2024年中考英语考前模拟测试卷01(北京卷)
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共两部分,共39题,满分60分,考试时间90分钟。
2. 在试卷和草稿纸上准确填写姓名、准考证号、考场号和座位号。
3. 试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
4. 在答题卡上、选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字签字笔作答。
5. 考试结束,请将本试卷、答题卡和草稿纸一并交回。
第一部分
本部分共33题,共40分。在每题列出的四个选项中,选出最符合题目要求的一项。
一、单项填空(每题0.5分,共6分)
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项
1.—I like autumn, how about you
—Well, I like all the four seasons, and I think ________ has its own beauty.
A.both B.either C.every D.each
2.It says that in the Yuan dynasty the king’s servants ________ to wear masks whenever they served food.
A.require B.required C.are required D.were required
3.Do you have a Chinese dictionary I’m looking for ________.
A.it B.this C.that D.one
4.—Sally, I have ________ exciting to tell you. We will go back to school soon.
—Great!
A.anything B.everything C.something D.nothing
5.—Do you know Shanghai is one of ________ in the world
—Yes, it's bigger than ________ city in China.
A.the biggest city; any B.the biggest cities; any
C.the biggest cities; any other D.the biggest cities; others
6.Don't throw away the waste paper. It needs ________ so that it can be reused.
A.to destroy B.destroying C.to collect D.collecting
7.Every year thousands of tourists________the mountain area to relax themselves.
A.visited B.were visiting
C.visit D.have visited
8.—Could you tell me ________ now
—Her mother says she is much better.
A.how Kate is B.where is Kate C.what Kate is D.who is Kate
9.— Oh, no! My mobile phone is missing! What am I going to do
—________Go downstairs to the lost and found office. They may have it.
A.No way. B.Don’t worry.
C.That’s no excuse! D.You’ve got no chance.
10.–Uncle Sam said he ____________ my birthday party, but he never showed up.
- That’s Uncle Sam. He forgets everything!
A.will attend B.would attend C.has attended D.had attended
11.—It’s a pity that my teachers parents allow me to swim alone.
—After all you are too young, safety first.
A.either...or B.neither… nor C.both...and D.not only...but also
12.—I may find a job if I go abroad.
—Don’t be silly. ________, you know.
A.Don’t put all eggs in one basket B.Don’t burn the candle at both ends
C.Actions speak louder than words D.The grass is always greener on the other side
二、完形填空(每题1分,共8分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
When I first heard about the improvisation (即兴表演) classes, I was uncertain about whether to sign up. As a very shy person, I 13 getting on stage and acting in front of strangers. However, I knew I wanted to work as a science communicator after graduating, so it seemed like the perfect opportunity to improve my speaking ability and build confidence. I signed up, knowing the 14 would take me well outside my comfort zone.
During our first class, we learned an important idea of improvisation: “yes, and.” It means that we accept what other performers say. If someone says that monkeys are librarians, for example, then monkeys are librarians. We do not 15 the logic (逻辑); we say “yes” and continue with the scene (场景) as if nothing is wrong.
To do this effectively, our teacher warned us that we’d have to avoid second-guessing ourselves. Sometimes scenes go in unexpected directions. The best improvisation happens when performers stay open to 16 possibilities and say whatever comes into their minds.
I got a taste of the 17 when acting out my first scene. However, as weeks turned into months, I became more comfortable and even started to enjoy our classes. I also became better at listening, relating to my partners, and communicating clearly.
That training came in handy two weeks ago, when I was giving a speech about my science. A student surprised me with a question that came out of nowhere. Instead of getting nervous, I used the “yes, and” method— 18 the question at face value and letting my mind focus on why it was asked. That helped me stay calm and finally find a proper answer.
The benefits of improvisation go beyond communication. Early on in school, I would get stuck when 19 data was produced in my experiments; my inner critic would suppose I had made a mistake. But now, after using the “yes, and” method, I no longer go into an experiment thinking that I already know the story my data are going to tell.
This lesson can 20 all scientists. If the data say monkeys are librarians, then it’s worth studying whether monkeys are, in fact, librarians. Our job as scientists isn’t to produce data that support a story that we already know. Our job is to say “yes, and”.
13.A.feared B.tried C.considered D.regretted
14.A.experience B.service C.experiment D.treatment
15.A.use B.believe C.understand D.question
16.A.real B.different C.serious D.strong
17.A.difficulty B.success C.loneliness D.joy
18.A.asking B.repeating C.accepting D.improving
19.A.unknown B.unshown C.unchecked D.unexpected
20.A.confuse B.benefit C.trouble D.satisfy
三、阅读理解(每题2分,共26分)
(一) 下面四则材料序号A、B、C或D填写在相对应的位置上。
A
Famous Scenic Spots (景点) in China
A The Terracotta Army was built by the subjects of Qin Shi Huang (China’s first emperor) more than 2,000 years ago. It is known as the Eighth Wonder of the world. The figures include soldiers, horses, officers and musicians. B Jiuzhaigou National Park is in the north of Sichuan. It is famous for attractive waterfalls and colorful lakes. It is a world of water, which brings Jiuzhaigou the most fantastic views. Many people are amazed by its natural scenery.
C Zhuozhengyuan is one of the eight classical gardens in Suzhou. And it shows the beauty of Suzhou gardening art. You can enjoy the beautiful buildings, gardens and Kunq u Opera there. D Mogao Grotto of Dunhuang is surely a shining star on the Silk Road. There is a rich collection of paintings and sculptures (雕塑). It provides a lot of valuable materials for studying the culture of China.
