(2025年最新人教版九年级全册) Unit 14 Section B 1a-1e 读写结合听说课优质课课件+学习任务单

文档属性

名称 (2025年最新人教版九年级全册) Unit 14 Section B 1a-1e 读写结合听说课优质课课件+学习任务单
格式 zip
文件大小 119.8MB
资源类型 试卷
版本资源 人教新目标(Go for it)版
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-02-21 00:00:00

文档简介

(共42张PPT)
Unit 14
I remember meeting all of you in Grade 7.
Section B (1a-1e)
读写结合听说课优质课
人教新目标版 九年级(全册)
Learning Objectives
1.通过观看视频和图片,能够正确地完成句子,谈论职业的名称,能够用be going to结构说出自己和他人未来的职业和打算;通过完成1a/1b,能够写出自己将来要从事的工作和职业。
2.通过听力练习,能够正确地完成听力选择图片,听力匹配和听力填空等听力任务,能够掌握听力预测策略,并在听中抓取关键词,能说出对话中人物将来的工作和打算。
3.通过讨论,能够说出让梦想变成现在,我们应该做什么;能书写毕业晚会演讲稿,并发表演讲。通过本课学习,树立信心,拥抱过去,以积极的态度展望未来。
01 Lead in
Listen and say
Let’s enjoy an English song and answer the questions.
How many jobs are
mentioned in the song
What are they
Four.
fireman
doctor
policeman
soccerplayer
02 Pre-listening
Look and say
I hope to become .
What do you hope to do in the future
a nurse
a lawyer
a manager
an astronaut
a cook
an engineer
Look and say
22
What do you hope to do in the future
doctor
actor
teacher
lawyer
Look and write
1a
Write about what you would like to do in the future.
1. get a business degree and become a manager
2. ____________________________________
3. ____________________________________
get more exercise and become an astronaut
play the violin well and become a violinist
Fill and say
I’d like to be ______________ and I hope to ____________________________.
help people who get sick
a doctor
What would you like to do in the future
If you become a/an..., what do you hope to do
Fill and say
I’d like to be ______________ and I hope to ____________________________.
catch bad guys
a policeman
What would you like to do in the future
If you become a/an..., what do you hope to do
Fill and say
I’d like to be ______________ and I hope to ____________________________.
go into space
an astronaut
What would you like to do in the future
If you become a/an..., what do you hope to do
Look and say
1b
Talk about what you hope to do in the future.
What do you hope to do in the future
I hope to get a business degree and become a manager.
teach kids
open a restaurant
work at the TV station
go into space
sing beautiful songs
protect our country
write novels
….
a teacher
a boss
a host/ reporter
an astronaut
a singer
a popliceman
a writer
....
Guess and say
wear spacesuits
work at space station
(Chinese Space Station)
go into space
I’d like to be _____________________ and _____________.
Ken
an astronaut / taikonaut
go into space
What do you hope to do in the future
Ms. Jobs
Guess: What do they hope to do in the future
Guess and say
[d ɡri ]
get a business degree
manage a corporation
study in a business school
What do you hope to do in the future
Ms. Jobs
I hope to ___________________ and _____________.
Frank
get a business degree
be a manager
Guess: What do they hope to do in the future
Guess and say
teach kids what I know
work at a school
get into a university
and study teaching skills
I want to ______________ and ____________________________.
Mary
teach kids what I know
be a teacher
What do you hope to do in the future
Ms. Jobs
Guess: What do they hope to do in the future
Guess and say
get into music school
play in a band
have music lessons
I’m going to ________________________ and ___________________________.
Shirley
I want to play in a band
try to get into a music school
What do you hope to do in the future
Ms. Jobs
Guess: What do they hope to do in the future
Look and predict
Make a prediction:What may they talk about
a doctor
an astronaut
a singer
an English teacher
a student
They may talk about the future jobs.
03 While-listening
Listen and check
1c
Listen to a class discussion. Check ( ) the hopes you hear.



Pay attention to the key words.
Listen and match
1c
Listen again and match the names of the students to their dreams.
is going to improve her English to
teach kids English
b. is going to try to get into a music school
and play in a band
c. would like to be an astronaut and go
into space
d. hopes to pass the exam to get into a
senior high school
Bob
Ken
Shirley
Anna
Listen and fill
1d
Listen again. Complete the passage.
sad
great
pass
go for it
party
music
science
prize
astronaut
04 Post-listening
Listen and repeat
Class: Good morning, Mrs. Chen.
