Unit 2 Onwards and upwards Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection课件(共85张)+学案

文档属性

名称 Unit 2 Onwards and upwards Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection课件(共85张)+学案
格式 zip
文件大小 3.9MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 外研版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-12-04 00:00:00

文档简介

英语 选择性必修 第一册 WY
Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection
Three Days to See
假如给我三天光明
I have often thought it would be a blessing if each human being were stricken blind and deaf for a few days at some time during his early adult life.
我常常在想,如果每个人在刚成年时的某个时候能失明或失聪几天,那将是一件幸事。
Darkness would make him more appreciative of sight; silence would teach him the joys of sound.
因为黑暗会使他更加珍惜视力;寂静将教会他享受声音的乐趣。
Now and then I have tested my seeing friends to discover what they see.
我不时地测试那些能看得见的朋友,想了解他们看到了什么。
Recently, I asked a friend who had just returned from a long walk in the woods what she had observed. “Nothing in particular,” she replied.
最近,我问了一个在树林里散步了许久才回来的朋友,她看到了什么。她回答道“没什么特别的”。
词句自测 ①blessing n. 幸事,幸运 ②appreciative adj. 感激的 ③“主(I)谓(have often thought)+宾语从句(it would be ... adult life)”。宾语从句运用了虚拟语气,结构为“主句(it would be a blessing)+条件状语从句(if each human being ... his early adult life)”。for a few days ... adult life是时间状语。
How was it possible, I asked myself, to walk for an hour through the woods and see nothing worthy of note
我问自己,在树林里走了一个小时,怎么可能没有看到什么值得注意的事物呢?
I who cannot see find hundreds of things to interest me through mere touch.
我这个看不见的人,仅仅通过触摸就发现了成百上千件令我感兴趣的东西。
If I can get so much pleasure from touch, how much more beauty must be revealed by sight
如果我能从触摸中得到如此多的快乐,视觉又会展现出多少美呢?
And I have imagined what I should most like to see if I were given the use of my eyes, say for just three days.
我曾想象过假如我可以用我的眼睛来看见事物,比如说只有三天,我最希望看到什么。
词句自测 ④worthy adj. 值得尊敬的;值得赞赏的 ⑤worthy__of 值得……的 ⑥mere adj. 仅仅,只不过
On the first day, I should want to see the people whose kindness and gentleness and companionship have made my life worth living.
在第一天,我会想见那些用他们的善良、温柔和陪伴使我的生活有了价值的人。
I do not know what it is to see into the heart of a friend through that “window of the soul”, the eye.
我不知道透过“心灵之窗”——眼睛,来识透朋友的内心是什么样子的。
I can only “see” through my fingertips the outline of a face.
我只能通过指尖“看”出一张脸的轮廓。
I should like to see the books which have been read to me, and which have revealed to me the deepest channels of human life and the human spirit.
我会想看看那些别人曾读给我听的书,它们向我揭示了连接人类生活和人类精神的最深层的渠道。
In the afternoon I should take a long walk in the woods and intoxicate my eyes on the beauties of the world of nature.
下午我应该会在树林里长久地散步,让眼睛陶醉在大自然世界的美景中。
That night, I should not be able to sleep.
那天晚上,我应该会失眠。
词句自测 ⑦gentleness n. 和蔼,温和 ⑧companionship n. 友谊;友好交往 ⑨fingertip n. 指尖 ⑩outline n. 外形,轮廓 intoxicate v. 使兴奋,使陶醉 “主(I)谓(do not know)+宾语从句(what ... the eye)”。宾语从句中it是形式主语;不定式短语to see ... the eye是真正的主语;through that “window of the soul”, the eye是动词see的方式状语;the eye是that “window of the soul”的同位语。
On my second day, I should like to see the pageant of man's progress, and I should go to the museums.
在我的第二天,我想看看人类进步的缤纷场景,我应该会去博物馆。
I should try to probe into the soul of man through his art.
我想通过艺术来探究人类的灵魂。
The things I knew through touch I should now see.
那些我通过触摸知道的事物,我现在可以看到了。
The evening of my second day I should spend at a theater or at the movies.
第二天的晚上我会去看舞台剧或电影。
词句自测 pageant n. 盛大的(露天)演出 the__pageant__of (历史事件的)缤纷场景 probe v. 调查;探究
The following morning, I should again greet the dawn, anxious to discover new delights, new revelations of beauty.
接下来一天的早上,我将再次迎接黎明,渴望发现新的喜悦、揭示新的美好。
Today I shall spend in the workaday world, amid the haunts of men going about the business of life.
今天,我要在平凡的世界里,在那些为生活奔波的人们常去的地方度过。
词句自测 dawn n. 黎明,破晓 delight n. 使人高兴的事 revelation n. 展现,显示 workaday adj. 平凡的;平淡的 amid prep. 在……之中 haunt n. (某人)常去的地方
At midnight permanent night would close in on me again.
在午夜,永恒的黑夜将再次把我笼罩。
Only when darkness had again descended upon me should I realize how much I had left unseen.
只有当黑暗再次降临时,我才意识到还有那么多没有看的东西。
词句自测 permanent adj. 长久的;永久的 descend v. 降临;来临 “时间状语从句(Only when darkness ... upon me)+主句(should I realize ... left unseen)”。“Only+时间状语”置于句首时,其后的主句应用“部分倒装”结构,即将助动词放在主语前; how much I had left unseen是动词realize的宾语从句。
I who am blind can give one hint to those who see: Use your eyes as if tomorrow you would be stricken blind.
我,一个盲人,可以给那些能看见的人一个提示:好好用你的眼睛,就好像明天你会失明一样。
And the same method can be applied to the other senses. Hear the music of voices, the song of a bird, the mighty strains of an orchestra, as if you would be stricken deaf tomorrow.
同样的方法也适用于其他感官:听音乐的旋律,听鸟儿的歌唱,听管弦乐队有力的曲调,就好像明天你会失聪一样;
Touch each object you want to touch as if tomorrow your tactile sense would fail.
触摸你想触摸的每一个物体,就好像明天你的触觉会失效一样。
Smell the perfume of flowers, taste with relish each morsel, as if tomorrow you could never smell and taste again.
闻闻花香,津津有味地品尝每一口食物,就好像从明天开始你会永远丧失嗅觉和味觉一样。
But of all the senses, I am sure that sight must be the most delightful.
而在所有的感官中,我确信视觉一定是最令人愉悦的。
(Excerpts from “Three Days to See” by Helen Keller)
(节选自海伦·凯勒的《假如给我三天光明》)
词句自测 mighty adj. 强有力的;雄伟的 strains__of 音乐的曲调或旋律 orchestra n. (大型的)管弦乐队 tactile adj. 触觉的 perfume n. 香味 relish n. 享受,乐趣 morsel n. (尤指食物的)一小片,一小块 delightful adj. 令人愉快的,讨人喜欢的
1 blessing n. 幸事,幸运(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①Rivers are a blessing for an agricultural country.
河流对于一个农业国家来说是一种恩赐。
②She's blessed with excellent health.
