2025-2026学年八年级英语下册开学考卷01(冀教版)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
一、完形填空(满分10分)
There was a man who had four sons. He hoped that his sons could learn not to judge(评判) things too 1 . So he gave them each of his four sons a question, asking them to go and look at a pear tree during different 2 .
The first son set out in the winter,the second in the spring,the third in the summer and the youngest son in the autumn.
When all of them returned home, he called them together to 3 what they saw.
The first son said the tree was ugly and there was 4 there.
The second son said the tree was covered with 5 buds and full of hope.
The third son didn’t have the same idea as his two brothers, saying that it was full of 6 . He said they smelled sweet and looked beautiful.
The last son 7 with all of them, saying that there were lots of fruit 8 the tree, and the tree was full of life.
The man told his sons that they were all right, 9 each of them only saw the tree during one season. He told his sons that they cannot judge a tree only by one season.
If you give up during the coldness of winter, you'll miss the 10 of spring, the beauty of summer,and harvest of autumn in your life.
1.A.clearly B.slowly C.quickly D.carefully
2.A.years B.seasons C.months D.weeks
3.A.describe B.draw C.discuss D.decide
4.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing
5.A.green B.black C.purple D.blue
6.A.leaves B.pears C.flowers D.birds
7.A.agreed B.disagreed C.helped D.shared
8.A.with B.to C.at D.on
9.A.if B.while C.when D.because
10.A.hope B.life C.beauty D.future
二、短文填空(满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
My best friend Ben is 40 years old. He 11 (be) in Alabama for many years. One day, Ben could hear strong winds outside his home. Black clouds were making the sky very dark. All the 12 (block) were empty. The news reported that 13 heavy rainstorm was on the way. Everyone in the neighborhood 14 (be) scared. Ben’s dad was busy 15 (fix) the windows. 16 (he) mom was checking if the flashlights worked 17 (good). Ben was making dinner by 18 (he) when the rain began to beat against the windows. It 19 (sound) terrible. After dinner, they tried to play a card game, 20 it was hard to have fun with a serious storm happening outside. Ben couldn’t sleep 21 first because the wind was 22 (strong) outside than a moment ago. On the 23 (two) day, the sun rose. Ben went outside 24 found the neighborhood in a mess. Many people came back to help clean the neighborhood. The awful storm broke many things apart, but it 25 (bring) families and neighbors closer together.
三、阅读理解(满分30分)
A
Public Libraries
Most towns in Britain have a public library. A library usually has a number of books. People can use and borrow books for free. The first public library in Britain opened in Manchester in 1852. Its first librarian was a man called Edward Edwards.
Library Services
To join a library, go to your local library and fill in a form. You will get a library card. You need to use the card when using library services. Modern public libraries have something for everyone. Most of them have audio books, CDs, newspapers, DVDs and books to borrow.
Mobile Libraries
Not everyone can get to a library. Some people live far away from towns and cities. Other people find it difficult to go out because they have an illness. Thanks to the mobile libraries, these people can still borrow books. Mobile libraries usually keep their books in a mini-bus. The back of the mini-bus has shelves for books. And it’s big enough for borrowers to go inside and look around. A driver takes the bus to different places. People also know when the bus will come. They can return their books and borrow some more.
26.You need ________ to use the library service.
A.a library card B.a form C.a phone D.some money
27.In modern public libraries, people can borrow ________ kinds of things.
A.two B.three C.four D.five
28.Which of the following is NOT true
A.People can borrow books in the public library for free.
B.People don’t know when the mobile libraries will get.
C.You need to fill a form before getting a library card.
D.Not everyone can get to a library.
B
I’m a red panda (小熊猫). I am red-brown. I’m three years old. I’m afraid of people. There is the word “panda” in my name, but I’m not a panda.
I’m a macaque (猕猴). I’m eight months old. I’m smart. I like playing and sleeping in the tree. And I can walk with two legs.
