2025--2026年高二北师版选择性必修第四册英语 Unit 10--Unit11单元基础综合练习试卷【含答案无听力】
一、阅读单选(3题)(本大题共1小题)
The Best Pen Pal Programs for Kids
No matter how old you are, everyone longs to feel a little more connected. Email and texting connect us across the globe in an instant, but nothing quite beats the feeling of opening a hand-written letter. The following are some programs that offer penpals for kids and other letter writing opportunities.
Write to an Author
Is your little bookworm obsessed with their favorite author Or maybe you have an aspiring author of your own Why not put pen to paper and write a letter to your writer. Simply look for the publisher’s address on the inside cover of the book and address your letter to the author. While there’s no guarantee of a response, you can increase your chances of receiving a reply by including a self-addressed, stamped envelope.
Kids for Peace
What better reason to write a letter than to spread peace and kindness Kids for Peace was founded with the intention of bringing kids together. The platform, which features over 300 chapters around the world, empowers kids across all cultural backgrounds through service projects, global friendship and acts of kindness. The Peaceful Pen Pals program, just one of the many initiatives offered by Kids for Peace, is designed to connect kids through love, acceptance, compassion and kindness.
International Pen Friends
Founded in 1967, the International Pen Friends Club has connected millions of pen pals across the globe. Once you sign your kids up and pay a small membership fee, they’ll be provided a list of 4 to 14 pen friends from the same age group (starting at age 8) to choose from. Pen friends are typically paired by similar interests, and you can also request specific countries you’ re interested in. Your own address is also circulated to pen friends in the same age group, so you might get surprised with some international mail!
1.What might ensure you a reply from the author
A.Writing to the publisher for his address.
B.Writing a letter to the author directly.
C.Asking the publisher to relay your letter.
D.Attaching a stamped envelope with your address.
2.What do you know about the Kids for Peace
A.It connects kids to spread peace and love.
B.It aims to help kids make foreign friends.
C.It has many branches all over the world.
D.It intends to promote cultural exchange.
3.How are the kids grouped after signing up in the International Pen Friends Club
A.By gender. B.By age. C.By nationality. D.By interest.
二、阅读单选(4题)(本大题共3小题)
Here is a situation: you and a new acquaintance(相识的人) are having a conversation. The conversation has a pleasant atmosphere. You leave, satisfied. Hours later, a thought appears. “Ugh, I really shouldn’t have said that.” You can’t stop replaying the conversation over and over, picking out moments when you sounded like a babbling (胡言乱语的) baby. You finally conclude that you’re a fool who doesn’t know how to communicate.
What you’ve experienced is the liking gap, a theory that explains that people commonly underestimate how well they’re liked after communicating with another person. Researchers published the first study on it just a few years ago in Psychological Science. To find and demonstrate the liking gap, the researchers looked at several scenes where people were just getting to know each other: as strangers got acquainted in a lab, as freshmen got to know their roommates, and as strangers got to know each other in a workshop. In each scene, researchers asked each person how much they liked the person they talked with, and how much they thought their conversation partner liked them. Across the board, people rated their “perceived liking” lower than they were actually liked. The liking gap usually exists between newly acquainted people, but researchers say it also exists between friends who haven’t communicated with each other for a long time.
The liking gap exists because we can’t ask people how much they like us after a conversation. We have to run back over the conversation and reevaluate everything we said, wondering how it sounded to a stranger. Those guesses are often influenced by an inner talk that’s rather negative. As the researchers learned, people underestimate how well-liked they are, even in situations where the person they’re talking with gives signals(smiles or hand gestures) that they like the conversation. Because we are too absorbed in thinking about what we’re saying and how it sounds to notice those signals, the liking gap still exists.
The liking gap is important for us to understand the influence we have on other people. People like us more than we realize, which in turn means we have more influence than we realize.
One comfort is that, in the case of the college roommates, researchers found that the liking gap narrowed with time. While you may feel stupid around new people or just people you haven’t contacted for years, it is scientifically demonstrated that the feeling won’t continue. As you get to know someone better and feel more confident in your communication with them, the gap gets smaller.
4.How do you feel at last in Paragraph 1
A.Satisfied. B.Regretful. C.Surprised. D.Cheerful.
5.How did the researchers prove the existence of the liking gap
A.By comparing people’s answers. B.By observing people’s expressions.
C.By researching the content of the talks. D.By judging the views people expressed in the talks.
6.Why does the liking gap continue to exist even though positive signals are given
A.Because we are interested in the words.
B.Because we pay much more attention to ourselves.
C.Because our inner talks disagree with those positive signals.
D.Because our conversation partners give those signals out of politeness.
7.What can we infer about the liking gap according to the passage
A.It makes people feel stupid all the time. B.It reduces people’s influence on others.
C.It lets people underestimate their influence. D.It leads to less communication among people.
Among the members of my social network, a handful bring out mixed emotions — both eagerness and fear. Interactions with them feel like a conversational game of Russian roulette(轮盘赌). In the right mood, these individuals can deliver a fun-filled evening, but if I catch them at the wrong moment, they can wipe out all my positive energy. There is simply no knowing what is to come. If this sounds familiar, then you too have frenemies.
