【单元考点培优】Module 8 Sports life 专题11 完形填空(含答案解析)-2025-2026学年九年级英语上册单元复习考点培优外研版

文档属性

名称 【单元考点培优】Module 8 Sports life 专题11 完形填空(含答案解析)-2025-2026学年九年级英语上册单元复习考点培优外研版
格式 docx
文件大小 364.6KB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 外研版
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-11-20 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年九年级英语上册单元复习考点培优外研版
Module 8 Sports life
专题11 完形填空
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
Sun Yingsha is a talented Chinese table tennis player. Born in 2000, Sun started playing table tennis at the age of 5. She first 1 the public’s attention in 2015 when she won the singles event (单打比赛) at the Junior National Championships.
In 2018, she competed at the Summer Youth Olympic Games (YOG)—an event she still considers 2 helping her grow up. “It was a turning point for me, as I didn’t have much experience in international competitions before YOG,” she explains, feeling 3 . She kept practicing, and luckily, the way she practiced was 4 . In 2019, Sun made progress and won the Team World Cup. 5 , Sun didn’t win singles gold in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, losing to her teammate Chen Meng. When people interviewed 6 , she told them she would fight on. Sun always learns from high-level players to 7 her skills. Her ability was clearly shown when she beat Chen Meng and won the World Table Tennis Cup Finals in 2022.
Sun has many fans and she always encourages young table tennis players not to give up when they meet 8 . “If you really love the sport, I hope you can keep on trying. Don’t give up easily,” she says. “In table tennis, there is 9 someone who loses. It’s important not to let difficulties influence you. 10 yourself is the key to becoming a winner.”
1.A.got B.held C.gave D.paid
2.A.to B.as C.at D.of
3.A.excited B.nervous C.humorous D.worried
4.A.patient B.fascinating C.harmful D.helpful
5.A.Also B.But C.Besides D.However
6.A.she B.her C.hers D.him
7.A.improve B.change C.get D.require
8.A.chances B.opportunities C.difficulties D.breaks
9.A.sometimes B.always C.never D.seldom
10.A.Teaching B.Enjoying C.Trusting D.Helping
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳选项。
Chengdu, the host city of the 2025 World Games, has shown the public its special torch called “Zhumeng”, which means “Bamboo Dream”. This torch is full of Chinese culture and sports spirit.
The design of “Zhumeng” is 11 by the Grand Bronze Standing Figure from Sanxingdui. This ancient relic 12 people of China’s long history. The torch looks like a tall bamboo shoot, which is a 13 plant in Sichuan. Bamboo stands for modesty and strength in Chinese culture, 14 it is perfect for a sports event.
The top of the torch has two small buds, 15 an open and friendly China. The nozzle (喷嘴) is shaped like the Sun-shaped Crown from the Jinsha Site, 16 endless energy to athletes. At the bottom, a phoenix (凤凰) holds the torch, 17 people of the hope for world peace.
Many people say “Zhumeng” is not just a torch, 18 a symbol of culture and dreams. It will 19 the spirit of unity and hard work to the world during the games. 20 wonderful design it is!
11.A.encouraged B.inspired C.discovered D.required
12.A.reminds B.expects C.warns D.promises
13.A.common B.proper C.secret D.similar
14.A.but B.or C.so D.for
15.A.proving B.showing C.doubting D.realizing
16.A.carrying B.keeping C.lending D.giving
17.A.thinking B.telling C.reminding D.allowing
18.A.and B.but C.so D.or
19.A.spread B.invite C.return D.compare
20.A.What B.What a C.How D.How a
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。
Pan Zhanle is a famous 21 from China. He is known for his swimming skills. Pan Zhanle became very popular when he 22 the world record and won a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Paris.
Pan Zhanle started swimming 23 he was very young. He trained hard every day to become the 24 swimmer he could be. His coaches (教练) saw his talent and helped him improve. Pan Zhanle always worked hard and never stopped making progress, 25 when things were difficult.
At the Olympic Games in Paris, Pan Zhanle competed 26 the best swimmers from all over the world. He swam faster than 27 else and broke the world record. His 28 performance won him a gold medal, and surprised people around the world.
Pan Zhanle’s story shows us that with hard work and determination (决心), we can 29 great things. Pan sets a good 30 to Chinese young people.
21.A.runner B.swimmer C.singer D.scientist
22.A.marked B.admired C.broke D.warned
23.A.unless B.when C.because D.however
24.A.worst B.least C.most D.best
25.A.even B.still C.ever D.just
26.A.in B.against C.for D.on
27.A.nobody B.something C.anybody D.anything
28.A.amazing B.local C.relaxed D.interesting
29.A.examine B.achieve C.suggest D.review
30.A.product B.chance C.hobby D.example
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Chinese tennis player Zheng Qinwen has 31 made her name in tennis history after winning the country’s first singles Olympic gold medal in Paris, 32 another record to her career (职业生涯).
Although Zheng was the sixth seed (种子选手) in the Olympic Games, she met expectations by beating Croatia’s 13th seed Donna Vekic 6-2, 6-3 at the Roland Garros Stadium. She beat her opponent (对手) four times and 33 only one service game to win the gold medal.
It was only China’s 34 Olympic gold medal in tennis, following a women’s doubles gold medal won by Li Ting and Sun Tiantian at Athens 2004, and the first in singles.
After winning with a wonderful shot, Zheng 35 on her back to loud cheers, enjoying the 36 moment for her career.
“ 37 can describe my feeling right now. It’s unreal. I’ve always been hoping to get a medal for China. Finally, I 38 it,” Zheng said during the interview.
“I did everything I could. I think my country will be proud of me. I feel proud of myself. The success is for all my team members, my family, and everyone who 39 me, not just for me.”
And for the 40 The 21-year-old tennis player just wants to join her family and enjoy some home-cooked food.
31.A.unexpectedly B.successfully C.surprisingly
32.A.adding B.leaving C.keeping
33.A.won B.played C.lost
34.A.first B.second C.third
35.A.lay down B.looked down C.sat down
36.A.colorful B.careful C.meaningful
37.A.Anything B.Something C.Nothing
38.A.missed B.made C.took
39.A.changed B.saved C.supported
40.A.preparation B.celebration C.competition
Paris hosted the Olympics this year, and a new sport was part of it. It’s called breaking.
Breaking started in the 1970s. The streets of the Bronx neighborhood of New York City were where this dance 41 was born, as part of the hip-hop culture (嘻哈文化). It has come a(n) 42 way from there to the world stage in Paris!
Some people 43 that as breaking changes from a street dance to a competitive sport, it might lose some of its spirit. Breaking started as a way for people to express themselves on the streets, and they’re afraid that the Olympics might make it too 44 , or in other words, less fun. But others are excited to see the dancers show off their skills at the biggest sports event in the world!
No matter what, though, there is no 45 that the breaking competitions were unlike anything you’d ever seen before at the Olympics! They were a real eye-opener.
41.A.style B.service C.action
42.A.easy B.cool C.long
43.A.promise B.worry C.dream
44.A.hard B.relaxing C.serious
45.A.chance B.doubt C.need
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出一个最佳选项。
Eliud Kipchoge is a marathon (马拉松) runner from Kenya. He’s 46 eleven gold medals (奖牌) so far and many people think he’s the most 47 marathon runner in the world. He 48 the world record for the fastest marathon. No one has ever run a marathon 49 than Eliud.
But for Eliud that is not 50 because, in 2017, he tried to become the first human to run a marathon in less than two hours. It took two years to 51 for the run, and during this time, Eliud worked with a team of 52 . They used technology to 53 everything about his running: his training schedule (日程), his breathing, his diet, his running shoes, and his 54 . After two years of planning and 55 , the big day arrived and Eliud 56 the distance of 26.2 miles on a track in Milan, Italy. His time was good for most of the race and he finished it in a 57 time of 2 hours, 25 seconds; but it wasn’t fast enough. Eliud 58 the final part of the run: “I felt a little bit tired in my legs and I tried to 59 , but it was too late.”
So, if Eliud can’t run a marathon in under 2 hours, is it possible for any human Maybe in the future, as technology gets better, someone might 60 a time of 1 hour 59 minutes and 59 seconds.
