七年级下册 主题语篇练习
Units 1—4
(人与自我——多彩、安全、有意义的学校生活)
一、选择型阅读
Technologies Make School Life “SMART”
E-books In the future, students may only bring e-books to school. In fact, some schools are already doing this. E-books can store notes and students feel relaxed with lighter schoolbags.
Robot teachers There are robot teachers in some schools. These robots can help students with their studies. They can also help them solve problems.
E-skates With a pair of e-skates, you can walk to school faster! E-skates can be tied to your shoes easily. And there are four speed settings (速度设置) you can choose.
Flying aids If students get hurt and need help at school, drones (无人机) can be of great use. They can offer help faster than people and they can also carry medicine and clothes.
1.How many technologies are mentioned in the passage
A.Four. B.Three. C.Two. D.One.
2.How do students feel with lighter schoolbags
A.Worried. B.Relaxed. C.Bored. D.Tired.
3.Which is the best choice if you want to walk to school faster
A.Schoolbags. B.E-skates. C.Flying aids. D.E-books.
4.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
①E-skates have four speed settings.
②Flying aids can carry medicine and clothes.
③Robot teachers can only help students store notes.
A.①② B.①③ C.②③ D.①②③
5.Where does the passage probably come from
A.A travel magazine. B.A movie magazine.
C.A technology magazine. D.A cooking magazine.
二、还原型阅读(六选五)
Our school life is the best time of our lives. We study our favorite subjects, play with friends, and have a great time.
My school is the second-largest in the city. We play football and hockey on the front field, and there's a basketball court too. My favorite is the swimming pool which is quite big. 1. _______
Every year in October, we have a Literary and Cultural Festival that lasts for three days. On the first day, students take part in Western music activities where they sing Western songs. Various bands from different schools come to join. 2. _______ We get to listen to some of the most beautiful voices. On the third day, it is mainly about dancing, which is the highlight of the festival. Some of my friends are excellent dancers and always show their talents on this day. Also, we are treated to some of the best dance performances of the event.
Every year, we look forward to the P. T. Display where students from all groups show their talents. Our teachers train us for a month before the event.
3. _______ On the event day, there are also competitions. I always join the inter-school relay (校际接力赛) because I'm good at it.
4. _______ During this event, we perform to say goodbye to our seniors and retired (退休的) staff. We can show various talents. 5. _______
A. Finally, just before the farewell, we have a concert. B. Though hard, it's a fun time for all of us. C. So I never miss any swimming periods whenever I have any. D. Whether it is singing, dancing or drama, everything is welcome. E. There are also art exhibitions during the Literary and Cultural Festival. F. The second day features Hindi music.
三、完形填空
教室墙上绘制《千里江山图》 When there were yellow paint stains (污渍) on 17-year-old Zhou Baile's school uniform, his family and teachers advised him to change into a new uniform, but he refused. “For me, the stains are a symbol of 1 ,” said Zhou, who is in his second year of senior high school in Jilin Province. He, together with 20 other students, replicated (复制) a(n) 2 Chinese painting on the walls of their art classroom.
Their artwork is the copy of the masterpiece (杰作) “A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains”, which was painted by Wang Ximeng during the Northern Song Dynasty. Their 3.5-meter-tall replica is 11 meters long, according to Duan Yingzi, the art teacher at the school who 3 the painting.
She bought a copy of “A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains” and brought it into class 4 her students could enjoy and learn from the classic. “Wang created the famous painting at the age of 18. My students are at a 5 age. So why couldn't they give it a try ” said Duan.
The project began in early March 2023. It took the students 129 days to finish the replica. They also 6 characters, flowers and other elements (元素) into their painting, including their own inspiration.
“Seeing the work we created, I could sense 7 Wang was feeling when he was completing this masterpiece over 900 years ago,” said Zhang Chuying, another student who took part in the project. “It was as if I were standing next to him and enjoying the 8 with him.”
According to Duan, the process of painting not only improves confidence, 9 it is also a way to relax after learning. Through their recreation of the masterpiece, the students increase their understanding of Chinese painting and are able to pass on the excellent traditional culture 10 a new way.
