Unit 3 Faster, higher, stronger Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection课件(共81张P

文档属性

名称 Unit 3 Faster, higher, stronger Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection课件(共81张P
格式 zip
文件大小 4.3MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 外研版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-12-05 00:00:00

文档简介

英语 选择性必修 第一册 WY
Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection
The Return of the Champions
王者归来
“The atmosphere here at Rio de Janeiro is electric! If China wins this point, they will walk out of the stadium with an Olympic gold medal.
“里约热内卢这里的气氛很令人兴奋!如果中国赢得了这一分,她们将带着奥运金牌走出体育场。
Zhang Changning serves. Over the net, Popovic dives for the ball.
张常宁发球,球过了网,波波维奇扑向球。
She only just reaches it ... and it's sent straight back to her by the Chinese spiker Hui Ruoqi. Popovic can't get the ball back this time ... and that's it!
她险险救起……中国队主攻手惠若琪直接把球扣回,波波维奇这次传不回球了……就是这样!
It's over! It's gold for China!
结束了!金牌属于中国!
Look how the crowd has gone wild. You can see the joy and pride on the faces of the Chinese fans.
看看狂热的人群,你可以看到中国球迷脸上的喜悦和自豪。
And there we see the Chinese players embracing, with tears of happiness in their eyes ...
在那里,我们看到中国队队员拥抱在一起,眼里含着幸福的泪水……
It's a dream come true for China! The Chinese women's volleyball team is Olympic champion once again!”
中国的梦想成真了!中国女排队再次获得奥运冠军!”
词句自测 ①net n. 球网 ②spiker n. (排球队的)扣球队员,主攻手 ③Look ... 为祈使句;how ... gone wild为宾语从句,从句的语序为陈述语序。
The Chinese women's volleyball team holds a very special place in the nation's heart.
中国女排在国人心中的地位非比寻常。
In the 1980s, the team burst onto the international volleyball scene with several major world titles, and an amazing three set victory over the United States in the final of the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.
20世纪80年代,中国女排在国际排坛上一举成名,赢得了几次世界大赛冠军,并在1984年洛杉矶奥运会决赛中以惊人的三比零战胜美国队。
They became national heroes overnight.
一夜之间她们成为了国民英雄。
There was gold once more at Athens in 2004.
在2004年雅典奥运会上,又斩获一枚金牌。
But winning gold in Rio paints the most vivid portrait of the team's competitive spirit.
但在里约热内卢比赛中赢得金牌,最生动地展现了该队的竞争精神。
词句自测 ④burst v. 突然出现 ⑤burst__onto 突然出现在……(指突然成功) ⑥vivid adj. 生动的,逼真的
In Rio, the Chinese women's volleyball team needed all of its fighting spirit after it was assigned to the “group of death”, where it faced several strong opponents in the group stage matches.
在里约,中国女排被分到了“死亡之组”,在小组赛中遇到了几组强大的对手,这时的中国女排需要拼尽全力。
Despite reaching the quarter finals as the fourth team in the group, with just two wins in preliminary matches, they were not going to give up.
尽管作为小组第四名进入四分之一决赛,在预赛中只赢了两场,但是她们不会放弃。
Every single member of the team gave their all to the fight, including Hui Ruoqi who had had heart surgery less than five months previously.
每一个队员都全力以赴投入这场比赛,包括赛前不到五个月刚做过心脏手术的惠若琪。
词句自测 ⑦assign v. 分配,分派 ⑧opponent n. (竞赛、比赛等的)对手 ⑨quarter final n. 四分之一决赛 ⑩preliminary adj. 初步的;预备的 surgery n. 外科手术 “主(Every single member)谓(gave)双宾(their all to the fight)”。of the team为介词短语作后置定语。including Hui Ruoqi ... previously作同位语;who had had heart surgery less than five months previously是定语从句,修饰先行词Hui__Ruoqi。
Their perseverance paid off with an epic comeback against the defending champion Brazil in the quarter finals.
他们的坚持得到了回报,在四分之一决赛中对阵卫冕冠军巴西时,她们史诗般地卷土重来。
Next, the Chinese team defeated the Netherlands in the semi final matches, having lost to them in the preliminaries.
接下来,虽然在预赛中输给了荷兰队,但中国队在半决赛中击败了荷兰队。
At last, showing a strong will and the steeliest nerves, they played a close match against Serbia to seize gold in the final.
最后,她们展现了坚强的意志和钢铁般的精神,与塞尔维亚进行了一场势均力敌的比赛,在决赛中夺得金牌。
词句自测 pay__off 取得成功 comeback n. 东山再起 defeat v. 战胜,打败 semi final n. 半决赛 steely adj. 钢铁般的;坚定的 nerve n. 意志力 seize v. 夺取 “主(the Chinese team)谓(defeated)宾(the Netherlands)”。in the semi final matches是时间状语;having lost to them in the preliminaries是现在分词短语作状语。
But fighting spirit alone was not enough to guarantee victory.
但是,只有战斗精神还不足以保证胜利。
Strong team spirit also contributed greatly to their success.
强大的团队精神也为她们的成功做出了很大的贡献。
Cooperation between team members is essential.
团队成员之间的合作至关重要。
If each individual does her job and works well with others, then the end goal can be achieved.
如果每个人都做好自己的工作,与他人默契合作,那么最终目标就能实现。
In fact, strong team spirit is more important than the skills of individual players.
事实上,强大的团队精神比单个球员的技术更重要。
Zhu Ting, named Most Valuable Player at the Rio Olympics, also identified this as the special ingredient in the team's success: “Teamwork is the key to China's victory.
被评为里约奥运会最有价值球员的朱婷也认为这是中国队成功的一个特殊因素:“团队合作是中国队取胜的关键。
Thanks to my teammates' hard efforts, I had the opportunity to show my spiking skills.”
多亏了队友们的努力,我才有机会展示自己的扣球技术。”
词句自测 cooperation n. 合作,协作 ingredient n. (完成某事的)要素,因素 teamwork n. 合作,协作
Together, the Chinese women's volleyball team has fought their way through ups and downs.
中国女排一路走来,经历了风风雨雨。
Led by well known Chinese volleyball player and coach Lang Ping, they have continued to aim high.
在中国著名排球运动员和教练郎平的带领下,她们不断力争上游。
Lang is only too aware that as soon as a team steps off the victory podium, they need to start from zero to prepare for new challenges ahead.
郎平非常清楚,一旦一支球队走下领奖台,她们就需要重新出发,为前方新的挑战做准备。
In this way, the team begins its journey to the next Olympics.
就这样,这支队伍开始了下一届奥运征程。
词句自测 podium n. 表演台,讲台 “主(they)谓(have continued)宾(to aim high)”。Led by ... Lang Ping是过去分词短语作状语。
1 burst v. 突然出现(教材P43)
归纳拓展
①I don't know what it was in the novel that made him burst into tears.
=I don't know what it was in the novel that made him burst out crying.
我不知道是小说中的什么东西使他突然大哭起来。
②Servant bursts in, next to Queen, empty-handed and looking worried.
仆人冲进来,来到王后旁边,两手空空,看起来很着急。
③He burst onto the fashion scene in the early 1980s.
