Unit 1 How can we become good learners?同步练习卷(含答案解析)-2025-2026学年英语九年级全册人教版(2012)

文档属性

名称 Unit 1 How can we become good learners?同步练习卷(含答案解析)-2025-2026学年英语九年级全册人教版(2012)
格式 docx
文件大小 342.8KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 人教新目标(Go for it)版
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-10-10 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
Unit 1 同步练习卷-2025-2026学年英语九年级全册人教版(2012)
一、完形填空
Different people have different ways to learn a second language, but it is hard to tell which one is the best. The one that is 1 for you maybe is the best way to you. Here is what I have experienced.
My 2 language is English. I have learned it in school 3 12 years. However, I was not able to communicate in English even on a very basic 4 . This is 5 because all we were doing in class was reciting (背诵) words or phrases without real context. Of course, this kind of learning could not bring any good 6 .
At some point in time, I decided to 7 my English (from almost zero at that time). I bought books and 8 . I started to read newspapers online in 9 . I started doing 10 exercises again. It took me only a few days to realize that this learning did not 11 me anywhere. I did not learn to communicate with people in English. I was just learning the grammar 12 of English, but most English speakers did not learn that way in school. They learned these things directly by communicating with 13 . And this is 14 I started to do. And it worked.
15 you are learning another language, I would suggest learning it by communicating as some kind of a hobby. So, learn to communicate!
1.A.right B.true C.bright D.certain
2.A.first B.third C.fourth D.second
3.A.with B.for C.through D.as
4.A.way B.flood C.level D.research
5.A.simply B.early C.traditionally D.seriously
6.A.situations B.attentions C.inventions D.results
7.A.produce B.create C.improve D.correct
8.A.notes B.dictionaries C.products D.novels
9.A.Chinese B.English C.French D.Japanese
10.A.grammar B.maths C.physical D.sentence
11.A.push B.pull C.lead D.force
12.A.mistakes B.rules C.exercises D.practices
13.A.others B.other C.another D.the others
14.A.who B.which C.why D.what
15.A.Because B.But C.If D.Although
二、单项选择
16.No one is________. The key is to learn from mistakes and never give up.
A.careful B.generous C.famous D.perfect
17.Try to guess a new word’s meaning by reading the ________ before and after it.
A.letters B.dictionaries C.sentences D.textbooks
18.—How do you like Mo Yan's novels
—Fantastic! They are my favorites. ________ I read them, ________ I like them.
A.The more; the lessB.The more; the moreC.The more; the least D.The more; the most
19.—What does your cousin think of the movie
—Really amazing. He ________ it three times.
A.watches B.has watched C.will watch D.is watching
20.—Ms. White, I am sad that I didn’t pass the test.
—Keep trying. Success ________ hard work.
A.depends on B.gives away C.leads to D.takes up
21.My mom told me a new road would be built to ________ my hometown to Beijing.
A.repeat B.increase C.connect D.review
22.The government plans to ________ more jobs for young people in Western China.
A.create B.accept C.borrow D.guess
23.—Anna, can you pass the final examination tomorrow
—No problem. ________.
A.It’s very hard B.I will study for it C.It’s a piece of cake D.I can’t pass it
24.—Would you please ________ your e-mail address I missed it just now.
—No problem. It's Joan@.
A.repeat B.review C.record D.return
25.—Excuse me. Could you please help me ________ the next train from Huainan to Hefei
—OK. Wait a minute.
A.look up B.take after C.look out D.turn up
三、阅读理解
Note-taking is a skill that can help you do well in all your schoolwork. It can make you confident(自信的) when you are studying. But unluckily, most students don't know how to take notes. Here is some advice on how to take notes.
Write down key facts. If your teacher writes notes on the blackboard, that's great. You can copy them or write down the most important facts of all in class. Different teachers do things differently. For example, some teachers may focus on(关注) lots of dates and facts in class, but they only write the important ones on the blackboard. Other teachers may not write anything down, but they may say something important again and again.
Ask. Don't be afraid to ask your teacher to repeat what you missed. If your teacher speaks too fast and you can't follow what he is saying, you can ask him after class.
paring your notes with your classmates' can be good for your learning. It can also help you and your classmates correct(纠正) some mistakes.
Organize. Note-taking also needs organization. Keep notes for each subject in one notebook, so that you can find everything easily when a test comes.
Good note-taking takes time. If you decide to recopy your notes every evening, you'll surely have less time to watch TV. But you'll save time in the coming test.
26.What should you write down in your notebook in class
A.Every word. B.Lots of dates. C.The most important facts.
