Unit 2 Lessons in life Section Ⅲ Developing ideas课件 (共93张PPT+学案)高中英语 外研版(2019)选择性必修 第四册

文档属性

名称 Unit 2 Lessons in life Section Ⅲ Developing ideas课件 (共93张PPT+学案)高中英语 外研版(2019)选择性必修 第四册
格式 zip
文件大小 3.5MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 外研版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2025-12-13 00:00:00

文档简介

英语 选择性必修 第四册[WY]
Section Ⅲ Developing ideas
THE BLUE BIRD
青鸟
ACT Ⅳ
第四幕
Tyltyl and Mytyl have been searching for the Blue Bird in the Land of Memory, the Palace of Night and the Forest.
狄蒂尔和梅蒂尔一直在记忆之乡、夜之宫和森林里寻找那只青鸟。
Now, they have arrived at the Palace of Happiness.
现在,他们来到了快乐宫殿。
SCENE Ⅱ.—The Palace of Happiness.
场景二——快乐宫殿
(A troop of HAPPINESSES rush into the hall, singing, “There they are! They see us!”
(一群幸福冲进大厅,唱着:“他们来了!他们看到了我们!”
They dance merrily around the CHILDREN, then the one who appears to be the chief goes up to TYLTYL with hand outstretched.)
他们围着孩子们欢快地跳舞,然后那个看起来是首领的人走向狄蒂尔并伸出手。)
THE HAPPINESS How do you do, Tyltyl
幸福:你好,狄蒂尔。
TYLTYL Who are you
狄蒂尔:你是谁?
THE HAPPINESS Don't you recognise me
幸福:你不认识我?
TYLTYL (a little embarrassed) Why, no ... I don't remember seeing any of you.
狄蒂尔:(有一点尴尬)哎呀,是认不出……我不记得见过你们。
(All the other HAPPINESSES burst out laughing.)
(所有其他的幸福都哄然大笑。)
Why, we are the only things you do know!
嗨,我们是你唯一知道的东西!
We are always around you!
我们一直在你周围!
We eat, drink, wake up, breathe and live with you!
我们和你一起吃、一起喝、一起醒来、一起呼吸、一起生活!
①outstretched adj. 张开的,伸开的 ②“分句(They dance ... )+then+分句(the one who appears ... outstretched)”。who引导定语从句,修饰the one,在从句中作主语;with hand outstretched是“with +宾语+宾语补足语”表示伴随。
TYLTYL Oh ... But I should like to know what your names are ...
狄蒂尔:哦……但是我想知道你们叫什么名字……
THE HAPPINESS I am the chief of the Happinesses of your home; and all these are the other Happinesses that live there.
幸福:我是你们家幸福的首领,所有这些都是生活在你家的其他幸福。
TYLTYL Then there are Happinesses in my home
狄蒂尔:那么我家里还有幸福吗?
(All the HAPPINESSES burst out laughing.)
(所有的幸福突然大笑起来。)
THE HAPPINESS You heard him!
幸福:你们听见他说的话了吗!
Are there Happinesses in his home!
他的家里有幸福吗!
Why, it is crammed with Happinesses!
幸福多得都挤不下了!
Let me introduce myself first: the Happiness of Being Well.
首先让我自我介绍一下:我是健康幸福。
I am not the prettiest, but I am the most important.
我不是最漂亮的,但我是最重要的。
This is the Happiness of Pure Air, who is almost transparent.
这是纯净空气幸福,它几乎是透明的。
Here is the Happiness of Loving One's Parents.
这是敬爱父母幸福。
Here are the Happiness of the Blue Sky, who, of course, is dressed in blue, and the Happiness of the Forest: you will see him every time you go to the window ...
这里有蓝天幸福,当然,它穿着蓝色的衣服,还有森林幸福:你每次走到窗户那儿都会看到他……
③cram v. 挤满 ④pure adj. 纯净的,洁净的 ⑤transparent adj. 透明的 ⑥“谓(are)+主(the Happiness of ... Forest)”。本句是完全倒装句,who引导非限制性定语从句,其中包含插入语of course,修饰the Happiness of the Blue Sky;冒号后的结构为“主句(you will see him)+时间状语从句(every time ...)”。
TYLTYL Excuse me, but do you know where the Blue Bird is
狄蒂尔:对不起,打扰一下,你知道那只青鸟在哪里吗?
THE HAPPINESS He doesn't know where the Blue Bird is!(All the HAPPINESSES OF THE HOME burst out laughing.)
幸福:他不知道那只青鸟在哪里!(家里所有的幸福哄然大笑。)
TYLTYL (vexed) No, I do not know.
狄蒂尔:(恼火了)是,我就是不知道。
There's nothing to laugh at. (Fresh bursts of laughter.)
有什么可笑的。(新一轮的笑声爆发了。)
THE HAPPINESS He doesn't know: well, what do you expect
幸福:他不知道!好吧,还能怎么样呢?
He is no more absurd than the majority of men ...
他和大多数人一样都不可笑……
⑦vexed adj. 恼火的 ⑧absurd adj. 荒唐的,愚蠢的
ACT Ⅵ
第六幕
Unable to find the Blue Bird anywhere, the children say goodbye to their magical friends and return home.
由于到处都找不到这只青鸟,孩子们向他们的神奇的朋友们告别后就回家了。
While they are trying to tell their parents about their adventures, their neighbour comes in.
当他们正要告诉他们的父母关于他们的奇遇时,他们的邻居进来了。
Her sick daughter has wanted Tyltyl's pet bird for a long time, but until now he has been reluctant to give it to her.
她生病的女儿想要狄蒂尔的宠物鸟好久了,但直到现在他也不愿意给她。
SCENE Ⅱ.—The Awakening.
场景二——醒着的人
(Enter NEIGHBOUR BERLINGOT, a little old woman leaning on a stick.)
(邻居贝兰戈上场,是一位拄着拐杖的小老太太。)
MUMMY TYL How is your little girl
狄蒂尔妈妈:你的女儿还好吗?
THE NEIGHBOUR Only so so. She can't get up. But I know what would cure her.
邻居:情况一般。她还起不了床,但我知道什么能治好她。
MUMMY TYL Yes, I know; it's Tyltyl's bird. Well, Tyltyl, aren't you going to give it at last to that poor little thing
狄蒂尔妈妈:对,我知道。就是狄蒂尔的鸟。嗯,狄蒂尔,你还是不打算把它送给那个可怜的小家伙吗?
TYLTYL My bird! Why, he's blue!
狄蒂尔:我的鸟!它怎么变成了青色的!
But it's my turtle dove!
但那是我的斑鸠!
But he's much bluer than when I went away!
但是它比我离开的时候变得更青了!
Why, that's the Blue Bird we were looking for!
天啊,它肯定是我们要找的那只青鸟!
We went so far and he was here all the time!
我们走了这么远,它却一直在这里!
There, Madame Berlingot, take him to your little girl.
给,贝兰戈太太,快把它给你的小姑娘。
THE NEIGHBOUR Really Straight away and for nothing
邻居:真的吗?直接给我,什么都不要?
How happy she will be! (Kissing TYLTYL.)
她该多开心啊!(亲吻狄蒂尔。)
...
⑨lean v. 倚,靠 ⑩Madame n. 夫人,太太,女士
(Later, the NEIGHBOUR enters with a little girl who carries TYLTYL'S dove in her arms.)
(后来,邻居带着一个抱着狄蒂尔斑鸠的小女孩上场。)
THE NEIGHBOUR Do you see the miracle
邻居:你看到奇迹了吗?
She can run, she can dance, she can fly!
她能跑,能跳舞,甚至能飞!
(Pushing the LITTLE GIRL into TYLTYL'S arms.) Come along and thank Tyltyl.
(把小女孩推到狄蒂尔的怀里。)过去,谢谢狄蒂尔。
(After TYLTYL kisses the LITTLE GIRL rather awkwardly, the two children look at each other without speaking; then TYLTYL strokes the dove's head.)
