/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年九年级上册英语冀教版期末核心素养培优卷
本试卷共10页,满分120分,考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前、考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
When Mike was seven, he knew his dream was to be a photographer. He kept working on it for years. Recently, he was trying to take a picture of a sunset (日落) to enter the school 1 competition.
“Mum, it has been 2 these days. I don’t think I can get this picture!” Mike complained.
“Why not use one of your photos on the computer ” suggested Mum.
“I can’t—the rules say the photos have to be taken with a traditional camera. We 3 a roll of film, it gets developed (冲洗胶卷), and we 4 one photo for the competition.”
“Why is a sunset so important ” Mum asked.
“The 5 of the competition is peace,” Mike explained, “and I feel most peaceful seeing a sunset.”
Zach, his six-year-old brother came out of the bedroom. “Hey, you want to take a picture of me Look!” He put both arms over his head.
“Not right now,” said Mike, 6 .
That very afternoon, Mike felt excited when he saw 7 skies. He carefully lined up his shot (镜头) and waited 8 till the sun reached the ground.
“That’s it! Perfect!” he shouted cheerfully.
The next morning, Mike noticed he could take one more picture to 9 the roll of film, so he walked into Zach’s room. Zach was 10 quietly with a teddy bear under his arm. Mike didn’t wake Zach up, and 11 took a picture of him.
A week later, Mike got the photos. The sunset picture was the one he was most eager to see. There it was! It was as nearly perfect as Mike had 12 .
Then, he 13 the other photos. Suddenly, he stopped. His eyebrows (眉毛) rose as he 14 the photo of Zach. He looked back at the photo of the sunset, which seemed less perfect now. He 15 the two choices. Finally, he decided to use the photo of Zach for the competition.
1.A.violin B.tennis C.photo D.chess
2.A.sunny B.cloudy C.windy D.bright
3.A.hand in B.take in C.bring out D.give out
4.A.collect B.choose C.describe D.design
5.A.topic B.prize C.result D.purpose
6.A.turning B.shouting C.crying D.laughing
7.A.dark B.high C.clear D.right
8.A.politely B.bravely C.hopefully D.secretly
9.A.complete B.fill C.win D.pick
10.A.playing B.reading C.writing D.sleeping
11.A.surprisingly B.carefully C.nervously D.heavily
12.A.realized B.wished C.expected D.supposed
13.A.paid back B.went back C.went through D.looked through
14.A.studied B.shared C.copied D.fixed
15.A.changed B.offered C.accepted D.weighed
二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读以下三篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。
A
Once there was a beautiful big red wagon in the window of a toy store. Billy and George often came to the store window to look at the toys. Among them, the boys liked the red wagon best.
“I have got many toys, but I wish I had that wagon,” said Billy. “I could use it for so many things.”
“I wish it were mine,” said George. “I would play with it all day.”
One day George’s mother called, “I need some butter. Will you go to the store for me ”
“Wait a minute, Mom,” said George. “I want to play for a while.” But he had such a good time that he forgot all about going to the store.
The very same day Billy’s mother said, “Billy, I need some vegetables and fruits from the store. Will you get them for me, please ” “Yes, Mom,” answered Billy. “I’ll go right now.”
When Billy went past George’s house, George called, “Come here, Billy. Let’s play together.”
“I can’t stop now,” answered Billy. “I’ll play with you after I come back.”
That evening Billy helped his father clean up the leaves. They put them together, carried them to the garden and burned them.
“I could do more work,” said Billy, “if I had a big red wagon.”
George’s father was cleaning up leaves, too. He needed a helper, but George was in the park playing ball.
The two boys would often meet at the toy store. One day when they saw the big red wagon, it had a green card that said SOLD on it. The boys walked home slowly. They felt sad. They wondered who would get it.
Next morning Billy’s mother called, “Billy! Wake up! Wake up!”
Billy opened his eyes. He saw something in his room that made him completely awake.
There was the big red wagon! It had a card on it, but this one did not say SOLD.It said, “Happy Birthday to a good helper who needs a red wagon.”
16.Why did Billy want the red wagon
A.It was beautiful. B.He could play with it all day.
C.He wanted more toys. D.He could do many things with it.