1.A.student B.creation C.beauty D.teamwork
2.A.ancient B.educational C.awful D.modern
3.A.Discovered B.guided C.completed D.borrowed
4.A.although B.so that C.until D.before
5.A.similar B.same C.different D.younger
6.A.translate B.remove C.divide D.add
7.A.how B.what C.why D.where
8.A.meals B.tea C.views D.snacks
9.A.but B.and C.so D.or
10.A.through B.with C.by D.in
一材多用 拓思维
(词义猜测) The underlined word “recreation” in the last paragraph probably means _ _ _ _ .
A.重新创造 B.娱乐活动 C.休闲时光 D.重复劳动
四、阅读表达
Screen-Free Days
学校无屏幕日 I remember the first time I suggested screen-free days in our school to some of our student leaders. Jokingly, I said to the group, “What do you think if we go a week without using our laptops or smartphones ”
They laughed, and one of them said, “No way, Mr. White. They would be too much.” I could feel their worry, and told them that I was only considering single screen-free days. Even that idea left them feeling upset.
According to a survey we did, most students in our school spend about six hours a day on screens. Many of my students start their day by checking their smartphones. I often see them looking at their phones when getting off the bus or at parents' drop-off. They can't use their own “screens” at school. They usually work on computers at school for at least two hours during the day.
It's clear that our students spend a lot of time on screens. We do see the benefits of technology. However, we teachers also want to make sure that students have balanced learning and social experiences away from their screens. That's why we have come up with the idea of screen-free days.
During the course of the year, we have built in
several screen-free days that require us to make different plans for our students about how they will communicate with one another and the world around them without “screens”. For some teachers, this means bringing back a valuable lesson plan that has been put off for some time because it is “out of date”. Others have designed something completely new.
Fun activities, for example, card games and room escape (密室逃脱) games, are organized at school. In these activities, students socialize without smartphones and have face-to-face communication without checking on “likes” they've got online. These fun activities also make it possible for the whole grade to enjoy the company of their friends with no smartphones.
After our first screen-free day, students mentioned that they were surprised they enjoyed it. Finding ways to help our students connect with one another is important.
While technology is already part of our world, it shouldn't play such an important role in a learner's life.
1.How many hours do most students in the school spend on screens every day
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
2.Why have the teachers come up with the idea of screen-free days
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
3.What fun activities can the students have at school
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
4.How did the students feel after the first screen-free day
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 5.What do you think of the idea of screen-free days Why do you think so
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 《写作突破册》P10—P14
Units 5—8
(人与自然——热爱与敬畏自然,与自然和谐共生)
一、选择型阅读
It's fun to visit the monkeys at the zoo and watch them play and climb. We laugh at how cute they are and talk about how much they seem like us. But in some cities, monkeys and people live together—it isn't a pleasure at all.
In New Delhi, India, thousands of small monkeys live in the city. They steal food from street shops, break into people's houses, and leave a mess. Sometimes they even bite(咬) people and cause blackouts(停电) and Internet problems. Every year the city grows and more forests are cut down, leaving monkeys with no wild space. Now monkeys are used to living in the city. It's a big worry!
The government has tried many ways to keep monkeys away. Workers catch monkeys and take them to wild areas far from the city. To stop the monkeys from returning for food, trucks bring food to them. But the wild areas aren't large enough for all the monkeys. Recently, the city also tried using paper tigers and recorded sounds to drive them away. However, monkeys quickly learn these aren't real.
The problem won't be easily solved. Most people like monkeys and don't want to hurt them, but they don't want monkeys in their homes either. The monkeys probably feel exactly the same way about us. No matter what method we choose, one thing is clear: if we don't protect the homes of wild animals, they may have no choice but to live in ours.
1.Which is a problem caused by monkeys in New Delhi
A.Making the zoo a mess. B.Breaking into people's homes.
C.Stealing food from trucks. D.Causing harm to other animals.
2.Why is it difficult to keep monkeys away in the city
①Because monkeys refuse to eat provided food.
②Because monkey catchers cannot catch them all.
③Because the wild areas cannot hold so many monkeys.
④Because paper tigers and recorded sounds don't always work.
A.①③ B.②④ C.③④ D.②③
3.Which of the following is TRUE about Paragraph 4
A.People don't care about the monkeys living around them.
B.The government has found the best way to control monkeys.
C.Monkeys are happy to share their living space with humans.
D.Protecting monkeys' natural homes may stop them from living in cities.
4.Where would you most probably find this passage
A.In a story book. B.In a zoo website.
C.In a wildlife magazine. D.In a guide book.
