/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年九年级英语上册单元复习考点培优牛津译林版
Unit 8 Detective stories
专题11 完形填空
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
Cartoon films have very few limits(限制). If you can draw something, you can make it 1 on the cinema screen. The use of new ideas and modern computer programs means that cartoons are becoming exciting again for people of 2 ages.
By 1970, the cinema world had decided that cartoons were 3 for children. But soon after that, one or two film makers had some new ideas. They proved(证明) 4 it was 5 to make film that both grown-ups and children could enjoy.
However, 6 cartoon film was successful. The Black Cauldron, 7 , failed, just because it was too 8 for children and too childish for grown-ups. Film makers learnt from this mistake, and then cartoons became 9 with both children and grown-ups and 10 the film companies began to make large amounts of money.
1.A.arrive B.stay C.stand D.move
2.A.some B.either C.all D.both
3.A.never B.only C.still D.already
4.A.what B.that C.how D.when
5.A.possible B.difficult C.sure D.interesting
6.A.not every B.not all C.each D.neither of the
7.A.instead of B.for example C.by the way D.instead
8.A.interesting B.popular C.relaxing D.scary
9.A.welcome B.popular C.successfully D.bad
10.A.once B.however C.again D.too
One of Charlie Chaplin’s most famous films was The Gold Rush. The film was set in California in the middle of the 11 century. At that time, gold was discovered in California and thousands of people 12 there to look for gold, so it became 13 as “the gold rush”. People said gold could 14 be picked up by washing sand from the river in a pan of water. This was known as “panning for gold”. In the film, Chaplin and his friend are in California. So far, they have been 15 in their search for gold and have no money at all. They 16 in a snow storm in a small wooden house. They have 17 . They are so hungry that they 18 a pair of shoes, by boiling them in a pan of water. Chaplin sits down 19 the table and eats the shoe.
He makes it seem as if this is one of the 20 meals that he has ever enjoyed.
11.A.nineteen B.ninetieth C.nineteenth D.ninth
12.A.went B.left C.climbed D.found
13.A.famous B.known C.wonderful D.great
14.A.hard B.easily C.difficulty D.slowly
15.A.unhappy B.unsuccessfully C.unlucky D.unluckily
16.A.have got B.meet C.are caught D.live
17.A.a little food B.some water C.nothing D.nothing to eat
18.A.wear B.cook C.make D.mend
19.A. at B.by C.near D.beside
20.A.biggest B.dearest C.cheapest D.most delicious
The famous director of a big and expensive film decided to film a beautiful sunset 21 the sea, so that people could see the man and woman players in front of 22 at the end of the film as they said goodbye to each other. He 23 a group of men out one evening to film the sunset for him.
The next morning he said to the men, “Have you 24 the sunset for me ”
“No, sir,” one man answered. “We are on the 25 coast (海岸线) here, and the sun sets in the west. We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset.”
“But I want a sunset!” the director said 26 . “Go to the airport(机场), take the next 27 to the west coast, and get one.”
But then one of them had an idea. “why don’t we film a sunrise and then put it 28 the projector (放映机) backwards Then it will 29 a sunset.”
“That’s a 30 idea!” the director said. Then he 31 to the other men and said, “Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise.”
The group of men went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise. Then at nine o’clock they 32 it to the director. “Here it is, sir,” they said, and showed it to him. He liked it very much.
They all went into the studio. “All right,” the director said, “now our players are going to say goodbye. Run the film backwards through the projector so that we can 33 the ‘sunset’ behind them.”
The ‘sunset’ began, 34 after a quarter of a minute, the director suddenly put his face in his hands and shouted to the men to stop.
The birds in the film were flying backwards, and the waves(波浪) on the sea were 35 the beach.
21.A.from B.in C.over D.off
22.A.them B.it C.the sea D.the director
23.A.called B.found C.told D.sent
24.A.brought B.chosen C.got D.made
25.A.east B.west C.south D.north
26.A.worriedly B.angrily C.friendly D.sadly
27.A.train B.taxi C.ship D.flight
28.A.onto B.inside C.through D.under
29.A.feel like B.look like C.become D.change
30.A.modern B.strange C.common D.wonderful
31.A.listened B.hurried C.turned D.rushed
32.A.posted B.took C.left D.moved
33.A.see B.try C.push D.feel
34.A.and B.but C.then D.so
35.A.coming up to B.catching up with C.going away from D.getting close to
Have you ever seen any films starring Zhang Ziyi Though some people don’t like her acting, she is well-known now not only in China, but also in the West. Zhang Ziyi’s first 36 in an American movie was Rush Hour 2(2001), but as she 37 speak English, Jackie Chan had to translate everything the 38 said to her. In Rush Hour 2(2001), she played a character called “Hu Li”—the translation of this name into Mandarin Chinese is the word “fox”. 39 she has been in many kung-fu movies, she is not actually very good at it, so in fact she uses a lot of dance moves in her fight. She had attended the China Central Drama College, 40 dance before she became an actress. She is so talented in dancing that she 41 the Beijing Dancing College at 11 and the Beijing dancing Academy at 15. Recently she had taken some 42 classes to have more development in America.
There are four people in her family. Her father is an economist(经济学家)and her mother is a 43 teacher for she loves babies a lot. After Zhang Ziyi became popular, she became 44 for many products such as Maybelline, Pantene shampoo, and Lenovo Computers. She is thought as 45 after NBA player Yao Ming in some report.
36.A.appeared B.to appear C.appearance D.appearing
37.A.wouldn’t B.couldn’t C.didn’t D.mustn’t
38.A.filmmaker B.actor C.photographer D.director
39.A.Even though B.Therefore C.However D.Because
40.A.studied B.studies C.studying D.study
41.A.joined B.came C.arrived D.returned
42.A.Kung-fu B.dance C.English D.sing
43.A.college B.middle school C.primary school D.kindergarten (幼儿园)
44.A.model B.speaker C.seller D.producer
45.A.the most popular B.the second most popular C.as popular as D.less popular
My friends and I joined a two-day survival(生存) training course in the mountains. The first day was really 46 —there was so much to do! Arriving at the campsite, we were divided into groups and given a tent, some food, a 47 and a compass(指南针). Standing next to a small river, Fanny 48 camping in the grassy area nearby. However, our instructor, Mr. Lee, pointed out that it might flood(淹没) if it rained. In the end, we found a 49 area. Putting up the tent was very hard. 50 Mr. Lee helped us a lot.
By the time we had put up the tent, 51 was really hungry. “We wouldn’t have got hungry if we had brought some snacks,” Peter said. We all told him to 52 complaining(抱怨) and help us start a fire to cook our food 53 . Realizing we were having trouble making the fire, he finally 54 .
The next day started early. Woken by a strange noise, Peter went to see what was 55 . “Some cows have eaten our breakfast!” he shouted. “That’s all because you didn’t 56 the food properly last night,” said Mr Lee.
Worried that Mr Lee was angry with us, we tried very hard on our next 57 —using the map and the compass to find a secret location. We made it to the location 58 the other groups did. We all felt very proud of 59 .
The survival training course was a great 60 . Now I feel I could survive anywhere!
46.A.disappointing B.difficult C.different D.boring
47.A.map B.book C.light D.knife
48.A.suggested B.finished C.imagined D.enjoyed
49.A.nearer B.lower C.bigger D.higher
50.A.Surprisingly B.Suddenly C.Luckily D.Usually
51.A.everyone B.anyone C.someone D.no one
52.A.start B.mind C.stop D.continue
53.A.yet B.too C.again D.instead
54.A.helped out B.gave out C.worked out D.started out
55.A.developing B.happening C.beginning D.following
56.A.throw off B.put away C.eat up D.sell out
57.A.plan B.lesson C.task D.problem
58.A.till B.after C.when D.before
59.A.him B.them C.you D.ourselves
60.A.example B.experience C.team D.competition
Hearing is very important to all of us. We can 61 beautiful music, nice songs of birds, the laughter of people or other different kinds of 62 in the world with our ears. 63 we must try to protect our ears. The following will tell you how to protect ears.
Listening to 64 music a lot can be bad for ears, 65 when headphones(耳机)are used. So try not to wear headphones or 66 the volume(音量)when you’re wearing headphones. You should give your ears a rest if you like wearing headphones.
Before swimming, remember to put earplugs(耳塞)into your ears or wear a swim hat to stop water 67 into your ears.