她身体很好,是一种福气。
名师点津 (1)bless的过去式和过去分词有两种形式:blessed和blest。过去式常用blessed,少用blest。过去分词两种形式都用,但主动语态中常用blessed。 (2)用作定语形容词时多是blessed,用作表语形容词时多是blest。
(1)单句语法填空
①I was ________ (bless) with a happy child, one that most people would want to have.
②He went with his parents' ________ (bless).
答案:①blessed ②blessing
(2)单句表达
双喜临门。
________________ has descended upon the house.
答案:A double blessing
2 appreciative adj. 感激的(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①They become more appreciative of the meaning of life and its permanent spiritual values.
他们对生活的意义和它永恒的精神价值变得更具欣赏力了。
②Remember that, without winter, no one would appreciate and love the summer so much.
请记住,如果没有冬天,就没有人会那么欣赏和热爱夏天。
③I really appreciate having time to relax with you on this nice island.
能有时间在这座美丽的岛上与你一起放松,我非常感激。
④I would appreciate it if I will be accepted as a member of your summer camp.
如果我能成为夏令营的成员,我将感激不尽。
名师点津 appreciate作“感激”讲时,宾语一般不是人,而且不能直接接从句,需加上it后再接从句。而thank作“感谢”讲时,其宾语为人。
(1)单句语法填空
①I really appreciate ________ (cooperate) with someone who does such a good job.
②Show them your ________ (appreciate) by purchasing their goods.
③She was ________ (appreciate) of Greg's concern for her health.
答案:①cooperating ②appreciation ③appreciative
(2)单句表达
①如果你能方便时尽快回复我的信件我将不胜感激。
________________ if you can reply to my letter at your earliest convenience.
②汤姆为他自己获得的所有成功由衷地感激。
Tom is genuinely ____________ all the success he's had.
答案:①I would appreciate it ②appreciative of
worthy of 值得……的(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①This problem is worthy of remark.
这个问题值得注意。
②Anyone who does his duty is worthy of being praised/to be praised.
尽心尽职的任何一个人都值得表扬。
(1)写出下列句中worthy的含义
①This is a worthy English-Chinese dictionary.________
②Leeds United were worthy winners of the competition.________
③Yuan Longping made great contributions to our country and his achievements are worthy of the highest praise.________
答案:①有价值的 ②值得尊敬的 ③值得的
(2)句型转换
The museum is worthy to be visited.
→The museum is worthy ________________.
→The museum is worthy ________________.
答案:of a visit; of being visited
1 The following morning, I should again greet the dawn, anxious to discover new delights, new revelations of beauty.(教材P28) 第三天清晨,我要再次迎接黎明,迫切地去探索更多愉悦,发现更多美好。
剖析 anxious to discover ... 是形容词短语作伴随状语,说明句子主语的特点或处于某种状态。形容词(短语)充当状语时,可以位于句首或句末,相当于省略形式的状语从句。
归纳拓展
①The boy nodded, pale and scared (=and he was pale and scared).
男孩点点头,脸色苍白,十分惊恐。(伴随状语)
②Greatly disappointed (=Because/As he was greatly disappointed), he decided to leave the place.
他大为失望,决定离开这个地方。(原因状语)
③The children came home, tired and hungry.
孩子们回到家里,又累又饿。(结果状语)
④Wet or fine (=Whether it's wet or fine), he got up at six and took a walk in the park.
不管是晴天还是下雨天,他总是六点钟起床,并到公园里散步。(让步状语)
⑤Strange to say, he is still ignorant of it.
说也奇怪,他还不知道这件事。(评注性状语)
⑥Ripe (=When/If they are ripe), these apples are sweet.
这些苹果成熟了味道会很甜。(时间状语或条件状语)
(1)句型转换
①Breathless, she rushed in through the back door.
→She rushed in through the back door ________________________.
②Whether they are old or young, the peasants are busy with autumn harvest.
→________________, the peasants are busy with autumn harvest.
答案:①and she was breathless ②Old or young
(2)单句表达
①她回来了,迫不及待地想见她的朋友们。
She was back, ________________________.
②由于抽不出时间,我不得不放弃这个计划。
______________ afford the time, I had to give up the plan.
③幸运的是,我们安然无恙地上了直升机。
Fortunately, we got in the helicopter, ________________.
答案:①eager to see her friends ②Unable to ③safe and sound
2 Only when darkness had again descended upon me should I realize how much I had left unseen.(教材P28) 只有当黑暗再次降临时,我才意识到,我还有那么多没有看到。
剖析 only+when引导的时间状语从句放在句首时,后面主句用部分倒装。
归纳拓展
①Only when I reached the top of the mountain did I feel a great sense of achievement.(only+when 引导的时间状语从句)
只有当我到达山顶时,我才有极大的成就感。
②Only then did he realize that he was not fit for the job.(only+副词)
到那时他才意识到他不适合做这项工作。
③Only by studying hard will you make progress in your study.(only+介词短语)
只有通过努力学习,你才能在学习上取得进步。
④Only the few are likely to enjoy this film.
只有少数人可能会欣赏这部影片。
名师点津 若only修饰主语,则句子不倒装。
(1)单句语法填空
①Only in this way ________ we work productively, efficiently and effectively.
②Only then ________ she realize the stress he was under.
答案:①can ②did
(2)单句表达
①只有通过大声叫喊,他才能被听到。
Only by shouting at the top of his voice ________________________________.
②只有汤姆和约翰考试没及格。
________________________ in the exam.
答案:①was he able to make himself heard ②Only Tom and John failed
3 Use your eyes as if tomorrow you would be stricken blind.(教材P28) 要像明天即将失明一样去使用你的眼睛。
剖析 as if引导方式状语从句,从句的谓语动词用would+动词原形,表示将来发生的可能性不大。
归纳拓展
①It looks as if it is going to rain; you'd better take an umbrella with you.(可能性大,天真要下雨)
看样子天要下雨,你最好带把伞。
②Even if they meet for the first time, they talk as if they were good friends.(与现在事实相反)
尽管他们第一次见面,他们交谈起来就像老朋友一样。
③He talks about Rome as if he had been there before.(与过去事实相反)
他说起罗马来好像他以前去过似的。
④He opened his mouth as if to say something.
他开口像是要说话。
名师点津 as if/though后可以直接跟to do/doing/done。
(1)单句语法填空
①The old lady treats me as if I ________ (be) her own son.
②She worked as calmly as usual as if she ________ (hear) nothing.
③He talks as if he ________ (know) where she was.
答案:①were ②had heard ③knew
(2)单句表达
①我感觉好像在做一场噩梦。
I feel as if ________________ a nightmare.
②我清楚地记得整件事情,就好像它发生在昨天一样。
I remember the whole thing as if it ________________ yesterday.
③当我好像要沉入大海时,我听到了一个响亮的声音。
As it seemed as if ________________________________, I heard a loud voice.
答案:①I were in/having ②had happened ③I would sink into the sea
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The UN was a ________ (值得尊敬的) organization, one bringing everyone closer together.
答案:worthy
2.I am ________ (感激的) of her kindness.
答案:appreciative
3.Lack of traffic is one of the ________ (幸事) of country life.
答案:blessings
4.Darkness has now ________ (降临) and the moon and stars shine hazily in the clear sky.
答案:descended
5.They saw the ________ (轮廓) of the huge building against the sky.
