/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
2025 - 2026学年九年级英语下册单元综合素养培优卷牛津译林版
Unit 3 Robots
注意事项
1. 全卷满分120分。考试时间120分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在指定区域,答在非答题区无效。
2. 请认真核对监考教师在所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在本试卷上。
3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔将对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效 。
第一部分 选择题(满分:60分)
一、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
1.The FIFA World Cup in 2026 ________ in three countries: the US, Canada, and Mexico.
A.will hold B.will be held C.was held D.is held
2.—She said, “The earth goes around the sun.”
—She said ______ the earth goes around the sun.
A.that B.if C.whether D.where
3.The Chinese Herbal Medicine Club helps students explore the world of Chinese herbs (草药) ________ hands-on activities.
A.through B.across C.over D.beyond
4. She asked, “Will you come to my party ”
She asked ______ I would come to her party.
A.that B.if C.what D.which
5.The Green Great Wall along the desert protects people ________ the sandstorms.
A.for B.from C.between D.through
6.The river runs ______ the city.
A.across B.through C.past D.over
7.— Tom, why haven’t you entered the cinema yet The movie started 10 minutes ago.
— Sorry, I __________ find my ticket. I’m still looking for it.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.needn’t D.shouldn’t
8.It’s such an important meeting that everyone is advised to dress ________.
A.patiently B.properly C.probably D.peacefully
9.Why not give up coffee ________ Or at least stop drinking it after 2:00 p.m.
A.sudden B.suddenly C.complete D.completely
10.—What is special about ants, Jack
—Well, I know that they breathe ________ the holes on both sides of their body.
A.over B.across C.through D.against
11.—________ you teach me to play basketball, Simon
—Sure. Let’s go!
A.Shall B.Can C.Might D.Need
12.My sister met him at the Grand Theatre yesterday, so he ______ your lecture.
A.couldn’t have attended B.needn’t have attended
C.mustn’t have attended D.shouldn’t have attended
13.China's first Mars rover(火星探测器)Zhurong successfully reached the ________ of the Red Planet on May 15th,2021.
A.air B.surface C.paper D.water
14.If you make a ________, you must carry it out.
A.program B.product C.progress D.promise
15.The TV series Northward is a great success. ________, it is recommended on different social medias now!
A.In general B.In some ways C.For example D.As a result
二、完形填空(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
BOOM! That’s a word we often use to describe a loud sound. It’s also part of the term “sonic boom (音爆)”, which is something that happens ____16____ air is pushed so strongly and quickly that it creates a loud noise.
On March 20, 2021, a rare daytime meteor (流星) ____17____ a sonic boom over parts of the UK and France, according to Live Science. It flew through the sky so fast that it could ____18____ be seen, but it could clearly be heard.
So how ____19____ are sonic booms made You can think of air as being like water. When something ____20____ through water, you can see ripples (波纹). If the object moves very quickly, the ripples start to ____21____ each other.
The same thing happens in the air, ____22____ it can’t be seen. When the object moves faster than the ____23____ of sound, the air is pushed hard, and it changes like the ripples on water. This will create a sound wave that is very ____24____. That is a sonic boom.
____25____, lots of things can make sonic booms. When you go to the park and see people play with whips and tops (鞭子和陀螺), you might ____26____ a tiny sonic boom when they use the whip. Planes that travel faster than the speed of sound ____27____ also make sonic booms.
A strong sonic boom can ____28____ damage to windows or buildings, ____29____ the possibility of this is very low, according to the US Air Force. The loud sound can also ____30____ people on the ground and even cause hearing loss. That’s why supersonic airplanes are only allowed in times of war.
16.A.why B.when C.how D.what
17.A.reported B.recorded C.designed D.created
18.A.simply B.clearly C.hardly D.nearly
19.A.exactly B.quickly C.completely D.cruelly
20.A.looks B.puts C.travels D.moves
21.A.walk into B.turn into C.divide into D.run into
22.A.as if B.even if C.only if D.what if
23.A.speed B.shape C.position D.style
24.A.heavy B.close C.loud D.safe
25.A.For example B.In fact C.All of a sudden D.In short
26.A.hear B.miss C.change D.build
27.A.must B.need C.should D.can
28.A.take B.require C.cause D.repair
29.A.because B.although C.neither D.therefore
30.A.encourage B.interest C.include D.influence
三、阅读单选(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
(A)
Have you ever yawned while reading this sentence If you have, don’t worry—you’re perfectly normal. Yawning is something we all do, even before we are born. But why do we yawn Scientists are still trying to find out the full answer.
