译林版(2019)必修 第二册Unit 3 Festivals and customs单元综合练习(含答案)

文档属性

名称 译林版(2019)必修 第二册Unit 3 Festivals and customs单元综合练习(含答案)
格式 doc
文件大小 69.5KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 牛津译林版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-02-03 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

高一英语必修二Unit 3单元综合练习
一、阅读理解:
A
The Day of the Dead celebrations are a great time to honour the dead. Here’s where to stay to experience them this year.
Mexico City, Mexico
On November 4 a parade starts with thousands of dancers. “The best place to watch the parade is from a terrace (露台) on the Paseo de Reforma, where you can see the dancers and colours from above,” says Karla Gonzalez, director of the Mexico City tourism board.
Oaxaca, Mexico
This southern Mexico city is known for candlelit cemeteries (墓地) on the Day of the Dead, and parades with dancers in the Jalatlaco neighborhood. It falls on November 2. “The city doesn’t sleep for three days,” says local tour guide Gabriel Sánchez. He takes guests to the cemetery in Santa Maria Atzompa, a village three miles from Oaxaca City, where the families go all out with candles and flowers.
San Diego, California
As the first European settlement in Southern California, Old Town Park is a seven-block state park with shopfronts dating back to the 18th century. It’s also the site of a long-running Day of the Dead celebration, with a crafts (工艺品) market and a candlelit parade to the El Campo Santo Cemetery on November 2, which dates to 1849.
San Antonio, Texas
This south Texas city was once a part of Mexico, known for its exciting Day of the Dead celebrations. In downtown’s Hemisphere Park, the festival brings a parade of boats lit with bright lights on the River Walk on the evening of October 27. You can also see a famous tourist draw on the south bank of the San Antonio River.
1.Which city is the last one to celebrate the Day of the Dead this year
A.San Antonio. B.Mexico City. C.San Diego. D.Oaxaca.
2.What special thing can you do in San Diego on the festival
A.Have a candlelit dinner. B.Visit a famous tourist attraction.
C.Wander around a crafts market. D.Enjoy three-day sleepless events.
3.Where can you enjoy a parade of boats at night to experience the festival
A.At Paseo de Reforma. B.At Old Town Park.
C.At Santa Maria Atzompa. D.At Hemisphere Park.
B
Holidays are often described as picture-perfect moments: families happily united around a table filled with seasonal food favorites against a perfect background. For many parents, making efforts to meet such unrealistic expectations can destroy their self-worth gradually. In the real world, parents are juggling (同时兼顾) more activities from work to home. It’s all too easy to fall into survival parenting, one way where the focus is on simply getting through the day. These holidays can feel like anything but a holiday.
U.S. Surgeon General Dr. Vivek Murthy released a warning in August 2024 calling for a rapid recovery of parental well-being. Murthy along with scientists and parents sees that the modern-day stress of parenting is seriously affecting the physical and mental health of caregivers. He states his deep worries about reports that most days, nearly half of all parents feel seriously stressed.
Data from a 2022 Household Pulse Survey found that most of parents — including 35% with children under 5 and 54% with children between 5 and 11 — have no formal child care support. This is surely caused, in part, by two facts: the rising costs for child care and fewer choices for child’s day care.
The research shows that focusing only on getting through the day with your kids is connected to more stress and harsher (严苛的) parenting behaviors. When a mom or dad is in survival mode, it’s possible for them to shout requests and criticize their children’s behavior, instead of thinking through the impacts of these behaviors. Stressed-out parents are quicker to criticize little things that get in the way of reaching immediate goals, such as spilling (洒出) flour on the floor. And they are slower to notice and admit their child’s strengths, such as their interest in helping in the kitchen.
However, bringing joy back to parenting during holidays — and any time of the year — is more direct than the “perfect” meal plans on social platforms. The secret to getting away from the surviving the moment is to refocus on the future you want to create.
4.What is the parents’ real situation during the holidays according to the passage
A.They fight hard through great stress.
B.They improve their parenting mode for kids.
C.They effortlessly reunite with a large family.
D.They deal with work-from-home tasks easily.
5.What’s the purpose of paragraph 3
A.To tell readers the fact of rising costs.
B.To showcase the parents’ stress.
C.To analyze causes of parents’ stress.
D.To explain how to get the data.
