Unit 2 Onwards and upwards Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas课件(共87张PPT)+ 学案高中英语 外研版(2019

文档属性

名称 Unit 2 Onwards and upwards Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas课件(共87张PPT)+ 学案高中英语 外研版(2019
格式 zip
文件大小 4.1MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 外研版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-12-04 00:00:00

文档简介

英语 选择性必修 第一册 WY
Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas
We Regret to Inform You ...
我们遗憾地通知您……
“We regret to inform you ...” These are the words that every writer dreads receiving, but words every writer knows well.
“我们遗憾地通知您……”这些话是每个作家都害怕听到的,但又很熟悉。
The response from a publisher comes back and the writer eagerly opens and reads it, their hearts sinking when they reach that final sentence.
出版商给了反馈,作家急切地打开来读。读到最后一句时,他们的心随即跌落谷底。
You may have spent years giving up your weekends and free time to write your life's work, yet still this is often not enough.
你可能已经花了好几年的时间,放弃你的周末和空闲时间去创作你毕生的作品,但这往往还不够。
Everyone knows that success rarely happens overnight, but perhaps not many know that a lot of highly successful writers have previously faced rejection.
每个人都知道成功很少是一下子发生的,但可能没有多少人知道,很多非常成功的作家之前都面临过被拒稿。
词句自测 ①inform v. 通知,告知 ②dread v. 畏惧,惧怕 ③rarely adv. 很少,难得 ④overnight adv. 突然,一下子 ⑤rejection n. 拒绝,否决 ⑥“分句(Everyone knows that ... overnight)+but+分句(perhaps not many ... faced rejection)”。本句是but连接的并列复合句。第一个分句中that success rarely ... overnight是动词knows的宾语从句。第二个分句中that a lot of ... faced rejection是动词know的宾语从句。
Take for example J.K. Rowling.
以J.K.罗琳为例。
When she received her first rejection letter, she decided that it meant she now had something in common with her favourite writers, and stuck it on her kitchen wall.
当她收到第一封拒稿信时,她断定这意味着她和她喜爱的作家们有了共同点,并把信贴在了厨房的墙上。
Rowling had spent years surviving on little money, spending all her time writing.
罗琳多年来靠微薄的收入生活,把所有的时间都花在写作上。
When she finally finished her first book, she received comments from publishers along the lines of “too difficult for children”, “too long”, “Children would not be interested in it”.
当她终于完成自己的第一本书时,她收到了出版商们对书的评价是“对孩子们来说太难了”“太长了”“孩子们不会对它感兴趣”。
Nevertheless, she persevered.
然而,她坚持了下来。
“I wasn't going to give up until every single publisher turned me down, but I often feared that would happen,” she later posted.
她后来在帖子中写道:“在所有出版商拒绝我之前,我是不会放弃的,但我经常担心这真的会发生。”
After a total of twelve rejections, one publisher eventually agreed to print 500 copies of her first book, and as we know, Harry Potter became a global success, with over 400 million books sold and translated into more than seventy different languages.
在整整被拒12 次之后,一位出版商最终同意将她的第一本书印刷500册。众所周知,《哈利·波特》在全球大获成功,销量超过4亿册,并被翻译成70多种不同的语言。
词句自测 ⑦nevertheless adv. 然而,不过 ⑧persevere v. 锲而不舍,坚持不懈 ⑨“时间状语从句(When she received her first rejection letter)+主句(she decided ... on her kitchen wall)”。主句的结构是“主(she)谓(decided)+宾语从句(主句+宾语从句)+并列谓语(stuck)”。that it meant ... writers是动词decided的宾语从句;其中she now had ... writers又是meant的宾语从句,省略了引导词that。
All too often writers of great works have had to face criticism along with rejection.
写出伟大作品的作家也常常不得不面对批评和拒绝。
J.D.Salinger started writing short stories in high school, but later struggled to get his works published.
J.D.塞林格在高中就开始写短篇小说,但他在后期却一直在为出版他的作品而不懈努力。
“We feel that we don't know the central character well enough” was the criticism he received on his manuscript for The Catcher in the Rye.
“我们觉得自己无法充分了解主人公。”这是在《麦田里的守望者》的原稿中他受到的批评。
Despite rejections from several publishers, J.D.Salinger refused to give up.
尽管遭到了几家出版商的拒绝,但J.D.塞林格拒绝放弃。
Even when serving in the US Army during the Second World War, he carried six chapters of The Catcher in the Rye with him and worked on the novel throughout his war service.
即使在第二次世界大战期间,他在美国军队服役时,也随身携带《麦田里的守望者》中的6个章节,并在服役期间也一直致力于这部小说的创作。
When it was eventually published, the book became an immediate best seller and went on to sell millions and millions of copies.
当这部小说最终出版,便立即成为畅销书,销售量达到数百万册。
词句自测 ⑩criticism n. 批评;指责 manuscript n. 手稿,底稿 rye n. 黑麦 best seller n. 畅销书;畅销产品 “直接引语(‘We feel that ... well enough’)系(was)+表(the criticism)”。he received为省略了关系代词的定语从句,修饰先行词the__criticism;__on his manuscript为状语;for The Catcher in the Rye作his manuscript的后置定语。
Perhaps the overall prize for perseverance should go to three sisters from Victorian England who dreamt of seeing their words in print.
或许,坚持不懈的最高奖项应该颁发给来自英国维多利亚时代的三姐妹,她们梦想着看到自己的文字被印刷出来。
This, however, was a time when women were not encouraged to become writers.
然而,这是一个不鼓励女性成为作家的时代。
As the then Poet Laureate, Robert Southey, wrote to one of them: “Literature cannot be the business of a woman's life, and it ought not to be.”
正如当时的桂冠诗人罗伯特·骚塞写给她们其中一人的信中所说:“文学不可能是,也不应该是女人一生的事业。”
Nevertheless, the sisters didn't stop trying.
然而,三姐妹并没有放弃尝试。
Their response was to write a book of poems under male names.
她们写了一本以男性名字署名的诗集来回应。
Even when the book sold only two copies, the sisters still didn't give up.
即使这本书只卖了两册,三姐妹也没有放弃。
词句自测 Victorian adj. 英国维多利亚(女王)时代的 laureate n. 重要奖项获得者 Poet__Laureate 桂冠诗人 “主(the overall prize)谓(should go)”。for__perseverance是prize的后置定语;three sisters后跟两个定语,一个是from__Victorian__England作后置定语;另一个是定语从句who dreamt of seeing their words in print;其中动名词短语seeing their words in print是介词of的宾语。
They started writing novels, and today Charlotte Brontё's Jane Eyre, Emily Brontё's Wuthering Heights and Anne Brontё's Agnes Grey are regarded as classics of world literature.
她们开始写小说,现在夏洛蒂·勃朗特的《简·爱》,艾米莉·勃朗特的《呼啸山庄》和安妮·勃朗特的《阿格尼斯·格雷》被视为世界文学的经典。
In fact, it is within the pages of Jane Eyre that we can find these words: “I honour endurance, perseverance, industry, talent; because these are the means by which men achieve great ends ... ”
事实上,在《简·爱》一书中,我们可以找到这样的话:“我崇尚忍耐、坚毅、勤劳、才干;因为只有这样,人们才能达到伟大的目标……”
So, it seems that talent alone isn't enough to guarantee success.
所以,只有天赋似乎并不能保证成功。
While a lot of hard work and a touch of luck play a part, perseverance is the key.
虽然很多努力和一点运气在起作用,毅力却是关键。
Keep trying and eventually you will read the words“We are delighted to inform you ... ”
不断尝试,最终你会看到“我们很高兴通知您……”
词句自测 classic n. 名著;经典作品 endurance n. (忍)耐力 guarantee v. 保证;确保 delighted adj. 愉快的,高兴的
1 debt n. 债务,欠债(教材P17)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Her debts amount to over $1,000.