I’m a tiger. I’m three months old. Meat is my favorite food. Some people think I’m cute, but some people think I’m kind of scary.
I’m a raccoon (浣熊). I am small but smart. I’m brown and white. I’m four years old. I get my name because I always wash the food with water before eating. Some people say I look like a red panda. What do you think
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
29.What’s the red panda like
A.It’s smart. B.It’s lazy. C.It’s scary. D.It’s shy.
30.How old is the macaque
A.3 months old. B.8 months old. C.3 years old. D.4 years old.
31.What do people think of the tiger
A.It’s scary but cute. B.It’s scary but funny.
C.It’s dangerous but cute. D.It’s small but smart.
32.Why does the raccoon get its name
A.Because it looks like a red panda. B.Because it’s a symbol of good luck.
C.Because it always washes the food. D.Because it’s brown and white.
33.In which section of a newspaper can you read the text
A.Animals. B.Travel. C.Sports. D.Food.
C
On Tuesday, a sudden heavy rain caused floods (洪水) in Zhengzhou. More than 160 trains stopped services at Zhengzhoudong Railway Station. A lot of people couldn’t leave the subway. The floods have killed many people and many people are missing.
Floods usually come quickly. You can prepare something at home. Some food, bottled water and medicine are necessary. Pack some warm clothes for each person. Put them in a bag that you can easily find.
When floods come, don’t worry. You may have only a short time to run away. You must keep away from water as quickly as you can and stay on high ground to wait (等) for others to save you. Whether you are on foot or have to leave your car, you should choose high ground. It’s the best way. Try not to call with your mobile phone, but text (发短信) for help to save electricity (电). If you are in danger, text people where you are and your own information.
Remember to leave everything behind. Don’t stop to move valuables (贵重物品). You should always put your safety first. Crying for help makes it easier for people to find you. Wave (挥) an arm if you can. Keep trying until someone comes for you.
34.The floods in Zhengzhou _______.
A.started on Friday B.were very serious
C.killed many children D.made 60 trains stop services
35.What does the writer advise us to prepare before floods
A. B. C. D.
36.What should we do when floods come
A.Stay on high ground. B.Swim in the water.
C.Give many calls to friends. D.Drive our car to leave.
37.In Paragraph 4, the writer advises us to _______.
A.stop crying loudly B.help to find other people
C.do our best to live D.take good care of valuables
38.What would be the best title for the passage
A.How to Stay Away from Water B.How to Text for Help
C.How to Help People in Danger D.How to Stay Safe in Floods
D
Have you ever dreamed of travelling all the way over the rainbow Well, it’s easier than you think. All you need to do is to book a plane ticket to Rainbow Mountain in Peru (秘鲁).
Rainbow Mountain is a beautiful natural wonder. It lies in the Andes in Cusco (库斯科的安第斯山脉). As its name suggests, the mountain has different colours.
But why is it in yellow, green, red and purple The reason is the ice that covered the area centuries ago. When it started to melt(融化), the water mixed with the minerals (矿物质) in the ground and turned the earth into many colours.
If you plan your trip to the mountain, try to go during warmer months when there is less rain or snow. Rain or snow makes the climbing more difficult and the colours will look less beautiful. The best time is from March to November, when there are blue skies and pleasant weather. At the same time, visit it in the morning or evening, either right after sunrise or right before sunset. Very sunny days may make you not take nice photos.
To get to Rainbow Mountain, you should first travel to Cusco—a province in the south of Peru. Then you can take a drive to Qesoyuno. From there you can start the journey on foot. It takes about a two-or-three hour walk to the top. This is really the best way, but the trip is very difficult. Because the mountain sits at a very high altitude (海拔) about 5,200 metres above sea level, so bring enough water and take your time.
39.How does the writer start the passage
A.By listing a fact. B.By asking a question.
C.By telling a story. D.By giving an example.
40.What can we learn about Rainbow Mountain
A.It has seven different colours. B.It’s a man-made wonder.