27.Which way can help you correct mistakes in your notes
A.Organizing the notes. B.Asking your teachers for help. C.Comparing your notes with others’.
28.What's the best title for this text
A.How to take notes B.What to do in class C.What to do with problems
Charles Delali Adegah is from Ghana, a country in Africa. He loves the Chinese language. He says he enjoys learning the language and it helps him live a better life.
As a Chinese language student, Charles was lucky to study in China for no charge. When he went back to Ghana, he worked as a translator for many companies. Later, Charles went on to study the language. Now, he teaches at a Confucius Institute(孔子学院)in his home country.
In Ghana, many people have similar stories as Charles. China and Ghana are close friends. Many companies in Ghana do business with Chinese people and expect that their workers can speak Chinese. So, learning Chinese can help the people there find good jobs and make more money to live a better life.
The people there also say that Chinese, though difficult, is such a beautiful language that learning it helps them know more about China, At the Confucius Institute, they can also learn Chinese kung fu, songs, dances, and so on.
At the same time, many Chinese people in Ghana also come to learn local languages. This brings them closer to Ghanaian people. They live and work well with the people there. Language is like a bridge between China and Ghana. It helps people in the two countries learn more about each other and work for a better tomorrow together.
29.What does the underlined word "it" in Paragraph 1 refer to
A.Living in Ghana. B.Learning Chinese.
C.Studying in China. D.Being a Chinese language student.
30.What does the underlined phrase "no charge" in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A.Excited. B.Busy. C.Expensive. D.Free.
31.What can we learn from Paragraph 3
A.How the Ghanaian people study Chinese. B.Why the Ghanaian people study Chinese.
C.When the Ghanaian people study Chinese. D.Where the Ghanaian people study Chinese.
32.What do Chinese people do to get closer to Ghanaian people
A.They give them jobs. B.They teach them Chinese.
C.They learn local languages. D.They help them start more businesses.
Maybe you won’t think you can be the best student. However, anyone can become a better student if he or she wants to. Here’s some advice.
Plan your time carefully. When you plan your week, you should make a list of things that you have to do. After making this list, you should make a schedule. First set your time for eating, sleeping, sports, etc. Then decide a good and enough time for studying. ▲ . A weekly schedule may not make you the best, but it will make you know what is happening to your time.
Find a good place to study. Look around the house for a good study area. It may be a desk or a corner of your room, only things for study. No games, radios, or television! When you sit down to study, keep your mind on the subject.
Make good use of your time in class. Listen to everything the teachers say. Listening in class carefully means less work later. Taking notes will also help.
Have daily study. When you get home from school, read your notes before doing your homework. Read the text that your teacher is going to teach the next day. This will help you understand the importance of the next class.
Have a correct understanding about exams. An exam is to show what you learn about a subject. They help you remember your lessons.
There are other ways that may help you with your studying. You may find them out after you have tried these.
33.What does the underlined word “schedule” in the second paragraph mean
A.Timetable. B.School. C.Subject. D.Lesson.
34.Which of the following sentences would be the best in “ ▲ ” in the second paragraph
A.Study is more useful than rest. B.Fun is the most important.
C.Don’t forget to leave some time for fun. D.Fun comes first than study.
35.What is a good way for daily study
A.Setting the time for fun. B.Finding a desk of your room.
C.Doing homework after reading notes. D.Passing the exams.
36.Which of the following sentences is NOT true according to the passage
A.You should keep your mind on the subject when you sit down to study.
B.You should listen carefully in class and you will have more work later.
C.You should do your homework after reading notes.
D.You should have a correct understanding about exams.
37.Which can be the best title for the passage
A.Find a Good Place to Study
B.Make Good Use of Your Time in Class
C.Have a Correct Understanding About Exams
D.The Ways to Become a Better Student
根据短文内容,判断正(T)误(F)。
When you are learning English, you find it not clever to put an English sentence word for word into your own language. Take the sentence “How do you do ” for example. If you look up each word in the dictionary, one at a time, what will be your translation It must be a wrong sentence in your own language.
Languages don’t just have difference in sounds, they are different in many ways. It’s also important to master the rules for word order in the study of English. If the speakers put words in a wrong order, the listener will not understand the speaker’s sentence easily. Sometimes when the order of words in an English sentence is changed, the meaning of the sentence changes. However, sometimes the order is changed, the meaning of the sentence doesn’t change. Let’s see the difference between the two pairs of sentences. “She only likes apples.” “Only she likes apples!” “I have seen the film already.” “I have already seen the film.”
When you are learning English, you must do your best to get the spirit of the language and use it as the English speaker does.
