles in industrial areas.
35. What is Qian’s attitude towards his research
A. Skeptical. B. Objective. C. Conservative. D. Positive.
【答案】32. D 33. C 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。主要介绍了一项新的研究揭示微塑料和纳米塑料对人体健康的潜在影响。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“While the idea of eating plastic is unsettling in itself, the major concern here is that these plastic particles contain chemicals that can interrupt our body’s natural release of hormones, potentially increasing our risk of reproductive disorders and certain cancers. They can also carry toxins(毒素) on their surface like heavy metals.( 虽然吃塑料的想法本身就令人不安,但主要的担忧是,这些塑料颗粒含有的化学物质会中断我们身体自然释放的激素,可能会增加我们患生殖障碍和某些癌症的风险。它们的表面也会携带重金属等毒素。)” 可知,新研究的焦点是纳米塑料对人体可能造成的风险。故选D。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“Using Raman microscopy (显微镜学), capable of detecting particles down to the size of a flu virus, the team measured an average of 240, 000 particles of plastic per liter of bottled water, 90 percent of which were nanoplastics, a revelation 10 to 100 times larger than previous estimates.(利用拉曼显微镜,能够检测到流感病毒大小的颗粒,研究小组测量到每升瓶装水中平均有24万个塑料颗粒,其中90%是纳米塑料,比之前估计的要大10到100倍。)”可知,拉曼显微镜学的优势是能够检测到非常小的塑料颗粒。故选C。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的“His team hopes to expand their research into tap water and other water sources to better inform our exposure to these potentially dangerous particles.(他的团队希望将他们的研究扩展到自来水和其他水源,以更好地了解我们接触这些潜在危险颗粒的情况。)”可以推断出,研究小组将研究扩展到自来水等其他水源是为了让人们意识到在日常生活中面临的颗粒风险。故选B。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中Qian的话 “It is not totally unexpected to find so much of this stuff(发现这么多这种东西并不完全出乎意料) ” 及 “The idea is that the smaller things get, the more of them I reveal(我的想法是,东西越小,我揭示的东西就越多)” 可知他并不对发现大量微塑料感到完全意外,并且研究对象越小,揭示的就会越多,因此可以推断出Qian对他的研究持积极态度。故选D。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Why was school created ____36____Especially on test days, many students wonder exactly why they’re being subjected to such terrible and unusual punishment!
If you’re honest with yourself, though, you know what a great place school is.____37____. Sure, tests can be stressful, but think of how boring life would be if you didn’t get to learn new things and see other people so often!
Schools are not a new invention. You may have seen some old one-room schoolhouses that have been around for several hundred years or more.____38____.
In fact, education dates back to the very first humans ever to live on Earth. Why To survive, every generation has found it necessary to pass on its knowledge, skills, values, and traditions to the next generation. How can they do this Education! Each subsequent generation (后代) must be taught these things.
____39____They educated young people within the family unit. Over time, however, populations grew and societies formed.
Rather than every family being responsible for education, people soon found out that it would be easier and more efficient to have a small group of adults teach a larger group of children.____40____.