答案:outline
6.The accident has not done any p________ damage.
答案:permanent
7.The town is in a d________ situation in a wide green valley.
答案:delightful
8.Although I am not humorous, but I am a person of g________ and kindness.
答案:gentleness
9.He lost the election by a m________ two votes.
答案:mere
10.They set sail at d________ and headed for New York.
答案:dawn
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Thanks to the Silence Machine, a British invention, you can get rid of the sound without ________ (upset) the boy or his parents.
答案:upsetting
2.She paused as though ________ (expect) John to speak.
答案:expecting
3.I'd appreciate ________ if you could let me know in advance whether or not you will come.
答案:it
4.I asked the question ________ (mere) out of curiosity.
答案:merely
5.You should have something worth ________ (think) about to occupy your mind.
答案:thinking
6.It's ________ (delight) to feel that the whole world is your home.
答案:delightful
7.Only in this way ________ you learn English well.
答案:can
8.________ (free) ourselves from the physical and mental tensions, we each need deep thought and inner quietness.
答案:To free
9.She could hear the strains ________ Mozart through the window.
答案:of
10.The survivors lay on the beach, exhausted and ________ (shock).
答案:shocked
Ⅲ.选词填空
worthy of; be embarrassed about; in particular; go about; close in on
1.He loves science fiction ____________.
答案:in particular
2.Before the boys could run away, the police ____________ them.
答案:closed in on
3.I want him back, but I just don't know how to ____________ it.
答案:go about
4.I got the sign that probably she ____________ her accent.
答案:was embarrassed about
5.The bank might think you're ____________ a loan.
答案:worthy of
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.他在英语竞赛中获得了金牌。
He won a gold medal in ____________________.
答案:the English contest
2.现在越来越多的人选择在家上班。
Increasing numbers of people ____________ work from home nowadays.
答案:elect to
3.借你吉言,我一定会成功的。
______________________, I'll certainly make it.
答案:With your blessing
4.当然,遇到有趣和有意义的书或者电影,我也会陶醉其中。
Certainly I will ______________________ the books or the movies which are really fun and meaningful.
答案:intoxicate myself in/get intoxicated in
5.这实在是世界文化史上的奇观。
This was__________________ the world culture in history.
答案:the pageant of
较易题(占比50%) 中档题(占比25%) 拔高题(占比25%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ Ⅳ
难度 ★ ★★ ★ ★★★
Ⅰ 阅读
In the seventh grade I realized I was dyslexic (诵读困难的), which made it difficult for me to read and spell. I did really badly in my history course, so my mother said to me, “I'll work with you for a full week. I'm going to show you what you can do if you put in the right amount of effort.” So we did. We worked on history for a full week, an extra hour every day. But I still failed the test as always.
By the time I got to college, things didn't get better. I would wait in registration lines all day to sign up for extra courses. Then I would go around the first day of class and ask each professor: “What's your policy on misspelling?” If he said, “Three misspellings is a fail,” I'd drop it.
Although I was an academic failure, I had a great time. I had many friends and I was always popular. I was a good football player. I never had a day when I would think “People don't like me.”
In spite of my obvious weaknesses, I became successful in my career, so that people say to me, “So you've overcome dyslexia.” No. I don't overcome it. I just learn to compensate__for it. Some easy things are hard for me. Most people read 500 words a minute. I only read 200. I try not to dial a phone because I sometimes have to dial three times to get the number right. I owe my successful career to my writing instructor, Ralph Salisbury. He looked past my misspellings and gave me encouragement. So I always feel confident.
The real fear that I have for dyslexic people is not that they have to struggle with their reading skills or that they can't spell correctly, but that they will quit on themselves before they get out of school.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者患有阅读障碍症,但是母亲教导他努力上进,最终他过上了成功的生活。
1.When the author did badly in the course, what did his mother do
A.She led him to make more efforts.
B.She taught him history in person.
C.She blamed his laziness bitterly.
D.She sent him to an extra class.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I did really badly ... of effort.(我的历史课考得很差,所以我妈妈对我说:‘我要和你一起学整整一周。我要让你看到,如果你付出了足够的努力,你能做到什么程度。’)”可知,当作者在这门课上表现不好时,他的母亲引导他做出更多的努力。故选A。
2.Which of the following is mentioned according to the text
A.The author always dials three times to make a phone call.
B.The author cures himself without anyone's help.
C.The author failed in many extra courses.
D.The author leads a successful life.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“In spite of my obvious weaknesses, I became successful in my career”可知,作者过着成功的生活。故选D。
3.The meaning of the underlined phrase “compensate for” is equal to ________.
A.fight for B.make up for
C.struggle with D.put up with
答案:B
解析:词义猜测题。根据画线短语下文“Most people ... get the number right.(大多数人一分钟读500个字。我只读200个。我尽量不拨电话,因为有时我必须拨三次才能拨对号码。)”可推知,此处指作者没有克服阅读障碍,只是通过努力去弥补,画线短语意为“弥补”。故选B。
4.What is the author's suggestion for dyslexic people
A.They should make more efforts to practice reading skills.
B.They should turn to a writing instructor for help.
C.They should not give up on themselves.
D.They should ignore the disease.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段(我对失读症患者真正的担心不是他们必须努力提高阅读能力,或者不能正确拼写,而是他们会在离开学校之前放弃自己。)可知,作者给有阅读障碍的人的建议是不应该放弃自己。故选C。
Ⅱ 完形填空
Jason, our son, was born with cerebral palsy (脑瘫). One afternoon, Jason returned home in __1__ and shouted: “I'm never going to school again!” He was __2__ with food that other kids had __3__ him on the school bus on the way home. Jason later told us what had __4__.
A few days earlier, Jason had __5__ up for the school running team. That day, a few older students made __6__ of his performance on the track. I called the headmaster about the __7__ and it never happened again. One day, as the other kids exercised in the gym, they __8__ one lone runner—Jason jogging around the snow covered track.
A few days later, Jason told us that each month, students __9__ an “athlete of the month”. Jason's name had never been __10__. But that day, one student said: “Sir, I would like to nominate (提名) Jason for the athlete of the month.” The coach looked __11__. “He works harder than any of us, Sir,” the student continued. Tears __12__ in Jason's eyes as everyone in the class put their hands up. We, also in tears, looked on as he __13__ showed his certificate (证书).
