中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
专题11 阅读理解
姓名:___________班级:___________成绩:___________
读对话,判断正误,用“T”表示正确,用“F”表示错误。(5分)
Nancy: Hi, Lily. Come and share(分享) the umbrella with us.
Lily: Thank you, Nancy.
Nancy: But why are you here You don't live here.
Lily: Err... I'm waiting for Joe.
Nancy: Joe That boy you get to know on the Internet
Lily: Yes. We plan(计划) to meet here at 9:00 a. m. today, but he is late.
Nancy: What You try to meet an e-friend alone Oh, no! It's not good and it's not safe! It's already 10:30 a. m. He's late for a long time.
Lily: I'm sad about this. Maybe I shouldn't be here.
Nancy: Sometimes, it's good to chat with your e-friends on the Internet, but it's often not a good idea to meet them alone. Don't do this again!
Lily: Thank you.
( )1. Nancy and Lily are e-friends.
( )2. Lily gets to know Joe on the Internet.
( )3. Nancy and Joe plan to meet at 10:30 in the morning.
( )4. We can chat with e-friends on the Internet.
( )5. It's not good to meet an e-friend alone.
根据所提供的表格信息,选择正确答案。(5分)
“5+2 After-school Service” Schedule Period 1: Sports Time * Time: 3:30 p. m.—4:10 p. m., Monday—Friday * Grade: 1—6 Period 2: Homework Time * Time:4:10 p. m.—4:50 p. m., Monday—Friday * Grade: 3—6 Period 3: Music Time * Time:4:50 p. m.—5:30 p. m., Monday—Wednesday Art Time * Time: 4:50 p. m.—5:30 p. m., Thursday—Friday Grade 1—2Cartoon ClubArt Room 1Grade 3—4Sketch(素描) ClubArt Room 2Grade 5—6Traditional Chinese Painting(传统中国画) ClubArt Room 3
( )1. We have “5+2 After-school Service” from ________ to ________.
A. 3:30;4:30 B. 4:30;5:30 C.3:30;5:30
( )2. Mary wants to go to Sketch Club. She should go to ________.
A. Art Room 1 B. Art Room2 C. Art Room 3
( )3. We don’ t have ________ on Friday.
A. Sports Time B. Art Time C. Music Time
( )4. In which club, you may see the famous Chinese painting Along the River During the Qingming Festival(《清明上河图》)
A. Cartoon Club. B. Sketch Club. C. Traditional Chinese Painting Club.
( )5. What does“5+2 After-school Service” mean
A. 5+2 课后服务 B. 5+2 俱乐部 C. 5+2 课程
根据短文内容,选择正确的选项。(5分)
Children have colourful weekends now. They do not have much homework to do, but they have to learn at weekends. They learn to swim, play basketball, baseball and football. They also learn to play the piano, dance and paint. At home, they often help their parents do some housework. They wash the dishes and clean the tables. They work in the garden too. They water the flowers and trees. Sometimes, they even do part-time jobs at weekends. They can earn money and meet their special wishes, such as buying new bikes, clothes and so on. The part-time jobs let the children know the hard work and responsibility(责任). They are busy at weekends, but they learn a lot.
( )1. What does this passage talk about
A. Hobbies. B. Weekends. C. Sports.
( )2. Do the children have lots of homework now
A. No, they don't. B. Yes, they do. C. We don't know.
( )3. What do the children usually do at weekends
A. Skate. B. Dance and paint. C. Have maths lessons.
( )4. The underlined word “meet” means “________” in the passage.
A. buy B. satisfy(满足) C. see
( )5. Why do the children do the part-time work
A. Because the children know the hard work and responsibility.
B. Because they get money and buy something they want.
C. Both A and B.
根据招募公告和面试者( interviewer)的自我介绍,判断下列句子正误,正确用“T”表示,错误用“F”表示。(5分)
Notice Dear students, The Career Experience Club(职业体验营) is looking for new members(成员). We work together. We have a good time together. Next week We're going to have an interview(面试). Please join us! Date: 4th July Place: our music room Time: 2 p. m. Content: a self-introduction Would you like to come Hope to see you soon! Young Pioneers Student Office
( )1. The students join the interview at 2 o'clock in the afternoon.