38.We should put every word into our own language when we are learning English.
39.The writer thinks it is important to master the rules for word order in learning English.
40.Sometimes different order of words has a different meaning.
41.“She only likes apples.” is different from “Only she likes apples.”
42.How to Learn English is the best title for this passage.
四、任务型阅读
阅读短文,完成任务。
Do you think that living a hungry life is last century’s story Well, it may be this century’s headline.
The world has growing worries about a global food shortage. Right now, there are still 870 million hungry people in the world, according to a survey of the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization. Children can’t escape this, either. Around fifteen million children die of hunger each year.
What’s causing food shortages There are several reasons.
There are now more droughts and floods. This is very harmful to farmers and their ability to grow food.
Besides, with the growing population, feeding everyone becomes more difficult. There are a little more than seven billion people in the world. By 2050, the world population will be more than nine billion.
Another reason is food waste. The average person throws away 50kg of food every year.
How can we help with food shortages The easiest way is to cut down on food waste.
Next time before throwing away the food on your plate, just think how much work has been done to make it. By buying less, we waste less. This takes the pressure off producing so much food. And it helps to solve the problem of food shortage.
You can also ask your schoolmates to join you.
In 2013, researchers at Kansas State University in the US put up short anti-waste slogans (标语) in dining rooms, “Think Before You Waste”. Guess what happened Students wasted fifteen percent less food after that!
The author of the study said, “You don’t need a huge activity to make a difference.”
43.请以 “Global Food Shortage”为题画一个阅读笔记。
要求: (1) 根据短文主题和内容,借助所给思维导图,梳理主要信息;
(2) 要点以关键词或短语形式呈现,且条理清晰;
(3) 作答内容控制在20-40字。
44.根据短文内容,用适当的单词或短语补全下面短文,每空不超过3个词。
The world is facing a serious global food shortage. According to the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization, there are hungry people around the world now. Each year, about fifteen million children die because of .
There are many causes for this problem. First, more do great harm to farming.
Second, the population is growing—by 2050, it will be over nine billion. Third, people waste a lot of food; the average person throws away 50kg of food yearly.
To solve the problem, on food waste is the easiest way. For example, in 2013, US researchers put up the slogan “Think Before You Waste” in dining rooms, and students’ food waste dropped by 15%.
五、短文填空
English is difficult to learn because it is so 45 (difference) from our mother tongue (母语). Also, we don’t have much chance to speak English with 46 (foreigner) people.
So the most important thing for us, I think, is to practice 47 (speak) English more both in and out of class. In class I listen to the teacher 48 (careful) and try my best to answer the teacher’s questions in English. After class, I listen to 49 (tape) and wonderful English songs. I often retell (复述) the texts in my 50 (owner) words. I always work hard at English and 51 give up.
Of course this is not 52 (enough). When I find something interesting, I write 53 (it) down in English. At first, I couldn’t write well, but 54 the help of my teacher, I have made great progress.
六、选词填空
用方框中所给短语的适当形式填空
on one's own be afraid of take notes bit by bit be stressed out
55.Mary is not good at the subjects, so she speaking in class.
56.He thinks is a good habit for students who are learning a language.
57.If you can't do this , you can ring me up.
58.When I , my hobbies can help me to relax.
59.I am very glad that my English is improving .
七、用单词的适当形式填空
60.Sorry, I'm (able)to help you. I have to look after my little brother.
61.Learn the new knowledge while (review) the old one.
62.There is a close (connect) between your health and what you eat.
63.Read something interesting, and you will not get (boring).
64.Kids’ (brain) are like question machines and one of their best ways to learn is to ask a lot of questions.
八、补全对话
(Andy and Meimei are talking in the classroom. A=Andy M=Meimei)
A: Hi, Meimei. Are you looking forward to life in senior high school
M: Yes, of course. 65
A: Maybe I can help you. I've found a new way to learn English. It works very well.
M: Really 66 I really want to improve my English.
A: Sure. You know I like singing, so I just learn English through songs.
M: 67
A: Yeah. It helps a lot. In fact, I can sing some of them now.
M: That's really great. 68
A: I start by listening to the songs a few times. Then I sing along with them.
M: It makes sense. I'd like to have a try, too.
A: I downloaded a beautiful song the other day. Why don't we learn it together
M: 69 Do you think we need an English dictionary
A: Certainly. We can look up some new English words in the lyrics.
M: OK. I will bring one with me.
A.Sounds great!
B.My English is really improving.
C.How about learning it together
D.How do you learn songs so fast
E.Could you please tell me what it is
F.But I'm really worried about my English.