Mrs. Chen: Morning, everyone! Well, today is our last class together.
Bob: That makes me sad, Mrs. Chen. Your classes have been great.
Mrs. Chen: I’m glad to hear that. But the future will be exciting, too.What do you hope to do in
the future, Bob
Bob: I hope to pass the exam to get into senior high school.
Shirley: I’m going to try to get into a music school. I want to play in a band.
Mrs. Chen: I think you can do it, Shirley. And you, Ken I remember you won a prizefor science…
Ken: Yes, last year. I’d like to be an astronaut and go into space. It would
be so exciting if I could do that.
Anna: I’m going to improve my English so that I can teach kids English in the future.
Mrs. Chen: That’s an excellent plan, Anna. All of you should go for it. I believe in you, all of you.
Shirley: Thank you, Mrs. Chen. Oh, this weekend we’re celebrating the end
of junior high school. We’re having a party…
Ken: …and we’d like you to come!
Mrs. Chen: Why, of course, I’d love to! I’ll bring a graduation cake.
Read and fill
Fill in the blank according to the listening material.
Today is the (1)_________(student) last class . Bob thinks Mrs. Chen’s classes have been great and Mrs. Chen is glad (2)________(hear) that. Mrs. Chen thinks the future (3)_______________(exciting). The students talk about what they want to do in the future. Bob hopes(4)________(pass) the exam to get into senior high school. Shirley wants (5)_______ (get) into a music school. Ken is good at science and he (6)____ (win) a prize for it last year. So he wants to be (7)____astronaut. Anna is going to improve English(8)________ she can teach kids English in the future. Mrs. Chen believes in all of them. To celebrate the (9)______(末尾)of junior high , they are having a party. They ask Mrs. Chen to come, and she is happy to accept the(10)____________(invite).
students
to hear
will be exciting
to pass
to get
won
an
so that
end
invitation
Watch and prepare
1e
Prepare a speech for your graduation. Use the questions to help you. Present your speech to your group.
How to write a speech Let’s watch a video!
How have you changed since you started junior high school
Who has helped you most
What advice have your parents given you
What will you do after you graduate
What are you looking forward to
Beginning
Thanks
Ending
Prepare and write
Prepare and write.
How to make a good speech
Make a
graduation
speech
Thanks
What
How
Beginning
_______
_______
Ending
Prepare and write
Prepare and write.
How to make a good speech
Getting started
1. Choose your topic. (What are you writing about )
2. What is your purpose (Why are you giving a speech on this topic )
3. Organize your thoughts and ideas. (Introduction, Body and Conclusion)
The Writing Process
1. Think about your audience. (Whom are you writing for )
2. Grab their attention.
(Start your speech with something that will interest your audience.)
3. Focus on your message.
(Don’t forget your purpose for writing this speech. Make sure you know why you’re speaking.)
Prepare and write
Prepare and write.
Giving the Speech 1. Practice reading the speech aloud.
2. Review what you’ve written and make any necessary revisions.
3. Present your speech with confidence. Speak in a loud clear voice.
Hello, everyone! I’m Bob. I’m so sad that here we are at the end of junior school. We have studied and lived together for three years in our school. I really learned a lot from you all, my dear teachers and friends. I have improved my English a lot with the help of my teacher Mrs. Chen. Mrs. Chen’s classes have been great. She told us to go for our dreams. I hope to pass the exam to get into senior high school. And I’m looking forward to the life of it. That’s all. Thank you for your listening.
Discuss and say
Let’s have a discussion.
What should we do now if we want to make our dream come true
Know yourself well
Choose the right goal.
Have a clear plan.
Never
give up!
Graduation is not only an end to a period, also a commencement of a new period and I hope that future years will bring you continued happiness.毕业不仅是一个时期的结束,而且是一个时期的开端。我希望未来的岁月将继续给你带来幸福。
Look and say
Remember the past,
seize the moment,
look ahead to the future!
Watch andn sing
Be What U Wanna Be
05 Summary
Summary
1.将来
2.信任;信赖
3.接受邀请
4.初中
5.盼望
6. What do you hope to do in the future
7. I hope to get a business degree and become a manager.
8. I hope to pass the exam to get into senior high school.
in the future
believe in
accept the invitation
junior high school
look forward to
06 Language points
Language points
1. I hope to get a business degree and become a manager.(1b)
(1) hope to do sth.