C.It was covered by ice in the past. D.It’s the most famous place of Peru.
41.Which of the following is the best time for a trip to Rainbow Mountain
A.At noon of a cold day in December.
B.On the evening of a rainy day in August.
C.On the afternoon of a snowy day in January.
D.On the morning of a sunny day in September.
42.What’s the passage mainly about
A.The way to get to Rainbow Mountain.
B.An introduction to Rainbow Mountain.
C.The best time to go to Rainbow Mountain.
D.The reason why it’s called Rainbow Mountain.
四、任务型阅读(满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据短文内容简要回答问题。
You may know the song Happy Birthday very well. But do you know about its writer The writer was from America. And she became very rich after that.
When she was a child, she was poor. Once she was invited to her friend’s birthday party. She was glad but sad because she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her. “The party is coming soon, but now I have little money.” Tears (眼泪) ran down her face.
Later that night she was in bed, thinking about the gift when the door opened and her grandma came in. “What happened ” her grandma asked. Hearing the girl’s story, she said, “Don’t worry. I think I can help you. How about singing a song ” They sang and sang. Suddenly she woke up. It was a dream! She decided to write it down at once and sing it to her friends at the party.
When she sang the song at the party the next day, her friends were very happy. “How wonderfully you sing! We haven’t heard such a beautiful song before. Thank you for giving me the special gift.” said her friend. And they learned to sing it together. Later, the girl became famous in America.
43.Where was the song’s writer from
44.Why was the girl sad
45.Who helped the girl in her dream
46.Did the girl’s friends feel happy when they heard the song
47.What did her friends think of the song
五、补全对话(满分10分)
A: Hello! This is Alan.
B: Hi, Alan! It’s Becky here. 48
A: I’m just listening to music.
B: Do you want to go to the zoo with me
A: Yes! I like animals a lot.
B: 49
A: I like pandas! They are really cute.
B: Do you like tigers
A: 50 . They are kind of scary.
B: I agree with you.
A: 51
B: It’s sunny and warm outside. We can walk to the zoo.
A: OK! See you this afternoon.
B: 52 .
六、书面表达(满分15分)
53.假设你是刘东,想加入学校刚成立的篮球俱乐部。请根据表格信息,给学校负责人Mr. Li写一封自荐信。
个人信息 加入理由
(1)性格外向,喜欢运动; (2)每周打球至少两次,班级中篮球打得最好; (3)课余时间常观看体育节目。 (1)可以结交更多朋友; (2)提高自己的篮球水平; (3)……(再补充一条)
注意:
(1)内容必须包括所提供的所有信息,可适当发挥;(2)词数:80左右;(3)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mr. Li,
I’m very glad to hear that our school will have a basketball club. I’d like to join it.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Liu Dong
/ 让教学更有效 高效备考 | 英语学科
试卷第2页,共2页
试卷第1页,共1页
参考答案
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.D 10.A
