安徽省滁州市定远县育才学校2025-2026学年八年级(上)期末检测英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 安徽省滁州市定远县育才学校2025-2026学年八年级(上)期末检测英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)
格式 docx
文件大小 374.0KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 人教新目标(Go for it)版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-02-08 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

定远育才学校2025-2026学年八年级(上)期末检测
英语试题
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满分20分)
I.短对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What can the robot do
A. Play soccer. B. Dance. C. Talk.
2. What will open in space by 2040
A. The hotel. B. The restaurant. C. The cinema.
3. What does John think of robot teachers
A. Scary. B. Boring. C. Interesting.
4. What will the robot make in one minute
A. Salad. B. Pizza. C. Yogurt.
5. How is the boy feeling now
A. Sad. B. Angry. C. Excited.
II.长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6.How does the girl feel when she talks with Mrs Lee
A. Nevous. B. Happy. C. Excited.
7.How is the girl going to start a conversation next time
A. By greeting politely.
B. By asking a question politely.
C. By asking a question directly.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至10题。
8.What is Lily good at
A. Drawing. B. Singing.
C. Talking with others.
9.What problem do the boy and Tom have
A. They aren’t good at maths.
B. They can’t get good grades.
C. They have different interests.
10.What is Lily’s opinion about friends
A. Friends should be different.
B. Friends should be the same.
C. How friends affect each other matters.
III.短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。短文后有五个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
11.Where are monkey oranges from
A. Africa. B. America. C. Australia.
12.How tall can the tree grow
A. About 3 metres. B. About 7 metres. C. About 10 metres.
13.What colour is the fruit inside
A. Green or yellow. B. Yellow or brown. C. Brown or orange.
14.Why are monkey oranges popular
A. Because they are healthy. B. Because they are delicious.
C. Because they are cheap.
15.What can help keep insects away
A. The smell of the fruit. B. The juice of the fruit.
C. The leaves of the tree.
IV.信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
My bamboo treasures
A bamboo bookcase The 16 bamboo bookcase is filled with my books.
A 17 It's beside the window and I like sitting on it to sunbathe.
A folding fan * There is a 18 on it. * I go to the Chinese poem club with it.
A bamboo flute Its beautiful sound makes me 19 .
A photo of a bamboo forest It 20 me of an amazing trip.
第二部分 语言知识运用(共三大题,满分35分)
V.单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
21.—Could you please help me ____ the picture on the wall —No problem.
A. put on B. think of C. hang up D. listen to
22.Nancy reminds the visitors __________ photos in the museum.
A. not take B. to not take C. not taking D. not to take
23.—Could you look after my dog for me while we re away —________.
A. Come on B. Never mind C. With pleasure D. Hurry up
24.Robert shows a great interest in science. He wants to be a(n) ________ when he grows up.
A. artist B. scientist C. designer D. teacher
25.—_______bad weather it was yesterday!— Yes. The rain was falling all the time. It was_______ awful day!
A. What a; a B. What a; an C. What; a D. What; an
26.I don t think Tim speaks English ________ his sister.
A. as fluent as B. so fluent as
C. more fluently as D. as fluently as
27.—I hear Mary has got a good job in a world's top company.—Yes. Her good ____ experience helped her a lot. She once studied in one of the best colleges in China.
A. travel B. education C. life D. teaching
28.We ________ some robots at home in the future, and there ________ some in the office too.
A. will have; will have B. have; will be
C. will have; will be D. have; are
29.If you ________ your dreams in the process of growing up all the time, you ll achieve the goal one day.
A. lay out B. give up C. pass by D. stick to
30.The village school in Yunnan is getting ____ because China is trying its best to put more money in education to make students grow up better.
A. well and well B. better and good
C. good and good D. better and better
VI.完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的一个最佳选项。
A
My dream is to become a doctor. I think it is one of the most important (31) in the world. Most people are busy working every day. They (32) have much time to relax or do exercise, so lots of them are in (33) health. I would like to help them get healthy again.
In fact, I first (34) the idea of becoming a doctor when I was little. When I was young, I liked to play the doctor-patient game with my friends. I would always feel happy when my “patient” got cured. Doctors are very (35) to the society. If there were no doctors, who would cure the people in poor health
However, it's not (36) to be a doctor. I need to go to university to learn a lot. I will study hard to (37) my skills. As a doctor, I am going to try my (38) to help my patients. I'll always be there with them when they need me. Even if they don't have enough (39) , I am still going to help them. I like being a doctor because doctors (40) help others, and it really makes me happy.