( )2. The interviewer 1 is a cook because he can make nice food.
( )3. We can play, sing and dance at the interview.
( )4. The gardeners can take care of all the living things.
( )5. You can go to the library and find the information you need.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)误(F)。(5分)
Farmer John has a cow. It gives a lot of milk every day. Mrs John sells milk at the market. One day, Mrs John comes home. She is very excited. “There's a dance(舞会) on Saturday. Can we go ”“No, we don't have money to buy nice clothes,” says John. Mrs John is very sad.
The next day, John has an idea. He takes the cow to the market and sells it. He buys a very beautiful dress for Mrs John. “We can go to the dance,” John says. But Mrs John is angry. “Our cow gives us milk. We sell the milk. Then, we have money to buy food!” she says. “But you want beautiful clothes for the dance,” says John. “Can we eat the beautiful dress ” Mrs John asks. “No, we can't,” says John. Finally, Farmer John takes the dress back to the market. He buys his cow back.
( )1. Farmer John has a cow and he sells milk at the market.
( )2. Mrs John wants to go to the dance on Saturday.
( )3. Mrs John doesn't have nice clothes for the dance.
( )4. Farmer John buys a dress for Mrs John and she is very happy.
( )5. Finally, they have their cow back.
根据短文内容,选择正确的答案。(5分)
Welcome to Bird-lover Club! I'm Mr Black. I like books about birds. I know a lot about them. Today, I want to show you three kinds of birds.
Owls are night animals. They have big eyes. They can see things well at night. Owls sleep in the daytime. At night, they come out to find food. They eat small animals like rabbits and mice(老鼠). They also eat fish and other birds.
Kiwis(几维鸟) have no wings or tails. They don't have feathers(羽毛). Their eyes are very small. They also sleep in the daytime. The sunlight(阳光) may hurt their eyes. They have great noses. They are the only bird in the world that can smell(闻) things. Their eggs are very big.
Pigeons(鸽子) are big birds. They like to live together. Many people like to keep pigeons at home. In the day, the pigeons fly away. They can fly very far. But at night they comeback. Pigeons can't see well in the dark. But it's easy for them to find the way home. It's amazing. Sometimes people tie(系) letters to their legs. They can send them.
( )1. Which bird is not a night animal
A. Owl. B. Kiwi. C. Pigeon.
( )2. What do owls eat
A. Rabbits and mice. B. Fish and other birds. C. Both A and B.
( )3. What do kiwis have
A. Big eyes. B. Great noses. C. Long tails.
( )4. What can pigeons do
A. They can send letters for people.
B. They can see things well at night.
C. They can smell things well.
( )5. Which is NOT right
A. Mr Black knows birds well. B. Some birds don't have feathers.
C. The sunlight doesn't hurt birds' eyes.
阅读信封,判断下列句子的正误,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”。(5分)
Wei Fang Room 1201, 63 East Nanjing Road Shanghai, 200001 China Mary Brown 9 Featherstone Street London, EC1Y 8SY UK
( )1. Mary Brown writes a letter to Wei Fang.
( )2. Mary Brown is an English girl.
( )3. Mary Brown is in London.
( )4. Wei Fang lives in Nanjing now.
( )5. The postcode(邮政编码) of the Chinese address is 200001.
阅读短文,选择正确的答案。(5分)
Kyle lives in London. His father has a shop near his home and his mother works in the shop too. Kyle is six. He goes to school every day. His school is not near his home. So his father drives a car to take him to school. He is not late for class and his teachers like him.
It's Monday today. Kyle is having a maths lesson. Miss Black is teaching the children to count(数数) from one to ten.
“How many people are there in your family ” Miss Black asks Kyle.
“There are two,” Kyle answers.
“Who are they ”
“They are my father and my mother.”
“And you too. There are three people in your family.”