If you are going to a concert, wear earplugs to protect your ears from the terrible music! 68 special earplugs can be made for you if you go to concerts a lot or if you are a musician yourself.
See a doctor if your ears 69 . Take some medicine if the doctor asks you to do so. 70 the advice above now and you won’t be saying “What’ when you are getting old.
61.A.listen B.hear C.listening D.hear of
62.A.sounds B.noises C.voices D.barks
63.A.Because B.Although C.So D.But
64.A.loud B.aloud C.loudly D.quiet
65.A.specially B.especially C.special D.especial
66.A.turn on B.turn off C.turn down D.turn up
67.A.to getting B.to get C.with getting D.from getting
68.A.In fact B.In short C.In general D.In a word
69.A.break B.hurt C.ill D.sick
70.A.Listen B.Hear C.Follow D.Fetch
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项.
In a small village, there lived a potter(陶工). He had a donkey. Every day his donkey would carry soil from the field to his house. 71 the field was quite far away, the potter would rest under a tree midway, 72 his donkey nearby.
One day, the potter forgot to take the 73 with which he tied the donkey every day. When he reached the tree,he thought,"How do I tie this donkey today? He might 74 if I sleep. " The potter decided to lie down, 75 the donkey's ears so that the donkey would not run away.
But 76 this way neither the donkey nor the potter was able to take a rest. A wise saint(圣人), who 77 to be passing by, saw the potter holding on to the donkey's ears. Then the saint wanted to know what the problem of the potter was. When he was 78 what the problem was, the wise saint said, "Take the donkey to the place where you tie him every day. Pretend(假装) to tie him using a(n) 79 rope. I promise you that he won't run away." The potter did what the saint had said.
He left the donkey and went to take a rest. When he woke up, to his 80 , he found the donkey standing in the same place.
Soon the potter prepared to leave for home. 81 the donkey did not move. "What is wrong with this donkey?" shouted the potter in frustration.
82 , the potter saw the wise saint again. He ran up to the saint and told him about the donkey's 83 behavior. The saint said, "You tied up the donkey, but did you untie him Go and pretend to untie the rope with which you had tied the donkey."
The potter 84 the saint's advice. He thanked the wise saint and went home happily with his donkey. The donkey is stupid and 85 are those people who can't get away from old habits. Sometimes, the unseen rope is more confining(束缚的) than the one that can be seen.
71.A.Though B.Unless C.Since D.While
72.A.leading B.tying C.feeding D.training
73.A.rope B.stick C.cloth D.silk
74.A.give up B.run away C.run out D.turn around
75.A.hitting B.holding C.hiding D.helping
76.A.by B.in C.on D.with
77.A.seemed B.appeared C.meant D.happened
78.A.mentioned B.told C.asked D.advised
79.A.safe B.soft C.imaginary D.fixed
80.A.surprise B.fear C.excitement D.sadness
81.A.And B.But C.Or D.So
82.A.Happily B.Personally C.Luckily D.Unluckily
83.A.proper B.funny C.strange D.proud
84.A.offered B.followed C.received D.refused
85.A.so B.neither C.also D.too
A strange thing happens to nearly everybody at night. They 86 the lights,pull up the covers and close their eyes. After they sleep for six or seven 87 ,they wake up again. It sounds very strange,doesn't it?
Sleep puzzles(使困惑)science all the time. 88 and doctors would like to talk about why one can't fall asleep. They are not so sure 89 causes sleep.
You will sleep the best both 90 you are in good health and when you don't eat too much or too little. No worries and a comfortable place to sleep are 91 ,too. They advise against two in one bed.
Strange things 92 during sleep. For example,you often move during your sleep. You should feel 93 if you didn't move. You also 94 . Part of your brain is still 95 when you dream.
Don't worry if you dream. Some great stories and poems were finished while their writers were dreaming.
86.A.turn on B.turn off C.turn up D.turn down
87.A.seconds B.hours C.days D.months
88.A.Scientists B.Nurses C.Artists D.Inventors
89.A.why B.how C.which D.what
90.A.after B.when C.before D.until
91.A.pleased B.possible C.important D.funny.
92.A.happen B.happens C.happened D.happening
93.A.hungry B.tired C.relaxed D.worried
94.A.sleep B.wake up C.think D.dream
95.A.busy B.asleep C.awake D.sleepy
When I was 13 years old,a boy gave me an important gift. It was a 96 . It was the early autumn of my first year at a junior high school,and my old school was far away. 97 ,no one knew who I was. I was very lonely,and afraid to make friends with 98 .
Every time I heard the other students talking and laughing,I 99 my heart break. I couldn't talk to anyone about my problem,and I didn't want my parents to 100 me. Then one day,my classmates talked happily with their friends,but I sat at my desk 101 as usual. At that moment,a boy entered the classroom. I didn't know who he was. He passed by me and then turned back. He 102 me and,without a word,smiled.
Suddenly,I felt the touch of something bright and friendly. It 103 me feel happy,lively and warm. That smile changed my life. I started to talk with the other students and made friends. Day by day,I became closer to everyone in my class. The boy with the lucky smile
104 my best friend now. I believe that the world is what you think it is. If you think you are lonely,you might always be alone. So smile at the world and it will 105
96.A.smile B.magazine C.box D.camera
97.A.As usual B.As a result C.The same as D.Such as
98.A.someone B.everyone C.anyone D.nobody
99.A.tasted B.smelled C.feared D.felt
100.A.hear about B.talk about C.care for D.worry about
101.A.slowly B.politely C.unhappily D.naturally
102.A.listened to B.looked at C.take pride in D.rushed at
103.A.made B.led C.offered D.threw
104.A.has become B.became C.is becoming D.become
105.A.look back B.come back C.turn back D.smile back
Not everyone has the chance to be a detective. But I ever got one when I was thirteen years old. It happened in 1988.
One afternoon,I was walking down the street when I saw my father's new car. I 106 to see my father,but to my 107 ,I saw a young woman driving instead.
“She stole my father's car,”I thought. So I quickly stopped a taxi and got in . I said to the driver,“Follow that new car 108 . ”And I told him why.
The taxi driver had a car telephone,and I asked him to call the police. Soon we heard the 109 from a police car and its loudspeaker. The policeman told the woman to stop her car. Our car came to a stop,too. I 110 right now and said to the woman, “It's not your car. It's my 111 . ”
The woman smiled and said, “Oh. You're Mr Johnson's younger son, right I've ever seen your photo at your father's office. ”
Before I could say 112 word, the woman explained that she was my father's new assistant. My father had asked her to take his computer to the shop to have it 113 . He lent her his car. After hearing her words, we called my father and he told us what she said was 114 . The police and the taxi driver laughed. I 115 very sorry. It was both the first time and the last time for me to work as a detective. Don't you think my story funny
106.A.except B.expected C.think D.thought
107.A.surprised B.surprises C.surprise D.surprising
108.A.after B.in front C.at the back D.at the back of
109.A.noise B.voice C.cry D.sound
110.A.got in B.got into C.got out D.got away
111.A.father B.mother C.mother’s D.father’s
112.A.another B.other C.else D.others
113.A.repair B.repaired C.repairs D.repairing
114.A.wrong B.really C.true D.truly
115.A.felt B.feel C.fell D.fallen
The police find most criminals because somebody tells them who the criminals are. They find other criminals by using science and their 116 . For example,when there is a bank robbery(抢劫),the police first 117 their computers for the names of those who were the bank robbers.
118 they go and talk to them. The police ask them where they are when the robbery 119 . If some of them cannot give a good 120 ,the police will use science to find out if they are the robbers.
Many criminals 121 something of themselves like a fingerprint or a hair at the places of the 122 . If they leave behind some of their blood or their hair or a piece of skin(皮肤),it will have their DNA 123 it.
Everyone's DNA is 124 and their fingerprints are also different. So,if a criminal 125 himself during a robbery or leaves his hair,or even a small piece of skin, 126 can find out 127 his DNA is. The police can then ask the person who they 128 is the robber to give them his hair or some blood and see 129 it has the same DNA.Many criminals are in 130 today because of this kind of evidences(证据).
