英语 必修 第三册 WY
Section Ⅱ Using language
一、阅读单词:写出汉语含义
1.mission n. 职责;使命
2.disease n. 疾病,病
3.territory n. 地区,地方
4.cancer n. 癌症
5.royal adj. 王室的,皇家的
二、高频单词:写出英文单词
1.sensitive adj. 敏感的,容易生气的
2.generous adj. 慷慨的,大方的
3.hesitate__ v. 迟疑,犹豫
4.assistance n. 帮助,援助
5.confirmation n. 证实,证明
三、拓展单词:写出英文单词,并尝试写出其词性转换(可查字典)
1.extend v. 持续;延伸→extension n. 延伸,扩展→extensive adj. 广阔的;广泛的;巨大的
2.disability n. 残疾,残障→disable v. 使丧失能力,使伤残→disabled adj. 丧失能力的,有残疾的
3.institution n. 机构,团体→institutional adj. 机构的,慈善机构的;由来已久的
4.registration n. 登记,注册→register v. 登记,注册 n. 登记表,注册簿→registered adj. 已登记的,已注册的
观察句子,总结规律
①But he became inspired when he thought about helping ordinary people exposed to cholera.
②He huddled in the corner like a terrified child.
③From the stomach the disease quickly attacked the body and soon the affected person died.
④He found that it came from the river polluted by the dirty water from London.
⑤He immediately told the astonished people in Broad Street to remove the handle from the pump so that it could not be used.
⑥With this extra evidence John Snow was able to announce with certainty that polluted water carried the germs.
(1)例句①②③④⑤⑥中的过去分词(短语)作定语。
(2)例句②③⑤⑥中为单个的过去分词作定语,常常放于被修饰名词的前面;例句①④中过去分词短语作定语,常常放于被修饰名词的后面。
——Language Points——
探究一 热词
1.sensitive adj. 敏感的,容易生气的(教材P23)
sense n. 感觉;意识;意义,含义 be sensitive to 对……敏感 be sensitive about 对……在意 make sense 有意义;讲得通 make sense of 弄懂;理解
【语境感知】
①The singer is always very sensitive to the reaction of the audience when she gives a performance.
当这位歌手表演的时候,她对观众们的反应非常敏感。
②She is always sensitive about her height.
她总是对自己的身高很在意。
③This sentence doesn't make sense.
这个句子不通顺。
④Provided you didn't try to make sense of it, it sounded beautiful.
只要不非得弄懂它的意思,它听上去还是很美的。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①I try to make sense of the sentence.
②I learned that a fish is a cold blooded animal and therefore is very sensitive (sense) to water temperature.
【学会表达】完成句子
③我们要对这类事情敏感,从而采取相应的措施。
We should be__sensitive__to the things of this kind and adopt measures accordingly.
④对于我来说,这一切似乎讲得通,我认为它是值得一读的。
To me, all this seems to make__sense and I think it's readable.
2.generous adj. 慷慨的,大方的;宽宏大量的(教材P23)
generously adv. 慷慨地,大方地 generosity n. 慷慨,大方;盛情 be generous with ... 在……方面大方/不吝啬 be generous to sb 对某人宽容/大方 It is/was generous (of sb) to do sth (某人)做某事很慷慨
【语境感知】
①I'd like to thank Mary, who's been very generous with her time.
我想感谢玛丽,她非常慷慨地投入了大量的时间。
②Although he was poor, he was quite generous to his needy friends.
他虽穷,但对贫苦的朋友很慷慨。
③It is generous of you to lend your portable computer to me.
你把你的便携式电脑借给我,真是太慷慨了。
generous常与of连用构成不定式的复合结构:It is/was generous of sb to do sth,可用于这一句型的表示人的品质的形容词还有:nice, silly, clever, foolish, kind, wise等。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①It's very generous of you to__offer (offer) to pay for the meal.
②There are stories about his generosity;__it's no wonder he treated them generously. (generous)
③Jim is very generous with his money.
【学会表达】翻译句子
④她对孩子们总是很慷慨。
She's__always__very__generous__to__the__kids.
⑤当我困难的时候他借钱给我,真是太慷慨了。
It__was__generous__of__him____to__lend__me__the__money__when__I__was__in__trouble.
3.hesitate v. 迟疑,犹豫(教材P23)
hesitation n. 犹豫;迟疑 hesitate to do sth 迟疑做某事;不愿做某事 hesitate about/over (doing) sth (做)某事犹豫不决 without hesitation 毫不犹豫地 have no hesitation in doing sth 毫不犹豫地做某事
【语境感知】
①Don't hesitate to turn to us if you have any further problems.
如果您还有问题的话,请尽管来找我们。
②I didn't hesitate for a moment about taking the job.
我毫不犹豫地接受了那份工作。
③The Mullers gave their phone number to the street people without hesitation and told them to phone anytime.
=The Mullers had no hesitation in giving their phone number to the street people and told them to phone anytime.
穆勒夫妇毫不犹豫地把电话号码给街上(需要帮助)的人,并告诉他们可以随时来电。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①He jumped into the pond to save the child without hesitation (hesitate).
②In the event of difficulties, please do not hesitate to__contact (contact) our Customer Service Department.
【学会表达】完成句子
③她毫不犹豫地接受了我的提议。
She had__no__hesitation__in accepting my offer.
④一旦你考虑清楚并且做出了决定,就不要犹豫。
Don't hesitate__about/over your decision once you think it over.
4.assistance n. 帮助,援助(教材P24)
assist v. 帮助;援助 assistant n. 助手,助理 come/go to one's assistance 来/去帮助某人 with the assistance/help of ... 在……的帮助下 be of assistance 有帮助的,有用的 assist (sb) in doing sth 帮助(某人)做某事 assist sb in/with sth 在某事上帮助某人
【语境感知】
①In this letter, I would like to convey my sincere appreciation to you for your assistance.
我想在这封信中对您的帮助表达衷心的感谢。
②I will be of assistance to you as possible as I can.
我会尽一切可能帮助你。
③I swam to Dad quickly and assisted him in climbing onto the hull of the boat.
我迅速游向父亲并帮助他爬上船。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①I will assist you in/with the difficult problem.
②They are appealing to the world community to come to Jordon's assistance (assist).
③Can I be of any assistance, madam
【学会表达】完成句子
④在国家彩票的帮助下我们才得以重建剧院。
We've only been able to rebuild the theatre with__the__assistance/help__of the National Lottery.
⑤我们会帮你找到住处。
We will assist__you__in finding somewhere to live.
5.confirmation n. 证实,证明(教材P25)
confirm v. 证实,证明;使确信 confirm a theory 证实一个理论 confirm one's belief 坚定某人的信念 It is/has been confirmed that ... 据/已经证实……
【语境感知】
①After years of research, the team finally confirmed a theory about the origins of the universe.
经过多年的研究,该团队最终证实了关于宇宙起源的一个理论。
②Meeting the author in person and hearing his stories confirmed her belief that creativity stems from personal experiences.
见到作者本人并听到他的故事后,她更加坚信创造力源于个人经历。
③It has been confirmed that the missing hiker was found safe and sound in the remote mountain area.
已经证实,失踪的徒步旅行者在偏远的山区被找到,安然无恙。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①The discovery of the ancient artifact confirmed (confirm) her belief that the legend was based on historical facts.
②After weeks of waiting, she finally received the long awaited confirmation (confirm) that she had passed the exam.
【学会表达】翻译句子
③据证实,尽管最近有暴雨,音乐会仍将如期举行。
It__is__confirmed__that__the__concert__will__be__held__as__scheduled__despite__the__recent__rainstorms.
6.extend v. 持续;延伸→extension n. 延伸,扩展→extensive adj. 广阔的;广泛的;巨大的
【语境感知】
The traveler couldn't help extending his visit when he saw the extensive grasslands, and he thought the extension of the time was worthwhile.
当这位旅行者看到广阔的草原时,他忍不住延长了他的访问时间,他认为延长时间是值得的。
7.disability n. 残疾,残障→disable v. 使丧失能力,使伤残→disabled adj. 丧失能力的,有残疾的
【语境感知】
Though the disease disabled her, the disabled girl refuses to let her disability prevent her from doing what she wants.
虽然疾病使她残疾了,但这个残疾的女孩拒绝让她的残疾阻止她做她想做的事。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①Over the last few years, scientists have been developing new kinds of artificial limbs to help people overcome their disabilities (disable).
②The theme of this conference is relevant to the extension (extend) of retirement age.
【学会表达】完成句子
③会议决定延长残疾人使用它的期限。
The meeting decided to extend__the__period__for__disabled__people to use it.
——Grammar——
探究二 过去分词作定语
过去分词作定语:主要表示被动和完成的动作,当它与名词或代词结合时,形成了过去分词短语作定语的结构,为句子增添了层次感和精确性。
语法点1 过去分词作定语时的位置
(1)前置定语
一般情况下,单个的过去分词作前置定语,即放在所修饰词之前。
①The polluted water was to blame for the spread of cholera.
被污染的水造成了霍乱的传播。
②The recovered animals will be released soon.