“But I am not at home. I am at school now, you know.”
( )1. Miss Black ________.
A. is a maths teacher B. is an English teacher C. is a PE teacher
( )2. Kyle thinks ________.
A. the words“home” and“family” are the same
B. there are three people in his family
C. he is at home now
( )3. Kyle's parents are ________.
A. teachers B. drivers C. shopkeepers(店主)
( )4. Where is Kyle's home
A. Kyle's mother drives a car to take him to school.
B. Miss Black is teaching the children to count from one to ten.
C. There are two people in Kyle's family.
阅读材料,判断正误,相符的写“T”,不相符的写“F”。(5分)
The Spring Festival is a Chinese festival. It has the name“Chinese New Year” too. A lot of Chinese people come back home at this festival. There is a name for every year. We have the Year of the Monkey, the Year of the Tiger…
Before Chinese New Year, people go shopping, clean the houses and cook nice food. On Chinese New Year's Eve, people have a big dinner. After that, people watch TV, play games and wait for the new year. On Chinese New Year's Day, people wear new clothes. They say“Happy Chinese New Year!” to their family and friends. Now, some people from the UK or the US like Chinese New Year too. People all like this Chinese festival.
( )1. Only Chinese people like the Spring Festival.
( )2. The Year of the Rooster is in 1981, 1993, 2005 and 2017.
( )3. The name of 2026 is the Year of the Horse.
( )4. There are twenty names for the years.
( )5. On Chinese New Year's Day, people wear new clothes and say “Happy Chinese New Year!”.
阅读短文,完成下列各题。
My friends’ jobs
Mr Green is a police officer. He works in a police station. He drives a police car. He is brave. He catches bad people. He likes his job because he likes to help people. Joe is a firefighter. There are four people in his family. He works in a fire station. He drives a fire truck. He is brave too. He helps people put out fires. He likes his job very much.
Cathy is a nurse in a big hospital. She likes her work very much. She helps mothers and their new babies. She is good at taking care of babies. She teaches the new mothers a lot. Alice is a teacher in a school. She teaches English. She has 33 students in her class. She likes her students and her students like her too. She is very kind and helpful. She is happy to be a teacher.
(一) 根据材料,选择正确选项。(4分)
( )1. In the US, people call Mr Green“________”.
A. a policeman B. a fireman C. a cop
( )2. If there is a big fire at your home, you may call ________ first.
A. Cathy B. Joe C. Alice
( )3. Alice ________, so her students like her.
A. is kind and helpful B. often talks with her students
C. is brave and happy
( )4. ________ like their work all the time.
A. Mr Green, Cathy and Alice B. Joe, Cathy and Alice
C. All of my four friends
(二)根据要求完成任务。(1分)
My friends are great. What do you want to say to them Please think and write.
我的朋友们都棒极了。你想对他们说什么呢 请想一想并用英文写至少一句话。
示例: Cathy, you can help babies. You are great!
阅读理解。(20分)
(A)
Fruit-picking Garden(采摘园) Fruits: apples(7 yuan/ kg)( autumn) pears(6 yuan/ kg) ( autumn) grapes(10 yuan/ kg)( summer) strawberries(28 yuan/ kg)( spring, winter) watermelons(6 yuan/ kg)( summer) Time: Sunday—Saturday, except(除……之外) Monday 8:30 a. m.—4:30 p. m. Attention(注意): You can eat when you pick fruits. Do not take your pets. Address: Four Seasons Garden, Changshu Transportation: You can drive a car or take Bus No.233.
根据材料内容,选出最佳选项。(10分)
( )1. How many kinds of fruits are there in the Fruit-picking Garden
A. Four. B. Five. C. Six.
( )2. How much are 2k g of strawberries
A. 28 yuan. B. 44 yuan. C. 56 yuan.
( )3. When can you go to the garden and pick the fruits
A. At 9:50 a. m. on Monday. B. At 4:40 p. m. on Wednesday.
C. At 10:15 a. m. on Friday.
( )4. Which of the following is TRUE
A. You can go to the garden with your pet.
B. You can take Bus No.322 to get there.
C. You can eat pears when you pick them.
( )5. What kind of fruits can you pick in winter in the Fruit-picking Garden
A. Strawberries. B. Apples. C. Pears.
(B)
The Lantern Festival is a popular festival in China. People also call it Shangyuan Festival. It's in February or March. We can see the first full moon of the year at this festival.