17.What did George like doing according to the story
A.Playing. B.Buying toys. C.Going shopping. D.Cleaning up the leaves.
18.What do you think of Billy
A.Polite. B.Friendly. C.Helpful. D.Creative.
19.Why did Billy’s parents buy him the red wagon
A.They thought it was useful. B.They knew Billy needed it.
C.They thought it was a great toy. D.Billy asked his parents for it.
20.What’s the best title of the story
A.A red wagon B.A nice wish C.Billy and George D.The wise parents
B
Do animals communicate with each other How do they communicate with others I did some research and, to my surprise, I learned that all animals communicate. They don’t use language, but they send messages to each other. Animals communicate with each other in three main ways: through sounds, smells, and body language.
The alarm call is one way. When an enemy is near, animals send out a warning sound. Others hear it and run to a safe place or get together to fight the enemy. Whales are famous for their ability to communicate from far away with special sounds. In their own social groups, whales understand what they’re saying to each other.
Smell is another popular way for animals to communicate. Some animals, such as the amoeba (变形虫), send out a smell to tell other amoebas it’s going to have babies. Skunks send out an odor (气味) when they feel they are in danger.
Many animals use body language to communicate. Chimpanzees (黑猩猩) touch hands when they meet. A happy dog moves its tail from side to side. Even people understand this form of dog body language.
People develop their own ways of communicating, using words and sentences. But if you watch other animals carefully, you quickly come to understand that they also have ways of sending their messages.
21.How many main ways do animals communicate with each other
A.Three. B.Four. C.Five. D.Six.
22.What animals are mentioned in the passage Check and choose the right answer.
a. Amoeba. b. Giraffes. c. Chimpanzees. d. Whales. e. Skunks.
A.bcde B.abcd C.acde D.abde
23.What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 2 refer to
A.The enemy. B.The warning sound.
C.The clock. D.The music.
24.What’s the writer’s purpose for giving us the example of dogs
A.To encourage animals to communicate with smell.
B.To show us that animals like to communicate with sound.
C.To introduce animals can communicate in three ways.
D.To tell us that animals can communicate with body language.
25.What would be the best title for the passage
A.How to Protect Animals B.How Animals Communicate
C.Why Body Language Matters D.What Animals Can Create
C
China and Western countries have something different in cultures about certain animals, but when it comes to pigs, they have the same idea—pigs are ugly, lazy and stupid.
Just look at some Chinese sayings such as “Boiling a dead pig” and “A pig looking in the mirror is still a pig”. And in English, there are some expressions like “Eating like a pig” and “Pigs might fly”. None of them are complimentary.
However, pigs have some good qualities (品质). They are even as smart as dogs and elephants. They have good memories. And they know whether people treat them well or not.
A UK cartoon, Peppa Pig, is a most popular cartoon. The four members in the pig family teach children from all around the world about love, friendship and the value of family. And a Chinese cartoon film, the Adventures of McDull, is also very famous. In the cartoon, the little pig, McDull, has a heart of gold and always works hard towards his dreams. Most people want quick success, but McDull is slow and patient, and not afraid of failing again and again.
Maybe when we talk about pigs next time, we should think of their good qualities.
26.China and Western countries have ______ according to the passage.
A.the same idea towards pigs B.different ideas towards pigs
C.the same idea towards all the animals D.different ideas towards all the animals
27.What does the underlined word “complimentary” mean in Chinese
A.固执的 B.赞美的 C.负面的 D.高尚的
28.From the third paragraph, we can learn that ______.
A.pigs have bad memories B.pigs don’t know who treats them well
C.pigs are as clever as dogs and elephants D.pigs like eating food
29.The writer gives the two examples of cartoons in the passage to show ______.
A.pigs have good qualities B.the two cartoons are well-known
C.both Chinese and English children like pigs D.both Chinese and American children like pigs
30.What’s the best title of the passage
A.Opinions on Pigs B.Opinions on Animals
C.Opinions on Cartoons D.Opinions on Qualities
第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,从文后所列选项中,选出最佳选项填入对应空白处,使短文通顺、连贯。(选项中有两项多余)
How different can cultures be Very! People from different cultures can eat different foods and live in different kinds of houses. They probably speak different languages and have different beliefs and customs. But guess what 31 The similarities between cultures connect people and help them communicate.
