2025-2026 学年度 第一学期 高二年级英语学科第三次月考( 外研版 )
第一部分 听力 (共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the man do next
A. Share some information. B. Discuss with some students. C. Get the woman’s opinion.
2. Why is the woman in a hurry
A. To answer a call. B. To search for a store. C. To look for a washroom.
3. What happened to Larry last night
A. He fell into water. B. He couldn’t find his hotel. C. He was caught in the rain.
4. Where will the woman go tomorrow night
A. To the man’s house. B. To a cinema. C. To a restaurant.
5. What does the woman think of the man
A. He’s bad-tempered. B. He’s warm-hearted. C. He’s absent-minded.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳
选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is the man worried about
A. His friend’s visit. B. Loss of his friend. C. His poor cooking.
7. What does the woman suggest the man do
A. Download an app. B. Cook unique cuisines. C. Go out with his friend.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. What does the woman show the man
A. Her visa. B. Her passport. C. Her ID card.
9. What will the woman do with her luggage
A. Check it in. B. Make it lighter. C. Take it with her.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Why does the woman find the study hard
A. The poems focused on some difficult topics.
B. She has to compare poems across languages.
C. She lacks knowledge about different cultures.
11. What day is it today
A. Sunday. B. Saturday. C. Monday.
12. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Father and daughter. B. Teacher and student. C. Husband and wife.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. Where will the speakers park their motorhome
1
A. At their home. B. In the woods. C. On a beach.
14. What did the woman do in the morning
A. She stored water in the vehicle.
B. She took a picture of the vehicle.
C. She filled the vehicle up with gas.
15. What season is it now in Scotland
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.
16. What does the woman ask the man to do
A. Take a shower. B. Turn the heat on. C. Check the amount of gas.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. When will the event be held
A. From January 12th to February 10th.
B. From January 10th to February 12th.
C. From January 12th to February 12th.
18. How much should a couple with a child of 8 pay for their entrance
A. $20. B. $10. C. $30.
19. Which event is new this year
A. A flower show. B. A fancy dress competition. C. A winter sport.
20. Where will the food shops be
A. In the center of the site. B. Next to the entrance. C. Beside the amusement rides.
第二部分 阅读(共两节. 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Welcome to the City Comedy Festival! This year’s event will bring you a week of laughter. From October
12th to 18th at the City Theater. Here’s some useful information for you:
- Ticket Prices:
- Standard Ticket: 80 per person (for any single show)
- Group Ticket: 60 per person (for groups of 5 or more)
- Student Ticket: 50 per person (with valid student ID)
- Show Times:
- Afternoon shows: 2:30 p.m. — 4:00 p.m. (Monday to Friday)
- Evening shows: 7:00 p.m. — 8:30 p.m. (every day)
- Booking Methods:
1. Online: Visit our official website www. and book tickets before October 10th to get a
10% discount.
2. Offline: Buy tickets at the City Theater Box Office (open 10:00 a.m. — 6:00 p.m. daily)
- Notes:
- No food or drinks are allowed in the theater.
- Latecomers will not be allowed to enter until the intermission (中场休息).
21. How long will the City Comedy Festival last
A. 5 days B. 6 days C. 7 days D. 8 days
2
22. If a group of 6 students want to buy tickets for an evening show, how much should they pay in total
A. 300 B. 360 C. 480 D. 540
23. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A. Students can get a discount without a student ID.
B. People can book tickets online with a 10% discount after October 10th.
C. Afternoon shows are available from Monday to Sunday.
D. Latecomers have to wait for the intermission to enter.
B
In 1990, Hal Donaldson was 23 years old, fresh out of college and found himself in Calcutta, India, where
he was asked to interview Mother Teresa.
Donaldson says about the great woman famed for feeding the hungry, “She wasn’t wearing shoes and her
ankles were swollen (肿的). She sat down with me and was very polite. ”After the interview, Mother Teresa asked
him, “What are you doing to help the poor ” Donaldson admitted that he was young and wasn’t focused on
helping others. With a smile on her face, Mother Teresa said, “Everyone can do something.”
Those words deeply struck Donaldson and forced him to face some hard truths about himself.
Hal Donaldson grew up in the San Francisco Bay area. When he was 12 years old, his parents were hit by a
drunk driver; his father died, and his mother was seriously injured. To make ends met, they went on welfare.
Donaldson says, “I had holes in my shoes and clothes. When you’re teased at school for that, you just want to
escape.”
He managed to do just that. Donaldson got into college and turned his focus to making money for himself.
He says, “I was just trying to find my way out of insignificance. However, it’s easy to overlook others along the
way. I was the guy that would see a homeless person and cross the street; so I didn’t have to confront (面对) him.
My focus was on climbing to the top instead of helping those trying to climb with me.”
Donaldson returned home from India with a different thought. He traveled to eight cities in America and
stayed on the streets and listened to stories of the homeless. “My heart broke,” he says. “I knew I could no longer
just live for myself.”
Inspired by Mother Teresa’s words and the stories he’d heard across America, Donaldson loaded a pick-up
truck with $300 worth of groceries and handed them out to anyone who needed help. In1994, Donaldson created
the nonprofit organization, Convoy for Hope, which works with communities across America and around the
world. Their work focuses on feeding children, women’s empowerment, helping farmers and disaster services.