6.What will be most likely discussed after the last paragraph
A.Ways to achieve long-term family goals.
B.Practical steps to bring back parenting joy.
C.Several perfect meal plans for good parents.
D.The kind of future for parents to build for families.
7.Which is the most suitable title for the text
A.Holiday Daycare Crisis: A Hidden Threat to Parents
B.Harsh Holiday Parenting: Stress Shaping Child Behavior
C.Behind Parental Burnout: Holidays Hurting Modern Families
D.Beyond Holiday Survival Mode: Rebuilding Parenting well-being
C
China boasts a wealth of diverse ethnic groups, each nurturing its own unique history and brilliant culture. Among them, the Yi people, who have inhabited Southwest China for over 2,000 years, have created numerous precious cultural heritages. The Flower-Inserting Festival, one of their most sacred (神圣的) traditional festivals, vividly reflects the Yi people’s unique values, moral standards and time-honored customs, serving as a vital carrier of their ethnic identity.
Observed on the 8th day of the 2nd lunar month annually, the Flower-Inserting Festival boasts a profound historical origin, rooted in a touching legendary story passed down orally among the Yi people for generations. A long time ago, when their village was raided by foreign invaders, a brave and benevolent Yi girl named Mi Yilu sacrificed herself to safeguard her clansmen and homeland. Folklore has it that after her death, her blood stained the horse tassel flowers across the mountains and plains bright red. To honor this heroic figure and inherit her spirit of courage and devotion, the Yi people have cherished the custom of inserting horse tassel flowers on one another during the festival, conveying wishes for peace, health and fraternity.
During the Flower-Inserting Festival, the Yi people adorn themselves in colorful and intricate traditional costumes, embroidered (刺绣) with delicate patterns symbolizing good fortune — such as sun, eagle and flame, which are hereditary symbols of the Yi people. They gather on the village square, singing lively and melodious folk songs while dancing in circles to the rhythm of traditional musical instruments like the moon guitar. They also prepare a variety of distinctive and flavorful foods, including glutinous rice cakes with sweet bean fillings and preserved pork with a unique smoky taste, to share with relatives and friends. In the past, the stories and customs of the festival were primarily transmitted through oral traditions. However, in the early 21st century, with the impact of modern lifestyle, some young Yi people began to lose interest in traditional festivals. To address this, local governments have taken targeted measures, organizing cultural exhibitions, folk song contests and handicraft workshops every year to protect and promote this traditional festival, helping more people at home and abroad appreciate the rich and unique Yi culture.
8.According to the first paragraph, what is the primary purpose of the Flower-Inserting Festival in Yi culture
A.To celebrate the harvest and agricultural cycles.
B.To compete with other ethnic groups’ cultural traditions.
C.To serve as a key reflection of Yi values and ethnic identity.
D.To honor their history of over 2,000 years in Southwest China.
9.What do the Yi people do to celebrate the Flower-Inserting Festival
A.Dance to modern musical instruments. B.Insert horse tassel flowers on each other.
C.Wear costumes just with moon patterns. D.Prepare sweet rice dumplings for relatives.
10.What measures have local governments taken to protect the Flower-Inserting Festival
A.Stopping the oral transmission of festival stories.
B.Teaching foreign visitors how to make Yi handicrafts.
C.Holding cultural exhibitions and folk song competitions.
D.Forbidding young people from following modern lifestyles.
11.What is the author’s attitude towards the Yi Flower-Inserting Festival
A.Approving. B.Critical. C.Neutral. D.Doubtful.
D
Terry Oberlin was a 37-year-old father of two, whose days were always wrapped in mess. Piles of unread newspapers lay on the coffee table, half-washed dishes sat in the sink, and overdue bills hid under the couch cushions. Then came that unusual evening, when he managed to get his life perfectly organized for exactly 36 minutes — the first peaceful stretch he’d had in over six years.
It all began at 7:50 pm. After carrying the smelly garbage bag to the roadside dustbin, Terry stretched his arms, and his aching back popped with a satisfying crack. He stepped back into the house, breathing in the fresh lemon scent of dish soap, and spotted a wrinkled one-month-old magazine left on the kitchen counter. He tossed it into a garbage bag without a second thought, and in that instant, a sense of perfect order washed over him.