痊愈的动物很快会被释放。
(1)有些过去分词表示特定含义时,单独作定语也放在所修饰的名词之后,如left(剩余的),given(所给的),concerned(有关的)等。 There are few tigers left; it is time for the departments concerned to take measures to protect them from dying out. 剩余的老虎不多了,相关部门是时候采取措施保护它们免遭灭绝了。 (2)如果被修饰的词是由every/some/any/no与thing/body/one所构成的复合代词或指示代词those等,单个过去分词放在被修饰词的后面。 Is there anything unsolved 还有什么没解决的吗?
(2)后置定语
过去分词短语作定语时往往作后置定语,即放在所修饰词之后,它的作用相当于一个定语从句。
Last Tuesday in a mountainous area, there were a total of 173 sheep killed (=which were killed) almost immediately when lightning struck.
上周二,在一个山区,当雷击发生时有173只羊几乎即刻被电击致死。
趁热打铁1
(1)单句语法填空
①The wind raised the fallen (fall) leaves from the ground.
②Most of the artists invited (invite) to the party were from South Africa.
③The wounded (wound) soldiers were arranged well and treated carefully.
(2)句型转换
①He is a teacher loved by his students.
→He is a teacher who__is__loved by his students.
②The girl, who was brought up by her uncle, has begun to work now.
→The girl, brought__up by her uncle, has begun to work now.
语法点2 过去分词作定语时的意义
(1)及物动词的过去分词作定语,与所修饰的词之间存在逻辑上的被动关系;在时间上,常表示动作已经发生或完成,有时也不表示时间性。
①Most of the people invited to the party were famous scientists. (表示被动)
应邀参加这次晚会的大多数人是著名的科学家。
②The plan put forward at the meeting will be carried out soon. (表示被动和完成)
会上提出的计划将很快被执行。
(2)不及物动词的过去分词作定语,它不表示被动意义,只强调动作完成。
①Our retired soccer coach went to watch us play a game last week.
上周,我们已退休的足球教练去看我们打了一场比赛。
②The risen sun is shining brightly in the morning.
早上,初升的太阳正光辉四射。
趁热打铁2
选择填空
过去分词作定语有三种情况:
A.只表示被动 B.只表示完成
C.既表示被动又表示完成
请判断下列句子中加黑部分属于哪种情况
①We ought to drink more boiled water. B
②I found it hard to understand the English spoken by the native villagers. A
③Is there anything planned for the weekend?C
语法点3 过去分词与现在分词作定语的区别
现在分词表示主动和进行,而过去分词表示被动和完成。
①As we all know, China is a developing country.
众所周知,中国是一个发展中国家。
②The visitor came from a developed country.
这位游客来自一个发达国家。
语法点4 过去分词、现在分词的被动形式与动词不定式的被动形式作定语的区别
done, being done, to be done三者均表示被动含义,过去分词表示已完成的动作,现在分词一般被动式表示正在进行的动作,而不定式的被动式表示动作尚未发生。
①The building built last year is our teaching building.
去年建造的楼是我们的教学楼。
②The building being built now is our teaching building.
现在正在建造的楼是我们的教学楼。
③The building to be built next month is our teaching building.
下个月将要建造的楼是我们的教学楼。
趁热打铁3
(1)单句语法填空
①Stephen looked like an escaped (escape) prisoner, with his thick whirling hair.
②Nowadays there are a lot of man made satellites flying (fly) in space.
(2)完成句子
①市场上正在销售的那些汽车是广州制造的。
The cars being__sold at the market now are made in Guangzhou.
②清华大学,成立于1911年,是许多科学家的母校。
Tsinghua University, founded__in__1911,__is home to a great number of scientists.
③在我们准备定居月球之前,还有许许多多的问题需要解决。
There are still many problems to__be__solved before we are ready for a long stay on the Moon.
——Vocabulary——
一、构词法
Affix (prefix/suffix) 含义 例词
per 贯穿;彻底地;整个地 perseverance,__perfect, persist, percent, permanent
ex 出,向外 extend,__exclude, exceed, expose, exchange
ate 动词词尾,……的状态,性质,特性 donate,__hesitate, translate, celebrate, associate
ory 表示地点等;有……性质的 territory,__advisory, factory, dormitory, compulsory
ive 与……有关的;属于……的;有……倾向的 effective,__sensitive, creative, active, positive
二、词汇分类
short sighted, independent, sensitive, generous, bookish, slack, honest, nervous, confident, creative, strict, easy going, loyal, lazy, intelligent, mean, determined, serious, self conscious, warm hearted, selfish, straightforward
positive: independent,__generous,__honest,__confident,__creative,__strict,__easy going,_
_loyal,__intelligent,__determined,__warm hearted,__straightforward
neutral: sensitive,__bookish,__serious,__self conscious
negative: short sighted,__slack,__nervous,__lazy,__mean,__selfish
——Listening and Speaking——
一、听力微技能——分辨和理解
听力能力不仅仅是学生分辨声音的能力,更是分辨和理解语言的能力。因此,语言背后的文化背景知识的介绍成为听力教学不可分割的一部分。在学习课文的基础上,可以利用网络了解有关国内外志愿者组织的信息,收集有关国内外慈善机构和志愿者组织的信息,加深对慈善事业的认识与理解,激发投身慈善事业的热情。
听力原文:
M:Jennifer, what's your plan for the school summer vacation
W:My grandparents really miss me. They want me to spend one or two weeks with them in the country this summer. So I'll go to visit them first. After I return, I think I'll do some volunteer work.
M:Will you consider volunteering for a program in Kathmandu, Nepal
W:No. I can't afford a trip abroad. What about you
M:That's my plan for this summer.
W:What will you do in this program
M:Well, it aims to provide quality education for some Nepalese children. Volunteers will work alongside local teachers to help with subjects such as English, math, science, history, and geography.
W:So what subjects are you most interested in teaching
M:Geography.
W:When will you begin to work there
M:On July 10th. And I'll volunteer for two whole weeks there. After that, I'll do some traveling around the country.
W:Well, I wish you a great time there!
1.What is Jennifer
A.A nurse. B.A student.
C.A tour guide.
2.What will Jennifer do first this summer
A.Do some volunteer work.
B.Take a trip abroad.
C.Visit her grandparents.
3.What subject will the man probably teach
A.English. B.Geography.
C.Science.
4.When will the man finish his work in Nepal
A.On July 10th. B.On July 16th.
C.On July 23rd.
根据“the school summer vacation”可知,Jennifer是一名学生,故第1题选B。根据“My grandparents really ... visit them first.”可知,在暑假Jennifer会首先看望她的祖父母,故第2题选C。根据两人的对话“So what subjects are you most interested in teaching?”和“Geography.”可知,第3题选B。根据“On July 10th. And I'll volunteer for two whole weeks there.”可推算出,他完成工作的时间是7月23日,故第4题选 C。
二、对话表演
A:Hello, this is Universal Television Station. How may I help you
B:Hello. Uh, I'm calling because I saw an advertisement in the newspaper. It said there was a summer part time job available for a student who wants to work at the old people's home.
A:Right. But do you realize that all of our part time jobs are for student volunteers It's an unpaid position.
B:Oh, sure, I understand that. I just want to get some working experience and I like to staying with the elderly.
A:I see. Well, you'll need to talk to Ms Wagner. She's in charge of the program. But first, you'll need to come here to fill out an application form. You can drop by the station later today.
Ⅰ.匹配词义
a.匹配下列单词的词义
(E)1.mission A.n. 证实,证明
(C)2.disease B.n. 地区,地方
(D)3.cancer C.n. 疾病,病
(B)4.territory D.n. 癌症
(A)5.confirmation E.n. 职责;使命
b.匹配下列短语的词义
(E)6.have trouble (in) doing sth A.犹豫做某事
(C)7.take up B.做决定
(A)8.hesitate to do sth C.开始从事(某项活动);占用(时间、空间等)
(D)9.save water D.节约用水
(B)10.make decisions E.做某事有困难
Ⅱ.默写单词
1.sensitive adj. 敏感的,容易生气的
2.extend v. 持续;延伸
3.hesitate v. 迟疑,犹豫
4.disability n. 残疾,残障
5.registration n. 登记,注册
6.royal adj. 王室的,皇家的
7.assistance n. 帮助,援助
8.affect v. 影响
9.institution n. 机构,团体
10.generous adj. 慷慨的,大方的
Ⅲ.单句语法填空
1.We should learn from advanced (advance) workers.
2.The witnesses questioned (question) by the police just now described the fight quite differently.
3.The city announced severe measures meant (mean) to hold e bike riders and restaurants that employ the riders responsible.
4.You cannot accept an opinion offered (offer) to you unless it is based on facts.
5.The club, founded (found) 25 years ago, is holding a party for past and present members.
6.The student likes reading stories written (write) by Mark Twain.
7.Many used (use) computers will be sold in this market.
8.The painted (paint) wall looks really beautiful.
Ⅳ.选词填空
assistant, generous, hesitate, extend, disease, confirm, register, mission
1.After a short hesitation,__I asked him if he needed any help.