A. In this way, the idea of school was born.
B. The earliest schools, though, date back thousands of years.
C. At that time, schools focused on reading, writing, and maths.
D. Ancient schools weren’t like the schools we know today, though.
E. We’re sure that’s a question that every student asks from time to time.
F. The earliest human beings didn’t need schools to pass along information.
G. You have fun, learn all kinds of interesting things, and get to spend time with your friends.
【答案】36. E 37. G 38. B 39. F 40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了学校的好处和学校产生的历史。
【36题详解】
根据前文“Why was school created (为什么要创建学校 )”以及后文“Especially on test days, many students wonder exactly why they’re being subjected to such terrible and unusual punishment!(特别是在考试日子里,许多学生都想知道为什么他们会受到如此可怕和不寻常的惩罚!)”可知,此处通过从学生的角度谈论创建学校的理由,E项“We’re sure that’s a question that every student asks from time to time.(我们确信这是每个学生都会时不时问的问题)”承接上文,学生问的问题就是前文的问题,并引出下文。故选E项。
【37题详解】
根据前文“If you’re honest with yourself, though, you know what a great place school is.(如果你对自己诚实的话,你就会知道学校是一个多么好的地方)”可知,此处讲述学校是个好地方,G项“You have fun, learn all kinds of interesting things, and get to spend time with your friends.(你玩得很开心,学习各种有趣的东西,并与你的朋友们共度时光)”符合此处主题,说明学校提高的益处,承接上文。故选G项。
【38题详解】
根据前文“Schools are not a new invention. You may have seen some old one-room schoolhouses that have been around for several hundred years or more.(学校并不是一项新发明。你可能见过一些已经存在了几百年甚至更久的单间校舍)”可知,此处讲述学校的历史,B项“The earliest schools, though, date back thousands of years.(然而,最早的学校可以追溯到几千年前)”符合本段主题。故选B项。
【39题详解】
根据后文“They educated young people within the family unit. Over time, however, populations grew and societies formed.(他们以家庭为单位教育年轻人。然而,随着时间的推移,人口增长,社会形成)”可知,此处讲述早期的教育,F项“The earliest human beings didn’t need schools to pass along information.(最早的人类不需要学校来传递信息)”引出下文,符合语境。故选F项。
【40题详解】
根据前文“Rather than every family being responsible for education, people soon found out that it would be easier and more efficient to have a small group of adults teach a larger group of children.(人们很快发现,让一小群成年人教育一大群孩子,会更容易、更有效,而不是每个家庭都负责教育)”可知,本段主要讲述学校诞生的原因,A项“In this way, the idea of school was born.(就这样,学校的概念诞生了)”是对前文的总结,符合文意。故选A项。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共四节,满分45分)
第一节 完型填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Forty years ago, Mrs. Austen was my first-grade teacher, an old lady with salt-and-pepper hair, firm but kind, patient and ____41____ . She let us bake gingerbread men in the school cafeteria — a delightful____42____ that amazed me. And whenever we read the “Jack and Janet” books, she wouldn’t let the other kids ____43____ my classmate Jack or me.
But I came to truly____44____ Mrs. Austen when a dress-up day was____45____. On that day, we were encouraged to wear clothes in the ____46____of the mid-1800s. My mother, a superb tailor, made a pioneer-style dress for me. I was so proud ____47____ it as I walked to school that day. When I got there, however, I was the only one in my class who had dressed up, feeling kind of____48____ . Mrs. Austen oohed and aahed over my____49____and then went to her office. It didn’t take long before she _____50_____in a frontier-style dress! She explained that she had asked her husband to bring the costume.
We moved away two years later, and I still _____51_____ that I never told Mrs. Austen how _____52_____ I was to her, a teacher who went out of her way, and even_____53_____her husband’s help, to keep a little girl from feeling _____54_____. I had many wonderful teachers throughout the years, but Mrs. Austen has always held a(n) _____55_____place in my heart.
41. A. neighborly B. cowardly C. grandmotherly D. scholarly
42. A. treat B. view C. journey D. story
43. A. call on B. work through C. laugh at D. engage with
44. A. remember B. appreciate C. believe D. approach
45. A. advanced B. canceled C. established D. scheduled
46. A. exhibition B. style C. course D. show
47. A. making B. holding C. wearing D. owning
48. A. contented B. frightened C. disappointed D. embarrassed
49. A. recipe B. present C. costume D. material
50. A. reappeared B. displayed C. judged D. modeled
51. A. assume B. regret C. imagine D. pretend
52. A. dedicated B. significant C. attached D. grateful
53. A. sought B. responded C. offered D. declined
54. A. at ease B. in order C. out of place D. under control
55. A. typical B. special C. obvious D. ideal