24.What did 23-year-old Hal Donaldson do in India
A.He interviewed Mother Teresa. B.He fed the hungry with Mother Teresa,
C.He attended an interview for a college. D.He did something to help the poor.
25.What can we learn about Hal Donaldson from paragraph 4
A.He was born with disability. B.He led a hard life as a child.
C.He was well treated at school D.He survived as a parentless boy.
26.How does Hal Donaldson describe himself in college
A.Self-centered. B.Sympathetic. C.Popular. D.Casual.
27.How did Hal Donaldson change after he returned home from India
A.He preferred traveling to volunteering. B.He suddenly fell in love with journalism.
C.He turned his focus to living for himself. D.He gradually devoted himself to helping others.
C
3
High in the Swiss Alps and the Arctic, scientists have discovered microbes (微生物) that can digest plastics
— importantly, without the need to apply extra heat. Their findings, published in the journal Frontiers in
Microbiology, could one day improve plastic recycling.
It’s no secret that plastic pollution is still a big, global issue. Since its production exploded during and after
World War II, humans have created more than 9.1 billion tons of plastic and researchers estimate that less than one
tenth of the resulting waste has been recycled. To make matters worse, the most common recycling option —
when plastic is washed, processed and turned into new products — doesn’t actually reduce waste. The recycled
materials are often of lower quality and might later end up in a landfill all the same.
So, researchers are looking for solutions to the plastics problem that go beyond conventional recycling and
one process they’ve experimented with is breaking down plastics using microbes. But the known plastic-digesting
microbes can only do so at warm temperatures above 85 degrees Fahrenheit. When done at an industrial scale, the
amount of energy needed to generate that much heat makes the process give off more carbon and cost more
money.
But the microbes found in the Arctic and Swiss Alps can function at cooler temperatures: They were able to
break down biodegradable (可生物降解的) plastics at 59 degrees Fahrenheit. In the new study, co-author Joel
Rüthi and his colleagues discovered that of the total 34 types of microbes examined, 19 were successfully able to
break down a form of plastic called polyester-polyurethane, and 17 could break down two types of biodegradable
plastic mixtures.
Unfortunately, the plastics that the microbes partially degraded represent a “really small amount of plastics in
circulation,” said Gavin Lear, a microbiologist, who was not involved in the study. Lear acknowledged that using
natural microbes can provide a head start when it comes to designing a strategy for bio-recycling. If we move
away from the conventional non-biodegradable materials, “and we start to use more of these biodegradable
plastics, then it’s good that we know how to degrade them more quickly so they’re less of an environmental
problem,” he concluded.
28. What do we know about the conventional recycling
A. It does not live up to expectations. B. It ensures new product quality.
C. It is not as popular as before. D. It contributes to more waste.
29. Which best describes the method of using the microbes in the previous studies
A. Impractical. B. Pioneering. C. Reliable. D. Invaluable.
30. Why is the new study mentioned in paragraph 4
A. To prove the microbes have an obvious taste preference.
B. To show the finding opens doors to a more efficient system.
C. To clarify how the process of breaking down plastics works.
D To explain why bio-recycling is better than conventional recycling.
31. What do the underlined words “head start” in the last paragraph mean
A. Reward. B. Challenge. C. Protection. D. Advantage.
D
Stroke(中风) is the most important cause of disability for adults in the EU, which affects about 1. 1 million
people each year. After a stroke, patients commonly need recovery to relearn to walk, talk, or perform daily tasks.
Research has shown that music treatment can help stroke patients to recover language and motor function.
But for people who suffered a stroke, playing music may itself be a skill that needs to be relearned. Now, a
study has shown novel soft robotics can help recovering patients to relearn playing music and other skills that
4
require flexibility and coordination (协调) .
Dr Maohua Lin, a professor at Florida Atlantic University and colleagues designed and tested a “smart hand
exoskeleton (外骨骼) ” in the shape of a multi-layered, flexible 3D-printed robo-glove, which weighs only 191g.
The entire palm and wrist area of the glove are designed to be soft and flexible, and the shape of the glove can be
custom-made to fit each wearer’s hand.
“While wearing the glove, human users have control over the movement of each finger to a significant
extent,” said senior author Dr Erik Engeberg. “The glove is designed to assist and enhance their natural hand
movements, allowing their fingers to bend and stretch freely.”
At the same time, the authors used machine learning to successfully teach the glove to “feel” the difference
between playing a correct and incorrect versions of a beginner’s song on the piano. The glove can give feedback
to the wearer either by touching, looking or listening. These would enable her or him to understand their
performance and make improvements.
“But several challenges in this field need to be overcome. These include improving the accuracy and
reliability of tactile sensing, enhancing the adaptability and flexibility of the exoskeleton design, and improving
the machine learning algorithms to better interpret and respond to user input,” added Lin.
32. What is the smart hand exoskeleton
A. A flexible robo-glove. B. A light 3D-printed palm.
C. A multi-layered hand supporter. D. A smart monitor worn round wrist.
33. What does Erik Engeberg stress about the exoskeleton
A. Its simplicity of wearing. B. Its flexibility and softness.
C. Its assistance to patients’ fingers. D. Its significant application ranges.
34. Why does the exoskeleton offer feedback to stroke patients
A. To get charged in time. B. To regulate wearing period.
C. To control hand movements. D. To better musical performance.
35. What does Lin think of the design
A. It is hitting a bottleneck. B. It is far from satisfactory.
C. It is a challenge to human hands. D. It is well-received in the market.
第二节(共 15 题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The habits we form during our teenage years often determine the course of our future. Many successful
people built key habits during their youth that set them on a path to success. In contrast, bad habits formed during
this critical period may quietly erode (损害) our potential for growth. ____36____
Getting lost in social media. Many teenagers fall into the trap of comparison due to overusing social media.
