河南省新未来2025-2026学年高一上学期10月末质量检测英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 河南省新未来2025-2026学年高一上学期10月末质量检测英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)
格式 docx
文件大小 50.6KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-11-07 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

河南新未来2025~2026学年度高一年级10月末质量检测
英语
(试卷满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号;回答非选择题时,用0.5 mm的黑色字迹签字笔将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。
4.本卷主要命题范围:北师大版必修第一册。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是C。
1.What does Nancy do
A.A student B.A teacher C.A manager
2.What does the woman mean
A.She dislikes the teacher. B.She has taken the course before. C.She wants to take the course.
3.What does the man have for dinner today
A.Oranges. B.Salad. C.Strawberries.
4.Where will the man go first
A.To the swimming pool. B.To the library. C.To the classroom.
5.How does the man probably feel
A.Angry. B.Relaxed. C.Sorry.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What are the speakers buying
A.A dinning-table B.Some food C.Some honey
7.What colour does the woman want
A.Yellow. B.Blue. C.Red.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What does the man want to borrow
A.A maths book. B.A notebook. C.Some money.
9.Where does the man work part-time
A.In a school. B.In a restaurant. C.In a supermarket.
10.Why does the man work part-time
A.His mother lost her job. B.His father was out of work. C.He wants to save money.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.What is the woman’s reason for giving up her job
A.She is tired of it. B.She made a big mistake. C.Her boss was mean.
12.When did the woman work as a director in the company
A.Six years ago. B.One year ago. C.Two years ago.
13.What does the woman plan to do next
A.Look for another job. B.Take a family trip. C.Start a new hobby.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14.How many languages can the man speak
A.3. B.5. C.4.
15.What is the woman good at
A.Speaking Spanish. B.Writing in German. C.Reading in French.
16.Why did the man go to China
A.To travel. B.To work. C.To study.
17.Who taught the woman Chinese
A.Her mother. B.Her grandfather. C.The woman herself.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18.Who came up with the idea of building the White House
A.George Washington. B.John Adams. C.James Hoban.
19.When did people start to build the White House
A.In 1792. B.In 1812. C.In 1800.
20.What’s the talk mainly about
A.The owner of the White House.
B.The rebuilding of the White House.
C.The history of the White House.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
This is where you can explore (探索) unknown and the most interesting facts about our living planet, the universe, and people’s lifestyles. Here are some top unmissable festivals from around the world.
Rio Carnival, Brazil
It is a five-day festival which takes place forty days before Easter. Rio de Janeiro has earned its title as the Carnival capital (首都) of the world with its famous samba dancing, colourful eye-catching clothes and live music.
Holi Festival, India
Holi is a Hindu spring festival, also known as the “festival of colours”. It is a sign of the victory (胜利) of good over evil, the end of winter, and the arrival of spring. Starting with a nighttime bonfire where people gather, sing and dance, Holi is celebrated the next day by people throwing coloured powder and water at each other.
Burning Man Festival, United States
As a week-long event at the end of August in the Black Rock Desert of Nevada, it attracts tens of thousands of people from all over the world each year. Tickets to Burning Man are not cheap. But once you’re there, you will surely have an unforgettable experience. The main event is burning a large wooden statue (雕像) on Saturday night, followed by a big dance party that lasts all night long.
St. Patrick’s Day, Ireland
Held on March 17 every year, it is a celebration to mark the death of Ireland’s patron saint (守护神) Saint Patrick. Since 1996, an entire festival of parades, fireworks as well as food and drinks has surrounded the celebration. Enjoy traditional songs and dances, watch musical street theatre shows and get dressed in all green as you celebrate Irish heritage (遗产) and culture.
1. Which of the following is NOT presented on St. Patrick’s Day
A. Green clothes. B. Traditional art shows.
C. Street theatre performances. D. Traditional songs and dances.
2. Which festival lasts the longest in celebration
A. Rio Carnival. B. Holi Festival. C. Burning Man Festival. D. St. Patrick’s Day.
3. What do the festivals have in common
A. There is no need to buy tickets. B. Dance is a common way to celebrate.
C. They centre on specific religious customs. D. People are all dressed in traditional clothes.
B
When my son was a toddler (蹒跚学步的婴儿), he liked to run in our driveway until he fell. He would then turn to me to see if he was hurt. If I looked worried or if I took a quick deep breath with my mouth open, he would wail (嚎啕大哭). If I kept calm, he would brush himself off and get back to running. Learning that I could so powerfully influence his mental state was a surprising fact. Here was this human being who was depending on me to make sense of the world-not just how to tie his shoes or recite (背诵) the ABCs, but how to feel.