她欠债的金额超过1,000美元。
②She was in debt when she was poor, but she has been out of debt since she got rich.
以前她穷的时候欠了债,可是自从富了以后她就不再负债了。
③Many people experience difficulty in paying off their debts.
许多人在还债时都遇到困难。
(1)单句语法填空
①We were poor but we never got ________ debt.
②I don't like being in debt ________ anyone.
③And for many people, debt is bad and getting out ________ debt is smart.
答案:①into ②to ③of
(2)单句表达
①你的债务情况只是暂时的,你有能力解决好。
Your ________________ is only temporary, and it is within your power to resolve it.
②他对我太好了,我永远也还不清这份人情。
He was so good to me that I can never repay ________________.
答案:①debt situation ②the debt I owe him
2 pace n. 速度;进度(教材P17)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①He gave up the job in advertising because he didn't stand the pace.
他辞去了广告业的工作,因为他承受不了那种节奏。
②He could not keep pace with the game, and as a result of his careless playing we lost.
他跟不上比赛的节奏,并且由于他的漫不经心,我们输掉了比赛。
(1)单句语法填空
①The company is no longer ________ (set) the pace in the home computer market.
②He moved at ________ elegant pace down the street.
③With four miles to go, he kept pace ________ the leaders.
答案:①setting ②an ③with
(2)单句表达
变化的速度还没有快到让所有人都满意。
______________ has not been quick enough to satisfy everyone.
答案:The pace of change
3 inform v. 通知,告知(教材P18)
归纳拓展
①Once the book you've requested is delivered to the nearest branch, they will inform you by e mail, so you can pick it up.
一旦你想要的书被运送到最近的分店,他们就会发邮件通知你,你就可以去取书了。
②We regret to inform you that your application has been rejected.
我们很遗憾地通知你,你的申请未通过。
③It is necessary that we keep the young generation informed of the traditional Chinese culture.
让年轻一代时刻了解中国传统文化是很有必要的。
名师点津 inform后不能直接跟双宾语,而需借助于介词of,构成inform sb of sth 结构。 与此类似的结构还有: warn sb of sth 警告某人(当心)某事 cure sb of sth 治愈某人的某种疾病 remind sb of sth 提醒某人某事 convince sb of sth 使某人相信某事 accuse sb of sth 控告某人某事
(1)单句语法填空
①Besides, they often get some useful ________ (inform) from the Internet.
②The cell phones keep us ________ (inform) of the news of the day.
答案:①information ②informed
(2)单句表达
①我给你写信是为了通知你我们下一次上课的时间和地点。
I'm writing to ____________________________ of our next class.
②如需更多信息,请拨打下面的电话。
For ________________, contact the number below.
③请随时告知我们该项目的进展情况。
Please ________________ of the status of this project.
答案:①inform you of the time and place 
②further information ③keep us informed
4 rejection n. 拒绝,否决(教材P18)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Although the interview went well, I soon received a letter of rejection.
尽管面试很顺利,但是我很快收到拒绝信。
②I wanted to know why Tom rejected lending his car to me.
我想知道汤姆为什么拒绝把车借给我。
③Considering your remarks, we rejected her offer.
鉴于您的评论,我们拒绝了她的提议。
易混辨析:reject/refuse
reject 常用于正式场合,后面常接名词或动名词,不接不定式。
refuse 普通用词,后接双宾语、名词或不定式,不接不定式的复合宾语和宾语从句。
(1)单句语法填空
①To our anger, the boss rejected ________ (offer) us any help.
②________ (reject) by all the universities I applied to, I really felt down and embarrassed.
答案:①offering ②Rejected
(2)单句表达
①他们拒绝了我的会员资格申请。
They ______________________ for membership.
②什么也不能使我们抛弃自己的信仰。
Nothing could make us ________________.
③我们没有接受他的朋友给出的建议。
We ______________________ his friends had given.
答案:①rejected my application ②reject our beliefs ③rejected the suggestions
5 guarantee v. 保证;确保(教材P20)
归纳拓展
①Consistent, hard work won't necessarily guarantee you the level of success you may want.
始终如一的努力工作并不一定能保证你达到你想要的成功。
②I will guarantee to prove every statement I made.
我将保证证实我的每一项声明。
③If we try to keep it a secret, she's guaranteed to find out.
如果我们试图保密,她肯定会发现。
(1)单句语法填空
①You can do it anywhere, and it's almost guaranteed ________ (boost) your mood.
②The car is less than a year old, so it is still ________ guarantee.
答案:①to boost ②under
(2)单句表达
①我们保证一周内交货。
We ________________________ your goods within a week.
②如今,获得学位并不能保证你就有工作。
These days getting a degree doesn't ________________ a job.
③我们不能保证我们的所有航班均不误点。
We cannot ____________ our flights will never be delayed.
答案:①guarantee to deliver ②guarantee you ③guarantee (that)
6 delighted adj. 愉快的,高兴的(教材P20)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①What made the fans delighted was that the young player performed extremely well in the table tennis tournament.
令球迷欣喜的是,那位年轻的球员在乒乓球锦标赛中表现得极为出色。
②I am delighted to have been invited to your school to talk to you about the history and significance of the Olympic Games.
我很高兴应邀前来贵校,向大家讲述有关奥运会的历史及其重要性。
③Slow travel allows you to roam around Thailand in delight, which is what travelling should be all about.
慢游让你满心欢喜地在泰国漫步,这也正是旅行的意义所在。
(1)单句语法填空
①Veronica is a kind-hearted lady with a positive attitude toward life because she takes delight ________ helping others.
②They were delighted ________ the news that their team had won.
答案:①in ②at/with/by
(2)单句表达
①他正在用他的机智和幽默取悦观众。
He ________________________ his wit and humour.
②我非常高兴地读了你的信。
I read your letter ______________________.
答案:①is delighting audience with ②in/with great delight
1 Everyone knows that success rarely happens overnight, but perhaps not many know that a lot of highly successful writers have previously faced rejection.(教材P18) 大家都明白,成功不是一朝一夕可以获得的;但也许很多人都不知道,很多卓越的作家也都曾被拒稿。
剖析 not many意为“没有多少”,表示部分否定。
归纳拓展
①Not all characters were developed from drawings of objects.
并不是所有的汉字都是从物体的图画演变而来。
②I haven't read both of his two books, but judging from the one I have read, I think he's a very promising writer.
他的两本书我并没有都读过,但从我读的那本来看,我认为他是一位很有前途的作家。
③Such view is not accepted by everyone.
这种观点并非受到所有人的认可。
④None of the children in the class liked to play with Simon.
班上没有一个孩子喜欢和西蒙一起玩。
单句表达
①并不是所有人都同意他的观点。
__________________ agree with his idea.
②这两道数学题并不都很难。
__________________________ are not very difficult.
③这种花并不随处可见。
This kind of flowers ______________________.
答案:①Everyone doesn't/All of them don't ②Both of the math problems ③isn't seen everywhere
2 This, however, was a time when women were not encouraged to become writers.(教材P20) 然而,这是一个不鼓励妇女成为作家的时代。
剖析 a time为先行词,引导词指代先行词,在后面定语从句中作时间状语,用关系副词when引导。
归纳拓展
①However, this was a time when one had got to have a passbook to live in Johannesburg.
然而,这是一个必须有存折才能住在约翰内斯堡的时代。
②This was a time when the two countries were at war.
那个时候这两个国家正在交战。
③There was a time when the only color in my closet was black.
曾有一段时间,我的衣柜里是清一色的黑色。
(1)单句语法填空
①The night ________ we took a stroll in the park was so cold.
②There was once a time ________ women had no right to vote.
答案:①when ②when
(2)单句表达
这是一个几乎人人都想出名的时代。
________________ almost everyone wants to be famous.
答案:This is a time when
3 So, it seems that talent alone isn't enough to guarantee success.(教材P20) 因此,仅靠天赋似乎不足以保证获得成功。
剖析 It seems that ... 是一个固定句型,表示“看来……;好像……”。
归纳拓展
①It seems that he is fit for the present job.