They constantly compare themselves to those seemingly perfect online persons.____37____ It’s important to
remember that everyone’s journey is different. You should recognize and value your own progress and
achievements.
___38____Teenagers often feel a strong need to be accepted by their friends. This can lead to an unhealthy
focus on appearances. They may try to look “cool” at the expense of personal growth. However, most people are
too busy with their own lives to notice yours. Instead of striving (努力) to impress others, focus on improving
yourself.
Procrastinating (拖延) and abandoning goals. Procrastination can easily become a habit. ____39____One
common reason why teens let go of their goals is the desire for instant approval from others. But pursuing
5
short-term approval often comes at the cost of long-term success. Learn to enjoy the journey of working toward
your goals — it’s the process, not just the outcome, that shapes your character.
If you’re serious about breaking bad habits and building better ones, consider reading Atomic Habits by
James Clear or The Power of Habit by Charles Duhigg. ____40____ The world offers countless opportunities, and
you have hidden potential within you. Don’t let bad habits stand in the way of the extraordinary future you’re
capable of achieving.
A. Refusing to accept responsibilities.
B. Caring too much about appearances.
C. It steals your valuable time and weakens your resolve.
D. Most apps are designed to keep you coming back for more.
E. In fact, social media often presents a polished version of reality.
F. This guide will help you recognize some bad habits and offer mindset tips.
G. Both offer powerful frameworks for understanding and reshaping behavior.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On August 4, a regular day nearly turned tragic for Keith Young, whose heart suddenly stopped at home. “I
was upstairs about to take a shower when I ____41____ something went wrong. I started pounding on the floor,”
Keith recalled. “By the time my wife reached me, I could 42 breathe. Then everything went black, and
when I woke up, I found myself lying in the 43 .”
Keith’s wife, Rachel Young, who has been by his side for 41 years, was 44 as she watched her
husband ____45____. She immediately called 911, __46___ the worst. But this time, a ____47____ in emergency
response technology changed everything. Rachel received a text ____48____ from the dispatcher (调度员),
Randy Ruston of SAFD communications, with a link to a live video chat. When she opened it, Randy could see
Keith’s ____49____ in real-time. “It enables us to ______50______ their microphone and camera,” Randy
explained. “We are able to _____51_____ factors like their heart rate, breathing, and even their skin tone—all
critical for determining how 52 the situation is.” Randy then guided Rachel through CPR, step by step,
while waiting for the _____53_____ of doctors. Thanks to the innovative technology and Rachel’s swift action,
Keith was rushed to the hospital in critical condition but _____54_____ the ordeal (磨难).
At present, Keith is back home, fully recovering, and feeling grateful. Rachel calls it “a (an) 55 .”
41. A. sensed B. observed C. analyzed D. emphasized
42. A. nobly B. slowly C. barely D. smoothly
43. A. ward B. home C. cafeteria D. van
44. A. puzzled B. terrified C. frustrated D. disappointed
45. A. spit B. scream C. frown D. collapse
46. A. examining B. fearing C. reporting D. tending
47. A. challenge B. discovery C. tendency D. breakthrough
48. A. update B. message C. invitation D. announcement
49. A. gesture B. figure C. condition D. expression
50. A. access B. adjust C. borrow D. cherish
51. A. imagine B. control C. evaluate D. compare
52. A. urgent B. abnormal C. obvious D. regular
6
53. A. training B. arrival C. demand D. permission
54. A. endured B. embraced C. suffered D. survived
55. A. lesson B. success C. miracle D. reform
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The artificial intelligence (AI) revolution is often compared to the industrial revolution. One key difference
lies in energy ____56____(consume). Training a large AI model can use more electricity than 100 homes need in
a year. AI systems are growing more and more complex and the energy demands __57____ (increase) rapidly.
This situation poses a challenge to global efforts for sustainable development. ____58_____, researchers are
actively seeking solutions. One promising method is to use extra energy from renewable sources. For example,
data centers can be programmed ____59____(perform) energy-intensive tasks when solar or wind power is most
available. This approach helps reduce carbon emissions and enables ___60___ more efficient use of clean energy.
Another strategy is committed to ____61____ (design) new AI chips. Scientists are developing the only
hardware ____62____ imitates the human brain’s highly efficient way of processing information. These brain-
like chips potentially reduce AI’s energy use by over 90%. Such an achievement would represent a great leap in
sustainable computing.
The ultimate goal is to ensure AI’s development matches environmental protection. By combining smart
energy management with innovative hardware, we can power the future of AI ____63____ putting too much
pressure on our planet. This balance is ____64____ (true) important for our shared future. Everyone should
realize that a sustainable approach ____65____ (require) for technological progress.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
假设你是李华,最近在英语学习中遇到了一些困难,尤其是在口语表达和语法方面。请你给你的英语
老师 Smith 先生写一封求助信,内容包括:
1. 介绍自己的学习情况;
2. 说明遇到的具体困难;
3. 表达希望得到的帮助;
4. 感谢老师的支持。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
Dear Mr.Smith ,
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
7
第二节 (满分 25 分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Eleven-year-old Jack was selling balloons in a park one day over a long holiday weekend when he stepped
upon a wallet. After picking it up, he searched the wallet to identify the owner and found some $100 notes, some
loose change and a key card inside. He didn’t hesitate to do the right thing: according to the sign on the key card,
he found where the owner lived.