G.You mean you learn English by singing songs
九、书面表达
70.假如你是张平,你的美国好友Alice 将来中国游玩,她对中国的传统节日非常感兴趣。请你根据以下相关信息,写一封邮件,向她推荐一个你觉得有特别意义的中国节日。
Alice: I like Chinese traditional culture, especially the spirit behind it. By the way, I also like Chinese food.
Spring Festival ·on the first day of lunar year ·a lot of celebrations ·dumplings Lantern Festival ·on the fifteenth day of lunar year ·lantern show ·tangyuan
注意:
1.邮件需包含节日的相关信息,可适当发挥。
2.文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息。
3.字数80词左右。
Dear Alice,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
《Unit 1 同步练习卷-2025-2026学年英语九年级全册人教版(2012)》参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 A D B C A D C B B A
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 C B A D C D C B B A
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 C A C A A C C A B D
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 B C A C C B D F T T
题号 41 42
答案 T T
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.D 15.C
【导语】本文讲学习第二语言方法多样,作者分享英语学习经历,强调交流对语言学习的重要性并给出建议。
1.句意:对你来说好的方法可能就是最适合你的方法。
考查形容词辨析。right (合适的);true(真实的 );bright(明亮的 );certain(确定的 )。此处表达适合的,right符合语境。故选A。
2.句意:我的第二语言是英语。
考查序数词辨析。first(第一);;third(第三 );fourth(第四);second(第二)。前文围绕 “learn a second language(学习第二语言 )” 展开,“second” 表示 “第二的” ,符合 “英语作为第二语言” 的语境。故选 D。
3.句意:我在学校学英语已经 12 年了。
考查介词辨析。with(和…… 一起 );for(为了;因为);through(通过);as(作为 )。“for + 时间段” 用于表示动作持续时长,“for 12 years” 能体现学英语的时长。故选 B。
4.句意:然而,我甚至无法用英语进行非常基础的交流。
考查名词辨析。way(方式 );flood(洪水 );level(水平);research(研究 )。“basic level” 指 “基础水平” ,可说明交流能力的程度。故选 C。
5.句意:这仅仅是因为我们在课堂上所做的只是背诵单词或短语,没有真实语境。
考查副词辨析。simply(简单地);early(早地 );traditionally(传统地 );seriously(严肃地 )。此处用于解释 “交流差是因为单纯背诵” 这一原因。故选 A。
6.句意:当然,这种学习无法带来任何好的结果。
考查名词辨析。situations(情况 );attentions(注意力 );inventions(发明 );results(结果)。“bring good results” 表示 “带来好成果” 。故选 D。
7.句意:在某一时刻,我决定提高我的英语(当时几乎是零基础 )。
考查动词辨析。produce(生产 );“create”(创造 );improve(提高);correct(纠正 )。“improve English” 即 “提升英语水平” 。故选 C。
8.句意:我买了书和字典。
考查名词辨析。notes(笔记 );dictionaries(字典);products(产品 );novels(小说 )。学英语时字典是常用辅助工具。故选 B。
9.句意:我开始在线阅读英语报纸。
考查名词辨析。Chinese(中文 );English(英语);French(法语 );Japanese(日语 )。根据文章可知,作者是为了提升英语,所以应该是阅读英语报纸。故选 B。
10.句意:我又开始做语法练习。
考查名词辨析。grammar(语法);maths(数学 );“physical”(物理 );“sentence”(句子 )。前文提及 “learning the grammar(学语法 )” ,“grammar exercises” 即 “语法练习” 。故选 A。
11.句意:我只用了几天就意识到这种学习不会引领我取得任何进步。
考查动词辨析。“push”(推 );“pull”(拉 );lead(引领;带领);“force”(强迫 )。“lead sb. somewhere” 表示 “引领某人达成……” ,“lead me anywhere” 可理解为 “让我有进步” 符合语境。故选 C。
12.句意:我只是在学习英语的语法规则。
考查名词辨析。mistakes(错误 );rules(规则);exercises(练习 );practices(实践 )。语法由 “规则(rules)” 构成,“grammar rules” 即 “语法规则” 。故选 B。
13.句意:他们通过与其他人交流直接学习这些内容。
考查代词辨析。others(其他人或物);other(其他的 ,后需接名词 );another(另一个 ,后接单数名词 );the others(特定范围内其余全部 ,本文无特定范围 )。这里,others泛指 “其他人” ,“communicating with others” 表示 “与他人交流”。故选 A。
14.句意:而这正是我开始做的事。
考查连词辨析。who(谁);which(表选择 );why(为什么 );what(什么)。“what” 引导表语从句,在从句中作 “do” 的宾语,指代 “做的事” 无法在从句中作 “do” 的宾语。故选选 D。
15.句意:如果你正在学习另一种语言,我建议通过交流来学习,把它当作一种爱好。
考查连词辨析。If(如果);Because(因为 );But(但是 );Although (尽管),根据题意可知,这里是“If” 引导条件状语从句 ,表示 “如果” 。故选 C。
16.D
【详解】句意:没有人是完美的。关键是从错误中学习,永不放弃。
考查形容词词义辨析。careful仔细的;generous慷慨的;famous著名的;perfect完美的。根据“learn from mistakes”可知,说的是要从错误中学习,没人“完美”,用“perfect”,故选D。
17.C
【详解】句意:尝试通过阅读生词前后的句子来猜测其含义。
考查名词辨析。letters字母;dictionaries字典;sentences句子;textbooks课本。根据“Try to guess a new word’s meaning”可知,这里着重强调单词前后具体的语句语境。故选C。
18.B
【详解】句意:——你觉得莫言的小说怎么样?
