期末押题预测(南京卷)(含解析)2023-2024学年译林版八年级英语下学期期末复习押题预测

文档属性

名称 期末押题预测(南京卷)(含解析)2023-2024学年译林版八年级英语下学期期末复习押题预测
格式 docx
文件大小 712.4KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 牛津译林版
科目 英语
更新时间 2024-06-19 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

2023-2024学年八年级英语下学期期末复习押题预测
南京卷
注意事项:
1.全卷满分90分。考试时间为90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用05毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
选择题(共40分)
一、单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.When I was walking past the window, I noticed Wang Fei ________ my homework.
A.copying B.copied C.copy D.to copy
2.If it _______ tomorrow, we will go to the Mount Tai.
A.rains B.won’t rain C.doesn’t rain D.didn’t rain
3.Mr. Wang is a teacher with lots of ________ and he has many teaching ________ in different places.
A.experience; experience B.experiences; experiences
C.experiences; experience D.experience; experiences
4.—She looks ________. What’s wrong with her
— She has a toothache.
A.good B.badly C.bad D.nervous
5.—You don’t look well. Let me take ______ temperature.
—Nothing serious. I didn’t sleep well last night.
A.my B.you C.your D.yours
6.—What’s _______ wrong with him He is sitting there for a long time.
—Don’t worry. It’s _______ usual way for him to relax himself.
A./; a B.the; a C./; an D.the; an
7.—Jack will go to Dalian for his summer holidays. How about you
—Sorry, I haven’t decided ________.
A.who to go B.how to go C.when to go D.where to go
8.He dropped the book when he ________ it to Mr. Green.
A.pass B.passes C.passed D.will pass
9.She makes some money by ________ shoes in the streets.
A.mend B.mends C.to mend D.mending
10.My friend and I will go somewhere relaxing ________ the summer vacation begins.
A.as soon as B.unless C.so that D.until
11.The car was out of ________ and hit a tree by the road.
A.spirit B.situation C.control D.death
12.Thank _________ me so much help.
A.for you giving B.you for giving C.of you giving D.you of giving
13.—What’s your hobby, Diana
—Well, I have many hobbies, ________ dancing, singing and playing water sports.
A.as a result B.such as C.instead of D.because of
14.Daniel ________ the book for over two weeks, he has to ________ it to the library.
A.has kept; return B.has borrowed; give C.borrowed; take D.kept; bring
15.I ________ think there ________ more pollution.
A./; won’t be B.don’t; will be C./; won’t have D.don’t; have
二、完形填空(共10小题;毎小题1分,满分10分)
Do you know the changes of life in China Many years ago, life was much 16 than it is today. People didn’t have modern machines, and they had no time or 17 to enjoy leisure activities. Many children couldn’t get an education. However, 18 the government’s efforts, people’s living conditions have improved a lot now. People can enjoy longer holidays and get more incomes (收入). So they have more chances to relax 19 and live a colorful life. They move into tall and bright 20 . Most children study in schools 21 new classrooms and modern teaching equipment. After school, they can also 22 club activities or play sports. 23 are becoming easier and quicker. People use cellphones, fax machines and the Internet to 24 with each other. Sending a message to your friends 25 only takes you several seconds. Because of these modern inventions (发明), our life is becoming much more convenient (方便的) than before.
16.A.slower B.simpler C.easier D.harder
17.A.interest B.money C.fun D.hobby
18.A.thanks to B.according to C.instead of D.in order to
19.A.them B.us C.themselves D.ourselves
20.A.buildings B.places C.gardens D.homes
21.A.with B.of C.without D.for
22.A.go on B.take part in C.take up D.join in
23.A.Conditions B.Machines C.Transportation D.Communications
24.A.keep in touch B.catch up C.get along well D.keep up
25.A.somewhere B.every time C.nowhere D.anywhere
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
Last Saturday, I went to a coffee shop to meet a friend. I got there ten minutes earlier. So I ordered a cup of coffee and sat by the window, watching people. There were some boys playing football by the side of the street and a small boy was running after the ball.
Suddenly, there came a car. It was going very fast. When the driver saw the boy, he tried to stop the car, but he couldn’t…The small boy was lying on the street without moving. To everyone’s surprise, the car didn’t stop. It drove away quickly.
People ran to the boy. There was a big cut on the boy’s head and he lost a lot of blood. The coffee shop owner telephoned the police at once, Soon the boy was taken to the hospital. At 6:30 p.m., the police arrived and started asking people around. About half an hour later, I arrived at the police station with the police. I gave them all the information I knew. I really wanted them to catch the driver. I didn’t leave the police station until 8:00 p.m. After that I went home and I didn’t want to talk to anyone.
