译林版(2012)九年级下学期 Unit1 Asia 基础知识点复习讲义(一)(含解析)

文档属性

名称 译林版(2012)九年级下学期 Unit1 Asia 基础知识点复习讲义(一)(含解析)
格式 docx
文件大小 43.7KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 牛津译林版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-02-01 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

译林版(2012)九年级下学期 基础知识点复习讲义(一)
Unit 1 Asia Comic strip – Reading
Comic strip and Welcome to the unit.
1. It's tiring to climb the steps and my feet hurt. 爬这些台阶真累人,我的脚也磨疼了。
It's + 形容词 +for sb + to do
It's + 名词(a pity/shame) + to do”(如 “It's a pity to miss the show”)
It takes sb. some time to do sth. 做某事花费某人多长时间
hurt 在此句中作不及物动词(vi.):痛(无被动语态)
hurt 作及物动词(vt.):伤害, 被动语态 be (badly) hurt
tiring 令人疲惫的(常修物); tired 累的,疲惫的(常修人)
2. take a rest = have a rest 休息一下
take a break 休息一下
3. There is still a long way to go. 还有很长一段路要走。
4. had better keep moving 最好继续前进
had better do sth.做好做某事
Keep quiet 保持安静
Keep in touch 保持联系
5. go on to do sth. 继续做某事【继续做不同的事】
go on doing sth. = go on with sth. = continue doing sth. 继续做某事【继续做相同的事】
6. wake me up on your way back 在你回来的路上把我叫醒
动副词组代词放中间
put it on 穿上它“
pick them up 捡起它们
turn it off 关掉它。
7. plan to travel around China 计划环游中国
make a plan to do sth. 制定计划做某事
intend to do sth. 打算做某事
be going to do sth. 将要做某事”,侧重计划的确定性
8. Since you're in Beijing now, why don't you start from here
既然你现在在北京,为什么不从这里开始呢?
since 既然(表原因) 自从(表时间)
why not do sth.=Why don't you do sth.
提建议What about doing sth. /shall we do sth.
9. be wonderful places to go 是值得一去的好地方【动词不定式作后置定语】
Wonder v.想知道 n.奇迹
10. a kind of traditional Chinese art 一种传统的中国艺术
all kinds of 各种各样的
different kinds of不同种类的
11. one of the most popular (traditional Chinese arts) 最受欢迎的(中国传统艺术)之一
One of +形容词最高级+可数名词复数,谓语动词用单数
12. Thank you for your suggestions. 感谢你的建议。
thank you for (doing) sth. 感谢你(做)某事
suggestion(可数) advice(不可数)
suggest doing sth.
advise sb to do sth.
Reading
1. In the middle of the ancient city of Beijing is the Palace Museum.【介词短语放句首引导倒装句】
在北京古城的中央是故宫。
此类倒装是为了强调地点状语,使句子结构更平衡、表达更生动。
正常语序为 The Palace Museum is in the middle of the ancient city of Beijing
2. the emperors of the Ming and Qing dynasties 明朝和清朝的帝王
3. be turned into a museum 被改造成博物馆。
turn into 变成;转变为
turn on 打开(电器、设备等)
turn off 关闭;使厌烦
turn up 调大(音量、亮度);出现,露面
turn down 调小;拒绝(提议、请求)
turn out 结果是;证明是
4. It is well worth a visit/visiting. 它非常值得一游。
be well worth doing sth
be worthy of + 名词 /being done
5. Next to the Palace Museum is Tian'anmen Square.【介词短语放句首引导倒装句】
beside 强调 紧挨着
close to强调 靠近 距离可稍远
6. gather there early in the morning 一大早聚集在那里
gather around 围拢过来
gather information 收集信息
7. ★watch the raising of the national flag 观看升国旗仪式。
raise是及物动词,后面必须有宾语。①募捐②饲养、抚养③提升;举起
Eg: He raised his right hand.他举起了右手。
rise是不及物动词,后面不能加宾语,也就是说“某人、某物自己升起来”。
Eg: The sun rises in the east.太阳在东方升起。
Prices are rising rapidly. 价格快速上涨。
8. In the north-west of Beijing is the Summer Palace. 【介词短语放句首引导倒装句】
在北京的西北部是颐和园。
倒装句中谓语动词的单复数由后面的主语决定,而非介词短语。
9. a large Chinese garden set in a natural landscape(过去分词短语作后置定语)
= a large Chinese garden which is set in a natural landscape(定语从句)
一个位于/座落于自然风景中的中国式大园林
be set in 以…… 为背景、位于……
10. another famous attraction 另外一个有名的吸引人的地方(景点)