For a long time, people believed that we yawn because our body needs more oxygen. They thought that when we are tired or bored, we breathe more slowly, so the brain doesn’t get enough oxygen. Yawning, then, is a deep breath that brings in a lot of oxygen quickly. This explanation sounds reasonable, but experiments have shown that it is probably wrong. When people are given extra oxygen to breathe, they don’t yawn less. And when the air has less oxygen, they don’t yawn more.
So what is the real reason A newer theory is that yawning helps cool down the brain. Our brain works like a computer—when it gets too hot, it doesn’t work well. A deep yawn brings cool air into the mouth and nose, which then cools the blood going to the brain. This helps the brain work more efficiently. Studies have found that people yawn more when they are tired or stressed, because at those times the brain temperature is higher.
Yawning is also contagious. Have you noticed that when one person yawns, others around him or her often yawn too Scientists believe this might be a form of empathy—the ability to understand and share others’ feelings. In fact, studies show that the more empathetic a person is, the more likely he or she is to catch a yawn. Children under four years old, who haven’t fully developed empathy, usually don’t yawn back.
So next time you yawn in class, don’t feel embarrassed. Your brain might just need a little cool-down—or maybe you’re just a very empathetic person.
31.What did people used to believe about yawning
A.It means a person is bored. B.It helps the body get more oxygen.
C.It only happens to adults. D.It is a sign of illness.
32.What does the new theory say about yawning
A.It helps cool down the brain. B.It helps people breathe better.
C.It makes people feel sleepy. D.It improves hearing.
33.When do people yawn more according to the new theory
A.When they are happy. B.When they are tired or stressed.
C.When they are exercising. D.When they are eating.
34.What does the underlined word “contagious” in Paragraph 4 probably mean
A.有趣的 B.传染的 C.无聊的 D.健康的
35.What is the main idea of the passage
A.Yawning is a bad habit. B.Scientists still don’t know why we yawn.
C.There are different theories about why we yawn. D.Yawning can make other people yawn.
(B)
Have you ever wondered what it is like to be an astronaut They face many challenges in space. Weightlessness is bad for human health. It can cause muscle and bone loss as well as vision (视觉) problems. Cosmic radiation (宇宙辐射) can harm their DNA.So, we need to understand how the human body changes in space. But researchers don’t have a good understanding of what actually happens to DNA in space. Studying telomeres (端粒), the “end-parts” of chromosomes (染色体) that protect the ends of the DNA, may help.
Researchers know that telomeres get shorter as people get older. Stress, smoking and unhealthy environments make telomeres shorter, too. The length of telomeres is connected to the risk of heart disease and cancer. This makes them important to study for human health.
In 2015, NASA did a study on the twin astronauts Scott and Mark Kelly. Scott spent a year on the International Space Station while Mark stayed on Earth. Researchers found Scott’s telomeres increased in length while in space. His telomeres then quickly shortened when he returned to Earth. In fact, they were even shorter than before he went into space. The study gave researchers valuable new information about astronaut health. To find out if the same changes happen during a shorter trip, another study was done on four astronauts who carried on a 3-day mission (任务).Their telomeres were longer during spaceflight. But when they returned to Earth, their telomeres shortened quickly. They slowly returned to near normal length about 2 months later.
Both studies showed that space trips, even short ones, can change telomere length. Scientists think telomere length changes because of cosmic radiation exposure. Radiation, which is everywhere in space, can harm DNA.Spending more time in space also means more exposure. The International Space Station has protection in areas people use often. This helps protect the astronauts from some radiation. But what if humans want to travel to or stay on other planets someday We need a better method to reduce radiation harm.
Space is a dangerous environment. We don’t know a lot about how it can influence people’s health for a long time, especially their DNA.The more we know, the better we will be able to keep our astronauts healthy. By learning more about changes like telomere length, scientists can find ways to protect future space travellers. As space tourism becomes more common, this knowledge will be key to keeping people safe and healthy in space.
36.Which problem may weightlessness bring to astronauts in space
A.Cancer. B.Bone loss. C.Heart disease. D.Hearing problems.