116.A.brains B.guns C.computers D.friends
117.A.look at B.look through C.look around D.look down
118.A.Then B.So C.However D.Instead
119.A.ends B.happens C.lasts D.begins
120.A.plan B.suggestion C.introduction D.answer
121.A.lose B.get C.steal D.leave
122.A.banks B.streets C.crimes D.stores
123.A.inside B.beside C.below D.about
124.A.important B.different C.strange D.interesting
125.A.hides B.finds C.sees D.cuts
126.A.people B.guards C.scientists D.detectives
127.A.who B.whom C.whose D.what
128.A.advise B.think C.report D.commit
129.A.if B.when C.how D.where
130.A.hospital B.trouble C.prison D.public
Sherlock Holmes((夏洛克·福尔摩斯))is a fictional 131 created by Arthur Conan Doyle. Holmes is good at observation and logical reasoning(观察和推理),and this helps him solve many 132 . Holmes first appeared in 1887 in the book called A Study in Scarlet,and became popular 133 a series of short stories.
Conan Doyle altogether wrote four novels and 56 short 134 on Holmes. Most of the stories are told by Dr. Watson,a friend 135 shares the flat at 221B Baker Street,London with Holmes,and often helps Holmes when he is searching for clues.
136 Holmes may not be the first fictional detective,he is probably the most famous one in history. Holmes is 137 that many people believe he is not a fictional detective but a real person. He is widely 138 a British cultural icon.
Sherlock Holmes stories have had a great 139 on detective story writing and popular culture, and his stories have been made into many 140 , films and plays for more than a hundred years.
131.A.writer B.detective C.doctor D.character
132.A.questions B.problems C.mystery D.cases
133.A.among B.though C.through D.with
134.A.plays B.films C.stories D.poems
135.A.which B.who C.whom D.he
136.A.As B.While C.Because D.Although
137.A.such popular man B.such popular C.so popular D.so a popular man
138.A.known for B.known as C.famous for D.knew as
139.A.success B.progress C.influence D.value
140.A.advertisements B.movies C.drama series D.news
Every country has many volunteers who help to take care of others. They 141 books to the people in hospitals or homes for the elderly. Sometimes they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their 142 .
Other young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or 143 . They paint, clean up, 144 their houses or do their shopping.
For boys who no longer have 145 , there is an organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to baseball games or fishing places and help them to get to know things that boys 146 learn from their fathers.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go to play games or learn crafts (工艺). Some of these clubs organize short 147 to the mountains, beaches, or other places of interest 148 . Most of these clubs use high school and college students as volunteers because they are young enough to 149 the names of boys and girls.
Volunteers believe that the happiest people in the world are those who help to 150 happiness to others.
141.A.sell B.read C.throw D.show
142.A.voices B.speeches C.songs D.problems
143.A.young B.happy C.old D.hungry
144.A.repair B.pollute C.build D.remove
145.A.brothers B.sisters C.fathers D.mothers
146.A.never B.usually C.only D.seldom
147.A.meetings B.picnics C.parties D.trips
148.A.nearby B.faraway C.abroad D.home
149.A.report B.forget C.remember D.choose
150.A.cause B.bring C.take D.lend
This is a true story.
On a January morning ,Joel with the other three fishermen got on a fishing boat .The first few hours on the sea were not 151 .Then there was a terrible storm .
The storm lasted for 22 days. When it stopped ,they found their fishing nets (网)were 152 The engine(发动机)and the radio didn’t work .There was no food ,and there was no drinking water.
The men talked to each other ,“How can we live on the sea ” Without their nets ,the men couldn’t fish .But they could 153 out of the boat and catch big turtles (海龟)They needed protection(遮挡)from the sun and rain,so they built a simple roof (顶蓬).The roof 154 rainwater too. The men could drink rainwater 155 the roof .For the next five 156 the men ate turtles —when they caught them They drank rainwater—when it rained . 157 there was no food and no water ,and sometimes they 158 they were going to die soon.
Joel wrote a letter to his wife,“My dear Edith ,”Joel wrote .“ 159 I die ,I hope someone will send you this letter. Then you will know 160 I died .I had the best in life —a great woman and beautiful children. I love you really.”
Ten days 161 ,on June 15, a Japanese fishing boat found them 162 sent Joel’s letter to his wife .He showed it to her himself .Joel will always 163 the letter .The letter ,he says , 164 him remember.“ On the sea I found that I love my wife and children very, very much. My family is everything to me .I don’t want to forge 165 .”
151.A.unusual B.unlucky C.quiet D.safe
152.A.broken B.missed C.gone D.left
153.A.leave B.work C.come D.reach
154.A.saved B.held C.got D.carried
155.A.in B.from C.under D.below
156.A.hours B.days C.weeks D.months
157.A.Often B.Only C.Once D.Suddenly
158.A.said B.found C.knew D.thought
159.A.While B.Before C.If D.Since
160.A.why B.how C.where D.when
161.A.later B.a go C.before D.past
162.A.Somebody B.Anybody C.Everybody D.Nobody
163.A.bring B.keep C.take D.remember
164.A.lets B.had C.helps D.hopes
165.A.that B.it C.them D.this
I’ll never forget one summer day in 1975. On that day my 166 suddenly died because of an unexplained illness at the age of 36.Later that afternoon ,a police officer 167 to my house to ask for my father’s permission(允许) for the hospital to 168 Mother’s valve(心脏瓣膜). I was greatly surprised . I just couldn't understand why people would take apart a person I 169 . 170 my father told him ,“Yes”. “How can you let them do that to her ” I 171 him. “Linda ,”he said 172 ,putting his arms around me .“The greatest present you can give is a part of 173 Your mother and I decided long ago that if we can make a person’s life 174 after we die our death will have meaning .”
The lesson my father taught me that day became one of the most 175 in my life.
Years padded. I married and had a family 176 my own .In 1996 my father became seriously ill With a smile he told me that when he died ,he wanted to donate 177 was in good condition (状况)especially his eyes
My father died and we donated 178 as he had wanted .Three days later ,my daughter said ,“Mum, I’m so 179 of what you did for Grandpa.” At that moment I realized that my father gave 180 his eyes .What he left behind sparkled(闪烁)in my daughter’s eyes—pride .
166.A.father B.mother C.grandma D.grandpa
167.A.shouted B.sent C.came D.reached
168.A.operate B.use C.make D.repair
169.A.loved B.lost C.forgot D.remembered
170.A.So B.As C.But D.And
171.A.reported B.said to C.told D.cried at
172.A.quietly B.happily C.angrily D.loudly
173.A.yourself B.myself C.himself D.herself
174.A.worse B.poorer C.better D.more helpful
175.A.wonderful B.important C.dangerous D.beautiful
176.A.at B.with C.of D.for
177.A.however B.which C.whoever D.whatever
178.A.his heart B.his eyes C.his life D.his ears
179.A.afraid B.tired C.full D.proud
180.A.much more than B.less than C.many more than D.as much as
Recently, I felt like I reached very low point in life. My relationships weren't good, I wasn't enjoying my classes, and I felt like I had nothing to 181 . My life seemed to be full of endless homework, tests and loneliness. Nothing anyone said seemed 182 to me. I wasn′t sure what to do about myself. All I wanted was to be happy again, but I didn′t know who or what would 183 that.
During these days. I had trouble sleeping. I had to take sleeping pills but still woke up in the midnight. I had no 184 but to tell my dad. He 185 the book The Secret. I immediately bought the e-book online and read the whole thing that night. I'm 186 quite a stubborn person, but the influence on my mood after finishing the book was obvious(明显的).Suddenly, I felt like life was beautiful again. I had never felt such a deep and quick 187 in my life before.
In fact, the book's message was very 188 ―think positively(积极地).The book had many success stories about how people were able to make money, soul mates(心灵伙伴) and old friends back into their lives. I started learning to thank 189 in my life like them. Little by little, I realized that The Secret could only work 190 I believe these people's success stories. Now I'm sure I can bring myself happiness.
181.A.take care of B.come up with C.look down D.look forward to
182.A.helpful B.colourful C.peaceful D.powerful
183.A.serve B.offer C.answer D.prevent
184.A.problem B.choice C.need D.doubt
185.A.borrowed B.collected C.returned D.recommended
186.A.always B.mainly C.finally D.seldom
187.A.breath B.notice C.surprise D.change
188.A.hard B.interesting C.simple D.boring
189.A.everything B.nothing C.none D.anything
190.A.until B.when C.unless D.before
My father was a hard-working man. He spent all his evenings taking classes after work. He hoped to learn more because he wanted to 191 a better job one day. Except Sundays, my father 192 ate a meal with his family. For his wife and three children, he 193 and studied very hard.