【分析】文章大意:文章主要讲述的是一则小故事,老人的四个儿子在四个不同的季节去观察同一棵梨树,他们四个人观察到了四种不同的现象。虽然他们看到的都是真的,但是每个人说的又各不相同,由此告诉我们看事物要看的全面。
1.句意:他希望他的儿子们能学会不要太快下结论。考查副词及语境理解。A.clearly清晰地;B.slowly慢慢地;C.quickly迅速地;D.carefully小心地。通过下文这个人让四个儿子轮番去看同一颗梨树,以及最后他给出的结论,可知这个人是希望他的儿子们能学会不要太快下结论。故答案选C。
2.句意:让他们在不同的季节去看一颗梨树。考查名词及语境理解。A.years年;B.seasons季节;C.months月;D.weeks周。根据下文The first son set out in the winter,the second in the spring,the third in the summer and the youngest son in the autumn.可知是让他们在不同的季节去看一颗梨树,故答案选B。
3.句意:当他们都回家后,他把他们叫到一起,让他们描述他们所看到的一切。考查动词及语境理解。A.describe描述;B.draw画;C.discuss讨论;D.decide决定。根据下文四个儿子对那颗梨树的描绘和形容,可知这里指的是让他们描述他们所看到的一切,故答案选A。
4.句意:大儿子说这棵树很丑,而且树上什么也没有。考查不定代词及语境理解。A.everything每件事情;B.something一些事情;C.anything任何事情;D.nothing什么也没有。根据前面the tree was ugly,可知是树上什么也没有,故答案选D。
5.句意:二儿子说,树上长满了绿芽,充满了希望。考查形容词及语境理解。A.green绿色的;B.black黑色的;C.purple紫色的;D.blue蓝色的。根据后面的关键词buds,可知此处表达的是“绿芽”green buds,故答案选A。
6.句意:第三个儿子和他两个哥哥的想法不同,他说树上开满了花。考查名词及语境理解。A.leaves树叶;B.pears梨;C.flowers花;D.birds鸟。根据下文He said they smelled sweet and looked beautiful.可知是树上开满了鲜花,故答案选C。
7.句意:最后一个儿子不同意他们的观点。考查动词及语境理解。A.agreed同意;B.disagreed不同意;C.helped帮助;D.shared分享。根据下文saying that there were lots of fruit 8 the tree, and the tree was full of life.可知是最后一个儿子不同意他们的观点。故答案选B。
8.句意:树上结了很多果子,充满了生机。考查介词及语境理解。A.with和…一起;B.to到;C.at在;D.on在…上面。表示树上结满果子应用介词on,故答案选D。
9.句意:这个人告诉他的儿子们,他们都是正确的,因为他们每个人只在一个季节里看到这棵树。考查连词及语境理解。A.if如果;B.while虽然、当…时候;C.when当…时候;D.because因为。根据上文The man told his sons that they were all right,以及后面的each of them only saw the tree during one season.可知前后句表示因果关系,后一句是前一句的原因,所以用because,故答案选D。
10.句意:如果你在寒冷的冬天放弃,你就会错过春天的希望、夏天的美丽、秋天在你生命中的收获。考查名词及语境理解。A.hope希望;B.life生活;C.beauty美丽;D.future未来。根据上文The second son said the tree was covered with 5 buds and full of hope.可知,第二个儿子是春天去的,他说,树上长满了绿芽,充满了希望。可知此处表达的是“希望”,故答案选A。
【点睛】解答完形填空首先要通读全文,掌握大意。结合选项初步弄清短文写了些什么内容。在理解全文意思的基础上,结合文章内容对空缺句子作合乎逻辑的推理。必须弄清空缺词句的确切含义,空缺词句与其前后句的意义衔接必须自然、合理,最后根据语境,结合选项,选出正确答案。如,第5小题,根据后面的关键词buds,可知此处表达的是“绿芽”green buds,故答案选A。第6小题,根据下文He said they smelled sweet and looked beautiful.可知是树上开满了鲜花,故答案选C。
11.has been 12.blocks 13.a 14.was 15.fixing 16.His 17.well 18.himself 19.sounded 20.but 21.at 22.stronger 23.second 24.and 25.brought
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者的朋友本经历的一次暴风雨。
11.句意:他在阿拉巴马州已经住了很多年了。根据“for many years”可知,本句时态为现在完成时,主语He为单数第三人称,助动词要用has。故填has been。
12.句意:所有的街区都是空的。根据“All”可知,此处应用可数名词block“街区”的复数形式。故填blocks。
13.句意:新闻报道一场暴风雨即将来临。根据“...heavy rainstorm was on the way.”可知,此处泛指一场暴风雨,heavy以辅音音素开头,要用不定冠词a。故填a。
14.句意:社区里的人们都很害怕。本文时态为一般过去时,Everyone作主语,be动词要用was。故填was。
15.句意:本的爸爸正忙着修窗户。根据“was busy...”可知,本题考查be busy doing sth“忙于做某事”。故填fixing。
16.句意:他妈妈正在检查手电筒是否好用。Ben是男孩名,应用形容词性物主代词his修饰名词mom。故填His。
17.句意:他妈妈正在检查手电筒是否好用。此处应用good“好的”的副词形式well修饰动词worked。故填well。
18.句意:当雨水开始打在窗户上时,本正在自己做晚饭。本题考查by oneself“独自地,单独”,应用he的反身代词形式。故填himself。
19.句意:听起来很可怕。本文时态为一般过去时,动词sound“听起来”要用过去式。故填sounded。
