Unit 2 Onwards and upwards Section Ⅱ Using language—Grammar & Integrated skills 课件(共73张)+学案

文档属性

名称 Unit 2 Onwards and upwards Section Ⅱ Using language—Grammar & Integrated skills 课件(共73张)+学案
格式 zip
文件大小 3.9MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 外研版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-12-04 00:00:00

文档简介

英语 选择性必修 第一册 WY
Section Ⅱ Using language—Grammar & Integrated skills
Grammar(动词-ing形式和动词不定式作宾语)
①Pop art aimed to show ordinary twentieth-century city life.
②Instead, a picture should attempt to show the “life” of its subject.
③We plan to buy more paintings this year.
④I can get tired of looking at pictures all the time.
⑤My parents are fond of going to art galleries.
⑥She is looking forward to starting art classes at her new school.
⑦She avoids making you feel stupid!
⑧Though it was raining, they continued to work/working.
⑨I forgot borrowing money from him yesterday. But today I forgot to return the money to him.
⑩The flowers want watering/to be watered every day.
(1)例句①②③中的动词后接____________作宾语。
(2)例句④⑤⑥⑦中的动词和动词短语后跟____________作宾语。
(3)动词continue后面既可接____________也可接____________作宾语,且意义区别不大。如例句⑧。
(4)动词forget后既可接动词-ing形式也可接动词不定式作宾语,且意义区别________。如例句⑨。
(5)动词want(需要)后可接动词-ing形式作宾语,此时动词-ing形式的主动形式表示________,相当于不定式的被动式。如例句⑩。
答案:(1)动词不定式 (2)动词-ing形式 (3)动词-ing形式 动词不定式 (4)较大 (5)被动意义
一、动词-ing形式作宾语
1.有些动词(短语)只能跟动词-ing形式作宾语。
(1)下列动词(短语)跟动词-ing形式作宾语:
consider (考虑), suggest/advise (建议), look forward to (期盼), excuse/pardon (原谅), admit (承认), delay/put off (推迟), fancy (设想), avoid (避免), miss (错过), keep/keep on (继续), practice (练习), deny (否认), finish (完成), enjoy/appreciate (欣赏), forbid (禁止), imagine (想象), risk (冒险), can't help (禁不住), mind (介意), allow/permit (允许), escape (逃离)。
①Mary is considering changing her car.
玛丽在考虑换辆汽车。
②I suggest going out for a moment to have a rest after studying for one hour.
我建议在学习一小时之后出去一会儿,休息一下。
③I can't imagine working under such conditions.
我想象不出在这样的环境下工作的情形。
巧学助记 常接动词 ing形式作宾语的动词
考虑建议盼原谅,承认推迟没得想。
避免错过继续练,否认完成就欣赏。
禁止想象才冒险,不禁介意准逃亡。
名师点津 can't help意为“不能帮助”时,后跟(to) do sth。 Sorry, I'm afraid I can't help (to) do the cleaning. 抱歉,恐怕我不能帮着打扫卫生。
(2)feel like, insist on, give up, be used to, devote ... to, lead to, stick to, get down to, object to, pay attention to等动词短语也跟动词-ing形式作宾语。需注意上述短语中的to均为介词。
①I don't feel much like going to work this afternoon.
今天下午我不太想去上班。
②He is used to going to bed early and getting up early.
他习惯于早睡早起。
名师点津 be used to 意为“被用来”时,to 是不定式符号,后跟动词原形。 The money will be used to buy a present for my daughter. 这些钱将被用来为我的女儿买一个礼物。
2.advise, allow, permit, forbid等词后直接接动词-ing形式作宾语,如果后面有名词、代词作宾语,则其后用不定式作宾语补足语。
①They don't allow smoking in the office.
他们不允许在办公室吸烟。
②Parents should not allow children under twelve to ride bicycles to school for safety.
为了安全起见,家长不应该允许12岁以下的孩子骑车上学。
3.有些固定结构中只能用动词-ing形式作宾语。常见的有:be busy (in) doing sth (忙着做某事); be worth doing (值得做); have difficulty/trouble/problems (in) doing ... (做……有困难)等。
Mary did not have time to go to the concert last night because she was busy preparing for her examination.
昨天晚上玛丽没时间去参加音乐会,因为她正忙着为考试做准备。
4.want, need, require后跟动词 ing形式的主动形式表示被动意义,等于其后跟动词不定式的被动式。
The roof needs repairing (=needs to be repaired).
屋顶需要修理了。
单句语法填空
①She is used to ________ (save) part of her meal for the next day.
②The plants want ________ (water) daily.
③This idea is well worth ________ (consider).
④I had seriously considered ________ (tell) the story from the point of view of the students.
答案:①saving ②watering/to be watered ③considering ④telling
二、动词不定式作宾语
1.不定式作宾语时,往往跟在某些及物动词后面,常见的有:agree (同意), offer (提出), intend/plan (打算,计划), demand (要求), promise (答应), help (帮忙), prepare (准备), decide (决定), refuse (拒绝), choose (选择), wish/hope/want/expect (希望,想要), fail (失败), pretend (假装), manage (设法), determine (决心), beg (恳求,祈求), arrange (安排,准备), threaten (威胁), claim (声称), aim (以……为目标), hesitate (犹豫不决)等。
①We agreed to meet here but so far she hasn't turned up yet.
我们约好在此地见面,但是她到现在还没有露面。
②They managed to finish the work on time.
他们设法按时完成了工作。
巧学助记 常接动词不定式作宾语的动词
同意提出作计划,要求答应来帮忙。
准备决定遭拒绝,敢于选择有希望。
不能做到莫假装,设法做成决心强。
恳求安排又威胁,声称目标不犹豫。
2.“疑问词+不定式”结构作宾语
“疑问词(who, which, when, where, how, what等)+不定式”结构在句中起名词的作用,通常在下列动词后作宾语:teach, remember, forget, decide, wonder, show, learn, consider, know等(有时也用作主语、表语、同位语)。
①He taught me how to cook.
他教我如何做饭。
②Have you decided where to spend your holiday
你决定去哪里度假了吗?
3.it可以充当形式宾语,指代真正的宾语不定式,可以用于该句型的动词有:consider, make, feel, find, think等。
①He feels it his duty to help others.
他觉得帮助别人是他的职责。
②He found it hard to learn maths well.
他发现学好数学很难。
(1)单句语法填空
①We managed ________ (get) to the airport in time.