=He seems to be fit for the present job.
看起来他适合目前的工作。
②It seems difficult to remember her phone number.
似乎很难想起她的电话号码。
③It seems as if our team is going to win.
看来我们队要赢了。
④There seems (to be) every hope that business will get better.
看起来生意很有希望会好转。
(1)单句语法填空
①________ seemed that she had been very busy in her chosen career, travelling abroad to study as well as writing books and articles.
②The little girl showed no anxiety before the competition; she seemed ________ (prepare) for it pretty well.
答案:①It ②to have prepared
(2)单句表达
①他们之间好像有些误会。
___________________________________________________________________ between them.
②好像我们的玩笑开过头了。
________________ we had carried the joke too far.
③这个名字好耳熟,我好像在广播里听到过。
The name sounds so familiar, I ________________ it mentioned over the radio.
答案:①There seems (to be) some misunderstanding
②It seemed that ③seem to have heard
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.Everyone thinks he has it in him to produce a literary ________ (名著).
答案:classic
2.All who participated have gained a positive ________ (结果) from getting involved.
答案:outcome
3.He had ________ (很少) had foreigners in his café before, so he didn't know how to serve the American family.
答案:rarely
4.His failure in the exam was expected. ________ (然而), it was still very disappointing.
答案:Nevertheless
5.After several years of hard work, the couple finally paid all their ________ (债务) off.
答案:debts
6.He gave me a g________ that it would never happen again.
答案:guarantee
7.People in public life must always be open to c________.
答案:criticism
8.At least it does not imply r________ or failure.
答案:rejection
9.Students study at their own p________ and the teacher seldom sets tests.
答案:pace
10.I am pleased to i________ you that you have won first prize in this month's competition.
答案:inform
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Though they were in the mountain area, they were well ________ (inform) about the world by watching TV.
答案:informed
2.This is a ________ (reject) of most of what has gone before.
答案:rejection
3.Hurry up, ________ you'll be late for the train.
答案:or
4.There was once a time ________ she was one of the highest paid actresses in Hollywood.
答案:when
5.He doesn't seem ________ (care) about the situation he is in.
答案:to care
6.________ the delight of all Chinese people, we have achieved preliminary victory over poverty alleviation.
答案:To
7.We carry on a centuries-old tradition and keep pace ________ modern technology at the same time.
答案:with
8.Oh, if you guarantee not ________ (disturb) me when I am working, you can watch TV.
答案:to disturb
9.The donor prefers ________ (remain) anonymous.
答案:to remain
10.After careful consideration of your application, I regret ________ (inform) that we are unable to accept it.
答案:to inform
Ⅲ.选词填空
in debt; take ... for example; have ... in common; turn down; a total of
1.Don't get him to lend you any money any more, because he himself is ____________.
答案:in debt
2.He was upset, because his suggestions were ____________ at the meeting.
答案:turned down
3.It seems that the young man and his cousin ________ little________.
答案:have; in common
4.____________ 50 children took part in the camp.
答案:A total of
5.________ my family ________; over the past twenty years or so, great changes have taken place in our life.
答案:Take; for example
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.我正在街上走,突然看到一位老人从自行车上摔了下来。(sb be doing ... when ... )
I ____________________________ I suddenly saw an old man fall off his bicycle.
答案:was walking in the street when
2.听到老师的声音,学生们立即停止了讲话。(现在分词短语作状语)
__________________________, the pupils stopped talking at once.
答案:Hearing teacher's voice
3.有你和我一起过这个生日,我太高兴了。
I am absolutely ________________ celebrate the birthday with me.
答案:delighted to have you
4.老师手里拿着一本书走进了教室。(with+宾语+介词短语作宾补)
The teacher came into the classroom ______________________________.
答案:with a book in his hand
5.老板只在乎你做了什么而不是你说了什么。(what引导宾语从句)
The boss only cares ________________ but not ________________.
答案:what you did; what you said
较易题(占比75%) 中档题(占比25%) 拔高题(占比0%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ
A B
难度 ★★ ★ ★ ★
Ⅰ 完形填空
We had a tornado (龙卷风) touch down near the school, and as expected, we went into our emergency tornado procedures. It was a day we never wanted to happen, but __1__ prepared for throughout the school year. I wasn't even in the classroom when it happened. I had taken a student with me to the workroom to help __2__ items for a project. When the alarm started __3__, I immediately took my student's hand and __4__ as fast as I could back to the classroom.
Never did I imagine needing to put our tornado __5__ to use. I never imagined actually needing to __6__ my students up against the wall, have them crouch (蹲) down with their knees and heads touching the ground, hands on the backs of their heads. Their hearts were __7__ so fast that they couldn't catch their breath, and the __8__ filled their eyes looking up at me as they asked if their families and friends were going to be okay.
In the midst of the very __9__ and dangerous situation, my students __10__ themselves with the attitudes and mindset of children much __11__ than them. Never in my life have I seen my students __12__ directions so quickly, and without hesitation. Even though some tears __13__ down, my students were brave. They had such a firm __14__ in my assistant and me that they were able to be 100% calm. They were brave beyond their __15__ today and for that, I am very grateful.
Right now, I look back on the day and am thankful for our safety, courage, and bravery.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了龙卷风在作者学校附近登陆,他们进入了紧急避险程序。作者对孩子们表现出来的勇敢感到骄傲。
1.A.hardly B.continually
C.safely D.suddenly
答案:B
解析:根据后文“prepared for throughout the school year”可知,作者他们整个学年都在不断地为龙卷风做准备。故选B。
2.A.buy B.deliver
C.gather D.swap
答案:C
解析:根据后文“items for a project”可知,作者当时在带一个学生去工作间帮忙为一个项目收集物品。故选C。
3.A.coming about B.blowing away
C.sending up D.going off
答案:D
解析:come about 发生;blow away 吹走;send up 射出;go off 响起。根据前文“the alarm started”可知,此处表示警报开始响起。故选D。
4.A.called B.ran
C.drove D.stepped
答案:B
解析:根据后文“as fast as I could back to the classroom”可知,龙卷风发生了,作者以最快速度跑回教室。故选B。
5.A.drills B.warnings
C.events D.details
答案:A
解析:根据前文“prepared for throughout the school year”可知,作者的学校一直在为龙卷风做准备,因此这次他们用上了之前学到的对龙卷风的演练。故选A。
6.A.get B.put
C.line D.set
答案:C
解析:根据后文“my students up against the wall”可知,作者让学生靠墙排成一排。line sb up意为“使某人排列成一行”。故选C。
7.A.beating B.jumping
C.trembling D.striking
答案:A
解析:beat 跳动,博动;jump 跳跃;tremble 颤抖;strike 打。根据前文“Their hearts were”可知,学生们心跳加速。故选A。
8.A.courage B.fear
C.hope D.disaster
答案:B
解析:句意:他们的心跳如此之快,以至于无法呼吸,当他们问家人和朋友是否会安全时,他们抬头看着我,眼睛里充满了恐惧。courage 勇气;fear 恐惧;hope 希望;disaster 灾难。故选B。
9.A.vivid B.unique
C.frightening D.practical
答案:C
解析:根据后文“and dangerous situation”可知,此处表示恐怖的和危险的情况。故选C。
10.A.enjoyed B.handled
C.provided D.injured
答案:B
解析:根据后文“with the attitudes and mindset of children much __11__ than them”可知,作者的学生当时以非常冷静的态度应对龙卷风的发生。handle意为“处理;对付(某人或某物)”。故选B。
11.A.older B.smarter
C.healthier D.luckier
答案:A
解析:根据后文“than them”可知,此处表示学生们以比他们大很多的孩子的态度和心态去面对龙卷风。故选A。
12.A.announce B.describe
C.recite D.follow
答案:D
解析:句意:在我的生活中,我从来没有见过我的学生如此迅速、毫不犹豫地遵从指示去做这些动作。follow directions意为“遵从指示”。故选D。
13.A.looked B.hid
C.rolled D.turned
答案:C
解析:根据前文“some tears”可知,此处指眼泪滚落下来,roll down意为“滚下”。故选C。
14.A.goal B.emotion
C.trust D.conclusion
答案:C
解析:根据前文学生们都很冷静、勇敢,听从作者和助手的指示可知,他们很信任作者和助手。故选C。
15.A.abilities B.grades
C.memories D.years
答案:D
解析:根据前文“They were brave beyond their”可知,作者认为学生们的勇敢超越了年龄,对学生们的表现感到感激。故选D。
Ⅱ 阅读
A
He's considered the father of the digital revolution and technological innovation, and apart from that, he was also known as a design perfectionist. In 2010 alone, he had a net worth of $8 billion. There is no single creator in the technology industry who is more creative and inspirational than him. Steve Jobs, the founder of Apple Inc., is known as one of the most daring CEOs of all time.
