江苏省2026年普通高中学业水平合格性考试仿真模拟卷(一)英语试题(含解析)

文档属性

名称 江苏省2026年普通高中学业水平合格性考试仿真模拟卷(一)英语试题(含解析)
格式 zip
文件大小 80.4KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-01-07 00:00:00

文档简介

江苏省2026年普通高中学业水平合格考试
英语仿真模拟试卷(一) 参考答案
I. 选择题(共计70分)
第一节 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项.
A
A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading.
Before You Read
Look at the title, headings, and photographs or illustrations.
Think about what you already know about the topic.
Guess what the text will be about and what you might learn from reading it
Set a purpose for reading.
While You Read
Think about what you understand and what you do not understand. Use the reading strategies below to help you understand the text.
Use story structure(结构): Pay attention to the characters, background, and plot(情节) events to help you understand how a story is organized
Make a summary: Stop for a short while as you read to find out the most important ideas in the text.
Ask and answer questions: Ask yourself questions about what you do not understand in the text. Look for answers to questions as you read.
Use diagrams: Make diagrams as you read to show how important ideas in the text are connected.
Check understanding: When you do not understand a section of text, use one of these strategies to make the information clear
Read again Change reading speed
Read on Self-correct
After You Read
Talk with a classmate about which strategies you used and why you used them.
1. What should you do before you read
A. Use diagrams. B. Change reading speed.
C. Talk with a classmate. D. Look at the title and headings.
2. Which of the following can help you understand how a story is organized
A. Using story structure. B. Making a summary.
C. Checking understanding. D. Asking and answering questions.
3. What does the passage mainly talk about
A. Procedures for questioning. B. Ways of making diagrams.
C. Strategies for reading. D. Examinations of understanding.
4. Where is the passage probably taken from
A. A film. B. A textbook. C. A dictionary. D. A document.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B
【导语】本文体裁为应用文。文章主要介绍了在阅读过程中可以使用的策略,包括在阅读前、阅读中和阅读后应该做些什么来帮助理解和记忆文本内容。这些策略包括观察标题、标题和插图,思考已知信息,猜测文本内容,设定阅读目的,使用故事结构,制作摘要,提问和回答问题,使用图表,检查理解等。
1. 细节理解题。由Before You Read部分中的“Look at the title, headings, and photographs or illustrations. (看题目、标题、照片或插图。)”可知,在阅读之前应该看题目、标题和照片或插图。故选D。
2. 细节理解题。由While You Read部分中的“Use story structure (结构): Pay attention to the characters, background, and plot (情节) events to help you understand how a story is organized (使用故事结构:注意人物、背景和情节事件,帮助你理解故事是如何组织的)”可知,使用故事结构可以帮助你理解故事是如何组织的。故选A。
3. 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading. (策略是做好某件事的计划。你可以在阅读前、阅读中、阅读后使用策略。)”可知,本文主要介绍在阅读前、阅读中和阅读后都可以使用的阅读策略。故本文主要谈论的是阅读策略。故选C。
4. 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading. (策略是做好某件事的计划。你可以在阅读前、阅读中、阅读后使用策略。)”可知,本文主要介绍在阅读前、阅读中和阅读后都可以使用的阅读策略,而阅读策略是学习过程中常用的方法,因此本文可能来自一本教科书。故选B。
B
Most of us travel with our parents as children and teenagers. For some of us, during the travel, our parents are our inspiration. These trips are normally full of rental cars, beaches, and hamburgers. My family would go to Galiano island every summer, and we did a week in Mexico in 1995, and then we did two different trips to Anaheim to experience the magic of Disney. Universal, and Knott’s Berry Farm.
But all of these are childhood experiences and memories. I didn’t really truly travel with my parents until I was an adult when I got the chance to travel with mom and dad.
I was in New Zealand for a study abroad, and invited my parents to come down for a 2-week road trip around the North Island and then 10 days in Fiji. Why not They said, as if this was something they were invited to do every day. I didn’t really plan anything, but my mom had done some reading and I knew some highlights after living in New Zealand for 5 months.
I had booked a hotel for their first night in Auckland. The only other preparation I had done was to book a rental car. My parents immediately reached an agreement that I should be the driver, for the whole two weeks. The main reason for this, understandably, was that neither of them had ever been in a country where you drive on the left-hand side of the road and on the right-hand side of the car. This led to me driving my parents around the entire North Island of New Zealand for 2 weeks! But still, everybody had jobs. Dad had the maps, and mom had the guidebook, and I just took them where they told me to go.
Sometimes, I was asked who I was traveling with. When I said “my parents”, the response was, “Ohhh, older people.” In fact, I have some tips on travelling with parents happily.