Julianne Holt-Lunstad and her colleagues at Brigham Young University have designed a scale that identifies four categories of relationships. You can try it for yourself. Pick a couple of people within your social network and answer the following two questions on a scale of one (not at all) to six (very much). When you are feeling in need of advice, understanding or a favor, how helpful is your connection Likewise, how upsetting is your connection
People who score one on both questions are your indifferent relationships — a neighbor, perhaps, with neither good nor bad qualities. Those who score highly on the first question, while getting the lowest possible rating on the second, are your supportive and loyal social ties. Those with the lowest score on the first question and high marks on the second are aversive relationships. Finally, anyone with a score of two or more on both scales is considered an ambivalent connection — your frenemies. They may be incredibly generous when you have a problem yet can also strike back with a bitter put-down when they feel envious or threatened.
Research suggests that ambivalent, love-hate relationships are often more stressful than consistently negative ones, damaging mental and physical health. Cutting off contact may not always be possible, especially if the person is a boss or family member. So, what can be done
Simply being aware of the ambivalent nature of a relationship might offer some protection. Personally, I use this insight to prepare myself emotionally, focus on the positives, and limit interactions when needed. It also leads me to reflect on my own actions — am I ever the frenemy I am resolved to be a little more mindful of my interactions with all my ties.
8.Why does the author compare interactions with certain people to Russian roulette
A.To suggest ways to handle these interactions.
B.To show how these people compete for attention.
C.To introduce a social game these people like to play.
D.To stress how unpredictable these interactions can be.
9.Which figure best illustrates the different types of relationships in our social network
A. B.
C. D.
10.What does the author suggest readers do
A.Avoid interacting with frenemies.
B.Caution against acting like a frenemy.
C.Encourage frenemies to act more positively.
D.Balance frenemies with supportive friendships.
11.What is the central message the author intends to convey through this text
A.A friend in need is a friend indeed. B.Only true friends are worth keeping.
C.A healthy friendship needs give-and-take. D.Love-hate relationships are surprisingly bad.
Conflict between parents and children is normal. It is part of family life. But conflict that goes on for a long time and gets worse over time can cause stress and can hurt relationships. It is important to communicate with each other and bring conflict to a peaceful solution. You can do this through compromise(让步) or by agreeing to disagree. No matter what else you do, communicate with your children and make sure they know that you love them. This can make dealing with conflict easier and more effective.
In some cases, you may have to change your behaviour to settle a conflict with your child. Some of your child’s behaviour may be a reaction to your behaviour. So, if you want your child to behave in a certain way, one way may be to change your behaviour so that your child will follow your model.
But children should be responsible for their own actions and the results. All parents want to protect their children. But in some cases, unless the child is in physical danger, it may be best to let the child deal with the negative results of things they do.
Collaborate(合作) to develop specific rules and write them down. These may include statements such as how much time they can spend on electronics, and when homework must be completed. Not only are you modeling for your kids how to work together and resolve differences, but also you are working out important guidelines for how your house will operate. Have clear results for misconduct. Thus, if your child disobeys the rules, make it clear that the right to use the toy will be taken away because of his inability to play with it responsibly. Additionally, create routines so that they know when they have free time to themselves after they have completed tasks set out for them. These could include helping feed the family pet, taking a shower, or finishing homework.
12.What's the key to solving the conflict between parents and children
A.Advising children to give in. B.Changing their behaviors.
C.Reaching an understanding. D.Developing some rules.
13.Why do parents need to change their behavior first in the conflict
A.To compromise with their children. B.To take responsibility for their actions.
C.To find a reason to punish children. D.To set a good example for children.
14.What should parents do if the child does something bad
A.Teach him how to solve it. B.Handle the situation for him.
C.Let him deal with it himself. D.Share the solutions with him.
15.Whom is the text written to
A.Parents. B.Children. C.Teachers. D.Students.
三、七选五阅读(本大题共1小题)
Do you always concern yourself with your kid’s play dates Do you send them upstairs to get changed 16 Put that red pen back in your purse, because micromanaging your kids is likely to do more harm than good.
Micromanaging or over-parenting comes in many forms. However it presents itself, it can give children the impression that parents don’t have confidence in them, and this can lead to problems. Kids who are micromanaged could also grow used to an unearned level of success, which may do harm to their attitude towards work and life. Parents who micromanage their kids sometimes struggle with a sense of control. 17
So what should parents do For modern parents, it can be a balance between healthy involvement in your kid's life and micromanaging. It can be especially difficult to know where the line is when it comes to the internet. We live in a digital age. 18 To help you walk that fine line, parents should be frank about it. If they're hiding their phone or acting secretively, a slightly different conversation about the health of their online activity might be needed.
Breaking a micromanaging habit isn't easy. 19 You could relax your grip in fairly inconsequential areas, like letting your child decide what clothes to wear. The plus side is that if you back off about little things, your words might carry more weight when it comes to the big things. 20 Therefore, you can let your children succeed, fail, and figure out life on their own.
【选项】
A.But like any bad habit, start small.
B.Do you like talking with your kids
C.Micromanaging can be a sign of anxiety in them.
D.Do you stay with them while they're doing homework
E.You can also form a healthier relationship with your kids.
F.Keep your eyes open for the changes in your kids' behavior.
G.It's important for parents to care about their kids' activity online.
四、完形(15空)(本大题共1小题)
When the subject of friendship comes up in a conversation, you often hear some form of this complaint: It is hard to make friends as an adult. And if, for whatever reason, you do not 21 your childhood or college friends, you can end up in your 30s (or 40s, or 50s) knowing a lot of people, but being close to very few of them.
It is not hard to understand why. When you are overworked and overwhelmed, the 22 to have dinner with a friend versus turning on Netflix and eating pizza with your spouse (伴侣) can be hard to come by. But the research is clear: Close friendships are 23 to one’s best health and well-being.
