UNIT 5 课时作业(四)
单元知识综合练
(分值:49.5分)
Ⅰ.熟词生义(共7题;每题1分,共7分)
1.As we all know,Chinese characters are quite difficult for foreigners to memorize.
2.That man is a leading character in this film.
3.She has a cheerful but quiet character.
4.The city invested 6 billion yuan to preserve the character of the old town.
5.Sports can be good for character building.
6.Our cars are the equals of those produced anywhere in the world.
7.Until then did I fully appreciate what my parents had done for me.
【答案】 1.汉字 2.角色 3.性格;个性 4.特色;特征(此处指老城镇的特色风貌等)
5.品格;品质 6.同等的人或物;与……相等 7.充分理解
Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)
Do you want to find out how you can learn a new language quickly There are really no secrets. You just need to be willing to work hard and not be afraid to make mistakes. 1.
Connect with a native speaker.
The best way to learn a new language is to speak it. Too often,people spend all of their time studying grammar and memorising lists of words. 2. You’ll feel much more motivated about learning the language than staring at a book or computer screen.
3.
People often have claimed to have studied a language “for five years” and still not be fluent. But when they say five years,they probably mean that they studied the language for only a couple of hours a week over that entire time period.Let’s get one thing clear:If you want to learn a new language successfully,you’re going to have to study the language every day.
Carry a dictionary at all times.
Carrying a dictionary with you will save you a lot of time.4. It can be an actual,physical dictionary,or a dictionary APP on your phone—you just need to be able to consult it quickly whenever you need a word.
Watch,listen,read and write in your chosen language.
Possibly the easiest thing you can do is watch television shows or movies in the language you are trying to learn. You should also attempt to read and write in your new language. Besides,download podcasts (播客) or tune in to radio stations in your new language. 5. You can try to repeat or retell a sentence,a paragraph or the whole text in your own language.
A.Learn the language daily.
B.So get one as soon as possible!
C.The following tips may help you.
D.Speaking with a real,live person will help you.
E.Reading is of great importance in language learning.
F.A big dictionary may be inconvenient for you to use at any time.
G.This is a great way to immerse (使沉浸于) yourself in the language while you’re on the go.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章就怎样学好一门语言给出了一些建议。
1.【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文“Do you want to find out...to make mistakes.”可知,这里主要在讲学习一门语言的秘诀,C项符合语境,The following tips与下文的小标题对应,所以C项承上启下。故选C。
2.【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文“You’ll feel...or computer screen.”可知,此空应讲一种学语言的方法,这比盯着书或电脑屏幕更有用。D项符合语境,其中“Speaking with a real,live person”与小标题“Connect with a native speaker.”对应,且D项与下句也有因果关系。故选D。
3.【答案】 A
【解析】 根据本段内容可知,本段主要讲应坚持每天学习语言。A项符合语境,对本段有总结作用。故选A。
4.【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文“Carrying a dictionary with you will save you a lot of time. ”可知,这里主要讲运用字典有助于语言学习。B项符合语境,和上文有因果关系,其中one和上文中的a dictionary呼应。故选B。
5.【答案】 G
【解析】 根据上文“Besides,download...in your new language.”可知,作者在这里建议学习一门新的语言时可以利用广播,G项符合语境。其中This指代上文中的“download podcasts (播客) or tune in to radio stations”。故选G。
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)
I never planned on learning Chinese.Even when I found out I was going to Hongkong,
China,I thought that I would be able to 1 with English.It didn’t take long for me to realize how naive (无知的) I was.Chinese characters are totally 2 and hard to understand for me as a foreigner.I quickly got sick of a state of being at a loss and decided to 3 for the Chinese class offered by my university.
I had Chinese every weekday,after which I spent at least an hour 4 the lesson.In the evening my friends and I quizzed each other on the 5 we had to memorize.More importantly,I made a conscious 6 to speak in Chinese in stores and restaurants.I was
7 when I was able to maintain a simple conversation with the locals.
When I 8 achieved A’s on my Chinese exams,I thought it was time to take a break from studying Chinese every day and focus on my other classes.Unluckily,this turned out to be a(n) 9 .Due to the break my whole study habits were 10 and the other lessons themselves were getting harder.I had to 11 new study methods and started over.
With finals drawing near,I have set my golden rule: there isn’t a(n) 12 way to learn a new language.Once you realize and accept that you are a 13 ,it becomes an ongoing process of exploration,failure,rethinking,and trying again.Can I speak out it smoothly now Not even 14 .And I may never be.But I learned how to be honest with myself and push through 15 .
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者原本没打算学习中文,但在去中国香港后发现需要学习中文,于是报名参加大学的中文课程,通过不断努力和练习,中文水平有所提升。作者认为学习新语言没有捷径,需要不断探索、失败、反思和重试。
( )1.[A]get by [B]carry on
[C]get along [D]keep up
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据前文“I never planned on learning Chinese.”可知,作者之所以计划不学汉语,是因为作者认为能用英语应付过去。故选A。
( )2.[A]professional [B]foreign
[C]flexible [D]attractive
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据后文“hard to understand”可知,作者认为汉语是陌生的,很难理解。故选B。
( )3.[A]sign up [B]go in
[C]stick up [D]come in
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据后文“for the Chinese class offered by my university”可知,作者很快就厌倦了这种无所适从的状态,于是决定报读大学开设的中文课。故选A。
( )4.[A]challenging [B]reminding
[C]reviewing [D]presenting
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据前文“after which I spent at least an hour”可知,作者上中文课后会花至少一个小时复习。故选C。
( )5.[A]structures [B]articles
[C]characters [D]idioms
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据前文“In the evening my friends and I quizzed each other”可知,作者和朋友们互相测试必须记住的汉字。故选C。
( )6.[A]effort [B]statement
[C]opportunity [D]proposal
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据后文“to speak in Chinese in stores and restaurants”可知,作者有意识地努力在商店和餐馆里说中文。故选A。
( )7.[A]relaxed [B]delighted
[C]shocked [D]stressed
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据后文“when I was able to maintain a simple conversation with the locals”可知,当作者能够与当地人保持简单的对话时,作者是很高兴的。故选B。
( )8.[A]actively [B]awkwardly
[C]unexpectedly [D]regularly
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据后文“I thought it was time to take a break from studying Chinese every day and focus on my other classes”可推知,作者中文考试成绩经常是A,所以才决定专注于其他课程。故选D。
( )9.[A]challenge [B]mistake
[C]stage [D]escape
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据Unluckily及后文“I had to 11 new study methods and started over.”可知,作者的决定是错误的。故选B。
( )10.[A]changing [B]appearing
[C]suffering [D]developing
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据前文“Due to the break”可知,因为休息,作者的整个学习习惯都受到了影响。故选C。
( )11.[A]keep away from
[B]get away from
[C]break up with
[D]come up with
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据后文“new study methods and started over”可知,作者不得不想出新的学习方法,重新开始。故选D。
( )12.[A]creative [B]useful
[C]optional [D]easy
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据后文“Once you realize and accept that you are a 13 ,it becomes an ongoing process of exploration,failure,rethinking,and trying again.”可知,作者认为学习一门语言没有简单的方法。故选D。
( )13.[A]follower [B]beginner
[C]supporter [D]winner
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据前文“to learn a new language”可知,去学习一门新语言,作者是初学者。故选B。
( )14.[A]close [B]ready
[C]sure [D]right
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据后文“And I may never be.”可知,作者问自己可以流利地说汉语么 作者说可能永远都不会,因此表明现在还差远了。故选A。
( )15.[A]shortcomings [B]possibilities
[C]difficulties [D]disasters
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据前文叙述及语境可知,作者学会了诚实面对自己,克服困难。故选C。
Ⅳ.应用文写作(15分)
假设你是李华,你的新西兰朋友Leo对汉语很感兴趣,他写电子邮件向你咨询有关学习汉语的建议。请用英语给他写一封电子邮件。内容包括:
1.提出建议并说明理由;
2.表达期望。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Leo,
Yours,
Li Hua
[写作指导]
One possible version:
Dear Leo,
I’m truly delighted to learn that you have a strong interest in learning Chinese.Here are some suggestions for you.
Firstly,it is highly advisable that you practise speaking with native speakers as often as possible.By doing so,you will not only enhance your pronunciation but also boost your fluency in conversations.Secondly,watching Chinese movies and TV shows is an excellent way.It enables you to understand the Chinese culture and pick up many new words and useful expressions.Additionally,make it a routine to learn Chinese characters on a regular basis.As we all know,they are the fundamental building blocks of the Chinese language.
I am sure you’ll make progress and I hope you can enjoy learning Chinese.
Yours,
Li Hua[头脑风暴·思维发散]
Language is a remarkable symbol of human connection.Despite the variety of attitudes people hold and the diverse demands they express,it should be based on the principle of equality.We often refer to different language forms.No matter which one we encounter,we ought to appreciate its unique charm and respect its equal value in communication and cultural expression.