At the Lantern Festival, people usually eat tangyuan with their friends and families. We also call it yuanxiao. It looks like the moon. Some with sweet bean paste(豆沙) and some with meat. It is yummy. Many people like to hang(悬挂) lanterns at home. Colourful lanterns are everywhere. They look really beautiful at night.
After dinner people usually go out and watch lanterns in the park. We can find big lantern shows there. We can guess riddles(猜谜) in the park too. People always have a good time at this festival.
根据短文内容和插图,完成下面的练习,每空一词。(10分)
The Lantern Festival/ Shangyuan Festival
When in February or March
What at home 1. ________ tangyuan 2. ________ lanterns
in the 3. ________ 4. ________ lanterns guess riddles
How lanterns: beautiful people: 5. ________
阅读理解。(12分)
(A)
Froggy wants to be a pilot. He wants to fly a plane, but he is afraid of flying.
Froggy wants to be a singer, but he is not good at singing.
One day, a chick falls into the lake! A lifeguard jumps into the lake. Froggy jumps into the lake too. They save the chick.
The lifeguard says to Froggy, “You're good at swimming. ________” Froggy nods(点头). Then Froggy becomes a lifeguard. He likes his new job.
(一)看图读故事,根据其内容给插图排序,将序号填写在图下括号内。(4分)
(二)根据短文内容,选择正确答案。(3分)
( )1. A pilot is someone who ________.
A. can fly a plane B. is afraid of flying C. is good at singing
( )2. The underlined word “save” means“________” in Chinese.
A. 帮助 B. 拯救 C. 欺侮
( )3. We can put “________” in the blank.
A. What do you do B. Are you a good swimmer
C. Do you want to be a lifeguard
(B)
From: Amy
To: Jill
Subject: Merry Christmas!
Hi, Jill. How are you Today is Christmas. It's sunny and hot here. I go to the beach with my family on Christmas Day every year. Here is a photo of my family. Look at our red hats. Aren't they lovely This is Father Christmas. Look at him. He wears shorts in Australia! I know it's winter in China now. Is it cold in your city, Nanjing Is it snowy Can you see“white” Christmas Chinese New Year is coming. It's now a holiday for many people. We call it Lunar(农历) New Year. Please tell me about your Lunar New Year. Yours, Amy
阅读材料,根据材料内容选择最佳答案。(5分)
( )1. This is ________ from Amy to Jill.
A. a story B. an email C. a Christmas card
( )2. It is ________ in Australia now, but it's winter in China.
A. spring B. summer C. autumn
( )3. People in Australia can't see“white” Christmas, because ________.
A. it's too cold B. it doesn't snow C. they don't like white
( )4. Which Father Christmas can Amy see in Australia
( )5. Which one is NOT right
A. Jill lives in Nanjing, China.
B. Amy's family wear red hats at Christmas.
C. Lunar New Year is a holiday only for Chinese people now.
阅读短文,完成后面的题目。(10分)
(A)
Simon wants to be a fireman when he grows up(长大). He likes to help people. So he is asking a fireman—John, to learn more about this job.
Simon: Hi, John. How old are you
John: I'm 22.
Simon: What do you do and where do you work
John: I'm a fireman. I work in London.
Simon: When do you go to work
John: I go to work at 8:00 in the morning and work for 24 hours(小时) until(直到)8:00 the next morning. Then I have a day off.
Simon: Oh, you work so hard. Are you afraid when you put out fires
John: No.
Simon: What do you think of your job
John: My job is dangerous(危险的). And it's not the best paying(薪水最丰厚的) job. But when you save someone's life(拯救某人的生命), it's priceless(无价的).