2.Forty thousand children a day die from preventable diseases.
3.The story had an extensive popularity among American readers.
4.The registration of students for the course will begin on Thursday morning.
5.He viewed his mission in life as protecting the weak from the evil.
6.We need your help—please give generously.
7.Both views need more empirical evidence for further confirmation.
8.Despite his cries, no one came to his assistance.
Ⅴ.完成表达
1.He is always wearing a__satisfied/contented__smile (一个满意的微笑) on his face.
2.The Internet plays__an__increasingly__important__role__in (在……中发挥着越来越重要的作用) our daily life.
3.He did not particularly want to take__up__a__competitive__sport (从事竞技性体育).
Ⅵ.完整表达
1.那个穿蓝色衣服的学生是我的儿子。
The__student__dressed__in__blue__is__my__son.
2.他是那些被邀请的医生之一。
He__is__one__of____those__invited__doctors.
3.他把那个坏杯子扔掉了,那个杯子陪伴了他三年。
He__threw__away__the__broken__cup,__which__kept__him__company__for__three__years.
课后课时作业
较易题(占比30%) 中档题(占比40%) 拔高题(占比30%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ
难度 ★★ ★ ★★★
Ⅰ 完形填空
In the courtroom, David completed Brianna's adoption (收养). The moment of the four year old's adoption was __1__, and the touching story behind it was special.
Brianna's biological parents were good friends with David and his wife, Christine. The two couples used to pay __2__ visits to each other. David and Christine were even there when Brianna was born. __3__, Brianna's biological parents lost their lives in a car accident when she was one year old. It was then that David made a(n) __4__: He would take care of the girl.
The terrible accident also left Brianna __5__ in the vehicle for four hours before she was airlifted to a hospital to receive __6__. Through every moment of her __7__, David and Christine were right by her side. Under David and Christine's __8__, Brianna became healthy again and was __9__ into a preschool.
For David, this adoption is about __10__ just meeting a promise. It's his __11__ to pass on the love he received from his own parents. As an adoptee himself, he always __12__ being treated with love and care. Now, he __13__ the little moments with Brianna and sees them as opportunities to show her how to love.
David and Christine hope the love and care they gave to Brianna will also be __14__. “Whenever she has her own __15__, I hope she would be the same with her kids, like how we have been with her.”
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了David (大卫)和Christine (克莉丝汀)收养并照顾小女孩Brianna (布丽安娜)的经历。
1.A.classic B.romantic
C.emotional D.typical
答案:C
解析:classic 古典的;romantic 浪漫的;emotional 有感染力的;typical 典型的。根据前文“In the courtroom, David completed Brianna's adoption (收养).”可知,Brianna被收养,这一刻是感人的。故选C。
2.A.frequent B.secret
C.formal D.free
答案:A
解析:frequent 频繁的;secret 秘密的;formal 正式的;free 自由的。根据前文“Brianna's biological parents were good friends with David and his wife, Christine.”可知,David和Brianna的父母是好朋友,所以应是经常互相拜访。故选A。
3.A.Hopelessly B.Sadly
C.Eventually D.Definitely
答案:B
解析:hopelessly 无望地;sadly 不幸地;eventually 最终;definitely 明确地。根据后文“Brianna's biological parents lost their lives in a car accident when she was one year old”可知,Brianna的亲生父母在车祸中丧生了,这很不幸。故选B。
4.A.apology B.promise
C.experiment D.bet
答案:B
解析:apology 道歉;promise 承诺;experiment 实验;bet 打赌。根据后文“He would take care of the girl.”可知,David决定照顾这个女孩,这应是他做出的承诺。故选B。
5.A.attached B.folded
C.chained D.trapped
答案:D
解析:attach 系上;fold 折叠;chain 用锁链拴住;trap 使陷于,困住。根据前文“The terrible accident”以及后文“in the vehicle for four hours before she was airlifted to a hospital”可推知,Brianna被困在车里四个小时。故选D。
6.A.challenge B.arrangement
C.treatment D.recognition
答案:C
解析:challenge 挑战;arrangement 安排;treatment 治疗;recognition 识别。根据前文“she was airlifted to a hospital”可知,此处指被送往医院接受治疗。故选C。
7.A.recovery B.service
C.fear D.disease
答案:A
解析:recovery 恢复;service 服务;fear 恐惧;disease 疾病。根据前文“she was airlifted to a hospital to receive __6__”可知,Brianna被送往医院接受治疗,此处应指在她恢复过程中的每一刻。故选A。
8.A.direction B.command
C.leadership D.care
答案:D
解析:direction 方向;command 命令;leadership 领导;care 照顾。根据后文“Brianna became healthy again”可知,Brianna在David和Christine的照顾下恢复了健康。故选D。
9.A.divided B.admitted
C.checked D.cheated
答案:B
解析:divide 分开;admit 接收(入学);check 检查;cheat 欺骗。根据后文“into a preschool”可知,Brianna被幼儿园录取,be admitted into意为“被录取”。故选B。
10.A.rather than B.or rather
C.other than D.more than
答案:D
解析:rather than 而不是;or rather 更确切地说;other than 除了;more than 超过;不仅仅。根据后文“It's his __11__ to pass on the love he received from his own parents.”可知,这次收养不仅仅是兑现承诺,还是传递爱的机会。故选D。
11.A.task B.procedure
C.chance D.right
答案:C
解析:task 任务;procedure 程序;chance 机会;right 权利。根据后文“sees them as opportunities to show her how to love”可知,这是传递父母对他的爱的机会。故选C。
12.A.remembered B.reminded
C.regretted D.reported
答案:A
解析:remember 记得;remind 提醒;regret 后悔;report 报告。根据前文“pass on the love he received from his own parents”可知,David想把自己受到的关爱和照顾传递给Brianna,说明他一直记得自己受到了关爱和照顾。故选A。
13.A.ensures B.values
C.confirms D.balances
答案:B
解析:ensure 确保;value 重视;confirm 确认;balance 平衡。根据后文“the little moments with Brianna and sees them as opportunities to show her how to love”可知,此处指他很珍惜和Brianna在一起的时光,并把它们看作是向她展示如何去爱的机会。故选B。
14.A.passed down B.taken on
C.made up D.set aside
答案:A
解析:pass down 传递;take on 承担;make up 构成;set aside 留出。根据前文“to pass on the love he received from his own parents”可知,David想把自己受到的关爱和照顾传递给Brianna,也希望她能把这份爱和照顾传递下去。故选A。
15.A.future B.profession
C.family D.dream
答案:C
解析:future 未来;profession 职业;family 家庭;dream 梦想。根据后文“I hope she would be the same with her kids, like how we have been with her”可知,David和Christine希望Brianna有了自己的家庭后,能以相同的方式对待她自己的孩子。故选C。
Ⅱ 语法填空
Chang'an Tower, also known as the Great Wild Goose Pagoda, is an architectural wonder __1__ (locate) in Xi'an, China. With its rich historical significance and stunning beauty, this ancient tower __2__ (stand) as a masterpiece of China's cultural heritage (遗产).
__3__ (original) built during the Tang Dynasty in the 7th century, Chang'an Tower served as a Buddhist pagoda, housing Buddhist materials that the monk Xuanzang brought from India. Its construction was ordered by Emperor Gaozong __4__ (promote) Buddhism and facilitate (使……便利) the translation of Buddhist scriptures (佛经) into Chinese.
Rising to a __5__ (high) of 64 meters, the square shaped, thirteen storey tower showcases the splendid craftsmanship of ancient Chinese craftsmen, each storey of __6__ exhibits unique architectural features, reflecting the cultural influences of the time. Visitors can go up the internal staircase to the top __7__ magnificent views of the city. __8__ (surround) the pagoda, the serene (静谧的) gardens and the Da Ci'en Temple offer a peaceful retreat as well.
Whether it is for experiencing a piece of history __9__ exploring cultural wonders, Chang'an Tower is __10__ essential destination for those exploring China's vast historical landscape.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了大雁塔的历史。
1.答案:located
解析:考查非谓语动词。动词locate和wonder之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语。故填located。
2.答案:stands
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。陈述事实,应用一般现在时,主语为this ancient tower,谓语动词应用单数。故填stands。
3.答案:Originally
解析:考查词性转换。设空处修饰动词built,应用副词,句首单词首字母应大写。故填Originally。
4.答案:to promote
解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:它的建造是由高宗下令的,目的是推广佛教,促进佛经的汉译。设空处应用不定式作目的状语。故填to promote。
5.答案:height
解析:考查词性转换。根据设空前的a可知,设空处应用名词作宾语。故填height。
6.答案:which
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是tower,指物,关系词在从句中作of的宾语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。
7.答案:for
解析:考查介词。句意:游客可以爬上内部楼梯到达顶部,欣赏城市的壮丽景色。设空处应用介词for,表示“为了”。故填for。
8.答案:Surrounding
解析:考查非谓语动词。此处surround与the serene (静谧的) gardens and the Da Ci'en Temple构成主动关系,应用现在分词作状语,且句首单词首字母应大写。故填Surrounding。
9.答案:or
解析:考查连词。句意:无论是体验一段历史,还是探索文化奇观,长安塔都是探索中国广阔历史景观的必去之地。whether ... or ... 表示“无论是……还是……”。故填or。
10.答案:an
解析:考查冠词。此处泛指一个重要目的地,应用不定冠词,且essential是发音以元音音素开头的单词。故填an。
Ⅲ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My name is Bronson Layton. I am a college student, and I have a story that I feel should be shared with the world.
