英语 选择性必修 第四册[WY]
Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas
The Mysteries of THE MAYA
玛雅之谜
Intrigued by Maya civilisation from a very young age, 15 year old Canadian William Gadoury thought he had made an incredible discovery from his study of ancient star charts.
十五岁的加拿大少年威廉·甘德瑞自幼便对玛雅文明着迷,他认为自己通过研究古老星象图有了惊人发现。
Through comparison, he found that the locations of the 117 known Maya cities correspond to the positions of the stars.
通过比较,他发现117座已知玛雅城市的位置和星象的位置是对应的。
Based on this, he believed he had spotted an unknown Maya city buried deep in the jungle.
据此,他相信自己发现了一座隐藏于丛林深处的未知玛雅城市(的位置)。
Although__his__theory__has__been__dismissed__by__scholars,__it__shows__how__powerful__the__secrets__of__Ancient__Maya__civilisation__are__among__people.__
尽管他的理论被学者们所否定,但是这表明古玛雅文明的奥秘在人们心中是如此举足轻重。
①intrigue vt. (因奇特或神秘而)激起……的兴趣,引起……的好奇心 ②civilisation n. 文明(社会) ③bury v. 将……埋在下面 ④dismiss v. 拒绝考虑,否定 ⑤“让步状语从句(Although his theory ... scholars)+主句(it shows ... people)”。主句中动词shows后面的how powerful ... people是宾语从句,相当于感叹句。
It isn't difficult to see why.
这背后的原因不难发现。
Extending south from parts of what we now know as Mexico into Central America, Maya__civilisation__has__been__surrounded__by__mystery__since__its__rediscovery__in__the__19th__century.
从我们现在所知的墨西哥向南延伸到中美洲,玛雅文明自19世纪被重新发现以来,一直被神秘包围着。
The Maya built impressive palaces and temples, including their representative step pyramids.
玛雅人建造了恢宏的宫殿和庙宇,其中包括代表性的建筑阶梯金字塔。
What is most extraordinary about these complex structures is how they were built without the use of wheels, metal tools or even animal power.
这些复杂建筑最不同寻常之处在于,在没有使用轮子、金属工具甚至畜力的情况下,玛雅人是如何建造它们的。
⑥pyramid n. 金字塔 ⑦“主(What is ... structures)系(is)表(how they ... power)”。what引导主语从句,在从句中作主语;how引导表语从句,在从句中作状语。
The Maya's understanding of mathematics and astronomy was also quite amazing.
玛雅人对数学和天文学的认识也十分令人惊叹。
They applied this understanding to the Maya calendar, which was accurate to within 30 seconds per year.
他们将这一认识应用到了玛雅日历中,其历法精确到每年误差不超过30秒。
On top of all this was an achievement unique in the Americas at that time: a true writing system.
除此之外,还有一项当时美洲独有的成就:一套真正的文字系统。
It contained more than 800 characters, with some signs representing animals, people and objects and others representing syllables.
它包含800多个字符,有些符号代表动物、人和物,其他(符号)代表音节。
It was a writing system so complicated that, so far, no one has been able to interpret it completely.
这套文字系统如此复杂,以至于到目前为止没有人可以将其完全解读。
⑧astronomy n. 天文学
The fact that Maya society was technologically primitive makes its achievements all the more incredible and mysterious.
玛雅社会的科技水平十分原始,这一事实使得玛雅的种种成就更加令人难以置信、神秘莫测。
But__the__greatest__mystery__of__all__is__what__caused__the__Maya__to__abandon__most__of__their__great__cities.
但最大的谜团是什么导致了玛雅人抛弃了他们绝大部分的大城市。
By 700 AD, Maya civilisation was at its peak.
到公元700年时,玛雅文明达到鼎盛时期。
Yet, within just a couple of generations, it began to mysteriously decline.
然而,仅仅在几代内,玛雅文明开始神秘地衰落。
The cities were left to be taken back by the jungle.
城市荒废,任凭丛林取而代之。
When Europeans arrived in Central America in the early 16th century to claim its riches, the remaining Maya people were living in small settlements.
当16世纪早期欧洲人来到中美洲攫取财富时,遗留的玛雅人居住在小型聚居区里。
⑨abandon v. 离弃,逃离 ⑩“主(The fact that ... primitive)谓(makes)宾(its achievements)宾补(all ... mysterious)”。that引导同位语从句,用来解释fact的具体内容,在从句中只起引导词的作用,不作成分,没有意义。
Why Maya civilisation collapsed remains a mystery.
玛雅文明为何倾颓一直是一个谜团。
Was it a natural disaster A deadly disease Conflicts between cities
是因为自然灾害?致死疾病?城市间的冲突?
Or was it a combination of several different factors
或是几个不同因素共同所致?
Some__research__seems__to__indicate__that__the__Maya__people__themselves__may__have__played__a__part__in__their__downfall.
一些研究似乎暗示,玛雅人自己也许在导致自我衰落中也起了一定作用。
They had turned wetlands into fields for growing grains, and had dug huge canal systems.
他们将湿地变成了种植庄稼的田地,还开凿了巨大的运河系统。
As their population expanded, yet more land was needed for agriculture and more trees for construction.
随着人口增长,人们需要更多土地以发展农业,需要更多树木以修建建筑物。
By changing the landscape in this way, it is possible that the Maya people unknowingly reduced their ability to deal with natural disasters.
通过这种方式改变地貌,玛雅人可能在不知不觉中减弱了他们应对自然灾害的能力。
canal n. 运河 “形式主语(it)系(is)表(possible)+真正的主语(that the Maya ... disasters)”。By changing ... way作方式状语;to deal with natural disasters为不定式短语作后置定语,修饰ability。
Research__also__suggests__that__those__natural__disasters__may__have__led__to__the__decline__of__the__Maya.
研究也表明,那些自然灾害可能导致了玛雅文明的衰落。
Some recent studies have found that there were far fewer tropical cyclones than usual between 700 AD and 1000 AD.
最近一些研究发现,公元700年到公元1000年之间,热带气旋的数量远远少于往常。
This is likely to have led to a series of droughts, each lasting for a couple of years, including a “megadrought” around 900 AD.
这可能导致了一系列旱灾,每一次旱灾都持续若干年,其中就包括公元900年左右的一场“百年不遇的旱灾”。
Many scientists believe that these droughts were the main reason why Maya civilisation began to collapse at different rates in different places.
许多科学家认为,这些旱灾是玛雅文明在不同地方以不同速度衰落的主要原因。
These droughts would have led to food shortages, conflicts and, ultimately, the downfall of the cities.
这些旱灾会导致食物短缺、冲突发生,最后导致城市的衰败。
tropical adj. 来自热带的;产于热带的 cyclone n. 气旋;旋风 megadrought n. 超级干旱 downfall n. 衰败 “主(Many scientists)谓(believe)宾(that these droughts ... places)”。that引导的宾语从句中why引导定语从句,修饰reason。
Whatever the reasons, Maya civilisation largely disappeared within the deep jungle.
无论原因如何,玛雅文明几乎消失在了丛林深处。
Its once great cities fell into ruin, leaving various mysteries for later people to solve.
曾经恢宏的城市沦为废墟,留下各种谜团等待后人解开。
Meanwhile,__the__rise__and__fall__of__this__civilisation__must__also__leave__us__thinking__about__our__own__past,__present__and__future.
