Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark 单元测试卷(二)(含答案)四川省成都市2025-2026学年上学期人教版(2012)九年级英语与

文档属性

名称 Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark 单元测试卷(二)(含答案)四川省成都市2025-2026学年上学期人教版(2012)九年级英语与
格式 docx
文件大小 256.9KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 人教新目标(Go for it)版
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-10-21 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

成都市2025学年九年级上学期unit 4 单元测试卷(二)
听力 略
第二部分 基础知识运用(共20小题,计40分)
五、阅读下面短文,从方框内的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
A. be absent from B. in person
C. were proud of D. deal with E. from time to time
I used to dislike studying. Thinking education was unimportant,I would often 26.______ classes. Facing tons of homework, I felt terrible and didn' t know how to 27.______ the pressure. And I even told my parents that I wanted to give up my studies 28.______ .
Everything changed after I went to a speech by a scientist. I was touched by her story and she even made a plan for me 29.______. I' ve become ambitious(雄心勃勃的)。
From then on, I put all my heart into studies. As I get better and better grades, my confidence grows. My parents said they 30.______ me,which encouraged me to work harder.
Now,I no longer see studying as a burden(负担)but as a chance to grow.
六、补全对话。根据对话内容,从方框中选出最佳选项补全对话。(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
A: Hey, do you remember John in our math class
B: John Do you mean the quiet boy who always sat in the back
A: Yeah, that's him. 31.______
B: Really How A: Please wait a moment! Let me show you some photos of him.
B: Wow, he got a new haircut. 32.______
A: That's not all. He also joined the debate(辩论)club and the English corner. He's really good at both.
B: It's impossible! 33.______ He never spoke loudly in class or took part in any activities. Why did he make the decision to change
A: Because he wanted to challenge himself and try new things. 34.______
B: That's amazing. 35.______ I'm happy for him.
A: Me too.
A. He used to be so shy.
B. He looks quite different now.
C. He seems to have grown a lot as a person.
D. He said he' d like to improve his communication skills.
E. You won't believe how much he has changed over the summer.
七、完形填空。阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共10小题;每小题2分,计20分)
When I was in middle school, I felt I was always letting people down. Once I brought my friend Daisy to my home. Just as I was making the 36.______ , I could see my family really took to her. And later, I noticed they seemed to like Daisy better than me. I felt very sad.
"Daisy is more outgoing and more 37.______ than I have ever been," I said to my mum, "she is 38.______ the daughter you want,instead of me, right Because I'm quieter and more serious."
My mum explained that Daisy was a lovely girl, but 39.______ could replace(代替)me in the family. She said that I was the only person who could fill my role and that she 40.______ everything good I did. She made me realize that 41.______ I made mistakes, I was a beloved member of the family, and that my family hoped me to be a better person.
From then on, I tried to find out who I was and what made me 42 .______. I look at myself in a new way. Then I started to be positive(积极的)towards my life, and I was happy about who I 43.______ was.
Each of us 44.______ a special place in the world. You are special,no matter what others say or what you may 45.______ . So forget that you will be replaced. You can't be.
( )36. A. interviews B. speeches C. introductions
( )37. A. serious B. silent C. humorous
( )38. A. especially B. exactly C. probably
( )39. A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody
( )40. A. took pride in B. paid attention to C. took care of
( )41. A. as soon as B. even though C. as long as
( )42. A. special B. useful C. successful
( )43. A. always B. really C. normally
( )44. A. holds B. suggests C. requests
( )45. A. like B. think C. develop
第三部分 阅读理解(共15 小题,计30分)
八、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容选择最佳选项。(共15 小题;每小页2分,计30分)
A
( )46. W hat did say
A. What have your lives been like
B. What has changed you so much
C. How have you changed since you came to our school
( )47. Which opinion will Peter probably agree with
A. A good teacher is worth more than a thousand books.
B. Education is not the filling of a pail(桶), but the lighting of a fire.
C. One book, one pen, one child, and one teacher can change the world.
( )48. How did Jack's father help him
A. He exercised with him.
B. He stopped others laughing at him.
C. He encouraged him to be slim and strong.
( )49. What change did Emma talk about
A. Appearance. B. Personality. C. Attitude(态度)。
( )50. What do the three have in common
A. They are all satisfied with the changes.
B. They all used to have the same problem.
C. They all think the school plays a role in their changes.
B
I was always tall for my age.When I started Grade 7,I was taller than all the other students in the school and most of the teachers.
