宝坻一中2025-2026学年度第一学期高二年级 第一次统练英语卷
本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
第I卷选择题(共110分)
第一部分:听力理解(共两节,满分15分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What is Michelle doing
A. Making an invitation. B. Doing her homework. C. Writing a thank-you note.
2. What does the man plan to do this weekend
A. Go to Disneyland. B. Visit a museum. C. Write an article.
3. When did the woman come to the US
A. In 1975. B. In 1976. C. In 1977.
4. Why does the woman talk to John
A. To ask him for advice.
B. To borrow books from him.
C. To introduce a book club to him.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. ATV show. B. The man’s hobby. C. Wild animals.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Couple. B. Teacher and student. C. Colleagues.
Why does Mary turn down the man at first
A. She is too tired.
B. She has never played tennis.
C. She shows no interest in sports.
8. What is the man like
A. Helpful. B. Impatient. C. Unconfident.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11 三个小题。
9. What did the woman once learn about the birds
A. They live along the coast. B. They dislike feeding on crabs.
C. They prefer to stay in the forest.
10. What did AAJ do first when the other birds took off
A. He led the way. B. He followed them. C. He stayed where he was.
11. What helped AAJ make the news fascinating
A The strange behavior.
B. The unusual migration place.
C. The distance he covered within 10 days.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15四个小题。
12. Why is this talk being given
A. To introduce his project on space.
B. To imagine what life is like in space.
C. To tell people about astronauts’ daily life.
13. What do the astronauts do first every day
A. Eat food. B. Examine the systems. C. Have a meeting
14. What did the speaker do during recreational time
A. He looked out of the window.
B. He listened to CDS.
C. He read books.
15. How do the astronauts reduce the ill effects
A. Handle some work. B. Take some exercise. C. Talk with family members.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. — John, you are asked to give a presentation of our product at tomorrow’s conference.
— ________. I am not good at public speech, you know.
A. Don’t drag my feet. B. Don’t put me on the spot.
C. Please turn over a new leaf. D. You are a wet blanket.
2. In order to complete the two temporary hospitals as soon as possible, the workers worked day and night for ten days________.
A. in a row B. in shape C. on business D. on the increase
3. The city temperatures have returned from low to normal, ________the citizens ________ the outdoors again.
A. allowing; to enjoy B. being allowed; enjoying
C. having allowed; enjoying D. having been allowed; to enjoy
4. We all learn lessons in life. I have always learned more from ________ and failure than from acceptance and success.
A. rejection B. amusement C. interaction D. entertainment
5. The funniest thing about Charlie Chaplin was the way ________ he walked when he was acting as the Tramp.
A. which B. how C. what D. that
6. In the last few years, many a film ________ all over the world.
A. have produced B. has been produced
C. is producing D. are being produced
7. for the breakdown of the school computer network made Alice in low spirits.
A Blaming B. Being blamed C. To blame D. Blamed
8. Many young people, most of ________ were well-educated,headed for remote regions to chase their dreams.
A. whom B. which C. who D. that
9. His speech in the last class ________ the differences between Chinese and Western cultures.
A. threw light on B. stuck to C. gave way D. burst onto
10. the activities might seem childish, in reality they require a lot of strength and determination.
A. When B. As C. While D. Once
11. People try to avoid public transportation delays by using their own cars, which ________ creates further problems.
A. in short B. in conclusion C. in doubt D. in turn
12. Upon graduation from high school, I designed a website, www., to promote a project. The response was ________. More and more people joined me and two dozen Cuddle Buddies branches were established across the nation.
A. gentle B. delighted C. cruel D. enthusiastic
13. My computer needs ________ but I forgot ________ it to the repair shop.
A. to be repaired; taking B. to repair; to take
C. repairing; to take D. repaired, to take
14. — I heard that you lost your latest Huawei P70 and your treasured English dictionary.
— Oh, ________.
A. I didn’t get it B. just my luck C. cheer up D. are you serious
15. The professor will ________ a research topic to each student, ensuring they all work on unique areas of the subject.
A. examine B. probe C. sharpen D. assign
第二节:完形填空(共20小题,每小题1. 5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,从所给的A、B 、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I had some rock climbing experience when I was in college. I was ready for a(n) ____16____ once again to escape the noisy urban environment. Then came the ____17____. My friend Michael, an excellent rock climber, told me he had been planning to go rock climbing in Yosemite Valley and asked me to ____18____ with him.
I accepted his invitation. When we arrived at the destination, Michael pointed upward and said, “This is it. Get ready.” It was nearly vertical (垂直的), 2,000 feet high. “You are kidding!” I said, ____19____ he would tell me to cancel it. ____20____, when he began unpacking ropes, I knew he was ____21____. I had to put on my climbing shoes and adjust my pack though I felt quite ____22____ to take up the challenge.
Michael moved fast. When the rope was almost out, he secured (系牢) ____23____ and yelled at me, “Come on. Climb!” ____24____, step by step, I made my way straight up. About 300 feet off the ground, I looked down. I was _____25_____ in mid-air, but I still had 1,700 feet to go. Then my legs began to _____26_____. I called out, “Michael. This is beyond my _____27_____”.
I had told Michael that we should be _____28_____ and stick to the belief that we shouldn’t give up easily. Now he yelled to me, “Cheer up. As you once told me, you have no choice but to _____29_____.” He was right. I had to _____30_____ myself. So I gathered my _____31_____ and began to climb. I finally reached Michael.
