/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
2025-2026学年九年级上册英语牛津上海版(试用本)
期末素养提升培优卷
注意事项:
本试卷满分120分;考试时间100分钟。
2.答卷前、考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在指定位置。
3.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
4.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸上的非答题区域均无效。
5.考试结束后,请将试卷交回。
Ⅰ. 选择填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1.My sister ________ three online courses on environmental protection since 2010.
A.completes B.completed C.will complete D.has completed
2.The plan to spend the weekend on the beach with family sounds ________.
A.perfectly B.sweetly C.lovely D.wonderfully
3.David saves money every month ________ he can replace his old car with a new one soon.
A.so that B.since C.although D.when
4.—Which do you like ________, running or swimming
—Running.
A.well B.better C.best D.the best
5.My pet dog looks big but ________ —it never barks at my neighbours.
A.softly B.gently C.friendly D.heavily
6.Miss Wang won’t accept late homework ________ you have a good reason, like being sick.
A.unless B.because C.if D.when
7.Mr Jones prefers to stay at the hospital _______ he can care for his mother.
A.before B.as soon as C.even if D.so that
8.Which of the following words is pronounced /d pend/
A.decide B.daily C.deal D.depend
9.Tom ______ great progress in performing since he joined the drama club.
A.makes B.made C.has made D.had made
10.—Are you coming to the party
—________. I am looking forward to seeing old friends at the party.
A.No way B.You’re welcome C.Me too D.You bet
11.The Great Wall is ________ man-made wonder in the world.
A.long B.longer C.longest D.the longest
12.After seeing its review on the Internet, I can’t wait ________ the new book.
A.read B.to read C.reading D.reads
13.At that moment, I regretted _________ you that you failed the exam.
A.tell B.telling C.to tell D.told
14.—When will our school hold a sports meeting this term
—It’s a pity. We will not have a sports meeting this term. It ______ because of the awful weather.
A.will be canceled B.will cancel C.canceled D.has been canceled
15.The famous writer’s new work ______ soon.
A.will finish B.will be finished C.finishes D.has been finished
Ⅱ. 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Rick was a boy who often lost his temper (脾气). Even small things 16 him could make him get angry easily. To help him calm down, his mom brought home a canvas (画布) and paint, telling him to paint his feelings when he felt 17 . Though not very happy, Rick gave it a try. 18 finishing several paintings, he took them to his mom. “Tell me, Rick, what are these paintings about ”
“The first is about how some kids show off their new 19 , the second is about my teacher who always 20 my mistakes, and the last painting is about one of my classmates telling me to 21 my attitude (态度). They all make me so angry.”
His mom gently said he got angry too easily and never tried to understand 22 . She explained the kids just liked their new clothes, they never laughed at his poverty (贫困), the teacher shouted because he 23 trouble in class, and the classmate just wanted to help him. She advised him to take a 24 breath and walk away for a few seconds when he got angry. Then talk to the person he is angry at. Rick followed her 25 and became less angry. He even started feeling happy with other children.
16.A.around B.from C.for D.to
17.A.good B.bad C.excited D.tired
18.A.After B.If C.Before D.What
19.A.happiness B.feelings C.clothes D.mistakes
20.A.worries about B.thinks of C.writes down D.points out
21.A.collect B.keep C.change D.forget
22.A.others B.someone C.none D.another
23.A.believed B.caused C.accepted D.mentioned
24.A.heavy B.loud C.fast D.deep
25.A.note B.gift C.advice D.picture
Ⅲ. 阅读理解(共两节,25小题;满分45分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
A
Do your English sentences sometimes feel too short or simple This guide will show you how to build better sentences. It’s easier than you think! Improve this sentence: The scientist made a discovery.Tip 1: Add Details (细节)—Tell us how or what kind The hard-working scientist made an important discovery. Tip 2: Add Setting—Tell us when or where Last year, the hard-working scientist made an important discovery in her laboratory. Tip 3: Add a Reason—Tell us why The hard-working scientist made an important discovery to help sick people. Tip 4: Connect Ideas—Use words like who, which, although Dr. Chen, who studied for many years, made an important discovery that might help millions of people.
Notes ★ Start small: Add just one detail at first. ★ Read aloud: If it sounds natural, it’s probably good. ★ Don’t make it too long: Better sentences don’t need to be too long—they need to be clear!
* | For students Grade 7-9*
26.According to the article, which improved sentence follows Tip 2
Simple sentence: The artist painted a picture.
A.The talented artist painted a picture.
B.Last week, the artist painted a picture.
C.The artist painted a picture to show her joy.
D.The artist painted a picture which was creative.
27.Which information is included in the improved sentence in Tip 4
①name ②study background ③discovery ④work place
A.①②③ B.①②④ C.①③④ D.②③④
28.Why does the writer suggest reading your sentence aloud
A.To memorize it more easily. B.To check if it sounds natural.
C.To improve your pronunciation. D.To find grammar mistakes quickly.
