/ 让教学更有效 精品试卷 | 英语学科
Unit 1 Every Day 第4课时 Lesson 3 课后练习
一、单项选择
1.When the fire bell rang, other people in the community rushed to help ________ the fire.
A.put away B.put out C.put off D.put up
2.—Many animals are ________. To save them, people decide to set up more nature parks.
—Really That’s great.
A.in time B.on time C.in danger D.on duty
3.We will sell the old clothes to ________ money for plants in our community garden.
A.spend B.save C.hand D.raise
4.My brother ________ a watch, but I ________ have one.
A.has;don’t B.have;doesn’t C.doesn’t has;don’t D.don’t have;doesn’t
5.—Does your brother have a radio
—________. But I have one.
A.No, he doesn’t B.Yes, he does C.Yes, he is D.No, he isn’t
6.When there is a(n) ______, we should call 110 at once.
A. duty B. emergency C. team D. truck
7.It is our ______ to keep our classroom clean every day.
A. magazine B. emergency C. danger D. duty
8.Lucy and Lily are sitting ______ to each other on the sofa.
A. easily B. sadly C. closely D. quickly
9.We can read many books in the ______ library in our town.
A. brave B. outdoor C. public D. active
10.Please ______ that you turn off the lights before leaving the room.
A. look for B. listen to C. talk about D. make sure
二、单词拼写
11.Let’s (救) the forests and not buy things made of ivory.
12.The children are in great (危险). We must help them.
13.Her kind (行为) made everyone feel happy yesterday.
14.We usually take (轮流) to tell jokes.
15.Mr. Zhang is a great (领导者) and we all look up to (仰慕) him very much.
16.I live in a room with seven other (消防员).
17.Our English teacher will make a short (报告).
18.Simon loves basketball. He is in the basketball (队).
19. We felt very (自豪的) when Shenzhou-19 flew into space in October 2024.
20.The classroom is like our second home. So it’s our (义务) to make it nice and tidy.
三、完成句子
21.我们当下的责任是确保我们自身不浪费或污染水资源。
It is now our duty to we don’t waste water or pollute it.
22.我和我哥哥经常轮流打扫我们的卧室。
My brother and I often clean our bedroom .
23.Does your sister like art (作肯定回答)
Yes, .
24.I usually send her a birthday card. (用he做主语)
He usually her a birthday card.
25.She has her piano lesson on Sunday afternoon. (对画线部分提问)
she her piano lesson
四、完形填空
A family in East Side, Detroit, is so thankful (感激的) for their dog. The dog “Blue” 26 their 1-year-old kid, Chantal, from fire. When the fire started, he went inside the house and ran toward the 27 . And because of him, the girl could 28 safely.
Zoey, the eldest (年龄最大的) daughter of the family, Chantal and their uncle were at home when 29 house caught fire. The uncle and Zoey 30 ran out but they forgot Chantal. At that time, the dog went running back into the house 31 he knew Chantal was still there. The firefighters (消防队员) had to chase him up and 32 Chantal.
During this time of the year, the family is 33 of money. So they have to live in a van (小型货车) with their dog. “People can’t bring a dog into a shelter (收容所). And I don’t want to 34 Blue. It is because no one knows where my family would be 35 him,” the mother said.
26.A.wore B.bought C.saved D.took
27.A.girl B.student C.policeman D.driver
28.A.get up B.get out C.get off D.get on
29.A.her B.its C.your D.their
30.A.easily B.silently C.quickly D.difficultly
31.A.but B.though C.because D.when
32.A.though B.brought C.drew D.taught
33.A.afraid B.tired C.proud D.short
34.A.leave B.follow C.forget D.buy
35.A.over B.toward C.without D.around
五、阅读理解
A
Zhang Jian is a fireman. He lives in a room with seven other firemen. There are 39 firemen in their team.