Enjoying a good _____32_____ of Yosemite Valley at the top with Michael, I felt proud that I had _____33_____ it. Most importantly, from that _____34_____ I learned we should never give up easily whenever we meet some difficulties and that hard work will _____35_____ eventually.
16. A. competition B. sacrifice C. adventure D. celebration
17. A. test B. voice C. result D. chance
18. A. participate B. compare C. reason D. agree
19. A. doubting B. realizing C. begging D. expecting
20. A. Therefore B. However C. Moreover D. Meanwhile
21. A. stubborn B. brave C. serious D. honest
22. A. uncomfortable B. unwilling C. energetic D. eager
23. A. themselves B. ourselves C. myself D. himself
24. A. Protected B. Forced C. Inspired D. Defeated
25. A. hung B. trapped C. flying D. enjoying
26. A. ache B. bend C. shake D. escape
27. A. ability B. hope C. question D. confidence
28. A. enthusiastic B. tough C. helpful D. careful
29. A. break away B. go ahead C. watch out D. give over
30. A. adore B. guide C. respect D. adjust
31. A. talent B. trust C. courage D. passion
32. A. concept B. view C. remark D. reputation
33. A. got B. learnt C. understood D. managed
34. A. consideration B. memory C. experience D. hardship
35. A. pay off B. take off C. turn out D. break out
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2. 5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A 、B 、C 、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
English in Action
Kingswood Camps leads the way in integrated (综合的) language and activity camps. Set in holiday locations that UK young people love to visit, all our camps combine quality English teaching with an action-packed programme of sports and activities.
Through mini projects using research and thinking skills, we aim to build confidence and develop the language skills needed in real-life situations.
The programme is filled with fun, excitement and activities. You never have time to be bored at Kingswood Camps!
Our activities are great chances for international students to make new friends from Britain and around the world. You can speak English all day while you swim, surf, go climbing or horse riding.
Our teachers are hand-picked for their teaching ability and friendly, outgoing personalities. They always take the time to explain things carefully and to bring the language to life. Whether you are at beginner level or already quite fluent, the daily English lessons help you to understand the kind of practical language that is used in everyday situations.
Experience even more by upgrading (升级) your stay with a Specialist Holiday. Pick a favourite hobby or try something completely new and spend a minimum of 15 hours a week focusing on your chosen activity, sharing your hobby with like-minded friends. Choose from Surf Schools, Water Sports, Football Academy, and Dance.
From trips to historic cities and the bright lights of London, to famous museums and a spot of shopping, we have exciting short journeys covered. One full day and one half day short journeys are included in your programme.
Whether you are travelling al one or in a group, you can choose to be met or arrival in the UK. We will then transport you safely to your camp.
36. What is special about Kingswood Camps
A. It is the world's leading indoor camp.
B. It aims to help children know the UK.
C. It offers educational and exciting activities.
D. It requires students to speak perfect English.
37. Who is the target group of Kingswood Camps
A. UK young people.
B. International students.
C. New friends.
D. Teachers.
38. What's Paragraph 5 mainly about
A. What Kingswood Camps' aim is.
B. What activities Kingswood Camps has.
C. What the teachers and lessons are like.
D. How you can get to your camp.
39. What can you do at a Specialist Holiday
A. Get language training.
B. Enjoy your favourite hobby.
C. Develop your teaching ability.
D. Make a journey to historic cities.
40. What is the purpose of this text
A. To introduce a camp.
B. To invite people to visit Britain.
C. To advertise several trips to London.
D. To present interesting activities in the UK.
B
Technological progress has transformed every aspect of my life. I bank online and learn online. Just like other young people, when I’m hungry and busy, I will order food through a food delivery app, especially during the pandemic. These apps are fast and convenient.
A survey of the food delivery service online conducted in the US shows that 26% of the people surveyed use food delivery service once a week, while 24% order food 2—3 times per week. Some have meals delivered even more often, with 8% ordering 6 times per week.
However, I deleted Uber Eats from my phone two months ago. Not because I didn’t like using it. I loved it. I can order precisely what I feel like eating. And I can have that hot meal delivered to my door within about 30 minutes with only a small fee. It’s the kind of on-demand service that used to be reserved for the ultra-wealthy. Now ordinary people, like me, lying on their couches, working late in their living rooms, or isolating themselves at home during the pandemic can enjoy it, too.
However, I was shocked when I knew that five delivery riders were killed in three months last spring. Some riders sometimes were paid at rates lower than the minimum wage or without much of the basic protection enjoyed by the rest of us. They were also doing their jobs in an unsafe working environment — our city streets. This is particularly the case in Sydney, where some major media organizations have complained about the construction of safe cycling infra-structure(基础设施)for decades and worse still, state governments have previously torn up bike paths.
So I deleted the app and haven’t used it, or any of its competitors, since then. I have no illusions that my standpoint will make a big difference. But I think our governments need to fight against the companies reshaping our lives and our communities for the worse to make our cities safer for everyone, including cyclists.