We sometimes call these means (方式) of communication universal (全世界的) languages. 32 And some of them allow people of wildly different backgrounds to communicate and share emotions and feelings. For example, some people believe music is a universal language. 33 Experts have learned that, across cultures, people can notice three common emotions in music: happiness, sadness, and fear.
Music may even be able to bridge the differences not only between people of different cultures but also between people and other creatures (生物). Music has been known to be a good influence on all kinds of animals.
So what other kinds of languages that everyone can understand might there be 34 Along with music, dancing seems to be a common interest shared by people all over the world. Do you think you could see a dance from another culture and make some reasonable guesses about the ideas and emotions behind it Of course, you could!
Another universal language that you might not have thought of is math! 35 The value of pi (圆周率) is around 3.14159, no matter where you are on Earth!
A.There is some scientific support for this idea.
B.There is no doubt that art is a universal language too.
C.If you think about it now, though, it just makes sense.
D.They can also be similar in ways you might not expect.
E.Some people believe dance is also a universal language.
F.People from different cultures don’t have different opinions on all things.
G.Strictly speaking, they’re not languages but ways of sharing thoughts and ideas.
词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
36.Mary decides (exercise) every day to keep healthy.
37. (congratulate)! Wish all of you a bright future!
38.Mike received a lot of (encourage) from his teacher.
39.When my brother has some (difficult) in maths, he often asks me for help.
40.You can keep (health) by eating well and exercising regularly.
41.When you (复习) your lessons, mark the places which you do not understand.
42.What is the (恰当的) way to get along with people
43.Dr. Zhang is known for his (幽默的) and honest way of talking.
44.Do you know the (传统) of the Spring Festival
45.Beijing 2022’s (官方的) mascot has emerged (出现) as a fan favourite at the Winter Games.
完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46.现在我明白了在学校做得好有多重要。
Now I see to do well in school.
47.我向他请教如何成为一名工程师。
I asked him advice become an engineer.
48.科学家们提出了一些有助于改善环境的方法。
Scientists put forward some ways that help
49.至于我自己,我打算在假期独自进行一次旅行。
myself, I plan to go on a journey alone during the vacation.
50.你必须接受良好的教育并集中注意力于你的目标。
You get a good education and your goal.
五、短文选词填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文完整正确。(每个单词限用一次,每空限填一个单词。)
bring thing they feel good be remember health make usual
On February 19, 2024, the Miao people had a big celebration in Gaoxing Village, a small place in Liuzhi, Liupanshui, Guizhou, China. They 51 celebrating the “Tiaohua” festival.
This is a special time when they dance and play music. They do this to hope for lots of food from their farms and for everyone to be happy and 52 in the new year.
They have special dances that everyone, from kids to grown-ups, does together. These dances are a way of asking for good 53 to happen. They also talk and enjoy being together. In this way, they can 54 close and happy.
One special thing they do is to play the lusheng. It’s a big musical instrument and it is 55 of bamboo pipes (管). When they play it, they believe it helps send their wishes up to the sky.
During the festival, there are also parades (游行). People 56 wear colorful clothes and march together. Everyone, even people who are just watching, feels part of the fun.
Kids take part in it, too. They dance in 57 own special way, learning the old dances. It’s important because it helps them 58 their traditions.
So, the “Tiaohua” festival is a big day of joy, music and dance. It 59 everyone together. They share their hopes for food to grow and for all to be well. It’s one of the 60 ways for the Miao people to keep their culture alive and look forward to the future.
六、短文语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Have you ever heard of Dongzhi, the Winter Solstice It is the day with 61 (long) night and the shortest day. It usually happens around December 22nd every year. Let’s learn 62 this day is special.
After the Winter Solstice, the days get longer and the nights get shorter. This means the sun will shine more every day! In China, the year 63 (divide) into 24 solar terms (节气). These terms follow the Sun’s movement. They help with farming and festivals. The Winter Solstice is the first term to be set up, 64 it is very important in Chinese culture.
65 long time ago, the Winter Solstice was a big festival. People celebrated with food and fun. Even the emperor gave people a day off, and all 66 (market) closed. People believed it brought good luck. In northern China, people eat dumplings to stay warm. In southern China, families eat sweet rice balls called tangyuan. This makes the festival a time for reunion.
