译林版(2012)九年级下学期 基础知识点复习讲义(二)
Unit 1 Asia Grammar – Task
Grammar
【语法】A. it 做人称代词的用法。
1. 指物
作为人称代词,it 可以指代动物或者无生命的事物。
(1)—Where is the dog 狗在哪儿
—It's in the bedroom. 它在卧室里。
(2) I dropped my watch and it broke. 我把手表掉在地上,它摔坏了。
(3) It's hard work, but I enjoy it. 工作很辛苦,可是我乐意干。
2. 指人
it 指人时主要用于指不清楚性别的小孩或不明身份的人。
(1) Is it a boy or a girl 是男孩还是女孩?
(2) There is a knock on the door. Maybe it is the postman. 有人在敲门。可能是邮递员。
注意:在答语中,it 常用来指本人。
----Who's that 是谁 ?----It's me. 是我。
3. 代替某些代词
it 还可用于代替指示代词 this, that 以及复合不定代词 something, anything, nothing 等。
(1)—What's this 这是什么?
—It's a new machine.是一台新机器。
(2) Nothing is wrong, is it 没出什么问题,是吗?
4. 代替其它成分
it 还可用于代替一个行为、一种情形、或上文提到的一个想法等。
(1) Riding around the countryside is a popular activity in Guilin, isn't it
(2) Tourists like to take a boat trip along the Lijiang River. It is great fun.
【语法】B. it 作非人称代词的用法。
1. 基本用法
it 主要用于指时间、距离、价值、天气、气候及温度等。
(1) It's too late to go there now. 现在去那儿太迟了。【指时间】
(2) It rained all day yesterday. 昨天下了一天的雨。【指天气】
(3) It can get very hot here. 这里有时会很热。【指气温】
(4) It is two kilometres from my school to my home.【指距离】
2. 用于某些句型
It's time for sth. 该做某事了。
It's time to do sth. 到了做某事的时间了。
It's time for sb. to do sth. 到了某人做某事的时间了
It is + 被强调部分 + that/who... (强调句)
例句:It is my mother who always encourages me to be myself. 一直鼓励我做自己的人是我妈妈。
【语法】C. it 用作形式主语,来代替真正的主语。
1. 基本用法
当不定式、动词-ing 形式、从句等复杂成分作句子主语时,为保持句子平衡,通常把真正的主语放在句末,而在句首使用形式主语 it。
(1) It's very important to remember this. 记住这一点很重要。
(2) It's hard work climbing mountains. 爬山是件很费劲的事。
(3) It's unknown when he will come. 他什么时候来还不知道。
2. 用作形式主语的重要句型
(1) It+be+形容词+for sb. to do sth. 对某人来说做某事……的。
It is hard for him to make up his mind. 他很难下定决心。
(2) It+be+形容词+of sb. to do sth. 某人做某事是……的。
It was foolish of her to say such a thing. 她说那样的话,真是太蠢了。
(3) It takes/took sb. + some time+to do sth. 某人做某事花费……时间。
It takes me half an hour to walk to school every day. 我每天花费半个小时的时间步行去学校。
【语法】D. it 用作形式宾语,来代替真正的宾语。
当不定式、动词-ing 形式、从句等复杂成分作宾语且其后跟有宾语补足语时,通常会在宾语补足语前使用形式宾语,而将真正的宾语移至句末。其基本结构为“动词+it+宾语补足语+不定式/动词-ing 形式/从句”。
(1) I find it difficult to do the job well. 我发现做好这份工作很难。
(2) I think it best that you should stay here. 我认为你最好待在这儿。
(3) Wearing red can make it easier for us to take action. 穿红色衣服能让我们采取行动更容易。
【语法】E. 重点短语和句型:
1. mainly include a hill and a lake 主要包括一座小山和一个湖
mainly 词性:副词(= mostly)
include = consist of
2. take up three quarters/fourths of the area 占据了这个区域的四分之三
英语中分数的表示方法:
用“基数词+序数词”表示,基数词表示分子,序数词表示分母。分子除用 one 外,也可用 a;如果分子大于1,分母要用复数形式。
one tenth/one-tenth 十分之一;
one hundredth 百分之一;
a third 三分之一;two thirds 三分之二
three fifths 五分之三
1/2 不能说 a(one)second,而要说 a(one)half。
1/4 和 3/4 可以说 a(one)fourth 和 three fourths,但常用 a quarter 和 three quarters表示。
用 percent 等表示:表示百分之一可以说 one(a)hundredth,但更常用 one percent或 per cent,
3. be frozen 被冻住
freeze---froze---frozen
4. Across the lake is a 17-hole bridge. 湖上是一座十七孔桥。
当介词短语(across the lake, on the hill, in the room 等)放句首,且主语是名词时,用全部倒装(谓语动词放主语前);若主语是代词,则不倒装
5. There are many stone lions on either side/both sides/the two sides of the bridge.
在桥的两边有许多的石狮子。
6. be all different from each other 每个都不一样
be different from 与……不同
be the same as 与……相同
7. be well worth visiting/a visit 很值得一游
be worth doing
be worthy of being done / be worthy to be done
It is worthwhile to do/doing sth.