46.A.bought B.won C.made D.checked
47.A.creative B.important C.especial D.successful
48.A.checks B.plays C.practices D.holds
49.A.faster B.easier C.luckier D.lighter
50.A.possible B.latest C.enough D.lonely
51.A.prepare B.wait C.look D.pay
52.A.scientists B.runners C.experts D.doctors
53.A.mention B.study C.offer D.place
54.A.movements B.pictures C.roles D.enemies
55.A.feeling B.helping C.fixing D.training
56.A.flew B.walked C.drove D.ran
57.A.arrival B.short C.record D.great
58.A.discovered B.expressed C.described D.searched
59.A.pick it up B.keep it away C.turn it down D.look it up
60.A.imagine B.achieve C.experience D.follow
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给出的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
On the evening of July 31, 2024, a great moment happened at the swimming event of the Paris Olympics. Pan Zhanle, a Chinese swimmer, won the gold medal in the men’s 100-meter freestyle.
Before the competition, the Chinese team faced a lot of 61 . The past results were not very good and there were many 62 from outside. But Pan Zhanle was 63 and ready to fight.
When the race started, Pan Zhanle jumped into the water 64 . In the first 50 meters, he showed 65 power and took the lead. His strokes were 66 and his breathing was regular.
In the second half of the race, other swimmers tried hard to 67 . It became very exciting , but Pan Zhanle 68 his lead with great skills and strong will.
Near the end, everyone was very nervous. Pan Zhanle swam as fast as he could and touched the wall 69 with a wonderful time of 46.40 seconds. He broke the world record and won the gold medal.
After finishing the race, Pan Zhanle was very excited. He said in an interview, “There were some unfriendly situations before, but they made me more 70 . I wanted to show the strength of Chinese swimmers!”
61.A.difficulties B.pleasure C.surprise D.practice
62.A.hopes B.doubts C.smiles D.thanks
63.A.afraid B.useful C.brave D.amazing
64.A.carefully B.actually C.quietly D.quickly
65.A.weak B.strong C.strange D.simple
66.A.lovely B.smart C.wrong D.powerful
67.A.get up B.look up C.catch up D.set up
68.A.kept B.lost C.changed D.punished
69.A.first B.second C.third D.last
70.A.worried B.confident C.honest D.necessary
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
Hangzhou hosts the 19th Asian Games from September 23rd to October 8th, 2023. The Games are very 71 thanks to the use of many exciting technologies.
The place for the tennis finals is sometimes called the “Small Lotus (莲花) ”. On the 72 of the stadium (体育场), there are eight “petals” (花瓣). Each petal weighs 160 tons. They 73 open and close freely. It takes 15 minutes for each petal 74 open and close. It’s built this way for different kinds of weather.
What if there’s an accident during the game and the athletes need first aid (急救) Drones (无人机) can be used to 75 things over. They can fly as far as 20 kilometers and travel 16 meters in one second.
Every dish at the Asian Games should be safe and healthy to eat. In the kitchen of the athletes’ village in Hangzhou, there is a special system that can 76 people’s faces. 77 a “stranger” goes into the kitchen, an alarm will go off to let people know.
Do you want to walk around at the stadiums but can’t make it 78 person You can try the Hangzhou Asian Games’ metaverse (元宇宙)! You can try it with an app on Alipay (支付宝). Inside, it’s like an online cartoon world. You can 79 the charm (魅力) of the stadiums both from the outside and inside.
It will be sad if you can’t find your way. Augmented reality (AR增强现实) is here to help. There’s a mini-program called the Hangzhou Asian Games AR service. You can 80 turn on your phone’s camera, and it will see where you are and then show you the way.
71.A.smart B.beautiful C.popular
72.A.middle B.bottom C.top
73.A.can B.must C.need
74.A.to B.of C.in
75.A.throw B.send C.take
76.A.tell B.see C.watch
77.A.If B.Because C.While
78.A.for B.by C.in
79.A.find B.share C.enjoy
80.A.surely B.simply C.helpfully
Do you know Chen Yufei from Hangzhou. Zhejiang As one of the best 81 players in the world, she brought us a surprise in the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. She beat (打败) the world No. I Tai Tzu-ying from Chinese Taipei in the badminton women’s singles final (单打决赛) on August 1.2021.
In fact, it wasn’t 82 for Chen to win the final. In the first part, the two players almost played as well as each other. 83 Chen tried her best to win 21–18 in the end. In the second part, Chen played better 84 , but Tai didn’t give up and won 21-19 at the end of the part. In the last part of the game, Chen played well and got the first place of the game with a 85 of 21–18. This was 23-year-old Chen’s first Olympic gold medal.
“It was unbelievable and I 86 thought of such a result. I feel so happy,” Chen said. “There seemed to be nothing in my head when I 87 the second part. However, I kept relaxed and calm as soon as possible and told myself not to give up and hold on to my 88 . I’ll do my best to 89 more honor (荣誉) to our team in this competition.”
“Though I make some 90 in the last part of the game, but I still think I played pretty well today, but she just played better.” Tai said.
81.A.badminton B.volleyball C.baseball D.ping- pong
82.A.real B.easy C.difficult D.necessary
83.A.because B.and C.but D.so
84.A.at last B.in fact C.at first D.in time
85.A.result B.training C.condition D.progress
86.A.always B.often C.never D.usually
87.A.lost B.won C.refuse D.solve
88.A.rule B.risk C.dream D.ability
89.A.bring B.produce C.remain D.spread
90.A.methods B.differences C.decisions D.mistakes
FIFA World Cup is one of the biggest sports events in the world. It 91 every 4 years. The first World Cup was in 1930. It has a 92 of over 90 years. During the World Cup, quite a few fans watch the games and cheer for 93 favorite teams or players. We have known some famous football players from the football competitions, such as Beckham, Messi, and Figo. They have excited football fans for many years. The World Cup 94 the best chances for football players around the world. The winners can get not only 95 but also respect (尊重).
The 2022 World Cup will start on November 21st and 96 on December 18th. The competition is going to last (持续) 97 days. To avoid the high heat in Qatar (卡塔尔), the games will come in winter 98 summer. Gianni Infantino, FIFA’s president (国际足联主席) said, “This is a good decision, the 99 temperature in Qatar is up to 45℃. It’s too hot for players to compete.” The true spirit of the 2022 World Cup is “Where there is life, there is struggle (奋斗).” It’s sure that every football player will try their best to 100 their dreams.
If you have time, if you love soccer, why not come to Qatar to enjoy the exciting football event
91.A.takes off B.takes a walk C.takes place
92.A.price B.history C.speed
93.A.his B.our C.their
94.A.has provided B.has refused C.has agreed
95.A.silence B.honor C.money
96.A.end B.begin C.continue
97.A.8 B.18 C.28
98.A.instead of B.such as C.along with
99.A.deepest B.highest C.widest
100.A.forget B.lose C.achieve
“It’s really hard, but maybe it’s time to say goodbye,” said a shop assistant at an official Beijing 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games(冬季残奥会)store, located in downtown Beijing’s Wangfujing Street, on Friday. It was the 101 day for offline sales of the well-received mascots(吉祥物)Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon. During the Games, people waited in a line for several hundred 102 in front of the store to get the mascots, which attracted not only sports players and sports fans, but also 103 all over the world. The 104 kept their popularity after the Games, but sales had to come to an end. Now, 105 can still buy Beijing 2022 official products online until the end of this year. “The 106 sales were out of our expectation,” said Piao Xuedong, head of BOCOG’s(北京冬奥组委)Marketing Department. Over 5,200 products were designed and produced over the past four years. About 90.000 107 of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon were sold in the two years before the opening of BeijingWinter Olympics, while as the Games began, the mascot was almost 108 all over China. Piao recalled. By now, the total sales of Bing Dwen Dwen toys alone have reached over 5.5 million. “How time 109 ! Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon have been with us for such a long time,” said a customer Yin at the official store. “Indeed, this is a special journey and an 110 memory for me,” Li said.
“Our team will carry forward the Olympic spirit and continue o provide products for the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou.”
