2025-2026学年高一上学期人教版英语必修一
单元测试卷(Unit 5 LANGUAGES AROUND THE WORLD)
(满分:120分 建议用时:120分钟)
第一部分 单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,共10分)
( ) 1. Notices in the waiting room request that everyone can neither smoke shout loudly.
A. and B. or C. so D. nor
( ) 2. Could you please tell me how the word
A. spelling B. to spell C. spells D. spell
( ) 3. The White Horse Temple, back to the Eastern Han Dynasty, has a history of more than 1,900 years.
A. dates B. dated C. dating D. to date
( ) 4. The mooncake is a of reunion and happiness in Chinese culture.
A. symbol B. signal C. sign D. symptom
( ) 5. He said that great changes in his hometown since 1990.
A. have taken place B. have been taken place
C. had taken place D. had been taken place
( ) 6. he goes, he brings happiness and laughter to people.
A. Wherever B. Whichever C. However D. Whatever
( ) 7. The longer the war lasts, the the people there will suffer.
A. many B. much C. more D. most
( ) 8. No matter how bright you are, there are times it's better to remain silent.
A. that B. when C. why D. which
( ) 9. She brought her three friends to the party, none of I had ever met before.
A. them B. who C. whom D. which
( ) 10. Would you mind if I you a personal question
A. ask B. asking C. will ask D. had asked
第二部分 阅读(40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
It is very challenging when it comes to trying to master the English language. However, there are some things you can do to improve your English learning. The following books are an excellent way for people trying to learn English or get better at it.
English Vocabulary in Use Series
This is one of the best-selling books by Cambridge University Press. The book is good for students of the English language of all levels who want to have a wider vocabulary. You can choose to learn British English or American English.
NTC Vocabulary Builders
Students who are more advanced in the English language will greatly like NTC Vocabulary Builders. If you want to build your English vocabulary, then this book is a good choice.
Word Power Made Easy
This useful dictionary provides one of the best ways to learn over 1,000 of the words which are most commonly used in English. The book has many interesting activities and games, and gives tips on avoiding spelling errors.
Oxford Picture Dictionary
This is a great book for those who like to learn things visually. You can use the pictures to learn many new words each day. There is also a bilingual version for those who want to learn using their own native language.
Improving your English is one of the best ways to make sure that you will do great in life. It can open many doors for you. For those who are not native English speakers, these books will come in handy. With hard work, anyone can be a master of the English language.
( ) 11. Which book provides ways to help you make fewer mistakes in spelling
A. Word Power Made Easy. B. Oxford Picture Dictionary.
C. NTC Vocabulary Builders. D. English Vocabulary in Use Series.
( ) 12. What is special about Oxford Picture Dictionary
A. It offers tips on language learning. B. It gives learners interesting games.
C. It uses pictures to help learn language. D. It is designed for advanced learners.
( ) 13. What do the four books have in common
A. They help to learn vocabulary. B. They are all for native speakers.
C. They only provide English versions. D. They promise learners a great life.
B
It is often said that if we dream in a foreign language, it's a sign that we are making progress in learning that language. But is it true
Before we can look at multilingual (多语言的) dreams, first we need to look at sleep. The link between sleep and language can be applied to how we learn any language, including our mother tongue. Even adults still learn about one new word every two days in their first language, but if we are going to have a firm grasp of that new word, we need to link it to our existing knowledge. “In order to do that, we need to have some sleep,” says Gareth Gaskell, a psychology professor at the University of York.
It's during sleep that the integration of old and new knowledge happens. At night, one part of our brain the hippocampus takes whatever new information it got in the day, and passes it on to other parts of the brain to be stored. The role that dreams play in this night-time learning process is still being studied, but it's entirely possible that during multilingual dreams, the brain is trying to connect two languages, according to Marc Zuist, researcher at the University Hospital of Psychiatry in Switzerland.
So having multilingual dreams could mean that our brain is trying to master a new word or phrase, but it could also have an emotional significance. Danuta Barker, a professor of psycholinguistics (心理语言学) at the University of Silesia in Poland, suggests that multilingual dreams can express fears and desires around learning a foreign language, including the wish to be a native-like speaker or to be accepted within a certain community.