You may think it is cool to be tall,but I was never very athletic.Other kids could do things in sports that I just couldn't do,like hitting or throwing a baseball.I was the world's worst thrower.
In Grade 8,we got a new teacher.He took a look at me and said,“This school needs a basketball team,and you are going to be the star”I laughed,and my friends laughed even harder.
“Paul doesn't even know what a basketball is”joked one of my friends.The new teacher said,“Don't worry.I' ll show you what he can do.”
Every day after school,I worked with the new teacher.Most of all,I practiced shooting.When I first started,I got zero of ten shots I took.But after a few weeks,I had about five of ten shots landing in the basket.I still wasn't very good.But I was so tall that if someone took a shot.I was usually the first one to reach the ball after it came down.
The season came and went.We didn't do very well,but I learned something about myself.I'm in Grade 9 now and not good enough yet to make it to the high school team.But I think I will be next year.
( )51.What does the underlined word“athletic”mean
A.Good at sports. B.Quick in thinking.
C.Serious about appearance.
( )52.Why did Paul and his friends laugh
A.Because the teacher was telling jokes.
B.Because the teacher was laughing at Paul.
C.Because they didn't believe what the teacher said.
( )53.What does Paragraph 5 mainly tell us
A.The progress Paul has made.
B.How Paul got interested in basketball.
C.How Paul's friends and teacher helped him.
( )54.What can we learn from Paul's story
A.It's never too late to learn.
B.Discover something about yourself.
C.You are what you make of yourself.
( )55.What can we infer from the text
A.Paul will be on the high school basketball team next year.
B.Paul's hard work makes him win all the students' admiration.
C.Paul is now interested in basketball and has made much progress.
C
①An online post on Shenzhen's public restrooms has led to a discussion of what people miss the most about Shenzhen when they leave the city.A woman surnamed Wang shared the post after she returned to her hometown for the Spring Festival holiday.
②“There is always toilet paper in the restrooms in Shenzhen.But back in my hometown,you have to scan a QR code to pay for it,and unluckily,the app doesn't work sometimes.”③On the social media platform(社交平台),many travelers,including those visiting the city,shared memories of Shenzhen's public restrooms.
④“Shenzhen's public restrooms are clean.They have clean air,hand soap,and hand dryers.What is the most important is that they have toilet paper,”said some Internet users.
⑤In 2017,the so-called“toilet revolution”started in Shenzhen.It requires the city’s 4,500 public toilets to offer free toilet paper.To get all the restrooms taken part in the“revolution”,the government introduced monthly public restroom grades based on the health and environment of public restrooms across the city.
⑥The restroom services also include a family restroom for families or anyone who needs extra(额外的)time due to a disability.According to the government,one third of the city’s public restrooms have a family restroom.
⑦Also LED screens were set up at the entrance(入口)to many new restrooms in shopping centers and at the airport.They show information about waiting times and the number of spare stalls.According to the government,the city will continue improving the service and intelligence of public restrooms.
( )56.Which writing skill is used in Paragraph ①
A.Listing numbers. B.Comparing facts.
C.Giving an example.
( )57.What did Ms.Wang in Paragraph ② miss the most of Shenzhen's public restrooms
A.The service. B.The toilet paper.
C.The smart devices(设备).
( )58.How many restrooms provide a family restroom according to the passage
A.About 1,500. B.About 2,017. C.About 4,500.
( )59.What is the main idea of the passage
A.“Toilet revolution”in Shenzhen comes to a perfect success.
B.Internet users praise Shenzhen for the user-friendly designs of the city.
C.Fashionable public restrooms become a new calling card for Shenzhen.