5. Which does the underlined word “inspiration” in Paragraph. 1 mean
A. Cooks. B. Guides. C. Drivers. D. Translators.
6. Why did the parents let the writer drive the car in New Zealand
A. They were not used to the driving rules.
B. They were afraid of the mountain roads.
C. They were too old to drive for a long time.
D. They were busy reading the maps and guidebook.
7. What is the best title for the passage
A. Drive on the Way. B. Travel with Parents.
C. Enjoy New Zealand. D. Remember the Childhood
8. What will the writer share next
A. The holidays with parents. B. The memory in Fiji as a child.
C. The scene during the road trip. D. The advice on outing with parents.
【答案】5. B 6. A 7. B 8. D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者小时候和父母一起旅行的经历,以及成年后和父母一起在新西兰和斐济旅行的故事,并表示有一些和父母愉快旅行的建议。
5. 词义猜测题。根据第四段“But still, everybody had jobs. Dad had the maps, and mom had the guidebook, and I just took them where they told me to go.(不过每个人都有分工:爸爸负责看地图,妈妈负责看旅游指南,而我只需载他们去他们指示的地方。)”可知,童年旅行中父母可能扮演“向导”角色。由此可知,inspiration意为“向导”。故选B项。
6. 细节理解题。根据第四段“The main reason for this, understandably, was that neither of them had ever been in a country where you drive on the left-hand side of the road and on the right-hand side of the car.(可以理解的是,这样做的主要原因是,他们都没有去过一个靠左行驶、靠右坐车的国家。)”可知,父母让作者在新西兰开车是因为他们不习惯这里的驾驶规则。故选A项。
7. 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Most of us travel with our parents as children and teenagers. (我们大多数人在孩童和青少年时期都和父母一起旅行。)”以及第二段“I didn’t really truly travel with my parents until I was an adult when I got the chance to travel with mom and dad. (直到我成年后有机会和爸爸妈妈一起旅行时,我才真正意义上和父母一起旅行过。)”可知,文章开篇提到大多数人在孩童和青少年时期与父母一起旅行,接着讲述了自己小时候和家人的旅行经历,然后重点描述了成年后和父母在新西兰以及斐济的旅行等,全文围绕“和父母一起旅行”展开,所以B项:Travel with Parents.(和父母一起旅行。)是最好的标题。故选B项。
8. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“In fact, I have some tips on travelling with parents happily.(事实上,我有一些和父母愉快旅行的建议。)”可知,作者接下来会分享和父母外出的建议。故选D项。
C
Parents have to do much less for their children today than they used to do, and home has become much less of a workshop. Clothes can be bought ready made; washing can go to the laundry; food can be bought; cooked, canned or preserved; bread is baked and delivered by the baker; milk arrives on the doorstep; meats can be had at the restaurant, the work’s canteen, and the school dining-room.
It is unusual now for father to pursue his trade or other employment at home, and his children rarely, if ever, see him at his place of work. Boys are therefore seldom trained to follow their father’s occupation, and in many towns they have a fairly wide choice of employment and so do girls. The young wage-earner often earns good money, and soon acquires a feeling of economic independence. In textile areas it has long been customary for mothers to go out to work, but this practice has become so widespread that the working mother is now a not unusual factor in a child’s home life, the number of married women in employment having more than doubled in the last twenty-five years. With mother earning and his older children drawing substantial wages father is seldom the dominant(占主导地位的) figure that he still was at the beginning of the century. When mother works, economic advantages accrue, but children lose something of great value if mother’s employment prevents her from being home to greet them when they return from school.
9. The writer mentions home as workshop because________.
A. fathers often pursue employment at home
B. parents had to make food and necessities themselves for their daily life
C. many families produce goods at home for sale
D. both fathers and mothers in most families are workers
10. The writer says that home has become much less of a workshop. He means________.
A. in the past, home was more like a workshop
B. home is much more of a workshop now
C. home-workshops are becoming fewer and fewer
D. home was less like a workshop in the past
11. The chief reason that boys are seldom trained to follow their father’s occupation is ________.
A. that children nowadays rarely see their fathers at their place of work
B. that fathers do not like to pursue employment at home any more
C. that there is a wide choice of employment for children
D. that children also like to have jobs outside
12. What makes father no longer the only dominant person in a family ________
A. With their earning, mother and children do not need to depend on father for their life.
B. There are many choices of employment for mothers and children.
C. Father does much less for his children today than he used to.
D. The number of married women in employment has increased greatly now.
【答案】9. B 10. A 11. C 12. A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述如今父母为孩子做事减少,家庭不再像作坊;父亲少在家工作,子女就业选择多,母亲外出工作普遍,父亲不再是家庭主导。
9. 细节理解题。根据第一段“Parents have to do much less for their children today than they used to do, and home has become much less of a workshop. Clothes can be bought ready made; washing can go to the laundry; food can be bought; cooked, canned or preserved; bread is baked and delivered by the baker; milk arrives on the doorstep; meats can be had at the restaurant, the work’s canteen, and the school dining-room.(如今父母为孩子做的事比过去少得多,家庭也不再那么像一个作坊了。衣服可以买到现成的;洗衣服可以去洗衣房;食物可以买到;煮熟、罐装或腌制;面包由面包师烘烤和送来;牛奶送到了门口;肉类可以在餐厅、工作餐厅和学校餐厅享用。)”可知,过去家庭像“作坊”是因为父母需要亲手制作衣物、食物等日常生活必需品,而现在这些都能外购。故选B项。
10. 推理判断题。根据第一段“Parents have to do much less for their children today than they used to do, and home has become much less of a workshop.(如今父母为孩子做的事比过去少得多,家庭也不再那么像一个作坊了。)”可知,“home has become much less of a workshop”意为“家庭不像作坊的程度比过去高”,即“过去家庭更像一个作坊”。故选A项。
11. 细节理解题。根据第二段“Boys are therefore seldom trained to follow their father’s occupation, and in many towns they have a fairly wide choice of employment and so do girls.(因此,男孩很少被培养去从事父亲的职业,而且在许多城镇,他们有相当广泛的就业选择,女孩也是如此。)”可知,男孩很少继承父业的主要原因是他们有更多的就业选择。故选C项。
12. 细节理解题。根据第二段“With mother earning and his older children drawing substantial wages father is seldom the dominant (占主导地位的) figure that he still was at the beginning of the century. (由于母亲有收入,大一点的孩子也能挣不少工资,父亲不再像本世纪初那样是家庭中占主导地位的人物了。)”可知,母亲和孩子有了收入,不再依赖父亲生活,这使得父亲不再是家庭中唯一的主导者。故选A项。
D
There are many volunteer opportunities to choose from. The key is to find a position that you would enjoy. It’s also important to make sure that your commitment matches the organization’s needs. Besides, the opportunities that match both your goals and interests are most likely to be fun and successful.