attract (vt.) 吸引
attractive (adj.) 有吸引力的
attraction(n.) 吸引人的地方
11. The Great Wall runs for over 6,000 kilometres across northern China.
长城在中国北部地区绵延6000多公里。
across 从表面穿过
through 从内部穿过;贯穿始终
run across 横跨
12. with watchtowers every few hundred metres 每隔数百米设有瞭望塔
few/little 几乎没有,表否定
a few/a little 一些,程度比some小
13. one of the wonders of the world 世界奇迹之一
one of +adj最高级+可数名词复数,谓语动词用单数
14. East or west, Guilin landscape is best. 桂林山水甲天下。
15. a beautiful city in southern China 中国南部的一个美丽城市
16. lie on both sides/ in the two sides/each(either) side of the Lijiang River 位于漓江两岸
lie----lay----lain 躺,位于;
lie---lied---lied 撒谎
Jurong lies in the south of Jiangsu. = Jurong is located in the south of Jiangsu.
lie = be located 位于,座落于
17. mountains stand in different shapes 山峰以不同的形态矗立着
be different from….与…不同
make a difference to doing sth. 对…起作用,有影响
shape v.塑造
18. because of its fantastic landscape 因为它极好的地形
Because of+名词/名词短语
Because+句子
19. an underground cave with many rocks in unusual shapes 一个有众多造型奇特的岩石的地下溶洞
An unusual day 一个不同寻常的一天
20. It is amazing that there are so many rocks in unusual shapes(主语从句).
有如此众多造型奇特的岩石让人感到惊讶。
21. hang down/point upwards 向下垂悬/向上伸展
hang 的基本意思是:悬挂,可用作及物动词,也可用作不及物动词。hang 用作及物动词时,接名词或代词作宾语;用作不及物动词时, 主动形式含有被动意义。hang 作悬挂含义时, 过去式和过去分词为hung, hung。
Eg: Don't hang your clothes over this line. 别把你的衣服挂在这根绳子上。【作及物动词】
The picture was hung on wall by me. 那幅画被我挂在墙上了。【作及物动词】
The lamp hung over the table. 那盏灯悬挂在桌子上方。【作不及物动词】
hang还可作“吊死、绞死”解(其过去式和过去分词为hanged, hanged)。
22. be praised as “Trip Palace of Nature”. 被(赞)誉为“自然艺术殿堂”
praise sb. for sth.(因某事表扬某人【be praised as ...被誉为...】
23. take a boat trip along the Lijiang River 沿着漓江坐船旅游
24. It is popular to hire a bicycle and ride around the countryside.
租一辆自行车在乡下骑行是很受欢迎的。
Be popular among/with …在…当中很流行
25. the ruler of a country 一个国家的统治者
ruler n.统治者、君主
rule v.统治
26. fill you with surprise 让你充满惊讶
surprised 人感到惊讶的
surprising 事物令人惊讶的
be filled with = be full of
27. be open to the public as a museum 作为博物馆对公众开放
Be open to…对…开放
28. As an old saying goes, “He who has never been to the Great Wall is not a true man.”
正如俗语所说:“不到长城非好汉。”
Practice makes perfect. 熟能生巧
Where there’s a will, there’s a way. 有志者事竟成
Actions speak louder than words. 事实胜于雄辩
29. in eastern China/in the east of China/ in the eastern part of China 在中国东部
in:表示在某一范围内部,如 “Shanghai is in eastern China”;
on:表示与某一范围接壤,如 “Vietnam is on the south of China”;
to:表示在某一范围外部且不接壤,如 “Japan is to the east of China”。
30. in the south-east of the city 在这个城市的东南部
同步测试
一、单项选择
1. You may travel around the studio with a tour guide ________ you already know it very well.
A. unless B. if C. since D. as
2. —Congratulations! You’ve got the first place in the drawing competition.
—I can’t believe it. It is simply ______ my words.
A. against B. over C. above D. beyond
3. Shi Guangyin was ________ with the July 1 Medal because of his great achievement in the field of desertification control (荒漠化防治).
A. presented B. protected C. prepared D. provided
4. In English classes, we’re often told to ______ dialogues in pairs.
A. put up B. make up C. turn up D. send up
5. —Have you finished your report on green life
—Not yet. I’ll make it if I ________ another two days.