(狄蒂尔笨拙地吻了小女孩之后,两个孩子面面相觑,没有说话。然后狄蒂尔抚摸着斑鸠的头。)
TYLTYL Is he blue enough
狄蒂尔:它的青色够深吗?
THE LITTLE GIRL Yes, I am so pleased with him.
小女孩:是的,拥有它我很开心。
TYLTYL I have seen bluer ones.
狄蒂尔:我见过更青的鸟。
But those which are quite blue, you know, do what you will, you can't catch them.
但是那些纯青的鸟,你要知道,不管你做什么,你都抓不到它们。
THE LITTLE GIRL That doesn't matter; he's lovely.
小女孩:这并不重要;它很可爱。
TYLTYL Has he had anything to eat
狄蒂尔:它吃东西了吗?
I will show you ...
我给你看看……
(He moves to take the bird from the LITTLE GIRL'S hands.
(他走过去想把青鸟从小女孩的手中拿过来。
She resists instinctively; and, in their hesitation, the DOVE escapes and flies away.)
她本能地抗拒,在他们犹豫的时候,斑鸠挣脱,飞走了。)
THE LITTLE GIRL (with a cry of despair) He is gone!
小女孩:(绝望地大喊)它飞走了!
TYLTYL Never mind. Don't cry.
狄蒂尔:没关系的。别哭了。
I will catch him again. (Stepping to the front of the stage and addressing the audience.)
我会再次抓住它的。(走到舞台前面对观众致辞。)
If any of you should find him, would you be so very kind as to give him back to us
如果你们当中有人找到了它,能请你们把它还给我们吗?
We need him for our happiness, later on.
我们以后的幸福需要它。
CURTAIN
落幕
(Adaptation from The Blue Bird by Maurice Maeterlinck)
(改编自莫里斯·梅特林克的《青鸟》)
stroke v. 轻抚,抚摸 instinctively adv. 本能地 despair n. 绝望
1 pure adj. 纯净的,洁净的(教材P27)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①By pure chance he found the rare book he needed in the second hand bookshop.
纯属偶然,他在一家二手书店找到了他所需要的绝版书。
②On a purely practical level, it is difficult to see how such proposals would work.
从纯粹的实践层面来看,很难看到这样的建议如何发挥作用。
③One of the functions of the kidneys is to purify the blood.
肾脏的功能之一是净化血液。
(1)单句语法填空
①Music can ________ (pure) one's spirit of evil thoughts.
②It is a racing machine, designed ________ (pure) for speed.
答案:①purify ②purely
(2)单句表达
①他们在箱子中发现的那枚硬币是纯金制成的。
The coin that they found in the chest ____________________.
②书可以净化人的心灵,陶冶人的情操,增长人的知识与智慧。
Books can ____________________, mold people's sentiments and increase human's knowledge and wisdom.
答案:①was made of pure gold ②purify the human mind
2 despair n. 绝望(教材P28)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①But failure didn't drive him to despair.
但失败并没有使他绝望。
②This boy is the despair of all his teachers.
这个男孩令他所有的老师束手无策。
③Never despair of success.
切勿对成功丧失信心。
(1)单句语法填空
①My handwriting was the despair ________ my teachers.
②Nobody ________ despair suffers from problems, but from his own inner torment and fire.
答案:①of ②in
(2)单句表达
令他绝望的是,他所有的钱在车站被偷了。
__________________, all his money was stolen at the station.
答案:To his despair
burst out 突然开始(做某事)(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①Karen burst out laughing.
卡伦突然大笑起来。
②When we were chatting in the room, he burst in.
当我们正在房间里谈话时,他闯进来了。
③The aircraft crashed and burst into flames.
飞机坠毁后猛烈燃烧起来。
④On hearing the news, Mary burst into laughter while Lucy burst out crying.
一听到这则消息,玛丽突然大笑起来,而露西则突然大哭起来。
⑤There was a burst of laughter in the room when I passed by.
我经过时,房间里传来一阵笑声。
(1)单句语法填空
①She managed to scramble out of the vehicle as it burst ________ flames.
②Their pleasure expressed itself in a burst ________ applause.
③The policemen burst in ________ the thief's house at midnight.
答案:①into ②of ③on
(2)单句表达
听到这个笑话,我们捧腹大笑。
Hearing the joke, we ______________________________.
答案:burst into laughter/burst out laughing
1 There they are!(教材P26) 他们来了!
剖析 there置于句首时,句子应完全倒装,但因主语是代词they,不用倒装。
归纳拓展 完全倒装的情况: (1)当表示地点的副词或介词短语,如on a hill, in the valley, round the corner等位于句首,动词为be, come, go, lie, stand, walk等时。 (2)将下列词置于句首,主语不是代词,且谓语为be, go, come等不及物动词时。 ①地点副词:here, there ②方位副词:out, in, up, down ③时间副词:now, then (3)作表语的形容词、过去分词等较短,而主语相对较长,为了保持句子平衡而将表语前置。
①Out he went without saying anything.
他出去了,什么也没说。
②Round the corner of the street is a flower shop.
在街道拐角处有一家花店。
③Gone are the days when we had nothing to eat.
我们没有东西吃的日子已经过去了。
(1)单句语法填空
①Around the lake ________ (be) some tall trees.
②Present at the meeting ________ (be) the scientists, who came from different countries.
答案:①are ②were
(2)单句表达
①在他们面前的山上矗立着一座巨大的城堡。
On a hill in front of them __________________________.
②这是我答应给你的钱。
______________________ I promised you.
③在这座山的山顶有一个大湖。
On the top of the mountain ________________.
答案:①stands a great castle ②Here is the money ③lies a big lake
2 ... you will see him every time you go to the window ... (教材P27) ……你每次走到窗前都能看见他……
剖析 every time “每次”,引导时间状语从句。
归纳拓展
①Also, every time I watch TV he urges me to bed or tells me to spend more time studying.
而且,每次我看电视的时候,他就催我上床睡觉或告诉我要多花些时间学习。
②I'll tell him about it (the) next time I see him.
我下一次见到他时,就把这个情况告诉他。
③You are welcome to come back any time you want to.
你什么时候想回来,我们都欢迎。
单句表达
①你随时都可以给我打电话。
You can call me ________________________.
②我记得每次你来我们学校的时候,你都给我看一些关于那个主题的照片。
I remember you showed me some photos on that theme ________________________________.
③我第一次见他时,他正在打篮球。
__________________________, he was playing basketball.
答案:①any time you want to ②every time you visited our school ③The first time I met him
3 He is no more absurd than the majority of men ... (教材P27) 他和大多数人一样都不可笑……
剖析 no more ... than 表示对两者都否定,意为“和……一样不”。
归纳拓展 (1)not more ... than ... 指两者都具有某种特征,但是程度不同,意为“不如,不及”。 (2)no more than 仅仅;至多(强调少) not more than 至多,不超过(more than的否定) more ... than ... 与其说是……(后者)倒不如说是……(前者) (3)more than+名词,意为“不仅仅,不只是”。 more than+形容词,意为“非常”。 more than+数词,意为“多于,大于”。
①He is no more a writer than a painter.
他既不是画家,也不是作家。
②She is not more clever than he is.
=She is not so clever as he is.
她不如他聪明。
③Hearing the news, Tom was more surprised than disappointed.
听到这个消息,汤姆与其说是失望,倒不如说是惊奇。
④I was more than happy to lend my support to such a good cause.
我非常乐意给这样美好的事业提供援助。
more than one+单数名词,意为“不止一个……”,在语意上虽为复数,但作主语时,谓语动词要用单数。此外,many a也有类似用法。
单句表达
①我对西班牙语和希腊语同样不了解。
I know ____________ Spanish ________ I know Greek.