Whenever I lose __14__, I think of this story. I remind myself that challenges are not overcome by force, but by patience, __15__, and faith.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的儿子Jason (詹森)生来患有脑瘫,在学校被其他孩子欺负,但是Jason没有放弃,他凭借耐心、意志和信念来战胜挑战,赢得了其他人的认可和尊重。
1.A.tears B.amazement
C.laughter D.fear
答案:A
解析:根据后文“I'm never going to school again!”可知,Jason在学校遭到了欺负,哭着回家的。故选A。
2.A.filled B.followed
C.affected D.covered
答案:D
解析:根据后文“with food”可知,Jason身上覆盖着食物。故选D。
3.A.pushed against B.broken into
C.thrown at D.went out
答案:C
解析:push against 推挤;break into 闯入;throw at 朝……扔;go out 出去。根据前文“with food that other kids had”可知,别的孩子向Jason扔食物。故选C。
4.A.recorded B.observed
C.happened D.expressed
答案:C
解析:record 记录;observe 观察;happen 发生;express 表达。根据前文“Jason later told us what had”可知,此处表示Jason告知发生了什么事情。故选C。
5.A.stayed B.signed
C.picked D.taken
答案:B
解析:根据后文“up for the school running team”可知,Jason报名参加学校的跑步队,sign up for意为“报名参加”。故选B。
6.A.judges B.use
C.mistakes D.fun
答案:D
解析:根据前文“Jason, our son, was born with cerebral palsy (脑瘫).”可知,Jason有残疾,所以年纪较大的孩子取笑他。make fun of意为“取笑”。故选D。
7.A.plot B.scene
C.crime D.situation
答案:D
解析:plot 情节;scene 场面;crime 罪行;situation 情况。根据前文“I called the headmaster about the”可知,作者给校长打电话是为了说明其他孩子嘲笑Jason这一情况。故选D。
8.A.knew B.watched
C.noticed D.realized
答案:C
解析:根据后文“one lone runner—Jason jogging around the snow covered track”可知,此处指其他孩子注意到Jason在雪覆盖的跑道上慢跑。故选C。
9.A.hoped B.agreed
C.meant D.chose
答案:D
解析:句意:几天后,Jason告诉我们,每个月,学生们都会选出一个“月度最佳运动员”。hope 希望;agree 同意;mean 意味着;choose 选择。故选D。
10.A.adopted B.listed
C.found D.organized
答案:B
解析:adopt 采取;list 把……列入名单;find 找到;organize 组织。根据后文“I would like to nominate (提名) Jason for the athlete of the month”可知,Jason的名字从未列入“月度最佳运动员”的名单上。故选B。
11.A.surprised B.embarrassed
C.moved D.impressed
答案:A
解析:surprised 惊讶的;embarrassed 尴尬的;moved 感动的;impressed 印象深刻的。Jason有残疾,有人提名他为“月度最佳运动员”让教练感到惊讶。故选A。
12.A.mixed B.rolled
C.made D.drew
答案:B
解析:句意:当全班同学都举起手来的时候,泪水在Jason的眼里打转。mix 混合;roll 滚动;make 制作;draw 画。故选B。
13.A.warmly B.proudly
C.kindly D.seriously
答案:B
解析:warmly 温暖地;proudly 自豪地;kindly 亲切地;seriously 严肃地。根据前文“We, also in tears, looked on as he”可知,此处表示Jason骄傲地展示他的证书。故选B。
14.A.interest B.happiness
C.heart D.face
答案:C
解析:句意:每当我灰心的时候,我就会想起这个故事。lose heart意为“灰心”。故选C。
15.A.respect B.will
C.attitude D.interview
答案:B
解析:respect 尊重;will 意志;attitude 态度;interview 采访。根据后文“and faith”可知,此处表示凭借耐心、意志和信念来战胜挑战。故选B。
Ⅲ 语法填空
Yoga (瑜伽) is __1__ (high) recognized for improving balance and bringing calm. But when it comes to weight loss, many people think that other kinds of exercise, like running, will be more __2__ (help). But studies show that yoga, __3__ is an exercise that uses your large muscle groups __4__ raises your heart rate, is beneficial for you to lose weight. Just how many calories (卡路里) you burn differs, depending __5__ how long your exercise is, as well as other __6__ (factor), such as your weight and age. Practicing yoga can help you burn more calories long after exercise.
Better yet, recently several studies __7__ (prove) that yoga has an effect on the body's stress response and reduces __8__ production of chemicals linked to weight gain. And someone experiencing a more positive mood by __9__ (practise) yoga is less likely to overeat when experiencing negative emotions.
Remember __10__ (choose) the best kind of yoga that fits for you. There are now many styles of yoga that meet you no matter what your size, age, or physical challenge is. Everybody can benefit from a yoga practice.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________
5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________
9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了练习瑜伽不仅能改善平衡和带来平静,还可以减肥。
1.答案:highly
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用副词highly修饰谓语is recognized。故填highly。
2.答案:helpful
解析:考查词性转换。根据设空前的系动词be可知,此处应用形容词作表语。故填helpful。
3.答案:which
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为yoga,指物,且从句中缺少主语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。
4.答案:and
解析:考查连词。设空前与设空后是并列关系,应用and连接uses your large muscle groups和raises your heart rate。故填and。
5.答案:on/upon
解析:考查介词。动词短语depend on/upon意为“取决于”。故填on/upon。
6.答案:factors
解析:考查名词。根据设空前的other以及设空后的your weight and age可知,此处应用名词复数。故填factors。
7.答案:have proved
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。此处作主句的谓语,根据时间状语recently可知,此处应用现在完成时,主句主语several studies为复数,所以助动词用have。故填have proved。
8.答案:the
解析:考查冠词。句意:更好的是,最近,几项研究证明,瑜伽对身体的压力反应有影响,并可以减少与体重增加有关的化学物质的产生。根据句意以及设空后production of chemicals为名词短语可知,此处特指“有关的化学物质的产生”,应用定冠词。故填the。
9.答案:practising
解析:考查非谓语动词。根据设空前的介词by可知,此处应用动名词作宾语。故填practising。
10.答案:to choose
解析:考查非谓语动词。remember to do sth “记得要做某事”,此处应用动词不定式作宾语。故填to choose。
Ⅳ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I loved being a teacher, but for years I had been eager to become a librarian. However, the timing was never right for me to go back to school. Finally, the time came and I received my media specialist degree. But my biggest difficulty was yet to come. I wanted to find a job as a media specialist in a nearby elementary school, and those positions were hard to get.
The new school year started, and I was teaching fourth grade again. As the months passed from August to December without any job opportunities, my optimism and faith began to fade. To stay positive, I listened repeatedly to several inspiring songs in the car on my commute to my son's school and my job. Every morning, I thanked someone in my heart of hearts for my new job as a media specialist as if I already had it, my family, and the other blessings in my life.
In the beginning of January that school year, I saw a job posted online for a media specialist position, but the school was on the opposite side of town from where my son was attending school. My mind was filled with questions. How would I get my son to school if my job was on the other side of town and I had to go to work an hour earlier than his school started Should I still apply I hoped for guidance and good luck. I knew I had to have faith, so I applied for the job, but I didn't hear anything for weeks.
I played my inspiring music so much that my son, who knew the words, would sing along. I continued to thank someone in my heart of hearts for my good luck and tried to stay positive. Yet, by the end of January, I started to doubt myself. As I drove my son to school, he seemed to know how I felt, but said nothing. Then one evening, I received a sign appearing on my mirror, which looked like a Chinese symbol.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
I searched Chinese symbols for the meaning of the sign.                                                                                                                                                                                         Within days, I received a phone call from the school to which I had applied.                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                    
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者想申请媒体专家的职位,但是职位所在的学校与作者儿子上学的地方在不同方向,作者陷入了两难。作者在某天晚上看到镜子上有一个符号,有什么启发?作者的问题解决了吗?