②The driver failed ________ (see) the other car in time.
③You can't expect ________ (learn) a foreign language in a few months.
④Please do not hesitate ________ (contact) me if you have any queries.
答案:①to get ②to see ③to learn ④to contact
(2)单句表达
①新的药物使治疗这种可怕的疾病成为可能。
The new medicine ______________________ this terrible disease.
②她发现很难和父母分开。
She found it hard ________________________________.
③我可以告诉你在哪里能买到这本书。
I can tell you ________________ this book.
④他对每天做同样的工作感到厌烦,决定更换工作。
He is tired of doing the same work every day and decides ____________________.
答案:①makes it possible to treat ②to separate from her parents ③where to buy ④to change his job
三、既可跟动词-ing形式又可跟动词不定式作宾语的两种情况
1.有些动词或动词短语后接动词-ing形式与不定式作宾语均可,且意义区别不大。常见的有begin, start, continue, prefer, like, love, hate等。
Three years ago he began to learn/learning German.
三年前他开始学德语。
名师点津 在like, love, hate, prefer等动词后,若表示习惯性或一般性的动作常用动词-ing形式,若表示具体的、一次性动作常用不定式;若它们前面有 would,则后面应接不定式。 I like swimming, but I don't like to swim in this river. 我喜欢游泳,但是我不喜欢在这条河里游泳。
2.有些动词后跟动词-ing形式和跟不定式作宾语时意义差别很大。
(1)remember doing sth 记得曾经做过某事
remember to do sth 记住去做某事
(2)forget doing sth 忘记已经做过某事
forget to do sth 忘记去做某事
(3)stop doing sth 停止正做的事
stop to do sth 停下来去做另外一件事(此处不定式作目的状语)
(4)mean doing sth 意味着做某事
mean to do sth 打算做某事
(5)regret doing sth 后悔已经做过某事
regret to do sth 遗憾去做某事
(6)try doing sth 试着做某事
try to do sth 努力做某事
(7)go on doing sth 继续做同一件事
go on to do sth (完成一件事)继续做另一件事
①—That would mean wasting a lot of labor.
—Really I don't mean to waste any labor.
——那将意味着浪费很多劳动力。
——真的吗?我并没打算浪费任何劳动力。
②The doctor tried to cure the woman of her illness, so he tried treating her with a new medicine.
医生尽力治好这个女人的病,因此他试着用一种新药为她治疗。
单句语法填空
①My dad loves ________ friends on weekends, but he doesn't love ________ them this weekend.(visit)
②I regret ________ (inform) you that today's meeting has been put off; but you won't regret ________ (come) here, for the carnival is waiting for you.
③I like ________ (bathe) in the gentle evening wind, but today, I'd like ________ (have) a good sleep.
④Mr Lee prefers ________ (watch) films on TV at home to ________ (go) to the cinema.
答案:①visiting; to visit ②to inform; coming ③bathing; to have ④watching; going
Vocabulary
1 worthwhile adj. 重要的;值得做的(教材P23)
归纳拓展
①Find out the reason, and then making the mistake becomes worthwhile.
找出原因,那么所犯的错误也就值得了。
②It is worthwhile to examine/examining how we will make greater progress in our studies.
探讨一下我们如何在学习上取得更大的进步是值得的。
易混辨析:worthwhile/worth/worthy
词条 搭配 意义和用法
worthwhile ①It's worthwhile doing ... ②It's worthwhile to do ... 做某事是值得的
worth be worth+n. 值得……;值……
be worth doing 某事值得被做,动名词的主动形式表示被动意义可用副词well修饰; worth 不可作前置定语
worthy be worthy of+n. 值得……;配得上……
(1)选词填空(worth/worthwhile)
What has just happened is well ________ focusing on. Is it ________ to spend so much money on a very expensive wedding We don't think it is ________ it at all.
答案:worth; worthwhile; worth
(2)单句表达
①这本参考书值得买,因为它对你的学习很有帮助。
The reference book ________________, because it is a great help for your study.
②这份报告里有些调查结果值得注意。
A number of the report's findings __________________________.
③把真正高质量的插图包括进去是值得的。
__________________________ to include really high quality illustrations.
答案:①is worth buying ②are worthy of note ③It is worthwhile
2 enthusiastic adj. 热心的,热衷的(教材P24)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①I was always an enthusiastic reader, sometimes reading up to three books a day as a child.
我一直是个热衷于读书的人,小时候有时一天能读完三本书。
②David is very enthusiastic about the project.
大卫很热衷于这个项目。
③She's very enthusiastic to read the novels written by Mo Yan.
她很喜欢读莫言写的小说。
单句语法填空
①He praises its efficiency and talks ________ (enthusiastic) of the facilities it offers.
②Although she's a beginner, she played with great ________ (enthusiastic).
③I'm really enthusiastic ________ her design.
④We are enthusiastic________ (do) the best.
答案:①enthusiastically ②enthusiasm ③about ④to do
3 upset adj. 心烦意乱的,烦恼的(教材P25)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①I do know how upset the shop staff can get, but I try to persuade them to keep smiling.
我知道商店的员工会有多心烦,但我努力说服他们要保持微笑。
②It upset him that nobody had bothered to tell him about it.
让他心烦的是,谁也没把这件事告诉他。
③Don't upset yourself about it—let's just forget it ever happened.
你别为这事烦恼了——咱们就只当它没发生过。
图解助记
(1)单句语法填空
①They were very upset ________ their child hadn't given them any reply to their letter.
②Now, don't get upset ________ your illness.
③I ________ (upset) at how the advertisers can control a child's outlook on the world.
答案:①that ②over/about/at ③am upset
(2)单句表达
①他在考试中作弊使他的老师很生气。
His cheating in the exam ________________.
②他没通过考试,这使他心烦意乱。
He failed in the exam, which ______________.
答案:①upset his teacher ②made him upset
4 elect v. 选举,推选(教材P25)
归纳拓展
①We elected our monitor by a show of hands.
我们通过举手表决选举了班长。
②I was elected as/to be a member of the campus security committee.
我被推选为校园安全委员会的一员。
名师点津 当有关职位只有一名时,表示职务的名词前不加冠词,而且as通常被省略,除此之外的as大多不可省略。
(1)单句语法填空
①We welcome his ________ (elect) as president.
②She became the first black woman to be elected ________ the government.
答案:①election ②to
(2)单句表达
①我们选她为篮球队队长。
We __________________ of our basketball team.