②那是一座漂亮的小房子,离最近的海滩至多五分钟路。
It's a beautiful cottage __________________ five minutes from the nearest beach.
③三十年了,他仅仅做了他需要做的。
For thirty years, he had done ________________ what he had needed to.
④这所房子与其说它像座教堂,不如说它像个学校。
This house is ________________________________________.
答案:①no more; than ②not more than ③no more than ④more like a school than a church
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.Jack ________ (抚摸) the watch affectionately with his finger and returned it to his pocket.
答案:stroked
2.The boy ran towards his mother with arms ________ (张开的).
答案:outstretched
3.The insect's wings are almost ________ (透明的).
答案:transparent
4.She walked slowly, ________ (倚) on her son's arm.
答案:leaning
5.He can't afford to spend money on ________ (奢侈品) since his salary is low.
答案:luxuries
6.In remote regions, the air is p________ and the crops are free of poisonous insecticides.
答案:pure
7.It seems a________ to drive 10 hours just for a 20-minute meeting.
答案:absurd
8.One harsh word would send her into the depths of d________.
答案:despair
9.Supporters c________ the streets yesterday.
答案:crammed
10.He knew i________ that something was wrong.
答案:instinctively
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.The students' bad behavior made the teacher fairly ________ (vex).
答案:vexed
2.________ first time I got into trouble, he came to my assistance without hesitation.
答案:The
3.Everyone was quiet when Jenny suddenly burst out ________ (laugh).
答案:laughing
4.He realized ________ (instinctive) that simply training harder would never be enough.
答案:instinctively
5.All the shelves are crammed ________ books in the library.
答案:with
6.It's ________ (transparent) obvious that he made a mistake.
答案:transparently
7.He tried it again and again; at last he gave up ________ despair.
答案:in
8.The charity is run on a ________ (pure) voluntary basis.
答案:purely
9.He fell ________ (awkward) and went down in agony clutching his right knee.
答案:awkwardly
10.On the top of the hill ________ (stand) a temple.
答案:stands
Ⅲ.选词填空
set off, be pleased with, be reluctant to, rush into, to the point
1.Despite the poor service of the hotel, the manager ____________ invest in sufficient training for his staff.
答案:is reluctant to
2.The advice you put forward at the meeting is very much ____________.
答案:to the point
3.They were going to ____________ in the fog, but were dissuaded.
答案:set off
4.She said she ____________ her time because she beat the Asian record.
答案:was pleased with
5.The soldier ____________ the cave, his right hand holding a gun and his face covered with sweat.
答案:rushed into
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.他们如此感动以至于大哭起来。
They were so moved that they ________________________.
答案:burst out crying/burst into tears
2.不超过10个客人参加他的生日聚会,这让他很失望。
________________________ came to his birthday party, which made him disappointed.
答案:Not more than ten guests
3.大多数接受采访的人都喜欢看电视多于听收音机。
________________ the people interviewed prefer TV to radio.
答案:The majority of
4.人们倾向于关注第一个因素;然而,应该更多地关注长寿。
People tend to focus on the first factor; however, greater attention ____________________ on longevity.
答案:should be placed
5.然后传来了令人兴奋的消息,我们队赢得了比赛。
Then ______________________ that our team won the game.
答案:came the exciting news
较易题(占比25%) 中档题(占比50%) 拔高题(占比25%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ Ⅳ
难度 ★★ ★★ ★ ★★★
Ⅰ 阅读
As a child, I was a slow learner when it came to physical skills. Perhaps this was why I got angry when a friend suggested that I try stand up paddle boarding (站立式划桨). My fear was that my ability to learn a new physical skill had not improved with the passing decades.
However, stand up paddle boarding had already caught my eye. During visits to Maine lakes, I had seen many people delightedly practicing it under a warm sun. It looked so easy and fun, as the only thing it needed was the ability to stand up, right
In a burst of optimism, I bought a paddle board and, with my friend Mike, headed for a lake deep in the Maine woods, out of sight of potential critics. After setting the paddle board on the water, athletic Mike generously offered to test it out. He jumped on it successfully on the first try. Then it was my turn. I began by kneeling (跪) upon the shaky paddle board and after a while, slowly and carefully, I tried to stand but immediately flew into the water. I tried it again, but again I failed.
The act of falling reminded me that learning was an energy consuming effort. New physical skills might be more difficult to acquire later in life, but I believed that adults had an advantage over children. The effort together with the built in understanding that falling is part of the process, is accompanied by faith born of experience. After countless failures, I finally stood upright on the paddle board and I had never been so happy about the simple act of standing up.
Now, I'm one of those enjoying the fun of stand up paddle boarding under a brilliant sky. Maybe someone on the shore will point at me and remark, “How does he do that?” I already have my response. Practice may not always make perfect, but it certainly makes possible.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者通过讲述自己学习站立式划桨的过程告诉我们练习或许不会达到完美的程度,但一定能使之成为可能。
1.What led the author to try stand up paddle boarding
A.Interest. B.Pressure.
C.Loneliness. D.Patience.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“It looked so easy ... was the ability to stand up, right?(它看起来既简单又有趣,因为它唯一需要的就是能站起来,对吧?)”可推知,兴趣驱使作者尝试站立式划桨。故选A。
2.Why did the author head for a remote lake
A.Mike had a preference for the place.
B.He had a bad relationship with critics.
C.The lake was a perfect place for practice.
D.He hoped to practice without being judged.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“In a burst of optimism ... out of sight of potential critics.”可知,作者想远离潜在的批评者,由此可推知,作者前往偏僻的湖泊是因为他希望在不被评判的情况下练习。故选D。
3.What lesson can the author learn from the act of falling
A.Adults always have an advantage over children.
B.Learning is a process with little effort and input.
C.Physical skills are hard to acquire for the young.
D.Falling is unavoidable in the process of learning.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“The effort together with ... born of experience.(努力与理解失败是过程的一部分,伴随着源于经验的信念。)”可知,作者从摔倒这个动作了解到在学习过程中跌倒是不可避免的。故选D。
4.Which of the following can best describe the author
A.Independent and athletic.
B.Competent and innocent.
C.Optimistic and determined.
D.Enthusiastic and generous.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“In a burst of optimism, I bought a paddle board”可知,作者是乐观的;根据第四段中的“After countless failures ... on the paddle board”可推知,作者是有决心的。故选C。
Ⅱ 完形填空
I can remember once when I was just a little boy, I sat on a chair and watched as my mum painstakingly __1__ a large, homemade quilt (被子). I looked over at one edge of the quilt being sewed and saw a piece of thread __2__. Without thinking I reached over to __3__ it.
“No!” yelled my mum. I jumped back. That was the first time I can ever remember her yelling at me. Seeing the __4__ look on my face, she smiled and __5__ showed me why she had yelled. That piece of thread __6__ in and out, making its way from one end of the quilt to the other. If I had pulled it out, I might have torn the entire quilt and __7__ hours of work.
As I look back on that __8__ today, I can see that each of our lives is like that __9__. We are all just a __10__ string in the tapestry (挂毯) of life. We can't always __11__ where we are going or what we are connected to. If we pull ourselves out of it, we will leave a __12__ in it.
Don't feel lost in the tapestry of life then. Embrace your __13__ in it. You may __14__ be a single piece of thread but your love and your life help to __15__ the whole thing together.