[精彩范文]
I searched Chinese symbols for the meaning of the sign. And finally I found the exact symbol that had appeared on my mirror. Next to the symbol were the words, “Faith, Belief, Trust.” I stared at the words. It was a sign which reminded me of the importance of faith and belief. It was at this time that I felt like a heavy load had been lifted suddenly from my shoulders. I didn't need to worry about finding a job. I just had to have faith, belief and trust.
Within days, I received a phone call from the school to which I had applied. It said that I needed to attend an interview for the job. I was very glad. Because I had got prepared for so long that I went on the interview with confidence and the faith that was already mine. The interview went smoothly. Not only did I get the media specialist position, but the work of getting my son to school was addressed, too. I needn't worry about it any more.
22(共85张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 2  Onwards and upwards
Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection
课前预习自检
重点合作探究
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
课堂效果检测
3
课后课时作业

课前预习自检
Three Days to See
假如给我三天光明
I have often thought it would be a blessing if each human being were stricken blind and deaf for a few days at some time during his early adult life.
我常常在想,如果每个人在刚成年时的某个时候能失明或失聪几天,那将是一件幸事。
Darkness would make him more appreciative of sight; silence would teach him the joys of sound.
因为黑暗会使他更加珍惜视力;寂静将教会他享受声音的乐趣。
Now and then I have tested my seeing friends to discover what they see.
我不时地测试那些能看得见的朋友,想了解他们看到了什么。
Recently, I asked a friend who had just returned from a long walk in the woods what she had observed. “Nothing in particular,” she replied.
最近,我问了一个在树林里散步了许久才回来的朋友,她看到了什么。她回答道“没什么特别的”。
词句自测
①___________ n. 幸事,幸运
② ______________ adj. 感激的
③“主(I)谓(have often thought)+宾语从句(it would be ... adult life)”。宾语从句运用了___________,结构为“主句(it would be a blessing)+条件状语从句(if each human being ... his early adult life)”。for a few days ... adult life是___________ 。
blessing
appreciative
虚拟语气
时间状语
How was it possible, I asked myself, to walk for an hour through the woods and see nothing worthy of note
我问自己,在树林里走了一个小时,怎么可能没有看到什么值得注意的事物呢?
I who cannot see find hundreds of things to interest me through mere touch.
我这个看不见的人,仅仅通过触摸就发现了成百上千件令我感兴趣的东西。
If I can get so much pleasure from touch, how much more beauty must be revealed by sight
如果我能从触摸中得到如此多的快乐,视觉又会展现出多少美呢?
词句自测
④ _________ adj. 值得尊敬的;值得赞赏的
⑤ ___________ 值得……的
⑥___________ adj. 仅仅,只不过
worthy
worthy of
And I have imagined what I should most like to see if I were given the use of my eyes, say for just three days.
我曾想象过假如我可以用我的眼睛来看见事物,比如说只有三天,我最希望看到什么。
mere
On the first day, I should want to see the people whose kindness and gentleness and companionship have made my life worth living.
在第一天,我会想见那些用他们的善良、温柔和陪伴使我的生活有了价值的人。
I do not know what it is to see into the heart of a friend through that “window of the soul”, the eye.
我不知道透过“心灵之窗”——眼睛,来识透朋友的内心是什么样子的。
I can only “see” through my fingertips the outline of a face.
我只能通过指尖“看”出一张脸的轮廓。
I should like to see the books which have been read to me, and which have revealed to me the deepest channels of human life and the human spirit.
我会想看看那些别人曾读给我听的书,它们向我揭示了连接人类生活和人类精神的最深层的渠道。
In the afternoon I should take a long walk in the woods and intoxicate my eyes on the beauties of the world of nature.
下午我应该会在树林里长久地散步,让眼睛陶醉在大自然世界的美景中。
That night, I should not be able to sleep.
那天晚上,我应该会失眠。
词句自测
⑦ ___________ n. 和蔼,温和
⑧ ______________ n. 友谊;友好交往
⑨____________ n. 指尖
⑩__________ n. 外形,轮廓
__________ v. 使兴奋,使陶醉
“主(I)谓(do not know)+宾语从句(what ... the eye)”。宾语从句中it是_________;不定式短语to see ... the eye是____________;through that “window of the soul”, the eye是动词see的__________;the eye是that “window of the soul”的__________。
gentleness
companionship
fingertip
outline
intoxicate
形式主语
真正的主语
方式状语
同位语
On my second day, I should like to see the pageant of man's progress, and I should go to the museums.
在我的第二天,我想看看人类进步的缤纷场景,我应该会去博物馆。
I should try to probe into the soul of man through his art.
我想通过艺术来探究人类的灵魂。
The things I knew through touch I should now see.
那些我通过触摸知道的事物,我现在可以看到了。
The evening of my second day I should spend at a theater or at the movies.
第二天的晚上我会去看舞台剧或电影。
词句自测
_________ n. 盛大的(露天)演出
__________________ (历史事件的)缤纷场景
_________ v. 调查;探究
pageant
the pageant of
probe
The following morning, I should again greet the dawn, anxious to discover new delights, new revelations of beauty.
接下来一天的早上,我将再次迎接黎明,渴望发现新的喜悦、揭示新的美好。
Today I shall spend in the workaday world, amid the haunts of men going about the business of life.
今天,我要在平凡的世界里,在那些为生活奔波的人们常去的地方度过。
dawn
delight
revelation
workaday
amid
haunt
At midnight permanent night would close in on me again.
在午夜,永恒的黑夜将再次把我笼罩。
Only when darkness had again descended upon me should I realize how much I had left unseen.
只有当黑暗再次降临时,我才意识到还有那么多没有看的东西。
permanent
descend
句首
部分倒装
宾语
I who am blind can give one hint to those who see: Use your eyes as if tomorrow you would be stricken blind.
我,一个盲人,可以给那些能看见的人一个提示:好好用你的眼睛,就好像明天你会失明一样。
And the same method can be applied to the other senses. Hear the music of voices, the song of a bird, the mighty strains of an orchestra, as if you would be stricken deaf tomorrow.
同样的方法也适用于其他感官:听音乐的旋律,听鸟儿的歌唱,听管弦乐队有力的曲调,就好像明天你会失聪一样;
Touch each object you want to touch as if tomorrow your tactile sense would fail.
触摸你想触摸的每一个物体,就好像明天你的触觉会失效一样。
Smell the perfume of flowers, taste with relish each morsel, as if tomorrow you could never smell and taste again.
闻闻花香,津津有味地品尝每一口食物,就好像从明天开始你会永远丧失嗅觉和味觉一样。
But of all the senses, I am sure that sight must be the most delightful.
而在所有的感官中,我确信视觉一定是最令人愉悦的。
(Excerpts from “Three Days to See” by Helen Keller)
(节选自海伦·凯勒的《假如给我三天光明》)
mighty
strains of
orchestra
tactile
perfume
relish
morsel
delightful
重点合作探究
1 blessing n. 幸事,幸运(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①Rivers are a blessing for an agricultural country.
河流对于一个农业国家来说是一种恩赐。
②She's blessed with excellent health.
她身体很好,是一种福气。
名师点津
(1)bless的过去式和过去分词有两种形式:blessed和blest。过去式常用blessed,少用blest。过去分词两种形式都用,但主动语态中常用blessed。
(2)用作定语形容词时多是blessed,用作表语形容词时多是blest。
(1)单句语法填空
①I was ________ (bless) with a happy child, one that most people would want to have.