Consider several volunteer possibilities
Don’t limit yourself to just one organization or one specific type of job. Try to visit different organizations if necessary.
Where to find volunteer opportunities
●Libraries or senior centers
●Local animal shelters, rescue organizations, or wildlife centers.
●Youth organizations, sports teams, and after-school programs.
How much time should you volunteer
Volunteering doesn’t have to take over your life to be beneficial. In fact, research shows that just two to three hours per week, or about 100 hours a year, can be the most beneficial — to both you and your chosen causes. The important thing is to volunteer only the amount of time that feels comfortable to you.
Getting the most out of volunteering
Ask questions. You can ask if the experience is right for your skills, your goals, and the time you have to spend.
Don’t be afraid to make a change. Don’t force yourself into a bad fit or feel forced to stick with a volunteer role you dislike. Talk to the organization about changing your focus or look for a different organization that’s a better fit.
Enjoy yourself. If you’re not enjoying yourself, ask yourself why. Finding what’s bothering you can help you decide how to go forward.
13. What might be the most important for a person to be a volunteer
A. His safety. B. His family. C. His salaries. D. His interests and goals.
14. How much time is needed to volunteer according to the passage
A. 2 months a year. B. 10 hours a day.
C. 2 or 3 weeks a month. D. The amount of time suitable to you.
15. What should you do when the voluntary work is not what you expect
A. Ask questions. B. Find the reason.
C. Look for a new post. D. Enjoy every day as usual.
16. What does the passage mainly talk about
A. How to apply for a job.
B. What to expect from a voluntary position.
C. How to find the right volunteer opportunity.
D. How much time to spend on the volunteering cause.
【答案】13. D 14. D 15. C 16. C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了如何找到合适的志愿机会及相关注意事项。
13. 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Besides, the opportunities that match both your goals and interests are most likely to be fun and successful.(此外,那些既符合你的目标又契合你兴趣的志愿机会,极有可能既有趣又能取得成功)”可知,对于一个人来说,成为志愿者的最重要因素是他的兴趣和目标。故选D。
14. 细节理解题。根据“How much time should you volunteer ”标题下“The important thing is to volunteer only the amount of time that feels comfortable to you.(重要的是,只在你觉得舒适的时长范围内去做志愿服务)”可知,志愿服务的时间应该是你觉得舒服的时间量,即适合你的时间量。故选D。
15. 细节理解题。根据“Getting the most out of volunteering”标题下的“Don’t force yourself into a bad fit or feel forced to stick with a volunteer role you dislike. Talk to the organization about changing your focus or look for a different organization that’s a better fit.(不要强迫自己去做不适合的事情,也不要觉得非得勉强自己继续从事一个你不喜欢的志愿者工作。和所在的组织沟通,谈谈改变你的工作重点,或者寻找一个更适合你的不同组织)”可知,当志愿工作不是你所期望的时候,你应该寻找一个新的岗位。故选C。
16. 主旨大意题。根据全文内容,尤其是第一段“There are many volunteer opportunities to choose from. The key is to find a position that you would enjoy. It’s also important to make sure that your commitment matches the organization’s needs. Besides, the opportunities that match both your goals and interests are most likely to be fun and successful.(有很多志愿者机会可供选择。关键在于找到一个你会喜欢的岗位。确保你投入的精力能符合该组织的需求,这一点也很重要。此外,那些既符合你的目标又与你的兴趣相契合的机会,极有可能既充满乐趣又能取得成功)”可知,文章主要讲述了如何找到适合的志愿者机会,包括考虑多种可能性、寻找志愿者机会的地方、志愿服务的时间以及如何从志愿服务中获得最大收益等。故选C。
E
Part of growing up is learning how to work things out for yourself. However, when you’re feeling sad or lost you don’t have to struggle alone.
_________
There are lots of reasons why you could need help, for example, with schoolwork; learning a pew skill; or when you feel sad, anxious or angry.
Feeling anxious because you’ re finding something difficult, or because it’s taking a long time to make progress, can alto make you feel like you can’t do it. These are all signs that you need help. When you’re struggling with something, asking for help will move you forward more quickly than trying on your own.
What stops you asking for help
Asking for help isn’t always easy. It can be difficult if you’re not sure who to ask. You might think your friends won’t want to be troubled or they haven’t got the time. If you feel sorry that you need help, or if you think asking for a helping hand is a sign of weakness, it makes it harder to turn to another person.
Asking for support is brave
Letting someone in trusting them with your story and asking them to listen to you and help you come up with ideas of how to deal with a problem takes great courage.
When you ask for help, it takes the pressure off trying to work out everything by yourself. There are other benefits too. By asking for help, you practise saying what you need. It also shows you how someone else might feel when they’re struggling, which means you could be more able to offer a helping hand when someone needs it.