The Winter Solstice starts “Counting the nines.” People count every nine days as a “nine” and there are nine such “nines” 67 total, lasting for eighty-one days. In ancient times, people 68 (deep) understood nature and climate (气候) change. They used “Counting the nines” 69 (predict) the arrival of spring. It was a way for 70 (they) to look forward to warmer weather and the wake-up of all things.
七、读写结合(共两节,满分25分)
第一节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题,要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整。
My grandma can speak several languages well. It made me interested in language learning when I was a primary student. My grandma moved from Switzerland to England when she was young. I was always surprised that she spoke English to me, Italian to my grandpa and French or German on the phone to her relatives and friends back home. What was more, she learned English by herself when she came to England.
As for me, although I can speak some Italian and German by listening to her, I only know a little grammar and sometimes get confused (困惑的). So it’s hard for me to understand how someone can speak several languages so well. I want to know how my grandma did it!
English is an international language and more and more people in the world speak English. I hardly use other languages in my own job. However, I think being able to ask for a meal in a restaurant while on holiday in a non-English speaking country would be great.
In fact, language learning is easier now than ever. New technology is the reason. For example, recording your voice helps you see how well you’re doing and helps you continue to improve. There are apps to help you learn new words. However, I still think going to classes improves conversation skills quickly. So it’s better to combine (结合) methods, or you can just spend a little time talking to my grandma!
71.When was the writer interested in language learning
72.How did the writer’s grandma learn English
73.What would be great for the writer while on holiday in a non-English speaking country
74.Why is language learning easier now than ever according to the writer
75.What improves conversation skills quickly according to the writer
第二节 书面表达(共1题,满分15分)
76.请根据要求完成短文写作。
假设你的英语写作能力较弱,从现在起,你打算在这方面多做些努力。请根据下面的内容提示,写一篇英语短文,谈谈你的学习计划。
提示:
1. 词汇方面;
2. 语法方面;
3. 阅读方面;
4. 写作方面。
要求:
1. 必须包括全部提示要点,可以适当发挥;
2. 80词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
I like English very much, but I’m weak in writing. I want to improve it. Here is my plan.
I’ll put the plan into practice from now on, and I hope to do better in writing with my efforts.
/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.D 14.A 15.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了梦想成为摄影师的迈克参加学校摄影比赛的经历。
1.句意:最近,他试图拍一张日落的照片来参加学校的摄影比赛。
violin小提琴;tennis网球;photo照片;chess象棋。根据“take a picture of a sunset”可知,拍照片是为了参加“摄影”比赛。故选C。
2.句意:妈妈,这几天一直是阴天。我觉得我拍不到这张照片了!
sunny晴朗的;cloudy阴天的;windy有风的;bright明亮的。根据“I don’t think I can get this picture!”可知,无法拍摄日落的照片,可推测是“阴天”。故选B。
3.句意:我们提交一卷胶卷,冲洗出来后,选一张照片参加比赛。