同时,玛雅文明的兴衰必定也让我们思考自己的过去、现在及将来。
ruin n. 残垣断壁,废墟 fall__into__ruin (因无人照料而)衰落,败落
1 bury v. 将……埋在下面(教材P66)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①They make the charcoal by burying wood in the ground and then slowly burning it.
他们通过把木材埋到地下缓慢燃烧来获取木炭。
②He buried his face in his hands and wept.
他双手掩面而泣。
③She buried herself in reading a book about computer.
=She was buried in reading a book about computer.
她专心致志地看一本与计算机相关的书。
(1)单句语法填空
①He ________ (bury) in the churchyard of St Mary's.
②When he realised what happened to his children, he buried his face ________ his hands and cried.
答案:①was buried ②in
(2)一句多译
他埋头读小说,所以没有注意到我进来了。
He ________________ a novel, so he didn't notice me come in.
=He ________________ a novel, so he didn't notice me come in.
答案:was buried in; buried himself in
2 ruin n. 残垣断壁,废墟(教材P68)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①That one mistake ruined his chances of getting the job.
正是那个错误断送了他得到那份工作的机会。
②In 1177 the capital city of Angkor was seized after a fierce battle and fell into ruin.
在1177年,经过一场激烈的战斗之后,吴哥的都城沦陷了,成了一片废墟。
③He was determined to reach his destination, whether it was in ruins or not.
他决心要到达他的目的地,无论那里是否已变成废墟。
④He has ruined his health through drinking.
他饮酒过度,搞坏了身体。
(1)单句语法填空
①If you're addicted to computer games, you'll ruin ________ (you).
②In fifteen terrible seconds a large city lay ________ ruins.
答案:①yourself ②in
(2)单句表达
①它们的这种形状使它们不太可能倒塌。
Their very shape has made them less likely to ____________.
②吸烟过量损害你的健康,因此你必须戒烟。
Heavy smoking ____________, so you have to give up smoking.
答案:①fall into ruin ②ruins your health
3 abandon v. 离弃,逃离(教材P68)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①The boy was abandoned by his parents when he was a baby; however, he doesn't abandon himself to despair when meeting trouble in life.
这个男孩从小就被父母遗弃,然而在生活中遇到困难时他并没有陷入绝望。
②They had to abandon their lands and property to the invading forces.
他们不得不放弃土地和财产,让侵略军占领。
③Rescuers had abandoned all hope of finding any more survivors.
救援人员已经放弃了寻找更多幸存者的希望。
④An abandoned baby was found in a box on the hospital steps.
在医院台阶上的盒子里发现了一个被遗弃的婴儿。
(1)单句语法填空
①They drank and smoked ________ abandon.
②There was an ________ (abandon) supermarket trolley in the middle of the road.
③He abandoned ________ (he) to deep despair when the news came that his wife had been killed in a car accident.
答案:①with ②abandoned ③himself
(2)单句表达
①不要依赖别人太多,因为只有你永远不会放弃自己。
Don't rely on others too much, because only you will never ____________.
②不幸的是,他沉溺于赌博和酗酒。
Unfortunately, he ________________ gambling and drinking.
答案:①abandon yourself ②abandoned himself to
4 dismiss v. 拒绝考虑,否定(教材P68)
归纳拓展
①He just laughed and dismissed my proposal as unrealistic.
他只是置之一笑,认为我的建议不现实。
②She claims she was unfairly dismissed from her post.
她声称自己被无理免职。
③At 12 o'clock the class was dismissed.
12点下课了。
(1)单句语法填空
①The teacher was dismissed ________ his school for unprofessional conduct.
②The waiter was dismissed ________ being lazy and dishonest.
③Some parents would dismiss their children's dreams ________ worthless and force them to give up their dreams.
答案:①from ②for ③as
(2)单句表达
因为这个建议太荒唐,他不予考虑。
He ____________________ because it was ridiculous.
答案:dismissed the suggestion
5 expansion n. 扩大;增加(教材P69)
归纳拓展
情景助记
①We welcome this move to activate general market expansion, and we think it's very positive.
我们欢迎这个市场扩展方面的动向,我们认为这是非常积极的。
②I'll expand on this problem at the next meeting.
我将在下次会议上详谈这个问题。
③Traveling a week in a foreign country not only allows you to experience different cultures but also expands your horizons.
去国外旅行一周,不仅能让你体验不同的文化,还能开阔你的眼界。
(1)单句语法填空
①The pocket dictionary ________ (expand) into a full size one.
②The president used today's speech to expand ________ remarks he made last month.
③The rapid ________ (expand) of cities can cause social and economic problems.
答案:①was expanded ②on/upon ③expansion
(2)单句表达
读书可以陶冶情操和开阔视野。
Reading can cultivate your taste and temperament, and ________________.
答案:expand your horizons
1 The Maya's understanding of mathematics and astronomy was also quite amazing.(教材P67) 玛雅人对数学和天文学的认识也十分令人惊叹。
剖析 The Maya's understanding是动名词的复合结构作主语。
归纳拓展
①John's having seen her did not make her worried.
约翰看见了她,这并没有使她不安。
②Professor Smith was amazed by his students working hard to win the competition.
史密斯教授对他的学生为了赢得比赛而努力学习感到惊讶。
③He never talked to me about his having been to Paris.
他从未向我讲起他去过巴黎。
④I wonder, Mr Adams, if you'd mind us asking a few questions.
亚当斯先生,我不知您是否介意我们问几个问题。
(1)单句语法填空
①________ (Mary) coming here will get us out of trouble.
②I don't think us ________ (get) together tonight is such a good idea.
③I knew nothing about the window ________ (be) open.
答案:①Mary's ②getting ③being
(2)单句表达
①我妹妹在竞赛中获胜的事你听说了吗?
Have you heard of my ____________ the contest
②实际上,如果你不介意我这样说的话,我觉得没有他在好多了。
In fact, I think it's very much nicer without him, if you don't mind ________________.
答案:①sister's winning ②me/my saying so
2 The fact that Maya society was technologically primitive makes its achievements all the more incredible and mysterious.(教材P67) 玛雅社会的科技水平十分原始,这一事实使得玛雅的种种成就更加令人难以置信、神秘莫测。
剖析 that引导同位语从句,用来解释fact的具体内容。
归纳拓展 (1)that引导的同位语从句常作news, fact, hope, idea, belief, suggestion, promise, truth等名词的同位语。 (2)that引导同位语从句和定语从句时的区别:引导定语从句时,that为关系代词,在从句中作主语或宾语,有意义;而引导同位语从句时,that在从句中只起连接作用,不作成分,没有意义。
①The fact that the money has gone does not mean it was stolen.
那笔钱不见了这一事实并不意味着是被偷了。
②He rejects the idea that his film is in bad taste.
他拒绝接受那种认为他的电影品位低的观点。
③There was a suggestion that Brown should be dropped from the team.
有一项建议是布朗应该离队。
④The news that our team has won the game is really encouraging.(同位语从句)
我们队赢了比赛这一消息真是令人鼓舞。
⑤The news (that) he told me is really encouraging.(定语从句)
他告诉我的消息真是令人鼓舞。
(1)单句语法填空
①The suggestion ________ the new rule be adopted came from the chairman.
②They expressed the wish ________ she accept the award.
