英语 选择性必修 第四册[WY]
Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas
Tuesdays with Morrie
相约星期二
Despite being a sports journalist with a successful career ahead of him, Mitch Albom feels that there is something missing from his life.
尽管米奇·阿尔博姆是一名前途光明的体育记者,但他觉得自己的生活中缺少了一些东西。
This all changes when he is reunited with his favourite college professor, Morrie Schwartz.
当他与自己最喜欢的大学教授莫里·施瓦茨重聚时,这一切才彻底改变。
On discovering that Morrie is being weakened by a severe illness, Mitch starts visiting him at his house on Tuesdays.
在得知莫里得了重病,日渐虚弱,米奇开始每周二去他家看望他。
The weekly conversations between Mitch and Morrie result in a series of lessons on the meaning of life and how best to live it.
米奇和莫里每周的谈话最终成为一系列课程,探讨生命的意义以及如何最好地生活。
①be__reunited__with (使)重聚 ②weaken v. (使)虚弱
Arthur K
亚瑟·K
This book is about dying, but it is not pessimistic.
这本书谈论的是死亡,但并不悲观。
Indeed, it was a pleasant surprise to find that this book is filled with joy and hope.
其实,你会惊喜地发现这本书充满了喜悦和希望。
Morrie's bravery towards the end of his life is inspirational and has made me value my own life more.
莫里面对生命终结的无畏给人以启发,让我更加珍惜自己的生命。
In fact, far from being a book about death, it's a book about life.
事实上,这完全不是一本关于死亡的书,而是一本关于生命的书。
As Morrie says, “Once you learn how to die, you learn how to live.”
正如莫里所说:“一旦你学会了如何面对死亡,也就懂得了如何活着。”
As Morrie anticipates his own death, he observes everything as though through new eyes—the things around him seem more beautiful than ever before and hold new meanings.
当莫里预见自己的死亡时,他用新的眼光观察一切事物——仿佛他周围的事物比以往任何时候都更美好,并拥有新的意义。
From his window, he watches each season change, knowing it could be his last.
从窗外望去,他看着四季更迭,心中明白这可能是他最后的时光。
This encourages us to appreciate what we have, and to make the most of each day.
这激励我们珍惜我们所拥有的,并充分利用每一天。
③pessimistic adj. 悲观的,悲观主义的 ④anticipate v. 预期,预料 ⑤句中it为形式主语,真正的主语是不定式短语to__find__...__;that引导宾语从句。
Amy Wang
艾米·王
I think this book should be on all school reading lists.
我认为这本书应该列在所有学校的阅读清单上。
After finishing it, I feel I have been given a deeper insight into the world and can see things from a different point of view.
读完它之后,我觉得我对这个世界有了更深刻的认识,能够从不同的角度看事情。
On the 11th Tuesday, Morrie explains that “ ... the big things—how we think, what we value—those you must choose yourself.
在11日,星期二,莫里解释说:“……重要的是——我们如何思考,我们看重什么——那些你必须自己选择。
You can't let anyone—or any society—determine those for you”.
你不能让任何人——或任何群体——为你决定那些”。
While we are living, we tend to get distracted by unimportant things, such as gathering material possessions.
当我们活着的时候,我们往往会被一些不重要的事情分散注意力,比如积累物质财富。
I think it's important for young people to know that making a lot of money won't always make them happy, or that looking different doesn't make a person abnormal!
我认为重要的是让年轻人知道,赚很多钱并不总会让他们快乐,或者看上去与众不同并不代表不正常!
It's up to us to find out what is important in our lives and establish our own values.
这取决于我们要清楚在我们的生活中什么是重要的,并建立我们自己的价值观。
Morrie says that most people “seem half asleep”, even when they're doing things they think are important.
莫里说,甚至大多数人在做自认为重要的事情时,他们也是“似乎半睡半醒”的。
Reading this book made me feel as if I'd been woken up from a long sleep and finally opened my eyes to the world!
读这本书让我感觉好像从漫长的睡眠中被唤醒,终于睁开了双眼,看到了世界!
⑥possession n. 财产,财物 ⑦abnormal adj. 不正常的,反常的
Marty
马蒂
Despite its widespread recognition, my first impression was that Tuesdays with Morrie is just made up of a collection of over emotional thoughts and messages, many of which are repeated.
尽管它得到了广泛认可,但我对它的第一印象是,《相约星期二》只是由一堆过度情绪化的想法和信息组成的,其中很多都是重复的。
But thinking back, it did teach me a lesson or two.
但回想起来,它确实教给了我一两条经验。
The book made me stop and think about how much I am influenced by popular culture and the importance of creating my own values based on love and open communication.
这本书让我停下来并且思考流行文化对我的影响有多大,以及在爱和开放性交流的基础上创造自己价值观的重要性。
Although it isn't my favourite book, I'd still recommend that people read it—after all, it is something that's a bit different!
虽然它不是我最喜欢的书,但我还是建议人们去读它——毕竟,这是一本有点与众不同的书!
⑧widespread adj. 广泛流传的 ⑨recognition n. 承认,认可 ⑩ “主(my first impression)系(was)表(that ... messages)”。that Tuesdays with Morrie ... messages是that引导的表语从句;many of which ... 是“many of+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句,解释说明先行词thoughts and messages。
Vivian
薇薇安
Warning!
注意了!
A box of tissues will be needed to get through this book!
要读完这本书最好准备一盒纸巾!
Morrie's reflections on love and friendship made me think about my life and all the good friends that I've lost touch with along the way.
莫里对爱情和友情的思考让我想起了自己的生活,以及一路上失去联系的所有好朋友。
It made me realise just how much I miss them.
它让我意识到我有多么想念他们。
I guess that's one of the lessons of the book—always keep in touch with the good people you meet as you go through life.
我想这就是这本书教会我的其中一点——在你的一生中,与你遇到的好人一直保持联系。
Like Mitch, Morrie makes you aware that you want to die feeling that you have lived life to the full, knowing that you are loved and have loved others as much as you could.
像米奇一样,莫里让你意识到你将死之时,觉得你已经活得很充实,知道你被爱着,也尽力地爱过别人。
As Morrie's favourite poet Auden said, “Love each other or perish.”
正如莫里最喜欢的诗人奥登所说:“我们必须相爱,否则死去。”
“主(Morrie)谓(makes)宾(you)”。that you want to die ... 是aware的宾语从句;feeling that ... full和knowing that ... you could是现在分词短语作伴随状语。
1 weaken v. (使)虚弱(教材P18)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①It can weaken and even destroy trees, and will damage buildings in cities.
它可以削弱甚至摧毁树木,而且会破坏城市的建筑。
②Many people are relatively weak in putting their main emotional experience into perspective.
许多人在正确看待自己的主要情感体验方面相对较弱。
③What you must do is consider where your strengths and weaknesses lie.
你必须做的是考虑你的强项和弱项分别在哪里。
(1)adj.+ en→v.的拓展 dark→darken 变黑;soft→soften 变软;tight→tighten 变紧 (2)表示“缺点,弱点”的单词有: weakness 缺点,弱点;fault 故障,缺点;disadvantage 缺点,不利因素;shortcoming 缺点,短处;drawback 缺点,不利条件。
(1)单句语法填空
①He viewed his mission in life as protecting ________ weak from the evil.
②I was always weak ________ the science objects.
③He was much ________ (weak) constitutionally by the disease.
答案:①the ②in ③weakened
(2)单句表达
病人太虚弱而没有站起来的力量。
The patient was ____________________ the strength to stand up.
答案:too weak to have
2 anticipate v. 预期,预料(教材P19)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①We need someone who can anticipate and respond to changes in the fashion industry.
我们需要一个能预见和应对时装业变化的人。
②At this stage we can't really anticipate what will happen.
在这个阶段,我们不能真正预料会发生什么。
③There's been an atmosphere of anticipation around here for a few days now.
这几天来这里一直弥漫着一种满怀期待的气氛。
(1)单句语法填空
①________ is anticipated that the research will have many different practical applications.
