【学霸笔记】课时提升作业8 Unit3 外研版高中选择性必修一

文档属性

名称 【学霸笔记】课时提升作业8 Unit3 外研版高中选择性必修一
格式 zip
文件大小 74.8KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 外研版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-12-31 00:00:00

文档简介

课时提升作业(八)
(Unit 3 Using language)
(建议用时:45分钟 总分:92.5分)
Ⅰ.品句填词/单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
1.The boy was seen ____________ (作弊) in the examination and was punished by the teacher.
2.Jane has made ____________ (非凡的) progress in Chinese with the teacher's help and her own hard work.
3.____________ (lose) the game made the captain and his teammates upset.
4.Jane's ____________ (be) confident reflected her philosophy which put emphasis on self-belief.
5.Taking on more responsibilities ____________(be) what every country should do.
6.____________(praise) by his teachers made him delighted and helped him regain confidence.
7.In the lab,____________ (keep) things clean and organized can help provide a safe environment.
8.____________ (strengthen) social ties helps build communities and protect individuals against stress.
9.For a lot of people,____________ (be) a millionaire is a symbol of success.
10.It is no use ____________ (argue) with him about the question.He won't change his mind.
Ⅱ.完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
1.鼓励孩子们亲近大自然,我认为,从长远来看对他们是有益的。
________________________________________________,I think,will benefit them in the long run.
2.花这么多时间在小问题上是不值得的。
It isn't worthwhile ________________________ time on minor problems.
3.散步对年轻人和老年人都是一种很好的锻炼方式。
_____________________________________________________________________ for both young and old.
4.他早上起晚了,导致他上课迟到了。
_____________________________________________________________________ made him late for class.
5.试图说服他放弃电脑游戏是浪费时间。
It is a waste of time _____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________.
Ⅲ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
Our 1.____________ (eat) habits are very important.There are times 2.____________ most of us enjoy eating sweets and ice cream.They are not bad for us if we eat them at the end of a meal.3.____________ we eat them before a meal,they may take away our appetite.It is important 4.____________ (have) our meal at regular time each day.When we feel 5.____________ (worry) or excited,we may not want to eat.A long time ago,in England,a man's 6.____________ (tell) the truth was often decided by some judges by 7.____________ (give) him some dry bread.If the man could not swallow the bread,it meant that he 8.____________ (lie).Though this seems strange and foolish,they thought it was a good way of 9.____________ (find) out truth.A man who is worried about something has difficulty 10.____________ (swallow) anything dry because he loses his appetite.
Ⅰ.阅读理解(共4小题;每小题2.5分,满分10分)
With smart technology increasingly influencing all aspects of our lives,it is only a matter of time before someone invents smart shoes—ones that can be made based on personal needs.Called“ShiftWear”,the sneakers are the brainchild of a team of businessmen,and engineers led by New York-based designer David Coelho.
The adaptable shoes can be customized by using a smartphone app.Shoe owners will have the option of selecting a design from a variety of HD patterns by famous artists or creating one themselves.The company's founders imagine the marketplace where artists can not only share but also sell their designs to others.Despite being electronic,the designs are clearly visible even in the brightest sunlight.What's even cooler is that by switching on backlight,users can even show their designs in the dark!
According to Coelho,the sneakers will keep their charge forever if only images are displayed.Though they will need periodic recharging,active users have nothing to worry about.That's because the shoes are equipped with special WalkNCharge technology that powers the shoes—with every step.Inactive users also have options of charging the sneakers without using wires.
The bottom part of the shoes is covered with Kevlar fibers,a kind of strong material,reducing normal wear and tear.Even better,they are completely waterproof (防水的) and can even be thrown into an ordinary laundry machine for a quick wash! The company predicts that the shoes will range in price from $150 to $1,000 depending on the size of the EPanels where the designs are displayed.
This is not the first time that electronics and shoes have combined.Lithuania-based iShuh Technology has come up with a similar concept that connects e-reader panels to a smartphone app via the Bluetooth.Whether these smart shoes become as popular as our smart devices remains to be seen,though they surely are attractive.
1.What can we know about the smart shoes from the text
A.The electronic designs cannot be seen clearly at night.
B.The designers make sure every pair of sneakers is unique.