20世纪80年代初他突然在时尚界活跃起来。
名师点津 (1)burst的过去式和过去分词同原形。 (2)burst into和burst out都含有“突然……”的意思,burst into后面多接名词,burst out后面多接v.-ing形式。
(1)单句语法填空
①It's bad manners to burst ________ one's room without knocking.
②Hearing this, the whole class burst ________ laughing, and my deskmate's face turned red.
答案:①in/into ②out
(2)单句表达
①他恼羞成怒,都要气炸了。
He felt he would ________________ and shame.
②他听完这个笑话后,放声大笑。
He ________________ when he heard the joke.
答案:①burst with anger ②burst into laughter/burst out laughing
2 assign v. 分配,分派(教材P43)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Those rooms have been assigned to us.
那些房间已经分配给我们了。
②The higher authorities assigned this task to the research institute.
上级把这个任务交给了研究所。
易混辨析:assign/distribute/divide/allocate
assign 指按照某种原则进行的硬性分配,也不一定是很公平的。
distribute 通常指以整体或定量分为若干份来分配。
divide 普通用词,侧重将某物分成若干份分配给他人;当某物一分为二时,含平均分配之意。
allocate 主要指金钱、财产、权力或领土等的分配,着重分配的比例和专门用途。
(1)单句语法填空
①I have always completed every ________ (assign) you have given me.
②The leader ________ (assign) a tough task to me, but I accepted it.
答案:①assignment ②assigned
(2)单句表达
这位心理学家总是将工作分派给每个研究员。
The psychologist always __________________.
答案:assigns work to each researcher
3 defeat v. 战胜,打败(教材P43)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Guangzhou Evergrande defeated another team and won the Asian Champions League for the second time in three years.
广州恒大击败了另外一支队伍,三年来第二次在亚冠联赛中获胜。
②The world champions suffered a sensational defeat.
世界冠军们遭到了一次戏剧性的失败。
易混辨析:defeat/beat/win
defeat 击败,强调过程和结果,宾语是对手。
beat 打败;连续击打,宾语是对手。
win 赢得;获胜,宾语是game或prize等。
(1)单句语法填空
①England suffered ________ 2-0 defeat.
②The navy played a limited but significant role in ________ (defeat) the rebellion.
答案:①a ②defeating
(2)单句表达
①他下象棋赢了我。
He ________________ at chess.
②这次中国队击败了哪个队?
____________________________ this time
③我今天早上看了新闻,沙特阿拉伯战胜了日本。
I read the news this morning, Saudi Arabia ______________.
答案:①defeated/beat me ②Which team did China defeat/beat ③defeated/beat Japan
4 seize v. 夺取(教材P43)
归纳拓展
①He who seizes the right moment is the right man.
谁把握住机遇,谁就能心想事成。
②He seized on a bar and went up to them.
他抓住一根大棍朝他们走去。
图解助记
易混辨析:seize/take/grasp/grab
seize 指突然抓住某物,强调突然的猛烈动作。
take 是普通用词,不带感彩,指用手抓、取某物或控制某物。
grasp 指紧紧抓住,抓牢。
grab 指粗暴而急迫地抓住。
(1)单句语法填空
①Companies were quick to seize ________ the possibilities offered by new technology.
②We were seized ________ a sudden impulse to run.
答案:①on/upon ②by
(2)单句表达
你应抓住一切机会来练习英语。
You should ____________________________.
答案:seize every opportunity to practise English
pay off 取得成功(教材P43)
归纳拓展
①With the help of a lot of people, our plan paid off.
在很多人的帮助下,我们的计划成功了。
②You can pay back the loan over a period of three years.
你可以在三年内分期偿还贷款。
③It's very convenient to pay for things by credit cards.
用信用卡付款非常方便。
名师点津 pay off 得到好结果,取得成功(为不及物动词短语);偿清;付清工资后解雇,遣散(为及物动词短语)。
(1)单句语法填空
①I broke the glass, so I'll pay ________ it.
②I'll pay ________ my debt with this check.
③Your pronunciation and spelling should ________ (pay) attention to.
答案:①for ②off ③be paid
(2)用pay的相关短语填空
①He also studied people, ________________ what they did and why they did it.
②You may rely on it that he will ________________ all the debts.
③I also hope that the great effort I am making will ________________.
④On weekends we often ________________ the nursing homes and do them a favour for washing or cleaning.
答案:①paying attention to ②pay back ③pay off ④pay a visit to
1 And there we see the Chinese players embracing, with tears of happiness in their eyes ... (教材P42) 我们看到中国队的队员们眼含幸福的热泪,相拥在一起……
剖析 with tears of happiness in their eyes ... 是“with+名词+介词短语”的复合结构。
归纳拓展
①The boy stood there with his head down.
这个男孩低着头站在那里。
②On this important feast day, people eat food in the shape of skulls and cakes with “bones” on them.
在这个重要的节庆日子里,人们会吃制成颅骨形状的食物和装点有“骨头”的蛋糕。
单句表达
①有这么多工作要做,我没有时间出去。
________________________, I won't have time to go out.
②天气晴朗,伴随着一股清风。
The day was bright, ______________________.
③我在房间坐了一会儿,眼睛盯着天花板。
I sat in my room for a few minutes ________________________ on the ceiling.
答案:①With so much work to do ②with a fresh breeze blowing ③with my eyes fixed
2 In Rio, the Chinese women's volleyball team needed all of its fighting spirit after it was assigned to the “group of death”, where it faced several strong opponents in the group stage matches.(教材P43) 里约奥运会上,中国女排被分到了“死亡之组”,因此她们必须拼尽全力,对抗小组赛中遇到的强大对手。
剖析 where引导定语从句,修饰先行词the “group of death”,在从句中充当地点状语。
归纳拓展
①The book has helped me greatly in my daily communication, especially at work where (at which) a good impression is a must.
这本书对我的日常交流有很大的帮助,尤其是在需要有良好印象的工作之中。
②Students should involve themselves in community activities where (in which) they can gain experience for growth.
学生们应该积极参与社团活动,在这些活动中他们可以获得成长的经验。
③Care of the soul is a gradual process where (in which) even the small details of life should be considered.
心灵的呵护是一个渐进的过程,在这一过程中,即使是生活中微小的细节也应该考虑在内。
名师点津 定语从句的解题步骤:第一步:找出主句;第二步:找出被修饰词即先行词;第三步:找出定语从句;第四步:将先行词代入定语从句;第五步:判断关系词在定语从句中充当什么成分,如作主语,需选择关系代词who, that, which;如作宾语,需选择whom, who, that, which;如作表语,只选择that,既可以指人也可以指物;如作定语,需选择whose, of which或of whom;如作状语,需选择关系副词when, why, where。
(1)单句语法填空
①We're just trying to reach a point ________ both sides will sit down together and talk.
②Remember that there is still one point ________ we must make clear at the conference tomorrow.
答案:①where ②which/that/不填
(2)单句表达
在一个年复一年没有什么变化,生活照旧的社会,语言也同样不会有变化。
In a society ________________ year after year with few changes, the language does not change, either.
答案:where life continues
3 In fact, strong team spirit is more important than the skills of individual players.(教材P44) 其实,强大的团队精神比队员的个人能力更重要。
剖析 more ... than ... 意为“比……多;比……更……”。
归纳拓展
①As far as I know, he is more careful than the others.
据我所知,他比其他人更仔细。
②When her son lied again, she was more sad than angry.
