2026年中考英语阅读理解专题训练二(含答案)
An orangutan (红毛猩猩) named Rakus has surprised researchers. The orangutan, believed to be about 35 years old, lives in Gunung Leuser National Park in northern Sumatra, Indonesia. Scientists first noticed the orangutan's wound on June22, 2022. They believe it was most likely the result of a fight with another orangutan. Three days later, they observed Rakus chew up leaves of a medicinal plant used by people throughout Southeast Asia to treat pain and inflammation(炎症).
Since Sumatran orangutans rarely eat the plant, the scientists were intrigued and decided to observe and document Rakus' behavior. The orangutan spent the first13 minutes eating the plant. He then spent another seven minutes chewing the leaves and applied the plant juices to his injury. When flies began hovering around the cut, Rakus covered it with the leaves. Within five days, the wound had closed. By July 19, 2022, it was completely healed—— only a scar remained, according to a new study in Scientific Reports.
"This is the first time that we have observed a wild animal applying a medicinal plant directly to a wound, "said a biologist at the Max Planck Institute of Animal Behavior in Konstanz, Germany. Scientists have been observing orangutans in Indonesia's Gunung Leuser National Park since 1994, but they hadn't previously seen this behavior. It's possible Rakus learned the technique from other orangutans living outside the park and away from scientists' daily scrutiny (仔细观察). Rakus was born and lived as a young animal outside the study area.
Scientists have ever recorded other primates (灵长类) before. Bornean orangutans rubbed themselves with juices from a medicinal plant, possibly to reduce body pains or chase away parasites (寄生虫). Chimpanzees in many locations have been observed chewing on the shoots of bitter-tasting plants to soothe (缓解) their stomachs. Gorillas, chimpanzees and bonobo s swallow certain rough leaves whole to get rid of stomach parasites.
1.Researchers were surprised because Rakus could ____.
A.treat his wound with a medicinal plant
B.eat leaves to get rid of stomach parasites
C.use bitter-tasting plants to soothe his stomach
D.rub himself with plant juices to chase away flies
2.What does the underlined word "intrigued" mean in the passage
A.Worried. B.Careful. C.Interested. D.Warm-hearted.
3.We can infer from the passage that ____.
A.Rakus is a very clever animal
B.Rakus loves fighting very much
C.Rakus studied medicine from humans
D.Rakus lives in the National Park all the life
4.What is the writer's purpose of writing the last paragraph
A.To advise us to protect primates in the wild.
B.To stress the further study of primates is needed.
C.To tell us other primates used plants to treat themselves.
D.To show how scientists found other primates.
Lizard (蜥蜴) van Gogh Could it be a lizardin India with a talent for painting like Vincentvan Gogh, the famous Dutch artist Haha, no! That is not the case here. No li zard has been found to have painting skills.
Scientists have discovered a new species of lizard whose back is so unique that it can remind everyone of van Gogh's classic painting The Starry Night.
A team of scientists were exploring the Western Ghats in southern India when they came across this unusual lizard. Half a world away and 133 years after Vincent vanGogh painted The Starry Night, the masterpiece came to Ishan Agarwal's mind when he found a small, colorful lizard among the rocks. He began to wonder what he was trying to do. Then, a glimpse (一瞥) of the blue-and-yellow li zard changed all that. So it wasn't until Agarwal got the reptile, whose body is about 2. 54 centimeters long, back to the lab and analyzed its DNA that he found it was genetically distinct(截然不同的).
"We have incredibly different kinds of animals in the area, but we know little about them, " Agarwal says of the Western Ghats, where new species are regularly discovered.
The new li zard has been named "Cnemaspis vangoghi", in honor of the Dutch painter. It is described in a recent study in the journal ZooKeys.
Nature is the best artist, effortlessly creating amazing natural images, from the snow-capped mountains to beautiful sunsets and green fields. We are all amazed by how beautiful nature is and how it can create such beautiful things, even tiny creatures like the recently discovered lizard.
5.In what way does the writer start the passage
A.By making a comparison.
B.By raising questions.
C.By using some numbers.
D.By following the order of time.
6.Which of the following is TRUEabout the lizard in India
A.It's a painter with the great talent like van Gogh.
B.Its head looks like the famousDutch artist.
C.It once appeared in one of vanGogh's paintings.
D.Its back causes us to remember vanGogh's classic painting.