21. I’m interested in Chinese history and my favorite emperor is Qin Shi Huang. I want to learn more about him.
22. I like traditional Chinese operas very much. So I want to visit a place where I can enjoy them.
23. I love nature. I prefer to see some natural views, such as famous mountains, great rivers and wild plants.
(二) 阅读下列短文, 根据短文内容, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选择最佳选项。
B
For as long as I can remember, I’ve always been in the middle. I’m the middle child in my family. I’ve always sat in the middle of the classroom at school. Even my first and last names, Miguel Martinez, start with an M—the middle letter of the alphabet. Luckily, I’m also in the middle of a large circle of friends.
However, starting middle school in September brought me a painful change. All of my closest friends went to a different middle school, leaving me alone. The only classmate I know from my old school is Jake, who is good at math. But since it’s not my favorite subject, we never became friends.
By the end of October, Jake and I became good friends. It happened because I was so hopeless when trying to do my math homework. I hated math—especially fractions (分数). So, one day, I turned to Jake after school. To my surprise, Jake not only knew my name but was also willing to help me.
That night, Jake and I studied math together. He used pieces of a pizza to explain fractions, and by the end of the night, I finally understood!
The next day in class, I was even able to answer one of the math problems. My math teacher was surprised when I raised my hand, and guess what—so was I!
The other day, our math teacher gave us a math brainteaser (谜题). She asked, “If you were to write all the numbers from one to one hundred, how many times would you write a nine ” The question was harder than it seemed.
All of our classmates were wrong. Jake and I were the only ones with the correct answer! After that, more and more classmates wanted to study math with us.
Jake and I plan to hang out together during winter break. It won’t just be the two of us, since all my new friends from middle school will go with us to the Math Museum downtown. Though I now see math differently, some things haven’t changed. I’m still in the middle of a large circle of friends!
24.How did Miguel feel when he started middle school
A.Lucky. B.Surprised. C.Lonely. D.Tired.
25.Miguel changed his attitude towards math because _________.
A.Jake helped him to get better at it
B.his teacher taught him math with a pizza
C.he won first prize in the math competition
D.his friends advised him to do more exercises
26.At the end of the story, Miguel ________.
A.finds pleasure in different subjects
B.enjoys the company of his new friends
C.plans to go abroad during winter break
D.solves his problems at the Math Museum
C
Feel down Hug a tree! Recently, many Chinese young people have turned to trees to help with their stress. Hugging a tree may be easier for some people who do not enjoy the experience of hugging other people, or being hugged by them. Although it sounds strange, there’s a science behind the act of tree-hugging. Trees help us feel good because they remind us of our place in nature.
It can be explained by the “Biophilia Hypothesis”. Just being outside in nature has been shown to be good for your mental health. It was pointed out by US scientist Edward Wilson in 1984. He said that humans are born to love being around other living things. Humans’ love for nature is “in our DNA”. This idea helps to explain why people prefer natural, green views to city views. It’s also one of the reasons why people love cute pets.
Some studies have looked into why tree-hugging can help with our health. After people hug trees, they report feeling calmer and more relaxed than those who do not. A study in 2021 reported
that activity can increase hormone oxytocin ( 催产激素 ). It’s responsible for feelings. The higher the oxytocin is, the calmer and happier you may be. Hugging trees for only 21 seconds can lead to an increase in oxytocin.
Another factor called cortisol (皮质醇) is a sign of stress. The brain produces more cortisol when the person is worried, angry, or very sad. Research shows that hugging trees helps cut cortisol production, reduces blood pressure and lowers the chances of having heart attack, which makes us feel better.
Although hugging trees is helpful to us, it’s important to keep in mind that we shouldn’t hurt nature while doing it. Many small creatures live on the tree—and they are too small to be seen. You’d better be gentle when hugging trees—just like how you hug a friend. Or you can choose another way to reduce your stress, such as exercise, deep breathing, and talking to others.
27.Which can be explained by the “Biophilia Hypothesis”
A.People prefer living in the city. B.People feel relaxed in the park.
C.People love visiting historical sites. D.People like to do exercise at home.
28.The writer would suggest that hugging trees ________.
A.makes people prefer natural views
B.increases our connection with nature
C.reduces more stress than hugging a friend
D.helps produce more cortisol to reduce our stress
29.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A.Tree-hugging: Useful or Useless B.Tree-hugging: Strange or Common
C.Tree-hugging: Love for Nature D.Tree-hugging: Treatment of Stress
D
Most of us probably have told a lie at one time or another. Some lies are harmful. Some are mostly harmless. Still other lies may even he created with kindness. But whatever kind of lie you tell, it takes surprising brainpower to pull it off. Lying also can have unwanted influences, too.
When you tell the truth, you think of what you want to say and just say it. However, lying takes much more work—you have to come up with a story and remember it. A lot of that work is done in a brain area called the prefrontal cortex(前额叶皮层). It’s responsible for working
memory and executive function(执行功能) tasks such as planning, problem-solving and self-control. Working memory keeps things in mind just for a little while as you’re using them. Executive function comes into play when you use self-control to keep from blurting out(脱口而出) the facts that would uncover your lie. It helps you recall all the details of a lie to make sure that it sounds believable. It also lets you think a step or two ahead to make sure the lie you’re telling will likely hold up to questioning.
Calling on your executive function this way uses up a lot of brainpower. Vendemia, a neuroscientist at the University of South Carolina, did a research and has found that people’s mental workload will be heavier and their reaction time longer when they lie. Worse still, when the prefrontal cortex is busy with tasks related to lying, she notes, it has a harder time doing other tasks such as making a study plan or using self-control to keep from spending too much time on computer games.
Lying has social influences, too. Even the kindest lies can sometimes be risky and often backfire. When you give dishonest praise, you may make your friends feel good at first. But if you do it often enough, they’ll soon learn that they can’t trust your praise. People generally value honesty and don’t like liars, so if you are viewed as untrustworthy, it can be bad for your relationships.
It’s widely agreed that nearly all cultures value honesty, and now science is revealing(揭示) how dishonesty influences the brain and your ability to build the trust on which strong relationships depend. So, even when lying doesn’t stretch your nose, it still comes at a price that you can’t afford.