当她儿子再次撒谎时,与其说她生气倒不如说她伤心。
③The club has a membership of more than 500.
俱乐部的会员人数超过了500名。
名师点津 more ... than ... 结构强调more后面的内容,表示同一个人或事物的两种特征对比,more和than后接不定式、形容词、副词的原级、名词或介词短语等两个并列成分。
(1)用than的相关短语填空
①I can just pay ________ $50 for this item.
②They are ____________ classmates; they are close friends.
③I was ____________ a little angry when I saw how they'd ruined it.
答案:①no more than ②more than ③more than
(2)单句表达
①同时,两车的间距不能超过两辆车的长度。
At the same time, the distance between two cars had to __________________ two vehicle lengths apart.
②这个公司仅雇用了几十个人。
The company employs ______________________ a couple of dozen people.
③聚集的人群共计一千多人。
The crowd numbered ______________________ a thousand.
答案:①not more than ②no more than ③more than
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The battle for the third place was ________ (紧张的).
答案:intense
2.The ball bounced crazily over his shoulder into the ________ (球网).
答案:net
3.We produced the best soccer of the ________ (锦标赛). Nobody would argue with that.
答案:tournament
4.His father has just recovered from heart ________ (外科手术).
答案:surgery
5.The meeting discussed how to promote ________ (合作) between the two countries.
答案:cooperation
6.The film star made an unexpected c________.
答案:comeback
7.He was beaten down by his o________.
答案:opponent
8.We should s________ the opportunity to work hard to achieve our goal.
答案:seize
9.When I taught, I would a________ a topic to children which they would write about.
答案:assign
10.When the city was cut off, everyone knew that the total d________ was certain.
答案:defeat
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Before he could run away, she seized him by ________ collar.
答案:the
2.The deep, gentle voice helped calm the ________ (nerve) girl.
答案:nervous
3.The area ________ the explosion occurred was closed off by police.
答案:where
4.With my tenth birthday ________ (approach), I couldn't help imagining what kind of present my parents would give me.
答案:approaching
5.________ (work) in these conditions is not a pleasure but a suffering.
答案:Working
6.He pretends to ________ (defeat); actually, he is actively preparing for a counterattack.
答案:be defeated
7.________ (talk) mends no holes.
答案:Talking
8.His hard working will eventually pay ________.
答案:off
9.The assessment for the course involves written ________ (assign) and practical tests.
答案:assignments
10.I wish our ________ (cooperate) is smooth forever.
答案:cooperation
Ⅲ.选词填空
go wild; thanks to; more than; up and down; burst onto
1.He ____________ the national political scene at the age of 28.
答案:burst onto
2.Parents are ____________ providers for their kids and they are also their first teachers.
答案:more than
3.The fans ____________ when the famous singer came in.
答案:went wild
4.____________ your help, at last I achieved my goal.
答案:Thanks to
5.The child learned to walk safely ____________ stairs.
答案:up and down
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.我决定抓住机会让我的想法得到认可。
I decided to ________________________ get recognition for my idea.
答案:seize the chance/opportunity to
2.我被分派去送我的好朋友。
I ________________ see off my good friend.
答案:was assigned to
3.通过第一轮比赛的人将进入四分之一决赛。
The qualifiers from the first round will ________________________.
答案:enter/go into the quarter final
4.她对那场比赛做了生动的描述。
She ____________________________ of the match.
答案:gave a vivid description
5.他的眼中流露出钢铁般的决心。
He had a look of ____________________ in his eyes.
答案:steely determination
较易题(占比50%) 中档题(占比25%) 拔高题(占比25%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ Ⅳ
难度 ★ ★★ ★ ★★★
Ⅰ 阅读
Humans are always exploring new ways to feel, look and live better. As with everything else in life, our approach to keeping fit and healthy has changed over time. Here are four iconic fitness trends through the decades.
Aerobics—1970s
Aerobics took off to improve the cardiovascular (心血管) system in a fun way and dance moves were combined with fitness movements, such as leg raises and marching in place. Aerobics inspired many different spin offs from dance and step aerobics, to even water based classes, all set to music.
Spinning—1990s
Spinning launched cycling revolution in the 1990s which continues to this day, thanks to big name gyms which have made cycling on fixed bikes a party for participants. Color changing lights, high energy music and enthusiastic instructors have turned spin classes into a lively group activity which has attracted fans around the world.
CrossFit—2000s
CrossFit has been a team favorite in the fitness scene since the 2000s. The activity is competitive yet shared, with scores being tracked on a board. Classes typically last an hour or less, making each session an intense (强度的) and time efficient workout which many are able to fit into their busy schedules.
HIIT—2020s
HIIT, which stands for High Intensity Interval Training, has gained popularity recently, along with the rise of home workouts. Exercises, done in short, intense bursts, aim to build strength and endurance. It can be done through free online classes without any equipment, making it an affordable workout at home.
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四项不同年代流行的健身运动。
1.Which sport is mixed with dance
A.Aerobics. B.Spinning.
C.CrossFit. D.HIIT.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据Aerobics—1970s部分中的“Aerobics took off ... marching in place.”可知,健美操结合了舞蹈的动作。故选A。
2.What do Spinning and CrossFit have in common
A.They last for a short time.
B.They can be group activities.
C.They need lights and music.
D.They are both competitive sports.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据Spinning—1990s部分中的“Color changing lights ... around the world.”和CrossFit—2000s部分中的“CrossFit has been ... since the 2000s.”可知,动感单车和混合健身都可以是团体运动。故选B。
3.Which of the following can best describe the HIIT
A.Graceful and intense.
B.Economical and convenient.
C.Energetic and technical.
D.Interesting and relaxing.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据HIIT—2020s部分中的“It can be done ... workout at home.”可推知,HIIT间歇训练可以在家跟着网上免费课程训练,所以这项运动是非常经济实惠且便于开展的。故选B。
Ⅱ 完形填空
It was only in the eighteenth century that people in Europe began to think mountains were beautiful. __1__ that time, mountains were __2__ by the people living on the plain, __3__ by the city people, to whom they were wild and dangerous places in which one was easily __4__ or killed by terrible animals.
Slowly, however, many of the people who were living __5__ in the towns began to grow tired of __6__. They began to feel interested in looking for things which could not be explained, for sights and sounds which produce a feeling of fear and excitement. __7__, in the __8__ century, people began to turn away from the man made __9__ to the untouched country, and particularly to places where it was dangerous and wild. High mountains began to be __10__ for a holiday.