41. What does the survey conducted in the US tell us
A. The use of food delivery apps.
B. The quality of food delivery apps.
C. People’s preference for certain apps.
D. Influences of the food delivery service on people’s life.
42. What can we learn about Uber Eats from Paragraph 3
A. It used to deliver hot food.
B. It can satisfy different users’ demands.
C. It favors a particular group of people.
D. It was the most popular app during the pandemic.
43. What’s the main reason for the author’s deleting Uber Eats
A. The extra delivery fee.
B. The attraction from other apps.
C. Delivery riders’ safety problems.
D. Heavy traffic jams caused by delivery riders.
44. What’s the author’s purpose of writing the last paragraph
A. To ask us to rethink the advantages of technological advances.
B. To call on us to play a role in the community development.
C. To state the problems of commercial companies.
D. To appeal to governments to make some changes.
45. What can be the best title for the text
A. Why I gave up using food delivery apps
B. The rise and fall of Uber Eats
C. My addiction to social apps
D. How I can live with apps
C
Are you one of those people who can tell when a storm is approaching based on the achy knees Well, you may think you are. But a study of more than 1.5 million seniors finds no relationship between rainfall and doctor visits for pain. The idea that our bodies are barometers (气压计) for all sorts of weather-related phenomena is not a new one.
Anupam Jena, who led the study said, “If you talk to people, I’d say millions and millions of people probably believe that things like rainfall cause symptoms (症状) of joint pain and stiffness (僵硬). But if you look at the studies, there’s actually been surprisingly little evidence to suggest that joint pain has something to do with rainfall.”
Most of the studies have been quite small. And we were interested in thinking about whether we could approach this question in a big data sort of way. He and his colleagues looked at information collected in more than 11 million visits that older Americans made to their primary care physicians. They compared these records with data on daily rainfall. And what they found is if you look at days when it rained compared with days when it didn’t rain, there is no difference in the proportion (比例) of visits to a doctor that involved a complaint of joint pain or back pain. They saw no “rain effect” even when it poured for seven days straight.
And if you look at the week after a period of heavy rainfall, you still see no relationship. And that doesn’t mean that factors like rainfall or temperature don’t affect joint pain or symptoms of joint stiffness. But in this sort of big data approach, they didn’t find any evidence for it. Of course, it could still be that the pain from rain is not enough to complain. It could be that patients take over-the-counter (不需处方可出售的) painkillers once these symptoms hit, and so when they see their doctor they’re not actually in enough pain to mention it.
46. What do Anupam Jena’s words indicate
A. Seeing is believing.
B. Truth is in the hands of a few.
C. Belief and truth may be two different things.
D. We should be prepared for a rainy day.
47. How did Anupam Jena carry out his research
A. By analyzing the “big data” on the Internet.
B. By surveying “rain effect” online.
C. By visiting their primary care physicians.
D. By comparing doctor visits with daily rainfall data.
48. What did Anupam Jena and his colleagues find
A. Weather can stop people who suffer joint pain from visiting doctors.
B. People go to hospital more frequently on rainy days than on sunny days.
C. It’s hard for patients to make an appointment with doctors on rainy days.
D. There is no evidence in big data to show rainfall has a relationship with joint pain.
49. What can we learn from the last paragraph
A. Painkillers are not allowed to be used when the pain is not serious.
B. Patients may take painkillers first when they suffer joint pain.
C. Weather-related phenomena have a strong influence on people.
D. Painkillers make patients tell a lie when they see their doctors.
50. What’s the main idea of the text
A. Pain and weather fail to connect.
B. Some people can predict rainfall.
C. The achy knees predict the coming storm.
D. The relationship between pain and rainfall is clear.
D
The United States seems to have become extremely enthusiastic about competition. The famous Scripps National Spelling Bee—an annual spelling contest—now allows kids who last in regional competitions but whose parents agree to pay an entry fee (费用) along with their own food and accommodation to compete. And while some kids are working for what they call a spelling “career”, others are approaching chess competitions, dance competitions, cooking or other passions that previous generations developed somewhat later in life.
I’m disturbed by the phenomenon (现象), which seems to be getting worse and more intense.
My teacher always warned us that competition is a destructive quality; that the goal is never to beat anyone else. I think he’ll be cheered by author Peggy Noonan’s idea that a lot of us are running our own races, trying to rise to the occasion and beat some past and limited conception of ourselves by doing something great.
I heartily agree. Instead of paying attention to the accomplishments or possessions of others, we need to focus on our own potential, our own growth and take pleasure in our own particular set of circumstances. The battle for life is not against anyone else but against the darkness inside that tries to bring us down. I wish you only well. Your good doesn’t reduce mine. Your bad gives me no pleasure
Ms. Noonan also suggests that “you’re running your own race alongside others running theirs, and in the same direction. You’re doing something great together.” If we stop worrying about what our neighbor is earning or driving, the size of his house, the success of his marriage, the accomplishments of his children, we can sit back and enjoy our own lives. And if we all focus on what we each can achieve, regardless of anyone else, we have a chance of working as one, of actually being united.
Competition divides us. There are winners and losers. But that’s a very limited picture of reality. It may apply to spelling bees and soccer matches and even in some college classes, but life isn’t about triumphing (战胜) over someone else; it’s about triumphing over ourselves. The only acceptable competition is one where we encourage each other to be the best human being possible, and that’s the only game where “everyone is a winner”.