30.The second paragraph is mainly about _________.
A.why self-control benefits the brain B.what social influences lying can bring
C.how the brain works when people lie D.when executive function comes into play
31.What can we learn about lying from the passage
A.Lying improves working memory.
B.Covering lies takes much brainpower.
C.The nature of lies is decided by the brain.
D.People’s reaction can be sped up by lying.
32.The underlined word “backfire” in Paragraph 4 probably means “_________”.
A.lead to serious accidents B.help to win full support
C.build up strong relationships D.have the opposite effect
33.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A.Signs of Lying B.Costs of Lying C.Causes of Lies D.Types of Lies
第二部分
本部分共5题, 共20分。根据题目要求, 完成相应任务。
四、阅读表达 (第34-36题每题2分, 第37题4分, 共10分)
Modern Technology Helps Protect Disappearing Art, Culture in China
Traditional Chinese art and culture are finding new life on the Internet thanks to the effort to protect the country’s history for a new generation. The project, called ChinaVine, is a collaboration (合作) among the United States and China. Through ChinaVine, the group is sharing Chinese customs and culture using modern technology.
“Many Chinese traditions are centered in the countryside, but people are moving to cities as China becomes an economic powerhouse (经济强国),” explained Kristin Congdon. Folk traditions are changing or being lost because people move to the cities for work. The Chinese view their traditional culture as an important part of China’s history. “The traditions that have been practiced for generations should be protected.” said Congdon.
To help people learn about China’s cultural heritage (遗产), ChinaVine’s designed a website. Students and professors have explored Chinese villages. They took descriptions and pictures of disappearing art forms for the project. They’ve visited some towns that seldom see visitors, and recorded documentaries (纪录片) of locals as they create their art and share stories of their culture on the website.
Batchler, who is studying Piano and Language, joined the ChinaVine team, said he made a life-changing first trip to Beijing in January to research traditional Chinese music for ChinaVine. During the trip, Batchler had the opportunity to share one of his performances from the China Conservatory (音乐学院) of Music, where he will return to study music after he graduates from UCF in May.
“ChinaVine inspired me,” Batchler said. “The project is all about people from outside the culture, like me, who come inside to describe it. I have explored the Chinese villages for nearly six
years. We travelled around 30 villages and made many resources. ChinaVine hopes anyone who has an interest in China can contribute (做贡献) to the project using social media.”
All the website’s materials are open resources, and it means that its texts, photographs, videos, and other media can be freely used by teachers and learners. “We want to continue to add resources to the website and develop our partnerships in China so that the English-speaking world can learn more about the Chinese,” said Congdon.
34.What is the group doing through ChinaVine
35.Why did ChinaVine design a website
36.How long has Batchler explored Chinese villages
37.Would you like to share Chinese customs and culture using social media Why or why not
五、文段表达(10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
38.向阳花会一直跟随太阳的方位生长,这种执著的精神告诉我们,要乐观积极面对生活,向往美好和阳光,永不言弃。
学校英语网站正在举办“向阳花开Sunflowers Bloom”为主题的征文连载活动。假设你是李华,请你用英语写一篇短文投稿,谈谈你对向阳花精神的理解,介绍一件帮助你对向阳花精神有了更深理解的事情。
提示词语:never give up, challenge, encourage, support, confident
提示问题:·What do you think of the spirit of sunflowers
·What has helped you develop a deeper understanding of the spirit of sunflowers
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
39.沟通,是一道彩虹,用炫彩的桥梁架起心与心的方向。青少年处于人生中最重要的阶段,恰当的沟通可以让生活充满阳光与温暖。
某校以“学会沟通,让心更近”为主题,在学生中开展征文活动。请你根 据以下提示,结合亲身经历,选择一个内容,写一篇短文,谈谈你对沟通的理解。
内容包括:
★ your opinion about communication
★an experience you had
★ the influence that communication leaves on you
要求:
1. 词数不少于80词;
2. 文中不得出现真实的人名、校名。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________2024年中考英语考前模拟测试卷01(北京卷)
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共两部分,共39题,满分60分,考试时间90分钟。
2. 在试卷和草稿纸上准确填写姓名、准考证号、考场号和座位号。
3. 试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
4. 在答题卡上、选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字签字笔作答。
5. 考试结束,请将本试卷、答题卡和草稿纸一并交回。
第一部分
本部分共33题,共40分。在每题列出的四个选项中,选出最符合题目要求的一项。
一、单项填空(每题0.5分,共6分)
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项
1.—I like autumn, how about you
—Well, I like all the four seasons, and I think ________ has its own beauty.
A.both B.either C.every D.each
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我喜欢秋天,你呢?——嗯,我喜欢所有的四季,我认为每个季节都有自己的美。
考查代词辨析。both两个;either(两者中的)任何一个;every每一个(侧重整体性);each每个(强调个体性)。根据“its own beauty”可知,此处表示每个季节都有各自的美,强调的是个体性。故选D。
2.It says that in the Yuan dynasty the king’s servants ________ to wear masks whenever they served food.
A.require B.required C.are required D.were required
【答案】D
【详解】句意:据说在元朝,皇帝的仆人被要求在上菜时戴上面具。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。require要求,动词原形;required要求,过去式或过去分词;
are required一般现在时的被动语态;were required一般过去时的被动语态。分析句子结构可知,主语servants与动词require为被动关系,应用被动语态,排除A和B;又根据“whenever they served food”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,因此这里是一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为was/were done,主语servants为第三人称复数,be动词用were,require的过去分词为required,排除C。故选D。
3.Do you have a Chinese dictionary I’m looking for ________.