17. Which may best fill in the blank above Paragraph 2
A. Be sure of your ability B. Seeking help is a struggle
C. When you might need help D. How you can make progress
18. Which may stop you asking for help
A. Being too busy. B. Having no friends.
C. Being too confidant. D. Feeling sorry.
19. How many benefits of asking for help are mentioned in the last paragraph
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five
20. What’s the main idea of the passage
A. Trust your best friends. B. Learn to reduce pressure.
C. It is necessary to be independent. D. It is good to ask for help.
【答案】17. C 18. D 19. B 20. D
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要论述了遇到困难时寻求帮助是有益的及其原因。
17. 主旨大意题。根据第二段的“There are lots of reasons why you could need help, for example, with schoolwork; learning a new skill; or when you feel sad, anxious or angry.(你可能需要帮助的原因有很多,比如在功课方面;学习一项新技能的时候;又或者当你感到悲伤、焦虑或愤怒的时候)”可知,后文列举了一些可能需要帮助的情况,所以空白处应是引出 “什么时候可能需要帮助” 的内容,概括本段。故选C。
18. 细节理解题。根据 What stops you asking for help部分中“If you feel sorry that you need help, or if you think asking for a helping hand is a sign of weakness, it makes it harder to turn to another person.(如果你因为自己需要帮助而感到愧疚,或者你认为寻求他人的帮助是软弱的表现,那么这会让你更难以向他人求助)”可知,如果你因为需要帮助而感到愧疚,会让你更难向他人求助。因此,D选项“Feeling sorry(感到抱歉)”是阻止你寻求帮助的原因。故选D。
19. 细节理解题。根据最后一段“When you ask for help, it takes the pressure off trying to work out everything by yourself. There are other benefits too. By asking for help, you practise saying what you need. It also shows you how someone else might feel when they’re struggling, which means you could be more able to offer a helping hand when someone needs it.(当你寻求帮助时,这能减轻你试图独自解决所有问题的压力。这还有其他好处。通过寻求帮助,你可以锻炼说出自己的需求。这也能让你体会到别人在努力挣扎时的感受,这意味着当有人需要帮助时,你更有能力伸出援手)”可知,寻求帮助的好处有:减轻独自解决所有问题的压力;练习说出自己的需求;能理解他人在困境中的感受,从而在他人需要时更能伸出援手。因此,最后一段提到了三个寻求帮助的好处。故选B。
20. 主旨大意题。根据全文内容以及第一段的“Part of growing up is learning how to work things out for yourself. However. when you’ re feeling sad or lost you don’t have to struggle alone.(成长的一部分就是学会如何自己解决问题。然而,当你感到悲伤或迷茫时,你不必独自苦苦挣扎)”可知,文章主要讲述了寻求帮助的重要性和好处,包括减轻压力、练习表达需求、了解他人感受以及更有可能在别人需要时提供帮助。因此,D选项“It is good to ask for help.(寻求帮助是有益的)”最符合文章主旨。故选D。
第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项ABC和D中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,。
To celebrate turning 50, my friend and I decided to run a marathon, aiming to break 4 hours. It’s not a time that would especially ____21____ any competitive runner, but it was our goal and a nice round number.
Glancing at my running ____22____ repeatedly, I knew we had it in the bag. We just needed to ____23____ our current pace. We were moving forward effortlessly.
But when I crossed the finish line, the official time was 4:04:04. According to my watch, I had ____24____ 27.13 miles — nearly a mile beyond the standard 26.2. My friend’s watch read 27.39. Our tale is far from ____25____. I’ve heard the same story from other runners: Your watch tells you one thing, reality tells you another. It was a real blow.
There were three possible reasons. First, the course ____26____ might be inaccurate. Second, my GPS watch ____27____ me. Finally, I ran a highly ____28____ race, making lots of unnecessary zigzags (之字形).
The race director ____29____ the course, “We totally focus on getting the exact measurement, not 2 inches off.” Then I ____30____ the watch company and the project manager ____31____ the second assumption: Things like GPS drift (偏差) can also cause your activity to report more or less distance than you ____32____ traveled.
So, what can runners do on race day Mark Carroll, a two-time Olympian, said, “Don’t let your watch take away from the ____33____ of the event.” Maybe if I can get prepared for another 26.2 miles, I’ll try a totally different approach: Forget my watch, ____34____ zigzagging to high-five the crowd, and just run for the sake of running. After all, the ____35____ of a marathon is just doing it.
21. A. influence B. touch C. move D. impress
22. A. shoes B. shorts C. watch D. pack
23. A. record B. adjust C. quicken D. maintain
24. A. paved B. covered C. measured D. stretched
25. A. unique B. aimless C. complete D. heartbreaking
26. A. route B. layout C. length D. surface
27. A. failed B. reminded C. informed D. warned
28. A. intense B. demanding C. inefficient D. stressful
29. A. defended B. located C. covered D. doubted
30. A. looked forward to B. reached out to C. got back to D. lived up to
31. A. dismissed B. conveyed C. confirmed D. rejected
32. A. regularly B. actually C. freely D. gradually
33. A. stress B. joy C. hope D. determination
34. A. avoid B. admit C. cancel D. embrace
35. A. accomplishment B. possibility C. transformation D. harmony