29.Who is this writing guide mainly for
A.Primary school students. B.Middle school students.
C.University English teachers. D.English language researchers.
30.Which of the following would the writer probably agree with
A.The longer a sentence is, the better it is.
B.Simple sentences are usually the best choice.
C.Improving sentences is too difficult for students.
D.Adding clear details is more important than length.
B
On the morning of October 19, 2025, something unbelievable happened at the famous Louvre Museum in Paris. Thieves managed to steal several incredibly expensive historical jewels (珠宝). The whole event was over in just seven minutes. Because of this, the museum had to close for the entire day to investigate (调查) what happened and to keep everyone safe.
According to the police, a group of four people was involved. To get inside, two of them pretended (假装) to be construction workers (建筑工). They wore yellow vests and used a lift from a nearby building to enter the museum secretly. Once they were inside the jewelry gallery (展厅), they used special tools to break the strong glass of the display cases (陈列柜) and took the precious items. They then ran away quickly on motorbikes. Fortunately, none of the museum workers or visitors were hurt. The stolen items were not just expensive; they were important pieces of history from the time of Napoleon (拿破仑). In total, nine jewels were taken. Later, the good news was that two of them were found. Sadly, one of them, a beautiful crown (王冠) that belonged to Empress Eugénie, was found badly damaged. A very famous and large diamond called the “Regent Diamond” was not stolen because it was kept in a different case.
The French President, Mr. Macron, said this theft was a terrible attack on France’s cultural heritage (遗产).The police are now working hard to find the thieves. They found a helmet (头盔). One thief left it behind. It could provide important clues. The Louvre Museum is also planning to make its security (安保) much stronger to prevent anything like this from happening again.
31.How long did the entire theft event last
A.The whole day. B.Just seven minutes.
C.The whole morning. D.A few hours.
32.What did the thieves use to break the glass
A.Their hands. B.Special tools.
C.Motorcycles. D.A yellow vest.
33.What is the correct order of the thieves’ actions
①They secretly entered the Louvre in a nearby building’s lift.
②They used special tools to break the jewelry display cases.
③Two thieves pretended to be construction workers in yellow vests.
④The group ran away on motorbikes with the stolen jewels.
A.③①②④ B.①②③④ C.②③④① D.③④①②
34.What can be inferred from the passage
A.All the stolen jewels have been found and are in good condition.
B.The Louvre Museum does not plan to improve its security after the theft.
C.Some museum workers were hurt during the theft.
D.The helmet found by the police might provide important clues to find the thieves.
35.What is the main purpose of this text
A.To advertise a visit to the Louvre Museum.
B.To tell a funny story about some thieves.
C.To report a real crime that happened in a museum.
D.To teach the history of French kings and queens.
C
Are you the kind of person who always keeps a bar of chocolate nearby If so, you may have a problem that millions of others have—sugar addiction (糖瘾).
Addiction means using something or doing an activity over and over again without caring about its bad influences. Playing computer games, drinking, and eating are examples of activities that can develop into addictions.
There are four stages (阶段) of a sugar addiction. Stage one begins with a strong wish for something sweet. This happens because sugar causes the body to produce a chemical (化学物质) that creates feelings of happiness. In stage two, even after eating sugar, the wish remains and grows because the body becomes less sensitive (敏感的) to the influence of sugar. In stage three, when a sugar wish is not satisfied, a person feels bad. They will have headaches and become sleepy and less energetic. Over time, a sugar addiction will reach stage four. This is when the worst effects of sugar addiction can be seen. Unhealthy body weight and sadness are examples.
Breaking a sugar addiction can be difficult, but it is good for your health. There are a few things for you to keep in mind. Eat three meals a day, get enough sleep, and exercise often. Choose healthy sweets, like fruit, and avoid salty snacks. Don’t push yourself too hard. Remember that it is usually slow to change a habit.
36.The purpose of the second paragraph is to ________.
A.show how common addictions are
B.explain the meaning of addiction
C.present the bad influences of an addiction
D.show ways to overcome (克服) a sugar addiction
37.In stage two, why do people still want to eat something sweet after eating sugar
A.Because they feel bad for letting their wish control them.
B.Because sugar puts the body in danger.
C.Because too much sugar causes stomach pains.
D.Because their bodies become less sensitive to the influence of sugar.
38.If a person has headaches without sugar, he/she is in ________ of a sugar addiction.
A.stage one B.stage two C.stage three D.stage four
39.Which is NOT mentioned as the advice on breaking a sugar addiction
A.Eating fruit. B.Doing exercise. C.Drinking much water. D.Getting enough sleep
40.In which part of a newspaper can you probably find the passage
A.Health. B.Society. C.Art. D.Sports.
D
Do you know why you get angry so easily, but your friend smiles all the time It’s because you both have different personalities. Then what is personality It’s about how people think, behave and react (作出反应) to everything around them.