A.it B.this C.that D.one
【答案】D
【详解】句意:你有汉语词典吗?我正在找一本。
考查代词辨析。it它(表示特指,指代前文所提及的事物,即“同一事物”);this这;that那(表示特指,指代前文提及的同类事物的另一个);one一(表示泛指,指代前文提到的同类事物但不是同一事物,即“同类不同物”)。分析题干可知,空格处表示泛指,指代前文提到的“汉语词典”这一类事物,但并不是指对方的那本汉语词典。故选D。
4.—Sally, I have ________ exciting to tell you. We will go back to school soon.
—Great!
A.anything B.everything C.something D.nothing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——萨利,我有些令人激动的事情要告诉你。我们很快就要回学校了。——太好了!
考查不定代词。anything任何事情,常用于否定句和疑问句中;everything一切事情;something某些事情,用于肯定句;nothing没有什么事。根据“We will go back to school soon.”可知,说话人告诉萨利他很快要回学校了这件令人激动的事情,且是肯定句,则用something。故选C。
5.—Do you know Shanghai is one of ________ in the world
—Yes, it's bigger than ________ city in China.
A.the biggest city; any B.the biggest cities; any
C.the biggest cities; any other D.the biggest cities; others
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你知道上海是世界上最大的城市之一吗?——是的,它比中国的任何其他城市都大。
考查形容词最高级及不定代词。根据“in the world”可知第一空用形容词最高级,“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”表示“最……的……之一”,第一空填the biggest cities;再由“it's bigger than ... city in China”可知上海在中国范围内,用any other city表示“任何其他的城市”。故选C。
6.Don't throw away the waste paper. It needs ________ so that it can be reused.
A.to destroy B.destroying C.to collect D.collecting
【答案】D
【详解】句意:不要把废纸扔掉。它需要被收集以便可以重复使用。
考查非谓语动词。destroy破坏;collect收集。need doing相当于need to be done,是主动形式表被动语态;根据“ It needs …so that it can be reused”,可知,纸被收集才能重复利用,句中“ It”指代“waste paper”,它和动词“collect”之间是被动关系,need collecting相当于need to be collected,表示“需要被收集”,故选D。
7.Every year thousands of tourists________the mountain area to relax themselves.
A.visited B.were visiting
C.visit D.have visited
【答案】C
【详解】句意:每年都有成千上万的游客到山区来放松自己。
考查动词的时态。visited过去式;were visiting过去进行时;visit参观,动词原形;have visited现在完成时。根据Every year“每年”可知,句子用一般现在时态,主语tourists复数,谓语动词用原形visit。故选C。
8.—Could you tell me ________ now
—Her mother says she is much better.
A.how Kate is B.where is Kate C.what Kate is D.who is Kate
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我凯特现在怎么样吗? ——她妈妈说她好多了。
考查宾语从句。宾语从句应该用陈述句语序,排除B/D;根据“Her mother says she is much better.”她妈妈说她好多了。可知,此处应该用how提问。故选A。
9.— Oh, no! My mobile phone is missing! What am I going to do
—________Go downstairs to the lost and found office. They may have it.
A.No way. B.Don’t worry.
C.That’s no excuse! D.You’ve got no chance.
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——哦,不!我的手机不见了!我该怎么办? ——别担心。下楼去失物招领处看看。他们可能有。
考查情景交际。No way. 不可能。Don’t worry. 别担心。That’s no excuse! 那不是借口!You’ve got no chance. 你没有机会了。根据“Go downstairs to the lost and found office. They may have it.”下楼去失物招领处看看。他们可能有。可知,此处应该是安慰,因此选择Don’t worry. 别担心。故选B。
10.–Uncle Sam said he ____________ my birthday party, but he never showed up.
- That’s Uncle Sam. He forgets everything!
A.will attend B.would attend C.has attended D.had attended
【答案】B
【详解】句意:— —山姆大叔说他会参加我的生日聚会,但他没来。 — —那就是山姆大叔。他什么都忘了!
A为一般将来时;B为过去将来时;C为现在完成时;D为过去完成时。分析句子Uncle Sam said he ____________ my birthday party, but he never showed up. 的结构可知,本题是一个宾语从句,主句Uncle Sam said是一般过去时,因此在宾语从句中应该用过去范畴的某一种时态,排除A/C;根据my birthday party可知,应该是将要参加我的生日聚会,因此应该用过去将来时,故选B。
11.—It’s a pity that my teachers parents allow me to swim alone.
—After all you are too young, safety first.
A.either...or B.neither… nor C.both...and D.not only...but also
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——很遗憾,我的老师和父母都不允许我独自游泳。——毕竟你还太小,安全第一。
考查不定代词辨析。A. 要么……要么,表示二者择其一;B. 既不……也不,表示两者都不;C. …和…(两者)都;D. 不仅……而且。根据回答After all you are too young, safety first.可知老师和父母都不允许我独自游泳,故选B。
12.—I may find a job if I go abroad.
—Don’t be silly. ________, you know.
A.Don’t put all eggs in one basket B.Don’t burn the candle at both ends
C.Actions speak louder than words D.The grass is always greener on the other side
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——如果我出国,我可能会找到一份工作。 ——不要傻了。 这山望着那山高,你知道的。
考查习语。Don’t put all eggs in one basket不要孤注一掷;Don’t burn the candle at both ends不要过分消耗精力;Actions speak louder than words行胜于言;The grass is always greener on the other side 这山望着那山高。根据“I may find a job if I go abroad.”可知,前者认为出国能找到好工作,结合“Don’t be silly.”可知,后者不同意前者的看法。故选D。
二、完形填空(每题1分,共8分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
When I first heard about the improvisation (即兴表演) classes, I was uncertain about whether to sign up. As a very shy person, I 13 getting on stage and acting in front of strangers. However, I knew I wanted to work as a science communicator after graduating, so it seemed like the perfect opportunity to improve my speaking ability and build confidence. I signed up, knowing the 14 would take me well outside my comfort zone.
