UNIT 3 课时作业(三)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.She (假装) to be happy even though she was deeply disappointed.
2.The company made a profit of several (一百万) dollars this year.
3.He felt sorry because he (作弊) in the competition and knew it was wrong.
4.She always has a (积极的) attitude towards life,which helps her overcome many difficulties.
5.She runs every morning to keep (苗条的) and healthy.
6.He started a strict (日常饮食) to lose weight and improve his health.
7.She (慢跑) along the beach,enjoying the fresh air and the beautiful scenery.
8.The computer program had an (错误) that took the man hours to fix.
9.The coach asked the team to do (俯卧撑) to improve their strength.
10.The performance was so wonderful that the (观众) gave a standing ovation
(热烈鼓掌).
【答案】 1.pretended 2.million 3.cheated 4.positive 5.slim 6.diet 7.jogged
8.error 9.push-ups 10.audience
Ⅱ.句子语法填空 (共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.The fierce (compete) in the sports event pushed the athletes to their limits.
2.The final match is very (stress) for some players.
3.The child pretended (read) a book when his mother walked in.
4.Tom went (banana) when he saw the piles of documents.
5.I decided to go for a walk instead watching TV all day.
6.The new technology is expected to make difference in the field of medicine.
7.It took me a long time to make sense the complex instructions.
8.She has been a diet for weeks to fit into her wedding dress.
9.These exercises in turn (positive) influence brain development.
10.The (compare) between the two novels shows their different writing styles.
【答案】 1.competition 2.stressful 3.to be reading 4.bananas 5.of 6.a 7.of 8.on 9.positively parison
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.He made new friends (通过参加学校的各种俱乐部).
2. (一旦你开始这个工作),you must see it
through to the end.
3. (尽管比赛很艰难),she didn’t give up and finally achieved success.
4.Many athletes from different countries (竞争) the Olympic Games.
5.My own problems seem insignificant (与别人的比较).
【答案】 1.by joining various clubs at school 2.Once you start this job 3.Even if/though the competition was difficult 4.compete in 5.compared to/with other people’s
Ⅳ.阅读理解 (共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
I start my workday early,parking myself in front of my home computer and often forgetting to get up in a period of several hours.But one thing I try to do every day is take a 10-minute walk around midday.
Walking at lunchtime is a smart thing to do,a new study finds.This doesn’t seem like news.After all,we’ve known that doing exercise makes a big difference to us.But as a famous media points out,those fitness studies typically look at the effects of exercise plans in the long run.This new study looks at changes that happen more quickly,from one day to the next day or even from this hour to the next hour.
For the study,researchers gathered a group of mostly sedentary (久坐不动的) office workers in the UK.All were out of shape,but emotionally healthy.Researchers asked them to take 30-minute lunchtime walks,three days a week for 10 weeks.The volunteers were also asked to install APPs on their smart phones so that the researchers could send the volunteers questions after they walked.Then the researchers used those answers to judge how the volunteers were feeling about life and work,and to measure their feelings about everything from stress and tension to motivation.
When the researchers compared the volunteers’answers on the afternoons when they walked to those on the afternoons when they didn’t walk,there was quite a difference.On the days when they had a lunchtime walk,the volunteers said they felt less stressed,more energetic and more relaxed versus (与……相比) their situations on the days when they didn’t walk.
Unfortunately,the researchers said many of the volunteers didn’t believe that they’d be able to continue walking once the study ended,mainly because they were expected to work through their lunch breaks.It’s an understandable response,but a sad one.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了一项研究,该研究表明午餐后短暂的散步能快速改善人们的情绪。
( )1.How does the new study differ from other fitness studies
[A]It calls on people to have a walk after lunch.
[B]It focuses on the short-term effects of walking.
[C]It mainly pays attention to sedentary office workers.
[D]It aims at studying the relationship between exercise and health.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段第一句可知,这项新研究是关于散步的,再结合最后两句可知,这项新研究的不同之处在于它关注的是散步产生的短期影响。故选B。
( )2.Why were the volunteers required to install APPs on their smart phones
[A]To record their time spent online.
[B]To know how long they walked.
[C]To prevent them from getting lost.
[D]To respond to the researchers’ questions.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The volunteers were also asked to...used those answers to judge...”可知,志愿者被要求在智能手机上安装应用程序,以便研究人员可以在志愿者散步后向他们发送问题,然后,研究人员根据相应的回答做出一些判断。故选D。
( )3.What does the new study find
[A]Lunchtime walks can soon improve people’s moods.
[B]Office workers usually have little time to go for a walk.
[C]A sedentary lifestyle is linked to an increased risk of disease.
[D]Walking brings more advantages to people than other kinds of exercise.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段最后一句可知,这项研究关注的是短时间内发生的变化;根据倒数第二段最后一句可知,通过对比研究发现,在午餐时间散步能改善人们的情绪。结合这两处信息可知,在午餐时间散步可以快速地改善人的情绪。故选A。
( )4.What can we infer about the volunteers from the last paragraph
[A]They will spend more time walking.
[B]Some of them tend to be more outgoing.
[C]Most of them will perform better in the work.
[D]They may stop lunchtime walks due to work pressure.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句可知,许多志愿者认为一旦研究结束,他们可能不会继续在午餐后散步了,主要是因为他们在午餐时间也许会有工作。故选D。UNIT 3 课时作业(一)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.The sporting (比赛项目) held in this city attracted many people from all over the world.
2.The hiker followed the (足迹) through the forest,hoping to find a way out.
3.The nervous man’s palms were covered in (汗水) before the big competition.
4.These young (运动员) showed great potential and determination in the competition.
5.After years of practice,he finally (掌握) the difficult technique of high jump.
6.The team achieved great (荣誉;光荣) when they won the champion in the Olympics.
7.The old building was falling (分离) and needed urgent repairs.
8.He loves (滑雪) in the mountains during the winter.
9.The (队长) of the football team led his players onto the field with confidence.
10.The swimmer won several gold (奖章) in the international competition,making his country proud.
【答案】 1.events 2.tracks 3.sweat 4.athletes 5.mastered 6.glory 7.apart 8.skiing 9.captain 10.medals
Ⅱ.句子语法填空 (共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.The (fit) programme at the gym has helped many people improve their physical condition.
2.The (host) welcomed the guests with her smile and led them to their seats.
3.The scientist was (honour) for his outstanding contributions to the field.
4.The team trained hard to prepare for the (champion) game.
5.Her (determine) to succeed drove her to practice day and night.
6.The (injure) player was rushed to the hospital immediately after the accident.
7.The ballet dancer’s movements were extremely (grace).
8.The (strong) of the team lies in their good communication and cooperation.
9.He regarded his (fail) as a learning experience and was determined to do better next time.
10.Despite the difficulties,he managed to make to the top of the mountain.
【答案】 1.fitness 2.hostess 3.honoured 4.championship 5.determination
6.injured 7.graceful 8.strength 9.failure 10.it
Ⅲ.情境写作(共 5 题;每题 2 分,共 10 分)
1. (经常游泳) is beneficial to both physical and mental health.
2.The most exciting thing about the competition is
(看到运动员们非凡的表现).
3.She (学习绘画已经五年了) and has made great progress.
4.I (每周在健身房锻炼三次) to keep fit.
5.Although he failed many times,he (从不灰心并继续尝试).
【答案】 1.Swimming regularly 2.seeing the athletes’ extraordinary performances
3.has been studying painting for five years
4.work out in the gym three times a week
5.never lost heart and kept trying
Ⅳ.阅读理解 (共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
My parents love tennis and they’re members of a tennis club.My elder brother was really good at it and they supported him—taking him to lessons all the time.So when I announced I wanted to be a tennis champion when I grew up,I just intended for them to notice me.My mother laughed.She knew I couldn’t possibly be serious,I was just a 4-year-old kid!
Later,I joined the club’s junior coaching group and eventually took part in my first proper contest,confident that my team would do well.We won,which was fantastic,but I wasn’t so successful.I didn’t even want to be in the team photo because I didn’t feel I deserved to be.When my coach asked what happened in my final match,I didn’t know what to say.I couldn’t believe I’d lost.I thought I was the best player.But every time I attacked,the other player defended well.I couldn’t explain the result.
After that,I decided to listen more carefully to my coach because he had lots of tips.I realised that I need the right attitude to be a winner.On the court I have a plan but sometimes the other guy will do something unexpected so I’ll change it.If I lose a point,I do my best to forget it and find a way to win the next one.
At tournaments,it’s impossible to avoid players who explode in anger.Lots of players can be negative,including myself sometimes.I felt angry and nearly broke my racket!But my coach has helped me develop ways to control those feelings.After all,the judges have a hard job and you just have to accept their decisions.
My coach demands that I train in the gym to make sure I’m strong right to the end of a tournament.I’m getting good results:My shots are more accurate and there’s a chance that I could be a champion one day with hard work.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者对网球的兴趣的转变。
( )1.Why did the author say that he was going to be a tennis champion
[A]To please his parents.
[B]To annoy his elder brother.
[C]To get some attention.
[D]To persuade people that he was serious.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“So when I announced...notice me.”可知,作者说他要成为一名网球冠军,目的是想获得一些关注。故选C。
( )2.How did the author feel after his first important competition
[A]He was confused about his defeat.
[B]He was proud to be a member of the winning team.
[C]He was fond of the way he treated another player.
[D]He was amazed that he had got so far in the tournament.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“When my coach asked...the result.”可知,作者对他在第一次重要比赛中的失败感到困惑。故选A。
( )3.What does the author try to remember when he’s on the court
[A]Follow his game plan.
[B]Respect the other player.
[C]Don’t let the other player surprise him.
[D]Don’t keep thinking about his mistakes.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段最后两句可知,当作者站在球场上的时候,他试着不去想自己的错误。故选D。
( )4.What did the author say about his behaviour in tournaments
[A]He tried to keep calm during the game.
[B]He broke his racket once when he was angry.
[C]He stayed away from players who behaved badly.