C.The bottom part of the shoes can last longer due to special materials.
D.The shoes have to be washed by hand to protect the electronics.
2.What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about
A.How the sneakers are charged.
B.How the sneakers can work well.
C.What images the sneakers show.
D.What technology the sneakers carry.
3.The varied prices of the sneakers mainly depend on ________.
A.the length of the shoes
B.the size of their EPanels
C.the designers of the shoes
D.the material of their bottoms
4.How does the author feel about the sneakers' future market
A.Negative.        B.Anxious.
C.Uncertain. D.Confident.
Ⅱ.阅读七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
In a world ruled by hard exercise and complex fitness programs,the simple act of walking is often ignored(忽略). 1  It offers physical and mental benefits that lead to total happiness.
Heart Health and Weight Management
Walking is light heart exercise that helps improve heart health by increasing blood circulation(循环). 2  Besides,regular quick walking supports in weight management by burning calories and improving digestion(消化),making it an excellent choice for those looking to throw away pounds or keep a healthy weight.
Pressure Drop and Clear Mind
Taking a relaxing walk or quick walk has been shown to give off endorphins,the body's natural“feel-good”materials.This leads to lower pressure levels,improved feelings,and improved mental health.Walking outdoors in nature or in a peaceful environment can provide a refreshing escape from the daily tasks. 3 
Joint(关节) Health and Free Movement
Unlike active sports,walking is soft on the joints,making it a perfect choice for people of all ages and fitness levels. 4  At the same time,it also raises the ability to move freely and easily.Walking regularly can be particularly beneficial to those recovering from pain or looking to prevent problems with joints.
Social Communication and Connection
 5  Walking clubs,group climbs,or even simple walking with a friend or family member can provide an opportunity to connect,share experiences,and create lasting memories while at the same time bringing the physical benefits.
A.It helps oil joints and make them stronger.
B.It's a cheap way to lead a healthier lifestyle.
C.So taking a walk can make your mind relaxed and fresh.
D.A quick walk after meals has been shown to benefit the stomach.
E.It cuts down the risk of heart disease and brings down blood pressure.
F.Walking is useful exercise that can easily be turned into a social activity.
G.However,walking remains one of the easiest and most useful forms of exercise.
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Our 13-year-old son won a local“Hoop(篮圈)Shooting”competition and entered the regional competition.So on Saturday morning we headed down to Green Bay,Wisconsin for an 1  to move forward to the state championships.
In the competition,my son  2  waited his turn.Nearly an hour later,he went to the hoops.His first basket was a  3 .We could see the frustration (沮丧)in his eyes.He tried  4  to shoot another hoop.Then another failure.But he continued.Finally,he  5  to shoot a few balls and scored 20 points.My son  6  from his hoop,frustrated and disappointed,being  7  that he didn't make it because there were several guys getting over 40 points,already  8  his.
If it had been up to our son to decide,he would have left before watching the game and  9  himself in our hotel.Instead,we took this chance to help him  10  his disappointment:giving him time for frustration and then sharing our opinion on this  11 .We told him:It's because of his earlier  12  that we were able to watch this game;it's  13  to fail.We all fail at some point in our lives.We were proud of him though he didn't receive the prize.
In the end,we  14 ,watched the game,and had a great time!When you are  15  by life,don't let it keep you down.As the old saying goes,“When life hands you lemons,make lemonade!”
1.A.invitation           B.instruction
C.announcement D.opportunity
2.A.anxiously   B.desperately  
C.casually   D.politely
3.A.success B.burden
C.shame D.miss
4.A.in vain B.on purpose
C.by accident D.in public
5.A.expected B.attempted
C.managed D.offered
6.A.recovered B.withdrew
C.excused D.dismissed
7.A.relieved B.astonished
C.aware D.doubtful
8.A.improving B.doubling
C.guessing D.ignoring
9.A.cheered B.encouraged
C.blamed D.trained
10.A.work through B.carry out
C.go over D.reflect on
11.A.occasion B.practice
C.dilemma D.situation
12.A.arrangement B.accomplishment
C.preparation D.persuasion
13.A.acceptable B.easy
C.awkward D.annoying
14.A.remained B.left
C.agreed D.arrived
15.A.acknowledged B.welcomed
C.teased D.defeated
Ⅳ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
Brazilian swimmer Daniel Dias was a late bloomer(大器晚成的人).He took up swimming at 16 after watching his fellow Brazilian swimmer Clodoaldo Silva win seven medals at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games.As it turns out,Dias,1.____________ was born with a partially formed left hand,a right arm that ends at the elbow,and a right leg that stops at the knee,was a natural for 2.____________ sport.