Then, mountain climbing began to grow popular as a sport. To some people, there is something greatly __11__ about getting to the __12__ of a high mountain: a struggle against nature is finer than a battle against other human beings. And then, when you are at the mountain top after a long and difficult __13__, what a__14__ reward it is to be able to look down on everything within __15__! At such time, you feel happier and prouder than you can ever feel below.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了爬山运动的历史及此项运动的魅力。
1.A.After B.In
C.At D.Before
答案:D
解析:根据上文可知,在18世纪欧洲人才开始认为山是美丽的。由此可推知,在此之前,人们认为山是危险的。故选D。
2.A.loved B.liked
C.feared D.observed
答案:C
解析:根据下文“they were wild”和“killed by terrible animals”可知,人们畏惧山。故选C。
3.A.however B.further
C.sometimes D.especially
答案:D
解析:生活在平原上的人害怕大山,尤其是城市里的人。especially “尤其”。故选D。
4.A.broken down B.lost
C.discovered D.caught
答案:B
解析:break down 垮掉,出故障;lost 迷路的;discover 发现;catch 捉住。此处指人们在山里很容易迷路。故选B。
5.A.unhappily B.lonely
C.comfortably D.easily
答案:A
解析:unhappily 不快乐地;lonely 孤单地;comfortably 舒服地;easily 容易地。此处指慢慢地,许多在城镇中生活得不幸福的人们开始厌恶城镇了。故选A。
6.A.them B.it
C.themselves D.that
答案:A
解析:此处应用代词作宾语,且指代上文中的“towns”,应用them。故选A。
7.A.Yet B.So
C.However D.But
答案:B
解析:上下文之间是因果关系,应用表示结果的并列连词so。故选B。
8.A.last B.recent
C.eighteenth D.early
答案:C
解析:根据第一段第一句中的“It was only in the eighteenth century that”可知,在18世纪人们开始喜欢大山了。故选C。
9.A.country B.houses
C.town D.planet
答案:C
解析:根据上文“many of the people ... in the towns began to grow tired of __6__”可知,人们开始厌烦城镇,想要从城镇里出去。故选C。
10.A.important B.right
C.necessary D.popular
答案:D
解析:important重要的;right正确的;necessary必需的;必要的;popular流行的。根据上文“people began to ... and wild”可知,高山开始成为人们度假的流行地。故选D。
11.A.pleasant B.interested
C.dangerous D.terrible
答案:A
解析:pleasant愉快的;interested感兴趣的;dangerous危险的;terrible糟糕的。此处指对于一些人来说,爬到山顶是非常愉快的事情。故选A。
12.A.foot B.spot
C.top D.tip
答案:C
解析:foot底部;spot斑点;top顶部;tip尖端。根据“getting to the__12__ of a high mountain”可知,爬山的目标是到达山顶。故选C。
13.A.fight B.climb
C.walk D.running
答案:B
解析:此处指经过长久而且艰难的攀登后到达山顶。climb “攀登”。故选B。
14.A.surprising B.satisfactory
C.disappointing D.astonishing
答案:B
解析:surprising令人惊奇的;satisfactory令人满意的;disappointing令人失望的;astonishing惊人的。此处指能够俯瞰一切是多么令人满意的回报啊。故选B。
15.A.miles B.minutes
C.distance D.sight
答案:D
解析:mile英里;minute分钟;distance距离;sight视野。根据上文“look down on everything within”可知,此处指俯瞰视野内的一切。故选D。
Ⅲ 语法填空
One habit of those people who are smarter than everyone else is to stay up late. In movies, the creative genius always works late into the midnight hours by candlelight and perhaps this style __1__ (root) in fact.
A study __2__ experts from the London School of Economics and Political Science found that people who tend to go to bed later have __3__ (high) IQs. __4__ study authors believe the root of why this is lies in our evolution—because nighttime was a more dangerous time, and our ancestors who were to stay up instead of going to sleep __5__ (need) to be more intelligent. Also, __6__ (stay) awake into the night was a new idea __7__ was attractive to curious minds.
Today, our varying living rhythms may still reflect this. “Perhaps some smart people stay up later because their internal clocks are __8__ (simple) different,” Dr Wai says. “Or, perhaps they stay up later because they tend to be alone, and like being up late at night without distractions to think and solve their __9__ (problem).” But if you are a night owl, still remember __10__ (get) your seven to nine hours of sleep.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________
5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________
9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。研究表明,有熬夜习惯的人可能有更高的智商。
1.答案:is rooted
解析:考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。be rooted in sth “根植于某事物”是固定用法,应用被动语态;且此处叙述的是一般情况,应用一般现在时;主语this style为单数。故填is rooted。
2.答案:by
解析:考查介词。此处指一项由专家所作的研究,应用介词by表示“被,由”。故填by。
3.答案:higher
解析:考查形容词的比较级。根据设空前的“go to bed later”可知,此处指睡觉更晚的人有更高的智商,应用high的比较级。故填higher。
4.答案:The
解析:考查冠词。这里特指上文提到的研究的作者们,应用定冠词,位于句首,单词首字母大写。故填The。
5.答案:needed
解析:考查动词的时态。根据语境可知,此处叙述的是发生在过去的事情,应用一般过去时。故填needed。
6.答案:staying
解析:考查非谓语动词。此处为动名词作主语,表示经常性、习惯性的动作。故填staying。
7.答案:that/which
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词a new idea,指物,且引导词在从句中作主语。故填that/which。
8.答案:simply
解析:考查词性转换。修饰形容词different,应用副词。故填simply。
9.答案:problems
解析:考查名词。句意:也许他们熬夜到很晚是因为他们倾向于独处,喜欢深夜不分心来思考和解决问题。problem为可数名词,前无限定词修饰,应用名词复数。故填problems。
10.答案:to get
解析:考查非谓语动词。remember to do sth “记得去做某事”,为固定用法。故填to get。
Ⅳ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I used to be very active in sports and games when I was in primary school. I won the B Division long jump and was a good sprinter (短跑运动员). As a result, I was chosen to represent the school in the long jump and relay events at the District Sports Meet. Before the sports meet, I had put in a lot of hard work and dedication during the training sessions. I woke up early every morning to go for runs and did countless drills to improve my technique. My teammates and I supported and encouraged each other during training, pushing ourselves to do better and achieve our goals.
The meet lasted two days, I had no events scheduled for the first day. So I kept myself busy by watching the others compete. Large tents were provided for the young competitors on one side of the track. Despite being assigned the last tent that was furthest from the track, I made the best of the situation by decorating it with our school colors and creating a supportive atmosphere.
The next day, I was getting ready for my events. The long jump was scheduled for the early afternoon, followed by the 8×50 m relay later in the afternoon. I thought I was a pretty good jumper, but as the competition began, I realized I was vastly outclassed. We finished our jumps, and I came in fourth place, just missing out on a medal.
That was disappointing, but I reminded myself that we still had a chance in the 8×50 m relay, for which I was assigned to run the fifth leg. The race day arrived. We filed into our assigned spots and prepared for the race. After a tense minute or so, I heard the starter's gun go off. When the first runners took off, I watched nervously and excitedly as my team's runners kept up with the others. As they got closer, I realized we were at least in second place.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
My turn arrived and I took the baton (接力棒) cleanly and began my run.                                                                                                                                                                                         As a result, I left the meet empty handed.                                                                                                                                                    
                                   
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者上小学时非常积极地参加体育比赛,因此被选中代表学校参加地区运动会的跳远和接力赛。作者在跳远比赛中获得了第四名,接力赛比赛结果如何?作者从中又有何感悟?
[精彩范文]
My turn arrived and I took the baton (接力棒) cleanly and began my run. The air rushed past me as I moved closer to the next runner. Then disaster struck! I saw a boy run across the track into my path out of nowhere. I couldn't get away from him fast enough. We bumped into each other and fell. Because I was young and agile, I was able to quickly pick myself up and continue the race. However, the collision cost us valuable time. I handed the baton to the next runner. I knew everything was lost when he ran with all his might, but it was too late. We'd blown our chance at a medal.