②He went with his parents' ________ (bless).
(2)单句表达
双喜临门。
________________ has descended upon the house.
blessed
blessing
A double blessing
2 appreciative adj. 感激的(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①They become more appreciative of the meaning of life and its permanent spiritual values.
他们对生活的意义和它永恒的精神价值变得更具欣赏力了。
②Remember that, without winter, no one would appreciate and love the summer so much.
请记住,如果没有冬天,就没有人会那么欣赏和热爱夏天。
③I really appreciate having time to relax with you on this nice island.
能有时间在这座美丽的岛上与你一起放松,我非常感激。
④I would appreciate it if I will be accepted as a member of your summer camp.
如果我能成为夏令营的成员,我将感激不尽。
(1)单句语法填空
①I really appreciate ____________ (cooperate) with someone who does such a good job.
②Show them your ______________ (appreciate) by purchasing their goods.
③She was ____________ (appreciate) of Greg's concern for her health.
cooperating
名师点津
appreciate作“感激”讲时,宾语一般不是人,而且不能直接接从句,需加上it后再接从句。而thank作“感谢”讲时,其宾语为人。
appreciation
appreciative
(2)单句表达
①如果你能方便时尽快回复我的信件我将不胜感激。
______________________ if you can reply to my letter at your earliest convenience.
②汤姆为他自己获得的所有成功由衷地感激。
Tom is genuinely ________________ all the success he's had.
I would appreciate it
appreciative of
worthy of 值得……的(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①This problem is worthy of remark.
这个问题值得注意。
②Anyone who does his duty is worthy of being praised/to be praised.
尽心尽职的任何一个人都值得表扬。
(1)写出下列句中worthy的含义
①This is a worthy English-Chinese dictionary.________
②Leeds United were worthy winners of the competition.______________
③Yuan Longping made great contributions to our country and his achievements are worthy of the highest praise.________
(2)句型转换
The museum is worthy to be visited.
→The museum is worthy ________________.
→The museum is worthy ________________.
有价值的
值得尊敬的
值得的
of a visit
of being visited
1 The following morning, I should again greet the dawn, anxious to discover new delights, new revelations of beauty.(教材P28)
第三天清晨,我要再次迎接黎明,迫切地去探索更多愉悦,发现更多美好。
剖析 anxious to discover ... 是形容词短语作伴随状语,说明句子主语的特点或处于某种状态。形容词(短语)充当状语时,可以位于句首或句末,相当于省略形式的状语从句。
归纳拓展
①The boy nodded, pale and scared (=and he was pale and scared).
男孩点点头,脸色苍白,十分惊恐。(伴随状语)
②Greatly disappointed (=Because/As he was greatly disappointed), he decided to leave the place.
他大为失望,决定离开这个地方。(原因状语)
③The children came home, tired and hungry.
孩子们回到家里,又累又饿。(结果状语)
④Wet or fine (=Whether it's wet or fine), he got up at six and took a walk in the park.
不管是晴天还是下雨天,他总是六点钟起床,并到公园里散步。(让步状语)
⑤Strange to say, he is still ignorant of it.
说也奇怪,他还不知道这件事。(评注性状语)
⑥Ripe (=When/If they are ripe), these apples are sweet.
这些苹果成熟了味道会很甜。(时间状语或条件状语)
(1)句型转换
①Breathless, she rushed in through the back door.
→She rushed in through the back door ________________________.
②Whether they are old or young, the peasants are busy with autumn harvest.
→________________, the peasants are busy with autumn harvest.
and she was breathless 
Old or young
(2)单句表达
①她回来了,迫不及待地想见她的朋友们。
She was back, ________________________.
②由于抽不出时间,我不得不放弃这个计划。
______________ afford the time, I had to give up the plan.
③幸运的是,我们安然无恙地上了直升机。
Fortunately, we got in the helicopter, ________________.
eager to see her friends
Unable to
safe and sound
2 Only when darkness had again descended upon me should I realize how much I had left unseen.(教材P28)
只有当黑暗再次降临时,我才意识到,我还有那么多没有看到。
剖析 only+when引导的时间状语从句放在句首时,后面主句用部分倒装。
归纳拓展
①Only when I reached the top of the mountain did I feel a great sense of achievement.(only+when 引导的时间状语从句)
只有当我到达山顶时,我才有极大的成就感。
②Only then did he realize that he was not fit for the job.(only+副词)
到那时他才意识到他不适合做这项工作。
③Only by studying hard will you make progress in your study.(only+介词短语)
只有通过努力学习,你才能在学习上取得进步。
④Only the few are likely to enjoy this film.
只有少数人可能会欣赏这部影片。
名师点津
若only修饰主语,则句子不倒装。
(1)单句语法填空
①Only in this way ________ we work productively, efficiently and effectively.
②Only then ________ she realize the stress he was under.
(2)单句表达
①只有通过大声叫喊,他才能被听到。
Only by shouting at the top of his voice ________________________________.
②只有汤姆和约翰考试没及格。
________________________ in the exam.
can
did
was he able to make himself heard
Only Tom and John failed
3 Use your eyes as if tomorrow you would be stricken blind.(教材P28)
要像明天即将失明一样去使用你的眼睛。
剖析 as if引导方式状语从句,从句的谓语动词用would+动词原形,表示将来发生的可能性不大。
归纳拓展
①It looks as if it is going to rain; you'd better take an umbrella with you.(可能性大,天真要下雨)
看样子天要下雨,你最好带把伞。
②Even if they meet for the first time, they talk as if they were good friends.(与现在事实相反)
尽管他们第一次见面,他们交谈起来就像老朋友一样。
③He talks about Rome as if he had been there before.(与过去事实相反)
他说起罗马来好像他以前去过似的。
④He opened his mouth as if to say something.
他开口像是要说话。
名师点津
as if/though后可以直接跟to do/doing/done。
(1)单句语法填空
①The old lady treats me as if I ________ (be) her own son.
②She worked as calmly as usual as if she ____________ (hear) nothing.
③He talks as if he ________ (know) where she was.
were
had heard
knew
(2)单句表达
①我感觉好像在做一场噩梦。
I feel as if ________________ a nightmare.
②我清楚地记得整件事情,就好像它发生在昨天一样。
I remember the whole thing as if it ________________ yesterday.
③当我好像要沉入大海时,我听到了一个响亮的声音。
As it seemed as if _______________________, I heard a loud voice.
I were in/having
had happened
I would sink into the sea
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The UN was a ________ (值得尊敬的) organization, one bringing everyone closer together.
2.I am _____________ (感激的) of her kindness.
3.Lack of traffic is one of the __________ (幸事) of country life.
4.Darkness has now ___________ (降临) and the moon and stars shine hazily in the clear sky.
5.They saw the ________ (轮廓) of the huge building against the sky.
worthy
appreciative
blessings
descended
outline
6.The accident has not done any p__________ damage.
7.The town is in a d________ situation in a wide green valley.
8.Although I am not humorous, but I am a person of g________ and kindness.
9.He lost the election by a m________ two votes.