Years later, when he was in middle school, this lesson came back to me. One night while doing homework, my son told me about a classmate who had been unkind to him. My first reaction (反应) was to rush to fix it-email the parents, call the school, need action. But instead of reacting, I stopped. “That sounds hard. What did you do ” “I decided not to hang out with him for a while,” my son answered. “I’m going to try playing soccer at lunch instead.”
“That’s a great way,” I said, and he went back to his homework.
These otherwise ordinary parenting moments told me an important truth: Sometimes, the best thing a parent can do is do nothing at all.
Parents of any age can think of the feeling they had when they first held their child and thought, “Oh, here you are, this person whom I’m in charge of.” And they can tell you that no single piece of parenting wisdom can prepare you for this new, magical, fearful journey. Parenting is joyous and challenging and sometimes stressful.
4. What did the author’s son do when he fell as a toddler
A. He would ask for help tying his shoes.
B. He would look at his mother to see if he was hurt.
C. He would cry and wait for his mother to pick him up.
D. He would immediately get back up and continue running.
5. How did the author’s son deal with the unkind classmate
A. By asking help from the author.
B. By playing soccer with him.
C. By stopping hanging out with him.
D. By emailing the parents and calling the school.
6. What truth did the author learn from the parenting moments
A. Sometimes doing nothing is the best choice.
B. They should always solve their child’s problems at school.
C. Having lunch together was the best way to all problems.
D. They needed to email the parents and call the school to need action.
7. Which of the following best describes the author’s view on parenting
A. You should always keep a close eye on your kids all the time.
B Being a parent only means teaching kids how to tie his shoes.
C. Parenting can be fully prepared if you decide to do it.
D. Parenting is a mixed journey full of joy, challenge, and stress.
C
Running a marathon (马拉松) is really tiring, especially if it’s your first time. The biggest influence is on your muscles because running uses up their stored energy called glycogen(糖原). Also, the continuous hitting of your legs and feet on the ground, especially going downhill, causes tiny tears in the muscles.
To help get better after such a hard activity, doctors v who know about sports and experienced marathon runners give some advice. For pain relief, it’s better to avoid NSAIDs-a type of painkiller and take acetaminophen (醋氨酚) instead. NSAIDs can stop muscles from healing properly, but acetaminophen doesn’t affect the swelling that helps healing. John L. Ferrell Ⅲ, a doctor at Regenerative Orthopedic Sports Medicine, says that while NSAIDs might help with pain for a short time, they can cause problems like sore (酸痛的) stomach and kidney (肾) problems.
Surprisingly, feeling sore after a marathon isn’t because of too much lactic acid (乳酸). Experts say the soreness comes from the pounding, small injuries, and being tired. The amount of lactic acid made during marathons is actually quite low, and its role in making you sore has been exaggerated.
When deciding between an ice bath or a warm shower, most people now agree that warmth is better. Joyner thinks warm showers might help you get better either by making your cells heal faster or just making you feel better. Ferrell suggests starting with heat to get blood moving and only using ice a few days later when the healing process has started. Amby Burfoot, who won the Boston Marathon in 1968 and still runs at age 78, likes soaking in a hot tub for comfort and relaxation, avoiding any extra stress on his leg muscles in the weeks after the race.
8. Why is running a marathon especially tiring for first-timers
A. Because the race is too long. B. Because they need to wake up early.
C. Because they have to run downhill. D. Because it uses up their stored glycogen.
9. Which statement about NSAIDs may the author agree
A. They are too expensive.
B. They are useless for pain relief.
C. They help with stomachaches and kidney injury.
D. They are harmful to muscle repair.
10. Which of the following best explain the underlined word “exaggerated” in Paragraph 3
A. To make something seem smaller. B. To make something seem larger.
C. To make something seem longer. D. To make something seem wider.
11. What can be known from the last paragraph
A. Joyner and Ferrell holds opposite opinions on warm bath.
B. If you want to get better faster, you should first use ice bath.
C. Most people now believe warmth is better after a marathon.
D. You should practise running every day after finishing your first marathon.
D
Researchers in Australia, who studied 1, 500 people and their lifestyles, have found that having good friends can help you live longer. An American study of 10,000 students, over a period of 35 years, also found that if you make more friends than the average (普通的) person at school, you’ll receive a higher salary (工资) in later life. People need good social skills at work to manage people and work in a team successfully. These are the same skills we use to make friends at school.
