2026年中考英语动词专题练习(含答案)

文档属性

名称 2026年中考英语动词专题练习(含答案)
格式 docx
文件大小 22.0KB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 通用版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-02-09 00:00:00

图片预览

文档简介

2026年中考英语动词专题练习
一、单项选择题
1. — What club do you want to join
—— Basketball. Though I ____ play it, I want to play it well.
A.may B.can C.need
2. Middle school students who sleep for more than 9 hours each night ____have more energy at school.
A.can't B.could C.must
3. In the city, cars ____ give way to people on some roads, or the drivers will be warned.
A.may B.must C.can
4.— Is that Tom over there
— It ____ be him. He is on the plane to Chengdu now.
A.can't B.might not C.must
5.— Look! People outside are wearing thick coats.
— The weather ____ be very cold.
A.might B.must C.can't
6. Life ____ be easy or difficult; sometimes it depends on how you look at it.
A.can't B.must C.can
7.— There is a new art museum in our city. You ____ miss it.
— Thank you. I won't.
A.can't B.must C.needn't
8. Your answer ____ be right, but I'm going to check to make sure.
A.can't B.might C.must
9. Having an ice-cream in the hot summer ____ be cool.
A.must B.need C.can't
10. You can't ____ how happy I was when I saw my art teacher showing my painting in the class.
A.imagine B.promise C.wish
二、语法填空
11. 用 invent的适当形式填空。
Li Ming     a new kind of robot last term, and it could clean the floor by waving its arms.
12. When I came up with the idea of cleaning our house, my parents     and began to do it right away.(nod)
13. My teammate and I had problems at first. But we     these problems by communicating more and now we work well together.(overcome)
14. A smile     nothing, but gives much, so I always smile though I meet some troubles.(cost)
15. My hard-working mother     me most in my life. She patiently teaches me how to be a good person.(influence)
16. It is said that ancient people painted their faces with bright colors to drive     wild animals at night.(盲填)
17. Jessie regrets     the match without enough practice, but now she knows practice matters.(attend)
18. I'm     Lisa to invite her to my uncle's farm to pick up strawberries.(ring)
19. Joe is a big football fan. Every time someone     football, he has much to say.(mention)
20. My mom always     me of the importance of making time for physical activities in life.(remind)
三、句型转换
21. Are the children playing games Tell me.
Tell me     the children    games.
22. "What does he often talk about " the girl wondered.
The girl wondered     often    about.
23. Tom helps his parents to do housework after school. (对划线部分提问)
    Tom    his parents to do housework
24. When the children heard the good news, the children jumped with joy. (简化句子)    the good news, the children jumped with joy.
25. We had a great chat while we were walking in the park. (简化句子)
We had a great chat while     in the park.
26. If you could help me with this project, I would be very grateful. (同义句转换)
I would     it if you could help me with this project.
27. She didn't go to bed until she finished her homework. (改为高级句子)
Not until she finished her homework     she go to bed.
28. We can solve the problem only in this way. (改为高级句子)
Only in this way     we solve the problem.
29. The young man died in the accident. So he left his wife with two children alone. (用单词替换so he left)
The young man died in the accident,     his wife with two children alone.
30. The bike is very beautiful. It was bought by my uncle. (合并为一个高级句子)
The bike     by my uncle is very beautiful.
四、选词填空
practice wait
31.Frank would rather     basketball than lie on the sofa during free time.
32.I prefer to work hard to get happiness rather than     for good things to happen to me.
用方框中所给词(组)的适当形式填空。
by chance end up get in the way of run after talk back
33.My dog enjoys     the ball, which is its daily activity.
34.The one who often fails to keep his promise will     losing everyone's trust.
35.I met my old friend     at the park, and we played together until the sun went down.
36.The players     to their coach, but soon realized he was pushing them to play their best.
37.Jack is a wise man and he never allows his feelings to     finishing his work perfectly.
用 lay与 lie的适当形式填空。
Yesterday, I  38.   a blanket(毯子)on the grass to enjoy a picnic with my friends. We  39.   on the blanket happily. The happiness of  40.   in the sun with friends made it a day to remember.