As a result, I left the meet empty handed. Consequently, we just assumed it was bad luck. I, for one, felt terrible for letting the team down, but what was done was done, and we had no choice but to accept it. Anyway, it had been an eventful but unsatisfying day for me. I learned about failure and success and how to deal with them, and I am grateful for the lessons.
24(共81张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 3 Faster, higher, stronger
Section Ⅲ Developing ideas & Presenting ideas & Reflection
课前预习自检
重点合作探究
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
课堂效果检测
3
课后课时作业

课前预习自检
The Return of the Champions
王者归来
“The atmosphere here at Rio de Janeiro is electric! If China wins this point, they will walk out of the stadium with an Olympic gold medal.
“里约热内卢这里的气氛很令人兴奋!如果中国赢得了这一分,她们将带着奥运金牌走出体育场。
Zhang Changning serves. Over the net, Popovic dives for the ball.
张常宁发球,球过了网,波波维奇扑向球。
She only just reaches it ... and it's sent straight back to her by the Chinese spiker Hui Ruoqi. Popovic can't get the ball back this time ... and that's it!
她险险救起……中国队主攻手惠若琪直接把球扣回,波波维奇这次传不回球了……就是这样!
It's over! It's gold for China!
结束了!金牌属于中国!
Look how the crowd has gone wild. You can see the joy and pride on the faces of the Chinese fans.
看看狂热的人群,你可以看到中国球迷脸上的喜悦和自豪。
词句自测
①______ n. 球网
② ________ n. (排球队的)扣球队员,主攻手
③Look ... 为祈使句;how ... gone wild为_____从句,从句的语序为陈述语序。
And there we see the Chinese players embracing, with tears of happiness in their eyes ...
在那里,我们看到中国队队员拥抱在一起,眼里含着幸福的泪水……
It's a dream come true for China! The Chinese women's volleyball team is Olympic champion once again!”
中国的梦想成真了!中国女排队再次获得奥运冠军!”
net
spiker
宾语
The Chinese women's volleyball team holds a very special place in the nation's heart.
中国女排在国人心中的地位非比寻常。
In the 1980s, the team burst onto the international volleyball scene with several major world titles, and an amazing three set victory over the United States in the final of the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.
20世纪80年代,中国女排在国际排坛上一举成名,赢得了几次世界大赛冠军,并在1984年洛杉矶奥运会决赛中以惊人的三比零战胜美国队。
They became national heroes overnight.
一夜之间她们成为了国民英雄。
词句自测
④ ______ v. 突然出现
⑤ ____________ 突然出现在……(指突然成功)
⑥______ adj. 生动的,逼真的
There was gold once more at Athens in 2004.
在2004年雅典奥运会上,又斩获一枚金牌。
But winning gold in Rio paints the most vivid portrait of the team's competitive spirit.
但在里约热内卢比赛中赢得金牌,最生动地展现了该队的竞争精神。
burst
burst onto
vivid
In Rio, the Chinese women's volleyball team needed all of its fighting spirit after it was assigned to the “group of death”, where it faced several strong opponents in the group stage matches.
在里约,中国女排被分到了“死亡之组”,在小组赛中遇到了几组强大的对手,这时的中国女排需要拼尽全力。
Despite reaching the quarter finals as the fourth team in the group, with just two wins in preliminary matches, they were not going to give up.
尽管作为小组第四名进入四分之一决赛,在预赛中只赢了两场,但是她们不会放弃。
Every single member of the team gave their all to the fight, including Hui Ruoqi who had had heart surgery less than five months previously.
每一个队员都全力以赴投入这场比赛,包括赛前不到五个月刚做过心脏手术的惠若琪。
词句自测
⑦_______ v. 分配,分派
⑧_________ n. (竞赛、比赛等的)对手
⑨____________ n. 四分之一决赛
⑩ ____________ adj. 初步的;预备的
__________ n. 外科手术
“主(Every single member)谓(gave)双宾(their all to the fight)”。of the team为介词短语作__________ 。including Hui Ruoqi ... previously作同位语;who had had heart surgery less than five months previously是定语从句,修饰先行词__________ 。
assign
opponent
quarter final
preliminary
surgery
后置定语
Hui Ruoqi
Their perseverance paid off with an epic comeback against the defending champion Brazil in the quarter finals.
他们的坚持得到了回报,在四分之一决赛中对阵卫冕冠军巴西时,她们史诗般地卷土重来。
Next, the Chinese team defeated the Netherlands in the semi final matches, having lost to them in the preliminaries.
接下来,虽然在预赛中输给了荷兰队,但中国队在半决赛中击败了荷兰队。
At last, showing a strong will and the steeliest nerves, they played a close match against Serbia to seize gold in the final.
最后,她们展现了坚强的意志和钢铁般的精神,与塞尔维亚进行了一场势均力敌的比赛,在决赛中夺得金牌。
词句自测
__________ 取得成功
__________ n. 东山再起
__________ v. 战胜,打败
__________ n. 半决赛
________ adj. 钢铁般的;坚定的
________ n. 意志力
________ v. 夺取
“主(the Chinese team)谓(defeated)宾(the Netherlands)”。in the semi final matches是时间状语;having lost to them in the preliminaries是现在分词短语作_____。
pay off
comeback
defeat
semi final
steely
nerve
seize
状语
But fighting spirit alone was not enough to guarantee victory.
但是,只有战斗精神还不足以保证胜利。
Strong team spirit also contributed greatly to their success.
强大的团队精神也为她们的成功做出了很大的贡献。
Cooperation between team members is essential.
团队成员之间的合作至关重要。
If each individual does her job and works well with others, then the end goal can be achieved.
如果每个人都做好自己的工作,与他人默契合作,那么最终目标就能实现。
In fact, strong team spirit is more important than the skills of individual players.
事实上,强大的团队精神比单个球员的技术更重要。
Zhu Ting, named Most Valuable Player at the Rio Olympics, also identified this as the special ingredient in the team's success: “Teamwork is the key to China's victory.
被评为里约奥运会最有价值球员的朱婷也认为这是中国队成功的一个特殊因素:“团队合作是中国队取胜的关键。
Thanks to my teammates' hard efforts, I had the opportunity to show my spiking skills.”
多亏了队友们的努力,我才有机会展示自己的扣球技术。”
cooperation
ingredient
teamwork
Together, the Chinese women's volleyball team has fought their way through ups and downs.
中国女排一路走来,经历了风风雨雨。
Led by well known Chinese volleyball player and coach Lang Ping, they have continued to aim high.
在中国著名排球运动员和教练郎平的带领下,她们不断力争上游。
Lang is only too aware that as soon as a team steps off the victory podium, they need to start from zero to prepare for new challenges ahead.
郎平非常清楚,一旦一支球队走下领奖台,她们就需要重新出发,为前方新的挑战做准备。
In this way, the team begins its journey to the next Olympics.
就这样,这支队伍开始了下一届奥运征程。
podium
过去分词短语
重点合作探究
1 burst v. 突然出现(教材P43)
归纳拓展
①I don't know what it was in the novel that made him burst into tears.
=I don't know what it was in the novel that made him burst out crying.
我不知道是小说中的什么东西使他突然大哭起来。
②Servant bursts in, next to Queen, empty-handed and looking worried.