答案:①that ②that
(2)单句表达
①这种相信未来会比过去和现在好得多的想法被称为乐观主义偏见。
________________ the future will be much better than the past and present is known as the optimism bias.
②一个可悲的事实是,孩子们是被动吸烟的最大受害者。
There is a sad truth ________________________________________________.
答案:①The belief that ②that children are the biggest victims of passive smoking
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The arrival of ________ (运河) was of great value to many industries.
答案:canals
2.Fear is the only thing that can cause a man's ________ (衰败).
答案:downfall
3.The ________ (气旋) has resulted in many thousands of deaths.
答案:cyclone
4.The aquarium has some interesting specimens of unusual ________ (来自热带的) fish.
答案:tropical
5.The lack of rain and extreme heat in the western US is being called a “________ (超级干旱)”.
答案:megadrought
6.One of the seven wonders of the ancient world was the p________.
答案:pyramids
7.We shouldn't d________ them just because they're old fashioned.
答案:dismiss
8.He claimed that his parents had a________ him.
答案:abandoned
9.It would be vital to the progress of human c________.
答案:civilisation
10.One dead child was found in the r________ almost two hours after the explosion.
答案:ruins
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Generally speaking, the space enterprise has served ________ (astronomic) well.
答案:astronomy
2.The book explores the relationship between religion and ________ (civil).
答案:civilisation
3.The warm climate favours many types of ________ (tropic) plants.
答案:tropical
4.The atomic clock is accurate ________ one millionth of a second.
答案:to
5.________ (expand) into new areas of research is possible.
答案:Expansion
6.These ________ (abandon) children have now got a future.
答案:abandoned
7.We need to get rid of the idea ________ we must be liked all the time in order to be worthwhile.
答案:that
8.Until recently he worked very hard on his ________ (mystery) experiments.
答案:mysterious
9.________ is needed is a frank exchange of views.
答案:What
10.________ (Jack) not getting to the station on time made all of us worried.
答案:Jack's
Ⅲ.选词填空
correspond to, on top of, intrigue, be applied to, at sth's peak
1.While watching life leaving her, a question ____________ me.
答案:intrigued
2.The new technology ____________ farming widely.
答案:was applied to
3.____________ everything else, my car's been stolen.
答案:On top of
4.____________, Dodge City was the biggest cow town in the West.
答案:At its peak
5.Russia's other late nights and early mornings generally ____________ public holidays.
答案:correspond to
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.地震后,许多建筑都成了废墟。
A large number of buildings ________________ after the earthquake.
答案:fell into ruin
2.我在专心学习,没听到门铃响。
____________________ study, I didn't hear the bell ringing.
答案:Burying myself in
3.他因为上班老是迟到而被公司解雇。
He ______________________________ because he was always late for work.
答案:was dismissed from the company
4.我正在看一本关于罗马帝国兴衰的书。
I am reading a book about __________________________________.
答案:the rise and fall of the Roman Empire
5.他身体超重这一事实是无法回避的。
There was no escaping the fact ____________________.
答案:that he was overweight
较易题(占比30%) 中档题(占比70%) 拔高题(占比0%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ
A B
难度 ★★ ★ ★★
Ⅰ 完形填空
Doubling as educational centers and conservation centers, museums play an important role in the protection of __1__. Although these institutions __2__ in size and specialty, the task of most museums is around the display and care of their collections.
Today, many museums are among the most visited __3__ in the world. In order to figure out how this important cultural phenomenon came to be, it is __4__ important to understand its origins and trace how its role has developed over time.
The word museum __5__ from “mouseion”, the Greek term for “a holy place for the Muses”. In classical Greek mythology, the nine Muses are the goddesses of the arts and sciences, making them perfect protectors for these __6__ institutions.
Earliest museums were private collections and were only accessible to a narrow circle of people. They displayed __7__ and curious natural objects and works of art. Some of them even __8__ “wonder rooms” or “cabinets of curiosities”.
In 1683, an Englishman named Elias Ashmole donated the contents of his wonder room to Oxford University, forming the __9__ of the Ashmolean Museum. Believing that “the knowledge of Nature is very necessary to human life and health,” Ashmole wanted to __10__ the public through his unprecedented (前所未有的) donation. Following his footsteps, many like minded collectors across Europe shifted their focus from __11__ use to public access in the late 17th and 18th centuries. During this time, world class museums began to make their art collections accessible to the public. The opening of these institutions __12__ a string of similar movements in the 19th century.
Today, the importance of public institutions is stronger than ever before. __13__ taking care of collections and making them accessible to the public, many museums are using new technologies to improve their public programs, __14__ their collections, and share their research. With these modern methods, museums are able to __15__ audiences in new ways and extend their tasks beyond their walls.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了博物馆的起源和发展。
1.A.tourism B.architecture
C.religion D.culture
答案:D
解析:根据下文“this important cultural phenomenon”可知,此处指博物馆在保护文化方面发挥着重要作用。故选D。
2.A.form B.vary
C.respond D.improve
答案:B
解析:句意:尽管这些机构在规模和专业方面各不相同,但大多数博物馆的任务是展示和保管它们的藏品。vary in“在……方面不同”。故选B。
3.A.sites B.states
C.palaces D.entrances
答案:A
解析:句意:如今,许多博物馆是世界上参观人数最多的景点之一。site 地点;state 州;状态;palace 宫殿;entrance 入口处。故选A。
4.A.critically B.roughly
C.barely D.slightly
答案:A
解析:句意:为了弄清这一重要的文化现象是如何产生的,了解其起源并追溯其作用是如何随时间发展的至关重要。critically 极为重要地;roughly 粗略地;barely 几乎不;slightly 稍微地。故选A。
5.A.escapes B.benefits
C.originates D.differs
答案:C
解析:escape 逃离;benefit 得益于;originate 起源;differ 不同于。根据下文“from ‘mouseion’,the Greek term for ‘a holy place for the Muses’”可知,此处指“博物馆”这个词起源于“mouseion”,希腊语中“缪斯的圣地”的意思。故选C。
6.A.newly built B.knowledge based
C.carefully chosen D.theory guided
答案:B
解析:句意:在古希腊神话中,九位缪斯女神是艺术和科学的女神,使得她们成为这些以知识为基础的机构的完美保护者。knowledge based institution指“博物馆”这个知识型的机构。故选B。
7.A.common B.familiar
C.similar D.rare
答案:D
解析:common 共同的;familiar 熟悉的;similar 相似的;rare 稀有的。根据下文“curious natural objects and works of art”可知,陈列的这些天然物品和艺术作品都是一些稀世珍品。故选D。
8.A.cared about B.served as
C.referred to D.relied on
答案:B
解析:care about 在乎;serve as 充当;refer to 涉及;rely on 依靠。根据上文“Earliest museums were ... circle of people.”可知,最早期的博物馆被当作“神奇屋”或者“珍奇展柜”。故选B。
9.A.basis B.structure
C.destination D.position
答案:A
解析:句意:1683年,一位名叫Elias Ashmole(伊莱亚斯·阿什莫尔)的英国人将自己“神奇屋”内的物品捐赠给牛津大学,为后来的阿什莫尔博物馆打下了基础。basis 基础;structure 结构;destination 目的地;position 位置。故选A。
10.A.raise B.train
C.admire D.educate
答案:D
解析:根据上文“Believing that ‘the knowledge ... and health’”可知,Ashmole想通过捐赠藏品,让更多的人受到教育。故选D。
11.A.special B.scientific
C.private D.regular
答案:C
解析:special 特殊的;scientific 科学的;private 私人的;regular 定期的。根据上文“Earliest museums were private collections”可知,跟随Ashmole的脚步,其他收藏家也将私人收藏展示给大众去观赏。故选C。
12.A.featured B.indicated
C.celebrated D.inspired
答案:D
解析:句意:这些机构的开设在19世纪激励了一系列类似的运动。feature 以……为特色;indicate 暗示;celebrate 庆祝;inspire 激励。故选D。
13.A.Opposite to B.Instead of
C.In addition to D.Thanks to
答案:C
解析:句意:除了照管藏品并让公众能够接触到这些藏品之外,许多博物馆正在使用新技术来改进它们的公共项目,将它们的藏品数字化,并分享它们的研究成果。opposite to 与……相反;instead of 代替;in addition to 除……之外;thanks to 由于。故选C。
14.A.digitize B.industrialize
C.organize D.localize
答案:A
解析:digitize 数字化;industrialize 工业化;organize 组织;localize 使局部化。根据上文“new technologies”及下文“modern methods”可知,许多博物馆采用现代化新技术,使它们的藏品数字化。故选A。
15.A.introduce B.engage
C.identify D.select
答案:B
解析:introduce 介绍;engage 吸引;identify 识别;select 挑选。根据上文“With these modern methods”可知,博物馆用现代化的方式吸引观众。故选B。
Ⅱ 阅读
A
Archaeologists in Italy are learning more and more about the everyday life of the people who lived in Pompeii nearly 2,000 years ago. Most recently, they've carefully uncovered a well preserved street snack bar.