8. leave Beijing for Shanghai early in the morning一大清早离开北京去上海
leave A for B:离开A地去B地
leave for + 地点 动身去某地
early in the morning一大清早、清晨
9. Many people find that it is pleasant/fun to travel around the city. 【it 在宾语从句中作形式主语】
=Many people find it pleasant/fun to travel around the city. 【it 在简单句中作形式宾语】
10. I think that it is easy/difficult to work out the problem. 【it 在宾语从句中作形式主语】
work out 解决(问题)、算出(答案)
11. It's easy for people to get around. 对人们来说出行很容易。
get around 到处旅行;四处游历
It is + 形容词 + for sb. + to do sth.对某人来说做某事是……的
12. I don’t think the pollution is as serious as I imagined.我认为污染没有我想象的那么严重。
as...as... 结构:原级比较,意为“和……一样……”,
否定形式 not as/so...as...不如……,中间接形容词/副词原级,
imagine doing sth. 想象做某事
13. provide a high level of service提供高水平的服务
provide sth. for sb.为某人提供某物
provide sb. with sth.
service 不可数名词(服务)
Integrated skills
1.leave Japan for another Asian country离开日本去另外一个亚洲国家
other +复数名词
the other两者中的另一个
leave for = set off for动身去某地
2.an ancient city of culture called Kyoto被称为京都的一座文化古城
an ancient city 一座古老的城市
cultural adj.文化的
3.take a tour of Tokyo 去东京旅游
go on a trip to Tokyo = travel to Tokyo
4.during our stay in Japan/while we were staying in Japan在我们待在日本期间
during 是介词,后面接名词/名词短语不能接句子;
during the holiday
while 是连词,后面接句子
while I was on holiday在我假期期间
while 引导的时间状语从句,常用过去进行时,强调“在某个动作进行期间”主句可用一般过去时
While we were staying in Japan, we visited many places.在我们待在日本期间,我们参观了很多地方
5.in South East Asia在东南亚
in 在……范围内大地点
China is in Asia.中国在亚洲范围内
on两地相邻
China is on the north of Vietnam.中国在越南的北边,相邻
to两地不相邻,隔海/隔地
Japan is to the east of China.日本在中国的东边,不相邻
Study skills
A. Understanding body language 理解身体语言
Body language (身体语言) Possible meaning (可能含义) Body language(身体语言) Possible meaning(可能含义)
head held down 头部被压下 shy, ashamed 害羞惭愧;羞愧;尴尬 shrug one's shoulders 耸耸肩膀 表示冷淡或怀疑
head raised 抬起头 confident 自信 twiddle one's thumbs 无聊地交互绕动着两个大拇指 表示无所事事,懒散
looking down 向下看 dishonest 不诚实 thumbs down 大拇指朝下 表示反对或拒绝的手势
looking away 看向别处 bored, uninterested 无聊,不感兴趣 thumb one's nose 以大拇指按鼻,其余四指张开 表示轻视
looking in the eyes 眼神对视 friendly, interested, honest 友好、感兴趣、诚实 keep (or have) one's fingers crossed 手指交叉 希望上帝保佑自己正在做的事成功
crossed arms 双臂交叉 not open, unfriendly, angry 封闭、不友好、生气 crook a finger 朝某人弯曲食指 招人过来
open arms 张开双臂 open, friendly 开放、友好 hold one's head high 昂首挺胸 表示趾高气扬
hands on the sides 手臂垂在身体两侧 impatient, angry 不耐烦、生气 shake one's fist 挥动拳头 表示威胁
Task
1. write an introduction to India 写一个印度的介绍
give an introduction to + 名词 介绍……
introduce sb. to sb. 把某人介绍给某人
introduce sth. to sb. 把某物介绍给某人
2. lie in South Asia 位于南亚
lie in = be located in
躺 lie → lay → lain → lying
撒谎 lie → lied → lied → lying
3. over one billion 超过十亿 = more than one billion
hundred 百;thousand 千;million 百万;billion 十亿
4. English is spoken as a second language in India. 英语在印度作为第二语言来说。
be spoken as... 被作为……来说/使用
5. India has the second largest population in the world.印度是世界上第二大人口大国。
population人口(数量):只能用大小来描述,不能用多少来描述,同 number。
The population of China is larger/bigger than that of India.