The next day, the boy’s parents called me to say thanks. They also told me their boy was fine and the driver was at the police station.
26.What caused the accident
A.The boy ran too fast. B.The driver was too tired.
C.The driver drove too fast. D.The car was broken suddenly.
27.How long did the writer stay at the police station
A.About half an hour. B.About an hour.
C.About one and a half hours. D.About two hours.
28.Why did the boy’s parents say thanks to the writer
A.He helped catch the driver. B.He called the police.
C.He sent the boy to the hospital. D.He looked after the boy.
China has announced its first group of five national parks to protect some endangered animals.
a Name: Sanjiangyuan National Park Location: in Qinghai Province Located on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, Sanjiangyuan is home to hundreds of wild animals. The Sanjiangyuan area is also called China’s water tower.
b Name: Wuyi Mountain National Park Location: in Fujian and Jiangxi provinces The park has the most complete, most typical, and largest area of the native forest. It is known as the birds’ fun park, the kingdom of snakes and the world of insects.
c Name: Giant Panda National Park Location: in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces The park holds more than 70% of China’s wild giant pandas. Besides “the national treasures” of China, the park is also home to some highly protected animals, including the snub-nosed monkeys (金丝猴).
d Name: Northeast China Tiger and Leopard National Park Location: in Heilongjiang and Jilin provinces It is the biggest area of wild northeast China tigers and Amur leopards in China. The high-tech monitoring system (监控系统) in the park can provide real-time protection for these wild animals.
e Name: Hainan Tropical Rainforest National Park Location: in Hainan Province The park covers less than 0.046% of the country’s land, yet it is home to almost 20% of the country’s amphibians (两栖动物) and 38.6% of China’s birds, which are native to the island.
29.Match the parks a~e with two topics: ①The park lies within one province; ②The park lies in more than one province. Which of the following is RIGHT
A.①—ace; ②—bd. B.①—ae; ②—bcd.
C.①—be; ②—acd. D.①—ab; ②—ecd.
30.The followings are true exceptthat ________.
A.Hainan Tropical Rainforest National Park is home to amphibians
B.You can see the snub-nosed monkeys in the Giant Panda National Park besides pandas
C.Northeast China Tiger and Leopard National Park can provide real-time protection for these wild animals
D.There are many birds and few snakes and insects in Wuyi Mountain National Park
31.Why are the numbers given in the last passage
A.To introduce the kinds of animals.
B.To show how important the park is for the animals.
C.To describe the present situation of the Nation Park.
D.To encourage us to plant more trees.
32.What’s the theme of the five passages
A.Man and society. B.Man and nature.
C.Man and self. D.Man and man.
Yang Miao, a student studying nursing in Henan Province, feels lower than other people. “I’m the only one in my family studying in a vocational (职业的) school,” she told Sixth Tone. “Most of my cousins are in universities. It’s shameful for me.” Like Yang, many people think vocational education is lower than universities. Many want this to change.
On May 1, 2022, the revised (修订的) Vocational Education Law of the People’s Republic of China took effect. It is the first time the law has been revised since it was made in 1996. And the city of Shenzhen was listed as a pilot (试点的) city for national vocational education reform. It will spend 10 billion yuan by the end of 2022 to support vocational education.
The revised law calls for raising the social position and income (收入) of skilled workers. It says that vocational education is as significant as general education. Vocational school graduates should enjoy the same chances for jobs as graduates of regular schools at the same level. The revised law also encourages vocational schools to work together with industries.
At present, there are 11,300 vocational schools across China with 30.88 million students. This is the world’s largest vocational education system, according to China Daily.
However, in some vocational schools, the teaching methods and school courses cannot meet the requirement to some high-level jobs. To deal with such problems, companies are encouraged to work with vocational schools in different ways, such as setting up trainee posts (实习岗位) for vocational students, taking part in writing textbooks, and training teachers of vocational schools.
33.How long hasn’t the Vocational Education Law been revised since it was made
A.For six years. B.For ten years.
C.For sixteen years. D.For twenty-six years.
34.What does the underlined word “significant” in Paragraph 3 mean
A.Long. B.Important. C.Special. D.Simple.
35.According to the law, ________.
A.vocational education is lower than universities
B.the income of skilled workers should be lowered
C.vocational schools are encouraged to work with industries
D.vocational schools should spend much money supporting education
36.Why are companies encouraged to work with vocational schools
A.To improve the education level of some vocational schools.
B.To provide high-level jobs for vocational students.
C.To solve the problem of not having vocational workers.
D.To train more teachers to write textbooks.
To celebrate World Health Day on April 7th, our school will invite some doctors to give classes online this Saturday. Students can go into the meeting rooms to listen and communicate with them.