Pompeii is an ancient city that's famous for being suddenly covered under the ground in the year 79 by the nearby volcano, Vesuvius. Though thousands of people got away from it, over 1,100 people were killed almost suddenly by the great heat. They were quickly covered by small rocks, ash, and dust from the volcano. Archaeologists have found theaters, swimming pools, gyms, hospitals, and many different kinds of stores. They've also found restaurants, including about 80 “fast food” restaurants.
In a restaurant, the scientists found many large clay jars as well, which held food and drinks. Two jars held fish and meat. At least one of the jars held wine. “It was so strong we could smell it through our masks,” said one of the archaeologists. The scientists expect to learn even more after the things in all the jars are studied carefully in the laboratory. The archaeologists also found the skeleton (骨骼) of a small dog, as well as the bones of at least two people. One of the people was a man who was about 50 years old. He appeared to have been asleep when he was killed by the volcano.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了考古学家正在越来越多地了解约2,000年前人们在庞贝古城的日常生活。
1.What have archaeologists in Italy found recently
A.A street. B.A city.
C.Some snacks. D.A bar.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Most recently, they've carefully uncovered a well preserved street snack bar.”可知,最近意大利的考古学家们发现了一家保存完好的街头小吃店。故选D。
2.What is the purpose of the second paragraph
A.To offer some evidence.
B.To show some reasons.
C.To offer the background.
D.To draw a conclusion.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Pompeii is an ancient city ... volcano, Vesuvius.(庞贝是一座古老的城市,它因在公元79年突然被附近的维苏威火山覆盖而闻名。)”可推知,本段是在介绍庞贝古城的相关信息,即为小吃店的发现地提供背景信息。故选C。
3.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in the last paragraph
A.The meat. B.The wine.
C.The fish. D.The bones.
答案:B
解析:指代判断题。根据画线词上文“At least one of the jars held wine.(其中至少有一个罐子盛着酒。)”可知,戴着面具都可以闻到的是酒的气味,it 指代上文中的wine。故选B。
4.Which of the following is mentioned about the jars
A.The archaeologists will continue to study the jars.
B.The jars contain a dog's skeleton and two people's bones.
C.The jars are in pieces when the archaeologists found them.
D.The archaeologists are not interested in them to begin with.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The scientists expect to ... the laboratory.(科学家们希望在实验室仔细研究所有罐子里的东西之后能了解更多。)”可知,考古学家将继续研究这些罐子。故选A。
B
The ocean is a huge body of saltwater that covers about 71 percent of Earth's surface. An estimated 97 percent of the world's water is found in the ocean. Because of this, the ocean has a considerable impact on weather, temperature, and the food supply of humans and other organisms. Despite its size and impact on the lives of every organism on Earth, the ocean remains a mystery. More than 80 percent of the ocean has never been mapped, explored, or even seen by humans. A far greater percentage of the surfaces of the moon and the planet Mars have been mapped and studied than that of our own ocean floor.
Although there is much more to learn, oceanographers (海洋学家) have already made some amazing discoveries. For example, we know that the ocean contains towering mountain ranges and deep canyons, known as trenches (海沟), just like those on land. The peak of the world's tallest mountain—Mount Everest in the Himalayas, measuring 8.84 kilometers (5.49 miles) high—would not even break the surface of the water if it was placed in the Pacific Ocean's Mariana Trench or Philippine Trench, two of the deepest parts of the ocean. On the other hand, the Atlantic Ocean is relatively shallow because large parts of its seafloor are made up of continental shelves—parts of the continents that extend far out into the ocean. The average depth of the entire ocean is 3,720 meters (12,200 feet).
It is unknown how many different species call the ocean their home. It could be that more than 90 percent of the ocean's species are still undiscovered, with some scientists estimating that there are anywhere between a few hundred thousand and a few million more to be discovered. Currently, scientists know of around 226,000 ocean species. Since the ocean is so vast, there is plenty for future oceanographers from all corners of the globe to explore and discover.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了人类对海洋知之甚少,海洋的众多奥秘仍需要科学家去探索与发现。
5.Why does the author mention the research on the moon and Mars in Paragraph 1
A.To emphasize the wide impact of the ocean.
B.To show how scientists do space exploration.
C.To prove people's deep fascination with space.
D.To stress how little humans know about the ocean.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“More than 80 percent ... than that of our own ocean floor.(超过80%的海洋从未被人类绘制过地图、探索过,甚至从未被人类看到过。对月球和火星表面进行测绘和研究的比例远远高于我们的海底。)”可推知,作者在第一段提到对月球和火星的探索是为了突出人类对海洋的研究和认识很少。故选D。
6.What does Paragraph 2 mainly talk about
A.Physical features of the seafloor.
B.Scientists' discoveries about the ocean.
C.Varieties of landforms on the Earth.
D.Similarities between the land and sea.
答案:B
解析:段落大意题。根据第二段中的“Although there is much more ... amazing discoveries.(尽管还有很多东西需要学习,但海洋学家已经有了一些惊人的发现。)”及下文的例子可知,本段主要介绍了海洋学家关于海洋的发现。故选B。
7.What can we know from the last paragraph
A.Ocean exploration has great potential.
B.The number of ocean species is declining.
C.Ocean pollution has become more serious.
D.Oceanographers need to do more to protect the ocean.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Since the ocean ... to explore and discover.(由于海洋如此广阔,未来来自世界各地的海洋学家有很多东西可以探索和发现。)”可推知,海洋勘探具有巨大的潜力。故选A。
8.Which is the best title for the text
A.A Big Discovery in the Deep Sea
B.The Ocean: A Mystery to Mankind
C.A Challenging Exploration of the Sea
D.The Ocean: A Vast Home to Sea Animals
答案:B
解析:标题判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段中的“Despite its size and impact ... or even seen by humans.”可知,本文主要介绍了人类对海洋知之甚少,海洋的众多奥秘仍需要科学家去探索与发现,所以B项(海洋:对人类而言是个谜)最适合作为文章标题。故选B。
1(共90张PPT)
WELCOME UNIT
Unit 5 Into the unknown
Section Ⅰ Starting out & Understanding ideas
课前预习自检
重点合作探究
课堂效果检测
目录
CONTENTS
1
2
3
课后课时作业
4
课前预习自检
The Mysteries of THE MAYA
玛雅之谜
Intrigued by Maya civilisation from a very young age, 15 year old Canadian William Gadoury thought he had made an incredible discovery from his study of ancient star charts.