51. What does the author worry about
A. Youth competition is fierce. B. Youth competition is expensive.
C. Youth competition lacks fairness. D. Youth competition lacks diversity.
52. What do you know about Peggy Noonan
A. She’s also a student of the author’s teacher’s.
B. She thinks competition is a destructive quality.
C. She taught the author how to understand competition.
D. She and the author’s teacher have similar views on competition.
53. What should we do in the battle for life according to the author
A. Know our competitors well. B. Leave everything to chance.
C. Get rid of the bad things inside us. D. Learn from others’ successes and failures.
54. How does Peggy Noonan describe the way people live their lives
A. People take turns to lead the race.
B. People follow parallel paths to each other.
C. One man’s loss is another man’s gain.
D. No one goes in the same direction as anyone else.
55. What could be the best title for the passage
A. Your Real Competition Is With Yourself
B. Everyone Is a Winner in the Battle for Life
C. Competition Is a Good Thing, But Not to the Youth
D. Through Competition, We Become Better Ourselves
第Ⅱ卷(共40分)
第四部分:写作(共三节,满分40分)
第一节:词拼写(每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面各句,并根据提示用unit1-unit3所学词汇的适当形式填空。
56. Water is ________ (极其重要的) for all living organisms. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
57. The Laureus World Sports Awards is an annual ceremony to honour_______ (非凡的) sportspeople. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
58. We would like to see closer________(合作) between parents and schools.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
59. The injury caused p______ damage to his knee, resulting in lifelong disability. (根据首字母单词拼写)
60. We have been very a________ of their support, without which we could not have succeeded. (根据首字母单词拼写)
61. Under the present economic situation, many college students cannot g________ that they can find ideal jobs after they graduate. (根据首字母单词拼写)
62. Stephen performed so well with his accurate shooting and continuous efforts, which is beyond everyone’s e________. (根据首字母单词拼写)
63. For what he had contributed to the community, he d______ to earn people’s respect. (根据首字母单词拼写)
64. Despite a number of rejections, J. K. Rowling p________ in writing. (根据首字母单词拼写)
65. The procedure for applying for a visa is not so ________ (复杂的) as you imagined. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
第二节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题
Eleven-year-old Ruby Kate has long been close to older folks. Her mother, Amanda Chitsey, works at nursing homes in northwest Arkansas, and Ruby Kate often goes with her in the summer. “I’ve never found them scary at all, so I’m able to just go up to them and ask if they need anything,” she says.
Last May, Ruby Kate noticed a resident named Pearl staring out a window. She seemed sad. “What are you looking at ” Ruby Kate asked. Pearl said she was watching her dog being led away by his new owner after a visit. Pearl didn’t know when she would see her dog again.
Ruby Kate and Amanda asked around and discovered that the nursing home didn’t allow residents to have dogs and Pearl couldn’t afford to pay anyone to look after hers. The Chitseys also learned that many nursing home residents are unable to afford even the smallest luxuries. So Ruby Kate decided to do something about it.
She started by asking residents what three things they wanted most in the world. “That’s a lot simpler than going, ‘Hey, what do you want ’” she explains. “They can understand you better.” Amanda worried that people would ask for cars and other things an 11-year-old wouldn’t be able to provide. Instead, they asked for chocolate bars, McDonald’s fries, pants that fit properly, and even just a prayer.
“It broke me as a human,” Amanda says. “We left the nursing home that day and went straight to a store and bought as many items as we could.” Using their own money, the Chitseys granted the wishes of about 100 people in three months.
Then they started asking for donations, set up a GoFundMe page, Three Wishes for Ruby’s Residents, and raised more than $250,000 in five months. One of their new goals is to set up a communal laptop in one nursing home in each state.Ruby Kate doesn’t plan to stop there. “I consider kindness to be my hobby,” she says, “and I’m very good at it.”
66. What makes Ruby Kate have a close relationship with older people (No more than 10 words)
67. Why was Pearl’s dog taken away from her (No more than 15 words)
68. What are paragraphs 4 and 5 mainly about (No more than 10 words)
69. How do you understand the underlined sentence in the last paragraph (No more than 10 words)
70. What do you think of Ruby Kate Give your reasons. (No more than 20 words)
第三节:书面表达(满分20分)
71. 假定你是李津,你的美国笔友Peter给你写信诉说了他的难过和迷茫,原因是他在他们学校近期刚结束的演讲比赛中失败了,请你写一封信帮他分析原因并鼓励他继续努力。
(1)分析原因;(2)给予鼓励;(3)其他方面。
注意:(1)词数100左右。(2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Peter,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Jin
答案版
宝坻一中2025-2026学年度第一学期高二年级 第一次统练英语卷
本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
第I卷选择题(共110分)
第一部分:听力理解(共两节,满分15分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What is Michelle doing
A. Making an invitation. B. Doing her homework. C. Writing a thank-you note.
2. What does the man plan to do this weekend
A. Go to Disneyland. B. Visit a museum. C. Write an article.
3. When did the woman come to the US
A. In 1975. B. In 1976. C. In 1977.
4. Why does the woman talk to John
A. To ask him for advice.
B. To borrow books from him.
C. To introduce a book club to him.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. ATV show. B. The man’s hobby. C. Wild animals.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Couple. B. Teacher and student. C. Colleagues.