On February 24, 1955, in San Francisco, California, United States, a baby boy named Steve Jobs entered the world. Who could have predicted that this person would cause such a great shift in the information technology and media industries The way Steve Jobs showed the world the new products he was working on was truly out of this world, and that's why millions of people all over the world loved his creations.
Steve Jobs launched his company with his friend Wozniak. When they were in their early 20s, they came up with the idea for the Apple Computer. Steve Jobs' Volkswagen car and Wozniak's beloved scientific calculator (计算器) were sold to finance their pair startup. Jobs and Wozniak made great efforts to design computers which were more user friendly, convenient, and affordable. In the 1970s, they accomplished what would become the company's highest achievement.
Whether it was the Apple Lisa in the 1980s or his time spent away from Apple, Steve Jobs' company and ideas did not always meet with success. He did, however, realize that difficulties can serve as obvious occasions for reflection and improvement in the future. So what can we learn from him When an innovation your company has invested (投资) in doesn't succeed, it can be frustrating. However, after the difficult time in the beginning, it's important to take the lessons learned and make success again, just like Steve Jobs did.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了苹果公司创始人Steve Jobs (史蒂夫·乔布斯)的生平事迹和他的创新精神,并强调了成功来自于坚持不懈的努力和奋斗。
1.What can we know about Steve from the first two paragraphs
A.His technological designs are creative and perfect.
B.Only a few people all over the world like his creation.
C.His achievements in technology are known to the industries.
D.He became the founder of Apple Inc. because of the new products.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“There is no ... than him.”可知,在技术行业中,没有哪个创造者比他更有创造力和启发性。由此可推知,他在技术上的成就为业界所知。故选C。
2.What did Jobs and Wozniak do to support their idea of the Apple Computer
A.They sold their beloved things to fund their company.
B.They made the highest achievement in their company.
C.They continued to produce the new products people loved.
D.They created more user friendly and convenient computers.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Steve Jobs' Volkswagen car ... their pair startup.”可知,为了支持苹果电脑的想法,Jobs和Wozniak(沃兹尼亚克)卖掉了他们心爱的东西来筹集他们的创业资金。故选A。
3.What does the author suggest through the last paragraph
A.It is never too late to learn.
B.Two heads are better than one.
C.Failure is the mother of success.
D.A thousand mile journey begins with the first step.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“However, after the difficult time ... Steve Jobs did.(然而,在最初的困难时期之后,重要的是要吸取教训,再次取得成功,就像Steve Jobs所做的那样。)”可推知,作者通过最后一段暗示了失败是成功之母。故选C。
4.Which of the following words best describe Steve Jobs
A.Creative and kind hearted.
B.Innovative and honest.
C.Emotional and imaginative.
D.Positive and ambitious.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“He's considered ... as a design perfectionist.”以及最后一段中的“He did, however, realize ... improvement in the future.”可知,Steve Jobs是数字革命和技术创新之父,具有创新精神和坚韧不拔的性格,由此可推知,他是积极且有雄心壮志的。故选D。
B
Oprah Winfrey is recognized as one of the most powerful females in the world. A successful TV hostess, and an influential producer are among the titles she is known as.
She was born in Kosciusko, Mississippi, on January 29, 1954. As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. Although she was not offered everything effortlessly, she still overcame her childhood struggles and made her mark in the world.
How did Oprah Winfrey overcome the setbacks (挫折) and build her career from zero It started when she was 19 and won the Miss Black Tennessee beauty contest. This was her stepping stone towards her journey to work in the media. She started her career as a radio and TV hostess in Nashville. Then she moved to Baltimore, Maryland, where she hosted a local talk show called People Are Talking. This show gained popularity and this finally led to her own national talk show The Oprah Winfrey Show, which ran for 25 seasons and was the highest rated talk show in the history of television.
Oprah has a heart of gold and has been a supporter of many causes over the course of her career, such as education, health, and wellness. She has used her stage to inspire and teach people worldwide through her charity organization known as the Oprah Winfrey Network. She also took a step for the education of girls in South Africa by starting the Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy.
Oprah Winfrey's life is a true example of where being strong and determined can lead you. She has shown people that if you put your mind to something, you can achieve it. The lesson we can learn from her is that no matter how hard things get, you can always find the strength to keep going and reach your goals.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Oprah Winfrey (奥普拉·温弗瑞)克服重重困难,成为世界上最有影响力的女性之一的事迹。
5.What was Oprah's childhood like
A.She was born with a silver spoon.
B.She struggled with health problems.
C.She went through a lot of difficulties.
D.She grew up in an easy atmosphere.
答案:C
解析: 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. (作为一个孩子,她生活在贫困和虐待中。)”可知,Oprah童年经历了许多苦难。故选C。
6.What was the first step of Oprah's career
A.Winning a beauty contest.
B.Launching a local talk show.
C.Running a national talk show.
D.Hosting a radio and TV programme.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“It started when ... to work in the media.(这一切始于她19岁时赢得田纳西州黑人小姐选美比赛。这是她进入媒体工作的垫脚石。)”可知,她事业的第一步是“赢得选美比赛”。故选A。
7.Which of the following can best describe Oprah
A.Warm hearted but impatient.
B.Humorous and ambitious.
C.Narrow minded but talented.
D.Strong willed and kind hearted.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Although she was not offered ... her mark in the world.”和第四段内容可知,她克服了童年的困难,在世界上留下了自己的印记。在她的职业生涯中,她支持了许多事业。由此可推知,Oprah意志坚强且心地善良。故选D。
8.What is the best title for the text
A.The Oprah Winfrey Show—A Stage to Inspire People
B.The Oprah Winfrey Show—The Highest Rated Talk Show
C.Oprah Winfrey—A Female Supporter of Media Broadcasting
D.Oprah Winfrey—One of the Most Powerful Women in the World
答案:D
解析:标题判断题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段内容可知,Oprah Winfrey克服重重困难并成为世界上最有影响力的女性之一。D项(Oprah Winfrey——世界上最具影响力的女性之一)最适合作为文章标题。故选D。
Ⅲ 应用文写作
最近某英语报进行高中生励志征文比赛,假如你是李华,请你以“An outstanding woman—Madam Curie”为题写一篇英语短文,介绍居里夫人的事迹,倡导同学们向她学习。内容包括:
1.国籍及受教育情况;
2.勤奋坚强,毕生奉献于科学事业;
3.成就:1903年因发现镭元素获诺贝尔物理学奖;1911年获诺贝尔化学奖。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:诺贝尔物理学(化学)奖The Nobel Prize for Physics(Chemistry);镭元素radium element
An outstanding woman—Madam Curie
Madam Curie was an outstanding woman,                                     
                                    
                                    
                                    
                                    
                                    
                                    
                                    
[精彩范文]
An outstanding woman—Madam Curie
Madam Curie was an outstanding woman, who was a Polish woman scientist. She was born in Poland and after she married, she went to France to study Chemistry and Physics.