②此外,您还可以选择与他人共享您的文件。
In addition, you can ________________ your files with others.
答案:①elect her captain ②elect to share
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.I took a thick ________ (毯子) and wrapped it around her.
答案:blanket
2.I never forget being ________ (选举) to the market council.
答案:elected
3.I heard you won the first prize at the speech c________.
答案:contest
4.They were u________ that they couldn't contact me on the Internet.
答案:upset
5.It is w________ to read the book I borrowed from the library.
答案:worthwhile
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.I can't help ________ (think) he knows more than he has told us.
答案:thinking
2.It's quite hot today; do you feel like ________ (go) for a swim
答案:going
3.Don't forget ________ (close) the door when you leave the office.
答案:to close
4.You should avoid ________ (make) the same mistake again.
答案:making
5.As a young woman, she is not allowed ________ (stay) out late.
答案:to stay
6.The teacher went on ________ (explain) another problem after a break.
答案:to explain
7.They regretted ________ (go) out alone after dark.
答案:going/having gone
8.I still remember ________ (take) to the Summer Palace by my uncle last year.
答案:being taken
9.She spent most of her life ________ (care) for others.
答案:caring
10.After the earthquake, many buildings in the area need ________ (rebuild).
答案:rebuilding/to be rebuilt
Ⅲ.单句表达
1.我喜欢打网球和壁球。
I ______________ tennis and squash.
答案:enjoy playing
2.我提议坐我的车去。
I ________________ in my car.
答案:suggested going
3.去之前先预约是值得的。
It's ________________________ before you go.
答案:worthwhile making/to make an appointment
4.作为一名新手司机,我必须练习倒车入库。
As a new driver, I have to __________________________ into the garage.
答案:practise reversing the car
5.在加快工程进度的同时,我们必须注意确保质量。
While speeding up work on the project, we must ________________________ its quality.
答案:pay attention to ensuring
6.事故的原因在于速度过快。
The accident was ____________ excessive speed.
答案:due to
7.他虽然经验最少,却是最出色的老师。
He's the best teacher, ____________ he has the least experience.
答案:even though
8.青春仅仅是心态问题。
Youth is simply ________________.
答案:an attitude of mind
9.扮演这个角色将是他演艺生涯中最大的挑战。
The role will be ____________________ of his acting career.
答案:the biggest challenge
10.请记着代我向你的家人问好。
Please ________________ my best regards to your family.
答案:remember to give
较易题(占比50%) 中档题(占比50%) 拔高题(占比0%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ
A B
难度 ★ ★★ ★ ★★
Ⅰ 阅读
A
A friend of mine met with an accident driving in the darkness. His legs were so hurt that he couldn't move. What was the worst was that he found himself unable to ask for help—his mobile phone went out of work. Nothing could be done but to wait in cold wilderness. 8 hours later, day broke, and then the rescue arrived.
It is almost unimaginable that he could stand the horror in the darkness for so long. Even more surprising was his explanation: “First of all I checked up my physical conditions and found myself not in fatal danger. As there was no way to call for help, I leaned back in my seat trying my best to keep the wound from bleeding. In this way I dozed off.”
His story put an end to my regret for the failure of an exploration adventure that happened last year. A group of young men tried to explore a mountain cave and got lost. Unable to find a way out in the dark cave they were frightened and ran anxiously without a sense of direction. Finally they fell dead in fear and exhaustion. The place where they got lost was only about 10 meters away from the opening of the cave! If they tried to calm themselves, they would probably sense a faint light shining not far away.
Don't you think that you can compare it with life itself When you meet with obstacles in life and work, you are lost in darkness. Mind you it's unclear yet and you needn't put up struggle immediately. But a person who can afford to do so must have foresight as well as a great courage.
篇章导读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者通过两个事例的对比,说明当人们处于困境或危急状况时,不轻举妄动、保持镇静才是智慧和勇气的表现。
1.What was the greatest trouble for the writer's friend
A.It was very dark.
B.He was hurt and couldn't move.
C.He couldn't get help with his mobile phone.
D.It was very cold.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“What was the worst was that he found himself unable to ask for help—his mobile phone went out of work.”可推知,作者朋友面临的最大困难是他无法用手机获取帮助。故选C。
2.What did the writer's friend do when he was waiting for help
A.He checked his physical conditions.
B.He tried to keep his wound from bleeding.
C.He slept for a while.
D.All the above.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Even more surprising was his explanation ... In this way I dozed off.”可知,作者的朋友在等待帮助时,检查了自己的身体状况、试图不让伤口流血并睡了一会儿。故选D。
3.How did the writer's friend feel when he was waiting for help
A.Horrible. B.Worried.
C.Angry. D.Calm.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段的内容可知,作者的朋友在等待援助时检查了自己的身体状况,尽力不让伤口流血。由此可推知,作者的朋友在事故之后表现得很镇静。故选D。
B
Michael Saul Dell was born in 1965 in Houston, Texas. While he displayed intelligence and imagination from an early age, he had little interest in school. When he was twelve years old, he operated a mail order trading business for stamps and baseball cards, earning $2,000. At the age of fourteen, Dell got his first computer, an Apple Ⅱ and soon realized that he had a knack for taking computers a part and putting them back together. While in high school, Dell took a job delivering newspapers for the Houston Post. His aggressive selling strategies resulted in earnings of $18,000.
In 1983, when Dell entered his freshman year at the University of Texas at Austin, his parents hoped he would become a doctor, but Dell's skills lay elsewhere. In examining the personal computer, or PC industry, he noticed an opportunity to sell PCs for less, as Dell realized that he could assemble computer parts, skip the step of selling to a dealer, and go directly to the consumer. That way the consumer could buy the product for less, and Dell held on to every penny of the profits. Dell thus combined his knowledge of computers with his well developed business sense and began his own business, assembling upgrade kits for personal computers.
In 1999, Dell recalled operating his new business out of his University of Texas dorm on the twenty seventh floor: “People would ride up to the 27th floor with their computers. I'd put in some memory or a disk drive, they'd pay me, and I'd send them on their way.” His earnings soon reached about $25,000 a month. After one year at the university, Dell had decided to drop out of college. His company began building PCs, starting with parts from such established computer companies as IBM and Compaq and adding elements to make the products unique. Dell continued to sell directly to consumers, a strategy that paid off in vast sums: by the end of 1984, his company had earned $6 million. Dell was off and running, leading his company to big growth year after year.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了戴尔品牌创始人Michael Saul Dell (迈克尔·索尔·戴尔)的成功之路。
4.When Dell was very young, ________.