We all complained that he didn’t spend some 194 with us. But he said that he was doing all these for us and he hoped to spend 195 time with us.
To his joy, father passed the test! Soon, he found a good job. Father’s 196 came true. He could buy some 197 clothes and good food for mother and us.
However, the 198 still didn’t get to see father in most time of the week. He continued to work very hard. In fact, to make himself better, he 199 in the open university again.
Again, 200 the family complained about it, he still said that he was doing all these for us and he hoped to spend more time with his family.
Father’s 201 work got return. So he 202 to find a maid (佣人) to do housework. 203 also felt that the three-room house was no longer big. But after that, father decided to go on with his studies and work at a good place again. The family still didn’t get to 204 him most of time. In fact, sometimes father had to work on Sundays to meet his customers. Again, when we complained, he still answered 205 the same words.
Oh, father, we didn’t want you to be so tired, we only hoped you could have a good rest and spend some time with us.
191.A.improve B.find C.lose D.hear
192.A.often B.usually C.always D.hardly
193.A.worked B.played C.taught D.ate
194.A.money B.skills C.time D.meals
195.A.bigger B.more C.smaller D.fewer
196.A.paper B.plan C.work D.dream
197.A.cheap B.beautiful C.warm D.special
198.A.parents B.teachers C.students D.family
199.A.asked B.studied C.opened D.made
200.A.because B.if C.and D.when
201.A.far B.hard C.same D.easy
202.A.decided B.thought C.stopped D.used
203.A.They B.He C.She D.It
204.A.think B.miss C.ring D.see
205.A.for B.from C.with D.of
Zootopia 2 is one of the most anticipated movies in 2025. It’s a sequel (续集) to Disney’s popular film Zootopia. Judy Hopps, the smart rabbit, and Nick Wilde, the clever fox, are back as a team. But this time, they have a big challenge (挑战), their partnership hits a 206 . They go to a counselor to fix it, but soon get a new task: stopping a snake named Gary from making 207 in Zootopia.
Gary is not working alone. He’s just a 208 used by a lynx gang(黑帮). As Judy and Nick chase Gary, they find a deep conflict (斗争) between mammals (哺乳动物) and non-mammals in Zootopia. This conflict has been hidden for a long time and may 209 the city’s peace.
The movie also brings back some favorite old characters. Flash, the super-slow sloth (树懒), returns as an underground information king. He helps Judy and Nick with important 210 . Besides, the film shows new areas like swamps (沼泽) and cold lands. Over 50,000 animals appear in one picture because of advanced (先进的) computer 211
Zootopia 2 teaches us about friendship and courage. Judy and Nick learn to 212 each other again, even when things are hard. The story also tells us that we should face conflicts instead of 213 from them.
With great voices and amazing visuals (视觉), Zootopia 2 will 214 audiences of all ages. It will be released in China and North America on November 26, 2025. You must be interested in it. Don’t 215 it!
206.A.dream B.problem C.plan D.hobby
207.A.trouble B.laws C.friends D.rules
208.A.hero B.leader C.tool D.teacher
209.A.protect B.break C.build D.win
210.A.money B.information C.food D.games
211.A.technology B.music C.books D.sports
212.A.doubt B.fight C.trust D.change
213.A.hiding B.learning C.hearing D.coming
214.A.bore B.surprise C.worry D.scare
215.A.stop B.drop C.miss D.throw
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选择能填入空白处的最佳答案。
James is a 14-year-old boy. He comes from the UK, but he lives in Beijing 216 his parents.
Before James came to China, he knew 217 about Beijing Opera (京剧). When he first listened to Beijing Opera, he didn’t like it and thought it was too slow and 218 .
One week later, James started 219 in a middle school in Beijing. He had music lessons three times a week. He started to learn Beijing Opera in the 220 class. His school asked some great Beijing Opera singers to 221 them. James couldn’t learn it well, 222 he didn’t give up (放弃). One month later, it sounded much more interesting than before. He 223 interested in it. Now, James loves Beijing Opera very much.
“I really love Beijing Opera and I want to be a Beijing Opera 224 in the future,” James said. “I hope more and more people can understand and love it. Everyone who is learning Beijing Opera should try hard and 225 give up!”
216.A.for B.to C.with D.about
217.A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
218.A.easy B.exciting C.boring D.interesting
219.A.working B.studying C.playing D.living
220.A.music B.English C.math D.history
221.A.teach B.visit C.hope D.answer
222.A.so B.if C.and D.but
223.A.sounded B.stayed C.became D.looked
224.A.scientist B.singer C.doctor D.violinist
225.A.often B.usually C.always D.never
Have you ever heard of the movie The Wild Robot It is a new 226 movie from DreamWorks in America. It comes from a children’s book written by Peter Brown. The movie was shown in China on September 20, 2024 and in North America on September 27, 2024.
The story is about a robot named Roz. The story 227 after a storm when Roz gets lost and lands on an island. There, she discovers a bird egg and 228 her best to care for it. With the help of a smart fox, Roz 229 the little bird, whose name is Brightbill.
This movie is a special and 230 one that focuses on love. At the screening at Peking University, the director, Chris Sanders, told people the idea behind the story. He said being kind could be a useful skill (技能) for how to stay away from 231 situations or keep on living. In the movie, Roz’s kindness helps make it 232 for the animals to live. This important message will stay in your heart even after you 233 the cinema.
What’s more, this movie has a different art style. Unlike most 234 today, it has something to do with CGI (电脑特技) and traditional painting. This makes the movie look as if the 235 come to life. Chris Sanders said that traditional paintings and the movies from Studio Ghibli gave them a lot of ideas for this creative art style.
226.A.full B.hungry C.foreign D.delicious
227.A.minds B.happens C.points D.cares
228.A.trusts B.catches C.replies D.tries
229.A.looks after B.gets on C.points at D.brings out
230.A.poor B.educational C.meaningless D.wet
231.A.available B.traditional C.personal D.dangerous
232.A.weak B.able C.possible D.glad
233.A.hang B.leave C.celebrate D.mix.