So what makes people think and behave in certain ways Part of the reason is that people are born like this. A baby gets its genes (基因) and blood type (血型) when it is still inside its mother. These may help decide what the baby will be like.
But one’s personality doesn’t stop here. Family life, school learning, and life experiences can also make you the person you are. But this doesn’t mean you can’t change your personality. You can always try to make yourself better. Don’t get too worried if you don’t have a good personality. ▲ This is a good way to start making changes.
For example, if you don’t know how to make friends, find out why. Is it because you’re too shy If so, tell yourself to smile at people. Start talking to people kindly. But don’t give yourself a hard time about it all. After all, it’s not easy to change lifelong habits in one night. Just keep trying, and one day you will see that you can turn over a new leaf and be a new you!
41.Personality is about the following EXCEPT ________.
A.what people look like B.how people think
C.how people behave D.how people react to something
42.Which of the following can be put in “▲” in Paragraph 3
A.Just change everything in one night. B.Just be yourself and stay alone.
C.Just face it and take action. D.Just give yourself a hard time.
43.What can help decide a person’s personality
①blood type ②genes ③family life
④school learning ⑤height ⑥life experiences
A.①②③④⑤ B.①②③④⑥ C.①②④⑤⑥ D.①②③⑤⑥
44.What can we learn from the last paragraph
A.It’s hard for a shy person to make friends.
B.There is no way to change lifelong habits.
C.People can change themselves in a short time.
D.People can change themselves by keeping trying.
45.Which can be the best title for the passage
A.Facts About Personality B.Be a New You
C.Personality Decides Life D.Personality Is Important
第二节 短文还原
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A garden for wildlife in your backyard doesn’t have to be a jungle of untidy plant life. It can and should be a quiet shelter (庇护所) for you and animals. In fact, you don’t need a great deal of space to create a wildlife garden. 46 Use what you have and build from there. A successful garden for wildlife is built on four aspects: shelter and protection, food sources (来源), water sources and nesting areas.
47 As you create a wildlife garden, keep this in mind. Your goal should be a pleasing mix of evergreen and deciduous trees and bushes. Plants that make your winter garden beautiful will also provide shelter and protection.
Bird feeders are a must for any garden for wildlife. Try making your own. Take into account that different birds feed at different levels and eat different kinds of seed, fruit and fats. Try to choose as many local varieties as possible. 48 Also, look for plants that produce berries to serve as a food source in fall and winter.
All animals need water to survive. An easy way to ensure the arrival of wildlife is to provide a clean water source. The traditional birdbath is fine, but placing a bowl at ground level will give some other creatures (生物) a chance. The low, boggy spot in the yard may be the perfect spot to dig out a pond for fish, frogs and birds. 49
As you create a wildlife garden, plan for nesting areas. A few bird boxes around the yard can be an invitation to the surrounding bird population. 50 Nesting birds are territorial and won’t nest too close to their neighbors.
A.Don’t put those boxes too close together.
B.It will make your backyard lovely and peaceful.
C.A larger space only increases the variety of the creatures.
D.The boxes should be measured specifically for birds in your area.
E.Even the smallest preformed pool can add wildlife interest to your yard.
F.Almost all wild creatures use plants not only for protection but also for shelter.
G.Seeds, nectar and insects are all possible food sources for some little creatures.
Ⅳ. 补全对话(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
从下面A—G选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项完成对话(每个选项仅使用一次,其中有两项为多余选项)。
Peter: Hi, Lisa. I phoned you at 5 o’clock yesterday afternoon, but nobody answered. 51
Lisa: I was shopping with my mom.
Peter: Oh, I see. By the way, did you use your own shopping bags
Lisa: No, we didn’t. 52
Peter: Oh, no! 53
Lisa: You are right. I’ll do that next time.
Peter: Tomorrow we will go to clean up the city park. 54
Lisa: Sure. Many hands make light work.
Peter: Let’s meet at the gate at 9:00 a. m. See you then.
Lisa: 55
A.What are you doing now
B.Do you want to join us
C.We just used the plastic bags offered by the shop.
D.Why not go shopping with me
E.What were you doing at that time
F.You’re supposed to take your own shopping bags.
G.See you tomorrow.
V. 任务型阅读(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题或翻译画线部分。
Open an app, place your order, and wait for your food to be delivered (递送) to your home-this is how many people eat in China these days. According to the latest report, there are about 842 million (百万) Internet users in China and half of them use online food delivery services.
Which group of people is ordering food online the most Unsurprisingly, a recent report showed that 86.3 percent of the services’ users are young people, between 20 and 34 years old.
Most of these people come from small families that like to order food online. After a long day’s work, it’s tiring for them to buy things for meals and cook. After all, ordering food online can make life easier and waiting for food at home is much more comfortable.
To win more users, companies are now trying to improve food delivery services. According to a report, it took 38 minutes to make a food delivery in 2016. But in 2020, it just took 28 minutes. Besides (除此之外), delivery companies can deliver food and many daily things, such as medicine and flowers. As its services keep on improving, the food delivery industry will keep growing.