“We’re 24 creatures,” said Serena Chen, a professor of psychology at the University of California, Berkeley. “When we’re intimate (亲密的) with another person, we can experience 25 mental and physical reactions in our body, mind and heart.”
But what exactly does 26 mean
Popular culture is filled with enviable examples: the friend who will take a bullet for you; the friend who you can call in the middle of the night and always count on to be there for you, regardless of the 27 ; the friend with whom you can share anything.
28 close friendships (unsurprisingly) do not need to be quite so extreme. “The key to a close friendship is intimacy (亲密), and a big part of intimacy is being able to be fully yourself and be seen and 29 by others,” Dr. Chen said.
Reciprocation (相互性) is also a key element to the 30 of intimacy. That explains why all the “likes” and compliments from your social media friends for something you share online—though they may feel good—don’t necessarily create intimacy because there is no 31 of ideas and feelings, explained Dr. Chen.
Now you may be left wondering, if close friendships really are that vital to the well-being of humans, wouldn’t it make more sense for us to be 32 skilled at making them One would tend to think so, but it turns out that the opposite may be true: Close friendships are so important to us 33 they are so difficult to form.
According to John Cacioppo, the late social neuroscientist (神经学家) who specialized in the study of loneliness, humans would have evolved a built-in bias (偏见) against easily making friends because 34 an enemy would have been more important than making a friend. “If I make a mistake and detect a person as an enemy who turns out to be a friend, that’s O.K.—I don’t make the friend as fast, but I 35 ,”
Dr. Capiocco said in a 2017 interview with The Atlantic. “But if I mistakenly detect someone as a friend when they’re in fact a dangerous enemy, that can cost me my life. Over evolution, we’ve been shaped to have this bias.”
21.A.keep up with B.agree with C.stay connected to D.feel understood by
22.A.courage B.confidence C.motivation D.resources
23.A.natural B.essential C.applicable D.obvious
24.A.complex B.intelligent C.social D.changeable
25.A.automatic B.positive C.strong D.chain
26.A.closeness B.friendship C.experience D.well-being
27.A.availability B.distance C.inconvenience D.signal
28.A.Serious B.Reliable C.Long-time D.Real-life
29.A.touched B.observed C.taught D.understood
30.A.analysis B.formation C.structure D.recognition
31.A.displaying B.exchanging C.comparison D.innovation
32.A.especially B.naturally C.remarkably D.particularly
33.A.because B.although C.if D.unless
34.A.making B.joining C.avoiding D.facing
35.A.flee B.mature C.succeed D.survive
五、语篇(本大题共1小题)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Aircraft designer Gu Songfen and nuclear expert Wang Dazhong 36 (award) the State Preeminent Science and Technology Award, China's top science honor, on Wednesday.
They received the prize for their outstanding contributions to 37 (science) and technological innovation during the National Science and Technology Award Conference at the Great Hall of the People in Beijing.
Born in 1930, Gu is a respected aircraft designer, founder of aircraft aerodynamic design and an aviation strategy scientist. He established the country's aircraft aerodynamic design system, pioneered the independent development of fighter aircraft, and 38 (continue) to carry out aviation strategic research, 39 made a significant contribution to China's aviation science and technology.
Gu now serves as 40 senior consultant at the Aviation Industry Corporation of China and as honorary dean of the Chinese Aeronautical Establishment.
Born in 1935, Wang is a 41 (distinguish) scholar and strategic scientist in international nuclear energy. He has been committed 42 developing advanced nuclear energy systems with inherent safety 43 (feature). He has helped China make great leaps in the development of high-temperature gas-cooled reactor technology, 44 (lay) an important foundation for the country to step into the forefront 45 ( global) in the field of advanced nuclear energy.
六、应用文写作(本大题共1小题)
46.假定你是李华,外教Ryan准备将学生随机分为两人一组,让大家课后练习口语,你认为这样分组存在问题。请你给外教写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 说明问题;
2. 提出建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Ryan,
I’m Li Hua from Class 3.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
七、读后续写(本大题共1小题)
47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Ethan had always struggled with geography. To him, maps were like puzzles missing half their pieces — no matter how hard he stared, the picture never became clear. Directions slipped through his mind like water through cupped hands, and even his GPS seemed to take perverse pleasure in leading him down dead-end streets. So when Mr. Reynolds announced their history class would be taking a week-long field trip to the ancient capital, Ethan’s stomach twisted with anxiety.
The assignment was straightforward enough navigate the city winding streets, visit key historical sites, and complete observation tasks. While Judy eagerly unfolded maps, tracing routes and excitedly chatted with other classmates, Ethan sat frozen. The crisscrossing streets on his map looked like a plate of spilled spaghetti. “I’ll be lost before noon,” he whispered, shoving the useless paper into his backpack with trembling hands.
On their first morning in the city, Ethan stuck to Judy like glue, mimicking her every turn. But when a street vendor’s display of hand-carved calligraphy brushes caught his eye, he hesitated just a moment too long. When he looked up, the group had disappeared into the sea of tourists. Panic surged through him as he frantically unfolded his map, but every narrow alley looked the same-weathered stone buildings with faded signs in an unfamiliar script. His shouts for help were drowned out by honking scooters and merchants’ cries.
Then he remembered his grandfather’s advice, spoken during a childhood camping trip: “When you’re lost, don’t panic about the whole forest. Pick one tree and walk to it.” Scanning the horizon, Ethan spotted a golden temple in the distance—the same one his group was supposed to visit. Taking a shaky breath, he fixed his eyes on that distant point and began walking, ignoring the confusing side streets.