I come from a family that had never had a single record of ancestry with autism (自闭症), until the day I was born. When I was two years old, my parents were still getting used to the lifestyle of raising a normal kid, but what they had noticed was what they considered “out of the ordinary” behavior. Whatever toys I played with, I placed them in a straight line. When I was not satisfied, I got angry easily.
Soon after my parents noticed these signs, they took me to a child expert, who eventually informed them that I was diagnosed (诊断) with a type of autism, a disorder that delays the nervous growth of a child's brain.
My diagnosis was in 1999, a time when autism was still not commonly understood and was still being observed. At first, my parents were shocked at the news from an expert that I was going to grow up blind, but they (and I) were not prepared for how the following events would completely change our lives forever.
As I got older, I began to change from keeping myself alone to getting with other kids once I entered public school in first grade. I noticed how the other kids were able to answer questions in class a lot faster than I could understand. Because of my slow thinking, it took me two minutes to come up with an answer. From that year on, I received special accommodations for my studies, such as sitting in front of the class to read the blackboard better, and taking longer time on tests.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
My teacher and classmates tried their best to help me. Thanks to my classmates, I made great changes.
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者患有自闭症,在进入公立学校一年级的时候,要花更多的时间去思考答案。同学和老师是怎样帮助作者的?作者发生了什么样的变化?
[精彩范文]
My teacher and classmates tried their best to help me. I found more and more classmates were very friendly and kind to me. They often discussed questions and did homework with me. Several classmates always invited me to go to school with them. On the way, we talked happily. My teacher tried to ask me to answer many questions in class. What benefited me most was that the teacher let me attend the school summer camp, and I fully integrated into the society.
Thanks to my classmates, I made great changes. In class, I could answer the teacher's questions correctly and quickly. I no longer felt lonely and I became active and cheerful. I would warmly greet my classmates when I met them. And I made a lot of good friends. I also participated in various activities in school, such as playing basketball and football. I also took part in speech competitions. I got A's in all my subjects. Finally, I was admitted to a famous university.
精深阅读
The 36 year old Jia Juntingxian was born in Pingxiang, Jiangxi Province, and was blind in both eyes due to a serious eye disease. She showed athletic talent since childhood and was selected as a track and field athlete by Jiangxi Disabled Persons' Federation.
Although she can't see the world, Jia breaks through the “immediate” obstacles (障碍) again and again while running, letting the world see her. In her sports career, Jia has won 43 national and world class sports medals. Among them, in 2016, she broke the world record and stood on the podium (领奖台) of the women's T11 T13 4×100 meter relay event at the Rio Paralympics (残奥会).
In 2017, Jia retired and chose to become a teacher at a special education school. Just a year ago, she found out that two young brothers, with visual impairments (视觉障碍), wanted to be an athlete. They had never attended a special education school and never achieved their athletic dream. Jia could only help them attend a local special education school. The experience made her realize that these children living in remote areas may have little knowledge of special education. Even she didn't know about such schools until late into her education. As a result, she decided to become more involved with special education.
Changing from a Paralympic competitor to a special education teacher, Jia said that there is no discomfort, “Because I understand the students as well as myself and know the inconveniences and difficulties of the children. I hope that every child is like a different seed. Through hard study, they can bravely realize their own life.”
Jia also has paid close attention to the rights and interests of disabled people. In 2021, Jia proposed the construction of audible traffic signals for blind people. Her advice to local authorities on dog management has resulted in more indoor public places allowing the disabled to enter with their assistance dogs. Jia and her husband founded a massage (按摩) shop and currently employ 16 visually disabled people, with an average monthly salary of 3,500 yuan per person.
Jia always believes that the world is a circle. As long as the love of others is constantly passed on, the whole society will be full of love!
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了36岁的视障人士贾君婷仙的人生经历,她自幼展现运动天赋,在体育生涯中取得众多成就,退役后投身特殊教育,关注残疾人权益,为残疾人事业做出了诸多贡献。
1.What can we learn about Jia from Paragraph 2
A.She has broken various world records in running.
B.She had great difficulties winning the Rio Paralympics.
C.She has made great achievements in sports competitions.
D.She had become an athlete before she developed the eye disease.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“In her sports career ... at the Rio Paralympics (残奥会).(在她的运动生涯中,贾赢得了43枚国家级和世界级的运动奖牌。其中,在2016年,她打破了世界纪录,并站在了里约残奥会女子T11 T13 4×100米接力赛的领奖台上。)”可知,贾君婷仙在体育比赛中取得了巨大的成就。故选C。
2.What inspired Jia to devote herself to special education
A.The good income at the local school.
B.The difficult situation of disabled children.
C.Her desire to enrich her life after retirement.
D.Her responsibility of looking after her brothers.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The experience made her realize ... with special education.(这次经历让她意识到,生活在偏远地区的那些孩子可能对特殊教育知之甚少。即使是她自己,也是在教育的后期才了解到这样的学校。因此,她决定更多地参与到特殊教育中来。)”可知,是残疾儿童的艰难处境激励贾君婷仙投身特殊教育。故选B。
3.What is Paragraph 5 mainly about
A.What Jia has done to help the disabled.
B.What Jia gains from working in special education.
C.How Jia feels about being a special education teacher.
D.Why Jia cares about the rights and interests of the disabled.
答案:A
解析:段落大意题。根据第五段的中心句“Jia also has paid close attention to the rights and interests of disabled people.(贾君婷仙密切关注残疾人的权利和利益。)”以及下文的举例可推知,第五段主要讲述的是贾君婷仙为帮助残疾人所做的事情。故选A。
4.Which of the following words can best describe Jia Juntingxian
A.Proud and brave.
B.Patient and generous.
C.Caring and knowledgeable.
D.Kind hearted and inspiring.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。通读全文可知,贾君婷仙不仅在体育生涯中取得了辉煌的成绩,更在退役后投身特殊教育,帮助视障人士就业。她相信只要将爱传递下去,整个社会就会充满爱。这体现了她善良的心灵和鼓舞人心的精神。故选D。
精深阅读——好词句小练
(一)热词
1.athletic adj. 运动的,体育的
2.competitor n. 参赛者,竞争者,对手
3.bravely adv. 勇敢地
4.propose v. 提议,建议
5.management n. 经营,管理,安排
(二)高频短语
6.be selected as 被选为
7.break__through 突破
8.break the world record 打破世界纪录
9.as__a__result 结果
10.pay close attention to 密切关注
(三)根据语境填入恰当的内容
11.She was deeply involved with the local hospital.
12.The railway is still under construction (construct).
13.These buildings are part of our national (nation) heritage.
(四)写出下列句子中黑体部分的汉语释义
14.He's good at looking after his own interests. 利益
15.I barely know my remote cousins; we don't see each other often.远亲的;关系较远的
16.I have some urgent business to attend to.处理;对付
(五)用方框中单词的正确形式替换下列句子中的黑体部分
currently, full, found
17.The sky was rich of brightly coloured fireworks. full
18.Our social club at present has about 80 members.currently
19.Her family constructed the college in 1895. founded
(六)长难句分析
20.Although she can't see the world, Jia breaks through the “immediate” obstacles (障碍) again and again while running, letting the world see her.
句意:虽然看不见世界,但贾在奔跑中一次又一次突破“眼前”障碍,让世界看到了她。
分析:主干是Jia__breaks__through__the__“immediate”__obstacles;Although引导让步状语从句;letting ... 是现在分词短语作结果状语。
(七)根据所给汉语,完成下列句子
21.Foreigners sometimes complain, however, that they have__little__knowledge__of_
_outside__world (对外面的世界知之甚少).
22.An increase in cars has__resulted__in (已经导致) the decline of public transport.
(八)仿写句子
23.The experience made her realize that these children living in remote areas may have little knowledge of special education.(make+宾语+宾语补足语)
仿写:你应该让她了解教育的重要性。
You__should__make__her__realize__the__importance__of__education.