I hope to get into a good senior high school.
(2) degree cn. 学位
1)get a business degree “获得商科学位”
2)度数
The temperature was ten degrees centigrade(10摄氏度) this morning.
(3)manager cn.“经理;经营者”
e.g. The boy hopes to be a _____________(manage) and make a lot of money.
manage v. 完成;应付
manage to do sth 设法完成某事
manager
Language points
2. Mrs. Chen believes in all of them...(1d)
believe in “信赖;信任”,后接名词,代词作宾语,常表示“信任、信赖某人(的人格、力量等)”或“相信某人/某事物的存在”
e.g. The workers don't believe in their manager. Do you believe in ghosts
believe sb. 相信某人(所说的话),与这个人的品质无关
believe in sb. 信任某人的所作所为,强调品质
I _______ what she said, but I don't __________ her.
believe
believe in
3.... she is happy to accept the invitation.(1d)
accept 接受 主观上愿意接受
receive 收到 客观上收到或拿到,但主观上不一定接受
The man asked the young woman to marry him and she _______ it.
Mr. Li ____________ a letter yesterday.
accepted
received
07 Exercises
Class test
一、用所给动词的适当形式填空。
1. He hopes ________ (visit) Paris one day.
2. I’d like______(go) fishing this afternoon. Do you like to go with me
3. He said he ________ (go) to Beijing tomorrow.
4. I remember you ________(win) a prize last year.
5. Jim is looking forward to _________(have )his birthday party.
would go
won
to visit
to go
having
Class test
二、根据汉语意思完成句子。
1. 他高兴地打开了妈妈的来信。
He _______________ open his mother's letter.
2. 我不想接受他的礼物。I don't _______________ his gift.
3. 约翰和迈克都擅长游泳。
Both John and Mike ____________ swimming.
4. 谁能说准将来会发生什么?
Who can tell what will happen_____________
5. 他和弟弟一块进入了小学。
He and his brother ________the primary school together.
was happy to
want to accept
are good at
in the future
got into
Homework
Talk about your hopes with your partner.
Write a speech in groups. And then try to give the speech to the whole class.
What is the most important thing you have learned in the junior high school Discuss the question with a partner.
谢谢
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
中小学教育资源网站
兼职招聘:
https://www.21cnjy.com/recruitment/home/admin中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
Unit 14 Section B 1a-1e 学习任务单(含课下任务阅读训练及答案解析)
课程基本信息
学科 英语 年级 九 学期 秋季
课题 Unit 14 I remember meeting all of you in Grade 7. Period 4 Section B 1a-1e
教科书 书 名:义务教育教科书Go for it教材出版社:人民教育出版社
学习目标
1.通过观看视频和图片,能够正确地完成句子,谈论职业的名称,能够用be going to结构说出自己和他人未来的职业和打算;通过完成1a/1b,能够写出自己将来要从事的工作和职业。2.通过听力练习,能够正确地完成听力选择图片,听力匹配和听力填空等听力任务,能够掌握听力预测策略,并在听中抓取关键词,能说出对话中人物将来的工作和打算。3.通过讨论,能够说出让梦想变成现在,我们应该做什么;能书写毕业晚会演讲稿,并发表演讲。通过本课学习,树立信心,拥抱过去,以积极的态度展望未来。
课前学习任务 学习笔记
【学习任务一】词汇检测:1.n. (大学)学位;度数;程度 __________2.n. 经理;经营者 __________3.信任;信赖 __________【学习任务二】阅读教材第109页,根据汉语提示写出英文句子。1.将来你希望做什么?___________________________________________________________________2.我希望获得一个商业学位,然后成为经理。___________________________________________________________________3.学生们谈论他们将来想做的事。___________________________________________________________________4.为了庆祝初中毕业,他们将举办一个聚会。___________________________________________________________________自从上了初中你有什么变化?___________________________________________________________________6.你毕业后将要做什么?___________________________________________________________________
课堂学习任务
【学习任务一】 Let's enjoy a video and answer the question. What does the video talk about The video is about ____________________of Junior High School Life.【学习任务二】
Task 1:What do you hope to do in the future Task 2: What do you hope to do in the future 【学习任务三】Task 1: 1a. Write about what you would like to do in the future.1. get a business degree and become a manager 2. ____________________________________3. ____________________________________Task 2: What would you like to do in the future If you become a/an..., what do you hope to do 【学习任务四】Task 1: 1b.Talk about what you hope to do in the future.Task 2: Guess: What do they hope to do in the future 【学习任务五】1c.Listen to a class discussion. Check ( ) the hopes you hear.【学习任务六】Task 1: 1c.Listen again and match the names of the students to their dreams. Task 2:1d. Listen again. Complete the passage.