定远育才学校2025-2026学年高一(上)期末检测
英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What will the weather be like
A. Windy. B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
2.What does the woman suggest the man bring
A. Milk. B. Coffee. C. Tea.
3. What are the two speakers talking about
A. Southeast Asia. B. A holiday tour. C. Weather condition.
4. What does the man think of the movie
A. Exciting. B. Boring. C. Just so-so.
5.Why will the woman buy the white car
A. It's cheaper.
B. It's more comfortable.
C. It's environmentally friendly.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Why did Jason get a ticket?
A. He drove too fast.
B. He ran a red light.
C. He stopped in the wrong place.
7.What was bothering Jason then?
A. His shopping list. B. His mother s illness.
C. His driving licence.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What colour are the walls of the living room now
A. Blue. B. Green. C. Pink.
9.What do we know about the kitchen
A. It has a window. B. It has a table in it.
C. It is well-equipped.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Why won't the man play tennis with the woman
A. He isn't good at it. B. He can't get up early.
C. He likes volleyball better.
11.What's the man's hobby
A. Playing ball games. B. Watching matches.
C. Feeding birds.
12.How old is the man
A. Almost 40. B. Almost 50. C. Almost 60.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.Why does Mike look tired
A. He just took two exams.
B. He studied for a whole night.
C. He got up too early this morning.
14.How does Mike feel about his grade of the chemistry test
A. Unsatisfied. B. Encouraged. C. Surprised.
15.What course does Mike prefer to take
A. The one on how to do research online.
B. The one on writing term papers.
C. The one on test-taking skills.
16.What will Mike do next
A. Have a rest.
B. Talk to a professor.
C. Go to the Study Skills Center.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In a studio. B. In a classroom. C. In a library.
18.How many countries celebrate Teachers' Day on October 5th
A. About 15. B. Around 50. C. Over 100.
19.What docs Amanda say about Teachers' Day in India
A. It was suggested by a teacher.
B. It marks the birthday of its second president.
C. It was started to recognize teachers' hard work.
20.Which country celebrates Teachers' Day as a national holiday
A. Singapore. B. America. C. Thailand.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
(共15题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A, B,C或D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
These people are studying English. However, they are now facing some problems.
21.Who may say, “I go to bed late last night”?
A. Pablo. B. Maria Luisa. C. Li Ping. D. Yoshi.
22.What would be the best advice for Maria Luisa
A. Try to have a wide vocabulary. B. Develop a good knowledge of grammar.
C. Read as many English books as possible. D. Make friends with English-speaking people.
23.Why do people find it hard to understand Li Ping’s English
A. She can’t pronounce words in English correctly. B. She speaks at a very fast speed.
C. Her grammar is terrible. D. Her voice is very low.
B
In today’s fast-developing world, where stress and anxiety have become unwelcome emotions for many, the search for natural solutions to this issue has led to the popularity of stress-relief teas. These drinks offer a moment of peace during the busy daily life, providing a much-needed rest for our overworked minds and bodies.
Stress has become a serious problem, with its far-reaching effects impacting both our body and mind. From sleepless nights to weakened immune (免疫的) systems, the cost of stress can be serious. As ideas of these consequences grow, more people are turning to natural solutions to manage their stress levels and promote overall well-being.
Try stress less tea, a natural solution that has been getting attention in recent years. This special drink mixes the comforting process of tea drinking with carefully chosen materials known for their calming properties (属性), such as chamomile and lavender (洋甘菊和薰衣草). As the market for stress-relief drinks continues to become larger, stress less tea has become a front-runner, offering a delicious and convenient way to fight the pressures of modern life.
Stress less tea is more than just your average cup of tea. It’s a mixture of plants, flowers, and sometimes fruits, specifically chosen for their stress-relief and emotion-improving properties. Unlike common tea, which typically contains caffeine (咖啡因) and may cause feelings of anxiety in some individuals, stress less tea is often caffeine-free and designed to promote relaxation and calmness.
There’s a growing body of scientific research supporting the stress-relief properties of many materials commonly found in stress less tea. Studies have begun to explore the effectiveness of stress-relief teas, with promising results. A 2016 study published in the journal Nutrients found that those who drank chamomile tea daily for eight weeks experienced significant reductions in terms of anxiety level compared to those who didn’t. Another study, published in Phytomedicine in 2012, showed that lavender tea drinking was related to improved sleep quality and reduced tiredness in women.