Seventeen-year-old Chase had lost his wallet earlier that day while out fishing with his friends. He had
searched and searched, but in vain. Eventually, Chase returned home and found his wallet sent back in the gate
house of the community. But the one who sent the wallet had left without leaving his name or address When the
family were talking about the story later that day, they decided that they wanted to do something to pay back the
finder’s kindness. But what could they do They didn’t know who the finder was, not to mention his address.
Could they find him
It was when they were at a loss that a good idea occurred to Chase’s mother, Michelle: they could check
the monitor recording of the gate house. Luckily, they got a picture of the boy. She quickly made a Facebook post
using the photo, describing the boy’s honest act and expressing how the family were hoping to meet him to
convey their thanks in person.
In no time at all, some people in the community recognised Jack and informed Michelle. When Michelle
and her family got contact with Jack, they were surprised to learn just what Jack’s family had been going through.
Jack’s father had recently recovered from a disease but was still suffering from the aftereffects. He had
difficulty breathing and wasn’t allowed to return to his job at a meat packing plant. So that was the reason why the
boy had to sell balloons to help support the family.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Chase and his mother decided to help.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
The response online was great.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
8
答案
听力 :1-5 BCAAC 6-10 CABCB 11-15 BACAC 16-20 CBABB 阅读 A:
21. C 22. A 23. D
这是一篇应用文。本文介绍城市喜剧节,活动 10 月 12 日到 18 日在市剧院举办,还说明各类票价、演出
时段、购票方式及禁止带饮食、迟到需等中场休息入场等须知。
21.细节理解题。根据第一段“From October 12th to 18th at the City Theater. (10 月 12 日至 18 日,在市剧院
举行)”可知,城市喜剧节将持续 7 天。故选 C。
22.细节理解题。根据- Ticket Prices 部分“- Group Ticket: 60 per person (for groups of 5 or more) (团体票:
每人 60 元(5 人及以上团体适用))”可知,如果一组 6 名学生想购买一场晚间演出的门票,他们总共需
要支付 300 元。故选 A。
23.细节理解题。根据最后一段“- Latecomers will not be allowed to enter until the intermission (中场休息). (迟
到者需等到中场休息时才能入场。)”可知,D 选项“晚到的观众必须等到中场休息后再入场”正确。故选
D。
阅读 B:
【答案】24.A 25.B 26.A 27.D
【知识点】生活故事、善行义举(个人)、记叙文
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了从小生活艰苦的哈尔·唐纳森在努力改变现状的时候忽略了周围同
样需要帮助的人,而跟特蕾莎修女的一次谈话触动了他,他开始关注那些需要帮助的人。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段“In 1990, Hal Donaldson was 23 years old, fresh out of college and found himself
in Calcutta, India, where he was asked to interview Mother Teresa.(1990 年,哈尔·唐纳森 23 岁,大学刚毕业,
来到印度加尔各答,在那里他被要求采访特蕾莎修女。)”可知,他在印度加尔各答采访了特蕾莎修女。故
选 A。
25.推理判断题。根据第四段中的“When he was 12 years old, his parents were hit by a drunk driver; his father
died, and his mother was seriously injured. To make ends met, they went on welfare. Donaldson says, “I had holes
in my shoes and clothes. When you’re teased at school for that, you just want to escape.”(12 岁时,他的父母被一
名醉酒司机撞倒;他的父亲去世了,母亲受了重伤。为了维持生计,他们靠福利生活。唐纳森说:“我的鞋
子和衣服上都有洞。当你在学校被嘲笑时,你只想逃跑。”)”可知,父亲出车祸去世后,他和母亲依靠福利
生活,他的鞋子和衣服上都有洞,在学习被人嘲笑,由此可推测出,他小时候生活艰难。故选 B。
26.推理判断题。根据第五段中唐纳森的话“I was just trying to find my way out of insignificance. However, it’
s easy to overlook others along the way. I was the guy that would see a homeless person and cross the street; so I
didn’t have to confront(面对) him. My focus was on climbing to the top instead of helping those trying to climb
with me.(我只是想找到一条摆脱卑微的路。然而,一路上很容易忽视别人。我是那种会看到一个无家可归
的人就会过街道的人;所以我不必面对他。我关注的是爬到顶端,而不是帮助那些想和我一起爬的人。)”
可知,他只想摆脱卑微,努力提高自己,所以会自动忽视其他需要帮助的人,由此可推测出,他是一个以
9
自我为中心的人。故选 A。
27.推理判断题。根据第六段中的“Donaldson returned home from India with a different thought. He traveled to
eight cities in America and stayed on the streets and listened to stories of the homeless.(唐纳森从印度回到家,有
了不同的想法。他游历了美国的八个城市,在街头逗留,聆听无家可归者的故事。)”和最后一段“Inspired