Two years after 3.____________ (he) first swim lesson,Dias 4.____________ (win) five medals at the 2006 World Championships.Since then,the talented swimmer 5.__________ (compete)in four Paralympics—from Beijing 2008 to Tokyo 2020—and won 27 medals,including 14 gold.He retired after the Tokyo 2020 Games,6.____________ he will remain active in the sport by training other ambitious 7.____________ (swimmer) with physical disabilities.
“What defines each of us is what is within us,and within us,there is a very great force capable 8.____________ fulfilling big dreams,great goals,”said Dias.“And that for me is what I would like to leave as a legacy.People understand that we are 9.____________ (difference),but we are equal at the same time in capacity.For me,it would be very 10.____________ (amaze) for us to break this barrier of prejudice(偏见的障碍).”
7 / 7课时提升作业(八)
基础过关
Ⅰ.1.cheating 2.remarkable 3.Losing 4.being 5.is 6.Being praised 7.keeping 8.Strengthening 9.being 10.arguing
Ⅱ.1.Encouraging children to get close to the nature 2.spending/to spend so much 3.Walking is a good form of exercise 4.His getting up late in the morning 5.trying to persuade him to give up computer games
Ⅲ.1.eating 2.when 3.If 4.to have 5.worried 6.telling 7.giving 8.was lying 9.finding 10.swallowing
能力提升
Ⅰ.
1 2 3 4
C A B C
Ⅱ.
1 2 3 4 5
G E C A F
Ⅲ.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
D A D A C B C B
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
C A D B A A D
Ⅳ.1.who 2.the 3.his 4.won 5.has competed 6.but 7.swimmers 8.of 9.different 10.amazing
能力提升
Ⅰ.【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种智能运动鞋。
1.C [细节理解题。根据第四段第一句“The bottom part of the shoes is covered with Kevlar fibers,a kind of strong material,reducing normal wear and tear.”可知,鞋子的底部附着凯芙拉合成纤维,这是一种增强材料,可以减少正常的磨损;据此可知,由于使用了特殊的材料,这种鞋子的鞋底耐磨。故C项正确。]
2.A [段落大意题。通读第三段可知,第一句“According to Coelho,the sneakers will keep their charge forever if only images are displayed.”为该段的主题句,结合全段内容可知,该段主要介绍了这种鞋子是如何充电的:活跃的用户可以通过走路来充电,不活跃的用户也可以不用电线充电。故A项正确。]
3.B [细节理解题。根据第四段尾句“The company predicts that the shoes will range in price from $150 to $1,000 depending on the size of the EPanels where the designs are displayed.”可知,该公司预计,这款鞋的价格范围将是150美元到1 000美元,这取决于展示这些设计的电子显示屏的尺寸。故B项正确。]
4.C [观点态度题。根据尾段最后一句“Whether these smart shoes become as popular as our smart devices remains to be seen,though they surely are attractive.”可知,尽管这些智能鞋子很有吸引力,但是它们是否会像我们的智能设备一样流行还有待观察;据此可推知,作者对这种鞋子的未来并不确定。故C项正确。]
Ⅱ.【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章谈论的话题是步行对健身的好处。步行是最简单、最有用的锻炼方式之一。它提供了身体和精神上的好处,带来了完全的幸福。