7.What's Paragraph 3 mainly about
A.Why the reptile is quite different.
B.What the unusual reptile looks like.
C.When Vincent van Gogh painted the masterpiece.
D.How the reptile was found in the Western Ghats.
8.What's the writer's purpose of writing the last paragraph
A.To stress the importance of the artists.
B.To advise us to paint a picture in nature.
C.To remind us to enjoy the beauty of nature.
D.To offer tips on protecting tiny creatures.
Yes, we know sharks are fish too, but they aren't the only whoppers in the ocean. Here are four of the world's biggest fish species, not including predatory (食肉的) sharks, as ranked .
Whale shark(鲸鲨)—— So named for its extremely great size, the whale shark is usually about 12 meters long but can grow as large as 18 meters. Unlike predatory sharks such as the great white shark or tiger shark, the whale shark survives by eating plankton (浮游生物). Weighing up to 20 tons, whale sharks can be found in warm temperature seas.
Basking shark (姥鲨)— Like the whale shark, the basking shark eats plankton by opening its mouth wide and filtering(过滤) feeding. Basking sharks are, on average, about 6—8 meters long but can grow as much as 12 meters in length and weigh up to 4. 5 tons.
Oarfish(桨鱼)— Considered the longest bony fish alive, oarfish are snake-like creatures that live in the depths of the oceans. Named after their long pectoral (胸部的) fins, which look like oars, they can reach a length of 17 meters and weigh about 270 kilograms.
Mola mola(翻车鱼)— This species of sunfish can weigh as much as 2. 5 tons while measuring almost 3. 5 meters, making it the heaviest bony fish, though nowhere near (远非) as heavy as whale sharks and other sharks, which have skeletons made of cartilage(软骨) instead of bones. The mola mola mostly eats jellyfish(水母).
9.Which of the following is the largest fish according to the passage
A.The oarfish. B.The mola mola.
C.The whale shark. D.The basking shark.
10.Which word can be used to describe basking sharks
A.Dangerous. B.Peaceful. C.Intelligent. D.Colorful.
11.Oarfish get their name because ____
A.they are bony fish
B.they like snakes
C.they live in the deep oceans
D.their pectoral fins are like oars
12.Which of the following is NOT true about the mola mola
A.It is a heavy sunfish.
B.It mainly feeds on jellyfish.
C.It is the heaviest of all the bony fish.
D.Its skeletons are mainly made of cartilage.
13.In which section of the newspaper can we read this passage
A.Animals. B.Culture. C.History. D.Science.
阅读下面材料,根据材料内容和要求,从题后选项中选择一个最佳答案。
Here is a school trip plan for Grade 8 students. There are two interesting lines and many meaningful activities for them to choose.
14.Which grade students are going to take the school trip
A.Grade 6. B.Grade 7. C.Grade 8. D.Grade 9.
15.What can students do in Minqin
A.Plant trees. B.Make water rockets.
C.Cut paper. D.Visit the museum.
16.If Xinghan chooses Line 1, what is he probably interested in
A.Culture. B. C.Space. D.Music.
17.Tengfei plans to spend at most 950 yuan on his trip. Where is he going
A.Minqin and Jiuquan. B.Tianshui and Hadapu.
C.Minqin and Hadapu. D.Tianshui and Jiuquan.
18.When do the students visit the museum in Hadapu
A.On May 24th. B.On May 25th.
C.On June 24th. D.On June 25th.
The Tang Dynasty, which ruled ancient China from 618 to 907 AD, is often regarded as a highpoint in Chinese civilization, and a golden age of cosmopolitan (世界性的) culture. Its influence and achievement s are still felt and studied today.
Many advancements(进步)in the fields of engineering and technology were made during the Tang Dynasty. Perhaps the most important was the invention of woodblock printing. Woodblock printing allowed books to be printed in mass production. This helped to increase literacy and to pass on knowledge throughout the empire. The first full-length book to be printed was The Diamond Sutra(《金刚经》)in 868.
Another major invention of the time was gunpowder. Although it would continue to be perfected over hundreds of years, gunpowder was mostly used for fireworks during the Tang Dynasty. The people believed that fireworks could help to scare off evil spirits.