10.They set sail at d________ and headed for New York.
ermanent
elightful
entleness
ere
awn
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Thanks to the Silence Machine, a British invention, you can get rid of the sound without ___________ (upset) the boy or his parents.
2.She paused as though __________ (expect) John to speak.
3.I'd appreciate ________ if you could let me know in advance whether or not you will come.
4.I asked the question ________ (mere) out of curiosity.
5.You should have something worth ________ (think) about to occupy your mind.
upsetting
expecting
it
merely
thinking
6.It's ___________ (delight) to feel that the whole world is your home.
7.Only in this way ________ you learn English well.
8.________ (free) ourselves from the physical and mental tensions, we each need deep thought and inner quietness.
9.She could hear the strains ________ Mozart through the window.
10.The survivors lay on the beach, exhausted and ________ (shock).
delightful
can
To free
of
shocked
Ⅲ.选词填空
1.He loves science fiction ____________.
2.Before the boys could run away, the police ____________ them.
3.I want him back, but I just don't know how to ____________ it.
4.I got the sign that probably she _____________________ her accent.
5.The bank might think you're ____________ a loan.
in particular
worthy of; be embarrassed about; in particular; go about; close in on
closed in on
go about
was embarrassed about
worthy of
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.他在英语竞赛中获得了金牌。
He won a gold medal in ____________________.
2.现在越来越多的人选择在家上班。
Increasing numbers of people ____________ work from home nowadays.
3.借你吉言,我一定会成功的。
______________________, I'll certainly make it.
4.当然,遇到有趣和有意义的书或者电影,我也会陶醉其中。
Certainly I will ___________________________________ the books or the movies which are really fun and meaningful.
5.这实在是世界文化史上的奇观。
This was__________________ the world culture in history.
the English contest
elect to
With your blessing
intoxicate myself in/get intoxicated in
the pageant of
课后课时作业
较易题(占比50%) 中档题(占比25%) 拔高题(占比25%)
Ⅰ 阅读
In the seventh grade I realized I was dyslexic (诵读困难的), which made it difficult for me to read and spell. I did really badly in my history course, so my mother said to me, “I'll work with you for a full week. I'm going to show you what you can do if you put in the right amount of effort.” So we did. We worked on history for a full week, an extra hour every day. But I still failed the test as always.
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ Ⅳ
难度 ★ ★★ ★ ★★★
By the time I got to college, things didn't get better. I would wait in registration lines all day to sign up for extra courses. Then I would go around the first day of class and ask each professor: “What's your policy on misspelling?” If he said, “Three misspellings is a fail,” I'd drop it.
Although I was an academic failure, I had a great time. I had many friends and I was always popular. I was a good football player. I never had a day when I would think “People don't like me.”
In spite of my obvious weaknesses, I became successful in my career, so that people say to me, “So you've overcome dyslexia.” No. I don't overcome it. I just learn to compensate__for it. Some easy things are hard for me. Most people read 500 words a minute. I only read 200. I try not to dial a phone because I sometimes have to dial three times to get the number right. I owe my successful career to my writing instructor, Ralph Salisbury. He looked past my misspellings and gave me encouragement. So I always feel confident.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者患有阅读障碍症,但是母亲教导他努力上进,最终他过上了成功的生活。
The real fear that I have for dyslexic people is not that they have to struggle with their reading skills or that they can't spell correctly, but that they will quit on themselves before they get out of school.
1.When the author did badly in the course, what did his mother do
A.She led him to make more efforts.
B.She taught him history in person.
C.She blamed his laziness bitterly.
D.She sent him to an extra class.
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I did really badly ... of effort.(我的历史课考得很差,所以我妈妈对我说:‘我要和你一起学整整一周。我要让你看到,如果你付出了足够的努力,你能做到什么程度。’)”可知,当作者在这门课上表现不好时,他的母亲引导他做出更多的努力。故选A。
2.Which of the following is mentioned according to the text
A.The author always dials three times to make a phone call.
B.The author cures himself without anyone's help.
C.The author failed in many extra courses.
D.The author leads a successful life.
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“In spite of my obvious weaknesses, I became successful in my career”可知,作者过着成功的生活。故选D。
3.The meaning of the underlined phrase “compensate for” is equal to _____.
A.fight for B.make up for
C.struggle with D.put up with
解析:词义猜测题。根据画线短语下文“Most people ... get the number right.(大多数人一分钟读500个字。我只读200个。我尽量不拨电话,因为有时我必须拨三次才能拨对号码。)”可推知,此处指作者没有克服阅读障碍,只是通过努力去弥补,画线短语意为“弥补”。故选B。
4.What is the author's suggestion for dyslexic people
A.They should make more efforts to practice reading skills.
B.They should turn to a writing instructor for help.
C.They should not give up on themselves.
D.They should ignore the disease.
解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段(我对失读症患者真正的担心不是他们必须努力提高阅读能力,或者不能正确拼写,而是他们会在离开学校之前放弃自己。)可知,作者给有阅读障碍的人的建议是不应该放弃自己。故选C。
Ⅱ 完形填空
Jason, our son, was born with cerebral palsy (脑瘫). One afternoon, Jason returned home in __1__ and shouted: “I'm never going to school again!” He was __2__ with food that other kids had __3__ him on the school bus on the way home. Jason later told us what had __4__.
A few days earlier, Jason had __5__ up for the school running team. That day, a few older students made __6__ of his performance on the track. I called the headmaster about the __7__ and it never happened again. One day, as the other kids exercised in the gym, they __8__ one lone runner—Jason jogging around the snow covered track.
A few days later, Jason told us that each month, students __9__ an “athlete of the month”. Jason's name had never been __10__. But that day, one student said: “Sir, I would like to nominate (提名) Jason for the athlete of the month.” The coach looked __11__. “He works harder than any of us, Sir,” the student continued. Tears __12__ in Jason's eyes as everyone in the class put their hands up. We, also in tears, looked on as he __13__ showed his certificate (证书).
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的儿子Jason (詹森)生来患有脑瘫,在学校被其他孩子欺负,但是Jason没有放弃,他凭借耐心、意志和信念来战胜挑战,赢得了其他人的认可和尊重。
Whenever I lose __14__, I think of this story. I remind myself that challenges are not overcome by force, but by patience, __15__, and faith.