Every day, they get up at 5:20 a.m. Then, they tidy their room. They usually take turns to tell jokes to make their life fun. “A fireman’s job is a difficult one, so it’s important to laugh whenever we can!” Zhang says. They also train hard. At 6:00 a.m., they start with team exercise. An hour later, they have their breakfast. They have to eat very fast because they don’t have much time. They need to wait an hour after breakfast before they run at 8:00 a.m. They always run 5 km. It’s not easy at all! They have lunch at noon. After lunch, they have a short break. Then from 2:00 to 6:00 p.m., they practise their skills, including firefighting (救火), communications (通信) and driving. After dinner, they have some free time. They usually go to bed at 10:00 p.m.
This is their daily life, but when they get a call, they have to stop everything and get out fast! They must try their best to keep everyone safe. Things can be dangerous and difficult, but Zhang thinks he has an important and meaningful job!
36.What does the underlined phrase “take turns to” mean in Chinese
A.后悔 B.轮流 C.准备 D.放弃
37.How does Zhang Jian like his job
A.It’s easy and boring. B.It’s difficult and tiring.
C.It’s dangerous but meaningful. D.It’s interesting but dangerous.
38.What is the text about
A.The daily life of firemen. B.Zhang Jian’s favourite job.
C.How firemen keep people safe. D.The importance of a fireman’s job.
B
Siene is a firefighter in the USA.It isn’t easy to become a firefighter there. Many people try, but a lot of them fail. Also, in the past firefighting was always a job for men. Now there are women firefighters.
When Siene was five years old, it was her dream to become a firefighter. Forty years later, she was the oldest woman to pass a six week course at the WFPA (女子消防预备学院). The WFPA trains (训练) women in the skills they need to be firefighters. In fact, Siene now trains firefighters there herself.
Starting the course doesn’t mean you’ll become a firefighter. The course is very difficult, so not everyone finishes the training. They are trained like being in the army. Can you hold a heavy piece of wood for four minutes How many exercises can you do Can you lift a 12- meter ladder (梯子)
You also need other skills. Can you lead a team Are you a skillful driver Can you use technology There are so many more that are a part of firefighting these days. Of course, no one can do them all, but more skills certainly help.
However, you must wait for a chance to work as a firefighter even before passing your course. It seems that lots of women aren’t ready to do that. In one year, 50 women got trained, but only three of them are now firefighters. Learning the skills is not enough to become a firefighter. Like Siene, you also need to stick to your dream.
39.When did Siene dream of being a firefighter
A.At the age of five. B.When she was ten years old.
C.Thirty years ago. D.When she was fifteen years old.
40.How is the course at the WFPA
A.Boring. B.Relaxing. C.Difficult. D.Interesting.
41.The underlined words “stick to” mean “________”.
A.not give up B.change C.give up D.not change
42.What can we learn from the passage
A.Firefighting is always a job for men now.
B.Everyone can finish the training at the WFPA.
C.You need a lot of skills to become a firefighter.
D.Starting the course at the WFPA means you'll become a firefighter.
六、任务型阅读
A Day in the Life of a Firefighter
Rob Elliot has worked as a firefighter for eight years. Rob’s day starts at 9 a.m. Rob and other firefighters meet in front of the fire station to get their instructions for the day. “Every day is different,” says Rob. “On some days, I drive the fire engine. On other days, I wear the breathing equipment (呼吸装备) and go to the scenes on fire. I enjoy every part of my job.”
Firefighters rescue people from all kinds of situations (情况).” People call us to road accidents, heavy rain, railroad stops and chemical spills (化学品泄漏),” says Rob.
But firefighters do more than rescuing people. They give first aid (紧急救护), and they clean up and check scenes after an accident. They often work together with the police and doctors. They also teach people about fire safety.
Today, Rob and Jenny, another firefighter, were busy checking the equipment. But suddenly, there was a call. A house was on fire and there were two people trapped (被困) in an upstairs bedroom. The firefighters jumped into the fire engines and raced to the house. Rob and Jenny ran upstairs while the rest of the team used hoses to put out the fire. Rob and Jenny found a mother and a daughter in one of the bedrooms. They opened a window and helped the mother and her little girl to climb down a ladder. Soon the fire was out and everyone was safe. “And it’s still only eleven o’clock!” said Rob.