On average, teenagers aged between 15 and 17 have 500 “friends” on their favourite social networking site. Adults have 130. So if you believe this research, you might live for a long time and be very rich.
However, according to Professor Robin Dunbar from the University of Oxford, it probably won’t make any difference. Dunbar studied the number of messages between users of a popular social networking website, each of whom had between 200 and 2,000 friends. He found that they always communicate with a maximum (最大量) of 150 people.
Among these 150, Dunbar believes that around five people are close friends. You’ve most likely known them for a long time; they are probably old friends and you share all your good and bad experiences with them. Then there are ten more friends. Although they’re close to you, you may not keep in touch with them every week. Next there are 35 people who you might spend time with because of a shared interest. You aren’t close. And finally, there’s a large group of 100. You see or speak to these people at least once a year, but you don’t know them well. Beyond this number, Dunbar says, it’s impossible to make any relationship meaningful.
If you have a lot of online “friends”, try this experiment: First take away anyone you haven’t been in touch with for a year. Then remove people you can’t remember and, finally, take away friends who you wouldn’t mind losing touch with. How many do you have left How many of these people are actually good friends According to the research, these are the only people that really matter.
12. What are the studies in the first paragraph mainly about
A. The number of friends you should have. B. The advantages of having a lot of friends.
C. Some social skills you may need at work. D. Some useful advice on how to make friends.
13 What is Robin Dunbar’s attitude towards the studies
A. Careless. B. Hopeful. C. Unclear. D. Unfavourable.
14. What does the text mainly want to show
A. You need to spend more time with your friends.
B. Friends are sometimes more important than family.
C. There is a lot of research on the influence of friends.
D. It’s more important to have good friends than lots of friends.
15. In which part of a newspaper can we read the text
A. Lifestyle. B. Education. C. Nature. D. Technology.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you have a big test coming up or just want to do well in class, studying is one of the best things you can do to improve your grade. Even though reviewing things you already learned might seem boring, you’ll feel a lot more comfortable with the material. ____16____
Study in 1-hour blocks.
Keep your study time shorter so you don’t get tired. ____17____ Only focus on one subject at a time during each block. In this way, you don’t get information mixed up between classes.
Plan regular breaks.
____18____ Since studying takes up a lot of energy and brainpower, schedule in 5-10 minutes every hour where you just relax. Avoid working through the breaks.
Schedule (安排) time to study every day.
Try to set aside a regular time to go over notes for class. ____19____ So, you’re able to focus a little better. If you can, try to plan the same time every day so you can get into a regular routine (惯例).
____20____
Find a place where you won’t have trouble concentrating on the material. Avoid studying in a room with other loud people or distractions (使分心的事) since it’ll be hard to focus and remember the material. Instead, go into your room and shut the door, or find a quiet spot at the school library where you can sit.
A. Work somewhere quiet.
B. Review your notes in your own words.
C. Find a time when you feel the most energetic to study.
D. We’ll start by looking at some tips on forming the best study habits!
E. Step away for a few minutes every hour so you don’t feel overworked.
F. If you live with others, ask them to be quiet when you plan your study time.
G. Set aside an hour for each of your subjects so you have time to review them.
三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My mother only has a fifth-grade education. Life is hard for her to ___21___ me up as a single mother in a foreign country.
Over the years, she has been a (n) ___22___ . When she worked, she used to spend up to nine hours in each client’s (客户的) home. But few of her clients ever stopped to really speak to her, or to ___23___ this woman who spent years cleaning every corner of their homes.
I knew the ___24___ of my mum, so I explored the knowledge ___25___ . Once, I published (出版) a story on a book. When she showed my front-page story to one ___26___ , it was one of the few times in nearly forty years in this country that she actually felt ___27___ because of what she helped me ___28___ with rags (抹布) and soap. They realized her ___29___ .
Now, each time I make some ___30___ , I’ll be really ___31___ to share it with her.
The first time she set foot on my college ___32___ , she brought a camcorder (摄像机) . She walked around my campus for hours, ___33___ every building and tree happily. Years later, when she returned for my ___34___ , she had an old white rag, just like the ones she used to clean houses. I felt a bit ___35___ . But when the ceremony was over, I understood. The rag was wet in her tears.