[D]He found it difficult to deal with one judge’s decisions.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“I felt angry and nearly...those feelings.”可知,作者在比赛中尽量保持冷静。故选A。Listening and Talking — Video Time
写作词汇
1.pretend vi.& vt.假装;装扮
2.million num.一百万
3.cheat vi.作弊;舞弊
vt.欺骗;蒙骗
n.欺骗手段;骗子
4.positive adj.积极的;正面的;乐观的;
肯定的
5.slim adj.苗条的;单薄的
6.diet n.规定饮食;日常饮食
vi.节食
7.rather adv.相当;有点儿
8.jog vi.慢跑
n.慢跑
9.error n.错误;差错
阅读词汇
1.audience n.观众;听众
2.push-up n.俯卧撑
拓展词汇
1.compete vi.竞争;对抗→competition n.竞争;比赛→competitor n.竞争者;对手→competitive adj.有竞争力的
2.stress n.压力;紧张;重音 vt.强调;重读;使焦虑不安 vi.焦虑不安→stressed adj.焦虑不安的;受压的→stressful adj.压力大的;紧张的
重点词块
1.make sense 有道理;合乎情理;表述清楚
2.pretend to do sth 假装做某事
3.even if/though 即使;虽然
4.go bananas 发怒;发疯
5.make a difference 有作用或影响
6.rather than 而不是
7.instead of 代替;而不是
8.cut...out 停止做(或使用、食用);剪下
9.now and then 有时;偶尔
pare...with/to...
与……比较
重点句型
1.A soccer player should not pretend to fall down even if it helps his/her team.(even if引导让步状语从句)
足球运动员不应该假装摔倒,即使这对他/她的球队有帮助。
2.Once I started thinking about fitness rather than weight,things began to change.(once引导条件状语从句)
一旦我开始考虑健康而不是体重,事情就有了变化。
3.By being positive about myself and my body,I became both happier and healthier.(by doing表方式)
通过积极看待自我和自己的身体,我变得更加快乐,也更加健康了。
语篇导读·先行把握
1.主题语境:人与自我——运动与健康。
2.语篇类型:健康簿。
3.课文内容分析:
本文是一篇描述主人公健身前后变化的文章,第一段描述过去的担忧和饮食问题,第二段描述观念和饮食上的改变,第三段描述现在的行动与之前的做法的差异。学生通过学习本文可以学会正确描述健康方面的问题,并找到解决办法,形成正确的健康观。
多维解读·浅析结构
【答案】 1.slim 2.diet 3.article 4.fitness 5.comparing 6.positive
精研细读·深层理解
( )1.What’s Kayla’s trouble in the past
[A]She looked like the slim girls on TV.
[B]She worried about her weight.
[C]She couldn’t get along well with her classmates.
[D]She tried healthy foods in her diet.
( )2.What does the sentence “I almost went bananas” mean
[A]She liked to eat bananas very much.
[B]She didn’t like to eat bananas at all.
[C]She went nearly mad because of every diet.
[D]She went on eating bananas only.
( )3.What’s Kayla’s attitude towards her change
[A]Positive. [B]Negative.
[C]Doubtful. [D]Uninterested.
【答案】 1.B 2.C 3.A
1.compete vi.竞争;对抗
·competition n.竞争;比赛
·competitor n.竞争者;对手
·competitive adj.有竞争力的
[教材原句] An athlete should think about honour and his/her fans if he/she is competing for his/her country.
如果一个运动员在为他/她的国家比赛,他/她应该考虑荣誉和他/她的仰慕者。
例 On 11 October,hundreds of runners competed in a cross-country race in Minnesota.
10月11日,几百名赛跑运动员在明尼苏达州参加了越野比赛。
例 (读后续写之主旨升华)Life is like a long competitive race in which we compete against others to go beyond ourselves.
人生就像一场漫长的竞赛,我们与别人竞争,以超越自己。
·compete for为……竞争 compete with/against与……竞争 compete in参加……比赛;在某方面竞争 ·in competition with 与……竞争
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/熟词生义/完成句子
(2024·新高考全国Ⅱ卷)You’ll compete fewer tourists,save money,experience a different side of a popular place,and boost the economy when tourism is traditionally slower.
The two tech startups are competition with each other for investment and market share.
In the sports world,every dreams of winning.They in various ,using their skills and strategies.(compete)
The new product can compete with the best-selling one in terms of quality.
(读后续写之场景描写) (比赛异常激烈),and every participant gave it their all,but in the end,only one could claim the victory.
【答案】 with/against in competitive;competitor;compete;competitions 媲美;比得上 The competition was fierce
2.make sense有道理;合乎情理;表述清楚
[教材原句] That doesn’t make any sense!
那没有任何意义!
例 (应用文写作之建议信)You can ask the teacher to speak slowly so that you can make sense of what he says.
你可以请老师讲慢一点,这样你就可以理解他讲的内容了。
例 There is no sense in complaining about the situation without taking any action.
只是抱怨情况而不采取任何行动是没有意义的。
make no sense 没道理;讲不通;没有意义 make sense of 理解;明白 in a sense 从某种意义上说 in no sense 绝不(位于句首时句子要用部分倒装) sense of direction 方向感 there is no sense in doing sth 做某事没有意义
make sense of的主语通常是人;make sense的主语通常是物。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
It is necessary to explain your theory at length,otherwise the audience won’t make sense
what you are trying to get across.
What you say is true in sense.
(应用文写作之建议信)You may take a gift with you,but it doesn’t have to be something of great value.
(带一些水果就很好).
(读后续写之神态描写) (她绝不愿意接受失败),her eyes burning with determination.
【答案】 of a It makes sense to take some fruit In no sense was she ready to accept failure
3.pretend vi.& vt.假装;装扮
[教材原句] A soccer player should not pretend to fall down even if it helps his/her team.
足球运动员不应该假装摔倒,即使这对他/她的球队有帮助。
例 (读后续写之动作描写)Frank turned away,pretending not to notice me,and hurried away.
弗兰克转过身去,假装没看见我,匆匆走开了。
例 (读后续写之情感描写)Despite a feeling of desperation,he pretended to his family that everything was going well.
尽管很绝望,但是他对家人佯称一切顺利。
pretend to do sth假装做某事 pretend to be doing sth假装正在做某事 pretend to have done sth假装已经做了某事 pretend to be+n./adj.假装是…… pretend that...假装……
和pretend有类似用法(后接to do/to be doing/to have done)的还有happen、appear、seem等动词,以及be said to结构。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/一句多译
When my mother came back,I pretended (fall) asleep.
She opened a book, (pretend) to read,with tears dropping on the open page.
He pretended (read) an important paper when the boss came in.
我在街上见到她时,她装作不认识我,这确实使我很伤心。
→She when we met in the street,which really upset me.(宾语从句)
→She when we met in the street, which really made me upset.(动词不定式)
【答案】 to have fallen pretending to be reading
pretended that she didn’t know me;pretended not to know me
4.diet n.规定饮食;日常饮食 vi.节食
[教材原句] I worried about my weight and tried every new diet I read about online.
我十分担心我的体重,也尝试了网上看到的每一种新的减肥饮食方案。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)To stay healthy,we should keep a balanced diet which includes fruits,vegetables,and grains.
为了保持健康,我们应该保持均衡的饮食,包括水果、蔬菜和谷物。
例 She’s always dieting but it’s unhealthy for her.
她总是在节食,但这很不健康。
go on a diet节食(表动作) be on a diet在节食(表状态) keep a balanced/healthy diet保持均衡的/健康的饮食 put sb on a diet使某人节食
[语境运用] 完成句子
No sugar in my coffee,please;I (在节食).
Plants need water and sunlight to grow well.Similarly,a healthy body requires (均衡的饮食).
As a matter of fact,you can’t expect to lose weight simply by
(节食).
【答案】 am dieting/am on a diet a balanced diet
going on a diet/dieting
5.rather than而不是
[教材原句] Once I started thinking about fitness rather than weight,things began to change.
一旦我开始考虑健康而不是体重,事情就有了变化。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)Facing up to your problems rather than running away from them is the best approach to working things out.
解决问题的最好办法是面对而不是逃避问题。
例 It was the twins rather than their father that were taking the breakfast upstairs.
送早餐上楼的是这对双胞胎,而不是他们的父亲。
此句中的rather than意为“而不是”,其用法如下: ·rather than用于连接两个并列成分,可以是名词、代词、形容词、介词(短语)、动名词、分词、动词不定式等,但前后要对应。 ·连接两个名词或代词作主语时,谓语动词应与rather than前面的名词或代词在人称和数上保持一致。 ·rather than后接动词不定式时,可带to,也可以不带to,但rather than位于句首时,则只能接不带to的动词不定式。 ·表示“宁愿做……而不愿做……;与其……不如……”的句式有would rather do sth than do sth、would do sth rather than do sth、prefer to do sth rather than do sth等。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
The father rather than the brothers (be) responsible for the mistake.
He is always putting himself in others’ shoes (而不是考虑他自己).
He gives the money away to the local charity. (而不是把它留给自己).
【答案】 is rather than thinking about himself
rather than keep it for himself
6.compare...with/to...与……比较
·comparison n.比较
[教材原句] Finally,I stopped comparing myself with actresses and models and looking for things that were wrong with my face or body.
最后,我不再拿自己跟女演员和模特相比,不再寻找自己的脸蛋或身材还有哪里不美。
例 (应用文写作之人物介绍)Compared with/to other teachers,Mr Smith pays more attention to his way of teaching.
与其他老师相比,史密斯老师更加注意他的教学方法。
例 (读后续写之动作描写)She carefully compared the two paintings with each other,trying to figure out which one was more valuable.
她仔细地把这两幅画相互比较,试图弄清楚哪一幅更有价值。
·compare A with B 把A和B做比较 compare A to B 把A比作B ·compared with/to...与……比较(常在句中作状语) ·in comparison with与……比较 by comparison比较起来;相比之下
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
Nothing is good or bad but by (compare).
I’ve had some difficulties,but they were nothing (compare) to yours.