101.A.first B.last C.best D.worst
102.A.kilometers B.days C.minutes D.meters
103.A.students B.men C.women D.people
104.A.products B.books C.animals D.tapes
105.A.sports players B.sports fans C.customers D.sellers
106.A.good B.hot C.expensive D.cheap
107.A.pieces B.bags C.pairs D.boxes
108.A.sold out B.ate out C.paid out D.used out
109.A.goes B.flies C.walks D.jumps
110.A.unforgettable B.unhappy C.unimportant D.unfriendly
FIFA (国际足联) World Cup is one of the biggest sports events in the world. It 111 every four years. The first World Cup was in 1930. It has a history of over 90 years. During the World Cup, many 112 and old fans watch the games and cheer for their favorite teams or players. We have known some famous football 113 from the football competitions, such as Beckham, Messi, and Figo. They have excited football fans for many years. When the team wins the game, the winners can get not only 114 but also respect (尊重).
The 2022 World Cup started on November 21st and 115 on December 18th. It was the 116 World Cup held in the Middle East and the Arab (阿拉伯的) world. To avoid the high 117 in Qatar (卡塔尔), the games were held in winter 118 summer. Gianni Infantino, FIFA’s president said, “This is a good decision, the 119 temperature in Qatar is up to 45℃. It’s too hot for players to compete.” The true spirit of the 2022 World Cup was “Where there is life, there is struggle (奋斗).” Every football player tried 120 best to achieve their goals. And the fans all got very excited and hoped their favorite team could become the world’s best team.
111.A.takes off B.takes part in C.takes place D.takes the place
112.A.rich B.big C.small D.young
113.A.fans B.players C.coaches D.matches
114.A.honor B.manner C.attention D.course
115.A.began B.ended C.lay D.returned
116.A.first B.last C.next D.worst
117.A.price B.speed C.heat D.standard
118.A.instead of B.in front of C.apart from D.far away from
119.A.deepest B.highest C.widest D.hottest
120.A.its B.our C.your D.their
The FIFA World Cup takes place every four years. It has been 121 twice in history since the first World Cup was held in 1930. The event didn’t take place in 1942 and 1946 122 the Second World War.
The 22nd FIFA World Cup kicked off on November 20, 2022 in Qatar. It has been held in Asia for only the 123 time. Last time was in 2002, when the competition was co-hosted by South Korea and Japan. With an area of 11,437 square kilometers 124 , Qatar has become the smallest country to ever host a World Cup.
The World Cup usually takes place in June and July. 125 it was played in winter last year because it’s awfully hot in Qatar during the summer month. The average daytime 126 in November is still almost 30 degrees. 127 , the stadiums(体育场馆) were fitted with air conditioners, which was good news for players and fans.
During the 28-day World Cup, a total of 64 matches were played. There were 32 national teams 128 for the 16 places in the knockout(淘汰赛) stages. The eight stadiums built for the World Cup were all within a 33 km radius(半径), which was quite 129 . But it did mean that the football fans who were lucky enough to go to the World Cup would be able to 130 three games in different stadiums on the same day if they wanted!
121.A.canceled B.celebrated C.changed
122.A.instead of B.thanks to C.because of
123.A.first B.second C.third
124.A.in danger B.in silence C.in total
125.A.So B.But C.And
126.A.temperature B.advantage C.instrument
127.A.Suddenly B.Exactly C.Luckily
128.A.dividing B.fighting C.greeting
129.A.crowded B.empty C.private
130.A.miss B.manage C.watch
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
During the Bejjing 2022 Olympic Winter Games, the Chinese dishes account for one third of the menu. Besides the Chinese dishes, athletes here are 131 hundreds of dishes catering to (迎合) various tastes and 132 at the three competition zones of Beijing, Yanqing and Zhangjiakou, according to the organising committee’s (组委会) village planning and operation department.
“The menu, 133 over nearly four years, is designed to meet the athletes’ different dietary (饮食的) needs 134 also taking cultural diversity (多样性) into consideration,” said Song Xueying, operation director of the Yanqing Winter Olympic Village.
Traditional Chinese food ranges from Beijing Roast Duck, Kung Pao Chicken, Mapo Tofu, dumplings to regional (地区的) specialties 135 spicy Sichuan Dandan noodles, hot pot, Cantonese Char Siu, or Chinese BBQ pork.
Jutta Leerdam, a 23-year-old speed skater from the Netherland, posted her 136 spicy hot pot on social media. “This is the famous Chinese snack, spicy hot pot, which is healthier than burger and fries,” praised by Leerdam, with many followers commenting on 137 delicious it looked.
Besides 138 Asian dishes such as sushi, udon noodles and stir-fried kimchi, Western pizza and pasta are also available (可获得的) to 139 different tastes, according to the organising committee.
In addition, a range of vegetarian, halal and kosher dishes are 140 in the restaurant to meet the specific dietary needs of different 141 .
The catering services at the Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games have 142 wide praise from Olympic family members including International Olympic Committee President Thomas Bach.
“If I had stayed in the village for three days, I would have gained another 10 pounds,” he said when visiting the Olympic Village at Yanqing on 11 February.
131.A.made B.needed C.offered D.collected
132.A.requirements B.dreams C.feelings D.opinions
133.A.provided B.developed C.used D.challenged
134.A.while B.when C.as D.before
135.A.such like B.for example C.such as D.so as
136.A.beautiful B.lovely C.unbelievable D.favourite
137.A.what B.how C.why D.where
138.A.special B.important C.interesting D.traditional
139.A.offer B.satisfy C.protect D.accept
140.A.refused B.designed C.improved D.served
141.A.sports B.cultures C.habits D.interests
142.A.won B.beat C.lost D.replied
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后所给的A、B、C、三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last weekend I saw a movie 143 Come Out First. I’m very excited and it’s not easy to see a team get 11 straight wins (连胜) in a tournament (锦标赛). 144 , the Chinese women’s volleyball team has done it!
On Sept 29, 2019, China took the Women’s Volleyball World Cup Trophy (奖杯) in Japan. The team didn’t fail any game during the whole match. It was also the team’s 10th world first place. The trophy is the best gift to celebrate the 145 birthday of New China.
The Chinese women’s volleyball team has been the 146 of Chinese people. 147 , the team 148 five Women’s Volleyball World Cup Trophy and people’s confidence was raised at 149 same time. Since then, the Chinese women’s volleyball team 150 both the players and other people. 151 was the key to the team’s success. Never giving up especially during difficult times is also the key to becoming 152 according to head coach Lang Ping. Many of the team’s members kept on playing even after being hurt.
143.A.calling B.called C.is called
144.A.Although B.But C.However
145.A.60th B.70th C.80th
146.A.pride B.proud C.prouder
147.A.In the 1980 B.In 1980s C.In the 1980s
148.A.won B.beat C.win
149.A.a B.an C.the
150.A.encourages B.encouraged C.has encouraged
151.A.Working hardly B.Work hard C.Working hard
152.A.successful B.success C.succeed
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
Are you crazy about the World Cup(世界杯) Football or soccer, no matter how you say it, every four years people 153 different languages talk about the same thing in the World Cup. It’s the most 154 sports event in the world. Billions of people expect to 155 it.
Qatar(卡塔尔) became the host in the 22nd World Cup. With only a population of about 3 million people, it’s the 156 country ever to host the World Cup. This year’s World Cup started on November 20 and 157 on December 18. However, it broke the tradition in many 158 . For the first time, it has taken place in the Middle East and everyone has a closer chance to 159 its culture. The 2022 World Cup is also the first to be hosted during the fall instead of summer to 160 the heat, because it is very hot in summer there. There were 32 national teams of top players.
The mascot(吉祥物) this year is called La’eeb which means “excellent 161 ”. It encourages every player to believe in themselves 162 . They have tried their best to show us the hard work and sports spirit. The event brought both the audience and the players together.
153.A.saying B.talking C.speaking D.asking
154.A.happy B.popular C.difficult D.different
155.A.see B.watch C.look D.notice
156.A.fastest B.biggest C.smallest D.slowest
157.A.stopped B.took C.ended D.left
158.A.ways B.roads C.streets D.floors
159.A.think about B.worry about C.know about D.dream about
160.A.spend B.share C.enjoy D.avoid
161.A.actors B.players C.runners D.hosts
162.A.carefully B.bravely C.loudly D.hardly
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Yang Qian is a Chinese shooter. She 163 the first gold medal of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in the women’s 10m air rifle(气枪) on July 24, 2021.
Yang was born in 2000 in Ningbo and she 164 there. She was chosen 165 the shooting team of Ningbo Sports School in 2011, where she started her shooting career. In 2019, Yang became a 166 of the national shooting team.