②The postponement of the film's sequel has held cinema goers in eager ________ (anticipate) for several months.
③They anticipate ________ (move) to bigger premises by the end of the year.
答案:①It ②anticipation ③moving
(2)单句表达
我们希望您能解决这一问题,以便我们保持这种良好关系。
We ____________________________________ so that we can maintain this relationship.
答案:anticipate that you can resolve this problem
3 possession n. 财产,财物(教材P19)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①We can't take possession of the house until all the papers have been signed.
所有的文件都签完字以后,我们才能拥有这栋房子。
②Their opponents were in possession of the ball for most of the match.
他们的对手在比赛的大部分时间里控制着球。
③The keys are in the possession of the caretaker.
那些钥匙由管理员保管。
④She was possessed of exceptional powers of concentration.
她有高超的专注力。
in possession of与in the possession of仅差一个定冠词the,但意义却相反。类似的用法还有:in charge of 负责;in the charge of 被……负责/看护。
(1)单句语法填空
①I am ________ possession of some information that I think will interest you.
②He described the picture as his most cherished ________ (possess).
答案:①in ②possession
(2)同义句转换
Those buildings are now in the possession of our school.
→Our school is now ________________ those buildings.
答案:in possession of
4 abnormal adj. 不正常的,反常的(教材P19)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①An abnormal amount of snow fell here last week.
上周这里下了异常大的雪。
②Under normal circumstances, I would say “yes”.
一般情况下,我会说“行”。
③Not long after the accident, everything returned to normal.
事故过后不久,一切都恢复了正常。
(1)单句语法填空
①The ________ (normal) bleeding is your body's own red flag of danger.
②We will go back ________ normal when things calm down.
③El Ninos are associated with ________ (abnormal) dry conditions in Southeast Asia and Australia.
答案:①abnormal ②to ③abnormally
(2)单句表达
他们具有来自父母一方的一个异常基因和来自父母另一方的一个正常基因。
They have ________________ from one parent and ________________ from the other parent.
答案:one abnormal gene; one normal gene
5 recognition n. 承认,认可(教材P20)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①The town has changed out of/beyond recognition since I was last here.
自从我上次离开这里以来,这座小镇已经变得让人认不出来了。
②Lincoln is recognised as/to be one of the greatest presidents in America.
林肯被认为是美国最伟大的总统之一。
③It was generally recognised that time was too limited.
大家普遍认为时间太有限了。
(1)单句语法填空
①Our city has changed beyond all ________ (recognise) in the past 20 years, a completely new one in front of me.
②Although he hadn't seen his friend Jack for years, he recognised him ________ his voice.
③In the company, we know that he ________ (recognise) as a strict leader.
答案:①recognition ②by/from ③is recognised
(2)句型转换
Traffic jam is recognised to have become one serious problem to citizens.
→____________________ traffic jam has become one serious problem to citizens.
答案:It is recognised that
1 far from 远离;远非(教材P19)
归纳拓展
①My home is not far from my new school.
我的家离我的新学校并不远。
②The meeting was far from (being) a success; it's a failure.
这次会议根本不成功,这是一次失败的会议。
表示准确的距离时,不用far而用away。 Beijing is five hundred kilometers away from here. 北京离这里有五百公里远。
(1)单句语法填空
①I'm far from ________ (be) happy with my present job.
②I can't do this work because it is far ________ easy.
答案:①being ②from
(2)单句表达
现在对于中国的一些农民来说,拥有一辆私家车远不是梦想了。
Owning a private car is __________________ for some Chinese peasants at present.
答案:far from a dream
2 make the most of 充分利用(教材P19)
归纳拓展
①To make the most/best of your time, live every moment as if it were your last.
要充分利用时间,把每一刻都当作生命的最后一刻来生活。
②You cannot choose what you are given, but you can choose how you make use of/take advantage of it.
你不能选择你被给予的,但你可以选择如何利用它。
(1)单句语法填空
①In my opinion, every minute should be made full use ________ to learn well.
②I intend to take full advantage ________ this trip to buy the things we need.
答案:①of ②of
(2)句型转换
We should make good use of the class time to help students grasp the text's focus on content.
→__________________________________________________ students grasp the text's focus on content. (用the class time作主语)
→______________________________________________ students grasp the text's focus on content. (用use作主语)
答案:The class time should be made good use of to help; Good use of the class time should be made to help
3 keep in touch with 与……保持联系(教材P20)
归纳拓展
①Wherever you go, keep in touch with me, please.
无论你去哪里,请与我保持联络。
②We have got in touch with each other by telephone.
我们已经通过电话联系上彼此了。
③He asked for my address and said that he didn't want to lose touch with me.
他要了我的地址并说他不想和我失去联系。
lose/get in touch (with)表示动作,不能与表示时间段的时间状语连用;stay/keep/be in touch (with)与be out of touch (with)表示状态,可以与表示时间段的时间状语连用。
(1)单句语法填空
①Now that my mother has a telephone, it's much easier to get in touch ________ her.
②I'm now back ________ touch with Danny, and it's a privilege to call him my friend.
答案:①with ②in
(2)单句表达
①我们至今已有数年未与罗杰联系了。
We ____________________ Roger for years now.
②你可以隔几天给我通一个电话,以便我们保持联系。
You can telephone me every few days, and in that way we can ____________________________.
答案:①have been out of touch with ②keep/stay in touch with each other
1 As Morrie says, “Once you learn how to die, you learn how to live.”(教材P19) 正如莫里所说:“懂得了怎样死亡,也就学会了怎样生活。”
剖析 as引导的非限制性定语从句,意为 “正如”。
归纳拓展 as引导非限制性定语从句时,先行词通常是整个主句,它在从句中作主语或宾语,可以位于主句前或主句后,也可以位于主句中。
①As everybody knows, Shakespeare was a great English writer.
众所周知,莎士比亚是一位伟大的英国作家。(从句在主句之前,as在从句中作宾语)
②Tom is a brave boy, as is described in the report.
汤姆是个勇敢的男孩,正如报道中描述的那样。(从句在主句之后,as在从句中作主语)
③The project, as we had expected, got along well.
正如我们所预料的那样,工程进展顺利。(从句在主句中间,as在从句中作宾语)
as引导的非限制性定语从句常含有see, know, hear, watch, remember, say, tell, show, expect, guess等动词,这类动词与as连用几乎成了一种固定搭配。
(1)单句语法填空
①________ is known to us, the earth moves around the sun.
②He was late for class, ________ is often the case.
③As ________ (expect), he performed the task successfully.
答案:①As ②as ③was expected
(2)单句表达
正如报告所显示的,在过去的两个月里,这个城市的空气质量已有所改善。
The air quality in the city, ______________________________, has improved over the past two months.
答案:as is shown in the report
2 As Morrie anticipates his own death, he observes everything as though through new eyes—the things around him seem more beautiful than ever before and hold new meanings.(教材P19) 到了弥留之际,莫里开始用新的眼光看待周围的一切事物——一切都显得更加美好,也有了新的意义。
剖析 as引导时间状语从句;as though/if引导方式状语从句。
归纳拓展 (1)as though/if “仿佛,好像,似乎”,还可以引导表语从句。 (2)当as though/if从句所叙述的内容与事实不符或不会发生时,从句谓语动词常用虚拟语气形式。 主句谓语动词as though/if从句谓语形式与现在事实不符过去式(be动词常用were)与过去事实不符had+过去分词与将来事实不符would/ could /might /should+动词原形
①He was looking up and down the road as if he was expecting someone.
他向路上张望着,好像在等什么人。
②“It looks as if it'll go under soon,” Jim said, after a couple of minutes.
“看起来它快要沉了,”过了一会儿,吉姆说。
③She treats him as if he were a stranger.
她待他如陌生人。
④It looks as if she had just come back from outer space.
她看起来仿佛刚从外太空回来似的。
如果as though/if从句中的主语和主句的主语相同,且从句中含有be动词,可省略从句主语和be动词,这样就剩下“as though/if+名词/不定式/形容词(短语)/介词短语/分词”结构。 Tom stopped as though/if to see what had happened. 汤姆停下来好像要看看发生了什么事。
(1)单句语法填空
①It sounds ________ if he knew a lot, but in fact, he is a person who is fond of showing off.