During our first class, we learned an important idea of improvisation: “yes, and.” It means that we accept what other performers say. If someone says that monkeys are librarians, for example, then monkeys are librarians. We do not 15 the logic (逻辑); we say “yes” and continue with the scene (场景) as if nothing is wrong.
To do this effectively, our teacher warned us that we’d have to avoid second-guessing ourselves. Sometimes scenes go in unexpected directions. The best improvisation happens when performers stay open to 16 possibilities and say whatever comes into their minds.
I got a taste of the 17 when acting out my first scene. However, as weeks turned into months, I became more comfortable and even started to enjoy our classes. I also became better at listening, relating to my partners, and communicating clearly.
That training came in handy two weeks ago, when I was giving a speech about my science. A student surprised me with a question that came out of nowhere. Instead of getting nervous, I used the “yes, and” method— 18 the question at face value and letting my mind focus on why it was asked. That helped me stay calm and finally find a proper answer.
The benefits of improvisation go beyond communication. Early on in school, I would get stuck when 19 data was produced in my experiments; my inner critic would suppose I had made a mistake. But now, after using the “yes, and” method, I no longer go into an experiment thinking that I already know the story my data are going to tell.
This lesson can 20 all scientists. If the data say monkeys are librarians, then it’s worth studying whether monkeys are, in fact, librarians. Our job as scientists isn’t to produce data that support a story that we already know. Our job is to say “yes, and”.
13.A.feared B.tried C.considered D.regretted
14.A.experience B.service C.experiment D.treatment
15.A.use B.believe C.understand D.question
16.A.real B.different C.serious D.strong
17.A.difficulty B.success C.loneliness D.joy
18.A.asking B.repeating C.accepting D.improving
19.A.unknown B.unshown C.unchecked D.unexpected
20.A.confuse B.benefit C.trouble D.satisfy
【答案】13.A 14.A 15.D 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者参加一门即兴表演课程的情况,并详细描述了参加课程之后自身的一些变化。
13.句意:作为一个非常害羞的人,我害怕在陌生人面前上台表演。
feared害怕;tried尝试;considered考虑;regretted后悔。根据“As a very shy person”可知作者是一个很害羞的人,所以他害怕上台表演。故选A。
14.句意:我报名了,因为我知道这段经历会让我远离自己的舒适区。
experience经历;service服务;experiment实验;treatment治疗。根据“I signed up”可知此处是说作者报名了这门课程,因为他认为这段经历会让他远离自己的舒适区。故选A。
15.句意:我们不问逻辑,我们说“是”并像没事一样继续该场景。
use使用;believe相信;understand理解;question询问。根据“we say ‘yes’ and continue with the scene (场景) as if nothing is wrong.”可知我们像没事发生一样,也就是不询问这其中的逻辑。故选D。
16.句意:当表演者对各种不同的可能性保持开放的态度,并说出他们想到的任何东西时,最好的即兴表演就发生了。
real真实的;different不同的;serious严重的;strong强壮的。根据“Sometimes scenes go in unexpected directions.”可知场景有时会往不同方向发展,表演者对各种不同的可能性保持开放的态度了,最好的即兴表演就会发生。故选B。
17.句意:我演第一场戏时就尝到了苦。
difficulty困难;success成功;loneliness寂寞;joy欢乐。根据“However, as weeks turned into months, I became more comfortable and even started to enjoy our classes.”可知后来作者才更喜欢上这门课,刚开始是吃到了苦头的。故选A。
18.句意:我没有紧张,而是使用了“是,并且”的方法——从表面上接受这个问题,让我的大脑专注于为什么要问这个问题。
asking问;repeating重复;accepting接受;improving提升。根据“I used the ‘yes, and’ method”可知我表面上接受了这个问题。故选C。
19.句意:在学校的早期,当我的实验产生意想不到的数据时,我会陷入困境;我内心的批评家会认为我犯了一个错误。
unknown未知的;unshown未被展示的;unchecked未经检查的;unexpected意想不到的。根据“But now, after using the ‘yes, and’ method, I no longer go into an experiment thinking that I already know the story my data are going to tell.”可知作者之前在实验中得到意想不到的数据时会陷入困境,而现在不再在进行实验时认为实验数据应该是怎样的。故选D。
20.句意:这一课可以使所有科学家受益。
confuse使困惑;benefit使受益;trouble使苦恼;satisfy使满足。通读全文可知,作者认为这门课程对所有科学家都是有益处的。故选B。
三、阅读理解(每题2分,共26分)
(一) 下面四则材料序号A、B、C或D填写在相对应的位置上。
A
Famous Scenic Spots (景点) in China
A The Terracotta Army was built by the subjects of Qin Shi Huang (China’s first emperor) more B Jiuzhaigou National Park is in the north of Sichuan. It is famous for attractive waterfalls
than 2,000 years ago. It is known as the Eighth Wonder of the world. The figures include soldiers, horses, officers and musicians. and colorful lakes. It is a world of water, which brings Jiuzhaigou the most fantastic views. Many people are amazed by its natural scenery.
C Zhuozhengyuan is one of the eight classical gardens in Suzhou. And it shows the beauty of Suzhou gardening art. You can enjoy the beautiful buildings, gardens and Kunq u Opera there. D Mogao Grotto of Dunhuang is surely a shining star on the Silk Road. There is a rich collection of paintings and sculptures (雕塑). It provides a lot of valuable materials for studying the culture of China.