【学习任务七】Task 1: Fill in the blank according to the listening material.Today is the (1)_________(student) last class . Bob thinks Mrs. Chen’s classes have been great and Mrs. Chen is glad (2)________(hear) that. Mrs. Chen thinks the future (3)_______________(exciting). The students talk about what they want to do in the future. Bob hopes(4)________(pass) the exam to get into senior high school. Shirley wants (5)_______ (get) into a music school. Ken is good at science and he (6)____ (win) a prize for it last year. So he wants to be (7)____astronaut. Anna is going to improve English(8)________ she can teach kids English in the future. Mrs. Chen believes in all of them. To celebrate the (9)______(末尾)of junior high , they are having a party. They ask Mrs. Chen to come, and she is happy to accept the(10)____________(invite).Task 2: 1e. Prepare a speech for your graduation. Use the questions to help you. Present your speech to your group.How to write a speech Let’s watch a video! Prepare and write. Giving the Speech 1. Practice reading the speech aloud.2. Review what you’ve written and make any necessary revisions.3. Present your speech with confidence. Speak in a loud clear voice.【学习任务八】Let’s have a discussion.What should we do now if we want to make our dream come true 【学习任务九】Class test一、用所给动词的适当形式填空。 1. He hopes ________ (visit) Paris one day. 2. I’d like______(go) fishing this afternoon. Do you like to go with me 3. He said he ________ (go) to Beijing tomorrow. 4. I remember you ________(win) a prize last year.5. Jim is looking forward to _________(have )his birthday party.二、根据汉语意思完成句子。1. 他高兴地打开了妈妈的来信。 He _______________ open his mother's letter.2. 我不想接受他的礼物。I don't _______________ his gift.3. 约翰和迈克都擅长游泳。 Both John and Mike ____________ swimming.4. 谁能说准将来会发生什么? Who can tell what will happen_____________ 5. 他和弟弟一块进入了小学。 He and his brother ________the primary school together.
课下学习任务
一、完形填空What does taking a risk mean It means trying 1 things even if(即使)they make you feel uncomfortable or afraid. One of the greatest risk I’d ever taken was playing a role in my high school’s fall play. I was not only a person who had 2 performance(表演)experience, but also I stuttered(口吃).Then 3 of performing in front of people made me worried. The reason why I 4 to perform was that I wanted to take part in my school theatre program.On the day of the audition(试演), there were also some acting exercises to warm us up. We were divided into pairs to 5 parts of the play. I felt very worried. After I said some of the lines(台词), my partner said, “I 6 you are stuttering. Is that for dramatic effect or do you really stutter ” I was speechless.When my 7 to audition came, my heart was beating fast. Across from me sat the director and his assistants(助手). Needless to say. I was really 8 my performance. I played the role of a man painter who pretended(假装)to be a woman. My partner was playing a businessman who wanted to marry me(the woman). We said our lines and, 9 , I didn’t stutter. We went through it several times, and finally it was over. I was so 10 .The next Monday I was told that I had made the play. How excited I was! It was a lot of fun doing the play, and it was clear to me that my stuttering couldn’t 11 me doing what I wanted to do, and taking risks was well worth the time and 12 .1.A.interesting B.exciting C.tiring D.challenging2.A.enough B.some C.little D.much3.A.experience B.thought C.memory D.purpose4.A.failed B.decided C.afforded D.refused5.A.compare B.understand C.describe D.prepare6.A.promise B.realize C.notice D.imagine7.A.turn B.hope C.dream D.plan8.A.amazed at B.worried about C.used to D.curious about9.A.surprisingly B.finally C.probably D.certainly10.A.bored B.interested C.touched D.relaxed11.A.stop B.get C.have D.find12.A.attention B.power C.effort D.feeling二、阅读理解Scientists study the world and learn about things using a process called scientific method. By asking important questions and searching for the answers, they are