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. C 44. B 45. D 46. B 47. C 48. D 49. C 50. A 51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者对曾经老师的回忆,描述了和老师之间的一段温馨而深刻的师生关系。
【41题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:四十年前,Austen夫人是我的一年级老师,一位头发花白、坚定而和蔼、耐心又慈祥的老太太。A. neighborly友好的;B. cowardly懦弱的、胆小的;C. grandmotherly慈祥的;D. scholarly学术性的、学者派头的。根据空前的“kind, patient”以及下文内容可知,Austen夫人是一位慈祥的老师。故选C。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她让我们在学校的食堂烤姜饼人——这是一种令人愉快的款待,让我大吃一惊。A. treat款待;B. view观点;C. journey旅程;D. story故事。根据上文的“bake gingerbread men”可知,老师带学生在烤姜饼人,这是一种令人愉快的款待。故选A。
【43题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:每当我们读《杰克和珍妮特》的故事时,她不会让其他孩子嘲笑我的同学杰克或我。A. call on号召;B. work through解决;C. laugh at嘲笑;D. engage with与……接洽、衔接。根据空前“whenever we read the “Jack and Janet” books”可推测,作者的名字应该是Janet,而根据常理可知,小孩可能会因为自己的同学和故事书中人物同名而嘲笑同学。根据上文可知,这位老师非常的有爱心,由此可知,她会阻止自己的学生这样做。故选C。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是,当学校安排了一次装扮日时,我才真正感激Austen夫人。A. remember记得;B. appreciate感激;C. believe相信;D. approach接近。根据下文内容以及“a teacher who went out of her way, and even ____13____ her husband’s help, to keep a little girl from feeling ____14____ .”可知,作者非常感激自己的老师曾经为她所做的一切,保护了一个女孩的自尊心。故选B。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是,当学校安排了一次装扮日时,我真正感受到了Austen夫人的特别。A. advanced前进;B. canceled取消;C. established建立;D. scheduled安排。根据下文“On that day, we were encouraged to wear clothes in the ____6___ of the mid-1800s.”可知,学校安排了一次装扮日。故选D。
【46题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那一天,我们被鼓励穿19世纪中期风格的衣服。A. exhibition展览;B. style风格;C. course课程;D. show展览。根据下文“My mother, a superb tailor, made a pioneer-style dress for me.”可知,学校鼓励学生在装扮日穿19世纪中期风格的衣服。故选B。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天我穿着它去上学,我感到很自豪。A. making制作;B. holding持有;C. wearing穿;D. owning拥有。根据上文“My mother, a superb tailor, made a pioneer-style dress for me.”以及下文“I was the only one in my class who had dressed up”可知,作者是穿着妈妈所做的裙子去了学校。故选C。
【48题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,当我到达那里时,却发现我是班里唯一一个装扮过的学生,这让我感到有点尴尬。A. contented满足的;B. frightened害怕的;C. disappointed失望的;D. embarrassed尴尬的。根据空前“I was the only one in my class who had dressed up”可知,作者是班里唯一一个穿着19世纪中期风格裙子的人,根据常理可知,作者此时感到有点尴尬。故选D。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Austen夫人对我的服装啧啧称奇,然后去了她的办公室。A. recipe菜谱;B. present礼物;C. costume服装;D. material物质。根据上文可知,作者穿着妈妈做的19世纪中期风格的裙子,由此可知,Austen是对作者的服装啧啧称奇。故选C。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:没过多久,她又出现了,穿着一件边疆风格的裙子!A. reappeared再出现;B. displayed显示;C. judged判断;D. modeled模仿。根据上文“Mrs. Austen oohed and aahed over my ____9____ and then went to her office.”可知,Austen夫人去了办公室,由此可知,空处指的是她穿着一件边疆风格的裙子再次出现了。故选A。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:两年后我们搬走了,我至今仍感到遗憾,我从未对Austen夫人说过我是多么感激她,这位老师不仅费尽心思,甚至还请她丈夫帮忙,让一个小女孩不会感到格格不入。A. assume假定;B. regret遗憾;C. imagine想象;D. pretend假装。根据空后“I never told Mrs. Austen how ____12____ I was to her”可知,作者并未向老师表达自己的感激,由此可知,作者感到很遗憾。故选B。
【52题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:两年后我们搬走了,我至今仍感到遗憾,我从未对Austen夫人说过我是多么感激她,这位老师不仅费尽心思,甚至还请她丈夫帮忙,让一个小女孩不会感到格格不入。A. dedicated专注的;B. significant重要的;C. attached附加的;D. grateful感激的。根据上文内容可知,Austen老师看到只有作者一人穿了19世纪风格的衣服,为了保护一个小女孩的自尊心,老师让丈夫为自己送来了那个时代的服装,并且穿上从而让作者不会感到尴尬。由此可推测,作者对老师充满了感激。故选D。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:两年后我们搬走了,我至今仍感到遗憾,我从未对Austen夫人说过我是多么感激她,这位老师不仅费尽心思,甚至还请她丈夫帮忙,让一个小女孩不会感到格格不入。A. sought寻找;B. responded回答;C. offered提供;D. declined拒绝。根据上文“She explained that she had asked her husband to bring the costume.”可知,Austen老师当时是向自己的丈夫寻求帮助。故选A。
【54题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:两年后我们搬走了,我至今仍感到遗憾,我从未对Austen夫人说过我是多么感激她,这位老师不仅费尽心思,甚至还请她丈夫帮忙,让一个小女孩不会感到格格不入。A. at ease轻松地;B. in order整齐、秩序井然;C. out of place格格不入的;D. under control在控制下。根据上文“When I got there, however, I was the only one in my class who had dressed up, feeling kind of ____8____ .”可知,当时只有作者一人穿着19世纪风格的衣服,由此可知,当时的作者感到自己与其他同学格格不入,而幸亏Austen老师,作者才没有这种感觉。故选C。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这些年来,我遇到过许多优秀的老师,但Austen夫人在我心中一直占据着一个特殊的位置。A. typical典型的;B. special特别的;C. obvious明显的;D. ideal理想的。根据全文内容可知,Austen老师给作者留下了深刻的印象,由此可知,Austen老师对作者而言有着特殊的意义。故选B。
第二节 选词填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
根据下列句子语境从所给词块中选择合适的词块填空,所给词块中有两个多余。注意:请在答题卡上把每小题所选的词块的相应序号涂黑,在横线上直接写出该单词不得分。
选词填空
A.apply to B.referred to C. make a difference to D.cut back on E.proceed with F. take charge of G.respond to