( )60.Which is the RIGHT structure of this passage
A.①→②③④⑤⑥→⑦ B.①→②③→④⑤→⑥⑦
C.①②→③④→⑤⑥⑦
B卷(共50分)
一、短文填空。从下面方框中选出10个单词,并将其正确形式填入短文,使短文意思正确通顺(每词限用一次)。(共10 小题;每小题1分,计10分)
change, easy, expect, fail, help, her,high, hold, influence, introduce, pride, require
When Amy was 15, she started snowboarding. To 1.______ spend free time snowboarding, she moved to the mountains later. She felt in control of her life. But then at 19, she caught a serious illness, and it had terribly bad 2 .______on her——she lost the hearing in her left ear, and both legs below the knees.
For a long time, Amy felt sad. But when closing eyes, she could still see 3.______ snowboarding. She decided not to let this situation take over her life. By the time she was 21, she was back on her board,wearing artificial(假的)legs. The first time she tried to use them, she 4 .______. However, she didn't give up. She practiced using her new legs.That 5.______ patience and hard work, but she kept trying. A few years later, Amy was able to reach her 6.______ performance level(水平). She became the Para-snowboarding World Champion in 2012, and she later won the third place in the 2014 Paralympic Games.
Amy's new life was beyond(超越)what she 7.______ . She then became a fashion model and an actress. What's more, she has become 8.______ to people like her. She created an organization that introduces people with physical disabilities to action sports.
Now, if you ask Amy, "Would you want 9.______ your situation "she would say no. "It's facing our fears head-on that allows us to live our lives beyond our borders(边界),"said Amy. "I'm 10.______ of my courage and what I have done for myself and others."
二、补全短文。根据短文内容,从短文后的A~F选项中,选出5个适当的选项补全短文。(共5 小题;每小题1分,计5分)
Did you know that humor isn't just fun but a superpower It builds friendships, improves confidence, and turns embarrassing moments into memorable ones. 1.______Share Your Stories. True humor begins with real-life experiences.Think about the time when your cat cut off your online class or when you accidentally wore mismatched shoes to school. 2.______ When you share real stories, you invite others to laugh with you, not at you.
Master Quick Thinking. A well-timed reply can turn a boring conversation into a lively one. Consider this: A classmate says, "This project is endless!" You reply, " 3.______ " How do we train quick thinking Play some special games with friends, like creating funny replies in 5 seconds. You can also watch comedians to learn how they pivot(转换)conversations.
4.______ Here's one example:"Why did the math book look sad ""Because he had too many problems!" Rewriting song lyrics(歌词)humorously is a good way too. For example, we know the lyrics:"Twinkle, twinkle, little star". We can write like"Crinkle, crinkle,homework pile——how I wish you' d shrink(减少)a while!"
Create Surprise. Humor often comes from surprise. If your friend asks, "Is the school lunch good today " You answer seriously, " 5.______ "You lead the listener in one direction, then pivot. This pivot makes your listener surprised for a while, then he or she will know humor in it.
A. Play Word Jokes.
B. Learn From Experiences.
C. Relax—it's only three all-nighters!
D. Let's explore how to develop our sense of humor.
E. These moments aren't embarrassing—they' re comedy gold!
F. It's amazing ...(silent for a second) Just kidding! Same old chicken!
三、阅读表达。(共10小题,计20分)
A.完成图表。根据短文内容,完成图表中所缺信息。(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
Change is a big part of life and it is happening all the time. The young get stronger, while the old get weaker. Some get new jobs,while some lose their jobs. Some meet new friends, while others have a fight with friends.
However, some people don't like changes. They want life to be predictable. They want to do the same things and see the same people every day. When something changes, it makes them feel uncomfortable, like a child who can't go to sleep unless all his toys are in their proper places. Here are some suggestions for these people when going through life changes.Having time to reflect(沉思)is important at any time in your life, and it's especially important during the changing time. Dealing with changes correctly is good for our self-growth. Everything in the future always seems nice and everything in the past seems to be filled with mistakes. Much later, the future will turn into the past when it surprises you with the unexpected. Find out why the change happens and what you have done with it. Find the things in the change that you can be thankful for. I lost money, but I'm thankful I can see how stupid I was then.