43.Where do Rob and other firefighters meet to get their instructions for the day
.
44.Does Rob drive the fire engine every day
.
45.Which sentence in the passage shows Rob Elliot loves his job
.
46.Besides (除……之外) rescuing people, what else do firefighters do (List two things)
They and .
47.Do you want to be a firefighter Why or why not
.
参考答案
1.B
【解析】句意:当火警铃响起时,社区里的其他人急忙赶来帮忙灭火。
考查动词短语辨析。put away把……收起来;put out扑灭;put off推迟;put up张贴,搭建。根据语境可知,当火警铃响起时,社区里的其他人急忙赶来帮忙的应该是“扑灭”火,所以应该用put out。故选B。
2.C
【解析】句意:——许多动物处于危险之中。为了拯救它们,人们决定建立更多的自然公园。——真的吗?太好了。
考查短语。in time及时;on time准时;in danger处于危险中;on duty值班。根据“To save them, people decide to set up more nature parks.”可知,应该说许多动物处于危险之中。故选C。
3.D
【解析】句意:我们将卖掉旧衣服为社区花园的植物筹集资金。
考查动词辨析。spend花费;save节省;hand传递;raise筹集。 根据“sell the old clothes to...money for plants”可知,此处需要表示“筹集资金”的动词。raise money为固定搭配,意为“筹款”。故选D。
4.A
【解析】句意:我哥哥有一块手表,但我没有。
考查动词和否定句。一空主语是“my brother”,为第三人称单数,动词用“has”;第二空主语是“I”,动词用“don’t”。故选A。
5.A
【解析】句意:——你哥哥有收音机吗?——不,他没有。但是我有一个。
考查一般疑问句。根据问句“Does your brother have a radio ”可知,应选用助动词“does”进行回答,肯定回答为“Yes, he does”,否定回答为“No, he doesn’t”。故选A。
6.B 句意:当有紧急情况时,我们应该立刻拨打110。emergency(紧急情况)符合句意;duty(职责)、team(团队)、truck(卡车)均不符合语境。
7. D 句意:每天打扫教室卫生是我们的责任。duty(责任)符合固定句型 It's one's duty to do sth.(做某事是某人的责任);magazine(杂志)、emergency(紧急情况)、danger(危险)均不匹配。
8. C 句意:露西和莉莉在沙发上紧挨着坐在一起。closely(紧密地)和 to each other 搭配表示“彼此靠近”;easily(容易地)、sadly(伤心地)、quickly(快速地)不符合句意。
9. C 句意:我们可以在镇上的公共图书馆里读很多书。public(公共的)和 library 搭配为常用短语 public library(公共图书馆);brave(勇敢的)、outdoor(户外的)、active(积极的)均不适用。
10. D句意:离开房间前请确保你关掉了灯。make sure(确保)符合句意;look for(寻找)、listen to(听)、talk about(谈论)均不符合语境。
11.save
【解析】句意:让我们拯救森林,不要买象牙制品。根据空格前“Let’s”和中文提示可知,save“救”,动词原形,此处考查:let sb do sth“让某人做某事”,固定句型,所以此处动词save保持原形即可。故填save。
12.danger
【解析】句意:孩子们处于极大的危险之中。我们必须帮助他们。danger“危险”,是名词,作为介词in的宾语,用名词,故填danger。
13.act/acts/action/actions
【解析】句意:她的友善行为昨天让每个人都感到开心。act作名词时,有“行为、行动”的意思;action也表示“行为、行动” 。此处“Her kind...”后需要一个名词,且没有明确的数量限定词表明是一个行为还是多个行为,所以单复数形式都可以。故填act(s)/action(s)。
14.turns
【解析】句意:我们经常轮流讲笑话。take turns意为“轮流”,固定短语。故填turns。
15.leader
【解析】句意:张先生是一位很好的领导,我们都很尊敬他。leader“领导”,名词;根据“a great”可知,名词要用单数。故填leader。
16.firefighters
【解析】句意:我和其他的七个消防队员住在一个房间。根据汉语提示可知,firefighter意为“消防员”,other后跟名词复数。故填firefighters。
17.presentation/report
【解析】句意:我们的英语老师将做一个简短的报告。presentation/report“报告”,根据空前的“a”可知,此处用单数形式。故填presentation/report。
18.team
【解析】句意:西蒙喜欢篮球。他加入了篮球队。根据汉语提示,“队”为team,是名词;结合语境,此处用名词单数。故填team。