询问人口数量:---What's the population of China --- It's about 1.4 billion.
6. have a large iron and steel industry拥有巨大的钢铁产业
industries多个产业
tourist industry旅游业
7. be famous for its IT industry 因它的信息技术产业而闻名
be famous for 因……而闻名,for 后面接“闻名的原因”(人、物、事情)
Beijing is famous for the Great Wall. 北京因长城而闻名
be famous as 作为……而闻名,as 后面接“身份、职业”
Li Bai is famous as a poet. 李白作为一位诗人而闻名
8. A festival is celebrated in some parts of the country every day of the year.
一年中的每一天在这个国家的某一个地区总有一个节日被庆祝。
句中 some 意为:某一个,后接单数名词,与其对应的 any:any 在肯定句中译为:任何一个
part of……的一部分
9. The Taj Mahal is well worth a visit/visiting. 泰姬陵非常值得一游。
be worth a visit= be worth visiting
同步测试
一、单项选择
1. Skiing is ___________ attractive outdoor sport in winter.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
2. When she was very young, she had a surprising ________ for dancing.
A. medal B. gift C. mark D. form
3. In the past 63 years, he had saved thousands and thousands of lives. We ________ praise him too much.
A must B. mustn’t C. can D. can’t
4. Bob likes the house very much, but its price goes ________ his ability to pay.
A. above B. below C. beyond D. against
5. —Excuse me, could you tell me ________ on weekends
—It closes at 10:30 pm.
A. when the school library closes B. when the school library closed
C. when does the school library close D. when did the school library close
6. —May I go to the cinema with you tonight
—I’m afraid not, ______ you have finished your homework.
A. if B. unless C. when D. since
7. Tan Dun is ________ excellent composer ________ he can make music without boundaries.
A. such a; that B. such an; that C. so; that D. so; since
8. —The job ________ to be harder than we thought.
—Yes. And we’d better try another way out.
A. ran out B. found out C. turned out D. put out
9. —Are you kidding I can’t believe it!
—I’m serious. I’m not ________ a story. It really happened!
A. making up B. setting up C. getting up D. taking up
10. It’s lucky we booked a room; otherwise we’ll have ________to stay now.
A. somewhere B. anywhere C. nowhere D. everywhere
11. —Have you considered ________ the job as a teacher
—Yes. I like it because a teacher is often considered ________ a gardener.
A. to take; as B. to take; to be C. taking; being D. taking; as
12. —Nowadays, people use mobile phones too much.
—I feel ________ the same, we’d better not depend too much on them.
A. hardly B. properly C. clearly D. exactly
13. The Spring Festival Gala is usually covered ________ at the Lunar New Year’s Eve.
A. live B. alive C. lively D. living
14. —________ amazing Michael Jackson’s musical talent was!
— Exactly. He was the king of Pop.
A. What B. What an C. How D. How an
15. —I think advertisements are really boring.
—______. I know some creative ones.
A. Not exactly B. Take it easy C. I agree with you D. That’s a good idea
二、完形填空
A daughter complained to her father that everything in her life was so difficult. She did not know how she was going to make it and she wanted to ____16____.
Her father was a cook. He took her to the ____17____, first poured some water into three pots (锅), ____18____ then put them on the fire to burn. Very soon the water began boiling (煮沸). He put a carrot into the first pot, an egg into the second one, and some coffee beans into the ____19____. He cooked them in the boiling water without a ____20____.
The daughter was also silent and didn’t know ____21____ her father took her here. Soon she became impatient. About 20 minutes later, he turned off the gas, took the carrot out into a bowl, the egg into another ____22____ and coffee into a cup. After doing these, he turned to her ____23____ and asked, “Honey, what did you see ” “A carrot, an egg, and coffee,” she answered.
He let her ____24____ the carrot with her hands. His daughter said it turned soft. He then asked her to take up the egg and _____25_____ it. It was a cooked egg. Finally, he let her drink the coffee. It smelt great and she smiled. She asked, “Dad, what does this mean ”
He explained, “These three things faced the _____26_____ thing — the boiling water, but their reactions (反应) were different. The carrot was strong and hard, but it was soft and weak _____27_____ it went through the boiling water. The egg was fragile (易碎的), but after going into the boiling water, its inside turned _____28_____. The coffee beans are special. After they went into the boiling water, they _____29_____ the water.”