hand in提交;take in吸收;bring out使显现;give out分发。根据“it gets developed”可知,胶卷需要“提交”后才能冲洗。故选A。
4.句意:我们提交一卷胶卷,冲洗出来后,选一张照片参加比赛。
collect收集;choose选择;describe描述;design设计。根据“it gets developed, and we...one photo for the competition”可知,从冲洗好的照片中“选择”一张参赛。故选B。
5.句意:比赛的主题是和平。
topic主题;prize奖品;result结果;purpose目的。根据“The...of the competition is peace”和“I feel most peaceful seeing a sunset”可知,迈克想通过日落体现和平,所以和平是比赛的“主题”。故选A。
6.句意:“现在不行,”迈克笑着说。
turning转动;shouting大喊;crying哭泣;laughing笑。根据“‘Hey, you want to take a picture of me Look!’ He put both arms over his head.”可知,扎克主动让迈克拍照的举动很可爱,迈克的回应应是带着笑意的。故选D。
7.句意:就在那天下午,当迈克看到晴朗的天空时,他感到很兴奋。
dark黑暗的;high高的;clear晴朗的;right正确的。根据“excited”以及后文拍到了日落可知,“晴朗的”天空适合拍摄。故选C。
8.句意:他小心翼翼地对准镜头,满怀希望地等待着太阳落到地平线。
politely礼貌地;bravely勇敢地;hopefully满怀希望地;secretly秘密地。根据“‘That’s it! Perfect!’ he shouted cheerfully.”可知,他对拍摄“满怀希望”。故选C。
9.句意:第二天早上,迈克注意到他还能再拍一张照片来用完这卷胶卷,于是他走进了扎克的房间。
complete完成;fill填满;win赢得;pick挑选。根据“take one more picture”可知,再拍一张照片是为了“用完”胶卷。故选A。
10.句意:扎克正安静地睡着,胳膊下夹着一只泰迪熊。
playing玩耍;reading阅读;writing写作;sleeping睡觉。根据“Mike didn’t wake Zach up”可知,扎克在“睡觉”。故选D。
11.句意:迈克没有叫醒扎克,小心翼翼地给他拍了一张照片。
surprisingly令人惊讶地;carefully小心翼翼地;nervously紧张地;heavily沉重地。根据“didn’t wake Zach up”可知,为了不吵醒弟弟,迈克拍照时会“小心翼翼”。故选B。
12.句意:它几乎和迈克预期的一样完美。
realized意识到;wished希望;expected预期;supposed认为。根据“as nearly perfect as”可知,照片符合迈克的“预期”。故选C。
13.句意:然后,他浏览了其他照片。
paid back偿还;went back返回;went through经历;looked through浏览。根据“the other photos”可知,是“浏览”剩下的照片。故选D。
14.句意:当他仔细端详扎克的照片时,眉毛扬了起来。
studied仔细看,端详;shared分享;copied复制;fixed修理。根据“His eyebrows rose”可知,他在“仔细端详”扎克的照片后有了意外的反应。故选A。
15.句意:他权衡了这两个选择。
changed改变;offered提供;accepted接受;weighed权衡。根据“Finally, he decided to use the photo of Zach”可知,他在两个选项中“权衡”后做了决定。故选D。
16.D 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.A
【导语】本文主要围绕Billy对红色手推车的渴望以及最终得到它的故事展开。
16.细节理解题。根据“‘I have got many toys, but I wish I had that wagon,’ said Billy. ‘I could use it for so many things.’”可知,Billy想要红色手推车是因为他可以用它做很多事情。故选D。
17.细节理解题。根据“‘I wish it were mine,’ said George. ‘I would play with it all day.’”以及后文多次提到George在玩耍,可知George喜欢玩耍。故选A。
18.推理判断题。根据“‘Yes, Mom,’ answered Billy. ‘I’ll go right now.’”以及“That evening Billy helped his father clean up the leaves.”可知,Billy很乐于助人。故选C。
19.细节理解题。根据“Happy Birthday to a good helper who needs a red wagon.”可知,Billy的父母知道Billy需要一个红色手推车,所以给他买了。故选B。
20.最佳标题题。文章主要围绕Billy对红色手推车的渴望以及最终得到它的故事展开,所以最合适的标题是“A red wagon”。故选A。
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了动物虽不使用人类语言,但会通过声音、气味和肢体语言三种主要方式相互交流。
21.细节理解题。根据“Animals communicate with each other in three main ways: through sounds, smells, and body language.”可知,动物彼此交流有三种主要方式。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“Whales are famous for their talent to communicate from far away with special sounds...Some animals such as the amoeba send out a smell to tell other amoebas it’s going to have babies. Skunks send out an odor when they feel they are in danger...Chimpanzees touch hands when they meet. A happy dog moves its tail from side to side.”可知,文章提及了鲸鱼、变形虫、北美臭鼬、黑猩猩以及狗,共五类动物。故选C。
23.词句猜测题。根据“When an enemy is near, animals send out a warning sound. Others hear it and run to a safe place, or get together to fight the enemy.”可知,当敌人靠近时,动物们会发出警报声。其他动物听到后,要么跑到安全的地方,要么聚集起来对抗敌人,因此it指代the warning sound。故选B。