24.What is the probable meaning of the underlined word “consequences” in paragraph 2
A. Drinks. B. Results. C. Systems. D. Functions.
25.What can we infer about stress less tea from paragraph 3
A. It’ll replace common tea. B. It features expensive materials.
C. It’s most beneficial to runners. D. It’s more and more popular.
26.How does paragraph 4 stress the advantages of stress less tea
A. By observation. B. By comparison.
C. By giving reasons. D. By making experiments.
27.Why are two studies mentioned in the last paragraph
A. To call for more researches on stress less tea.
B. To show various functions of stress less tea.
C. To confirm the stress-reducing nature of stress less tea.
D. To encourage doctors to use stress less tea as a cure.
C
Have you ever wished you could turn back time and do something differently Maybe you’ve said something hurtful or failed a test. Everyone makes mistakes; the important thing is not to panic. Remember that messing up from time to time is part of being human.
When you mess something up, it’s easy to feel annoyed and frustrated with yourself. However, mistakes give your brain a chance to adjust what it’s doing and learn, so you get things right in future. In fact, they are such an important part of being human that your body often knows that you have made them before you do. Scientists say when you make a mistake, like falling off a bike, your brain creates electrical activity. This sends a signal (信号) to the rest of your brain before you even hit the ground. Studies show these signals teach you to be more careful next time.
Making mistakes teaches you resilience, which means being able to bounce (弹回) back from disappointments or challenges. England footballer Lauren Hemp, who won the women’s Euros with the Lionesses this summer, says sometimes the team makes “mistake after mistake” in matches, but this just makes them more determined to play better. “Even when things aren’t going our way, we can still try to turn it around,” she says. What seems like a disaster (灾难) at the time can sometimes be funny afterwards. So if you cringe about saying the wrong thing in class, you could be sharing a joke about it soon.
“Trying to feel comfortable when things go wrong may seem strange but is a more positive way forward. So the best way to learn from your mistakes is to deal with them in a direct manner”, says Professor Pragya. This is because you often feel embarrassed by your mistakes, so you try to hide them from others, which makes you more likely to repeat them. When you’re not being hard on yourself, it’s easier to learn and this helps you do things differently next time, she explains.
28.Why does the author mention “falling off a bike” in Paragraph 2
A. To prove that everyone makes silly mistakes.
B. To argue that making mistakes is dangerous.
C. To show how the brain responds to mistakes.
D. To illustrate how mistakes can cause physical harm.
29.What does the underlined word “cringe” in Paragraph 3 probably mean
A. Feel proud. B. Feel awkward. C. Get excited. D. Get curious.
30.According to Professor Pragya, what is the best way to learn from mistakes
A. To hide mistakes from others. B. To keep repeating mistakes.
C. To face up to mistakes directly. D. To ignore mistakes and move on.
31.Which proverb best matches the message conveyed in the passage
A. Better safe than sorry. B. Practice makes perfect.
C. Failure is the mother of success. D. Where there’s a will, there’s a way.
D
As a child, Dan Fischer loved going to the beach and riding bikes along the coastline with his father, Karl Fischer. So when his father died of pancreatic cancer, he turned to the healing power of the ocean.
At the start of this year, Fischer wrote his father’s name on his surfboard and “took him out into the ocean” in Newport, Rhode Island. His father’s name shone in the sun on what felt like a shared adventure. Inspired, Fischer made a video and posted it on social media the same day. “If you love the ocean, or you know someone who loves the ocean, or maybe you lost someone who just loved being outdoors…, you can comment on this video with their name and a bit of their story. And I’ll put their name on my board here, just like I’ve done with my father’s name,” he said in the video. “And I’ll take them out into the ocean for you.”
Names poured in from thousands of strangers grieving (悲伤) for the loss of loved ones. Accordingly, the One Last Wave Project was born. The aim of the project was to exchange stories with a community of people going through the same pain. They were essentially healing together. About two months later, Fischer had received over 5,000 names and written most of them on two surfboards. The first two surfboards ran out of space — he’s working on getting more. He wrote the names in neat letters on the surfboard and put a clear acrylic (丙烯酸的) coat over them so they didn’t wash off.
Though a lot of people have been struggling with grief, Fischer was amazed by the responses that have poured in. “If I am able to help one person or one person shares their name, that is enough for me,” he said. “But I am blown away — by not just the number of people sharing, but the depth of stories and love that they are sharing.” And he plans to take his project around the world and connect with even more people — through sharing grief and the power of the ocean.
32.Why did Dan Fischer first write his father’s name on his surfboard
A. To memorize his father with the ocean’s healing power. B. To start a new surf project.
C. To show his love for surfing to strangers. D. To ask others to share their stories.
33.How did Dan Fischer feel about people’s responses to his project
A. Amazed and deeply touched. B. Tired but proud.
C. Confused and worried. D. Disappointed but hopeful.
34.What does Fischer intend to do next
A. He will share his project with the world.
B. He will connect to more social media.
C. He will extend the project worldwide.
D. He will sail around the world with strangers.
35.What can be a suitable title for the text
A. The healing Power of Surfing. B. A Project to Collect People’s Names.
C. Dan Fischer’s Surfing Adventure. D. One Last Wave: Grief, Love and the Ocean.
第二节 七选五 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项多余选项。
I have always been questioning what “success” means for me. 36 Many people would think that being successful means being popular, wealthy and famous.But in my own opinion, there are different types of success.