注意:
1. 续写短文的词数应为150词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
When Ethan finally reached the temple, he was surprised to see his group arguing over the next destination there.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
With Ethan’s guide, the group accomplished all the tasks successfully.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
一、阅读单选(3题)
【知识点】人际交往、应用文、细节理解
【答案】1.D 2.C 3.B
【分析】本文是一篇应用文。文章推荐了3个为孩子提供笔友和其他写信机会的项目。
【详解】1.细节理解题。根据Write to an Author部分“While there’s no guarantee of a response, you can increase your chances of receiving a reply by including a self-addressed, stamped envelope.(虽然不能保证一定会收到回信,但你可以通过附上一个写好地址、贴好邮票的信封来增加收到回信的机会)”可知,附上写好地址、贴好邮票的信封可能会保证你得到作家的回复。故选D项。
2.细节理解题。根据Kids for Peace部分“The platform, which features over 300 chapters around the world, empowers kids across all cultural backgrounds through service projects, global friendship and acts of kindness.(该平台在世界各地设有300多个分会,通过服务项目、全球友谊和善举,让所有文化背景的孩子们都能受益)”可知,Kids for Peace在世界各地有许多分支机构。故选C项。
3.细节理解题。根据International Pen Friends部分“Once you sign your kids up and pay a small membership fee, they’ll be provided a list of 4 to 14 pen friends from the same age group (starting at age 8) to choose from.(只要给孩子注册,交纳少量的会费,就会提供4-14名同龄(从8岁开始)的笔友名单)”可知,参加International Pen Friends的孩子是按年龄来分组的。故选B项。
二、阅读单选(4题)
【知识点】人际交往、目的意图、细节理解、观点态度、说明文
【答案】4.B 5.A 6.B 7.C
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了什么是“喜欢差距”,这个理论解释了人们通常低估了他们在与另一个人交流后被喜欢的程度。文章介绍了相关研究的内容以及带来的启发。
【详解】4.推理判断题。根据第一段“Here is a situation: you and a new acquaintance(相识的人) are having a conversation. The conversation has a pleasant atmosphere. You leave, satisfied. Hours later, a thought appears. “Ugh, I really shouldn’t have said that.” You can’t stop replaying the conversation over and over, picking out moments when you sounded like a babbling (胡言乱语的) baby. You finally conclude that you’re a fool who doesn’t know how to communicate.(假设有这样一种情况:你和一个新认识的人正在交谈。谈话的气氛很愉快。你心满意足地离开了。几个小时后,一个想法出现了。“呃,我真不应该这么说。”你无法停止一遍又一遍地回放这段对话,挑出那些你听起来像个咿呀学语的婴儿的时刻。你最终得出结论,你是一个不知道如何沟通的傻瓜)”可推知,你最后感觉后悔。故选B。
5.推理判断题。根据第二段“In each scene, researchers asked each person how much they liked the person they talked with, and how much they thought their conversation partner liked them. Across the board, people rated their “perceived liking” lower than they were actually liked. The liking gap usually exists between newly acquainted people, but researchers say it also exists between friends who haven’t communicated with each other for a long time.(在每个场景中,研究人员询问每个人他们有多喜欢与他们交谈的人,以及他们认为他们的谈话对象有多喜欢他们。总的来说,人们对自己“感知到的喜欢”的评价低于实际得到的喜欢。这种喜好差距通常存在于刚认识的人之间,但研究人员表示,这种差距也存在于长时间没有联系的朋友之间)”可推知,研究人员通过比较人们的答案证明“喜欢差距”的存在。故选A。
6.细节理解题。根据第三段“Because we are too absorbed in thinking about what we’re saying and how it sounds to notice those signals, the liking gap still exists.(因为我们太专注于思考自己在说什么,听起来如何,而没有注意到这些信号,所以喜欢的差距仍然存在)”可知,即使给出了积极的信号,喜欢差距仍然存在是因为我们更加关注自己。故选B。
7.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“People like us more than we realize, which in turn means we have more influence than we realize. (人们比我们意识到的更喜欢我们,这反过来意味着我们比我们意识到的更有影响力)”可推知,喜欢差距让人们低估了自己的影响力。故选C。
【知识点】人际交往、目的意图、细节理解、观点态度、说明文
【答案】
8.D
9.B
10.B
11.D
【分析】
本文是一篇说明文。文章大讲述了作者对社交网络中一些关系复杂的个体感到既期待又害怕,就像玩俄罗斯轮盘赌一样。然后介绍了一项由Brigham Young University的研究,该研究设计了一个量表来识别四种不同类型的人际关系:冷漠关系、支持忠诚关系、厌恶关系和亦敌亦友的关系(即frenemies)。最后,作者分享了自己如何处理这些矛盾关系的经验,包括意识到关系的复杂性,做好情感准备,专注于积极面,并在需要时限制互动。同时,作者也反思自己是否曾经是别人的亦敌亦友,并决心更加注意自己的社交行为。
【详解】
8.推理判断题。文章第一段的“Interactions with them feel like a conversational game of Russian roulette(轮盘赌). In the right mood, these individuals can deliver a fun-filled evening, but if I catch them at the wrong moment, they can wipe out all my positive energy. There is simply no knowing what is to come.(与他们的互动感觉就像一场俄罗斯轮盘赌的对话游戏。在正确的心情下,这些人可以带来一个充满乐趣的夜晚,但如果我在错误的时刻抓住他们,他们可能会抹去我所有的正能量。根本不知道会发生什么。)”可知与他们的互动感觉就像一场对话式的俄罗斯轮盘赌,可推理出这里将与某些人的互动比作俄罗斯轮盘赌,重点在于强调这种互动的不可预测性,就像轮盘赌的结果难以预知一样,可能好也可能坏。故选D项。