24.细节理解题。根据“Many animals use body language to communicate.”可知,许多动物使用肢体语言交流,后列举黑猩猩和小狗,是为了说明这一观点。故选D。
25.最佳标题题。根据文章可知,本文主要介绍了动物之间交流的方式,因此标题为动物如何交流。故选B。
26.A 27.B 28.C 29.A 30.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了中西方对猪的传统看法一致,认为猪丑陋、懒惰、愚蠢,但猪其实有聪明等好品质,文章用卡通例子展现猪的积极特质,呼吁人们关注猪的好品质。
26.细节理解题。根据“China and Western countries...but when it comes to pigs, they have the same idea—pigs are ugly, lazy and stupid.”可知中西方国家对猪有同样的看法,故选A。
27.词句猜测题。根据“Just look at some Chinese sayings such as ‘Boiling a dead pig’ and ‘A pig looking in the mirror is still a pig’. And in English, there are some expressions like ‘Eating like a pig’ and ‘Pigs might fly’.”可知,无论在汉语还是在英语中一些涉及到猪的谚语都不是赞美人的,所以猜测其应是“赞美”之意,故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“However, pigs have some good qualities. They are even as smart as dogs and elephants.”可知,猪和狗、大象一样聪明,故选C。
29.推理判断题。根据“The four members in the pig family teach children from all around the world about love, friendship and the value of family.”和“the little pig, McDull, has a heart of gold and always works hard towards his dreams.”可知两个动画片里的主角“猪”,都具有良好的品质,所以推断作者举这两个例子,是为了展示猪有良好的品质,故选A。
30.最佳标题题。根据全文可知,文章主要围绕对猪的看法展开阐述,故选A。
31.D 32.G 33.A 34.E 35.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了几种被认为是“通用语言”的交流方式,包括音乐、舞蹈和数学。
31.根据上文“People from different cultures can eat different foods and live in different kinds of houses. They probably speak different languages and have different beliefs and customs. But guess what ”和下文“The similarities between cultures connect people and help them communicate.”可知,上文强调文化差异,如食物、语言、信仰等,“But guess what ”表示转折,下方提到文化的相似点。选项D“它们也可能以你意想不到的方式相似。”符合语境。故选D。
32.根据上文“We sometimes call these means (方式) of communication universal (全世界的) languages.”和下文“For example, some people believe music is a universal language.”可知,上文提到通用语言,下文提到音乐是一种通用语言。选项G“严格来说,它们不是语言,而是分享思想和观点的方式。”是对“universal languages”的补充说明,符合逻辑。故选G。
33.根据上文“For example, some people believe music is a universal language.”和下文“Experts have learned that, across cultures, people can notice three common emotions in music: happiness, sadness, and fear.”可知,上文提到“音乐是一种通用语言”,下文提到专家发现音乐中普遍存在三种情感。选项A“这一观点有科学依据。”衔接上下文,说明音乐作为通用语言是有科学依据的,符合语境。故选A。
34.根据下文“Along with music, dancing seems to be a common interest shared by people all over the world.”可知,下文提到“舞蹈似乎是全世界共同的兴趣”,并举例说明舞蹈的普遍性。选项E“有些人认为舞蹈也是一种通用语言。”直接引出下文内容,符合语境。故选E。
35.根据上文“Another universal language that you might not have thought of is math!”和下文“The value of pi (圆周率) is around 3.14159, no matter where you are on Earth!”可知,数学也是一种通用语言,下文以圆周率为例说明数学的普遍性。选项C“但如果你现在想一想,这是有道理的。”是对数学作为通用语言的合理性解释,符合语境。故选C。
36.to exercise
【解析】句意:玛丽决定每天锻炼以保持健康。exercise“运动,锻炼”,动词。decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,decide后常接动词不定式作宾语,表示具体的动作或者行为。故填to exercise。
37.Congratulations
【解析】句意:祝贺!祝你们都有一个光明的未来!“Congratulations!”是固定表达,用于表示祝贺,常以复数形式出现。故填Congratulations。
38.encouragement
【解析】句意:迈克从他的老师那里得到了很多鼓励。根据“a lot of”可知,后接名词,encourage是动词,名词形式是“encouragement”,不可数名词。故填encouragement。