Simon: You're so great.
根据材料选出最合适的内容,将正确答案写在括号内。(5分)
( )1. Simon wants to be a fireman because ________.
A. it's a dangerous job B. he cannot study well at school
C. he likes to help people
( )2. Who is the fireman in the dialogue(对话)
A. Simon. B. John. C. Simon and John.
( )3. Where does John work
A. In the UK. B. In the US. C. In the PRC.
( )4. What does a fireman do
A. Driving a car. B. Making sweets. C. Putting out fires.
( )5. According to the dialogue, does John like his job
A. Yes, he does. B. No, he doesn't. C. I'm not sure.
(B)
Do you know Tiangong—China Space Station(中国空间站) There are three taikonauts in it. They are Zhai Zhigang, Wang Yaping and Ye Guangfu.
There are three bedrooms and one bathroom in the station. There aren't any beds. Taikonauts sleep in sleeping bags. There is a lot of delicious space food. The taikonauts have a lot of work. They are very busy in space. But they can have fun too. They can listen to music, play table tennis and do some kung fu. They can even see the beautiful Earth from space. It's cool! Do you think so
阅读短文,判断下列句子是否与短文内容相符,相符的用“T”表示,不相符的用“F”表示,并根据短文内容填空。(5分)
( )1. The underlined word “taikonauts” means“中国宇航员” in Chinese.
( )2. Taikonauts can sleep in beds in the space station.
( )3. In the space station, taikonauts can eat delicious space food.
( )4. Taikonauts can do sports in the station.
5. Wang Yaping is the ________ (one) woman in Tiangong Space Station.
阅读,根据要求完成答题,并将答案填写在题前括号里。(30分)
(A)
Today is the Open Day of Moon School. There are many activities. Parents can visit the rooms and know more about the school life of their children.
Welcome to our school
When What Where
8:30 a. m. See the students' pictures Art room
9:00 a. m. Watch the students doing sports Playground
9:30 a. m. Have a parents' meeting School hall
10:30 a. m. Watch two lessons ( Chinese & English) Classroom
2:00 p. m. Have a free talk( two hours) Meeting room
根据表格内容选择正确答案。(10分)
( )1. Nancy's mum can go to the ________ to see pictures.
A. playground B. art room C. classroom
( )2. When does the free talk end(结束)
A. At 2:30 p. m. B. At 3:00 p. m. C. At 4:00 p. m.
( )3. Tim's dad is busy at work in the morning, so he can only ________ on the Open Day.
A. watch sports B. see pictures C. have a free talk
( )4. Parents can't ________ on the Open Day.
A. visit the rooms B. watch films C. watch two lessons
( )5. There are no students’ activities in the ________ on the Open Day.
A. classroom B. school hall C. playground
(B)
Sleep gives your body a break(休息). A good sleep can help you a lot in many ways. If you want to have a good sleep, here are some tips(小窍门).
Get up and go to bed at the same time every day.
You should get up and go to bed at the same time every day. Don't sleep for a long time on Saturday or Sunday mornings. Children need 10—11 hours of sleep every night. If you get up at 7:00 a. m., you can sleep between 8:00 p. m. and 9:00 p. m.
Don't exercise(运动) too much before sleep.
If you do a lot of exercise before sleep, you may be very excited(兴奋的) all night. Don't exercise too much before you go to bed. You can read a book before sleep. It helps your body get ready for sleep.
Keep your bedrooms quiet at night.
When you want to sleep, you should keep your bedrooms quiet. There is no TV or music. No one can trouble you. You can sleep well in quiet bedrooms.
根据短文内容选择正确答案。(10分)
( )1. In this passage, there are ________ tips on sleeping well.
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3
( )2. If you get up at 7:00 a. m., you can go to bed at ________.
A. 8:30 p. m. B. 9:30 p. m. C. 10:30 p. m.
( )3. Before you go to bed, you can ________.
A. play basketball B. run C. read a book
( )4. The underlined word “quiet” means“________” in Chinese.