56.How many Chinese people use online food delivery services
.
57.Which group of people is ordering food online the most
.
58.Why do people from small families like food delivery services
.
59.What do you think of China’s delivery services
.
60.将短文中划线句子翻译成中文。
.
Ⅵ. 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Studying hard for a few days can be tiring, but it always pays off! Most people can clearly remember the fear they felt when they realized that an exam was coming near. If you are in this s 61 , don’t worry. Many people have p 62 that there is enough time to study if you organize it well. Here are some ideas to help you.
Calm down! Fear will only make your situation much w 63 . You will pay too much attention to the horror, not the coming exam. Many times, fear can even stop you from doing well in the exam. If you are nervous, take a deep b 64 , and tell yourself that you can do this well.
Study the most important topics first. Exams usually c 65 a few main ideas, contents, or skills. When you are short of time, review the most i 66 topics in textbooks and the parts your teacher said again and again. These are all clues for you to study first.
Decide what subjects you don’t know enough about. Do more study on these subjects because some parts probably still r 67 reviewing, but they will come to you more easily this time.
Studying t 68 can be helpful. Ask for help from your parents, brothers or sisters. They may really enjoy being a 69 . Form a study group, you not only have the advantage of studying with people who you are familiar (熟悉的) with, you also have more c 70 to make more friends and have more extra help through helping each other.
Ⅶ. 书面表达(满分15分)
71.喜怒哀乐是人之常情。生活中,我们除了接纳情绪之外,还应该管理好自己的情绪。请你写一篇短文讲述你是如何处理负面情绪的,并向你校校刊英文专栏Teenagers’ Life投稿。
要点提示:
(1)When do you experience negative emotions(负面情绪)
(2)Why do you deal with such emotions
(3)What do you learn while dealing with negative emotions
注意:
(1)词数80左右;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 期末培优卷 | 英语学科
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.D
【解析】句意:自2010年以来,我姐姐已经完成了三门关于环境保护的在线课程。
考查动词时态。completes一般现在时,完成;completed一般过去时,完成了;will complete一般将来时,将完成;has completed现在完成时,已经完成。句中有时间状语“since 2010”,表示从过去持续到现在的动作或状态,应使用现在完成时。故选D。
2.C
【解析】句意:与家人在海滩度过周末的计划听起来很美好。
考查词汇辨析。perfectly完美地,副词;sweetly甜美地,副词;lovely可爱的,形容词;wonderfully精彩地,副词。sound (听起来) 是系动词,后面应接形容词作表语。故选C。
3.A
【解析】句意:大卫每个月都存钱,以便他能尽快用新车替换旧车。
考查连词辨析。so that以便;since自从/既然;although尽管;when当……时。根据句意,存钱的目的是为了尽快换新车,表示目的应用so that。故选A。
4.B
【解析】句意:——跑步和游泳,你更喜欢哪一个?——跑步。
考查副词比较级。well好;better更好,比较级;best最好,最高级;the best最好,最高级,带定冠词。根据“running or swimming”可知,是在两者之间比较,应用比较级“better”。故选B。
5.C
【解析】句意:我的宠物狗看起来很大但很友好——它从不朝我的邻居吠叫。
考查形容词的用法。softly轻柔地,副词;gently温和地,副词;friendly友好的,形容词;heavily沉重地,副词。根据“it never barks at my neighbours”可知,它不朝邻居吠叫,说明性格友好,且空格前有连词but连接两个形容词,应填形容词friendly。故选C。
6.A
【解析】句意:王老师不会接受迟交的作业,除非你有一个好的理由,比如生病。
考查连词辨析。unless除非;because因为;if如果;when当……时。根据“Miss Wang won’t accept late homework…you have a good reason, like being sick.”可知,主句“不会接受迟交的作业”与从句“有好的理由”之间是条件关系,且从句是主句成立的否定条件,即“没有好理由就不接受”,需用 unless引导条件状语从句。故选A。
7.D
【解析】句意:琼斯先生更喜欢待在医院里,这样他就能照顾他的母亲。
考查连词短语。before在……之前;as soon as一……就;even if即使;so that以便,为了。根据“he can care for his mother”可知,待在医院的目的是照顾母亲,so that引导目的状语从句,符合语境。故选D。
8.D
【解析】句意:下面哪个单词的发音是/d pend/?