39.difficulties/difficulty
【解析】句意:当我弟弟在数学上遇到困难时,他经常向我求助。have some difficulties in sth.是固定短语,表示“在某事上有困难”,故填difficulties。
40.healthy
【解析】句意:你可以通过吃得健康和规律锻炼的方式保持健康。health“健康”,名词;keep healthy“保持健康”,因此填health的形容词形式healthy。故填healthy。
41.review/revise
【解析】句意:当你复习功课时,标记出你不懂的地方。revise/review“复习”,句子是when引导的时间状语从句,主句是祈使句,从句时态用一般现在时,主语是you,动词用原形。故填revise/review。
42.proper
【解析】句意:与人相处的恰当方式是什么?根据汉语提示“恰当的”可知,此处需用形容词修饰名词“way”,“proper”意为“恰当的,合适的”,符合语境,故填proper。
43.humorous
【解析】句意:张医生以其幽默和诚实的说话方式而闻名。根据汉语提示可知,humorous“幽默的”,形容词作定语修饰名词way。故填humorous。
44.tradition
【解析】句意:你知道春节的传统吗?根据“the...of”可知,此处用名词形式,tradition“传统”,符合语境。故填tradition。
45.official
【解析】句意:北京2022年冬奥会的官方的吉祥物在冬奥会上成了粉丝们的最爱。根据题意和汉语提示可知,official“官方的”,形容词,此处作定语修饰后边的名词mascot。故填official。
46.how important it is
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“有多重要”。“see”后接宾语从句,“做某事有多重要”常用“how important it is to do sth.”的结构。故填how;important;it;is。
47.for on how to
【解析】“请教某事”ask for advice on,“如何做某事”how to do sth.,故填for;on;how;to。
48.improve the environment
【解析】根据中英文对照,可知此处缺“改善环境”。 improve“改善”;“环境”是特指概念,需用定冠词“the”修饰,environment“环境”。故填improve;the;environment。
49.As for
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“至于”。“至于”在英文中常用短语“as for”表达。故填As;for。
50.have to keep your/an eye on
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,第一空缺少“必须”,must或have to都可以表示“必须”,题中是两空,且主语是you,选用have to;第二空缺少“集中注意力于”,keep one’s eye on或keep an eye on“集中注意力于”,此处and连接keep与get两个并列的动作,动词形式一致,因此填keep your eye on。故填have;to;keep;your/an;eye;on。
51.were 52.healthy 53.things 54.feel 55.made 56.usually 57.their 58.remember 59.brings 60.best
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了“跳花节”的时间、习俗以及意义等。
51.句意:他们正在庆祝“跳花节”。根据“On February 19, 2024, the Miao people had a big celebration in Gaoxing Village, a small place in Liuzhi, Liupanshui, Guizhou, China.”可知,“跳花节”是在过去正在发生的事情,结合备选词汇,应用be动词were。故填were。
52.句意:他们这样做是希望从他们的农场获得大量食物,并希望每个人都在新的一年里快乐和健康。结合句意和备选词汇可知“health健康”符合语境,再根据“to be happy”可知应用形容词,故填healthy。
53.句意:这些舞蹈是一种要求好事发生的方式。结合句意和备选词汇可知名词“thing事情”符合语境,thing是可数名词,好的事情不止一件,用复数,故填things。
54.句意:这样,他们就可以感到近和快乐。此处应填动词,“feel感受到”是感官动词,符合题意,can是情态动词后面用动词原形,故填feel。
55.句意:它是一种大型乐器,它是由竹管制作而成。根据句意和备选词汇可知“make制造”符合句意,短语be made of由……制成,故填made。
56.句意:人们经常穿着五颜六色的衣服,一起游行。本句结构完整,可考虑使用频率副词,由备选词汇“usual通常的”符合语境,应用其副词形式,故填usually。
57.句意:孩子们也参与其中。他们以他们自己的特殊方式跳舞。由本句主语they可知,他们要用他们自己的方式,故“they他们”符合语境,由短语in one’s own way以某人自己的方式,应用形容词性物主代词,故填their。
58.句意:这很重要,因为它可以帮助他们记住他们的传统。根据备选词汇和语境,“remember记住”符合题意,由短语help sb. do sth. 帮助某人做某事,可知此处用动词原形,故填remember。
59.句意:它把大家聚在一起。根据备选词汇和语境,“bring带来”符合题意,因为主语it为第三人称单数,故填brings。
60.句意:这是苗族保持文化活力和展望未来的最佳方式之一。结合“ one of the...ways for the Miao people to keep their culture alive and look forward to the future.”及选词可知,此处指的是“最好的方式之一”,此处是“one of the +最高级+复数名词”的结构,空处用形容词最高级形式,故填best。
61.the longest 62.why 63.is divided 64.so 65.A 66.markets 67.in 68.deeply 69.to predict 70.them
【导语】本文作者介绍了冬至这一节气及其相关习俗和文化意义。
61.句意:它是一年中黑夜最长、白天最短的一天。根据“the shortest day”可知,此处用最高级形式longest,表示“最长的夜晚”,最高级前加定冠词the。故填the longest。
62.句意:让我们来了解一下为什么这一天很特别。根据“learn...this day is special”可知,此处表示了解为什么这一天很特别,用why引导宾语从句。故填why。