During those precious minutes, he paid his monthly bills neatly, tidied the living room until the carpet looked clean and soft, washed all the dinner dishes and dried them in the rack, and folded the laundry scattered across the sofa. With no work emails weighing on him, he spent 90 seconds gazing at the warm sunset glow through the window, flipped through the evening newspaper slowly, and watched the first 26 minutes of House M. D., his toes tapping gently on the chair.
For the whole 36 minutes, no regret, sadness or stress crossed his mind. He pushed away thoughts of money troubles, his in-laws, and his dental check-up. Past embarrassments faded, and worries about his own shortcomings vanished. His wife Kay leaned against the doorframe, smiling as she watched him — no frown, just a faint, rare curve on his lips.
Terry’s last taste of such peace was six years ago, a mere 75 seconds. It ended when his son Tyler, cheering excitedly as he rode a bike without training wheels, lost his balance, crashed off the road, and had to get stitches at the hospital.
Sadly, the calm didn’t last and the quiet was interrupted by a sharp phone ring. It was his mother-in-law, saying their family vacation plans had to change because her friend was suddenly hospitalized. Putting down the phone, Terry let out a soft sigh. “I can catch the rest of House later,” he said, his voice still calm.
12.What made Terry feel calm that evening
A.Having two children. B.Getting his home in order.
C.Watching House M. D.fully. D.Organizing an evening party.
13.What does the underlined word “vanished” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Disappeared. B.Disapproved. C.Grew. D.Arose.
14.How did Kay feel when she saw Terry
A.Worried about his health. B.Bored with the silence.
C.Pleased by his calmness. D.Surprised by his anxiety and boredom.
15.What happened after the phone call
A.He canceled his vacation. B.He lost his calm completely.
C.He went on cleaning the house. D.He recovered peace surprisingly.
二、阅读七选五:
Yes, You’re Addicted to Your Phone
When you wake up in the morning the first thing you do is roll over and look at your phone, and the last thing that happens before you go to sleep is that 16 . In between, you are glued to it. You take it with you to the bathroom and look at its screen for hours a day as life goes on around you.
You dropped it in the toilet the other day as you scrolled through Instagram. 17 But it’s wet now. What to do You know if you turn it on it might fry the whole thing. Wasn’t there something about rice you heard about You wish you could check the internet, but your son is on the desktop playing some game with his friends and you don’t want to admit that you dropped it like this. You look up and wonder what to do.
The anxiety builds as you suddenly face the prospect of having to deal with your own thoughts for the first time in months. You have… feelings. Boredom. Insecurity. Loneliness. Your heart rate is up, and your thoughts begin racing. 18 You think you hear the ping that means you have a new critical piece of information to consume, but it’s just the microwave letting you know your son’s popcorn is done.
What can we do 19 Moreover, delete social media apps such as TikTok, Instagram, and Facebook from your phone. You can look at them on your computer on your own time. 20
A.You fear missing out.
B.You quickly fish it out.
C.First, admit phones are addictive.
D.Having them so handy is dangerous.
E.you watch videos until it drops on your face.
F.Make plans to stay away from your computer.
G.you want to search online but feel embarrassed.
三、完形填空:
I drove to my mother’s house to celebrate my 38th birthday with her. When I arrived, I found her 21 excitedly at the kitchen table, a chocolate cake and a box tied with orange ribbon in front of her. “Happy birthday!” she said, 22 at the box. Open it.
As she knows me better than anyone, she’d gotten me exactly what I wanted recently — running clothes. I 23 her and thanked her. Then it was time to eat the cake. “Oh, so much 24 . It contains too many calories (热量),” I said, not really excited. “You’ll run them off tomorrow,” Mom said.
A friend with a parent suffering from failing memory ever told me there was one day that 25 to him that his relationship with his father forever changed. For me, that day 26 two weeks later, when I drove for another visit.
That day, I came upon exactly the same 27 my mom sitting at the table; a chocolate cake resting next to a present box tied with curly ribbon — green this time — the only 28 .
“Happy birthday!” Mom said in excitement.
I was totally 29 . “What’s going on ” I asked. Mom smiled. “Can’t I celebrate my daughter’s birthday ”
This was no 30 . This was real life. Suddenly, I realized that something was wrong with her memory. Since my mother clearly wanted to make me 31 , I pushed aside my sadness and fulfilled my role as a 32 daughter. Like last time, I put my arms around her, thanked her and 33 the present… I didn’t mention that we’d done all these almost half a month ago...