21. A. cheer B. raise C. give D. put
22. A. teacher B. doctor C. athlete D. cleaner
23. A. give up B. shout at C. hear of D. learn about
24. A. hardship B. behaviour C. decision. D. spirit
25. A. easily B. firstly C. seriously D. tiredly
26. A. senior B. client C. volunteer D. partner
27. A. seen B. pitied C. ordered D. supported
28. A. organize B. achieve C. work D. compete
29. A. warmth B. contact C. strength D. choice
30. A. mistakes B. problems C. noise D. progress
31. A. angry B. sad C. excited D. amazed
32. A. library B. office C. classroom D. campus
33. A. filming B. counting C. painting D. imagining
34. A. prize B. failure C. graduation D. company
35. A. afraid B. strange C. happy D. relaxed
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
We’ve all been there: You totally meant to get that science project finished weeks ago when it ___36___ (give) to you, but you, well, didn’t. With the deadline now just hours away, you could carefully finish your project ... or you could spend time ___37___ TikTok.
If that sounds like your experience, you’re not alone: According to a survey ___38___ (carry) out by Study Mode, 87% of high school and college students consider themselves to behave in a way ___39___ is called procrastination (拖延).
“I find that I’ll start to put things off, then feel like I’m losing control,” says Mya,17. “Somehow that makes it much ___40___ (easy) to procrastinate. It’s a cycle (循环) that’s easy to fall into and ___41___ (challenge) to get out of. ”
But here’s the thing: Procrastination isn’t just about late bedtimes. ___42___ (researcher) have found that procrastination leads to increased rates of anxiety (焦虑), as well as less sleep and lower grades. ___43___ (simple) put, procrastination holds you back from ___44___ (achieve) your goals and being your best self — and that’s not OK.
But it is possible to stop putting things off. Break tasks into small steps, make _____45_____ specific schedule and follow it. Remember that determination is the key to success in dealing with procrastination.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的笔友 Hank高中入学后因在校足球队选拔中落选而感到沮丧,写邮件向你倾诉。请写一封邮件回复,内容包括:
1. 你的看法;
2. 你的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Hank,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Peter woke up early in the morning. He went downstairs in a hurry and started to have his breakfast as quickly as possible.
“Why are you in such a hurry, early bird ” Mum asked him. “We will have an English spelling test today, Mum,” Peter said. “Mr. White promised to offer prizes to those who get full marks. I’ve been studying the word list since last week. Although the words are difficult, I am well prepared for the test.”
Peter reviewed the spelling of each word once more carefully when Dad drove him to school. At last, it was time for the students to have the test. “Responsibility,” Mr. White started. Peter wrote it on his test paper quickly and confidently. “The second word: contribution,” Mr. White said. “So easy,” Peter thought. He quickly wrote the word down. Thirty words later, the test papers were collected by Mr. White.
After marking the test papers, Mr. White said, “Three of you won a prize today for excellent test scores. Peter, David and Mary scored 100 percent in the spelling test!” Mr. White praised them. Meanwhile, he gave the three students each a dictionary. Peter’s was an English-Chinese dictionary — the one he liked best. Peter was so excited that he held it high when his classmates cheered. “This is my happiest moment,” Peter thought.
After Mr. White gave the test paper back, Peter had a look at the words, feeling proud of his spelling. All of a sudden, the word “contribusion” confused him. It didn’t seem right. Peter began to compare them after taking out the word list. He had spelled it wrong.
“What should I do ” Peter said to himself. “I expect my classmates to think I’m a master of spelling. If I tell Mr. White one of my spelling words is wrong, I’ll have to give my prize back.”
Staring at the red sign “100%” which was written on his test paper, Peter was lost in thought. After a while, he remembered a lesson Mum used to teach him — we ought to be an honest person.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Slowly, Peter raised his hand.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Mr. White smiled at Peter. “He taught us all a lesson on being honest.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
河南新未来2025~2026学年度高一年级10月末质量检测
英语
(试卷满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号;回答非选择题时,用0.5 mm的黑色字迹签字笔将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。
4.本卷主要命题范围:北师大版必修第一册。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt
A. 19.15. B. 9.18. C. 9.15.
答案是C。
1.What does Nancy do
A.A student B.A teacher C.A manager
2.What does the woman mean
A.She dislikes the teacher. B.She has taken the course before. C.She wants to take the course.
3.What does the man have for dinner today
A.Oranges. B.Salad. C.Strawberries.
4.Where will the man go first
A.To the swimming pool. B.To the library. C.To the classroom.