篇章导读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者小时候看妈妈缝制被子时,想去拉那根出来的线头,却得知可能会把整个被子都扯破。作者由此产生了对生活的感悟。
1.A.sewed B.ironed
C.folded D.measured
答案:A
解析:sew 缝;iron 熨烫;fold 折叠;measure 测量。根据后文“I looked over at one edge of the quilt being sewed”可知,此处指妈妈在缝制被子。故选A。
2.A.winding up B.laid aside
C.sticking out D.wrapped up
答案:C
解析:句意:我看了看正在缝的被子的一边,看到有一根线伸出来。wind up 上发条,停止;lay aside 搁置,放一边;stick out 伸出;wrap up 包裹。故选C。
3.A.curl B.pull
C.tie D.break
答案:B
解析:根据后文“If I had pulled it out”可知,此处指作者伸手去拉线头。故选B。
4.A.depressed B.disappointed
C.terrified D.annoyed
答案:C
解析:depressed 沮丧的;disappointed 失望的;terrified 惊恐的;annoyed 生气的。根据前文“That was the first time I can ever remember her yelling at me.”可知,这是妈妈第一次对作者大声喊叫,所以作者感到惊恐。故选C。
5.A.gently B.reluctantly
C.roughly D.eagerly
答案:A
解析:句意:看到我脸上惊恐的表情,她微笑着,温柔地告诉我她为什么大喊大叫。gently 温柔地;reluctantly 不情愿地;roughly 粗略地,大致;eagerly 渴望地。根据前文“smiled and”可知,前后文为顺承关系。故选A。
6.A.wove B.followed
C.ran D.circled
答案:A
解析:weave (用手或机器)编,织;follow 跟随;run 奔跑;circle 圈出。此处指线在被子中被缝进缝出。故选A。
7.A.stopped B.ruined
C.repaid D.disturbed
答案:B
解析:句意:如果我把它拔出来,我可能会把整个被子都扯破,毁掉几个小时的工作。stop 停止;ruin 破坏;repay 归还,偿还;disturb 打扰,妨碍。故选B。
8.A.behavior B.emotion
C.response D.moment
答案:D
解析:behavior 行为;emotion 情感;response 回应;moment 时刻。此处表示作者回忆过去妈妈对自己大声喊叫的那一刻。故选D。
9.A.quilt B.thread
C.scene D.work
答案:B
解析:句意:今天,当我回顾那一刻,我能看到我们每个人的生活就像那根线。quilt 被子;thread 线;scene 场面,现场;work 工作。故选B。
10.A.special B.strong
C.straight D.single
答案:D
解析:根据后文“You may __14__ be a single piece of thread”可知,此处指的是一根线。故选D。
11.A.recall B.believe
C.see D.discuss
答案:C
解析:句意:我们不能总是看到我们要去哪里,或者我们与什么联系在一起。recall 回忆;believe 相信;see 看见,明白;discuss 讨论。故选C。
12.A.blank B.hole
C.line D.mark
答案:B
解析:根据前文“If we pull ourselves out of it”可知,如果我们从挂毯上把自己拉出来,上面会留下一个洞。故选B。
13.A.change B.weakness
C.power D.place
答案:D
解析:句意:欣然接受你在挂毯中的位置。change 改变;weakness 弱点;power 权力;place 位置。故选D。
14.A.only B.surely
C.still D.even
答案:A
解析:此处突出强调可能只是挂毯上的一根线。故选A。
15.A.do B.press
C.push D.hold
答案:D
解析:句意:你可能只是一根线,但你的爱和你的生活帮助把整个事情维系在一起。hold together “维系在一起”。故选D。
Ⅲ 语法填空
For thousands of years, marbles (弹珠) have provided __1__ (enjoy) to people, transcending (超越) their role as mere playthings. With a rich history and wide range of shapes, sizes, and colors, they've also found __2__ place in the world of collectors.
Early marbles, crafted by ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Native Americans, were handmade from materials like stone, wood, and clay. In contrast, modern marbles are __3__ (primary) machine made from glass, available in various colors and styles. “Clearies” are made of clear glass or colored glass that allows light __4__ (pass) through, while “cat's eyes” feature clear glass with colorful bands inside. Some marbles, made from stone or light blocking glass, are not see through.
Marble collectors have a preference __5__ seeking out different types. Some hunt for rare or antique marbles like handmade German __6__ (one) from the 1800s or mid 1900s American marbles. Others gather a collection of visually __7__ (attract) and fascinating marbles.
Marble enthusiasts can grow their collections by engaging in the popular game of “ringer”, but only if they play under the rule of “keepsies”. In this game, thirteen small marbles known as “mibs” are arranged inside a circle. Players take turns using a larger, heavier marble __8__ (call) a “shooter” to displace mibs from the circle. Points __9__ (award) for every mib successfully pushed out, but in keepsies, players keep the marbles they've knocked out. Thus, players may either walk away with additional mibs __10__ risk losing their prized possessions.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________
5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________
9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了弹珠的历史、材质、种类及玩法。
1.答案:enjoyment
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用名词作宾语,enjoyment意为“乐趣”,为不可数名词。故填enjoyment。
2.答案:a
解析:考查冠词。此处泛指“一席之地”,应用不定冠词,place为可数名词,且place的发音以辅音音素开头。故填a。
3.答案:primarily
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用副词作状语,修饰形容词machine made。故填primarily。
4.答案:to pass
解析:考查非谓语动词。allow sb/sth to do sth意为“允许某人/物做某事”,为固定搭配。故填to pass。
5.答案:for
解析:考查介词。固定短语have a preference for ... 意为“更喜欢……”。故填for。
6.答案:ones
解析:考查代词。此处指代本句中提到的marbles,应用复数。故填ones。
7.答案:attractive
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用形容词作定语,与fascinating并列,修饰名词marbles。故填attractive。
8.答案:called
解析:考查非谓语动词。句子谓语动词是take,设空处应用非谓语动词,marble和call之间为被动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语。故填called。
9.答案:are awarded
解析:考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。描述的比赛规则为一般事实,应用一般现在时,Points与award之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,Points表示复数意义,系动词应用复数。故填are awarded。
10.答案:or
解析:考查连词。固定搭配either ... or ... 意为“要么……要么……”。故填or。
Ⅳ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Through our lives, we can gain a lot and lose so much. But being honest should always be with us, as honesty is always regarded as a virtue. Every time I talk about the topic, something crowds in my mind as if it had just happened.
I was 16 when one morning, Dad told me I could drive him to Mijas and then take the car in a nearby garage to get it serviced. At that time, I had just passed the driving test, and I hardly had a chance to use the car, so I said yes without hesitation.
I drove my father to Mijas, promising to pick him up again at 4 pm, then I went to a nearby garage, and put the car in there. Since I had several hours to spare, I decided to go to a movie theater near the garage to see the movie. However, I was so absorbed in the plot of the movie that I forgot the time. When the last movie finished, I looked at my watch: 6 pm. I was two hours late!
I thought my father would be very angry if he knew what I was doing. And he would never let me drive again. So I decided to make up an excuse. Then, I drove to the appointed place, my father was sitting in a corner, waiting patiently. I first apologized for being late, then told him that I wanted to get there as soon as possible, but that something was wrong with some of the main parts of the car. I would never forget the way he looked at me. “I'm very disappointed that you thought you had to lie to me, Jason.” My father looked at me again and said, “When you didn't show up on time, I called the gas station and asked if there was anything wrong. They told me you never picked up the car. So, you see, I know there's nothing wrong with the car at all.”
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
A wave of guilt swept over me.                                                                                                                                                                                       “I'm going to walk home now and think where I have gone wrong all these years,” father said to me.                                                                                                                                                                                      
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者驾车去接他的父亲,但是他因为去看电影而迟到,他谎称去修车了,知道作者说谎,父亲非常生气。作者承认错误了吗?对此作者有什么反思?
[精彩范文]
A wave of guilt swept over me. I had to admit the fact that I had gone to the movies and that was the real reason why I was late. Dad listened carefully as a sadness passed through him,“I'm angry, not with you but with myself. You see. I realize that I have failed as a father if after all these years you feel that you have to lie to me. I have failed because I have brought up a son who cannot even tell the truth to his own father.”