9.细节理解题。根据文章第三段的“People who score one on both questions are your indifferent relationships(在两个问题上都得1分的人是你的冷漠关系)”、“Those who score highly on the first question, while getting the lowest possible rating on the second, are your supportive and loyal social ties.(那些在第一个问题上得分很高,而在第二个问题上得到最低评分的人,是你支持和忠诚的社会关系。)”、“Those with the lowest score on the first question and high marks on the second are aversive relationships.(第一个问题得分最低,第二个问题得分最高的人是厌恶关系。)”以及“Finally, anyone with a score of two or more on both scales is considered an ambivalent connection — your frenemies. (最后,在两个量表上得分都在 2 分或以上的人被认为是矛盾关系 —— 你的亦敌亦友关系。)”可知本文区分了四种我们社交网络中不同类型的关系,分析各个选项图表,B选项中清晰地呈现了四种不同的分类情况,横坐标代表第一个问题的得分情况,纵坐标代表第二个问题的得分情况,对应不同区域划分出了符合文中描述的四种人际关系类型,所以B选项正确地说明了我们社交网络中不同类型的人际关系,故选B项。
10.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段的“I am resolved to be a little more mindful of my interactions with all my ties.(我决心更加注意我与所有关系的互动。)”以及“It also leads me to reflect on my own actions — am I ever the frenemy (这也让我反思自己的行为——我是否曾经也是别人眼中的亦敌亦友呢?)”可知,作者决心更加留意与所有关系的互动,反思是否曾经也是别人眼中的亦敌亦友,由此可推理出作者建议读者要警惕自己不要成为别人眼中那种亦敌亦友的人,也就是要谨慎行事,避免表现得像个“亦敌亦友”的人,故选B项。
11.推理判断题。根据第一段“Among the members of my social network, a handful bring out mixed emotions — both eagerness and fear. Interactions with them feel like a conversational game of Russian roulette(轮盘赌). In the right mood, these individuals can deliver a fun-filled evening, but if I catch them at the wrong moment, they can wipe out all my positive energy. There is simply no knowing what is to come. If this sounds familiar, then you too have frenemies.(在我社交网络的成员中,有少数人会表现出复杂的情绪——既渴望又恐惧。与他们的互动感觉就像一场俄罗斯轮盘赌的对话游戏。在正确的心情下,这些人可以带来一个充满乐趣的夜晚,但如果我在错误的时刻抓住他们,他们可能会抹去我所有的正能量。根本不知道会发生什么。如果这听起来很熟悉,那么你也有亦敌亦友。)”、倒数第二段“Research suggests that ambivalent, love-hate relationships are often more stressful than consistently negative ones, damaging mental and physical health. Cutting off contact may not always be possible, especially if the person is a boss or family member. So, what can be done (研究表明,矛盾的、爱恨交织的关系往往比一贯消极的关系更有压力,损害身心健康。切断联系可能并不总是可能的,特别是如果这个人是老板或家庭成员。那么,我们能做些什么呢?)”以及最后一段“Simply being aware of the ambivalent nature of a relationship might offer some protection. Personally, I use this insight to prepare myself emotionally, focus on the positives, and limit interactions when needed. It also leads me to reflect on my own actions — am I ever the frenemy I am resolved to be a little more mindful of my interactions with all my ties.(仅仅意识到一段关系的矛盾性可能会提供一些保护。就我个人而言,我利用这种洞察力在情感上做好准备,关注积极的一面,并在需要时限制互动。这也让我反思自己的行为——我是否曾经也是别人眼中的亦敌亦友呢?我决心更加注意我与所有关系的互动。)”可知,文章开篇引出了“亦敌亦友”这种矛盾关系,接着介绍了不同类型的人际关系分类,重点讲述了“亦敌亦友”这种爱恨交织的关系,最后还阐述了面对这种关系的一些做法和思考,整体都是围绕着“亦敌亦友”这种爱恨交织的关系展开,强调其带来的不良影响,所以文章想要传达的中心信息是爱恨交织的关系是非常糟糕的。故选D项。
【知识点】家庭、朋友与周围的人、目的意图、细节理解、说明文
【答案】
12.C
13.D
14.C
15.A
【分析】
这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述了如何解决父母和孩子之间的冲突。
【详解】
12.细节理解题。根据第一段中“It is important to communicate with each other and bring conflict to a peaceful solution. You can do this through compromise(让步) or by agreeing to disagree.(重要的是相互沟通,和平解决冲突。你可以通过妥协或同意不同意来做到这一点。)”可知,解决父母和孩子冲突的关键是互相沟通和理解,故选C。
13.细节理解题。根据第二段中“So, if you want your child to behave in a certain way, one way may be to change your behaviour so that your child will follow your model.(所以,如果你想让你的孩子以某种方式行事,一种方法可能是改变你的行为,这样你的孩子就会效仿你的榜样。)”可知,父母首先需在冲突中改变自己的行为,这是为了给孩子树立榜样,故选D。
14.细节理解题。根据第三段中“But in some cases, unless the child is in physical danger, it may be best to let the child deal with the negative results of things they do.(但在某些情况下,除非孩子有身体危险,否则最好让孩子处理他们所做事情的负面结果。)”可知,如果孩子造成不好的事情,父母应让孩子自己去处理,故选C。
15.推理判断题。根据第一段中“No matter what else you do, communicate with your children and make sure they know that you love them.(不管你做什么,和你的孩子交流,确保他们知道你爱他们。)”和第二段中“In some cases, you may have to change your behaviour to settle a conflict with your child.(在某些情况下,你可能不得不改变你的行为来解决与孩子的冲突。)”可知,文章是写给父母的,故选A。
三、七选五阅读
【知识点】人际交往、家庭、朋友与周围的人、方法和策略、社会、说明文
【答案】
16.D;
17.C;
18.G;
19.A;
20.E
【分析】
本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了父母对孩子过度微观管理的行为及改掉这一缺点的方法。
16.
