湖北省武昌实验中学2025-2026学年高一上学期2月期末考试 英语试题(含答案,含听力原文及音频)

文档属性

名称 湖北省武昌实验中学2025-2026学年高一上学期2月期末考试 英语试题(含答案,含听力原文及音频)
格式 zip
文件大小 17.5MB
资源类型 教案
版本资源 牛津译林版(2019)
科目 英语
更新时间 2026-03-03 00:00:00

文档简介

2025—2026学年度上学期期末检测
高一英语试卷
考试时间:2026年2月3日下午14:00—16:00 试卷满分:150分
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman want to buy
A. A table. B. A sofa. C. A bookshelf.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation take place
A. At a bakery. B. At a restaurant. C. At a supermarket.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will the woman do tomorrow
A. Watch a movie. B. Change a babysitter. C. Go to the man’s house.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is Anna going to do after school
A. See a dentist. B. Go shopping. C. Play tennis.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the woman doing
A. Processing some data.
B. Grading the homework.
C. Preparing for a meeting.
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Why does the woman make the call
A. To leave a message.
B. To sign some contracts.
C. To make an appointment.
7. When will the woman meet Mr. Curtis
A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What are the speakers talking about in general
A. A coming party. B. The house owner. C. The condition of a house.
9. What was wrong with the house yesterday
A. Its light was broken.
B. Its electricity went off.
C. Its pipe needed replacing.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. Why does the woman want to buy a hat
A. To vacation in New Orleans.
B. To meet her sister’s demands.
C. To attend her friend’s wedding.
11. What will the woman buy at last
A. A hat. B. A book. C. A phone.
12. How does the man sound
A. Helpful. B. Grateful. C. Regretful.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Which is Lynda’s new book
A. Mystery on the Beach. B. Murder at the Hotel. C. A Strange Case.
14. What does Lynda say about her new lead
A. She is very young.
B. She solves many crimes.
C. She tells a protective story.
15. Where is Lynda’s new book mainly set
A. In Italy. B. In Ireland. C. In Britain.
16. What made Lynda start her first crime novel
A. The financial pressure.
B. The support from an author.
C. The victory of a competition.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. Who helped the speaker organize the show
A. Evelyn. B. Victoria. C. Charlotte.
18. What was the money raised for
A. Lights. B. Books. C. Computers.
19. Where was the useful information found
A. From books. B. In magazines. C. On the Internet.
20. Why were participants asked to wear a hat
A. To match the clothes.
B. To follow the tradition.
C. To make the opening fun.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Picnic Shelter Reservations
Vancouver Parks and Recreation maintains four covered picnic shelters that are available for reservation at the following parks:
● Fisher Basin Community Park
● Leroy Haagen Memorial Park
● Marine Community Park
● Marshall Community Park
Picnic shelters are available to reserve between May 1 and September 30 each year. Reservations are for the entire day with a reservation fee of $100. When not reserved, shelters are available for free. Reserve a picnic shelter by calling 360-487-7100.
Shelter Reservation Cancellation Policy
If canceled one month or more before the rental date, 100% of the fee will be refunded. If canceled 1-4 weeks before the rental date, 75% of the fee will be refunded. No refunds will be granted if the reservation is canceled less than one week in advance of the rental date.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is there a way to find out if an event is already scheduled at a park
Yes. Contact Marshall Community Center at 360-487-7100 to find out about events taking place in our parks.
Q: What facilities are included with a picnic shelter reservation
Reservations include use of all picnic tables located within the shelter (except Marshall Community Park) and electricity (there is no electricity at Marine Park). Playground facilities and restrooms will be shared with the public in Fisher Basin Community Park and Leroy Haagen Memorial Park while there are private restrooms in other two parks.
Park Use Permits
Depending on the type of event you’re hosting, you will need to get a Park Use Permit from Vancouver Parks and Recreation. A Park Use Permit gives you permission to bring special items and equipment into the park.
21. According to the passage, Vancouver picnic shelters __________.
A. don’t allow visitors to host events
B. are available to reserve all year round
C. can be used for free when not reserved
D don’t permit bringing special items
22. If you cancel 3 weeks before the rental date, how much money will you get back
A. $100. B. $75. C. $25. D. $0.
23. Which park should you choose if you want to use private restrooms and electricity
A Marshall Community Park B. Marine Park
C. Fisher Basin Community Park D. Leroy Haagen Memorial Park
B
Sarah came running in. “Look what I found.” Over the top of the paper I was reading came a long object that caused me to jump. It was a snake skin that had been shed (蜕皮) by one of our many garden snakes.