“I'm going to walk home now and think where I have gone wrong all these years,” father said to me. “But father, it's exactly eighteen miles home from here, and it's dark. You can't walk back,” I begged. My protests, my apologies and the rest of my words were useless. I had let my father down and I was about to learn one of the most painful lessons of my life. Dad began walking along the dusty roads. I quickly jumped in the car and followed behind. I apologized all the way, telling him how sorry I was, but he simply ignored me. For 18 miles he kept walking. Seeing my father in so much pain was the most awful experience that I have ever faced. However it was also the most successful lesson.
8(共93张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 2 Lessons in life
Section Ⅲ Developing ideas
课前预习自检
重点合作探究
课堂效果检测
目录
CONTENTS
1
2

课后课时作业
4
课前预习自检
THE BLUE BIRD
青鸟
ACT Ⅳ
第四幕
Tyltyl and Mytyl have been searching for the Blue Bird in the Land of Memory, the Palace of Night and the Forest.
狄蒂尔和梅蒂尔一直在记忆之乡、夜之宫和森林里寻找那只青鸟。
Now, they have arrived at the Palace of Happiness.
现在,他们来到了快乐宫殿。
SCENE Ⅱ.—The Palace of Happiness.
场景二——快乐宫殿
(A troop of HAPPINESSES rush into the hall, singing, “There they are! They see us!”
(一群幸福冲进大厅,唱着:“他们来了!他们看到了我们!”
They dance merrily around the CHILDREN, then the one who appears to be the chief goes up to TYLTYL with hand outstretched.)
他们围着孩子们欢快地跳舞,然后那个看起来是首领的人走向狄蒂尔并伸出手。)
THE HAPPINESS How do you do, Tyltyl
幸福:你好,狄蒂尔。
TYLTYL Who are you
狄蒂尔:你是谁?
THE HAPPINESS Don't you recognise me
幸福:你不认识我?
TYLTYL (a little embarrassed) Why, no ... I don't remember seeing any of you.
狄蒂尔:(有一点尴尬)哎呀,是认不出……我不记得见过你们。
(All the other HAPPINESSES burst out laughing.)
(所有其他的幸福都哄然大笑。)
Why, we are the only things you do know!
嗨,我们是你唯一知道的东西!
We are always around you!
我们一直在你周围!
We eat, drink, wake up, breathe and live with you!
我们和你一起吃、一起喝、一起醒来、一起呼吸、一起生活!
①___________ adj. 张开的,伸开的
②“分句(They dance ... )+then+分句(the one who appears ... outstretched)”。who引导_______从句,修饰the one,在从句中作主语;with hand outstretched是“with +宾语+宾语补足语”表示_______。
outstretched
定语
伴随
TYLTYL Oh ... But I should like to know what your names are ...
狄蒂尔:哦……但是我想知道你们叫什么名字……
THE HAPPINESS I am the chief of the Happinesses of your home; and all these are the other Happinesses that live there.
幸福:我是你们家幸福的首领,所有这些都是生活在你家的其他幸福。
TYLTYL Then there are Happinesses in my home
狄蒂尔:那么我家里还有幸福吗?
(All the HAPPINESSES burst out laughing.)
(所有的幸福突然大笑起来。)
THE HAPPINESS You heard him!
幸福:你们听见他说的话了吗!
Are there Happinesses in his home!
他的家里有幸福吗!
Why, it is crammed with Happinesses!
幸福多得都挤不下了!
Let me introduce myself first: the Happiness of Being Well.
首先让我自我介绍一下:我是健康幸福。
I am not the prettiest, but I am the most important.
我不是最漂亮的,但我是最重要的。
This is the Happiness of Pure Air, who is almost transparent.
这是纯净空气幸福,它几乎是透明的。
Here is the Happiness of Loving One's Parents.
这是敬爱父母幸福。
Here are the Happiness of the Blue Sky, who, of course, is dressed in blue, and the Happiness of the Forest: you will see him every time you go to the window ...
这里有蓝天幸福,当然,它穿着蓝色的衣服,还有森林幸福:你每次走到窗户那儿都会看到他……
③_____ v. 挤满
④_____ adj. 纯净的,洁净的
⑤__________ adj. 透明的
⑥“谓(are)+主(the Happiness of ... Forest)”。本句是完全倒装句,who引导_____________从句,其中包含插入语of course,修饰the Happiness of the Blue Sky;冒号后的结构为“主句(you will see him)+_________从句(every time ...)”。
cram
pure
transparent
非限制性定语
时间状语
TYLTYL Excuse me, but do you know where the Blue Bird is
狄蒂尔:对不起,打扰一下,你知道那只青鸟在哪里吗?
THE HAPPINESS He doesn't know where the Blue Bird is!(All the HAPPINESSES OF THE HOME burst out laughing.)
幸福:他不知道那只青鸟在哪里!(家里所有的幸福哄然大笑。)
TYLTYL (vexed) No, I do not know.
狄蒂尔:(恼火了)是,我就是不知道。
There's nothing to laugh at. (Fresh bursts of laughter.)
有什么可笑的。(新一轮的笑声爆发了。)
THE HAPPINESS He doesn't know: well, what do you expect
幸福:他不知道!好吧,还能怎么样呢?
He is no more absurd than the majority of men ...
他和大多数人一样都不可笑……
⑦_______ adj. 恼火的
⑧ _______ adj. 荒唐的,愚蠢的
vexed
absurd
ACT Ⅵ
第六幕
Unable to find the Blue Bird anywhere, the children say goodbye to their magical friends and return home.
由于到处都找不到这只青鸟,孩子们向他们的神奇的朋友们告别后就回家了。
While they are trying to tell their parents about their adventures, their neighbour comes in.
当他们正要告诉他们的父母关于他们的奇遇时,他们的邻居进来了。
Her sick daughter has wanted Tyltyl's pet bird for a long time, but until now he has been reluctant to give it to her.
她生病的女儿想要狄蒂尔的宠物鸟好久了,但直到现在他也不愿意给她。
SCENE Ⅱ.—The Awakening.
场景二——醒着的人
(Enter NEIGHBOUR BERLINGOT, a little old woman leaning on a stick.)
(邻居贝兰戈上场,是一位拄着拐杖的小老太太。)
MUMMY TYL How is your little girl
狄蒂尔妈妈:你的女儿还好吗?
THE NEIGHBOUR Only so so. She can't get up. But I know what would cure her.
邻居:情况一般。她还起不了床,但我知道什么能治好她。
MUMMY TYL Yes, I know; it's Tyltyl's bird. Well, Tyltyl, aren't you going to give it at last to that poor little thing
狄蒂尔妈妈:对,我知道。就是狄蒂尔的鸟。嗯,狄蒂尔,你还是不打算把它送给那个可怜的小家伙吗?
TYLTYL My bird! Why, he's blue!
狄蒂尔:我的鸟!它怎么变成了青色的!
But it's my turtle dove!
但那是我的斑鸠!
But he's much bluer than when I went away!
但是它比我离开的时候变得更青了!
Why, that's the Blue Bird we were looking for!
天啊,它肯定是我们要找的那只青鸟!
We went so far and he was here all the time!
我们走了这么远,它却一直在这里!
There, Madame Berlingot, take him to your little girl.
给,贝兰戈太太,快把它给你的小姑娘。
THE NEIGHBOUR Really Straight away and for nothing
邻居:真的吗?直接给我,什么都不要?
How happy she will be! (Kissing TYLTYL.)
她该多开心啊!(亲吻狄蒂尔。)
...
⑨_____ v. 倚,靠
⑩________ n. 夫人,太太,女士
lean
Madame
(Later, the NEIGHBOUR enters with a little girl who carries TYLTYL'S dove in her arms.)
(后来,邻居带着一个抱着狄蒂尔斑鸠的小女孩上场。)
THE NEIGHBOUR Do you see the miracle
邻居:你看到奇迹了吗?
She can run, she can dance, she can fly!
她能跑,能跳舞,甚至能飞!
(Pushing the LITTLE GIRL into TYLTYL'S arms.) Come along and thank Tyltyl.