37.Why is studying telomeres important according to the passage
A.Because it creates a healthy environment.
B.Because it helps reduce astronauts’ stress.
C.Because it protects astronauts from radiation.
D.Because it shows how DNA changes in space.
38.What can we learn from the two studies
A.Scott’s telomeres returned to near normal length finally.
B.The time of spaceflight decides telomere length changes.
C.All the astronauts’ telomeres were longer during spaceflight.
D.The twin astronauts both carried on a 1-year mission in space.
39.How does the writer show the influence of space on human health
A.By listing numbers. B.By providing examples.
C.By giving instructions. D.By introducing backgrounds information.
(C)
Try to think about this: you sit down and begin to eat a tomato. Suddenly, the tomato starts to scream! This thing would never really happen. But a new study shows that plants make sounds when they are stressed.
Scientists in Israel did the study. During the study, they used microphones to record healthy and stressed tomatoes— the stressed ones were either unwatered for several days or had their stems (茎) cut. They then used a special method to show the differences.
What did they do They listened to three groups of plants. Group 1: Plants were not watered for five days. Group 2: Stems (茎) were cut off. Group 3: Plants were untouched. The first two groups made sounds 30 to 50 times every hour. The third group only made the sound once every hour. The scientists said that thirsty plants began making noises before they were clearly dehydrated (脱水的). And the frequency of sounds reached the highest point after five days with no water, and then dropped as the plants dried up completely. What’s more, the types of sounds the plants made were different according to the cause of their stress. “When plants are not stressed at all, they are very quiet,” Lilach Hadany from the study team told CNN.
Who listened to these sounds Scientists believed that animals and insects may listen to the sounds. For example, the sound can tell them that the plant is stressed and not good for laying eggs on. When an animal wants to eat plants, it can also use sound to choose which one to eat.
The scientist also listened to other plants such as wheat and corn. They also make more sounds when stressed. The study noted that sound recordings of plants could be useful in agriculture to make sure crops were getting enough water and to give water where it was needed most. Scientists say the study can help farmers in the future. They can better take care of the crops by “hearing” how plants feel.
40.What caused the tomato plants to be “stressed” in the study
A.Loud noises from microphones. B.Lack of sunlight.
C.Being unwatered or having stems cut. D.Too much fertilizer.
41.How often did the healthy tomato plants make sounds
A.30~50 times per hour. B.Twice every hour.
C.100 times per hour. D.They made the fewest times of sound per hour.
42.How might animals make use of the sounds made by stressed plants
A.To help plants grow faster. B.To avoid laying eggs on unhealthy plants.
C.To communicate with other animals. D.To water the plants.
43.Which of the correct structure of the passage
A. B. C. D.
44.How could the study help farmers in the future
A.By teaching plants to scream for water. B.By using sound recordings to monitor crop health.
C.By creating music for plants. D.By replacing microphones with animals.
第二部分 非选择题(满分:60分)
四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
45.It’s okay to tell your teacher that you don’t know the answer if you are (sure) about something in English.
46.Speak Putonghua ________ (proper) and write Hanzi correctly.
47.He (realize) how important English is until he fails.
48.Don’t trouble him. He is busy (repair) my broken bike.
49.People surf the Internet instead of reading newspapers. Do you think the newspapers will disappear (complete)
50.I couldn’t wait to buy this Hanfu because it exactly (满足) my needs for aesthetics.
51.It is always considered unwise to give children (任何) they want.
52.I have never (后悔) choosing to be kind, even when it was not easy.
53.It (完全地) agree that spending time with family makes life meaningful.
54.When our plans don’t go (顺利地), it’s OK to feel upset.
五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
55.我不想让自己对此感到遗憾,所以我决定我也要勇敢尝试。
I didn’t want to make myself it, so I decided that I should also try bravely.
56.让我们一起探索这个神奇的故事和它的影响吧!
this magical tale and its influence together!
57.通过阅读这本书,我们深入探索了名菜背后的历史文化背景。
We have the historical and cultural background behind the famous dishes the book.
58.李雷不再玩游戏了,因为他想花更多的时间在学习上。
Li Lei plays games, because he wants to spend more time on his study.
59.你知道谁是第一个成功发明这个最新机器人的工程师?