19.proud
【解析】句意:2024年10月,当神舟19号飞入太空时,我们感到非常自豪。“自豪的”为proud,形容词。根据“We felt very”可知,横线处需填形容词,作表语。故填proud。
20.duty
【解析】句意:教室就像我们的第二个家。所以让它变得整洁是我们的义务。duty“义务,责任”,It’s one’s duty to do sth.“做某事是某人的责任”。故填duty。
21. make sure
【解析】根据汉语提示可知,所缺部分为“确保”,英语为“make sure”;根据“It is now our duty to...”可知,为“it’s+名词+to do”句型,to do作真正的主语,it为形式主语。故填make; sure。
22. in shifts/turns
【解析】“轮流”in turns/in shifts,是固定搭配。故填in;shifts/turns。
23. she does
【解析】句意:你妹妹喜欢艺术吗?原句助动词为does,主语为your sister,相应的肯定答句主语为she,助动词为does。故填she;does。
24.sends
【解析】句意:我通常给她寄一张生日贺卡。改为he作主语时,这时主语为第三人称单数,动词使用单数形式sends。故填sends。
25. When does have
【解析】句意:她周日下午上钢琴课。根据题意可知,本题对on Sunday afternoon部分提问,用疑问词when,由于句子是一般现在时态,助动词应用does,主语是第三人称单数she,故用does+主语+动词原形构成疑问句,when位于句首,首字母大写。故填When;does;have。
26.C 27.A 28.B 29.D 30.C 31.C 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了一只名叫“Blue”的狗火灾时救了主人家的孩子的故事。
26.句意:小狗“Blue”救了他们一岁大的孩子尚塔尔,使其免于火灾。
wore穿;bought买;saved拯救;took带走。根据后文内容可知,小狗帮助拯救了主人的孩子。故选C。
27.句意:火灾发生时,他走进房子,朝着女孩跑去。
girl女孩;student学生;policeman警察;driver司机。根据后文“ran toward the...And because of him, the girl could...safely.”可知,小狗是朝女孩尚塔尔跑去。故选A。
28.句意:因为有了他,女孩才能安全出去。
get up起床;get out出去;get off下车;get on上车。根据前文“When the fire started, he went inside the house...”可知,火灾发生,是因为“Blue”这只狗,女孩才得以安全出去。故选B。
29.句意:房子着火时,家里的长女佐伊、尚塔尔和她们的叔叔正在家里。
her她的;its它的;your你的;their他/它们的。根据“Zoey, the eldest (年龄最大的) daughter of the family, Chantal and their uncle”可知指在他们的家里。故选D。
30.句意:叔叔和佐伊快速跑了出去,但他们忘记了尚塔尔。
easily容易地;silently沉默地;quickly快速地;difficultly困难地。火灾发生应是迅速跑出去。故选C。
31.句意:当时,这只狗跑回房子里,因为他知道尚塔尔还在的房子。
but但是;though尽管;because因为;when当……时。前后为因果关系,前果后因。故选C。
32.句意:消防队员不得不追上它,才把尚塔尔带出来。
though尽管;brought带出;drew画画;taught教。根据前文“ The firefighters ( 消防队员) had to chase him up and...Chantal.”可知,消防员是跟着狗找到尚塔尔并把她带出房子。故选B。
33.句意:在这段时期里,这家人很缺钱。
afraid害怕的;tired疲惫的;proud骄傲的;short短的。根据后文“So they have to live in a van (小型货车) with their dog.”可知,这期间这家人很缺钱,be short of“缺乏”。故选D。
34.句意:我不想离开“Blue”。
leave离开;follow跟随;forget忘记;buy买。根据“ I don’t want to...Blue.”可知,主人不想离开“Blue”。故选A。
35.句意:“……这是因为没有人知道如果没有他,我的家人会在哪里。”这位母亲说。
over超过;toward朝向;without没有;around围绕。根据文章可知,“Blue”救了主人的女儿,因此如果没有他,主人会失去家人。故选C。
36.B 37.C 38.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了消防员张建及其团队的日常生活,包括他们的作息安排、日常训练、休息时间以及工作中的紧急情况等。
36.词句猜测题。根据“They usually take turns to tell jokes to make their life fun.”可知,他们通常轮流讲笑话,使他们的生活有趣。所以,这里“take turns to”意为“轮流”。故选B。