by Mother Teresa’s words and the stories he’d heard across America, Donaldson loaded a pick-up truck with $300
worth of groceries and handed them out to anyone who needed help. In1994, Donaldson created the nonprofit
organization, Convoy for Hope, which works with communities across America and around the world. Their work
focuses on feeding children, women’s empowerment, helping farmers and disaster services.(受到特蕾莎修女的
话和他在美国各地听到的故事的启发,唐纳森把价值 300 美元的食品杂货装上一辆皮卡车,分发给任何需
要帮助的人。1994 年,唐纳森创建了非营利组织“希望车队”,与美国和世界各地的社区合作。他们的工作
重点是给儿童提供食物、增强妇女权能、帮助农民和灾害服务。)”可推知,他从印度回来后,开始逐渐投
入到帮助他人的事业中。故选 D。 阅读 C:
【答案】28. A 2 9. A 30. B 31. D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。在瑞士阿尔卑斯山和北极的高处,科学家们发现了可以消化塑料的微生物
——重要的是,不需要额外的加热。他们的研究结果发表在《微生物学前沿》杂志上,有朝一日可能会改
善塑料回收。
28.细节理解题。根据第二段“To make matters worse, the most common recycling option — when plastic is
washed, processed and turned into new products — doesn’t actually reduce waste: The recycled materials are
often of lower quality and might later end up in a landfill all the same.(更糟糕 是,最常见的回收选择——将
塑料清洗、加工并变成新产品——实际上并没有减少浪费:回收的材料通常质量较低,最终可能还是会被
扔进垃圾填埋场)”可知,传统的回收没有达到人们的期望。故选 A。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段“So, researchers are looking for solutions to the plastics problem that go beyond
conventional recycling — and one process they’ve experimented with is breaking down plastics using microbes.
But the known plastic-digesting microbes can only do so at warm temperatures above 85 degrees Fahrenheit.
When done at an industrial scale, the amount of energy needed to generate that much heat makes the process give
off more carbon —and cost more money.(因此,研究人员正在寻找超越传统回收的塑料问题的解决方案,他
们已经试验了一种方法,即用微生物分解塑料。但已知的塑料消化微生物只能在 85 华氏度以上的温暖温
度下进行。当在工业规模上进行时,产生这么多热量所需的能量会使该过程释放更多的碳,并花费更多的
钱)”可推知,之前研究中使用微生物的方法是不切实际的。故选 A。
30.推理判断题。根据第四段“But the microbes found in the Arctic and Swiss Alps can function at cooler
temperatures: They were able to break down biodegradable (可生物降解的) plastics at 59 degrees Fahrenheit. In
the new study, co-author Joel Rüthi and his colleagues discovered that of the total 34 types of microbes
examined,19 were successfully able to break down a form of plastic called polyester-polyurethane, and 17 could
break down two types of biodegradable plastic mixtures.(但在北极和瑞士阿尔卑斯山发现的微生物可以在更
低的温度下工作:它们能够在 59 华氏度的温度下分解可生物降解的塑料。在这项新研究中,合著者 Joel
10
Rüthi 和他的同事们发现,在总共 34 种被检测的微生物中,19 种能够成功地分解一种叫做聚酯聚氨酯的塑
料,17 种可以分解两种可生物降解的塑料混合物)”可知,新发现检测到微生物可以分解更多的塑料,结
合第三段提到之前研究中使用微生物的方法是不切实际的,可推知,第 4 段提到了这项新研究是为了表明
这一发现为更有效的系统打开了大门。故选 B。
31.词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“If we move away from the conventional non-biodegradable materials, “and
we start to use more of these biodegradable plastics, then it’s good that we know how to degrade them more
quickly so they’re less of an environmental problem,” he concluded..(如果我们不再使用传统的不可生物降解
的材料,“我们开始更多地使用这些可生物降解的塑料,那么我们知道如何更快地降解它们,从而减少环
境问题,这是件好事,”他总结道)”可知,Gavin Lear 提到如果我们不再使用传统的不可生物降解的材料,
我们开始更多地使用这些可生物降解的塑料,那么我们知道如何更快地降解它们,从而减少环境问题,由
此说明使用天然微生物具有良好的优势。故划线词意思是“优势”。故选 D。
阅读 D:
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。研究表明音乐疗法对中风患者有利,于是一种帮助中风患者学习弹奏英语的机
器手套应运而生。
32.细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“Dr Maohua Lin, a professor at Florida Atlantic University and colleagues
designed and tested a “smart hand exoskeleton (外骨骼) ” in the shape of a multi-layered, flexible 3D-printed
robo-glove, which weighs only 191g.(佛罗里达大西洋大学教授 Maohua Lin 博士及其同事设计并测试了一种
‘智能手外骨骼’,其形状为多层柔性 3d 打印机器人手套,重量仅为 191 克)”可知,这个智能手部外骨
骼是一个机器手套。故选 A。
33.推理判断题。文章第四段中“‘While wearing the glove, human users have control over the movement of
each finger to a significant extent,’ said senior author Dr Erik Engeberg. ‘The glove is designed to assist and
enhance their natural hand movements, allowing their fingers to bend and stretch freely.’(该研究的资深作者 Erik
Engeberg 博士说:‘戴上手套后,人类用户可以在很大程度上控制每根手指的运动。’‘这款手套旨在帮助
和提升他们的手部自然运动,让他们的手指自由弯曲和伸展。’)”Erik Engeberg 提到,这个机器手套可以