Do you know who
六、短文语法填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)
根据下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Old new medicines
What should you do if you have a headache In modern times, people often take aspirin (阿司匹林). But is aspirin ____60____ (actual) a modern medicine
More than 4,000 years ago, ancient Egyptians used dried leaves to treat pain. And in the fourth century B.C., a medicine made from tree bark (树皮) ____61____ (use) to treat fevers. In the nineteenth century, European scientists discovered that both medicines have the same chemical (化学物质). They used the chemical to make a modern medicine—aspirin. Today, it’s one of the world’s ____62____ (cheap) and most helpful medicines.
Some of the medicines we have today come ____63____ traditional Chinese medicine. In the third century B.C., some people ____64____ (begin) studying the human body. They tried many different ways to treat the patients and recorded ____65____ (they) results. For more than 2,000 years, doctors recorded ____66____ they found in books. These ancient books are still useful today. Tu Youyou, a Chinese medical researcher, found that in ____67____ past, people used a herb with yellow flowers to treat fevers. After studying it, she developed a medicine that saved millions of people from dying.
For ____68____ (century), Western medicine paid little attention to traditional Chinese medicine. But today, scientists are studying traditional treatments ____69____ (develop) new medicines.
七、材料作文(本大题共25分)
70.上个星期你们学校去阳光镇参观了“国际机器人展”,你对机器人有了许多了解。请你根据提示写一篇短文,谈谈如果有了机器人,它将对你的生活带来的变化。
内容要点:
1.假如你有一台机器人,它会在很多方面改变你的生活;
2.优点:让你有更多空闲时间去做自己喜爱的事,可以帮助你做家务,如洗衣服、做饭、打扫卫生;
3.缺点:可能会感染病毒,引起许多麻烦……最后不得不送回机器人商店;
4.但机器人会给生活带来巨大变化,带来的优势比劣势多。
注意事项:
1.短文须包括所给内容要点,要求语句通顺、意思连贯;
2.省略部分须用2-3句话展开合理想象,作适当发挥;
3.词数90左右,短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Last week I visited International Robot Exhibition in Sunshine Town
._______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
/ 让学习更有效 单元培优卷 | 英语学科
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
参考答案及试题解析
1.B
【解析】句意:2026年国际足联世界杯将在三个国家举行:美国、加拿大和墨西哥。
考查动词时态和语态。主语“The FIFA World Cup”与动词“hold”之间是被动关系,即世界杯被举办,且时间“in 2026”为将来时间,需用一般将来时的被动语态 (will be held)。故选B。
2.A
【解析】句意:——她说:“地球绕着太阳转。”——她说地球绕着太阳转。
考查宾语从句的引导词。that引导宾语从句时,无实义,仅起连接作用;if是否;whether是否;where在哪里。第一句中的“The earth goes around the sun.”是直接引语,为陈述句,转述为间接引语时,陈述句内容用that引导,且当引述客观真理时,时态不变。故选A。
3.A
【解析】句意:中草药俱乐部帮助学生通过实践活动探索中草药的世界。
考查介词辨析。through通过,凭借(某种方式、手段或媒介);across横穿,穿过(从表面的一边到另一边);over在……上方;beyond超出,在……较远的一边。根据“explore the world of Chinese herbs (草药)…hands-on activities”可知,此处指凭借实践活动这一方式来达到探索的目的,through常用于表示通过某种手段或途径,符合语境。故选A。
4.B
【解析】句意:她问:“你会来我的聚会吗?”她问我是否会来她的聚会。
考查宾语从句的引导词辨析。that无实义,仅起连接作用;if是否;what什么;which哪一个。由于原句为一般疑问句“Will you come to my party ”,在变为间接引语时,需用if或whether引导宾语从句,表示“是否”。故选B。