People usually compare teachers candles or gardeners.
We are living well, (与世界上其他地方的人们相比).
(应用文写作之建议信) (不要拿自己和别人比较).That’s when you start to lose confidence in yourself.
【答案】 comparison compared to in comparison with people elsewhere in the world Don’t compare yourself with/to others
7.stress n.压力;紧张;重音 vt.强调;重读;使焦虑不安 vi.焦虑不安
·stressful adj.压力大的;紧张的
·stressed adj.焦虑不安的;受压的
例 This talk show aims to help students release stress through relaxing talks.
这个谈话节目旨在帮助学生通过轻松的谈话来释放压力。
例 Exercise can make people feel more energetic,less stressed and happier.
锻炼可以使人们感觉更有精力,不那么有压力,更快乐。
·under stress在压力之下 under the stress of...在……的压力之下 put sb under stress使某人处于压力之下 place/put/lay stress on强调…… ·stress the importance of强调……的重要性 stress out 压力大;紧张,焦虑不安 stress that强调……
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/一句多译
stress,he still managed to keep calm and make rational decisions.
The coach always places stress the teamwork of the players.
Moving to a new city can be a (stress) experience.
(应用文写作之求助信)比赛前她压力太大,以至于好几个晚上都睡不好。
→ she couldn’t sleep well for several nights.(stressed,so...that)
→Before the competition, she failed to sleep well for several nights.(under stress,such...that)
→Before the competition, ,which led to her not being able to sleep well for several nights.(stressed out)
【答案】 Under on stressful She was so stressed before the competition that;she was under such great stress that;she was extremely stressed out
Facing so much stressful work,it is normal for people to be under great stress at work.So I can’t stress the importance of finding a balance between work and life too much.
面对如此繁重的工作,人们在工作中承受巨大压力是正常的。因此,我再怎么强调找到工作和生活的平衡点的重要性也不为过。
even if/though引导让步状语从句
[教材原句] A soccer player should not pretend to fall down even if it helps his/her team.
足球运动员不应该假装摔倒,即使这对他/她的球队有帮助。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)We should keep an optimistic attitude even if we encounter difficulties in our study.
即使在学习中遇到困难,我们也应该保持乐观的态度。
·even if/though意为“即使;虽然”,引导让步状语从句,从句的谓语动词用一般现在时表示将来要发生的动作或存在的状态。 ·当主句和从句的主语相同时,从句也可采用省略结构。
让步状语从句的引导词有①常用引导词:though、although、even if、even though。②特殊引导词:as(从句必须倒装)、while(一般用在句首)、no matter+疑问词、疑问词+-ever等。
[语境运用] 句式升级/完成句子
He won’t come to our party even if he is invited.
→He won’t come to our party .(省略句)
Even though it is possible,it’s still a risky move.
→ ,it’s still a risky move.(省略句)
(即使他身处困境),he was still optimistic,which was a great comfort to me.
(读后续写之心理描写) (即使我吓得浑身颤抖),I still gathered up all my courage,stepped on the stage and began my speech.
【答案】 even if invited Even though possible
Even if he was in trouble Even if I was shaking all over with fear
[教材原句] I always wanted to look like the slim girls on TV even though I knew that it was impossible.
尝试分析:此句是主从复合句。句中 是even though引导的让步状语从句, 是that引导的宾语从句。
自主翻译:我总是努力想让自己看起来像电视上的那些苗条女孩,尽管我明知这不可能。
[语境运用] 情境写作
小狗一直都想跳得和大狗一样高,尽管它知道以自己小小的身躯要做到这点很难。
The little dog always wanted to jump as high as the big dog even though it knew that it was difficult with its small body.
写作微专题4 Write a page in a wellness book
1.文体类型:记叙文;描述健康方面的今昔对比。
2.要点内容:本单元的写作主题是“健康”,从健康角度探讨体育运动与人们的日常生活的关系。
[思路指引]
1.首段常用句式。
I was always upset about...
Recently I have been worried about...
What bothers/upsets me most is that...
2.中段常用句式。
To form a healthy lifestyle,I took part in...
Taking exercise regularly not only...but also...
The most important thing that we should do is...
What’s more,it’s essential that...
3.尾段常用句式。
Through tireless efforts,I finally...
I am rather happy to see improvements in...
Being mentally and physically fit is of great importance to...
假设你是李华,过去你身体瘦弱,容易生病,后来你接受朋友建议加入了一个健身俱乐部锻炼身体。你现在不仅身体变好了,而且更加自信了。请你写一篇短文,记录你的这些变化。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
Ⅰ.对接单元词汇
1. adj.苗条的;单薄的
2. n.规定饮食;日常饮食 vi.节食
3. n.健康;健壮;适合
4. n.健身房;体育馆
5. n.力量;体力
6. 与……比较
7. 有很大作用
8. 而不是
9. 锻炼;计算出;解决
【答案】 1.slim 2.diet 3.fitness 4.gym 5.strength
6.compared with/to 7.make a great difference 8.rather than 9.work out
Ⅱ.巧用单元句式、语法
1.我过去身体瘦弱经常生病,我为此感到烦恼。
I and often fell ill,and it made me annoyed.
2.我的一个朋友建议我加入一个健身俱乐部。
One of my friends .
3.在俱乐部里,我每天坚持做适量的锻炼。
In the club,I every day.
4.并且,与过去相比,我更加注重均衡的饮食。
What’s more, ,
I have a more .
5.我的努力起了很大作用。
My efforts .
6.现在我宁愿经常去健身房而不是去医院。
,I would go to the gym regularly now.
7.经常锻炼身体大大地增强了我的体力。
has greatly.
8.我不仅更健康了,而且更自信了。
but also more confident.
【答案】 1.used to be very slim and weak
2.recommended me to join a fitness club
3.kept taking a proper amount of exercise
4.compared with the past;balanced diet
5.made a great difference
6.Rather than go to hospital
7.Working out regularly;built up my strength
8.I am not only healthier
1.将第1句用定语从句进行升级。
2.将第2句用虚拟语气进行升级。
【答案】 1.I used to be very slim and weak and often fell ill,which made me annoyed.
2.One of my friends recommended that I should join a fitness club.
I am Li Hua.I used to be very slim and weak and often fell ill,which made me annoyed.
One of my friends recommended that I should join a fitness club.In the club,I kept taking a proper amount of exercise every day.What’s more,compared with the past,I have a more balanced diet.My efforts made a great difference.Rather than go to hospital,I would go to the gym regularly now.Working out regularly has built up my strength greatly.
I am not only healthier but also more confident.
假设你是李华,请你根据以下要点,给全班同学写一封信,倡议大家健康生活,认真学习,开心每一天。要点如下:
1.早睡早起身体好;
2.均衡饮食,至少发展一个运动爱好,如跑步或打球等;
3.常微笑,乐观面对学习与日常生活中的困难。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
One possible version:
Dear classmates,
I think healthy habits are very important to us,so it’s a good idea to cultivate some good habits.
First,we should get up and sleep early every day,which contributes to a better body.Then,we should keep in mind that balanced diets matter a lot.Besides,we need to develop at least one hobby,such as running or playing ball games.In addition,when meeting difficulties in our study and daily life,we are supposed to smile a lot and hold a positive attitude towards them.
I hope everyone can live a healthy life,work hard and be happy every day.
Yours,
Li Hua
读后续写微技能之“点—线—面”
[教材语料库]
读后续写 微技能之“点” 情感描写 honour [NAmE -or] n.荣誉;尊敬;荣幸 positive adj.积极的;正面的;乐观的;肯定的 stress n.压力;紧张;重音 vt.强调;重读;使焦虑不安 vi.焦虑不安 lose heart 丧失信心;泄气 give up 放弃;投降
动作描写 track vt.& vi.追踪;跟踪 sweat vt.使出汗;出汗弄湿 vi.出汗;流汗 injure vt.使受伤;损害 compete vi.竞争;对抗 come along 跟随;到达;进步;赶快
人物描写 champion n.冠军;优胜者 graceful adj.优美的;优雅的 failure n.失败;失败的人(或事物) set an example 树立榜样
读后续写 微技能之“线” Losing two important players was a big challenge,but Lang Ping did not lose heart.(心理描写) When Michael Jordan’s feet left the ground,time seemed to stand still.(动作描写) The player who became known as “Air Jordan” changed basketball with his graceful moves and jumps.(人物描写) I worried about my weight and tried every new diet I read about online.(情感描写) Rather than cutting out the foods I enjoyed,I added healthy foods to my meals.(动作描写) By being positive about myself and my body,I became both happier and healthier.(心理描写)
读后续写 微技能之“面” 读后续写——跑步比赛 在比赛中,他紧紧地跟在领跑者后面,汗水像瀑布一样从脸上淌下来。但他不在乎。突然,一阵剧痛穿过他的腿,他绊倒了,伤了自己。其他人一个接一个地跑过去,把他甩在后面。尽管剧烈的疼痛,他没有放弃,而是挣扎着站起来,以最快的速度跑向终点线。是竞争的荣誉让他坚持下去。即使受了伤,他也不灰心,决心完成比赛。他积极的态度为我们在座的人树立了榜样。 He 1. the front-runners during the race,2. like a waterfall.But he didn’t care.Suddenly,a sharp pain ran through his leg as he tripped 3. .Others ran past one by one,leaving him behind.Despite the intense pain,4. ,he struggled to his feet and ran to the finish line as fast as he could.It was the honour of competing that kept him going.Even with the injury,5. ,determined to finish the race.6. . 【答案】 1.tightly tracked 2.sweat pouring down his face 3.and injured himself 4.rather than giving up 5.he wouldn’t lose heart 6.His positive attitude set an example for all of us present
Ⅰ.拓展词汇
1.fitness n.健康;健壮;适合→fit adj.适合的;健康的 vt.& vi.适合→unfit adj.不适合的
2.host vt.主办;主持 n.主人;东道主;节目主持人→hostess n.女主人
3.honour [NAmE -or] n.荣誉;尊敬;荣幸→honourable/honorable adj.光荣的;值得尊敬的→honoured/honored adj.荣幸的;受尊敬的
4.championship n.锦标赛;冠军赛;冠军称号→champion n.冠军;优胜者
5.determination n.决心;决定→determine v.决定;确定→determined adj.有决心的;坚定的
6.injure vt.使受伤;损害→injured adj.受伤的;有伤的→injury n.伤害;损伤
7.graceful adj.优美的;优雅的→grace n.优美;优雅
8.strength n.力量;体力→strengthen vt.& vi.加强;巩固→strong adj.强壮的
9.failure n.失败;失败的人(或事物) →fail v.失败,不及格
pete vi.竞争;对抗→competition n.竞争;比赛→competitor n.竞争者;对手→competitive adj.有竞争力的
11.stress n.压力;紧张;重音 vt.强调;重读;使焦虑不安 vi.焦虑不安→stressed adj.焦虑不安的;受压的→stressful adj.压力大的;紧张的
Ⅱ.重点词块
1.come along 跟随;到达;进步;赶快
2.work out 锻炼;计算出;解决
3.make it 获得成功;准时到达
4.set an example 树立榜样
5.at home and abroad 在国内外
6.fall apart 破裂;破碎;崩溃
7.lose heart 丧失信心;泄气
8.give up 放弃;投降
9.make sense 有道理;合乎情理;
表述清楚
10.pretend to do sth 假装做某事
11.even if/though 即使;虽然
12.go bananas 发怒;发疯
13.make a difference 有作用或影响
14.rather than 而不是
15.cut...out 停止做(或使用、食用);剪下
16.now and then 有时;偶尔
pare...with/to... 与……比较
Ⅲ.重点句型
1.动词-ing形式作主语
Losing two important players (损失两大主力队员) was a big challenge,but Lang Ping did not lose heart.