More information
Get up and GoMr. White Meeting Room: No. 672 8:00 a.m.~10:00 a.m. From team sports to family games, exercise can be relaxing and fun. What We EatMr. Brian Meeting Room: No. 783 10:00 a.m.~11:30 a.m. What you eat affects (影响) your growth in many different ways. Learn to choose the right food to meet your body’s needs.
How to RelaxMrs. Taylor Meeting Room: No. 236 3:00 p.m.~4:30 p.m. Get nervous, bored or angry easily You need to relax. When life feels like too much, take a moment (片刻) to stop. Even Supermen Have to SleepMs. Green Meeting Room: No. 653 5:30 p.m.~7:00 p.m. Tired but find it hard to fall asleep Share several easy ways to help you have a good sleep.
More information Call Miss Li at 238-3549 WeChat Public Account (公众号): No. 1 Middle School
37.Linda will be free after 5:00 this Saturday. Whose class can she listen to
A.Mr. White’s. B.Mr. Brian’s.
C.Mrs. Taylor’s. D.Ms. Green’s.
38.What can students learn from Mr. Brian
A.How to relax. B.How to exercise.
C.How to eat well. D.How to sleep well.
39.How can students get more information about the classes
A.By sending an email.
B.By calling the doctors.
C.By going to Miss Li’s house.
D.By following WeChat Public Account.
40.What information can we get about the classes
A.Each class will be two hours.
B.Each class will be in a different meeting room.
C.Students can’t talk with the doctors in class.
D.Students can also have the classes this Sunday.
非选择题(共50分)
四、填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡相应横线上。
41.Students should be taught to spend both time and money (明智地).
42.In 2016, he was sent abroad to study (医学), and returned to the country five years later with a doctoral degree.
43.Scientists say that music makes our brain “feel happy" and it the importance of music in cultures all over the world.(解释)
44.You’d better go to bed now. Staying up late is (harm) to your health.
45.It’s said that more laws will be made to prevent (pollute) in Switzerland.
46.—Do you know all the (guest) names, Daniel
—Sure. They are my best friends.
47.There are many fantastic castles in this old (Europe) country.
48.The company is doing a (项目)to develop a substitute for coal.
49.—Peter, this photo was taken in December. Why were you wearing a T-shirt then
—It was in Australia. Seasons there are the (相反的) of those in China.
50.The publishing house says this book (translate) into Italian next year.
B)从方框中选择合适的词或词组填空,完成短文。
become, time, difficult, different, crazy
Yue Opera is a type of Chinese traditional music and drama. It has a long history and is very popular in Linhai all the 51 . Li Yunxiao, a beautiful Linhai girl, works in Zhejiang Xiaobaihua as an actress and she makes a 52 to the city culture recently. Her beautiful voice makes many young people become 53 about Yue Opera. Many young people want to be as famous as her. But to tell the truth, they can’t imagine how many 54 they will face to be successful.
She 55 a tourism ambassador (旅游大使) of her hometown not long ago. She calls people from all over the world to come to Linhai to enjoy the beautiful city and Yue Opera.
五、阅读填空(共20小题;每小题1分, 满分20分)
A)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
注意:每个空格只填1个单词。请将答案填写在答题卡相应横线上。
Raden works in a library in Germany. She has a project—lending books to children in exchange for waste they collect.
Raden likes her job. Each weekday, Raden rides her three-wheeler (三轮车) with books at the back to the village. There, many children are waiting to exchange books with old cups, bags and other useless things. When she arrives, the children gather around her three-wheeler, the “Litter Library”, and the books fly out quickly. Raden collects about 100 kg of waste each week. She has more than 6,000 books to lend and plans to go to more places, too.
Raden’s project is a new way to make the kids read more. She is happy that it will take the kids more time to read books than to play online games as a result. She thinks that it can help build a culture of reading from young age.
The project is also a way to clean up the environment. It can help to take care of the waste to fight climate (气候) change and to make the earth safe. Kevin is a reader of the “Litter Library”. He’s 11 years old. He often looks for waste lying in the village. “When there is too much waste, our environment will become dirty and it’s not healthy. That’s why I look for waste to borrow a book,” he says.
More and more people realize that it’s important for kids to read and protect the environment. That must be good news to Raden.
Raden’s project—the Litter Library
About Redan ● She works in a 56 in Germany. ● She 57 books to children for waste.
About her 58 ● Each 59 , she rides her three-wheeler with books to the village. ● Children exchange her books with the 60 they collect. ● She has 61 6,000 books to lend and plans to go to more places, too. ● She is happy that the kids will 62 more time on books than online games as a result.
About the purpose ● To make the kids 63 more—build a culture of reading from young age. ● To clean up the environment—fight climate change and 64 the earth.