234.A.movies B.plants C.events D.guests
235.A.parties B.tickets C.paintings D.subjects
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 新课备课备考 | 英语学科
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.D 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了卡通电影的发展历史,介绍了它的失败和成功。
1.句意:如果你能画什么东西,你就能让它在电影屏幕上移动。
arrive到达;stay待;stand站立;move移动。前文提到“Cartoon films”,即画出来的东西在屏幕上移动,故选D。
2.句意:新思想和现代计算机程序的使用意味着卡通对各个年龄段的人来说又变得令人兴奋起来。
some一些;either二者之一;all三者及以上都;both两者都。根据“cartoons are becoming exciting again for people of...ages”可知,针对各个年龄段的人,不止两者,故选C。
3.句意:到1970年,电影界认定动画片只适合儿童观看。
never从不;only只;still仍然;already已经。根据后文“make film that both grown-ups and children could enjoy”可知,制作大人和小孩都喜欢的电影,所以以前只有儿童看,故选B。
4.句意:他们证明了制作成人和儿童都能欣赏的电影是可能的。
what什么;that无实际含义;how如何;when何时。此处是宾语从句,从句不缺成分,用that连接,故选B。
5.句意:他们证明了制作成人和儿童都能欣赏的电影是可能的。
possible可能的;difficult困难的;sure当然的;interesting有趣的。根据“They proved...it was...to make film that both grown-ups and children could enjoy.”可知,制作成人和儿童都欣赏的电影是可能的,故选A。
6.句意:然而,并不是每一部卡通电影都很成功。
not every不是每一个;not all不是所有;each每个;neither of the两个都不。根据“However, ...cartoon film was successful.”可知,此处表示部分否定,不是每一部都成功,故选A。
7.句意:例如,《黑神魔》的失败,只是因为它对孩子来说太恐怖,对成年人来说太幼稚。
instead of而不是;for example例如;by the way顺便;instead代替。此处拿“The Black Cauldron”举例,故选B。
8.句意:例如,《黑神魔》的失败,只是因为它对孩子来说太恐怖,对成年人来说太幼稚。
interesting有趣的;popular流行的;relaxing令人放松的;scary可怕的。根据“just because it was too...for children”可知,这部电影对孩子来说很恐怖,故选D。
9.句意:电影制作者从这个错误中吸取了教训,然后动画片在儿童和成人中都很受欢迎,电影公司再次开始赚大量的钱。
welcome(某人)受欢迎的;popular流行的;successfully成功地;bad坏的。根据“Film makers learnt from this mistake, and then cartoons became...with both children and grown-ups”可知,吸取错误后,使动画片在儿童和成人中都很受欢迎,故选B。
10.句意:电影制作者从这个错误中吸取了教训,然后动画片在儿童和成人中都很受欢迎,电影公司再次开始赚大量的钱。
once曾经;however然而;again再;too太。根据“... the film companies began to make large amounts of money.”可知,电影工作又开始赚钱了,故选C。
11.C 12.A 13.B 14.B 15.C 16.C 17.D 18.B 19.A 20.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了查理·卓别林最著名的电影之一——《淘金热》。
11.句意:这部电影以19世纪中期的加利福尼亚为背景。
nineteen十九;ninetieth第九十;nineteenth第十九;ninth第九。根据“gold was discovered in California and thousands of people”以及下文介绍的“淘金热”可知,这些事情是发生在19世纪,表示世纪,应用序数词,故选C。
12.句意:当时,加利福尼亚发现了黄金,成千上万的人去那里寻找黄金,因此被称为“淘金热”。
went去;left离开;climbed爬;found发现。根据“gold was discovered in California and thousands of people...there to look for gold”可知是指去加利福利亚寻找黄金,故选A。
13.句意:当时,加利福尼亚发现了黄金,成千上万的人去那里寻找黄金,因此被称为“淘金热”。
famous著名的;known知名的;wonderful极好的;great伟大的。根据“so it became...as ‘the gold rush’”可知因为很多人去加利福利亚寻找黄金,因此被称为“淘金热”,be known as“被称为”,故选B。
14.句意:人们说,用一盆水冲洗河里的沙子就能很容易地捞出金子。
hard努力地;easily容易地;difficulty困难;slowly缓慢地。根据“be picked up by washing sand from the river in a pan of water”可知用一盆水冲洗河里的沙子就可以得到金子,这是很容易的,故选B。
15.句意:在电影中,卓别林和他的朋友在加利福尼亚。到目前为止,他们在寻找金子时运气不佳,一分钱也没有。
unhappy不开心;unsuccessfully不成功地;unlucky不幸的;unluckily不幸地。根据“have no money at all.”可知他们什么都没有找到,运气不好,此处应用形容词作表语,故选C。
16.句意:他们在一场暴风雪中被困在一间小木屋里。
have got有;meet遇见;are caught陷入;live居住。根据“a snow storm in a small wooden house”可知因为暴风雪,他们被困在小木屋里,故选C。
17.句意:他们没有东西吃。
a little food一点食物;some water一些水;nothing没有东西;nothing to eat没有吃的东西。根据“They are so hungry that they...a pair of shoes, by boiling them in a pan of water.”可知他们要吃鞋子,说明没有食物吃,故选D,
18.句意:他们太饿了,于是在一锅水里煮了一双鞋。
wear穿;cook烹饪;make制作;mend修理。根据“by boiling them”可知是煮鞋子,故选B。
19.句意:卓别林坐在桌旁,吃了那只鞋。
at在;by通过;near在……附近;beside在……旁边。根据“Chaplin sits down...the table and eats the shoe.”可知是坐在桌子旁,at the table“在桌旁”,故选A。
20.句意:他让这似乎是他吃过的最美味的一顿饭。
biggest最大的;dearest最昂贵的;cheapest最便宜的;most delicious最美味的。根据“ He makes it seem as if this is one of the...meals that he has ever enjoyed.”可知是指最美味的一顿,故选D。
21.C 22.B 23.D 24.C 25.A 26.B 27.D 28.C 29.B 30.D 31.C 32.B 33.A 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了一组剧组去海边拍电影,但发现去的是东海岸,没法拍日落,最后一个人想出一个办法,但是最终这个方法也是不行的。
21.句意:一位著名的导演拍摄了一部昂贵的大片,他决定拍摄一段美丽的海上日落,这样人们就可以在影片结束时看到男女演员在落日前互相告别。
from来自;in在里面;over在上面;off离开。根据“sunset”可知拍摄日落,日落应该是在大海上面,故选C。
22.句意:一位著名的导演拍摄了一部昂贵的大片,他决定拍摄一段美丽的海上日落,这样人们就可以在影片结束时看到男女演员在落日前互相告别。
them它们;it它;the sea大海;the director导演。根据前一句导演要拍日落可知,此处应用一个代词代指日落,it符合,故选B。
23.句意:一天晚上,他派了一群人出去为他拍摄日落。
called打电话;found找到;told告诉;sent派。根据“He...a group of men out one evening to film the sunset for him.”可知导演派出一组人去拍摄日落,故选D。
24.句意:第二天早晨,他对那些人说:“你们给我拍到了日落照吗?”
brought带来;chosen选择;got得到;made制作。根据下文“We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset”可知应用got,表示拍摄到了日落,故选C。
25.句意:我们这里是在东海岸,太阳从西边落下。
east东边;west西边;south南边;north北边。根据“We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset”可知可以帮助拍摄日出,所以应该是位于东边,故选A。
26.句意:“但我想看日落!”导演生气地说。
worriedly担忧地;angrily愤怒地;friendly友好地;sadly伤心地。根据“But I want a sunset!”可知他们没有拍摄到日落,导演很生气,故选B。
27.句意:去机场,乘下一班飞机去西海岸。
train火车;taxi出租车;ship轮船;flight航班。根据“Go to the airport(机场)”可知去机场是坐飞机,故选D。
28.句意:我们为什么不拍一段日出,然后把它倒着放到放映机里呢?
onto(与动词连用,表示朝某处或某位置运动)向;inside在里面;through通过;under在……下面。根据“why don’t we film a sunrise and then put it...the projector (放映机) backwards”可推知是通过放映机把日出变为日落,故选C。
29.句意:这样看起来就像日落了。