The arts flourished (繁荣) during the Tang Dynasty. It was during this time that poetry became an integral(不可或缺的) part of the Chinese culture. Poetry was a required study for those who wished to pass the civil service (文官部门) exams. Talented poets were well-respected and often recited their poetry as entertainment at parties. Some of the great poets in Chinese history lived during this time such as Li Bai, Du Fu, and Wang Wei.
While the Tang Dynasty is most famous for its poetr, other arts also became popular during this time. Many forms of literature were written including short stories, encyclopedias (百科全书), and histories. Also painting was very popular and the era produced famous painters such as Wu Daozi, Wang Wei (also a famous poet), and Zhou Fang.
Did you know It was during the Tang Dynasty that drinking tea became a leisure(休闲) activity. The capital city of Chang' an was the largest city in the world at the time. It is estimated(估计) that the total population of the city and the countryside around it totaled nearly 2 million.
19.What does the underlined word "literacy" mean in the passage
A.旅游 B.农耕 C.识字 D.交通
20.What's the third paragraph mainly about
A.The history of gunpowder.
B.The invention of gunpowder.
C.The way to scare off evil spirits.
D.The development of fireworks.
21.Why did the government officials need to learn poetry during the Tang Dynasty
A.Because it was part of the civil service tests.
B.Because they used poetry to communicate at parties.
C.Because leaders were often respected by famous poets.
D.Because most of the short stories were written in poetry.
22.Which of the following best shows the structure of this passage
(①= Paragraph 1……)
A.①/②/③④/⑤⑥ B.①/②/③④/⑤/⑥
C.①/②③/④⑤/⑥ D.①/②/③/④⑤/⑥
A 15-year-old boy in Gaza, Hussam Al-Attar, is able to build a device (装置) to provideelectricity to light up the tent he is staying in with his family. Hussam Al-Attar got two fans at a resale market and used them to create small wind turbines (风力发电机) to produce electricity. His invention led others in the camp where he stays to start calling him the" Newton of Gaza".
The English scientist Isaac Newton was known for his major scientific discoveries more than 300 years ago. "Newton was sitting under an apple tree when an apple fell on his head and he discovered gravity, " Al-Attar said. "And we here are living in darkness and tragedy (悲剧), and rockets are falling on us, and therefore, I thought of creating light, and did so, " he added.
Al-Attar and his family are staying in a tent that is partly attached(把……固定) to a house. He was able to climb onto the roof to set up the two fans, one above the other. The wind can turn the fans, which produces small amounts of electricity. He then connected the fans to wires and built a charging(充电的) station. Al-Attar also built switches(开关) to control a lighting system made out of wood. Al-Attar's first two attempts failed and it took him a while to develop a working system. He said, "I started developing it further, bit by bit, until I was able to extend the wires through the room to the tent that we are living in, so that the tent will have light. "
Al-Attar said he is looking forward to the future when conditions can improve in Gaza. "I am very happy that people in this camp call me Gaza's Newton, because I hope to achieve my dream of becoming a scientist like Newton and creating an invention that will benefit not only the people of the Gaza Strip, but the whole world, "Al-Attar said.
23.What's the writer's purpose of writing the second paragraph
A.To compare Al-Attar with Newton.
B.To stress Newton was an English scientist.
C.To ask readers to care about the tragedy of Gaza.
D.To introduce how Newton discovered gravity.
24.How did Al-Attar place his fans on the roof
A. B.
C. D.
25.What's the third paragraph mainly about
A.Why Al-Attar used the fans.
B.What Al-Attar's lighting system was.
C.How Al-Attar made his invention work.
D.Why Al-Attar didn't give up his attempts.
26.What's the best title for the passage
A.An electric device
B.Teenage" Newton of Gaza"
C.Living conditions in Gaza
D.A clever way to produce electricity
Zhang Junru, a 7-year-old girl from Southwest China's Chongqing who has inspired many people with her perseverance in mastering the ability to walk, made her first performance on stage.
Nicknamed Doudou, Zhang was born prematurely (早产). At the age of two, she was diagnosed with cerebral palsy(脑瘫). Her parents were told she would "never be able to stand up".
Yang Jinfeng, Doudou's mother, looked after her full-time and took her to a therapy center in Chongqing. Doudou also showed her determination, sticking to training every day although she had to endure the pain. With her never-give-up attitude, Doudou gradually left her wheelchair and learned how to walk when she turned5, making a miracle recovery.