likely to make amazing discoveries. Sometimes, a scientist is unable to answer his or her own questions, but if he or she has taken good notes, another scientist who comes along later may be able to use new knowledge to answer them.When you use this scientific method to conduct an experiment, you start by observing(观察) something that interests you. Based on your observations, you make a hypothesis. This is using what you know to make a smart guess about what you think could happen or what may be happening. Then, you are ready to begin your experiment. Throughout your experiment, you take down notes, which are called experimental data. You should be constantly making observations during this process. You may make discoveries that cause you to improve your experiment as you go. Finally, you conclude your experiment and begin to look over your notes to decide what it all means. Based on what you have learned, you make a final statement about whether your hypothesis was correct or not. You have to have reasons and evidence to support what you are saying.Learning to use the scientific method can be difficult, but it is rewarding(值得做的). Because all the steps are organized, the results are more reliable. When you provide your observations as evidence to support what you are saying, your ideas are more likely to be accepted.1. According to the article, how can a scientist discover an amazing thing A. By conducting experiments.B. By reading more books about science.C. By taking notes in great detail during experiments.D. By asking important questions and trying to answer them.2. The underlined word “hypothesis” in paragraph 2 most probably means “________”.A. 结论 B. 假设 C. 怀疑 D. 过程3. If you want to support your opinion, you will need ________.① reasons ② scientists who are in favor of you③ some books about what you are studying④ your observations during the experimentA. ①② B. ③④ C. ①④ D. ②③4. Which of the following statements is true, according to the article A. It is worth learning to use the scientific method.B. Scientists are usually able to answer all of their questions.C. There is no need to make a hypothesis after an observation.D. You opinion will be accepted as long as it is presented with evidence.5. By writing this article, the author mainly wanted to ________.A. introduce the scientific method to readersB. teach readers how to conduct an experimentC. tell readers the importance of observing thingsD. encourage readers to become more interested in science三、七选五 请阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从方框内所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺。选项中有一项为多余项As school kids, we have many dreams. These dreams can be very big, such as winning the Nobel Prize.1.     You may just want to become one of the ten best students in your class. Once you have found a dream, what do you do with it Have you ever tried to achieve your dream Follow Your Heart by Australian writer Andrew Matthews tells us that realizing our dreams is life's biggest challenge. You may think you're not very good at some school subjects, or that it is impossible for you to become a writer.2.     In fact, everyone can realize their dream. The first thing you must do is to remember what your dream is. 3.     Keep telling yourself what you want, and you will realize your dream faster. Do this step by step. A dream cannot be realized in one day. A big dream is, in fact, many small dreams. You must also never give up your dream. There will be difficulties on the road to realizing it. But the biggest difficulty comes from yourself.4.      Studying instead of watching TV will lead to better exam results, while saving five yuan instead of buying an ice-cream means you can buy a new book. 5.     