feel like感觉就像;look like看起来像;become成为;change改变。根据“Then it will...a sunset.”可知是指日出看起来像日落,故选B。
30.句意:好主意!”导演说。
modern现代的;strange奇怪的;common共同的;wonderful极好的。根据“Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise”可知导演认为这是一个好主意,故选D。
31.句意:然后他转向其他人说:“明天早上我要你们给我拍出一个美丽的日出。”
listened听;hurried匆忙;turned转向;rushed冲。根据“Then he...to the other men and said”可知是转向其他人,吩咐他们去拍日出,故选C。
32.句意:到了九点钟,他们把它送到了导演那里。
posted邮寄;took拿走;left离开;moved移动。根据“The group of men went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise. ”可知拍摄到了日出,应该要拿给导演,故选B。
33.句意:把胶片倒着通过放映机播放,这样我们就能看到他们身后的‘日落’。”
see看到;try尝试;push推;feel感觉。根据“so that we can...the ‘sunset’ behind them.”可知是指“能看到‘日落’”,故选A。
34.句意:“日落”开始了,但在一刻钟后,导演突然用手捂着脸,大声叫人们停下来。
and和;but但是;then然后;so所以。分析句子可知前后是转折关系,故选B。
35.句意:电影中的鸟向后飞,海面上的海浪正在远离海滩。
coming up to接近;catching up with追赶上;going away from远离;getting close to接近。根据“The birds in the film were flying backwards”可知鸟向后飞,所以海浪应该是正在远离海滩,故选C。
36.C 37.B 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.A 42.C 43.D 44.A 45.B
【导语】本文主要讲述著名影星章子怡出演《尖峰时刻2》以及她的个人经历。
36.句意:章子怡第一次在美国电影中亮相是《尖峰时刻2》(2001),但由于她不会说英语,成龙不得不翻译导演对她说的每句话。
appeared动词过去式/过去分词;to appear动词不定式;appearance名词;appearing动名词/现在分词。first应修饰名词,在句中作主语,故选C。
37.句意:章子怡第一次在美国电影中亮相是《尖峰时刻2》(2001),但由于她不会说英语,成龙不得不翻译导演对她说的每句话。
wouldn’t不会;couldn’t不能;didn’t不;mustn’t禁止。根据“but as she...speak English”可知,此处强调能力,故选B。
38.句意:章子怡第一次在美国电影中亮相是《尖峰时刻2》(2001),但由于她不会说英语,成龙不得不翻译导演对她说的每句话。
filmmaker电影制作人;actor演员;photographer摄影师;director导演。根据常识可知,拍电影应该听导演说戏,故选D。
39.句意:尽管她出演了很多功夫电影,但实际上她并不擅长。
Even though虽然;Therefore因此;However然而;Because因为。前后两句构成让步关系,用Even though引导让步状语从句,故选A。
40.句意:在成为演员之前,她曾就读于中国中央戏剧学院,学习舞蹈。
studied动词过去式/过去分词;studies动词三单;studying动名词/现在分词;study动词原形/名词。本句已有谓语动词,此主语是动作的发出者,用现在分词作状语,故选C。
41.句意:她在舞蹈方面很有天赋,11岁进入北京舞蹈学院附中,15岁进入北京舞蹈学院。
joined参加,及物动词;came来,不及物动词;arrived到达,不及物动词;returned返回,不及物动词。根据“she...the Beijing Dancing College at 11”可知,这里应该用一个及物动词,表示进入北京舞蹈学院附中,故选A。
42.句意:最近她参加了一些英语课程,以便在美国有更多的发展。
Kung-fu功夫;dance舞蹈;English英语;sing唱歌。根据“to have more development in America”可知,为了在美国发展,所以学英语,故选C。
43.句意:她的父亲是一名经济学家,她的母亲是一名幼儿园老师,因为她非常喜欢小宝宝。
college大学;middle school中学;primary school小学;kindergarten幼儿园。根据“she loves babies a lot”可知,喜欢小宝宝,所以是幼儿园老师,故选D。
44.句意:章子怡走红后,她成为了许多产品的模特,如美宝莲、潘婷洗发水和联想电脑。
model模特;speaker演说者;seller卖家;producer制作人。根据“she became...for many products such as Maybelline, Pantene shampoo, and Lenovo Computers”可知,成为了许多产品的模特,故选A。
45.句意:在一些报道中,她被认为是仅次于NBA球员姚明的第二受欢迎的。
the most popular最受欢迎的;the second most popular第二受欢迎的;as popular as和……一样受欢迎;less popular不受欢迎。根据“after NBA player Yao Ming”可知,仅次于姚明,所以是第二受欢迎,故选B。
46.B 47.A 48.A 49.D 50.C 51.A 52.C 53.D 54.A 55.B 56.B 57.C 58.D 59.D 60.B
【导语】本文介绍了一次生存训练的情况,虽然很艰苦,个人意见不同,但是最终排除万难,终于在其他组之前找到了正确的地点。
46.句意:第一天真的很艰难——有很多事情要做!
disappointing沮丧的;difficult困难的;different不同的;boring无聊的。根据“there was so much to do!”可知,第一天真的很艰难,故选B。
47.句意:到达营地后,我们分成几组,得到了一个帐篷、一些食物、一张地图和一个指南针。
map地图;book书;light灯;knife刀子。根据“using the map and the compass”可知,生存训练还需要地图。故选A。
48.句意:站在一条小河旁边,范妮建议在附近的草地上露营。
suggested建议;finished完成;imagined想象;enjoyed享受。根据“Standing next to a small river, Fanny…camping in the grassy area nearby. However, our instructor, Mr. Lee, pointed out that it might flood(淹没) if it rained.”可知,范妮提出建议,但是被教练否定了。故选A。
49.句意:最后,我们发现了一个更高的区域。
nearer更近的;lower更低的;bigger更大的;higher更高的。根据“it might flood(淹没) if it rained”可知,需要待在一个更高的区域。故选D。
50.句意:幸运的是,李先生帮了我们很多。
Surprisingly惊讶地;Suddenly突然;Luckily幸运地;Usually通常。根据“Mr. Lee helped us a lot. ”可知,李先生帮了我们很多,应该是幸运的。故选C。
51.句意:当我们搭起帐篷时,每个人都饿了。
everyone每个人;anyone任何人;someone有人;no one没有人。根据“We wouldn’t have got hungry if we had brought some snacks”可知,每个人都饿了,故选A。
52.句意:我们都告诉他不要再抱怨了,而是帮我们生火做饭。
start开始;mind介意;stop停止;continue继续。根据“help us start a fire to cook our food”可知,告诉他不要再抱怨了,故选C。
53.句意:我们都告诉他不要再抱怨了,而是帮我们生火做饭。
yet还;too太;again再次;instead代替,反而。根据“We all told him to…complaining(抱怨) and help us start a fire to cook our food”可知,让他不要抱怨,而是帮忙生火做饭,此处表转折,故选D。
54.句意:意识到我们在生火时遇到了麻烦,他终于帮忙了。
helped out帮助;gave out分发;worked out解决;started out开始。根据“Realizing we were having trouble making the fire, he finally”可知,最终他终于帮忙了,故选A。
55.句意:彼得被一种奇怪的声音吵醒了,他去看发生了什么事。
developing发展;happening发生;beginning开始;following跟随。根据“Woken by a strange noise”可知,出现了奇怪的声音,应该看一下怎么了,故选B。
56.句意:那都是因为你昨晚没把食物放好。
throw off摆脱;put away收起;eat up吃完;sell out售完。根据“Some cows have eaten our breakfast!”可知,应该没有把吃的收起来。故选B。
57.句意:担心李先生生我们的气,我们非常努力地进行下一项任务——使用地图和指南针寻找一个秘密位置。
plan计划;lesson课;task任务;problem问题。根据“using the map and the compass to find a secret location”可知,这是下一个任务。故选C。
58.句意:我们比其他小组先到达了那个地方。
till直到;after之后;when什么时候;before之前。根据“We all felt very proud”可知,第一个到的。故选D。
59.句意:我们都为自己感到骄傲。
him他;them他们;you你;ourselves我们自己。根据“We all felt very proud of”可知,主宾同一人,使用反身代词。故选D。
60.句意:生存训练课程是一次很棒的经历。
example例子;experience经历,经验;team队;competition比赛。根据“The survival training course was a great…. ”可知,此处指的是一次经历。故选B。
61.B 62.A 63.C 64.A 65.B 66.C 67.D 68.A 69.B 70.C