In August of last year, Zhang became a primary school student at Yucai Experimental School in Chongqing's Jiulongpo District. When her mother told her she was admitted into the primary school, Doudou said, with a mix of joy and relief(放心), "I thought they didn't want me. " When a video capturing the moment was posted online, netizens were deeply moved by Doudou's reaction.
On her first day of school, Doudou walked into her classroom with a smile on her face. For her convenience, Yang was allowed to accompany (陪同) her daughter to school for a while.
The teachers and her classmates also worked together around Doudou and showed how they cared about her. Four months later, Doudou gave her first performance on stage, along with her classmates, at a community NewYear celebration.
Yang said that being able to perform on stage was an unexpected surprise for both her daughter and herself. She practiced with her daughter and cheered for her backstage before the performance, and Doudou replied with a bright smile.
Seeing the girl's smile, many netizens praised the parents and school's efforts in raising such a confident child, and wished their best for Zhang's future development.
27.What's the main idea of the third paragraph
A.The family didn't give up.
B.The everyday training was painful.
C.Doudou finally stood up at the age of five.
D.The mother helped Doudou learn how to walk.
28.How did Doudou feel before she was admitted into the primary school
A.Excited. B.Happy. C.Worried. D.Surprised.
29.What can we learn from Doudou's story
A.A bird in the hand is worth than two in the bush.
B.Nothing is impossible as long as you work hard.
C.Good medicine for health tastes bitter to the mouth.
D.Don't put off till tomorrow what should be done today.
30.In which section of the newspaper can we read the passage
A.Sports. B.Travel. C.Culture. D.Lifestyle.
Australia is known as a place that's home to some strange, wonderful and dang erouscreatures: big spiders, snakes, kangaroos and crocodiles. But something perhaps even stranger and more wonderful has been seen in the Tumut River in New South Wales.
This wasn't one of the country's poisonous (有毒的) animals. It was a man dressed as the cartoon characterPopeye(大力水手), paddling a pumpkin.
The sailor was a man named Adam Farquharson. His friend, Mark Peacock, grew the pumpkin, which became the biggest pumpkin awarded in any show across Australia in 2024.
Before it was made into a boat, it weighed 407kilograms. Later Adam took it into the water.
Adam has always liked spending time on the water. He had hoped to grow his own pumpkin and to make it into a boat. However, he'd never grown one big enough.
When Adam bought some seeds and attempted to grow a giant pumpkin 15 years ago, he thought he'd never fulfill his dream. "It just grew as big as an oversized grapefruit, " laughed Adam, who admitted. "I just don't have a green thumb. "
It was reported that there were as many as 1, 000 people watching as the pumpkin was paddled about 1, 600meters down the river.
When asked why he wanted to paddle a pumpkin down a river, he said he liked to amuse himself and make people smile. He added, "I've been paddling the river for 18 years and it's the most fun I've ever had. "
Some people in the area have begun calling him "Popeye the Pumpkin Man", but he doesn't think____. "I won't end up like Taylor Swift, " he said. Taylor is a famous pop singer of America. Probably not — but TaylorSwift paddling a pumpkin would be a thing to see!
31.Something even stranger in theTumut River refers to____.
A.big spiders B.dangerous snakes
C.kangaroos and crocodiles D.a man in a pumpkin boat
32.If you "have a green thumb", you ____
A.have a special skill to draw pictures
B.are able to paddle a boat well in the river
C.have the natural talent for making boats
D.have the ability to make plants grow well
33.Adam wanted to paddle a pumpkin boat because ____.
A.he thought it was a fun thing to do
B.he had to achieve his dream in this way
C.his friend asked him to do such a thing
D.a lot of money would be raised for charity
34.Which of the following can be the best to put into the blank ____
A.he will be famous for long
B.the Pumpkin Man is a terrible name
C.Taylor Swift would love to paddle a pumpkin
D.he will become a famous star like Taylor Swift
A research team from China's Shanghai Jiao Tong University has developed a six-legged guide robot that is expected to deal with the country's shortage of real guide dogs.
"We believe our robot will work as 'a pair of eyes' for visually impaired people, "said Professor Gao Feng from the School of Mechanical Engineering on Thursday.
According to the China Association of Persons with Visual Disabilities, there are about 17. 31 million visually impaired people in China. However, due to high breeding (培育) costs and long training periods, there are reportedly only over 400 guide dogs in service nationwide, which means only one guide dog is available for every 40, 000 visually impaired people in China.