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. B 31. C 32. B 33. B 34. D 35. A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述作者为庆祝50岁和朋友跑马拉松,因手表与官方时间差异未达目标,探究原因后领悟马拉松核心意义的故事。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个时间(4小时)并不会特别给任何竞技型跑者留下深刻印象,但它是我们的目标,也是一个不错的整数。A. influence影响;B. touch触摸,打动;C. move移动,打动;D. impress给……留下深刻印象。根据下文“competitive runner”(竞技型跑者)可知,4小时的马拉松成绩对专业跑者而言并不突出,难以“留下深刻印象”,符合语境。故选D项。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我反复瞥着我的跑步手表,知道我们胜券在握。A. shoes鞋子;B. shorts短裤;C. watch手表;D. pack背包。后文多次提到“my watch”“friend’s watch”,且跑步时需通过手表看时间、配速,“running watch”(跑步手表)符合场景,前后文形成呼应。故选C项。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们只需要保持当前的配速就行。A. record记录;B. adjust调整;C. quicken加快;D. maintain保持。根据上文文“knew we had it in the bag”(胜券在握)可知,当前配速已能满足目标,无需调整或加快,只需“保持”,“maintain”符合逻辑。故选D项。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:根据我的手表,我跑了27.13英里——比标准的26.2英里将近多了1英里。A. paved铺设;B. covered覆盖,行走(一段路程);C. measured测量;D. stretched伸展。根据下文“27.13 miles”可知,“cover+距离”是固定搭配,意为“行走(某段距离)”,符合“手表显示跑了27.13英里”的语境。故选B项。
25.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们的经历绝非个例。A. unique独特的;B. aimless漫无目的的;C. complete完整的;D. heartbreaking令人心碎的。根据下文“I’ve heard the same story from other runners”可知,作者的经历并不“独特”,“unique”符合语境。故选A项。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:首先,赛道长度可能不准确。A. route路线;B. layout布局;C. length长度;D. surface表面。上文提到手表显示的距离比标准马拉松距离长,推测原因时,“赛道长度”不准确是可能因素之一,“length”符合“距离差异”的逻辑。故选C项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:其次,我的GPS手表出了问题。A. failed使失望,未能达到预期;B. reminded提醒;C. informed通知;D. warned警告。根据上文“be inaccurate”可知,这里在寻找不准确的原因,手表“未能正常工作”是可能的原因之一,“failed”在此处表示“出故障、失灵”,符合语境。故选A项。
28. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后,我跑的路线效率很低,绕了很多不必要的之字形。A. intense紧张的,强烈的;B. demanding要求高的;C. inefficient效率低的;D. stressful有压力的。根据下文“making lots of unnecessary zigzags”可知,会导致实际跑的距离变长,属于“效率低”的跑法,“inefficient”符合语境。故选C项。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:赛事总监为赛道辩护道:“我们完全专注于精确测量,误差不会超过2英寸。”A. defended辩护,维护;B. located定位;C. covered覆盖;D. doubted怀疑。作者推测赛道长度不准确。根据下文“We totally focus on getting the exact measurement, not 2 inches off.””可知,赛事总监则强调测量精确,是在“为赛道辩护”,“defended”符合语境。故选A项。
30.考查动词短语辨析。句意:然后我联系了手表公司,项目经理证实了第二个推测:像GPS偏差这样的情况也会导致你的运动记录显示的距离与你实际跑的距离有出入。A. looked forward to期待;B. reached out to联系;C. got back to回复;D. lived up to达到。根据下文“the watch company”可知,要确认手表是否出问题,需“联系”手表公司,“reached out to”符合“主动沟通”的逻辑。故选B项。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后我联系了手表公司,项目经理证实了第二个推测:像GPS偏差这样的情况也会导致你的运动记录显示的距离与你实际跑的距离有出入。A. dismissed驳回;B. conveyed传达;C. confirmed证实;D. rejected拒绝。根据下文“Things like GPS drift (偏差) can also cause your activity to report more or less distance than you...traveled.”提到GPS偏差会导致距离记录不准,这与作者“手表出问题”的推测一致,即项目经理“证实”了该推测,“confirmed”符合语境。故选C项。
32.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然后我联系了手表公司,项目经理证实了第二个推测:像GPS偏差这样的情况也会导致你的运动记录显示的距离与你实际跑的距离有出入。A. regularly定期地;B. actually实际上;C. freely自由地;D. gradually逐渐地。根据下文“traveled.”可知,手表记录的距离是“显示值”,与“实际”跑的距离形成对比,“actually”符合“显示与实际差异”的语境。故选B项。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:两届奥运会选手马克·卡罗尔说:“别让手表夺走赛事的乐趣。”A. stress压力;B. joy乐趣;C. hope希望;D. determination决心。作者因手表与官方时间差异感到失落,马克·卡罗尔建议不要让手表影响对赛事的体验,即保留赛事的“乐趣”,“joy”符合积极引导的语境。故选B项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:也许如果我再准备跑一次26.2英里,我会尝试一种完全不同的方法:忘记手表,欣然接受绕路与观众击掌,只为跑步而跑步。A. avoid避免;B. admit承认;C. cancel取消;D. embrace欣然接受。根据上文“Finally, I ran a highly...race, making lots of unnecessary zigzags (之字形).”可知,前文提到“绕之字形”是效率低的跑法,此处则建议“为跑步而跑步”,应“欣然接受”与观众互动的绕路行为,“embrace”符合“转变心态、享受过程”的语境。故选D项。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:毕竟,马拉松的成就在于参与本身。A. accomplishment成就;B. possibility可能性;C. transformation转变;D. harmony和谐。根据下文“doing it.”可知,作者最终领悟,马拉松的意义不在于追求特定时间或精准距离,而在于“完成它、参与它”,这本身就是一种“成就”,“accomplishment”符合语境。故选A项。
II.非选择题(共计30分)
第一节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Bike riding was once the main form of transportation in China in the 1980s and early 1990s. It 36 (make) a major comeback in recent years as a hot trend(趋势) for relaxation among the young people in cities.
Nowadays young people have different types of bikes 37 (choose) from and a wide variety of bike accessories(配件) to build their 38 (person) styles. To them, bike riding is no longer a need forced upon them, 39 a quite modern lifestyle that combines fitness, social 40 (communicate) and city tour.
The new cycling trend has changed the country’s landscapes. Many of its major roads, 41 (include) Chang’ an Avenue in Beijing and Binjiang Avenue in Shanghai, 42 (crowd) with groups of bikers now.
Bicycle circles have been turned into city clubs, 43 cool city bikers gather to buy bicycle accessories, drink coffee and exchange the latest trend in the cycling world.