When we go through big changes, we think we are dealing with something no one else can understand or is going through. Sometimes we just don't want to cause trouble to others. But it's good to stay with positive people. They help you deal with changes, make you feel comfortable and help you look at things in a new way.
Setting smart goals(目标)helps you decide how to make the change happen and succeed. Also it encourages you to keep active.Write out your goals and make some plans to meet them. Start with small wins and then build up to bigger goals.
B.任务型阅读。根据短文内容,按要求回答问题。(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
On January 7,2025, the Eaton Fire, a deadly wildfire broke out in Los Angeles County, California.14-year-old Avery Colvert' s family home survived(幸 存)the fire, but most of her friends lost everything. They had to leave in the middle of the night with only the clothes on their backs.
Avery knew her friends would be given necessities, such as food and water. She decided to do something that would help girls get theirconfidence back. So, Avery created Altadena Girls, a recovery fund (复原基金) for teens influenced by the fire.
Avery said,“I want to help the teen girls influenced by the fire get back to their normal lives.” She tried to gather beauty products, hair care products, clothing and other personal things.“I want them to feel respected and loved, especially in a hard time like this,” she added.
After creating a logo with her stepdad, Avery posted online her project (项目). To her surprise, many well-known people began sharing information about Altadena Girls online.
Soon after, lots of donations (捐赠物品) arrived at the place where Avery and her family were staying. Volunteers showed up, ready to work. By the end of the day, several clothing brands (品牌) had reached out to help.“When I had this idea, I had no idea at all that it would have such an influence,” Avery said.“This is just still the beginning, and we' re still moving so fast.”
1. How did Avery help girls get their confidence back
2. What surprised Avery after posting her project online
3. How did Avery probably feel about her project
4. What is Avery like
5. Do you have any good ideas for her project
四、书面表达。(计15分)
作为新时代青年中的一员,未来属于我们,希望寄予我们,相信只要我们勇于改变自我,不断蜕变,就可以成就更好的自己。学校英语社开展以“Make Myself Better”为主题的征文活动。假设你是李华,请根据提示写一篇100词左右的短文,向英语社投稿。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
1. What are your advantages and disadvantages (优缺点)
2. How are you going to make yourself better (lifestyle, schoolwork, sports,…)
3. Why do you want to do these things
Make Myself Better
Everyone wants to become a better person. _
参考答案
A卷
一、1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. C
二、6. B 7. D 8. A 9. E 10. C
三、11. B 12. C 13. B 14. B 15. A
16. A 17. B 18. B 19. C 20. B
四、21. humorous 22. offered
23. death 24. less interested in
25. reason
五、26. A 27. D 28. E 29. B 30. C
六、31. E 32. B 33. A 34. D 35. C
七、36. C 37. C 38. B 39. C 40. A
41. B 42. A 43. B 44. A 45. B
八、46. C 47. A 48. A 49. B 50. A
51. A 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. C
56. C 57. B 58. A 59. C 60. C
B卷
一、1.(more) easily 2. influences
3. herself 4. failed
5. required 6. highest
7. expected 8. helpful
9. to change 10. proud
二、1. A 2. B
3. D 4. E
5. F
三、A:1. common 2. Accept
3. Reasons 4. mind
5. active
B:1. She created a recovery fund to raise things for them to make them feel respected and loved.
2. Many famous people joined her.
3. Hopeful.
4. Kind and creative.
5. Organize some activities to encourage girls.(答案合理即可)
四、 Make Myself Better
Everyone wants to become a better person. First of all, I am a lazy girl and I hardly ever exercise. But I am a positive
·1person. So in the coming year,I am going to exercise to improve my physical health. For example,I plan to swim once or twice a week. What's more,I want to learn to cook by myself so that I can make meals for my parents when they' re busy. It's also a good way to improve the relationships with them. Last but not least,I will take up singing as a new hobby. This will also make my family happy because they love to listen to music and sing together.
I hope I can be a better me.