——太棒了!它们是我的最爱。我读得越多,就越喜欢它们。
考查比较级的固定结构。“the+比较级,the+比较级”表示“越······,越······”。The more; the less越多,越少;The more; the more越多,越多;The more; the least越多,最少;The more; the most越多,最多。C和D选项表达错误。根据语境,读得越多,越喜欢,“more”符合,所以是“The more; the more”,故选B。
19.B
【详解】句意:——你表弟觉得这部电影怎么样?——真的很棒。他已经看了三遍了。
考查现在完成时。根据“three times”可知,动作发生在过去并对现在产生影响,强调完成和结果,需用现在完成时,现在完成时的构成为:have/has+done(动词过去分词),主语为“He”,故应用has。故选B。
20.A
【详解】句意:——怀特女士,我很难过我没有通过考试。——继续努力。成功取决于努力工作。
考查动词短语辨析。depends on取决于;依靠 ;gives away赠送;泄露;leads to导致;通向 ;takes up占据;开始从事 。根据“hard work”和“Success”的关系,可知成功是“取决于”努力工作,用depends on符合“成功与努力关系”的语境,所以选depends on。故选A。
21.C
【详解】句意:我妈妈告诉我将会修建一条新路把我的家乡和北京连接起来。
考查动词辨析。repeat重复;increase增加;connect连接;review复习;回顾。根据“a new road”和“my hometown to Beijing”可知,是道路将家乡与北京连接。故选C。
22.A
【详解】句意:政府计划在中国西部为年轻人创造更多的工作岗位。
考查动词辨析。create创造;创建;accept接受;borrow借;guess猜测。根据“more jobs”可知,是要“创造”工作岗位。故选A。
23.C
【详解】句意:——安娜,你明天能通过期末考试吗?——没问题。小菜一碟。
考查情景交际。It’s very hard这是非常困难的;I will study for it我会为它学习;It’s a piece of cake小菜一碟;I can’t pass it我不能通过它。根据“No problem.”可知通过考试没问题,说明考试对安娜来说小菜一碟,故选C。
24.A
【详解】句意:——请重复一下你的电子邮件地址好吗?我刚才错过了。——没有问题。是Joan@ 。
考查动词词义辨析。repeat重复;review回顾;record记录;return返回。根据“I missed it just now.”可知,此处表示我刚刚错过了,因此这里表示能“重复”一下你的电子邮件地址吗。故选A。
25.A
【详解】句意:——打扰一下。你能帮我查询一下从淮南到合肥的下一趟列车(信息)吗?——好的。等一下。
考查动词短语辨析。look up查找;查阅;take after与……相像 ;look out当心;向外看;turn up调高;出现 。根据“the next train from Huainan to Hefei”可知,是要查询列车信息,所以选look up。故选A。
26.C 27.C 28.A
【分析】本文是关于如何记笔记的一些建议。
【详解】1. 题意:课堂上你应该在笔记本上记些什么?
解析:细节理解题。根据文中第二段 “If your teacher writes notes on the blackboard, that's great. You can copy them or write down the most important facts of all in class.”(如果你的老师在黑板上写笔记,那很好。你可以抄下来,或者在课堂上写下所有最重要的事实 )可知,课堂上应在笔记本记录最重要的事实,“The most important facts.” 符合,所以选 C。
2. 题意:哪一种方法能帮助你纠正笔记本上的错误?