(把小女孩推到狄蒂尔的怀里。)过去,谢谢狄蒂尔。
(After TYLTYL kisses the LITTLE GIRL rather awkwardly, the two children look at each other without speaking; then TYLTYL strokes the dove's head.)
(狄蒂尔笨拙地吻了小女孩之后,两个孩子面面相觑,没有说话。然后狄蒂尔抚摸着斑鸠的头。)
TYLTYL Is he blue enough
狄蒂尔:它的青色够深吗?
THE LITTLE GIRL Yes, I am so pleased with him.
小女孩:是的,拥有它我很开心。
TYLTYL I have seen bluer ones.
狄蒂尔:我见过更青的鸟。
But those which are quite blue, you know, do what you will, you can't catch them.
但是那些纯青的鸟,你要知道,不管你做什么,你都抓不到它们。
THE LITTLE GIRL That doesn't matter; he's lovely.
小女孩:这并不重要;它很可爱。
TYLTYL Has he had anything to eat
狄蒂尔:它吃东西了吗?
I will show you ...
我给你看看……
(He moves to take the bird from the LITTLE GIRL'S hands.
(他走过去想把青鸟从小女孩的手中拿过来。
She resists instinctively; and, in their hesitation, the DOVE escapes and flies away.)
她本能地抗拒,在他们犹豫的时候,斑鸠挣脱,飞走了。)
THE LITTLE GIRL (with a cry of despair) He is gone!
小女孩:(绝望地大喊)它飞走了!
TYLTYL Never mind. Don't cry.
狄蒂尔:没关系的。别哭了。
I will catch him again. (Stepping to the front of the stage and addressing the audience.)
我会再次抓住它的。(走到舞台前面对观众致辞。)
If any of you should find him, would you be so very kind as to give him back to us
如果你们当中有人找到了它,能请你们把它还给我们吗?
We need him for our happiness, later on.
我们以后的幸福需要它。
CURTAIN
落幕
(Adaptation from The Blue Bird by Maurice Maeterlinck)
(改编自莫里斯·梅特林克的《青鸟》)
______ v. 轻抚,抚摸
___________ adv. 本能地
_______ n. 绝望
stroke
instinctively
despair
重点合作探究
1 pure adj. 纯净的,洁净的(教材P27)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①By pure chance he found the rare book he needed in the second hand bookshop.
纯属偶然,他在一家二手书店找到了他所需要的绝版书。
②On a purely practical level, it is difficult to see how such proposals would work.
从纯粹的实践层面来看,很难看到这样的建议如何发挥作用。
③One of the functions of the kidneys is to purify the blood.
肾脏的功能之一是净化血液。
(1)单句语法填空
①Music can ________ (pure) one's spirit of evil thoughts.
②It is a racing machine, designed ________ (pure) for speed.
(2)单句表达
①他们在箱子中发现的那枚硬币是纯金制成的。
The coin that they found in the chest ____________________.
②书可以净化人的心灵,陶冶人的情操,增长人的知识与智慧。
Books can ____________________, mold people's sentiments and increase human's knowledge and wisdom.
purify
purely
was made of pure gold
purify the human mind
2 despair n. 绝望(教材P28)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①But failure didn't drive him to despair.
但失败并没有使他绝望。
②This boy is the despair of all his teachers.
这个男孩令他所有的老师束手无策。
③Never despair of success.
切勿对成功丧失信心。
(1)单句语法填空
①My handwriting was the despair ___ my teachers.
②Nobody ___ despair suffers from problems, but from his own inner torment and fire.
(2)单句表达
令他绝望的是,他所有的钱在车站被偷了。
_____________, all his money was stolen at the station.
of
in
To his despair
burst out 突然开始(做某事)(教材P26)
归纳拓展
①Karen burst out laughing.
卡伦突然大笑起来。
②When we were chatting in the room, he burst in.
当我们正在房间里谈话时,他闯进来了。
③The aircraft crashed and burst into flames.
飞机坠毁后猛烈燃烧起来。
④On hearing the news, Mary burst into laughter while Lucy burst out crying.
一听到这则消息,玛丽突然大笑起来,而露西则突然大哭起来。
⑤There was a burst of laughter in the room when I passed by.
我经过时,房间里传来一阵笑声。
(1)单句语法填空
①She managed to scramble out of the vehicle as it burst _____ flames.
②Their pleasure expressed itself in a burst ____ applause.
③The policemen burst in ____ the thief's house at midnight.
(2)单句表达
听到这个笑话,我们捧腹大笑。
Hearing the joke, we ________________________________.
into
of
on
burst into laughter/burst out laughing
1 There they are!(教材P26)
他们来了!
剖析 there置于句首时,句子应完全倒装,但因主语是代词they,不用倒装。
归纳拓展 完全倒装的情况:
(1)当表示地点的副词或介词短语,如on a hill, in the valley, round the corner等位于句首,动词为be, come, go, lie, stand, walk等时。
(2)将下列词置于句首,主语不是代词,且谓语为be, go, come等不及物动词时。
①地点副词:here, there
②方位副词:out, in, up, down
③时间副词:now, then
(3)作表语的形容词、过去分词等较短,而主语相对较长,为了保持句子平衡而将表语前置。
①Out he went without saying anything.
他出去了,什么也没说。
②Round the corner of the street is a flower shop.
在街道拐角处有一家花店。
③Gone are the days when we had nothing to eat.
我们没有东西吃的日子已经过去了。
(1)单句语法填空
①Around the lake ____ (be) some tall trees.
②Present at the meeting ______ (be) the scientists, who came from different countries.
are
were
(2)单句表达
①在他们面前的山上矗立着一座巨大的城堡。
On a hill in front of them __________________.
②这是我答应给你的钱。
_________________ I promised you.
③在这座山的山顶有一个大湖。
On the top of the mountain _____________.
stands a great castle
Here is the money
lies a big lake
2 ... you will see him every time you go to the window ... (教材P27)
……你每次走到窗前都能看见他……
剖析 every time “每次”,引导时间状语从句。
归纳拓展
①Also, every time I watch TV he urges me to bed or tells me to spend more time studying.
而且,每次我看电视的时候,他就催我上床睡觉或告诉我要多花些时间学习。
②I'll tell him about it (the) next time I see him.
我下一次见到他时,就把这个情况告诉他。
③You are welcome to come back any time you want to.
你什么时候想回来,我们都欢迎。
单句表达
①你随时都可以给我打电话。
You can call me ___________________.
②我记得每次你来我们学校的时候,你都给我看一些关于那个主题的照片。
I remember you showed me some photos on that theme _______________________
________.
③我第一次见他时,他正在打篮球。
____________________, he was playing basketball.
any time you want to
every time you visited our school
The first time I met him
3 He is no more absurd than the majority of men ... (教材P27)
他和大多数人一样都不可笑……
剖析 no more ... than 表示对两者都否定,意为“和……一样不”。
归纳 拓展 (1)not more ... than ... 指两者都具有某种特征,但是程度不同,意为“不如,不及”。
(2)no more than 仅仅;至多(强调少)
not more than 至多,不超过(more than的否定)
more ... than ... 与其说是……(后者)倒不如说是……(前者)
(3)more than+名词,意为“不仅仅,不只是”。
more than+形容词,意为“非常”。
more than+数词,意为“多于,大于”。
①He is no more a writer than a painter.
他既不是画家,也不是作家。
②She is not more clever than he is.
=She is not so clever as he is.
她不如他聪明。
③Hearing the news, Tom was more surprised than disappointed.
听到这个消息,汤姆与其说是失望,倒不如说是惊奇。
④I was more than happy to lend my support to such a good cause.
我非常乐意给这样美好的事业提供援助。
more than one+单数名词,意为“不止一个……”,在语意上虽为复数,但作主语时,谓语动词要用单数。此外,many a也有类似用法。
单句表达
①我对西班牙语和希腊语同样不了解。
I know ________ Spanish _____ I know Greek.