仆人冲进来,来到王后旁边,两手空空,看起来很着急。
③He burst onto the fashion scene in the early 1980s.
20世纪80年代初他突然在时尚界活跃起来。
名师点津
(1)burst的过去式和过去分词同原形。
(2)burst into和burst out都含有“突然……”的意思,burst into后面多接名词,burst out后面多接v.-ing形式。
(1)单句语法填空
①It's bad manners to burst ________ one's room without knocking.
②Hearing this, the whole class burst ________ laughing, and my deskmate's face turned red.
(2)单句表达
①他恼羞成怒,都要气炸了。
He felt he would ________________ and shame.
②他听完这个笑话后,放声大笑。
He _____________________________________ when he heard the joke.
in/into
out
burst with anger
burst into laughter/burst out laughing
2 assign v. 分配,分派(教材P43)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Those rooms have been assigned to us.
那些房间已经分配给我们了。
②The higher authorities assigned this task to the research institute.
上级把这个任务交给了研究所。
易混辨析:assign/distribute/divide/allocate
assign 指按照某种原则进行的硬性分配,也不一定是很公平的。
distribute 通常指以整体或定量分为若干份来分配。
divide 普通用词,侧重将某物分成若干份分配给他人;当某物一分为二时,含平均分配之意。
allocate 主要指金钱、财产、权力或领土等的分配,着重分配的比例和专门用途。
(1)单句语法填空
①I have always completed every ___________ (assign) you have given me.
②The leader ___________ (assign) a tough task to me, but I accepted it.
(2)单句表达
这位心理学家总是将工作分派给每个研究员。
The psychologist always _______________________________.
assignment
assigned
assigns work to each researcher
3 defeat v. 战胜,打败(教材P43)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①Guangzhou Evergrande defeated another team and won the Asian Champions League for the second time in three years.
广州恒大击败了另外一支队伍,三年来第二次在亚冠联赛中获胜。
②The world champions suffered a sensational defeat.
世界冠军们遭到了一次戏剧性的失败。
易混辨析:defeat/beat/win
defeat 击败,强调过程和结果,宾语是对手。
beat 打败;连续击打,宾语是对手。
win 赢得;获胜,宾语是game或prize等。
(1)单句语法填空
①England suffered ________ 2-0 defeat.
②The navy played a limited but significant role in ________ (defeat) the rebellion.
(2)单句表达
①他下象棋赢了我。
He ________________ at chess.
②这次中国队击败了哪个队?
______________________________ this time
③我今天早上看了新闻,沙特阿拉伯战胜了日本。
I read the news this morning, Saudi Arabia __________________.
a
defeating
defeated/beat me
Which team did China defeat/beat
defeated/beat Japan
4 seize v. 夺取(教材P43)
归纳拓展
①He who seizes the right moment is the right man.
谁把握住机遇,谁就能心想事成。
②He seized on a bar and went up to them.
他抓住一根大棍朝他们走去。
图解助记
易混辨析:seize/take/grasp/grab
seize 指突然抓住某物,强调突然的猛烈动作。
take 是普通用词,不带感彩,指用手抓、取某物或控制某物。
grasp 指紧紧抓住,抓牢。
grab 指粗暴而急迫地抓住。
(1)单句语法填空
①Companies were quick to seize ________ the possibilities offered by new technology.
②We were seized ________ a sudden impulse to run.
(2)单句表达
你应抓住一切机会来练习英语。
You should ____________________________________.
on/upon
by
seize every opportunity to practise English
pay off 取得成功(教材P43)
归纳拓展
①With the help of a lot of people, our plan paid off.
在很多人的帮助下,我们的计划成功了。
②You can pay back the loan over a period of three years.
你可以在三年内分期偿还贷款。
③It's very convenient to pay for things by credit cards.
用信用卡付款非常方便。
名师点津
pay off 得到好结果,取得成功(为不及物动词短语);偿清;付清工资后解雇,遣散(为及物动词短语)。
(1)单句语法填空
①I broke the glass, so I'll pay ________ it.
②I'll pay ________ my debt with this check.
③Your pronunciation and spelling should ________ (pay) attention to.
(2)用pay的相关短语填空
①He also studied people, _________________ what they did and why they did it.
②You may rely on it that he will ___________ all the debts.
③I also hope that the great effort I am making will ___________.
④On weekends we often ________________ the nursing homes and do them a favour for washing or cleaning.
for
off
be paid
paying attention to
pay back
pay off
pay a visit to
1 And there we see the Chinese players embracing, with tears of happiness in their eyes ... (教材P42)
我们看到中国队的队员们眼含幸福的热泪,相拥在一起……
剖析 with tears of happiness in their eyes ... 是“with+名词+介词短语”的复合结构。
归纳拓展
①The boy stood there with his head down.
这个男孩低着头站在那里。
②On this important feast day, people eat food in the shape of skulls and cakes with “bones” on them.
在这个重要的节庆日子里,人们会吃制成颅骨形状的食物和装点有“骨头”的蛋糕。
单句表达
①有这么多工作要做,我没有时间出去。
________________________, I won't have time to go out.
②天气晴朗,伴随着一股清风。
The day was bright, ___________________________.
③我在房间坐了一会儿,眼睛盯着天花板。
I sat in my room for a few minutes ___________________ on the ceiling.
With so much work to do
with a fresh breeze blowing
with my eyes fixed
2 In Rio, the Chinese women's volleyball team needed all of its fighting spirit after it was assigned to the “group of death”, where it faced several strong opponents in the group stage matches.(教材P43)
里约奥运会上,中国女排被分到了“死亡之组”,因此她们必须拼尽全力,对抗小组赛中遇到的强大对手。
剖析 where引导定语从句,修饰先行词the “group of death”,在从句中充当地点状语。
归纳拓展
①The book has helped me greatly in my daily communication, especially at work where (at which) a good impression is a must.
这本书对我的日常交流有很大的帮助,尤其是在需要有良好印象的工作之中。
②Students should involve themselves in community activities where (in which) they can gain experience for growth.
学生们应该积极参与社团活动,在这些活动中他们可以获得成长的经验。
③Care of the soul is a gradual process where (in which) even the small details of life should be considered.
心灵的呵护是一个渐进的过程,在这一过程中,即使是生活中微小的细节也应该考虑在内。
名师点睛
定语从句的解题步骤:第一步:找出主句;第二步:找出被修饰词即先行词;第三步:找出定语从句;第四步:将先行词代入定语从句;第五步:判断关系词在定语从句中充当什么成分,如作主语,需选择关系代词who, that, which;如作宾语,需选择whom, who, that, which;如作表语,只选择that,既可以指人也可以指物;如作定语,需选择whose, of which或of whom;如作状语,需选择关系副词when, why, where。
(1)单句语法填空
①We're just trying to reach a point ________ both sides will sit down together and talk.
②Remember that there is still one point ____________________ we must make clear at the conference tomorrow.
(2)单句表达
在一个年复一年没有什么变化,生活照旧的社会,语言也同样不会有变化。
In a society ____________________ year after year with few changes, the language does not change, either.
where
which/that/不填
where life continues
3 In fact, strong team spirit is more important than the skills of individual players.(教材P44)
其实,强大的团队精神比队员的个人能力更重要。
剖析 more ... than ... 意为“比……多;比……更……”。
归纳拓展
①As far as I know, he is more careful than the others.