5.How does the man probably feel
A.Angry. B.Relaxed. C.Sorry.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What are the speakers buying
A.A dinning-table B.Some food C.Some honey
7.What colour does the woman want
A.Yellow. B.Blue. C.Red.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What does the man want to borrow
A.A maths book. B.A notebook. C.Some money.
9.Where does the man work part-time
A.In a school. B.In a restaurant. C.In a supermarket.
10.Why does the man work part-time
A.His mother lost her job. B.His father was out of work. C.He wants to save money.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.What is the woman’s reason for giving up her job
A.She is tired of it. B.She made a big mistake. C.Her boss was mean.
12.When did the woman work as a director in the company
A.Six years ago. B.One year ago. C.Two years ago.
13.What does the woman plan to do next
A.Look for another job. B.Take a family trip. C.Start a new hobby.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14.How many languages can the man speak
A.3. B.5. C.4.
15.What is the woman good at
A.Speaking Spanish. B.Writing in German. C.Reading in French.
16.Why did the man go to China
A.To travel. B.To work. C.To study.
17.Who taught the woman Chinese
A.Her mother. B.Her grandfather. C.The woman herself.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18.Who came up with the idea of building the White House
A.George Washington. B.John Adams. C.James Hoban.
19.When did people start to build the White House
A.In 1792. B.In 1812. C.In 1800.
20.What’s the talk mainly about
A.The owner of the White House.
B.The rebuilding of the White House.
C.The history of the White House.
听力答案:1-10 ACCBC ABBCB 11-20 ACBCB ABAAC
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
This is where you can explore (探索) unknown and the most interesting facts about our living planet, the universe, and people’s lifestyles. Here are some top unmissable festivals from around the world.
Rio Carnival, Brazil
It is a five-day festival which takes place forty days before Easter. Rio de Janeiro has earned its title as the Carnival capital (首都) of the world with its famous samba dancing, colourful eye-catching clothes and live music.
Holi Festival, India
Holi is a Hindu spring festival, also known as the “festival of colours”. It is a sign of the victory (胜利) of good over evil, the end of winter, and the arrival of spring. Starting with a nighttime bonfire where people gather, sing and dance, Holi is celebrated the next day by people throwing coloured powder and water at each other.
Burning Man Festival, United States
As a week-long event at the end of August in the Black Rock Desert of Nevada, it attracts tens of thousands of people from all over the world each year. Tickets to Burning Man are not cheap. But once you’re there, you will surely have an unforgettable experience. The main event is burning a large wooden statue (雕像) on Saturday night, followed by a big dance party that lasts all night long.
St. Patrick’s Day, Ireland
Held on March 17 every year, it is a celebration to mark the death of Ireland’s patron saint (守护神) Saint Patrick. Since 1996, an entire festival of parades, fireworks as well as food and drinks has surrounded the celebration. Enjoy traditional songs and dances, watch musical street theatre shows and get dressed in all green as you celebrate Irish heritage (遗产) and culture.
1. Which of the following is NOT presented on St. Patrick’s Day
A. Green clothes. B. Traditional art shows.
C. Street theatre performances. D. Traditional songs and dances.
2. Which festival lasts the longest in celebration
A. Rio Carnival. B. Holi Festival. C. Burning Man Festival. D. St. Patrick’s Day.
3. What do the festivals have in common
A. There is no need to buy tickets. B. Dance is a common way to celebrate.
C. They centre on specific religious customs. D. People are all dressed in traditional clothes.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. B
B
When my son was a toddler (蹒跚学步的婴儿), he liked to run in our driveway until he fell. He would then turn to me to see if he was hurt. If I looked worried or if I took a quick deep breath with my mouth open, he would wail (嚎啕大哭). If I kept calm, he would brush himself off and get back to running. Learning that I could so powerfully influence his mental state was a surprising fact. Here was this human being who was depending on me to make sense of the world-not just how to tie his shoes or recite (背诵) the ABCs, but how to feel.
Years later, when he was in middle school, this lesson came back to me. One night while doing homework, my son told me about a classmate who had been unkind to him. My first reaction (反应) was to rush to fix it-email the parents, call the school, need action. But instead of reacting, I stopped. “That sounds hard. What did you do ” “I decided not to hang out with him for a while,” my son answered. “I’m going to try playing soccer at lunch instead.”
“That’s a great way,” I said, and he went back to his homework.
These otherwise ordinary parenting moments told me an important truth: Sometimes, the best thing a parent can do is do nothing at all.