考查并列关系。根据上文“Do you always concern yourself with your kid’s play dates Do you send them upstairs to get changed ”可知,空格处填一般疑问句。D 项“当他们做作业时你会待在他们身边吗?”更能表述父母对孩子微观管理或者过度养育的表现。故选 D 项。
17.
考查顺承关系。根据上文“Parents who micromanage their kids sometimes struggle with a sense of control.”可知,那些对孩子过度微观管理的父母控制欲较强。C 项“微观管理是他们焦虑的一种标志”符合语境。选择项中的them即指代前句中的parents。故选C 项。
18.
考查顺承关系。根据上文内容及下文“To help you walk that fine line, parents should be frank about it.”可知,为了帮助孩子们守住底线,父母和孩子应该坦诚沟通在网上所做的事情。G 项“父母关心孩子们的网上活动很重要”符合语境。选择项中online对应上文的the internet。故选 G 项。
19.
考查转折关系。根据上文的“Breaking a micromanaging habit isn’t easy.”可知,对父母而言,改掉过度微观管理的习惯不是一件容易的事情。空格处应填与改掉习惯有关的内容。A 项“但就像(改掉)任何坏习惯一样,从小事做起”符合语境。选择项中的habit与本段中心句保持一致。故选 A 项。
20.
考查因果关系。根据上文中的“The plus side is that if you back off about little things”和下文“Therefore, you can let your kid succeed, fail, and figure out life on their own.”可知,如果父母坚持从小事着手,那么当谈到大事情时,他们的话就显得更有份量。E 项“你还可以与你的孩子建立一种更健康的关系”符合语境。后句中的Therefore提示可知,与选择项之间构成因果关系。故选E 项。
四、完形(15空)
【知识点】人际交往、副词的词义辨析、动词(短语)的辨析、名词的词义辨析、形容词的词义辨析、科普知识、说明文、连词辨析
【答案】
21.C
22.C
23.B
24.C
25.B
26.A
27.C
28.D
29.D
30.B
31.B
32.B
33.A
34.C
35.D
【详解】
〖导语〗本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了亲密的友谊对我们的身心幸福极其重要,并介绍了形成亲密友谊的关键因素;
21.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:而且,如果出于某种原因,你没有和童年或大学时代的朋友保持联系,那么在你30多岁(或40多岁,或50多岁)的时候,你可能认识很多人,但和他们亲近的人却很少。A. keep up with保持;B. agree with同意;C. stay connected to和……保持联系;D. feel understood by感到被……所理解。根据上文“When the subject of friendship comes up in a conversation, you often hear some form of this complaint: It is hard to make friends as an adult.”可知,人们总是认为成人后很难交到朋友,也就是说当你没有和童年或大学时代的朋友保持联系时,过后你就很难交到朋友。故选C;
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当你工作过度、不堪重负时,与朋友共进晚餐、与伴侣一起看Netflix和吃披萨的动力可能很难找到。A. courage勇气;B. confidence信心;C. motivation动力;D. resources资源。根据上文“When you are overworked and overwhelmed”可知,作者所列举的前提条件是人很劳累,不堪重负,所以这时候是没有动力再去和朋友共进晚餐等。故选C;
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但研究很明确:亲密的友谊对一个人的健康和幸福至关重要。A. natural自然的;B. essential至关重要、必要的;C. applicable适用的;D. obvious明显的。根据下文“When we’re intimate (亲密的) with another person, we can experience 21 mental and physical reactions in our body, mind and heart.”以及下文“Now you may be left wondering, if close friendships really are that vital to the well-being of humans, wouldn’t it make more sense for us to be 22 skilled at making them ”可知,亲密的关系对人的健康和幸福很重要。故选B;
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“我们是社会生物,”加州大学伯克利分校的心理学教授塞雷娜·陈说。A. complex复杂的;B. intelligent聪明明智的;C. social社会的、社交的;D. changeable易变的。根据下文““When we’re intimate (亲密的) with another person, we can experience 23 mental and physical reactions in our body, mind and heart.””可知,亲密关系对人类身心都有好处,所以说人是社会生物,需要与其他人建立联系。故选C;
25.考查形容词或名词词义辨析。句意:当我们与另一个人亲密时,我们的身体、思想和心灵都能体验到积极的心理和生理反应。A. automatic自动的;B. positive积极的;C. strong强壮的;D. chain链条、连锁。根据上文内容“But the research is clear: Close friendships are to one’s best health and well-being.”可知,亲密的关系对人的影响是积极的。故选B;
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但是亲密到底意味着什么呢?A. closeness亲密;B. friendship友谊;C. experience经历、体验;D. well-being安宁、幸福。根据上文“But the research is clear: Close friendships are 24 to one’s best health and well-being.”以及下文“The key to a close friendship is intimacy (亲密), and a big part of intimacy is being able to be fully yourself and be seen and 25 by others”可知,作者是解释了“closeness”的意思。故选A;
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:流行文化中充满了令人羡慕的例子:朋友会为你挡子弹;你可以在半夜打电话给他,不管有什么不便,他都会一直在你身边;你可以与之分享一切的朋友。A. availability有效、可得到的人或物;B. distance距离;C. inconvenience不便;D. signal信号。根据上文所举例子“the friend who will take a bullet for you”以及下文所举例子“the friend with whom you can share anything”可知,这里所举的关于亲密友谊的例子都是很美好的例子。所以,空处指的是你半夜打电话给他而无需考虑这样做给朋友造成的不便。这样的例子和上下文一样都是非常令人羡慕的例子。故选C;