A. give B. am given C. will give D. will be given
6. —Do you often watch the show Who’s Still Standing
—Yes. It is ______ programme that many people are attracted.
A. such a successful B. so successful C. such an awful D. so awful
7. World-famous physicist and Nobel Prize winner Yang Chen-Ning ______ in Beijing on October 17, 2025, at the age of 103.
A. put away B. took away C. passed away D. ran away
8. —Does your little daughter enjoy the song
—Yes. She loves to listen to it again and again ________ she doesn’t understand it indeed.
A. because B. after C. until D. although
9. —Hi, Sandy. How is your school art club
—Fantastic. We can choose the course according to our ________. I am good at operas, so I join Beijing Opera club.
A. grades B. talents C. appearances D. introductions
10. —Who do you think is the murderer in the film
—I ________ it could be the man in black. But you won’t find out the truth until the end.
A. suppose B. plan C. confirm D. decide
11. Nowadays, most people find it easy to get the ______ news on their mobile phones.
A. simplest B. latest C. highest D. easiest
12. —What kind of movies do you like
—I prefer movies ______ give me something to think about.
A. whom B. who C. which D. what
13. Don’t worry! I’m sure you’ll _______ your classmates if you are kind and friendly to them.
A. catch up with B. be pleased with C. agree with D. get on well with
14. —Let’s take a trip to Jinshan Park next Sunday if the exam is over.
—That sounds great! But I wonder ______
A. when and where shall we meet B. that we’ll go there by bus or by bike
C. whether it will be rainy that day D. how shall we get ready for it
15. —I hope that I can become the top student in my class overnight.
—______ There is no such thing as a free lunch.
A. I can’t agree more. B. In your dreams. C. You’re welcome. D. Don’t mention it.
三、完形填空
Some well-known traditional music was played by the China National Traditional Orchestra (中央民族乐团) in their concert on January 4. Audiences (观众) enjoyed the beautiful ____16____ of guzheng, the powerful tones of suona, the tearful notes of erhu and so on. Each ____17____ Chinese musical instrument tells its own story.
“I’ve fallen in love with the sounds of traditional instruments, ____18____ the pipa, a four-stringed (弦) instrument with a history of more than 2,000 years. It can ____19____ different sounds, such as the sounds of falling snow and raindrops. Every time I listen to a pipa tune which makes me feel calm and relaxed, I always have a strong feeling of ____20____,” said Yang Tian, a member of the audience at the concert.
____21____, a recent report suggests the number of traditional music listeners is dropping. To ____22____ people’s love for traditional music, something creative has been done.
In some traditional music concerts, VR (虚拟现实) technology is used to ____23____ the star sky or the beautiful sandy view of Dunhuang to the music hall. It makes the experience ____24____ watching a 3-D movie.
Li Xiaobing, a music teacher from Beijing, mixes traditional folk singing, opera and Chinese instruments through technology. People are surprised at his works and they love them!
Some ____25____ try to add something new to traditional music. They bring modern music like pop and rap into traditional music. When the east meets the west, the new form of music wins the hearts of both the old and the young.
Traditional music shows the beauty of our culture, and with something creative, great things happen.
16. A. whisper B. voices C. sounds D. noise
17. A. central B. personal C. general D. traditional
18. A. especially B. mostly C. highly D. nearly
19. A. prove B. produce C. protect D. pronounce
20. A. joy B. peace C. success D. luck
21 A. Otherwise B. However C. Luckily D. Suddenly
22. A. wake up B. get up C. pull up D. grow up
23. A. send B. carry C. bring D. lift
24 A. on B. with C. by D. like
25. A. scientists B. designers C. musicians D. storytellers
三、阅读理解
A
There are many squares all over the world that have become famous sights.
Tian’anmen Square Beijing, China Tian’anmen Square was built in 1417 and it is a public square in the centre of the city of Beijing. It is the largest public square in the world. Tourists can watch the raising of the national flag there every day. To the north of the square is the Gate of Heavenly Peace. The gate separates the square from the Forbidden City.
Red Square Moscow, Russia Red Square is a famous square in the heart of Moscow, the capital of Russia and dates from the 15th century. The square covers around 91,000 square metres It attracts tourists from all over the world. Red Square has been the scene of speeches. There are parades showing the power of the Russian army on Victory Day there.
Times Square New York, America Times Square isn’t really a square. It’s a bow-tie (蝶型领结) shape at the crossroads of Broadway, Seventh Avenue, and 42nd Street, and is five blocks long. It is known for its huge and bright advertising signs. A great number of people like to gather there on New Year’s Eve. It is exciting to see the huge glass ball falling through the darkness.