“Isn’t it beautiful ” said my wide-eyed seven-year-old.
I stared at the organic wrapper, frightened, and thought to myself that it really wasn’t that beautiful, but I have learned never to appear uninterested with children. They see only good quality and excellence in the world until educated otherwise.
“Why does it do this ” Sarah asked.
“Snakes shed their skin because they need to renew themselves,” I explained. “Why do they need to renew themselves ” Sarah asked.
I suddenly remembered an article on this page many years ago where the writer was expressing her concept of renewal. She used layers of paper over a wall to describe how we hide our original selves, and said that by dropping those layers one by one, we see the original beneath. “We often need to shed our skins and those coatings that we cover ourselves with,” I said to my now absorbed daughter. “We outgrow some things and find other ones unwanted or unnecessary. This snake no longer needs this skin. It is probably too tight for him.”
Sarah was getting the point. As we talked, I knew that she began to understand, although slightly, that renewal is part of progress; that we need to take a good look at ourselves, our rooms, schoolwork and creativity, and see what we need to keep and what we need to get rid of. I was careful to point out that this is a natural consequence of their growth.
That often, in order to find our real selves underneath the layers of community and culture with which we cover ourselves year after year, we need to start examining these layers.
24. How does the author feel at the first sight of the snake skin
A. Puzzled. B. Alarmed. C. Fascinated. D. Uninterested.
25. How does the author explain reason why snakes shed skin
A. By making a comparison. B. By telling a snake’s story.
C. By defining skin renewal. D. By quoting a scientific article.
26. Sarah learned from her father that renewal is ______.
A. to recover the layers inside B. to review what has been done
C. a process of pursuing creativity D. a natural part of developing oneself
27. What can be inferred about the author
A. She lacked interest in snake skins. B. She hid her true self under many layers.
C. She seized the chance to educate children. D. She often encouraged Sarah to raise questions.
C
Earlier this year, Alicia Meyer, a researcher at the University of Pennsylvania, tried to figure out the true ownership of a pair of gloves that had rested in the university’s library for nearly a century. The long-forgotten, mysterious gloves couldn’t have belonged to William Shakespeare. Or could they
Few relics tied to Shakespeare, who died in 1616, have survived the centuries. The writer’s signature is extremely rare, existing only in legal documents. However, that Penn may possess a Shakespearean treasure is no surprise. Its Shakespeare collections — mostly from the donations of H. H. Furness, the greatest Shakespearean scholar of his time — are world-famous. Among the Shakespearean jewels at Penn’s library is a first edition of Hamlet, one of only two copies in the world. But nothing caused quite a stir like the gloves, which Furness donated in 1931.
Meyer reached out to conservation librarian Tessa Gadomski for help. Gadomski studied them with technology normally used to treat and care for rare books and papers. Examining the gloves under ultraviolet (紫外线) light, she searched for clues of any post-industrial materials, which would show the gloves were likely made or repaired after Shakespeare’s time — and found none. Next, she used X-ray technology to search for signs of chromium (Cr) or titanium (Ti), commonly used in 18th- and 19th-century tanning (鞣革) techniques. Again, she found none.
It would fit that Shakespeare might have owned a pair of fancy gloves. Clothes, as he once famously wrote, “make the man.” His plays made the money. His father was a glove maker. Plus, it was common for rich people to donate clothes, and even gloves, to theaters for costumes, Meyer said.
“If he really wore them, then we feel like we’re somehow in the presence of him,” Penn professor Zachary Lesser said about the gloves. But he feels it’s a long shot that they’ll ever truly know. He hopes the renewed attention could unearth some historical evidence that could definitively tie the gloves to the hands of perhaps the greatest writer the world has ever known.
28. Why is it no surprise that Penn may own Shakespeare’s gloves
A. They have been kept there for years.
B. Penn is known for seeking valuable relics.
C. They were donated by a Shakespearean scholar.
D. Penn possesses a collection of Shakespearean works.
29. What has Gadomski’s work found about the gloves
A Their direct link to Shakespeare. B. Their secured long-term preservation.