②Jack wasn't saying anything but the teacher smiled at him as if he ________ (do) something very clever.
③I can remember our graduation as if it ________ (be) yesterday.
答案:①as ②had done ③were
(2)单句表达
她努力工作,仿佛从不知疲倦似的。
She works hard as if ________________ fatigue.
答案:she never knew
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.There is a general ________ (认可) of the urgent need for reform.
答案:recognition
2.The plan received ________ (广泛流传的) support throughout the country.
答案:widespread
3.Everyone present thought that the old man's behavior was ________ (不正常的).
答案:abnormal
4.What's worse, having been cheated by that company, he lost all his ________ (财产).
答案:possessions
5.After days of ________ (认真思考) she decided to write back.
答案:reflection
6.He a________ something unusual would happen.
答案:anticipated
7.The recession has w________ so many businesses that many can no longer survive.
答案:weakened
8.Only if both sides accept these terms will everlasting peace be e________ in this region.
答案:established
9.My first i________ of him was that he was a kind and thoughtful young man.
答案:impression
10.There's no reason to be p________ about the future.
答案:pessimistic
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.It's commonly believed that texting while driving causes ________ (distract).
答案:distraction
2.He had changed so much that you couldn't recognise him; as a matter of fact, illness and age changed him beyond ________ (recognise).
答案:recognition
3.You're in your twenties and you feel ________ if you have all the time and energy to do whatever you want.
答案:as
4.Defensive ________ (pessimist) is a strategy used in specific situations to manage anxiety, fear and worry.
答案:pessimism
5.In my job one tends to lose touch ________ friends.
答案:with
6.It's up to him ________ (decide) which part he chose from.
答案:to decide
7.Lack of sleep can lead to ________ (weaken) immunity and memory, and also slow physical growth.
答案:weakened
8.Many graduates are busy traveling, ________ (hope) to find a satisfactory job.
答案:hoping
9.In ________ (anticipate) of my assignment, one of my music teachers let me perform for her as a mini practice exam.
答案:anticipation
10.You're actually already ________ possession of one of the most important gifts: time.
答案:in
Ⅲ.选词填空
be made up of, keep in touch with, live life to the full, far from, get through
1.Nowadays, we can move around the world and still ____________ the people that we want to remain friends with.
答案:keep in touch with
2.Jessie was sad and her friends helped her ____________ the first awful week after she was injured.
答案:get through
3.This football team ____________ 20 players, most of whom are young.
答案:is made up of
4.____________ charging consumers high prices, many of these online services are free.
答案:Far from
5.Basically there are so many benefits of exercising that you really can't ____________ without it.
答案:live life to the full
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.建议每年把机器检修一下。
It is strongly recommended that ______________________________ every year.
答案:the machines should be checked
2.这些是我给你的建议,但是你自己来选择哪一个最适合你。
These are my suggestions for you but __________________________ which one suits you best.
答案:it is up to you to choose
3.从那个角度来看,他的决定比较容易理解。
Looked at from __________________, his decision is easier to understand.
答案:that point of view
4.正如你所知道的,不是每个人都有完美的视力。
__________________, not everyone has perfect vision.
答案:As you know
5.那男孩坐在门旁,等着妈妈回来。
The boy sat by the door, ______________________________.
答案:waiting for his mother to return
较易题(占比30%) 中档题(占比70%) 拔高题(占比0%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ
A B
难度 ★★ ★ ★★
Ⅰ 完形填空
I have a degree in business. But it was my father's __1__ for me to seek to attain a business major. He thought that having a business major would guarantee (保证) me more available choices and make me more __2__ in entering a global labor market. I __3__ his advice. However, even though my college experiences were __4__, I had no interest in any field of commerce, let alone having a long term career as a businesswoman.
After I __5__, I worked as a marketing planner at a computer company. My __6__ and working environment were great; yet I still didn't feel happy doing something that had little __7__ for me. After two months of working there, I made up my mind to __8__ and decided to do what I love, namely teaching history. I have now been doing this job for over twenty years. I am __9__ of being with my students.
If you are in a __10__ where you don't love what you are learning or doing, please ask yourself what you are really __11__ about, and what you truly want for your life. Don't __12__ to get yourself a quick answer. Take some time to think about what career could bring __13__ to you.
I like this motto “Success is not the key to happiness. __14__ happiness is the key to success.”
Happiness __15__ the inside of you, not from the outside. If you love what you are doing, you will be successful.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者一开始接受父亲的建议选择了自己不喜欢的专业,工作后自己并不快乐,最终辞职,并追求自己热爱的事业的故事。
1.A.decision B.promise
C.ambition D.response
答案:A
解析:decision 决定;promise 承诺;ambition 志向;response 回应。根据后文“He thought that ... entering a global labor market.”可知,作者的父亲为她做决定去攻读商科专业。故选A。
2.A.eager B.curious
C.competitive D.unique
答案:C
解析:eager 渴望的;curious 好奇的;competitive 有竞争力的;unique 独特的。根据前文“He thought that ... more available choices”可知,作者的父亲认为商科专业可以让作者在进入全球劳动力市场时更具竞争力。故选C。
3.A.ignored B.took
C.valued D.opposed
答案:B
解析:ignore 忽视;take接受;拿走;value 重视;oppose 反对。根据前文“I have a degree in business.”可知,作者接受了父亲的建议。take one's advice为固定搭配,意为“接受某人的建议”。故选B。
4.A.frightening B.fantastic
C.painful D.plain
答案:B
解析:frightening 令人害怕的;fantastic 极好的;painful 痛苦的;plain 普通的。根据前文“However, even though my college experiences were”和后文“I had no interest in any field of commerce”可知,尽管作者的大学经历极好,但她对任何商业领域都不感兴趣。故选B。
5.A.matured B.trained
C.succeeded D.graduated
答案:D
解析:mature 成熟;train 训练;succeed 成功;graduate 毕业。根据后文“I worked as a marketing planner at a computer company”可知,作者毕业后从事营销策划工作。故选D。
6.A.future B.dream
C.pay D.scholarship
答案:C
解析:future 未来;dream 梦想;pay 工资,薪水;scholarship 奖学金。根据后文“and working environment were great”可推知,作者进入职场,薪水和工作环境都很好。故选C。
7.A.advantage B.chance
C.attraction D.trouble
答案:C
解析:advantage 优点;chance 机会;attraction 吸引力;trouble 麻烦。根据前文“I had no interest in any field of commerce”及“I still didn't feel happy doing something”可知,作者不喜欢做对自己没有吸引力的事情。故选C。
8.A.quit B.continue
C.consider D.wait
答案:A
解析:quit 辞职,放弃;continue 继续;consider 考虑;wait 等待。根据后文“decided to do what I love, namely teaching history”可知,作者辞职了。故选A。
9.A.careful B.tired
C.proud D.fond
答案:D
解析:careful 细心的;tired 劳累的;proud 骄傲的;fond 喜欢的。根据前文“decided to do what I love, namely teaching history”和“I have now been doing this job for over twenty years.”可知,作者喜欢教书,因此喜欢和学生在一起。be fond of为固定搭配,意为“喜欢”。故选D。
10.A.place B.game
C.story D.firm
答案:A
解析:place 处境,地点;game 游戏;story 故事;firm 公司。根据后文“where you don't love what you are learning or doing”可知,此处表示当你处于你不喜欢你正在学习或做的事情的境地时。故选A。
11.A.anxious B.enthusiastic
C.optimistic D.nervous
答案:B
解析:anxious 焦虑的;enthusiastic 热衷的;optimistic 乐观的;nervous 紧张的。根据后文“If you love what you are doing, you will be successful.”可知,此处指问问自己真正热衷的是什么。故选B。
12.A.hesitate B.rush
C.intend D.stop
答案:B
解析:hesitate 犹豫;rush 仓促做;intend 打算;stop 停止。根据后文“Take some time to think about”可知,要花时间仔细考虑,不要急于给自己一个快速的答案。故选B。
13.A.curiosity B.confidence
C.joy D.knowledge
答案:C
解析:curiosity 好奇心;confidence 自信;joy 快乐;knowledge 知识。根据后文“happiness is the key to success”可知,要花些时间考虑什么样的职业能给自己带来快乐。故选C。
14.A.As a result B.On the whole
C.In the meanwhile D.On the contrary
答案:D
解析:as a result 结果;on the whole 总的来说;in the meanwhile 与此同时;on the contrary 相反。根据前文“Success is not the key to happiness.”及后文“happiness is the key to success”可知,前后文构成转折关系。故选D。
15.A.applies to B.spreads to
C.arises from D.differs from
答案:C
解析:apply to 应用于;spread to 传播到;arise from 源于,产生于;differ from 与……不同。根据后文“the inside of you, not from the outside”可知,快乐源于你的内心。故选C。
Ⅱ 阅读
A
My mother in law left us an unexpected and priceless gift. After she died, my husband and his sister were going through the contents of her house when they discovered every letter we'd written to her during our 46 year marriage. She also kept all the letters my mother had written to her over the years.