句式仿写
(读后续写之心理描写)Missing the last bus on a rainy night(在一个雨夜错过末班车) was a terrible situation,yet she kept calm.
2.动词-ing形式作表语
Jordan says that the secret to his success is
learning from his failures (吸取失败的教训).
句式仿写
The key to her excellent performance is practicing every day without stop (每天不停地练习).
3.现在完成进行时
The Boys and Girls Club which he started in Chicago has been helping young people since 1996(从1996年至今一直在帮助年轻人).
句式仿写
(应用文写作之人物介绍)The environmental protection project which they launched five years ago has been improving the local environment since then (从那时起一直在改善当地环境).
4.even if引导让步状语从句
A soccer player should not pretend to fall down even if it helps his/her team (即使这对他/她的球队有帮助).
句式仿写
Even if my grandfather is in his eighties (尽管我爷爷80多岁了),he still does tai chi now and then.
5.once引导条件状语从句
Once I started thinking about fitness rather than weight (一旦我开始考虑健康而不是体重),things began to change.
句式仿写
(应用文写作之建议信)Once you bury yourself in Tang Poetry (一旦你沉浸在唐诗中),you will be attracted by the wonderful Chinese language.
6.by doing表方式
By being positive about myself and my body (通过积极看待自我和自己的身体),I became both happier and healthier.
句式仿写
(应用文写作之人物介绍)By showing respect to others (通过尊重他人) and being kind-hearted,
she made a lot of good friends.UNIT 3 课时作业(二)
(分值:47.5分)
Ⅰ.选词填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.Few of them were injured in the accident last week, they (were/weren’t)
2.Don’t lose heart at any time, you (will/won’t)
3.The film that you saw last week was quite interesting, it (wasn’t/didn’t)
4.The old woman used to live in a poor village, she (usedn’t/wasn’t)
5.There is little doubt in your mind that she is honest, (is there/isn’t she)
6.Mark needs to come earlier to classes, he (needn’t/doesn’t)
7.Lily thinks you will come to the coming party, she (doesn’t/won’t)
8.Let’s do exercises by ourselves, (shall we/will you)
9.It is unnecessary to worry about small mistakes, it (isn’t/is)
10.Learning how to repair TV takes a long time, (doesn’t it/don’t you)
【答案】 1.were 2.will 3.wasn’t 4.usedn’t 5.is there 6.doesn’t 7.doesn’t 8.shall we 9.isn’t 10.doesn’t it
Ⅱ.语段填空(共5小题;每题2分,共10分)
Lily:Our school will host a sports meeting in the stadium next week,1. it
Bob:Yes,I have also learnt about it.It will help us pay more attention to health and fitness.
Lily:Are you sure to take part in it
Tom:Yes,I will sign up for long jump.You will come along with us,2. you
Lily:Of course.I have worked out recently and I am determined to win medals for our class.
Tom:I have been sweating in the past few weeks.We can make it,3. we
Lily:Yes,we must make great efforts to win glory for our class.
Tom:I quite agree with you.Let’s practice together on the playground,4. we
Lily:OK.Nothing is more important than the honour of the whole class,5. it
【答案】 1.won’t 2.won’t 3.can’t 4.shall 5.is
Ⅲ.阅读理解 (共3题;每题2.5分,共7.5分)
Exercise is important for all.No matter you’re a child,young adult,middle-aged or senior,there are suitable exercises for staying healthy and strong.
Exercise for Kids and Teens
Exercise is of great importance to teenagers’ growth and health.Heavy lifting isn’t recommended,but body-weight exercises can build strength.Children like active play like running,jumping or ball sports.Encourage various activities to keep their interest.Ensure they know proper techniques to avoid injuries.
Fitness for Young Adults
For young adults,an active lifestyle is important for health.Balancing work,social life and exercise is challenging.Find suitable exercises like high-intensity interval training (HIIT).Setting goals helps you stay focused.Enough sleep,proper diet and rest days are also needed.
Exercise for Middle-aged Adults
Middle-aged people face unique challenges such as career and age-related changes.Strength training is more important for avoiding muscle loss and keeping bones strong.Joint health is a worry for them.Choose activities such as swimming,cycling,or yoga to reduce stress on joints.
Fitness for Seniors
For seniors,staying active is key to independence and quality of life.Falls are a big worry.Exercises like Tai Chi can improve balance and reduce the risk.Group fitness classes or sports are good for physical health and offer chances to socialise with each other.Pay attention to your body and make necessary changes as needed.
【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了适合儿童和青少年、年轻人、中年人与老年人的锻炼方式。
( )1.Which of the following is NOT recommended for kids and teens
[A]Body weight.
[B]Heavy lifting.
[C]Running and jumping.
[D]Playing ball sports.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据“Exercise for Kids and Teens”部分中的“Heavy lifting isn’t recommended,but body-weight exercises can build strength.”可知,儿童和青少年不建议举重。故选B。
( )2.According to the text,which is TRUE
[A]We should limit children’s exercise to avoid injuries.
[B]Strength training will lead to age-related muscle loss.
[C]Swimming,cycling and yoga are exercise helpful to our joints.
[D]Tai Chi is suitable for all ages to keep healthy.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据“Exercise for Middle-aged Adults”部分中的“Choose activities such as swimming,cycling,or yoga to reduce stress on joints.”可知,游泳、骑自行车或瑜伽等运动对我们的关节有好处。故选C。
( )3.Where is the passage probably taken from
[A]A science novel.
[B]A health magazine.
[C]An online blog.
[D]A poster.
【答案】 B
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Exercise is important for all.No matter you’re a child,young adult,middle-aged or senior,there are suitable exercises for staying healthy and strong.”和下文内容可知,文章主要介绍了适合儿童和青少年、年轻人、中年人与老年人的锻炼方式,与健康有关,最有可能出自健康杂志。故选B。
Ⅳ.语法填空 (共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
There is a growing interest in rock climbing.So far there 1. (be) an improvement in technology and techniques to perform it.The sport is 2. (attract) to a growing number of people.Although rock climbing has risks and physical challenges,people still have several reasons for taking it up.
Some sportsmen feel that rock climbing can never become boring.This is because they have different places to go climbing.Additionally,there are several challenging routes to climb.If they are tired 3. walls at their location,they may go elsewhere 4. (experience) other challenging walls.Obviously,it offers great fun and adventure to people when they go high up on walls.When they push 5. (them) beyond the expected limits,they get 6. sense of achievement.Many people feel that rock climbing also gives them a feeling of freedom,as they can go wherever they want.
There are many sportsmen 7. also regard rock climbing as a physical challenge where they always move up the levels.After 8. (cross) a set level,they move to the next and then to the next.And they can always give a fight to their previously achieved 9. (goal).It all depends on their physical 10. (fit) and skill levels.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了攀岩这一运动。
1.【答案】 has been
【解析】 考查动词时态和主谓一致。句中的时间状语So far,意为“到目前为止”, 由此可知应用现在完成时,an improvement为单数形式,助动词用has。故填has been。
2.【答案】 attractive
【解析】 考查形容词。设空处作表语,应用形容词attractive,表示“有吸引力的”。故填attractive。
3.【答案】 of
【解析】 考查介词。be tired of意为“厌倦;厌烦”,是固定结构。故填of。
4.【答案】 to experience
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,设空处作目的状语,应用动词不定式形式。故填to experience。
5.【答案】 themselves
【解析】 考查代词。设空处作动词push的宾语,与主语they指的是同一群人,所以应用反身代词,表示“他们自己”。故填themselves。
6.【答案】 a
【解析】 考查冠词。结合句意,设空处表示泛指,应用不定冠词,sense以辅音音素开头,应用a,构成“a sense of...”结构,意为“一种……感”。故填a。
7.【答案】 who/that
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子可知,设空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词sportsmen,先行词指“人”,关系词在定语从句中作主语,故填who/that。
8.【答案】 crossing
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。after是介词,后接动词-ing形式(短语)作宾语。故填crossing。
9.【答案】 goals
【解析】 考查名词复数。goal是可数名词,意为“目标”,此处表示泛指,应用复数形式。故填goals。
10.【答案】 fitness
【解析】 考查名词。分析句子可知,设空处应填名词,意为“健康”,为不可数名词。故填fitness。[头脑风暴·思维发散]
Fitness is crucial for athletes.In the stadium,they work out hard,sweating a lot.Ski athletes also train actively.When a country hosts a game,athletes compete for honour.They don’t give up under stress.With determination,they can make it,win medals and be champions,making a difference with their positive attitude.It makes sense that hard work pays off.