1.A.tears B.amazement
C.laughter D.Fear
2.A.filled B.followed
C.affected D.covered
解析:根据后文“I'm never going to school again!”可知,Jason在学校遭到了欺负,哭着回家的。故选A。
解析:根据后文“with food”可知,Jason身上覆盖着食物。故选D。
3.A.pushed against B.broken into
C.thrown at D.went out
4.A.recorded B.observed
C.happened D.expressed
解析: push against 推挤;break into 闯入;throw at 朝……扔;go out 出去。根据前文“with food that other kids had”可知,别的孩子向Jason扔食物。故选C。
解析: record 记录;observe 观察;happen 发生;express 表达。根据前文“Jason later told us what had”可知,此处表示Jason告知发生了什么事情。故选C。
5.A.stayed B.signed
C.picked D.Taken
6.A.judges B.use
C.mistakes D.fun
解析:根据后文“up for the school running team”可知,Jason报名参加学校的跑步队,sign up for意为“报名参加”。故选B。
解析:根据前文“Jason, our son, was born with cerebral palsy (脑瘫).”可知,Jason有残疾,所以年纪较大的孩子取笑他。make fun of意为“取笑”。故选D。
7.A.plot B.scene
C.crime D.Situation
8.A.knew B.watched
C.noticed D.realized
解析: plot 情节;scene 场面;crime 罪行;situation 情况。根据前文“I called the headmaster about the”可知,作者给校长打电话是为了说明其他孩子嘲笑Jason这一情况。故选D。
解析:根据后文“one lone runner—Jason jogging around the snow covered track”可知,此处指其他孩子注意到Jason在雪覆盖的跑道上慢跑。故选C。
9.A.hoped B.agreed
C.meant D.Chose
10.A.adopted B.listed
C.found D.organized
解析:句意:几天后,Jason告诉我们,每个月,学生们都会选出一个“月度最佳运动员”。hope 希望;agree 同意;mean 意味着;choose 选择。故选D。
解析: adopt 采取;list 把……列入名单;find 找到;organize 组织。根据后文“I would like to nominate (提名) Jason for the athlete of the month”可知,Jason的名字从未列入“月度最佳运动员”的名单上。故选B。
11.A.surprised B.embarrassed
C.moved D.Impressed
12.A.mixed B.rolled
C.made D.drew
解析: surprised 惊讶的;embarrassed 尴尬的;moved 感动的;impressed 印象深刻的。Jason有残疾,有人提名他为“月度最佳运动员”让教练感到惊讶。故选A。
解析:句意:当全班同学都举起手来的时候,泪水在Jason的眼里打转。mix 混合;roll 滚动;make 制作;draw 画。故选B。
13.A.warmly B.proudly
C.kindly D.Seriously
14.A.interest B.happiness
C.heart D.face
解析: warmly 温暖地;proudly 自豪地;kindly 亲切地;seriously 严肃地。根据前文“We, also in tears, looked on as he”可知,此处表示Jason骄傲地展示他的证书。故选B。
解析:句意:每当我灰心的时候,我就会想起这个故事。lose heart意为“灰心”。故选C。
15.A.respect
B.will
C.attitude
D.interview
解析: respect 尊重;will 意志;attitude 态度;interview 采访。根据后文“and faith”可知,此处表示凭借耐心、意志和信念来战胜挑战。故选B。
Ⅲ 语法填空
Yoga (瑜伽) is __1__ (high) recognized for improving balance and bringing calm. But when it comes to weight loss, many people think that other kinds of exercise, like running, will be more __2__ (help). But studies show that yoga, __3__ is an exercise that uses your large muscle groups __4__ raises your heart rate, is beneficial for you to lose weight. Just how many calories (卡路里) you burn differs, depending __5__ how long your exercise is, as well as other __6__ (factor), such as your weight and age. Practicing yoga can help you burn more calories long after exercise.
Better yet, recently several studies __7__ (prove) that yoga has an effect on the body's stress response and reduces __8__ production of chemicals linked to weight gain. And someone experiencing a more positive mood by __9__ (practise) yoga is less likely to overeat when experiencing negative emotions.
Remember __10__ (choose) the best kind of yoga that fits for you. There are now many styles of yoga that meet you no matter what your size, age, or physical challenge is. Everybody can benefit from a yoga practice.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了练习瑜伽不仅能改善平衡和带来平静,还可以减肥。
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 
6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
1.答案:highly
2.答案:helpful
3.答案:which
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用副词highly修饰谓语is recognized。故填highly。
解析:考查词性转换。根据设空前的系动词be可知,此处应用形容词作表语。故填helpful。
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为yoga,指物,且从句中缺少主语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。
4.答案:and
5.答案:on/upon
6.答案:factors
解析:考查连词。设空前与设空后是并列关系,应用and连接uses your large muscle groups和raises your heart rate。故填and。
解析:考查介词。动词短语depend on/upon意为“取决于”。故填on/upon。
解析:考查名词。根据设空前的other以及设空后的your weight and age可知,此处应用名词复数。故填factors。
7.答案:have proved
8.答案:the
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。此处作主句的谓语,根据时间状语recently可知,此处应用现在完成时,主句主语several studies为复数,所以助动词用have。故填have proved。
解析:考查冠词。句意:更好的是,最近,几项研究证明,瑜伽对身体的压力反应有影响,并可以减少与体重增加有关的化学物质的产生。根据句意以及设空后production of chemicals为名词短语可知,此处特指“有关的化学物质的产生”,应用定冠词。故填the。
9.答案:practising
10.答案:to choose
解析:考查非谓语动词。根据设空前的介词by可知,此处应用动名词作宾语。故填practising。
解析:考查非谓语动词。remember to do sth “记得要做某事”,此处应用动词不定式作宾语。故填to choose。
Ⅳ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I loved being a teacher, but for years I had been eager to become a librarian. However, the timing was never right for me to go back to school. Finally, the time came and I received my media specialist degree. But my biggest difficulty was yet to come. I wanted to find a job as a media specialist in a nearby elementary school, and those positions were hard to get.
The new school year started, and I was teaching fourth grade again. As the months passed from August to December without any job opportunities, my optimism and faith began to fade. To stay positive, I listened repeatedly to several inspiring songs in the car on my commute to my son's school and my job. Every morning, I thanked someone in my heart of hearts for my new job as a media specialist as if I already had it, my family, and the other blessings in my life.
In the beginning of January that school year, I saw a job posted online for a media specialist position, but the school was on the opposite side of town from where my son was attending school. My mind was filled with questions. How would I get my son to school if my job was on the other side of town and I had to go to work an hour earlier than his school started Should I still apply I hoped for guidance and good luck. I knew I had to have faith, so I applied for the job, but I didn't hear anything for weeks.
I played my inspiring music so much that my son, who knew the words, would sing along. I continued to thank someone in my heart of hearts for my good luck and tried to stay positive. Yet, by the end of January, I started to doubt myself. As I drove my son to school, he seemed to know how I felt, but said nothing. Then one evening, I received a sign appearing on my mirror, which looked like a Chinese symbol.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者想申请媒体专家的职位,但是职位所在的学校与作者儿子上学的地方在不同方向,作者陷入了两难。作者在某天晚上看到镜子上有一个符号,有什么启发?作者的问题解决了吗?
I searched Chinese symbols for the meaning of the sign.﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
Within days, I received a phone call from the school to which I had applied.﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
[精彩范文]
I searched Chinese symbols for the meaning of the sign. And finally I found the exact symbol that had appeared on my mirror. Next to the symbol were the words, “Faith, Belief, Trust.” I stared at the words. It was a sign which reminded me of the importance of faith and belief. It was at this time that I felt like a heavy load had been lifted suddenly from my shoulders. I didn't need to worry about finding a job. I just had to have faith, belief and trust.
Within days, I received a phone call from the school to which I had applied. It said that I needed to attend an interview for the job. I was very glad. Because I had got prepared for so long that I went on the interview with confidence and the faith that was already mine. The interview went smoothly. Not only did I get the media specialist position, but the work of getting my son to school was addressed, too. I needn't worry about it any more.