考查单词读音。decide/d sa d/;daily/ de li/;deal/di l/;depend/d pend/。根据音标可知,只有depend的发音是/d pend/。故选D。
9.C
【解析】句意:汤姆自从加入戏剧俱乐部以来,在表演方面取得了巨大的进步。
考查动词时态。根据句中的“since he joined the drama club”可知,句子应用现在完成时,表示从过去某一时刻开始一直持续到现在的动作或状态,或者可能持续下去的动作或状态,谓语动词构成是“have/has+动词的过去分词”,主语“Tom”是第三人称单数,所以助动词用has,make的过去分词是made。故选C。
10.D
【解析】句意:——你会来参加派对吗?——当然。我期待着在派对上见到老朋友。
考查情景交际用语。No way不可能,没门;You’re welcome不客气;Me too我也是;You bet当然,的确。根据答语后句“I am looking forward to…”表达的期待心情,可知对前句询问给予了肯定答复。“You bet”是口语中表示“当然,一定”的肯定回答。故选D。
11.D
【解析】句意:长城是世界上最长的人造奇迹。
考查形容词最高级。根据“in the world”可知,此处表示在世界上范围内比较,应使用最高级形式,且形容词最高级前通常要加定冠词the。故选D。
12.B
【解析】句意:在网上看到它的评论后,我迫不及待地去读这本新书。
考查非谓语动词。can’t wait to do sth.表示“迫不及待地做某事”,是固定搭配,所以此处应用动词不定式to read。故选B。
13.C
【解析】句意:那一刻,我很遗憾地告诉你,你考试不及格。
考查非谓语动词的用法。tell告诉,一般现在时主动形式;telling告诉,动名词形式;to tell告诉,动词不定式;told告诉,一般过去时主动形式。分析句子可知,regret to do sth. 是固定搭配,表示“遗憾地要去做某事(事情还未发生)”,regret doing sth. 表示“后悔做过某事(事情已发生)”。此处“告诉”这个动作是当下要发生的,因此用 to tell。故选C。
14.D
【解析】句意:——这学期我们学校什么时候开运动会?——真遗憾。这学期我们不会举办运动会了。由于糟糕的天气,它已经被取消了。
考查现在完成时的被动语态。根据“We will not have a sports meeting this term”可知,“取消”这个动作已经完成,且对现在造成了影响(这学期没有运动会了);同时“it(指代运动会)”与“cancel”之间是被动关系(运动会被取消),所以用现在完成时的被动结构“has been + 过去分词”。 故选D。
15.B
【解析】句意:这位著名作家的新作品很快将被完成。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据“soon”可知,句子要用一般将来时;new work与finish之间是被动关系,即作品被完成,需用“will be+过去分词”的被动结构。故选B。
16.A 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.D 21.C 22.A 23.B 24.D 25.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了脾气暴躁的里克在妈妈的引导下,通过画画表达情绪,理解他人想法,听从建议后学会控制脾气,变得开心。
16.句意:即使是他身边的小事也能轻易让他生气。
around在……周围;from从;for为了;to到。根据“Even small things…him could make him get angry easily”可知,此处指“他身边的”小事,“around”符合语境,故选A。
17.句意:为了帮他冷静下来,妈妈带回家一块画布和颜料,告诉他感到糟糕时就把情绪画出来。
good好的;bad糟糕的;excited兴奋的;tired疲惫的。根据“Rick was a boy who often lost his temper”及“paint his feelings”可知,此处指感到负面情绪时画画,“bad”符合语境,故选B。
18.句意:完成几幅画后,他把画拿给妈妈看。
After在……之后;If如果;Before在……之前;What什么。根据“finishing several paintings, he took them to his mom”的动作顺序可知,是“完成后”拿给妈妈,“After”符合语境,故选A。
19.句意:第一幅是关于一些孩子炫耀他们的新衣服,第二幅是关于我的老师总是指出我的错误,最后一幅画是关于我的一个同学让我改变态度。
happiness幸福;feelings情绪;clothes衣服;mistakes错误。根据后文“She explained the kids just liked their new clothes”可知,此处指炫耀“新衣服”,“clothes”符合语境,故选C。
20.句意:第一幅是关于一些孩子炫耀他们的新衣服,第二幅是关于我的老师总是指出我的错误,最后一幅画是关于我的一个同学让我改变态度。
worries about担心;thinks of想起;writes down写下;points out指出。根据“my mistakes”及“the teacher shouted”的提示可知,老师“指出”错误,“points out”符合语境,故选D。
21.句意:第一幅是关于一些孩子炫耀他们的新衣服,第二幅是关于我的老师总是指出我的错误,最后一幅画是关于我的一个同学让我改变态度。
collect收集;keep保持;change改变;forget忘记。根据“my attitude”及后文“the classmate just wanted to help him”可知,同学让他“改变”易怒的态度,“change”符合语境,故选C。
22.句意:妈妈温和地说他太容易生气,从不试着理解别人。
others别人;someone某人;none没有一个;another另一个。根据前文里克对孩子、老师、同学的愤怒可知,他没理解“别人”的意图,“others”符合语境,故选A。
23.句意:她解释说孩子们只是喜欢他们的新衣服,他们从未嘲笑过他的贫穷,老师大喊是因为他在课堂上捣乱,而同学只是想帮助他。
believed相信;caused引起;accepted接受;mentioned提到。根据“trouble in class”可知,老师批评他是因为他在课堂“引起”麻烦,“caused”符合语境,故选B。
24.句意:她建议他生气时深呼吸,走开几秒钟。
heavy重的;loud大声的;fast快的;deep深的。根据“breath”可知,“take a deep breath”是固定搭配,意为“深呼吸”,符合语境,故选D。
25.句意:里克听从了她的建议,不再那么生气了。
note便条;gift礼物;advice建议;picture画。根据“Rick followed her…”和前文“She advised him to…”可知,他听从了妈妈的“建议”,“follow one’s advice”是固定搭配,意为“听从某人的建议”,“advice”符合语境,故选C。