一材多用 拓思维
(推理判断) What can we infer from the sentence “The monkeys probably feel exactly the same way about us.” in the last paragraph
A.Monkeys also like to watch humans play and climb.
B.Monkeys want to live with humans but not in humans' homes.
C.Monkeys like humans and don't want to hurt them, but they don't want humans in their living spaces.
D.Monkeys find humans “cute” sometimes, just as humans find monkeys cute.
二、完形填空
骆驼保护运动 The Arabian Desert is one of the hottest places in the world and it doesn't rain much. But to the camels, it is home 1 they feel safe and happy there. However, finding water is not the biggest problem. The biggest problem for camels comes from 2 . Sometimes, visitors to the desert leave 3 litter behind. The camels think the litter is food, and when they eat it, they become sick or even 4 .
Cameron Oliver lives near the desert in Abu Dhabi. After he read about the problem, he decided to do 5 to help the camels. He started a campaign (运动) to teach people 6 the dangers of litter to camels. He worked very hard to make the desert 7 for the camels. At the age of 12, he became the youngest person to win an award (奖) for helping the camels.
Now, Cameron still works on protecting camels. He teaches others 8 to pick up litter and look after the desert and the camels. And because of Cameron, more and more people are learning to love and 9 the desert and its animals.
So, remember, every little bit 10 . If we all do our part to make our world clean, we can make sure the camels and all our other animal friends have a happy and healthy home.
1.A.but B.or C.because D.before
2.A.air B.land C.lake D.people
3.A.my B.his C.her D.their
4.A.develop B.sleep C.die D.practise
5.A.something B.nothing C.anything D.everything
6.A.to B.about C.in D.at
7.A.possible B.magic C.clean D.crowded
8.A.how B.why C.what D.where
9.A.get B.show C.mind D.protect
10.A.hurts B.helps C.grows D.beats
素材积累 助写作
(通用句式) If we all do our part to make our world clean, we can make sure the camels and all our other animal friends have a happy and healthy home.(if引导条件状语从句,用来说明某种结果产生的条件,适用于多种话题)
(应用仿写) 如果每个人都种下一棵树,我们就能保证鸟儿和其他野生动物有更多栖息之地。(habitats)
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _三、语法填空
植物也会“说话” Did you know that trees can “talk” with each other They “talk” not to be helpful, but because they can't help it, a new study said. It may look as if each tree in a forest stands alone. But they're connected underground by mycorrhizal networks (菌根网络). These networks 1. (make) of very small threads of fungi (真菌丝).
Between 80 and 90 percent of trees are on this “wood-wide web” (木联网). Earlier studies show that trees use it 2. (warn) others about danger, according to The Conversation. For example, when bugs (虫子) come to eat the leaves of a tree, the tree can 3. (send) chemical signals through the networks. Other trees then pick 4. the messages and make special juice to keep the bugs away.
However, a new study led by the UK's University of Oxford says something different. After running tests on math models, scientists found that trees do not actually get anything from being nice. They may be 5. (good) off sending fake warnings to cheat nearby plants. This is because trees fight 6. sunlight, water and food all the time. So, it does not make sense for a tree to help 7. (other) when it is in trouble.
So 8. do they send signals Scientists think there may be two reasons. 9. (one), trees can't help sending messages, just like we sometimes can't stop our faces from 10. (turn) red. Second, the fungi may be the ones spreading the signals because they need plants to live.
一材多用 拓思维
新考法跨学科·生物 Which human-made technology is most similar to the “wood-wide web” mentioned in the passage
A.The Internet, which connects devices to share information.
B.Mirrors, which reflect light and images.
C.Water pipes, which transport resources to different places.
D.Greenhouses, which protect plants from external (外部的) dangers.
四、阅读表达
It was a hot summer day. Clara was drinking juice in the yard. Her mom was cutting grass with a lawnmower (割草机). The lawnmower was loud, and Clara wished her mom would play with her instead. But Mom said the grass was tall and had to be cut.
Suddenly, the lawnmower stopped. Clara's mom looked sad. Clara wondered what was wrong. Her mom picked something up out of the grass, and walked to Clara.
Clara's mom had a little turtle in her hand! As Clara looked closer, she saw that one of his legs was in bad shape. “I think I broke his leg,” Clara's mom said. “I'm really sorry. Will you help me nurse (照料) him back to health ”
Clara felt bad for the little turtle. A turtle moved slowly, so he probably could not run away when he saw the lawnmower coming. And Clara's mom could not see him in the tall grass! It was a mistake, but Clara and her mom would do something to make it right. Clara named the turtle Phillip.