25(共118张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 2 Making a difference
单元主题:人与社会——优秀品行与社会责任感
Section Ⅱ Using language
预学检测 单词打卡
自主学习 课时语法
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
合作探究 课时重点
3
对点练习 巩固所学
4
课后课时作业
5
预学检测 单词打卡
一、阅读单词:写出汉语含义
1.mission n. ____________
2.disease n. __________
3.territory n. ____________
4.cancer n. ______
5.royal adj. _______________
职责;使命
疾病,病
地区,地方
癌症
王室的,皇家的
二、高频单词:写出英文单词
1.________ adj. 敏感的,容易生气的
2._________ adj. 慷慨的,大方的
3._______ v. 迟疑,犹豫
4._________ n. 帮助,援助
5.____________ n. 证实,证明
sensitive
generous
hesitate
assistance
confirmation
三、拓展单词:写出英文单词,并尝试写出其词性转换(可查字典)
1._______ v. 持续;延伸→_________ n. 延伸,扩展→_________ adj. 广阔的;广泛的;巨大的
2._________ n. 残疾,残障→________ v. 使丧失能力,使伤残→_________ adj. 丧失能力的,有残疾的
3._________ n. 机构,团体→___________ adj. 机构的,慈善机构的;由来已久的
4.___________ n. 登记,注册→________ v. 登记,注册 n. 登记表,注册簿→__________ adj. 已登记的,已注册的
disability
extension
extensive
disable
disabled
institution
institutional
registration
register
registered
extend
自主学习 课时语法
观察句子,总结规律
①But he became inspired when he thought about helping ordinary people exposed to cholera.
②He huddled in the corner like a terrified child.
③From the stomach the disease quickly attacked the body and soon the affected person died.
④He found that it came from the river polluted by the dirty water from London.
⑤He immediately told the astonished people in Broad Street to remove the handle from the pump so that it could not be used.
⑥With this extra evidence John Snow was able to announce with certainty that polluted water carried the germs.
(1)例句①②③④⑤⑥中的过去分词(短语)作______。
(2)例句②③⑤⑥中为单个的过去分词作定语,常常放于被修饰名词的_____;例句①④中过去分词短语作定语,常常放于被修饰名词的______。
定语
前面
后面
合作探究 课时重点
——Language Points——
探究一 热词
(一)高频词
1.sensitive adj. 敏感的,容易生气的(教材P23)
sense n. 感觉;意识;意义,含义
be sensitive to 对……敏感
be sensitive about 对……在意
make sense 有意义;讲得通
make sense of 弄懂;理解
【语境感知】
①The singer is always very sensitive to the reaction of the audience when she gives a performance.
当这位歌手表演的时候,她对观众们的反应非常敏感。
②She is always sensitive about her height.
她总是对自己的身高很在意。
③This sentence doesn't make sense.
这个句子不通顺。
④Provided you didn't try to make sense of it, it sounded beautiful.
只要不非得弄懂它的意思,它听上去还是很美的。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①I try to make sense ____ the sentence.
②I learned that a fish is a cold blooded animal and therefore is very _________ (sense) to water temperature.
of
sensitive
【学会表达】完成句子
③我们要对这类事情敏感,从而采取相应的措施。
We should _____________ the things of this kind and adopt measures accordingly.
④对于我来说,这一切似乎讲得通,我认为它是值得一读的。
To me, all this seems to ___________ and I think it's readable.
be sensitive to
make sense
2.generous adj. 慷慨的,大方的;宽宏大量的(教材P23)
generously adv. 慷慨地,大方地
generosity n. 慷慨,大方;盛情
be generous with ... 在……方面大方/不吝啬
be generous to sb 对某人宽容/大方
It is/was generous (of sb) to do sth (某人)做某事很慷慨
【语境感知】
①I'd like to thank Mary, who's been very generous with her time.
我想感谢玛丽,她非常慷慨地投入了大量的时间。
②Although he was poor, he was quite generous to his needy friends.
他虽穷,但对贫苦的朋友很慷慨。
③It is generous of you to lend your portable computer to me.
你把你的便携式电脑借给我,真是太慷慨了。
generous常与of连用构成不定式的复合结构:It is/was generous of sb to do sth,可用于这一句型的表示人的品质的形容词还有:nice, silly, clever, foolish, kind, wise等。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①It's very generous of you _______ (offer) to pay for the meal.
②There are stories about his ___________; it's no wonder he treated them ___________. (generous)
③Jim is very generous _____ his money.
【学会表达】翻译句子
④她对孩子们总是很慷慨。
____________________________________________________________________
⑤当我困难的时候他借钱给我,真是太慷慨了。
____________________________________________________________________
to offer
generosity
generously
with
She's always very generous to the kids.
It was generous of him to lend me the money when I was in trouble.
3.hesitate v. 迟疑,犹豫(教材P23)
hesitation n. 犹豫;迟疑
hesitate to do sth 迟疑做某事;不愿做某事
hesitate about/over (doing) sth (做)某事犹豫不决
without hesitation 毫不犹豫地
have no hesitation in doing sth 毫不犹豫地做某事
【语境感知】
①Don't hesitate to turn to us if you have any further problems.
如果您还有问题的话,请尽管来找我们。
②I didn't hesitate for a moment about taking the job.
我毫不犹豫地接受了那份工作。
③The Mullers gave their phone number to the street people without hesitation and told them to phone anytime.
=The Mullers had no hesitation in giving their phone number to the street people and told them to phone anytime.
穆勒夫妇毫不犹豫地把电话号码给街上(需要帮助)的人,并告诉他们可以随时来电。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①He jumped into the pond to save the child without __________ (hesitate).
②In the event of difficulties, please do not hesitate __________ (contact) our Customer Service Department.
【学会表达】完成句子
③她毫不犹豫地接受了我的提议。
She __________________ accepting my offer.
④一旦你考虑清楚并且做出了决定,就不要犹豫。
Don't _________________ your decision once you think it over.
hesitation
to contact
had no hesitation in
hesitate about/over
4.assistance n. 帮助,援助(教材P24)
assist v. 帮助;援助
assistant n. 助手,助理
come/go to one's assistance 来/去帮助某人
with the assistance/help of ... 在……的帮助下
be of assistance 有帮助的,有用的
assist (sb) in doing sth 帮助(某人)做某事
assist sb in/with sth 在某事上帮助某人
【语境感知】
①In this letter, I would like to convey my sincere appreciation to you for your assistance.
我想在这封信中对您的帮助表达衷心的感谢。
②I will be of assistance to you as possible as I can.
我会尽一切可能帮助你。
③I swam to Dad quickly and assisted him in climbing onto the hull of the boat.
我迅速游向父亲并帮助他爬上船。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①I will assist you ________ the difficult problem.
②They are appealing to the world community to come to Jordon's __________ (assist).
③Can I be ____ any assistance, madam
in/with
assistance
of
【学会表达】完成句子
④在国家彩票的帮助下我们才得以重建剧院。
We've only been able to rebuild the theatre _______________________ the National Lottery.
⑤我们会帮你找到住处。
We will ____________ finding somewhere to live.
with the assistance/help of
assist you in
5.confirmation n. 证实,证明(教材P25)
confirm v. 证实,证明;使确信
confirm a theory 证实一个理论
confirm one's belief 坚定某人的信念
It is/has been confirmed that ... 据/已经证实……
【语境感知】
①After years of research, the team finally confirmed a theory about the origins of the universe.
经过多年的研究,该团队最终证实了关于宇宙起源的一个理论。
②Meeting the author in person and hearing his stories confirmed her belief that creativity stems from personal experiences.
见到作者本人并听到他的故事后,她更加坚信创造力源于个人经历。
③It has been confirmed that the missing hiker was found safe and sound in the remote mountain area.
已经证实,失踪的徒步旅行者在偏远的山区被找到,安然无恙。
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①The discovery of the ancient artifact __________ (confirm) her belief that the legend was based on historical facts.
②After weeks of waiting, she finally received the long awaited ____________ (confirm) that she had passed the exam.
confirmed
confirmation
【学会表达】翻译句子
③据证实,尽管最近有暴雨,音乐会仍将如期举行。
_______________________________________________________________________________
It is confirmed that the concert will be held as scheduled despite the recent rainstorms.
【语境感知】
The traveler couldn't help extending his visit when he saw the extensive grasslands, and he thought the extension of the time was worthwhile.
当这位旅行者看到广阔的草原时,他忍不住延长了他的访问时间,他认为延长时间是值得的。
(二)拓展词
6.extend v. 持续;延伸→__________ n. 延伸,扩展→__________ adj. 广阔的;广泛的;巨大的
extension
extensive
【语境感知】
Though the disease disabled her, the disabled girl refuses to let her disability prevent her from doing what she wants.
虽然疾病使她残疾了,但这个残疾的女孩拒绝让她的残疾阻止她做她想做
的事。
7.disability n. 残疾,残障→________ v. 使丧失能力,使伤残→_________ adj. 丧失能力的,有残疾的
disable
disabled
【学会运用】单句语法填空
①Over the last few years, scientists have been developing new kinds of artificial limbs to help people overcome their __________ (disable).
②The theme of this conference is relevant to the __________ (extend) of retirement age.
【学会表达】完成句子
③会议决定延长残疾人使用它的期限。
The meeting decided to ________________________________ to use it.
disabilities
extension
extend the period for disabled people
——Grammar——
探究二 过去分词作定语
过去分词作定语:主要表示被动和完成的动作,当它与名词或代词结合时,形成了过去分词短语作定语的结构,为句子增添了层次感和精确性。
(1)前置定语
一般情况下,单个的过去分词作前置定语,即放在所修饰词之前。
①The polluted water was to blame for the spread of cholera.