解析:细节理解题。由文中第四段 “Comparing your notes with your classmates' can be good for your learning. It can also help you and your classmates correct(纠正) some mistakes.”(把你的笔记和同学的笔记对比对你的学习有好处。它还能帮助你和你的同学纠正一些错误 )可知,和别人的笔记对比能纠正错误,“Comparing your notes with others’.” 符合,所以选 C。
3题意:文章的最佳标题是什么?
解析:主旨大意题。文章开篇提到 “Note - taking is a skill... Here is some advice on how to take notes.”(记笔记是一种技能…… 以下是关于如何记笔记的一些建议 ),后文围绕记笔记的方法,如记录关键事实、提问、对比、整理等展开,核心是讲如何记笔记,“How to take notes” 能概括主旨,所以选 A。
29.B 30.D 31.B 32.C
【详解】【导语】本文描述了许多加纳人学习中文,帮助他们找到好工作、赚更多钱,过上更好的生活。同时中国人也学习加纳语,加深了两国之间的交流。
29.题意:第一段中划线词 “it” 指的是什么?
词义猜测题。根据第一段前文 “He loves the Chinese language. He says he enjoys learning the language and it helps him live a better life.”(他喜欢中文。他说他享受学习这门语言,并且它帮助他过上了更好的生活。) 可知,“it” 指代前文提到的 “learning the Chinese language(学习中文)”,对应选项 B。因此,正确答案为 B。
30.题意:第二段中划线短语 “no charge” 可能是什么意思?
词义猜测题。结合上下文,“As a Chinese language student, Charles was lucky to study in China for no charge.” 此处描述 Charles 作为中文学生的幸运之处,“no charge” 修饰 “study in China(在中国学习)”,结合选项,“Free(免费的)” 符合语境,指学习是免费的。选项 A. Excited(兴奋的)、B. Busy(忙碌的)、C. Expensive(昂贵的)均与 “学习” 这一行为的成本无关。因此,正确答案为 D。
31.题意:从第三段我们能了解到什么?
段落主旨题。第三段提到 “many people have similar stories as Charles”,随后解释原因:“加纳许多公司与中国人做生意,希望员工会说中文,因此学习中文能帮助当地人找到好工作、赚更多钱,过上更好的生活。” 整段围绕 “加纳人学习中文的原因” 展开,对应选项 B。因此,正确答案为 B。
32.题意:中国人做了什么来拉近与加纳人的距离?
细节理解题。根据最后一段 “At the same time, many Chinese people in Ghana also come to learn local languages. This brings them closer to Ghanaian people.”(与此同时,在加纳的许多中国人也开始学习当地语言。这让他们与加纳人更亲近。)可知,中国人通过学习当地语言拉近与加纳人的距离,对应选项 C。因此,正确答案为 C。
33.A 34.C 35.C 36.B 37.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了成为一名好学生的一些建议和方法:认真计划你的时间、找到一个好的学习地方、充分利用课上的时间、每天学习、正确理解考试。
33.词句猜测题。根据“Plan your time carefully”和“First set your time for eating, sleeping, sports, etc. Then decide a good and enough time for studying.”可知,此处划线单词表示制定一个“时间表”,即timetable。故选A。
34.推理判断题。根据“First set your time for eating, sleeping, sports, etc. Then decide a good and enough time for studying”可知,首先设定好吃饭、睡觉、运动等的时间。然后决定一个好的和足够的时间来学习,故可推测出,接下来应提及玩耍的时间。选项C“别忘了留点时间玩。”符合语境。故选C。
35.细节理解题。根据“Have daily study. When you get home from school, read your notes before doing your homework”可知,每天学习。当你从学校回到家,在做作业之前先看笔记。故选C。
36.细节理解题。根据“Listening in class carefully means less work later”可知,上课认真听讲意味着课后工作的减少。故选项B“你上课要认真听讲,后面会有更多的作业。”表述错误。故选B。
37.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了成为一名好学生的一些建议和方法。故选D。
38.F 39.T 40.T 41.T 42.T
【导语】本文主要讲述了在学习英语时,会遇到的一些问题,告诉我们不应该仅仅从词义上去理解英语单词,还要注意语境及词语搭配,语序等问题。
38.细节理解题。根据“When you are learning English, you find it not clever to put an English sentence word for word into your own language.”可知,当你学习英语的时候,你发现把一个英语句子逐字翻译成你的母语是不聪明的,所以是不推荐这样做的,故答案为F。
39.细节理解题。根据“It’s also important to master the rules for word order in the study of English. ”可知,在英语学习中,掌握词序规则也很重要。故答案为T。
40.细节理解题。根据“ Sometimes when the order of words in an English sentence is changed, the meaning of the sentence changes”可知,有时不同的语序有不同的意思。故答案为T。
41.细节理解题。根据“Let’s see the difference between the two pairs of sentences. ‘She only likes apples.’ ‘Only she likes apples!’”可知,这两个句子是不同的。故答案为T。
42.最佳标题题。本文主要讲述了在学习英语时,会遇到的一些问题,告诉我们不应该仅仅从词义上去理解英语单词,还要注意语境及词语搭配,语序等问题,与“如何学习英语”有关,故答案为T。
43.