Why does Mary turn down the man at first
A. She is too tired.
B. She has never played tennis.
C. She shows no interest in sports.
8. What is the man like
A. Helpful. B. Impatient. C. Unconfident.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11 三个小题。
9. What did the woman once learn about the birds
A. They live along the coast. B. They dislike feeding on crabs.
C. They prefer to stay in the forest.
10. What did AAJ do first when the other birds took off
A. He led the way. B. He followed them. C. He stayed where he was.
11. What helped AAJ make the news fascinating
A The strange behavior.
B. The unusual migration place.
C. The distance he covered within 10 days.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15四个小题。
12. Why is this talk being given
A. To introduce his project on space.
B. To imagine what life is like in space.
C. To tell people about astronauts’ daily life.
13. What do the astronauts do first every day
A. Eat food. B. Examine the systems. C. Have a meeting
14. What did the speaker do during recreational time
A. He looked out of the window.
B. He listened to CDS.
C. He read books.
15. How do the astronauts reduce the ill effects
A. Handle some work. B. Take some exercise. C. Talk with family members.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. — John, you are asked to give a presentation of our product at tomorrow’s conference.
— ________. I am not good at public speech, you know.
A. Don’t drag my feet. B. Don’t put me on the spot.
C. Please turn over a new leaf. D. You are a wet blanket.
【答案】B
2. In order to complete the two temporary hospitals as soon as possible, the workers worked day and night for ten days________.
A. in a row B. in shape C. on business D. on the increase
【答案】A
3. The city temperatures have returned from low to normal, ________the citizens ________ the outdoors again.
A. allowing; to enjoy B. being allowed; enjoying
C. having allowed; enjoying D. having been allowed; to enjoy
【答案】A
4. We all learn lessons in life. I have always learned more from ________ and failure than from acceptance and success.
A. rejection B. amusement C. interaction D. entertainment
【答案】A
5. The funniest thing about Charlie Chaplin was the way ________ he walked when he was acting as the Tramp.
A. which B. how C. what D. that
【答案】D
6. In the last few years, many a film ________ all over the world.
A. have produced B. has been produced
C. is producing D. are being produced
【答案】B
7. for the breakdown of the school computer network made Alice in low spirits.
A Blaming B. Being blamed C. To blame D. Blamed
【答案】B
8. Many young people, most of ________ were well-educated,headed for remote regions to chase their dreams.
A. whom B. which C. who D. that
【答案】A
9. His speech in the last class ________ the differences between Chinese and Western cultures.
A. threw light on B. stuck to C. gave way D. burst onto
【答案】A
10. the activities might seem childish, in reality they require a lot of strength and determination.
A. When B. As C. While D. Once
【答案】C
11. People try to avoid public transportation delays by using their own cars, which ________ creates further problems.
A. in short B. in conclusion C. in doubt D. in turn
【答案】D
12. Upon graduation from high school, I designed a website, www., to promote a project. The response was ________. More and more people joined me and two dozen Cuddle Buddies branches were established across the nation.
A. gentle B. delighted C. cruel D. enthusiastic
【答案】D
13. My computer needs ________ but I forgot ________ it to the repair shop.
A. to be repaired; taking B. to repair; to take
C. repairing; to take D. repaired, to take
【答案】C
14. — I heard that you lost your latest Huawei P70 and your treasured English dictionary.
— Oh, ________.
A. I didn’t get it B. just my luck C. cheer up D. are you serious
【答案】B
15. The professor will ________ a research topic to each student, ensuring they all work on unique areas of the subject.
A. examine B. probe C. sharpen D. assign
【答案】D
第二节:完形填空(共20小题,每小题1. 5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,从所给的A、B 、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I had some rock climbing experience when I was in college. I was ready for a(n) ____16____ once again to escape the noisy urban environment. Then came the ____17____. My friend Michael, an excellent rock climber, told me he had been planning to go rock climbing in Yosemite Valley and asked me to ____18____ with him.
I accepted his invitation. When we arrived at the destination, Michael pointed upward and said, “This is it. Get ready.” It was nearly vertical (垂直的), 2,000 feet high. “You are kidding!” I said, ____19____ he would tell me to cancel it. ____20____, when he began unpacking ropes, I knew he was ____21____. I had to put on my climbing shoes and adjust my pack though I felt quite ____22____ to take up the challenge.
Michael moved fast. When the rope was almost out, he secured (系牢) ____23____ and yelled at me, “Come on. Climb!” ____24____, step by step, I made my way straight up. About 300 feet off the ground, I looked down. I was _____25_____ in mid-air, but I still had 1,700 feet to go. Then my legs began to _____26_____. I called out, “Michael. This is beyond my _____27_____”.
I had told Michael that we should be _____28_____ and stick to the belief that we shouldn’t give up easily. Now he yelled to me, “Cheer up. As you once told me, you have no choice but to _____29_____.” He was right. I had to _____30_____ myself. So I gathered my _____31_____ and began to climb. I finally reached Michael.
Enjoying a good _____32_____ of Yosemite Valley at the top with Michael, I felt proud that I had _____33_____ it. Most importantly, from that _____34_____ I learned we should never give up easily whenever we meet some difficulties and that hard work will _____35_____ eventually.