We clearly still have a lot to learn about multilingual dreams, but one thing seems certain: if you're trying to learn a new language, you should definitely sleep on it.
( ) 14. Which of the following does Gareth agree with
A. Adults are better at learning.
B. We can learn words while sleeping.
C. Our existing knowledge is from dreams.
D. Multilingual dreams have nothing to do with progress.
( ) 15. What does the underlined word “integration” in Paragraph 3 mean
A. Method. B. Form. C. Combination. D. Reflection.
( ) 16. What does Danuta Barker study
A. Emotion and dreams. B. Languages and communities.
C. Universities and courses. D. Words and expressions.
( ) 17. What's the main idea of the passage
A. Why we learn a foreign language in the dream.
B. Learning languages is completely from sleeping.
C. Sleeping plays an important part in the development of brains.
D. How multilingual dreams are connected to language learning.
C
Full stops (句号) frighten young people when used in social media communication as they are seen as a sign of anger, according to language experts. Teenagers and those in their early twenties, known as Generation Z, have grown up with smartphones which they use to send short messages without full stops.
According to experts, youngsters would break up their thoughts by sending each one as a separate message, rather than use a full stop, which they use only to show they are annoyed.
Some have said the full stop is not necessary when used in texting because the message is ended just by sending it. “If you send a text message without a full stop, it's already obvious that you've ended the message,” said language expert Dr. Lauren Fonteyn. “So if you add that additional marker for completion, they will read something into it and it is possible to be a negative tone(语气).”
However, Owen McArdle, a leading language expert, said, “I'm not sure whether I agree about emails without full stops. I guess it depends on how formal they are and what kind of messages are expressed.”
The possible change in the meaning of the full stop, connected with online communication, has been debated by language experts for years. In 2015, a study from Binghamton University in New York, which surveyed 126 university students, suggested that people who finish messages with full stops are viewed as insincere.
“Looking at any instant messaging exchange online, you will find young people simply do not put full stops in, unless they want to make a point,” said Dr. Lauren Fonteyn. “The full stop has become an ‘emotion marker’ which tells the recipient (收件人) that the person who sends the message is annoyed.”
( ) 18. What do we know about teenagers from the text
A. They are used to using full stops to end sentences.
B. They use full stops in social media to frighten people.
C. They don't use full stops when sending messages.
D. They have trouble reading text messages without full stops.
( ) 19. What do people think of the full stop according to Paragraph 3
A. They think the full stop is interesting.
B. They think the full stop is unnecessary.
C. They think the full stop is important.
D. They think the full stop is unacceptable.
( ) 20. Which of the following agrees with Owen McArdle's opinion
A. Context is the key and full stops are still important in emails.
B. Full stops should be used after every word of the text messages.
C. The meaning of text messages will be influenced without full stops.
D. People might be annoyed when receiving text messages with full stops.
( ) 21. What does a text message with full stops suggest according to many young people
A. The sender is sincere. B. The sender is angry.
C. The recipient is less sincere. D. The recipient is annoyed.
D
You may be surprised to learn that English gets 30 to 45 percent of its words from French. The reason goes back to the year 1066, when Norman forces invaded (入侵) what is now Britain. The Normans were from northern France and spoke French. During the Norman occupation, French became the language of England's rulers and wealthy class. This lasted for more than 300 years. Other people in England continued to speak English during this period.
Over time, the two languages combined and shared words. Some researchers believe that about 10,000 French words eventually entered the English language. However, although English took many French words, their meanings have not always stayed the same. Sometimes the differences in meanings can be very important, and lead to funny or strange situations if the words are used in the wrong way.
Take, for example, the French word “college”. In English, college can often be used in place of the word “university”, or sometimes as a school within a university. However, in French, college actually means “middle school”, or the level of schooling for students in grades five or six through eight.
There are many other similar words in the two languages with completely different meanings. In English, the word “chat” is a verb which means “to talk casually”; but in French, the word “chat” is the word for an animal: a cat.