语言是人类联系的显著象征。尽管人们持有多样的态度,表达出不同的需求,它应该基于平等的原则。我们常常提及不同的语言形式。无论我们遇到哪一种,我们都应该欣赏其独特的魅力,并且在交流和文化表达中尊重它的平等价值。
Listening and Speaking — Discovering Useful Structures
写作词汇
1.native adj.出生地的;本地的;土著的
n.本地人
2.attitude n.态度;看法
3.system n.体系;制度;系统
4.despite prep.即使;尽管
5.factor n.因素;要素
6.means n.方式;方法;途径
7.classic adj.传统的;最优秀的;典型的
n.经典作品;名著
8.regard n.尊重;关注
vt.把……视为;看待
9.character n.文字;符号;角色;品质;特点
10.affair n.公共事务;事件;关系
11.specific adj.特定的;明确的;具体的
12.struggle n.& vi.斗争;奋斗;搏斗
13.tongue n.舌头;语言
阅读词汇
1.billion num.十亿
2.bone n.骨头;骨(质)
3.shell n.壳;壳状物
4.carve vt.& vi.雕刻
5.dynasty n.王朝;朝代
6.dialect n.地方话;方言
7.calligraphy n.书法;书法艺术
拓展词汇
1.reference n.指称关系;参考;查阅;提到;涉及→refer vi.提到;参考;查阅 vt.查询;叫……求
助于
2.base vt.以……为据点;以……为基础 n.底部;根据→based adj.以(某事)为基础的;以……为重要部分(或特征)的→basic adj.基本的;基础的→basis n.基础→basically adv.基本地
3.symbol n.符号;象征→symbolise vt.象征
4.variety n.(植物、语言等的)变体;异体;多样化→vary vi.变化;相异→various adj.不同的;各种各样的
5.major adj.主要的;重要的;大的 n.主修课程;主修学生 vi.主修;专门研究→majority n.大多数
6.global adj.全球的;全世界的→globe n.球体;地球→globally adv.全球地;全面地
7.appreciate vt.欣赏;重视;感激;领会 vi.增值→appreciation n.欣赏;感激
重点词块
1.refer to 指的是;描述;提到; 查阅;参考;谈到
2.be known for 因……而出名
3.all the way 一直
4.ups and downs 浮沉;兴衰;荣辱
5.at the beginning 起初;一开始
6.date back (to...) 追溯到
7.lead to 导致
8.be of great importance 非常重要
9.be connected with 与……有联系;与…… 有关
10.play a role in 在……中起作用
11.be related to 与……相关
12.point of view 观点;看法
13.give up 放弃
重点句型
1.Over the years,the system developed into different forms,as it was a time when people were divided geographically,leading to many varieties of dialects and characters.(It was a time when...)
在随后的年代里,这一体系发展成不同的形式,这是由于当时中国人居住地域的分隔,产生了不同方言和汉字变体。
2.That writing system was of great importance in uniting the Chinese people and culture.(be of+名词)
这个书写体系对于中国人民与中国文化的统一具有非凡的意义。
3.Even today,no matter where Chinese people live or what dialect they speak,they can all still communicate in writing.(“no matter+疑问词”引导让步状语从句)
即使在今天,不论住在哪里,也不论说何种方言,中国人都仍能通过书写(文字)进行交流。
4.As China plays a greater role in global affairs,an increasing number of international students are beginning to appreciate China’s culture and history through this amazing language.(as引导时间状语从句)
随着中国在全球事务中扮演着更为重要的角色,越来越多的国际学生开始通过汉语这一奇妙的语言了解和欣赏中国的文化和历史。
语篇导读·先行把握
1.主题语境:人与自我——语言学习的规律与方法。
2.语篇类型:说明文。
3.课文内容分析:
本文是一篇介绍汉字发展的说明性文章。标题“THE CHINESE WRITING SYSTEM:CONNECTING THE PAST AND THE PRESENT”直接点明汉字连接中华文明的过去和现在的历史作用。学生通过学习本文,可以探索和了解汉字与中华文明传承的关系,加强对中华文化的自豪感与认同感,增强对母语学习和中华文化的自信心。
多维解读·浅析结构
【答案】 1.Chinese writing system 2.ancient symbols 3.dialects and characters 4.the Chinese people and culture 5.Chinese calligraphy 6.appreciate
精研细读·深层理解
( )1.What is the text mainly about
[A]The history of the Chinese writing system.
[B]The reason why China develops so fast.
[C]The important role of the Chinese writing system.
[D]The development and effect of the Chinese writing system.
( )2.Why did the Chinese writing system begin to develop in one direction
[A]People wanted to live in peace.
[B]Emperor Qinshihuang united the seven major states into one unified country.
[C]People were willing to communicate in one language.
[D]People were divided geographically.
( )3.How do foreigners appreciate China’s culture and history
[A]Through classic works.
[B]Through music.
[C]Through the Chinese language.
[D]Through a picture-based language.
【答案】 1.D 2.B 3.C
二次开发·深研课文
One of the main reasons 1. China’s ancient civilisation has continued all the way through into modern times has been the Chinese writing system.At the beginning,written Chinese was a picture-based language,which 2. (date) back several thousand years to the use of longgu—animal bones and shells on which symbols 3. (carve) by ancient Chinese people.
Over the years,there was 4. time when the Chinese people were divided geographically,5. (lead) to many varieties of dialects and characters.Emperor Qinshihuang united the seven major states 6. one unified country,making the Chinese writing system begin to develop in one direction.It was of great 7. (important) in uniting the Chinese people and culture.People in modern times can read the classic 8. (work) which were written by Chinese in ancient times.Nowadays,
Chinese calligraphy has become an important part of Chinese culture.As China plays a greater role in 9. (globe) affairs,a large number of international students are beginning to appreciate China’s culture and history through this 10. (amaze) language.
【答案】 1.why 2.dates 3.were carved 4.a 5.leading 6.into 7.importance 8.works 9.global 10.amazing
1.refer to 指的是;描述;提到;查阅;参考;谈到
·reference n.指称关系;参考;查阅;提到;涉及
[教材原句] Pronouns (it,they,she,etc.) refer to something or somebody mentioned earlier.
代词(it、they、she等)指的是前面提到的某物或某人。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)When you make a speech,you’d better prepare for it well in advance and not refer to your notes.
当你做演讲时,你最好提前做好准备,不要查阅你的笔记。
例 (读后续写之神态描写)But her expression turned blue when she referred to the sad past.
但当她提到悲伤的过去时,她的表情变得忧郁。
·refer...to...把……提交给……;让(人)参考…… refer to...as...把……称作…… ·in/with reference to...关于……;根据……而论 for reference以备查阅;以供参考 make reference to提到;谈及;涉及
①refer为不规则动词,它的过去式和过去分词形式为referred,类似的词还有prefer (preferred),occur (occurred)等。
②“查词典”表达方式有:refer to a dictionary,consult the dictionary和look...up in the dictionary。
[语境运用] 写出下列句子中refer to的含义/完成句子
Why not refer to a dictionary to check the spelling of the word
The scientist referred to global warming at least three times in his speech.
The word “business” also refers to an organization that offers goods and services.
(应用文写作之求助信)I am writing to ask for your advice (关于)
what kinds of traditional Chinese culture appeal to foreigners most.
(应用文写作之建议信)If you meet with the characters you don’t know,I strongly suggest that (你查阅参考书) or ask others for help.
【答案】 查阅 提到 指的是 in/with reference to you look them up in reference books
2.based adj.以(某事)为基础的;以……为重要部分(或特征)的
·base vt.以……为据点;以……为基础 n.底部;根据;基础
·basic adj.基本的;基础的
·basically adv.基本地
·basis n.基础
[教材原句] At the beginning,written Chinese was a picture-based language.
汉字在最初是一种以图形为基础的语言。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)When it comes to choosing courses,the basic rule is to base our choice on our own interests and strengths.
当谈到选课时,基本的原则是把我们的选择建立在我们的兴趣和强项的基础上。
例 In my view,to read the original work is better than to see the film (that is) based on it.
依我看来,读原著比看根据原著改编的电影更好。
·be based on/upon以……为基础/依据 ·base...on/upon...以……为……基础 ·at the base of...在……底部;在……基础上 ·on the basis of...以……为基础 on a daily/regular basis按每天/定期的方式
[语境运用] 语段填空/句式升级/完成句子
Our friendship is on the trust and has a strong ,which forms the of our mutual support and is unbreakable.(base)
The movie was based on a real-life incident.And it turned out to be a success.
→The movie turned out to be a success.(过去分词短语作定语)
→ ,the movie turned out to be a success.(过去分词短语作状语)
→The movie, ,turned out to be a success.(定语从句)
(应用文写作之告知信)I am writing to inform you of
(一些基本的餐桌礼仪). (基于中国的传统风俗),you should let the elderly eat first.
【答案】 based;basic;base;basis;basically based on a real-life incident;Based on a real-life incident;which was based on a real-life incident some basic table manners;Based on the traditional customs in China
The basic principle of learning a language is to build a solid vocabulary base,which basically requires consistent effort and the right learning methods on a daily basis.
学习一门语言的基本原理是建立一个坚实的词汇基础,这基本上需要在日常基础上的持续努力和正确的学习方法。
3.date back (to...)追溯到
[教材原句] It dates back several thousand years to the use of longgu...
它可以追溯到数千年前使用龙骨的时期……
例 (应用文写作之传统文化)Dating back to the 18th century,Beijing Opera has over two hundred years of history.
京剧的起源可以追溯到18世纪,距今已有200多年的历史。
例 (应用文写作之道歉信)Would you mind if I suggest setting a date for the outing next Sunday afternoon
我建议把郊游的日期定在下周日下午,你介意吗
·date back (to)=date from 追溯到……(后接时间点) go back (to)追溯到……(后接时间段) ·out of date 过时的;陈旧的 up to date最近的;新式的;现代的 ·set a date for...确定……的日期 make a date with sb与某人约会/预约
①date back (to)和date from这两个短语常指以现在为起点向前推,通常使用一般现在时,没有进行时态,也没有被动形式。
②date back (to)和date from作后置定语时,常用现在分词形式。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/一句多译
The Dragon Boat Festival,which (date) back to the Warring States Periods,is one of the most important festivals in China.