56. The book_________by the expert teaches you how to find the causes of stress in your life.
57. It is said that who will_________the project has not been decided yet.
58. Life is ten percent what happens to you and ninety percent how you_________it.
59. If all of us do our part to the environment, we will_________the world.
60. Peter made up his mind to_________the experiment although he was aware of the risk.
【答案】56. B 57. F
58. G 59. C
60. E
【解析】
【56题详解】
考查动词短语和非谓语动词。句意:专家提到的那本书教你如何找到生活中压力的原因。根据句意“提到,提及”可知,动词短语refer to符合题意,teaches为谓语动词,空处需填非谓语动词作后置定语,修饰名词the book,二者为逻辑动宾关系,应用过去分词形式。故选B。
【57题详解】
考查动词短语和时态。句意:据说谁将从这个项目中受益还没有决定。根据句意“利用,从……中获得好处”可知,动词短语take advantage of符合题意,位于助动词will后面,使用动词原形。故选F。
【58题详解】
考查动词短语和时态。句意:生活的百分之十是发生在你身上的事情,百分之九十是你如何应对它。根据句意“回应,应对”可知,动词短语respond to符合题意,结合“is”和“happens”可知,使用一般现在时,主语为you,谓语动词用原形。故选G。
【59题详解】
考查动词短语和时态。句意:如果我们每个人都为环境尽自己的一份力量,我们就会对世界产生影响。根据句意“对……有影响”可知,动词短语make a difference to符合题意,位于助动词will后面,使用动词原形。故选C。
【60题详解】
考查动词短语和非谓语动词。句意:彼得虽然知道有风险,但还是决定继续进行实验。根据句意“继续进行”可知,动词短语proceed with符合题意,位于动词不定式符号to后面,使用动词原形。故选E。
第三节 单句语法填空。(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面句子,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
61. This is ________ my father has taught me—to always face difficulties and hope for the best. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】what
【解析】
【详解】考查名词性从句。句意:这就是我父亲教给我的——总是面对困难,抱着最好的希望。在表语从句中缺少taught的宾语,根据“to always face difficulties and hope for the best”可知,此处是指道理,所以应用连接代词what。故填what。
62. The national park has a large collection of wildlife, _________(range) from butterflies to elephants. (用单词适当形式填空)
【答案】ranging
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:国家公园有很多野生动物,从蝴蝶到大象。句中已有谓语动词“has”,所以range要以非谓语动词形式出现。非谓语动词“range”和其逻辑主语“the national park”之间又为主动关系。故填ranging。
63. They agreed to form a committee_________ (compose) of leaders of various organizations. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】composed
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他们同意组建一个由各组织领导人组成的委员会。该空所给词compose为动词意为“组成;作曲;写作文章”,短语be composed of意为“是由…….组成”符合句意。该空为名词committee的后置定语,委员会是由多位领导人组成的,应使用过去分词短语composed of...。故填composed。
64. Nowadays, cycling, along with swimming, _________ (regard) as one of the best activities. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】is regarded
【解析】
【详解】考查时态语态。句意:如今,骑自行车和游泳一起被认为是最好的运动之一。主语cycling与谓语构成被动关系,结合Nowadays可知为一般现在时的被动语态,谓语用单数。此处遵循就远原则,故填is regarded。
65. The tea-picking opera _________ (original) developed from Jiangxi where the tea pickers would sing songs while working. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】originally
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:采茶戏最初起源于江西,那里的采茶人会一边工作一边唱歌。修饰动词develop应用副词originally,故填originally。
66. If you are ________ (passion) about something, pursue it no matter what anyone else thinks. That’s how dreams are achieved. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】passionate
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:如果你对某件事充满热情,那么不管其他人怎么想,你都应坚持下去。这就是实现梦想的方式。are是系动词,接形容词passionate“充满激情的”作表语,故填passionate。
67. George Washington was one of the outstanding political_________ (figure) of his time. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】figures
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:乔治·华盛顿是他那个时代杰出的政治人物之一。one of后面接可数名词复数形式。故填figures。
68. John is diligent, polite and eager to help others. In a word, he is _________ (admire). (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】admirable
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:约翰勤奋、有礼貌,乐于助人。总而言之,他令人钦佩。is为系动词,空处需填形容词admirable,作表语。故填admirable。
69. There has been a positive reaction________ the garbage sorting policy which will help reduce the environmental pollution. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】to