As a strong backup for the real guide dogs, the guide robot can accurately recognize the speech of blind people and reply in less than one second, walking at a maximum (最高的) speed of three meters per second while keeping a stable (稳定的) walking state with little noise.
The robot has visual environmental perception(感知), allowing it to autonomously navigate to its destination, avoid obstacles, and recognize traffic lights. Moreover, with the support of the Internet, it can also serve as a home companion for blind people.
"The primary task of our robot is to establish effective communication with blind people to enable the robot to understand the user's intentions (意图) while maintaining coordinated(协调的) movements, " said Gao. To achieve these goals, the robot uses a perception system of" seeing, hearing, asking and touching" to enable the users to control the robot.
In addition, it is equipped with many kinds of sensors such as laser radar to improve the accuracy of perception in different environments. This means it can walk smoothly on different types of terrain (地形) and guide the blind both indoors and outdoors with no need of Internet, making it easier to use, more stable, and more reliable for blind people.
The guide robot is now undergoing field testing. Gao said, "We have already received orders for 20 units, and believe that it will soon be ready for the market!"
35.A visually impaired person is someone who ____.
A.isn't able to see in a normal way
B.is unable to hear at all or to hear well
C.has the disability to communicate
D.can't see a rainbow in the sky just after the rain
36.What's the writer's purpose of writing the third paragraph
A.To tell us our country is short of guide dogs.
B.To stress the difficulty of training a guide dog.
C.To introduce the development of robot guide dogs.
D.To ask us to care for visually impaired people.
37.Which of the following is NOT true about the guide robot
A.It's easy for blind people to control it.
B.It can move smoothly indoors and outdoors.
C.It can understand the user's orders and react quickly.
D.It is able to walk over 200 meters in a minute.
38.What is Gao Feng's attitude towards the guide robot
A.Doubtful. B.Confident. C.Negative. D.Worried.
39.What's the best title for the passage
A.China's robot market has greatly improved
B.Chinese disabled people have lived a better life
C.Professor Gao Feng's dream has finally come true
D.China develops a six-legged guide robot for blind people
I magine you are in a field at night, and suddenly, you see lots of little lights around you. You have just found a gathering of fireflies, and their twinkling lights are like a secret language. This nighttime lights show, especially in the forest, has fascinated people for a long time. Let's explore the mystery of fireflies.
Did you ever wonder how fireflies make their tails glow The special power of fireflies to make light is called bioluminescence (生物发光), a special ability that some animals, like fireflies, have to create their own light through a chemical reaction. It happens when two chemicals in their bodies combine (结合) and generate a chemical reaction that produces light.
However, why do fireflies need to make light in the dark Now, imagine you are a firefly looking for someone special in the dark. How would you find Mr. or Ms. Right Fireflies use their glowing lights to send "hello" messages to each other. Each kind of firefly has its own special pattern of flashes, like a secret code. They use their lights as an invitation to get to know each other better, so that they can mate and produce the next generation of fireflies.
But fireflies do not just use their lights for conversations. They also use them to stay safe. Imagine you are an adult firefly in the shadows, and a big spider is trying to catch you. What do you do You turn on your light! Your bright glow is like a sign that tells the spider" I taste disgusting. Do not eat me!"
This story of fireflies tells us how amazing and wonderful the natural world is. Exploring the world of fireflies helps us see how important it is to take care of nature and all its fascinating organisms(生物), no matter how small they are.
40.The writer explains how fireflies make light ____.
A.by explaining in chemistry B.by giving an example
C.by physical experiments D.by showing some facts
41.Why do fireflies need to make light in the dark
a. To help them stay in safety.
b. To see their way clearly at night.
c. To make the night more beautiful.
d. To talk to each other as a language.
A.a, b B.c, d C.b, c D.a, d
42.What does the underlined word" disgusting" in the passage mean
A.Salty. B.Delicious. C.Unpleasant. D.Sweet.
43.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage (①=Paragraph 1…)
A.①/②/③④⑤ B.①/②③④/⑤
C.①/②③/④⑤ D.①/②/③④/⑤
答案
1.A 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.C 10.B 11.D 12.D 13.A
14.C 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.B 21.A 22.C 23.A 24.C 25.C
26.B 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.D 31.D 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.A 36.A 37.D
38.B 39.D 40.A 41.D 42.C 43.D
1 / 1