31.A. jobs B. hobbies C. dreams D. predictions
32.A. easily B. hardly C. quickly D. finally
33.A. good B. positive C. bad D. lazy
34.A. learnt B. kept C. saw D. had
35.A. important B. careful C. friendly D. close
36.A. easy B. useful C. interesting D. efficient
37.A. find B. improve C. believe D. research
38.A. biggest B. least C. best D. worst
39.A. medicine B. water C. food D. money
40.A. need B. may C. should D. can
B
In Shanghai, a new ice cream shop became famous for its new food: ice cream made from traditional Chinese medicine (中药). There are many different (41) for you to choose. The workers said they use ice cream as the main part and add a little herbal ingredients (草本成分) to (42) the taste.
The TCM ice cream got popular (43) . The hashtag (话题标签) about it on Weibo got over 50 million views and 10,000 comments.
Some people are not sure if the ice cream can (44) traditional Chinese medicine because they don t know if it s good (45) health. However, others show (46) interest. "My last bit of guilt (负罪感) about ice cream now goes away," a woman from Weibo said.
The rise of TCM ice cream (47) that traditional Chinese medicine has become the popular ingredients of modern food. Today young people place more importance on (48) and cultural confidence (自信).
Interestingly, TCM is not just in ice cream but also in drinks. For example, we (49) chrysanthemums (菊花) and goji berries (枸杞) into tea to keep healthy and energetic. These kinds of foods are becoming more popular (50) for young people than milk tea because they mix old wisdom with modern life.
41.A. feelings B. prices C. tastes D. steps
42.A. improve B. remind C. smell D. describe
43.A. quickly B. slowly C. simply D. freshly
44.A. do with B. pack up C. mix with D. look up
45.A. of B. for C. at D. to
46.A. our B. their C. your D. its
47.A. asks B. hopes C. invites D. shows
48.A. health B. money C. study D. dream
49.A. grow B. make C. drink D. put
50.A. choices B. facts C. habits D. tools
六、补全对话-填空:本大题共1小题,共5分。
根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Hey, Jim! Do you know there is a new restaurant selling braised chicken with rice (黄焖鸡米饭) near our school
B: Really That's so good! I like to eat it very much. (51)
A: It's really delicious. Sometimes I cook braised chicken at home.
B: (52)
A: First, prepare two chicken nuggets (鸡块) and cut each into four pieces.
B: OK. (53)
A: Next, put the chicken, mushrooms and two pieces of ginger (姜) into the pressure cooker (高压锅). Also, add some water, a little soy sauce (酱油) and salt.
B: How long do you cook them
A: (54) At last, cut some peppers up and mix them well with the chicken.
B: (55)
A: Two should be enough. It's much more delicious to eat the dish with a bowl of rice.
B: Sounds great. I can't wait to have a try!
A. That's it. B. What is next C. How do you make it D. What do you think of it E. How many peppers do you need F. I usually cook them for fifteen minutes. G. I often cook them with my parents at home.
第三部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)
VIII.阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
The Dragon Boat Festival is coming soon. Do you like zongzi Homemade zongzi tastes delicious and making zongzi is easy and fun. Let's have a try!
Step 1
Prepare some bamboo leaves and rice with other fillings(馅). Boil the bamboo leaves and put them together until they're cool enough.
Step 2
Make each bamboo leaf like a funnel(漏斗)and put rice and other fillings in it.
Step 3
Hold the leaves around the rice and fill-ings and tie them together. Zongzi is made.
Step 4
Boil zongzi in water for 40 to 120 minutes.
Now it's time to enjoy zongzi with your family!
56.What is the second step to make zongzi
A. Hold and tie the things together.
B. Boil zongzi in water for over half an hour.
C. Put rice and other fillings in the bamboo leaves.
D. Boil bamboo leaves and leave them cool.
57.You should boil zongzi for at least ____.
A. 30 minutes B. 40 minutes C. 20 minutes D. 10 minutes
58.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A. The writer thinks making zongzi is easy and fun.
B. The writer thinks making zongzi is hard and boring.
C. The writer thinks making zongzi is busy but interesting.
D. The writer thinks making zongzi is difficult but exciting.
B
Over the years, the number of whales has dropped rapidly. From 1946 to 1986, about 340,000 whales were killed. People worry that children in the future can only see whales in pictures. They believe all kinds of whale hunting (捕猎) should be stopped before it is too late.