5.B
【解析】句意:沙漠边缘的绿色长城保护人们免受沙尘暴的侵害。
考查介词辨析。for为了;from从……;between在……之间;through穿过。此处指“保护人们免受沙尘暴的侵害”;protect sb./sth. from… “保护……免受……侵害”,固定搭配,故选B。
6.B
【解析】句意:这条河穿过这座城市。
考查介词辨析。across横穿,从表面穿过;through穿过,从内部穿过;past经过;over在……上方。根据“The river runs…the city”可知,河流是从城市内部穿过。故选B。
7.A
【解析】句意:——汤姆,你为什么还没进电影院?10分钟前电影就开始了。——对不起,我找不到我的票。我还在找它。
考查情态动词辨析。can’t不能;mustn’t禁止;needn’t不必;shouldn’t不应该。根据“I’m still looking for it”可知,Tom表达的是当前无法找到票,强调能力上的不能,故选A。
8.B
【解析】句意:这是一个如此重要的会议,建议每个人都要穿着得体。
考查副词辨析。patiently耐心地;properly得体地;probably可能地;peacefully和平地。根据“such an important meeting”可知,参加重要会议着装需要得体,故选B。
9.D
【解析】句意:为什么不彻底戒掉咖啡?或者至少在下午2点后停止饮用。
考查副词辨析。sudden突然的(形容词);suddenly突然地;complete完全的(形容词);completely完全地。根据句意需要修饰动词“give up”,应选择副词形式,且“completely”更符合彻底戒掉的语义。故选D。
10.C
【解析】句意:——杰克,蚂蚁有什么特别之处呢?——嗯,我知道它们是通过身体两侧的孔呼吸的。
考查介词辨析。over从一边到另一边(通常用于描述翻山越岭、跨越篱笆等场景);across穿过(表面);through通过(内部或贯穿);against反对,倚着。根据“I know that they breathe...the holes on both sides of their body”和常识可知,蚂蚁通过身体两侧的孔呼吸,强调“通过”孔洞内部。故选C。
11.B
【解析】句意:——西蒙,你能教我打篮球吗?——当然可以。我们走吧!
考查动词辨析。Shall将要;Can可以;Might也许;Need需要,根据“...you teach me to play basketball, Simon ”可知,询问对方是否可以教自己打篮球,故选B。
12.A
【解析】句意:我妹妹昨天在大剧院见到他了,所以他不可能参加了你的讲座。
考查情态动词对过去动作的推测。couldn’t have attended不可能参加;needn’t have attended本不必参加;mustn’t have attended错误表达,must表推测一般用于肯定;shouldn’t have attended本不该参加。根据上半句的“My sister met him at the Grand Theatre yesterday”可知,他不可能听讲座。故选A。
13.B
【解析】句意:中国首个火星探测器 “祝融号” 于 2021 年 5 月 15 日成功抵达火星表面。考查名词辨析。air(空气)、surface(表面)、paper(纸)、water(水)。结合航天知识,火星探测器要抵达火星的表面开展探测等工作,所以选 B。
14.D
【解析】句意:如果你许下承诺,就必须兑现。
考查名词辨析。program节目;product产品;progress进步,不可数名词;promise承诺。根据“you must carry it out”并结合选项可知,此处指兑现承诺。故选D。
15.D
【解析】句意:电视剧《北上》非常成功。因此,它现在在不同的社交媒体上被推荐!
考查介词短语。In general总的来说;In some ways在某些方面;For example例如;As a result因此。根据“The TV series Northward is a great success. ..., it is recommended on different social medias now!”可知,前句“成功”与后句“被推荐”存在因果关系,需填入表结果的短语,故选D。
16.B 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.D 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.B 26.A 27.D 28.C 29.B 30.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了音爆的形成原理、产生条件以及音爆可能带来的影响。
16.句意:它也是“音爆”这个词的一部分,当空气被强烈而迅速地推动,产生巨大的噪音时,就会发生音爆。
why为什么;when当……时候;how如何;what什么。根据“air is pushed so strongly and quickly that it creates a loud noise”可知,此处表示当空气被强烈而迅速地推动时,就会产生音爆,用when引导时间状语从句。故选B。
17.句意:据《生活科学》报道,2021年3月20日,英国和法国部分地区上空出现了一次罕见的日间流星,产生了音爆。
reported报道;recorded记录;designed设计;created创造。根据“a rare daytime meteor…a sonic boom over parts of the UK and France”可知,此处指流星产生了音爆。故选D。
18.句意:它在天空中飞得如此之快,以至于几乎看不见,但可以清楚地听到。
simply简单地;clearly清楚地;hardly几乎不;nearly几乎。根据“It flew through the sky so fast that it could…be seen, but it could clearly be heard.”可知,前后句是转折关系,此处表示几乎看不见,但可以清楚地听到。故选C。
19.句意:那么音爆究竟是如何产生的呢?