If an English speaker says someone is jolly, that means they are cheerful or friendly. But in French, “jolie” means someone is good-looking or pleasant to look at. In any case, both are nice things to say to someone.
( ) 22. What does the author stress about the French words in English
A. Their spelling forms. B. Their changes in history.
C. Their puzzles for English. D. Their different meanings.
( ) 23. What does a Frenchman mean if he says he likes a chat
A. He likes a kind of pet — cat. B. He wants to have a talk.
C. He hates to speak English. D. He prefers to chat in French.
( ) 24. What is the French word “jolie” used to do
A. Replace “jolly” in English. B. Describe people's looks.
C. Refer to people's happiness. D. Prove the change in French.
( ) 25. What is the text mainly about
A. Comparison between two languages. B. Difficulty in grasping English.
C. French words in English. D. Development of English.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
Learning a new language is an exciting but challenging journey. There are several difficulties that language learners often face.
Complex Grammar
Different languages have their own unique grammatical rules. 26 For example, in English, the order of words in a sentence is important for expressing the correct meaning. However, in Japanese or Russian, the word order can be more flexible (灵活的). This difference can make it difficult for learners to form correct sentences and express themselves accurately (准确地).
Pronunciation Challenges
Each language has its own set of sounds. For example, the French “r” sound or the German “ü” sound can be extremely difficult for English speakers to pronounce correctly. What's more, the stress of a language can also affect the meaning of a word or a sentence. 27
Limited Vocabulary
Building a large enough vocabulary is necessary for effective language learning. 28 Some languages have a great number of words. Besides, many words may have several meanings or small differences that are difficult to understand. For example, in Chinese, a single character can have different meanings depending on the context.
Cultural Differences
29 Idioms, proverbs (谚语), and expressions in a language often show the culture and history of the people who speak it. For example, the English idiom “it’s raining cats and dogs” may not make sense to a learner who doesn't know much about Western cultures.
Few Chances to Practise
Learners need regular chances to practise speaking, listening, reading, and writing. However, they may not be able to meet native speakers or stay in a language environment. 30 For example, if a person is learning a language that is not widely spoken in their country, it may be challenging to find practice partners or language learning resources.
A. Language is closely related to culture. B. It can be difficult to find chances to practise speaking. C. Mistakes in pronunciation can lead to misunderstandings. D. Learning a new language can be a worthwhile experience. E. However, learning new words can be a slow and hard process. F. This can make it difficult for them to improve their language skills. G. They can be extremely different from those of a learner's native language.
第三部分 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
I grew up in a multicultural family; my father was Italian, and my mother was Greek. A gift of fate (命运)
31 me to learn to speak both languages 32 as a child. Besides speaking their own languages, my parents often 33 in French at our dinner table. While I spoke Italian to my father and Greek to my mother, I 34 French at university.
Being a multicultural individual helps me to understand and connect more deeply with people from
35 parts of the world. Best of all, it's helped me to develop cultural 36 and patience. Here's a(n) 37 .
One day, a Middle Eastern man 38 me when I visited a shop. He was able to respond to my questions and 39 my problem. But when I walked away from the shop, I felt uncomfortable and slightly 40 because he avoided eye contact for 20 minutes. He looked sideways at the desk behind me. Never 41 did he look at me while talking to me. Later, I told the incident to my friend, who
42 me of a vital cultural truth of some Middle Eastern countries that I had 43 . I spent most of my early years in the Middle East, where males and females are taught to 44 their eyes or avoid eye contact with each other. This practice is a sign of propriety (得体的举止), which can be
45 for being rude by anyone unfamiliar with the culture.