She was well educated, intelligent and hard working. With a strong will, she never lost heart when she was in great trouble. She loved science so much that she devoted all her life to it. She was well known for having made great achievements for human beings. In 1903, she received the Nobel Prize for Physics because she discovered the radium element together with her husband. Eight years later, in 1911, again she got the Nobel Prize for Chemistry and became the first woman to win two Nobel Prizes in the world.
25(共87张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 2  Onwards and upwards
Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas
课前预习自检
重点合作探究
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
课堂效果检测
3
课后课时作业

课前预习自检
We Regret to Inform You ...
我们遗憾地通知您……
“We regret to inform you ...” These are the words that every writer dreads receiving, but words every writer knows well.
“我们遗憾地通知您……”这些话是每个作家都害怕听到的,但又很熟悉。
The response from a publisher comes back and the writer eagerly opens and reads it, their hearts sinking when they reach that final sentence.
出版商给了反馈,作家急切地打开来读。读到最后一句时,他们的心随即跌落谷底。
You may have spent years giving up your weekends and free time to write your life's work, yet still this is often not enough.
你可能已经花了好几年的时间,放弃你的周末和空闲时间去创作你毕生的作品,但这往往还不够。
Everyone knows that success rarely happens overnight, but perhaps not many know that a lot of highly successful writers have previously faced rejection.
每个人都知道成功很少是一下子发生的,但可能没有多少人知道,很多非常成功的作家之前都面临过被拒稿。
词句自测
①_______ v. 通知,告知
② _______ v. 畏惧,惧怕
③ _______ adv. 很少,难得
④ __________ adv. 突然,一下子
⑤ __________ n. 拒绝,否决
⑥“分句(Everyone knows that ... overnight)+but+分句(perhaps not many ... faced rejection)”。本句是but连接的并列复合句。第一个分句中that success rarely ... overnight是动词__________的宾语从句。第二个分句中that a lot of ... faced rejection是动词__________的宾语从句。
inform
dread
rarely
overnight
rejection
knows
know
Take for example J.K. Rowling.
以J.K.罗琳为例。
When she received her first rejection letter, she decided that it meant she now had something in common with her favourite writers, and stuck it on her kitchen wall.
当她收到第一封拒稿信时,她断定这意味着她和她喜爱的作家们有了共同点,并把信贴在了厨房的墙上。
Rowling had spent years surviving on little money, spending all her time writing.
罗琳多年来靠微薄的收入生活,把所有的时间都花在写作上。
When she finally finished her first book, she received comments from publishers along the lines of “too difficult for children”, “too long”, “Children would not be interested in it”.
当她终于完成自己的第一本书时,她收到了出版商们对书的评价是“对孩子们来说太难了”“太长了”“孩子们不会对它感兴趣”。
Nevertheless, she persevered.
然而,她坚持了下来。
“I wasn't going to give up until every single publisher turned me down, but I often feared that would happen,” she later posted.
她后来在帖子中写道:“在所有出版商拒绝我之前,我是不会放弃的,但我经常担心这真的会发生。”
After a total of twelve rejections, one publisher eventually agreed to print 500 copies of her first book, and as we know, Harry Potter became a global success, with over 400 million books sold and translated into more than seventy different languages.
在整整被拒12 次之后,一位出版商最终同意将她的第一本书印刷500册。众所周知,《哈利·波特》在全球大获成功,销量超过4亿册,并被翻译成70多种不同的语言。
词句自测
⑦ _____________ adv. 然而,不过
⑧ __________ v. 锲而不舍,坚持不懈
⑨“时间状语从句(When she received her first rejection letter)+主句(she decided ... on her kitchen wall)”。主句的结构是“主(she)谓(decided)+宾语从句(主句+宾语从句)+并列谓语(stuck)”。that it meant ... writers是动词decided的______从句;其中she now had ... writers又是meant的_______从句,省略了引导词_______。
nevertheless
persevere
宾语
宾语
that
All too often writers of great works have had to face criticism along with rejection.
写出伟大作品的作家也常常不得不面对批评和拒绝。
J.D.Salinger started writing short stories in high school, but later struggled to get his works published.
J.D.塞林格在高中就开始写短篇小说,但他在后期却一直在为出版他的作品而不懈努力。
“We feel that we don't know the central character well enough” was the criticism he received on his manuscript for The Catcher in the Rye.
“我们觉得自己无法充分了解主人公。”这是在《麦田里的守望者》的原稿中他受到的批评。
Despite rejections from several publishers, J.D.Salinger refused to give up.
尽管遭到了几家出版商的拒绝,但J.D.塞林格拒绝放弃。
Even when serving in the US Army during the Second World War, he carried six chapters of The Catcher in the Rye with him and worked on the novel throughout his war service.
即使在第二次世界大战期间,他在美国军队服役时,也随身携带《麦田里的守望者》中的6个章节,并在服役期间也一直致力于这部小说的创作。
When it was eventually published, the book became an immediate best seller and went on to sell millions and millions of copies.
当这部小说最终出版,便立即成为畅销书,销售量达到数百万册。
词句自测
⑩ __________ n. 批评;指责
__________ n. 手稿,底稿
______ n. 黑麦
__________ n. 畅销书;畅销产品
“直接引语(‘We feel that ... well enough’)系(was)+表(the criticism)”。he received为省略了关系代词的__________从句,修饰先行词______________; on his manuscript为__________;for The Catcher in the Rye作his manuscript的__________。
criticism
manuscript
rye
best seller
定语
the criticism
状语
后置定语
Perhaps the overall prize for perseverance should go to three sisters from Victorian England who dreamt of seeing their words in print.
或许,坚持不懈的最高奖项应该颁发给来自英国维多利亚时代的三姐妹,她们梦想着看到自己的文字被印刷出来。
This, however, was a time when women were not encouraged to become writers.
然而,这是一个不鼓励女性成为作家的时代。
As the then Poet Laureate, Robert Southey, wrote to one of them: “Literature cannot be the business of a woman's life, and it ought not to be.”
正如当时的桂冠诗人罗伯特·骚塞写给她们其中一人的信中所说:“文学不可能是,也不应该是女人一生的事业。”
Nevertheless, the sisters didn't stop trying.
然而,三姐妹并没有放弃尝试。
Their response was to write a book of poems under male names.
她们写了一本以男性名字署名的诗集来回应。
Even when the book sold only two copies, the sisters still didn't give up.
即使这本书只卖了两册,三姐妹也没有放弃。
词句自测
__________ adj. 英国维多利亚(女王)时代的
_________ n. 重要奖项获得者
______________ 桂冠诗人
“主(the overall prize)谓(should go)”。__________________是prize的后置定语;three sisters后跟两个定语,一个是_________________________作后置定语;另一个是定语从句who dreamt of seeing their words in print;其中动名词短语seeing their words in print是介词of的______。
Victorian
laureate
Poet Laureate
for perseverance
from Victorian England
宾语
They started writing novels, and today Charlotte Brontё's Jane Eyre, Emily Brontё's Wuthering Heights and Anne Brontё's Agnes Grey are regarded as classics of world literature.
她们开始写小说,现在夏洛蒂·勃朗特的《简·爱》,艾米莉·勃朗特的《呼啸山庄》和安妮·勃朗特的《阿格尼斯·格雷》被视为世界文学的经典。
In fact, it is within the pages of Jane Eyre that we can find these words: “I honour endurance, perseverance, industry, talent; because these are the means by which men achieve great ends ... ”
事实上,在《简·爱》一书中,我们可以找到这样的话:“我崇尚忍耐、坚毅、勤劳、才干;因为只有这样,人们才能达到伟大的目标……”
So, it seems that talent alone isn't enough to guarantee success.
所以,只有天赋似乎并不能保证成功。
While a lot of hard work and a touch of luck play a part, perseverance is the key.