16. A. competition B. sacrifice C. adventure D. celebration
17. A. test B. voice C. result D. chance
18. A. participate B. compare C. reason D. agree
19. A. doubting B. realizing C. begging D. expecting
20. A. Therefore B. However C. Moreover D. Meanwhile
21. A. stubborn B. brave C. serious D. honest
22. A. uncomfortable B. unwilling C. energetic D. eager
23. A. themselves B. ourselves C. myself D. himself
24. A. Protected B. Forced C. Inspired D. Defeated
25. A. hung B. trapped C. flying D. enjoying
26. A. ache B. bend C. shake D. escape
27. A. ability B. hope C. question D. confidence
28. A. enthusiastic B. tough C. helpful D. careful
29. A. break away B. go ahead C. watch out D. give over
30. A. adore B. guide C. respect D. adjust
31. A. talent B. trust C. courage D. passion
32. A. concept B. view C. remark D. reputation
33. A. got B. learnt C. understood D. managed
34. A. consideration B. memory C. experience D. hardship
35. A. pay off B. take off C. turn out D. break out
【答案】16. C 17. D 18. A 19. D 20. B 21. C 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. A
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2. 5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A 、B 、C 、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
English in Action
Kingswood Camps leads the way in integrated (综合的) language and activity camps. Set in holiday locations that UK young people love to visit, all our camps combine quality English teaching with an action-packed programme of sports and activities.
Through mini projects using research and thinking skills, we aim to build confidence and develop the language skills needed in real-life situations.
The programme is filled with fun, excitement and activities. You never have time to be bored at Kingswood Camps!
Our activities are great chances for international students to make new friends from Britain and around the world. You can speak English all day while you swim, surf, go climbing or horse riding.
Our teachers are hand-picked for their teaching ability and friendly, outgoing personalities. They always take the time to explain things carefully and to bring the language to life. Whether you are at beginner level or already quite fluent, the daily English lessons help you to understand the kind of practical language that is used in everyday situations.
Experience even more by upgrading (升级) your stay with a Specialist Holiday. Pick a favourite hobby or try something completely new and spend a minimum of 15 hours a week focusing on your chosen activity, sharing your hobby with like-minded friends. Choose from Surf Schools, Water Sports, Football Academy, and Dance.
From trips to historic cities and the bright lights of London, to famous museums and a spot of shopping, we have exciting short journeys covered. One full day and one half day short journeys are included in your programme.
Whether you are travelling al one or in a group, you can choose to be met or arrival in the UK. We will then transport you safely to your camp.
36. What is special about Kingswood Camps
A. It is the world's leading indoor camp.
B. It aims to help children know the UK.
C. It offers educational and exciting activities.
D. It requires students to speak perfect English.
37. Who is the target group of Kingswood Camps
A. UK young people.
B. International students.
C. New friends.
D. Teachers.
38. What's Paragraph 5 mainly about
A. What Kingswood Camps' aim is.
B. What activities Kingswood Camps has.
C. What the teachers and lessons are like.
D. How you can get to your camp.
39. What can you do at a Specialist Holiday
A. Get language training.
B. Enjoy your favourite hobby.
C. Develop your teaching ability.
D. Make a journey to historic cities.
40. What is the purpose of this text
A. To introduce a camp.
B. To invite people to visit Britain.
C. To advertise several trips to London.
D. To present interesting activities in the UK.
【答案】36. C 37. B 38. C 39. B 40. A
B
Technological progress has transformed every aspect of my life. I bank online and learn online. Just like other young people, when I’m hungry and busy, I will order food through a food delivery app, especially during the pandemic. These apps are fast and convenient.
A survey of the food delivery service online conducted in the US shows that 26% of the people surveyed use food delivery service once a week, while 24% order food 2—3 times per week. Some have meals delivered even more often, with 8% ordering 6 times per week.
However, I deleted Uber Eats from my phone two months ago. Not because I didn’t like using it. I loved it. I can order precisely what I feel like eating. And I can have that hot meal delivered to my door within about 30 minutes with only a small fee. It’s the kind of on-demand service that used to be reserved for the ultra-wealthy. Now ordinary people, like me, lying on their couches, working late in their living rooms, or isolating themselves at home during the pandemic can enjoy it, too.
However, I was shocked when I knew that five delivery riders were killed in three months last spring. Some riders sometimes were paid at rates lower than the minimum wage or without much of the basic protection enjoyed by the rest of us. They were also doing their jobs in an unsafe working environment — our city streets. This is particularly the case in Sydney, where some major media organizations have complained about the construction of safe cycling infra-structure(基础设施)for decades and worse still, state governments have previously torn up bike paths.
So I deleted the app and haven’t used it, or any of its competitors, since then. I have no illusions that my standpoint will make a big difference. But I think our governments need to fight against the companies reshaping our lives and our communities for the worse to make our cities safer for everyone, including cyclists.