A. 宽阔的 B. 狭小的 C. 安静的
( )5. What is the main idea(主旨大意) of this passage
A. We should keep our bedrooms quiet at night.
B. Don't exercise too much before sleep.
C. How can we have a good sleep
(C)
People in the UK and in the US have a white Christmas. But Christmas in Australia is very different. Christmas comes in summer in Australia. It can be over 40℃ in some cities. Before Christmas, people usually buy presents for their relatives and friends. On Christmas Day, they always have lunch with their family. Christmas lunch is usually a big meal of turkey, pudding, salad and seafood. Because it is very hot, people usually have lunch outside(室外) and swim in the pool.
The sport of cricket(板球) is very popular in Australia. People usually play a game of cricket in the backyard(后院).
People in Australia also have a lot of fun at Christmas.
阅读短文,判断下列句子是(T)否(F)与短文内容相符。(10分)
( )1. People in the UK and the US both have Christmas in winter.
( )2. Christmas comes in winter in Australia.
( )3. Cricket is very popular in Australia.
( )4. People in Australia are not happy at Christmas.
( )5. People in Australia and the UK both wear warm clothes at Christmas.
阅读理解。(20分)
(A)
Do you know the animals well
Pandas are black-and-white Chinese animals. A panda has a big head, small eyes and rounded ears. Their tails are not long. They eat about 84 pounds of bamboo each day. Unlike other bears, pandas don't hibernate(冬眠).
Dogs are cute and clever. They often watch TV with you. But in fact, they don't like it. Why do they always sit with you and watch TV They just want to stay with you and make you feel friendly.
Do your cats know you Yes! They know you well. Sometimes they don't play with you, just because they don't care.
Rabbits can see many things around them. But if there is something under their nose, they can't see. What a pity!
阅读短文,判断句子正(T)误(F)。(10分)
( )1. Pandas have big heads and rounded ears.
( )2. Pandas eat about 84 pounds of bamboo each week.
( )3. Dogs often watch TV with you because they like it.
( )4. Sometimes cats don't play with you, just because they don't care.
( )5. Rabbits can see all the things around them.
(B)
Two hungry tigers find a cake under a tree. They try to divide the cake into two equal(相等的) pieces. But one is big and the other is small. They both want to have the big one, so they begin to quarrel. A fox comes to them. He's very hungry. He wants to eat the cake. He says to the tigers, “Let me help you. I can make the two pieces equal.” The tigers are very happy.
The fox takes a bite(咬一口) of the big piece. He eats too much of it. Now the big piece becomes the small one. “Don't worry. Let me try again,” the fox says. Then he takes a bite of the big piece. He eats too much of it. The big one becomes the small one. Finally, the fox eats the whole cake. “It's difficult to divide it equally. I must go now,” the fox quickly runs away.
阅读短文,选择正确的答案。(10分)
( )1. How many animals are there in the story
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
( )2. Both of the tigers want to eat ________ of the cake.
A. the small piece B. the big piece C. the whole
( )3. The fox would like to ________.
A. help the tigers B. make the two pieces equal C. eat the cake
( )4. Can the tigers eat the cake finally
A. Yes, they can. B. No, they can't. C. I don't know.
( )5. The fox in the story is ________.
A. clever B. foolish C. sad
阅读理解。(22分)
(A)
Mr Li is a good painter. One day he draws a beautiful dragon without(没有) eyes.
Mr Zhou looks at the picture and says, “The dragon has no eyes. It isn't a good picture.”
But Mr Li smiles and says, “If I add(添加) eyes to the dragon, it will fly away.”
Mr Zhou shakes head and says, “You are boasting(吹牛). I don't believe you.”
Mr Li isn't angry. He holds the paintbrush(画笔) and adds eyes to the dragon. Woe! The dragon really flies.
阅读短文,并判断正误。正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”。(10分)
( )1. Mr Li draws a dragon without eyes.
( )2. Mr Zhou is a good painter.
( )3. Mr Zhou thinks the picture is not good.