37.细节理解题。根据“Things can be dangerous and difficult, but Zhang thinks he has an important and meaningful job!”可知,张建认为消防员是危险但有意义的工作。故选C。
38.主旨大意题。根据“This is their daily life, but when they get a call, they have to stop everything and get out fast! They must try their best to keep everyone safe. Things can be dangerous and difficult, but Zhang thinks he has an important and meaningful job!”以及全文可知本文主要介绍了消防员张建及其团队的日常生活。选项A“消防员的日常生活”符合题意。故选A。
39.A 40.C 41.A 42.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了美国女消防员Siene的故事,以及成为消防员所需的技能和挑战。
39.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“When Siene was five years old, it was her dream to become a firefighter.”可知,Siene在五岁时就梦想成为消防员。故选A。
40.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“The course is very difficult, so not everyone finishes the training.”可知WFPA的课程非常困难。故选C。
41.词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段“Like Siene, you also need to stick to your dream.”可知,你还需要坚持自己的梦想,“stick to”意为“坚持”,即“不放弃”。故选A。
42.主旨大意题。根据文章第四段“You also need other skills. Can you lead a team Are you a skillful driver Can you use technology There are so many more that are a part of firefighting these days.”可知,成为消防员需要很多技能。故选C。
43.In front of the fire station. 44. No he doesn’t 45.I enjoy every part of my job. 46. give first aid clean up and check scenes after an accident 47.Yes, I do. Because a firefighter always helps people out of danger. (言之有理即可)
【分析】本文讲述了Rob Elliot当了八年的消防员。他和其他消防员在消防站前集合,听取他们当天的指令。消防队员做的不仅仅是救人,他们还给人急救,清理和检查事故后场景。他们经常与警察和医生一起工作,也教人们防火安全。有一天,他们接到电话,是一个房子着火了,他们帮助一位母亲和她女儿逃出火灾。
43.句意:Rob和其他消防员在哪里碰面,听取他们当天的指令
根据“Rob and other firefighters meet in front of the fire station to get their instructions for the day”Rob和其他消防员在消防站前集合,听取他们当天的指令。故答案为In front of the fire station.
44.句意:Rob每天都开消防车吗
根据“On some days, I drive the fire engine.”有时,Rob开消防车。故答案为No;he doesn’t。
45.句意:文章中哪句话表明Rob Elliot热爱他的工作
根据“I enjoy every part of my job.”Rob喜欢工作的每一部分。故答案为I enjoy every part of my job.
46.句意:除了拯救人,消防队员做什么 (列出两件事)。
根据“But firefighters do more than rescuing people. They give first aid (紧急救护), and they clean up and check scenes after an accident.”他们紧急救护,他们清理和检查事故后场景,故答案为give first aid;clean up and check scenes after an accident.
47.句意:你想成为一名消防员吗 为什么或为什么不
本题是开放性试题,言之有理即可。故答案为Yes, I do. Because a firefighter always helps people out of danger.
基础巩固
能力运用
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
" 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)