The White Horse Temple, (date) back to the Eastern Han Dynasty,has a history of more than 1,900 years.
(应用文写作之推荐信)我向你强烈推荐的旅游景点是始于公元前7世纪的长城。
→The tourist attraction I strongly recommend to you is the Great Wall
.(定语从句)
→The tourist attraction I strongly recommend to you is the Great Wall
.(现在分词短语作状语)
【答案】 dates dating which dates back to the 7th century B.C.;dating back to the 7th century B.C.
4.variety n.(植物、语言等的)变体;异体;多样化
·various adj.不同的;各种各样的
·vary vi.变化;不同
[教材原句] ...as it was a time when people were divided geographically,leading to many varieties of dialects and characters.
……这是由于当时中国人居住地域的分隔,产生了不同方言和汉字变体。
例 There are varieties of tourist attractions and historic sites in Beijing.
北京有各种各样的旅游景点和历史古迹。
例 (应用文写作之发言稿)Views on online learning vary from person to person.
不同的人对网络学习有不同的看法。
·a variety of (=varieties of)种类繁多的;各种各样的 ·vary from...to...在……到……之间变动 vary with...随……而变化 vary in...在……方面不同
“a variety of/varieties of”修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词,当“a variety of/varieties of +名词”作主语时,谓语动词原则上与它所修饰的名词的数保持一致;“the variety of+复数名词”意为“……的品种”,作主语时,谓语动词用单数。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
Libraries will often hold reading-group sessions targeted to (vary) age groups.
Though Tom and Tim are twins,they vary character.
Changes in price normally vary changes of supply and need.
Varieties of books (be) sold at the book fair.
(应用文写作之道歉信) (由于种种原因),I can’t go to the bookstore on Sunday with you.
(应用文写作之邀请信)In the course of the Art and Cultural Show,there will be various performances, (从唱歌、跳舞到背诗不等).
【答案】 various in with are For varieties of reasons varying from singing,dancing to reciting poems
The ways of greeting vary from country to country,which requires us to be aware of various cultural differences especially when we are communicating with a variety of people from different countries.
各国的问候方式各不相同,这要求我们了解各种文化差异,尤其是当我们与来自不同国家的各种人交流时。
5.means n.方式;方法;途径
[教材原句] Written Chinese has also become an important means by which China’s present is connected with its past.
汉字也成为连接中国现在与过去的一个重要媒介。
例 (应用文写作之传统文化)Today Beijing Opera has become an important means of introducing and spreading traditional Chinese culture.
如今,京剧已成为介绍和传播中国传统文化的重要形式。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)If you are eager to improve your Chinese,then by all means make use of every chance to communicate with the locals.
如果你想提高汉语,那么务必利用一切机会与当地人交流。
by this means通过这种方法 by means of用……办法;借助……手段 by no means绝不;一点也不(位于句首时,句子用部分倒装) by all means当然行;没问题;一定,务必;尽一切办法
means意为“方式;方法”时,单复数同形。若all/some/several/many means作主语,谓语动词用复数形式;若every/each/one/a means作主语,谓语动词用单数形式。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
this means students can get some social experience useful to their future development.
Watching films is regarded as good means of relaxation.
They have tried many means,which (be) of little use.
More than one means (try) to prevent the air pollution so far.
(应用文写作之建议信)And you’d better practise using chopsticks in advance,which is also (一种展示你良好的餐桌礼仪的方式).
(读后续写之主旨升华) From the experience I realize that (努力工作绝不等同于损害健康).
【答案】 By a are has been tried a means of showing your good table manners by no means is working hard equal to damaging one’s health
6.regard n.尊重;关注;关心;(pl.regards)问候 vt.把……视为;看待
·regarding prep.关于;至于
·regardless adv.不管怎样;无论如何;不顾
[教材原句] The high regard for the Chinese writing system can be seen in the development of Chinese characters as an art form,known as Chinese calligraphy,which has become an important part of Chinese culture.
中国人对其书写体系推崇备至,这体现在汉字发展为一种艺术形式——书法。书法已经成为中国文化的一个重要组成部分。
例 This ancient temple is regarded as one of the most important historical sites in the region.
这座古老的寺庙被视为该地区最重要的历史遗迹之一。
例 When you meet your grandparents,please show my regards to them.
当你见到你的祖父母时,请代我向他们问好。
·regard...as...把……看作……;认为……是…… be regarded as...被看作……;被视为…… ·with/in regard to关于;至于 as regards 关于;至于 show/give one’s regards to sb代某人向某人问好 ·regardless of 不管;不顾
regard作“问候,致意”讲时,总是用复数形式。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
The giant panda is regarded the symbol of Chengdu.
The government has stated its strong position (regard) the prevention of river pollution.
Give my (regard) to your brother when you see him.
(我认为这次经历是一堂宝贵的课) that will shape my future decisions.
(读后续写之人物描写) The athlete continued to train hard (不顾背疼).
【答案】 as regarding regards I regard this experience as a valuable lesson regardless of the pain in his back
7.struggle n.& vi.斗争;奋斗;搏斗
[教材原句] When I started studying German,it was a struggle.
当我开始学习德语时,这是一场斗争。
例 (读后续写之动作描写)We had to struggle against the polar bear that was so hungry as to attack human beings.
我们不得不与这头饿得要攻击人类的北极熊斗争。
例 (读后续写之动作描写)After the fall,he struggled to his feet and continued the race.
摔倒后,他挣扎着站起来继续比赛。
·struggle for 为……而奋斗/斗争 struggle with/against与……做斗争 struggle to do sth努力做某事 struggle to one’s feet挣扎着站起来 ·it’s a struggle for sb to do sth对某人来说做某事真是件难事
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/完成句子
In the dark forest,Jane was frightened but she struggled (keep) calm.
Seeing the dangerous situation,at once they went into action and struggled the wolf.
(读后续写之动作描写) Despite the serious injury,Lucy (挣扎着
站起来) and limped to the entrance.
(读后续写之主旨升华) We’d better (为将来拼搏) rather than regret the past.
(应用文写作之人物介绍) He (一直在努力实现梦想) of becoming a renowned scientist and his hard work is finally paying off.
【答案】 to keep against/with struggled to her feet struggle for the future has been struggling to achieve the dream
be of+抽象名词
[教材原句] That writing system was of great importance in uniting the Chinese people and culture.
这个书写体系对于中国人民与中国文化的统一具有非凡的意义。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)Learning to discipline ourselves is of great benefit to our English learning.
学会自律对我们的英语学习大有益处。
例 It is common for teenagers of your age to come across similar challenges.
对于你这个年龄的青少年来说,遇到类似的挑战是很常见的。
(1)“be of+抽象名词”相当于“be+形容词”,这一结构可以说明主语的性质。常见的抽象名词有importance,value,use,help,benefit,significance等,这些名词可用great,little,some, any,no,not,much等修饰,用以说明程度。 (2)of+size/colour/height/length/weight/age/shape/quality等表人或物的属性的名词,在句中作表语或定语。
[语境运用] 完成句子
(读后续写之情感描写)When learning that (这没用),I felt a lump in my throat,tears welling up in my eyes.
(应用文写作之投稿)From my point of view,keeping the balance between online learning and our life (非常重要).
(应用文写作之感谢信)The advice you gave us proved to (很有价值),without which we couldn’t have achieved our dreams.
【答案】 it was of no use/it was not useful is of great importance/is very important be of great value/very valuable
“no matter+特殊疑问词”引导让步状语从句
[教材原句] Even today,no matter where Chinese people live or what dialect they speak,they can all still communicate in writing.
即使在今天,不论住在哪里,也不论说何种方言,中国人都仍能通过书写(文字)进行交流。
例 (应用文写作之建议信)Please get in touch with me immediately no matter when you have any problems.No matter how busy I am,I will come to help you.
无论何时你有问题,请立即联系我。无论我多忙,我都会过来帮你。
此句中的“no matter+特殊疑问词”结构在句中作状语,其用法如下:“no matter+特殊疑问词(what、who、where、when等)” 引导让步状语从句,可放在主句前或主句后,相当于“特殊疑问词+ -ever(whatever、whoever、wherever、whenever等)”。
whatever/whoever/whenever/wherever/however等还可以引导名词性从句,但此时不能与“no matter+特殊疑问词”互换。
Whatever advice you give me will be of great help to me.
你给我的任何建议都会对我大有帮助。(主语从句)
[语境运用] 句型转换/完成句子
No matter when you need help,I sincerely hope that you can contact me without hesitation.
→ ,I sincerely hope that you can contact me without hesitation.
No matter what difficulties I encounter,I will do my best to overcome them.
→ I encounter,I will do my best to overcome them.
(应用文写作之人物介绍) (不管什么时候我不高兴),it is always my friend who cheers me up.
【答案】 Whenever you need help Whatever difficulties Whenever/No matter when I am unhappy
[教材原句] Over the years,the system developed into different forms, as it was a time when people were divided geographically, leading to many varieties of dialects and characters.