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:垃圾分类政策得到了积极的反应,这将有助于减少环境污染。短语reaction to表示“对……的反应”。故填to。
70. An_________ (appreciate) of each other’s cultures, personality and interests helps people to establish a good relationship between the two people from different countries. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】appreciation
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:对彼此文化、个性和兴趣的欣赏有助于人们在来自不同国家的两个人之间建立良好的关系。不定冠词an修饰单数可数名词,空处需填名词appreciation,作主语。故填appreciation。
第四节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
East China’s Shandong province, where the Yellow River flows into the sea, is promoting the deep integration of culture and tourism. So far, Shandong____71____(launch) many cultural tourism projects, making great progress in digging into the culture and value of the Yellow River____72____(boost) the high-quality development of the region.
One example is the Yellow River Tower in Binzhou’s Puhu Lake Scenic Area, which was open____73____the public last year. It has become a cultural landmark of the Yellow River Basin____74____visitors can view the river passing through the city and watch exhibitions showing____75____(it) long history and diverse cultures. The tower offers various types of activities, such as research tours, and undertakes Yellow River-themed video competitions.
One of the most____76____(influence) tourism brands in Yuncheng County is the Shuihu Film Studio. It integrates film shooting and performances. There are 36 courtyards and 108 scenic spots that____77____(vivid) display the diverse cultures of the Chinese classic novel Shuihuzhuan.
Yellow River culture is a product of the material and spiritual advancement of the people living by the river throughout time. The local artistic____78____(create) are playing important roles in the Yellow River culture. The most representative among them is Lyu Opera,____79____unique kind of the Chinese art form._____80_____(root) in Dongying, the opera has become extremely popular among tourists.
【答案】71. has launched
72. to boost
73. to 74. where
75. its 76. influential
77. vividly
78. creations
79. a 80. Rooted
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了山东省正在推动文化和旅游的深度融合,介绍了为推动文化旅游所采取的一些措施。
【71题详解】
考查时态。句意:迄今为止,山东已经启动了许多文化旅游项目,在挖掘黄河文化和价值方面取得了重大进展,以推动该地区的高质量发展。根据上文So far可知为现在完成时,主语为Shandong,助动词用has。故填has launched。
【72题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:迄今为止,山东已经启动了许多文化旅游项目,在挖掘黄河文化和价值方面取得了重大进展,以推动该地区的高质量发展。分析句子结构可知boost在句中作目的状语,应用不定式。故填to boost。
【73题详解】
考查介词。句意:滨州普湖风景区的黄河塔就是一个例子,它于去年向公众开放。表示“向……开放”短语为be open to。故填to。
【74题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:它已经成为黄河流域的一个文化地标,游客可以在这里看到河流穿过城市,观看展示其悠久历史和多元文化的展览。定语从句修饰先行词landmark,从句缺少地点状语,故用where引导。故填where。
【75题详解】
考查代词。句意:它已经成为黄河流域的一个文化地标,游客可以在这里看到河流穿过城市,观看展示其悠久历史和多元文化的展览。修饰后文名词应用形容词性物主代词its。故填its。
【76题详解】
考查形容词。句意:运城县最具影响力的旅游品牌之一是水浒影视基地。修饰名词brands应用形容词influential,作定语。故填influential。
【77题详解】
考查副词。句意:这里有36个院落和108个景点,生动地展示了中国经典小说《水浒传》的多元文化。修饰动词display应用副词vividly,作状语。故填vividly。
【78题详解】
考查名词。句意:地方艺术创作在黄河文化中发挥着重要作用。作主语,结合后文are可知应用复数名词creations。故填creations。
【79题详解】
考查冠词。句意:其中最具代表性的是吕剧,一种独特的中国艺术形式。此处为泛指,且unique是发音以辅音音素开头的单词。故填a。
【80题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:植根于东营的吕剧在游客中非常受欢迎。分析句子结构可知root与逻辑主语the opera构成被动关系,故用过去分词作状语。故填Rooted。
第四部分 读后续写(满分25分)
81. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Taimur and Daniyal were twins and had been my next door neighbors since I was five years old. Not only did we go to the same school, but our evenings and weekends were spent together too. It was like we were inseparable. I never felt that I needed any friends other than them. Unexpectedly, one evening their parents shared the news of them moving to another country — Australia.