据我所知,他比其他人更仔细。
②When her son lied again, she was more sad than angry.
当她儿子再次撒谎时,与其说她生气倒不如说她伤心。
③The club has a membership of more than 500.
俱乐部的会员人数超过了500名。
名师点津
more ... than ... 结构强调more后面的内容,表示同一个人或事物的两种特征对比,more和than后接不定式、形容词、副词的原级、名词或介词短语等两个并列成分。
(1)用than的相关短语填空
①I can just pay _____________ $50 for this item.
②They are ____________ classmates; they are close friends.
③I was ____________ a little angry when I saw how they'd ruined it.
no more than
more than
more than
(2)单句表达
①同时,两车的间距不能超过两辆车的长度。
At the same time, the distance between two cars had to __________________ two vehicle lengths apart.
②这个公司仅雇用了几十个人。
The company employs ________________ a couple of dozen people.
③聚集的人群共计一千多人。
The crowd numbered _____________ a thousand.
not more than
no more than
more than
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The battle for the third place was ________ (紧张的).
2.The ball bounced crazily over his shoulder into the ________ (球网).
3.We produced the best soccer of the ____________ (锦标赛). Nobody would argue with that.
4.His father has just recovered from heart ________ (外科手术).
5.The meeting discussed how to promote ______________ (合作) between the two countries.
intense
net
tournament
surgery
cooperation
6.The film star made an unexpected c__________.
7.He was beaten down by his o________.
8.We should s________ the opportunity to work hard to achieve our goal.
9.When I taught, I would a________ a topic to children which they would write about.
10.When the city was cut off, everyone knew that the total d________ was certain.
omeback
pponent
eize
ssign
efeat
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Before he could run away, she seized him by ________ collar.
2.The deep, gentle voice helped calm the ________ (nerve) girl.
3.The area ________ the explosion occurred was closed off by police.
4.With my tenth birthday _____________ (approach), I couldn't help imagining what kind of present my parents would give me.
5.__________ (work) in these conditions is not a pleasure but a suffering.
the
nervous
where
approaching
Working
6.He pretends to _____________ (defeat); actually, he is actively preparing for a counterattack.
7.________ (talk) mends no holes.
8.His hard working will eventually pay ________.
9.The assessment for the course involves written ______________ (assign) and practical tests.
10.I wish our _____________ (cooperate) is smooth forever.
be defeated
Talking
off
assignments
cooperation
Ⅲ.选词填空
1.He ____________ the national political scene at the age of 28.
2.Parents are ____________ providers for their kids and they are also their first teachers.
3.The fans ____________ when the famous singer came in.
4.____________ your help, at last I achieved my goal.
5.The child learned to walk safely ______________ stairs.
go wild; thanks to; more than; up and down; burst onto
burst onto
more than
went wild
Thanks to
up and down
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.我决定抓住机会让我的想法得到认可。
I decided to ______________________________ get recognition for my idea.
2.我被分派去送我的好朋友。
I ________________ see off my good friend.
3.通过第一轮比赛的人将进入四分之一决赛。
The qualifiers from the first round will ___________________________.
4.她对那场比赛做了生动的描述。
She ____________________________ of the match.
5.他的眼中流露出钢铁般的决心。
He had a look of ____________________ in his eyes.
seize the chance/opportunity to
was assigned to
enter/go into the quarter final
gave a vivid description
steely determination
课后课时作业
较易题(占比50%) 中档题(占比25%) 拔高题(占比25%)
Ⅰ 阅读
Humans are always exploring new ways to feel, look and live better. As with everything else in life, our approach to keeping fit and healthy has changed over time. Here are four iconic fitness trends through the decades.
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ Ⅳ
难度 ★ ★★ ★ ★★★
Aerobics—1970s
Aerobics took off to improve the cardiovascular (心血管) system in a fun way and dance moves were combined with fitness movements, such as leg raises and marching in place. Aerobics inspired many different spin offs from dance and step aerobics, to even water based classes, all set to music.
Spinning—1990s
Spinning launched cycling revolution in the 1990s which continues to this day, thanks to big name gyms which have made cycling on fixed bikes a party for participants. Color changing lights, high energy music and enthusiastic instructors have turned spin classes into a lively group activity which has attracted fans around the world.
CrossFit—2000s
CrossFit has been a team favorite in the fitness scene since the 2000s. The activity is competitive yet shared, with scores being tracked on a board. Classes typically last an hour or less, making each session an intense (强度的) and time efficient workout which many are able to fit into their busy schedules.
HIIT—2020s
HIIT, which stands for High Intensity Interval Training, has gained popularity recently, along with the rise of home workouts. Exercises, done in short, intense bursts, aim to build strength and endurance. It can be done through free online classes without any equipment, making it an affordable workout at home.
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四项不同年代流行的健身运动。
1.Which sport is mixed with dance
A.Aerobics.
B.Spinning.
C.CrossFit.
D.HIIT.
解析:细节理解题。根据Aerobics—1970s部分中的“Aerobics took off ... marching in place.”可知,健美操结合了舞蹈的动作。故选A。
2.What do Spinning and CrossFit have in common
A.They last for a short time.
B.They can be group activities.
C.They need lights and music.
D.They are both competitive sports.
解析:细节理解题。根据Spinning—1990s部分中的“Color changing lights ... around the world.”和CrossFit—2000s部分中的“CrossFit has been ... since the 2000s.”可知,动感单车和混合健身都可以是团体运动。故选B。
3.Which of the following can best describe the HIIT
A.Graceful and intense.
B.Economical and convenient.
C.Energetic and technical.
D.Interesting and relaxing.
解析:推理判断题。根据HIIT—2020s部分中的“It can be done ... workout at home.”可推知,HIIT间歇训练可以在家跟着网上免费课程训练,所以这项运动是非常经济实惠且便于开展的。故选B。
Ⅱ 完形填空
It was only in the eighteenth century that people in Europe began to think mountains were beautiful. __1__ that time, mountains were __2__ by the people living on the plain, __3__ by the city people, to whom they were wild and dangerous places in which one was easily __4__ or killed by terrible animals.
Slowly, however, many of the people who were living __5__ in the towns began to grow tired of __6__. They began to feel interested in looking for things which could not be explained, for sights and sounds which produce a feeling of fear and excitement. __7__, in the __8__ century, people began to turn away from the man made __9__ to the untouched country, and particularly to places where it was dangerous and wild. High mountains began to be __10__ for a holiday.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了爬山运动的历史及此项运动的魅力。
Then, mountain climbing began to grow popular as a sport. To some people, there is something greatly __11__ about getting to the __12__ of a high mountain: a struggle against nature is finer than a battle against other human beings. And then, when you are at the mountain top after a long and difficult __13__, what a__14__ reward it is to be able to look down on everything within __15__! At such time, you feel happier and prouder than you can ever feel below.