26.B 27.A 28.B 29.B 30.D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了如何构建更好的英语句子,通过添加细节、场景、原因以及连接想法等方式来提升句子的质量,并给出了相关示例和注意事项。
26.细节理解题。根据文章中“Tip 2: Add Setting—Tell us when or where”可知,添加场景需要告诉我们时间或地点。选项B“Last week, the artist painted a picture.”中明确给出了时间“Last week”,符合添加场景的要求。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据文章中“Dr. Chen, who studied for many years, made an important discovery that might help millions of people.”可知,这个改进后的句子包含了名字“Dr. Chen”,学习背景“studied for many years”,以及发现“made an important discovery”。没有提到工作地点。因此,①②③符合题意。故选A。
28.细节理解题。根据文章中“Read aloud: If it sounds natural, it’s probably good.”可知,作者建议大声朗读句子是为了检查它听起来是否自然。故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据文章中“ | For students Grade 7-9”可知,这篇写作指南主要是为7-9年级的学生,即中学生准备的。故选B。
30.推理判断题。根据文章中“Don’t make it too long: Better sentences don’t need to be too long—they need to be clear!”可知,作者认为更好的句子不需要太长,而是需要清晰。由此可推知,作者可能会同意添加清晰的细节比长度更重要。故选D。
31.B 32.B 33.A 34.D 35.C
【导语】本文讲述了2025年10月19日巴黎卢浮宫发生的珠宝盗窃案,介绍了盗窃的过程、警方调查进展以及后续安保措施,展现了这一事件对法国文化遗产的冲击。
31.细节理解题。根据“The whole event was over in just seven minutes.”可知,整个盗窃事件只持续了7分钟。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据“Once they were inside the jewelry gallery (展厅), they used special tools to break the strong glass of the display cases (陈列柜) and took the precious items.”可知,小偷用特殊工具打破了玻璃。故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据第二段内容梳理事件顺序: 两个小偷假装成穿黄色背心的建筑工人,对应③(Two thieves pretended to be construction workers in yellow vests.);然后,他们从附近建筑的电梯秘密进入卢浮宫。对应①(They secretly entered the Louvre in a nearby building’s lift.);接下来,用特殊工具打破珠宝陈列柜的玻璃,对应②(They used special tools to break the jewelry display cases.) ;最后,团伙骑摩托车带着被盗珠宝逃跑,对应④(The group ran away on motorbikes with the stolen jewels.)。 因此正确顺序为③①②④,故选A。
34.推理判断题。根据第三段“They found a helmet (头盔). One thief left it behind. It could provide important clues.”可知,警方发现的头盔可能提供重要线索。故选D。
35.主旨大意题。通读全文,本文围绕2025年卢浮宫发生的珠宝盗窃案展开,详细描述了案件经过、调查进展及后续影响,属于对一起真实博物馆犯罪事件的新闻报道。故选C。
36.B 37.D 38.C 39.C 40.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了糖瘾的概念、糖瘾的四个阶段以及打破糖瘾的方法,展现了糖瘾的相关知识及应对策略。
36.主旨大意题。根据“Addiction means using something or doing an activity over and over again without caring about its bad influences.”可知,成瘾指的是反复使用某物或进行某项活动,而不关心其不良影响,所以第二段的目的是解释成瘾的含义。故选B。
37.细节理解题。根据“In stage two, even after eating sugar, the wish remains and grows because the body becomes less sensitive (敏感的) to the influence of sugar.”可知,在第二阶段,即使吃了糖,这种欲望仍然存在并不断增长,因为身体对糖的影响变得不那么敏感了。故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据“In stage three, when a sugar wish is not satisfied, a person feels bad. They will have headaches and become sleepy and less energetic.”可知,在第三阶段,当对糖的渴望得不到满足时,人会感觉不舒服,会头痛、嗜睡、精力不足。所以如果一个人没有糖就头痛,他/她处于糖瘾的第三阶段。故选C。
39.细节理解题。根据“Breaking a sugar addiction can be difficult, but it is good for your health. There are a few things for you to keep in mind. Eat three meals a day, get enough sleep, and exercise often. Choose healthy sweets, like fruit, and avoid salty snacks.”可知,打破糖瘾很难,但对健康有好处,有一些事情要记住,一天吃三顿饭,保证充足的睡眠,经常锻炼,选择健康的甜食,如水果,避免咸零食。没有提到多喝水。故选C。
40.推理判断题。本文主要介绍了糖瘾的概念、糖瘾的四个阶段以及打破糖瘾的方法,都与健康有关,所以可能在报纸的健康部分看到这篇文章。故选A。
41.A 42.C 43.B 44.D 45.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了什么是性格,性格是怎么形成的以及如何改变自己的性格,成为更好的自己。