They took Phillip to the vet (兽医). The vet took an X-ray of Phillip's leg, and made sure that it was broken. The turtle got a little splint (夹板) and a bandage. The vet told Clara that the turtle needed plants to eat, water to drink and a place to live in. Clara and her mom bought a small tank (水箱) for Phillip on the way home.
At home, Clara took good care of Phillip. She put water and rocks in the tank. She brought him fruit and leaves to eat, and kept his tank clean.
After eight weeks, Clara and her mom took Philip to the vet, who said that his leg was healthy again. Clara was both happy and sad. She was happy because Phillip was better, and she was sad because she had to let him go. After Clara got home, she fed Phillip some fruit, kissed his back and said goodbye; then he put him in the grass and let him go. Clara would always remember Phillip.
1.Why did Clara's mom look sad and have to stop the lawnmower
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
2.Who helped the turtle to get healthy
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
3.How many times did Clara and her mom take the turtle to the vet
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
4.What did Clara do with the turtle after his leg was healthy
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
5.What can we learn from the story
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Units 9—12
(人与自我——饮食与健康)
一、选择型阅读
Body Mass Index (BMI) is a way to check if a person has a healthy body weight. The formula for BMI is: BMI= weight (kg)/[height (m)]2. For healthy adults in China, a normal BMI is between 18.5 and 24. A BMI between 24 and 28 is considered overweight. A BMI of 28 or higher is considered obese (肥胖的).
According to the National Health Commission (NHC), if things keep going the way they are now, by 2030, about 70.5% of adults in China could be overweight, and 31.8% of children could face the same problem.
Being overweight can easily lead to high blood pressure, diabetes (糖尿病), heart and blood vessel problems, and even some kinds of cancer.
Lei Haichao, head of the NHC, talked about a three-year program across the country to help people manage their weight and to encourage a healthier lifestyle. This program focuses on teaching people about eating well, taking exercise, and keeping a healthy weight.
Taking Shanghai as an example, the city plans to develop a “Weight Management Health Guide” for its 25 million residents (居民). A team of experts in health, food, and sports will work together to finish the guide. It will offer tips on diet management, exercise plans, good sleep habits, and medical help. Moreover, AI technology will be used to improve personalized (个性化的) weight management.
Health experts suggest eating a mix of healthy foods with about half of your daily calories coming from carbs (碳水化合物). Eating until 70% full is suggested for long-term weight control. Keeping a regular sleep habit is also important because staying up late can lead to unhealthy eating habits and weight gain.
1.新考法 跨学科·数学 If Li Ming is 1.7 meters tall and weighs 65 kilograms, his BMI is _ _ _ _ .
A.normal B.overweight C.obese D.underweight
2.Why does the NHC start a three-year program
A.To help patients reduce the cost of medical treatments.
B.To build more gyms and hospitals for overweight patients.
C.To help people manage weight and encourage healthier lifestyles.
D.To carry out more medical research on overweight problems.
3.What can we know from Paragraph 5
A.People in Shanghai don't have any weight problems.
B.AI technology will be used in weight management in Shanghai.
C.Shanghai made a “Height Management Health Guide” for its people.
D.The “Weight Management Health Guide” is only for overweight people in Shanghai.
4.What is the passage mainly about
A.The history of BMI in China and its influence.
B.The difference between normal and overweight BMIs.
C.The dangers of being overweight and ways to stay healthy.
D.The development of weight management programs in different cities of China.
二、还原型阅读(六选五)
Because of modern medicine, millions of people now live longer, healthier lives, and we are developing new ways to fight diseases (疾病) all the time. 1._______
In the past, most people worked on their feet and moved their bodies all day, so they had lots of exercise. 2._______ Today, many people sit in front of a computer all day at work, and often eat a lot of sweet foods, or foods that are made in factories. This can be a big danger to their health.
The disease that causes most deaths in the world today—there in every ten—is heart disease. But many of these deaths need not happen, and are caused because people have not exercised or eaten well enough. Not exercising, or eating unhealthy food, can sometimes cause another dangerous disease—diabetes (糖尿病). 3._______ In the last twenty years, there has been a big rise in the number of deaths from diabetes.