20.句意:晚饭后,他们试着玩纸牌游戏,但外面正下着一场严重的暴风雨,很难玩得开心。根据“they tried to play a card game,...it was hard to have fun with a serious storm happening outside.”可知,前后句为转折关系,应用转折连词but。故填but。
21.句意:本一开始睡不着,因为外面的风比刚才更大了。本题考查at first“起初,一开始”。故填at。
22.句意:本一开始睡不着,因为外面的风比刚才更大了。根据“than a moment ago”可知,此处应用形容词strong的比较级。故填stronger。
23.句意:第二天,太阳升起了。根据“On the...day”可知,此处指第二天,应用two的序数词形式。故填second。
24.句意:本走到外面,发现周围一片狼藉。went outside和found the neighborhood in a mess之间是顺承关系,应用并列连词and。故填and。
25.句意:这场可怕的暴风雨破坏了许多东西,但也拉近了家庭和邻居之间的距离。根据“The awful storm broke many things apart,”可知,本句时态为一般过去时,动词bring“带来”要用过去式。故填brought。
26.A 27.D 28.B
【导语】本文主要描述了英国的公共图书馆和移动图书馆。
26.细节理解题。根据“You will get a library card. You need to use the card when using library services.”可知,当你使用图书馆服务时你需要使用图书证。故选A。
27.细节理解题。根据“Most of them have audio books, CDs, newspapers, DVDs and books to borrow.”可知,大多数公共图书馆有有声读物,光盘,报纸,数字化视频光盘和书可以借。因此在公共图书馆可以借5种东西。故选D。
28.细节理解题。根据“A driver takes the bus to different places. People also know when the bus will come. They can return their books and borrow some more.”可知,人们知道巴士载着移动图书馆来的时间。选项B“人们不知道移动图书馆什么时候来”描述不正确。故选B。
29.D 30.B 31.A 32.C 33.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了四种动物的特征和生活习性。
29.推理判断题。根据“I’m afraid of people.”可知,小熊猫害怕人,说明它很害羞。故选D。
30.细节理解题。根据“I’m eight months old.”可知,猕猴八个月大。故选B。
31.细节理解题。根据“Some people think I’m cute, but some people think I’m kind of scary.”可知,人们认为老虎很吓人但又很可爱。故选A。
32.细节理解题。根据“I get my name because I always wash the food with water before eating.”可知,浣熊得名的原因是它总是洗食物。故选C。
33.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了四种动物的特征和生活习性,因此最可能出现在报纸的“动物”版块。故选A。
34.B 35.C 36.A 37.C 38.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了怎样中洪水中保持安全。
34.推理判断题。根据第一段“The floods have killed many people and many people are missing.”可知,深圳的洪水很严重,故选B。
35.细节理解题。根据第二段“Some food, bottled water and medicine are necessary. Pack some warm clothes for each person.”可知,洪水到来前,需要准备食物、瓶装水、药品和衣服,故选C。
36.细节理解题。根据第三段“Whether you are on foot or have to leave your car, you should choose high ground.”可知,洪水到来时,我们应该待在高地上,故选A。
37.推理判断题。根据第四段“You should always put your safety first. Crying for help makes it easier for people to find you.”可知,作者建议我们要尽力活下来,故选C。
38.标题判断题。本文主要介绍了怎样中洪水中保持安全,故选D。
39.B 40.C 41.D 42.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了秘鲁的彩虹山的旅行攻略,从它的形成原因到最佳游览时间和交通方式,信息非常全面。
39.细节理解题。根据“Have you ever dreamed of travelling all the way over the rainbow ”可知,文章开头作者先问了一个问题。故选B。
40.细节理解题。根据“The reason is the ice that covered the area centuries ago.”可知,很久以前彩虹山是被冰覆盖的。故选C。
41.细节理解题。根据“If you plan your trip to the mountain, try to go during warmer months when there is less rain or snow.”和“The best time is from March to November, when there are blue skies and pleasant weather.”可知,应当在雨雪少的时候去,最佳月份是从三月份开始的9个月,即3月至11月。故选D。