尝试分析:本句是一个主从复合句。句中 为as引导的原因状语从句,该从句中 为when引导的定语从句,先行词是a time; 为现在分词短语在句中作结果状语。
自主翻译:在随后的年代里,这一体系发展成不同的形式,这是由于当时中国人居住地域的分隔,产生了不同方言和汉字变体。
[语境运用] 情境写作
(应用文写作之人物介绍) 在接下来的几年里,这位作家创作了许多新奇的故事,因为有很多人喜欢他的书,从而激励他创作更多不同的作品。
In the following years,the writer produced many new amazing stories,as there were many people who were fond of his books,inspiring him to compose more different works.
语法微专题5 定语从句(二)
Over the years,the system developed into different forms,as it was a time when people were divided geographically,leading to many varieties of dialects and characters.
Emperor Qinshihuang united the seven major states into one unified country where the Chinese writing system began to develop in one direction.
There are many reasons why this has been possible,but one of the main factors has been the Chinese writing system.
It dates back several thousand years to the use of longgu—animal bones and shells on which symbols were carved by ancient Chinese people.
Written Chinese has also become an important means by which China’s present is connected with its past.
同学们,你们能发现这些句子中的加粗部分有什么特点吗 它们起什么作用
一、关系副词引导的定语从句
当先行词在定语从句中作状语,即定语从句不缺主语、宾语或者表语时,通常要用关系副词引导定语从句。常用的关系副词有where,when,why。关系副词的指代及功能如下:
关系副词 先行词 功能
when 表示时间的名词 时间状语
where 表示地点的名词 地点状语
why reason 原因状语
1.关系副词when引导定语从句时,先行词应是表示时间的名词,关系副词在从句中作时间状语。相当于“介词in/at/on/during...+which”结构。常见的表示时间的名词有time、hour、day、year、moment、occasion(时刻)、age(年代)、period(阶段)、stage(时期)、interval(间隙)等。
I will never forget the day when/on which I first saw you.
我永远不会忘记我第一次见到你的日子。
I’ll never forget the days when/in which I studied in the classroom.
我永远不会忘记我在教室里学习的那些日子。
Occasions are quite rare when I have the time to spend a day with my kids.
我有时间和孩子们待一天的机会很少。
若时间名词后面的定语从句的关系词在从句中作主语或宾语,则定语从句改用which或that引导。
Do you remember the days which/that we spent together on the farm
你还记得我们在农场一起度过的那些日子吗 (which/that作spent的宾语)
[语境运用] 句子语法填空
Do you still remember the day we took the first aid course
I’ll never forget the day I spent with my cousins in the mountains.
【答案】 when which/that
2.关系副词where引导定语从句时,先行词应是表示地点或抽象地点的名词,关系副词在从句中作地点状语。相当于“介词in/at/on...+which”结构。常见的表示抽象地点的名词有situation、point、case、position、condition、occasion等。
The school where/in which my son studies is near a park.
我儿子就读的学校靠近公园。
It came to a point where I had to make a decision.
事情到了我必须做出决定的地步。
若地点名词后面的定语从句的关系词在从句中作主语或宾语,则定语从句改用which或that引导。
The school which/that we visited yesterday is newly built.
我们昨天参观的那所学校是新建的。(which/that作visited的宾语)
[语境运用] 句子语法填空
The stadium the athletes work out is not far from here.
After living in Nanjing for 20 years,he returned to the town he grew up as a child.
【答案】 where where
3.关系副词why引导定语从句时,先行词常为reason,关系副词在从句中作原因状语。相当于“for+which”结构。
Do you know the reason why/for which he got up so early yesterday
你知道他昨天起个大早的原因吗
Helping an old man on the way to school is the reason why/for which he was late for school last Wednesday.
上学路上帮助一位老人是他上周三上学迟到的原因。
若reason后的定语从句的关系词在从句中作主语或宾语,则定语从句改用which或that
引导。
Do you want to know the reason why/for which he always gets full marks in maths examinations
你想知道他在数学考试中总是得满分的原因吗 (why作原因状语)
I won’t listen to the reason which/that you have given us.
我坚决不听你告诉我们的那个理由。(定语从句中缺少宾语,所以用which/that,不用why)
[语境运用] 句子语法填空
The reason he gave at the meeting was unbelievable.
I don’t know the reason the athlete gave up halfway through the competition.
【答案】 that/which why
二、“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句
关系代词作介词的宾语时,为了使关系代词与先行词的关系更加紧凑,可以将从句中的介词提到关系代词前,形成“介词+关系代词”结构。该结构中的关系代词可用which或whom。
1.介词的选用。
(1)根据与定语从句中动词所需要的某种习惯搭配来确定。
He bought a beautiful house on which he spent all his money.
他花掉所有的积蓄买了一套漂亮的房子。
Since I was a little child,I’ve been friends with diary with whom I can share my deepest feelings.
从孩时起,我和日记就一直是朋友,我可以和它分享我最深的感受。
(2)根据定语从句中形容词与介词的搭配而定。
The West Lake for which Hangzhou is famous is a beautiful place.
西湖,杭州以其而闻名,是一个美丽的地方。
Mr Wang for whom I was grateful encouraged me to have a positive attitude to challenges in life.
我很感激王先生,他鼓励我在面对生活中的挑战时保持积极的态度。
(3)根据与先行词搭配的具体含义而定。
He will never forget the day on which they once stayed together.
他永远也忘不了他们曾一起待过的那一天。
(4)根据所表达的意思来确定。
The colorless gas without which we can’t live is called oxygen.
这种无色的气体就是氧气,离了它我们无法生存。
①某些在从句中充当时间、地点或原因状语的“介词+关系代词”结构可以同关系副词when、where和why互换。
I still remember the time when (=during which) I was in college.
我仍然记得我上大学的那段时光。
This is the hotel where (=in which) they stayed.
这就是他们待过的旅馆。
This is the reason why (=for which) he left in a hurry.
这就是他匆匆离去的原因。
②有些“动词+介词”短语,如look for、look after、send for、call on、come across、long for等,不可拆开把介词置于关系代词之前。
The doctor that you sent for has not come.
你派人去请的医生还没来。
[语境运用] 一句多译
这是那本我花了五元钱买的书。
【答案】 This is the book on which I spent 5 yuan.
This is the book for which I paid 5 yuan.
2.关系代词的选择。
“介词+关系代词”既可以引导限制性定语从句,也可以引导非限制性定语从句。在此结构中,先行词指人时,关系代词用whom,不能用who/that;先行词指物时,关系代词用which,不能用that。
This is the student for whom I bought a book.
这就是我给买了一本书的那个学生。
I’ll never forget the farm on which I spent my childhood in the country.
我永远不会忘记我在乡村度过童年时光的那个农场。
[语境运用] 完成句子
我们期望你将来能成为我们会为之骄傲的人。
We expect you to become someone we will feel very proud in the future.
他曾经就读的学校很有名。
The school he once studied is very famous.
【答案】 of whom in which
3.“名词/数词/代词等+介词of+关系代词”结构,表示部分、整体、数量等概念。
The river,the banks of which are covered with trees,flows to the sea.
这条两岸种满了树的河流流向大海。
He has three sons,two of whom are teachers.
他有三个儿子,其中两个是老师。
Maria has written two novels,both of which have been made into television series.
玛丽亚已经写了两部小说,这两部小说都被拍成了电视剧。
[语境运用] 完成句子
He bought a dictionary, (它的封面) was red.
The old man has two daughters, (她们俩都) are doctors.
【答案】 the cover of which both of whom
1.(2024·新高考全国Ⅱ卷)Moreover,having a system in the same building it’s eaten means zero emissions (排放) from transporting plants from soil to salad.
【答案】 where
【解析】 考查定语从句。先行词system表地点,从句缺地点状语,故用where引导定语从句。故填where。
2.(2024·新高考全国Ⅰ卷)The problem: the roads there went through large valleys I’d be riding uphill for miles at a time.
【答案】 where
【解析】 考查定语从句。先行词large valleys表地点,从句描述在山谷里骑行状况,缺地点状语,用where引导定语从句修饰large valleys。故填where。
3.(2023·浙江1月卷)There’s never a stage which the system knows what it’s talking about.
【答案】 at
【解析】 考查定语从句。先行词stage与at搭配,表“在……阶段”,at which引导定语从句,在从句中作状语。故填at。
4.(2023·浙江1月卷)As my car neared it,my thoughts drifted back to the moment I rescued the hummingbird from the spider’s web.
【答案】 when
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,先行词为the moment,表示时间;从句中缺少时间状语,故填when。
5.(2023·新高考全国Ⅰ卷)It might be the time you helped a friend with their homework...
【答案】 when
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,先行词为the time,表示时间;从句中缺少时间状语,故填when。
Ⅰ.用适当的关系代词或关系副词填空
1.We visited the house the famous scientist once lived.
2.The reason he gave up his well-paid job isn’t known to us.
[变式训练]The reason he explained at the meeting was not sound.
3.The lab the chemist often does experiments is not far from here.
4.We have come to a point everyone has different opinions and it is difficult to reach an agreement.
5.The Smiths have two children,both of work in New York.
6.Miss Liu is an excellent teacher from I have learned a lot.
7.It was a period they met very frequently.
8.To learn English well,you should put yourself in situations you’ll be forced to communicate in English.
【答案】 1.where 2.why [变式训练] that/which 3.where 4.where 5.whom 6.whom 7.when 8.where
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.This is the lady (从她那里我们学到了很多).