②那是一座漂亮的小房子,离最近的海滩至多五分钟路。
It's a beautiful cottage _____________ five minutes from the nearest beach.
③三十年了,他仅仅做了他需要做的。
For thirty years, he had done ____________ what he had needed to.
④这所房子与其说它像座教堂,不如说它像个学校。
This house is ____________________________.
no more
than
not more than
no more than
more like a school than a church
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.Jack ________ (抚摸) the watch affectionately with his finger and returned it to his pocket.
2.The boy ran towards his mother with arms ___________ (张开的).
3.The insect’s wings are almost __________ (透明的).
4.She walked slowly, ________ (倚) on her son's arm.
5.He can't afford to spend money on ________ (奢侈品) since his salary is low.
6.In remote regions, the air is p____ and the crops are free of poisonous insecticides.
stroked
outstretched
transparent
leaning
luxuries
ure
7.It seems a________ to drive 10 hours just for a 20-minute meeting.
8.One harsh word would send her into the depths of d________.
9.Supporters c________ the streets yesterday.
10.He knew i___________ that something was wrong.
bsurd
espair
rammed
nstinctively
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.The students' bad behavior made the teacher fairly ______ (vex).
2._____ first time I got into trouble, he came to my assistance without hesitation.
3.Everyone was quiet when Jenny suddenly burst out ________ (laugh).
4.He realized ___________ (instinctive) that simply training harder would never be enough.
5.All the shelves are crammed _____ books in the library.
vexed
The
laughing
instinctively
with
6.It's ___________ (transparent) obvious that he made a mistake.
7.He tried it again and again; at last he gave up ___ despair.
8.The charity is run on a ________ (pure) voluntary basis.
9.He fell __________ (awkward) and went down in agony clutching his right knee.
10.On the top of the hill _______ (stand) a temple.
transparently
in
purely
awkwardly
stands
Ⅲ.选词填空
1.Despite the poor service of the hotel, the manager ____________ invest in sufficient training for his staff.
2.The advice you put forward at the meeting is very much ____________.
is reluctant to
set off, be pleased with, be reluctant to, rush into, to the point
to the point
3.They were going to _______ in the fog, but were dissuaded.
4.She said she _______________ her time because she beat the Asian record.
5.The soldier ____________ the cave, his right hand holding a gun and his face covered with sweat.
set off
was pleased with
rushed into
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.他们如此感动以至于大哭起来。
They were so moved that they __________________________.
2.不超过10个客人参加他的生日聚会,这让他很失望。
_____________________ came to his birthday party, which made him disappointed.
3.大多数接受采访的人都喜欢看电视多于听收音机。
________________ the people interviewed prefer TV to radio.
burst out crying/burst into tears
Not more than ten guests
The majority of
4.人们倾向于关注第一个因素;然而,应该更多地关注长寿。
People tend to focus on the first factor; however, greater attention ______________ on longevity.
5.然后传来了令人兴奋的消息,我们队赢得了比赛。
Then ______________________ that our team won the game.
should be placed
came the exciting news
课后课时作业
较易题(占比25%) 中档题(占比50%) 拔高题(占比25%)
Ⅰ 阅读
As a child, I was a slow learner when it came to physical skills. Perhaps this was why I got angry when a friend suggested that I try stand up paddle boarding (站立式划桨). My fear was that my ability to learn a new physical skill had not improved with the passing decades.
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ Ⅲ Ⅳ
难度 ★★ ★★ ★ ★★★
However, stand up paddle boarding had already caught my eye. During visits to Maine lakes, I had seen many people delightedly practicing it under a warm sun. It looked so easy and fun, as the only thing it needed was the ability to stand up, right
In a burst of optimism, I bought a paddle board and, with my friend Mike, headed for a lake deep in the Maine woods, out of sight of potential critics. After setting the paddle board on the water, athletic Mike generously offered to test it out. He jumped on it successfully on the first try. Then it was my turn. I began by kneeling (跪) upon the shaky paddle board and after a while, slowly and carefully, I tried to stand but immediately flew into the water. I tried it again, but again I failed.
The act of falling reminded me that learning was an energy consuming effort. New physical skills might be more difficult to acquire later in life, but I believed that adults had an advantage over children. The effort together with the built in understanding that falling is part of the process, is accompanied by faith born of experience. After countless failures, I finally stood upright on the paddle board and I had never been so happy about the simple act of standing up.
Now, I'm one of those enjoying the fun of stand up paddle boarding under a brilliant sky. Maybe someone on the shore will point at me and remark, “How does he do that?” I already have my response. Practice may not always make perfect, but it certainly makes possible.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者通过讲述自己学习站立式划桨的过程告诉我们练习或许不会达到完美的程度,但一定能使之成为可能。
1.What led the author to try stand up paddle boarding
A.Interest. B.Pressure.
C.Loneliness. D.Patience.
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“It looked so easy ... was the ability to stand up, right?(它看起来既简单又有趣,因为它唯一需要的就是能站起来,对吧?)”可推知,兴趣驱使作者尝试站立式划桨。故选A。
2.Why did the author head for a remote lake
A.Mike had a preference for the place.
B.He had a bad relationship with critics.
C.The lake was a perfect place for practice.
D.He hoped to practice without being judged.
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“In a burst of optimism ... out of sight of potential critics.”可知,作者想远离潜在的批评者,由此可推知,作者前往偏僻的湖泊是因为他希望在不被评判的情况下练习。故选D。
3.What lesson can the author learn from the act of falling
A.Adults always have an advantage over children.
B.Learning is a process with little effort and input.
C.Physical skills are hard to acquire for the young.
D.Falling is unavoidable in the process of learning.
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“The effort together with ... born of experience.(努力与理解失败是过程的一部分,伴随着源于经验的信念。)”可知,作者从摔倒这个动作了解到在学习过程中跌倒是不可避免的。故选D。
4.Which of the following can best describe the author
A.Independent and athletic.
B.Competent and innocent.
C.Optimistic and determined.
D.Enthusiastic and generous.
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“In a burst of optimism, I bought a paddle board”可知,作者是乐观的;根据第四段中的“After countless failures ... on the paddle board”可推知,作者是有决心的。故选C。
Ⅱ 完形填空
I can remember once when I was just a little boy, I sat on a chair and watched as my mum painstakingly __1__ a large, homemade quilt (被子). I looked over at one edge of the quilt being sewed and saw a piece of thread __2__. Without thinking I reached over to __3__ it.
“No!” yelled my mum. I jumped back. That was the first time I can ever remember her yelling at me. Seeing the __4__ look on my face, she smiled and __5__ showed me why she had yelled. That piece of thread __6__ in and out, making its way from one end of the quilt to the other. If I had pulled it out, I might have torn the entire quilt and __7__ hours of work.
As I look back on that __8__ today, I can see that each of our lives is like that __9__. We are all just a __10__ string in the tapestry (挂毯) of life. We can't always __11__ where we are going or what we are connected to. If we pull ourselves out of it, we will leave a __12__ in it.
Don't feel lost in the tapestry of life then. Embrace your __13__ in it. You may __14__ be a single piece of thread but your love and your life help to __15__ the whole thing together.