C. Their traces of modern industrial methods. D. Their possibility of a Shakespeare-era origin.
30. What is the function of Paragraph 4
A. To provide supporting evidence. B. To conclude the research’s findings.
C. To suggest another origin of the gloves. D. To present background about Shakespeare.
31. What is the passage mainly about
A. Shakespeare’s gloves resurfaced at Penn. B. Long-forgotten gloves found their owner.
C. The use of technology in examining antiques. D. The search for evidence on Shakespeare’s gloves.
D
Rural folk can blame Aesop an ancient Greek storyteller, for stories that laugh at them for being bumpkins (乡巴佬). His tale of the Country Mouse and the Town Mouse was only the first to emphasize their supposed simpler tastes and habits when compared with complex urbanites. So listen for the cheers from Somerset to Kansas as scientists announce it is city living that can dull the wits — at least when it comes to finding one’s way. Growing up in a city, a global survey has found, has a lifelong negative impact on a person’s ability to navigate (导航). When looking for a half-remembered restaurant in a poorly-lit street, it seems Country Mouse would be a more useful companion.
The new study led by Hugo Spiers at University College London describes how they used a data set from 4 million players of a computer game called “Sea Hero Quest” to test way-finding skills. It asked players to memorize a map showing the location of checkpoints and measured how well players can ride a boat to find them, guided only by their mental map. About 442,000 players from 38 countries were examined.
He found that the strongest indicator of a high score was a player’s age: older people performed relatively poorly, which arises from the decline of cognitive ability as people age. But the benefit of rural living was strong enough to reduce some of that. Data from American players showed that a 70-year-old who grew up in the countryside had the navigational abilities of a 60-year-old from the city across the dataset. Meanwhile, the gap between the navigation skills of rural and city people was largest in America (about six times wider than for Romania).
“Our study doesn’t show why cities have this impact on people growing up in them. It cannot rule out that an external factor such as the effect of air pollution on a developing brain, might play a role.” says Dr. Spiers, adding that the brain’s navigational abilities probably weaken in the less challenging city environment because they are not being used as much.
32. What does the phrase “dull the wits” in paragraph 1 mean
A. Cause confusion. B. Sharpen the mind.
C. Improve intelligence D. Weaken mental abilities.
33. How did Dr. Spiers’s team conduct the research
A. They compared national geographic data.
B. They analyzed data from a computer game.
C. They observed subjects (participants/ players)’ real-life behavior.
D. They investigated people’s navigation experience.
34. What can be inferred from paragraph 3
A. Age decides one’s navigation skills. B. Urban living’s effect differ by country.
C. Rural upbringing reduces aging’s effect. D. Urban living speeds up cognitive decline.
35. What can be the best title for the text
A. Brain weakens in cities B. City living more challenging
C. Navigating in cities necessary D. City living weakens navigation skills
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Many people find it hard to finish what they start. Picture a student learning a difficult piece of music, practicing hard each day. After a few weeks, progress slows, practice becomes less frequent, and eventually, the music is set aside and forgotten. ____36____ This pattern repeats in many parts of life: half-done projects, broken resolutions, and goals that lose their excitement before they are reached.
____37____ Early excitement often comes from the fun and newness of a fresh start. This is where many efforts fail. As routine takes over and things get harder, that early energy can disappear, making us easily distracted or discouraged. Underestimating the effort makes it worse.
Not finishing affects more than just the task itself. It can quietly change how we see ourselves. ____38____ For example, someone who often starts and stops a fitness plan may begin to think they lack self-control, which can make them question whether they can stick with other things, from schoolwork to personal projects.
Stopping and restarting carries a significant mental cost. In fact, research has consistently shown that sticking with a task is the cornerstone of building solid skills and lasting habits. Quitting doesn’t just hit pause on our progress. ____39____
Becoming someone who finishes strong is therefore a skill that can be learned. A good approach is to break big goals into smaller, clear steps. This helps us see progress and makes the goal feel less scary. ____40____ Over time, following through consistently builds a reputation for being reliable. Teachers, friends, and future coworkers will notice this quality, leading to more trust and opportunities.
A. Obstacles are necessary steps.
B. It also makes trying again far harder.
C. It becomes a symbol of unfinished efforts.
D. This builds inner strength against quitting.
E. This cycle gradually weakens our self-trust.
F. Each quit adds to the mental difficulty of trying again.
G. To understand why we stop, we must look at how motivation changes.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I glanced nervously at the clock — 7:58 am, two minutes until my graduation examination. The bright lights whispered overhead as I rubbed sweaty hands on my uniform.