Yu Lihua, Yang’s first shooting coach at Ningbo Sports School, has been 167 shooting for more than 30 years and Yu’s students have won over 120 championships in all kinds of national-level 168 .
Yu watched the live broadcast of the competition with Yang’s parents and villagers in the village’s cultural hall on that day. “It is the first time 169 my student won a gold medal in the Olympic Games, especially as it is the first gold medal the Chinese team has won at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. I’m so 170 of Yang Qian.” Yu said.
“Her hard work paid off,” said Yu 171 . “Players in the Olympic Games should not only have great skills 172 adjust (调整) their own spirit to deal with worries. Yang Qian has such 173 sportsmanship. So she can control 174 well under pressure.”
Yang used to 175 at Maoshan Primary School. Zhu Xiaomei, her instructor said Yang’s victory 176 encourage both teachers and students greatly
“As long as they work hard, they will be the 177 talented persons in their own field, like what Yang Qian has achieved.” Zhu said.
163.A.picked B.won C.gave D.kissed
164.A.grew up B.took up C.woke up D.stayed up
165.A.into B.from C.with D.down
166.A.friend B.number C.worker D.member
167.A.treating B.telling C.teaching D.taking
168.A.parties B.competitions C.experiences D.meetings
169.A.which B.that C.where D.when
170.A.careful B.tired C.afraid D.proud
171.A.seriously B.strictly C.excitedly D.angrily
172.A.or B.so C.but D.and
173.A.good B.happy C.easy D.safe
174.A.itself B.herself C.himself D.themselves
175.A.work B.rest C.stay D.study
176.A.would B.should C.must D.shall
177.A.hard B.top C.last D.strong
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。
FIFA World Cup is one of the biggest sports events in the world. It 178 every 4 years. The first World Cup was in 1930. It has a history of over 90 years. During the World Cup, 179 fans watch the games and cheer for their favorite teams or players. We have known some famous football players from the football competitions, such as Beckham, Messi, and Figo. They have excited football fans for many years. The World Cup 180 the best chances for football players around the world. The winners can get not only 181 but also respect(尊重).
The 2022 World Cup started on November 21st and 182 on December 18th. The competition lasted(持续) 183 days. To avoid the high 184 in Qatar(卡塔尔), the games came in winter 185 summer. Gianni Infantino, FIFA’s president(国际足联主席)said, “This is a good decision. The 186 temperature in Qatar is up to 45℃. It’s too hot for players to compete.” The true spirit of the 2022 World Cup is “Where there is life, there is struggle(奋斗).” It was sure that every football player tried 187 best to achieve their goals.
178.A.takes off B.takes a walk C.takes place D.take down
179.A.few B.little C.quite a few D.a little
180.A.has agreed B.has refused C.has provided D.has finished
181.A.silence B.honor C.mistakes D.friendship
182.A.ended B.began C.crossed D.found
183.A.8 B.18 C.28 D.20
184.A.price B.heat C.speed D.store
185.A.instead of B.in total C.in front of D.for sure
186.A.deepest B.highest C.widest D.cheapest
187.A.their B.theirs C.them D.they
Moving moments at the Beijing Winter Olympics
Though the Beijing Winter Olympics ended on Feb 20, 2022, the warming moments are endless. On the sport’s biggest stage, all rivals(对手)and teammates are always having the Olympic values of excellence, friendship and respect. Though their team failed, they didn’t 188 each other and treated them in a 189 way.
On Feb 5, the United States 190 China 7-5 in a mixed doubles curling(混双冰壶) match. Chinese players Fan Suyuan and Ling Zhi really congratulated them and 191 their American rivals, Plys and Vicky, Olympic mascot (吉祥物)—Bing Dwen Dwen (冰墩墩). “They’re very beautiful and unique. These will be on my desk 192 a very, very long time, ” Plys said.
In the free ski Big Air title (自由式滑雪女子大跳台), Chinese player Gu Ailing beat France’s Tess Ledeux with her last 193 . Tess was expected to win the match earlier, but she made a mistake in her last move and ended 194 with a poor score. At last she failed during her last attempt. Just moments, after Tess finished her competition, Gu and Mathilde Gremaud of Switzerland came together to comfort (安慰) Ledeux.
In the men’s slopestyle on Feb 7, China’s Su Yiming won the silver (银) medal. After that, he hugged the champion Max Parrott and the bronze-medal (铜牌) winner Mark McMorris. 195 the three posed for a group photograph, they put their hands on each other’s shoulders. In an interview with Xinhua, the 17-year-old Su praised his two rivals, both of Canada, describing them as his idols and 196 .
In our life, there are many warming moments. They can make us 197 and encourage us to go forward.
188.A.laugh at B.look for C.set off D.call up
189.A.difficult B.sudden C.different D.interesting
190.A.won B.beat C.carried D.looked
191.A.bought B.brought C.forgot D.sent
192.A.in B.for C.between D.during
193.A.walk B.jump C.run D.swim
194.A.up B.away C.right D.out
195.A.When B.Though C.Because D.Before
196.A.heroes B.competitors C.friends D.results
197.A.exhausted B.bored C.happy D.tired
Since the Beijing Winter Olympics kicked off on Feb 4, the mascot Bing Dwen Dwen has become an A-lister. “One Dwen at each family” has become a popular topic on Weibo, 198 about 600 million views.
Several months ago, Bing Dwen Dwen was chosen as the mascot for the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics. The design came from 5,816 199 from 38 countries and regions. Cao Xue, the chief designer said Bing Dwen Dwen started out life as a “Bingtanghulu”. 200 traditional Beijing snack consists of hawthorn(山植)coated in a sugar syrup, which later turns into an ice shell. 201 , a simple snack couldn’t stand for a country by itself. Cao’s team tried many animals and plants and finally decided on a panda. “We don’t need to explain 202 to have it understood across different cultures,” said Cao.
Bing Dwen Dwen waves its left hand, 203 hello. It has two red hearts on its palms, showing 204 and love. A series of colored floating lines around its head look like the tracks on an ice rink(溜冰场). 205 refer to Beijing’s National Speed Skating Oval, known as the “Ice Ribbon”(冰丝带). Bing Dwen Dwen wears a full-bodied “shell” 206 of ice. It looks like an astronaut in a space suit, showing a perfect blend (融合)of winter sports and modern technology. The ice shell also leaves space for 207 additional designs in the future.