十五岁的加拿大少年威廉·甘德瑞自幼便对玛雅文明着迷,他认为自己通过研究古老星象图有了惊人发现。
Through comparison, he found that the locations of the 117 known Maya cities correspond to the positions of the stars.
通过比较,他发现117座已知玛雅城市的位置和星象的位置是对应的。
Based on this, he believed he had spotted an unknown Maya city buried deep in the jungle.
据此,他相信自己发现了一座隐藏于丛林深处的未知玛雅城市(的位置)。
Although his theory has been dismissed by scholars, it shows how powerful the secrets of Ancient Maya civilisation are among people.
尽管他的理论被学者们所否定,但是这表明古玛雅文明的奥秘在人们心中是如此举足轻重。
①________ vt. (因奇特或神秘而)激起……的兴趣,引起……的好奇心
② __________ n. 文明(社会)
③ ______ v. 将……埋在下面
④ ________ v. 拒绝考虑,否定
⑤“__________从句(Although his theory ... scholars)+主句(it shows ... people)”。主句中动词shows后面的how powerful ... people是______从句,相当于感叹句。
intrigue
civilisation
bury
dismiss
让步状语
宾语
It isn't difficult to see why.
这背后的原因不难发现。
Extending south from parts of what we now know as Mexico into Central America, Maya civilisation has been surrounded by mystery since its rediscovery in the 19th century.
从我们现在所知的墨西哥向南延伸到中美洲,玛雅文明自19世纪被重新发现以来,一直被神秘包围着。
The Maya built impressive palaces and temples, including their representative step pyramids.
玛雅人建造了恢宏的宫殿和庙宇,其中包括代表性的建筑阶梯金字塔。
What is most extraordinary about these complex structures is how they were built without the use of wheels, metal tools or even animal power.
这些复杂建筑最不同寻常之处在于,在没有使用轮子、金属工具甚至畜力的情况下,玛雅人是如何建造它们的。
⑥_________ n. 金字塔
⑦“主(What is ... structures)系(is)表(how they ... power)”。what引导主语从句,在从句中作______;how引导表语从句,在从句中作______。
pyramid
主语
状语
The Maya's understanding of mathematics and astronomy was also quite amazing.
玛雅人对数学和天文学的认识也十分令人惊叹。
They applied this understanding to the Maya calendar, which was accurate to within 30 seconds per year.
他们将这一认识应用到了玛雅日历中,其历法精确到每年误差不超过30秒。
On top of all this was an achievement unique in the Americas at that time: a true writing system.
除此之外,还有一项当时美洲独有的成就:一套真正的文字系统。
It contained more than 800 characters, with some signs representing animals, people and objects and others representing syllables.
它包含800多个字符,有些符号代表动物、人和物,其他(符号)代表音节。
It was a writing system so complicated that, so far, no one has been able to interpret it completely.
这套文字系统如此复杂,以至于到目前为止没有人可以将其完全解读。
⑧__________ n. 天文学
astronomy
The fact that Maya society was technologically primitive makes its achievements all the more incredible and mysterious.
玛雅社会的科技水平十分原始,这一事实使得玛雅的种种成就更加令人难以置信、神秘莫测。
But the greatest mystery of all is what caused the Maya to abandon most of their great cities.
但最大的谜团是什么导致了玛雅人抛弃了他们绝大部分的大城市。
By 700 AD, Maya civilisation was at its peak.
到公元700年时,玛雅文明达到鼎盛时期。
Yet, within just a couple of generations, it began to mysteriously decline.
然而,仅仅在几代内,玛雅文明开始神秘地衰落。
The cities were left to be taken back by the jungle.
城市荒废,任凭丛林取而代之。
When Europeans arrived in Central America in the early 16th century to claim its riches, the remaining Maya people were living in small settlements.
当16世纪早期欧洲人来到中美洲攫取财富时,遗留的玛雅人居住在小型聚居区里。
⑨_________v. 离弃,逃离
⑩“主(The fact that ... primitive)谓(makes)宾(its achievements)宾补(all ... mysterious)”。that引导________从句,用来解释fact的具体内容,在从句中只起引导词的作用,不作成分,没有意义。
abandon
同位语
Why Maya civilisation collapsed remains a mystery.
玛雅文明为何倾颓一直是一个谜团。
Was it a natural disaster A deadly disease Conflicts between cities
是因为自然灾害?致死疾病?城市间的冲突?
Or was it a combination of several different factors
或是几个不同因素共同所致?
Some research seems to indicate that the Maya people themselves may have played a part in their downfall.
一些研究似乎暗示,玛雅人自己也许在导致自我衰落中也起了一定作用。
They had turned wetlands into fields for growing grains, and had dug huge canal systems.
他们将湿地变成了种植庄稼的田地,还开凿了巨大的运河系统。
As their population expanded, yet more land was needed for agriculture and more trees for construction.
随着人口增长,人们需要更多土地以发展农业,需要更多树木以修建建筑物。
By changing the landscape in this way, it is possible that the Maya people unknowingly reduced their ability to deal with natural disasters.
通过这种方式改变地貌,玛雅人可能在不知不觉中减弱了他们应对自然灾害的能力。
______ n. 运河
“形式主语(it)系(is)表(possible)+真正的主语(that the Maya ... disasters)”。By changing ... way作方式状语;to deal with natural disasters为不定式短语作_________,修饰ability。
canal
后置定语
Research also suggests that those natural disasters may have led to the decline of the Maya.
研究也表明,那些自然灾害可能导致了玛雅文明的衰落。
Some recent studies have found that there were far fewer tropical cyclones than usual between 700 AD and 1000 AD.
最近一些研究发现,公元700年到公元1000年之间,热带气旋的数量远远少于往常。
This is likely to have led to a series of droughts, each lasting for a couple of years, including a “megadrought” around 900 AD.
这可能导致了一系列旱灾,每一次旱灾都持续若干年,其中就包括公元900年左右的一场“百年不遇的旱灾”。
Many scientists believe that these droughts were the main reason why Maya civilisation began to collapse at different rates in different places.
许多科学家认为,这些旱灾是玛雅文明在不同地方以不同速度衰落的主要原因。
These droughts would have led to food shortages, conflicts and, ultimately, the downfall of the cities.
这些旱灾会导致食物短缺、冲突发生,最后导致城市的衰败。
________ adj. 来自热带的;产于热带的
________ n. 气旋;旋风
___________ n. 超级干旱
_________ n. 衰败
“主(Many scientists)谓(believe)宾(that these droughts ... places)”。that引导的宾语从句中why引导______从句,修饰reason。
tropical
cyclone
megadrought
downfall
定语
Whatever the reasons, Maya civilisation largely disappeared within the deep jungle.
无论原因如何,玛雅文明几乎消失在了丛林深处。
Its once great cities fell into ruin, leaving various mysteries for later people to solve.