【分析】这是一篇说明文。短文讲述的是听力对于我们每个人来说都是很重要的,因此我们要保护好自己的耳朵。如何保护耳朵,作者在文章中给了我们一些建议。只要我们遵从这些建议,等我们变老的时候,我们的听力就不会出问题。
61.句意:听力对于我们大家来说是很重要的。我们可以用耳朵听到美妙的音乐、鸟的歌唱、人们的笑声以及……。
listen听,侧重听的过程;hear听见;listening听,listen的现在分词/动名词;hear of听说;因为listen 为不及物动词,而其后要接宾语,要加介词to;hear为及物动词。根据“beautiful music, nice songs of birds, the laughter of people…”可知,我们可以用耳朵听到这些声音。故选B。
62.句意:听力对于我们大家来说是很重要的。我们可以用耳朵听到美妙的音乐、鸟的歌唱、人们的笑声以及世界上其他各种各样的声音。
sound 指自然界中各种各样的声音;noise 噪音;voice 指人的声音;bark指狗的叫声。根据“beautiful music, nice songs of birds, the laughter of people or other different kinds of 2 in the world with our ears. ”可知,我们可以用耳朵听到优美的音乐,鸟儿的悦耳歌声,人们的笑声,或者世界上其他各种各样的声音。故选A。
63.句意:因此我们必须尽力保护我们的耳朵。
Because 因为;Although尽管,虽然;So 因此,所以;But 但是。根据“Hearing is very important to all of us.”可知,听力对于我们每个人来说是很重要的,因此我们要保护好耳朵。故选C。
64.句意:经常听大声的音乐对我们的耳朵是有害的。
loud 是一个形容词,意思是大声的,吵闹的;aloud 是一个表语形容词,在句中做表语;loudly 是一个副词,大声地;quiet安静的。此处修饰名词music要用形容词,根据“be bad for ears”可知,经常听大声的音乐对耳朵不好。故选A。
65.句意:经常听大声的音乐对耳朵不好,尤其是在使用耳机的时候。
specially特别地,副词;especially尤其;是副词;special特别的,形容词;especial突出的,是形容词;修饰句子“when headphones(耳机)are used.”要用副词,根据“Listening to … music a lot can be bad for ears”可知,尤其是在使用耳机的时候。故选B。
66.句意:因此当你戴着耳机的时候,要把声音关小,或者是不戴耳机。
turn on 打开;turn off 关掉;turn down 把声音关小;turn up 把声音调大。根据上文中“Listening to … music a lot can be bad for ears”可知,听大声的音乐对我们的耳朵有害,因此这里应该是建议我们把声音关小。故选C。
67.句意:游泳前,记得把耳塞塞进耳朵或戴泳帽以防止水进入耳朵。
to getting 和题干搭配错误;to get和题干搭配错误;with getting和题干搭配错误;from getting可以和题干构成stop...from doing...阻止……做……,固定用法,get into进入……里,故选D。
68.句意:事实上,如果你经常去听音乐会或者你自己是个音乐家的话,可以为你制作特殊的耳塞。
In fact实际上;In short简言之;In general一般而言;In a word一句话。根据“ special earplugs can be made for you if you go to concerts a lot or if you are a musician yourself.”可知,此处是指事实上,故选A。
69.句意:如果你的耳朵痛,就去看医生。
break打破;hurt痛;是动词;ill生病的,形容词;sick病了的,是形容词。从句中要用动词作谓语,根据“See a doctor”可知,此处是你的耳朵痛,故选B。
70.句意:现在听从上面的建议……。
Listen 听;Hear 听见;Follow 遵循,跟从;Fetch去取,去拿。根据“you won’t be saying “What’ when you are getting old.”可知,这里作者建议我们要遵循上面的这些建议。故选C。
71.C 72.B 73.A 74.B 75.B 76.B 77.D 78.B 79.C 80.A 81.B 82.C 83.C 84.B 85.A
【分析】本文讲述陶工忘了带系驴子的绳子,圣人告诉他一个办法,以及后来发生的一系列有趣的故事。
71.句意:因为地很远,所以陶工半路要休息一下。
Though 虽然;Unless除非;Since 由于(因为);While当……的时候(然而)。根据上文"Every day his donkey would carry soil from the field to his house"可知,每天他的驴子要从地里把一些土运送到他家。因为地很远,所以陶工半路要休息一下。此处表示原因。故选C。
72.句意:把驴子拴在附近。
leading领导;tying拴;feeding喂养;training训练。根据前半部分和下文"One day, the potter forgot to take the...with which he tied the donkey every day"可知,此处是"拴"的意思,即他同时把驴子拴在附近。故选B。
73.句意:有一天,陶工忘记带着每天拴驴子用的绳子。
rope绳子;stick 拐杖;cloth 布料;silk丝绸。根据从句部分可知,他忘记带着每天拴驴子用的绳子。故选A。
74.句意:如果我睡着,它会跑走。
give up 放弃;run away 逃跑;run out跑出去;turn around回头。根据上文"One day, the potter forgot to take the...with which he tied the donkey every day"可知,他忘记带着每天拴驴子用的绳子。如果我睡着,它会跑走。故选B。
75.句意:陶工决定躺下,同时握住驴子的耳朵,这样驴子就不会跑走了。
hitting击打;holding握住;hiding隐藏;helping帮助。根据上文"He might run away if I sleep"可知,如果我睡着,它会跑走。陶工决定躺下,同时握住驴子的耳朵,这样驴子就不会跑走了。故选B。
76.句意:但是这样驴子和陶工就都不能休息了。
by被;in 在……里;on 在……上;with和……一起。根据上文"The potter decided to lie down, 5 the donkey's ears so that the donkey would not run away"可知,陶工决定躺下,同时握住驴子的耳朵,这样驴子就不会跑走了。in this way这样。故选B。
77.句意:一位圣人碰巧路过。
seemed好像;appeared 出现;meant 意味着;happened碰巧(碰到)。根据语境可知,一位圣人碰巧路过。故选D。
78.句意:当他得知(被告知)存在的麻烦事时。
mentioned提到;told 告诉;asked 询问;advised建议。根据上文"Then the saint wanted to know what the problem of the potter was"可知,圣人想知道陶工有什么麻烦事。当他得知(被告知)存在的麻烦事时。故选B。
79.句意:假装用一个想象的绳子拴它。
safe 安全的;soft柔软的;imaginary 想象的;fixed固定的。 根据句中"Pretend to tie him"可知,假装用一个想象的绳子拴它。故选C。
80.句意:当他醒来时,使他吃惊的是,他发现驴子仍然站在同一个地方。
surprise惊异;fear 害怕;excitement 激动;sadness悲哀。根据主句可知,当他醒来时,使他吃惊的是,他发现驴子仍然站在同一个地方。故选A。
81.句意:但是驴子却不动。
And 并且;But但是;Or或者;So因此。根据上文"Soon the potter prepared to leave for home"可知,不久陶工装备离开这里回家。但是驴子却不动。表转折关系。故选B。
82.句意:幸运的是,陶工又看到圣人了。
Happily高兴地;Personally 亲自;Luckily幸运地;Unluckily不幸地。根据上文"Soon the potter prepared to leave for home"和" ... the donkey did not move"可知,不久陶工装备离开这里回家。但是驴子却不动。幸运的是,陶工又看到圣人了。故选C。
83.句意:他跑到圣人跟前,告诉他关于驴子的奇怪行为。
proper恰当的;funny有趣的;strange奇怪的;proud骄傲的。根据上文" ...the donkey did not move"可知,但是驴子却不动。他跑到圣人跟前,告诉他关于驴子的奇怪行为。故选C。
84.句意:陶工采纳了圣人的建议。
offered 提供;followed遵从(采纳);received收到;refused拒绝。根据上文"Go and pretend to untie the rope with which you had tied the donkey"可知,去假装解开你从前拴驴子时的绳子。陶工采纳了圣人的建议。故选B。
85.句意:驴子很愚蠢,那些难以摆脱旧习惯的人也是。
so也是;neither也不是;also 也;too也;根据句中"The donkey is stupid"可知,驴子很蠢,那些不能摆脱习惯的人也是(蠢的)。本句是倒装句,前一个句中是肯定句,后一个句子也应是肯定句,即"so is(are)…"句型。故选A。
86.B 87.B 88.A 89.D 90.B 91.C 92.A 93.B 94.D 95.C
【分析】文章大意:本文主要介绍了一直困扰着科学家和医生们的睡眠问题。
86.句意:他们关灯盖上被子,闭眼睛。
本题考查动词短语辨析。A turn on意为“打开”;B turn off意为“关闭”;C turn up意为“调高”;D turn down意为“关小”。根据“pull up the covers and close their eyes”可知,人们关灯、盖上被子、闭上眼睛。故选B。
87.句意:在他们睡了六七个小时之后,会再一次醒来。
本题考查常识与名词辨析。A seconds秒;B hours小时;C days天;D months月。根据常识可知,人们一般要睡6到7个小时。故选B。
88.句意:科学家们和医生们都想知道一个人为什么不能入睡。
本题考查细节理解。根据上句中“Sleep puzzles science all the time “可知,睡眠的问题一直困扰着科学界。科学家们和医生们对有人失眠的原因百思不得其解。A Scientists科学家们;B Nurses护士们;C Artists艺术家们;D Inventors发明家们。故选A。