41. What does the survey conducted in the US tell us
A. The use of food delivery apps.
B. The quality of food delivery apps.
C. People’s preference for certain apps.
D. Influences of the food delivery service on people’s life.
42. What can we learn about Uber Eats from Paragraph 3
A. It used to deliver hot food.
B. It can satisfy different users’ demands.
C. It favors a particular group of people.
D. It was the most popular app during the pandemic.
43. What’s the main reason for the author’s deleting Uber Eats
A. The extra delivery fee.
B. The attraction from other apps.
C. Delivery riders’ safety problems.
D. Heavy traffic jams caused by delivery riders.
44. What’s the author’s purpose of writing the last paragraph
A. To ask us to rethink the advantages of technological advances.
B. To call on us to play a role in the community development.
C. To state the problems of commercial companies.
D. To appeal to governments to make some changes.
45. What can be the best title for the text
A. Why I gave up using food delivery apps
B. The rise and fall of Uber Eats
C. My addiction to social apps
D. How I can live with apps
【答案】41. A 42. B 43. C 44. D 45. A
C
Are you one of those people who can tell when a storm is approaching based on the achy knees Well, you may think you are. But a study of more than 1.5 million seniors finds no relationship between rainfall and doctor visits for pain. The idea that our bodies are barometers (气压计) for all sorts of weather-related phenomena is not a new one.
Anupam Jena, who led the study said, “If you talk to people, I’d say millions and millions of people probably believe that things like rainfall cause symptoms (症状) of joint pain and stiffness (僵硬). But if you look at the studies, there’s actually been surprisingly little evidence to suggest that joint pain has something to do with rainfall.”
Most of the studies have been quite small. And we were interested in thinking about whether we could approach this question in a big data sort of way. He and his colleagues looked at information collected in more than 11 million visits that older Americans made to their primary care physicians. They compared these records with data on daily rainfall. And what they found is if you look at days when it rained compared with days when it didn’t rain, there is no difference in the proportion (比例) of visits to a doctor that involved a complaint of joint pain or back pain. They saw no “rain effect” even when it poured for seven days straight.
And if you look at the week after a period of heavy rainfall, you still see no relationship. And that doesn’t mean that factors like rainfall or temperature don’t affect joint pain or symptoms of joint stiffness. But in this sort of big data approach, they didn’t find any evidence for it. Of course, it could still be that the pain from rain is not enough to complain. It could be that patients take over-the-counter (不需处方可出售的) painkillers once these symptoms hit, and so when they see their doctor they’re not actually in enough pain to mention it.
46. What do Anupam Jena’s words indicate
A. Seeing is believing.
B. Truth is in the hands of a few.
C. Belief and truth may be two different things.
D. We should be prepared for a rainy day.
47. How did Anupam Jena carry out his research
A. By analyzing the “big data” on the Internet.
B. By surveying “rain effect” online.
C. By visiting their primary care physicians.
D. By comparing doctor visits with daily rainfall data.
48. What did Anupam Jena and his colleagues find
A. Weather can stop people who suffer joint pain from visiting doctors.
B. People go to hospital more frequently on rainy days than on sunny days.
C. It’s hard for patients to make an appointment with doctors on rainy days.
D. There is no evidence in big data to show rainfall has a relationship with joint pain.
49. What can we learn from the last paragraph
A. Painkillers are not allowed to be used when the pain is not serious.
B. Patients may take painkillers first when they suffer joint pain.
C. Weather-related phenomena have a strong influence on people.
D. Painkillers make patients tell a lie when they see their doctors.
50. What’s the main idea of the text
A. Pain and weather fail to connect.
B. Some people can predict rainfall.
C. The achy knees predict the coming storm.
D. The relationship between pain and rainfall is clear.
【答案】46. C 47. D 48. D 49. B 50. A
D
The United States seems to have become extremely enthusiastic about competition. The famous Scripps National Spelling Bee—an annual spelling contest—now allows kids who last in regional competitions but whose parents agree to pay an entry fee (费用) along with their own food and accommodation to compete. And while some kids are working for what they call a spelling “career”, others are approaching chess competitions, dance competitions, cooking or other passions that previous generations developed somewhat later in life.
I’m disturbed by the phenomenon (现象), which seems to be getting worse and more intense.
My teacher always warned us that competition is a destructive quality; that the goal is never to beat anyone else. I think he’ll be cheered by author Peggy Noonan’s idea that a lot of us are running our own races, trying to rise to the occasion and beat some past and limited conception of ourselves by doing something great.
I heartily agree. Instead of paying attention to the accomplishments or possessions of others, we need to focus on our own potential, our own growth and take pleasure in our own particular set of circumstances. The battle for life is not against anyone else but against the darkness inside that tries to bring us down. I wish you only well. Your good doesn’t reduce mine. Your bad gives me no pleasure
Ms. Noonan also suggests that “you’re running your own race alongside others running theirs, and in the same direction. You’re doing something great together.” If we stop worrying about what our neighbor is earning or driving, the size of his house, the success of his marriage, the accomplishments of his children, we can sit back and enjoy our own lives. And if we all focus on what we each can achieve, regardless of anyone else, we have a chance of working as one, of actually being united.
Competition divides us. There are winners and losers. But that’s a very limited picture of reality. It may apply to spelling bees and soccer matches and even in some college classes, but life isn’t about triumphing (战胜) over someone else; it’s about triumphing over ourselves. The only acceptable competition is one where we encourage each other to be the best human being possible, and that’s the only game where “everyone is a winner”.