精细地控制病人每个指头的运动,提升手部自然运动,也就是说 Engeberg 强调的是这个机器手套对中风患
者手指的帮助。故选 C。
34.细节理解题。根据文章第五段中“The glove can give feedback to the wearer either by touching, looking or
listening. These would enable her or him to understand their performance and make improvements.(这种手套可
以通过触摸、看或听给佩戴者反馈。这将使她或他了解他们的表现并做出改进)”可知,这个手套给出反馈
的目的是为了提升病人的演奏能力。故选 D。
35.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“But several challenges in this field need to be overcome. These include
improving the accuracy and reliability of tactile sensing, enhancing the adaptability and flexibility of the
exoskeleton design, and improving the machine learning algorithms to better interpret and respond to user input(
但这一领域的一些挑战需要克服。其中包括提高触觉感知的准确性和可靠性,增强外骨骼设计的适应性和
灵活性,以及改进机器学习算法以更好地解释和响应用户输入)”可知,Lin 提到这个手套还需要解决一些
11
技术难题。由此推知,在 Lin 看来,这个手套远没有达到令人满意的程度。故选 B。
七选五:
【答案】36. F 37. E 38. B 39. C 40. G
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了青少年的习惯会塑造未来,指出了 3 个坏习惯(过度使用社交媒体、
过度关注外表、拖延症),并给出了建议,推荐了两本书,并鼓励人们改掉坏习惯。
36.根据前文“The habits we form during our teenage years often determine the course of our future. Many
successful people built key habits during their youth that set them on a path to success. In contrast, bad habits
formed during this critical period may quietly erode (损害) our potential for growth. (我们在青少年时期形成的
习惯往往决定了我们的未来。许多成功人士在年轻时养成了重要的习惯,这些习惯使他们走上了成功之路。
相反,在这个关键时期形成的坏习惯可能会悄悄地侵蚀我们的成长潜力。)”总述“青少年习惯的重要性”,
提到“坏习惯会损害成长潜力”。空后段落分别介绍了“沉迷社交媒体”“过度关注外表”“拖延与放弃
目标” 三类坏习惯,因此第一空需起到“承上启下”的作用 —— 既衔接首段的“坏习惯”话题,又引
出下文对具体坏习惯的介绍。选项 F“This guide will help you recognize some bad habits and offer mindset
tips. (这篇指南将帮助你认识到一些坏习惯,并提供一些心态方面的建议。)”恰好对应下文内容,“offer
mindset tips”(提供心态建议)也为后文的建议部分铺垫,符合段落过渡逻辑。故选 F 项。
37.根据上文“They constantly compare themselves to those seemingly perfect online persons. (他们不断地将
自己与那些看似完美的网友进行比较。)”提到不断与网上看似完美的人对比,以及下文“It’s important to
remember that everyone’s journey is different. (重要的是要记住,每个人的旅程都是不同的。)”强调每个人
的人生轨迹不同,要重视自己的进步。因此第二空需打破“网上形象 = 现实”的误区,选项 E“In fact,
social media often presents a polished version of reality. (事实上,社交媒体经常呈现的是一个经过修饰的现实
版本。)”中“polished version of reality”(经过美化的现实)直接指出社交媒体的“不真实性”,解释了
“为何不应盲目攀比”,衔接前后文逻辑,让段落论证更完整。故选 E 项。
38.根据下文“Teenagers often feel a strong need to be accepted by their friends. This can lead to an unhealthy
focus on appearances. They may try to look “cool” at the expense of personal growth. However, most people are
too busy with their own lives to notice yours. Instead of striving (努力) to impress others, focus on improving
yourself. (青少年经常有被朋友接受的强烈需求。这可能会导致对外表的不健康关注。他们可能会以牺牲个
人成长为代价,试图让自己看起来很“酷”。然而,大多数人都忙于自己的生活,没有注意到你的。与其
努力给别人留下深刻印象,不如专注于提升自己。)”围绕“青少年为获得朋友认可,过度关注外表,以牺
牲个人成长为代价追求‘酷’” 展开,核心话题是 “过度关注外表”。选项 B “Caring too much about
appearances. (过于在意外表。)”直接点明该主题,且与前文“沉迷社交媒体”、后文“拖延与放弃目标”
的结构一致(均为 “动名词短语 + 核心话题” 的小标题形式),符合文章段落布局逻辑。故选 B 项。
39.该段首句提到“Procrastination can easily become a habit. (拖延很容易成为习惯。)”空后分析“青少年放
弃目标的原因(渴望他人即时认可)”。第四空需承接“拖延”话题,说明拖延的危害 —— 选项C“It steals
your valuable time and weakens your resolve. (它偷走了你宝贵的时间,削弱了你的决心。)”中“steals your
valuable time”(偷走宝贵时间)、“weakens your resolve”(削弱决心)正是拖延的典型负面影响,既解释
了“为何拖延是坏习惯”,又为后文“不应放弃目标”的建议做铺垫,符合段落内部论证逻辑。故选 C 项。
12
40.根据上文“If you’re serious about breaking bad habits and building better ones, consider reading Atomic
Habits by James Clear or The Power of Habit by Charles Duhigg. (如果你真的想改掉坏习惯,养成更好的习惯,
可以考虑阅读詹姆斯·Clear 的《原子习惯》或查尔斯·杜希格的《习惯的力量》。)”提到建议阅读两本书,
以及空后“Don’t let bad habits stand in the way of the extraordinary future you’re capable of achieving. (不要让
坏习惯阻挡你通往非凡未来的道路。)”鼓励读者“不要让坏习惯阻碍未来”。第五空需说明这两本书的价
值 —— 选项 G 项“Both offer powerful frameworks for understanding and reshaping behavior. (两者都为理
解和重塑行为提供了强有力的框架。)”中“Both”(指代两本书)、“powerful frameworks for understanding
and reshaping behavior”(理解和重塑行为的有效框架)直接点明书籍对“打破坏习惯、养成好习惯”的帮
助,衔接“推荐书籍”与“鼓励改变”的逻辑,让推荐更有说服力。故选 G 项。
完形填空:
【答案】41. A 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. D 46. B 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. A 51.