During my holidays, I've had time to go through these letters. I read about our early married life, our struggle to have children and especially the progress of our three children from birth to adulthood. I began writing all these details for my children, and now they have details about when they were small. I discovered much I'd forgotten.
To read the letters written by my mother to my husband's mother is a gift. I wish I'd saved my mother's letters to me, but now I have these letters that tell me things about my own mother I never knew. I see Mom and Mamma shared their great love for us and for our children.
I come from a long line of letter writers and was trained to stay in touch with our parents. My grandparents loved to receive letters from across the ocean. When I was away on a student exchange in 1970, my mother told me my grandfather kept my airmail letters in his pocket and read them daily. Knowing this, I've tried my best to write to our family regularly.
To all of you who write to me, I thank you. The handwritten word is a powerful tool of friendship and it connects us together. Perhaps the greatest gift these letters have given me is to see how much my husband's parent treasured our letters to her. The letters helped her know her grandchildren and feel like part of our lives. I shall collect and arrange them for my children so that they can read the events of our lives and know they were treasured, too.
Keep writing to those you love. Those letters are our greatest gifts to each other.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要通过作者的自身经历讲述了写信可以加强情感联系。
1.What did the author do after she read the letters
A.She passed on all the letters to her children.
B.She had a long and friendly talk with her mother.
C.She required her children to write letters regularly.
D.She wrote the details about her children's childhood.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“I began writing ... I'd forgotten.(我开始为我的孩子们写这些细节,现在他们有了关于他们小时候的细节。我发现了很多我忘记的东西。)”可知,作者读完信后,把孩子们童年的细节写了下来。故选D。
2.What does the author mainly talk about in Paragraph 4
A.How her grandfather influenced her.
B.What handwritten letters meant to her.
C.What inspired her to keep writing letters.
D.How she stayed in touch with her parents.
答案:C
解析:段落大意题。通读第四段可知,作者出身于一个经常写信的家庭,祖父母喜欢收信。祖父曾把作者的信放在口袋里,每天都读。知道这一点,作者尽最大努力定期给家人写信。由此可知,本段主要讲述了是什么鼓励作者一直写信。故选C。
3.What does the author think the power of handwritten words is
A.Improving our hands on abilities.
B.Allowing us to practice writing skills.
C.Helping us understand ourselves better.
D.Strengthening our emotional exchanges.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“The handwritten word is a powerful tool of friendship and it connects us together.(手写文字是友谊的有力工具,它将我们联系在一起。)”可知,手写文字加强了情感的联系。故选D。
4.What is the author's main purpose in writing this article
A.To encourage readers to write letters.
B.To list the benefits of handwritten letters.
C.To remind readers to value those they love.
D.To express her thanks to her mother in law.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据最后一段“Keep writing to those you love. Those letters are our greatest gifts to each other.(继续给你爱的人写信。这些信是我们给彼此最好的礼物。)”可推知,作者写这篇文章的目的是鼓励人们给爱的人写信。故选A。
B
The curb cut (路缘坡) is a convenience that most of us rarely, if ever, notice. Yet, without it, daily life might be a lot harder—in more ways than one. Pushing a baby stroller onto the curb, skateboarding onto a sidewalk or taking a full grocery cart from the sidewalk to your car—all these tasks are easier because of the curb cut.
But it was created with a different purpose in mind.
It's hard to imagine today, but back in the 1970s, most sidewalks in the United States ended with a sharp drop off. That was a big deal for people in wheelchairs because there were no ramps (斜坡) to help them move along city blocks without assistance. According to one disability rights leader, a six inch curb “might__as__well__have__been__Mount__Everest”. So, activists from Berkeley, California, who also needed wheelchairs, organized a campaign to create tiny ramps at intersections to help people dependent on wheels move up and down curbs independently.
I think about the “curb cut effect” a lot when working on issues around health equity. The first time I even heard about the curb cut was in a 2017 Stanford Social Innovation Review piece by PolicyLink CEO Angela Blackwell. Blackwell rightly noted that many people see equity “as a zero sum game (零和游戏)”. Basically, that there is a “prejudiced societal suspicion that intentionally supporting one group hurts another”. What the curb cut effect shows though, Blackwell said, is that “when society creates the circumstances that allow those who have been left behind to participate and contribute fully, everyone wins”.
There are multiple examples of this principle at work. For example, investing in policies that create more living wage jobs or increase the availability of affordable housing certainly benefits people in communities that have limited options. But, the action also empowers those people with opportunities for better health and the means to become contributing members of society—and that benefits everyone. Even the football huddle was initially created to help deaf football players at Gallaudet College keep their game plans secret from opponents who could have read their sign language. Today, it's used by every team to shield the opponent from learning about game winning strategies.
So, next time you cross the street, or roll your suitcase through a crosswalk or ride your bike directly onto a sidewalk—think about how much the curb cut, that change in design that broke down walls of exclusion for one group of people at a disadvantage, has helped not just that group, but all of us.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章以路缘坡为例,解释了什么是“路缘效应”,即社会创造条件,允许那些被落下的人充分参与和贡献,最终使每个人都受益。
5.By “might as well have been Mount Everest” (Paragraph 3), the disability rights leader implies that a six inch curb may become ________.
A.as famous as the world's highest mountain
B.an almost impassable barrier
C.a connection between people
D.a most unforgettable matter
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据画线句上文“That was a big deal ... city blocks without assistance.”可知,没有斜坡,6英寸长的路缘对于坐轮椅的人来说是一个几乎无法逾越的障碍。故选B。
6.According to Angela Blackwell, many people believe that ________.
A.it's fair to give the disadvantaged more help than others
B.it's impossible to have everyone be treated equally
C.it's necessary to go all out to help the disabled
D.it's not worthwhile to promote health equity
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Blackwell rightly noted that ... one group hurts another’.”可知,Blackwell (布莱克威尔)指出很多人把路缘坡的设计认为是零和游戏,一方得益,那么另一方必然受损,由此可推知,许多人认为这是不可能实现的公平。故选B。
7.Which of the following examples best illustrates the “curb cut effect” principle
A.Spaceflight designs are applied to life on earth.
B.Four great inventions of China spread to the west.
C.Christopher Columbus discovered the new world.
D.Classic literature got translated into many languages.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段中的“What the curb cut effect ... contribute fully, everyone wins’.”可知,路缘效应指的是社会创造条件,允许那些被落下的人充分参与和贡献,最终会使每个人都受益。由此可推知,A项(航天设计应用于地球上的生命。)涉及地球上的每一个人,能很好地解释路缘效应。故选A。
8.What conclusion can be drawn from the passage
A.Everyday items are originally invented for people with disabilities.
B.Everyone in a society should pursue what is in his or her interest.
C.A disability rights leader changed the life of his fellow men.