44. 870 million hunger droughts and floods cutting down
【导语】本文主要介绍了全球面临粮食短缺问题,介绍了其现状,分析了原因,并提出减少食物浪费的解决办法。
43.
①根据“What’s causing food shortages ...There are now more droughts and floods...Besides, with the growing population...Another reason is food waste.”可知以上均描述的是粮食短缺的起因。故填Causes: More droughts and floods; Growing population; Food waste。
②根据“How can we help with food shortages The easiest way is to cut down on food waste.”可知解决粮食短缺的方法就是减少粮食浪费。故填Solution: Cut down on food waste。
44.①根据“there are still 870 million hungry people in the world”可知,现在世界上仍有8.7亿饥饿人口。故填870 million。
②根据“Around fifteen million children die of hunger each year.”可知,每年约有1500万儿童死于饥荒。故填hunger。
③根据“There are now more droughts and floods.”可知,现在干旱与洪涝更多了。故填droughts and floods。
④根据“How can we help with food shortages The easiest way is to cut down on food waste.”可知,应对粮食问题最简单的方法就是减少粮食浪费,因此用动名词形式作主语。故填cutting down。
45.different 46.foreign 47.speaking/ spoken 48.carefully 49.tapes 50.own 51.never 52.enough 53.it 54.with
【导语】本文主要讲述了英语学习的难点,以及作者认为学好英语最重要的是多练习,还提到通过用英语记录有趣的事来提升,并且在老师的帮助下取得了进步。
45.句意:英语很难学,因为它和我们的母语非常不同。difference 是名词,此处需要形容词作表语,different 意为 “不同的”,符合语境。故填different。
46.句意:而且,我们没有太多机会和外国人说英语。foreigner 是可数名词,此处表示泛指,应用复数形式 foreigners,修饰 people。故填foreigners。
47.句意:所以我认为,对我们来说最重要的事情是在课内外多练习说英语。practice doing sth. 是固定搭配,意为 “练习做某事”,所以此处用 speak 的动名词形式 speaking;或者用spoken作定语修饰名词“ English”。故填speaking/spoken。
48.句意:在课堂上,我认真听老师讲课,并尽力用英语回答老师的问题。careful 是形容词,此处需要副词修饰动词 listen,carefully 意为 “认真地”,符合语境。故填carefully。
49.句意:课后,我听磁带和美妙的英文歌曲。tape 是可数名词,此处表示泛指,应用复数形式 tapes。故填tapes。
50.句意:我经常用自己的话复述课文。owner 是名词,此处需要形容词修饰名词 words,own 意为 “自己的”,符合语境。故填own。
51.句意:我总是努力学习英语,从不放弃。根据 “work hard at English” 可知,此处表示不放弃,never 意为 “从不”,符合语境。故填never。
52.句意:当然这还不够。enough 本身可作形容词,意为 “足够的”,在句中作表语,符合语境。故填enough。
53.句意:当我发现有趣的东西时,我就用英语把它写下来。此处指代前文的 “something interesting”,作 write 的宾语,应用 it 的宾格形式 it。故填it。
54.句意:一开始,我写得不好,但在老师的帮助下,我取得了很大的进步。with the help of 是固定短语,意为 “在…… 的帮助下”,符合语境。故填with。
55.is afraid of 56.taking notes 57.on your own 58.am stressed out 59.bit by bit
【解析】55.句意:玛丽不擅长这些科目,所以她害怕在课堂上发言。“be afraid of” 是固定短语,意为 “害怕……” 。主语 “she” 是第三人称单数,一般现在时中 be 动词用 “is” ,故填 is afraid of。
56.句意:他认为做笔记对学习语言的学生来说是个好习惯。“take notes” 是 “做笔记” 的意思,此处作宾语从句的主语,动词短语作主语要用动名词形式,故填 taking notes。
57.句意:如果你不能独自做这件事,你可以给我打电话。“on one's own” 表示 “独自;单独” ,根据 “you” 可知,one's 用 “your” ,故填 on your own。
58.句意:当我压力大的时候,我的爱好能帮我放松。“be stressed out” 意为 “压力大;紧张” 。主语 “I” 对应的 be 动词在一般现在时中用 “am” ,故填 am stressed out。
59.句意:我很高兴我的英语正在一点一点地提高。“bit by bit” 是固定短语,意为 “一点一点地;逐渐地” ,符合语境,故填 bit by bit。
60.unable
【详解】句意:抱歉,我没办法帮你。我得照顾我的小弟弟。“able” 是 “能够的” ,根据 “I have to look after my little brother.(我得照顾我的小弟弟 )” 可知是没办法帮忙,“unable” 表示 “不能的;无法的” ,“be unable to do sth.” 是固定搭配,意为 “无法做某事” ,所以填 unable 。
61.reviewing