About the effect (效果) ● More and more people know the 65 of reading in kids and protecting the environment.
B)请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在答题卡相应位置上。
Trying to visit a big city like Los Angeles in just one day is a hard thing to do. But if you only have 24 hours, I have a good p 66 to help you. This guide will show you where to go and how to go a 67 L.A.in one day.
To start your day in L.A., go to Venice Beach first. It’s an interesting place, t 68 not everyone will like it. But if you want to experience the free and creative spirit of L.A., this is the place to be.
The next place of i 69 that you should visit is the Getty Center. It is on a hill in the Santa Monica mountains. It is a museum and it is m 70 up of multiple buildings with lots of galleries (画廊) inside. It has the best and most valuable art collections in L.A., so it’s definitely worth a visit.
The Chinese Theater is a r 71 cool place in Hollywood. Most people come to see the handprints and footprints of Hollywood legends (传说) in the cement (水泥) outside. It all started when one of the famous people once stepped in the w 72 cement by accident (意外地) when they were building the theater. But then, i 73 of fixing it, the owner thought it was a cool idea and asked other famous people to do it, too. That’s h 74 it all started.
The Griffith Observatory (天文台) is also an amazing place in Los Angeles. If you go there in the e 75 , you’ll be able to see a beautiful sunset. The best part is that from the terrace (露天平台) of the observatory, you can see the whole valley (山谷). If it’s a clear day, you can even see all the way to Santa Monica!
六、书面表达(满分15分)
76.为共创文明城市,我校将举行以 Civilized City 为主题的演讲比赛。请结合以下要点用英语写一篇演讲稿。内容必须包括以下要点∶
个人修养 1.对人友善,礼貌待人; 2. ……
公共礼仪 1.保持干净整洁,不乱扔垃圾; 2.不在公共场所大声喧哗,在图书馆、阅览室保持安静; 3. ……
绿色生活 1.节能减排,垃圾分类; 2. ……
注意:
1.文中不得出现你的真实姓名和学校名称;
2.内容要点齐全,可以适当发挥;
3.语言通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,书写规范;
4.词数80左右,文章的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Civilized City
Dear classmates,
Our city is now making its effort to be a civilized city. I think we can do something for it.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Let’s start from ourselves. Try our best to make our hometown more beautiful and civilized. Thank you!
参考答案
1.A
【详解】句意:当我走过窗户时,我注意到王飞在抄我的作业。
考查非谓语动词。copying抄袭,现在分词;copied抄袭,过去式或者过去分词;copy抄袭,动词原形;to copy抄袭,不定式。根据横线前“I noticed Wang Fe”可知,notice sb. doing sth.,固定搭配,意为“注意某人正在做某事”。故选A。
2.C
【详解】句意:如果明天不下雨,我们就去爬泰山。
考查条件状语从句和否定句。根据“If it...tomorrow, we will go to the Mount Tai.”可知,设空处意为“不下雨”,排除A;本句为if引导的条件状语从句,应遵循“主将从现”原则。从句时态为一般现在时,主语it为第三人称单数,所以其否定形式应表达为doesn’t rain。故选C。
3.D
【详解】句意:王先生是一位很有教学经验的老师,并且他有很多在不同地方的教学经历。
考查名词。experience“经验”,不可数名词;experience“经历”,可数名词。第一空表示教学经验,故第一空填不可数名词experience;第二空表示教学经历,many修饰可数名词的复数形式,故第二空填可数名词experiences,故选D。
4.C
【详解】句意:——她看起来不太好。她怎么了?——她牙痛。
考查形容词的用法和辨析。good好的;badly非常,很,副词;bad不好的,形容词;nervous紧张的。根据“She has a toothache.”可知,牙痛使她看起来不太好,应用形容词bad作表语。故选C。
5.C
【详解】句意:——你气色不好。让我量一下你的体温。——没什么严重的。我昨晚没睡好。
考查代词辨析。my我的;you你,人称代词;your你的,形容词性物主代词;yours你的,名词性物主代词。此处作定语修饰“temperature”,用形容词性物主代词,故选C。