21. I’m interested in Chinese history and my favorite emperor is Qin Shi Huang. I want to learn more about him.
22. I like traditional Chinese operas very much. So I want to visit a place where I can enjoy them.
23. I love nature. I prefer to see some natural views, such as famous mountains, great rivers and wild plants.
【答案】21.A 22.C 23.B
【导语】本文是对一些景点的介绍以及四个人感兴趣的地方。
21.根据“I’m interested in Chinese history and my favorite emperor is Qin Shi Huang. I want to
learn more about him.”可知杰克对中国历史很感兴趣,最喜欢的皇帝是秦始皇,想更多地了解他。A项“兵马俑是2000多年前由秦始皇(中国第一位皇帝)的臣民建造的。它被称为世界第八大奇迹。这些数字包括士兵、马匹、军官和音乐家。”与之对应,故选A。
22.根据“I like traditional Chinese operas very much. So I want to visit a place where I can enjoy them.”可知苏珊非常喜欢中国传统戏曲,想去一个可以享受它们的地方,C项“拙政园是苏州八大古典园林之一。它展示了苏州园艺艺术的美丽。您可以在那里欣赏美丽的建筑、花园和昆曲。”与之对应,故选C。
23.根据“I love nature. I prefer to see some natural views, such as famous mountains, great rivers and wild plants.”可知蒂姆爱大自然,喜欢看一些自然景观,比如著名的山丘、大河和野生植物。B项“九寨沟国家公园位于四川北部。它以迷人的瀑布和色彩缤纷的湖泊而闻名。这是一个水的世界,给九寨沟带来了最美妙的景色。许多人对它的自然风光感到惊讶。”与之对应,故选B。
(二) 阅读下列短文, 根据短文内容, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选择最佳选项。
B
For as long as I can remember, I’ve always been in the middle. I’m the middle child in my family. I’ve always sat in the middle of the classroom at school. Even my first and last names, Miguel Martinez, start with an M—the middle letter of the alphabet. Luckily, I’m also in the middle of a large circle of friends.
However, starting middle school in September brought me a painful change. All of my closest friends went to a different middle school, leaving me alone. The only classmate I know from my old school is Jake, who is good at math. But since it’s not my favorite subject, we never became friends.
By the end of October, Jake and I became good friends. It happened because I was so hopeless when trying to do my math homework. I hated math—especially fractions (分数). So, one day, I turned to Jake after school. To my surprise, Jake not only knew my name but was also willing to help me.
That night, Jake and I studied math together. He used pieces of a pizza to explain fractions, and by the end of the night, I finally understood!
The next day in class, I was even able to answer one of the math problems. My math
teacher was surprised when I raised my hand, and guess what—so was I!
The other day, our math teacher gave us a math brainteaser (谜题). She asked, “If you were to write all the numbers from one to one hundred, how many times would you write a nine ” The question was harder than it seemed.
All of our classmates were wrong. Jake and I were the only ones with the correct answer! After that, more and more classmates wanted to study math with us.
Jake and I plan to hang out together during winter break. It won’t just be the two of us, since all my new friends from middle school will go with us to the Math Museum downtown. Though I now see math differently, some things haven’t changed. I’m still in the middle of a large circle of friends!
24.How did Miguel feel when he started middle school
A.Lucky. B.Surprised. C.Lonely. D.Tired.
25.Miguel changed his attitude towards math because _________.
A.Jake helped him to get better at it
B.his teacher taught him math with a pizza
C.he won first prize in the math competition
D.his friends advised him to do more exercises
26.At the end of the story, Miguel ________.
A.finds pleasure in different subjects
B.enjoys the company of his new friends
C.plans to go abroad during winter break
D.solves his problems at the Math Museum
【答案】24.C 25.A 26.B
【导语】本文讲述了作者作为一名中间孩子,在数学学习中遇到困难,但在同学杰克的帮助下克服了对数学的恐惧,并最终在数学上取得了进步,同时与朋友们建立了更紧密的联系。
24.推理判断题。根据“All of my closest friends went to a different middle school, leaving me alone.”可知,作者所有的好朋友都去了不同的中学,留下了作者一个人在这所中学,所以他感到孤独。故选C。
25.推理判断题。根据“He used pieces of a pizza to explain fractions, and by the end of the night, I finally understood!”和“The next day in class, I was even able to answer one of the math
problems.”可知,在杰克的帮助下,作者不仅弄明白了分数,还能在课堂上回答数学问题,由此可知作者改变了他对数学的态度,是因为杰克帮助他做得更好。故选A。
26.推理判断题。根据“It won’t just be the two of us, since all my new friends from middle school will go with us to the Math Museum downtown…I’m still in the middle of a large circle of friends!”可知,故事的最后,作者不仅结识了杰克,还和中学里面的新同学成为了朋友,他又成为了一大群朋友的中心,由此可知作者很享受新朋友们的陪伴。故选B。
C
Feel down Hug a tree! Recently, many Chinese young people have turned to trees to help with their stress. Hugging a tree may be easier for some people who do not enjoy the experience of hugging other people, or being hugged by them. Although it sounds strange, there’s a science behind the act of tree-hugging. Trees help us feel good because they remind us of our place in nature.
It can be explained by the “Biophilia Hypothesis”. Just being outside in nature has been shown to be good for your mental health. It was pointed out by US scientist Edward Wilson in 1984. He said that humans are born to love being around other living things. Humans’ love for nature is “in our DNA”. This idea helps to explain why people prefer natural, green views to city views. It’s also one of the reasons why people love cute pets.
Some studies have looked into why tree-hugging can help with our health. After people hug trees, they report feeling calmer and more relaxed than those who do not. A study in 2021 reported that activity can increase hormone oxytocin ( 催产激素 ). It’s responsible for feelings. The higher the oxytocin is, the calmer and happier you may be. Hugging trees for only 21 seconds can lead to an increase in oxytocin.
Another factor called cortisol (皮质醇) is a sign of stress. The brain produces more cortisol when the person is worried, angry, or very sad. Research shows that hugging trees helps cut cortisol production, reduces blood pressure and lowers the chances of having heart attack, which makes us feel better.
Although hugging trees is helpful to us, it’s important to keep in mind that we shouldn’t hurt nature while doing it. Many small creatures live on the tree—and they are too small to be seen. You’d better be gentle when hugging trees—just like how you hug a friend. Or you can
choose another way to reduce your stress, such as exercise, deep breathing, and talking to others.