A.he was very interested in school
B.he had to make a living himself
C.he began to sell computers
D.he showed great intelligence and imagination
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“While he displayed intelligence and imagination from an early age”可知,他从小就机智并富有想象力。故选D。
5.What does the underlined word mean in Paragraph 1
A.Tool. B.Container.
C.Skill. D.Worker.
答案:C
解析:词义猜测题。此处表示他此时得到了一台电脑,不久他就意识到他掌握了拆装电脑的技能。故选C。
6.According to Dell, how could he sell PCs for less
A.He assembled computer parts and sold them to a dealer.
B.He assembled computer parts and went directly to the consumer.
C.He bought computer parts from other computer companies.
D.He gave up holding on to every penny of the profits.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“as Dell realized that ... go directly to the consumer”可知,Dell意识到他可以组装电脑后将电脑直接卖给消费者,这样可以使消费者买到价格低廉的电脑。故选B。
7.What is the best title of the passage
A.A businessman from the beginning
B.Michael Saul Dell's childhood
C.Michael Saul Dell's college life
D.Dell, IBM and Compaq
答案:A
解析:标题判断题。通过全文可知,文章主要讲述Dell从小就很有经济头脑,挣了不少钱,之后一步一步走向成功。故选A。
Ⅱ 七选五
Each of our experiences impacts us, either in a positive way or a negative way. Negative experiences can leave us in trouble and make us upset. However, positive experiences can greatly improve our daily motivation. __1__ Here are some ways to increase your daily motivation and you can achieve so much more in your life:
Having goals is vital. They are the key motivator that drives you to succeed. __2__ Important and meaningful goals motivate you to take inspired action toward achieving what you desire and keep you focused and driven when you come across challenges and difficulties.
__3__ Breaking a goal down into small steps will prevent you becoming overwhelmed and help maintain a positive attitude to keep you moving forward.
Life at times will be hard, but you should remember that these hard times are temporary. __4__ Have daily inspiration to live life to the full and achieve all you can. A desire and motivation to live life to the full is the least you can give in return.
__5__ Your dreams and goals will never be realized unless you acquire a continuous drive and daily motivation to take inspired action that keeps you moving forward.
A.Your mind is extremely powerful.
B.Good times are always just around the corner for you.
C.They help us achieve our goals and become better people.
D.A life without goals is like a boat without a compass moving aimlessly.
E.Feed your mind with positive thoughts and you will gain whatever you want.
F.After setting a goal, you must take small progressive steps toward achieving it.
G.If you want to achieve more in life, you have to do whatever you can do to make it happen.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了如何实现自己的目标,收获人生的希望。
1.答案:C
解析:根据前文“positive experiences can greatly improve our daily motivation”可知,积极的经历可以大大提高我们的日常动力。C项(它们能帮助我们实现目标并变成更好的人。)承接前文。故选C。
2.答案:D
解析:根据前文“Having goals is vital. They are the key motivator that drives you to succeed.”可知,有目标是至关重要的。它们是推动你成功的关键动力。D项(没有目标的生活就像没有罗盘的船,漫无目的地航行。)承接前文,表明目标的重要性。故选D。
3.答案:F
解析:根据后文“Breaking a goal down into small steps will prevent you becoming overwhelmed”可知,把目标分成小部分才能更好地实现。F项(设定目标后,你必须采取小的步骤去实现它。)引出后文。故选F。
4.答案:B
解析:根据前文“you should remember that these hard times are temporary”可知,困难只是暂时的。B项(对你来说,美好的时光即将来临。)承接前文。故选B。
5.答案:G
解析:根据后文“Your dreams and goals will never be realized unless you acquire a continuous drive”可知,要想实现人生目标,就需要不停地努力。G项(如果你想在生活中取得更大的成就,你必须尽你所能让它发生。)引出后文。故选G。
Ⅲ 语法填空
In 2010, the UN Department of Global Communications instituted language days for each of the organization's six official languages. The goal was two-fold: __1__ (celebrate) cultural diversity as well as to promote the equal use of all six __2__ (tongue).
Language is the carrier of communication, the bridge of interaction between nations, __3__ the bond of understanding among civilizations. At the same time, a language and its individual __4__ (write) forms make up the “soul” of a national tradition. Every language is worthy of respect and should __5__ (treat) equally.
The UN Chinese Language Day not only provides a unique platform __6__ the world to better understand China, but also __7__ (promote) language and cultural exchanges in the world.
Today, more than 70 countries have included the Chinese language in their education systems. Chinese plays an increasingly important role in __8__ (improve) communication and cooperation between China and __9__ rest of the world. As more and more foreigners start to study the Chinese language and experience Chinese culture, the world will have a better understanding of China and its rich history, its hard-working people, its development through __10__ (innovate), and its inclusiveness. China, on its part, will also embrace (拥抱) the world with greater openness and make new contributions to the international community.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 
6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了联合国设立语言日的目的及意义,说明了中文在促进国际交流与合作中的重要作用。
1.答案:to celebrate
解析:考查非谓语动词。本句谓语为was,此处为非谓语动词,应用不定式作目的状语,与to promote并列。故填to celebrate。
2.答案:tongues
解析:考查名词。tongue “语言”为可数名词,其被six修饰,应用复数。故填tongues。
3.答案:and
解析:考查连词。句意:语言是交流的载体,是国家间互动的桥梁,是文明间理解的纽带。the carrier of communication、the bridge of interaction between nations和the bond of understanding among civilizations为并列关系,应用连词and连接。故填and。
4.答案:written
解析:考查词性转换。此空修饰名词forms,应用形容词作前置定语,written表示“书面的”。故填written。
5.答案:be treated
解析:考查动词的语态和情态动词。主语Every language与动词treat构成被动关系,应用被动语态,且位于情态动词should后,be动词用原形。故填be treated。
6.答案:for
解析:考查介词。表示“为某人/某物提供某物”用固定短语provide sth for sb/sth。故填for。
7.答案:promotes
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。此处与provides并列作谓语,应用一般现在时,且主语为The UN Chinese Language Day。故填promotes。
8.答案:improving
解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:中文在促进中国与世界其他地区的交流与合作方面发挥着越来越重要的作用。此处应用动名词作介词in的宾语。故填improving。
9.答案:the
解析:考查冠词。the rest of ... “……的其余部分”,为固定短语。故填the。
10.答案:innovation
解析:考查词性转换。句意:随着越来越多的外国人开始学习中文和体验中国文化,世界将更好地了解中国及其丰富的历史、勤劳的人民、通过创新实现的发展以及包容性。此处应用名词作介词through的宾语。故填innovation。
19(共73张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 2  Onwards and upwards
Section Ⅱ   Using language—Grammar & Integrated skills
课前自主预习
精讲课时语法
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
课堂效果检测
3
课后课时作业
4
课前自主预习
Grammar(动词-ing形式和动词不定式作宾语)
①Pop art aimed to show ordinary twentieth-century city life.