( )4. Mr Li is boasting.
( )5. Finally, the dragon flies away.
(B)
Second-hand Book Market Date: Thursday, 28th October Time: from 4:00 p. m. to 6:00 p. m. Place: the school hall Lots of second-hand books for students: Books about art, travel, cooking, animals, gardening and so on Storybooks from 3 yuan Magazines from 2 yuan Dictionaries(字典) from 10 yuan What else to do: See the performance(表演) of dancers! Play a guessing game(猜谜游戏) to get candies!
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。(12分)
( )1. Where is the market
A. In the school hall. B. In the school library. C. In the playground.
( )2. What time does the market begin
A. At 7:00 p. m. on Thursday. B. At 5:00 p. m. on Thursday. C. At 4:00 p. m. on Thursday.
( )3. Can the students buy a dictionary for only 2 yuan at the market
A. Yes, they can. B. No, they can't. C. We don't know.
( )4. What cannot the students buy at the market
A. Art books. B. Books about animals. C. Newspapers.
( )5. What can the students do at the market
A. They can see a film. B. They can sing songs.
C. They can play a guessing game.
( )6. What does“Second-hand Book Market” mean in Chinese
A. 图书超市 B. 二手书市场 C. 二元书店
阅读短文,选择正确的答案。(12分)
Chinese New Year is the most important festival in China. Before it, people usually clean their houses and buy clothes and food. On Chinese New Year's Eve, people cook nice food and the whole family have a big dinner together. After dinner, children usually get some red packets from their parents and grandparents. Then, many people stay up late to welcome the new year. On the first day of Chinese New Year, there is no sweeping(打扫) because people think it will sweep their good luck(好运). And people often go to visit their friends and relatives. They say“Happy Chinese New Year!” and some other greetings to each other. People usually have a great time.
( )1. ________ is the most important festival for Chinese people.
A. Christmas B. New Year C. Chinese New Year
( )2. People usually clean their houses ________ Chinese New Year.
A. on B. before C. after
( )3. On Chinese New Year's Eve, people ________.
A. have a big dinner B. visit their friends C. buy some new clothes
( )4. Children usually get some ________ at Chinese New Year.
A. presents B. red packets C. red bags
( )5. On the first day of Chinese New Year, people don't sweep the floor because ________.
A. they are tired B. the houses are clean
C. they think it can sweep the good luck
( )6. The underlined phrase“stay up late to welcome the new year” means“________” in Chinese.
A. 熬夜 B. 忍受 C. 守岁迎接新年
阅读上面的信息,选择正确答案。(10分)
Alice got six short messages(信息) on her mobile phone yesterday. Please read them carefully.
( )1. What is Susan going to do this weekend
A. Buy some fruit. B. See a film. C. Have a party.
( )2. ________ is on show at People's Cinema.
A. A new play B. A new film C. A party
( )3. When can Alice go and get her computer back
A. At 11:00 a. m. B. At 6:00 a. m. C. At 9:30 a. m.
( )4. Who asked Alice to call back
A. Jessie. B. Vicky. C. Jane.
( )5. What kind of teachers does Language Centre need
A. Art teachers. B. Maths teachers. C. English teachers.
参考答案
1. F 2. T 3. F 4. T 5. T
1. C 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. A
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. C
1. T 2. T 3. F 4. F 5. T
1. F 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. T
1. C 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C
1. F 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. T
1. A 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. B
1. F 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. T
(一) 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C
(二) Mr Green, you catch bad people. You are very brave.(言之有理即可)
(A)1. B 2. C 3. C 4. C 5. A
(B) 1. eat/ have 2. hang 3. park4. watch 5. happy
(A)(一)2 1 4 3 (二) 1. A 2. B 3. C
(B) 1. B 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. C
(A) 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. A
(B) 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. first
(A) 1. B 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B
(B) 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. C
(C) 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. F
(A) 1. T 2. F 3. F 4. T 5. F
(B) 1. B 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A
(A) 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. T
(B) 1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. B
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. C
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)