Some people are trying to stop whale hunting all over the world. But they fail to notice one fact. Whale hunting was going on for a long time before the number of whales went down and became a problem.
Whale hunting started as early as 1,500 years ago. This was how tribespeople (部落成员) fed their families. They hunted whales for meat because almost nothing could grow on their land. They also made whale fat into oil and used it to make candles or oil lamps. Over the years, whale hunting became their way of living, and even part of who they are.
Tribe whale hunting is not the thing we should worry about. Of all the whales that were killed over the past forty years, only 10% were hunted by tribespeople. The other 90% died at the hands of the money—making hunting business. When we try to stop all kinds of whale hunting, we should think what we are asking tribespeople to give up and whether this is the best answer to the problem of whale hunting.
59.What is the main idea of paragraph 1
A. The problem of whale hunting. B. The reason of whale hunting.
C. The process of whale hunting. D. The rule of whale hunting.
60.What does the underlined word "fact" refer to in paragraph 2
A. About 340,000 whales died from 1946 to 1986 because of whale hunting.
B. Some people worry that whales will die out and try to stop whale hunting.
C. Whale hunting started early before the number of whales dropped rapidly.
D. Whale hunting was always seen in newspapers before people noticed that.
61.Why did tribespeople hunt whales according to the passage
A. Because they believed whales could bring good luck.
B. Because they wanted to sell whale oil to make money.
C. Because whales often made tribespeople seriously hurt.
D. Because there was almost nothing to eat on the land.
62.Which idea may the writer probably agree with
A. We should stop all kinds of whale hunting right away.
B. There is no need to worry about the number of whales.
C. Tribespeople s way of living is as important as animal lives.
D. The whaling business can make tribespeople s lives better.
C
Amazing Talks Are Coming!
Our school will host TWO great talks just for you! Don't miss out!
Talk 1: Discover Your Future Career (职业)
Join Ms Chen to learn:
√How to find your interests and skills
√What jobs match your personality When: This Monday
√Simple steps in starting planning 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Fun part: Play a “Guess the Job" game. Where: School Gym
Talk 2: Cook Delicious Meals
Chef(厨师)Mr Green will share:
√How to choose fresh ingredients When: Next Friday
√Simple recipes for beginners 3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
√Tips for cooking safely and happily , Where: Cooking Classroom
Gift:Recipe cards-Try 3 breakfasts this week 302
63.How long is the talk by Ms Chen
A. 30 minutes. B. 45 minutes. C. 60 minutes. D. 90 minutes.
64.What skill will students learn from Talk 2
A. Getting a good job. B. Preparing meals safely.
C. Making a quick breakfast. D. Planning for the future.
65.Where can we probably find the reading
A. In a recipe book. B. In a travel guidebook.
C. On a community poster. D. On a school notice board.
D
Communication is important in our daily life. There are four main types of communication — verbal(言语的), non-verbal, written and visual(视觉的).
Verbal communication is the use of words to exchange information. It includes face-to-face conversations, phone calls and speeches. Nonverbal communication is the use of body language, such as facial expressions and sign language. It can help us express our feelings and thoughts without using words. Written communication is the use of written words, like emails, letters and text messages. It is useful when we need to communicate over long distances. Visual communication uses pictures, charts and videos to convey information. It is often used in advertising and education.
In order to communicate effectively, we need to use different types of communication in different situations. For example, when we are talking to a friend, we can use verbal and nonverbal communication. When we are sending a message to someone far away, written communication is a good choice. When we want to show data or explain something in an easy-to-understand way, visual communication is the best.
66.There are ____ main types of communication according to the passage.
A. three B. four C. five D. six
67.Which of the following is an example of nonverbal communication
A. Making a phone call. B. Reading an email.
C. Nodding your head. D. Watching a video.
68.We need to use different types of communication to ____.
A. exchange information B. communicate effectively
C. improve communication skills D. make our life more interesting
E
①Today, it is a big problem for young people to get fine jobs after they leave universities. There are different kinds of jobs in the world. But how should young people choose the right one That often worries them.
②"Finding a job" is not the same as "choosing a job". Many young people can t get right jobs.★Here are a few steps to help you think about jobs which you might enjoy doing after you leave school or university.