Smoking is another very big health problem and it causes more than seven million deaths a year. There are lots of very dangerous chemicals in cigarettes (香烟), so smokers can get many diseases. Around the world, fewer people smoke today than twenty years ago, but there are still more than 1.2 billion smokers in 2025. 4._______ Nearly half of all the children in the world are taking cigarette smoke into their bodies every day because they have to spend time near people who smoke.
5._______ When people sit for too long in front of a computer, they can get problems with their eyes, arms, necks, and backs. And when they use computers and cell phones at night, it is often more difficult for them to sleep. Some scientists also think that cell phones may cause health problems because of a kind of energy which they produce called radiation (辐射).
A. This is not just a health problem for cigarette smokers. B. But in a changing world, there are changing health problems. C. When someone has diabetes, there is too much sugar in their blood. D. They also mostly ate natural foods like fruit, vegetables, fish and meat. E. Some diseases can move from animals to people, and they can spread very fast. F. People also worry about new health problems caused by computers and cell phones.
三、完形填空
如何健康吃零食 Probably you grew up with a stop-snacking mom. That is a mom who 1 her kids that snacks are bad. They will make you fat. They will hurt your 2 .
Well, Mom may be right about most things, but she isn't right about all snacks. There is actually a healthy way to snack. In fact, 3 the right way can keep you healthier! The right snacks can keep you from 4 too much at dinner and keep you from getting fat.
The 5 rule about snacking is to make your own. Don't buy snacks that are already wrapped (包装) and sold in stores. Most of those snacks have too much sugar and salt in them.
The second rule about snacking is to eat things that take longer for your body to process. Things like bread and crackers are processed 6 by your body. Have some cheese or yogurt to go along with some bread, and you've got a winning snack.
The third rule about snacking is to remember water. Especially when you are working, it is easy 7 being tired for being hungry. And you might not really be 8 at all. Your body might just be trying to tell you to drink some water. Have a bottle of water before you pull out another snack. That might be all you really need.
With one or two snack breaks during your day, you will probably find that you eat less at lunch and dinner. Smaller meals will help you cut down 9 amount of food you eat during your day. And eating less is a great way to start 10 weight.
Sorry about that, Mom.
1.A.tells B.asks C.answers D.knows
2.A.head B.eyes C.teeth D.hands
3.A.drinking B.snacking C.sleeping D.cooking
4.A.ordering B.buying C.eating D.selling
5.A.one B.once C.first D.last
6.A.slowly B.quietly C.quickly D.faster
7.A.mistake B.mistook C.to mistake D.mistaken
8.A.thirsty B.hungry C.tired D.sleepy
9.A.a B.an C.the D.some
10.A.gaining B.losing C.counting D.sharing
四、阅读表达
With her eyes feeling more and more tired and her vision blurry (模糊的), 16-year-old Sun Run went to hospital with her parents in January 2020. She was shocked when she found out that her eyesight had dropped from 5.0 to 4.6 in only a semester. “A few of my friends have had the same experience lately,” Sun said.
In fact, the rate of poor eyesight among Chinese primary and high school students increased from 59.2 percent to 70.6 percent in the first six months of 2020, according to the Ministry of Education.
To protect students' eyesight, the Chinese government worked out new rules for school supplies that took effect on March 1, 2022. For example, according to the rules, the size of text in students' textbooks should be no smaller than nine-point (小五号).
Now, teachers should also avoid using projectors (投影仪) or other multimedia equipment (多媒体设备) that are too bright, Beijing Daily reported.
There are also rules for desk and classroom lights. For example, these lights should give off as little blue light as possible, as too much of it can hurt the cells in our eyes that help us see, according to Harvard Medical School. Many of the electronic devices (电子设备) we use every day, including our phones and computer screens, give off blue light.
The government has also taken other steps to protect students' eyesight in China. In 2020, the National Health Commission told schools to make sure that students have at least two hours of outdoor activities a day.