But it is OK as long as you have the chance to learn more skills and find new interests. A. Or they can be small. B. Don't let it leave your heart. C. Having a happy life means giving. D. You need to decide what is the most important. E. As you get closer to your dream, it may change a little. F. Then it may help them to be confident to face challenges. G. These kinds of thoughts stop you from getting your dream, the book says. 四、任务型阅读Nowadays, a new method is used to decide who are the top students in school. The best students are those who not only get high marks, but also follow the rules and the behavior standards for middle school students. Here are some of the new rules and standards.Tell the truth. Have you ever copied someone else's work on an exam If you have, then don't do it again! That's not something an honest student should do. If you have played computer games for two hours in your room. don't tell your parents you were doing homework.Learn to work together with others. It would be more fun when more people work together. Did you fight with your teammates when your basketball team lost Only working together can make your team stronger. Be friendly to the people you are with. Try to think of others, instead of only yourself.Be open to new ideas. Have you ever thought that people could live on the moon Perhaps you'll discover Earth Ⅱ someday. Don't look down on new ideas. Everyone's ideas are important. You should welcome them, because new ideas make life better for everyone.Use the Internet carefully. Some websites on the Internet aren't for kids, so make sure to visit the web pages that are good for you. You can visit the websites for fun or homework. Can't you find any good websites for children 1.How many new rules and standards are mentioned in the passage ____________________________________________ 2.Should we learn to work together with others ____________________________________________ 3.Why should we welcome the new ideas __________________________________________________ 4.What kind of web pages should we visit _______________________________________________ 5.Who can be the best students according to the new standards ________________________________________________________ 五、短文填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式(每空一词)。Dear graduates,It’s time to 1 (say) goodbye to you all. I feel a bit sad. Whether you intend to attend a senior high school 2 not, I’m sure that three years you have 3 (spend) here will be 4 unforgettable memory to you.As your head teacher, I’m 5 (pride) of you. Do you remember the basketball competition in your 6 (two) year of junior high school All players of our school basketball team tried 7 (they) best to win first place. They trained hard for the competition, and never gave up 8 (easy). I hope all of you can carry that spirit wherever you go. I also hope you will be thankful to the people 9 helped you and supported you.Lastly, all I want to tell you is to face every challenge bravely on your way to 10 (succeed).答案及解析一、完形填空【答案】1.D 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.A 12.C【导语】本文讲述的是作者竞争参加学校的话剧演出的故事。因为口吃,经验少,所以他很担心自己的表演,但是出乎意料的是,他最后试演成功了。作者深深地感到自己付出的努力和花费的时间是值得的。1.句意:什么是冒险?它意味着尝试挑战性的事情,即使它们使你感到不舒服或害怕。interesting有趣的;exciting令人激动的;tiring累人的;challenging挑战性的。冒险者常做一些挑战性的事情。故选D。2.句意:我不但是一位没什么经验的人,而且我口吃。enough足够的,充足的;some一些;little很少,几乎没有;much许多。描述自己的劣势,经验少。故选C。3.句意:然后,要在人们前面表演的想法使我担忧。experience经验;thought想法;memory记忆;purpose目的。一想起就担忧,要在人前表演的想法令人担忧。故选B。4.句意:我决定参加表演的原因是我想要参加学校的戏剧节目。failed失败;decided决定;afforded负担得起;refused拒绝。口吃、无经验的我决定参加的原因,故选B。5.句意:我们被分成小组,准备话剧的部分。compare比较;understand懂得,理解;describe形容,描述;prepare准备。为表演作准备。故选D。6.句意:我注意到你口吃。promise承诺,许诺;realize 记得,想起;notice注意到,察觉到;imagine想像,设想。伙伴在一起排练中注意到作者口吃。故选C。7.句意:当我试音的轮次到来时,我的心跳得飞快。turn轮流,轮次;hope希望;dream梦想;plan计划。轮到我时,我紧张得心跳加速。故选A。8.句意:不必说,我真的担忧我的表演。amazed at惊异;worried about担忧;used to过去常常;curious about对……好奇。对面坐着导演,不必说,表演者很担忧、紧张。故选B。9.句意:我们讲着台词,令人惊异的是,我不口吃。surprisingly令人惊异地;finally最后地;probably可能地;certainly当然。本来口吃的我,在演出中不口吃了,令人惊异。故选A。10.句意:我是如此的放松。bored无聊的;interested感兴趣的;touched感动的;relaxed轻松的。通过了试音,非常轻松。故选D。11.句意:作演出很有趣,而且对称来讲,很清楚,口吃不能阻止我做我想要做的事情。stop停止,阻止;get得到,获得;have拥有;find找到,发现。