My fingers ____41____ as I reached into my bag for the pencil case, only to find it missing. ____42____ grasped me, rising up my back like cold ants. Suddenly, an elderly doorkeeper ____43____, holding up a pencil case. “This was left in the hallway yesterday,” she said softly. I expressed my sincere ____44____ and then took the pencil case. Inside were two sharpened pencils and a ____45____: “You’ve prepared. Now trust yourself.”
Though we never spoke again, that act of ____46____ reshaped my perspective. Years later, while cleaning my old dorm, I ____47____ the doorkeeper’s photo in a newspaper. The headline revealed: Retired teacher ____48____ as a doorkeeper to stay close to students.
Her story ____49____: Ms. Zhang had taught literature for 40 years. “Her classroom was famous for story readings.” the article noted. After retirement, she chose to work as a doorkeeper, ____50____ slipping encouraging notes into struggling students’ bags. “Education isn’t limited to classrooms.” she remarked in the ____51____.
Now as a teacher, I ____52____ students to always pause and value the “____53____ pens” — kindness, resilience (韧性), and quiet dedication. Sometimes, the most far-reaching lessons come from unexpected ____54____, carried not in textbooks, but in the humble acts of everyday heroes. Their quiet actions ____55____ futures more than any lesson.
41. A. shook B. hurt C. relaxed D. spread
42. A. Confusion B. Concern C. Panic D. Shock
43. A. begged B. approached C. observed D. greeted
44. A. relief B. apology C. gratitude D. respect
45. A. letter B. notice C. record D. note
46. A. kindness B. faith C. courage D. generosity
47. A. published B. spotted C. used D. preserved
48. A. played B. started C. served D. stood
49. A. unfolded B. continued C. ended D. appeared
50. A. randomly B. formally C. slowly D. secretly
51. A. interview B. story C. class D. ceremony
52. A. prepare B. assist C. force D. inspire
53. A. unusable B. unsatisfactory C. unbreakable D. invisible
54. A. directions B. sources C. effects D. challenges
55. A. connect B. achieve C. shape D. predict
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Traditional handcrafts, ____56____ (date) back to the earliest stages of human civilization, carry the wisdom, aesthetic tastes ____57____ daily-life skills of our ancestors across thousands of years. These crafts are not just products but tangible records of how our ancestors interacted with nature. Over the centuries, the tide of modern industrialization ____58____ (sweep) across the globe at an incredible speed. ____59____ the obvious advantages of machine-made products, handcrafts have ____60____ unique warmth and skill that cannot be copied by machines, for every handcrafted item bears the maker’s skill and even subtle emotions.
The making process of handcrafts ____61____ (emphasize) every tiny detail with strict standards, from the careful selection of raw materials that meet strict quality requirements to the complex polishing of the final product through repeated trials. ____62____ (promote) these precious treasures and let more people recognize their value, many artists have organized various activities, including different ____63____ (exhibition) that showcase the evolution of handcrafts. Their constant efforts aim to pass these valuable intangible ____64____ (culture) heritages on to future generations.
A worthwhile _____65_____ (compare) throughout the long river of human civilization clearly shows that handcrafts are not just ordinary goods for daily use or decoration, but also living carriers of history and human spirit.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假设你是学生李华,上周五你校邀请专家来校做了一场有关防震知识讲座,请你给学校英语报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括以下要点:
1.讲座内容;
2.讲座意义;
注意:1.词数80词左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
A Report on How to Survive in an Earthquake
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使其构成一篇完整的短文。
When handball was first introduced to schools, I wanted to bring it to my school in a remote village. This became a challenging task as the sports teacher was unwilling to do anything other than traditional sports.
I was not a sports teacher. However, I was determined to start this game. Handball is a fascinating game which combines strength, skill and teamwork. As a new sport, I foresaw it as a golden opportunity as our school had never secured a place in traditional sports.
The boys were immediately interested. I had the support of their parents but I still couldn’t convince the sports teacher. Ultimately, I used my position as principal to get the game going. An old boy who graduated some nine years earlier, volunteered to coach the team.
Although handball is an indoor game, we trained outdoors due to the limited equipment. “This handball craze will ruin your studies!” complained some of the teachers to discourage the game. Whenever the boys were late for class after practice they were punished, but I was able to keep them cheerful.
After three months of hard training we were able to send a team to compete with 50 other schools in the country’s largest city. Initially, the School Handball Association rejected us because we weren’t association (协会) members, but thankfully some members believed any school should be welcomed.