For those young bikers, the sport comes with a speed that is neither too fast 44 too slow. At a medium speed, they can explore their surroundings and enjoy 45 sense of control and freedom.
【答案】
36. has made 37. to choose 38. personal 39. but munication
41. including 42. are crowed 43. where 44. nor 45. a
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了自行车骑行在中国年轻人中复兴的现象。
36. 考查时态。句意:近年来,自行车骑行作为城市年轻人放松的热门趋势,已经强势回归。空处为句子的谓语动词。根据时间状语in recent years可知,此处应用现在完成时,主语It为第三人称单数,助动词用has。故填has made。
37. 考查非谓语动词。句意:如今,年轻人有不同类型的自行车可供选择,还有各种各样的自行车配件来打造他们的个人风格。此处是“have sth. to do”结构,动词不定式作后置定语。故填to choose。
38. 考查形容词。句意:如今,年轻人有不同类型的自行车可供选择,还有各种各样的自行车配件来打造他们的个人风格。此处应用形容词personal作定语,修饰名词styles,表示“个人风格”。故填personal。
39. 考查连词。句意:对他们来说,骑自行车不再是被迫的需求,而是一种结合了健身、社交和城市旅游的现代生活方式。“no longer...but...”是固定搭配,意为 “不再是……而是……”。故填but。
40. 考查名词。句意:对他们来说,骑自行车不再是被迫的需求,而是一种结合了健身、社交和城市旅游的现代生活方式。作动词combines的宾语,应用名词communication“交流”,此处表示抽象意义,不可数。故填communication。
41. 考查介词。句意:它的许多主要道路,包括北京的长安街和上海的滨江大道,现在挤满了骑自行车的人。此处应用介词including,表示“包括”,引出例子。故填including。
42. 考查时态和语态。句意:它的许多主要道路,包括北京的长安街和上海的滨江大道,现在挤满了骑自行车的人。空处为句子的谓语动词。此处描述的是现在的状态,应用一般现在时,主语Many of its major roads与crowd之间为被动关系,应用被动语态,且主语为复数,be动词用are。故填are crowded。
43. 考查定语从句。句意:自行车圈已经变成了城市俱乐部,酷酷的城市自行车手们聚集在这里购买自行车配件、喝咖啡,并交流自行车界的最新趋势。此处为非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词city clubs,先行词在从句中作地点状语,应用关系副词where引导该从句。故填where。
44. 考查连词。句意:对于那些年轻的自行车手来说,这项运动的速度既不太快也不太慢。此处表示“既不……也不……”,应用连词nor,与neither构成固定搭配neither...nor...。故填nor。
45. 考查冠词。句意:以中等速度,他们可以探索周围环境,享受控制和自由的感觉。a sense of“……的感觉”。故填a。
第二节 写作(满分20分)
假如你是李华,2月27日你们全班同学参观了市博物馆。请你为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:1. 参与人员、 时间;2. 活动内容; 3. 活动反响。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
A Visit to the City Museum
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
A Visit to the City Museum
On March 20th, all the students in Class 7, Grade 12 paid a visit to the city museum, which turned out to be a rewarding and productive journey.
With the guidance of the museum staff, the students walked from one exhibition hall to another, appreciating the delicate art works made by our ancestors with keen interest. They were also lucky enough to get involved in a hands-on activity where they practiced some traditional crafts.
This immersive experience was highly spoken of by every student, who gained a deeper insight into magnificent Chinese culture and consequently took more pride in our time-honored civilization.
【导语】本篇是应用文写作。要求考生为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,报道2月27日你们全班同学参观了市博物馆的情况。
【详解】
1. 词汇积累
原来是:turn out → prove to be
欣赏:appreciate → enjoy
幸运的:lucky → fortunate
获得:gain → obtain
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:With the guidance of the museum staff, the students walked from one exhibition hall to another, appreciating the delicate art works made by our ancestors with keen interest.
拓展句:The students, who were guided by the museum staff, walked from one exhibition hall to another and appreciated the delicate artworks made by our ancestors with keen interest.
【点睛】
[高分句型1]On March 20th, all the students in Class 7, Grade 12 paid a visit to the city museum, which turned out to be a rewarding and productive journey.(whhich引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]They were also lucky enough to get involved in a hands-on activity where they practiced some traditional crafts.(where引导的限制性定语从句)江苏省2026年普通高中学业水平合格考试
英语仿真模拟试卷(一)
(考试时间75分钟 满分100分)
I. 选择题(共计70分)
第一节 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项.
A
A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading.
Before You Read
Look at the title, headings, and photographs or illustrations.
Think about what you already know about the topic.
Guess what the text will be about and what you might learn from reading it
Set a purpose for reading.
While You Read
Think about what you understand and what you do not understand. Use the reading strategies below to help you understand the text.
Use story structure(结构): Pay attention to the characters, background, and plot(情节) events to help you understand how a story is organized
Make a summary: Stop for a short while as you read to find out the most important ideas in the text.
Ask and answer questions: Ask yourself questions about what you do not understand in the text. Look for answers to questions as you read.
Use diagrams: Make diagrams as you read to show how important ideas in the text are connected.
Check understanding: When you do not understand a section of text, use one of these strategies to make the information clear
Read again Change reading speed
Read on Self-correct
After You Read
Talk with a classmate about which strategies you used and why you used them.