89.句意:他们不确定是什么导致了睡眠。
本题考查宾语从句。what引导宾语从句,并在从句中作主语。他们不知道什么会引起睡眠。A why为什么;B how怎么样;C which哪一个;D what什么。故选D。
90.句意:你睡得最好的时候是你身体很好的时候和你不是吃太多或吃太少的时候。
根据该句后半部分的“hen you don't eat too much or too little”可知,both...and引导的是两个时间状语。在身体健康和饮食不过量时你的睡眠最佳。A after在…之后;B when…时候;C before在…之前;D until直到。故选B。
91.句意:放松的心情和舒适的睡眠环境也是非常重要的。
本题考查形容词。A pleased高兴的;B possible可能的,合适的;C important重要的;D funny.有趣的。根据常识可知,放松的心情和舒适的睡眠环境也是非常重要的。故选C。
92.句意:在睡眠过程中会发生一些奇怪的事情。
本题考查一般现在时。根据“For example”内容可知,在睡眠过程中会发生一些奇怪的事情。该句表示的是客观事实,故用一般现在时happen,A happen一般现在时;B happens第三人称单数形式;C happened一般过去时;D happening正在进行时。故选A。
93.句意:如果在睡眠过程中一动不动,你肯定会感到很累。
本题考查动词辨析。A hungry 意为“饥饿的”;B tired意为“累的”;C relaxed意为“放松的”;D worried意为“焦虑的”。 如果在睡眠过程中一动不动,你肯定会感到很累。故选B。
94.句意:你也会做梦。
本题考查词义辨析。根据下文“when you dream”你做梦的时候可知前面说的是做梦,A sleep睡觉;B wake up醒来;C think想;D dream做梦。故选D。
95.句意:当你做梦的时候,你的大脑仍然醒着。
本题考查词义辨析。根据常识可知,在做梦时,你的部分大脑仍处在清醒的状态。A busy 忙碌的;B asleep睡着的;C awake醒着的;D sleepy困倦的。故选C。
【点睛】通读全文了解大意,抓住上下文语境提供的信息,充分利用各种线索作答,注意文章开头第一句。明确词义、词性和搭配。根据语法知识、典型句型及句型之间的关系来作答。本题中的第二题和第十题根据我们的常识清楚词义即可选正确答案,本题较为容易提示词较多。第七题考查客观事实用一般现在时。
96.A 97.B 98.C 99.D 100.D 101.C 102.B 103.A 104.A 105.D
【分析】文章大意:作者通过小时候的一个故事向人们说明一个道理:如果你认为你很孤独,你可能总是孤独的;如果你对世界微笑,世界就会对你微笑。
96.句意:它是一个微笑。
考查名词及语境理解。A. smile微笑;B. magazine杂志;C. box盒子;D. camera照相机。根据下文That smile changed my life.那个微笑改变了我的生活,可知此处重要的礼物是一个微笑,故答案选A。
97.句意:结果,没有人知道我是谁。
考查短语及语境理解。A. As usual像往常一样;B. As a result因此、结果;C. The same as和…一样;D. Such as例如。根据上文It was the early autumn of my first year at a junior high school,and my old school was far away.以及no one knew who I was.没人知道我是谁,可知这是进入新的高一级学校之初的结果,故答案选B。
98.句意:我很孤独,而且害怕和任何人交朋友。
考查不定代词及语境理解。A. someone某人;B. everyone每个人;C. anyone任何人;D. nobody没有人。根据上文I was very lonely,我很孤独,可知是害怕和任何人交朋友,表示“任何人”,用anyone,故答案选C。
99.句意:每次听到其他同学有说有笑的时候,我感到心都要碎了。
考查动词及语境理解。A. tasted品尝;B. smelled闻、嗅;C. feared害怕;D. felt感到。根据上文Every time I heard the other students talking and laughing.结合I 4 my heart break.可知是每次听到其他同学有说有笑的时候,我感到(felt)心都要碎了。故答案选D。
100.句意:我不想让我的父母为我担心。
考查短语及语境理解。A. hear about听说;B. talk about谈论;C. care for关心;D. worry about担心、担忧。根据上文I couldn't talk to anyone about my problem,以及and I didn't want my parents to 5 me.可知是我没把心事告诉任何人,也不想让父母为我而担忧,故答案选D。
101.句意:我像往常一样,不开心地坐在自己的座位上。
考查副词及语境理解。A. slowly慢慢地;B. politely有礼貌地;C. unhappily不开心地、不高兴地;D. naturally自然地。联系上文语境,结合my classmates talked happily with their friends,以及转折连词but,可知是我的同学们高兴地与他们的朋友交谈,但我像往常一样,不开心地坐在自己的座位上,故答案选C。
102.句意:他看了看我,没说话,只是朝我微笑。
考查动词短语及语境理解。A. listened to听;B. looked at看;C. take pride in D. rushed at朝……冲去。根据上文He passed by me and then turned back.结合He 7 me,可知是他转过身,看了看我,故答案选B。
103.句意:他的微笑使我感到开心,有活力,也很温暖。
考查动词及语境理解。A. made使得;B. led领导;C. offered提供;D. threw仍。根据上文Suddenly,I felt the touch of something bright and friendly.结合It 8 me feel happy,lively and warm.可知是他的微笑使我感到开心,有活力,也很温暖。make sb do sth是固定搭配,意为“让某人做某事”,故答案选A。
104.句意:面带微笑的那个男孩现在已经成为我最好的朋友。
考查动词时态及语境理解。A. has become现在完成时;B. became一般过去时;C. is becoming现在进行时;D. become一般现在时。根据语境:面带微笑的那个男孩现在已经成为我最好的朋友,结合副词now,可知句子时态应用现在完成时,表示已经成为朋友,故答案选A。
105.句意:如果你认为你很孤独,你可能总是孤独的;所以,对世界微笑,世界就会对你微笑。
考查短语及语境理解。A. look back回头看;B. come back返回;C. turn back向后转;D. smile back回以微笑;根据上文If you think you are lonely,you might always be alone.结合So smile at the world and it will 10 可知是对世界微笑,世界就会对你微笑。故答案选D。
【点睛】解答完形填空首先要通读全文,掌握大意。结合选项初步弄清短文写了些什么内容。在理解全文意思的基础上,结合文章内容对空缺句子作合乎逻辑的推理。必须弄清空缺词句的确切含义,空缺词句与其前后句的意义衔接必须自然、合理,最后根据语境,结合选项,选出正确答案。如,第1小题,根据下文That smile changed my life.那个微笑改变了我的生活,可知此处重要的礼物是一个微笑,故答案选A。第7小题,根据上文He passed by me and then turned back.结合He 7 me,可知是他转过身,看了看我,故答案选B。
106.B 107.C 108.B 109.D 110.C 111.D 112.A 113.B 114.C 115.A
【分析】文章大意:这篇文章讲的是发生在作者身上的一件有趣的事,作者看到别人开着他爸爸的车,认为他爸爸的车被别人偷了,于是跟踪并且报警,结果是一场误会。
106.句意:我本以为会见到我父亲,但令我吃惊的是,我却看到一个年轻女子开车。
A.除了;B..期望;C..思考;D.思考。根据后面to see my father,应该是期望见到我的父亲,前后时态是过去时,此空应填expected,故答案是B。
107.句意:我本以为会见到我父亲,但令我吃惊的是,我却看到一个年轻女子开车。
A. surprised动词的过去式,过去分词或形容词;B. surprises 动词的第三人称单数形式;C. surprise动词原形或名词;D. surprising现在分词或形容词。根据前面是my,此空应填名词,故填surprise,答案是C。
108.句意:跟着前面那辆新车走。
A在…之后;B在前面;C在后面;D在后面;根据Follow that new car,结合全文,应该是跟上前面的车,故答案是B。
109.句意:很快我们就听到警车和扩音器发出的声音。
A噪音;B呼声,嗓音;C哭声;D声音;根据后面of a police car and its loudspeaker应该是警车的声音,故答案是D。
110.句意:我现在就下车对那个女人说:“这不是你的车。是我父亲的。”
A 到达;B进入;C出来;D离开;根据后面right now and said to the woman,对那个女人说,应该是马上下车,故答案是C。
111.句意:我现在就下车对那个女人说:“这不是你的车。是我父亲的。”
A爸爸;B妈妈;C妈妈的;D爸爸的;根据前面期望见到爸爸,可知 It's my 是我爸爸的车, 要用名词所有格,故答案是D。
112.句意:我还没来得及说别的话,那个女人就解释说她是我父亲的新助手。
A另一个(三者或三者以上);B别的,其它的,后面要用名词复数;C别的,其它的;后面不能加名词;D别的,其它的,相当形容词加名词,根据后面word是单数形式,故答案是A.
113.句意:我父亲让她把他的电脑带到商店去修理。
A原型;B过去分词;C第三人称单数形式;D动名词;根据句意My father had asked her to take his computer to the shop to have it我父亲让她带他的电脑带到商店维修,电脑本身不能修,是被维修,要用被动语态,构成是be+过去分词,故答案是B。
114.句意:听到她的话后,我们打电话给我父亲,他告诉我们她说的是真的。
A错的;B真地,副词;C真的;D真实地,副词;根据my father and he told us what she said was 要用形容词作表语,这里应该是得到爸爸的确认是真的,故答案是C。
115.句意:我感到很抱歉。
A 感觉,过去式;B付费用;C跌倒;D跌倒,过去分词;根