【详解】句意:在复习旧知识的同时学习新知识 。“while” 引导时间状语从句时,若主从句主语一致,从句中可省略主语和 be 动词,使用 “while + 现在分词” 结构 。此句中,“review” 与句子主语(隐含的 “you” 等 )是主动关系,所以用 “review” 的现在分词形式 “reviewing” ,故填 reviewing。
62.connection
【分析】用单词的适当形式填空
【详解】句意:你的健康和饮食之间有密切的联系。根据句意及括号内单词提示,此处应填 “connect” 的名词形式 “connection”,表示“联系”。故填 “connection”。
63.bored
【详解】句意:读一些有趣的东西,你就不会感到厌烦。boring 常用来修饰事物,意为 “令人厌烦的” ;bored 常用来修饰人,意为 “感到厌烦的” 。此处主语是 you,指人,表达人的感受,应用 bored,故填 bored。
64.brains
【详解】句意:孩子们的大脑就像提问机器,他们最好的学习方法之一就是多问问题 。“brain” 是可数名词,根据 “Kids” 以及后面的 “are” 可知,此处要用复数形式 “brains” ,表示孩子们的大脑,所以填 brains。
65.F 66.E 67.G 68.D 69.A
【分析】七选五,补全对话。本文是Andy和Meimei之间的一则对话,主要讨论如何通过英文歌曲学习英语。
65.根据上文“Are you looking forward to life in senior high school ”以及回答“Yes, of course.”可知,Meimei对高中生活充满期待,但紧接着应表达某种担忧,选项F“But I'm really worried about my English.”(但我真的很担心我的英语。)符合语境,引出下文Andy提供帮助。故选F。
66.根据上文“I've found a new way to learn English. It works very well.”以及回答“Really ”可知,Meimei对Andy的学习方法感兴趣,选项E“Could you please tell me what it is ”(你能告诉我是什么方法吗?)符合语境。故选E。
67.根据下文“Yeah. It helps a lot.”可知,此处应是对Andy学习方式的确认,选项G“You mean you learn English by singing songs ”(你是说通过唱歌学英语?)符合语境。故选G。
68.根据下文“I start by listening to the songs a few times. Then I sing along with them.”可知,此处应询问学习方法,选项D“How do you learn songs so fast ”(你是怎么这么快学会这些歌的?)符合语境。故选D。
69.根据上文“Why don't we learn it together ”可知,此处应表示赞同提议,选项A“Sounds great!”(听起来很棒!)符合语境。故选A。
70.例文
Dear Alice,
I am glad to hear that you are going to visit China and are very interested in Chinese traditional festivals. If you like Chinese traditional culture, I will introduce Spring Festival to you, because it is the most traditional festival in China. Spring Festival usually comes on the first day of lunar year. There are a lot of celebrations during Spring Festival. On the eve of Spring Festival, people clean their houses to get rid of bad luck. People say happy New Year to each other. Children also receive lucky money. The family get together to have a big meal. Dumplings are the most traditional food.
I’m looking forward to your coming.
Yours, Zhang Ping
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中的介绍要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,借用“很高兴收到你的来信”来引出重点介绍的春节;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容,从“时间、庆祝活动和美食”3个方面重点介绍;
第三步,书写结语,表达期待。
[亮点词汇]
①are very interested in 对……感兴趣
②introduce...to... 把……介绍给……
③lunar year 农历年
④get rid of 摆脱
⑤look forward to 期待着……
[高分句型]
①I am glad to hear that you are going to visit China and are very interested in Chinese traditional festivals. (that引导的宾语从句)
②If you like Chinese traditional culture, I will introduce Spring Festival to you. (If引导条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”)
③On the eve of Spring Festival, people clean their houses to get rid of bad luck. (to do作目的状语)
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)