②Instead, a picture should attempt to show the “life” of its subject.
③We plan to buy more paintings this year.
④I can get tired of looking at pictures all the time.
⑤My parents are fond of going to art galleries.
⑥She is looking forward to starting art classes at her new school.
⑦She avoids making you feel stupid!
⑧Though it was raining, they continued to work/working.
⑨I forgot borrowing money from him yesterday. But today I forgot to return the money to him.
⑩The flowers want watering/to be watered every day.
(1)例句①②③中的动词后接______________作宾语。
(2)例句④⑤⑥⑦中的动词和动词短语后跟______________作宾语。
(3)动词continue后面既可接_______________也可接____________作宾语,且意义区别不大。如例句⑧。
(4)动词forget后既可接动词-ing形式也可接动词不定式作宾语,且意义区别________。如例句⑨。
(5)动词want(需要)后可接动词-ing形式作宾语,此时动词-ing形式的主动形式表示___________,相当于不定式的被动式。如例句⑩。
动词不定式
动词-ing形式
动词-ing形式
动词不定式
较大
被动意义
精讲课时语法
一、动词-ing形式作宾语
1.有些动词(短语)只能跟动词-ing形式作宾语。
(1)下列动词(短语)跟动词-ing形式作宾语:
consider (考虑), suggest/advise (建议), look forward to (期盼), excuse/pardon (原谅), admit (承认), delay/put off (推迟), fancy (设想), avoid (避免), miss (错过), keep/keep on (继续), practice (练习), deny (否认), finish (完成), enjoy/appreciate (欣赏), forbid (禁止), imagine (想象), risk (冒险), can't help (禁不住), mind (介意), allow/permit (允许), escape (逃离)。
①Mary is considering changing her car.
玛丽在考虑换辆汽车。
②I suggest going out for a moment to have a rest after studying for one hour.
我建议在学习一小时之后出去一会儿,休息一下。
③I can't imagine working under such conditions.
我想象不出在这样的环境下工作的情形。
巧学助记 常接动词 ing形式作宾语的动词
考虑建议盼原谅,承认推迟没得想。
避免错过继续练,否认完成就欣赏。
禁止想象才冒险,不禁介意准逃亡。
名师点津
can't help意为“不能帮助”时,后跟(to) do sth。
Sorry, I'm afraid I can't help (to) do the cleaning.
抱歉,恐怕我不能帮着打扫卫生。
(2)feel like, insist on, give up, be used to, devote ... to, lead to, stick to, get down to, object to, pay attention to等动词短语也跟动词-ing形式作宾语。需注意上述短语中的to均为介词。
①I don't feel much like going to work this afternoon.
今天下午我不太想去上班。
②He is used to going to bed early and getting up early.
他习惯于早睡早起。
名师点津
be used to 意为“被用来”时,to 是不定式符号,后跟动词原形。
The money will be used to buy a present for my daughter.
这些钱将被用来为我的女儿买一个礼物。
2.advise, allow, permit, forbid等词后直接接动词-ing形式作宾语,如果后面有名词、代词作宾语,则其后用不定式作宾语补足语。
①They don't allow smoking in the office.
他们不允许在办公室吸烟。
②Parents should not allow children under twelve to ride bicycles to school for safety.
为了安全起见,家长不应该允许12岁以下的孩子骑车上学。
3.有些固定结构中只能用动词-ing形式作宾语。常见的有:be busy (in) doing sth (忙着做某事); be worth doing (值得做); have difficulty/trouble/problems (in) doing ... (做……有困难)等。
Mary did not have time to go to the concert last night because she was busy preparing for her examination.
昨天晚上玛丽没时间去参加音乐会,因为她正忙着为考试做准备。
4.want, need, require后跟动词 ing形式的主动形式表示被动意义,等于其后跟动词不定式的被动式。
The roof needs repairing (=needs to be repaired).
屋顶需要修理了。
单句语法填空
①She is used to ________ (save) part of her meal for the next day.
②The plants want _______________________ (water) daily.
③This idea is well worth ____________ (consider).
④I had seriously considered ________ (tell) the story from the point of view of the students.
saving
watering/to be watered
considering
telling
二、动词不定式作宾语
1.不定式作宾语时,往往跟在某些及物动词后面,常见的有:agree (同意), offer (提出), intend/plan (打算,计划), demand (要求), promise (答应), help (帮忙), prepare (准备), decide (决定), refuse (拒绝), choose (选择), wish/hope/want/expect (希望,想要), fail (失败), pretend (假装), manage (设法), determine (决心), beg (恳求,祈求), arrange (安排,准备), threaten (威胁), claim (声称), aim (以……为目标), hesitate (犹豫不决)等。
①We agreed to meet here but so far she hasn't turned up yet.
我们约好在此地见面,但是她到现在还没有露面。
②They managed to finish the work on time.
他们设法按时完成了工作。
巧学助记 常接动词不定式作宾语的动词
同意提出作计划,要求答应来帮忙。
准备决定遭拒绝,敢于选择有希望。
不能做到莫假装,设法做成决心强。
恳求安排又威胁,声称目标不犹豫。
2.“疑问词+不定式”结构作宾语
“疑问词(who, which, when, where, how, what等)+不定式”结构在句中起名词的作用,通常在下列动词后作宾语:teach, remember, forget, decide, wonder, show, learn, consider, know等(有时也用作主语、表语、同位语)。
①He taught me how to cook.
他教我如何做饭。
②Have you decided where to spend your holiday
你决定去哪里度假了吗?
3.it可以充当形式宾语,指代真正的宾语不定式,可以用于该句型的动词有:consider, make, feel, find, think等。
①He feels it his duty to help others.
他觉得帮助别人是他的职责。
②He found it hard to learn maths well.
他发现学好数学很难。
(1)单句语法填空
①We managed ________ (get) to the airport in time.