I was shocked to realize that we would never be together. I started recalling all the good times we had spent together, such as playing in the school breaks, the play dates, and all the fun things we did. Was it all going to end
When we had been through so many highs and lows together, shared secrets and supported each other through thick and thin, their moving away felt like my heart was being taken away. The news of their departure left me feeling empty and lost.
I was thinking about the biggest change that I was going to face in a few days. It was a difficult pill to swallow, but I knew I must move on. Though it wasn’t easy at first, I was trying my level best to beat the mental pain I was in.
After hearing the news, every day felt like a struggle, the school didn’t feel the same; the lunch breaks had no purpose. Soon there would be no one to compare the test marks with, homework remarks would not excite me like before, and so on. I couldn’t help but feel lost and alone already.
For a few days, I even felt less confident while rehearsing (排练) for my performance at the upcoming school’s annual event. But what I learned at this point in life was that your family can be the strongest support when you don’t even realize it. Turn to your family for support if necessary. Reach out to people who care about you. Find meaningful connections and share how you feel.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Seeing my condition, my family advised me to make the most of the time that was left before they moved.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Saying goodbye wasn’t easy, but it set my heart at ease to realize that we could still be the closest friends.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
Seeing my condition, my family advised me to make the most of the time that was left before they moved. In their last ten days here, when they had quit school, we made a list of things we always planned on doing and, one by one, we did those things. We watched a movie, went out for lunch, baked a cake, and went for a picnic to a water park. We created more memories that would last a lifetime and we could look back on fondly. It was challenging to come to terms with the situation I was in, but my parents helped me realize that one way to help cope with emotions is to create memories.
Saying goodbye wasn’t easy, but it set my heart at ease to realize that we could still be the closest friends. Our parents kept us connected through online meetings once every week. They also encouraged sharing photos of activities we did on the weekends. In addition, my parents promised to take me to Sydney, Australia where my best friends are living this summer vacation. We will tour the Opera House, the Darling Harbor and so on together. All these efforts of my parents helped me regain my joyful self, and made me realize that the feeling of losing my friends was only in my mind, in reality, they will always be my closest friends, which can be tested by the distance.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者的邻居Taimur和Daniyal是双胞胎,后来作者得知他们将要搬家,情绪十分低落。家人为此给作者提供了建议,作者也规划了和他们想做的事情,让作者明白了朋友的真正意义。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“看到我的情况,我的家人建议我充分利用他们搬家前剩下的时间”可知,第一段可描写作者开始列清单规划和朋友的活动。
②由第二段首句内容“说再见并不容易,但当我意识到我们仍然是最亲密的朋友时,我的心就放松了”可知,第二段可描写作者在这次经历中的感悟和收获。
2.续写线索:家人建议——规划活动——创造记忆——保持联系——约定暑假探望——作者感悟
3词汇激活
行为类
①退学:quit /drop out of
②意识到:realize/be aware of
③处理:cope with/deal with
情绪类
①快乐的:joyful/happy
②最亲密的:the closest/ the most intimate
【点睛】[高分句型1] In their last ten days here, when they had quit school, we made a list of things we always planned on doing and, one by one, we did those things. (运用了when引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] It was challenging to come to terms with the situation I was in, but my parents helped me realize that one way to help cope with emotions is to create memories. (运用了that引导宾语从句)