There is the social success.It has to do with what most people in society think is important, such as falling in love or getting married or having children. 37 So it’s totally okay if someone decides to have their own idea of what success is, even if it’s different from what most people think.
38 It’s about reaching the goals in your job or education.Most of those around me view success as a combination (结合) of making enough money while working on a job that they love.Personally, I think that professional success isn’t only wealth and title, but it’s the value that I bring to other people’s lives.It’s a smiling face, a greener area and a growing organization. 39
Moreover, there is the personal success. 40 It might be spiritual, or just be comfortable with everything around you.This type of success is just like what Christopher Morley said “There is only one success — to be able to spend your life in your own way”.It just allows us to speak our minds and follow our hearts.Inner peace leads towards happiness, and this could be a success too!
A. There is the professional success.
B. Going after success requires hard work.
C. But different people have different opinions.
D. It’s doing what makes me and the world happy.
E. This is why we have to choose our own success.
F. And I believe that this question is common for everyone.
G. It is to be truly happy, and being at peace with ourselves.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
As I walked along the path in the woods,a sudden noise drew my attention.I froze, 41 of what to expect.That was when I caught sight of a lovely deer.It looked at me and my heart started racing.
For a few moments,the deer stood still,seemingly 42 whether to run away or stay.I also didn’t move,not wanting to 43 it off.After a while,the deer seemed to be a little 44 and changed its position.I slowly reached out my hand.To my 45 ,it came towards me and touched my hand with its nose.I felt great 46 in my heart.From that moment on,this deer and I formed a 47 connection.Every time I went hiking,I would 48 it.Gradually,I felt a deep sense of 49 towards it,determining to protect and care for it.
One day,I 50 the deer lying on the ground,injured and in pain.I knew I had to take action quickly to help it 51 .I immediately contacted a wildlife rescue charity,and they came to take it to a nearby animal hospital.I 52 to the hospital every day,bringing it food and comforting it to aid in its 53 .It was a long and difficult process,but 54 ,the deer was well enough to be sent back into the wild.
Years have passed since that unforgettable 55 but I still think of the deer sometimes.It taught me invaluable lessons about love,friendship,and the importance of living in harmony with the natural world.
41.A. unsure B. horrible C. tired D. aware
42.A. complaining B. responding C. considering D. explaining
43.A. escape B. reject C. harm D. scare
44.A. sleepy B. relaxed C. tense D. concerned
45.A. disappointment B. regret C. despair D. amazement
46.A. joy B. stress C. inspiration D. faith
47.A. negative B. moral C. special D. frank
48.A. look for B. take advantage of C. put aside D. settle down
49.A. humor B. responsibility C. belonging D. timing
50.A. caught sight of B. tripped over C. brought about D. referred to
51.A. continue B. gather C. return D. survive
52.A. delivered B. reacted C. recognized D. headed
53.A. mission B. growth C. recovery D. patience
54.A. finally B. obviously C. definitely D. absolutely
55.A. challenge B. communication C. achievement D. meeting
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Huajiang Bridge, located in Guizhou Province, is a remarkable project that shows China’s progress in bridge-building. It is intended to connect two mountainous areas, making travel 1 (easy) for locals than before.
The construction was quite 2 (challenge). The terrain here is rough, and the weather changes often. The workers dealt with these problems with their 3 (creative) — they developed new equipment that could work well even at heights ranging from 500 to 800 meters.
4 (obvious), the bridge has brought great benefits. It is the first time that the two areas 5 (connect) by such a convenient transportation link, and since it opened, the travel time between the two areas has reduced by half. This not only saves time for people but provides more 6 (opportunity) for local business.
7 makes the bridge more special is its unique design: the structure includes a two-story cafe called Interstellar Coffee that sits atop one of the towers. Visitors can reach the cafe via a glass elevator 8 will reach the top in one minute. 9 (stand) in the cafe, people can enjoy the breathtaking view of the canyon below while drinking a cup of coffee.
The bridge is more than a transport link; it is a symbol of hope. It connects people’s lives with better development and proves that nothing is impossible with hard work. In the future, it will continue to play an important role in boosting 10 local economy.