42.主旨大意题。根据“Rainbow Mountain is a beautiful natural wonder. It lies in the Andes in Cusco (库斯科的安第斯山脉). As its name suggests, the mountain has different colours.”可知,本文主要介绍了秘鲁的彩虹山。故选B。
43.She was from America./America. 44.Because she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift. 45.Her grandma. 46.Yes (they did). 47.Wonderful./Beautiful./Special./Great./…
【导语】本文主要讲述了《生日快乐》这首歌的来历。
43.根据“The writer was from America.”可知,作曲者来自美国,故填She was from America./America.
44.根据“When she was a child, she was poor. Once she was invited to her friend’s birthday party. She was glad but sad because she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her.”可知,因为她没钱为她的朋友买礼物,故填Because she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift.
45.根据“‘What happened ’ her grandma asked. Hearing the girl’s story, she said, ‘Don’t worry. I think I can help you. How about singing a song ’ They sang and sang. ”可知,梦中是她的奶奶帮助了她,故填Her grandma.
46.根据“When she sang the song at the party the next day, her friends were very happy.”可知,她的朋友们听到这首歌很开心,此处作肯定回答,故填Yes (they did).
47.根据“How wonderfully you sing! We haven’t heard such a beautiful song before. Thank you for giving me the special gift.”可知,她的朋友们觉得这首歌很棒,很动听,是特别的礼物,故填Wonderful./Beautiful./Special./Great./…
48.What are you doing 49.What animals do you like 50.No, I don’t 51.How can we go to the zoo 52.See you
【导语】本文是Alan和Becky之间的对话,Becky打电话约Alan去动物园。
48.根据“I’m just listening to music.”可知,Becky询问Alan正在做什么。故填What are you doing。
49.根据“I like pandas!”可知,Becky询问Alan喜欢什么动物。故填What animals do you like。
50.根据“Do you like tigers ”和“They are kind of scary.”可知,Alan应作否定回答。故填No, I don’t。
51.根据“It’s sunny and warm outside. We can walk to the zoo.”可知,Alan询问如何去动物园。故填How can we go to the zoo。
52.根据“See you this afternoon.”可知,Becky在向Alan说再见。故填See you。
53.例文
Dear Mr. Li,
I’m very glad to hear that our school will have a basketball club. I’d like to join it. My name is Liu Dong, an outgoing boy. I’m interested in sports, especially basketball. So I always play basketball at least twice a week. That’s why I play basketball better than any other student in my class. In my free time, I often watch sports shows because they’re fun to me. I fairly want to join the club. One of the main reasons is that I expect to make more friends. In addition, I also want to improve myself and make me better at basketball. Of course, I could learn teamwork from it, too.
I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Liu Dong
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,不要遗漏表格中的要点,适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺。
[写作步骤]
第一步,讲述来信目的——想加入篮球俱乐部;
第二步,详细介绍你的个人信息;
第三步,谈谈想加入篮球俱乐部的理由。
[亮点词汇]
①be interested in对……感兴趣
②want to do sth想做某事
③expect to do sth期望做某事
④In addition此外
[高分句型]
①In my free time, I often watch sports shows because they’re fun to me.(because引导的原因状语从句)
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页