6.A
【详解】句意:——他怎么了?他在那里坐了很长时间。 ——别担心。这是他放松自己的常见方式。
考查冠词的用法。What’s wrong with sb.表示“某人怎么了”,常用于表示关切,此时不用冠词,故排除选项B和D;根据“It’s... usual way”可知,是泛指一种常见的方式,且usual是以辅音音素开头的单词,不定冠词用a。故选A。
7.D
【详解】句意:——杰克将去大连过暑假。你呢?——对不起,我还没决定好去哪里。
考查疑问词+动词不定式。根据“Jack will go to Dalian for his summer holidays.”可知,此处是询问对方暑假去哪里,应回答还没决定好去哪儿,用“where+动词不定式”。故选D。
8.C
【详解】句意:他把书递给格林先生时把它弄掉了。
考查动词时态。pass传递,动词原形;passes传递,三单形式;passed传递,过去式;will pass传递,一般将来时。根据“He dropped the book when he…”可知,该句为when引导的时间状语从句,时态为一般过去时,此处表示过去发生的动作,应用pass的过去式作从句的谓语。故选C。
9.D
【详解】句意:她靠在街上修鞋赚钱。
考查非谓语动词。根据“She makes some money by…shoes in the streets.”可知,此处应用by doing sth.表示“通过做某事”,为固定用法。故选D。
10.A
【详解】句意:暑假一开始,我和我的朋友就会去一个放松的地方。
考查连词辨析。as soon as一……就……;unless除非;so that以便;until直到。根据“My friend and I will go somewhere relaxing…the summer vacation begins.”可知,此处指暑假一开始,我和我的朋友就会去一个放松的地方,用as soon as引导时间状语从句。故选A。
11.C
【详解】句意:汽车失去了控制,撞到了路边的一棵树上。
考查名词辨析。spirit精神;situation情况;control控制;death死亡。根据“The car was out of…and hit a tree by the road.”可知,此处指的是“失去了控制”。故选C。
12.B
【详解】句意:谢谢你给了我这么多的帮助。
考查动词短语及固定搭配。结合语境可知,该句考查“thank you for doing sth.”,意为“感谢你做的某事”。故选B。
13.B
【详解】句意:——戴安娜,你的爱好是什么?——嗯,我有很多爱好,比如跳舞、唱歌和玩水上运动。
考查介词短语。as a result因此;such as例如,例举同类事物中的多个;instead of代替;because of因为。根据“dancing, singing and playing water sports”可知,此处是列举多个事物,应用such as。故选B。
14.A
【详解】句意:丹尼尔借了这本书两个多星期了,他必须把它还给图书馆。
考查延续性动词及动词辨析。return返回,归还;give给;take带走;bring带来。第一空根据时间状语“for over two weeks”可知应用现在完成时,和时间段连用,谓语动词要用延续性动词,“borrow”的延续性动词是keep,主语为第三人称单数,故应用has kept;第二空根据“the book for over two weeks”可知,已经借了两周,不得不还书,故应用return。故选A。
15.B
【详解】句意:我认为不会有更多的污染。
考查宾语从句否定转移和there be句型的一般将来时。分析句子结构可知,此句为含宾语从句的复合句;主句是I think,从句表示否定时,否定要转移到主句上,所以第一空应用don’t;there be句型的将来时为there will be或there is going to be,所以第二空应用will be。故选B。
16.D 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.A 21.A 22.B 23.D 24.A 25.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了中国的变化。
16.句意:很多年前,生活比现在艰难得多。
slower更慢的;simpler更简单的;easier更容易的;harder更艰难的。根据“People didn’t have modern machines, and they had no time or ... to enjoy leisure activities.”可知,很多年前的生活更艰难。故选D。
17.句意:人们没有现代化的机器,也没有时间和金钱去享受休闲活动。
interest兴趣;money金钱;fun乐趣;hobby爱好。根据“and they had no time or ... to enjoy leisure activities.”可知,是指没有时间和金钱去享受休闲活动。故选B。
18.句意:然而,由于政府的努力,人们的生活条件现在已经改善了很多。
thanks to多亏,由于;according to根据;instead of而不是;in order to为了。根据“the government’s efforts”可知,是指由于政府的努力,人们的生活条件得到了改善。故选A。
19.句意:所以他们有更多的机会放松自己,过着丰富多彩的生活。
them他们;us我们;themselves他们自己;ourselves我们自己。relax oneself“放松自己”,主语是they,反身代词用themselves。故选C。
20.句意:他们搬进了高大明亮的建筑物。
buildings建筑物;places地方;gardens花园;homes家。根据“tall and bright”可知,是指高大明亮的建筑物。故选A。
21.句意:大多数孩子在拥有新教室和现代化教学设备的学校学习。
with具有;of……的;without没有;for为了。根据“schools ... new classrooms and modern teaching equipment.”可知,是指有着新教室和现代化教学设备的学校,用with表示。故选A。
22.句意:放学后,他们还可以参加俱乐部活动或做运动。
go on继续;take part in参加;take up占据,开始从事;join in加入。根据“club activities”可知,是指参加俱乐部活动。故选B。
23.句意:通信正在变得更加容易和快捷。
Conditions条件;Machines机器;Transportation交通;Communications通信。根据“People use cellphones, fax machines and the Internet to ... with each other.”可知,是指通信正变得更加容易和快捷。故选D。
24.句意:人们使用手机、传真机和互联网来彼此保持联系。