Parents of any age can think of the feeling they had when they first held their child and thought, “Oh, here you are, this person whom I’m in charge of.” And they can tell you that no single piece of parenting wisdom can prepare you for this new, magical, fearful journey. Parenting is joyous and challenging and sometimes stressful.
4. What did the author’s son do when he fell as a toddler
A. He would ask for help tying his shoes.
B. He would look at his mother to see if he was hurt.
C. He would cry and wait for his mother to pick him up.
D. He would immediately get back up and continue running.
5. How did the author’s son deal with the unkind classmate
A. By asking help from the author.
B. By playing soccer with him.
C. By stopping hanging out with him.
D. By emailing the parents and calling the school.
6. What truth did the author learn from the parenting moments
A. Sometimes doing nothing is the best choice.
B. They should always solve their child’s problems at school.
C. Having lunch together was the best way to all problems.
D. They needed to email the parents and call the school to need action.
7. Which of the following best describes the author’s view on parenting
A. You should always keep a close eye on your kids all the time.
B Being a parent only means teaching kids how to tie his shoes.
C. Parenting can be fully prepared if you decide to do it.
D. Parenting is a mixed journey full of joy, challenge, and stress.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D
C
Running a marathon (马拉松) is really tiring, especially if it’s your first time. The biggest influence is on your muscles because running uses up their stored energy called glycogen(糖原). Also, the continuous hitting of your legs and feet on the ground, especially going downhill, causes tiny tears in the muscles.
To help get better after such a hard activity, doctors v who know about sports and experienced marathon runners give some advice. For pain relief, it’s better to avoid NSAIDs-a type of painkiller and take acetaminophen (醋氨酚) instead. NSAIDs can stop muscles from healing properly, but acetaminophen doesn’t affect the swelling that helps healing. John L. Ferrell Ⅲ, a doctor at Regenerative Orthopedic Sports Medicine, says that while NSAIDs might help with pain for a short time, they can cause problems like sore (酸痛的) stomach and kidney (肾) problems.
Surprisingly, feeling sore after a marathon isn’t because of too much lactic acid (乳酸). Experts say the soreness comes from the pounding, small injuries, and being tired. The amount of lactic acid made during marathons is actually quite low, and its role in making you sore has been exaggerated.
When deciding between an ice bath or a warm shower, most people now agree that warmth is better. Joyner thinks warm showers might help you get better either by making your cells heal faster or just making you feel better. Ferrell suggests starting with heat to get blood moving and only using ice a few days later when the healing process has started. Amby Burfoot, who won the Boston Marathon in 1968 and still runs at age 78, likes soaking in a hot tub for comfort and relaxation, avoiding any extra stress on his leg muscles in the weeks after the race.
8. Why is running a marathon especially tiring for first-timers
A. Because the race is too long. B. Because they need to wake up early.
C. Because they have to run downhill. D. Because it uses up their stored glycogen.
9. Which statement about NSAIDs may the author agree
A. They are too expensive.
B. They are useless for pain relief.
C. They help with stomachaches and kidney injury.
D. They are harmful to muscle repair.
10. Which of the following best explain the underlined word “exaggerated” in Paragraph 3
A. To make something seem smaller. B. To make something seem larger.
C. To make something seem longer. D. To make something seem wider.
11. What can be known from the last paragraph
A. Joyner and Ferrell holds opposite opinions on warm bath.
B. If you want to get better faster, you should first use ice bath.
C. Most people now believe warmth is better after a marathon.
D. You should practise running every day after finishing your first marathon.
【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. C
D
Researchers in Australia, who studied 1, 500 people and their lifestyles, have found that having good friends can help you live longer. An American study of 10,000 students, over a period of 35 years, also found that if you make more friends than the average (普通的) person at school, you’ll receive a higher salary (工资) in later life. People need good social skills at work to manage people and work in a team successfully. These are the same skills we use to make friends at school.
On average, teenagers aged between 15 and 17 have 500 “friends” on their favourite social networking site. Adults have 130. So if you believe this research, you might live for a long time and be very rich.
However, according to Professor Robin Dunbar from the University of Oxford, it probably won’t make any difference. Dunbar studied the number of messages between users of a popular social networking website, each of whom had between 200 and 2,000 friends. He found that they always communicate with a maximum (最大量) of 150 people.
Among these 150, Dunbar believes that around five people are close friends. You’ve most likely known them for a long time; they are probably old friends and you share all your good and bad experiences with them. Then there are ten more friends. Although they’re close to you, you may not keep in touch with them every week. Next there are 35 people who you might spend time with because of a shared interest. You aren’t close. And finally, there’s a large group of 100. You see or speak to these people at least once a year, but you don’t know them well. Beyond this number, Dunbar says, it’s impossible to make any relationship meaningful.