26. What is in common among the public squares mentioned in the article
A. They are all open to the public. B. They are all in the shape of a square.
C. They are all located in Europe. D. They were all built in the 15th century.
27. What can we learn from the table
A. Times Square is the largest public square in the world.
B. Red Square has an area of around 91,00 square kilometres.
C. Tian’anmen Square is divided into two parts by the Forbidden City.
D. Tian’anmen Square is to the south of the Gate of Heavenly Peace.
28. In which magazine can we read this article
A. Food Square B. Human and Nature C. Chinese National Geography D. New Scientist
B
Do you enjoy playing video games Have you ever thought about what it would be like to design them for a living Today, let’s talk about Mitu Khandaker’s cool job. Mitu Khandaker is a game developer, someone who codes (编程序) and designs games. And she also teaches games.
Being a game developer is like wearing a lot of different hats at once. One minute, she might be fixing some code. Another minute, she might be solving a design problem, or creating art. The other part of the job is working with people. It’s very collaborative (合作的).
The best game designers are people who have a wide range of interests, because you want to bring those into games. So yes, you might love playing games. But you might also be someone who loves painting or writing stories, or making music, or even just listening to music. For example, Mitu Khandaker loves listening to hip-hop. Whatever your interests are, there is a space for that in games to tell these amazing new stories.
If you want to be a game designer, Mitu Khandaker would say follow your passion and believe in yourself. If you like writing stories, or you like drawing or painting or designing board games—whatever it is—there is a place for you in games. Don’t take no for an answer. That’s how she got to where she is.
If you enjoy learning about more interesting jobs, find more on Your Hot Job, a career-focused website for kids.
29. According to the passage, what is Mitu Khandaker
A. A story writer. B. A game developer. C. A musician. D. A player.
30. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about
A. Mitu Khandaker has a large number of hobbies.
B. Mitu Khandaker likes wearing a lot of different hats.
C. Mitu Khandaker needs to do different things in her daily job.
D. Mitu Khandaker shows great interest in art and solving problems.
31. If you want to be a game designer, which of the following qualities should you have
①You should be confident.
②You should be easy to work with.
③You should be able to code and design games in a minute.
④You should love playing games, painting, writing stories or making music.
A. ①② B. ③④ C. ①③ D. ②④
解析
一、单项选择
1. 【答案】A
【详解】句意:你可以在导游的陪同下参观工作室,除非你对它已经很熟悉了。
考查从属连词辨析。unless除非;if如果;since自从;as作为;。根据“You may travel around the studio with a tour guide”和“you already know it very well”可知此处指否定条件,除非很熟悉,否则要有人陪同。故选A。
2. 【答案】D
【详解】句意:——恭喜你!你在绘画比赛中获得了第一名。——我简直不敢相信。这真是出乎我的意料。
考查介词辨析。against反对,倚靠;over在……上方,超过;above在……上方;beyond超出,越过。根据语境可知,此处表达的是“出乎意料”的意思,“beyond one's words”可以理解为“超出言语所能表达,出乎意料”,符合语境。所以应该用beyond。故选D。
3. 【答案】A
【详解】句意:石光银因在荒漠化防治领域取得的巨大成就而被授予“七一勋章”。
考查动词辨析。presented颁发,授予;protected保护;prepared准备;provided提供。根据“because of his great achievement in the field of desertification control”可知,石光银是因为在荒漠化防治方面有巨大成就,所以应该是被授予“七一勋章”,“be presented with”是固定短语,意为“被授予”,所以应该用presented。故选A。