健康对于运动员来说至关重要。在体育场里,他们刻苦锻炼,大量出汗。滑雪运动员也在积极训练。当一个国家主办比赛时,运动员们为荣誉而竞争。在压力之下,他们也不会放弃。凭借决心,他们能够获得成功,赢得奖牌并成为冠军,以他们积极的态度有所作为。努力终有回报,这是有道理的。
Listening and Speaking — Discovering Useful Structures
写作词汇
1.event n.比赛项目;大事;公开活动
2.track n.跑道;足迹;铁路轨道
vt.& vi.追踪;跟踪
3.sweat vt.使出汗;出汗弄湿 vi.出汗;
流汗 n.汗水;出汗
4.athlete n.运动员;运动健儿
5.master n.高手;主人 vt.精通;掌握
6.glory n.荣誉;光荣;赞美
7.apart adv.分离;分开;成碎片
8.medal n.奖章;勋章
阅读词汇
1.soccer n.足球;足球运动
2.stadium n.(pl.stadiums or stadia)体育场;运动场
3.boxing n.拳击(运动)
4.badminton n.羽毛球运动
5.gym n.健身房;体育馆
6.gymnastics n.体操(训练)
7.legend n.传奇故事(或人物);传说
8.captain n.(运动队)队长;船长;机长
9.ski adj.滑雪的
vi.滑雪
10.marathon n.马拉松赛跑
拓展词汇
1.fitness n.健康;健壮;适合→fit adj.适合的;健康的vt.& vi.适合→unfit adj.不适合的
2.host vt.主办;主持 n.主人;东道主;节目主持人→hostess n.女主人
3.honour/honor n.荣誉;尊敬;荣幸→honourable/honorable adj.光荣的,值得尊敬的→honoured/honored adj.荣幸的;受尊敬的
4.championship n.锦标赛;冠军赛;冠军称号→champion n.冠军;优胜者
5.determination n.决心;决定→determine v.决定;确定→determined adj.有决心的;坚定的
6.injure vt.使受伤;损害→injured adj.受伤的;有伤的→injury n.伤害;损伤
7.graceful adj.优美的;优雅的→grace n.优美;优雅
8.strength n.力量;体力→strengthen vt.& vi.加强;巩固→strong adj.强壮的
9.failure n.失败;失败的人(或事物) →fail v.失败;不及格
重点词块
1.come along 跟随;到达;进步;赶快
2.track and field 田径
3.work out 锻炼;计算出;解决
4.make it 获得成功;准时到达
5.set an example 树立榜样
6.at home and abroad 在国内外
7.fall apart 破裂;破碎;崩溃
8.lose heart 丧失信心;泄气
9.give up 放弃;投降
重点句型
1.Losing two important players was a big challenge,but Lang Ping did not lose heart.(动词-ing形式作主语)
损失两大主力队员是个巨大的挑战,但是郎平没有气馁。
2.Jordan says that the secret to his success is learning from his failures.(动词-ing形式作表语)
乔丹说,他的成功秘诀在于吸取失败的教训。
3.The Boys and Girls Club which he started in Chicago has been helping young people since 1996.(现在完成进行时)
他(乔丹)在芝加哥所创建的“男孩女孩俱乐部”从1996年至今一直在帮助年轻人。
语篇导读·先行把握
1.主题语境:人与社会——体育人物(郎平、迈克尔·乔丹)。
2.语篇类型:杂志文章。
3.课文内容分析:
文章选择了两位著名运动员:郎平与迈克尔·乔丹。这一中一外、一男一女两位运动员,不仅在体育方面取得了举世瞩目的成就,而且还具备很多闪光的个人特质与魅力。郎平作为运动员与教练员都取得过世界冠军。本文主要描述了她的团队合作精神和迎难而上的坚定决心。“飞人”乔丹曾经是美国篮球联赛中的常青树,本文着重描述了他不畏失败、坚持不懈的精神和投身公益事业的热情。
通过本文的学习,学生能够了解两位运动员,并从他们身上领会和感悟做人和做事的道理,将他们作为学习的榜样,从而明白什么是真正的体育精神。
多维解读·浅析结构
【答案】 1.honour 2.medals 3.loved 4.basketball 5.mental 6.failures 7.share
精研细读·深层理解
( )1.What does the sentence “When Michael Jordan’s feet left the ground,time seemed to stand still” mean
[A]It means Jordan jumps very high. [B]It means Jordan plays basketball very well.
[C]It means Jordan runs very quickly. [D]It means Jordan can keep his balance well.
( )2.What is the same characteristic that makes Lang Ping and Michael Jordan succeed
[A]They are both strong. [B]They can accept failure.
[C]They are both athletes. [D]They never give up or lose heart.
( )3.What is the text mainly about
[A]It’s about living legends—Lang Ping and Michael Jordan.
[B]It’s about volleyball games.
[C]It’s about basketball games.
[D]It’s about the Boys and Girls Club.
( )4.What rhetorical device (修辞手法) does the writer use to show that Lang Ping is a legend
[A]Metaphor (暗喻). [B]Repetition (重复).
[C]Parallelism (排比). [D]Personification (拟人).
( )5.Where is the text probably taken from
[A]A tour brochure. [B]A storybook. [C]A sports magazine. [D]A science report.
【答案】 1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.C
二次开发·深研课文
Here are two world-famous 1. (legend). One is Lang Ping,the other is Michael Jordan. Lang Ping used to be a player,who brought honour and glory to her country. Years later she became a coach,2. led the China women’s volleyball team to medals at world championships and 3. Olympics. When 4. (prepare) for the 2015 World Cup,the team that Lang Ping had built was falling apart. One of the best players had been injured,and the team captain had to leave because of heart problems. 5. (lose) two important players was a big challenge for her,but she did not lose heart. She knew that her young players could win if they worked together as a team. Two weeks 6. (late),
they were world champions!
Michael Jordan,7. (know) as “Air Jordan”,changed basketball with his graceful moves and jumps. Jordan’s skills were impressive,but the mental strength that he
8. (show) made him unique. Jordan says that the secret 9. his success is learning from his failures. Losing games taught him to practise 10. (hard) and never give up. In life,Jordan has learnt to share his success with others. The Boys and Girls Club which he started in Chicago has been helping young people since 1996.
【答案】 1.legends 2.who 3.the 4.preparing 5.Losing 6.later 7.known 8.showed 9.to 10.harder
1.come along跟随;到达;进步;赶快
[教材原句] Would you like to come along
你想一起去吗
例 (读后续写之动作描写) I decided to go for a walk in the park and my little sister came along,skipping happily beside me.
我决定去公园散步,我的小妹妹也跟着来了,在我旁边开心地蹦蹦跳跳。
例 (读后续写之人物描写) After a few minutes,he slowly came to and found himself in the hospital.
几分钟后,他慢慢苏醒过来,发现自己在医院里。
归纳拓展 come about (尤指未经计划的)发生;产生 come on 出场;加油;进展 come across 偶然发现;偶然遇见;被理解 come out (书或光盘)出版;发行;暴露;显示 come up 即将发生;走近;被提及;(困难或问题)出现 come up with 想出;提出(计划、想法等) come true (愿望、梦想等)成真;实现;(预言等)成事实 come to 苏醒;总计;达到 when it comes to (doing) sth 当谈及;说到(做)某事
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
She came up an interesting plan to celebrate her mother’s birthday.
The bill came a much higher amount than they had expected.
When comes to dealing with the difficult customer,the young salesman felt a bit nervous at first,but he soon found his confidence.
I explained the idea several times,and finally it came to them.
(读后续写之语言描写) “
(加油)! We can finish this project before the deadline if we work together,” the team leader encouraged everyone.
(应用文写作之邀请信) I hope you can (参加我们的聚会) after the final game,and please feel free to (邀请一位朋友一起来) if you like.
【答案】 with to it across Come on
come to our party;invite a friend to come along
Yesterday when I was walking in the street,I came across Tom;he came up and told me that his novel would come out the next week,and that his dream would come true.He happily invited me for a drink and asked me if I would like to come along.
昨天我走在街上时遇到了汤姆,他走过来告诉我,他的小说将于下周出版,他的梦想即将实现。他高兴地要请我喝杯饮料,问我是否愿意一起去。
2.track n.跑道;足迹;铁路轨道 vt.& vi.追踪;跟踪
[教材原句] Track Meet: A great event for track-and-field lovers on 26 October.
田径运动会:10月26日一场面向田径爱好者的盛大活动。
例 He has been training hard for the track and field competition this year.
他一直在为今年的田径比赛刻苦训练。
例 His mind would wander,and he would lose track of what he was doing.
他会走神,忘了自己正在干什么。
归纳拓展 ·track and field田径 keep track of...与……保持联系;了解……的动态 lose track of...与……失去联系;不了解……的动态 on the track of追踪,追寻 be on track步入正轨;做法正确 ·track down 跟踪到;追查到
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
After moving to another city,I lost track most of my high-school classmates.
They hope to track the source of the information as soon as possible.
They read the newspapers every day (以了解时事).
If you keep working hard like this,you
(就朝着实现目标的正确方向前进).
【答案】 of down to keep track of current events are on track to achieve your goals
3.set an example 树立榜样
[教材原句] They must be athletes who are masters in their sports and also set good examples for others.
他们一定是所从事的运动项目上的大师,并且是他人学习的楷模。
例 I seized the chance to set a good example for my students to give a helping hand.
我抓住了这个机会,为我的学生树立一个伸出援助之手的好榜样。
例 (读后续写之主旨升华) She taught us by example that it’s never too late to learn and make a change for the better.