口吃的毛病不能成为我做想做的事的障碍,不能阻止我做想做的事。故选A。12.句意:冒险是值得投入时间和努力的。 attention注意;power力量;effort努力;feeling感受。经过这件事情后,觉得投入时间和努力是值得的。故选C。二、阅读理解【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A【解析】本文主要讲述了用科学方法的方法研究世界和学习事物。1.细节理解题。根据第一段“By asking important questions and searching for the answers, they are likely to make amazing discoveries”可知是通过提出重要问题并尝试回答它们。故选D。2.词句猜测题。根据第二段“This is using what you know to make a smart guess about what you think could happen or what may be happening.”可知这是用你所知道的来对你认为可能发生的事情或可能正在发生的事情做出的猜测。由此推测hypothesis意为“假设”,故选B。3.细节理解题。根据第二段“You have to have reasons and evidence to support what you are saying.”以及“When you provide your observations as evidence to support what you are saying, your ideas are more likely to be accepted.”可知需要有原因和证据来支持你所说的话。故选C。4.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Learning to use the scientific method can be difficult, but it is rewarding(值得做的)”可知学习使用科学的方法是值得的。故选A。5.推理判断题。本文主要介绍了如何使用科学方法。故选A。三、七选五【答案】1-5 AGBDE详细解析前句:These dreams can be very big… 后面说:你可能只想成为班里前十名。→ 前面讲大梦想,后面讲小梦想。选 A. Or they can be small.前句:你可能觉得自己不擅长某些科目,或不可能成为作家。这些都是负面想法。选 G. These kinds of thoughts stop you from getting your dream, the book says.(书上说,这类想法会阻止你实现梦想。)前句:The first thing you must do is to remember what your dream is.关键:remember 记住 选 B. Don't let it leave your heart.(别让它离开你的心。)前句:最大的困难来自你自己。后面举例:学习而不是看电视,省钱买书。→ 讲的是要分清什么最重要。选 D. You need to decide what is the most important.后句:But it is OK as long as…这里有 it,前面必须先提到 “它可能会变”。选 E. As you get closer to your dream, it may change a little.(当你离梦想越近,它可能会有点改变。)四、任务型阅读【答案】1.Four 2.Yes, we should 3.Because new ideas make life better for everyone 4.We should visit the web pages that are good for us. 5.The students who is open to new ideas.【分析】本篇文章难度适中,主要介绍新的《中学生行为规范》的内容。1.细节理解题。根据Here are some of the new rules and standards以及Tell the truth、Learn to work together with others、Be open to new ideas以及Use the Internet carefully可知,文章中提到了四条:说实话、合作、接受新观念以及小心使用网络。故填Four。2.细节理解题。根据Learn to work together with others. It would be more fun when more people work together可知,学会与他人合作。当有更多的人在一起工作时会更有趣,所以我们应该学习与他人合作,故填Yes, we should。3.细节理解题。根据Everyone's ideas are important. You should welcome them, because new ideas make life better for everyone可知,每个人的主意都很重要,你应该欢迎他们,因为新主意能让每个人的生活变得更好。故填Because new ideas make life better for everyone。4.细节理解题。根据Some websites on the Internet aren't for kids, so make sure to visit the web pages that are good for you可知,一些网站不适合孩子,所以确保访问那些适合你的网站,所以要访问那些对你有好处的网站,故填We should visit the web pages that are good for us。5.开放性试题。根据Tell the truth、Learn to work together with others、Be open to new ideas以及Use the Internet carefully可知,文章中提到了四条:说实话、合作、接受新观念以及小心使用网络。只要取其中的一点回答即可。参考答案:The students who is open to new ideas。短文填空【答案】 1.say 2.or 3.spent 4.an 5.proud 6.second 7.their 8.easily 9.who 10.success【导语】本文主要讲的是作为班主任的作者与自己的毕业的学生们告别和期望。1.句意:是时候跟你们说再见了。It’s time to do sth.为固定句型,意为“是做某事的时候了”,故动词say应用原形。故填say。2.句意:无论你们是否打算上高中,我相信你们在这里度过的三年将会是令你们难忘的一段回忆。whether ... or not为固定搭配,意为“是否”,符合句意,故填or。3.句意:无论你们是否打算上高中,我相信你们在这里度过的三年将会是令你们难忘的一段回忆。空格处位于“have +过去分词”的现在完成时结构中,故动词spend应用过去分词。故填spent。4.句意:无论你们是否打算上高中,我相信你们在这里度过的三年将会是令你们难忘的一段回忆。空格后为名词单数“memory”,故应用不定冠词表“一”的概念,空格后“unforgettable”以元音音素开头,故应用不定冠词an。故填an。5.句意:作为你们的班主任,我为你们感到骄傲。be proud of意为“为……感到骄傲”,其中形容词proud作表语,意为“骄傲的”,符合句意,故填proud。6.句意:你还记得初二时候的篮球比赛吗?空格后为名词“year”,故此处应用基数词two的序数词形式,即second,意为“第二”,故填second。7.句意:我们校篮球队的所有队员都尽了最大努力去争取第一名。try one’s best to do sth.意为“尽某人最大努力做某事”,故此处they应用其形容词性物主代词形式,即their,意为“他们的”,符合句意,故填their。8.句意:他们为了比赛刻苦训练,从不轻易放弃。空格前为动词短语“gave up”,故应用副词修饰,形容词easy的副词形式为easily,意为“轻易地”,符合句意,故填easily。9.句意:我也希望你会感谢那些帮助你和支持你的人。根据句子结构,该句为定语从句,先行词为“people”,指人,故应用who引导定语从句且在从句中作主语,故填who。10.句意:最后,我想告诉你们的是,在通往成功的路上要勇敢地面对每一个挑战。空格前“on your way to”意为“在去……的路上”,其中to为介词,后接名词,动词succeed的名词形式为success,意为“成功”,符合句意,故填success。
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
HYPERLINK "http://www.21cnjy.com/" 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)