If you have a lot of online “friends”, try this experiment: First take away anyone you haven’t been in touch with for a year. Then remove people you can’t remember and, finally, take away friends who you wouldn’t mind losing touch with. How many do you have left How many of these people are actually good friends According to the research, these are the only people that really matter.
12. What are the studies in the first paragraph mainly about
A. The number of friends you should have. B. The advantages of having a lot of friends.
C. Some social skills you may need at work. D. Some useful advice on how to make friends.
13 What is Robin Dunbar’s attitude towards the studies
A. Careless. B. Hopeful. C. Unclear. D. Unfavourable.
14. What does the text mainly want to show
A. You need to spend more time with your friends.
B. Friends are sometimes more important than family.
C. There is a lot of research on the influence of friends.
D. It’s more important to have good friends than lots of friends.
15. In which part of a newspaper can we read the text
A. Lifestyle. B. Education. C. Nature. D. Technology.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. D 15. A
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you have a big test coming up or just want to do well in class, studying is one of the best things you can do to improve your grade. Even though reviewing things you already learned might seem boring, you’ll feel a lot more comfortable with the material. ____16____
Study in 1-hour blocks.
Keep your study time shorter so you don’t get tired. ____17____ Only focus on one subject at a time during each block. In this way, you don’t get information mixed up between classes.
Plan regular breaks.
____18____ Since studying takes up a lot of energy and brainpower, schedule in 5-10 minutes every hour where you just relax. Avoid working through the breaks.
Schedule (安排) time to study every day.
Try to set aside a regular time to go over notes for class. ____19____ So, you’re able to focus a little better. If you can, try to plan the same time every day so you can get into a regular routine (惯例).
____20____
Find a place where you won’t have trouble concentrating on the material. Avoid studying in a room with other loud people or distractions (使分心的事) since it’ll be hard to focus and remember the material. Instead, go into your room and shut the door, or find a quiet spot at the school library where you can sit.
A. Work somewhere quiet.
B. Review your notes in your own words.
C. Find a time when you feel the most energetic to study.
D. We’ll start by looking at some tips on forming the best study habits!
E. Step away for a few minutes every hour so you don’t feel overworked.
F. If you live with others, ask them to be quiet when you plan your study time.
G. Set aside an hour for each of your subjects so you have time to review them.
【答案】16 D 17. G 18. E 19. C 20. A
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My mother only has a fifth-grade education. Life is hard for her to ___21___ me up as a single mother in a foreign country.
Over the years, she has been a (n) ___22___ . When she worked, she used to spend up to nine hours in each client’s (客户的) home. But few of her clients ever stopped to really speak to her, or to ___23___ this woman who spent years cleaning every corner of their homes.
I knew the ___24___ of my mum, so I explored the knowledge ___25___ . Once, I published (出版) a story on a book. When she showed my front-page story to one ___26___ , it was one of the few times in nearly forty years in this country that she actually felt ___27___ because of what she helped me ___28___ with rags (抹布) and soap. They realized her ___29___ .
Now, each time I make some ___30___ , I’ll be really ___31___ to share it with her.
The first time she set foot on my college ___32___ , she brought a camcorder (摄像机) . She walked around my campus for hours, ___33___ every building and tree happily. Years later, when she returned for my ___34___ , she had an old white rag, just like the ones she used to clean houses. I felt a bit ___35___ . But when the ceremony was over, I understood. The rag was wet in her tears.
21. A. cheer B. raise C. give D. put
22. A. teacher B. doctor C. athlete D. cleaner
23. A. give up B. shout at C. hear of D. learn about
24. A. hardship B. behaviour C. decision. D. spirit
25. A. easily B. firstly C. seriously D. tiredly
26. A. senior B. client C. volunteer D. partner
27. A. seen B. pitied C. ordered D. supported
28. A. organize B. achieve C. work D. compete
29. A. warmth B. contact C. strength D. choice
30. A. mistakes B. problems C. noise D. progress
31. A. angry B. sad C. excited D. amazed
32. A. library B. office C. classroom D. campus
33. A. filming B. counting C. painting D. imagining
34. A. prize B. failure C. graduation D. company
35. A. afraid B. strange C. happy D. relaxed
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. D 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
We’ve all been there: You totally meant to get that science project finished weeks ago when it ___36___ (give) to you, but you, well, didn’t. With the deadline now just hours away, you could carefully finish your project ... or you could spend time ___37___ TikTok.