虽然很多努力和一点运气在起作用,毅力却是关键。
Keep trying and eventually you will read the words“We are delighted to inform you ... ”
不断尝试,最终你会看到“我们很高兴通知您……”
classic
endurance
guarantee
delighted
重点合作探究
1 debt n. 债务,欠债(教材P17)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Her debts amount to over $1,000.
她欠债的金额超过1,000美元。
②She was in debt when she was poor, but she has been out of debt since she got rich.
以前她穷的时候欠了债,可是自从富了以后她就不再负债了。
③Many people experience difficulty in paying off their debts.
许多人在还债时都遇到困难。
(1)单句语法填空
①We were poor but we never got ________ debt.
②I don't like being in debt ________ anyone.
③And for many people, debt is bad and getting out ________ debt is smart.
(2)单句表达
①你的债务情况只是暂时的,你有能力解决好。
Your ______________ is only temporary, and it is within your power to resolve it.
②他对我太好了,我永远也还不清这份人情。
He was so good to me that I can never repay ________________.
into
to
of
debt situation
the debt I owe him
2 pace n. 速度;进度(教材P17)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①He gave up the job in advertising because he didn't stand the pace.
他辞去了广告业的工作,因为他承受不了那种节奏。
②He could not keep pace with the game, and as a result of his careless playing we lost.
他跟不上比赛的节奏,并且由于他的漫不经心,我们输掉了比赛。
(1)单句语法填空
①The company is no longer ________ (set) the pace in the home computer market.
②He moved at ________ elegant pace down the street.
③With four miles to go, he kept pace ________ the leaders.
(2)单句表达
变化的速度还没有快到让所有人都满意。
____________________ has not been quick enough to satisfy everyone.
setting
an
with
The pace of change
3 inform v. 通知,告知(教材P18)
归纳拓展
①Once the book you've requested is delivered to the nearest branch, they will inform you by e mail, so you can pick it up.
一旦你想要的书被运送到最近的分店,他们就会发邮件通知你,你就可以去取书了。
②We regret to inform you that your application has been rejected.
我们很遗憾地通知你,你的申请未通过。
③It is necessary that we keep the young generation informed of the traditional Chinese culture.
让年轻一代时刻了解中国传统文化是很有必要的。
名师点津
inform后不能直接跟双宾语,而需借助于介词of,构成inform sb of sth 结构。
与此类似的结构还有:
warn sb of sth 警告某人(当心)某事
cure sb of sth 治愈某人的某种疾病
remind sb of sth 提醒某人某事
convince sb of sth 使某人相信某事
accuse sb of sth 控告某人某事
(1)单句语法填空
①Besides, they often get some useful _____________ (inform) from the Internet.
②The cell phones keep us ___________ (inform) of the news of the day.
(2)单句表达
①我给你写信是为了通知你我们下一次上课的时间和地点。
I'm writing to ____________________________ of our next class.
②如需更多信息,请拨打下面的电话。
For ________________, contact the number below.
③请随时告知我们该项目的进展情况。
Please ________________ of the status of this project.
information
informed
inform you of the time and place
further information
keep us informed
4 rejection n. 拒绝,否决(教材P18)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Although the interview went well, I soon received a letter of rejection.
尽管面试很顺利,但是我很快收到拒绝信。
②I wanted to know why Tom rejected lending his car to me.
我想知道汤姆为什么拒绝把车借给我。
③Considering your remarks, we rejected her offer.
鉴于您的评论,我们拒绝了她的提议。
易混辨析:reject/refuse
reject 常用于正式场合,后面常接名词或动名词,不接不定式。
refuse 普通用词,后接双宾语、名词或不定式,不接不定式的复合宾语和宾语从句。
(1)单句语法填空
①To our anger, the boss rejected __________ (offer) us any help.
②__________ (reject) by all the universities I applied to, I really felt down and embarrassed.
offering
Rejected
(2)单句表达
①他们拒绝了我的会员资格申请。
They ______________________ for membership.
②什么也不能使我们抛弃自己的信仰。
Nothing could make us ________________.
③我们没有接受他的朋友给出的建议。
We ______________________ his friends had given.
rejected my application
reject our beliefs
rejected the suggestions
5 guarantee v. 保证;确保(教材P20)
归纳拓展
①Consistent, hard work won't necessarily guarantee you the level of success you may want.
始终如一的努力工作并不一定能保证你达到你想要的成功。
②I will guarantee to prove every statement I made.
我将保证证实我的每一项声明。
③If we try to keep it a secret, she's guaranteed to find out.
如果我们试图保密,她肯定会发现。
(1)单句语法填空
①You can do it anywhere, and it's almost guaranteed _______ (boost) your mood.
②The car is less than a year old, so it is still ________ guarantee.
(2)单句表达
①我们保证一周内交货。
We ________________________ your goods within a week.
②如今,获得学位并不能保证你就有工作。
These days getting a degree doesn't ________________ a job.
③我们不能保证我们的所有航班均不误点。
We cannot _______________ our flights will never be delayed.
to boost
under
guarantee to deliver
guarantee you
guarantee (that)
6 delighted adj. 愉快的,高兴的(教材P20)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①What made the fans delighted was that the young player performed extremely well in the table tennis tournament.
令球迷欣喜的是,那位年轻的球员在乒乓球锦标赛中表现得极为出色。
②I am delighted to have been invited to your school to talk to you about the history and significance of the Olympic Games.
我很高兴应邀前来贵校,向大家讲述有关奥运会的历史及其重要性。
③Slow travel allows you to roam around Thailand in delight, which is what travelling should be all about.
慢游让你满心欢喜地在泰国漫步,这也正是旅行的意义所在。
(1)单句语法填空
①Veronica is a kind-hearted lady with a positive attitude toward life because she takes delight ________ helping others.
②They were delighted ___________ the news that their team had won.
(2)单句表达
①他正在用他的机智和幽默取悦观众。
He ________________________ his wit and humour.
②我非常高兴地读了你的信。
I read your letter ______________________.
in
at/with/by
is delighting audience with
in/with great delight
1 Everyone knows that success rarely happens overnight, but perhaps not many know that a lot of highly successful writers have previously faced rejection.(教材P18)
大家都明白,成功不是一朝一夕可以获得的;但也许很多人都不知道,很多卓越的作家也都曾被拒稿。
剖析 not many意为“没有多少”,表示部分否定。
归纳 拓展
①Not all characters were developed from drawings of objects.
并不是所有的汉字都是从物体的图画演变而来。
②I haven't read both of his two books, but judging from the one I have read, I think he's a very promising writer.
他的两本书我并没有都读过,但从我读的那本来看,我认为他是一位很有前途的作家。
③Such view is not accepted by everyone.
这种观点并非受到所有人的认可。
④None of the children in the class liked to play with Simon.
班上没有一个孩子喜欢和西蒙一起玩。
单句表达
①并不是所有人都同意他的观点。
_______________________________ agree with his idea.
②这两道数学题并不都很难。
__________________________ are not very difficult.
③这种花并不随处可见。
This kind of flowers ______________________.
Everyone doesn't/All of them don't
Both of the math problems
isn't seen everywhere
2 This, however, was a time when women were not encouraged to become writers.(教材P20)
然而,这是一个不鼓励妇女成为作家的时代。
剖析 a time为先行词,引导词指代先行词,在后面定语从句中作时间状语,用关系副词when引导。
归纳拓展
①However, this was a time when one had got to have a passbook to live in Johannesburg.
然而,这是一个必须有存折才能住在约翰内斯堡的时代。
②This was a time when the two countries were at war.
那个时候这两个国家正在交战。
③There was a time when the only color in my closet was black.
曾有一段时间,我的衣柜里是清一色的黑色。
(1)单句语法填空
①The night ________ we took a stroll in the park was so cold.
②There was once a time ________ women had no right to vote.
(2)单句表达
这是一个几乎人人都想出名的时代。
________________ almost everyone wants to be famous.
when
when
This is a time when
3 So, it seems that talent alone isn't enough to guarantee success.(教材P20)
因此,仅靠天赋似乎不足以保证获得成功。
剖析 It seems that ... 是一个固定句型,表示“看来……;好像……”。
归纳 拓展
①It seems that he is fit for the present job.