lie down lie in
41.Many places of interest     Sichuan,which makes it a great place to travel to.
42.Sophia likes to     by the window to read stories on rainy days.
feel sound smell taste look
Sam's mother  43.   very young. It's hard to imagine she is already in her forties. She likes to give a hand to others because she  44.   happy when helping others. One day, Sam invited me to his home. His mother made a beautiful cake for us. The cake  45.   really good and I couldn't wait to eat it. And it  46.  delicious. Then she advised us to make more cakes for the next day's school trip, and it  47.   like a good idea. What a wonderful day!
用 discover, invent, find 与 find out 的适当形式填空。
Cai Lun was not the first person who 48.   paper. The earliest paper appeared over two thousand years ago and it was  49.  in Gansu Province. After using this kind of paper for many years, Cai Lun  50.   it difficult to write on. Then he tried many times and  51.  the proper materials to make paper. His story tells us that every effort can make a better world.
用方框中所给词(组)的适当形式填空。
comfortable friend oversleep weigh work
52.Our teacher told us that a panda's     can reach over 100 kilograms when it grows up.
53.The room is so hot that everyone feels     and wants to go outside.
54.Every morning, the     cleans the street carefully, which makes our neighborhood tidy.
55.True     shines when we help each other through difficult days.
56.Jack     because his alarm clock didn't ring last night.
用方框中所给词(组)的适当形式填空。
be responsible for look back at make a mess take part in turn off
57.Vicky often     community service in her spare time to help others.
58.Parents will be proud of us because we have grown up and can     our decisions.
59.We     in the kitchen the first time we cooked, but we ended up cleaning up together.
60.To live a green life, we should remember to     the lights when we leave a room.
61.When I     the past junior school years, I can recall the happy time with my classmates.
Group 2
buy cover save fail consider punish value work open tell
62.The old clock on the wall     us the time clearly with its loud bells every hour.
63.Tom decided     his pocket money for a month to buy a new storybook for his little sister.
64.David     as an English teacher for 6 years since he left the university.
65.The playground     with snow, so I decided to make a snowman with my brother.
66.I couldn't remember when and where I     this old book, but it's one of my favorites.
67.Learning the     history helps us avoid making some similar mistakes.
68.Do you mind     the window The room feels a little hot now.
69.    the heavy rain, our teacher let us have a story-telling class instead of going outside for P. E.
Group 1
appear borrow buy decide lead protect regard review teach practice
70.Before the Spring Festival, we spent weeks     the dragon dance.
71.Lily puts a small cover on her notebook     the pages from getting wet in the rain.
72.Not getting enough sleep usually     to a shortage of energy in class.
73.The Nobel Prize is widely     as the most important award in the world.
74.Amy has     some interesting books from the library to spend her holiday.
75.When we were discussing future plans, his     to study abroad shocked everyone in the class.
76.Miss Li has     math for five years since she came here after graduation.
77.The beautiful butterflies     when the cold winter came, but they'll be back in spring.
答案
1.B 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.A
11.Invented 12.Nodded 13.Overcame 14.Costs 15.Influences 16.Away 17.attending
18.Ringing 19.Mentions 20.Reminds 21.if/ whether;are playing 22.what he;talked
23.When does;help 24.Hearing 25.Walking 26.Appreciate 27.Did 28.Can 29.leaving
30.Bought 31.Practice 32.Wait 33.running after 34.end up 35.by chance 36.talked back
37.get in the way of 38.laid;39.lay;40.Lying 41.lie in 42.lie down
43.looks;44.feels;45.smelled/smelt;46.tasted;47.sounded
48.invented;49.discovered;50.found;51.found out
52.Weight 53.Uncomfortable 54.Worker 55.Friendship 56.Overslept 57.takes part in
58.be responsible for 59.made a mess 60.turn off 61.look back at 62.Tells 63.to save
64.has worked 65.was covered 66.Bought 67.Valuable 68.Opening 69.Considering
70.Practicing 71.to protect 72.Leads 73.Regarded 74.borrowed
75.Decision 76.Taught 77.disappeared
1 / 1