28.考查形容词词义辨析。现实生活中的亲密友谊(毫不奇怪)不需要如此极端。句意:A. Serious严重的;B. Reliable可依赖的;C. Long-time长期的;D. Real-life现实的。根据上文“Popular culture is filled with enviable examples”可知,上文那些例子都是人们想象出来的无比美好的例子。而空后明确说“do not need to be quite so extreme”,由此推断出这里指的是现实中的亲密友谊。故选D;
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“亲密友谊的关键是亲密,亲密关系的很大一部分是能够完全做自己,被别人看到和理解,”陈博士说。A. touched感动;B. observed观察;C. taught教授;D. understood理解。根据空前内容,陈博士认为亲密关系是可以做自己,被别人看到,而与之相对应的应该是“做自己还能被理解”。故选D;
30.考查名词词义辨析。句意:相互性也是亲密关系形成的关键因素。A. analysis分析;B. formation形成;C. structure结构;D. recognition承认、认出。根据上文“The key to a close friendship is intimacy (亲密), and a big part of intimacy is being able to be fully yourself and be seen and 26 by others”可知,作者这里介绍的是亲密关系的关键因素,也就是这是亲密关系形成的关键。故选B;
31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:陈博士解释说,这就解释了为什么社交媒体上的朋友们对你在网上分享的东西都点赞和赞美——尽管他们可能感觉很好——并不一定能建立亲密关系,因为没有思想和感情的交流。A. displaying展示;B. exchanging交换;C. comparison比较;D. innovation创新。根据段首句“Reciprocation (相互性) is also a key element to the 27 of intimacy.”可知,作者认为互动在亲密关系的形成中很重要,而社交媒体上的点赞之所以不能建立亲密关系,则是因为缺乏互动,也就是没有思想和感情的交流。故选B;
32.考查副词词义辨析。句意:现在你可能会想,如果亲密的友谊对人类的幸福真的那么重要,那么我们天生擅长建立友谊不是更有意义吗?A. especially尤其;B. naturally天生地;C. remarkably显著突出地;D. particularly特别。根据上文“Now you may be left wondering, if close friendships really are that vital to the well-being of humans,”可知,作者认为既然亲密的友谊如此重要,人类如果能与生俱来有这种建立亲密关系的能力岂不更好。故选B;
33.考查连词词义辨析。句意:人们倾向于这样认为,但事实可能恰恰相反:亲密的友谊对我们来说如此重要,是因为它们很难形成。A. because因为;B. although虽然;C. if如果;D. unless除非。根据上一句“Close friendships are so important to us”以及下一句“they are so difficult to form”可知,下一句是解释了亲密友谊之所以重要的原因。故选A;
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:已故的社会神经学家John Cacioppo专门研究孤独,根据他的说法,人类可能已经进化出一种与生俱来的偏见,反对轻易交朋友,因为躲避敌人比交朋友更重要。A. making制作、使得;B. joining加入;C. avoiding避免、躲避;D. facing面对。根据下文“But if I mistakenly detect someone as a friend when they’re in fact a dangerous enemy, that can cost me my life. Over evolution, we’ve been shaped to have this bias.”可知,Cacioppo认为如果错误地将某人视作朋友,可能会使我们失去生命,所以人类形成了一种偏见,与其交朋友不如躲避敌人。故选C;
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“如果我犯了一个错误,把一个人当作敌人,结果发现他是我的朋友,那也没关系——我没有那么快就交到朋友,但我活下来了。”Capiocco在2017年接受《大西洋月刊》采访时说。A. flee逃跑;B. mature成熟;C. succeed成功;D. survive幸存。根据下文“But if I mistakenly detect someone as a friend when they’re in fact a dangerous enemy, that can cost me my life. Over evolution, we’ve been shaped to have this bias.”可知,错误地将某人视作朋友,我们可能会失去生命,所以如果一开始就把某个人视作敌人,最起码能够存活下来。故选D。
五、语篇
【知识点】一般过去时的基本用法和结构、一般过去时的被动语态、不定冠词、以-ed和-ing结尾的形容词、副词作状语、副词的基本形式、动词短语、可数名词及其单、复数、引导非限制性定语从句的关系词、形容词作定语、形容词的基本形式、现在分词作状语、现在分词的一般式:doing、现在分词表主动意义、社会、科普知识、著名人物、语法一致、说明文
【答案】36.were awarded 37.scientific 38.continued 39.which 40.a 41.distinguished 42.to 43.features 44.laying 45.globally
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍飞机设计师顾诵芬和专家王大中的事迹。他们因此获得了国家杰出科学技术奖。
【详解】36.考查时态语态。句意:飞机设计师顾颂芬和核专家王大中于星期三被授予了国家杰出科学技术奖这一国家科学领域最高荣誉称号。分析句子成分可知award在句中作谓语,根据on Wednesday可知时态为一般过去时,主语Gu Songfen and Wang Dazhong和谓语award为被动关系且为复数。故填were awarded。
37.考查形容词。句意:在北京人民大会堂举办的国家科学技术颁奖大会中,他们因在科学技术创新领域作出的突出贡献而获此奖项。 science和technological是两个并列定语,修饰名词innovation,形容词修饰名词。故填scientific。
38.考查时态。句意:他建立了我国飞机空气动力学设计体系,率先自主研制战斗机,并继续开展航空战略研究,为我国航空科技事业做出了重大贡献。根据上文He established可知为一般过去时。故填continued。
39.考查定语从句。句意:他建立了我国飞机空气动力学设计体系,率先自主研制战斗机,并继续开展航空战略研究,为我国航空科技事业做出了重大贡献。此处为非限制性定语从句修饰先行词aviation strategic research,先行词在从句中作主语,指物,故用关系代词which。故填which。
40.考查冠词。句意:顾现为中国航空工业集团公司高级顾问,中国航空工业协会名誉会长。consultant为可数名词,此处表泛指应用不定冠词,且senior是发音以辅音音素开头的单词应用a。故填a。
41.考查形容词。句意:王大中出生于1935年,在国际核能源领域是一名杰出的学者和战略科学家。修饰名词scholar应用形容词distinguished,作定语。故填distinguished。
42.考查固定短语。句意:他一直致力于开发具有固有安全特性的先进核能系统。结合句意表示“致力于”可知短语为be committed to。故填to。
43.考查名词的数。句意:他一直致力于开发具有固有安全特性的先进核能系统。feature为可数名词,前文没有冠词应用复数形式。故填features。