曾经恢宏的城市沦为废墟,留下各种谜团等待后人解开。
Meanwhile, the rise and fall of this civilisation must also leave us thinking about our own past, present and future.
同时,玛雅文明的兴衰必定也让我们思考自己的过去、现在及将来。
____ n. 残垣断壁,废墟
___________ (因无人照料而)衰落,败落
ruin
fall into ruin
重点合作探究
1 bury v. 将……埋在下面(教材P66)
归纳 拓展
情景 助记
①They make the charcoal by burying wood in the ground and then slowly burning it.
他们通过把木材埋到地下缓慢燃烧来获取木炭。
②He buried his face in his hands and wept.
他双手掩面而泣。
③She buried herself in reading a book about computer.
=She was buried in reading a book about computer.
她专心致志地看一本与计算机相关的书。
(1)单句语法填空
①He _________ (bury) in the churchyard of St Mary's.
②When he realised what happened to his children, he buried his face _____ his hands and cried.
(2)一句多译
他埋头读小说,所以没有注意到我进来了。
He _____________ a novel, so he didn't notice me come in.
=He ________________ a novel, so he didn't notice me come in.
was buried
in
was buried in
buried himself in
2 ruin n. 残垣断壁,废墟(教材P68)
归纳 拓展
情景 助记
①That one mistake ruined his chances of getting the job.
正是那个错误断送了他得到那份工作的机会。
②In 1177 the capital city of Angkor was seized after a fierce battle and fell into ruin.
在1177年,经过一场激烈的战斗之后,吴哥的都城沦陷了,成了一片废墟。
③He was determined to reach his destination, whether it was in ruins or not.
他决心要到达他的目的地,无论那里是否已变成废墟。
④He has ruined his health through drinking.
他饮酒过度,搞坏了身体。
(1)单句语法填空
①If you're addicted to computer games, you'll ruin ________ (you).
②In fifteen terrible seconds a large city lay ____ ruins.
(2)单句表达
①它们的这种形状使它们不太可能倒塌。
Their very shape has made them less likely to ____________.
②吸烟过量损害你的健康,因此你必须戒烟。
Heavy smoking ______________, so you have to give up smoking.
yourself
in
fall into ruin
ruins your health
3 abandon v. 离弃,逃离(教材P68)
归纳 拓展
情景 助记
①The boy was abandoned by his parents when he was a baby; however, he doesn't abandon himself to despair when meeting trouble in life.
这个男孩从小就被父母遗弃,然而在生活中遇到困难时他并没有陷入绝望。
②They had to abandon their lands and property to the invading forces.
他们不得不放弃土地和财产,让侵略军占领。
③Rescuers had abandoned all hope of finding any more survivors.
救援人员已经放弃了寻找更多幸存者的希望。
④An abandoned baby was found in a box on the hospital steps.
在医院台阶上的盒子里发现了一个被遗弃的婴儿。
(1)单句语法填空
①They drank and smoked ______ abandon.
②There was an _________ (abandon) supermarket trolley in the middle of the road.
③He abandoned ________ (he) to deep despair when the news came that his wife had been killed in a car accident.
with
abandoned
himself
(2)单句表达
①不要依赖别人太多,因为只有你永远不会放弃自己。
Don't rely on others too much, because only you will never _______________.
②不幸的是,他沉溺于赌博和酗酒。
Unfortunately, he __________________ gambling and drinking.
abandon yourself
abandoned himself to
4 dismiss v. 拒绝考虑,否定(教材P68)
归纳 拓展
①He just laughed and dismissed my proposal as unrealistic.
他只是置之一笑,认为我的建议不现实。
②She claims she was unfairly dismissed from her post.
她声称自己被无理免职。
③At 12 o'clock the class was dismissed.
12点下课了。
(1)单句语法填空
①The teacher was dismissed ______ his school for unprofessional conduct.
②The waiter was dismissed _____ being lazy and dishonest.
③Some parents would dismiss their children's dreams ____ worthless and force them to give up their dreams.
(2)单句表达
因为这个建议太荒唐,他不予考虑。
He _____________________ because it was ridiculous.
from
for
as
dismissed the suggestion
5 expansion n. 扩大;增加(教材P69)
归纳 拓展
情景 助记
①We welcome this move to activate general market expansion, and we think it's very positive.
我们欢迎这个市场扩展方面的动向,我们认为这是非常积极的。
②I'll expand on this problem at the next meeting.
我将在下次会议上详谈这个问题。
③Traveling a week in a foreign country not only allows you to experience different cultures but also expands your horizons.
去国外旅行一周,不仅能让你体验不同的文化,还能开阔你的眼界。
(1)单句语法填空
①The pocket dictionary _____________ (expand) into a full size one.
②The president used today's speech to expand ________ remarks he made last month.
③The rapid _________ (expand) of cities can cause social and economic problems.
(2)单句表达
读书可以陶冶情操和开阔视野。
Reading can cultivate your taste and temperament, and __________________.
was expanded
on/upon
expansion
expand your horizons
1 The Maya's understanding of mathematics and astronomy was also quite amazing.(教材P67)
玛雅人对数学和天文学的认识也十分令人惊叹。
剖析 The Maya's understanding是动名词的复合结构作主语。
归纳 拓展
①John's having seen her did not make her worried.
约翰看见了她,这并没有使她不安。
②Professor Smith was amazed by his students working hard to win the competition.
史密斯教授对他的学生为了赢得比赛而努力学习感到惊讶。
③He never talked to me about his having been to Paris.
他从未向我讲起他去过巴黎。
④I wonder, Mr Adams, if you'd mind us asking a few questions.
亚当斯先生,我不知您是否介意我们问几个问题。
(1)单句语法填空
①_______ (Mary) coming here will get us out of trouble.
②I don't think us _______ (get) together tonight is such a good idea.
③I knew nothing about the window _______ (be) open.
Mary's
getting
being
(2)单句表达
①我妹妹在竞赛中获胜的事你听说了吗?
Have you heard of my ______________ the contest
②实际上,如果你不介意我这样说的话,我觉得没有他在好多了。
In fact, I think it's very much nicer without him, if you don't mind _______________.
sister's winning
me/my saying so
2 The fact that Maya society was technologically primitive makes its achievements all the more incredible and mysterious.(教材P67)
玛雅社会的科技水平十分原始,这一事实使得玛雅的种种成就更加令人难以置信、神秘莫测。
剖析 that引导同位语从句,用来解释fact的具体内容。
归纳 拓展 (1)that引导的同位语从句常作news, fact, hope, idea, belief, suggestion, promise, truth等名词的同位语。
(2)that引导同位语从句和定语从句时的区别:引导定语从句时,that为关系代词,在从句中作主语或宾语,有意义;而引导同位语从句时,that在从句中只起连接作用,不作成分,没有意义。
①The fact that the money has gone does not mean it was stolen.
那笔钱不见了这一事实并不意味着是被偷了。
②He rejects the idea that his film is in bad taste.
他拒绝接受那种认为他的电影品位低的观点。
③There was a suggestion that Brown should be dropped from the team.
有一项建议是布朗应该离队。
④The news that our team has won the game is really encouraging.(同位语从句)
我们队赢了比赛这一消息真是令人鼓舞。
⑤The news (that) he told me is really encouraging.(定语从句)
他告诉我的消息真是令人鼓舞。
(1)单句语法填空
①The suggestion _____ the new rule be adopted came from the chairman.