198.A.for B.as C.from D.with
199.A.work B.worker C.works D.worked
200.A.A B.The C./ D.An
201.A.Besides B.But C.However D.Therefore
202.A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything
203.A.saying B.to say C.says D.is saying
204.A.kind B.kinds C.kindness D.kindly
205.A.That B.It C.We D.They
206.A.made B.is made C.was made D.makes
207.A.the other B.others C.another D.other
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.A 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了乒乓球运动员孙颖莎的成长经历、职业生涯中的关键比赛与挫折,以及她坚持奋斗、鼓励年轻运动员的积极态度。
1.句意:2015年,她赢得了全国青少年锦标赛的单打冠军,首次获得了公众的关注。
got获得;held持有,举行;gave给;paid支付。根据空格后“the public’s attention”,结合选项可知,此处指的是获得了公众的关注。故选A。
2.句意:2018年,她参加了夏季青年奥林匹克运动会(YOG)——她仍然认为这一赛事有助于她的成长。
to朝,向;as作为;at在;of属于……的。根据“an event she still considers…helping her grow up.”,结合选项可知,此处考查:consider as“认为”,固定搭配,表达她仍然认为这一赛事有助于她的成长。故选B。
3.句意:“这对我来说是一个转折点,因为在YOG之前我没有太多的国际比赛经验,”她激动地解释道。
excited激动的;nervous紧张的;humorous幽默的;worried担心的。根据“It was a turning point for me, as I didn’t have much experience in international competitions before YOG”可知,她将YOG视为转折点,且之前缺乏国际赛经验,此时情绪应是积极兴奋的。故选A。
4.句意:她坚持练习,幸运的是,她练习的方式很有帮助。
patient有耐心的;fascinating令人着迷的;harmful有害的;helpful有帮助的。根据后文“In 2019, Sun made progress and won the Team World Cup.”可知,后文提到她2019年取得进步并夺冠,说明训练方式是有帮助的。故选D。
5.句意:然而,孙颖莎在2020年东京奥运会上未能赢得单打金牌,输给了她的队友。
Also也;But但是;Besides除此之外……还……;However然而。根据前文“In 2019, Sun made progress and won the Team World Cup.”和“Sun didn’t win singles gold in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, losing to her teammate Chen Meng.”可知,此处前后构成转折关系,结合选项,应该填入however,表转折关系,意为“然而”符合语境。故选D。
6.句意:当人们采访她时,她告诉他们她会继续战斗。
she她,主格人称代词;her她,宾格人称代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词;him他,宾格人称代词。根据分析句子“When people interviewed…, she told them she would fight on.”可知,此处应该填入her,宾格人称代词,作宾语,意为“她”,指代Sun Yingsha。故选B。
7.句意:孙颖莎总是向高水平的选手学习以提高她的技术。
improve提高;change改变;get获得;require要求。根据“Sun always learns from high-level players to…her skills.”可知,向高水平选手学习的目的应是提高技能。故选A。
8.句意:孙颖莎有很多粉丝,她总是鼓励年轻的乒乓球运动员在遇到困难时不要放弃。
chances机会;opportunities机会;difficulties困难;breaks休息,中断。根据后文“‘If you really love the sport, I hope you can keep on trying. Don’t give up easily,’ she says.”可知,后文提到“不要放弃”,且最后一段强调“困难”的影响,因此此处应指的是她总是鼓励年轻的乒乓球运动员在遇到困难时不要放弃。故填C。
9.句意:在乒乓球比赛中,总有人会输。
sometimes有时;always总是;never从不;seldom很少。根据后文“It’s important not to let difficulties influence you.”和常识可知,比赛总有输家,后文说“不要让困难影响你”,说明失败是常事。故选B。
10.句意:相信自己是成为赢家的关键。
Teaching教;Enjoying享受;Trusting相信;Helping帮助。根据通读全文可知,全文强调自信与坚持,因此此处应该表达信任自己是成为赢家的关键。故选C。
11.B 12.A 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.D 17.C 18.B 19.A 20.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了2025年世界运动会主办城市成都发布的火炬“竹梦”的设计理念和文化内涵。
11.句意:“竹梦”的设计灵感来自三星堆的青铜大立人像。
encouraged鼓励;inspired启发;discovered发现;required要求。根据文章第2段“The design of ‘Zhumeng’ is…by the Grand Bronze Standing Figure from Sanxingdui”可知,火炬设计是从文物中获得的灵感,是被青铜大立人像启发的。故选B。
12.句意:这件古代文物让人们想起中国悠久的历史。
reminds提醒;expects期待;warns警告;promises承诺。根据文章第2段“This ancient relic …people of China’s long history”可知,文物具有提醒作用,“remind sb. of sth.” 是固定搭配,意为 “使某人想起某事”。故选A。
13. 句意:火炬看起来像高高的竹笋,这是四川常见的植物。
common常见的;proper合适的;secret秘密的;similar相似的。根据文章第2段“The torch looks like a tall bamboo shoot, which is a…plant in Sichuan”可知,竹子是四川当地常见植物。故选A。
14. 句意:竹子在中国文化中代表谦虚和力量,因此它非常适合体育赛事。
but但是;or或者;so因此;for为了。根据文章第2段“Bamboo stands for modesty… strength in Chinese culture, so it is perfect for a sports event”可知,前面说竹子的文化象征,后面说适合体育赛事,前后为因果关系。故选C。
15.句意:火炬顶部有两个小芽,展示了一个开放友好的中国。
proving证明;showing展示;doubting怀疑;realizing实现。根据文章第3段“The top of the torch has two small buds, …an open and friendly China”可知,小芽的设计是为了展示中国的形象。故选B。
16.句意:喷嘴形状像金沙遗址的太阳神鸟冠,给予运动员无尽的能量。
carrying携带;keeping保持;lending借出;giving给予。根据文章第3段“The nozzle is shaped like the Sun-shaped Crown from the Jinsha Site, …endless energy to athletes”可知,设计传递能量,“give energy to...”表示“给…… 能量”。故选D。
17.句意:底部有一只凤凰托举火炬,让人们想起对世界和平的希望。
thinking思考;telling告诉;reminding提醒;allowing允许。根据文章第3段“a phoenix holds the torch,…people of the hope for world peace”可知,凤凰象征具有提醒的功能,“remind sb. of sth.”是固定搭配,意为“使某人想起某事”。故选C。
18.句意:许多人说“竹梦”不仅是火炬,更是文化和梦想的象征。
and和;but而是;so所以;or或者。根据文章第4段“Many people say ‘Zhumeng’ is not just a torch,…a symbol of culture and dreams”,“not just...but...” 是固定搭配,意为“不仅…… 而且……”。故选B。
19.句意:它将在运动会期间向世界传播团结和努力的精神。
spread传播;invite邀请;return归还;compare比较。根据文章第4段“It will… the spirit of unity and hard work to the world during the games”可知,火炬传播精神。故选A。
20.句意:多么精彩的设计啊!
What什么;What a多么;How如何;How a(错误结构)。根据文章第4段“… wonderful design it is!”可推知,此处为感叹句结构,“wonderful design”是可数名词短语,感叹句用“What a+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!” 结构。故选B。
21.B 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.A 26.B 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.D
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了游泳运动员潘展乐打破世界纪录,赢得奥运金牌的故事。
21.句意:潘展乐是来自中国的著名游泳运动员。
runner跑步者;swimmer游泳运动员;singer歌手;scientist科学家。根据 “He is known for his swimming skills.”可知,他是一个游泳运动员,故选B。
22.句意:潘展乐在巴黎奥运会上打破世界纪录并获得金牌时变得非常受欢迎。
marked做记号;admired钦佩;broke打破;warned警告。根据“Pan Zhanle became very popular when he…he world record and won a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Paris.”可知,是打破了世界纪录,故选C。
23.句意:当潘展乐非常小的时候,他开始游泳。