2.This is the farm (我的父亲在那里种植水果和蔬菜).
3.This is the place (那位有名的科学家发表演讲).
4.We have entered into an age (梦想最有机会实现).
5.The reason (他为什么改变主意) is not clear.
【答案】 1.from whom we have learnt a lot
2.on which/where my father grows fruit and vegetables
3.where the famous scientist delivered a speech
4.when dreams have the best chance of coming true
5.why he changed his mind
Ⅲ.语篇填空
Dear Tom,
How are you going these days I’m writing to tell you about our school’s Sports Club 1. often organises various activities for us students.
The Sports Club is located in our school’s gym,2. which students can take exercise or practise their skills.At weekend,it is available for all students 3. are interested in sports events.The reason 4. we like the Sports Club is that it enriches our campus life.
All in all,all of us can work out for half an hour every day,through 5. we can strengthen our bodies.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】 1.which/that 2.in 3.that/who 4.why 5.whichUNIT 5 课时作业(一)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.The study of ancient (经典作品) helps us understand the wisdom of our ancestors.
2.The (角色) in the novel are so well-developed that they seem like real people.
3.The athlete (奋斗) against the pain of his injury and still managed to finish the race.
4.English is not his (出生地的) language,but he speaks it very well.
5.His (态度) towards failure is what makes him stand out.
6. (尽管) the difficulties,they remained determined to achieve their goals.
7.He remained keenly interested in international (事件).
8.Hard work is a crucial (因素) for success.
9.The artist (雕刻) a beautiful pattern on the wooden box just now.
10.The doctor gave (具体的) instructions on how to take the medicine.
【答案】 1.classics 2.characters 3.struggled 4.native 5.attitude 6.Despite 7.affairs
8.factor 9.carved 10.specific
Ⅱ.句子语法填空 (共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.The book contains many (refer) to historical events.
2.We should understand the (base) principles of physics before going deeper into the subject.
3.We have tried (variety) methods to solve the math problem.
4.I major computer science and I’m interested in software development.
5. (globe) warming is a serious issue that affects the whole planet.
6.We should have an (appreciate) of different cultures to promote international understanding.
7.Her attitude challenges is always positive and brave.
8.Some of these stories date back hundreds of years ago.
9.The task is no means easy; it requires a lot of hard work.
10.No matter happens,I will always support you.
【答案】 1.references 2.basic 3.various 4.in 5.Global 6.appreciation 7.to/towards 8.to 9.by 10.what
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.It was a time (整个城镇都会聚集起来) to celebrate the annual harvest festival.
2. (这本书极具价值) to those who are interested in ancient history.
3. (无论任务多么艰巨),we should never give up and keep trying until we succeed.
4. (当我们沿着路走着时),we talked about our childhood memories.
5.Good communication skills (起着重要的作用) in building and maintaining healthy relationships.
【答案】 1.when the whole town would gather 2.This book is of great value 3.No matter how difficult the task is 4.As we walked along the road 5.play an important role
Ⅳ.阅读理解 (共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
How would you translate Chairman Mao Zedong’s expression “Bu Ai Hong Zhuang Ai Wu Zhuang” “English or American translators might use the words:They love uniforms not dresses,” said Xu Yuanchong,a well-known Chinese translator and the first Asian winner of the world’s highest prize for translation,the Aurora Borealis Prize.Xu thought that this translation was correct but not beautiful at all.He cleverly used just two words—“face” and “powder”—to translate it as “To face the powder and not to powder the face”,which became one of Xu’s most representative translations.
Xu thought that the equivalence(相同) of idea,sound and form was the three basic elements found in good translation.However,his method—recreation instead of literal(字面的)—is controversial.Some people said that it was different from the original text.“I think not.”Xu replied firmly.“Western languages are comparable.It’s easy to find the equivalent of English in other languages.But it’s different in Chinese.There are only 50% of equivalents between Chinese and English.If you cannot find an equivalent,then you must find the best words to translate.To find the best word is innovation.It’s recreation,” he explained.
Xu Yuanchong likes to communicate with the younger generation about academic work,hoping that working together to spread Chinese culture will contribute to making the world a better place.
Xu Yuanchong also authored a book,which in Chinese is called “Meng Yu Zhen”,which literally means “dream and reality”.But Xu created a different English name for it.He used “A dream translated into reality”.“This summarises my entire life.My whole life is about translating my dream into reality,” he explained.
Xu Yuanchong was an expert at translating ancient Chinese poems into English and French but even at the age of 96 had one dream still to fulfill—to translate all of Shakespeare’s works into Chinese.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了著名翻译家许渊冲的事迹。
( )1.What does Xu Yuanchong’s translation mainly focus on
[A]The accuracy of grammar.
[B]The surface meaning.
[C]Internal meaning and language beauty.
[D]Consistence with the original.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段倒数第二句和第二段前两句可知,许渊冲的翻译方式关注原文的内在含义和语言的美。故选C。
( )2.What does the underlined word “controversial” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
[A]Debatable.
[B]Conventional.
[C]Admirable.
[D]Fundamental.
【答案】 A
【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线词后的内容可知,有些人对许渊冲的翻译方法提出了异议,因此画线词应与Debatable含义一致,意为“存在争议的”。故选A。
( )3.Why does Xu Yuanchong like to be with young people
[A]To keep a young mind inside himself.
[B]To teach them more academic knowledge.
[C]To make up for his existing translation skills.
[D]To jointly spread Chinese culture.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段内容可知,许渊冲喜欢和年轻人在一起是因为他希望与年轻人共同传播中国文化,让世界变得更加美好。故选D。
( )4.Which of the following can be used to describe Xu Yuanchong
[A]Smart and tolerant.
[B]Creative and ambitious.
[C]Humorous and generous.
[D]Cooperative and sensitive.
【答案】 B
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段最后两句和最后一段内容可知,许渊冲是富有创造力且十分有志向的。故选B。UNIT 5 课时作业(二)
(分值:50分)
Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.The schoolyard we used to play basketball is now a factory.
2.I still remember the time I first traveled by plane.
3.This is the reason he gave for his absence.
4.The factory my father works is far from our home.
5.The book which I got much knowledge was written by a famous writer.
6.The person whom I apologised just now is my friend.
7.The day we met for the first time will always be in my memory.
8.The house which the windows face south is very warm in winter.
9.This is the village he grew up as a child.
10.The teacher whom we have learned a great deal is very strict.
【答案】 1.where 2.when 3.which/that 4.where 5.from 6.to 7.when 8.of 9.where 10.from
Ⅱ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.The moment (她走进房间的),everyone’s eyes were drawn to her.
2.He remembered the street (他丢失钱包的).
3.The time (他们不得不说再见的)was approaching,and sadness filled the air.
4.The stranger, (我向其提供帮助的),turned out to be a famous artist.
5.The old man, (我曾从他那里听到过许多鼓舞人心的故事),was sitting in the park bench as usual.
【答案】 1.when she walked into the room 2.where he had lost his wallet 3.when they had to say goodbye 4.to whom I offered my help 5.from whom I had heard many inspiring stories
Ⅲ.阅读理解 (共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
I love learning foreign languages.In fact,I love it so much that I like to learn a new language every two years.I am currently working on my eighth one.
When people find that out about me,they always ask,“What’s your secret ” They want to know why they spend years learning even one language,never achieving fluency.They also want to know the secret of polyglots (通晓数种语言的人).And that makes me wonder,too. How do other polyglots do it What do we have in common I decided to meet other people like me and find that out.
I met Benny from Ireland,who told me that his method is to start speaking from day one.He learns a few phrases from a travel phrasebook and then goes to meet native speakers and starts having conversations with them right away.He doesn’t mind even if he makes 200 mistakes a day,because that’s how he learns,based on the feedback (反馈).
I also met polyglots who always start by imitating the sounds of the language,others who always learn the 500 most frequent words,and yet others who always start by reading about the grammar.If I asked a hundred different polyglots,I would hear a hundred different approaches to learning languages.Everybody seems to have a unique method to learn a language,and yet we all achieve the same result of speaking several languages fluently.
And as I was listening to these polyglots telling me about their methods,I suddenly realized that the one thing we all have in common is that we have simply found our own ways to enjoy the language learning process.We are no geniuses and we have no shortcuts to learning languages.We simply found ways to enjoy the process,to turn language learning from a boring school subject into a pleasant activity which we don’t mind doing every day.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者通过与一些通晓数种语言的人交流语言学习方法,从而发现学习一门新语言的秘诀就是找到学习这门语言的乐趣并享受其中。
( )1.What can we know about the author from the first two paragraphs
[A]She is fluent in several languages.
[B]She is more talented than other polyglots.
[C]She often uses eight languages in her daily work.
[D]She devotes herself to teaching foreign languages.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段“I love learning foreign languages...working on my eighth one.”以及第二段中的“They want to know why they spend years learning...the secret of polyglots (通晓数种语言的人).”可知,作者每两年学一门新语言,现在在学第八门语言,而且人们想知道通晓多种语言的人的秘诀,由此可以推断出作者能流利地说几种语言。故选A。
( )2.How does Benny learn foreign languages
[A]By practising grammar rules.
[B]By memorizing common words.
[C]By talking with native speakers.
[D]By imitating the sounds of languages.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“He learns a few phrases...meet native speakers and starts having conversations with them right away.”可知,Benny通过与说该语言的母语者交谈学习外语。故选C。
( )3.What do these polyglots have in common
[A]They achieve success in schools.