4. 【答案】B
【详解】句意:在英语课上,我们经常被要求两人一组编对话。
考查动词短语辨析。put up张贴;make up编造,组成;turn up调高,出现;send up发射。根据“dialogues in pairs”可知,此处指“编对话”,应用make up。故选B。
5. 【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你完成关于绿色生活的报告了吗?——还没有。如果再给我两天时间,我会完成的。
考查被动语态。条件状语从句的主语“I”和动词“give”是被动关系,结构用“be+动词过去分词”,主句是一般将来时,条件状语从句用一般现在时,故选B。
6. 【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你经常看《一站到底》这个节目吗?——是的,它是一个如此成功的节目,以至于吸引了很多人。
考查结果状语从句。such + a/an + 形容词 + 名词 + that…;so + 形容词/副词 + that…。根据“Yes.”和“many people are attracted”可知,节目是“成功的”,空格后是可数名词单数programme,应用such a successful,故选A。
7. 【答案】C
【详解】句意:世界著名物理学家、诺贝尔奖获得者杨振宁于2025年10月17日在北京去世,享年103岁。
考查动词短语。put away收起来;took away拿走;passed away去世;ran away逃跑。根据“on October 17, 2025, at the age of 103”可知,此处指杨振宁去世,C项符合。故选C。
8. 【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你的小女儿喜欢这首歌吗?——是的。她喜欢一遍一遍的听。尽管她确实不理解。
考查连词辨析。because因为;after在……之后;until直到;although尽管。根据“She loves to listen to it again and again”及“she doesn’t understand it indeed.”可知前后是让步关系。故选D。
9. 【答案】B
【详解】句意:—— 嗨,Sandy。你的学校艺术俱乐部怎么样?——太棒了。我们可以根据自己的才能选择课程。我擅长戏剧,所以我加入了京剧俱乐部。
考查名词辨析。grades成绩;talents才能,天赋;appearances外貌;introductions介绍。根据“I am good at operas, so I join Beijing Opera club.”可知,此处指的是自己的天赋才能。故选B。
10. 【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你认为电影中的凶手是谁?——我想可能是那个黑衣人。但直到最后你才会知道真相。
考查动词辨析。suppose猜想,猜测;plan计划;confirm确认;decide决定。根据空后“it could be the man in black”可知,答话者不确定这部电影里谁是杀人凶手,因此空处应填suppose。故选A。
11.【答案】B
【详解】句意:如今,大多数人发现用手机获取最新的新闻很容易。
考查形容词辨析。simplest最简单的;latest最新的;highest最高的;easiest最容易的。根据“Nowadays, most people find it easy to get the...news on their mobile phones.”可知,人们用手机获取的通常是“最新的”新闻。故选B。
12. 【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你喜欢哪种电影?——我更喜欢能给我一些思考内容的电影。
考查定语从句引导词辨析。whom引导定语从句时,在从句中作宾语,先行词一般指人;who引导定语从句时,在从句中作主语或宾语,先行词一般指人;which引导定语从句时,在从句中作主语或宾语,先行词一般指物;what不能引导定语从句。根据句子结构可知,此句是定语从句,先行词“movies”指物,且在从句中作主语,所以应该用which引导。故选C。
13.【答案】D
【详解】句意:别担心!如果你对同学们友善友好,我相信你会和他们相处得很好。
考查动词短语辨析。catch up with赶上;be pleased with对……感到满意;agree with同意;get on well with与……相处融洽。根据“if you are kind and friendly to them”可知,友善友好的态度会让人与人之间相处融洽,故选D。
14. 【答案】C
【详解】句意:——如果考试结束,我们下周日去金山公园旅行吧。——听起来很棒!但我想知道那天是否会下雨。
考查宾语从句。when and where shall we meet我们何时何地见面,是疑问语序;that we’ll go there by bus or by bike我们将乘公交车或骑车去那里whether it will be rainy that day那天是否会下雨;how shall we get ready for it我们该如何准备,是疑问语序。空处为宾语从句,从句用陈述语序,可排除A项和D项;根据“But I wonder”可知,此处表达的是对不确定事情的疑问,“that we’ll go there by bus or by bike”表达的是确定的事情,不符合语境。故选C。
15. 【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我希望我能一夜之间成为班上的尖子生。——做梦吧。天下没有免费的午餐。
考查情境交际。I can’t agree more我完全同意;In your dreams做梦吧;You’re welcome不客气;Don’t mention it不客气。根据“There is no such thing as a free lunch.”可知,答话人认为对方“一夜成为尖子生”的想法不切实际,带有否定或调侃意味,B项“In your dreams.”符合语境,表示“别做梦了”。故选B。
三、完形填空
【答案】16. C 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. B 21. B 22. A 23. C 24. D 25. C
【导语】本文介绍了中国传统音乐的魅力及创新推广方式,包括VR技术应用和现代音乐元素的融合。
【16题详解】
句意:观众们欣赏了古筝美妙的声音,唢呐强劲的音调,二胡如泣如诉的音符等等。
whisper低语;voices嗓音;sounds声音;noise噪音。根据“of guzheng”可知,此处指古筝的声音,故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:每一种中国传统乐器都讲述着自己的故事。
central中心的;personal个人的;general一般的;traditional传统的。根据“Chinese musical instrument”以及“guzheng, the powerful tones of suona, the tearful notes of erhu”可知,此处指中国传统乐器,故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:我已经爱上了传统乐器的声音,尤其是琵琶,一种有四根弦,有2000多年历史的乐器。