D.Caring for disadvantaged groups may finally benefit all.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据最后一段内容可知,路缘坡不仅帮助了坐轮椅的群体,而且帮助了我们所有人。由此可推知,对弱势群体的关爱最终会让所有人受益。故选D。
8(共103张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 2 Lessons in life
Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas
课前预习自检
重点合作探究
课堂效果检测
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
3
课后课时作业
4
课前预习自检
Tuesdays with Morrie
相约星期二
Despite being a sports journalist with a successful career ahead of him, Mitch Albom feels that there is something missing from his life.
尽管米奇·阿尔博姆是一名前途光明的体育记者,但他觉得自己的生活中缺少了一些东西。
This all changes when he is reunited with his favourite college professor, Morrie Schwartz.
当他与自己最喜欢的大学教授莫里·施瓦茨重聚时,这一切才彻底改变。
On discovering that Morrie is being weakened by a severe illness, Mitch starts visiting him at his house on Tuesdays.
在得知莫里得了重病,日渐虚弱,米奇开始每周二去他家看望他。
The weekly conversations between Mitch and Morrie result in a series of lessons on the meaning of life and how best to live it.
米奇和莫里每周的谈话最终成为一系列课程,探讨生命的意义以及如何最好地生活。
①______________ (使)重聚
②_________ v. (使)虚弱
be reunited with
weaken
Arthur K
亚瑟·K
This book is about dying, but it is not pessimistic.
这本书谈论的是死亡,但并不悲观。
Indeed, it was a pleasant surprise to find that this book is filled with joy and hope.
其实,你会惊喜地发现这本书充满了喜悦和希望。
Morrie's bravery towards the end of his life is inspirational and has made me value my own life more.
莫里面对生命终结的无畏给人以启发,让我更加珍惜自己的生命。
In fact, far from being a book about death, it's a book about life.
事实上,这完全不是一本关于死亡的书,而是一本关于生命的书。
As Morrie says, “Once you learn how to die, you learn how to live.”
正如莫里所说:“一旦你学会了如何面对死亡,也就懂得了如何活着。”
As Morrie anticipates his own death, he observes everything as though through new eyes—the things around him seem more beautiful than ever before and hold new meanings.
当莫里预见自己的死亡时,他用新的眼光观察一切事物——仿佛他周围的事物比以往任何时候都更美好,并拥有新的意义。
From his window, he watches each season change, knowing it could be his last.
从窗外望去,他看着四季更迭,心中明白这可能是他最后的时光。
This encourages us to appreciate what we have, and to make the most of each day.
这激励我们珍惜我们所拥有的,并充分利用每一天。
③___________ adj. 悲观的,悲观主义的
④_________ v. 预期,预料
⑤句中it为形式主语,真正的主语是______________________;that引导_______从句。
pessimistic
anticipate
不定式短语to find ...
宾语
Amy Wang
艾米·王
I think this book should be on all school reading lists.
我认为这本书应该列在所有学校的阅读清单上。
After finishing it, I feel I have been given a deeper insight into the world and can see things from a different point of view.
读完它之后,我觉得我对这个世界有了更深刻的认识,能够从不同的角度看事情。
On the 11th Tuesday, Morrie explains that “ ... the big things—how we think, what we value—those you must choose yourself.
在11日,星期二,莫里解释说:“……重要的是——我们如何思考,我们看重什么——那些你必须自己选择。
You can't let anyone—or any society—determine those for you”.
你不能让任何人——或任何群体——为你决定那些”。
While we are living, we tend to get distracted by unimportant things, such as gathering material possessions.
当我们活着的时候,我们往往会被一些不重要的事情分散注意力,比如积累物质财富。
I think it's important for young people to know that making a lot of money won't always make them happy, or that looking different doesn't make a person abnormal!
我认为重要的是让年轻人知道,赚很多钱并不总会让他们快乐,或者看上去与众不同并不代表不正常!
It's up to us to find out what is important in our lives and establish our own values.
这取决于我们要清楚在我们的生活中什么是重要的,并建立我们自己的价值观。
Morrie says that most people “seem half asleep”, even when they're doing things they think are important.
莫里说,甚至大多数人在做自认为重要的事情时,他们也是“似乎半睡半醒”的。
Reading this book made me feel as if I'd been woken up from a long sleep and finally opened my eyes to the world!
读这本书让我感觉好像从漫长的睡眠中被唤醒,终于睁开了双眼,看到了世界!
⑥_________ n. 财产,财物
⑦ _________ adj. 不正常的,反常的
possession
abnormal
Marty
马蒂
Despite its widespread recognition, my first impression was that Tuesdays with Morrie is just made up of a collection of over emotional thoughts and messages, many of which are repeated.
尽管它得到了广泛认可,但我对它的第一印象是,《相约星期二》只是由一堆过度情绪化的想法和信息组成的,其中很多都是重复的。
But thinking back, it did teach me a lesson or two.
但回想起来,它确实教给了我一两条经验。
The book made me stop and think about how much I am influenced by popular culture and the importance of creating my own values based on love and open communication.
这本书让我停下来并且思考流行文化对我的影响有多大,以及在爱和开放性交流的基础上创造自己价值观的重要性。
Although it isn't my favourite book, I'd still recommend that people read it—after all, it is something that's a bit different!
虽然它不是我最喜欢的书,但我还是建议人们去读它——毕竟,这是一本有点与众不同的书!
⑧___________ adj. 广泛流传的
⑨ ___________ n. 承认,认可
⑩ “主(my first impression)系(was)表(that ... messages)”。that Tuesdays with Morrie ... messages是that引导的_____从句;many of which ... 是“many of+关系代词”引导的________________从句,解释说明先行词thoughts and messages。
widespread
recognition
表语
非限制性定语
Vivian
薇薇安
Warning!
注意了!
A box of tissues will be needed to get through this book!
要读完这本书最好准备一盒纸巾!
Morrie's reflections on love and friendship made me think about my life and all the good friends that I've lost touch with along the way.
莫里对爱情和友情的思考让我想起了自己的生活,以及一路上失去联系的所有好朋友。
It made me realise just how much I miss them.
它让我意识到我有多么想念他们。
I guess that's one of the lessons of the book—always keep in touch with the good people you meet as you go through life.
我想这就是这本书教会我的其中一点——在你的一生中,与你遇到的好人一直保持联系。
Like Mitch, Morrie makes you aware that you want to die feeling that you have lived life to the full, knowing that you are loved and have loved others as much as you could.
像米奇一样,莫里让你意识到你将死之时,觉得你已经活得很充实,知道你被爱着,也尽力地爱过别人。
As Morrie's favourite poet Auden said, “Love each other or perish.”
正如莫里最喜欢的诗人奥登所说:“我们必须相爱,否则死去。”
“主(Morrie)谓(makes)宾(you)”。that you want to die ... 是aware的_______从句;feeling that ... full和knowing that ... you could是现在分词短语作___________。
宾语
伴随状语
重点合作探究
1 weaken v. (使)虚弱(教材P18)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①It can weaken and even destroy trees, and will damage buildings in cities.
它可以削弱甚至摧毁树木,而且会破坏城市的建筑。
②Many people are relatively weak in putting their main emotional experience into perspective.
许多人在正确看待自己的主要情感体验方面相对较弱。
③What you must do is consider where your strengths and weaknesses lie.
你必须做的是考虑你的强项和弱项分别在哪里。
(1)adj.+ en→v.的拓展
dark→darken 变黑;soft→soften 变软;tight→tighten 变紧
(2)表示“缺点,弱点”的单词有:
weakness 缺点,弱点;fault 故障,缺点;disadvantage 缺点,不利因素;shortcoming 缺点,短处;drawback 缺点,不利条件。
(1)单句语法填空
①He viewed his mission in life as protecting ____ weak from the evil.
②I was always weak ___ the science objects.
③He was much _________ (weak) constitutionally by the disease.
(2)单句表达
病人太虚弱而没有站起来的力量。
The patient was ________________ the strength to stand up.
the
in
weakened
too weak to have
2 anticipate v. 预期,预料(教材P19)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①We need someone who can anticipate and respond to changes in the fashion industry.