44.考查非谓语动词。句意:他帮助中国在高温气冷堆技术的发展上取得了巨大的飞跃,为中国在先进核能领域走在世界前列奠定了重要基础。分析句子成分可知lay在句中应用非谓语动词形式,与逻辑主语构成主动关系,故用现在分词。故填laying。
45.考查副词。句意:他帮助中国在高温气冷堆技术的发展上取得了巨大的飞跃,为中国在先进核能领域走在世界前列奠定了重要基础。此处修饰动词应用副词globally。故填globally。
六、应用文写作
【知识点】一般现在时、一般过去时、学校生活、建议信、语言学习
46.【答案】Dear Ryan,
I’m Li Hua from Class 3. I think it’s not a good idea to randomly pair up students for the spoken English training after class. The reasons are as follows.
To begin with, randomly pairing up students may lead to unbalanced language abilities within the groups. This can hinder the progress of students as the more advanced one may dominate the conversation, leaving little room for the other students to improve. Besides, students may feel uncomfortable or less motivated if paired with someone who they don’t get along with or have difficulty communicating with.
My suggestion is to group students based on their language abilities or to let students choose their own partners. This way, everyone can feel more comfortable practicing and improving their spoken English together.
Thank you for considering my suggestion.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【分析】本篇是应用文写作,要求考生给外教写一封邮件,告诉他将学生随机分为两人一组,让大家课后练习口语,你认为这样分组存在问题。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
首先:to begin with → first of all
提高:improve → progress
建议:suggestion → advice
选择:choose → select
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:My suggestion is to group students based on their language abilities or to let students choose their own partners.
拓展句:My suggestion is that we are supposed to group students based on their language abilities or to let students choose their own partners.
七、读后续写
【知识点】一般过去时、生活故事
47.【答案】One possible version:
When Ethan finally reached the temple, he was surprised to see his group arguing over the next destination there. Judy was pointing frantically at her map, while others debated conflicting routes. Mr. Reynolds looked helplessly at the tangled streets. Ethan hesitated, then stepped forward. “The Imperial Archives,” he said quietly, recalling the assignment sheet. “It’s due west. See that bell tower beyond the square ” He gestured toward a distinct spire piercing the skyline. “Head straight for it, then turn left at the stone fountain.” The group fell silent, staring at him in disbelief. Judy checked her map and nodded slowly. “He’s right,” she confirmed, her voice tinged with relief.
With Ethan’s guide, the group accomplished all the tasks successfully. He led them not by complex maps, but by identifying clear landmarks: a red-tiled rooftop, an ancient oak tree, or a bridge’s arched shadow. Each destination became a single “tree” in his grandfather’s forest. To everyone’s amazement, Ethan navigated shortcuts even Judy missed. By week’s end, his anxiety had melted into quiet confidence. On the bus ride home, Mr. Reynolds praised his remarkable sense of direction. Ethan smiled, realizing geography wasn’t about memorizing every turn, but learning to see the guiding points in the maze.
【分析】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Ethan向来地理不好,地图对他而言如同缺了一半拼图的谜题。当历史课要去古都进行为期一周的实地考察时,他十分焦虑。第一天,他跟丢了队伍,慌乱中想起爷爷的建议,通过远处的金色寺庙找到方向。之后,他凭借地标带领小组成功完成任务,明白地理的关键在于在迷宫中找到指引点,而非记住每一个转弯。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“当伊桑终于到达寺庙时,他惊讶地看到他的团队在争论下一个目的地”可知,第一段可描写他凭借地标带领小组成功完成任务的经过。
②由第二段首句内容“在伊桑的指导下,小组成功地完成了所有任务”可知,第二段可描写伊桑明白地理的关键在于在迷宫中找到指引点,而非记住每一个转弯。
2.续写线索:伊桑到达寺庙——帮助找路——完成任务——伊桑感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①想起:recall/remember
②看着:stare at/look at
③称赞:praise/compliment
情绪类
①惊讶:amazement/astonishment
②怀疑地:in disbelief/in doubt
第 page number 页,共 number of pages 页
第 page number 页,共 number of pages 页