[B]They have great talent for language.
[C]They are not afraid of making mistakes.
[D]They find joy from the learning process.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“the one thing we all have in common is that we have simply found our own ways to enjoy the language learning process”可知,这些通晓多种语言的人的共同之处是他们都找到了享受语言学习过程的方式。故选D。
( )4.What is the best title for the text
[A]The Secrets of Learning a New Language
[B]Different Approaches to Learning English
[C]Why Do Humans Speak so Many Languages
[D]How Should We Start Learning English at School
【答案】 A
【解析】 标题归纳题。文章开篇提到人们想知道通晓多种语言的人的秘密,接着作者分享了自己的经历以及采访其他通晓多种语言的人的学习方法,最后总结出他们的共同之处是享受学习过程,所以全文是在探索学习新语言的秘诀。故选A。
Ⅳ.语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
In recent years,1. increasing number of people start to learn Chinese. “There’s a nice Chinese saying:Sprouting (生长) up like bamboo shoots after the spring rain,and that’s 2. (real) what it is like,” says a famous professor.
Maya Lance,from Huston in America,3. (learn) Chinese at the school for more than 3 years.Her mother says,“I hope it can help her in some way in the future,like employment.We all know China is the second 4. (big) economy now and is on its way to number one.”
The Confucius Institute (孔子学院) may also have played a role 5. the rapid development of Chinese language.Established in 2004 by China 6. (promote) Chinese language and culture around the world,there are now about 500 Confucius Institutes at colleges and universities all over the world 7. (offer) language classes and cultural tours to students and the public.
Students could also 8. (draw) to Chinese because,as the official language of China and one of the four official languages of Singapore,it is the most popular language in the world.This is one of the 9. (reason) that Agata decided to learn Chinese.“I thought if I learn Chinese,I could communicate with a billion more people 10. speak it,” she says.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了越来越多的人开始学习汉语,并说明了其原因。
1.【答案】 an
【解析】 考查冠词。空处应填不定冠词,increasing以元音音素开头。an increasing number of意为“越来越多的”,故填an。
2.【答案】 really
【解析】 考查副词。分析句子可知,空处修饰and之后的整个句子,应用副词形式作状语,故填really。
3.【答案】 has learnt
【解析】 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。根据时间状语for more than 3 years可知,句子应用现在完成时,主语是Maya Lance,谓语应用第三人称单数形式。故填has learnt。
4.【答案】 biggest
【解析】 考查形容词最高级。此处表示中国是第二大经济体,空处应用形容词最高级形式。故填biggest。
5.【答案】 in
【解析】 考查介词。固定短语play a role in,意为“在……中发挥作用”。故填in。
6.【答案】 to promote
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,空处作状语,表示目的,应用不定式形式。故填to promote。
7.【答案】 offering
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,空处应用非谓语动词,offer与逻辑主语Confucius Institutes之间是主动关系,应用现在分词作后置定语。故填offering。
8.【答案】 be drawn
【解析】 考查被动语态。分析句子可知,空处作谓语,draw与主语Students之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,空前有could,其后be应用原形。故填be drawn。
9.【答案】 reasons
【解析】 考查名词复数。“one of+可数名词复数形式”意为“……之一”。故填reasons。
10.【答案】 who/that
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词people,指人,关系词在从句中作主语。故填who/that。Listening and Talking — Video Time
写作词汇
1.petrol n.(NAmE gas)汽油
2.subway n.(BrE underground)地铁
3.apartment n.(especially NAmE)公寓套房
4.beg vt.恳求;祈求;哀求
5.gap n.间隔;开口;差距
6.vocabulary n.词汇
阅读词汇
1.semester n.学期
2.pants n.[pl.](BrE)内裤;短裤;
(especially NAmE)裤子
拓展词汇
1.equal n.同等的人;相等物 adj.相同的;同样的→equality n.平等;相等→equally adv.同样地;相等地
2.demand n.要求;需求 vt.强烈要求;需要 vi.查问→demanding adj.要求高的;苛求的
3.description n.描写(文字);形容→describe vt.描述;形容;描绘
4.relate vt.联系;讲述→relation n.关系;联系→related adj.有关的→relationship n.关系;联系
重点词块
1.be senior to 比……年长
2.used to 过去常常
3.get/be used to 习惯于
4.depend on 依靠;依赖
5.compare...with... 把……与……相比较
6.think about 考虑
7.aside from 除了……还有
8.have trouble with 在……方面有麻烦
9.can’t help but do sth 不得不做某事
重点句型
1....but now I’m having a lot of trouble with my listening.(have trouble with...)
……但是现在我在(英语)听力上遇到了很大的困难。
2.Listening to English radio programmes helps me get used to how fast native speakers talk.(动词-ing形式短语作主语)
收听英语广播节目有助于我习惯母语人士的语速。
3.My biggest headache is how to be polite in English.(“疑问词+to do”结构作表语)
我最头痛的问题是如何用英语得体地表达。
4.I think it all depends on who you’re talking to.(it all depends on+宾语从句)
我觉得这完全取决于你在跟谁说话。
5.Would you mind opening the window,please (Would you mind doing sth句式)
请问,您是否介意打开窗户呢
语篇导读·先行把握
1.主题语境:人与自我——生活与学习。
2.语篇类型:应用文。
3.课文内容分析:
此部分阅读内容是三名网友对王乐在网上提出的“在英语学习中最大的问题是什么”这一问题的回答。在语言运用上,三段网络跟帖语言简洁,用词灵活,比较随意,个性化强。每一位跟帖者不仅提出自己的问题,还针对性地回答了前一位网友提到的困惑,旨在给具有同样困惑的同学以启发。阅读本文有利于帮助学生解决在英语学习中遇到的问题。
多维解读·浅析结构
Wang Le’s question:What are your biggest problems with learning English
Liu Wen
Jia Xin
Li Rui has trouble in 5. and doesn’t know 6. .
【答案】 1.English radio programmes 2.compare his pronunciation with the radio host’s 3.longer requests
4.more polite phrases 5.remembering new vocabulary 6.how to use them properly
精研细读·深层理解
( )1.What does the word “catch” in Liu Wen’s post probably mean
[A]Take.
[B]Lose.
[C]Understand.
[D]Watch.
( )2.Who put forward the question “What are your biggest problems with learning English”
[A]Liu Wen.
[B]Jia Xin.
[C]Wang Le.
[D]Li Rui.
( )3.Whose biggest problem is “How to be polite in English”
[A]Liu Wen.
[B]Jia Xin.
[C]Wang Le.
[D]Li Rui.
( )4.Which of the following statements is NOT true
[A]Liu Wen has some trouble with listening.
[B]Jia Xin recorded her voice and compared it with the radio host’s.
[C]Jia Xin can neither remember all the new words nor use them properly.
[D]Li Rui answered Jia Xin’s problem according to her own understanding.
【答案】 1.C 2.C 3.B 4.C
1.equal n.同等的人;相等物 adj.相同的;同样的 vt.与……相等;等于;比得上
·equality n.平等;相等
·equally adv.同样地;相等地
[教材原句] ...our relationship is close and we’re equals,so I only need a few words to bridge the gap between us.
……这是因为我们关系密切,彼此平等,所以我只需说几个字,就能消除我们之间的距离。
例 (应用文写作之申请信)I am convinced that I am equal to being a volunteer for the Chinese painting exhibition.
我确信我能胜任做这个中国绘画展的志愿者。
例 (应用文写作之推荐信)I recommend Tom to be your teaching assistant.Nobody is equal to him in spoken English.
我推荐汤姆做你的助教。没人在英语口语方面比得上他。
·be equal to(=be fit for=be qualified for)等于;相当于 be equal to (doing) sth 能胜任(做)某事 ·A equals B in sth A在某方面比得上B ·without equal(=have no equal) 无与伦比;无人可比
[语境运用] 写出下列句子中equal的词性及含义/一句多译
Any man will be equal to the task,as long as he is careful.You should give it a try.
Be positive and cheerful,for your mental health is equal to your physical health.
Little joy can equal that of a surprising ending when you read stories.
Beethoven was a world-famous musician,who had no equal in music.
(应用文写作之申请信)我擅长英语并且具备沟通技巧,我确信自己适合这份工作。
→Being good at English as well as communication skills,I’m sure that I the job.(fit)
→Being excellent in English and communication skills,I’m convinced that I the job.(equal)
→With proficiency in English and communication skills,I’m confident that I the job.(qualified)
【答案】 adj.胜任的 adj.同等的 vt.等于,抵得上 n.同等的人 am fit for;am equal to;am qualified for
2.demand n.要求;需求 vt.强烈要求;需要 vi.查问
·demanding adj.要求高的;苛求的
[教材原句] But if I’m talking to someone who isn’t very close to me,I must make my request longer — and I must make it a question,not a demand...
但是,如果我是跟不太亲近的人说话,那么我就得把我的请求说得长一些——我得把它变成一个疑问句,而不是一个要求……
例 (应用文写作之邀请信)As new members are in demand in our basketball club,I’m writing to invite you to join it.
由于我们篮球俱乐部需要新成员,我写信邀请你加入。
例 (读后续写之动作描写)He came charging into my room and demanded to know what was going on.
他冲进我的房间,要求知道发生了什么事。
·be in (great) demand (迫切)需求 meet/satisfy one’s demands (for...) 满足某人(对……)的需求 ·demand to do sth要求做某事 demand that...(should) do...要求……做…… demand sth of sb向某人要求某物
demand只能用于demand to do sth,不能用于demand sb to do sth。有类似用法的动词还有hope,refuse,agree等。
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/语段填空
Bernard’s popcorn is quite popular,which is great demand in this community.