Our boys played remarkably well and reached the semifinals. And that was when the real game started. Students and teachers from urban schools joined forces against us, and considered it a shame to lose a match against boys from a rural village school who couldn’t even speak English. They wore leaves to insult our boys. Even the judges favoured them, resulting in our team’s loss of the victory. Defeated, the boys fell to the ground, sad and disappointed. However, other students were supportive, saying “Don’t cry, brothers. You’re the champions. You must come again next year and claim your victory.”
注意:
(1)续写词数应150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Back at school, the memory of the unfair treatment was so clear in our minds.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The following year, nobody could stop us from winning the championship.
参考答案
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman want to buy
A. A table. B. A sofa. C. A bookshelf.
【答案】B
【原文】M: We need more space in our room.
W: Yes, that sofa is too big. If we got a new one, we could move the bookshelf into that corner and the table can go against the wall.
2. Where does the conversation take place
A. At a bakery. B. At a restaurant. C. At a supermarket.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Good morning, madam. What would you like
W: I'll have fried chicken and chips, please. To take out.
M: Sure. That'll be six dollars ninety-five.
3.What will the woman do tomorrow
A. Watch a movie. B. Change a babysitter. C. Go to the man’s house.
【答案】C
【原文】M: I was wondering if you'd come around and babysit tomorrow.
W: Actually, I was going to the movies with some friends.
M: I wouldn't ask, but it's a bit of an emergency. Our other babysitter let us down.
W: Okay.
4.What is Anna going to do after school
A. See a dentist. B. Go shopping. C. Play tennis.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Anna, do you want to go shopping with me after school
W: I’d really like to, but there’s a problem with my tooth. Mom’s got me an appointment this afternoon. I’ve got to miss my tennis lesson.
5.What is the woman doing
A. Processing some data.
B. Grading the homework.
C. Preparing for a meeting.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Can I just talk to you for a minute about the chemistry homework, Professor Smith
W: Look, I'm in the middle of some data. You can go to prepare through the class meeting first.
M: Okay, I'll come back later.
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. Why does the woman make the call
A. To leave a message.
B. To sign some contracts.
C. To make an appointment.
7. When will the woman meet Mr. Curtis
A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday.
【答案】6. C 7. B
【原文】M: Thank you for calling. But I’m sorry to have to tell you that Mr. Curtis is out of town on business and won’t be back until Wednesday. Would you like to leave a message
W: Thank you, but I want to meet him when he returns. I’d like him to take a look at some contracts for me by Friday.
M: Well, I could schedule you for the day after he returns.
W: Thank you, that would be fine.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What are the speakers talking about in general
A. A coming party. B. The house owner. C. The condition of a house.
9. What was wrong with the house yesterday
A. Its light was broken.
B. Its electricity went off.
C. Its pipe needed replacing.
【答案】8. B 9. C
【原文】M: Hey, Susan, how’s it going
W: Terrible! I’m really unhappy with Pat,the house owner. When I came home yesterday, the front door was wide open, the cat was hiding in the closet, and there was Pat. He came to change the pipe, but he didn’t tell me that he was coming.
M: Does he do this all the time
W: Yeah. Last month, I threw a dinner party for 8 people. When I went out for a minute to buy some wine, he came to repair the broken light in my bedroom. I nearly had a heart attack when I found him there.
M: At least he fixed the light.
W: But it’s terrible not knowing when he is going to show up.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10. Why does the woman want to buy a hat
A. To vacation in New Orleans.
B. To meet her sister’s demands.
C. To attend her friend’s wedding.
11. What will the woman buy at last
A. A hat. B. A book. C. A phone.
12. How does the man sound
A. Helpful. B. Grateful. C. Regretful.
【答案】10. B 11. C 12. A
【原文】M: Hello, madam. Is there anything I can help
W: Yes. My sister is going to her friend’s wedding in New Orleans next weekend and asked me to get her a new hat.
M: If you walk in that direction and go past the jackets, you’ll find the hats over to the left.
W: Thank you. The last things on my list are a phone for my daughter and a book for my husband. Where can I find them
M: Electronic products are on the second floor. There is a lift that joins all the floors. So, after you buy your hat, you can go up the lift to the second floor to get the phone, and to the fourth floor where you could have found books, but it’s been upgraded recently.
W: Oh, that’s a pity. But thank you very much.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13. Which is Lynda’s new book
A. Mystery on the Beach. B. Murder at the Hotel. C. A Strange Case.
14. What does Lynda say about her new lead
A.She is very young.