②The driver failed ________ (see) the other car in time.
③You can't expect ________ (learn) a foreign language in a few months.
④Please do not hesitate ___________ (contact) me if you have any queries.
to get
to see
to learn
to contact
(2)单句表达
①新的药物使治疗这种可怕的疾病成为可能。
The new medicine ______________________ this terrible disease.
②她发现很难和父母分开。
She found it hard ________________________________.
③我可以告诉你在哪里能买到这本书。
I can tell you ________________ this book.
④他对每天做同样的工作感到厌烦,决定更换工作。
He is tired of doing the same work every day and decides __________________.
makes it possible to treat
to separate from her parents
where to buy
to change his job
三、既可跟动词-ing形式又可跟动词不定式作宾语的两种情况
1.有些动词或动词短语后接动词-ing形式与不定式作宾语均可,且意义区别不大。常见的有begin, start, continue, prefer, like, love, hate等。
Three years ago he began to learn/learning German.
三年前他开始学德语。
名师点津
在like, love, hate, prefer等动词后,若表示习惯性或一般性的动作常用动词-ing形式,若表示具体的、一次性动作常用不定式;若它们前面有 would,则后面应接不定式。
I like swimming, but I don't like to swim in this river.
我喜欢游泳,但是我不喜欢在这条河里游泳。
2.有些动词后跟动词-ing形式和跟不定式作宾语时意义差别很大。
(1)remember doing sth 记得曾经做过某事
remember to do sth 记住去做某事
(2)forget doing sth 忘记已经做过某事
forget to do sth 忘记去做某事
(3)stop doing sth 停止正做的事
stop to do sth 停下来去做另外一件事(此处不定式作目的状语)
(4)mean doing sth 意味着做某事
mean to do sth 打算做某事
(5)regret doing sth 后悔已经做过某事
regret to do sth 遗憾去做某事
(6)try doing sth 试着做某事
try to do sth 努力做某事
(7)go on doing sth 继续做同一件事
go on to do sth (完成一件事)继续做另一件事
①—That would mean wasting a lot of labor.
—Really I don't mean to waste any labor.
——那将意味着浪费很多劳动力。
——真的吗?我并没打算浪费任何劳动力。
②The doctor tried to cure the woman of her illness, so he tried treating her with a new medicine.
医生尽力治好这个女人的病,因此他试着用一种新药为她治疗。
单句语法填空
①My dad loves ________ friends on weekends, but he doesn't love ________ them this weekend.(visit)
②I regret ________ (inform) you that today's meeting has been put off; but you won't regret ________ (come) here, for the carnival is waiting for you.
③I like ________ (bathe) in the gentle evening wind, but today, I'd like ________ (have) a good sleep.
④Mr Lee prefers __________ (watch) films on TV at home to ________ (go) to the cinema.
visiting
to visit
to inform
coming
bathing
to have
watching
going
Vocabulary
①Find out the reason, and then making the mistake becomes worthwhile.
找出原因,那么所犯的错误也就值得了。
②It is worthwhile to examine/examining how we will make greater progress in our studies.
探讨一下我们如何在学习上取得更大的进步是值得的。
1 worthwhile adj. 重要的;值得做的(教材P23)
归纳拓展
易混辨析:worthwhile/worth/worthy
词条 搭配 意义和用法
worthwhile ①It's worthwhile doing ... ②It's worthwhile to do ... 做某事是值得的
worth be worth+n. 值得……;值……
be worth doing 某事值得被做,动名词的主动形式表示被动意义可用副词well修饰; worth 不可作前置定语
worthy be worthy of+n. 值得……;配得上……
(1)选词填空(worth/worthwhile)
What has just happened is well ________ focusing on. Is it ____________ to spend so much money on a very expensive wedding We don't think it is ________ it at all.
(2)单句表达
①这本参考书值得买,因为它对你的学习很有帮助。
The reference book ________________, because it is a great help for your study.
②这份报告里有些调查结果值得注意。
A number of the report's findings __________________________.
③把真正高质量的插图包括进去是值得的。
_________________ to include really high quality illustrations.
worth
worthwhile
worth
is worth buying
are worthy of note
It is worthwhile
2 enthusiastic adj. 热心的,热衷的(教材P24)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①I was always an enthusiastic reader, sometimes reading up to three books a day as a child.
我一直是个热衷于读书的人,小时候有时一天能读完三本书。
②David is very enthusiastic about the project.
大卫很热衷于这个项目。
③She's very enthusiastic to read the novels written by Mo Yan.
她很喜欢读莫言写的小说。
单句语法填空
①He praises its efficiency and talks _____________ (enthusiastic) of the facilities it offers.
②Although she's a beginner, she played with great ____________ (enthusiastic).
③I'm really enthusiastic ________ her design.
④We are enthusiastic________ (do) the best.
enthusiastically
enthusiasm
about
to do
3 upset adj. 心烦意乱的,烦恼的(教材P25)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①I do know how upset the shop staff can get, but I try to persuade them to keep smiling.
我知道商店的员工会有多心烦,但我努力说服他们要保持微笑。
②It upset him that nobody had bothered to tell him about it.
让他心烦的是,谁也没把这件事告诉他。
③Don't upset yourself about it—let's just forget it ever happened.
你别为这事烦恼了——咱们就只当它没发生过。
图解助记
(1)单句语法填空
①They were very upset ________ their child hadn't given them any reply to their letter.
②Now, don't get upset ______________ your illness.
③I _________ (upset) at how the advertisers can control a child's outlook on the world.
(2)单句表达
①他在考试中作弊使他的老师很生气。
His cheating in the exam ________________.
②他没通过考试,这使他心烦意乱。
He failed in the exam, which ______________.
that
over/about/at
am upset
upset his teacher
made him upset
4 elect v. 选举,推选(教材P25)
归纳拓展
①We elected our monitor by a show of hands.
我们通过举手表决选举了班长。
②I was elected as/to be a member of the campus security committee.
我被推选为校园安全委员会的一员。
名师点津
当有关职位只有一名时,表示职务的名词前不加冠词,而且as通常被省略,除此之外的as大多不可省略。
(1)单句语法填空
①We welcome his ________ (elect) as president.
②She became the first black woman to be elected ________ the government.
(2)单句表达
①我们选她为篮球队队长。
We __________________ of our basketball team.
②此外,您还可以选择与他人共享您的文件。
In addition, you can ________________ your files with others.
election
to
elect her captain
elect to share
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.I took a thick ________ (毯子) and wrapped it around her.