If that sounds like your experience, you’re not alone: According to a survey ___38___ (carry) out by Study Mode, 87% of high school and college students consider themselves to behave in a way ___39___ is called procrastination (拖延).
“I find that I’ll start to put things off, then feel like I’m losing control,” says Mya,17. “Somehow that makes it much ___40___ (easy) to procrastinate. It’s a cycle (循环) that’s easy to fall into and ___41___ (challenge) to get out of. ”
But here’s the thing: Procrastination isn’t just about late bedtimes. ___42___ (researcher) have found that procrastination leads to increased rates of anxiety (焦虑), as well as less sleep and lower grades. ___43___ (simple) put, procrastination holds you back from ___44___ (achieve) your goals and being your best self — and that’s not OK.
But it is possible to stop putting things off. Break tasks into small steps, make _____45_____ specific schedule and follow it. Remember that determination is the key to success in dealing with procrastination.
【答案】36. was given
37. on 38. carried
39. that##which
40. easier 41. challenging
42. Researchers
43. Simply 44. achieving
45. a
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的笔友 Hank高中入学后因在校足球队选拔中落选而感到沮丧,写邮件向你倾诉。请写一封邮件回复,内容包括:
1. 你的看法;
2. 你的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Hank,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Hank,
I’m sorry to hear that you feel upset about not being selected for the school football team. But don’t be too discouraged.
I suggest you take this as an opportunity to focus on other interests or skills you have. Besides, don’t forget to keep practicing and improving your football skills. Who knows, maybe next year you’ll make the team.
Remember, failure is just a part of life, and it’s how we respond to it that truly defines us. Stay positive and keep working hard. I believe you can achieve your goals.
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Peter woke up early in the morning. He went downstairs in a hurry and started to have his breakfast as quickly as possible.
“Why are you in such a hurry, early bird ” Mum asked him. “We will have an English spelling test today, Mum,” Peter said. “Mr. White promised to offer prizes to those who get full marks. I’ve been studying the word list since last week. Although the words are difficult, I am well prepared for the test.”
Peter reviewed the spelling of each word once more carefully when Dad drove him to school. At last, it was time for the students to have the test. “Responsibility,” Mr. White started. Peter wrote it on his test paper quickly and confidently. “The second word: contribution,” Mr. White said. “So easy,” Peter thought. He quickly wrote the word down. Thirty words later, the test papers were collected by Mr. White.
After marking the test papers, Mr. White said, “Three of you won a prize today for excellent test scores. Peter, David and Mary scored 100 percent in the spelling test!” Mr. White praised them. Meanwhile, he gave the three students each a dictionary. Peter’s was an English-Chinese dictionary — the one he liked best. Peter was so excited that he held it high when his classmates cheered. “This is my happiest moment,” Peter thought.
After Mr. White gave the test paper back, Peter had a look at the words, feeling proud of his spelling. All of a sudden, the word “contribusion” confused him. It didn’t seem right. Peter began to compare them after taking out the word list. He had spelled it wrong.
“What should I do ” Peter said to himself. “I expect my classmates to think I’m a master of spelling. If I tell Mr. White one of my spelling words is wrong, I’ll have to give my prize back.”
Staring at the red sign “100%” which was written on his test paper, Peter was lost in thought. After a while, he remembered a lesson Mum used to teach him — we ought to be an honest person.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Slowly, Peter raised his hand.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Mr. White smiled at Peter. “He taught us all a lesson on being honest.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Slowly, Peter raised his hand. “Mr. White, I didn’t score 100 percent in the test. I misspelled a word.” He stood up and handed his teacher the dictionary he liked best and his test paper. “I spelled ‘contribution’ with ‘s-i’ instead of ‘t-i’. Peter could feel his classmates looking at him with surprise as he walked back to his desk. Mr. White held up Peter’s test paper. “Class,” he said, “Peter did something even more important than spelling every word correctly in a test.”
Mr. White smiled at Peter. “He taught us all a lesson on being honest.” Peter looked around and found many of his classmates were smiling at him. “Peter, I want you to have this dictionary because you set a good example to all of us. We are all proud of you, and you deserve this prize,” Mr. White said. Peter took the dictionary from his teacher and expressed his thanks to Mr. White. Meanwhile, he couldn’t wait to show it to Mum and tell her one of his best days ever.
同课章节目录