1. What should you do before you read
A. Use diagrams. B. Change reading speed.
C. Talk with a classmate. D. Look at the title and headings.
2. Which of the following can help you understand how a story is organized
A. Using story structure. B. Making a summary.
C. Checking understanding. D. Asking and answering questions.
3. What does the passage mainly talk about
A. Procedures for questioning. B. Ways of making diagrams.
C. Strategies for reading. D. Examinations of understanding.
4. Where is the passage probably taken from
A. A film. B. A textbook. C. A dictionary. D. A document.
B
Most of us travel with our parents as children and teenagers. For some of us, during the travel, our parents are our inspiration. These trips are normally full of rental cars, beaches, and hamburgers. My family would go to Galiano island every summer, and we did a week in Mexico in 1995, and then we did two different trips to Anaheim to experience the magic of Disney. Universal, and Knott’s Berry Farm.
But all of these are childhood experiences and memories. I didn’t really truly travel with my parents until I was an adult when I got the chance to travel with mom and dad.
I was in New Zealand for a study abroad, and invited my parents to come down for a 2-week road trip around the North Island and then 10 days in Fiji. Why not They said, as if this was something they were invited to do every day. I didn’t really plan anything, but my mom had done some reading and I knew some highlights after living in New Zealand for 5 months.
I had booked a hotel for their first night in Auckland. The only other preparation I had done was to book a rental car. My parents immediately reached an agreement that I should be the driver, for the whole two weeks. The main reason for this, understandably, was that neither of them had ever been in a country where you drive on the left-hand side of the road and on the right-hand side of the car. This led to me driving my parents around the entire North Island of New Zealand for 2 weeks! But still, everybody had jobs. Dad had the maps, and mom had the guidebook, and I just took them where they told me to go.
Sometimes, I was asked who I was traveling with. When I said “my parents”, the response was, “Ohhh, older people.” In fact, I have some tips on travelling with parents happily.
5. Which does the underlined word “inspiration” in Paragraph. 1 mean
A. Cooks. B. Guides. C. Drivers. D. Translators.
6. Why did the parents let the writer drive the car in New Zealand
A. They were not used to the driving rules.
B. They were afraid of the mountain roads.
C. They were too old to drive for a long time.
D. They were busy reading the maps and guidebook.
7. What is the best title for the passage
A. Drive on the Way. B. Travel with Parents.
C. Enjoy New Zealand. D. Remember the Childhood
8. What will the writer share next
A. The holidays with parents. B. The memory in Fiji as a child.
C. The scene during the road trip. D. The advice on outing with parents.
C
Parents have to do much less for their children today than they used to do, and home has become much less of a workshop. Clothes can be bought ready made; washing can go to the laundry; food can be bought; cooked, canned or preserved; bread is baked and delivered by the baker; milk arrives on the doorstep; meats can be had at the restaurant, the work’s canteen, and the school dining-room.
It is unusual now for father to pursue his trade or other employment at home, and his children rarely, if ever, see him at his place of work. Boys are therefore seldom trained to follow their father’s occupation, and in many towns they have a fairly wide choice of employment and so do girls. The young wage-earner often earns good money, and soon acquires a feeling of economic independence. In textile areas it has long been customary for mothers to go out to work, but this practice has become so widespread that the working mother is now a not unusual factor in a child’s home life, the number of married women in employment having more than doubled in the last twenty-five years. With mother earning and his older children drawing substantial wages father is seldom the dominant(占主导地位的) figure that he still was at the beginning of the century. When mother works, economic advantages accrue, but children lose something of great value if mother’s employment prevents her from being home to greet them when they return from school.
9. The writer mentions home as workshop because________.
A. fathers often pursue employment at home
B. parents had to make food and necessities themselves for their daily life
C. many families produce goods at home for sale
D. both fathers and mothers in most families are workers
10. The writer says that home has become much less of a workshop. He means________.
A. in the past, home was more like a workshop
B. home is much more of a workshop now
C. home-workshops are becoming fewer and fewer
D. home was less like a workshop in the past
11. The chief reason that boys are seldom trained to follow their father’s occupation is ________.
A. that children nowadays rarely see their fathers at their place of work
B. that fathers do not like to pursue employment at home any more
C. that there is a wide choice of employment for children
D. that children also like to have jobs outside
12. What makes father no longer the only dominant person in a family ________
A. With their earning, mother and children do not need to depend on father for their life.
B. There are many choices of employment for mothers and children.
C. Father does much less for his children today than he used to.
D. The number of married women in employment has increased greatly now.
D
There are many volunteer opportunities to choose from. The key is to find a position that you would enjoy. It’s also important to make sure that your commitment matches the organization’s needs. Besides, the opportunities that match both your goals and interests are most likely to be fun and successful.
Consider several volunteer possibilities
Don’t limit yourself to just one organization or one specific type of job. Try to visit different organizations if necessary.
Where to find volunteer opportunities
●Libraries or senior centers
●Local animal shelters, rescue organizations, or wildlife centers.
●Youth organizations, sports teams, and after-school programs.
How much time should you volunteer
Volunteering doesn’t have to take over your life to be beneficial. In fact, research shows that just two to three hours per week, or about 100 hours a year, can be the most beneficial — to both you and your chosen causes. The important thing is to volunteer only the amount of time that feels comfortable to you.
Getting the most out of volunteering
Ask questions. You can ask if the experience is right for your skills, your goals, and the time you have to spend.
Don’t be afraid to make a change. Don’t force yourself into a bad fit or feel forced to stick with a volunteer role you dislike. Talk to the organization about changing your focus or look for a different organization that’s a better fit.
Enjoy yourself. If you’re not enjoying yourself, ask yourself why. Finding what’s bothering you can help you decide how to go forward.