=He seems to be fit for the present job.
看起来他适合目前的工作。
②It seems difficult to remember her phone number.
似乎很难想起她的电话号码。
③It seems as if our team is going to win.
看来我们队要赢了。
④There seems (to be) every hope that business will get better.
看起来生意很有希望会好转。
(1)单句语法填空
①________ seemed that she had been very busy in her chosen career, travelling abroad to study as well as writing books and articles.
②The little girl showed no anxiety before the competition; she seemed ____________________ (prepare) for it pretty well.
It
to have prepared
(2)单句表达
①他们之间好像有些误会。
______________________________________ between them.
②好像我们的玩笑开过头了。
________________ we had carried the joke too far.
③这个名字好耳熟,我好像在广播里听到过。
The name sounds so familiar, I ___________________ it mentioned over the radio.
There seems (to be) some misunderstanding
It seemed that
seem to have heard
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.Everyone thinks he has it in him to produce a literary ________ (名著).
2.All who participated have gained a positive ________ (结果) from getting involved.
3.He had ________ (很少) had foreigners in his café before, so he didn't know how to serve the American family.
4.His failure in the exam was expected. ______________ (然而), it was still very disappointing.
5.After several years of hard work, the couple finally paid all their ________ (债务) off.
classic
outcome
rarely
Nevertheless
debts
6.He gave me a g________ that it would never happen again.
7.People in public life must always be open to c________.
8.At least it does not imply r________ or failure.
9.Students study at their own p________ and the teacher seldom sets tests.
10.I am pleased to i________ you that you have won first prize in this month's competition.
uarantee
riticism
ejection
ace
nform
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Though they were in the mountain area, they were well ________ (inform) about the world by watching TV.
2.This is a ________ (reject) of most of what has gone before.
3.Hurry up, ________ you'll be late for the train.
4.There was once a time ________ she was one of the highest paid actresses in Hollywood.
5.He doesn't seem ________ (care) about the situation he is in.
informed
rejection
or
when
to care
6.________ the delight of all Chinese people, we have achieved preliminary victory over poverty alleviation.
7.We carry on a centuries-old tradition and keep pace ________ modern technology at the same time.
8.Oh, if you guarantee not ________ (disturb) me when I am working, you can watch TV.
9.The donor prefers ___________ (remain) anonymous.
10.After careful consideration of your application, I regret ________ (inform) that we are unable to accept it.
To
with
to disturb
to remain
to inform
Ⅲ.选词填空
1.Don't get him to lend you any money any more, because he himself is ____________.
2.He was upset, because his suggestions were ____________ at the meeting.
答案:
3.It seems that the young man and his cousin ________ little_____________.
4.____________ 50 children took part in the camp.
5.________ my family ____________; over the past twenty years or so, great changes have taken place in our life.
in debt
in debt; take ... for example; have ... in common; turn down; a total of
turned down
have
in common
A total of
Take
for example
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.我正在街上走,突然看到一位老人从自行车上摔了下来。(sb be doing ... when ... )
I ____________________________ I suddenly saw an old man fall off his bicycle.
2.听到老师的声音,学生们立即停止了讲话。(现在分词短语作状语)
__________________________, the pupils stopped talking at once.
3.有你和我一起过这个生日,我太高兴了。
I am absolutely _______________________ celebrate the birthday with me.
was walking in the street when
Hearing teacher's voice
delighted to have you
4.老师手里拿着一本书走进了教室。(with+宾语+介词短语作宾补)
The teacher came into the classroom ______________________________.
5.老板只在乎你做了什么而不是你说了什么。(what引导宾语从句)
The boss only cares ________________ but not ________________.
with a book in his hand
what you did
what you said
课后课时作业
较易题(占比75%) 中档题(占比25%) 拔高题(占比0%)
Ⅰ 完形填空
We had a tornado (龙卷风) touch down near the school, and as expected, we went into our emergency tornado procedures. It was a day we never wanted to happen, but __1__ prepared for throughout the school year. I wasn't even in the classroom when it happened. I had taken a student with me to the workroom to help __2__ items for a project. When the alarm started __3__, I immediately took my student's hand and __4__ as fast as I could back to the classroom.
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ
A B
难度 ★★ ★ ★ ★
Never did I imagine needing to put our tornado __5__ to use. I never imagined actually needing to __6__ my students up against the wall, have them crouch (蹲) down with their knees and heads touching the ground, hands on the backs of their heads. Their hearts were __7__ so fast that they couldn't catch their breath, and the __8__ filled their eyes looking up at me as they asked if their families and friends were going to be okay.
In the midst of the very __9__ and dangerous situation, my students __10__ themselves with the attitudes and mindset of children much __11__ than them. Never in my life have I seen my students __12__ directions so quickly, and without hesitation. Even though some tears __13__ down, my students were brave. They had such a firm __14__ in my assistant and me that they were able to be 100% calm. They were brave beyond their __15__ today and for that, I am very grateful.
Right now, I look back on the day and am thankful for our safety, courage, and bravery.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了龙卷风在作者学校附近登陆,他们进入了紧急避险程序。作者对孩子们表现出来的勇敢感到骄傲。
1.A.hardly B.continually
C.safely D.Suddenly
2.A.buy B.deliver
C.gather D.swap
解析:根据后文“prepared for throughout the school year”可知,作者他们整个学年都在不断地为龙卷风做准备。故选B。
解析:根据后文“items for a project”可知,作者当时在带一个学生去工作间帮忙为一个项目收集物品。故选C。
3.A.coming about B.blowing away
C.sending up D.going off
4.A.called B.ran
C.drove D.stepped
解析:come about 发生;blow away 吹走;send up 射出;go off 响起。根据前文“the alarm started”可知,此处表示警报开始响起。故选D。
解析:根据后文“as fast as I could back to the classroom”可知,龙卷风发生了,作者以最快速度跑回教室。故选B。
5.A.drills B.warnings
C.events D.Details
6.A.get B.put
C.line D.set
解析:根据前文“prepared for throughout the school year”可知,作者的学校一直在为龙卷风做准备,因此这次他们用上了之前学到的对龙卷风的演练。故选A。
解析:根据后文“my students up against the wall”可知,作者让学生靠墙排成一排。line sb up意为“使某人排列成一行”。故选C。
7.A.beating B.jumping
C.trembling D.Striking
8.A.courage B.fear
C.hope D.disaster
解析: beat 跳动,博动;jump 跳跃;tremble 颤抖;strike 打。根据前文“Their hearts were”可知,学生们心跳加速。故选A。
解析:句意:他们的心跳如此之快,以至于无法呼吸,当他们问家人和朋友是否会安全时,他们抬头看着我,眼睛里充满了恐惧。courage 勇气;fear 恐惧;hope 希望;disaster 灾难。故选B。
9.A.vivid B.unique
C.frightening D.Practical
10.A.enjoyed B.handled
C.provided D.injured
解析:根据后文“and dangerous situation”可知,此处表示恐怖的和危险的情况。故选C。
解析:根据后文“with the attitudes and mindset of children much __11__ than them”可知,作者的学生当时以非常冷静的态度应对龙卷风的发生。handle意为“处理;对付(某人或某物)”。故选B。
11.A.older B.smarter
C.healthier D.Luckier
12.A.announce B.describe
C.recite D.follow
解析:根据后文“than them”可知,此处表示学生们以比他们大很多的孩子的态度和心态去面对龙卷风。故选A。
解析:句意:在我的生活中,我从来没有见过我的学生如此迅速、毫不犹豫地遵从指示去做这些动作。follow directions意为“遵从指示”。故选D。
13.A.looked B.hid
C.rolled D.Turned
14.A.goal B.emotion
C.trust D.conclusion
解析:根据前文“some tears”可知,此处指眼泪滚落下来,roll down意为“滚下”。故选C。
解析:根据前文学生们都很冷静、勇敢,听从作者和助手的指示可知,他们很信任作者和助手。故选C。
15.A.abilities
B.grades
C.memories
D.years
解析:根据前文“They were brave beyond their”可知,作者认为学生们的勇敢超越了年龄,对学生们的表现感到感激。故选D。
Ⅱ 阅读
A
He's considered the father of the digital revolution and technological innovation, and apart from that, he was also known as a design perfectionist. In 2010 alone, he had a net worth of $8 billion. There is no single creator in the technology industry who is more creative and inspirational than him. Steve Jobs, the founder of Apple Inc., is known as one of the most daring CEOs of all time.