27.Which can be explained by the “Biophilia Hypothesis”
A.People prefer living in the city. B.People feel relaxed in the park.
C.People love visiting historical sites. D.People like to do exercise at home.
28.The writer would suggest that hugging trees ________.
A.makes people prefer natural views
B.increases our connection with nature
C.reduces more stress than hugging a friend
D.helps produce more cortisol to reduce our stress
29.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A.Tree-hugging: Useful or Useless B.Tree-hugging: Strange or Common
C.Tree-hugging: Love for Nature D.Tree-hugging: Treatment of Stress
【答案】27.B 28.B 29.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了拥抱树木行为背后的科学依据。
27.推理判断题。根据“It can be explained by the ‘Biophilia Hypothesis’. Just being outside in nature has been shown to be good for your mental health... This idea helps to explain why people prefer natural, green views to city views. It’s also one of the reasons why people love cute pets.”可知,这可以用“亲生命说”来解释,这个观点有助于解释为什么人们更喜欢自然的绿色景观而不是城市景观,这也是人们喜欢可爱宠物的原因之一,可推测B选项“人们在自然公园里感到放松”与文章的“亲生命说”相符。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“Trees help us feel good because they remind us of our place in nature.”可知,抱树可以增加人们和自然的联系。故选B。
29.最佳标题题。本文介绍了抱树能帮助我们减少压力,并解释了原理,选项D“抱树——压力的治疗方法”符合。故选D。
D
Most of us probably have told a lie at one time or another. Some lies are harmful. Some are mostly harmless. Still other lies may even he created with kindness. But whatever kind of lie you tell, it takes surprising brainpower to pull it off. Lying also can have unwanted influences, too.
When you tell the truth, you think of what you want to say and just say it. However, lying
takes much more work—you have to come up with a story and remember it. A lot of that work is done in a brain area called the prefrontal cortex(前额叶皮层). It’s responsible for working memory and executive function(执行功能) tasks such as planning, problem-solving and self-control. Working memory keeps things in mind just for a little while as you’re using them. Executive function comes into play when you use self-control to keep from blurting out(脱口而出) the facts that would uncover your lie. It helps you recall all the details of a lie to make sure that it sounds believable. It also lets you think a step or two ahead to make sure the lie you’re telling will likely hold up to questioning.
Calling on your executive function this way uses up a lot of brainpower. Vendemia, a neuroscientist at the University of South Carolina, did a research and has found that people’s mental workload will be heavier and their reaction time longer when they lie. Worse still, when the prefrontal cortex is busy with tasks related to lying, she notes, it has a harder time doing other tasks such as making a study plan or using self-control to keep from spending too much time on computer games.
Lying has social influences, too. Even the kindest lies can sometimes be risky and often backfire. When you give dishonest praise, you may make your friends feel good at first. But if you do it often enough, they’ll soon learn that they can’t trust your praise. People generally value honesty and don’t like liars, so if you are viewed as untrustworthy, it can be bad for your relationships.
It’s widely agreed that nearly all cultures value honesty, and now science is revealing(揭示) how dishonesty influences the brain and your ability to build the trust on which strong relationships depend. So, even when lying doesn’t stretch your nose, it still comes at a price that you can’t afford.
30.The second paragraph is mainly about _________.
A.why self-control benefits the brain B.what social influences lying can bring
C.how the brain works when people lie D.when executive function comes into play
31.What can we learn about lying from the passage
A.Lying improves working memory.
B.Covering lies takes much brainpower.
C.The nature of lies is decided by the brain.
D.People’s reaction can be sped up by lying.
32.The underlined word “backfire” in Paragraph 4 probably means “_________”.
A.lead to serious accidents B.help to win full support
C.build up strong relationships D.have the opposite effect
33.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A.Signs of Lying B.Costs of Lying C.Causes of Lies D.Types of Lies
【答案】30.C 31.B 32.D 33.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了撒谎的代价,以及产生的影响。
30.段落大意题。根据“When you tell the truth, you think of what you want to say and just say it. However, lying takes much more work—you have to come up with a story and remember it. A lot of that work is done in a brain area called the prefrontal cortex(前额叶皮层). ”(当你说真话的时候,你会想好你想说什么,然后就说出来。然而,撒谎需要更多的工作——你必须想出一个故事并记住它。很多工作都是在一个叫做前额皮质的大脑区域完成的)以及本段内容可知,第二段主要讲述了当人们撒谎时,大脑是如何工作的。故选C。
31.细节理解题。根据“has found that people’s mental workload will be heavier and their reaction time longer when they lie. Worse still, when the prefrontal cortex is busy with tasks related to lying, she notes, it has a harder time doing other tasks”可知人在掩盖谎言需要很多脑力。故选B。
32.词义猜测题。根据“Lying has social influences, too. Even the kindest lies can sometimes be risky and often backfire. ”可知撒谎也有社会影响。即使是最善意的谎言有时也会有风险,结合“But if you do it often enough, they’ll soon learn that they can’t trust your praise. ”可知经常有善意的谎言会导致相反的结果,所以backfire和D选项的含义相同,故选D。
33.最佳标题题。根据“But whatever kind of lie you tell, it takes surprising brainpower to pull it off. Lying also can have unwanted influences, too.”可知无论你说什么样的谎言,都需要惊人的脑力才能实现,而且撒谎也会产生不必要的影响。所以B选项“撒谎的代价”符合,故选B。
第二部分
本部分共5题, 共20分。根据题目要求, 完成相应任务。
四、阅读表达 (第34-36题每题2分, 第37题4分, 共10分)
Modern Technology Helps Protect Disappearing Art, Culture in China
Traditional Chinese art and culture are finding new life on the Internet thanks to the effort
to protect the country’s history for a new generation. The project, called ChinaVine, is a collaboration (合作) among the United States and China. Through ChinaVine, the group is sharing Chinese customs and culture using modern technology.