她以自身范例教育我们:学习并做出更好的改变永远都不迟。
归纳拓展 set an example for/to sb 给某人树立榜样 follow one’s example 效仿某人;以某人为榜样 take...for example 以……为例 give an example 举例 by example以身作则 for example 例如
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
As is known to us,Lei Feng set a good example us.
The coach should teach the athletes example.
(读后续写之动作描写) As I held my mother’s hand,I knew that I would
(以她为榜样).
(应用文写作之人物介绍) The athlete is training hard,
(为队友们树立了榜样).
(应用文写作之邀请信) Great changes have taken place in our city.
(以交通为例),many new roads
have been built.
【答案】 for/to by follow her example
setting an example for/to his teammates
Take traffic for example
4.honour [NAmE -or] n.荣誉;尊敬;荣幸 vt.尊敬;尊重;给予荣誉
·honourable/honorable adj.光荣的;值得尊敬的
·honoured/honored adj.荣幸的;受尊敬的
[教材原句] As a player,Lang Ping brought honour and glory to her country.
作为一名运动员,郎平为她的祖国赢得了诸多荣誉。
例 (应用文写作之发言稿)I feel greatly honoured/honored to be invited here today.=I feel it a great honour/honor to be invited here today.=It is a great honour/honor (for me) to be invited here today.
今天承蒙受邀到此,我深感荣幸。
例 (应用文写作之传统文化) The Dragon Boat Festival is celebrated in honour/honor of an ancient poet,Qu Yuan.
庆祝端午节是为了纪念古代诗人屈原。
归纳拓展 ·in honour/honor of/in one’s honour/honor 为纪念……;向……表示敬意 feel it a great honour/honor to do sth=feel greatly honoured/honored to do sth 做某事感到莫大的荣幸 It is an honour/honor (for sb) to do sth=have the honour/honor to do/of doing sth (对某人来说)做某事很荣幸 ·honour/honor sb for sth 因某事表彰某人 honour/honor sb with sth for...因……而授予某人某物
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/一句多译
It’s been an honour (watch) the panda programme develop and to see the pandas settle into their new home.
The government honoured the engineer the contributions he had made to the city’s development.
He was honoured an award for excellence in teaching.
(应用文写作之演讲稿)能在这里发表演讲,我感到荣幸。
→ to deliver a speech here.(it作形式主语)
→ to deliver a speech here.(it作形式宾语)
→ to deliver a speech here.(adj.)
【答案】 to watch for with It is an honour/honor for me;I feel it an honour/honor;I feel honoured/honored
5.determination n.决心;决定
·determine vt.& vi.决定;确定
·determined adj.有决心的;坚定的
[教材原句] When the Chinese team was preparing for the 2015 World Cup,her determination was tested.
当中国队备战2015年世界杯时,她的决心受到了考验。
例 (读后续写之神态描写) With determination in her eyes,she stepped onto the stage to start her performance.
眼中带着决心,她走上舞台开始表演。
例 (应用文写作之人物介绍) She is determined to become a famous writer one day,so she spends most of her free time reading and writing.
她决心有一天成为一名著名作家,所以她把大部分空闲时间都花在阅读和写作上。
归纳拓展 ·with determination 有决心地 ·determine to do sth决定做某事(表动作) determine on/upon (doing) sth决定(做)某事 determine sb to do sth使某人下决心做某事 ·be determined to do sth决心做某事(表状态)
①determine是非延续性动词,不能与表示一段时间的状语连用;be determined是一种延续状态,可以与表示一段时间的状语连用。
②表示“决心做某事”的短语还有:decide to do sth、make a decision to do sth、make up one’s mind to do sth等。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/一句多译
His strong to succeed his actions every day,and he is to achieve his goals no matter what challenges come his way.(determine)
(应用文写作之求助信)决心很好地组织这次主题班会,我写信征求你的意见。
→ ,I am writing to ask for your opinions.(形容词短语作状语)
→ ,I am writing to ask for your opinions.(非谓语动词作状语)
→ ,I am writing to ask for your opinions.(with复合结构)
【答案】 determination;determines;determined
Determined to organise this theme class meeting well;Being determined to organise this theme class meeting well;With the determination to organise this theme class meeting well
6.fall apart 破裂;破碎;崩溃
[教材原句] The team that Lang Ping had built was falling apart.
由郎平一手打造的团队处于崩溃的边缘。
例 (读后续写之环境描写) The strong wind caused the entire house to shake and start to fall apart.
强劲的风使整个房子摇动起来,并逐渐支离破碎。
归纳拓展 tell apart 区分;分辨;辨别 apart from 除……之外(=except=besides) set apart 使与众不同;使突出 pull apart 把……拉开;拆开 take apart拆开
[语境运用] 完成句子
The boy (把电脑拆开) yesterday but didn’t know how to put it together again.
(应用文写作之建议信) Learning that (你情绪崩溃) when failed in the competition,I am writing to offer you some advice.
(应用文写作之建议信) (除了认真听老师讲课外)
in class,you’d better regularly revise what you have learnt.
【答案】 pulled apart a computer you fell apart
Apart from listening to your teachers carefully
7.lose heart丧失信心;泄气
[教材原句] Losing two important players was a big challenge,but Lang Ping did not lose heart.
损失两大主力队员是个巨大的挑战,但是郎平没有气馁。
例 No matter what happens,never lose heart.You must put your heart into what you are doing.
无论发生什么,都不要灰心。你必须专注于你正在做的事情。
归纳拓展 put one’s heart into 专心于 lose one’s heart to 爱上 break one’s heart 使某人伤心 learn...by heart 背熟;记住 heart and soul 全心全意
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
The students were asked to learn the poem heart before the next class.
The whole family supported his decision heart soul.
(读后续写之情感描写) (她妈妈严重受伤的
消息让她心碎) and she couldn’t stop crying.
(读后续写之动作描写)The little girl (专心致志地画) the beautiful scenery,ignoring everything around her.
【答案】 by and The news of her mother’s severe injury broke her heart put her heart into drawing
When he was a child,he lost his heart to writing poems.Though he put his heart into it for many years,it seemed as if nothing had been achieved.However,he would never lose heart.
他还是个孩子时就爱上了写诗。尽管多年来他全身心地投入到诗歌创作中,但似乎一无所成。然而,他永远不会灰心。
8.give up放弃;投降
[教材原句] Losing games taught him to practise harder and never give up.
赛场上的失利教会他要更加努力地训练并且绝不放弃。
例 (读后续写之动作描写) He finally gave in to his mother’s request and went to bed early.
他最终向母亲的要求让步,早早睡觉了。
归纳拓展 give away颁发;捐赠;泄露 give off发出(光、热、气味等) give out分发;用尽;发出 give back归还;使恢复 give in (to...)(向……)屈服;让步
give up既可作及物动词短语,也可作不及物动词短语。人称代词作宾语时,要放在give和up之间。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
About 2,000 books were given to children in need by our school last year.
On the edge of the jacket,there is a piece of cloth which gives light in the dark.
(读后续写之情感描写) (简的精力已经耗尽了).Her feet felt as heavy as lead and she slumped beside a tree,weeping without control.
(读后续写之主旨升华) No matter how hard the road ahead was, (他们从未放弃),showing us that the power of persistence can overcome any obstacle and light up the darkest path.
【答案】 away off Jane’s energy gave out they never gave up
sb/sth seems/seemed+动词不定式
[教材原句] In the final seconds of a game,Jordan always seemed to find a way to win.
在比赛的最后几秒钟,乔丹似乎总能找到制胜的方法。
例 (应用文写作之建议信) Actually,everyone may go through a time when things seem to be going wrong,so there is no need to worry so much.
事实上,每个人都似乎有诸事不顺的一段时期,因此不必太担心。
例 (读后续写之情景描写) The flowers in the garden seemed to be whispering to each other as the gentle breeze blew.
当微风吹过时,花园里的花朵似乎在相互低语。
归纳拓展 ·“sb/sth seems/seemed +动词不定式”是一个固定句型,表示“某人/事物看起来……;某人事物好像……”。 ·sb/sth seems/seemed to do...=It seems/seemed that...看来……;好像…… ·It seems/seemed as if/ though...看起来好像…… There seems/seemed (to be)...看起来有……
seem的三种常见用法:
seem to do 表示不定式的动作在谓语动词之后发生。
seem to be doing 表示不定式的动作与谓语动词同时发生。
seem to have done 表示不定式的动作发生在谓语动词之前。
[语境运用] 完成句子/一句多译
(应用文写作之建议信) You (似乎有点担心) the speech competition and I have some advice for you.
(读后续写之情绪描写) 他的眼里似乎满是怒火,脸因愤怒而发红。
→It and his face was red with fury.
→His eyes and his face red with fury.
【答案】 seem to be a little worried about
seemed that his eyes were full of anger;
seemed to be full of anger
现在完成进行时
[教材原句] The Boys and Girls Club which he started in Chicago has been helping young people since 1996.
他(乔丹)在芝加哥所创建的“男孩女孩俱乐部”从1996年至今一直在帮助年轻人。
例 (读后续写之场景描写) She has been waiting for him at the corner for hours,her eyes scanning the street anxiously,hoping to see the familiar figure.
她已经在角落里等他好几个小时了,眼睛焦急地扫视着街道,希望能看到那个熟悉的身影。
归纳拓展 ①现在完成进行时的构成:have/has been doing ②现在完成进行时的用法: ·表示从过去某时开始的动作一直延续到说话时还在继续进行,并有可能延续下去;或表示一个从过去某时开始的动作一直延续到说话时刚结束。 ·带有感彩。 ·表示重复(只断断续续,而非一直不停)。
现在完成时表示动作已完成,强调结果;现在完成进行时表示动作一直进行,强调动作的持续。
She has written a new book.
她已经写了一本新书。(动作已经完成)
She has been writing a new book.
她一直在写一本新书。(动作一直在进行)
[语境运用] 完成句子
(读后续写之情感描写) She (一直在等待) this moment
for years,her eyes glistening with excitement as she steps onto the stage.
The rescuers
(一直在搜寻) the missing hiker in the mountains for days.