被污染的水造成了霍乱的传播。
②The recovered animals will be released soon.
痊愈的动物很快会被释放。
语法点1 过去分词作定语时的位置
(1)有些过去分词表示特定含义时,单独作定语也放在所修饰的名词之后,如left(剩余的),given(所给的),concerned(有关的)等。
There are few tigers left; it is time for the departments concerned to take measures to protect them from dying out.
剩余的老虎不多了,相关部门是时候采取措施保护它们免遭灭绝了。
(2)如果被修饰的词是由every/some/any/no与thing/body/one所构成的复合代词或指示代词those等,单个过去分词放在被修饰词的后面。
Is there anything unsolved
还有什么没解决的吗?
(2)后置定语
过去分词短语作定语时往往作后置定语,即放在所修饰词之后,它的作用相当于一个定语从句。
Last Tuesday in a mountainous area, there were a total of 173 sheep killed (=which were killed) almost immediately when lightning struck.
上周二,在一个山区,当雷击发生时有173只羊几乎即刻被电击致死。
趁热打铁1
(1)单句语法填空
①The wind raised the ______ (fall) leaves from the ground.
②Most of the artists _______ (invite) to the party were from South Africa.
③The _________ (wound) soldiers were arranged well and treated carefully.
(2)句型转换
①He is a teacher loved by his students.
→He is a teacher ____________ by his students.
②The girl, who was brought up by her uncle, has begun to work now.
→The girl, ___________ by her uncle, has begun to work now.
fallen
invited
wounded
who is loved
brought up
(1)及物动词的过去分词作定语,与所修饰的词之间存在逻辑上的被动关系;在时间上,常表示动作已经发生或完成,有时也不表示时间性。
①Most of the people invited to the party were famous scientists. (表示被动)
应邀参加这次晚会的大多数人是著名的科学家。
②The plan put forward at the meeting will be carried out soon. (表示被动和完成)
会上提出的计划将很快被执行。
语法点2 过去分词作定语时的意义
(2)不及物动词的过去分词作定语,它不表示被动意义,只强调动作完成。
①Our retired soccer coach went to watch us play a game last week.
上周,我们已退休的足球教练去看我们打了一场比赛。
②The risen sun is shining brightly in the morning.
早上,初升的太阳正光辉四射。
趁热打铁2
选择填空
过去分词作定语有三种情况:
A.只表示被动 B.只表示完成
C.既表示被动又表示完成
请判断下列句子中加黑部分属于哪种情况
①We ought to drink more boiled water. ___
②I found it hard to understand the English spoken by the native villagers. ___
③Is there anything planned for the weekend ___
B
A
C
现在分词表示主动和进行,而过去分词表示被动和完成。
①As we all know, China is a developing country.
众所周知,中国是一个发展中国家。
②The visitor came from a developed country.
这位游客来自一个发达国家。
语法点3 过去分词与现在分词作定语的区别
done, being done, to be done三者均表示被动含义,过去分词表示已完成的动作,现在分词一般被动式表示正在进行的动作,而不定式的被动式表示动作尚未
发生。
①The building built last year is our teaching building.
去年建造的楼是我们的教学楼。
②The building being built now is our teaching building.
现在正在建造的楼是我们的教学楼。
语法点4 过去分词、现在分词的被动形式与动词不定式的被动形式作定语的区别
③The building to be built next month is our teaching building.
下个月将要建造的楼是我们的教学楼。
趁热打铁3
(1)单句语法填空
①Stephen looked like an ________ (escape) prisoner, with his thick whirling hair.
②Nowadays there are a lot of man made satellites ______ (fly) in space.
escaped
flying
(2)完成句子
①市场上正在销售的那些汽车是广州制造的。
The cars __________ at the market now are made in Guangzhou.
②清华大学,成立于1911年,是许多科学家的母校。
Tsinghua University, _______________, is home to a great number of scientists.
③在我们准备定居月球之前,还有许许多多的问题需要解决。
There are still many problems ___________ before we are ready for a long stay on the Moon.
being sold
founded in 1911
to be solved
——Vocabulary——
一、构词法
Affix (prefix/suffix) 含义 例词
per ______________;整个地 ____________, perfect, persist, percent, permanent
ex _________ ______, exclude, exceed, expose, exchange
贯穿;彻底地
perseverance
出,向外
extend
Affix (prefix/suffix) 含义 例词
ate __________,……的状态,性质,特性 _______, hesitate, translate, celebrate, associate
ory 表示______等;_____________ ________, advisory, factory, dormitory, compulsory
ive _________________________;有……倾向的 ________, sensitive, creative, active, positive
动词词尾
donate
地点
有……性质的
territory
与……有关的;属于……的
effective
二、词汇分类
positive: ____________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________neutral: ___________________________________
negative: ________________________________________
short sighted, independent, sensitive, generous, bookish, slack, honest, nervous, confident, creative, strict, easy going, loyal, lazy, intelligent, mean, determined, serious, self conscious, warm hearted, selfish, straightforward
independent, generous, honest, confident, creative, strict, easy going, loyal, intelligent, determined, warm hearted, straightforward
sensitive, bookish, serious, self conscious
short sighted, slack, nervous, lazy, mean, selfish
——Listening and Speaking——
一、听力微技能——分辨和理解
听力能力不仅仅是学生分辨声音的能力,更是分辨和理解语言的能力。因此,语言背后的文化背景知识的介绍成为听力教学不可分割的一部分。在学习课文的基础上,可以利用网络了解有关国内外志愿者组织的信息,收集有关国内外慈善机构和志愿者组织的信息,加深对慈善事业的认识与理解,激发投身慈善事业的热情。
听力原文:
M:Jennifer, what's your plan for the school summer vacation
W:My grandparents really miss me. They want me to spend one or two weeks with them in the country this summer. So I'll go to visit them first. After I return, I think I'll do some volunteer work.
M:Will you consider volunteering for a program in Kathmandu, Nepal
W:No. I can't afford a trip abroad. What about you
M:That's my plan for this summer.
W:What will you do in this program
M:Well, it aims to provide quality education for some Nepalese children. Volunteers will work alongside local teachers to help with subjects such as English, math, science, history, and geography.
W:So what subjects are you most interested in teaching
M:Geography.
W:When will you begin to work there
M:On July 10th. And I'll volunteer for two whole weeks there. After that, I'll do some traveling around the country.
W:Well, I wish you a great time there!
1.What is Jennifer
A.A nurse. B.A student.
C.A tour guide.
2.What will Jennifer do first this summer
A.Do some volunteer work.
B.Take a trip abroad.
C.Visit her grandparents.
3.What subject will the man probably teach
A.English. B.Geography.
C.Science.
4.When will the man finish his work in Nepal
A.On July 10th. B.On July 16th.
C.On July 23rd.
根据“the school summer vacation”可知,Jennifer是一名学生,故第1题选B。根据“My grandparents really ... visit them first.”可知,在暑假Jennifer会首先看望她的祖父母,故第2题选C。根据两人的对话“So what subjects are you most interested in teaching?”和“Geography.”可知,第3题选B。根据“On July 10th. And I'll volunteer for two whole weeks there.”可推算出,他完成工作的时间是7月23日,故第4题选 C。
二、对话表演
A:Hello, this is Universal Television Station. How may I help you
B:Hello. Uh, I'm calling because I saw an advertisement in the newspaper. It said there was a summer part time job available for a student who wants to work at the old people's home.
A:Right. But do you realize that all of our part time jobs are for student volunteers It's an unpaid position.
B:Oh, sure, I understand that. I just want to get some working experience and I like to staying with the elderly.
A:I see. Well, you'll need to talk to Ms Wagner. She's in charge of the program. But first, you'll need to come here to fill out an application form. You can drop by the station later today.
对点练习 巩固所学
Ⅰ.匹配词义
a.匹配下列单词的词义
( )1.mission A.n. 证实,证明
( ) 2.disease B.n. 地区,地方
( ) 3.cancer C.n. 疾病,病
( ) 4.territory D.n. 癌症
( ) 5.confirmation E.n. 职责;使命
E
C
D
B
A
b.匹配下列短语的词义
( ) 6.have trouble (in) doing sth A.犹豫做某事
( ) 7.take up B.做决定
( ) 8.hesitate to do sth C.开始从事(某项活动);占用(时间、空
间等)
( ) 9.save water D.节约用水
( ) 10.make decisions E.做某事有困难
E
C
A
D
B
Ⅱ.默写单词
1. _________ adj. 敏感的,容易生气的
2. _______ v. 持续;延伸
3. ________ v. 迟疑,犹豫
4. _________ n. 残疾,残障
5. ___________ n. 登记,注册
6. ______ adj. 王室的,皇家的
sensitive
extend
hesitate
disability
registration
royal
7.__________ n. 帮助,援助
8.______ v. 影响
9.__________ n. 机构,团体
10._________ adj. 慷慨的,大方的
assistance
affect
institution
generous
Ⅲ.单句语法填空
1.We should learn from _________ (advance) workers.
2.The witnesses _________ (question) by the police just now described the fight quite differently.