The increasing demands higher quality products are pushing companies to improve their manufacturing processes.
My demand is that the information referred to in my report (email) to Mr Brown without delay.
受地震袭击的地区急需工人。他们将尽全力满足灾区人们的需求。这是一项要求非常高的工作。经理要求工人们努力工作,以便提前完成任务。
Workers are in the area which was struck by the earthquake.They will make every effort of the disaster area,which is .The manager to finish the task ahead of time.
【答案】 in for (should) be emailed in great demand;to meet the demands of the people;a very demanding job;demanded the workers to work hard
3.relate vt.联系;讲述
·relation n.关系;联系
·related adj.有关的
·relationship n.关系;联系
[教材原句] Does each sentence relate to the main idea
每句话都与主旨有关吗
例 (读后续写之情感描写)She sat beside her grandmother and related the whole story of her adventure to her.
她坐在祖母身旁,向她讲述了自己冒险的整个故事。
例 (应用文写作之报道)The topic of the speech related to the importance of environmental protection,which touched the hearts of many listeners.
演讲的主题涉及环境保护的重要性,触动了许多听众的心。
·relate sth to sb 向某人讲述某事 relate to与……相关;涉及;谈到 ·be related to与……有关 ·in relation to关于
[语境运用] 句子语法填空/一句多译
The position calls for (relate) experience in the field and good skills at using computers.
What he says bears no (relate) to what he does.
我们将讨论这个问题,因为它与我们具体的情况有关。
→ (relate)
→ (related)
【答案】 related relation We shall discuss the problem as it relates to our specific case.We shall discuss the problem as it is related to our specific case.
have trouble with sth在(做)某事上有困难
[教材原句] I used to get high marks in English,but now I’m having a lot of trouble with my listening.
以前我的英语成绩还挺好的,但是现在我在(英语)听力上遇到了很大的困难。
例 If you have some trouble in getting along with your friends,you can write to them.
如果你在与朋友的相处上有困难,你可以给他们写信。
表达“在……方面有困难”的句型有: ·have trouble/difficulty/problems with sth 在……方面有困难 ·have trouble/difficulty/problems (in) doing sth 做某事有困难 ·have a hard/difficult time (in) doing sth 做某事时有困难 ·have no trouble/difficulty (in) doing sth 做某事毫不费力(句型中的difficulty是不可数名词,不用复数形式)
[语境运用] 完成句子
(应用文写作之建议信) (得知你在拼写方面有困难),I am willing to help you.
If something happens to your tongue,you might (在分辨不同味道时有困难).
【答案】 Learning that you have trouble/difficulty/problems with your spelling have a hard/difficult time (in) telling different tastes
Would you mind doing sth句式
[教材原句] Would you mind opening the window,please
请问,您是否介意打开窗户呢
例 Would you mind my using your computer for a while I need to check an important email.
你介意我用一会儿你的电脑吗 我需要查看一封重要邮件。
例 Do you mind if he joins our discussion
如果他加入我们的讨论你介意吗
·mind后接动名词作宾语。也可写成:Would you mind sb/sb’s doing sth (你介意某人做某事吗 ),这是动名词复合结构作宾语,sb是doing的逻辑主语。 ·表示不介意答语用not at all,certainly not或of course not;表示介意用I’m sorry,but...; I’m afraid you can’t.或Yes,you’d better not.。 ·表示“如果……你介意吗 ”时,使用Would you mind if...时,从句用一般过去时;而用Do you mind if...时,从句用一般现在时。
[语境运用] 一句多译
你介意我借你的钢笔吗 我把我的落在家里了,我需要做些笔记。
→Would you mind I left mine at home and I need to take some notes.
→Would you mind if I left mine at home and I need to take some notes.
→Do you mind if I left mine at home and I need to take some notes.
【答案】 my borrowing your pen;I borrowed your pen;I borrow your pen
写作微专题6 Write a blog about English study
1.文体类型:博文,属于应用文范畴,常用于表达自己的问题或建议等。
2.要点内容:
(1)王乐同学发帖提出问题“What are your biggest problems with learning English ”;
(2)几名同学在后面的跟帖中分别提出自己在学英语中碰到的最大问题。
[思路指引]
1.首段常用句式。
Learning/Knowing that you have difficulty in...,I am writing the blog to offer some tips to you.
You mentioned your problem of...in the email,and I would like to give you several suggestions.
Concerned about your difficulty,I would try to offer some advice.
My opinions of coping with the problem are as follows.
2.中段常用句式。
First of all/To begin with,the priority should be given to...
Besides/Furthermore/What’s more,...is also a wise choice for you.
Last but not least,it is advisable to...
Personally,if I were you,I would...
3.尾段常用句式。
I sincerely hope that you would find these suggestions helpful.
I believe the advice above will help you a lot.
If you stick to these suggestions,you will definitely...
假设你是李华,你在网上看到一些网友发帖询问如何学习英语。请你写一篇英语博文,就如何学习英语给出一些实用建议。要点包括:
1.回应他们的询问;
2.给出建议:使用APP、多读英语文章、找个以英语为母语的学习伙伴;
3.给予鼓励。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
Ⅰ.对接单元词汇
1. adj.出生地的;本地的;土著的
n.本地人
2. n.词汇
3. 放弃
4. 观点;看法
5. 做某事有困难
【答案】 1.native 2.vocabulary 3.give up 4.point of view 5.have difficulty (in) doing sth
Ⅱ.巧用单元句式、语法
1.从网上的帖子中,我了解到你们在学习英语方面有困难。我写这篇博文是为了给大家一些建议。
From posts on the Internet,I’ve learnt that
.
I am writing the blog to offer you some tips.
2.在我看来,你们可以借助一些在线APP来提高英语口语。
From my point of view,you can improve your spoken English .
3.此外,通过阅读英语文章,你们可以扩大词汇量,更好地理解词语。
Besides,by reading English articles,you can and better understand it.
4.最后但同样重要的是,找一个以英语为母语的学习伙伴来练习是明智之举,那样你就可以提升你的口语交际能力。
Last but not least,it is wise to find a native English study partner to practise,so you can
.
5.正如一句老话所说,熟能生巧。只要你们一直努力,永不放弃,你们总有一天会成功的。
Just as an old saying goes,practice makes perfect. ,
you will be successful one day.
【答案】 1.you have difficulty learning English
2.with the help of some online APPs
3.enlarge your vocabulary 4.improve your communication skills 5.As long as you keep trying and never give up
1.用非谓语形式对第1句进行改写升级。
2.用“not only...but also...”句式将第3句进行改写升级。
3.用定语从句形式将第4句进行改写升级。
【答案】 1.Learning that you have difficulty learning English from posts on the Internet,I am writing the blog to offer you some tips.
2.Besides,by reading English articles,you can not only enlarge your vocabulary,but also better understand it.
3.Last but not least,it is wise to find a native English study partner to practise,which can help you improve your communication skills.
Learning that you have difficulty learning English from posts on the Internet,I am writing the blog to offer you some tips.
From my point of view,you can improve your spoken English with the help of some online APPs.Besides,by reading English articles,you can not only enlarge your vocabulary,but also better understand it.Last but not least,it is wise to find a native English study partner to practise,which can help you improve your communication skills.
Just as an old saying goes,practice makes perfect.As long as you keep trying and never give up,you will be successful one day.
在英语学习的博客上,请你以“How to Improve Oral English”为题写一篇英语博文,谈谈怎样才能提高英语口语,并就自己的问题——如何提高书面英语寻求帮助。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
How to Improve Oral English
One possible version:
How to Improve Oral English
Learning that many students have difficulty with oral English,I am willing to offer some practical suggestions.
To begin with,you’d better practise speaking English every day.Besides,watching English movies is of great use for improving your oral English and broadening your horizons.Last but not least,you shouldn’t be afraid of speaking English in front of others or making mistakes.Only in this way can you make great progress in English.
My biggest problem is written English.I would appreciate it if someone could offer me some practical suggestions.