“Many Chinese traditions are centered in the countryside, but people are moving to cities as China becomes an economic powerhouse (经济强国),” explained Kristin Congdon. Folk traditions are changing or being lost because people move to the cities for work. The Chinese view their traditional culture as an important part of China’s history. “The traditions that have been practiced for generations should be protected.” said Congdon.
To help people learn about China’s cultural heritage (遗产), ChinaVine’s designed a website. Students and professors have explored Chinese villages. They took descriptions and pictures of disappearing art forms for the project. They’ve visited some towns that seldom see visitors, and recorded documentaries (纪录片) of locals as they create their art and share stories of their culture on the website.
Batchler, who is studying Piano and Language, joined the ChinaVine team, said he made a life-changing first trip to Beijing in January to research traditional Chinese music for ChinaVine. During the trip, Batchler had the opportunity to share one of his performances from the China Conservatory (音乐学院) of Music, where he will return to study music after he graduates from UCF in May.
“ChinaVine inspired me,” Batchler said. “The project is all about people from outside the culture, like me, who come inside to describe it. I have explored the Chinese villages for nearly six years. We travelled around 30 villages and made many resources. ChinaVine hopes anyone who has an interest in China can contribute (做贡献) to the project using social media.”
All the website’s materials are open resources, and it means that its texts, photographs, videos, and other media can be freely used by teachers and learners. “We want to continue to add resources to the website and develop our partnerships in China so that the English-speaking world can learn more about the Chinese,” said Congdon.
34.What is the group doing through ChinaVine
35.Why did ChinaVine design a website
36.How long has Batchler explored Chinese villages
37.Would you like to share Chinese customs and culture using social media Why or why not
【答案】
The group is sharing Chinese customs and culture using modern technology.
To help people learn about China’s cultural heritage.
For nearly six years.
37.Yes, I’d like to. Because I want to make more foreign people learn about Chinese culture.
【导语】本文主要介绍了一个名叫“ChinaVine”的项目,通过这个项目,利用现代技术分享中国习俗和文化。
34.根据“Through ChinaVine, the group is sharing Chinese customs and culture using modern technology.”可知,利用现代技术分享中国习俗和文化,故填The group is sharing Chinese customs and culture using modern technology.
35.根据“To help people learn about China’s cultural heritage (遗产), ChinaVine’s designed a website.”可知,为了帮助人们了解中国的文化遗产,故填To help people learn about China’s cultural heritage.
36.根据“I have explored the Chinese villages for nearly six years.”可知,探索了将近六年,故填For nearly six years.
37.开放性题,答案合理即可。参考答案为Yes, I’d like to. Because I want to make more foreign people learn about Chinese culture.
五、文段表达(10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
38.向阳花会一直跟随太阳的方位生长,这种执著的精神告诉我们,要乐观积极面对生活,向往美好和阳光,永不言弃。
学校英语网站正在举办“向阳花开Sunflowers Bloom”为主题的征文连载活动。假设你是李华,请你用英语写一篇短文投稿,谈谈你对向阳花精神的理解,介绍一件帮助你对向阳花精神有了更深理解的事情。
提示词语:never give up, challenge, encourage, support, confident
提示问题:·What do you think of the spirit of sunflowers
·What has helped you develop a deeper understanding of the spirit of sunflowers
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________【答案】
The Spirit of Sunflowers
Sunflowers, which always face the sun, show us something important: we should be positive in life, want the best, and never give up. This spirit has a great influence on me.
Once, when I struggled with a difficult math problem, I almost lost hope. But when I thought about how the sunflower never stops following the sun, I got my confidence back. With the encouragement and support of my classmates, I found the solution.
This experience deepened my understanding of the sunflower spirit. It’s about staying confident and determined, even in the face of difficulties. Just like sunflowers, we should always strive for brightness and never give up.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏信息,可适当补充细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,总述你对向阳花精神的理解;
第二步,简述和向阳花精神有关的个人经历;
第三步,通过个人经历,讲述你对向阳花精神的更深刻的理解。
[亮点词汇]
①give up放弃
②have a great influence on对……有很大的影响
③deepen my understanding加深我的理解
④in the face of面对
⑤strive for争取
[高分句型]
①Sunflowers, which always face the sun, show us something important…(which引导的定语从句)
②But when I thought about how the sunflower never stops following the sun, I got my confidence back.(when引导的时间状语从句;how引导的宾语从句)
39.沟通,是一道彩虹,用炫彩的桥梁架起心与心的方向。青少年处于人生中最重要的阶段,恰当的沟通可以让生活充满阳光与温暖。
某校以“学会沟通,让心更近”为主题,在学生中开展征文活动。请你根 据以下提示,结合亲身经历,选择一个内容,写一篇短文,谈谈你对沟通的理解。
内容包括:
★ your opinion about communication
★an experience you had
★ the influence that communication leaves on you
要求:
1. 词数不少于80词;
2. 文中不得出现真实的人名、校名。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
The Magic of Communication
I see communication as a rainbow bridge that brings hearts together. It’s so important for teens, filling our days with sunshine and warmth.
At school, I found that speaking up makes a big difference. Once, our project almost failed because we kept our thoughts to ourselves. When we finally shared and listened, everything got better. This taught me the value of open conversation for understanding and teamwork. Good communication has also made me more confident and helped me make strong friendships. It’s like magic that can change our lives.
So, let’s learn to communicate well and create a friendly world.
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③ 提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中每一项内容,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,根据提示选择一个内容介绍你对沟通的看法;
第二步,结合经历具体描述;
第三步,最后书写小结。
[亮点词汇]
① make a big difference产生很大影响
② make sb do sth使某人做某事
③ help sb do sth帮助某人做某事
[高分句型]
①At school, I found that speaking up makes a big difference. (宾语从句)
②When we finally shared and listened, everything got better. (时间状语从句)