13. What might be the most important for a person to be a volunteer
A. His safety. B. His family. C. His salaries. D. His interests and goals.
14. How much time is needed to volunteer according to the passage
A. 2 months a year. B. 10 hours a day.
C. 2 or 3 weeks a month. D. The amount of time suitable to you.
15. What should you do when the voluntary work is not what you expect
A. Ask questions. B. Find the reason.
C. Look for a new post. D. Enjoy every day as usual.
16. What does the passage mainly talk about
A. How to apply for a job.
B. What to expect from a voluntary position.
C. How to find the right volunteer opportunity.
D. How much time to spend on the volunteering cause.
E
Part of growing up is learning how to work things out for yourself. However, when you’re feeling sad or lost you don’t have to struggle alone.
_________
There are lots of reasons why you could need help, for example, with schoolwork; learning a pew skill; or when you feel sad, anxious or angry.
Feeling anxious because you’ re finding something difficult, or because it’s taking a long time to make progress, can alto make you feel like you can’t do it. These are all signs that you need help. When you’re struggling with something, asking for help will move you forward more quickly than trying on your own.
What stops you asking for help
Asking for help isn’t always easy. It can be difficult if you’re not sure who to ask. You might think your friends won’t want to be troubled or they haven’t got the time. If you feel sorry that you need help, or if you think asking for a helping hand is a sign of weakness, it makes it harder to turn to another person.
Asking for support is brave
Letting someone in trusting them with your story and asking them to listen to you and help you come up with ideas of how to deal with a problem takes great courage.
When you ask for help, it takes the pressure off trying to work out everything by yourself. There are other benefits too. By asking for help, you practise saying what you need. It also shows you how someone else might feel when they’re struggling, which means you could be more able to offer a helping hand when someone needs it.
17. Which may best fill in the blank above Paragraph 2
A. Be sure of your ability B. Seeking help is a struggle
C. When you might need help D. How you can make progress
18. Which may stop you asking for help
A. Being too busy. B. Having no friends.
C. Being too confidant. D. Feeling sorry.
19. How many benefits of asking for help are mentioned in the last paragraph
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five
20. What’s the main idea of the passage
A. Trust your best friends. B. Learn to reduce pressure.
C. It is necessary to be independent. D. It is good to ask for help.
第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项ABC和D中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,。
To celebrate turning 50, my friend and I decided to run a marathon, aiming to break 4 hours. It’s not a time that would especially ____21____ any competitive runner, but it was our goal and a nice round number.
Glancing at my running ____22____ repeatedly, I knew we had it in the bag. We just needed to ____23____ our current pace. We were moving forward effortlessly.
But when I crossed the finish line, the official time was 4:04:04. According to my watch, I had ____24____ 27.13 miles — nearly a mile beyond the standard 26.2. My friend’s watch read 27.39. Our tale is far from ____25____. I’ve heard the same story from other runners: Your watch tells you one thing, reality tells you another. It was a real blow.
There were three possible reasons. First, the course ____26____ might be inaccurate. Second, my GPS watch ____27____ me. Finally, I ran a highly ____28____ race, making lots of unnecessary zigzags (之字形).
The race director ____29____ the course, “We totally focus on getting the exact measurement, not 2 inches off.” Then I ____30____ the watch company and the project manager ____31____ the second assumption: Things like GPS drift (偏差) can also cause your activity to report more or less distance than you ____32____ traveled.
So, what can runners do on race day Mark Carroll, a two-time Olympian, said, “Don’t let your watch take away from the ____33____ of the event.” Maybe if I can get prepared for another 26.2 miles, I’ll try a totally different approach: Forget my watch, ____34____ zigzagging to high-five the crowd, and just run for the sake of running. After all, the ____35____ of a marathon is just doing it.
21. A. influence B. touch C. move D. impress
22. A. shoes B. shorts C. watch D. pack
23. A. record B. adjust C. quicken D. maintain
24. A. paved B. covered C. measured D. stretched
25. A. unique B. aimless C. complete D. heartbreaking
26. A. route B. layout C. length D. surface
27. A. failed B. reminded C. informed D. warned
28. A. intense B. demanding C. inefficient D. stressful
29. A. defended B. located C. covered D. doubted
30. A. looked forward to B. reached out to C. got back to D. lived up to
31. A. dismissed B. conveyed C. confirmed D. rejected
32. A. regularly B. actually C. freely D. gradually
33. A. stress B. joy C. hope D. determination
34. A. avoid B. admit C. cancel D. embrace
35. A. accomplishment B. possibility C. transformation D. harmony
II.非选择题(共计30分)
第一节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Bike riding was once the main form of transportation in China in the 1980s and early 1990s. It 36 (make) a major comeback in recent years as a hot trend(趋势) for relaxation among the young people in cities.
Nowadays young people have different types of bikes 37 (choose) from and a wide variety of bike accessories(配件) to build their 38 (person) styles. To them, bike riding is no longer a need forced upon them, 39 a quite modern lifestyle that combines fitness, social 40 (communicate) and city tour.
The new cycling trend has changed the country’s landscapes. Many of its major roads, 41 (include) Chang’ an Avenue in Beijing and Binjiang Avenue in Shanghai, 42 (crowd) with groups of bikers now.
Bicycle circles have been turned into city clubs, 43 cool city bikers gather to buy bicycle accessories, drink coffee and exchange the latest trend in the cycling world.
For those young bikers, the sport comes with a speed that is neither too fast 44 too slow. At a medium speed, they can explore their surroundings and enjoy 45 sense of control and freedom.
第二节 书面表达(满分20分)
假如你是李华,2月27日你们全班同学参观了市博物馆。请你为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:1. 参与人员、 时间;2. 活动内容; 3. 活动反响。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
A Visit to the City Museum
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________