unless除非;when当……时候;because因为;however然而。根据 “Pan Zhanle started swimming…he was very young.”可知,是当他很小的时候开始游泳,故选B。
24.句意:他每天刻苦训练,成为最好的游泳运动员。
worst最差的;least最少的;most最多的;best最好的。根据“He trained hard every day to become the…swimmer he could be.”可知,是成为最好的游泳运动员,故选D。
25.句意:潘展乐总是努力训练,从不停止进步,甚至当事情很困难的时候。
even甚至;still仍然;ever曾经;just仅仅。根据“Pan Zhanle always worked hard and never stopped making progress…when things were difficult.”可知,甚至是在困难的时候,他也没有停止进步,故选A。
26.句意:在巴黎奥运会上,潘展乐与来自世界各地的最佳游泳运动员竞争。
in在……里;against对抗;for为了;on在……上面。根据“At the Olympic Games in Paris, Pan Zhanle competed…the best swimmers from all over the world.”可知,在奥运会上,他和其他运动员展开竞争,故选B。
27.句意:他比任何人都游得快,打破了世界纪录。
nobody没有人;something某事;anybody任何人;anything任何事。根据 “He swam faster than…else and broke the world record.”可知,是比其他任何人都游得快,故选C。
28.句意:他的令人惊异的表现为他赢得了金牌,并使全世界人民感到惊讶。
amazing令人惊异的;local当地的;relaxed放松的;interesting有趣的。根据“His...performance won him a gold medal, and surprised people around the world.”可知,是令人惊异的表现,故选A。
29.句意:潘展乐的故事告诉我们,通过努力和决心,我们可以实现伟大的事情。
examine检查;achieve实现;suggest建议;review复习。根据“Pan Zhanle’s story shows us that with hard work and determination, we can…great things.”可知,是实现伟大的事情,故选B。
30.句意:潘为中国年轻人树立了一个好榜样。
product产品;chance机会;hobby爱好;example例子。根据“Pan sets a good… to Chinese young people.”可知,他树立了一个好榜样,故选D。
31.B 32.A 33.C 34.B 35.A 36.C 37.C 38.B 39.C 40.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了中国网球运动员郑钦文在巴黎奥运会上夺得中国首枚网球单打金牌,创造了历史,并表达了她的喜悦与感激之情。
31.句意:中国网球运动员郑钦文在巴黎赢得中国首枚单打奥运金牌后,成功地在网球史上留下了自己的名字。
unexpectedly意外地;successfully成功地;surprisingly令人惊讶地。根据文章首句“winning the country’s first singles Olympic gold medal”可知,赢得国家首枚单打奥运金牌是一项成功的成就,因此应选“成功地”。故选B。
32.句意:中国网球运动员郑钦文在巴黎赢得中国首枚单打奥运金牌后,成功地在网球史上留下了自己的名字,为她的职业生涯增添了另一项纪录。
adding添加;leaving离开;keeping保持。根据上下文“made her name in tennis history”和“another record”可推知,赢得金牌是为职业生涯“增添”新纪录,“add...to...” 表示 “把……添加到……”。故选A。
33.句意:她四次击败对手,只输掉一个发球局,赢得了金牌。
won赢得;played玩;lost失去。根据后文“…only one service game”和“win the gold medal”可推知,她只“输掉”了一个发球局,但仍赢得比赛。故选C。
34.句意:这只是中国第二枚奥运网球金牌,继2004年雅典奥运会李婷和孙甜甜获得女双金牌之后,也是首枚单打金牌。
first第一;second第二;third第三。根据后文“following a women’s doubles gold medal... and the first in singles”可推知,这是中国第二枚网球奥运金牌(第一枚是双打)。故选B。
35.句意:以一记精彩的击球获胜后,郑钦文在热烈的欢呼声中躺下,享受她职业生涯中有意义的时刻。
lay down躺下;looked down向下看;sat down坐下。根据“…on her back”可知,她躺倒在地庆祝胜利。故选A。
36.句意:以一记精彩的击球获胜后,郑钦文在热烈的欢呼声中躺下,享受她职业生涯中有意义的时刻。
colorful多彩的;careful仔细的;meaningful有意义的。根据上下文,赢得奥运金牌是职业生涯中“有意义的”时刻。故选C。
37.句意:没有什么能描述我现在的感觉。
Anything任何事;Something某事;Nothing没有什么。根据后文“It’s unreal”可知,她的感受难以用语言形容,因此“没有什么”能描述。故选C。
38.句意:我一直希望为中国赢得一枚奖牌。终于,我做到了。
missed错过;made做到;took拿走。根据前文“hoping to get a medal”和“Finally”可知,她成功“做到了”,“make it” 表示 “成功;做到”。故选B。
39. 句意:成功属于我所有的团队成员、我的家人以及每一个支持我的人,而不仅仅属于我。
changed改变;saved拯救;supported支持。 根据语境,成功归功于那些“支持”她的人。故选C。
40.句意:至于庆祝,这位21岁的网球运动员只想与家人团聚,享受一些家常菜。
preparation准备;celebration庆祝;competition比赛。根据后文“join her family and enjoy some home-cooked food”可知,这是获胜后的“庆祝”活动。故选B。
41.A 42.C 43.B 44.C 45.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了霹雳舞的发展历程以及人们对霹雳舞成为奥运会比赛项目后未来发展的担忧。
41.句意:纽约市布朗克斯区的街道是这种舞蹈风格诞生的地方,是嘻哈文化的一部分。
style风格;service服务;action行动。根据“as part of the hip-hop culture”可知,此处说的是霹雳舞这种舞蹈风格。故选A。
42.句意:从那里到巴黎的世界舞台,它走过了漫长的道路!
easy容易得;cool冷的;long长的。根据“…way from there to the world stage in Paris!”可知,此处描述的是到巴黎舞台的这条漫长的路。故选C。
43.句意:一些人担心,随着霹雳舞从街舞变成竞技运动,它可能会失去一些精神。
promise承诺;worry担心;dream梦想。根据“it might lose some of its spirit.”可知,此处说的是对它的担心。故选B。
44.句意:霹雳舞最初是人们在街头表达自己的一种方式,他们担心奥运会可能会让它变得太严肃,或者换句话说,没那么有趣。
hard困苦的;relaxing令人放松的;serious严肃的。根据“and they’re afraid that the Olympics might make it too…”以及上文可知,前文提到霹雳舞起源于在街头表达自我,因此人们担心奥运会会让它变得过于严肃,从而失去了乐趣。故选C。
45.句意:然而,无论如何,毫无疑问的是,突破性的比赛与你以前在奥运会上见过的任何比赛都不一样!
chance机会;doubt疑问;need需求。there is no doubt意为“毫无疑问的是”,固定用法,此处说的是霹雳舞比赛在奥运会上是前所未闻的。故选B。
46.B 47.D 48.D 49.A 50.C 51.A 52.C 53.B 54.A 55.D 56.D 57.C 58.C 59.A 60.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了来自肯尼亚的Eliud Kipchoge被誉为历史上跑得最快的马拉松运动员,本文介绍了他的经历。
46.句意:到目前为止,他已经赢得了11枚金牌,许多人认为他是世界上最成功的马拉松运动员。
bought买;won赢;made制作;checked检查。根据“Eliud Kipchoge is a marathon (马拉松) runner from Kenya. He’s ... eleven gold medals”可知,Eliud是马拉松运动员,所以应是赢得奖牌。故选B。
47.句意:到目前为止,他已经赢得了11枚金牌,许多人认为他是世界上最成功的马拉松运动员。
creative有创造性的;important重要的;especial特殊的;successful成功的。根据“He ... the world record for the fastest marathon.”可知,他有跑的最快的世界纪录,所以应是最成功的。故选D。
48.句意:他保持着马拉松跑得最快的世界纪录。
checks检查的;plays玩;practices练习;holds握着。根据“No one has ever run a marathon ... than Eliud.”可知,他保持着最快的记录。故选D。
49.句意:没有人跑马拉松跑得比Eliud更快。
faster更快;easier更容易的;luckier更幸运的;highter更轻的。根据“He ... the world record for the fastest marathon. No one has ever run a marathon ... than Eliud.”可知,他保持着记录,所以应是没有人比他跑得快。故选A。
50.句意:但对Eliud来说,这还不够,因为在2017年,他试图成为第一个在不到两个小时内跑完马拉松的人。
possible可能的;latest最新的;enough足够的;lonely孤独的。根据“he tried to become the first human to run a marathon in less than two hours.”可知,已有的成绩对他而言是不足够的。故选C。
51.句意:筹备这次比赛花了两年时间。
prepare准备;wait等待;look看;pay付款。根据“two years”可知,两年应是备战时间。故选A。
52.句意:在此期间,Eliud与一组专家一起工作。
scientists科学家;runners跑步者;experts专家;doctors医生。根据“They used technology to ... his training schedule (日程), his breathing, his diet, his running shoes...”可知,负责研究他的训练计划、呼吸、饮食、跑鞋等的应是专家团队。故选C。
53.句意:他们使用技术来研究他跑步的一切:他的训练计划、呼吸、饮食、跑鞋和动作。
mention提及;study研究;offer提供;place放置。根据“his training schedule (日程), his breathing, his diet, his running shoes...”可知,他的训练计划、呼吸、饮食、跑鞋等需要用科技来研究。故选B。