3.The city announced severe measures _______ (mean) to hold e bike riders and restaurants that employ the riders responsible.
4.You cannot accept an opinion _______ (offer) to you unless it is based on facts.
advanced
questioned
meant
offered
5.The club, ________ (found) 25 years ago, is holding a party for past and present members.
6.The student likes reading stories _______ (write) by Mark Twain.
7.Many _____ (use) computers will be sold in this market.
8.The _______ (paint) wall looks really beautiful.
founded
written
used
painted
Ⅳ.选词填空
1.After a short _________, I asked him if he needed any help.
2.Forty thousand children a day die from preventable ________.
3.The story had an _________ popularity among American readers.
4.The ___________ of students for the course will begin on Thursday morning.
5.He viewed his ________ in life as protecting the weak from the evil.
hesitation
assistant, generous, hesitate, extend, disease, confirm, register, mission
diseases
extensive
registration
mission
6.We need your help—please give __________.
7.Both views need more empirical evidence for further ____________.
8.Despite his cries, no one came to his __________.
generously
confirmation
assistance
Ⅴ.完成表达
1.He is always wearing _______________________ (一个满意的微笑) on his face.
2.The Internet ________________________________ (在……中发挥着越来越重要的作用) our daily life.
3.He did not particularly want to ______________________ (从事竞技性体育).
a satisfied/contented smile
plays an increasingly important role in
take up a competitive sport
Ⅵ.完整表达
1.那个穿蓝色衣服的学生是我的儿子。
________________________________
2.他是那些被邀请的医生之一。
_____________________________
3.他把那个坏杯子扔掉了,那个杯子陪伴了他三年。
____________________________________________________________
The student dressed in blue is my son.
He is one of those invited doctors.
He threw away the broken cup, which kept him company for three years.
课后课时作业
较易题(占比30%) 中档题(占比40%) 拔高题(占比30%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ
难度 ★★ ★ ★★★
Ⅰ 完形填空
In the courtroom, David completed Brianna's adoption (收养). The moment of the four year old's adoption was __1__, and the touching story behind it was special.
Brianna's biological parents were good friends with David and his wife, Christine. The two couples used to pay __2__ visits to each other. David and Christine were even there when Brianna was born. __3__, Brianna's biological parents lost their lives in a car accident when she was one year old. It was then that David made a(n) __4__: He would take care of the girl.
The terrible accident also left Brianna __5__ in the vehicle for four hours before she was airlifted to a hospital to receive __6__. Through every moment of her __7__, David and Christine were right by her side. Under David and Christine's __8__, Brianna became healthy again and was __9__ into a preschool.
For David, this adoption is about __10__ just meeting a promise. It's his __11__ to pass on the love he received from his own parents. As an adoptee himself, he always __12__ being treated with love and care. Now, he __13__ the little moments with Brianna and sees them as opportunities to show her how to love.
David and Christine hope the love and care they gave to Brianna will also be __14__. “Whenever she has her own __15__, I hope she would be the same with her kids, like how we have been with her.”
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了David (大卫)和Christine (克莉丝汀)收养并照顾小女孩Brianna (布丽安娜)的经历。
1.A.classic B.romantic
C.emotional D.typical
解析:classic 古典的;romantic 浪漫的;emotional 有感染力的;typical 典型的。根据前文“In the courtroom, David completed Brianna's adoption (收养).”可知,Brianna被收养,这一刻是感人的。故选C。
2.A.frequent B.secret
C.formal D.free
解析: frequent 频繁的;secret 秘密的;formal 正式的;free 自由的。根据前文“Brianna's biological parents were good friends with David and his wife, Christine.”可知,David和Brianna的父母是好朋友,所以应是经常互相拜访。故选A。
3.A.Hopelessly B.Sadly
C.Eventually D.Definitely
解析: hopelessly 无望地;sadly 不幸地;eventually 最终;definitely 明确地。根据后文“Brianna's biological parents lost their lives in a car accident when she was one year old”可知,Brianna的亲生父母在车祸中丧生了,这很不幸。故选B。
4.A.apology B.promise
C.experiment D.bet
解析: apology 道歉;promise 承诺;experiment 实验;bet 打赌。根据后文“He would take care of the girl.”可知,David决定照顾这个女孩,这应是他做出的承诺。故选B。
5.A.attached B.folded
C.chained D.trapped
解析: attach 系上;fold 折叠;chain 用锁链拴住;trap 使陷于,困住。根据前文“The terrible accident”以及后文“in the vehicle for four hours before she was airlifted to a hospital”可推知,Brianna被困在车里四个小时。故选D。
6.A.challenge B.arrangement
C.treatment D.recognition
解析: challenge 挑战;arrangement 安排;treatment 治疗;recognition 识别。根据前文“she was airlifted to a hospital”可知,此处指被送往医院接受治疗。故选C。
7.A.recovery B.service
C.fear D.disease
解析: recovery 恢复;service 服务;fear 恐惧;disease 疾病。根据前文“she was airlifted to a hospital to receive __6__”可知,Brianna被送往医院接受治疗,此处应指在她恢复过程中的每一刻。故选A。
8.A.direction B.command
C.leadership D.care
解析: direction 方向;command 命令;leadership 领导;care 照顾。根据后文“Brianna became healthy again”可知,Brianna在David和Christine的照顾下恢复了健康。故选D。
9.A.divided B.admitted
C.checked D.cheated
解析: divide 分开;admit 接收(入学);check 检查;cheat 欺骗。根据后文“into a preschool”可知,Brianna被幼儿园录取,be admitted into意为“被录取”。故选B。
10.A.rather than B.or rather
C.other than D.more than
解析: rather than 而不是;or rather 更确切地说;other than 除了;more than 超过;不仅仅。根据后文“It's his __11__ to pass on the love he received from his own parents.”可知,这次收养不仅仅是兑现承诺,还是传递爱的机会。故
选D。
11.A.task B.procedure
C.chance D.right
解析: task 任务;procedure 程序;chance 机会;right 权利。根据后文“sees them as opportunities to show her how to love”可知,这是传递父母对他的爱的机会。故选C。
12.A.remembered B.reminded
C.regretted D.reported
解析: remember 记得;remind 提醒;regret 后悔;report 报告。根据前文“pass on the love he received from his own parents”可知,David想把自己受到的关爱和照顾传递给Brianna,说明他一直记得自己受到了关爱和照顾。故选A。
13.A.ensures B.values
C.confirms D.balances
解析: ensure 确保;value 重视;confirm 确认;balance 平衡。根据后文“the little moments with Brianna and sees them as opportunities to show her how to love”可知,此处指他很珍惜和Brianna在一起的时光,并把它们看作是向她展示如何去爱的机会。故选B。
14.A.passed down B.taken on
C.made up D.set aside
解析: pass down 传递;take on 承担;make up 构成;set aside 留出。根据前文“to pass on the love he received from his own parents”可知,David想把自己受到的关爱和照顾传递给Brianna,也希望她能把这份爱和照顾传递下去。故
选A。
15.A.future B.profession
C.family D.dream
解析: future 未来;profession 职业;family 家庭;dream 梦想。根据后文“I hope she would be the same with her kids, like how we have been with her”可知,David和Christine希望Brianna有了自己的家庭后,能以相同的方式对待她自己的孩子。故选C。
Ⅱ 语法填空
Chang'an Tower, also known as the Great Wild Goose Pagoda, is an architectural wonder __1__ (locate) in Xi'an, China. With its rich historical significance and stunning beauty, this ancient tower __2__ (stand) as a masterpiece of China's cultural heritage (遗
产).
__3__ (original) built during the Tang Dynasty in the 7th century, Chang'an Tower served as a Buddhist pagoda, housing Buddhist materials that the monk Xuanzang brought from India. Its construction was ordered by Emperor Gaozong __4__ (promote) Buddhism and facilitate (使……便利) the translation of Buddhist scriptures (佛经) into Chinese.
Rising to a __5__ (high) of 64 meters, the square shaped, thirteen storey tower showcases the splendid craftsmanship of ancient Chinese craftsmen, each storey of __6__ exhibits unique architectural features, reflecting the cultural influences of the time. Visitors can go up the internal staircase to the top __7__ magnificent views of the city. __8__ (surround) the pagoda, the serene (静谧的) gardens and the Da Ci'en Temple offer a peaceful retreat as well.