1.G [根据前面的内容“In a world ruled by...is often ignored”以及后句“It offers physical and mental benefits that lead to total happiness.”可知,设空处承上启下,说明步行的益处。G项合乎句意。]
2.E [根据前面的内容“Walking is light...increasing blood circulation.”可知,设空处承接上句,说明散步对心脏的好处。E项合乎句意。]
3.C [根据上句“Walking outdoors in nature...escape from the daily tasks.”可知,设空处应为在大自然中散步对身心的好处。C项合乎句意。]
4.A [根据前面的内容“Unlike active sports...and fitness levels.”可知,设空处应为和其他的运动相比,散步对身体的好处。A项合乎句意。]
5.F [根据本段的小标题Social Communication and Connection可知,设空处应为散步在社交方面的作用。F项合乎句意。]
Ⅲ.【语篇解读】 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者的儿子在投篮比赛中失利,这让儿子感到非常沮丧,作者夫妇利用这一契机对他进行开导,让他明白:失败并不可怕,关键是不要被失败击倒。
1.D [根据语境可知,作者他们赶往Green Bay是为了获得进入州锦标赛的机会。]
2.A [作者的儿子焦急地等待着。]
3.D [根据下文中的“We could see the frustration in his eyes.”及“another failure”可知,作者儿子的第一个球没有投进(miss)。]
4.A [根据下文中的“Then another failure.”可知,作者的儿子又投了一次,仍然没有命中。in vain白费力气,符合语境。]
5.C [根据下文中的“scored 20 points”可知,作者的儿子最后成功地投进了一些球。manage完成,勉力完成,符合语境。]
6.B [根据语境可知,作者的儿子在完成自己的比赛后,沮丧、失望地离开了球场。withdraw“(使)撤回,撤离”,符合语境。]
7.C [他知道自己赢不了了,因为有几个孩子得分超过40,已经是他得分的两倍。aware知道,意识到,明白,符合语境。]
8.B [参见上题解析。double是……的两倍。]
9.C [如果由儿子自己决定的话,他在观看比赛之前就会离开,回到宾馆里责怪(blamed)自己。]
10.A [但是作者他们并没有让儿子按照自己的想法做,而是利用这次机会帮助他从失望的情绪中走出来。work through调整(情绪),符合语境。]
11.D [作者夫妇先是给了儿子沮丧的时间,然后分享了他们对目前这种情况的看法。situation情况,局面,符合语境。]
12.B [根据上文中的“Our 13-year-old son won a local‘Hoop Shooting’competition and entered the regional competition.”可知,作者夫妇告诉儿子正是因为他之前取得的成就,他们才能来看这个比赛。accomplishment成就,成绩,符合语境。]
13.A [根据下文中的“We all fail at some point in our lives.”可知,失败没什么,在生活中的某个时候我们都会经历失败。acceptable可以接受的,符合语境。]
14.A [根据下文中的“watched the game,and had a great time”可知,作者他们最后留了下来,看了比赛,玩得很开心。remain逗留,不离去,符合语境。]
15.D [根据下文中的“When life hands you lemons,make lemonade!”可知,此处指当你被生活击败的时候,不要沮丧。defeat击败,符合语境。]
Ⅳ.【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍巴西残疾游泳运动员丹尼尔·迪亚斯的成就,及他对残疾运动员的启迪。
1.who [考查非限制性定语从句。根据句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词Dias,指人,用关系代词who指代先行词,在从句中作主语。故填who。]
2.the [考查冠词。根据句意可知,此处特指“游泳”这项运动,故用定冠词the。故填the。]
3.his [考查代词。根据句意及句子结构可知,此处需填形容词性物主代词his,修饰名词短语swim lesson。故填his。]
4.won [考查动词时态。根据句意可知,此句描述过去发生的事情,故用一般过去时。此处应填谓语动词的过去式。故填won。]
5.has competed [考查动词时态和主谓一致。根据时间状语Since then可知,时态用现在完成时。主语是单数名词swimmer。故填has competed。]
6.but [考查连词。根据句意可知,前后两句语义相反,应填连词but,表示转折。故填but。]
7.swimmers [考查名词复数。根据句意,此处应指“其他雄心勃勃的残疾运动员”,other修饰可数名词复数。故用可数名词复数形式。故填swimmers。]
8.of [考查介词。根据句意及句子结构可知,此处考查短语be capable of doing sth.,表示“有能力做某事”。故填of。]
9.different [考查词性转换。根据句意及句子结构可知,此处应填形容词different,作表语。故填different。]
10.amazing [考查词性转换。根据句意及句子结构可知,此处应填形容词,作表语。主语是it,指代“to break this barrier of prejudice”这件事,此处amazing表示“令人惊叹的”。故填amazing。]
4 / 4