41.细节理解题。根据“Then what is personality It’s about how people think, behave and react (作出反应) to everything around them.”可知,性格是关于人们如何思考、行为和对外界作出反应的,并不涉及人们的外貌。故选A。
42.推理判断题。根据“But this doesn’t mean you can’t change your personality. You can always try to make yourself better. Don’t get too worried if you don’t have a good personality.”可知如果你性格不太好,也不要太担心,人们可以改变自己的性格,因此“只要面对它并采取行动。”符合语境。故选C。
43.细节理解题。根据“A baby gets its genes (基因) and blood type (血型) when it is still inside its mother. These may help decide what the baby will be like.”以及“Family life, school learning, and life experiences can also make you the person you are.”可知,基因、血型、家庭生活、学校学习和生活经历都可以帮助决定一个人的性格。故选B。
44.推理判断题。根据“Just keep trying, and one day you will see that you can turn over a new leaf and be a new you!”可知,通过不断努力,人们可以改变自己,成为新的自己。故选D。
45.最佳标题题。根据“Just keep trying, and one day you will see that you can turn over a new leaf and be a new you!”及全文可知,本文主要介绍了性格的形成,并告诉我们只要不断尝试,总有一天会翻开新的一页,成为一个新的自己,因此“成为全新的自己”符合标题。故选B。
46.C 47.F 48.G 49.E 50.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何在自家后院打造一个野生动物花园,包括提供庇护所、食物来源、水源和筑巢区四个关键要素。
46.根据“In fact, you don’t need a great deal of space to create a wildlife garden.”可知,创建野生动物花园不需要大空间,因此空间大小并非决定性因素,选项C“更大的空间只会增加生物的多样性。”符合语境。故选C。
47.根据“Plants that make your winter garden beautiful will also provide shelter and protection.”可知,是在介绍植物提供庇护和保护的作用,选项F“几乎所有野生动物都利用植物不仅是为了保护,也是为了庇护。”符合语境。故选F。
48.根据“Try to choose as many local varieties as possible. ... Also, look for plants that produce berries to serve as a food source in fall and winter.”可知,此处是关于食物来源,选项G“种子、花蜜和昆虫都是一些小生物可能的食物来源。”符合语境。故选G。
49.根据“The low, boggy spot in the yard may be the perfect spot to dig out a pond for fish, frogs and birds.”可知,此处是关于水源,选项E“即使是最小的预制水池也能给你的院子增加野生动物的趣味。”符合语境。故选E。
50.根据“Nesting birds are territorial and won’t nest too close to their neighbors.”可知,筑巢的鸟有领地意识,不会离邻居太近,因此鸟巢箱不要放得太近,选项A“不要把这些箱子放得太近。”符合语境。故选A。
51.E 52.C 53.F 54.B 55.G
【导语】本文主要介绍了Peter和Lisa围绕昨天下午未接电话的原因、购物袋的使用,以及清洁城市公园的活动展开的对话。
51.根据“Lisa: I was shopping with my mom.”可知,Peter是在询问Lisa昨天下午那个时间在做什么,选项E“你那时在做什么?”符合题意。故选E。
52.根据“Lisa: No, we didn’t.”可知,这里是Lisa说明没用自己的购物袋的情况,选项C“我们只是用了商店提供的塑料袋”符合题意。故选C。
53.根据“Lisa: You are right. I’ll do that next time.”可知,Peter是在提醒Lisa应该自带购物袋,选项F“你应该自带购物袋”符合题意。故选F。
54.根据“Lisa: Sure. Many hands make light work.”可知,Peter是在邀请Lisa加入清洁城市公园的活动,选项B“你想加入我们吗?”符合题意。故选B。
55.根据“Peter: Let’s meet at the gate at 9:00 a.m. See you then.”可知,Lisa是在回应道别,选项G“明天见”符合题意。故选G。
56.About 421 million people. 57.Young people between 20 and 34 years old. 58.Because ordering food online can make life easier and waiting for food at home is much more comfortable. 59.I think China’s delivery services are very convenient and efficient. They are getting faster and can deliver not only food but also many daily things like medicine and flowers. 60.为了赢得更多用户,各家公司目前正努力改善外卖配送服务。
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国在线外卖服务的普及现状,指出20至34岁的年轻人是主要用户,小家庭因追求便利而青睐外卖,同时外卖公司也在不断提升服务,推动行业持续发展。
56.根据“According to the latest report, there are about 842 million Internet users in China and half of them use online food delivery services.”可知,中国约有4.21亿人使用在线外卖服务。故填About 421 million people.