especially尤其;mostly主要地;highly高度地;nearly几乎。根据“I’ve fallen in love with the sounds of traditional instruments...the pipa”可知,此处强调尤其喜欢琵琶的声音,故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:它可以产生不同的声音,比如下雪和雨滴的声音。
prove证明;produce产生;protect保护;pronounce发音。根据“different sounds”可知,此处指琵琶可以产生不同的声音,故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:我总是有一种强烈的平静感。
joy快乐;peace平静;success成功;luck运气。根据“I listen to a pipa tune which makes me feel calm and relaxed”可知,此处指听琵琶曲会带来平静的感觉,故选B。
【21题详解】
句意:然而,最近的一份报告显示,传统音乐的听众数量正在下降。
Otherwise否则;However然而;Luckily幸运地;Suddenly突然地。根据“a recent report suggests the number of traditional music listeners is dropping”可知,此处与前文形成转折关系,故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:为了唤醒人们对传统音乐的热爱,人们做了一些有创意的事情。
wake up唤醒;get up起床;pull up拉起;grow up长大。根据“people’s love for traditional music”可知,此处指唤醒人们对传统音乐的热爱,故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:在一些传统音乐会上,VR技术被用来把星空或敦煌美丽的沙景带到音乐厅。
send发送;carry携带;bring带来;lift举起。根据“the star sky or the beautiful sandy view of Dunhuang to the music hall”可知,此处指把星空或敦煌美丽的沙景带到音乐厅,故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:这使体验就像看3D电影一样。
on在……上;with和;by通过;like像。根据“watching a 3-D movie”可知,此处进行比喻,指像看3D电影一样,故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:一些音乐家试图在传统音乐中加入一些新的元素。
scientists科学家;designers设计师;musicians音乐家;storytellers讲故事的人。根据“try to add something new to traditional music”可知,此处指音乐家在传统音乐中加入新元素,故选C。
三、阅读理解
【答案】26. A 27. D 28. C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了世界上三个著名的广场:中国的天安门广场、俄罗斯的红场和美国的时代广场,包括其地理位置、历史背景、特色活动等信息。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章对三个广场的描述,天安门广场是“a public square”,红场是“a famous square”,时代广场虽非严格方形但也是公众聚集地,且文中提到“Tourists can watch...”、“It attracts tourists...”、“A great number of people like to gather there...”,说明三者都向公众开放。故选A。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“To the north of the square is the Gate of Heavenly Peace. The gate separates the square from the Forbidden City.”可知,天安门广场位于天安门(Gate of Heavenly Peace)的南面,天安门将广场与紫禁城分隔开。故选D。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。文章介绍了中国的天安门广场、俄罗斯的红场和美国的时代广场,属于地理文化类内容。C选项“Chinese National Geography”是中国国家地理杂志,最可能刊登此类介绍世界著名地标的文章。故选C。
【答案】29. B 30. C 31. A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了游戏开发者Mitu Khandaker的工作内容,包括编程、设计游戏、解决设计问题、创作艺术以及与人合作等,还提到了成为优秀游戏设计师所需的广泛兴趣和品质,并鼓励想要成为游戏设计师的人追随自己的热情并相信自己。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Mitu Khandaker is a game developer, someone who codes (编程序) and designs games.”可知,Mitu Khandaker是一名游戏开发者。故选B。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“Being a game developer is like wearing a lot of different hats at once. One minute, she might be fixing some code. Another minute, she might be solving a design problem, or creating art. The other part of the job is working with people.”可知,本段主要介绍了Mitu Khandaker在日常工作中需要做不同的事情,包括编程、解决设计问题、创作艺术以及与人合作等。故选C。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“If you want to be a game designer, Mitu Khandaker would say follow your passion and believe in yourself.”以及第二段“The other part of the job is working with people. It’s very collaborative (合作的).”可知,想要成为游戏设计师,应该追随自己的热情并相信自己,即要有自信,同时还需要与人合作,即要容易合作。而“你应该能够在一分钟内编写和设计游戏”这一说法过于绝对,不符合实际;“你应该喜欢玩游戏、画画、写故事或制作音乐”虽然是成为优秀游戏设计师的一个有利条件,但并非必须具备的品质,因为文章中提到的是“无论你的兴趣是什么,游戏中都有空间来讲述这些惊人的新故事”。因此,①②正确,故选A。