2.I never forget being ________ (选举) to the market council.
3.I heard you won the first prize at the speech c________.
4.They were u________ that they couldn't contact me on the Internet.
5.It is w__________ to read the book I borrowed from the library.
blanket
elected
ontest
pset
orthwhile
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.I can't help __________ (think) he knows more than he has told us.
2.It's quite hot today; do you feel like ________ (go) for a swim
3.Don't forget ________ (close) the door when you leave the office.
4.You should avoid ________ (make) the same mistake again.
5.As a young woman, she is not allowed ________ (stay) out late.
thinking
going
to close
making
to stay
6.The teacher went on ___________ (explain) another problem after a break.
7.They regretted __________________ (go) out alone after dark.
8.I still remember ______________ (take) to the Summer Palace by my uncle last year.
9.She spent most of her life ________ (care) for others.
10.After the earthquake, many buildings in the area need __________________ (rebuild).
to explain
going/having gone
being taken
caring
rebuilding/to be rebuilt
Ⅲ.单句表达
1.我喜欢打网球和壁球。
I ______________ tennis and squash.
2.我提议坐我的车去。
I ________________ in my car.
3.去之前先预约是值得的。
It's ________________________________________ before you go.
4.作为一名新手司机,我必须练习倒车入库。
As a new driver, I have to __________________________ into the garage.
enjoy playing
suggested going
worthwhile making/to make an appointment
practise reversing the car
5.在加快工程进度的同时,我们必须注意确保质量。
While speeding up work on the project, we must ________________________ its quality.
6.事故的原因在于速度过快。
The accident was ____________ excessive speed.
7.他虽然经验最少,却是最出色的老师。
He's the best teacher, ____________ he has the least experience.
pay attention to ensuring
due to
even though
8.青春仅仅是心态问题。
Youth is simply ________________.
9.扮演这个角色将是他演艺生涯中最大的挑战。
The role will be ____________________ of his acting career.
10.请记着代我向你的家人问好。
Please ________________ my best regards to your family.
an attitude of mind
the biggest challenge
remember to give
课后课时作业
较易题(占比50%) 中档题(占比50%) 拔高题(占比0%)
Ⅰ 阅读
A
A friend of mine met with an accident driving in the darkness. His legs were so hurt that he couldn't move. What was the worst was that he found himself unable to ask for help—his mobile phone went out of work. Nothing could be done but to wait in cold wilderness. 8 hours later, day broke, and then the rescue arrived.
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ
A B
难度 ★ ★★ ★ ★★
It is almost unimaginable that he could stand the horror in the darkness for so long. Even more surprising was his explanation: “First of all I checked up my physical conditions and found myself not in fatal danger. As there was no way to call for help, I leaned back in my seat trying my best to keep the wound from bleeding. In this way I dozed off.”
His story put an end to my regret for the failure of an exploration adventure that happened last year. A group of young men tried to explore a mountain cave and got lost. Unable to find a way out in the dark cave they were frightened and ran anxiously without a sense of direction. Finally they fell dead in fear and exhaustion. The place where they got lost was only about 10 meters away from the opening of the cave! If they tried to calm themselves, they would probably sense a faint light shining not far away.
篇章导读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者通过两个事例的对比,说明当人们处于困境或危急状况时,不轻举妄动、保持镇静才是智慧和勇气的表现。
Don't you think that you can compare it with life itself When you meet with obstacles in life and work, you are lost in darkness. Mind you it's unclear yet and you needn't put up struggle immediately. But a person who can afford to do so must have foresight as well as a great courage.
1.What was the greatest trouble for the writer's friend
A.It was very dark.
B.He was hurt and couldn't move.
C.He couldn't get help with his mobile phone.
D.It was very cold.
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“What was the worst was that he found himself unable to ask for help—his mobile phone went out of work.”可推知,作者朋友面临的最大困难是他无法用手机获取帮助。故选C。
2.What did the writer's friend do when he was waiting for help
A.He checked his physical conditions.
B.He tried to keep his wound from bleeding.
C.He slept for a while.
D.All the above.
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Even more surprising was his explanation ... In this way I dozed off.”可知,作者的朋友在等待帮助时,检查了自己的身体状况、试图不让伤口流血并睡了一会儿。故选D。
3.How did the writer's friend feel when he was waiting for help
A.Horrible.
B.Worried.
C.Angry.
D.Calm.
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段的内容可知,作者的朋友在等待援助时检查了自己的身体状况,尽力不让伤口流血。由此可推知,作者的朋友在事故之后表现得很镇静。故选D。
B
Michael Saul Dell was born in 1965 in Houston, Texas. While he displayed intelligence and imagination from an early age, he had little interest in school. When he was twelve years old, he operated a mail order trading business for stamps and baseball cards, earning $2,000. At the age of fourteen, Dell got his first computer, an Apple Ⅱ and soon realized that he had a knack for taking computers a part and putting them back together. While in high school, Dell took a job delivering newspapers for the Houston Post. His aggressive selling strategies resulted in earnings of $18,000.
In 1983, when Dell entered his freshman year at the University of Texas at Austin, his parents hoped he would become a doctor, but Dell's skills lay elsewhere. In examining the personal computer, or PC industry, he noticed an opportunity to sell PCs for less, as Dell realized that he could assemble computer parts, skip the step of selling to a dealer, and go directly to the consumer. That way the consumer could buy the product for less, and Dell held on to every penny of the profits. Dell thus combined his knowledge of computers with his well developed business sense and began his own business, assembling upgrade kits for personal computers.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了戴尔品牌创始人Michael Saul Dell (迈克尔·索尔·戴尔)的成功之路。
In 1999, Dell recalled operating his new business out of his University of Texas dorm on the twenty seventh floor: “People would ride up to the 27th floor with their computers. I'd put in some memory or a disk drive, they'd pay me, and I'd send them on their way.” His earnings soon reached about $25,000 a month. After one year at the university, Dell had decided to drop out of college. His company began building PCs, starting with parts from such established computer companies as IBM and Compaq and adding elements to make the products unique. Dell continued to sell directly to consumers, a strategy that paid off in vast sums: by the end of 1984, his company had earned $6 million. Dell was off and running, leading his company to big growth year after year.
4.When Dell was very young, ________.
A.he was very interested in school
B.he had to make a living himself
C.he began to sell computers
D.he showed great intelligence and imagination
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“While he displayed intelligence and imagination from an early age”可知,他从小就机智并富有想象力。故选D。
5.What does the underlined word mean in Paragraph 1
A.Tool.