我们需要一个能预见和应对时装业变化的人。
②At this stage we can't really anticipate what will happen.
在这个阶段,我们不能真正预料会发生什么。
③There's been an atmosphere of anticipation around here for a few days now.
这几天来这里一直弥漫着一种满怀期待的气氛。
(1)单句语法填空
①___ is anticipated that the research will have many different practical applications.
②The postponement of the film's sequel has held cinema goers in eager __________ (anticipate) for several months.
③They anticipate ________ (move) to bigger premises by the end of the year.
(2)单句表达
我们希望您能解决这一问题,以便我们保持这种良好关系。
We _________________________________ so that we can maintain this relationship.
It
anticipation
moving
anticipate that you can resolve this problem
3 possession n. 财产,财物(教材P19)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①We can't take possession of the house until all the papers have been signed.
所有的文件都签完字以后,我们才能拥有这栋房子。
②Their opponents were in possession of the ball for most of the match.
他们的对手在比赛的大部分时间里控制着球。
③The keys are in the possession of the caretaker.
那些钥匙由管理员保管。
④She was possessed of exceptional powers of concentration.
她有高超的专注力。
in possession of与in the possession of仅差一个定冠词the,但意义却相反。类似的用法还有:in charge of 负责;in the charge of 被……负责/看护。
(1)单句语法填空
①I am ___ possession of some information that I think will interest you.
②He described the picture as his most cherished __________ (possess).
(2)同义句转换
Those buildings are now in the possession of our school.
→Our school is now ________________ those buildings.
in
possession
in possession of
4 abnormal adj. 不正常的,反常的(教材P19)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①An abnormal amount of snow fell here last week.
上周这里下了异常大的雪。
②Under normal circumstances, I would say “yes”.
一般情况下,我会说“行”。
③Not long after the accident, everything returned to normal.
事故过后不久,一切都恢复了正常。
(1)单句语法填空
①The ________ (normal) bleeding is your body's own red flag of danger.
②We will go back ___ normal when things calm down.
③El Ninos are associated with __________ (abnormal) dry conditions in Southeast Asia and Australia.
(2)单句表达
他们具有来自父母一方的一个异常基因和来自父母另一方的一个正常基因。
They have ________________ from one parent and ________________ from the other parent.
abnormal
to
abnormally
one abnormal gene
one normal gene
5 recognition n. 承认,认可(教材P20)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①The town has changed out of/beyond recognition since I was last here.
自从我上次离开这里以来,这座小镇已经变得让人认不出来了。
②Lincoln is recognised as/to be one of the greatest presidents in America.
林肯被认为是美国最伟大的总统之一。
③It was generally recognised that time was too limited.
大家普遍认为时间太有限了。
(1)单句语法填空
①Our city has changed beyond all ___________ (recognise) in the past 20 years, a completely new one in front of me.
②Although he hadn't seen his friend Jack for years, he recognised him ________ his voice.
③In the company, we know that he ____________ (recognise) as a strict leader.
recognition
by/from
is recognised
(2)句型转换
Traffic jam is recognised to have become one serious problem to citizens.
→____________________ traffic jam has become one serious problem to citizens.
It is recognised that
1 far from 远离;远非(教材P19)
归纳拓展
①My home is not far from my new school.
我的家离我的新学校并不远。
②The meeting was far from (being) a success; it's a failure.
这次会议根本不成功,这是一次失败的会议。
表示准确的距离时,不用far而用away。
Beijing is five hundred kilometers away from here.
北京离这里有五百公里远。
(1)单句语法填空
①I'm far from ________ (be) happy with my present job.
②I can't do this work because it is far ______ easy.
(2)单句表达
现在对于中国的一些农民来说,拥有一辆私家车远不是梦想了。
Owning a private car is _______________ for some Chinese peasants at present.
being
from
far from a dream
2 make the most of 充分利用(教材P19)
归纳拓展
①To make the most/best of your time, live every moment as if it were your last.
要充分利用时间,把每一刻都当作生命的最后一刻来生活。
②You cannot choose what you are given, but you can choose how you make use of/take advantage of it.
你不能选择你被给予的,但你可以选择如何利用它。
(1)单句语法填空
①In my opinion, every minute should be made full use ____ to learn well.
②I intend to take full advantage ____ this trip to buy the things we need.
of
of
(2)句型转换
We should make good use of the class time to help students grasp the text's focus on content.
→___________________________________________ students grasp the text's focus on content. (用the class time作主语)
→__________________________________________ students grasp the text's focus on content. (用use作主语)
The class time should be made good use of to help
Good use of the class time should be made to help
3 keep in touch with 与……保持联系(教材P20)
归纳拓展
①Wherever you go, keep in touch with me, please.
无论你去哪里,请与我保持联络。
②We have got in touch with each other by telephone.
我们已经通过电话联系上彼此了。
③He asked for my address and said that he didn't want to lose touch with me.
他要了我的地址并说他不想和我失去联系。
lose/get in touch (with)表示动作,不能与表示时间段的时间状语连用;stay/keep/be in touch (with)与be out of touch (with)表示状态,可以与表示时间段的时间状语连用。
(1)单句语法填空
①Now that my mother has a telephone, it's much easier to get in touch _____ her.
②I'm now back ____ touch with Danny, and it's a privilege to call him my friend.
with
in
(2)单句表达
①我们至今已有数年未与罗杰联系了。
We _______________________ Roger for years now.
②你可以隔几天给我通一个电话,以便我们保持联系。
You can telephone me every few days, and in that way we can _________________
______________.
have been out of touch with
keep/stay in touch with each other
1 As Morrie says, “Once you learn how to die, you learn how to live.”(教材P19)
正如莫里所说:“懂得了怎样死亡,也就学会了怎样生活。”
剖析 as引导的非限制性定语从句,意为 “正如”。
归纳拓展 as引导非限制性定语从句时,先行词通常是整个主句,它在从句中作主语或宾语,可以位于主句前或主句后,也可以位于主句中。
①As everybody knows, Shakespeare was a great English writer.
众所周知,莎士比亚是一位伟大的英国作家。(从句在主句之前,as在从句中作宾语)
②Tom is a brave boy, as is described in the report.
汤姆是个勇敢的男孩,正如报道中描述的那样。(从句在主句之后,as在从句中作主语)
③The project, as we had expected, got along well.
正如我们所预料的那样,工程进展顺利。(从句在主句中间,as在从句中作宾语)
as引导的非限制性定语从句常含有see, know, hear, watch, remember, say, tell, show, expect, guess等动词,这类动词与as连用几乎成了一种固定搭配。
(1)单句语法填空
①____ is known to us, the earth moves around the sun.
②He was late for class, ____ is often the case.
③As ____________ (expect), he performed the task successfully.
As
as
was expected
(2)单句表达
正如报告所显示的,在过去的两个月里,这个城市的空气质量已有所改善。
The air quality in the city, _____________________, has improved over the past two months.
as is shown in the report
2 As Morrie anticipates his own death, he observes everything as though through new eyes—the things around him seem more beautiful than ever before and hold new meanings.(教材P19)
到了弥留之际,莫里开始用新的眼光看待周围的一切事物——一切都显得更加美好,也有了新的意义。
剖析 as引导时间状语从句;as though/if引导方式状语从句。
归纳 拓展 (1)as though/if “仿佛,好像,似乎”,还可以引导表语从句。
(2)当as though/if从句所叙述的内容与事实不符或不会发生时,从句谓语动词常用虚拟语气形式。
主句谓语动词 as though/if从句谓语形式
与现在事实不符 过去式(be动词常用were)
与过去事实不符 had+过去分词
与将来事实不符 would/ could /might /should+动词原形
①He was looking up and down the road as if he was expecting someone.
他向路上张望着,好像在等什么人。
②“It looks as if it'll go under soon,” Jim said, after a couple of minutes.
“看起来它快要沉了,”过了一会儿,吉姆说。
③She treats him as if he were a stranger.
她待他如陌生人。
④It looks as if she had just come back from outer space.