keep in touch保持联系;catch up赶上;get along well相处得好;keep up保持,跟上。根据“use cellphones, fax machines and the Internet”可知,是指使用手机、传真机和互联网来保持联系,keep in touch with sb“和某人保持联系”。故选A。
25.句意:向任何地方的朋友发送信息只需要几秒钟。
somewhere某地;every time每一次;nowhere没有地方;anywhere任何地方。根据“Sending a message to your friends ... only takes you several seconds.”可知,是指向任何地方的朋友发送信息。故选D。
26.C 27.B 28.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者在咖啡店等朋友时,看到了一场事故,店主报警,作者也把自己看到的告诉了警察,协助警察抓住了肇事者。
26.细节理解题。根据“Suddenly, there came a car. It was going very fast. When the driver saw the boy, he tried to stop the car, but he couldn’t”可知,因为司机开车太快导致了事故。故选C。
27.推理判断题。根据“At 6:30 p.m., the police arrived and started asking people around. About half an hour later, I arrived at the police station with the police.”可知,作者7点到了警察局;根据“I didn’t leave the police station until 8:00 p.m.”可知,作者8点离开了警察局,因此作者在警察局待了大约1小时。故选B。
28.推理判断题。根据“I gave them all the information I knew. I really wanted them to catch the driver.”以及“The next day, the boy’s parents called me to say thanks.”可知,作者帮助警察抓住了肇事者,因此男孩的父母感谢作者。故选A。
29.B 30.D 31.B 32.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了首批五个国家公园。
29.细节理解题。根据图a中“Location: in Qinghai Province”、图b中“Location: in Fujian and Jiangxi provinces”、图c中“Location: in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces”、图d中“Location: in Heilongjiang and Jilin provinces”以及图e中“Location: in Hainan Province”可知,a和e属于①类,b、c和d属于②类。故选B。
30.细节理解题。根据图b中“The park has the most complete, most typical, and largest area of the native forest. It is known as the birds’ fun park, the kingdom of snakes and the world of insects.”可知,武夷山国家公园拥有最完整、最典型、面积最大的原始森林,它被称为鸟类乐园、蛇的王国和昆虫的世界,公园里有很多鸟、蛇和昆虫。故选D。
31.推理判断题。根据图e中“The park covers less than 0.046% of the country’s land, yet it is home to almost 20% of the country’s amphibians and 38.6% of China’s birds, which are native to the island.”可知,该公园占地不到全国土地的0.046%,但它是全国近20%的两栖动物和38.6%的中国鸟类的家园,这些鸟类都是岛上土生土长的;可推断出这些数字是为了体现公园对动物的重要性。故选B。
32.主旨大意题。根据“China has announced its first group of five national parks to protect some endangered animals.”以及通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了首批五个国家公园,反映的是人类与大自然的关系。故选B。
33.D 34.B 35.C 36.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了我国职业教育地位较低的问题,以及新修订的《职业教育法》如何旨在提升技能工人的社会地位和收入,规定职业教育与普通教育同等重要。
33.细节理解题。根据文中第2段“On May 1, 2022, the revised (修订的) Vocational Education Law of the People’s Republic of China took effect. It is the first time the law has been revised since it was made in 1996.”可知,职业教育法自制定以来26年没有修订了。故选D。
34.词义猜测题。根据文中第3段“Vocational school graduates should enjoy the same chances for jobs as graduates of regular schools at the same level.”可知,职业学校毕业生应享有与同级普通学校毕业生同等的就业机会。所以划线词汇意为“重要的”。故选B。
35.细节理解题。根据文中第3段“The revised law also encourages vocational schools to work together with industries.”可知,修订后的法律鼓励职业学校与行业合作。故选C。
36.推理判断题。根据文中最后1段“However, in some vocational schools, the teaching methods and school courses cannot meet the requirement to some high-level jobs. To deal with such problems, companies are encouraged to work with vocational schools in different ways”可知,鼓励公司与职业学校合作是为了提高一些职业学校的教育水平。故选A。
37.D 38.C 39.D 40.B
【导语】本文介绍了本周六学校将要邀请四位医生在网上开课,为同学们讲授不同方面的课程。