51. What does the author worry about
A. Youth competition is fierce. B. Youth competition is expensive.
C. Youth competition lacks fairness. D. Youth competition lacks diversity.
52. What do you know about Peggy Noonan
A. She’s also a student of the author’s teacher’s.
B. She thinks competition is a destructive quality.
C. She taught the author how to understand competition.
D. She and the author’s teacher have similar views on competition.
53. What should we do in the battle for life according to the author
A. Know our competitors well. B. Leave everything to chance.
C. Get rid of the bad things inside us. D. Learn from others’ successes and failures.
54. How does Peggy Noonan describe the way people live their lives
A. People take turns to lead the race.
B. People follow parallel paths to each other.
C. One man’s loss is another man’s gain.
D. No one goes in the same direction as anyone else.
55. What could be the best title for the passage
A. Your Real Competition Is With Yourself
B. Everyone Is a Winner in the Battle for Life
C. Competition Is a Good Thing, But Not to the Youth
D. Through Competition, We Become Better Ourselves
【答案】51. A 52. D 53. C 54. B 55. A
第Ⅱ卷(共40分)
第四部分:写作(共三节,满分40分)
第一节:词拼写(每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面各句,并根据提示用unit1-unit3所学词汇的适当形式填空。
56. Water is ________ (极其重要的) for all living organisms. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】essential
57. The Laureus World Sports Awards is an annual ceremony to honour_______ (非凡的) sportspeople. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】remarkable
58. We would like to see closer________(合作) between parents and schools.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】cooperation
59. The injury caused p______ damage to his knee, resulting in lifelong disability. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】permanent##ermanent
60. We have been very a________ of their support, without which we could not have succeeded. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】appreciative##ppreciative
61. Under the present economic situation, many college students cannot g________ that they can find ideal jobs after they graduate. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】guarantee##uarantee
62. Stephen performed so well with his accurate shooting and continuous efforts, which is beyond everyone’s e________. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】expectations##xpectations
63. For what he had contributed to the community, he d______ to earn people’s respect. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】deserved##eserved
64. Despite a number of rejections, J. K. Rowling p________ in writing. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】persevered##ersevered
65. The procedure for applying for a visa is not so ________ (复杂的) as you imagined. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】complicated
第二节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题
Eleven-year-old Ruby Kate has long been close to older folks. Her mother, Amanda Chitsey, works at nursing homes in northwest Arkansas, and Ruby Kate often goes with her in the summer. “I’ve never found them scary at all, so I’m able to just go up to them and ask if they need anything,” she says.
Last May, Ruby Kate noticed a resident named Pearl staring out a window. She seemed sad. “What are you looking at ” Ruby Kate asked. Pearl said she was watching her dog being led away by his new owner after a visit. Pearl didn’t know when she would see her dog again.
Ruby Kate and Amanda asked around and discovered that the nursing home didn’t allow residents to have dogs and Pearl couldn’t afford to pay anyone to look after hers. The Chitseys also learned that many nursing home residents are unable to afford even the smallest luxuries. So Ruby Kate decided to do something about it.
She started by asking residents what three things they wanted most in the world. “That’s a lot simpler than going, ‘Hey, what do you want ’” she explains. “They can understand you better.” Amanda worried that people would ask for cars and other things an 11-year-old wouldn’t be able to provide. Instead, they asked for chocolate bars, McDonald’s fries, pants that fit properly, and even just a prayer.
“It broke me as a human,” Amanda says. “We left the nursing home that day and went straight to a store and bought as many items as we could.” Using their own money, the Chitseys granted the wishes of about 100 people in three months.
Then they started asking for donations, set up a GoFundMe page, Three Wishes for Ruby’s Residents, and raised more than $250,000 in five months. One of their new goals is to set up a communal laptop in one nursing home in each state.Ruby Kate doesn’t plan to stop there. “I consider kindness to be my hobby,” she says, “and I’m very good at it.”
66. What makes Ruby Kate have a close relationship with older people (No more than 10 words)
67. Why was Pearl’s dog taken away from her (No more than 15 words)
68. What are paragraphs 4 and 5 mainly about (No more than 10 words)
69. How do you understand the underlined sentence in the last paragraph (No more than 10 words)
70. What do you think of Ruby Kate Give your reasons. (No more than 20 words)
【答案】66. That she often goes to them and finds them not scary.
67. Because the nursing home forbad dogs and Pearl couldn’t afford to have hers looked after. Or: Because the nursing home banned dogs and Pearl had no money to have hers raised. Or: Because the nursing home didn’t allow dogs and Pearl couldn’t pay to have hers raised.
68. How Ruby Kate(the Chitseys)helped the nursing home residents.
69. She will continue to do more work to offer help.
70. Ruby Kate is kind, bright and helpful because she has devoted herself to helping people in a smart way.
第三节:书面表达(满分20分)
71. 假定你是李津,你的美国笔友Peter给你写信诉说了他的难过和迷茫,原因是他在他们学校近期刚结束的演讲比赛中失败了,请你写一封信帮他分析原因并鼓励他继续努力。
(1)分析原因;(2)给予鼓励;(3)其他方面。
注意:(1)词数100左右。(2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Peter,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Jin
【答案】Dear Peter,
I am delighted to hear from you. I have known that you have been upset because of failing in the school speech contest. Maybe the failure results from insufficient preparation or nervousness on stage. As a student, I met the same problem before. I’d like to share my ideas with you.
With many contests to take, we should not only pursue success but also enjoy the relish of competition. Even though we may fail in the contests, we should not lose heart. We should persevere until we succeed. Only in this way can we find these contests worthwhile. It’d be great if you leave the bad mood behind. We can also discuss speech skills later!
I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Jin