Being a responsible person is what (我一直期待的)
since I was a teenager.
【答案】 has been waiting for have been searching for I have been looking forward to
[教材原句] Jordan’s skills were impressive, but the mental strength that he showed made him unique.
尝试分析:此句是并列复合句,but连接两个并列分句; 为第一个并列分句, 为第二个并列分句,其中的 为that引导的定语从句。
自主翻译:乔丹的球技令人赞叹,然而他所展示的精神力量使他成为一名独一无二的球星。
[语境运用] 情境写作
(应用文写作之人物介绍) 这位运动员的速度令人惊叹,但他展现出的毅力使他不同凡响。
The athlete’s speed was amazing,but the perseverance that he showed made him remarkable.
语法微专题3 附加疑问句
It’s not a real sport,is it
That sounds interesting,doesn’t it
Hi!It’s a beautiful day,isn’t it
By the way,our school soccer team won at last,didn’t they
观察上面的句子,找找它们有什么特点。
一、附加疑问句的定义
附加疑问句,又称反意疑问句。在陈述句之后,附加一个简短问句,对陈述句所表示的事实或观点提出疑问。
二、附加疑问句的构成
附加疑问句包括陈述部分和附加疑问部分。附加疑问部分一般由助动词、be动词或情态动词和表示主语的代词构成。
1.肯定式陈述部分+否定附加疑问部分(前肯后否)。
You often play badminton on the playground,don’t you
你经常在操场上打羽毛球,不是吗
You are going to play football with me,aren’t you
你打算和我一起踢足球,不是吗
①have (has)在句中作谓语,不是表示“有”的意思,而是有具体实义时,其附加疑问部分的助动词要用do/does/did。
They had a meeting just now,didn’t they
他们刚才开了个会,不是吗
②everything、anything、something、nothing等不定代词作主语时,附加疑问部分的主语用it。
Nothing is important,is it
没有什么重要的,是吗
③everybody、everyone、someone、nobody、no one、somebody等作主语时,附加疑问部分中的主语通常用they,也可用he。
Everyone has advised you not to go on a diet,haven’t they/hasn’t he
每个人都劝你不要节食,不是吗
④动词-ing形式或名词性从句作主语时,附加疑问部分的主语用it。
Doing homework carefully makes you learn better,doesn’t it
认真做作业会让你学得更好,不是吗
⑤当陈述部分是“there be+主语+其他”结构时,附加疑问部分要用“be not+there”结构。
There are some apples in the box,aren’t there
盒子里有一些苹果,不是吗
2.否定式陈述部分+肯定附加疑问部分(前否后肯)。
It’s not called a real sport,is it
这不能算是一项真正的体育运动,是吗
They can’t arrive in London by Friday,can they
他们到星期五的时候到不了伦敦,对吗
①当陈述部分含有seldom、hardly、never、rarely、few、little、nowhere、nothing等否定词或半否定词时,附加疑问部分应用肯定形式。
Little food has been left,has it
食物几乎没剩下,是吗
He seldom goes out for dinner,does he
他很少出去吃饭,是吗
②当陈述部分中表示否定意义的词为含有im-、in-、dis-、un-等否定前缀或-less等否定后缀的词时,应把陈述部分视为肯定句,附加疑问部分要用否定形式。
It is impossible to learn English well without remembering more words,isn’t it
不记住更多的单词是不可能学好英语的,不是吗
Mr Black dislikes to travel,doesn’t he
布莱克先生不喜欢旅游,不是吗
[语境运用] 完成句子
他昨天去滑冰了,不是吗
He went skating yesterday,
瓶子里几乎没有牛奶,是吗
There is hardly any milk in the bottle,
他不会骑自行车,是吗
He can’t ride a bike,
【答案】 didn’t he is there can he
三、附加疑问句的回答
1.附加疑问句的答语与一般疑问句类似,注意其与汉语表达习惯的差异。如:当陈述部分是肯定结构,附加疑问部分用否定式提问时,回答yes或no与汉语的意思相一致。这种回答的yes要译成“是”,no要译成“不”。
(1)A:The 29th Olympic Games was held in Beijing,wasn’t it
第29届奥林匹克运动会是在北京举办的,不是吗
B:Yes,it was.(Yes,that’s right.)
是的,是在北京。(是的,没错。)
(2)A:Michael Jordan started to play basketball in college,didn’t he
迈克尔·乔丹是在大学开始打篮球的,不是吗
B:No,he didn’t.He first played in a team in senior high school.
不,他不是。他最初是在一个高中球队打球。
(3)A:David has been to a boxing match,hasn’t he
大卫去过拳击比赛现场,不是吗
B:No,he hasn’t.He always watches boxing on TV.
不,他没有去过。他总是在电视上看拳击比赛。
2.当陈述部分是否定结构,附加疑问部分用肯定式提问时,回答yes或no与汉语的意思正好相反。这种回答的yes要译成“不”,no要译成“是”。
(1)A:You can’t cook,can you
你不会做饭,是吗
B:Yes,I can.I’m good at cooking.
不,我会。我擅长做饭。
(2)A:You won’t be away for a long time,will you
你不会离开很久,是吗
B:Yes,I will.
不,我会离开很久。
[语境运用] 翻译句子
——汤姆更愿意去健身房锻炼身体,不是吗
——是的,他更愿意去健身房。
——你哥哥没有参加上周学校举行的运动会,是吗
——不,他参加了。
【答案】 —Tom prefers to go to the gym to take exercise,doesn’t he
—Yes,he does.
—Your elder brother didn’t attend the school sports meeting held last week,did he
—Yes,he did.
四、某些特殊句型的附加疑问句
1.感叹句
陈述部分为感叹句的附加疑问句,一律用否定形式提问。
What a lovely day,isn’t it
多么美好的一天,不是吗
2.祈使句
陈述部分为祈使句时的情况如下所示。
(1)祈使句为肯定形式时,若表示“请求”,附加疑问部分通常用will you;若表示“邀请;劝说”,附加疑问部分通常用won’t you。
Give me a hand,will you
帮我一把,好吗 (表示“请求”)
Have another cup of tea,won’t you
再来一杯茶,好吗 (表示“邀请”)
(2)祈使句为否定形式时,附加疑问部分通常用will you。
Don’t play on the road,will you
请不要在公路上玩,好吗
(3)如果祈使句以let’s开头,附加疑问部分用shall we;如果祈使句以let us或let me开头,附加疑问部分用will you。
Let’s sit under the tree,shall we
咱们坐在这棵树下,好吗
Let us go to see a movie,will you
让我们去看电影,好吗
3.宾语从句
陈述部分为含有宾语从句的主从复合句时的情况如下所示。
(1)一般情况:当陈述部分是含有宾语从句的主从复合句时,附加疑问部分的谓语动词和主语通常与主句中的谓语动词和主语分别保持一致。
He said that he would like to visit the Great Wall,didn’t he
他说他想游览长城,不是吗
(2)特殊情况:
①若陈述部分为“I/We think/believe/suppose/...+宾语从句”,附加疑问部分的谓语动词和主语与宾语从句的谓语动词和主语分别保持一致,且附加疑问部分用否定形式。
We believe she can do it better,can’t she
我们相信她能做得更好,不是吗
②若陈述部分为“I/We don’t think/believe/suppose/...+宾语从句”,附加疑问部分的主语和谓语动词与宾语从句的主语和谓语动词分别保持一致,且附加疑问部分用肯定形式。
We don’t think that he can finish the task in such a short time,can he
我们认为他不可能在这么短的时间内完成任务,是吗
We don’t believe that the news is true,is it
我们认为消息不实,是吗
③若陈述部分为“主语(非第一人称)+think/believe/suppose/...+宾语从句”,附加疑问部分的主语和谓语动词与主句中的主语和谓语动词分别保持一致。
They all think that English is very useful,don’t they
他们都认为英语很重要,是吗
He doesn’t think that I can make it,does he
他认为我办不到,是吗
[语境运用] 完成句子
不要再犯这样的错误了,好吗
Don’t make such a mistake again,
我们认为掌握一些沟通技巧是很重要的,不是吗
We believe that it is very important to master some communication skills,
【答案】 will you isn’t it
陈述部分为“I’m...”结构时,附加疑问部分通常用aren’t I。
I’m older than you,aren’t I
我年纪比你大,不是吗
五、附加疑问句的读法
陈述部分一般用降调,而附加疑问部分既可用升调也可用降调,但含义有所不同。通常情况下,用升调时,多表示疑问或请求;用降调时,多表示求证或希望对方同意。
The school team have won the gold medal,haven’t they
The school team have won the gold medal,haven’t they
用附加疑问部分补全句子
1.(2023·山东1月卷)—How much time do we have before the movie We won’t have to hurry,
—Don’t worry.It’s 6:30 now.We still have two hours.It takes only 30 minutes to get there.
【答案】 will we
【解析】 考查附加疑问句。陈述部分“We won’t have to hurry(我们不必着急)”是否定句,且句子的时态是一般将来时(will have to 结构表示将来)。在附加疑问句中,遵循“前否后肯”的原则,所以附加疑问部分要用肯定形式,时态要与陈述部分保持一致,故填will we。
2.(2022·全国乙卷)—It’s informal,
—Yeah.You can wear your new sports jacket.
【答案】 isn’t it
【解析】 考查附加疑问句。当陈述部分是主系表结构,且为肯定句时,附加疑问部分通常用否定形式。这里陈述部分“It’s informal(它是非正式的)”是主系表结构且为肯定句,所以附加疑问部分要用否定形式,故填isn’t it。
Ⅰ.将下列附加疑问句补充完整
1.Tom has been writing letters all afternoon,
2.I believe he can perform well in the English-speaking competition,
3.They think the Internet plays an important part in our life,
4.Everything goes very smoothly,
5.Jane would like a banana and an apple,
6.Let’s go to school by bus,
[变式训练] Let us go to school by bus,
7.There is little meat in this bowl,
8.Don’t forget to turn off the lights when you leave the classroom,
9.Danny broke his bike yesterday,
10.This is the first time you have been a babysitter,
【答案】 1.hasn’t he 2.can’t he 3.don’t they 4.doesn’t it 5.wouldn’t she 6.shall we
[变式训练]will you 7.is there 8.will you 9.didn’t he 10.isn’t it
Ⅱ.根据汉语意思完成句子
1.—These flowers are beautiful,
(不是吗)
— (是的,它们很美).