exactly确切地;quickly快速地;completely完全地;cruelly残酷地。根据“So how…are sonic booms made ”以及后文对音爆产生原理的介绍可知,此处询问音爆究竟是如何产生的,exactly符合语境。故选A。
20.句意:当某物在水中移动时,你可以看到波纹。
looks看;puts放;travels旅行;moves移动。根据“When something…through water, you can see ripples”可知,此处指某物在水中移动时会产生波纹。故选D。
21.句意:如果物体移动得非常快,波纹就会开始相互碰撞。
walk into走进;turn into变成;divide into分成;run into撞上,遭遇。根据“If the object moves very quickly, the ripples start to…each other.”可知,此处表示波纹会相互碰撞,run into符合语境。故选D。
22.句意:同样的事情也发生在空气中,即使它看不见。
as if好像;even if即使;only if只有当;what if如果……怎么办。根据“The same thing happens in the air…it can’t be seen.”可知,前后句是让步关系,此处表示即使看不见,空气中也会发生同样的事情。故选B。
23.句意:当物体移动速度超过声速时,空气被强力推动,像水上的波纹一样发生变化。
speed速度;shape形状;position位置;style风格。根据“When the object moves faster than the…of sound”可知,此处指物体移动速度超过声速。故选A。
24.句意:这将产生一个非常响亮声波。
heavy重的;close近的;loud响亮的;safe安全的。根据“That is a sonic boom.”可知,音爆是一种非常响亮的声音,所以此处指产生一个非常响亮的声波。故选C。
25.句意:事实上,很多东西都能产生音爆。
For example例如;In fact事实上;All of a sudden突然;In short总之。根据“lots of things can make sonic booms”可知,此处是对上文内容的补充说明,表示事实上很多东西都能产生音爆。故选B。
26.句意:当你去公园看到人们玩鞭子和陀螺时,当他们使用鞭子时,你可能会听到微小的音爆。
hear听到;miss错过;change改变;build建造。根据“you might…a tiny sonic boom when they use the whip”可知,此处指听到微小的音爆。故选A。
27.句意:飞行速度超过音速的飞机也会产生音爆。
must必须;need需要;should应该;can能够。根据“Planes that travel faster than the speed of sound…also make sonic booms.”可知,此处指飞行速度超过音速的飞机能够产生音爆。故选D。
28.句意:强烈的音爆会对窗户或建筑物造成损坏,但根据美国空军的说法,这种可能性非常低。
take带走;require要求;cause造成;repair修理。根据“A strong sonic boom can…damage to windows or buildings”可知,此处指强烈的音爆会对窗户或建筑物造成损坏,cause damage to“对……造成损坏”。故选C。
29.句意:强烈的音爆会对窗户或建筑物造成损坏,但根据美国空军的说法,这种可能性非常低。
because因为;although虽然;neither也不;therefore因此。根据“A strong sonic boom can cause damage to windows or buildings…the possibility of this is very low”可知,前后句是转折关系,此处表示虽然音爆会造成损坏,但这种可能性非常低。故选B。
30.句意:巨大的声音也会影响地面上的人,甚至导致听力损失。
encourage鼓励;interest使感兴趣;include包括;influence影响。根据“The loud sound can also…people on the ground and even cause hearing loss.”可知,此处指巨大的声音会影响地面上的人。故选D。
31.B 32.A 33.B 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇科普说明文,介绍了关于打哈欠的两种主要理论——传统“氧气说”和新近“大脑降温说”,并解释了打哈欠会“传染”的现象。
31.细节理解题。根据第二段“people believed that we yawn because our body needs more oxygen”可知,过去人们认为打哈欠为了获取更多氧气。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据第三段“A newer theory is that yawning helps cool down the brain.”可知,新理论认为打哈欠帮助大脑降温。故选A。
33.细节理解题。根据第三段“people yawn more when they are tired or stressed”可知,疲劳或压力大时更容易打哈欠。故选B。
34. 词句猜测题。根据“Yawning is also contagious. Have you noticed that when one person yawns, others around him or her often yawn too ”可知,下文解释一人打哈欠周围的人也会打,说明哈欠是“传染的”,因此此处contagious意为“传染的”。故选B。
35.主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了两种不同的理论来解释打哈欠的原因。故选C。
36.B 37.D 38.C 39.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了太空环境对宇航员健康的影响,尤其是对DNA和端粒长度的改变,并介绍了相关研究。