C 52. A 53. B 54. D 55. C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了基思·杨在家洗澡的时候突发心脏病倒下了,妻子拨打了急救电话
后,调度员通过视频实时查看丈夫的病情,指导妻子进行心肺复苏,最后丈夫被送往医院,并康复回家了。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在楼上正要洗澡的时候,突然感到出了问题。A. sensed 感觉;B. observed
观察;C. analyzed 分析;D. emphasized 强调。根据上文“On August 4, a regular day nearly turned tragic for
Keith Young, whose heart suddenly stopped at home.(8 月 4 日,对基思·杨来说,一个平常的日子几乎变成了
悲剧,他的心脏在家里突然停止了跳动)”以及后文“something went wrong”可知,基思·杨洗澡的时候
感觉自己情况不对。故选 A。
42.考查副词词义辨析。句意:当我妻子来到我身边时,我几乎不能呼吸了。A. nobly 崇高地;B. slowly 缓
慢地;C. barely 几乎不,仅仅;D. smoothly 顺利地。根据后文“Then everything went black”可知,基思·杨
突发疾病,几乎无法呼吸,到最后昏了过去。故选 C。
43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后一切都变黑了,当我醒来时,我发现自己躺在医院里。A. ward 病房;
B. home 家;C. cafeteria 食堂;D. van 小型货车。根据后文“Keith was rushed to the hospital”可知,他是在
医院醒来的。故选 A。
44.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:基思的妻子瑞秋·杨陪伴了他 41 年,当她看到丈夫倒下时,她吓坏了。
A. puzzled 困惑的;B. terrified 害怕的;C. frustrated 沮丧的;D. disappointed 失望的。根据后文“She
immediately called 911”以及上文基思·杨因为心脏病倒下了,可知妻子很害怕,吓坏了。故选 B。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:基思的妻子蕾切尔·杨陪伴了他 41 年,当她看到丈夫倒下时,她吓坏了。
A. spit 吐出;B. scream 尖叫;C. frown 皱眉;D. collapse 倒塌,倒下。根据上文“Then everything went black
”可知,丈夫因为心脏病在洗澡的时候倒下了,故选 D。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她立即拨打了 911,担心会发生最坏的情况。A. examining 检查;B. fearing
害怕,担心;C. reporting 报告;D. tending 照顾。根据后文“the worst”以及上文丈夫突发心脏病倒下了,
可知妻子担心会发生最坏的情况。故选 B。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但这一次,紧急反应技术的突破改变了一切。A. challenge 挑战;B. discovery
发现;C. tendency 趋势;D. breakthrough 突破。根据后文“in emergency response technology changed
13
everything”以及妻子通过实时视频帮助丈夫心肺复苏,可知是紧急反应技术的突破改变了一切。故选 D。
48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:瑞秋收到了一条短信,是调度员兰迪·拉斯顿发来的,上面有一个实时视频
聊天的链接。A. update 更新;B. message 信息;C. invitation 邀请;D. announcement 公告。根据后文“from
the dispatcher, Randy Ruston of SAFD communications, with a link to a live video chat”指妻子收到了调度员
的信息,上面有一个实时视频聊天的链接。故选 B。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当她打开它时,兰迪可以实时看到基思的病情。A. gesture 姿势;B. figure
数字;C. condition 情况,病情;D. expression 表达。根据上文“with a link to a live video chat.”可知,通过
视频,调度员可以看到丈夫的病情。故选 C。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:兰迪解释说:“这使我们能够访问他们的麦克风和摄像头。”A. access 访问,
进入;B. adjust 调整;C. borrow 借来;D. cherish 珍惜。根据后文“their microphone and camera”指这个链
接可以能够访问他们的麦克风和摄像头,应用 access。故选 A。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我们可以评估他们的心率、呼吸甚至肤色等因素,这些都是确定情况紧急
程度的关键因素。”A. imagine 想象;B. control 控制;C. evaluate 评估;D. compare 比较。根据后文“factors
like their heart rate, breathing, and even their skin tone”指通过视频可以评估病人的心率、呼吸甚至肤色等因
素,故选 C。
52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“我们可以评估他们的心率、呼吸甚至肤色等因素,这些都是确定情况紧
急程度的关键因素。”A. urgent 紧急的;B. abnormal 反常的;C. obvious 明显的;D. regular 定期的。根据
上文“factors like their heart rate, breathing, and even their skin tone — all critical for determining how”以及
丈夫发生心脏病的例子,可知这些因素都是确定情况紧急程度的关键因素。故选 A。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:兰迪一边等待医生的到来,一边一步一步地指导瑞秋进行心肺复苏。A. training
训练;B. arrival 到达;C. demand 要求;D. permission 允许。根据上文“She immediately called 911”以及
“while waiting for the”可知,妻子在等待医生的到来,并且一边一步一步按照指导进行心肺复苏。故选 B。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:多亏了创新的技术和瑞秋的迅速行动,基思在危急的情况下被紧急送往医院,
但他在这场考验中幸存了下来。A. endured 忍耐;B. embraced 拥抱;C. suffered 遭受;D. survived 幸存。
根据后文“Now, Keith is back home, fully recovering, and feeling grateful.(现在,基思回到了家,完全康复了,
他心怀感激)”可知,丈夫活了下来,故选 D。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:瑞秋称之为“奇迹”。A. lesson 课程;B. success 成功;C. miracle 奇迹;D.