她看起来仿佛刚从外太空回来似的。
如果as though/if从句中的主语和主句的主语相同,且从句中含有be动词,可省略从句主语和be动词,这样就剩下“as though/if+名词/不定式/形容词(短语)/介词短语/分词”结构。
Tom stopped as though/if to see what had happened.
汤姆停下来好像要看看发生了什么事。
(1)单句语法填空
①It sounds ____ if he knew a lot, but in fact, he is a person who is fond of showing off.
②Jack wasn't saying anything but the teacher smiled at him as if he ________ (do) something very clever.
③I can remember our graduation as if it _____ (be) yesterday.
as
had done
were
(2)单句表达
她努力工作,仿佛从不知疲倦似的。
She works hard as if ______________ fatigue.
she never knew
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.There is a general __________ (认可) of the urgent need for reform.
2.The plan received __________ (广泛流传的) support throughout the country.
3.Everyone present thought that the old man's behavior was __________ (不正常的).
4.What's worse, having been cheated by that company, he lost all his __________ (财产).
5.After days of ________ (认真思考) she decided to write back.
recognition
widespread
abnormal
possessions
reflection
6.He a________ something unusual would happen.
7.The recession has w________ so many businesses that many can no longer survive.
8.Only if both sides accept these terms will everlasting peace be e________ in this region.
9.My first i_________ of him was that he was a kind and thoughtful young man.
10.There's no reason to be p________ about the future.
nticipated
eakened
stablished
mpression
essimistic
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.It’s commonly believed that texting while driving causes ________ (distract).
2.He had changed so much that you couldn't recognise him; as a matter of fact, illness and age changed him beyond __________ (recognise).
3.You're in your twenties and you feel ____ if you have all the time and energy to do whatever you want.
4.Defensive __________ (pessimist) is a strategy used in specific situations to manage anxiety, fear and worry.
distraction
recognition
as
pessimism
5.In my job one tends to lose touch _____ friends.
6.It's up to him ________ (decide) which part he chose from.
7.Lack of sleep can lead to __________ (weaken) immunity and memory, and also slow physical growth.
8.Many graduates are busy traveling, ________ (hope) to find a satisfactory job.
9.In __________ (anticipate) of my assignment, one of my music teachers let me perform for her as a mini practice exam.
10.You're actually already ____ possession of one of the most important gifts: time.
with
to decide
weakened
hoping
anticipation
in
Ⅲ.选词填空
1.Nowadays, we can move around the world and still ___________________ the people that we want to remain friends with.
2.Jessie was sad and her friends helped her ____________ the first awful week after she was injured.
3.This football team ____________ 20 players, most of whom are young.
be made up of, keep in touch with, live life to the full, far from, get through
keep in touch with
get through
is made up of
4._________ charging consumers high prices, many of these online services are free.
5.Basically there are so many benefits of exercising that you really can't ________________ without it.
Far from
live life to the full
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.建议每年把机器检修一下。
It is strongly recommended that ____________________________ every year.
2.这些是我给你的建议,但是你自己来选择哪一个最适合你。
These are my suggestions for you but _____________________ which one suits you best.
the machines should be checked
it is up to you to choose
3.从那个角度来看,他的决定比较容易理解。
Looked at from ________________, his decision is easier to understand.
4.正如你所知道的,不是每个人都有完美的视力。
____________, not everyone has perfect vision.
5.那男孩坐在门旁,等着妈妈回来。
The boy sat by the door, ______________________________.
that point of view
As you know
waiting for his mother to return
课后课时作业
较易题(占比30%) 中档题(占比70%) 拔高题(占比0%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ A B
难度 ★★ ★ ★★
Ⅰ 完形填空
I have a degree in business. But it was my father's __1__ for me to seek to attain a business major. He thought that having a business major would guarantee (保证) me more available choices and make me more __2__ in entering a global labor market. I __3__ his advice. However, even though my college experiences were __4__, I had no interest in any field of commerce, let alone having a long term career as a businesswoman.
After I __5__, I worked as a marketing planner at a computer company. My __6__ and working environment were great; yet I still didn’t feel happy doing something that had little __7__ for me. After two months of working there, I made up my mind to __8__ and decided to do what I love, namely teaching history. I have now been doing this job for over twenty years. I am __9__ of being with my students.
If you are in a __10__ where you don't love what you are learning or doing, please ask yourself what you are really __11__ about, and what you truly want for your life. Don't __12__ to get yourself a quick answer. Take some time to think about what career could bring __13__ to you.
I like this motto “Success is not the key to happiness. __14__ happiness is the key to success.”
Happiness __15__ the inside of you, not from the outside. If you love what you are doing, you will be successful.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者一开始接受父亲的建议选择了自己不喜欢的专业,工作后自己并不快乐,最终辞职,并追求自己热爱的事业的故事。
1.A.decision B.promise
C.ambition D.response
解析:decision 决定;promise 承诺;ambition 志向;response 回应。根据后文“He thought that ... entering a global labor market.”可知,作者的父亲为她做决定去攻读商科专业。故选A。
2.A.eager B.curious
C.competitive D.unique
解析:eager 渴望的;curious 好奇的;competitive 有竞争力的;unique 独特的。根据前文“He thought that ... more available choices”可知,作者的父亲认为商科专业可以让作者在进入全球劳动力市场时更具竞争力。故选C。
3.A.ignored B.took
C.valued D.opposed
解析:ignore 忽视;take接受;拿走;value 重视;oppose 反对。根据前文“I have a degree in business.”可知,作者接受了父亲的建议。take one's advice为固定搭配,意为“接受某人的建议”。故选B。
4.A.frightening B.fantastic
C.painful D.plain
解析:frightening 令人害怕的;fantastic 极好的;painful 痛苦的;plain 普通的。根据前文“However, even though my college experiences were”和后文“I had no interest in any field of commerce”可知,尽管作者的大学经历极好,但她对任何商业领域都不感兴趣。故选B。
5.A.matured B.trained
C.succeeded D.graduated
解析:mature 成熟;train 训练;succeed 成功;graduate 毕业。根据后文“I worked as a marketing planner at a computer company”可知,作者毕业后从事营销策划工作。故选D。
6.A.future B.dream
C.pay D.scholarship
解析:future 未来;dream 梦想;pay 工资,薪水;scholarship 奖学金。根据后文“and working environment were great”可推知,作者进入职场,薪水和工作环境都很好。故选C。
7.A.advantage B.chance
C.attraction D.trouble
解析:advantage 优点;chance 机会;attraction 吸引力;trouble 麻烦。根据前文“I had no interest in any field of commerce”及“I still didn't feel happy doing something”可知,作者不喜欢做对自己没有吸引力的事情。故选C。
8.A.quit B.continue
C.consider D.wait
解析:quit 辞职,放弃;continue 继续;consider 考虑;wait 等待。根据后文“decided to do what I love, namely teaching history”可知,作者辞职了。故选A。
9.A.careful B.tired
C.proud D.fond
解析:careful 细心的;tired 劳累的;proud 骄傲的;fond 喜欢的。根据前文“decided to do what I love, namely teaching history”和“I have now been doing this job for over twenty years.”可知,作者喜欢教书,因此喜欢和学生在一起。be fond of为固定搭配,意为“喜欢”。故选D。
10.A.place B.game
C.story D.firm
解析:place 处境,地点;game 游戏;story 故事;firm 公司。根据后文“where you don't love what you are learning or doing”可知,此处表示当你处于你不喜欢你正在学习或做的事情的境地时。故选A。
11.A.anxious B.enthusiastic
C.optimistic D.nervous
解析:anxious 焦虑的;enthusiastic 热衷的;optimistic 乐观的;nervous 紧张的。根据后文“If you love what you are doing, you will be successful.”可知,此处指问问自己真正热衷的是什么。故选B。
12.A.hesitate B.rush
C.intend D.stop
解析:hesitate 犹豫;rush 仓促做;intend 打算;stop 停止。根据后文“Take some time to think about”可知,要花时间仔细考虑,不要急于给自己一个快速的答案。故选B。
13.A.curiosity B.confidence
C.joy D.knowledge
解析:curiosity 好奇心;confidence 自信;joy 快乐;knowledge 知识。根据后文“happiness is the key to success”可知,要花些时间考虑什么样的职业能给自己带来快乐。故选C。
14.A.As a result B.On the whole
C.In the meanwhile D.On the contrary
解析:as a result 结果;on the whole 总的来说;in the meanwhile 与此同时;on the contrary 相反。根据前文“Success is not the key to happiness.”及后文“happiness is the key to success”可知,前后文构成转折关系。故选D。
15.A.applies to B.spreads to
C.arises from D.differs from
解析:apply to 应用于;spread to 传播到;arise from 源于,产生于;differ from 与……不同。根据后文“the inside of you, not from the outside”可知,快乐源于你的内心。故选C。
Ⅱ 阅读
A
My mother in law left us an unexpected and priceless gift. After she died, my husband and his sister were going through the contents of her house when they discovered every letter we'd written to her during our 46 year marriage. She also kept all the letters my mother had written to her over the years.