54.句意:他们使用技术来研究他跑步的一切:他的训练计划、呼吸、饮食、跑鞋和动作。
movements动作;pictures照片;roles角色;enemies敌人。根据“his training schedule (日程), his breathing, his diet, his running shoes, and his”可知,它是马拉松运动员,他的动作也需要研究。故选A。
55.句意:经过两年的计划和训练,这个重要的日子终于到来了,Eliud在意大利米兰的一条跑道上跑了26.2英里。
feeling感觉;helping帮助;fixing修理;training训练。根据“After two years of planning and...”可知,对于马拉松运动员,两年时间应是训练。故选D。
56.句意:经过两年的计划和训练,这个重要的日子终于到来了,Eliud在意大利米兰的一条跑道上跑了26.2英里。
flew飞;walked走;drove驾驶;ran跑。根据“the distance of 26.2 miles”可知,他跑了26.2英里。故选D。
57.句意:在比赛的大部分时间里,他的成绩都很好,他以2小时25秒的成绩完成了比赛。
arrival到达;short短的;record记录;great伟大的。根据“Maybe in the future, as technology gets better, someone might ... a time of 1 hour 59 minutes and 59 seconds.”可知,以后或许有人跑得更快,但2小时25秒当时是一个破纪录的成绩。故选C。
58.句意:Eliud描述了跑步的最后一段:“我感觉腿有点累,我试着把它捡起来,但已经太晚了。”
discovered发现;expressed表达;described描述;searched搜索。根据“I felt a little bit tired in my legs and I tried to ..., but it was too late.”可知,这是他对于比赛的描述。故选C。
59.句意:Eliud描述了跑步的最后一段:“我感觉腿有点累,我试着加速,但已经太晚了。”
pick it up捡起、加速;keep it away远离;turn it down把声音调低;look it up查阅。根据“I felt a little bit tired in my legs and I tried to ... but it was too late.”可知,此处用想要加速,但是太晚了。故选A。
60.句意:也许在未来,随着技术的进步,有人可能会达到1小时59分59秒的时间。
imagine想象;achieve实现;experience经历;follow跟随。根据“someone might ... a time of 1 hour 59 minutes and 59 seconds.”可知,有人可能会获得1小时59分59秒的成绩。故选B。
61.A 62.B 63.C 64.D 65.B 66.D 67.C 68.A 69.A 70.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了中国游泳运动员潘展乐在巴黎奥运会男子100米自由泳比赛中夺得金牌的故事。
61.句意:赛前,中国队遇到了很多困难。
difficulties困难;pleasure快乐;surprise惊喜;practice练习。根据“The past results were not very good and there were many ... from outside.”可知,这是中国队在比赛前遇到的困难。故选A。
62.句意:过往的成绩不是很好,外界有很多质疑。
hopes希望;doubts怀疑;smiles微笑;thanks感谢。根据句意可知,过往的成绩不是很好,可以推断外界有很多质疑。故选B。
63.句意:但潘展乐很勇敢,准备战斗。
afraid害怕的;useful有用的;brave勇敢的;amazing惊人的。根据“But Pan Zhanle was ... and ready to fight.”可知,他准备好了战斗,可以推断他很勇敢。故选C。
64.句意:比赛开始时,潘展乐迅速跳入水中。
carefully认真地;actually事实上;quietly安静地;quickly快速地。根据句意可知,比赛开始,他迅速跳入水中。故选D。
65.句意:在前50米,他表现出强大的力量,取得了领先。
weak虚弱的;strong强大的;strange奇怪的;simple简单的。根据“took the lead”可知,他游得很快,可以推断他表现出强大的力量。故选B。
66.句意:他的划水动作有力,呼吸也很有规律。
lovely可爱的;smart聪明的;wrong错误的;powerful强大的。根据句意可知,该句描述他的泳姿,powerful符合语境。故选D。
67.句意:在比赛的后半程,其他游泳运动员努力追赶。
get up起床;look up查阅;catch up赶上;set up建立。根据句意可知,潘展乐一直领先,因此其他运动员努力追赶。故选C。
68.句意:比赛变得非常激动人心,但潘展乐以高超的技术和坚强的意志保持着领先地位。
kept保持;lost丢失;changed改变;punished惩罚。根据“but Pan Zhanle ... his lead with great skills and strong will”可知,他保持领先。故选A。
69.句意:潘展乐尽全力游,以46秒40的精彩成绩第一个触壁。
first第一;second第二;third第三;last最后的。根据“He broke the world record and won the gold medal.”可知,他赢得了金牌,也就是第一个触壁。故选A。
70.句意:之前有过一些不友好的情况,但它们让我更加自信。
worried担心的;confident自信的;honest诚实的;necessary必要的。根据“but”可知,前后句存在转折关系,confident符合语境。故选B。
71.A 72.C 73.A 74.A 75.B 76.A 77.A 78.C 79.C 80.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了杭州在第19届亚运会上的一些高科技运用,比如无人机、人脸识别系统和元宇宙等。
71.句意:由于许多令人兴奋的技术使用,亚运会非常地智能。
smart智能的;beautiful美丽的;popular流行的。根据“thanks to the use of many exciting technologies”可知,高科技的运用会使亚运会变得很智能。故选A。
72.句意:在体育场的顶部有八个“花瓣”。
middle中间;bottom底部;top顶部。根据“It’s built this way for different kinds of weather.”可知,“花瓣”的作用是为了应对不同的天气,所以它的位置应该在体育场顶部。故选C。
73.句意:它们可以自由地打开和关闭。
can能,可以;must必须;need需要。根据“It takes 15 minutes for each petal...open and close.”可知,此处表示“花瓣”的功能。故选A。
74.句意:每片花瓣打开和关闭需要15分钟。
to到;of……的;in在……里。It takes some time to do sth.“做某事花费多长时间”,此处不定式作真正主语。故选A。
75.句意:无人机可以用来运送东西。
throw扔;send发送;take带走。根据“Drones can be used to...things over. They can fly as far as 20 kilometers and travel 16 meters in one second. ”可知,本句讲述无人机在急救中的用途,B选项符合语境。故选B。
76.句意:在杭州亚运村的厨房里,有一个可以识别人脸的特殊系统。
tell显示,识别;see看到;watch观看。根据“...a ‘stranger’ goes into the kitchen, an alarm will go off to let people know.”可知,这个特殊系统可以分辨人脸。故选A。
77.句意:如果一个“陌生人”走进厨房,警报就会响起让人们知道。
If如果;Because因为;While与……同时。“a ‘stranger’ goes into the kitchen”为“an alarm will go off”的条件,if引导条件状语从句。故选A。
78.句意:你想在体育场里走走,但是不能亲自去吗?
for为了;by通过;in在……里。固定短语in person“亲自;本人”符合语境。故选C。
79.句意:你可以从外部到内部欣赏到体育场的魅力。
find发现;share分享;enjoy享受。根据“You can try the Hangzhou Asian Games’ metaverse! You can try it with an app on Alipay. Inside, it’s like an online cartoon world.”可知,此处作者讲述运动员可以通过元宇宙来享受体育场带来的魅力。故选C。
80.句意:你只需打开手机的摄像头,它就会看到你在哪里,然后给你指路。
surely当然;simply简单地,仅仅;helpfully有益地。根据“Augmented reality is here to help There’s a mini-program called the Hangzhou Asian Games AR service. You can...turn on your phone’s camera, and it will see where you are and then show you the way.”可知,AR帮助运动员指路的方法很简单,仅需要打开手机摄像头而已。故选B。
81.A 82.B 83.C 84.C 85.A 86.C 87.A 88.C 89.A 90.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了陈雨菲在奥运会上获得奥运金牌的故事。
81.句意:作为世界上最好的羽毛球选手之一,她在2020年东京夏季奥运会上为我们带来了惊喜。
badminton羽毛球;volleyball排球;baseball篮球;ping- pong乒乓球。根据“She beat the world No. I Tai Tzu-ying from Chinese Taipei in the badminton women’s singles final on August 1.2021.”可知,陈雨菲参加的是羽毛球比赛。故选A。
82.句意:事实上,陈雨菲赢得决赛并不容易。
real真的;easy容易的;difficult困难的;necessary必要的。根据“In the first part, the two players almost played as well as each other. But Chen tried her best to win 21–18 in the end.”可知,陈雨菲尽最大努力获胜,赢得决赛并不容易。故选B。
83.句意:但是陈雨菲竭尽全力最终以21-18获胜。
because因为;and和;but但是;so所以。前后句是转折关系,应用but连接。故选C。
84.句意:第二局,刚开始陈雨菲打得更好,但Tai没有放弃,在该局结束时以21-19获胜。