37.细节理解题。根据“Even Supermen Have to Sleep”一栏中的“Ms. Green”和“5:30 p.m.~7:00 p.m.”可知,Ms. Green的课在下午5点之后,Linda可以听Ms. Green的课。故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据“What We Eat”一栏中的“Learn to choose the right food to meet your body’s needs.”可知,同学们可以跟随Mr. Brian学习如何吃得好。故选C。
39.细节理解题。根据最后一栏中的信息可知,要想了解更多内容,可以关注微信公众号。故选D。
40.推理判断题。根据四栏中各自的Meeting Room信息可知,四位医生分别在不同的网络教室授课,B项表述正确。故选B。
41.wisely
【详解】句意:学生们应该被教会要明智地花费时间和金钱。根据句意和所给提示汉语意思,可知空格处用副词修饰动词,wisely,副词,“明智地”。故填wisely。
42.medicine
【详解】句意:2016年,他被派往国外学习医学,五年后,他以博士学位回国。medicine“医学”,不可数名词,故填medicine。
43.explains
【详解】句意:科学家们说音乐让我们的大脑“感到高兴”,而且它解释了在全世界的文化中音乐的重要性。
由and可知此处是两个宾语从句的并列,根据say可知宾语从句是一般现在时态。主语it是单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,此处用explains表示“解释”。故答案为explains。
44.harmful
【详解】句意:现在你最好去睡觉。熬夜很晚对你的健康有害。harm“伤害”,是动词或名词,作为系动词is的表语,用形容词,be harmful to“对……有害”,故填harmful。
45.pollution
【详解】句意:据说瑞士将制定更多的法律来防止污染。分析句子可知,空格处作宾语,用名词形式,pollute“污染”,动词,其名词形式是pollution“污染,污染物”,不可数名词,故填pollution。
46.guests’
【详解】句意:——你知道所有客人的名字吗,丹尼尔?——当然。他们是我最好的朋友。由“all”可知,此处要用名词复数;再由“ names”可知,此处要用名词所有格修饰;guest“客人”,其复数名词所有格为guests’,故填guests’。
47.European
【详解】句意:在这个古老的欧洲国家有很多奇妙的城堡。根据句意和所给词汇可知,空处应填形容词,“Europe”“欧洲”的形容词形式是“European”“欧洲的”。故填European。
48.project
【详解】句意:这家公司正在做一个开发煤的替代品的项目。根据中文提示可知,project表示“项目”,a修饰名词的单数形式,故填project。
49.opposite
【详解】句意:——彼得,这张照片是在12月拍的。为什么你那时穿着T恤?——这是在澳大利亚。那里的季节跟中国的相反。the后接名词,“对立面”英文表达为“opposite”。故填opposite。
50.will be translated
【详解】句意:出版社说这本书明年将译成意大利语。根据“next year”可知,应该使用一般将来时,根据“the book”和“translate”之间构成被动,所以应该使用一般将来时被动语态。故填:will be translated。
51.time 52.difference 53.crazy 54.difficulties 55.became
【导语】本文介绍了越剧名伶李云宵,是家乡旅游大使,她推广家乡文化,让越剧焕发新生。
51.句意:它有着悠久的历史,在临海一直很受欢迎。根据“all the”及备选词可知,考查all the time“一直”,故填time。
52.句意:美丽的临海姑娘李云宵在浙江小白花当演员,最近她为城市文化带来了改变。根据“makes a...to the city culture”及备选词可知,考查make a difference to“对……有影响”,different的名词形式为difference。故填difference。
53.句意:她优美的嗓音使许多年轻人对越剧着迷。根据“become”可知,此处填形容词作表语;结合备选词,become crazy about“对……着迷”符合句意。故填crazy。
54.句意:但说实话,他们无法想象他们将面临多少困难才能成功。根据“how many”可知,此处填名词复数;结合备选词,要成功会遇到很多困难,difficult的名词复数形式difficulties“困难”符合句意。故填difficulties。
55.句意:不久前,她成为了家乡的旅游大使。根据“She...a tourism ambassador (旅游大使) of her hometown not long ago.”可知,此处缺谓语动词,时态为一般过去时,故填动词过去式;结合备选词,become的过去式became“成为”符合句意。故填became。
56.library 57.lends 58.job 59.weekday 60.waste 61.over 62.spend 63.read 64.save/protect 65.importance
【导语】本文讲述了Raden在村庄通过用书换垃圾,保护环境的事情。
56.根据“Raden works in a library in Germany.”可知,她在德国的一家图书馆工作,故填library。
57.根据“ She has a project—lending books to children in exchange for waste they collect.”可知,她把书借给孩子们,以换取他们收集的垃圾,时态是一般现在时,主语是she,所以此处用三单形式,故填lends。
58.根据“Raden likes her job. Each weekday, Raden rides her three-wheeler (三轮车) with books at the back to the village....”可知,右边所列内容是介绍她的工作,故填job。
59.根据“Each weekday, Raden rides her three-wheeler (三轮车) with books at the back to the village”可知,每个工作日,Raden都骑着她的三轮车后面装着把书去村里,故填weekday。
60.根据“There, many children are waiting to exchange books with old cups, bags and other useless things....Raden collects about 100kg of waste each week.”可知,孩子们都用收集的废物来换书,故填waste。