On February 24, 1955, in San Francisco, California, United States, a baby boy named Steve Jobs entered the world. Who could have predicted that this person would cause such a great shift in the information technology and media industries The way Steve Jobs showed the world the new products he was working on was truly out of this world, and that's why millions of people all over the world loved his creations.
Steve Jobs launched his company with his friend Wozniak. When they were in their early 20s, they came up with the idea for the Apple Computer. Steve Jobs' Volkswagen car and Wozniak's beloved scientific calculator (计算器) were sold to finance their pair startup. Jobs and Wozniak made great efforts to design computers which were more user friendly, convenient, and affordable. In the 1970s, they accomplished what would become the company's highest achievement.
Whether it was the Apple Lisa in the 1980s or his time spent away from Apple, Steve Jobs' company and ideas did not always meet with success. He did, however, realize that difficulties can serve as obvious occasions for reflection and improvement in the future. So what can we learn from him When an innovation your company has invested (投资) in doesn't succeed, it can be frustrating. However, after the difficult time in the beginning, it's important to take the lessons learned and make success again, just like Steve Jobs did.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了苹果公司创始人Steve Jobs (史蒂夫·乔布斯)的生平事迹和他的创新精神,并强调了成功来自于坚持不懈的努力和奋斗。
1.What can we know about Steve from the first two paragraphs
A.His technological designs are creative and perfect.
B.Only a few people all over the world like his creation.
C.His achievements in technology are known to the industries.
D.He became the founder of Apple Inc. because of the new products.
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“There is no ... than him.”可知,在技术行业中,没有哪个创造者比他更有创造力和启发性。由此可推知,他在技术上的成就为业界所知。故选C。
2.What did Jobs and Wozniak do to support their idea of the Apple Computer
A.They sold their beloved things to fund their company.
B.They made the highest achievement in their company.
C.They continued to produce the new products people loved.
D.They created more user friendly and convenient computers.
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Steve Jobs' Volkswagen car ... their pair startup.”可知,为了支持苹果电脑的想法,Jobs和Wozniak(沃兹尼亚克)卖掉了他们心爱的东西来筹集他们的创业资金。故选A。
3.What does the author suggest through the last paragraph
A.It is never too late to learn.
B.Two heads are better than one.
C.Failure is the mother of success.
D.A thousand mile journey begins with the first step.
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“However, after the difficult time ... Steve Jobs did.(然而,在最初的困难时期之后,重要的是要吸取教训,再次取得成功,就像Steve Jobs所做的那样。)”可推知,作者通过最后一段暗示了失败是成功之母。故选C。
4.Which of the following words best describe Steve Jobs
A.Creative and kind hearted.
B.Innovative and honest.
C.Emotional and imaginative.
D.Positive and ambitious.
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“He's considered ... as a design perfectionist.”以及最后一段中的“He did, however, realize ... improvement in the future.”可知,Steve Jobs是数字革命和技术创新之父,具有创新精神和坚韧不拔的性格,由此可推知,他是积极且有雄心壮志的。故选D。
B
Oprah Winfrey is recognized as one of the most powerful females in the world. A successful TV hostess, and an influential producer are among the titles she is known as.
She was born in Kosciusko, Mississippi, on January 29, 1954. As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. Although she was not offered everything effortlessly, she still overcame her childhood struggles and made her mark in the world.
How did Oprah Winfrey overcome the setbacks (挫折) and build her career from zero It started when she was 19 and won the Miss Black Tennessee beauty contest. This was her stepping stone towards her journey to work in the media. She started her career as a radio and TV hostess in Nashville. Then she moved to Baltimore, Maryland, where she hosted a local talk show called People Are Talking. This show gained popularity and this finally led to her own national talk show The Oprah Winfrey Show, which ran for 25 seasons and was the highest rated talk show in the history of television.
Oprah has a heart of gold and has been a supporter of many causes over the course of her career, such as education, health, and wellness. She has used her stage to inspire and teach people worldwide through her charity organization known as the Oprah Winfrey Network. She also took a step for the education of girls in South Africa by starting the Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Oprah Winfrey (奥普拉·温弗瑞)克服重重困难,成为世界上最有影响力的女性之一的事迹。
Oprah Winfrey's life is a true example of where being strong and determined can lead you. She has shown people that if you put your mind to something, you can achieve it. The lesson we can learn from her is that no matter how hard things get, you can always find the strength to keep going and reach your goals.
5.What was Oprah's childhood like
A.She was born with a silver spoon.
B.She struggled with health problems.
C.She went through a lot of difficulties.
D.She grew up in an easy atmosphere.
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. (作为一个孩子,她生活在贫困和虐待中。)”可知,Oprah童年经历了许多苦难。故选C。
6.What was the first step of Oprah's career
A.Winning a beauty contest.
B.Launching a local talk show.
C.Running a national talk show.
D.Hosting a radio and TV programme.
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“It started when ... to work in the media.(这一切始于她19岁时赢得田纳西州黑人小姐选美比赛。这是她进入媒体工作的垫脚石。)”可知,她事业的第一步是“赢得选美比赛”。故选A。
7.Which of the following can best describe Oprah
A.Warm hearted but impatient.
B.Humorous and ambitious.
C.Narrow minded but talented.
D.Strong willed and kind hearted.
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Although she was not offered ... her mark in the world.”和第四段内容可知,她克服了童年的困难,在世界上留下了自己的印记。在她的职业生涯中,她支持了许多事业。由此可推知,Oprah意志坚强且心地善良。故选D。
8.What is the best title for the text
A.The Oprah Winfrey Show—A Stage to Inspire People
B.The Oprah Winfrey Show—The Highest Rated Talk Show
C.Oprah Winfrey—A Female Supporter of Media Broadcasting
D.Oprah Winfrey—One of the Most Powerful Women in the World
解析:标题判断题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段内容可知,Oprah Winfrey克服重重困难并成为世界上最有影响力的女性之一。D项(Oprah Winfrey——世界上最具影响力的女性之一)最适合作为文章标题。故选D。
Ⅲ 应用文写作
最近某英语报进行高中生励志征文比赛,假如你是李华,请你以“An outstanding woman—Madam Curie”为题写一篇英语短文,介绍居里夫人的事迹,倡导同学们向她学习。内容包括:
1.国籍及受教育情况;
2.勤奋坚强,毕生奉献于科学事业;
3.成就:1903年因发现镭元素获诺贝尔物理学奖;1911年获诺贝尔化学奖。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:诺贝尔物理学(化学)奖The Nobel Prize for Physics(Chemistry);镭元素radium element
An outstanding woman—Madam Curie
Madam Curie was an outstanding woman, ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
[精彩范文]
An outstanding woman—Madam Curie
Madam Curie was an outstanding woman, who was a Polish woman scientist. She was born in Poland and after she married, she went to France to study Chemistry and Physics.
She was well educated, intelligent and hard working. With a strong will, she never lost heart when she was in great trouble. She loved science so much that she devoted all her life to it. She was well known for having made great achievements for human beings. In 1903, she received the Nobel Prize for Physics because she discovered the radium element together with her husband. Eight years later, in 1911, again she got the Nobel Prize for Chemistry and became the first woman to win two Nobel Prizes in the world.