During my holidays, I've had time to go through these letters. I read about our early married life, our struggle to have children and especially the progress of our three children from birth to adulthood. I began writing all these details for my children, and now they have details about when they were small. I discovered much I'd forgotten.
To read the letters written by my mother to my husband's mother is a gift. I wish I'd saved my mother's letters to me, but now I have these letters that tell me things about my own mother I never knew. I see Mom and Mamma shared their great love for us and for our children.
I come from a long line of letter writers and was trained to stay in touch with our parents. My grandparents loved to receive letters from across the ocean. When I was away on a student exchange in 1970, my mother told me my grandfather kept my airmail letters in his pocket and read them daily. Knowing this, I've tried my best to write to our family regularly.
To all of you who write to me, I thank you. The handwritten word is a powerful tool of friendship and it connects us together. Perhaps the greatest gift these letters have given me is to see how much my husband's parent treasured our letters to her. The letters helped her know her grandchildren and feel like part of our lives. I shall collect and arrange them for my children so that they can read the events of our lives and know they were treasured, too.
Keep writing to those you love. Those letters are our greatest gifts to each other.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要通过作者的自身经历讲述了写信可以加强情感联系。
1.What did the author do after she read the letters
A.She passed on all the letters to her children.
B.She had a long and friendly talk with her mother.
C.She required her children to write letters regularly.
D.She wrote the details about her children's childhood.
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“I began writing ... I'd forgotten.(我开始为我的孩子们写这些细节,现在他们有了关于他们小时候的细节。我发现了很多我忘记的东西。)”可知,作者读完信后,把孩子们童年的细节写了下来。故选D。
2.What does the author mainly talk about in Paragraph 4
A.How her grandfather influenced her.
B.What handwritten letters meant to her.
C.What inspired her to keep writing letters.
D.How she stayed in touch with her parents.
解析:段落大意题。通读第四段可知,作者出身于一个经常写信的家庭,祖父母喜欢收信。祖父曾把作者的信放在口袋里,每天都读。知道这一点,作者尽最大努力定期给家人写信。由此可知,本段主要讲述了是什么鼓励作者一直写信。故选C。
3.What does the author think the power of handwritten words is
A.Improving our hands on abilities.
B.Allowing us to practice writing skills.
C.Helping us understand ourselves better.
D.Strengthening our emotional exchanges.
解析:细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“The handwritten word is a powerful tool of friendship and it connects us together.(手写文字是友谊的有力工具,它将我们联系在一起。)”可知,手写文字加强了情感的联系。故选D。
4.What is the author's main purpose in writing this article
A.To encourage readers to write letters.
B.To list the benefits of handwritten letters.
C.To remind readers to value those they love.
D.To express her thanks to her mother in law.
解析:推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据最后一段“Keep writing to those you love. Those letters are our greatest gifts to each other.(继续给你爱的人写信。这些信是我们给彼此最好的礼物。)”可推知,作者写这篇文章的目的是鼓励人们给爱的人写信。故选A。
B
The curb cut (路缘坡) is a convenience that most of us rarely, if ever, notice. Yet, without it, daily life might be a lot harder—in more ways than one. Pushing a baby stroller onto the curb, skateboarding onto a sidewalk or taking a full grocery cart from the sidewalk to your car—all these tasks are easier because of the curb cut.
But it was created with a different purpose in mind.
It's hard to imagine today, but back in the 1970s, most sidewalks in the United States ended with a sharp drop off. That was a big deal for people in wheelchairs because there were no ramps (斜坡) to help them move along city blocks without assistance. According to one disability rights leader, a six inch curb “might as well have been Mount Everest”. So, activists from Berkeley, California, who also needed wheelchairs, organized a campaign to create tiny ramps at intersections to help people dependent on wheels move up and down curbs independently.
I think about the “curb cut effect” a lot when working on issues around health equity. The first time I even heard about the curb cut was in a 2017 Stanford Social Innovation Review piece by PolicyLink CEO Angela Blackwell. Blackwell rightly noted that many people see equity “as a zero sum game (零和游戏)”. Basically, that there is a “prejudiced societal suspicion that intentionally supporting one group hurts another”. What the curb cut effect shows though, Blackwell said, is that “when society creates the circumstances that allow those who have been left behind to participate and contribute fully, everyone wins”.
There are multiple examples of this principle at work. For example, investing in policies that create more living wage jobs or increase the availability of affordable housing certainly benefits people in communities that have limited options. But, the action also empowers those people with opportunities for better health and the means to become contributing members of society—and that benefits everyone. Even the football huddle was initially created to help deaf football players at Gallaudet College keep their game plans secret from opponents who could have read their sign language. Today, it's used by every team to shield the opponent from learning about game winning strategies.
So, next time you cross the street, or roll your suitcase through a crosswalk or ride your bike directly onto a sidewalk—think about how much the curb cut, that change in design that broke down walls of exclusion for one group of people at a disadvantage, has helped not just that group, but all of us.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章以路缘坡为例,解释了什么是“路缘效应”,即社会创造条件,允许那些被落下的人充分参与和贡献,最终使每个人都受益。
5.By “might as well have been Mount Everest” (Paragraph 3), the disability rights leader implies that a six inch curb may become ________.
A.as famous as the world's highest mountain
B.an almost impassable barrier
C.a connection between people
D.a most unforgettable matter
解析:细节理解题。根据画线句上文“That was a big deal ... city blocks without assistance.”可知,没有斜坡,6英寸长的路缘对于坐轮椅的人来说是一个几乎无法逾越的障碍。故选B。
6.According to Angela Blackwell, many people believe that ________.
A.it's fair to give the disadvantaged more help than others
B.it's impossible to have everyone be treated equally
C.it's necessary to go all out to help the disabled
D.it's not worthwhile to promote health equity
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Blackwell rightly noted that ... one group hurts another’.”可知,Blackwell (布莱克威尔)指出很多人把路缘坡的设计认为是零和游戏,一方得益,那么另一方必然受损,由此可推知,许多人认为这是不可能实现的公平。故选B。
7.Which of the following examples best illustrates the “curb cut effect” principle
A.Spaceflight designs are applied to life on earth.
B.Four great inventions of China spread to the west.
C.Christopher Columbus discovered the new world.
D.Classic literature got translated into many languages.
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段中的“What the curb cut effect ... contribute fully, everyone wins’.”可知,路缘效应指的是社会创造条件,允许那些被落下的人充分参与和贡献,最终会使每个人都受益。由此可推知,A项(航天设计应用于地球上的生命。)涉及地球上的每一个人,能很好地解释路缘效应。故选A。
8.What conclusion can be drawn from the passage
A.Everyday items are originally invented for people with disabilities.
B.Everyone in a society should pursue what is in his or her interest.
C.A disability rights leader changed the life of his fellow men.
D.Caring for disadvantaged groups may finally benefit all.
解析:推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据最后一段内容可知,路缘坡不仅帮助了坐轮椅的群体,而且帮助了我们所有人。由此可推知,对弱势群体的关爱最终会让所有人受益。故选D。