第四部分 写作(共两节 满分40分)
第一节 书面表达(满分15分)
假如你是张磊,你的网友Mike在暑假期间要到中国来旅游,想事先了解北京的风貌。请你给Mike介绍一下北京的情况。内容包括:
1.北京位于华北地区,距渤海大约150千米;
2.北京是中国的政治中心,在文化、经济、科学、教育等方面起着重要作用;北京有很多著名的大学,例如:北京大学、清华大学等;
3.北京历史悠久,历史文化古迹有市区的故宫、北海公园、天坛等;郊区有长城、明陵等;
4.北京的交通便利:地铁四通八达,公共交通方便,出租车司机乐于助人。
注意:
1.不要逐字翻译,可以增加细节以使行文通顺;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3.词数100左右。
参考词汇:天坛the Temple of Heaven;明陵the Ming Tombs
Dear Mike,
I am glad to have heard you are coming to China for your summer vacation.I’m writing to tell you something about Beijing.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Zhang Lei
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was a morning in late August.Down the shore (岸) line of a lake,my father was fishing by a bank of trees.He liked to fish, away from distractions and noise and other people. He was also a wildlife officer,traveling all over the province to protect nature from humans.
But I was still new to fishing. “Dad,where should I stay ” He simply pressed his index finger to his lips, pointed to a shady spot by a large rock and shook his head gently. I knew he wanted me to be quiet.
The place where we were fishing was near a protected wetland. Songbirds, ducks and Canada geese flew by,touching down briefly on the water’s surface before they flapped their wings and flew back into the sky.White clouds passed in front of the sun,blocking its warming rays from time to time.
Out of the corner of my eye,I caught sight of a few big loons (潜鸟) gathered together near the shoreline.What were they doing there Loons usually travel alone,but here were five.Maybe it was a family One loon,wailing (哀号),swam away from the group,toward me.
“Dad Come here!”
My dad turned a bit toward me but didn’t move,until I urged him again.
“Look at that loon.It’s swimming toward us,” I said,pointing toward that strange loon.
Just then,the loon let out a big laughing sound.It stopped in the water near shore,not ten feet away from us.It was so close that we could see its beady (机警的) red eyes.Strangely,the bird’s wings were held tight against its black-and-white body,its neck wrapped (缠绕) around by a thin line.Fishing line maybe Was there a hook (钩子) on the line,too
“It needs help.It’s trying to get our attention!” With these words,my dad was ready to get into the water.“But...Look at its long beak (喙)!It could easily hurt us with it.” I didn’t follow him.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
“Go get the scissors from the tool box,” my dad was shouting.
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
“Take it easy!The bird won’t hurt you!” encouraged Dad.
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
答 案
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.B 6. C 7. B 8. B 9. B 10. A
11. B 12. C 13. C 14. B 15. B 16. A 17. C 18. C 19. B 20. A
21. A 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. B 27. C 28. C 29. B 30. C
31. C 32. A 33. A 34. C 35. D
36. F 37. C 38. A 39. D 40. G
41. A 42. C 43. D 44. B 45. D 46. A 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. A
51. D 52. D 53. C 54. A 55. D
56. 1. easier 2. challenging 3. creativity 4. Obviously 5. have been connected
6. opportunities 7. What 8. that/which 9. Standing 10. the
Dear Mike,
I am glad to have heard you are coming to China for your summer vacation.I’m writing to tell you something about Beijing.
Beijing lies in Northern China,about 150 kilometers from the Bohai Sea. It not only is the political center of the country,but also plays an outstanding part in the nation’s culture,economy,science and education. There are numerous well-known universities in Beijing,such as Peking University and Tsinghua University.
Among the city’s historical and cultural relics are the Palace Museum,Beihai Park and the Temple of Heaven. In the suburbs,there are many other sights,including the Great Wall and the Ming Tombs.
It is now very convenient to travel in Beijing.There are subway lines on which you can travel around the city easily.And buses offer a convenient way to get around the city. Taxis are plentiful and taxi drivers in Beijing are also ready to help you.
Welcome to Beijing!I hope you have a good stay in Beijing!
Yours sincerely,
Zhang Lei
“Go get the scissors from the tool box,” my dad was shouting. I ran,as quickly as possible, and came back with the tiny pair of scissors we used for cutting off the end of fishing line. I saw the loon already in Dad’s hands.“What should I do next ” I asked, not daring to get close.“I’ll hold it firmly, and you just need to cut off the line.” The loon’s long beak was so close to me that I felt it might hurt me with its beak at any moment. I held the scissors out at arm’s length, my hands shaking.
“Take it easy!The bird won’t hurt you!” encouraged Dad. Somehow his calm voice gave me strength. I took a deep breath, trying to calm down a bit. As I approached, the loon was silent and still. Carefully and slowly, I cut off the fishing line from around the loon’s neck.As I finally got the sharp hook out of its body, I let out a sigh of relief. I patted the loon’s head ,a gesture of gratitude that it hadn’t used its beak as a weapon. As I watched that loon lapping its wings and flying back into the sky,I couldn’t help beaming a smile.