B. She solves many crimes.
C. She tells a protective story.
15. Where is Lynda’s new book mainly set
A. In Italy. B. In Ireland. C. In Britain.
16. What made Lynda start her first crime novel
A. The financial pressure.
B. The support from an author.
C. The victory of a competition.
【答案】13. C 14. A 15. A 16. B
【原文】M: Lynda, now you’re in London for the publication of your latest novel, aren’t you
W: That’s right.
M: After the success of your Inspector Benson series, which included bestsellers such as Murder at the Hotel and Mystery on the Beach, you’re about to publish A Strange Case, which has a new detective. Why is that
W: Well, Anna is only 12 years old. As the main character, we see the events surrounding the mystery through her eyes, but she doesn’t actually solve the crime, and she isn’t a detective. It’s just another way of telling the story.
M: And just reading the first few pages, I noticed that the novel is set in Cambridge.
W: Well, it starts in Cambridge, but most of the plot takes place in Italy, and there are scenes in Ireland.
M: What made you start writing crime novels
W: I started off writing romantic fiction, but they weren’t very successful. So I started doing some travel writing to make money and stories for magazines. The crime writing began when I wrote a short story to enter a competition 10 years ago. It didn’t win, but one of the judges, a famous author, said to me, “You’ve got the first chapter of a crime novel there.” And that was the first Inspector Benson novel.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. Who helped the speaker organize the show
A. Evelyn. B. Victoria. C. Charlotte.
18. What was the money raised for
A. Lights. B. Books. C. Computers.
19. Where was the useful information found
A. From books. B. In magazines. C. On the Internet.
20. Why were participants asked to wear a hat
A. To match the clothes.
B. To follow the tradition.
C. To make the opening fun.
【答案】17. B 18. A 19. C 20. C
【详解】Today I want to share with you a close show at my school last week. Some of us were talking about it in our art class, and we asked the art teacher Evelyn if it was a good idea. Funny enough, my math teacher Victoria made a lot of contributions to planning and running it. You know, her daughter Charlotte is a dress designer, so she knows quite a lot about shows. We wanted to raise some money for the school. The school library always needs more books, but this show was organized to pay for some lights in the computer area of the library. We’d never done anything like it before, so we looked at magazines. But it was all too professional for us. And then we found many available suggestions on some websites. One idea we got that way was to do something fun right at the beginning of the show. So we decided to go for hats. Everybody at the show, including members of the audience, was asked to wear one for the first half hour. I think it’s likely to be a tradition for our future shows. Anyway, people decorated them in all sorts of ways, or else they matched them with their clothes. All in all, it was a successful evening.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
21. C 22. B 23. A
24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C
28. D 29. D 30. A 31. D
32. D 33. B 34. C 35. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36. C 37. G 38. E 39. B 40. D
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
41. A 42. C 43. B 44. C 45. D
46. A 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. D
51. A 52. D 53. D 54. B 55. C
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56. dating 57. and 58. has swept
59. Despite 60. a 61. emphasizes
62. To promote 63. exhibitions
64. cultural parison
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. One possible version:
A Report on How to Survive in an Earthquake
Last Friday, our school invited Dr. Zhang, a famous earthquake safety expert, to deliver an informative lecture on earthquake preparedness and survival skills.
Dr. Zhang explained what to do before, during, and after an earthquake. He emphasized the importance of staying calm, taking cover under sturdy furniture, and avoiding windows or elevators. Through vivid videos and real-life examples, he made the knowledge easy to understand and remember.
The lecture greatly raised our awareness of disaster prevention and equipped us with practical life-saving skills. Many students said they would share what they learned with their families.
第二节(满分25分)
67.
Back at school, the memory of the unfair treatment was so clear in our minds. I gathered the boys and told them that unfairness was not a reason to give up, but a motivation to become stronger. The old graduate coach increased the intensity of training, and the boys trained harder than ever, even using spare time to practice skills after finishing homework. Teachers who once opposed also changed their attitudes, helping them make up for missed lessons. Every student in the school cheered for them, and we even raised money to buy simple indoor training equipment.
The following year, nobody could stop us from winning the championship. We returned to the same city, more confident and skilled. This time, we were formally admitted as association members, and the judges treated us fairly. Facing the same urban teams, our boys played calmly and cooperated perfectly, defeating each opponent with solid skills. When the final whistle blew, the boys jumped for joy. Those who once insulted us fell silent, and we proved that rural boys could shine brightly with perseverance. Our school finally had its first sports championship, and handball became a pride of our remote village.
helping作状语)
同课章节目录