2.—They don’t work hard, (是吗)
— (不,他们工作努力).
3.—He wants to go, (不是吗)
— (不,他不想去).
4.—Tom is as hardworking as the other students, (不是吗)
— (是的,他和其他学生一样勤奋).
5.—Your brother didn’t watch the football match, (是吗)
— (不,他看了).
【答案】 1.aren’t they;Yes,they are 2.do they;Yes,they work hard/Yes,they do 3.doesn’t he;No,he doesn’t 4.isn’t he;Yes,he is 5.did he;Yes,he didUNIT 3 课时作业(四)
单元知识综合练
(分值:47.5分)
Ⅰ.熟词生义(共5题;每题1分,共5分)
1.The party organised by the Student Union is the social event of the year.
2.Even if the architect worked hard,he still had a slim chance of winning the competition.
3.We worked on pronunciation,stress and intonation.
4.She felt injured by his harsh words.
5.Her strength is her ability to communicate with people.
【答案】 1.社交活动 2.微小的;渺茫的 3.重读 4.感情受伤的 5.优势;长处
Ⅱ.七选五 (共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)
Smartwatches and fitness trackers (健身追踪器) are getting increasingly popular,
allowing users to monitor their daily activities such as step counts and heart rates.1. If yes,it might be a sign that you’re addicted to your fitness tracker.
2. If you keep setting unrealistic daily goals that involve working out for too long,and if you begin to ignore friends and responsibilities to make time for your workout,then you’re most probably addicted to your fitness tracker.
It’s a big challenge to overcome the addiction to fitness trackers.After all,reaching a daily step count can be so attractive.3.
Of course,failing to meet your daily goal can be discouraging.You might focus on your shortcomings rather than your progress.4. Actually,this addiction to step count can be risky,mentally and physically.
Therefore,if you’re spending too much time looking at your smartwatch,limit your daily step count to a comfortable level.5. For example,concentrating on your hobbies or socialising with friends can be a great way to keep your mind on other things.
A.Don’t overuse your smartwatch.
B.It fails to express what you’re really feeling.
C.How can you tell whether you’re addicted to your fitness tracker
D.However,do you find yourself examining your step count and heart rate too often
E.Besides,you can find other activities to take without constantly checking your fitness tracker.
F.For example,the number in your smart-watch showing how far you’ve come can give you a sense of achievement.
G.Another problem is that you might find yourself paying too much attention to the step number rather than how your body feels.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了现在人们容易对健身追踪器上瘾的现象,并建议人们戒除对这些健身追踪器的上瘾。
1.【答案】 D
【解析】 根据后文“If yes,it might be a sign that you’re addicted to your fitness tracker.”可知,这里是在询问一种情况,然后判断是否对健身追踪器上瘾,D选项符合语境,引出下文的判断。故选D。
2.【答案】 C
【解析】 后文“If you keep setting unrealistic daily goals that involve working out for too long,and if you begin to ignore friends and responsibilities to make time for your workout,then you’re most probably addicted to your fitness tracker.”是在介绍判断是否对健身追踪器上瘾的一些标准,所以此处应是询问如何判断是否上瘾,C选项符合逻辑。故选C。
3.【答案】 F
【解析】 前文“It’s a big challenge to overcome the addiction to fitness trackers.After all,
reaching a daily step count can be so attractive.”提到达到每日步数很有吸引力,F选项进一步说明了达到步数吸引人的原因,是对前文的举例说明。故选F。
4.【答案】 G
【解析】 后文“Actually,this addiction to step count can be risky,mentally and physically.”说的是对步数上瘾在身心方面的风险,G选项也是在说对步数上瘾带来的问题,与后文话题一致,且与前文提到的关注缺点而非进步相呼应。故选G。
5.【答案】 E
【解析】 前文“Therefore,if you’re spending too much time looking at your smartwatch,limit your daily step count to a comfortable level.”说要限制每日步数,后文“For example,
concentrating on your hobbies or socialising with friends can be a great way to keep your mind on other things.”是在举例说明做其他事情来转移注意力,E选项起到了承上启下的作用,符合语境。故选E。
Ⅲ.完形填空 (共15题;每题1分,共15分)
Pierre de Coubertin,the father of the modern Olympic Games,once said,“All 1 for all people.” Sports were also a big part of Jim’s life.Jim was always on the team.But his favourite sport was football.
One day in practice,something went terribly 2 .Jim got seriously hurt.Doctors had to cut off his right leg below the knee.After weeks of 3 ,Jim got a man-made leg.“I felt like a baby,because I had to learn how to 4 again,” he said.However,Jim never lost his courage to 5 .“I took it just as a 6 ,” he explained.
One goal kept Jim 7 .“I was determined to get back and play football,” he said.His coach and teammates visited him,offering their 8 .
When Jim returned to school,he was in a wheelchair.Jim’s school had a top football team.Would Jim be able to play at such a competitive level At first,no one was sure. 9 ,it turned out there was no need to worry.Before long,Jim mastered the use of his new 10 .
He was back on the football field and soon became one of the most 11 members of the team.
Jim also 12 playing wheelchair basketball and wheelchair football.He took part in weightlifting for people with disability as well.
Jim always says,“Don’t try to be something you’re not,be the 13 you can be.”Jim’s performance turns out to be better than anyone could have 14 .Now he holds a world record for weightlifting.And he hopes to 15 in the Paralympics(残奥会).
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了运动员Jim在腿部截肢后还坚持进行体育运动的励志故事。
( )1.[A]honours [B]sports
[C]stress [D]strength
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文中的“Sports were also a big part of Jim’s life.”可知,此处指全民进行体育运动(sports)。故选B。
( )2.[A]strange [B]unique
[C]narrow [D]wrong
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文中的“Jim got seriously hurt.”可知,此处指在训练过程中出了大问题(wrong),导致Jim严重受伤。故选D。
( )3.[A]experiment [B]treatment
[C]organization [D]registration
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文中的“Jim got seriously hurt.”以及下文中的“Jim got a man-made leg”可知,此处指Jim受伤后,经过几周的治疗(treatment),Jim装了一条义肢。故选B。
( )4.[A]quit [B]hike
[C]survive [D]walk
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文中的“Jim got a man-made leg”以及like a baby可知,此处指Jim装上义肢后,感觉自己像个婴儿,需要重新学习走路(walk)。故选D。
( )5.[A]fight [B]comment
[C]share [D]win
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文中的“I was determined to get back and play football”可知,此处指Jim从未丧失奋斗(fight)的勇气。故选A。
( )6.[A]request [B]legend
[C]challenge [D]duty
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的“I had to learn how to 4 again”以及“Jim never lost his courage to 5 ”可知,此处指Jim从未放弃,而是将它当作一次挑战(challenge)。故选C。
( )7.[A]worrying [B]going
[C]thinking [D]searching
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文中的“I was determined to get back and play football”可知,此处指回去踢足球是让Jim继续前进(going)的目标。故选B。
( )8.[A]support [B]source
[C]destination [D]energy
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文中的“I was determined to get back and play football”以及“His coach and teammates visited him,offering their”可推知,此处指的是Jim的教练和队友们给予了他支持(support)。故选A。
( )9.[A]However [B]Besides
[C]Therefore [D]Instead
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文中的“At first,no one was sure.”以及下文中的“it turned out there was no need to worry”可知,在Jim重回足球场之前,无人能确定Jim能否参与如此激烈的运动项目,但是(However)事实证明,根本没有必要担心。故选A。
( )10.[A]lesson [B]skill
[C]leg [D]tool
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的“Jim got a man-made leg”以及“I had to learn how to 4 again”可知,此处指Jim很快就适应了新安装的义肢(leg)。故选C。
( )11.[A]injured [B]valuable
[C]unusual [D]expensive
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文中的“He was back on the football field”以及下文中的“Jim’s performance turns out to be better than anyone”可推知,此处指Jim回到了足球场上,并且成了球队中最有价值的(valuable)成员之一。故选B。
( )12.[A]imagined [B]hated
[C]forgot [D]began
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文中的playing wheelchair basketball and wheelchair football可知,此处指Jim在失去右腿后也开始(began)打轮椅篮球、踢轮椅足球。故选D。
( )13.[A]easiest [B]tallest
[C]best [D]wisest
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的“Don’t try to be something you’re not”以及下文中的“you can be”可知,此处指Jim让大家成为最好的(best)自己。故选C。
( )14.[A]explored [B]realised
[C]expected [D]provided
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文中的better than anyone could have以及下文中的“Now he holds a world record for weightlifting”可知。此处指Jim的表现超出了所有人的预期(expected)。故选C。
( )15.[A]volunteer [B]cheer
[C]sweat [D]compete
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文中的in the Paralympics (残奥会)可推知,此处指Jim希望能参加残奥会。compete意为“参加比赛;竞争”,符合语境。故选D。
Ⅳ.应用文写作 (15分)
假设你是红星中学的高中生李华。某英文杂志开设“Sports and Fitness”专栏。请你用英语写一篇短文投稿。内容包括:
1.运动的重要性;
2.如何健康地运动;
3.鼓励同学们多运动。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
[写作指导]
One possible version:
Sports play a vital role in our lives.It not only helps us keep fit physically but also benefits our mental health.Through sports,we can relieve stress and build confidence.
To exercise healthily,we should choose suitable sports according to our own situation and warm up before starting.Also,don’t overdo it to avoid getting injured.Additionally,maintaining a balanced diet and adequate rest are crucial components of a healthy exercise routine.
Dear classmates,let’s all get moving! Regular sports activities will surely make us stronger and more energetic.