36.细节理解题。根据“Weightlessness is bad for human health. It can cause muscle and bone loss as well as vision (视觉) problems.”可知,失重会导致肌肉和骨质流失以及视力问题。故选B。
37.细节理解题。根据“So, we need to understand how the human body changes in space. But researchers don’t have a good understanding of what actually happens to DNA in space. Studying telomeres (端粒)... may help.”可知,研究端粒是为了了解DNA在太空中的变化。故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据“Researchers found Scott’s telomeres increased in length while in space.”以及“Their telomeres were longer during spaceflight.”可知,两项研究中的宇航员在太空飞行期间,端粒都变得更长了。故选C。
39.推理判断题。根据全文可知,作者通过提供两个具体的研究例子(对双胞胎宇航员Scott和Mark的研究,以及对4名执行3天任务宇航员的研究),来展示太空对人体健康的影响。故选B。
40.C 41.D 42.B 43.A 44.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了一项新的研究成果,即植物在受到压力时会发出声音。
40.细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“the stressed ones were either unwatered for several days or had their stems cut”可知,在研究中,使番茄植株“受压”的原因是几天不浇水或茎被切断。故选C。
41.细节理解题。文中提到“the stressed ones were either unwatered for several days or had their stems cut”以及“The first two groups made sounds 30 to 50 times every hour. The third group only made the sound once every hour.”可知受压的植株(缺水或茎被切断)才有声音,而健康植株对应“When plants are not stressed at all, they are very quiet”,所以健康的番茄植株在每个小时内发出声音的次数最少。故选D。
42.推理判断题。从文章第四段中的“For example, the sound can tell them that the plant is stressed and not good for laying eggs on.”可知,动物可以利用受压植物发出的声音来避免在不健康的植物上产卵。故选B。
43.篇章结构题。通读全文,第一段引出植物在受到压力时也会发出声音的研究调查;第二、三段详细描述了这项研究的具体内容;第四、五段详细介绍了动物和昆虫可以通过植物发出的声音做出正确的决定,这项研究也可以帮助农民改善植物的生长,即这项研究对动植物和人类的贡献。对应选项A。故选A。
44.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段可知,该研究通过使用录音来监测作物健康状况,从而帮助农民更好地照顾庄稼。故选B。
45.unsure
【解析】句意:如果你/你们对英语中的某些内容不确定,告诉老师你/你们不知道答案是可以的。sure“确信的,肯定的”,根据“It’s okay to tell your teacher that you don’t know the answer”可知,此处说的是在不确定的情况下,sure的反义词unsure,符合语境,意为“不确定的”。故填unsure。
46.properly
【解析】句意:正确地说普通话,正确地写汉字。根据句意“正确地说”可知,此处需要一个副词来修饰动词“Speak”,“proper”是形容词,其副词形式是“properly”,符合语法要求。故填properly。
47.doesn’t realize/does not realize
【解析】句意:他直到失败才意识到英语有多重要。根据“until he fails”可知,主句用一般现在时,not...until“直到……才……”,故填doesn’t realize/does not realize。
48.repairing
【解析】此题重点考查单词的拼写和各种形式的运用。以及对整个语句的理解
49.completely
【解析】句意:人们上网而不是看报纸。你认为报纸会完全消失吗?complete是形容词,此处修饰动词,应用副词。故填completely。
50.satisfied/met
【解析】句意:我迫不及待地想要买这套汉服,因为它完全满足我的审美需求。satisfy和meet都可表示“满足”,根据“I couldn’t wait to...”可知,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填satisfied/met。
51.whatever
【解析】句意:人们总是认为给孩子任何他们想要的东西是不明智的。根据“give children...they want.”可知,此处需要一个词来引导宾语从句,表示“任何”的意思,在从句中作“want”的宾语。whatever表示“无论什么,任何事物”。故填whatever。
52.regretted
【解析】句意:即使在不那么容易的时候,我也从不后悔选择善良。regret“后悔”,根据“have never”可知句子应用现在完成时,助动词have后接regret的过去分词regretted。故填regretted。
53.completely
【解析】句意:它完全同意花时间与家人使生活有意义。根据中文提示和“agree”可知,需要副词修饰动词,故填completely。