1.Why did Sun Run go to hospital in 2020
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 2.When did the new rules for school supplies to protect students' eyesight take effect
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 3.How can blue light hurt our eyes according to Harvard Medical School
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 4.What did the National Health Commission advise schools to do to protect students' eyesight
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 5.What other ways can you think of to protect students' eyesight (至少写1条)
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
答案
Units 1—4
(人与自我——多彩、安全、有意义的学校生活)
一、选择型阅读
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.C
二、还原型阅读(六选五)
1.C
[解析]根据“My favorite is the swimming pool which is quite big.”可知,此处作者表达对游泳的喜爱,选项C“因此,只要我有游泳课,就一节都不会落下”符合语境。
2.F
[解析]根据上文中的“On the first day”和下文中的“On the third day”可知,空处介绍第二天的活动内容,选项F“第二天主打印地语音乐”符合语境。
3.B
[解析]根据“Our teachers train us for a month before the event.”可知,训练了一个月应是很辛苦的,选项B“虽然辛苦,但我们大家都乐在其中”符合语境。
4.A
[解析]根据“During this event, we perform to say goodbye to...”可知,此处提及一个以告别为主题的活动,选项A“最后,就在毕业季前夕,我们有一场音乐会”符合语境。
5.D
[解析]根据“We can show various talents.”可知,选项D“无论是歌唱、舞蹈还是戏剧,所有形式的表演都受欢迎”符合语境。
三、完形填空
1.B
[解析]根据“Seeing the work we created”可知,他们创作了这幅画,故污渍是创作的象征。
2.A
[解析]根据“which was painted by Wang Ximeng during the Northern Song Dynasty”可知,这幅画是北宋时期绘制的,故是古代绘画。
3.B
[解析]根据“the art teacher at the school”可知,她是这所学校的美术老师,故可推测她起到了指导作用。
4.B
[解析]句子前半部分“她买了一幅《千里江山图》的复制品带进课堂”是行为,后半部分“她的学生能欣赏和学习这幅经典作品”是前一行为的目的。因此,空格处需要连接“行为”与“目的”的连词。故选so that。
5.A
[解析]根据“17-year-old Zhou Baile”及“at the age of 18”可知,学生的年龄与王希孟创作《千里江山图》时的年龄是相仿的。
6.D
[解析]根据“...characters, flowers and other elements into their painting”可知,是把这些元素都加入到他们的画作中。
7.A
[解析]根据“sense...Wang was feeling”可知,此处应表达感觉到王希孟当时的感受,how引导宾语从句。
8.C
9.A
10.D
A
creation; 重新创造
四、阅读表达
1.They spend about six hours on screens every day.
2.Because they want to make sure that students have balanced learning and social experiences away from their screens.
3.They can have fun activities like card games and room escape games.
4.They were surprised they enjoyed it.
5.I think it is a good idea. Because it is not only good for our health but also helps us keep good relationships with our friends. (答案不唯一)
Units 5—8
(人与自然——热爱与敬畏自然,与自然和谐共生)
一、选择型阅读
1.B
2.C
3.D
[解析]推理判断题。根据第四段最后一句“No matter what method we choose, one thing is clear: if we don't...but to live in ours.”可知,作者认为如果人们不保护野生动物的家园,动物们就不得不与人类共同生活,故D项“保护猴子的自然栖息地或许能阻止它们进入城市生活”正确。故选D。
4.C
[解析]文章出处题。通读全文内容可知,本文主要介绍了在印度新德里,猴子与人们共同生活在城市里,给人们的生活带来麻烦,政府采取措施却难以解决问题,最后呼吁人们保护野生动物的自然栖息地的故事。故可推知,本文可能来自一本关于野生动物的杂志。故选C。
C
二、完形填空
1.C
[解析]根据“it is home”和“they feel safe and happy there”可知,前后句是因果关系,后句是前句的原因,因此用because连接。
2.D
[解析]根据下文中的“Sometimes, visitors to the desert leave...litter behind.”可知,沙漠的游客有时会留下垃圾,所以骆驼最大的问题来自人类。故选D。
3.D
[解析]根据“visitors to the desert”可知,此处指代visitors,因此用their。故选D。
4.C
[解析]根据“they become sick”可知,骆驼吃垃圾会生病或者死亡,因此用die符合语境。故选C。
5.A
[解析]根据“After he read about the problem, he decided to do...to help the camels.”可知,Cameron Oliver决定做点什么来帮助骆驼,因此用something符合语境。
6.B
[解析]根据“He started a campaign to teach people... the dangers of litter to camels.”可知,Cameron Oliver发起运动是为了让人们了解乱扔垃圾对骆驼的危害,about表示“关于”,因此用about。
7.C
[解析]根据上文中的“He started a campaign to teach people...the dangers of litter to camels.”可知,Cameron Oliver发起运动是为了让人们了解乱扔垃圾对骆驼的危害,因此他努力工作是为了使沙漠对骆驼来说变得干净,因此用clean符合语境。
8.A
[解析]根据“He teaches others...to pick up litter and look after the desert and the camels.”可知,Cameron Oliver教其他人如何捡拾垃圾和照顾沙漠及骆驼,因此用how符合语境。
9.D
[解析]根据“more and more people are learning to love and...the desert and its animals.”可知,所选词与love并列,共同表达了对沙漠及其动物的积极态度及行为,因此用protect符合语境。
10.B
[解析]根据下文“If we all do our part to make our world clean, we can make sure the camels and all our other animal friends have a happy and healthy home.”可知,如果我们每个人都尽自己的一份力让我们的世界变得干净,我们可以确保骆驼和我们其他所有的动物朋友都有一个快乐和健康的家,因此每一点努力都有帮助,故helps符合语境。
If everyone plants a tree, we can make sure birds and other wild animals have more habitats.