Sometimes, Mom and I have the 34 conversation over 10 times a day. 35 , I keep patient, because when I asked stupid questions repeatedly as a child, she never got angry with me.
21.A.cooking B.sitting C.singing D.lying
22.A.shouting B.running C.staring D.pointing
23.A.paid B.hugged C.comforted D.ignored
24.A.cream B.love C.food D.time
25.A.signaled B.added C.appealed D.contributed
26.A.ended B.came C.changed D.disappeared
27.A.date B.idea C.scene D.kitchen
28.A.color B.choice C.attraction D.difference
29.A.moved B.confused C.embarrassed D.excited
30.A.pleasure B.trouble C.trick D.end
31.A.happy B.shocked C.unregretful D.upset
32.A.friendly B.successful C.forgetful D.grateful
33.A.appreciated B.washed C.tore D.wrapped
34.A.boring B.annoying C.only D.same
35.A.Therefore B.Instead C.However D.Moreover
四、语法填空:
China is widely known 36 its ancient civilization which has continued all the way through into modern times despite the many ups and downs in its history. One of the reasons 37 this has been possible is the Chinese writing system.
At the beginning, written Chinese was a picture-based language. It dates back several thousand years to the use of longgu. Symbols 38 (carve) on animal bones and shells by ancient Chinese people.
By the Shang Dynasty, these symbols had become a well-developed writing system. Over the years, the system developed into different forms, as it was a time when people were divided 39 (geographical), leading to many 40 (variety) of dialects and characters.
However, this changed under Emperor Qinshihuang of the Qin Dynasty, 41 united the seven major states into one 42 (unify) country where the Chinese writing system began to develop in one direction. The high regard for the Chinese writing system can be seen in the development of Chinese characters as an art form, 43 (know) as Chinese calligraphy, which has become an important part of Chinese culture.
Today, the Chinese writing system is still an important part of Chinese culture. As China plays a greater role in 44 (globe) affairs, 45 increasing number of international students are beginning to appreciate China’s culture and history through this amazing language.
五、单词拼写:
46.A short (飞行) from Cusco takes you from the Andes into the Amazon rainforest.
47.Will it be c (方便的) for you to chat with me on the Internet tonight
48.The speech given by the speaker made a deep i (印象) on me.
49.Do they o (庆祝) Christmas
50.While waiting for the chance to get (晋升), Henry did his best to do his duty.
51.The (包裹) will be packed with a medium box.
52.Your (航班) 923 will board at gate 35.
53.We d (装饰) our rooms with flowers and balloons yesterday.
54.The different APPs make it c (方便的) for people to do online shopping.
55.Some activities are being organized to (促进) the understanding and friendship between students.
六、完成句子:
56.因为我的生日适逢春节,所以我有幸得到更多的祝福。
As my birthday the Spring Festival, I am blessed with more wishes.
57.Ella说她会在下班后帮我把重要的文件取来。
Ella that she important documents up for me after work.
58.昨晚我决定在明天组织一个小聚会。
Last night I decided that I a little party tomorrow.
59.Thomson夫人刚要坐下看歌剧的时候,她的电话响了。
Mrs. Thomson sit to watch the opera when her phone rang.
60.古代建筑在旅行期间给我留下了深刻的印象。
The ancient architecture left on me during the journey.
七、写作:
61.假设你是李华,你的交换生好友Henry即将在中国度过第一个春节,他计划邀请家人在春节期间来华品尝特色菜肴。请你给他写一封邮件,内容需包括:
1. 推荐一道中国传统美食;
2. 介绍该美食及其文化寓意。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Henry,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
参考答案
一、阅读理解:
1.B 2.C 3.D
4.A 5.C 6.B 7.D
8.C 9.B 10.C 11.A
12.B 13.A 14.C 15.D
二、阅读七选五:
16.E 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.D
三、完形填空:
21.B 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.D 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.C 31.A 32.D 33.A 34.D 35.C
四、语法填空:
36.for 37.why 38.were carved 39.geographically 40.varieties 41.who 42.unified 43.known 44.global 45.an
五、单词拼写:
46.flight 47.convenient 48.impression 49.observe 50.promoted
51.package 52.flight 53.decorated 54.convenient 55.promote
六、完成句子:
56.falls on
57.said would pick
58.would organize
59.was about to down
60. a deep impression