篇章导读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者小时候看妈妈缝制被子时,想去拉那根出来的线头,却得知可能会把整个被子都扯破。作者由此产生了对生活的感悟。
1.A.sewed B.ironed
C.folded D.measured
解析: sew 缝;iron 熨烫;fold 折叠;measure 测量。根据后文“I looked over at one edge of the quilt being sewed”可知,此处指妈妈在缝制被子。故选A。
2.A.winding up B.laid aside
C.sticking out D.wrapped up
解析:句意:我看了看正在缝的被子的一边,看到有一根线伸出来。wind up 上发条,停止;lay aside 搁置,放一边;stick out 伸出;wrap up 包裹。故选C。
3.A.curl B.pull
C.tie D.break
解析:根据后文“If I had pulled it out”可知,此处指作者伸手去拉线头。故选B。
4.A.depressed B.disappointed
C.terrified D.annoyed
解析: depressed 沮丧的;disappointed 失望的;terrified 惊恐的;annoyed 生气的。根据前文“That was the first time I can ever remember her yelling at me.”可知,这是妈妈第一次对作者大声喊叫,所以作者感到惊恐。故选C。
5.A.gently B.reluctantly
C.roughly D.eagerly
解析:句意:看到我脸上惊恐的表情,她微笑着,温柔地告诉我她为什么大喊大叫。gently 温柔地;reluctantly 不情愿地;roughly 粗略地,大致;eagerly 渴望地。根据前文“smiled and”可知,前后文为顺承关系。故选A。
6.A.wove B.followed
C.ran D.circled
解析: weave (用手或机器)编,织;follow 跟随;run 奔跑;circle 圈出。此处指线在被子中被缝进缝出。故选A。
7.A.stopped B.ruined
C.repaid D.disturbed
解析:句意:如果我把它拔出来,我可能会把整个被子都扯破,毁掉几个小时的工作。stop 停止;ruin 破坏;repay 归还,偿还;disturb 打扰,妨碍。故选B。
8.A.behavior B.emotion
C.response D.moment
解析: behavior 行为;emotion 情感;response 回应;moment 时刻。此处表示作者回忆过去妈妈对自己大声喊叫的那一刻。故选D。
9.A.quilt B.thread
C.scene D.work
解析:句意:今天,当我回顾那一刻,我能看到我们每个人的生活就像那根线。quilt 被子;thread 线;scene 场面,现场;work 工作。故选B。
10.A.special B.strong
C.straight D.single
解析:根据后文“You may __14__ be a single piece of thread”可知,此处指的是一根线。故选D。
11.A.recall B.believe
C.see D.discuss
解析:句意:我们不能总是看到我们要去哪里,或者我们与什么联系在一起。recall 回忆;believe 相信;see 看见,明白;discuss 讨论。故选C。
12.A.blank B.hole
C.line D.mark
解析:根据前文“If we pull ourselves out of it”可知,如果我们从挂毯上把自己拉出来,上面会留下一个洞。故选B。
13.A.change B.weakness
C.power D.place
解析:句意:欣然接受你在挂毯中的位置。change 改变;weakness 弱点;power 权力;place 位置。故选D。
14.A.only B.surely
C.still D.even
解析:此处突出强调可能只是挂毯上的一根线。故选A。
15.A.do B.press
C.push D.hold
解析:句意:你可能只是一根线,但你的爱和你的生活帮助把整个事情维系在一起。hold together “维系在一起”。故选D。
Ⅲ 语法填空
For thousands of years, marbles (弹珠) have provided __1__ (enjoy) to people, transcending (超越) their role as mere playthings. With a rich history and wide range of shapes, sizes, and colors, they've also found __2__ place in the world of collectors.
Early marbles, crafted by ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Native Americans, were handmade from materials like stone, wood, and clay. In contrast, modern marbles are __3__ (primary) machine made from glass, available in various colors and styles. “Clearies” are made of clear glass or colored glass that allows light __4__ (pass) through, while “cat's eyes” feature clear glass with colorful bands inside. Some marbles, made from stone or light blocking glass, are not see through.
Marble collectors have a preference __5__ seeking out different types. Some hunt for rare or antique marbles like handmade German __6__ (one) from the 1800s or mid 1900s American marbles. Others gather a collection of visually __7__ (attract) and fascinating marbles.
Marble enthusiasts can grow their collections by engaging in the popular game of “ringer”, but only if they play under the rule of “keepsies”. In this game, thirteen small marbles known as “mibs” are arranged inside a circle. Players take turns using a larger, heavier marble __8__ (call) a “shooter” to displace mibs from the circle. Points __9__ (award) for every mib successfully pushed out, but in keepsies, players keep the marbles they've knocked out. Thus, players may either walk away with additional mibs __10__ risk losing their prized possessions.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 
6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了弹珠的历史、材质、种类及玩法。
1.答案:enjoyment
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用名词作宾语,enjoyment意为“乐趣”,为不可数名词。故填enjoyment。
2.答案:a
解析:考查冠词。此处泛指“一席之地”,应用不定冠词,place为可数名词,且place的发音以辅音音素开头。故填a。
3.答案:primarily
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用副词作状语,修饰形容词machine made。故填primarily。
4.答案:to pass
解析:考查非谓语动词。allow sb/sth to do sth意为“允许某人/物做某事”,为固定搭配。故填to pass。
5.答案:for
解析:考查介词。固定短语have a preference for ... 意为“更喜欢……”。故填for。
6.答案:ones
解析:考查代词。此处指代本句中提到的marbles,应用复数。故填ones。
7.答案:attractive
解析:考查词性转换。此处应用形容词作定语,与fascinating并列,修饰名词marbles。故填attractive。
8.答案:called
解析:考查非谓语动词。句子谓语动词是take,设空处应用非谓语动词,marble和call之间为被动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语。故填called。
9.答案:are awarded
解析:考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。描述的比赛规则为一般事实,应用一般现在时,Points与award之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,Points表示复数意义,系动词应用复数。故填are awarded。
10.答案:or
解析:考查连词。固定搭配either ... or ... 意为“要么……要么……”。故填or。
Ⅳ 读后续写
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Through our lives, we can gain a lot and lose so much. But being honest should always be with us, as honesty is always regarded as a virtue. Every time I talk about the topic, something crowds in my mind as if it had just happened.
I was 16 when one morning, Dad told me I could drive him to Mijas and then take the car in a nearby garage to get it serviced. At that time, I had just passed the driving test, and I hardly had a chance to use the car, so I said yes without hesitation.
I drove my father to Mijas, promising to pick him up again at 4 pm, then I went to a nearby garage, and put the car in there. Since I had several hours to spare, I decided to go to a movie theater near the garage to see the movie. However, I was so absorbed in the plot of the movie that I forgot the time. When the last movie finished, I looked at my watch: 6 pm. I was two hours late!
I thought my father would be very angry if he knew what I was doing. And he would never let me drive again. So I decided to make up an excuse. Then, I drove to the appointed place, my father was sitting in a corner, waiting patiently. I first apologized for
being late, then told him that I wanted to get there as soon as possible, but that something was wrong with some of the main parts of the car. I would never forget the way he looked at me. “I'm very disappointed that you thought you had to lie to me, Jason.” My father looked at me again and said, “When you didn't show up on time, I called the gas station and asked if there was anything wrong. They told me you never picked up the car. So, you see, I know there's nothing wrong with the car at all.”
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
A wave of guilt swept over me. ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
“I'm going to walk home now and think where I have gone wrong all these years,” father said to me. ﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍﹍
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者驾车去接他的父亲,但是他因为去看电影而迟到,他谎称去修车了,知道作者说谎,父亲非常生气。作者承认错误了吗?对此作者有什么反思?
[精彩范文]
A wave of guilt swept over me. I had to admit the fact that I had gone to the movies and that was the real reason why I was late. Dad listened carefully as a sadness passed through him,“I’m angry, not with you but with myself. You see. I realize that I have failed as a father if after all these years you feel that you have to lie to me. I have failed because I have brought up a son who cannot even tell the truth to his own father.”
“I'm going to walk home now and think where I have gone wrong all these years,” father said to me. “But father, it's exactly eighteen miles home from here, and it's dark. You can't walk back,” I begged. My protests, my apologies and the rest of my words were useless. I had let my father down and I was about to learn one of the most painful lessons of my life. Dad began walking along the dusty roads. I quickly jumped in the car and followed behind. I apologized all the way, telling him how sorry I was, but he simply ignored me. For 18 miles he kept walking. Seeing my father in so much pain was the most awful experience that I have ever faced. However it was also the most successful lesson.