1.A.After B.In
C.At D.Before
2.A.loved B.liked
C.feared D.observed
解析:根据上文可知,在18世纪欧洲人才开始认为山是美丽的。由此可推知,在此之前,人们认为山是危险的。故选D。
解析:根据下文“they were wild”和“killed by terrible animals”可知,人们畏惧山。故选C。
3.A.however B.further
C.sometimes D.Especially
4.A.broken down B.lost
C.discovered D.caught
解析:生活在平原上的人害怕大山,尤其是城市里的人。especially “尤其”。故选D。
解析: break down 垮掉,出故障;lost 迷路的;discover 发现;catch 捉住。此处指人们在山里很容易迷路。故选B。
5.A.unhappily B.lonely
C.comfortably D.easily
6.A.them B.it
C.themselves D.that
解析: unhappily 不快乐地;lonely 孤单地;comfortably 舒服地;easily 容易地。此处指慢慢地,许多在城镇中生活得不幸福的人们开始厌恶城镇了。故选A。
解析:此处应用代词作宾语,且指代上文中的“towns”,应用them。故选A。
7.A.Yet B.So
C.However D.But
8.A.last B.recent
C.eighteenth D.early
解析:上下文之间是因果关系,应用表示结果的并列连词so。故选B。
解析:根据第一段第一句中的“It was only in the eighteenth century that”可知,在18世纪人们开始喜欢大山了。故选C。
9.A.country B.houses
C.town D.Planet
10.A.important B.right
C.necessary D.popular
解析:根据上文“many of the people ... in the towns began to grow tired of __6__”可知,人们开始厌烦城镇,想要从城镇里出去。故选C。
解析: important重要的;right正确的;necessary必需的;必要的;popular流行的。根据上文“people began to ... and wild”可知,高山开始成为人们度假的流行地。故选D。
11.A.pleasant B.interested
C.dangerous D.Terrible
12.A.foot B.spot
C.top D.tip
解析: pleasant愉快的;interested感兴趣的;dangerous危险的;terrible糟糕的。此处指对于一些人来说,爬到山顶是非常愉快的事情。故选A。
解析: foot底部;spot斑点;top顶部;tip尖端。根据“getting to the__12__ of a high mountain”可知,爬山的目标是到达山顶。故选C。
13.A.fight B.climb
C.walk D.Running
14.A.surprising B.satisfactory
C.disappointing D.Astonishing
15.A.miles B.minutes
C.distance D.sight
解析:此处指经过长久而且艰难的攀登后到达山顶。climb “攀登”。故选B。
解析:surprising令人惊奇的;satisfactory令人满意的;disappointing令人失望的;astonishing惊人的。此处指能够俯瞰一切是多么令人满意的回报啊。故选B。
解析: mile英里;minute分钟;distance距离;sight视野。根据上文“look down on everything within”可知,此处指俯瞰视野内的一切。故选D。
Ⅲ 语法填空
One habit of those people who are smarter than everyone else is to stay up late. In movies, the creative genius always works late into the midnight hours by candlelight and perhaps this style __1__ (root) in fact.
A study __2__ experts from the London School of Economics and Political Science found that people who tend to go to bed later have __3__ (high) IQs. __4__ study authors believe the root of why this is lies in our evolution—because nighttime was a more dangerous time, and our ancestors who were to stay up instead of going to sleep __5__ (need) to be more intelligent. Also, __6__ (stay) awake into the night was a new idea __7__ was attractive to curious minds.
Today, our varying living rhythms may still reflect this. “Perhaps some smart people stay up later because their internal clocks are __8__ (simple) different,” Dr Wai says. “Or, perhaps they stay up later because they tend to be alone, and like being up late at night without distractions to think and solve their __9__ (problem).” But if you are a night owl, still remember __10__ (get) your seven to nine hours of sleep.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 
6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。研究表明,有熬夜习惯的人可能有更高的智商。
1.答案:is rooted
2.答案:by
解析:考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。be rooted in sth “根植于某事物”是固定用法,应用被动语态;且此处叙述的是一般情况,应用一般现在时;主语this style为单数。故填is rooted。
解析:考查介词。此处指一项由专家所作的研究,应用介词by表示“被,由”。故填by。
3.答案:higher
4.答案:The
解析:考查形容词的比较级。根据设空前的“go to bed later”可知,此处指睡觉更晚的人有更高的智商,应用high的比较级。故填higher。
解析:考查冠词。这里特指上文提到的研究的作者们,应用定冠词,位于句首,单词首字母大写。故填The。
5.答案:needed
6.答案:staying
解析:考查动词的时态。根据语境可知,此处叙述的是发生在过去的事情,应用一般过去时。故填needed。
解析:考查非谓语动词。此处为动名词作主语,表示经常性、习惯性的动作。故填staying。
7.答案:that/which
8.答案:simply
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词a new idea,指物,且引导词在从句中作主语。故填that/which。
解析:考查词性转换。修饰形容词different,应用副词。故填simply。
9.答案:problems
10.答案:to get
解析:考查名词。句意:也许他们熬夜到很晚是因为他们倾向于独处,喜欢深夜不分心来思考和解决问题。problem为可数名词,前无限定词修饰,应用名词复数。故填problems。
解析:考查非谓语动词。remember to do sth “记得去做某事”,为固定用法。故填to get。
Ⅳ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I used to be very active in sports and games when I was in primary school. I won the B Division long jump and was a good sprinter (短跑运动员). As a result, I was chosen to represent the school in the long jump and relay events at the District Sports Meet. Before the sports meet, I had put in a lot of hard work and dedication during the training sessions. I woke up early every morning to go for runs and did countless drills to improve my technique. My teammates and I supported and encouraged each other during training, pushing ourselves to do better and achieve our goals.
The meet lasted two days, I had no events scheduled for the first day. So I kept myself busy by watching the others compete. Large tents were provided for the young competitors on one side of the track. Despite being assigned the last tent that was furthest from the track, I made the best of the situation by decorating it with our school colors and creating a supportive atmosphere.
The next day, I was getting ready for my events. The long jump was scheduled for the early afternoon, followed by the 8×50 m relay later in the afternoon. I thought I was a pretty good jumper, but as the competition began, I realized I was vastly outclassed. We finished our jumps, and I came in fourth place, just missing out on a medal.
That was disappointing, but I reminded myself that we still had a chance in the 8×50 m relay, for which I was assigned to run the fifth leg. The race day arrived. We filed into our assigned spots and prepared for the race. After a tense minute or so, I heard the starter's gun go off. When the first runners took off, I watched nervously and excitedly as my team's runners kept up with the others. As they got closer, I realized we were at least in second place.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者上小学时非常积极地参加体育比赛,因此被选中代表学校参加地区运动会的跳远和接力赛。作者在跳远比赛中获得了第四名,接力赛比赛结果如何?作者从中又有何感悟?
My turn arrived and I took the baton (接力棒) cleanly and began my run. ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
As a result, I left the meet empty handed. ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
[精彩范文]
My turn arrived and I took the baton (接力棒) cleanly and began my run. The air rushed past me as I moved closer to the next runner. Then disaster struck! I saw a boy run across the track into my path out of nowhere. I couldn't get away from him fast enough. We bumped into each other and fell. Because I was young and agile, I was able to quickly pick myself up and continue the race. However, the collision cost us valuable time. I handed the baton to the next runner. I knew everything was lost when he ran with all his might, but it was too late. We'd blown our chance at a medal.
As a result, I left the meet empty handed. Consequently, we just assumed it was bad luck. I, for one, felt terrible for letting the team down, but what was done was done, and we had no choice but to accept it. Anyway, it had been an eventful but unsatisfying day for me. I learned about failure and success and how to deal with them, and I am grateful for the lessons.