57.根据“Unsurprisingly, a recent report showed that 86.3 percent of the services’ users are young people, between 20 and 34 years old.”可知,20到34岁的年轻人是在线点外卖最多的群体。故填Young people between 20 and 34 years old.
58.根据“After a long day’s work, it's tiring for them to buy things for meals and cook. After all, ordering food online can make life easier and waiting for food at home is much more comfortable.”可知,小家庭喜欢外卖服务是因为这能让生活更轻松,在家等餐也更舒适。故填Because ordering food online can make life easier and waiting for food at home is much more comfortable.
59.开放性问题,答案不唯一,言之有理即可。参考答案:I think China’s delivery services are very convenient and efficient. They are getting faster and can deliver not only food but also many daily things like medicine and flowers.
60.根据“To win more users, companies are now trying to improve food delivery services.”可知,该句的中文翻译为:为了赢得更多用户,各家公司目前正努力改善外卖配送服务。
61.situation/ituation 62.proved/roved 63.worse/orse 64.breath/reath 65.cover/over 66.important/mportant 67.require/equire 68.together/ogether 69.asked/sked 70.chances/hances
【导语】本文针对“考试临近时人们易产生恐惧情绪”的问题,提供了实用的备考建议,包括保持冷静缓解紧张、优先学习核心知识点、重点巩固薄弱科目、与他人共同学习等,帮助人们合理安排时间,更高效地应对考试。
61.句意:如果你处于这种情况,别担心。根据“Most people can clearly remember the fear they felt when they realized that an exam was coming near.”和首字母可知,此处指“意识到考试临近时的恐惧”这种情况,应填situation“情况,状况”。故填situation。
62.句意:很多人已经证明,只要安排得当,就会有足够的学习时间。根据“there is enough time to study if you organize it well”和首字母可知,很多人已证明合理安排时间则学习时间充足,应填prove“证明”,是动词,此处是“have+过去分词”构成现在完成时。故填proved。
63.句意:恐惧只会让你的处境更糟。根据“Fear will only make your situation much...”和首字母可知,恐惧会让处境更糟,much修饰形容词比较级,所以填bad的比较级形式worse。故填worse。
64.句意:如果你紧张,深呼吸,告诉自己你能做好这件事。“take a deep breath”表示“深呼吸”,是固定搭配,是缓解紧张的常用方式。故填breath。
65.句意:考试通常涵盖一些核心要点、内容或技能。根据“Exams usually...a few main ideas, contents, or skills.”和首字母可知,考试通常涵盖核心要点、内容或技能,cover有“涵盖、包含”的含义;时态为一般现在时,主语是 Exams,所以谓语用动词原形。故填cover。
66.句意:当时间紧张时,复习课本中最重要的主题,以及老师反复强调的部分。根据“When you are short of time, review the most...topics in textbooks”和首字母可知,呼应前文“优先学习重要主题”的建议,此处指复习最重要的知识点,important“最重要的”,形容词。故填important。
67.句意:在这些科目上多下功夫,因为有些部分可能仍然需要复习,但这次你会更容易掌握它们。根据“Do more study on these subjects because some parts probably still...reviewing,”和首字母可知,此处指部分内容仍需要复习,“require”意为“需要”,时态为一般现在时,主语是parts,谓语用动词原形。故填require。
68.句意:一起学习会有帮助。根据“Ask for help from your parents, brothers or sisters.”和首字母可知,此处强调一起学习,“study together”表示“一起学习”。故填together。
69.句意:他们可能很喜欢被请求帮助。根据“Ask for help from your parents, brothers or sisters. They may really enjoy being...”和首字母可知,此处指家人乐意被请求帮忙,“be asked”为被动语态。故填asked。
70.句意:组建一个学习小组,你不仅拥有与熟悉的人一起学习的这一优势,你还有更多的机会结交朋友,通过互相帮助获得更多额外的支持。根据“you also have more...to make more friends”和首字母可知,在学习小组中,有更多的机会结交朋友,“have more chances to do sth”表示“有更多机会做某事”。故填chances。
71.
How I deal with negative emotions
We all experience negative emotions. For me, it often happens when I have an argument with my parents or do badly in exams.
It’s necessary to deal with them because they can influence my daily life and relationships. When feeling down, I usually go for a run. The fresh air and physical activity make me feel better.
When I’m dealing with these bad feelings, I’m also learning to be more hopeful. I know that problems are normal and I should be brave to face them. Instead of complaining, I try to find solutions. It helps me grow into a more positive person.
【解析】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为一般现在时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,写出我们什么时候会经历负面情绪。
第二步,写出我们为什么要处理这样的情绪。
第三步,写出我们在处理负面情绪时,学到了什么。
[亮点词汇]
①deal with处理
②feel better感到更好
③daily life 日常生活
[高分句型]
①I know that problems are normal and I should be brave to face them.(宾语从句)
②When I’m dealing with these bad feelings, I’m also learning to be more hopeful.(时间状语从句)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)