reform 改革。根据上文“Now, Keith is back home, fully recovering, and feeling grateful.(现在,基思回到了家,
完全康复了,他心怀感激)”可知,丈夫康复回家,妻子称之为“奇迹”。故选 C。
语法填空:
【答案】56. consumption 57. are increasing 58. However 59. to perform 60. a 61. designing
62. that 63. without 64. truly 65. is required
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了人工智能革命与工业革命的关键差异在于能源消耗,以及研究人员
为解决人工智能能源需求增长问题所采取的可持续发展策略。
56 考查名词。句意:一个关键差异在于能源消耗。根据介词 in 可知,此空应是名词作宾语。consume 的名
14
词形式是 consumption,表示“消耗”,是不可数名词。故填 consumption。
57.考查动词时态。句意:人工智能系统变得越来越复杂,能源需求正在迅速增长。根据“are growing”以
及“rapidly”可知,此处表示动作正在进行,应用现在进行时。主语 demands 复数,be 动词用 are,increase
的现在分词是 increasing。故填 are increasing。
58.考查副词。句意:这种情况对全球可持续发展努力构成了挑战。然而,研究人员正在积极寻求解决方案。
前后句是转折关系,且空格后有逗号,应用副词 however,句首单词首字母大写。故填 However。
59.考查非谓语动词。句意:例如,当太阳能或风能最可用时,数据中心可以编程(执行)能源密集型任务。
be programmed to do sth.是固定用法,意为“被编程做某事”,此处用动词不定式作补语。故填 to perform。
60.考查冠词。句意:这种方法有助于减少碳排放,并实现对清洁能源更高效的利用。此处 use 是可数名词
单数,a more efficient use of...表示“对……更高效的利用”,more 以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词 a。故
填 a。
61.考查非谓语动词。句意:另一种策略致力于设计新 人工智能芯片。be committed to doing sth.是固定搭
配,意为“致力于做某事”,此处 to 是介词,后接动名词作宾语。故填 designing。
62.考查定语从句。句意:科学家们正在开发唯一一种模仿人类大脑高效处理信息方式的硬件。先行词
hardware 被 the only 修饰,且在定语从句中作主语,关系代词应用 that。故填 that。
63.考查介词。句意:通过将智能能源管理与创新硬件相结合,我们可以在不给地球带来过多压力的情况下
为人工智能的未来提供动力。根据下一句的 balance 可知,此处是指“不给地球带来过多压力”,应用介
词 without,表示“没有”。故填 without。
64.考查副词。句意:这种平衡对我们共同的未来确实很重要。此空修饰形容词 important,应用副词 truly,
表示“确实”。故填 truly。
65.考查动词时态语态。句意:每个人都应该意识到,技术进步需要一种可持续的方法。此处陈述客观事实,
应用一般现在时,a sustainable approach 与 require 是动宾关系,应用被动语态,主语是单数,be 动词用 is,
require 的过去分词是 required。故填 is required。
应用文:
【答案】Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m writing to ask for your help with my English study.
I’ve been working hard on English recently, but I still face some difficulties. In terms of speaking, I’m too
nervous to express myself fluently in class, and I often worry about making mistakes. As for grammar, I’m
confused about some complex structures like non-finite verbs, which affects my writing and reading
comprehension.
I wonder if you could give me some specific advice on how to practice speaking bravely. Could you also
explain those difficult grammar points in a simple way I’d be very grateful if you could spare some time to check
my compositions and point out my mistakes.
Thank you for your time and support. I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
15
读后续写:
【答案】One possible version:
Chase and his mother decided to help. Originally, they wanted to give a reward to the boy who demonstrated
his integrity even when he was in such a great need of money, but now they thought Jack and his family needed
more help. They mapped out a strategy. It was the Internet that helped them quickly find Jack, so they turned to
the Facebook again. They posted photos of Jack’s selling balloons, his story of returning the wallet and his family’
s suffering on the Internet, appealing to people to help.
The response online was great. The support came rolling in, quicker and in greater quantities than expected!
Jack’s story went viral. People living in the city visited the park where Jack sold balloons, and happily bought one
or two. Besides, a store owner nearby offered an easy job to Jack’s father. The kind man said he was impressed by
Jack. “Nothing could be shinier than an honest heart and duty for the family for a child,” he added. Indeed, an
honest heart deserved all the best things in the world.