63.句意:在中国,一年被分为24个节气。主语“the year”与动词“divide”之间是被动关系,且句子描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时的被动语态,主语是单数,be动词用is。故填is divided。
64.句意:冬至是第一个被设立的节气,所以它在中国文化中非常重要。根据“The Winter Solstice is the first term to be set up,...it is very important in Chinese culture.”可知,前后句是因果关系,前因后果,用so连接。故填so。
65.句意:很久以前,冬至是一个大节日。a long time ago“很久以前”,固定短语,位于句首,首字母大写。故填A。
66. 句意:甚至皇帝给人们放一天假,所有的市场都关门。all后接可数名词复数形式markets“市场”。故填markets。
67. 句意:人们每九天数一个“九”,总共有九个这样的“九”,持续八十一天。in total“总共”,固定短语。故填in。
68.句意:在古代,人们深刻地了解自然和气候变化。修饰动词“understood”用副词形式deeply“深刻地”。故填deeply。
69.句意:他们用“数九”来预测春天的到来。predict“预测”,use...to do sth.“用……来做某事”,固定搭配。故填to predict。
70.句意:这是他们期待温暖天气和万物苏醒的一种方式。介词for后接人称代词宾格形式them“他们”。故填them。
71.When the writer was a primary student. 72.She learned it by herself when she came to England. 73.Being able to ask for a meal in a restaurant while on holiday in a non-English speaking country would be great for the writer. 74.Because of new technology. 75.The writer thinks going to classes improves conversation skills quickly. 76.例文
I like English very much, but I’m weak in writing. I want to improve it. Here is my plan.
Words are the base of English, so I should start with words. I will make full use of my spare time, such as reviewing words on my way to school or when waiting in line. Mastering grammar well can make sure I write correct sentences. I’ll do all kinds of exercises to improve my grammar twice a week. Reading a lot is a good way to improve English. It not only improves my reading ability but also improves my English in all ways. I should read a short passage after school every day. I think keeping a diary is also a good way to develop my writing ability.
I’ll put the plan into practice from now on, and I hope to do better in writing with my efforts.
【导语】本文介绍了自己会几国语言的奶奶以及英语的学习。
71.根据“It made me interested in language learning when I was a primary student.”可知当我还是一名小学生的时候,它让作者对语言学习产生了兴趣。故填When the writer was a primary student.
72.根据“she learned English by herself when she came to England.”可知她来到英国后自学了英语。故填She learned it by herself when she came to England.
73.根据“I think being able to ask for a meal in a restaurant while on holiday in a non-English speaking country would be great.”可知在一个非英语国家度假的时候,能够在一家餐馆里点餐是很棒的。故填Being able to ask for a meal in a restaurant while on holiday in a non-English speaking country would be great for the writer.
74.根据“New technology is the reason.”可知新技术是原因所在。故填Because of new technology.
75.根据“I still think going to classes improves conversation skills quickly.”可知仍然认为上课能迅速提高会话能力。故填The writer thinks going to classes improves conversation skills quickly.
76.[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:一般现在时与一般将来时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏要点,并适当添加细节,突出重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接短文开头介绍词汇方面、语法方面的计划;
第二步,介绍阅读方面、写作方面的计划;
第三部,结尾(已给出)。
[亮点词汇]
①the base of……的基础
②make use of利用
③not only…but also不仅……而且
[高分句型]
①I think keeping a diary is also a good way to develop my writing ability.(省略that的宾语从句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)