三、语法填空
1.are made
[解析]be made of表示“由……制成”,这里说菌根网络是由真菌丝构成的,是客观事实,应用一般现在时,主语“These networks”为复数,故填are made。
2.to warn
[解析]use sth. to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“使用某物做某事”,所以用to warn,表示树木用木联网来警告其他树木有危险。
3.send
[解析]情态动词can后面接动词原形,所以用send,表示树能够通过菌根网络发送化学信号。
4.up
[解析]pick up是固定短语,有“接收;捡起”等意思,这里指其他树接收信息。
5.better
[解析]be better off doing sth.是固定用法,意为“做某事会更好”,这里表示树木发送虚假警告可能会更好,所以用good的比较级better。
6.for
[解析]fight for是固定短语,意为“为……而斗争”,这里指树木一直为阳光、水和食物而竞争。
7.others
[解析]这里表示其他的树,用others相当于other trees,泛指其他的同类事物。
8.why
[解析]根据“Scientists think there may be two reasons.”可知,这里是在问为什么它们会发送信号,所以用why。
9.First
[解析]根据后面的“Second”可知,这里是在列举第一条原因,所以用First,表示“首先”。
10.turning
[解析]stop sb./sth. from doing sth.是固定搭配,意为“阻止某人/某物做某事”,所以用turning,表示我们有时无法阻止脸变红。
A
四、阅读表达
1.Because she broke one of the turtle's legs.
2.Clara, Clara's mom and the vet helped Phillip to get healthy.
3.Twice.
4.She let the turtle go.
5.We should protect animals. (答案不唯一)
Units 9—12
(人与自我——饮食与健康)
一、选择型阅读
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C
65; 1.7; A
二、还原型阅读(六选五)
1.B
[解析]根据“Because of modern medicine...we are developing new ways to fight diseases all the time.”及下文提到的一些具体的现代健康问题可知,空处是过渡句,引出现代社会的健康问题。选项B“但在不断变化的世界中,健康问题也在发生变化”符合语境。故选B。
2.D
[解析]根据“In the past...they had lots of exercise.”可知,此处在陈述人们以前的生活方式,选项D“他们也主要吃天然食物,如水果、蔬菜、鱼和肉”符合语境。故选D。
3.C
[解析]根据“another dangerous disease—diabetes”和“there has been a big rise in the number of deaths from diabetes”可知,空处与糖尿病有关。选项C“当一个人患有糖尿病时,其血液中会有过多的糖分”符合语境。故选C。
4.A
[解析]根据“Nearly half of all the children in the world are taking cigarette smoke into their bodies every day because they have to spend time near people who smoke.”可知,此处引出被动吸烟的危害。选项A“这不仅是吸烟者自身的健康问题”符合语境。故选A。
5.F
[解析]根据“When people sit...problems with their eyes...cell phones may cause health problems”可知,此段与电子设备导致的健康问题有关。选项F“人们还担心电脑和手机引发的新的健康问题”符合语境,是本段的主题句。故选F。
三、完形填空
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.B
四、阅读表达
1.Because her eyes felt more and more tired and her vision was blurry.
2.They took effect on March 1, 2022.
3.Too much blue light can hurt the cells in our eyes that help us see.
4.Schools should make sure that students have at least two hours of outdoor activities a day.
5.Students can do eye exercises regularly. The reason is that eye exercises can help relieve eye fatigue and improve blood circulation in the eyes. (答案不唯一)