( ) 31. A. required B. instructed C. allowed D. cost
( ) 32. A. fluently B. occasionally C. uncomfortably D. carefully
( ) 33. A. taught B. solved C. learnt D. communicated
( ) 34. A. majored in B. heard of C. agreed with D. referred to
( ) 35. A. different B. familiar C. dangerous D. frightening
( ) 36. A. innovation B. activities C. courses D. adaptability
( ) 37. A. estimate B. example C. solution D. study
( ) 38. A. observed B. interviewed C. served D. criticised
( ) 39. A. mention B. fix C. ignore D. correct
( ) 40. A. unmoved B. lonely C. sorry D. upset
( ) 41. A. again B. once C. soon D. late
( ) 42. A. reminded B. persuaded C. charged D. warned
( ) 43. A. followed B. forgotten C. confirmed D. denied
( ) 44. A. lower B. protect C. close D. relax
( ) 45. A. banned B. reserved C. mistaken D. forgiven
第四部分 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
Pinyin is an effective Romanisation system used to learn Mandarin. It describes the sounds of Mandarin using the Western(Roman) alphabet commonly. Pinyin is used for 46. (teach) school children to read. And it is also 47. (wide) used in teaching Westerners who wish to learn Mandarin.
Pinyin 48. (develop) in the 1950s and is now the official Romanisation system of China, Singapore, and the American Library Association. Library standards make it 49. (easy) to find Chinese language materials than before. A worldwide standard also helps the exchange of information between organisations in various 50. (country).
Learning Pinyin is important. Pinyin provides a comfortable base 51. anyone trying to learn Mandarin: it looks familiar. It offers 52. way to read Chinese without using Chinese characters — a major 53. (difficult) for foreigners who want to learn Mandarin.
Pinyin is not perfect. It uses many letter combinations (组合) 54. are unknown in English and other Western languages. Anyone who has not studied Pinyin is likely to mispronounce the spellings. Although there are some disadvantages of Pinyin, it is best 55. (have) a single system of Romanisation for the Mandarin language.
第五部分 写作(40分)
第一节 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,共5分)
56. You should practise speaking English with a (本地的) speaker.
57. We still have a long way to go in our health care (体系).
58. One important biological (因素) that helps women live longer is the difference in hormones between men and women.
59. We will look for a pumpkin and (雕刻) it into a jack-o-lantern.
60. His happy childhood experiences had a great effect on his (品质).
第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题3分,共15分)
61. Many adults children.
许多成年人并不了解儿童的想法。
62. She promised not the matter again.
她答应过再不提这事了。
63. It was a logical conclusion from the child’s .
从这个小孩的观点来看,这是一个合乎情理的结论。
64. The magazine is not a new one. It the 1930s at least.
这份杂志不是新的。它至少追溯到20世纪30年代。
65. We are bound to see some along the road to recovery.
我们一定会在复兴的道路上经历一些浮沉。
第三节 书面表达(共20分)
假定你是校英文报记者李华。为规范同学们的汉字书写,请你代表校英文报用英语写一封倡议书。内容包括:
1.规范书写的意义;
2.给学生提出建议;
3.发起倡议。
注意:1.词数80左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数);
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
参考词汇:规范的 standardised
Dear fellow students,
School English Newspaper
参考答案与解析
一、单项选择:每小题1分,共10分。
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
D B C A C A C B C A
二、阅读:每小题2分,共40分。
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A C A B C A D C B A
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
B D A B C G C E A F
三、完形填空:每小题1分,共15分。
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
C A D A A D B C B D
41 42 43 44 45
B A B A C
四、语法填空:每小题1.5分,共15分。
46. teaching 47. widely 48. was developed 49. easier 50. countries
51. for 52. a 53. difficulty 54. that / which 55. to have
五、写作:40分
第一节 单词拼写(每小题1分,共5分)
56. native 57. system 58. factor 59. carve 60. character
第二节 完成句子(每小题3分,共15分)
61. can’t relate to 62. to refre to 63. point of view
64. dates back to 65. ups and downs
第三节 书面表达(20分)
【One possible version】
Dear fellow students,
Standardised Chinese character writing is of great significance. It not only helps convey information clearly but also reflects Chinese culture. A neat and standardised writing can leave a good impression on others.
Here are some suggestions. First, practise regularly with copybooks, making it a routine. Second, it's very important to pay attention to the structure and strokes of each character. Third, for those who don't have a right posture, it's suggested that they should keep a proper writing posture and a pen-holding gesture.
Let's take action now to improve our Chinese character writing and spread our excellent traditional culture.
School English Newspaper