“_____30_____ are you ” he asked his daughter. “Are you a carrot, an egg, or coffee beans ”
His daughter was lost in thought.
16. A. give up B. give back C. give out D. give away
17. A. living room B. bedroom C. kitchen D. balcony
18. A. so B. because C. or D. and
19. A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
20. A. smile B. word C. helper D. cry
21. A. why B. when C. how D. what
22. A. pot B. cup C. basket D. bowl
23. A. wife B. son C. daughter D. mother
24. A. smell B. touch C. taste D. throw
25 A. break B. eat C. cook D. check
26. A. new B. common C. terrible D. same
27. A. before B. after C. until D. since
28. A. empty B. soft C. hard D. bad
29. A. changed B. cooled C. dirtied D. covered
30. A. Who B. Which C. Whose D. How
三、阅读理解
A
Enter to Become a BBC Young Reporter
Young people aged from 11-18 are invited to send stories about “Me and My World” as part of the BBC Young Reporter Competition. Here’s some information about it.
The thing needed
To take part, you don’t need to send us a finished report. Just provide your story idea. You can either write it down or record it as a video.
The prize for winners
With the help of BBC programme makers, winners will produce and share their reports on the BBC’S TV and radio channels and online.
More information
Visit our website at /TWJ-BBCYoungreporter and send your story idea before June30.
31. Which of the following students can take part in the competition
A. Tom aged 8. B. Lucy aged 10. C. Ben aged 16. D. Amy aged 22.
32. If you want to go for the competition, you need to _______.
A. write songs about “Me and My World” B. provide your story idea before June 30
C. prepare a finished report on your own D. read news reports on the BBC website
33. From which is the passage most probably taken
A. A storybook. B. A book review.
C. A tour guide. D. A teenage magazine.
B
Poems from Tang and Song dynasties, operas from Yuan Dynasty, and novels from Ming and Qing dynasties are very famous in China’s history. Today, I’d like to recommend a famous poet and writer in the mid-Tang Dynasty, Liu Yuxi(772-842).
Song of Autumn is one of his poems. Just as shown in the first line of the poem most ancient poets liked to describe autumn as a sad time, but in this poem the season appears differently. In Liu’s eyes, autumn, full of life and hope, is even better than spring morning. He describes the bright scene of a crane riding the clouds and flying into the blue sky.
With his poems paying special attention to expressing personal feelings, as well as the daily life of common people, Liu wrote poems with beautiful music-like words. You may feel it in this poem. Though being translated thoughtfully by experienced Xu Yuanchong, the poem still reads not so beautifully as that in Chinese. I personally think that English is sometimes not so powerful as Chinese.
Here is another example, in Liu’s essay An Eulogium on a Humble Cell (《陋室铭》), with less than 100 words, he shows a lively picture of his humble cell. However, it also shows how he was pleased with the poor and simple life. People may find it strange that one can feel happy living in such a humble cell. Learning from his famous sentence, “Be fragrant because of my virtues (斯是陋室, 惟吾德馨)”, I think to be a respectable man is more important than to live in big houses, to wear beautiful clothes, to enjoy delicious food, and even to gain knowledge.
34. Which dynasty is the poem Song of Autumn written in
A. Tang. B. Song. C. Yuan. D. Ming.
35. According to Paragraph 2, which best describes Liu Yuxi
A. Strange. B. Honest. C. Lonely. D. Hopeful.
36. Influenced by Liu Yuxi, which of the following does the writer think is the most important
A. To pay no attention to others. B. To have many good qualities.
C. To live a poor and simple life. D. To live in a comfortable house.
37. What’s the structure of the passage
A. B. C. D.
答案
一、单项选择
1.【答案】B
2. 【答案】B
3. 【答案】D
4.【答案】C
5. 【答案】A
6. 【答案】B
7. 【答案】B
8. 【答案】C
9. 【答案】A
10. 【答案】C
11. 【答案】D
12. 【答案】D
13. 【答案】A
14. 【答案】C
15. 【答案】A
二、完形填空
【答案】16. A 17. C 18. D 19. C 20. B 21. A 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. A 30. B
三、阅读理解
A
【答案】31. C 32. B 33. D
B
【答案】34. A 35. D 36. B 37. A