54.smoothly
【解析】句意:当我们的计划不顺利时,感到沮丧是正常的。根据汉语提示,smoothly意为“顺利地”,副词,修饰动词go。故填smoothly。
55.regret
【解析】对比中英文提示可知,空处表示“遗憾”,用regret表示,make sb do sth意为“让某人做某事”,所以空处用动词原形。故填regret。
56.Let’s explore
【解析】根据句意可知,此处表示“让我们……”,用“let’s”,它是“let us”的缩写形式,用于提出建议或邀请,表示“让我们一起做某事”,且位于句首,首字母大写。后面需要接动词原形表示具体要做的动作,“探索”“explore”。故填Let’s;explore。
57.deeply explored by reading
【解析】deeply explore“深入探索”,空前有助动词have,动词explore应用过去分词形式explored,与其构成现在完成时的谓语结构;by“通过”,read“阅读”,介词by后接动名词reading。故填deeply;explored;by;reading。
58.no longer/more
【解析】对比中英文可知,此处缺少“不再”的翻译,no longer/more“不再”,固定短语,故填no;longer/more。
59.was the first engineer to succeed in inventing the latest robot
【解析】第一个工程师:the first engineer;成功做某事:succeed in doing sth.;发明这个最新的机器人:invent the latest robot。本句是宾语从句,需用陈述句语序;根据句意可知,invent是发生在过去的动作,需用过去时;who做主语是单数人称,系词需用was;the first…to do sth“做某事的第一个”。故填was the first engineer to succeed in inventing the latest robot。
60.actually 61.was used 62.cheapest 63.from 64.began 65.their 66.what 67.the 68.centuries 69.to develop
【导语】本文主要介绍了新旧药物的相关信息,包括阿司匹林的历史、一些现代药物与传统中医的关联、传统中医的贡献以及如今西医药对中医药态度的转变等。
60.句意:但是阿司匹林实际上是一种现代药物吗?修饰动词“is”应用副词actually“实际上”。故填actually。
61.句意:在公元前四世纪,一种由树皮制成的药物被用来治疗发烧。根据“in the fourth century B.C.”可知,该句时态为一般过去时;主语“a medicine made from tree bark”和动词use之间是被动关系,所以用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为was/were+动词的过去分词;主语是单数,be动词用was,use的过去分词是used。故填was used。
62.句意:今天,它是世界上最便宜、最有用的药物之一。one of the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数“最……之一”,cheap的最高级是cheapest。故填cheapest。
63.句意:我们今天使用的一些药物来自传统中医。come from“来自”,固定搭配。故填from。
64.句意:在公元前3世纪,一些人开始研究人体。根据“In the third century B.C.”可知,该句时态为一般过去时,begin的过去式是began。故填began。
65.句意:他们尝试了许多不同的方法来治疗病人,并记录了他们的结果。修饰名词“results”应用形容词性物主代词their“他们的”。故填their。
66.句意:2000多年来,医生们把他们的发现记录在书中。分析句子结构可知,此处是宾语从句,从句缺少宾语,结合语境可知,此处指“他们发现的东西”,所以用what引导宾语从句。故填what。
67.句意:屠呦呦,一位中国医学研究员,发现过去人们用一种开黄花的草药来治疗发烧。in the past“在过去”,固定搭配。故填the。
68.句意:几个世纪以来,西医药对传统中医药关注甚少。for centuries“几个世纪以来”,固定搭配。故填centuries。
69.句意:但是今天,科学家们正在研究传统治疗方法来开发新药。分析句子结构可知,此处用动词不定式作目的状语。故填to develop。
70.例文
Last week I visited International Robot Exhibition in Sunshine Town. If I own a robot, it’ll change my life in many ways. I’ll have more free time for my hobbies. It can help me do housework. It can wash clothes, cook food and sweep the floor. But if it catches a virus, it’ll cause much trouble. I may find breakfast in the washing machine and clean shirts in the dustbin. In the end, I may have to send it back to the robot shop. But robots will make a great difference to our life. They’ll bring more advantages than disadvantages.
【解析】1. 题干解读:题目要求写一篇短文阐述机器人给生活带来的变化;要求包含所有提示内容。
2. 写作指导:此作文时态以一般将来时为主;采用第一人称口吻;可采用1段落格式,重点阐述机器人的优缺点,注意无语法和拼写错误。
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)