②They expressed the wish _____ she accept the award.
that
that
(2)单句表达
①这种相信未来会比过去和现在好得多的想法被称为乐观主义偏见。
______________ the future will be much better than the past and present is known as the optimism bias.
②一个可悲的事实是,孩子们是被动吸烟的最大受害者。
There is a sad truth _______________________________________________.
The belief that
that children are the biggest victims of passive smoking
课堂效果检测
Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The arrival of _______ (运河) was of great value to many industries.
2.Fear is the only thing that can cause a man's ________ (衰败).
3.The ________ (气旋) has resulted in many thousands of deaths.
4.The aquarium has some interesting specimens of unusual ________ (来自热带的) fish.
5.The lack of rain and extreme heat in the western US is being called a “____________ (超级干旱)”.
canals
downfall
cyclone
tropical
megadrought
6.One of the seven wonders of the ancient world was the p________.
7.We shouldn't d________ them just because they're old fashioned.
8.He claimed that his parents had a_________ him.
9.It would be vital to the progress of human c__________.
10.One dead child was found in the r_____ almost two hours after the explosion.
yramids
ismiss
bandoned
ivilisation
uins
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
1.Generally speaking, the space enterprise has served _________ (astronomic) well.
2.The book explores the relationship between religion and __________ (civil).
3.The warm climate favours many types of ________ (tropic) plants.
4.The atomic clock is accurate ____ one millionth of a second.
5._________ (expand) into new areas of research is possible.
astronomy
civilisation
tropical
to
Expansion
6.These __________ (abandon) children have now got a future.
7.We need to get rid of the idea _____ we must be liked all the time in order to be worthwhile.
8.Until recently he worked very hard on his __________ (mystery) experiments.
9.______ is needed is a frank exchange of views.
10.______ (Jack) not getting to the station on time made all of us worried.
abandoned
that
mysterious
What
Jack's
Ⅲ.选词填空
1.While watching life leaving her, a question _________ me.
2.The new technology _____________ farming widely.
3.__________ everything else, my car's been stolen.
4.__________, Dodge City was the biggest cow town in the West.
5.Russia's other late nights and early mornings generally _____________ public holidays.
intrigued
was applied to
On top of
At its peak
correspond to
correspond to, on top of, intrigue, be applied to, at sth's peak
Ⅳ.单句表达
1.地震后,许多建筑都成了废墟。
A large number of buildings ____________ after the earthquake.
2.我在专心学习,没听到门铃响。
__________________ study, I didn't hear the bell ringing.
3.他因为上班老是迟到而被公司解雇。
He ____________________________ because he was always late for work.
fell into ruin
Burying myself in
was dismissed from the company
4.我正在看一本关于罗马帝国兴衰的书。
I am reading a book about ________________________________.
5.他身体超重这一事实是无法回避的。
There was no escaping the fact ____________________.
the rise and fall of the Roman Empire
that he was overweight
课后课时作业
较易题(占比30%) 中档题(占比70%) 拔高题(占比0%)
题号 Ⅰ Ⅱ A B
难度 ★★ ★ ★★
Ⅰ 完形填空
Doubling as educational centers and conservation centers, museums play an important role in the protection of __1__. Although these institutions __2__ in size and specialty, the task of most museums is around the display and care of their collections.
Today, many museums are among the most visited __3__ in the world. In order to figure out how this important cultural phenomenon came to be, it is __4__ important to understand its origins and trace how its role has developed over time.
The word museum __5__ from “mouseion”, the Greek term for “a holy place for the Muses”. In classical Greek mythology, the nine Muses are the goddesses of the arts and sciences, making them perfect protectors for these __6__ institutions.
Earliest museums were private collections and were only accessible to a narrow circle of people. They displayed __7__ and curious natural objects and works of art. Some of them even __8__ “wonder rooms” or “cabinets of curiosities”.
In 1683, an Englishman named Elias Ashmole donated the contents of his wonder room to Oxford University, forming the __9__ of the Ashmolean Museum. Believing that “the knowledge of Nature is very necessary to human life and health,” Ashmole wanted to __10__ the public through his unprecedented (前所未有的) donation. Following his footsteps, many like minded collectors across Europe shifted their focus from __11__ use to public access in the late 17th and 18th centuries. During this time, world class museums began to make their art collections accessible to the public. The opening of these institutions __12__ a string of similar movements in the 19th century.
Today, the importance of public institutions is stronger than ever before. __13__ taking care of collections and making them accessible to the public, many museums are using new technologies to improve their public programs, __14__ their collections, and share their research. With these modern methods, museums are able to __15__ audiences in new ways and extend their tasks beyond their walls.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了博物馆的起源和发展。
1.A.tourism B.architecture
C.religion D.culture
解析:根据下文“this important cultural phenomenon”可知,此处指博物馆在保护文化方面发挥着重要作用。故选D。
2.A.form B.vary
C.respond D.improve
解析:句意:尽管这些机构在规模和专业方面各不相同,但大多数博物馆的任务是展示和保管它们的藏品。vary in“在……方面不同”。故选B。
3.A.sites B.states
C.palaces D.entrances
解析:句意:如今,许多博物馆是世界上参观人数最多的景点之一。site 地点;state 州;状态;palace 宫殿;entrance 入口处。故选A。
4.A.critically B.roughly
C.barely D.slightly
解析:句意:为了弄清这一重要的文化现象是如何产生的,了解其起源并追溯其作用是如何随时间发展的至关重要。critically 极为重要地;roughly 粗略地;barely 几乎不;slightly 稍微地。故选A。
5.A.escapes B.benefits
C.originates D.differs
解析:escape 逃离;benefit 得益于;originate 起源;differ 不同于。根据下文“from ‘mouseion’,the Greek term for ‘a holy place for the Muses’”可知,此处指“博物馆”这个词起源于“mouseion”,希腊语中“缪斯的圣地”的意思。故选C。
6.A.newly built B.knowledge based
C.carefully chosen D.theory guided
解析:句意:在古希腊神话中,九位缪斯女神是艺术和科学的女神,使得她们成为这些以知识为基础的机构的完美保护者。knowledge based institution指“博物馆”这个知识型的机构。故选B。
7.A.common B.familiar
C.similar D.rare
解析:common 共同的;familiar 熟悉的;similar 相似的;rare 稀有的。根据下文“curious natural objects and works of art”可知,陈列的这些天然物品和艺术作品都是一些稀世珍品。故选D。
8.A.cared about B.served as
C.referred to D.relied on
解析:care about 在乎;serve as 充当;refer to 涉及;rely on 依靠。根据上文“Earliest museums were ... circle of people.”可知,最早期的博物馆被当作“神奇屋”或者“珍奇展柜”。故选B。
9.A.basis B.structure
C.destination D.position
解析:句意:1683年,一位名叫Elias Ashmole(伊莱亚斯·阿什莫尔)的英国人将自己“神奇屋”内的物品捐赠给牛津大学,为后来的阿什莫尔博物馆打下了基础。basis 基础;structure 结构;destination 目的地;position 位置。故选A。
10.A.raise B.train
C.admire D.educate
解析:根据上文“Believing that ‘the knowledge ... and health’”可知,Ashmole想通过捐赠藏品,让更多的人受到教育。故选D。
11.A.special B.scientific
C.private D.regular
解析:special 特殊的;scientific 科学的;private 私人的;regular 定期的。根据上文“Earliest museums were private collections”可知,跟随Ashmole的脚步,其他收藏家也将私人收藏展示给大众去观赏。故选C。
12.A.featured B.indicated
C.celebrated D.inspired
解析:句意:这些机构的开设在19世纪激励了一系列类似的运动。feature 以……为特色;indicate 暗示;celebrate 庆祝;inspire 激励。故选D。
13.A.Opposite to B.Instead of
C.In addition to D.Thanks to
解析:句意:除了照管藏品并让公众能够接触到这些藏品之外,许多博物馆正在使用新技术来改进它们的公共项目,将它们的藏品数字化,并分享它们的研究成果。opposite to 与……相反;instead of 代替;in addition to 除……之外;thanks to 由于。故选C。
14.A.digitize B.industrialize
C.organize D.localize
解析:digitize 数字化;industrialize 工业化;organize 组织;localize 使局部化。根据上文“new technologies”及下文“modern methods”可知,许多博物馆采用现代化新技术,使它们的藏品数字化。故选A。
15.A.introduce B.engage
C.identify D.select
解析:introduce 介绍;engage 吸引;identify 识别;select 挑选。根据上文“With these modern methods”可知,博物馆用现代化的方式吸引观众。故选B。
Ⅱ 阅读
A
Archaeologists in Italy are learning more and more about the everyday life of the people who lived in Pompeii nearly 2,000 years ago. Most recently, they've carefully uncovered a well preserved street snack bar.