at last最后;in fact事实上;at first起初;in time及时。根据“In the second part, Chen played better…, but Tai didn’t give up and won 21-19 at the end of the part.”可知,后面转折为Tai赢了,那么刚开始陈雨菲打得更好。故选C。
85.句意:在比赛的最后阶段,陈雨菲发挥出色,以21-18的结果获得了比赛的第一名。
result结果;training训练;condition条件;progress进步。根据“In the last part of the game, Chen played well and got the first place of the game with a…of 21–18. This was 23-year-old Chen’s first Olympic gold medal.”可知,陈雨菲以21-18的结果获得了比赛的第一名。短语with a result of“结果是……”。故选A。
86.句意:这太不可思议了,我从没想到这样的结果。
always总是;often经常;never从不;usually通常。根据前半句“It was unbelievable”可知,不可思议,所以我从没想到这样的结果。故选C。
87.句意:当我输了第二部分比赛时,我的脑子里似乎什么都没有。
lost失败;won赢;refuse拒绝;solve解决。根据“I kept relaxed and calm as soon as possible”和前面的介绍可知,第二部分比赛输了,但是我尽快保持放松和冷静。故选A。
88.句意:但是,我尽快保持放松和冷静,并告诉自己不要放弃,坚持我的梦想。
rule规则;risk风险;dream梦想;ability能力。根据“I’ll do my best to...more honor to our team in this competition”可知,陈坚持自己的梦想。故选C。
89.句意:我会尽我所能在这次比赛中为我们的团队带来更多的荣誉。
bring带来;produce生产;remain留下;spread传播。根据“more honor”可知,是在说为团队带来更多的荣誉。故选A。
90.句意:虽然我在比赛的最后部分做出了一些错误,但我仍然认为我今天打得很好,但她只是打得更好。
methods方法;differences不同;decisions决定;mistakes错误。根据“but I still think I played pretty well today, but she just played better.”可知,Tai在比赛的最后部分犯了一些错误。故选D。
91.C 92.B 93.C 94.A 95.B 96.A 97.C 98.A 99.B 100.C
【导语】本文介绍了世界杯以及2022年世界杯的情况。
91.句意:它每四年举办一次。
takes off脱下;takes a walk散步;takes place发生,举行。根据“FIFA World Cup is one of the biggest sports events in the world. It…every 4 years.”可知,此处指世界杯每四年举办一次。故选C。
92.句意:它有90多年的历史。
price价格;history历史;speed速度。根据“The first World Cup was in 1930.”可知,此处指第一届世界杯有90多年的历史。故选B。
93.句意:世界杯期间,很多粉丝观看比赛,为他们最喜欢的队伍或球员欢呼。
his他的;our我们的;their他们的。根据“quite a few fans watch the games and cheer for…favorite teams or players.”可知,此处指粉丝为他们喜欢的队伍或球员欢呼。故选C。
94.句意:世界杯为全世界的足球运动员提供了最好的机会。
has provided已经提供;has refused已经拒绝;has agreed已经同意。根据“The World Cup…the best chances for football players”可知,世界杯是为球员提供机会。故选A。
95.句意:胜者不仅会得到荣誉还会获得尊重。
silence安静;honor荣誉;money金钱。根据“The winners can get not only…but also respect”可知,世界杯获胜的人会赢得荣誉和尊重。故选B。
96.句意:2022年世界杯在11月21日开始,12月18日结束。
end结束;begin开始;continue继续。根据“The 2022 World Cup will start on November 21st and…on December 18th.”可知,前面是开始的时间,后面应是介绍世界杯结束的时间。故选A。
97.句意:这场竞赛将持续28天。
8八;18十八;28二十八。根据“The 2022 World Cup will start on November 21st and…on December 18th.”可知,从11月21日到12月18日一共是28天。故选C。
98.句意:为了避免卡塔尔的高温,这场比赛会在冬天举行而不是夏天。
instead of代替,而不是;such as例如;along with和……一起。根据“To avoid the high heat in Qatar”可知,为了躲避高温,不会在夏天举行。故选A。
99.句意:这是一个很好的决定,卡塔尔的最高温度达到了45度。
deepest最深地;highest最高地;widest最宽地。根据“…is up to 45℃”可知,温度用高低衡量,介绍最高的温度。故选B。
100.句意:可以肯定的是,足球运动员会尽最大努力来实现他们的梦想。
forget忘记;lose失去;achieve达到,实现。根据“…will try their best to…their dreams”可知,此处指尽最大努力实现梦想。故选C。
101.B 102.D 103.D 104.A 105.C 106.B 107.C 108.A 109.B 110.A
【导语】本文介绍几年来冰墩墩和雪容融销售火爆。
101.句意:这是受欢迎的吉祥物冰墩墩和雪容融线下销售的最后一天。
first第一;last最后的;best最好的;worst最坏的。根据“it’s time to say goodbye是时候说再见了”可知,是销售的最后一天。故选B。
102.句意:奥运会期间,人们在商店前排了几百米的队来买吉祥物,这不仅吸引了体育运动员和体育迷,而且吸引了来自世界各地的人。
kilometers千米;days天;minutes分钟;meters米。根据“people waited in a line for several hundred…in front of the store to get the mascots”可知,是人们排了几百米的队买吉祥物。故选D。
103.句意:在奥运会期间,人们在商店前排了几百米的队买不仅吸引了体育运动员和体育迷,而且吸引了全世界的所有人的吉祥物。
students学生;men男人;women女人;people人。根据“all over the world全世界”可知,泛指人,故用people。故选D。
104.句意:奥运会结束后,这些产品仍然很受欢迎,但销售却不得不结束。
products产品;books书;animals动物;tapes磁带。根据“mascots”可知,吉祥物是商品。故选A。
105.句意:现在,消费者仍然可以在网上购买北京2022官方产品,直到今年年底。
sports players运动员;sports fans体育迷;customers顾客,消费者;sellers卖方。根据“buy Beijing 2022 official products online until the end of this year在网上购买北京2022官方产品,直到今年年底”可知,是消费者可以在网上购买商品。故选C。
106.句意:北京奥组委市场部部长朴学冬说:“火热的销售超出了我们的预期。”
good好的;hot热的;expensive昂贵的;cheap便宜的。根据“people waited in a line for several hundred…in front of the store to get the mascots, which attracted not only sports players and sports fans, but also…all over the world.”可知,人们在商店前排了几百米的队来买吉祥物,这不仅吸引了体育运动员和体育迷,而且吸引了来自世界各地的人,可见,销售火热。故选B。
107.句意:在北京冬奥会开幕前的两年里,冰墩墩和雪容融就卖出了大约9万对,而当奥运会开幕时,这个吉祥物在中国几乎售罄。
pieces片;bags手提包,旅行袋 ;pairs一对,一双;boxes盒子。根据冰墩墩和雪容融可知,是一对吉祥物,故用pair。故选C。
108.句意:在北京冬奥会开幕前的两年里,冰墩墩和雪容融就卖出了大约9万对,而当奥运会开幕时,这个吉祥物在中国几乎售罄。
sold out卖完;ate out吃光,在外面吃饭;paid out支付;used out用完。根据“About 90.000…of Bing Dwen Dwen and Shuey Rhon Rhon were sold”可知,冰墩墩和雪容融就卖出了大约9万对,可见,是卖光了,故选A。
109.句意:时间过得真快!
goes走,行走;flies飞;walks步行,走;jumps跳。根据主语是time可知,表示时光飞逝,故用flies。故选B。
110.句意:事实上,这是一次特别的旅程,也是我难忘的回忆。
unforgettable难忘的;unhappy不高兴的;unimportant不重要的;unfriendly不友好的。根据“this is a special journey”可知,特别的旅程都是很难忘的。故选A。
111.C 112.D 113.B 114.A 115.B 116.A 117.C 118.A 119.B 120.D
【导语】本文讲述世界杯是全世界足球运动员获得荣誉和尊重的最好机会,讲述2022年卡塔尔在冬季举办世界杯的原因。
111.句意:它每四年举行一次。
takes off脱下;takes part in参加;takes place发生,举行;takes the place取代。“It”指的是“FIFA World Cup”。根据“every 4 years”可知,句子表达的是世界杯举办的时间,故选C。
112.句意:在世界杯期间,许多老老少少球迷观看比赛,为他们喜欢的球队或球员欢呼。
rich富有的;big大的;small小的;young年轻的。根据“and old fans”可知,此空应填young,young and old表示“老老少少”,故选D。
113.句意:我们从足球比赛中认识了一些著名的足球运动员,如贝克汉姆、梅西和菲戈。
fans粉丝;players运动员;coaches教练;matches比赛。根据“such as Beckham, Messi, and Figo”可知,贝克汉姆、梅西和菲戈都是著名的足球运动员,故选B。
114.句意:当球队赢得比赛时,获胜者不仅能得到荣誉,还能得到尊重。
honor荣誉;manner态度;attention注意;course课程。根据“When the team wins the game”及“the winners”可知,获胜者可以得到荣誉,故选A。
115.句意:2022年世界杯于11月21日开始,12月18日结束。
began开始;ended结束;lay平躺;returned返回。根据“The 2022 World Cup started on November 21st and … on December 18th.”可知,此处介绍世界杯
同课章节目录