Whether it is for experiencing a piece of history __9__ exploring cultural wonders, Chang'an Tower is __10__ essential destination for those exploring China's vast historical landscape.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________
6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了大雁塔的历史。
1.答案:located
解析:考查非谓语动词。动词locate和wonder之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语。故填located。
2.答案:stands
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。陈述事实,应用一般现在时,主语为this ancient tower,谓语动词应用单数。故填stands。
3.答案:Originally
解析:考查词性转换。设空处修饰动词built,应用副词,句首单词首字母应大写。故填Originally。
4.答案:to promote
解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:它的建造是由高宗下令的,目的是推广佛教,促进佛经的汉译。设空处应用不定式作目的状语。故填to promote。
5.答案:height
解析:考查词性转换。根据设空前的a可知,设空处应用名词作宾语。故填height。
6.答案:which
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是tower,指物,关系词在从句中作of的宾语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。
7.答案:for
解析:考查介词。句意:游客可以爬上内部楼梯到达顶部,欣赏城市的壮丽景色。设空处应用介词for,表示“为了”。故填for。
8.答案:Surrounding
解析:考查非谓语动词。此处surround与the serene (静谧的) gardens and the Da Ci'en Temple构成主动关系,应用现在分词作状语,且句首单词首字母应大写。故填Surrounding。
9.答案:or
解析:考查连词。句意:无论是体验一段历史,还是探索文化奇观,长安塔都是探索中国广阔历史景观的必去之地。whether ... or ... 表示“无论是……还是……”。故填or。
10.答案:an
解析:考查冠词。此处泛指一个重要目的地,应用不定冠词,且essential是发音以元音音素开头的单词。故填an。
Ⅲ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My name is Bronson Layton. I am a college student, and I have a story that I feel should be shared with the world.
I come from a family that had never had a single record of ancestry with autism (自闭症), until the day I was born. When I was two years old, my parents were still getting used to the lifestyle of raising a normal kid, but what they had noticed was what they considered “out of the ordinary” behavior. Whatever toys I played with, I placed them in a straight line. When I was not satisfied, I got angry easily.
Soon after my parents noticed these signs, they took me to a child expert, who eventually informed them that I was diagnosed (诊断) with a type of autism, a disorder that delays the nervous growth of a child's brain.
My diagnosis was in 1999, a time when autism was still not commonly understood and was still being observed. At first, my parents were shocked at the news from an expert that I was going to grow up blind, but they (and I) were not prepared for how the following events would completely change our lives forever.
As I got older, I began to change from keeping myself alone to getting with other kids once I entered public school in first grade. I noticed how the other kids were able to answer questions in class a lot faster than I could understand. Because of my slow thinking, it took me two minutes to come up with an answer. From that year on, I received special accommodations for my studies, such as sitting in front of the class to read the blackboard better, and taking longer time on tests.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
My teacher and classmates tried their best to help me. ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
Thanks to my classmates, I made great changes. ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者患有自闭症,在进入公立学校一年级的时候,要花更多的时间去思考答案。同学和老师是怎样帮助作者的?作者发生了什么样的变化?
[精彩范文]
My teacher and classmates tried their best to help me. I found more and more classmates were very friendly and kind to me. They often discussed questions and did homework with me. Several classmates always invited me to go to school with them. On the way, we talked happily. My teacher tried to ask me to answer many questions in class. What benefited me most was that the teacher let me attend the school summer camp, and I fully integrated into the society.
Thanks to my classmates, I made great changes. In class, I could answer the teacher's questions correctly and quickly. I no longer felt lonely and I became active and cheerful. I would warmly greet my classmates when I met them. And I made a lot of good friends. I also participated in various activities in school, such as playing basketball and football. I also took part in speech competitions. I got A's in all my subjects. Finally, I was admitted to a famous university.
The 36 year old Jia Juntingxian was born in Pingxiang, Jiangxi Province, and was blind in both eyes due to a serious eye disease. She showed athletic talent since childhood and was selected as a track and field athlete by Jiangxi Disabled Persons' Federation.
Although she can't see the world, Jia breaks through the “immediate” obstacles (障碍) again and again while running, letting the world see her. In her sports career, Jia has won 43 national and world class sports medals. Among them, in 2016, she broke the world record and stood on the podium (领奖台) of the women's T11 T13 4×100 meter relay event at the Rio Paralympics (残奥会).
精深阅读
In 2017, Jia retired and chose to become a teacher at a special education school. Just a year ago, she found out that two young brothers, with visual impairments (视觉障碍), wanted to be an athlete. They had never attended a special education school and never achieved their athletic dream. Jia could only help them attend a local special education school. The experience made her realize that these children living in remote areas may have little knowledge of special education. Even she didn't know about such schools until late into her education. As a result, she decided to become more involved with special education.
Changing from a Paralympic competitor to a special education teacher, Jia said that there is no discomfort, “Because I understand the students as well as myself and know the inconveniences and difficulties of the children. I hope that every child is like a different seed. Through hard study, they can bravely realize their own life.”
Jia also has paid close attention to the rights and interests of disabled people. In 2021, Jia proposed the construction of audible traffic signals for blind people. Her advice to local authorities on dog management has resulted in more indoor public places allowing the disabled to enter with their assistance dogs. Jia and her husband founded a massage (按摩) shop and currently employ 16 visually disabled people, with an average monthly salary of 3,500 yuan per person.
Jia always believes that the world is a circle. As long as the love of others is constantly passed on, the whole society will be full of love!
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了36岁的视障人士贾君婷仙的人生经历,她自幼展现运动天赋,在体育生涯中取得众多成就,退役后投身特殊教育,关注残疾人权益,为残疾人事业做出了诸多贡献。
1.What can we learn about Jia from Paragraph 2
A.She has broken various world records in running.
B.She had great difficulties winning the Rio Paralympics.
C.She has made great achievements in sports competitions.
D.She had become an athlete before she developed the eye disease.
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“In her sports career ... at the Rio Paralympics (残奥会).(在她的运动生涯中,贾赢得了43枚国家级和世界级的运动奖牌。其中,在2016年,她打破了世界纪录,并站在了里约残奥会女子T11 T13 4×100米接力赛的领奖台上。)”可知,贾君婷仙在体育比赛中取得了巨大的成就。故选C。
2.What inspired Jia to devote herself to special education
A.The good income at the local school.
B.The difficult situation of disabled children.
C.Her desire to enrich her life after retirement.
D.Her responsibility of looking after her brothers.
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The experience made her realize ... with special education.(这次经历让她意识到,生活在偏远地区的那些孩子可能对特殊教育知之甚少。即使是她自己,也是在教育的后期才了解到这样的学校。因此,她决定更多地参与到特殊教育中来。)”可知,是残疾儿童的艰难处境激励贾君婷仙投身特殊教育。故选B。
3.What is Paragraph 5 mainly about
A.What Jia has done to help the disabled.
B.What Jia gains from working in special education.
C.How Jia feels about being a special education teacher.
D.Why Jia cares about the rights and interests of the disabled.
解析:段落大意题。根据第五段的中心句“Jia also has paid close attention to the rights and interests of disabled people.(贾君婷仙密切关注残疾人的权利和利益。)”以及下文的举例可推知,第五段主要讲述的是贾君婷仙为帮助残疾人所做的事情。故选A。
4.Which of the following words can best describe Jia Juntingxian
A.Proud and brave.
B.Patient and generous.
C.Caring and knowledgeable.
D.Kind hearted and inspiring.
解析:推理判断题。通读全文可知,贾君婷仙不仅在体育生涯中取得了辉煌的成绩,更在退役后投身特殊教育,帮助视障人士就业。她相信只要将爱传递下去,整个社会就会充满爱。这体现了她善良的心灵和鼓舞人心的精神。故选D。
精深阅读——好词句小练
(一)热词
1.athletic adj. ________________
2. __________ n. 参赛者,竞争者,对手
3. ________ adv. 勇敢地
4. ________ v. 提议,建议
5.management n. __________________
运动的,体育的
competitor
bravely
propose
经营,管理,安排
(二)高频短语
6.be selected as ________
7. _____________ 突破
8.break the world record _____________
9. _________ 结果
10.pay close attention to __________
被选为
break through
打破世界纪录
as a result
密切关注
(三)根据语境填入恰当的内容
11.She was deeply involved _____ the local hospital.
12.The railway is still under ___________ (construct).
13.These buildings are part of our ________ (nation) heritage.
with
construction
national
(四)写出下列句子中黑体部分的汉语释义
14.He's good at looking after his own interests. ______
15.I barely know my remote cousins; we don't see each other often. ___________
_________
16.I have some urgent business to attend to. ____________
利益
远亲的;关系较远的
处理;对付
(五)用方框中单词的正确形式替换下列句子中的黑体部分
17.The sky was rich of brightly coloured fireworks. ____
18.Our social club at present has about 80 members. _________
19.Her family constructed the college in 1895. ________
full
currently, full, found
currently
founded
(六)长难句分析
20.Although she can't see the world, Jia breaks through the “immediate” obstacles (障碍) again and again while running, letting the world see her.
句意:虽然看不见世界,但贾在奔跑中一次又一次突破“眼前”障碍,让世界看到了她。
分析:主干是_______________________________________;Although引导__________从句;letting ... 是现在分词短语作__________ 。
Jia breaks through the “immediate” obstacles
让步状语
结果状语
(七)根据所给汉语,完成下列句子
21.Foreigners sometimes complain, however, that they ______________________
_____________(对外面的世界知之甚少).
22.An increase in cars ______________ (已经导致) the decline of public transport.
have little knowledge of outside world
has resulted in
(八)仿写句子
23.The experience made her realize that these children living in remote areas may have little knowledge of special education.(make+宾语+宾语补足语)
仿写:你应该让她了解教育的重要性。
________________________________________________
You should make her realize the importance of education.