③First, it is important to know what kind of person you are, what special qualities you have and what you are interested in There is a difference between an interest and a skill. If you like art and enjoy looking at pictures, that is an interest. But if you can draw a horse and it looks like a horse not a big dog, that is a skill.
④Then ask yourself a question, "Of the following three skills—skill with people, skill with information and skill with things, which is my best skill "
⑤After finding out your best skill, the next step is to study carefully. To find out as many different kinds of jobs as possible, go to the library and read books, magazines and newspapers for information. Ask your friends what they think of the work they do.
⑥The last step is to trust your own ideas and your own thinking! It is your own life. Just find the job you really enjoy doing.
69.What does the underlined word "one" in paragraph 1 refer to
A. School. B. University. C. Problem. D. Job.
70.Which of the following can be a skill according to the passage
A. You are good at writing stories. B. You enjoy listening to music.
C. You plan to run every morning. D. You choose your favourite books.
71.What s the structure of the passage
A. ①/②③④⑤/⑥ B. ①/②/③④⑤⑥ C. ①②③/④⑤/⑥ D. ①②③④⑤/⑥
72.What s the best title for this passage
A. The Steps of Finding Out Best Skills
B. The Steps of Solving Problems
C. The Steps of Knowing Yourself
D. The Steps of Choosing a Right Job
F
Wild animals are our friends.Our world is beautiful and lively because of them.Unluckily,the number of some wild animals is becoming smaller and smaller because they are losing their homes.Also,people hunt them for their fur (皮) and bones (骨头) such as tigers.You will realize how dangerous these tigers are if you watch the documentary Tiger Watch.The situation won't end until humans stop hunting them.
Now the government (政府) realizes the importance of protecting wild animals.They make laws to protect them.Animal-lovers should call the police if they see something strange.Many popular stars encourage people to protect wild animals.Some of them help make short videos to remind people to save wild animals.You probably think some wild animals are dangerous to people.In fact,they only attack (袭击) people when they are in danger.
As students,we should tell more people about the importance of protecting animals.Protecting animals is to protect ourselves.
73.What is our world like because of wild animals?(不超过 10个词)
____ __
74.When do wild animals attack people?(不超过 5个词)
____ __
75.What should we do as students?(不超过 15个词)
_____ _
第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25分)
IX.单词拼写(共5小题,满分5分)
76.Eating vegetables is good for our (健康) .
77.The (杂志) will appear in a new design from next month.
78.Please t (相信;信任) the kid.He is a good boy.
79.I (想知道) what life was like in Georgetown in the past.
80.To (赶上) the school bus,they have to get up early in the morning.
X.书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)
假如你是李华,你的英国朋友Jack的学校正开展“日三省,岁见长”的项目化活动,特邀你参与。请先完成成长自查表,勾选 2-3处不足,并按思维导图所给的框架给他写一封回信介绍你的新年计划。
注意:
1. 文章只需选取自查表中的2-3个方面,提示信息仅供参考,可适当拓展;
2. 文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息;
3. 词数80-100左右,文章开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jack,
Thank you for inviting me to your project. I’d like to share my plan to be better.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
答 案
1.A 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.C 6~7.A、B 8~10.C、A、C 11~15.A、B、C、A、C
16. 6-metre-high 17. bamboo chair 18.bamboo painting 19.relax/relaxed 20.reminds
21.C 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.D 26.D 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.D
31~40.A、B、C、D、A、A、B、C、D、D
41~50.C、A、A、C、B、B、D、A、D、A
51~55.D、C、B、F、E 56~58.C、B、A 59~62.A、C、D、C 63~65.D、B、D
66~68.B、C、B 69~72.D、A、B、D
73. Our world is beautiful and lively.
74.When they are in danger.
75.As students,we should tell more people about the importance of protecting animals.
76.health 77.magazine 78.trust 79.wonder 780.catch
Dear Jack,
Thank you for inviting me to your project. I’d like to share my plan to be better.
First, I often stay up late and seldom exercise, so my plan is to improve my physical health. To make it, I will stick to sleeping and getting up early every day.
Second, I want to improve my schoolwork, because it is important to get good grades. For this reason, I am going to set mini-goals and put my heart into every subject.
Finally, a true friend reaches for your hand and touches your heart, but I sometimes argue with my best friends. I think the secret to getting along with them is to talk calmly instead of getting angry.
Yours,
Li Hua
同课章节目录