B.Container.
C.Skill.
D.Worker.
解析:词义猜测题。此处表示他此时得到了一台电脑,不久他就意识到他掌握了拆装电脑的技能。故选C。
6.According to Dell, how could he sell PCs for less
A.He assembled computer parts and sold them to a dealer.
B.He assembled computer parts and went directly to the consumer.
C.He bought computer parts from other computer companies.
D.He gave up holding on to every penny of the profits.
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“as Dell realized that ... go directly to the consumer”可知,Dell意识到他可以组装电脑后将电脑直接卖给消费者,这样可以使消费者买到价格低廉的电脑。故选B。
7.What is the best title of the passage
A.A businessman from the beginning
B.Michael Saul Dell's childhood
C.Michael Saul Dell's college life
D.Dell, IBM and Compaq
解析:标题判断题。通过全文可知,文章主要讲述Dell从小就很有经济头脑,挣了不少钱,之后一步一步走向成功。故选A。
Ⅱ 七选五
Each of our experiences impacts us, either in a positive way or a negative way. Negative experiences can leave us in trouble and make us upset. However, positive experiences can greatly improve our daily motivation. __1__ Here are some ways to increase your daily motivation and you can achieve so much more in your life:
Having goals is vital. They are the key motivator that drives you to succeed. __2__ Important and meaningful goals motivate you to take inspired action toward achieving what you desire and keep you focused and driven when you come across challenges and difficulties.
__3__ Breaking a goal down into small steps will prevent you becoming overwhelmed and help maintain a positive attitude to keep you moving forward.
Life at times will be hard, but you should remember that these hard times are temporary. __4__ Have daily inspiration to live life to the full and achieve all you can. A desire and motivation to live life to the full is the least you can give in return.
__5__ Your dreams and goals will never be realized unless you acquire a continuous drive and daily motivation to take inspired action that keeps you moving forward.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了如何实现自己的目标,收获人生的希望。
A.Your mind is extremely powerful.
B.Good times are always just around the corner for you.
C.They help us achieve our goals and become better people.
D.A life without goals is like a boat without a compass moving aimlessly.
E.Feed your mind with positive thoughts and you will gain whatever you want.
F.After setting a goal, you must take small progressive steps toward achieving it.
G.If you want to achieve more in life, you have to do whatever you can do to make it happen.
1
解析:
1.答案:C
2.答案:D
解析:根据前文“positive experiences can greatly improve our daily motivation”可知,积极的经历可以大大提高我们的日常动力。C项(它们能帮助我们实现目标并变成更好的人。)承接前文。故选C。
解析:根据前文“Having goals is vital. They are the key motivator that drives you to succeed.”可知,有目标是至关重要的。它们是推动你成功的关键动力。D项(没有目标的生活就像没有罗盘的船,漫无目的地航行。)承接前文,表明目标的重要性。故选D。
3.答案:F
4.答案:B
解析:根据后文“Breaking a goal down into small steps will prevent you becoming overwhelmed”可知,把目标分成小部分才能更好地实现。F项(设定目标后,你必须采取小的步骤去实现它。)引出后文。故选F。
解析:根据前文“you should remember that these hard times are temporary”可知,困难只是暂时的。B项(对你来说,美好的时光即将来临。)承接前文。故选B。
解析:根据后文“Your dreams and goals will never be realized unless you acquire a continuous drive”可知,要想实现人生目标,就需要不停地努力。G项(如果你想在生活中取得更大的成就,你必须尽你所能让它发生。)引出后文。故选G。
5.答案:G
Ⅲ 语法填空
In 2010, the UN Department of Global Communications instituted language days for each of the organization's six official languages. The goal was two-fold: __1__ (celebrate) cultural diversity as well as to promote the equal use of all six __2__ (tongue).
Language is the carrier of communication, the bridge of interaction between nations, __3__ the bond of understanding among civilizations. At the same time, a language and its individual __4__ (write) forms make up the “soul” of a national tradition. Every language is worthy of respect and should __5__ (treat) equally.
The UN Chinese Language Day not only provides a unique platform __6__ the world to better understand China, but also __7__ (promote) language and cultural exchanges in the world.
Today, more than 70 countries have included the Chinese language in their education systems. Chinese plays an increasingly important role in __8__ (improve) communication and cooperation between China and __9__ rest of the world. As more and more foreigners start to study the Chinese language and experience Chinese culture, the world will have a better understanding of China and its rich history, its hard-working people, its development through __10__ (innovate), and its inclusiveness. China, on its part, will also embrace (拥抱) the world with greater openness and make new contributions to the international community.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了联合国设立语言日的目的及意义,说明了中文在促进国际交流与合作中的重要作用。
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 
6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
1.答案:to celebrate
2.答案:tongues
解析:考查非谓语动词。本句谓语为was,此处为非谓语动词,应用不定式作目的状语,与to promote并列。故填to celebrate。
解析:考查名词。tongue “语言”为可数名词,其被six修饰,应用复数。故填tongues。
3.答案:and
4.答案:written
解析:考查连词。句意:语言是交流的载体,是国家间互动的桥梁,是文明间理解的纽带。the carrier of communication、the bridge of interaction between nations和the bond of understanding among civilizations为并列关系,应用连词and连接。故填and。
解析:考查词性转换。此空修饰名词forms,应用形容词作前置定语,written表示“书面的”。故填written。
5.答案:be treated
6.答案:for
解析:考查动词的语态和情态动词。主语Every language与动词treat构成被动关系,应用被动语态,且位于情态动词should后,be动词用原形。故填be treated。
解析:考查介词。表示“为某人/某物提供某物”用固定短语provide sth for sb/sth。故填for。
7.答案:promotes
8.答案:improving
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。此处与provides并列作谓语,应用一般现在时,且主语为The UN Chinese Language Day。故填promotes。
解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:中文在促进中国与世界其他地区的交流与合作方面发挥着越来越重要的作用。此处应用动名词作介词in的宾语。故填improving。
9.答案:the
10.答案:innovation
解析:考查冠词。the rest of ... “……的其余部分”,为固定短语。故填the。
解析:考查词性转换。句意:随着越来越多的外国人开始学习中文和体验中国文化,世界将更好地了解中国及其丰富的历史、勤劳的人民、通过创新实现的发展以及包容性。此处应用名词作介词through的宾语。故填innovation。