读后续写微技能之“点—线—面”
[教材语料库]
读后续写 微技能之“点” 情感描写 appreciate vt.欣赏;重视;感激;领会 vi.增值 struggle n.& vi.斗争;奋斗;搏斗 beg vt.恳求;祈求;哀求 description n.描写(文字);形容 headache n.烦恼;棘手的事
动作描写 carve vt.& vi.雕刻 regard vt.把……视为;看待 refer vi.提到;参考;查阅 vt.查询;叫……求助于 relate vt.联系;讲述 demand vt.强烈要求;需要 vi.查问
读后续写 微技能之“线” When I started studying German,it was a struggle.(心理描写) My biggest headache is how to be polite in English.(心理描写) “Who the hell are you ” he demanded angrily.(情感描写)
读后续写 微技能之“面” 读后续写——探险奇遇 在这段令人疲惫不堪的旅程之后,抵达目的地着实是一件很艰难的事。拥堵的交通一直让人头疼不已。但当我们到达那里时,我们开始领略这个地方的魅力了。当地的孩子们跑了过来,央求我们和他们一起玩耍。一位老人把我们名字刻在了一张木长椅上,把它当作欢迎的象征。他讲述了村里那些引人入胜的故事,还时常提及村子丰富的历史。他们温暖的笑容让我们感觉就像在家里一样自在。他们甚至要求我们留下来吃晚餐。那是一次如此暖心又独特的邂逅,简直难以用言语形容,并且在我们心中留下了永远无法磨灭的印记。 After the tiring journey,reaching the destination was 1. .The heavy traffic 2. .But as we got there,we began to appreciate the charm of this place.The local children came running, 3. .An old man 4. ,regarding it as a symbol of welcome.He related fascinating tales of the village,5. . Their warm smiles made us feel at home.They even 6. .It was an encounter so heartwarming and unique that 7. ,leaving a mark that would never go away in our hearts. 【答案】 1.a real struggle 2.had been a headache 3.begging us to play with them 4.carved our names into a wooden bench 5.referring often to its rich history 6.demanded that we stay for dinner 7.it was beyond description
Ⅰ.拓展词汇
1.reference n.指称关系;参考;查阅;提到;涉及→refer vi.提到;参考;查阅 vt.查询;叫……求
助于
2.base vt.以……为据点;以……为基础 n.底部;根据→based adj.以(某事)为基础的;以……为重要部分(或特征)的→basic adj.基本的;基础的→basis n.基础→basically adv.基本地
3.symbol n.符号;象征→symbolise vt.象征
4.variety n.(植物、语言等的)变体;异体;多样化→vary vi.变化;相异→various adj.不同的;各种各样的
5.major adj.主要的;重要的;大的 n.主修课程;主修学生 vi.主修;专门研究→majority n.大多数
6.global adj.全球的;全世界的→globe n.球体;地球→globally adv.全球地;全面地
7.appreciate vt.欣赏;重视;感激;领会 vi.增值→appreciation n.欣赏;感激
8.equal n.同等的人;相等物 adj.相同的;同样的→equality n.平等;相等→equally adv.同样地;相等地
9.demand n.要求;需求 vt.强烈要求;需要 vi.查问→demanding adj.要求高的;苛求的
10.description n.描写(文字);形容→describe vt.描述;形容;描绘
11.relate vt.联系;讲述→relation n.关系;联系→related adj.有关的→relationship n.关系;联系
Ⅱ.重点词块
1.refer to 指的是;描述;提到;查阅;
参考;谈到
2.be known for 因……而出名
3.ups and downs 浮沉;兴衰;荣辱
4.at the beginning 起初;一开始
5.date back (to...) 追溯到
6.lead to 导致
7.be of great importance 非常重要
8.be connected with 与……有联系;与……有关
9.play a role in 在……中起作用
10.be related to 与……相关
11.be senior to 比……年长
12.used to 过去常常
13.get/be used to 习惯于
14.depend on 依靠;依赖
pare...with... 把……与……相比较
16.have trouble with 在……方面有麻烦
Ⅲ.重点句型
1.It was a time when...
Over the years,the system developed into different forms,as it was a time when people were divided geographically (当时中国人居住地域的分隔),leading to many varieties of dialects and characters.
句式仿写
(读后续写之场景描写) It was a time when the whole town was covered with thick snow (在那个时候,整个小镇都被厚厚的积雪覆盖),and the children were extremely excited about the coming snowball fights.
2.be of+名词
That writing system was of great importance in uniting the Chinese people and culture (对于中国人民与中国文化的统一具有非凡的意义).
句式仿写
(应用文写作之发言稿) From my point of view,keeping a balance between online learning and our life is of great importance (是非常重要的).
3.“no matter+疑问词”引导让步状语从句
Even today,no matter where Chinese people live or what dialect they speak (不论住在哪里,也不论说何种方言),they can all still communicate in writing.
句式仿写
(应用文写作之建议信) No matter which tourist attraction you visit (无论你参观哪个旅游景点),you’d better enjoy local food and experience local cultures and customs.
4.have trouble with...
...but now I’m having a lot of trouble with my listening (在听力上遇到了很大的困难).
句式仿写
(应用文写作之建议信) Knowing that you have trouble with your pronunciation(得知你在发音方面有困难),I’d like to give you some advice.
5.动词-ing形式短语作主语
Listening to English radio programmes (收听英语广播节目) helps me get used to how fast native speakers talk.
句式仿写
(应用文写作之建议信) Doing morning exercises regularly (定期做早操) is good for keeping healthy.
6.it all depends on+宾语从句
I think it all depends on who you’re talking to (这完全取决于你在跟谁说话).
句式仿写
It all depends on what kind of attitude we take(这完全取决于我们持何种态度) towards this issue.
7.Would you mind doing sth句式
Would you mind opening the window (您是否介意打开窗户呢),please
句式仿写
Would you mind sharing your thoughts on this topic (你介意分享一下你对这个话题的看法吗) We value your opinion.UNIT 5 课时作业(三)
(分值:40.5分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.I made great progress in my studies during the last (学期).
2.I take the (地铁) to work every day to avoid traffic jams.
3.There are many modern (公寓) for rent in the downtown area.
4.She (恳求) her parents to let her go to the concert.
5.We need to bridge the (差距) in communication between different departments.
6.He has a rich (词汇) and can express himself very well.
7.There is an (相同的) number of boys and girls in the class.
8.Her (描写) of the beautiful landscape made me want to visit there.
9.The teacher (要求) that the students finish their homework on time.
10.Her research (联系) to the field of environmental science.
【答案】 1.semester 2.subway 3.apartments 4.begged 5.gap 6.vocabulary 7.equal
8.description 9.demands 10.relates
Ⅱ.句子语法填空 (共7题;每题1.5分,共10.5分)
1.The man was (description) as tall and dark,and aged about 20.
2.The new job is very (demand),requiring high levels of concentration.
3.The two teams are (equal) matched,so the game is likely to be very exciting.
4.Whether we go on a picnic depends the weather.
5.It took me a while to get used to (live) in a big city.
6.When you compare the prices the quality,you’ll find this product is really worth buying.
7.She has a lot of trouble her roommate because of different living habits.
【答案】 1.described 2.demanding 3.equally 4.on 5.living 6.with 7.with
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.It is indeed difficult (习惯) another country’s customs.
2.The manager promised that they would try to (满足顾客的需求).
3.With the tour guide leading the way,we (找到……没有困难) the school.
4.This is quite important,because (它直接关系到你的健康).
5. (你开始得越早),the better chance you have of finishing on time.
【答案】 1.to get used to 2.satisfy their customers’ demands 3.had no trouble/difficulty (in) finding 4.it is directly related to your health 5.The sooner you start
Ⅳ.阅读理解 (共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
If you want to become a fluent English speaker,you should take some advice:There are four skills in learning English.They are listening,speaking,reading and writing.The most important thing you must remember is that if you want to improve your speaking and writing skills,you should first master the skills of reading and listening.
Read as much as you can.But your reading must be active.It means that you must think about the meaning of the sentences,the meaning of the unfamiliar words,etc.
There is no need for you to pay much attention to grammar or try to understand all the unfamiliar words you encounter,but the fact you see them for the first time and recognize them whenever you see them,for example in other passages or books,is enough.It would be better to prepare yourself a notebook so you can write down the important words or sentences in it.
As for listening,there are two choices:Besides reading,you can listen every day for about 30 minutes.You can only pay attention to your reading and become skillful at your reading, then you can catch up on your listening.Since you have lots of inputs in your mind,you can easily guess what the speaker is going to say.This never means that you should not practise listening.
For listening,you can listen to cartoons or some movies that are specially made for children.Their languages are easy.Or if you are good at listening,you can listen to English programs every day.Again the thing to remember is being active in listening and preferably taking some notes.If you follow these pieces of advice,your speaking and writing will improve automatically,and you can be sure that with a little effort they will become perfect.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了提高英语口语和写作能力的四个关键技能:听、说、读、写,并强调了阅读和听力在提高口语和写作中的重要性。文章给出了提高阅读和听力能力的具体建议和方法。
( )1.According to the author,which should you improve first among the four skills
[A]Reading and listening.
[B]Reading and writing.
[C]Writing and speaking.
[D]Speaking and listening.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“The most important thing...should first master the skills of reading and listening.”可知,作者认为在四个技能中,应该首先提高的是阅读和听力。故选A。
( )2.What should you do to improve your reading when you read
[A]Look up all the new words in the dictionary.
[B]Think about what you are reading actively.
[C]Spend more time studying grammar.
[D]Copy as many words and sentences as possible.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“But your reading must be active.It means that you must think about the meaning of the sentences,the meaning of the unfamiliar words,etc.”可知,为了提高阅读能力,在阅读时应该积极思考所读内容。故选B。
( )3.What does the underlined word “encounter” in Paragraph 3 mean
[A]Meet by accident.
[B]Wind up.
[C]Lose on purpose.
[D]Look for.
【答案】 A
【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线词后文“but the fact you see them for the first time and recognize them whenever you see them,for example in other passages or books,is enough”可知,在阅读中你第一次看到那些不熟悉的词,并且在任何时候看到它们(比如在其他文章或书籍中)都能认出它们,这就足够了。“第一次见到”应该是“偶然遇到”,故选A。
( )4.Which of the following may the author agree with
[A]Everyone should listen to English programs every day.
[B]You needn’t practise listening if you keep in reading every day.
[C]Being good at reading is helpful in improving your listening.
[D]You should take notes of whatever you are hearing.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“You can only pay attention to your reading and become skillful at your reading,then you can catch up on your listening.”可知,作者认为擅长阅读有助于提高听力。故选C。