61.根据“She has more than 6,000 books to lend and plans to go to more places, too.”可知,她有6000多本书要出借,还计划去更多的地方,more than=over“超过”,故填over。
62.根据“She is happy that it will take the kids more time to read books than to play online games as a result. ”可知,她很高兴孩子们花更多的时间读书,而不是玩网络游戏。题干中主语是人,宾语是时间,所以用spend表示“花费”,will后跟动词原形,故填spend。
63.根据“Raden’s project is a new way to make the kids read more....She thinks that it can help build a culture of reading from young age.”可知,该项目是为了让孩子们多读书,make sb do sth“使某人做某事”,read“读书”,故填read。
64.根据“The project is also a way to clean up the environment. It can help to take care of the waste to fight climate (气候) change and to make the earth safe.”可知,该项目可以治理环境,抗击气候变化,拯救/保护地球。save“拯救”/protect“保护”,根据fight可知,此处用动词原形,故填save/protect。
65.根据“More and more people realize that it’s important for kids to read and protect the environment. ”可知,越来越多的人意识到孩子读书和保护环境的重要性。the后跟名词,importance“重要性”,故填importance。
66.(p)lan 67.(a)round 68.(t)hough 69.(i)nterest 70.(m)ade 71.(r)eally 72.(w)et 73.(i)nstead 74.(h)ow 75.(e)vening
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了用一天时间游览洛杉矶的方法。
66.句意:但如果你只有24小时的时间,我有一个很好的计划来帮助你。根据“to help you”可知是有一个计划可以帮助在一天时间内游览洛杉矶,plan“计划”,此处用名词单数。故填(p)lan。
67.句意:本指南将在一天内向你展示去哪里以及如何游遍洛杉矶。根据“L.A. in one day.”可知是在一天内游览洛杉矶,go around“游遍”。故填(a)round。
68.句意:这是一个有趣的地方,虽然不是每个人都会喜欢。前后是让步关系,用though引导让步状语从句。故填(t)hough。
69.句意:下一个你应该参观的景点是盖蒂中心。place of interest“景点”。故填(i)nterest。
70.句意:这是一座博物馆,由多栋建筑组成,里面有很多画廊。根据“of multiple buildings”可知这座博物馆由多栋建筑组成,be made up of“由……组成”。故填(m)ade。
71.句意:中国剧院在好莱坞是一个非常酷的地方。根据“a...cool place”可知是一个真的很酷的地方,修饰形容词用副词really“真地”。故填(r)eally。
72.句意:这一切都始于一位名人在建造剧院时意外踩到了湿水泥。根据“Most people come to see the handprints and footprints of Hollywood legends”可知湿的水泥才能印出鞋印,wet“湿的”。故填(w)et。
73.句意:但是后来,店主没有修复它,而是认为这是一个很酷的想法,并要求其他名人也这样做。根据“of fixing it, the owner thought it was a cool idea...”可知店主没有修复它,而是认为这是一个很酷的想法,instead of“而不是”。故填(i)nstead。
74.句意:这就是一切的开始。根据“That’s...it all started”可知这是名人手印脚印签名是如何开始的,how“如何”。故填(h)ow。
75.句意:如果你傍晚去那里,你会看到美丽的日落。根据“you’ll be able to see a beautiful sunset.”可知是傍晚去可以看日落,in the evening“在傍晚”。故填(e)vening。
76.例文:
Civilized City
Dear classmates,
Our city is now making its effort to be a civilized city. I think we can do something for it.
As a student, we should be kind to others and often help people. For example, we can give our seats to people in need on the bus and be polite to others. We should care about our classmates and offer help if necessary.
In public, we shouldn’t litter everywhere and should keep it clean. It is not polite to speak loudly in public places, and we should keep quiet in libraries, reading rooms and other places like that. Moreover, we should obey the traffic rules ad always queue for our turn.
To make our city more beautiful, we should have a green life. It is important to save energy and reduce waste. We should also separate the waste and try our best to recycle them.
Let’s start from ourselves. Try our best to make our hometown more beautiful and civilized. Thank you!
【详解】1.题干解读:本文以“Civilized City”为题,根据题干中所给的要点进行写作,可适当增加细节。
2.写作指导:阐述做法应用一般现在时,多以第一人称为主,注意连词的使用,使文章过渡自然。写作时运用不同的句式和短语使文章层次清晰,逻辑清楚,做到无单词拼写和语法错误。
同课章节目录