Pompeii is an ancient city that's famous for being suddenly covered under the ground in the year 79 by the nearby volcano, Vesuvius. Though thousands of people got away from it, over 1,100 people were killed almost suddenly by the great heat. They were quickly covered by small rocks, ash, and dust from the volcano. Archaeologists have found theaters, swimming pools, gyms, hospitals, and many different kinds of stores. They've also found restaurants, including about 80 “fast food” restaurants.
In a restaurant, the scientists found many large clay jars as well, which held food and drinks. Two jars held fish and meat. At least one of the jars held wine. “It was so strong we could smell it through our masks,” said one of the archaeologists. The scientists expect to learn even more after the things in all the jars are studied carefully in the laboratory. The archaeologists also found the skeleton (骨骼) of a small dog, as well as the bones of at least two people. One of the people was a man who was about 50 years old. He appeared to have been asleep when he was killed by the volcano.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了考古学家正在越来越多地了解约2,000年前人们在庞贝古城的日常生活。
1.What have archaeologists in Italy found recently
A.A street. B.A city.
C.Some snacks. D.A bar.
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Most recently, they've carefully uncovered a well preserved street snack bar.”可知,最近意大利的考古学家们发现了一家保存完好的街头小吃店。故选D。
2.What is the purpose of the second paragraph
A.To offer some evidence. B.To show some reasons.
C.To offer the background. D.To draw a conclusion.
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Pompeii is an ancient city ... volcano, Vesuvius.(庞贝是一座古老的城市,它因在公元79年突然被附近的维苏威火山覆盖而闻名。)”可推知,本段是在介绍庞贝古城的相关信息,即为小吃店的发现地提供背景信息。故选C。
3.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in the last paragraph
A.The meat. B.The wine.
C.The fish. D.The bones.
解析:指代判断题。根据画线词上文“At least one of the jars held wine.(其中至少有一个罐子盛着酒。)”可知,戴着面具都可以闻到的是酒的气味,it 指代上文中的wine。故选B。
4.Which of the following is mentioned about the jars
A.The archaeologists will continue to study the jars.
B.The jars contain a dog's skeleton and two people's bones.
C.The jars are in pieces when the archaeologists found them.
D.The archaeologists are not interested in them to begin with.
解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The scientists expect to ... the laboratory.(科学家们希望在实验室仔细研究所有罐子里的东西之后能了解更多。)”可知,考古学家将继续研究这些罐子。故选A。
B
The ocean is a huge body of saltwater that covers about 71 percent of Earth's surface. An estimated 97 percent of the world's water is found in the ocean. Because of this, the ocean has a considerable impact on weather, temperature, and the food supply of humans and other organisms. Despite its size and impact on the lives of every organism on Earth, the ocean remains a mystery. More than 80 percent of the ocean has never been mapped, explored, or even seen by humans. A far greater percentage of the surfaces of the moon and the planet Mars have been mapped and studied than that of our own ocean floor.
Although there is much more to learn, oceanographers (海洋学家) have already made some amazing discoveries. For example, we know that the ocean contains towering mountain ranges and deep canyons, known as trenches (海沟), just like those on land. The peak of the world's tallest mountain—Mount Everest in the Himalayas, measuring 8.84 kilometers (5.49 miles) high—would not even break the surface of the water if it was placed in the Pacific Ocean's Mariana Trench or Philippine Trench, two of the deepest parts of the ocean. On the other hand, the Atlantic Ocean is relatively shallow because large parts of its seafloor are made up of continental shelves—parts of the continents that extend far out into the ocean. The average depth of the entire ocean is 3,720 meters (12,200 feet).
It is unknown how many different species call the ocean their home. It could be that more than 90 percent of the ocean's species are still undiscovered, with some scientists estimating that there are anywhere between a few hundred thousand and a few million more to be discovered. Currently, scientists know of around 226,000 ocean species. Since the ocean is so vast, there is plenty for future oceanographers from all corners of the globe to explore and discover.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了人类对海洋知之甚少,海洋的众多奥秘仍需要科学家去探索与发现。
5.Why does the author mention the research on the moon and Mars in Paragraph 1
A.To emphasize the wide impact of the ocean.
B.To show how scientists do space exploration.
C.To prove people's deep fascination with space.
D.To stress how little humans know about the ocean.
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“More than 80 percent ... than that of our own ocean floor.(超过80%的海洋从未被人类绘制过地图、探索过,甚至从未被人类看到过。对月球和火星表面进行测绘和研究的比例远远高于我们的海底。)”可推知,作者在第一段提到对月球和火星的探索是为了突出人类对海洋的研究和认识很少。故选D。
6.What does Paragraph 2 mainly talk about
A.Physical features of the seafloor.
B.Scientists' discoveries about the ocean.
C.Varieties of landforms on the Earth.
D.Similarities between the land and sea.
解析:段落大意题。根据第二段中的“Although there is much more ... amazing discoveries.(尽管还有很多东西需要学习,但海洋学家已经有了一些惊人的发现。)”及下文的例子可知,本段主要介绍了海洋学家关于海洋的发现。故选B。
7.What can we know from the last paragraph
A.Ocean exploration has great potential.
B.The number of ocean species is declining.
C.Ocean pollution has become more serious.
D.Oceanographers need to do more to protect the ocean.
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Since the ocean ... to explore and discover.(由于海洋如此广阔,未来来自世界各地的海洋学家有很多东西可以探索和发现。)”可推知,海洋勘探具有巨大的潜力。故选A。
8.Which is the best title for the text
A.A Big Discovery in the Deep Sea
B.The Ocean: A Mystery to Mankind
C.A Challenging Exploration of the Sea
D.The Ocean: A Vast Home to Sea Animals
解析:标题判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段中的“Despite its size and impact ... or even seen by humans.”可知,本文主要介绍了人类对海洋知之甚少,海洋的众多奥秘仍需要科学家去探索与发现,所以B项(海洋:对人类而言是个谜)最适合作为文章标题。故选B。